Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

W40 Records

Where Centre records are better performances than National or World records, this likely indicates that the athlete either failed to apply for the record within the application window or was unable to meet the stricter paperwork requirements. More recent records could still be in the processing stage at World or National level.

For distances in excess of 400m, electronic times are preferred but not required, with the proviso that hand times require three watch readings. Where it is not readily evident that a historical hand timed record or electronic time is faster, both will be listed. [I believe any time given with a single decimal is hand timed but unless marked it is not explicitly expressed.] Lap scoring sheets are required to be submitted with record applications for events 3000m and above.

Note: Athletes move. Wellington records applicable to athletes registered to Wellington at time of performance. Island championship records applicable to athletes registered to that island at time of performance. NZ records applicable to athletes registered appropriately to NZMA at time of performance. Oceania championship records applicable to athletes registered to OMA at time of performance. World records quote national affiliation of athlete at time of performance.

Prior to the September 2016 agreement on shared membership between Athletics New Zealand and New Zealand Masters Athletics, only those masters athletes who had joined NZMA were eligible to claim records. Now domestic Masters Records can be claimed by both ANZ and NZMA members.

Sprints
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
50m not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 7.64

Faith Firestone (2019)
not applicable not applicable not applicable
60m 8.43

Vanessa Story (2016)
8.55

Vanessa Story (2016)
9.15

Jody Robinson (2020)
8.43

Vanessa Story (2016)
8.21

Joeline Jones (2021)
no record 8.25

Ranell Hobson AUS (2014)
not applicable 7.17

Merlene Ottey SLO (2003)
100m 13.20

Penny Hunt (1992)
13.2

C Turner (1987)
13.8

N Clent (1987)
12.9h

J Parker (1977

13.05

Wendy Brown (1991)

12.50

Wendy Brown (1990)
not applicable 12.54

Julie Brims AUS (2006)
11.09

Merlene Ottey SLO (2004)
not applicable
200m 27.21

Vanessa Story (2016)
27.5

C Turner (1987)
28.4

Helen Clent (1986)
25.7h

Wendy Brown (1991)
25.7h

Wendy Brown (1991)

26.00

Wendy Brown (1991)
27.10

Vanessa Story (2017)
26.15

Julie Brims AUS (2006)
22.72

Merlene Ottey SLO (2004)
23.93

Merlene Ottey SLO (2003)
400m 1:00.35

 Vanessa Story (2016)
1:00.5

C Turner (1987)
1:04.69

Rosemary Heyrick (2005)
1:00.1h

Chris Turner (1992)
58.9h

C Mills (1975)
1:00.22

 Vanessa Story (2017)
59.13

Suzy Cole AUS (2012)
53.68

Sara Montecinos CHI (1994)
56.15

Barbara Aknin FRA (2008)
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Middle Distance
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
800m 2:17.06

Anne Hare (2006)
2:21.39

Anne Hare (2005)
2:32.7

Mary O’Connor (1995)
2:20.34

Anne Hare (2006)
2:15.87

E Smeaton (1993)
2:24.71

Vanessa Story (2017)
2:13.65

Suzy Cole AUS (2012)
1:59.25

 Yekatarina Podkopayeva URS (1994)
2:01.59

 Yekaterina Podkopayeva RUS (1994)
1500m 4:35.74

Anne Hare (2006)
4:44.52

Anne Hare (2005)
4:55.3

P Taylor (1987)
4:46.54

Anne Hare (2006)
4:35.74

Anne Hare (2006)
no record 4:32.93

Suzy Cole AUS (2012)
3:59.78

 Yekatarina Podkopayeva URS (1994)
4:05.19

 Yekaterina Podkopayeva URS (1997)
Mile 4:58.89

Anne Hare(2006)
not applicable not applicable not applicable 4:58.89

Anne Hare(2006)
not applicable not applicable 4:23.78

Yekatarina Podkopayeva URS (1993)
4:44.81

Sonja Friend-Uhl USA (2012)
3000m 9:53.94

Nyla Caroll
10:49.0

Judith Stewart (1989)
10:24.9

P Taylor (1987)
10:35.8

R Haymes (1979)
9:42.45

Mary O’Connor (1996)
no record not applicable 9:03.40

Nuria Fernandez ESP (2017)
8:58.20

Nuria Fernandez ESP (2017)
5000m 16:45.74

Nyla Caroll (2010)
19:00.23

Wendy Cottrell‐Teahan (2011)
no record 16:48.28

Nyla Caroll (2010)
16:29.89

Penny Peskett (2018)
not applicable 17:32.0

Dot Browne AUS (1984)
15:04.87

Joanne Pavey GBR (2014)
not applicable
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Long Distance
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
10000m 34:48.95

Bernie Portenski (1993)
not applicable not applicable 35:36.08

Bernie Portenski (1994)
34:30.57

Penny Peskett (2019)
not applicable not applicable 31:25.49

Sinead Diver AUS (2019)
not applicable
10km not applicable 37:49

B O'Connell (1987)
not applicable not applicable 35:19

 Penny Peskett (2018)
not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable
Half not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 1:17.13

Penny Peskett(2017)
not applicable 1:29:25

Jenny Dowie AUS (2002)
not applicable not applicable
Marathon 2:34:39

Bernie Portenski (1992)
not applicable not applicable not applicable 2:34:39

Bernie Portenski (1992)
not applicable not applicable 2:22:27

Marlya Konovalova RUS (2015)
not applicable
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Relays
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
4x100m not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 52.30

Christine Turner
Noni Callander
Helen Clent
Chris Waring
(1987)
not applicable not applicable 48.01

Mogentale
Brims
Bezuidenhout
Strong
AUS (2009)
not applicable
4x200m not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 2:13.71

Chris Waring
Andrea Harris
Anne Deleiros
Vanessa Story
(2017)
not applicable not applicable 1:44.34

Moritz
Heidrich
Grissmer
Gorling
GER (2004)
4x400m not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 4:09.11

Christine Turner
Margaret August
Noni Callander
Helen Clent
(1987)
not applicable not applicable 3:56.02

Seidel
Gazda-Sagolla
Kroner
Heidrich
GER (2002)
4:03.72

Friend-Uhl,
Gentile
Walles
McGower
USA (2016)
4x800m not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 9:16.91

Boyle
Babcock
Cummins
MacMillan
CAN (2016)
9:25.49

Valle
Ballou
Olen
Genet
USA (2010)
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Walks
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
1500mW 9:35.71

Brenda Burke
not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable
3000mW 20:30.49

 Arlene Wong-Tung (2016)
15:44.27

Diane Barrett (2000)
15.58.42

 Julie Edmunds (2014)
14:49.02

 Diane Barrett (2000)
14:36.47

Diane Barrett (2000)
no record 15:32.2

 Annette Major AUS (2006)
13:19.7

 Suzanne Griesbach FRA (1987)
12:33.1

Olena Veremiychuk UKR (2000)
5000mW 27:08.10

Amelia De Lorenzo
no record 27.39.86

Julie Edmunds (2014)
37.15.00

Vicky Jones (2021)
24:50.85

 Jane Jackson (1987)
not applicable 27:00.5

Annette Major AUS (2006)
21:57.40

Kelly Ruddick AUS (2013)
not applicable
10000mW 1:11:59.95

Arlene Wong-Tung (2016)
no record not applicable not applicable 56:34.65

N Sunderland (2011)
not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable
10km RW 57:00

Amelia De Lorenzo
57:58.0

 Diane Barrett (2000)
not applicable 53:04

Diane Barrett (2000)
49:58.03

 Jane Jackson (1989)
not applicable 55:52

 Jane Jackson NZL (1990)
45:25

 Kelly Ruddick AUS (2013)
not applicable
20km RW no record not applicable not applicable not applicable 1:38:47

Gabrielle Gorst (2004)
not applicable not applicable  1:33:04

Maria G Mendoza MEX (2005)
not applicable
50km RW not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable no record not applicable not applicable 4:42:34

Susan Randall USA (2014)
not applicable
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Barriers
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
50mH not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 8.62

Faith Firestone (2019)
not applicable not applicable not applicable
60mH not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable no record not applicable not applicable 8.79

Monica Pellegrinelli SUI (2006)
80mH
(8m)
13.2h

Penny Hunt (1992)
13.9

Penny Hunt (1992)
14.5

Deborah Murphy (2001)
13.2h

Penny Hunt (1992)
12.74

A McIntosh (1981)
not applicable 13.10

Marie Kay AUS (2004)
11.24

Monica Pellegrinelli SUI (2005)
not applicable
400mH 1:21:04

Andrea Williams (2014)
1:21:04

Andrea Williams (2014)
1:35:74

Jody Robinson (2020)
1:10.60

Karen Gillum-Green (2001)
1:05.03

C Turner (1987)
not applicable 1:11.06

Suzy Cole AUS (2012)
58.35

Barbara Gahling GER (2007)
not applicable
2000mSC 8:01 88

Michelle Van Looy (2015)
8:17.31

Andrea Williams (2011)
9:17.0

Lynn Donaldson (1989)
7:39.42

Karen Gillum-Green (2001)
7:37.90

Karen Gillum-Green (2001)
not applicable 7:17.92

Suzy Cole AUS (2012)
6:49.58

Lisa Ryan USA (2011)
not applicable
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Jumps
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Long 4.35

Penny Hunt (1992)
4.47

Joanne Andersen (1994)
4.76

Lyn Osmers (2001)
5.05

J Parker (1976)
5.14

Lyn Osmers (2002)
4.23

Faith Firestone (2019)
5.21

Gianna Mogentale AUS (2004)
6.55

Tatyana Ter-Mesrobian RUS (2008)
6.64

Tatyana Ter-Mesrobian RUS (2010)
Triple 8.13

Lynne Plimmer (2008)
9.46

Joanne Andersen (1994)
9.29

J Senior (1987)
10.09

Lyn Osmers (2002)
10.55

Lyn Osmers (2002)
no record 10.59

Julie Brims AUS (2006)
14.06

Yamile Aldama GBR (2013)
13.95

 Yamile Aldama GBR (2013)
High 1.23

Michelle Laurenson (2008)
1.43

Joanne Andersen (1994)
1.50

Lyn Osmers (2001)
1.51

Lyn Osmers (2002)
1.57

Lyn Osmers (2002)
1.35

Faith Firestone (2019)
1.53

Lynette Smith AUS (2014)
1.87

Iryna Myhalchenko UKR (2012)
1.94

Venelina Veneva-Mateev BUL (2015)
Pole Vault no record 2.30

Joanne Andersen (1994)
1.10

Janice Maxwell (1999)
2.50

Sonja Bowe (2018)
2.61

Sonja Bowe (2019)
2.50

Sonja Bowe (2018)
2.40

Joanne Andersen NZL (1994)
4.10

Doris Auer AUT (2011)
4.05

Doris Auer AUT (2012)
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Throws
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Shot
4.0kg
9.62

Nicole Macquet (2017)
11.36

 Chris McCahill (2008)
11.08

 Raylene Bates (2008)
12.33

Chris McCahill (2009)
13.31

 Val Young (1981)
9.24

Vavae Nuia
(2018)
13.25

Chris Schultz AUS (1994)
19.05

 Antonina Ivanova URS (1973)
19.16

 Antonina Ivanova URS (1974)
Javelin
600g
24.33

Nicole Macquet (2016)
31.30

C Browne (2009)
31.66

Jenny Senior (1987)
Needs Updating - Old Javelin
33.54

J Cooper (1997)
Needs Updating - Old Javelin
37.67

Lyn Osmers (2002)
not applicable 38.65

Jayne Hardy AUS (2006)
61.23

Felicia Moldovan ROU (2008)
not applicable
Discus
1.0kg
34.98

 Nicole Macquet (2017)
35.25

Chris McCahill (2008)
33.66

Raylene Bates (2008)
36.77

Vivienne Hill (2001)
43.48

Val Young (1981)
not applicable 42.52

Chris Schultz AUS (1994)
67.89

Iryna Yatchenko BLR (2008)
not applicable
Hammer
4.0kg
29.91

Michelle Ward (2015)
37.59

Chris McCahill (2006)
37.78

Raylene Bates (2008)
42.73

Chris McCahill (2006)
42.73

Chris McCahill (2006)
not applicable 43.52

Jayne Hardy AUS (2006)
67.57

Iryna Sekachova UKR (2017)
not applicable
Weight
9.08kg
10.70

 Michelle Ward (2012)
14.51

 Chris McCahill (2008)
11.18

 Raylene Bates (2008)
14.82

Chris McCahill (2006)
15.19

Chris McCahill (2006)
no record 15.03

Chris McCahill NZL (2008)
19.09

 Oneithea Lewis USA (2002)
17.12

 Oneithea Lewis USA (2003)
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Combined Events
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Pentathlon 1538

Heidi-Jane Humphries (2020)
1826

Julia Lile (2012)
2169

Rachel Simons (2016)
2208

Faith Firestone (2020)
2208

Faith Firestone (2020)
not applicable 3153

 Lee-Anne Grosvenor AUS (2014)
not applicable not applicable
International Pentathlon no record not applicable not applicable not applicable 3704

C Turner (1987)
not applicable not applicable 4249

Diane Faye Norman  GBR (2015)
not applicable
Indoor Pentathlon not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable no record not applicable not applicable 4440

Sonia Del Prete FRA (2011)
Throws Pentathlon 2198*

Michelle Ward (2011)
2771

 Brenda Davis (2012)
2266

Toni Oudemans(2020)
2838

Kim Blackwood (2016)
2838

Kim Blackwood (2016)
not applicable 3877

Jayne Hardy AUS (2006)
4841

 Oneithea Lewis USA (2003)
not applicable
Heptathlon no record not applicable not applicable not applicable 3095

A Beamish-White (2017)
not applicable 4068

Lee-Ann Grosvenor AUS (2014)
5843

Sonia Del Prete FRA (2010)
not applicable
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor

World Records from World Masters Athletics as at 1 February 2021.

Oceania Championship Records from Oceania Athletics as at September 2019.

NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 28 May 2021.

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 24 March 2021.

South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2020.

North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at December 2019.

Wellington Records as at 28 May 2021.


  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 13 June 2021