Skip to content

Johnsonville Road Race

Takes place entirely on footpaths around a 1.6km circuit, with no road crossings. Runners complete five laps for 8km and walkers complete four for 6.4km.

First held in 1985, the Olympic club rooms at Alex Moore Park, Bannister Avenue, Johnsonville host the pre and post-race proceedings where a hearty stew luncheon replenishes spent energy.

Johnsonville Race Records

Article by Brian Watson (December 2009)

Fastest times per year – runners

YearMaleFemaleTeamResultsPhotos
2023Darren Gordon32:47Cathy Alderton39:52
2022Jamie Duncan30:18Mel Aitken33:12TrenthamResults
2021Paul Hewitson31:32Emma Bassett38:04ScottishResultsPhotos1 Photos2
2020Paul Hewitson31:31Katie Jenkins35:25ScottishResultsPhotos
2019Stewart Milne28:54Michelle Van Looy35:14ScottishResultsPhotos
2018Brian Garmonsway28:00Jacqui Cope44:14OlympicResultsPhotos1 Photos2
2017Michael Wray30:22Renae Creser34:03OlympicResultsPhotos
2016Mat Rogers29:46Michelle Van Looy34:25ScottishResults
2015Brian Garmonsway27:20Michelle Van Looy33:44TrenthamResultsPhotos
2014Stewart Milne28:54Vicki Humphries33:22OlympicResultsPhotos
2013Michael Wray31:36Michelle Van Looy35:35ScottishResults
2012Michael Wray30:14Michelle Van Looy35:25ScottishResultsPhotos
2011Michael Wray31:07Mandy Simpson33:53ScottishResults
2010Colin Price32:59Michelle Van Looy36:14OlympicResults
2009Grant McLean27:17Janet Crawford34:07ScottishResults
2008Grant McLean26:34Janet Crawford33:43ScottishResults
2007Steve Tait33:21Katrina Cowie39:57OlympicResults
2006Peter Wrigley32:22Sue Marfell36:34OlympicResults
2005Dave Murgatroyd30:42Diane Rogers42:19ScottishResults
2004Chris Speakman30:34Bev Hodge36:54OlympicResults
2003Dave Murgatroyd29:38Diane Rogers40:42OlympicResults
2002Chris Speakman30:47Diane Rogers41:04ScottishResults
2001Dave Murgatroyd29:46Robyn Stansfield35:19ScottishResults

Fastest times per year – walkers

YearMaleFemaleTeamResultsPhotos
2023Albert van Veen1:00:46Melissa Crompton44:50
2022Rob McCrudden46:54Jackie Wilson45:56ScottishResults
2021Robin Stephens43:06Jackie Wilson43:25OlympicResultsPhotos1 Photos2
2020Sean Lake41:52Jackie Wilson43:00ScottishResultsPhotos
2019Jon Roskvist51:38Jackie Wilson43:32TrenthamResultsPhotos
2018Joseph Antcliff44:33Jackie Wilson42:45TrenthamResultsPhotos1 Photos2
2017Bob Gardner42:58Jackie Wilson43:08ScottishResultsPhotos
2016Peter Baillie39:30Jackie Wilson43:56ScottishResults
2015Peter Baillie38:02Terri Grimmett41:22ScottishResultsPhotos
2014Geoff Iremonger50:31Terri Grimmett42:57ScottishResultsPhotos
2013Murray Gowans55:47Daphne Jones53:08Results
2012Jon Roskvist42:40Terri Grimmett41:30ScottishResultsPhotos
2011John Ihaka46:49Jackie Wilson45:16ScottishResults
2010Peter Baillie35:04Terri Grimmett42:27Results
2009Peter Baillie35:14Terri Grimmett40:24Results
2008Peter Baillie34:06Theresa Zandleid43:37Results
2007Peter Baillie34:20Andrea Adams50:17Results
2006Peter Baillie37:12Margaret Bray52:11Results
2005Diane Isherwood48:54Results
2004Peter Baillie39:49Diane Isherwood46:39Results
2003John Palmer43:19Diane Isherwood44:46Results
2002Robert Bennett47:08Brenda Burke42:27Results
2001Mike Lane39:02Barbara Tucker39:10Results
Jim Lochart & Marie Hewitson Memorial Baton
2022Mel Aitken (Scottish)
2021John Wood (Hutt Valley)
2020Katie Jenkins (Olympic)
2019Pam Graham (Scottish)
2018Brian Garmonsway (Trentham)
2017Michelle van Looy (Olympic)
2016Michelle van Looy (Olympic)
2015John Wood (Hutt Valley)
2014Vicki Humphries (WHAC)
2013Michelle van Looy (Olympic)
2012Michael Wray (Scottish)
2011Teresa Cox (Trentham)
2010Diane Rogers (Trentham)
2009Diane Rogers (Trentham)
2008Graeme Lear (Scottish)
2007Sheryne Beeby (Olympic)
2006Ellis Goodyear (Capital)
2005Peter Thomas (Trentham)
2004Peter Thomas (Trentham)
2003Diane Rogers (Trentham)
2002Ellis Goodyear (Capital)
2001Ellis Goodyear (Capital)
2000Diane Rogers (Trentham)
1999Diane Rogers (Trentham)