Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Athletics
Marathon

The marathon has been a part of the modern Olympics since their founding in 1896, although women were only allowed to participate from 1984.

The distance did not become fixed until 1921, when the 42.195km used at the 1908 Olympics was adopted as the official standard. Prior to the this the distance varied from 40km to 42.75km.

There is also a marathon teams component for this race.

The event will no longer form a mandatory part of the event programme from 2018 on, being replaced by the half marathon. The WMA Marathon Champs will be held as part of a standalone event.

The 2018 Champs will take place in Toronto, Canada as part of the Toronto Marathon.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

World Records from World Masters Athletics as at 25 June 2022.

  M35 W35
WR 2:03:59 - Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 2008 2:19:19 - Irina Mikitenko (GER) 2008
2018 not contested 4:00:40 - Amy Bradley (GBR)
no second or third place
2016 2:38:26 - Davy Acke (BEL)
2:48:42 - Bartosz Mazerski (POL)
2:49:22 - Koji Kawamoto (JPN)
2:57:25 - Christene Oosthuizen (AUS)
3:07:28 - Denise Tappata (ITA)
3:21:04 - Sally Matsubara (AUS)
2015 2:31:17 - Szabolcs Beda (HUN)
2:32:16 - Arnaud Lavendomne (FRA)
2:34:09 - Sergio  Pocino (ESP)
2:50:22 - Patryc Wlodarczyk (POL)
3:08:29 - Karima Makrof (SWE)
3:13:12 - Kirsi Kivela (FIN)
2013 2:33:40 - Antonio Santos (BRA)
2:34:25 - Fredison Costa (BRA)
2:38:32 - Oliver Sebrantke (GER)
3:03:40 - Betiana Iris Guzzetta (ARG)
3:05:36 - Veronica Etchegaray (ARG)
no third place
2011 2:35:53 - Chad Worthen (USA)
2:39:15 - Ronny Kristoffersen (NOR)
2:43:48 - Jason Harne (GBR)
3:00:42 - Sara Gigliotti (USA)
3:09:42 - Stacey Worthen (USA)
3:23:30 - Alicia Zorrilla (PAN)
2009 2:40:01 - Torsten Schneider (GER)
2:43:50 - Jurgen Fellner (AUT)
2:44:40 - Stefano Ipino (ITA)
2:51:49 - Minna Kainlauri (FIN)
2:58:04 - Laura Markovaara (FIN)
3:11:27 - Mirka Suominen (FIN)
2007 2:32:34 - Alessandro Di Priamo (ITA)
2:37:11 - Roberto Bruge (ITA)
2:37:30 - Gian Luca Legumi (ITA)
2:49:48 - Ingird Eichberger (AUT)
2:59:58 - Stefania Satini (ITA)
3:00:48 - Sabina Marchili (ITA)
2005 2:34:23 - Sabino Aldanondo (ESP)
2:35:43 - Donovan Wright (RSA)
2:47:35 - Jose Bucet (ESP)
2:58:21 - Leire Elosegui Insausti (ESP)
3:04:50 - Ana Alutiz Hernando (ESP)
3:07:40 - Maria Trenado Del Cast (ESP)
2003 competition not open to M35s 3:42:12 - Rebeca Del Rio (MEX)
4:05:49 - Maria Mora (COL)
no third place
2001 competition not open to M35s 2:56:26 - Anneli Sodergaids (SWE)
3:21:16 - Rachel Anderson (USA)
3:23:57 - Gwynneth Pociluyko (AUS)
1999 competition not open to M35s 3:02:19 - Miren Sorazu Otamendl (ESP)
3:03.41 - Heather Robinson (GBR)
3:10.00 - Andrea Dennison (GBR)
1997 competition not open to M35s 3:05:44 - Lettie Greeff (RSA)
3:12:25 - Ann Van Niekerk (RSA)
3:14:17 - Marietjie Montgomery (RSA)
1995 competition not open to M35s 2:57:58 - Laura Luckert (USA)
3:06:48 - Chantaue Mercier (CAN)
3:17:03 - Emiko Ikeuchi (JPN)
1993 competition not open to M35s 2:58:24 - Shinobu Kurosaki (JPN)
3:07:16 - Nobue Murasawa (JPN)
3:09:03 - Naoko Mori (JPN)
1991 competition not open to M35s 2:52:11 - Diane Underwood (GBR)
3:02:01 - Miriam Tynkkynen (FIN)
3:04:47 - Kaarina Lankinen (FIN)
1989 competition not open to M35s 2:43:31 - Sandra Mewett (BER)
2:55:50 - Diane Underwood (GBR)
3:09:03 - Audrey Cummings (USA)
1987 competition not open to M35s 2:47:49 - Colleen Stephens (AUS)
2:52:56 - Stephanie Barfoot (NZL)
2:57:29 - Liz Thodey (NZL)
1985 competition not open to M35s 2:54:27 - Ella Grimm (DEN)
2:59:14 - Francoise Dupont (FRA)
3:04:37 - Britta Soerensen (DEN)
1983 competition not open to M35s 3:06:16 - Francoise Dupont (FRA)
3:20:15 - Tiare Lund (NZL)
3:46:24 - Delia Correa (PUR)
1981 competition not open to M35s 2:59:30 - Vicki Foltz (USA)
2:59:42 - CA Billington (GBR)
3:02:41 - L Drury Piper (CAN)
1979 competition not open to M35s 2:47:31 - Liane Winter (GER)
2:54:52 - I Hokazono (JPN)
3:01:46 - B Cushen (GBR)
1977 competition not open to M35s 3:00:31 - Liane Winter (GER)
3:31:13 - E Ruisaha (FIN)
3:37:00 - S Sucker (DEN)
1975 competition not open to M35s 3:09:42 - D Gookin (USA)
3:26:49 - A Boies (USA)
3:30:42 - E Thomas (CAN)
  M40 W40
WR 2:06:25 - Ayad Lamdassem El Mouhchin ESP (2022) 2:22:27 - Marlya Konovalova (RUS) 2015
2018 2:34:28 - Olivier Vrambout (USA)
2:38:51 - Avit Levesque (CAN)
2:47:33 - Simon Gareau (CAN)
2:36:46 - Krista Duchene (CAN)
3:06:56 - Rosalind Smye Morton (CAN)
3:07:34 - Karima Makrof (SWE)
2016 2:34:46 - Wayne Spies (AUS)
2:35:56 - Grzegorz Gronostaj (POL)
2:37:26 - Damien Bruneau (AUS)
3:08:57 - Katrin Vogler (GER)
3:19:23 - Katja Sorri (FIN)
3:19:36 - Julie Gardner (AUS)
2015 2:28:42 - Christian Mercier (CAN)
2:30:33 - Sylvain Mouquet (FRA)
2:31:01 - Kerry-Liam Wilson (GBR)
3:00:39 - Eva Ribalta (ESP)
3:02:48 - Faust Maria Ramos (ESP)
3:03:59 - Paula Gonzalez (ESP)
2013 2:30:27 - Manoel Alves Silva (BRA)
2:36:38 - Torsten Schneider (GER)
2:37:05 - Juan Jofre (CHI)
3:14:51 - Alicia Zorrilla (PAN)
3:17:30 - Jo Newens (GBR)
3:25:36 - Tereza Nunez (CHI)
2011 2:32:29 - Tony Torres (USA)
2:36:34 - Alfredo Norvello (ITA)
2:41:27 - Efr Castrillon (COL)
3:01:29 - Annette Bednosky (USA)
3:07:25 - Verity Breen (AUS)
3:13:43 - Veronica Acuna (ARG)
2009 2:30:27 - Sergey Perminov (RUS)
2:31.07 - Georg Ruess (AUT)
2:32.42 - Lauri Friari (FIN)
2:43:56 - Pauline Curley (IRL)
3:02:05 - Michela Ipino (ITA)
3:05:23 - Lorna Thomson (USA)
2007 2:29:27 - Georg Ruess (AUT)
2:30:12 - Javier Colomo (ESP)
2:31:56 - Vincenzo Romano (ITA)
2:59:42 - Theresa Woolley (GBR)
3:00:17 - Carol Mercer (RSA)
3:00:41 - Elena Jaccheri (ITA)
2005 2:29:43 - Juan Sanchez (ESP)
2:35:44 - Antonio Ordonez (ESP)
2:35:55 - Jacinto Rodrigo (ESP)
2:57:15 - Maxine Mckinnon (GBR)
3:13:31 - Anneli Sodergards (SWE)
3:13:47 - Piedad Arranz (ESP)
2003 2:44:40 - Ramon Rivera (PUR)
2:46:23 - Gerrit Voortman (NED)
2:46:39 - Benjamin Piskur (SLO)
3:06:54 - Migdalia Torres (PUR)
3:28:21 - Christine Carleton (NZL)
3:29:51 - Irm Garcia (MEX)
2001 2:30.00 - Gerard Oldfield (AUS)
2:34:20 - Ivan Golob (SLO)
2:36:48 - Alexei Ioudine (RUS)
2:46:37 - Mieke Pullen (NED)
3:09:17 - Diane Sandford (RSA)
3:28:12 - Robin King (AUS)
1999 2:23:25 - Anthony Duffy (GBR)
2:27:26 - Robin Nash (GBR)
2:27:48 - Jean Duparfait (FRA)
2:52:44 - Joy Noad (GBR)
3:00:38 - Janice Mourekite (GBR)
3:03:13 - Angelika Hofmann (GER)
1997 2:21:42 - Francis Mukuka (RSA)
2:25:01 - Antony Nyabanyaba (RSA)
2:25:33 - Samuel Ndala (RSA)
2:55:35 - Jane Dickinson (RSA)
2:58:34 - Blanchie Moila (RSA)
3:00:01 - Jean Rayner (RSA)
1995 2:30:29 - Eduardo Castellano (VEN)
2:30:39 - Americo Ferreira (POR)
2:30:50 - Gerard Hendriks (NED)
3:09:38 - Elisabeth Gebauer (GER)
3:18.32 - Anita Sturm (GER)
3:34.07 - Lorna Squyer (USA)
1993 2:22:29 - Takeshi So (JPN)
2:29:18 - Osamu Kitahara (JPN)
2:35:42 - Ivo Silva (POR)
3:11:46 - Takiko Sato (JPN)
3:11:57 - Sachiko Yogi (JPN)
3:13:05 - Kuniko Hirata (JPN)
1991 2:25:22 - Pentti Torni (FIN)
2:25:50 - Pentti Virmalainen (FIN)
2:26:59 - Detlef Wegner (GER)
3:01:12 - Irma Virtanen (FIN)
3:05:26 - Marianne De Bode Knapen (NED)
3:06:03 - Gudrun Ruth (GER)
1989 2:28:57 - Martin Alvarez (COL)
2:30:00 - Garrick Hand (AUS)
2:36:33 - Vlad Pomaizl (CAN)
2:54:50 - Mariann Stenbakk (NOR)
3:04:21 - Elizabeth Thodey (NZL)
3:04:31 - Elaine Nickerson (USA)
1987 2:21:38 - Kjell-Erik Stahl (SWE)
2:26:26 - Thoef Tsiningatos (GRE)
2:27:19 - Robert Joy (NZL)
2:43:57 - Anne Roden (GBR)
2:50:22 - Kathy Brown (USA)
2:57:57 - Mabel Mitchell (AUS)
1985 2:24:19 - Daniel Dunamel (FRA)
2:26:41 - Benito Tulli (ITA)
2:27:38 - Lars Overskov (DEN)
2:49:28 - Silva Acquarone (ITA)
3:18:11 - Ann Whiteman (GBR)
3:19:40 - Tuula Tammisto (FIN)
1983 2:27:04 - Tim Johnston (GBR)
2:32:25 - Hubert Carnol (BEL)
2:40:24 - Brendon O'Shea (IRL)
3:11:47 - Yvonne Miles (GBR)
4:01:52 - Bridget Cushen (GBR)
4:48:52 - Marlene Dickinson (AUS)
1981 2:19:34 - Renato De Palmas (ITA)
2:21:44 - D Fernee (CAN)
2:21:47 - TG Manners (NZL)
2:54:59 - Robyn Hames (NZL)
3:03:00 - Y Miles (GBR)
3:10:47 - P Rhodes (NZL)
1979 2:22:52 - John Robinson (NZL)
2:22:53 - D Macgregor (GBR)
2:26:10 - L Lauffs (GER)
2:54:10 - Miki Gorman (USA)
3:01:19 - Diane Palmason (CAN)
3:08:25 - R Schiek (GER)
1977 2:25:57 - Eric Austin (GBR)
2:30:42 - T Valasti (FIN)
2:31:12 - H Kirschke (GER)
2:57:05 - Miki Gorman (USA)
3:08:83 - R Schiek (GER)
3:12:47 - D Gookin (USA)
1975 2:28:23 - Eric Austin (GBR)
2:32:50 - S Nikula (FIN)
2:34:30 - B Holmroos (FIN)
3:17:34 - Ruth Anderson (USA)
4:18:15 - H Gallez (BEL)
no third place
  M45 W45
WR 2:14:23 - Bernard Lagat (USA) 2020 2:29:00 - Tatyana Pozdnyakova (UKR) 2002
2018 2:44:41 - Kevin Smith (CAN)
3:05:27 - Heiko Wilmes (GER)
no third place
3:12:31 - Esther Herrero (ESP)
3:40:08 - Jill Grant (CAN)
no third place
2016 2:43:36 - Jean-Marie Bercegeay (FRA)
2:44:31 - Kevin Matthews (AUS)
2:48:10 - Darren Purcell (AUS)
3:12:00 - Maria Ramos Faustina (ESP)
3:15:02 - Susan McDonald (GBR)
3:26:35 - Jo Newens (GBR)
2015 2:30:07 - Migu Plaza Benita (ESP)
2:33:01 - Eusebio Rosa (POR)
2:33:39 - Mike Poch (GER)
3:08:33 - Jo Newens (GBR)
3:11:50 - Pascale Rotsaert (FRA)
3:12:23 - Elke Rosenthal (GER)
2013 2:39:27 - Alfredo Norvello (ITA)
2:41:36 - Efre Castrillon (COL)
2:45:37 - Fernando Alves (POR)
3:23:31 - Pat Martinez (ARG)
3:34:03 - Poema Actis Alesina (ARG)
3:44:03 - Sandra Marcela Arzac (ARG)
2011 2:46:18 - Daniel Fiorini (CAN)
2:47:15 - Luca Foglia (SUI)
2:47:55 - Jean Pommier (USA)
2:52:52 - Sally Gibbs (NZL)
3:03:18 - Kathy Wolski (USA)
3:14:58 - Rosalva Bonilla (USA)
2009 2:33:17 - Dennis Walmsley (GBR)
2:39:43 - Javier Colomo (ESP)
2:40:09 - Ismo Pudas (FIN)
3:13:53 - Anna Maria Caso (ITA)
3:16:29 - Irina Kuznetsova (RUS)
3:20:06 - Anneli Sodergards (SWE)
2007 2:29:19 - Juan Vazquez (ESP)
2:37:01 - Juan Jose Barbera (ESP)
2:37:18 - Berhnard Santner (AUT)
3:06:12 - Monica Regonesi (CHI)
3:10:51 - Regina Blatz (GER)
3:15:21 - Annamaria Caso (ITA)
2005 2:35:21 - Gerardo Sanz (ESP)
2:37:38 - Federico Nogara (ITA)
2:40:47 - Alexei Ioudine (RUS)
3:07:05 - Julia  Sebastia (ESP)
3:18:19 - Angelika Hofmann (GER)
3:28:37 - Mari Romo (ESP)
2003 2:49:43 - Remi Dubois (FRA)
2:53:03 - Ivan Golob (SLO)
2:57:55 - Stuart Calderwood (USA)
4:12:54 - Ilka Carbo (PUR)
5:11:36 - Chrissie Brooks (GBR)
no third place
2001 2:32:47 - Ron Peters (AUS)
2:36:08 - Gavin Stevens (NZL)
2:44:45 - Juan Velazquez (ARG)
3:04:23 - Hazel Edmond (AUS)
3:06:27 - Brenda Fortune (NZL)
3:06:47 - Gertrud Huber (GER)
1999 2:32:46 - Martin Pigott (GBR)
2:36:01 - Peter Klemets (FIN)
2:36:39 - Felice Pellecchia (ITA)
3:04:04 - Kathy Keiser (GBR)
3:06:31 - Anne Weeden (RSA)
3:09:52 - Zina Marchant (GBR)
1997 2:32:07 - Stephen Seema (RSA)
2:33:34 - Alexander Tsukanov (RUS)
2:33:57 - Ivo Gomes Silva (POR)
3:00:24 - Anne Weeden (RSA)
3:02:10 - Yuko Gordon (HKG)
3:04:03 - Simon Sainte-Ro'e (FRA)
1995 2:31.00 - Felix Hernando-Nieto (ESP)
2:36.37 - Charles Thomson (USA)
2:36:59 - Alexander Tsukanov (RUS)
3:09:07 - Eva Novotna (CZE)
3:09:42 - Renate Mueller (GER)
3:15:33 - Elizabeth Thodey (NZL)
1993 2:33:03 - Omer Van Noten (BEL)
2:43:44 - Michihito Yoshinaga (JPN)
2:44:43 - Toshiaki Shimada (JPN)
3:02:32 - Reiko Hirosawa (JPN)
3:12:13 - Setsuki Okura (JPN)
3:14:27 - Kiyoko Uchimura (JPN)
1991 2:30:45 - Joachim Adomeit (GER)
2:31:14 - Antonio Castro (POR)
2:31:21 - Per Overland (NOR)
3:05:40 - Rita Banks (GBR)
3:06:37 - Mariann Stenbakk (NOR)
3:06:38 - Britt Sandvik (FIN)
1989 2:34:17 - Frank Smith (AUS)
2:36:01 - David Sheridan (CAN)
2:37:28 - Robert Nelson (USA)
3:06:20 - Tunaal Siri White (NOR)
3:31:02 - Anne Gomer (GBR)
3:35:12 - Nini Monroe (USA)
1987 2:30:37 - Pierre Voets (BEL)
2:30:43 - Hank Stoffers (AUS)
2:30:49 - Colin Fallon (AUS)
3:04:27 - Beverley Blair (NZL)
3:13:16 - Margaret Ellis-Smith (AUS)
3:14:34 - Theresa Woodham (NZL)
1985 2:33:42 - Wim Roelofs (NED)
2:36:27 - Toni Ritsch (ITA)
2:38:18 - Franz Hasenburger (AUT)
2:56:57 - Annemarie Gruebner (GER)
3:06:08 - Lise Pedersen (DEN)
3:13:09 - Ritva Tuliniemi (FIN)
1983 2:33:33 - Henri Salavarda (BEL)
2:43:21 - Bent Lauridsen (DEN)
2:50:07 - Klaus Bobrowski (GER)
3:31:45 - Isa Spiess (SUI)
4:10:54 - Lilly Heiming (SWE)
4:28:38 - Amanda Chacon (VEN)
1981 2:29:27 - Hal Higdon (USA)
2:30:51 - E Hunter (NZL)
2:32:18 - John MacDonald (NZL)
3:09:58 - M Hayden (USA)
3:17:59 - M Horns (USA)
3:22:24 - E Liebe (GER)
1979 2:27:50 - Piet van Alphen (NED)
2:33:27 - Joachim Thiemann (GER)
2:33:51 - W Dunne (IRL)
3:12:08 - N Hobson (USA)
3:16:40 - E Holdener (SUI)
3:25:01 - E Gyldenohr (DEN)
1977 2:33:28 - Bill Stoddart (GBR)
2:36:42 - L Strand (SWE)
2:38:54 - Hal Higdon (USA)
3:03:04 - Ursula Blaschke (GER)
3:05:20 - T d'Elia (USA)
3:15:20 - R Andersson (USA)
1975 2:29:53 - Arthur Walsham (GBR)
2:31:50 - Arthur Taylor (CAN)
2:38:52 - C Hall (CAN)
no grade (W40-49 competed as one)
  M50 W50
WR 2:19:29 - Titus Mamabolo (RSA) 1991 2:31:05 - Tatyana Pozdnyakova (UKR) 2005
2018 2:45:34 - Shaun Creighton (AUS)
2:50:31 - Jose Santiago (PUR)
3:00:08 - Jim Fullarton (CAN)
3:28:41 - Stella Creighton (AUS)
3:52:56 - Nathalie Gauthier (CAN)
no third place
2016 2:47:22 - Clemens Schmitt (AUS)
2:48:22 - Raymond Wareham (AUS)
2:54:28 - Robbie Barnes (NZL)
3:02:50 - Ulla Binderup Jacobsen (DEN)
3:09:37 - Karin Schoen (SWE)
3:20:04 - Elena Cigala-Fulgosi (CAN)
2015 2:32:18 - Juan Sanchez (ESP)
2:33:52 - Yves Palandre (FRA)
2:38:39 - Jose Perona (ESP)
3:07:39 - Vera Izmodenova (RUS)
3:12:41 - Ulri Mayer-Tancic (GER)
3:14:44 - Karin Schon (SWE)
2013 2:42:54 - Luiz  Fajardo (BRA)
2:49:33 - Jesuino Santos (BRA)
2:52:33 - Braulio Napal (ARG)
2:54:13 - Sally Gibbs (NZL)
3:25:57 - Amodio Navas Silvia (URU)
3:27:48 - Neli Rosa de Oliveira (BRA)
2011 2:40:13 - Gavin Jones (GBR)
2:40:36 - Martin Tighe (GBR)
2:40:44 - Uwe Bernd (GER)
3:10:52 - Monica Regonesi (CHI)
3:16:25 - Ashley Meyer (VEN)
3:19:38 - Ana Luisa Barrantes (CRC)
2009 2:39:48 - Philip Vanhaecke (BEL)
2:46:53 - Manuel Delgado (ESP)
2:47:01 - Tapio Tikkanen (FIN)
3:11:40 - Seija Nurmi (FIN)
3:12:15 - Gabriele Celette (GER)
3:13:31 - Elena Shemyakina (USA)
2007 2:40:31 - Claudio Ongaro (ITA)
2:42:01 - Alvaro Diez (ESP)
2:43:50 - Alex Rowe (GBR)
3:07:03 - Monica Tamburini (ITA)
3:08:46 - Jane Kachenge (ITA)
3:09:36 - Gabriele Celette (GER)
2005 2:40:59 - Yoshio Tani (JPN)
2:42:13 - Mario Aguilera (ARG)
2:43:38 - Ivan Golob (SLO)
3:10:22 - Luisa Ines Rivas Diaz (CHI)
3:12:25 - Nadia Dal Ben (ITA)
3:27:41 - Laila Ceika (LAT)
2003 2:57:40 - Manuel Ortiz (PUR)
2:58:09 - Daniel Chaintrevil (FRA)
2:58:46 - Calvin Dallas (ISV)
3:31:11 - Jozica Siftar (SLO)
3:41:28 - Barbara Huesler (SUI)
4:21:20 - Susannah Joefield (TTO)
2001 2:41:40 - Alan Carroll (GBR)
2:44:55 - Jose Ribeiro (POR)
2:45:19 - Robin Broberg (AUS)
3:11:46 - Brigitte Ziegler (GER)
3:!5:39 - Monique Bauters (BEL)
3:30:37 - Edeltraud Schneider (AUT)
1999 2:34:39 - John Kerr (GBR)
2:35:38 - Felix Hernando-Nieto (ESP)
2:36:04 - Stephen Moore (GBR)
3:10:01 - Eleanor Robinson (GBR)
3:18.08 - Solve Ottesen (NOR)
3:18:17 - Susanah Du Toit (RSA)
1997 2:33:04 - Freddy Kashiri (ZIM)
2:39:16 - Des Rountree (RSA)
2:39:51 - Peter Wechler (GER)
3:06:54 - Pixie Sparg (RSA)
3:11.24 - Antonia Silva (BRA)
3:11:55 - Marisa Cruz (BRA)
1995 2:34:37 - Jose Bastos (BRA)
2:43:37 - Juvenal Costa (POR)
2:43:44 - Herman Cortinez (ARG)
3:09:55 - Gudrun Fleetwood (SWE)
3:19:03 - Marisa Cruz (BRA)
3:34:50 - Anne-Marie Pruede (FRA)
1993 2:40:59 - Walter Koch (GER)
2:42:00 - Heiji Takeiri (BEL)
2:42:44 - Gilbert Maesschalck (BEL)
3:08:45 - Yoshiko Koga (JPN)
3:17:51 - Edelsuitha Trindade (BRA)
3:19:04 - Mitsuko Minami (JPN)
1991 2:31:22 - Graham Bagnall (GBR)
2:32:44 - Walter Koch (GER)
2:40:34 - Kalle Hakkarainen (FIN)
3:07:43 - Anni Wentzien (GER)
3:11:59 - Ida Hellwagner (AUT)
3:20:03 - Ingrid Nilsson (SWE)
1989 2:29:46 - Gonzalez Lozada (MEX)
2:38:21 - John Weatherley (NZL)
2:42:00 - Joe Cowie (NZL)
3:10:03 - Margaret Ellis-Smith (AUS)
3:12:40 - Sandra Kiddy (USA)
3:15:13 - Joan Reiss (USA)
1987 2:30:52 - Peter Kallio (AUS)
2:33:22 - Gerard Van Nuffelen (BEL)
2:33:41 - Bent Lauridsen (DEN)
3:24:20 - Alice Rose (USA)
3:37:22 - Barbara Dalgleish (AUS)
3:37:41 - Mae Horns (USA)
1985 2:36:39 - Luciano Acquarone (ITA)
2:37:13 - Joachim Thiemann (GER)
2:37:25 - Derek Wood (GBR)
3:15:34 - Margarete Petak (AUT)
3:40:18 - Erika Liebe (GER)
3:46:42 - Astrid Nordahl (NOR)
1983 2:38:06 - Joachim Thiemann (GER)
2:47:19 - Jesus Morales (ARG)
2:49:40 - Ivar Moline (SWE)
4:04:29 - Berthilda De Preter (BEL)
no second or third place
1981 2:27:52 - Piet van Alphen (NED)
second place unknown
third place unknown
3:12:27 - Mary Hawkins (NZL)
3:12:42 - M Suominen (FIN)
3:20:35 - S Wiseman (NED)
1979 2:35:31 - Egon Nielsen (DEN)
2:35:51 - L Struyken (BEL)
2:39:23 - Joachim Goeritz (GER)
3:15:32 - Ruth Anderson (USA)
3:24:14 - L Backes (GER)
3:33:23 - Berthilda De Preter (BEL)
1977 2:40:11 - H Hinderks (GER)
2:43:35 - K Hernelind (SWE)
2:47:39 - Jim O'Neil (USA)
3:49:40 - M Hutchison (USA)
4:38:48 - A Rasmusen (DEN)
4:44:10 - R-M Mathevet (FRA)
1975 2:45:55 - Lage Carlsson (SWE)
2:46:07 - A Ratelle (USA)
2:47:38 - D Hall (GBR)
4:48:28 - J Kazdan (CAN)
no second or third place
  M55 W55
WR 2:25:56 - Piet van Alphen (NED) 1986 2:50:40 - Jenny Hitchings (USA) 2019
2018 2:41:34 - Jose Perona Sanchez (ESP)
2:44:21 - Paul Moran (IRL)
2:44:50 - Alan Evans (USA)
3:15:01 - Makie Ohler (USA)
3:41:53 - Celia Findlay (GBR)
no third place
2016 2:39:04 - Jean Vazquez Sanchez (ESP)
2:56:07 - Josep Boada Batall (ESP)
3:06:52 - Kazunori Shimzu (JPN)
3:26:45 - Monica Regonesi (CHI)
3:48:00 - Angelika Hofmann (GER)
4:20:11 - Julie Lorian (AUS)
2015 2:42:56 - Ihar Dolbik (BLR)
2:43:15 - Frank Loeschner (GER)
2:44:32 - Andrea Maresca (ITA)
3:11:38 - Christine Sachs (GER)
3:16:56 - Gabriele Celette (GER)
3:20:05 - Elena Shemyakina (USA)
2013 2:52:15- Marcelo Artero (ARG)
3:00:46 - Miguel Lopez (ESP)
3:06:20 - Daniel Zulaica (USA)
3:36:51 - Anne Fischer (GER)
3:47:29 - Frances van Blerk (RSA)
3:53:05 - Cirza Rodriguez (PAN)
2011 2:43:07 - Keith Bateman (AUS)
2:44:20 - Marcelo Artero (ARG)
2:50:40 - Gavin Stevens (NZL)
3:00:47 - Christine Kennedy (USA)
3:19:10 - Hongyun Jin (USA)
3:36:07 - Anne Fischer (GER)
2009 2:44:54 - Antoni Cichonczuk (POL)
2:50:54 - Bogdan Barewski (POL)
2:54:59 - Antonio Di Somma (ITA)
3:20:47 - Hellevi Mankki (FIN)
3:23:18 - Mirjam Tynkkynen (FIN)
3:41:30 - Margaret Ehrenberg (GBR)
2007 2:43:38 - Antoni Cichonczuk (POL)
2:47:20 - Vladimir Radaev (RUS)
2:51:21 - Antonio Trabucco (ITA)
3:05:29 - Luisa Rivas (CHI)
3:13:23 - Nadia Dal Ben (ITA)
3:20:51 - Lilly Selma Jeppesen (DEN)
2005 2:47:15 - Gunter Koch (GER)
2:50:15 - Wolfgang Ahrens (GER)
2:52:53 - Luis Galiano Bernabe (ESP)
3:18:53 - Karin Risch (GER)
3:25:28 - Ingrid Koal (GER)
3:41:03 - Vera Nystad (NOR)
2003 2:59:21 - Karl‐Erik Blomgren (FIN)
3:02:13 - Wolfgang Ahrens (GER)
3:02:28 - Alan Carroll (GBR)
3:25:07 - Karin Risch (GER)
3:28:04 - Monique Bauters (BEL)
3:37:33 - Eva Novotna (CZE)
2001 2:44:22 - Frank Reilly (IRL)
2:45:54 - Edmund Schlenker (GER)
2:46:20 - Antonio Sargas (COL)
3:31:32 - Jenny Allebone (RSA)
3:40:54 - Celia Greenwood (GBR)
3:41:05 - Betty Menzies (AUS)
1999 2:41:40 - Leslie Davis (GBR)
2:42:49 - Walter Koch (GER)
2:49:39 - Robert Young (GBR)
3:14:48 - Lavinia Petrie (AUS)
3:18:06 - Marisa Cruz (BRA)
3:19:38 - Barbara Miller (USA)
1997 2:38:46 - Walter Koch (GER)
2:40:51 - Valeri Kioun (RUS)
2:41:01 - Gunter Martin (GER)
3:12:04 - Melody-Anne Schultz (USA)
3:22:27 - Willemien Smuts (RSA)
3:24:55 - Edelswiths Trinidade (BRA)
1995 2:39:52 - Walter Koch (GER)
2:40:43 - Guenter Martin (GER)
2:43:33 - Hernan Barreneche (COL)
3:18:44 - Asta Severinkangas (FIN)
3:24:51 - Birgitta Eklund (SWE)
3:25:21 - Edelswiths Trinidade (BRA)
1993 2:47:45 - Manuel Rosales (ESP)
2:53:42 - Sachio Fukui (JPN)
2:55:31 - Toru Maki (JPN)
3:17:02 - Miyo Ishigami (JPN)
3:23:12 - Asta Severinkangas (FIN)
3:37:56 - Elisabeth Kuehnert (AUT)
1991 2:39:58 - Manuel Rosales (ESP)
2:41:28 - Bent Lauridsen (DEN)
2:42:46 - Colin McLeod (AUS)
3:30:11 - Lieselotte Bremer (GER)
3:39:00 - Liisa Nikkinen (FIN)
3:40:25 - Betti Schmidt (GER)
1989 2:40:08 - Gerard Van Nuffelen (BEL)
2:43:22 - Lary Webster (USA)
2:46:59 - John-Derek Wood (GBR)
3:24:46 - Barbara Robinson (USA)
3:38:10 - Joyce Goody (GBR)
3:45:18 - Shirley Young (AUS)
1987 2:40:30 - Derek Wood (GBR)
2:44:38 - Bruce Longmore (AUS)
2:46:49 - Ivar Moline (SWE)
3:18:38 - Shirley Young (AUS)
3:19:35 - Marie O'Donovan (AUS)
3:19:47 - Mary Hawkins (NZL)
1985 2:43:59 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
2:50:55 - Isaac Rueda (ESP)
2:51:22 - Konrad Hernelind (SWE)
3:28:36 - Edith Huber (GER)
3:35:39 - Ruth Anderson (USA)
3:54:02 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
1983 2:52:26 - Emil Schumacher (SUI)
3:00:48 - Isaac Rueda (ESP)
3:02:31 - Ron Franklin (GBR)
4:19:54 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
4:47:50 - Maija Suominen (FIN)
no third place
1981 2:36:30 - A Ratelle (USA)
2:46:40 - L Karlssons (SWE)
2:47:54 - G Perdon (AUS)
3:38:20 - G Bladh (SWE)
4:42:07 - R Clarke (NZL)
4:54:30 - Pam Spiers (NZL)
1979 2:50:23 - Edward Joynson (GBR)
2:55:07 - Herbert Schwarz (GER)
2:56:10 - S Histanen (CAN)
3:32:38 - Lieselotte Schultz (GER)
3:52:50 - J Kazdan (CAN)
no third place
1977 2:38:38 - E Ostbye (SWE)
2:50:14 - John Gilmour (AUS)
2:51:38 - H Schwarz (GER)
4:23:43 - J Kazdan (CAN)
no second or third place
1975 2:40:44 - Francis McGrath (AUS)
2:53:18 - T Buckingham (GBR)
2:56:11 - G Anderson (SWE)
no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M60 W60
WR 2:36:30 - Yoshihisa Hosaka (JPN) 2009 2:52:13 - Mariko Yugeta (JPN) 2022
2018 2:57:46 - Josef Siegel (CZE)
2:58:22 - Miguel Diez Garcia (ESP)
2:58:57 - Mark Purvis (AUS)
3:07:56 - Elizabeth Waywell (CAN)
3:25:05 - Jennifer MacDonnell (CAN)
3:36:45 - Alena Krchakova (CZE)
2016 2:55:42 - John Shaw (AUS)
2:57:20 - Alvaro Diez (ESP)
3:08:01 - Bogdan Barewski (POL)
3:47:54 - Christine Pattinson (AUS)
3:52:17 - Sara Gutierrez (COL)
3:53:59 - Lorraine Bradbury (AUS)
2015 2:47:08 - Virginio Trentin (ITA)
2:48:52 - Steven Deram (BEL)
2:57:05 - Luis Lahoz (ESP)
3:28:02 - Regina Graf (GER)
3:33:33 - Helene Grenon (CAN)
3:34:01 - Sara Gutierrez (COL)
2013 2:57:24 - Klaus Goldammer (GER)
2:59:20 - Antoni Cichonczuk (POL)
3:08:57 - Delfor Aquino (ARG)
3:17:46 - Luisa Rivas (CHI)
3:36:31 - Vanessa Protasio (BRA)
3:40:34 - Ruth Guzman (CHI)
2011 2:52:42 - Terry McCluskey (USA)
2:56:49 - Antoni Cichonczuk (POL)
3:01:49 - Mario Vargas (CHI)
3:23:22 - Luisa Rivas (CHI)
3:37:23 - Janet Cain (USA)
3:43:08 - Sharlet Gilbert (USA)
2009 3:02:21 - Stepan Lytkin (RUS)
3:09:05 - Jaakko Rohiainen (FIN)
3:09:49 - Eduardo Almeida (POR)
3:32:45 - Liz Ruickbie (RSA)
3:42:45 - Helga Napierski (GER)
3:44:14 - Pirjo Kurppa (FIN)
2007 2:57:22 - Wolfgang Ahrens (GER)
3:02:48 - Paavo Kettunen (FIN)
3:03:25 - Gaetano Materia (ITA)
3:29:34 - Karin Risch (GER)
3:47:46 - Gabriele Rost-Brasholz (GER)
3:51:45 - Carole Spong (GBR)
2005 2:54:34 - Max Dravitzki (NZL)
3:02:09 - Gregorio Soria (ESP)
3:06:06 - Michele Bassi (ITA)
3:30:38 - Jennifer Allebone (RSA)
3:39:51 - Hilda Steinke (GER)
3:52:31 - Satsuko Suzuki (JPN)
2003 3:02:18 - Peter Lessing (GER)
3:08:12 - Hideki Kanekiyo (JPN)
3:22:15 - Hernan Barreneche (COL)
4:31:14 - Helga Rother (GER)
4:51:01 - Hatsue Matsumoto (JPN)
5:25:50 - Edilia Camargo (PAN)
2001 2:46:21 - Peter Lessing (GER)
2:57:15 - Hamld Haldan (AUS)
2:57:25 - Barry Brooks (AUS)
3:34:41 - Barbara Miller (USA)
3:42:56 - Willemien Smuts (RSA)
3:53:03 - Carol Thompson (NZL)
1999 2:51:52 - Vladimir Nadbakh-Kiedess (RUS)
2:52:45 - Hernan Barreneche (COL)
2:57:38 - Harold Dobson (RSA)
3:40:26 - Birgitta Eklund (SWE)
3:46:11 - Renee Choppin (FRA)
3:49:20 - Janina Rosinska (POL)
1997 2:44:28 - Harold Dobson (RSA)
2:48:07 - Karl Engelander (GER)
2:50:47 - Carel Van Wyj (RSA)
3:26:35 - Renee Choppin (FRA)
3:28:16 - Nadezda Kavtaskina (LAT)
3:39:28 - Hennelore Kuepper (GER)
1995 2:46:57 - Bent Lauridsen (DEN)
2:49:23 - Heinrich Hun (GER)
2:56:12 - Gerard Van Nuffelen (BEL)
3:26:36 - Renee Choppin (FRA)
3:49:14 - Ingrid Tippelt (GER)
3:54:25 - Wen-Shi Yu (USA)
1993 2:49:59 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
3:01:55 - Malcolm Gillis (USA)
3:03:49 - Theodor Waterloo (GER)
3:54.52 - Shimazaki Masako (JPN)
4:01:21 - Hatsue Matsuyama (JPN)
4:19:21 - Setsuko Tano (JPN)
1991 2:38:15 - Luciano Acquarone (ITA)
2:48:22 - Hanz Zipfel (GER)
2:57:30 - Gaylon Jorgensen (USA)
3:49:54 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
3:50:41 - Inge Nagel (GER)
3:55:54 - Ruth Anderson (USA)
1989 2:46:42 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
2:50:23 - Edward Stabler (USA)
2:55:04 - Gerhard Reidemeister (GER)
3:39:16 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
3:48:05 - Joyce Smith (GBR)
3:53:17 - Ruth Anderson (USA)
1987 2:42:31 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
2:53:37 - Selwyn Opie (NZL)

2:54:25 - Lage Carlson (SWE)
3:26:19 - Ingrid Sigstad (NOR)
3:32:53 - Joyce Smith (GBR)
3:34:34 - Nan Little (NZL)
1985 2:52:53 - Lage Carlson (SWE)
3:01:59 - Gino Endrizzi (ITA)
3:02:55 - Gordon McKeown (AUS)
4:30:53 - Ilse Neitsch (GER)
no second or third place
1983 3:06:08 - Francisco Zuniga (CRC)
3:21:16 - Gosta Ekstrom (SWE)
3:24:29 - Mathias Walenta (GER)
4:19:23 - Ilse Neitsch (GER)
no second or third place
1981 2:52:08 - Francis McGrath (AUS)
2:53:34 - B Evans (NZL)
2:55:45 - S Hietanen (CAN)
3:54:41 - J Kazdan (CAN)
4:43:36 - F Liedtke (GER)
no third place
1979 2:52:28 - John Gilmour (AUS)
2:59:09 - JF Olesan (USA)
3:00:53 - C Koster (NED)
3:53:53 - M Lynnerup (DEN)
4:02:36 - W Kretschmer (GER)
no third place
1977 3:00:29 - R McMinnis (GBR)
3:06:45 - E Jurvinen (FIN)
3:08:19 - H Nummelin (SWE)
4:01:37 - M Lynnerup (DEN)
4:09:41 - F Wiegmann (GER)
no third place
1975 2:51:17 - Gordon Porteous (GBR)
3:02:11 - J Wall (USA)
3:20:00 - D Logan (USA)
no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M65 W65
WR 2:41:57 - Derek Turnbull (NZL) 1992 3:07:51 - Kimi Ushiroda (JPN) 2019
2018 3:34:43 - Jose Robeiro (PUR)
no second or third place
5:48:26 - Wanda Gozdz (USA)
no second or third place
2016 3:11:08 - Antoni Cichonczuk (POL)
3:25:40 - Ian Kitching (GBR)
3:28:36 - Jose Ribeiro (POR)
3:33:03 - Luisa Ines Rivas (CHI)
3:34:45 - Emi Vaquero Sanchez (ESP)
3:47:11 - Elizabeth Neville (GBR)
2015 2:59:52 - Cees Stolwijk (NED)
3:00:49 - Jean Clau Gentzik (FRA)
3:01:09 - Antoni Cichonczuk (POL)
3:36:36 - Emi Vaquero Sanchez (ESP)
3:48:37 - Vera Nystad (NOR)
3:56:47 - Giovanna Mondini (ITA)
2013 3:09:53 - Gabriel Garcia (BRA)
3:14:09 - Anatolii Romanov (RUS)
3:16:50 - Helmut Hantzsch (GER)
4:00:37 - Monique Bauters (BEL)
4:23:40 - Brigitte Nittel (GER)
4:40:18 - Tiare Lund (NZL)
2011 2:58:43 - Gabriel Garcia (BRA)
3:05:51 - Melit Carbarin (MEX)
3:17:21 - Jose Antonio Arias (ESP)
5:03:09 - Cecille Bordato (JAM)
no second or third place
2009 3:06:20 - Vincent Basista (SVK)
3:09:38 - Dmytro Lebediev (UKR)
3:13:04 - Aulis Kilpelainen (FIN)
3:42:11 - Riitta Rasimus (FIN)
3:45:18 - Leena Saari (FIN)
3:54:02 - Monique Blattmann (SUI)
2007 3:04:11 - Hernan Barreneche (COL)
3:09:13 - Michel Fraisnais (FRA)
3:10:35 - Vincent Basista (SVK)
3:34:50 - Riitta Rasimus (FIN)
4:04:40 - Lojzka Bratusa (SLO)
4:09:38 - Eila Mansfield (GBR)
2005 2:58:19 - Hernan Barreneche (COL)
2:59:49 - Anatoliy Prysyazhnyuk (UKR)
3:13:14 - Friedrich Holst (GER)
4:10:33 - Renate Hofmann (GER)
4:15:40 - Eila Mansfield (GBR)
4:26:17 - Elfriede Willerts (GER)
2003 3:09:05 - Anatol Prusygnue (UKR)
3:10:26 - Jiri Libra (CZE)
3:16:47 - Erwin Remmele (GER)
4:11:50 - Ingrid Lauricks (GER)
4:16:33 - Elfriede Willerts (GER)
4:50:55 - Joyce Hodges‐Hite (USA)
2001 3:03:39 - Manuel Rosales (ESP)
3:08:00 - Leif Feoy (NOR)
3:16:30 - Tony Berry (AUS)
3:46:58 - Jutta Weiss (SUI)
3:52:33 - Isabel Foley (NZL)
3:52:49 - Barbara Dalgleish (AUS)
1999 3:01:44 - Geoffrey Oliver (GBR)
3:05:56 - Vladimir Demenev (RUS)
3:09:43 - Bob Emmerson (GBR)
3:58:31 - Ingrid Tippelt (GER)
4:05:02 - Mathilde Pelisek (GER)
4:58:12 - Ruth Helfenstein (SUI)
1997 2:48:10 - Luciano Acquarone (ITA)
3:06:15 - Walter Bittman (GER)
3:14:21 - Theo Waterloo (GER)
4:24:42 - Ruth Helfenstein (SUI)
4:39:02 - Eleonore Gutsche (AUT)
4:49:57 - Ruth Anderson (USA)
1995 3:09.50 - Kjell Linder (SWE)
3:21.15 - Max Jones (GBR)
3:22.10 - Donald Ross (USA)
4:31:50 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
4:55:27 - Hannflore Gunkel (GER)
no third place
1993 3:10:16 - Sergio Agnoli (ITA)
3:18:07 - Keizou Yamada (JPN)
3:28:28 - Kanji Matsuda (JPN)
4:40:32 - Keiko Asami (JPN)
4:43:50 - Mariann Dahinden (SUI)
4:57:09 - Sakikio Yamanouchi (JPN)
1991 2:59:30 - Eugen Schabel (GER)
3:01:02 - Konrad Hernelind (SWE)
3:04:35 - Sergio Agnoli (ITA)
4:03:48 - Joser Waller (GBR)
4:36:46 - Ulla-Brita Amnell (SWE)
no third place
1989 3:07:48 - Mathias Bergseth (NOR)
3:14:53 - Mathias Walenta (GER)
3:19:25 - Reginald Ferneyhough (GBR)
4:12:44 - Eva Wistrom (SWE)
4:41:58 - Judith Kazdan (CAN)
no third place
1987 3:08:38 - Boerge Ransby (DEN)
3:08:59 - Mathias Bergseth (NOR)
3:16:25 - James Johnston (GBR)
4:06:30 - Eva Wistrom (SWE)
4:18:51 - Judith Kazdan (CAN)
4:27:21 - Vi Palin (AUS)
1985 3:05:48 - Francis McGrath (AUS)
3:10:21 - John Gilmour (AUS)
3:23:14 - Gosta Andersson (SWE)
4:35:25 - Judith Kuzdan (CAN)
6:12:23 - Anna Guarnieri (ITA)
no third place
1983 3:31:18 - Oscar Gustavsson (SWE)
3:41:34 - John Woods (USA)
3:44:36 - Wilfredo Rios (USA)
not contested
1981 3:02.23 - Gordon Porteous (GBR)
3:09.46 - S Nicholls (AYS)
3:22.20 - A Quaranta (ITA)
4:33:54 - W Kretschmer (GER)
no second or third place
1979 2:59:14 - Gordon Porteous (GBR)
3:08:02 - H Michon (FRA)
3:11:24 - A Quaranta (ITA)
not contested
1977 3:18:45 - R Seydley (GER)
3:35:00 - S Lee (GBR)
3:39:49 - CS Martin (ESP)
not contested
1975 3:49:08 - E Laiho (FIN)
3:52:41 - J Bole (USA)
3:53:13 - W Stack (USA)
no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M70 W70
WR 2:54:48 - Ed Whitlock (CAN) 2004 3:35:29 - Helga Miketta (GER) 2013
2018 2:55:22 - Gene Dykes (USA)
3:44:45 - Bjorn Suneson (SWE)
3:55:05 - Richard St John (CAN)
not contested
2016 3:40:27 - Gabriel Garcia (BRA)
3:46:11 - Saltanat Tuitebayev (KAZ)
3:56:52 - Dietrich Wittmershaus (GER)
3:57:42 - Vera Nystad (NOR)
4:46:25 - Brenda Kinch (GBR)
no third place
2015 3:17:51 - Georges Girard (FRA)
3:20:05 - Maurice Mourou (FRA)
3:25:39 - Dmytro Lebediev (UKR)
3:49:31 - Helga Miketta (GER)
4:48:20 - Tiare Lund (NZL)
5:04:55 - Oline Lovi Yksnoy (NOR)
2013 3:16:56 - Vincent Basista (SVK)
3:21:58 - Herbert Froehlich (GER)
3:22:07 - Vladimir Malykh (RUS)
4:53:23 - Marta Sarco (ARG)
4:55:22 - Satsuko Suzuki (JPN)
5:19:44 - Mary Campbell (AUS)
2011 3:17:16 - Hernan Barreneche (COL)
3:39:02- Hans Schmid (USA)
3:44:28 - Werner Stocker (GER)
4:19:37 - Marta Sarco (ARG)
4:34:10 - Satsuko Suzuki (JPN)
5:48:51 - Edilia Camargo (PAN)
2009 3:10:27 - Hernan Barreneche (COL)
3:19:52 - Klemens Wittig (GER)
3:24:33 - Tarverdi Aliev (RUS)
4:16:25 - Eila Mansfield (GBR)
4:50:28 - Jan Fleming (NZL)
5:11.00 - Aila Ritala (FIN)
2007 3:14:12 - Klemens Wittig (GER)
3:24:43 - Remo Andreollo (ITA)
3:27:49 - Alfred Schenner (AUT)
4:11:55 - Nadezda Kavtaskina (LAT)
4:43:48 - Elfriede Willerts (GER)
5:08:22 - Albertina Zuniga (CHI)
2005 3:19:27 - Luciano Acquarone (ITA)
3:24:25 - Manuel Rosales (ESP)
4:00:01 - Ivan Osipov (RUS)
4:57:54 - Mitico Nakatani (BRA)
4:59:44 - Erika Kruger (GER)
5:11:38 - Albertina Zuniga (CHI)
2003 3:41:34 - Alfred Mielke (GER)
3:46:30 - Leo Hohmann (GER)
3:48:28 - Malcolm Gillis (USA)
4:27:14 - Albertina Zuniga (CHI)
5:36:00 - Ruth Helfenstein (SUI)
no third place
2001 3:11:26 - Luciano Acquarone (ITA)
3:26:32 - Ellis Goodyear (NZL)
3:32:36 - Walter Bittmann (GER)
3:50:36 - Gerda Bjaastad (NOR)
4:18:15 - Shirley Young (AUS)
4:49:08 - Eleonore Gutsche (AUT)
1999 3:23:10 - Robert Peart (GBR)
3:31:34 - Sergio Agnoli (ITA)
3:33:50 - Max Jones (GBR)
4:34:08 - Giuseppina Gurtner (SUI)
4:56:52 - Eleonore Gutsche (AUT)
5:40:35 - Ruth Anderson (USA)
1997 3:15:59 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
3:28:51 - Antonio Camodeca (ITA)
3:44:54 - Jan Grobbelaar (RSA)
4:05:41 - Giuseppina Gurtner (SUI)
4:32:08 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
4:48:15 - Kirsten Skarsvag (NOR)
1995 3:32:21 - Heinrich Gutbier (GER)
3:32:50 - Anthony Napoli (USA)
3:36:19 - Teuri Raevaara (FIN)
4:41:35 - Margaret Walker (USA)
5:57:22 - Elfriede Falke (GER)
6:47:45 - Elizabeth Meyers (NZL)
1993 3:28:11 - Yoshio Akimoto (JPN)
3:36:01 - Kristian Skarsvag (NOR)
3:40:15 - Eisaburau Ogawa (JPN)
4:09:36 - Joser Waller (GBR)
5:26:28 - Marie Hanakova (CZE)
no third place
1991 3:25:52 - Erik Holm (SWE)
3:36:10 - Fritz Baumann (GER)
3:38:15 - Giuseppe Vellucci (ITA)
4:41:06 - Lieselotte Schultz (GER)
5:03:56 - Judith Kazdan (CAN)
 
1989 3:25:48 - Bob Brierley (GBR)
3:37:22 - Willy Rotheli (SUI)
3:43:36 - Cokey Daman (USA)
not contested
1987 3:14:01 - Norman Gulbransen (AUS)
3:29:11 - Jiro Tsuge (JPN)
3:32:43 - Don Lundberg (USA)
5:31:00 - Kay Kenneth-Low (NZL)
no second or third place
1985 3:15:53 - Gordon Porteous (GBR)
3:42:24 - Stan Nicholls (AUS)
3:45:33 - Arrigo Quaranta (ITA)
not contested
1983 3:50:03 - Waichi Masuda (JPN)
3:57:07 - Julis Hannappel (GER)
4:07:46 - Toivo Riikonen (FIN)
not contested
1981 3:42:30 - KH Schaffer (GER)
4:14:49 - LOJ Smith (NZL)
4:16:19 - Z Jakic (YUG)
4:56:52 - Ailsa Forbes (NZL)
no second or third place
1979 3:13:16 - Wally Hayward (ZIM)
3:23:00 - Helmut Hoeft (GER)
3:25:03 - Arno Rudnick (GER)
not contested
1977 3:32:21 - R Sears (USA)
4:10:59 - S Jarnmyr (SWE)
4:12:46 - C Bendig (GBR)
not contested
1975 4:02:55 - G Vang (NOR)
no second or third place
no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M75 W75
WR 3:04:54 - Ed Whitlock (CAN) 2007 3:53:42 - Yoko Nakano (JPN) 2012
2018 3:42:05 - Robert Hendrick (USA)
3:50:55 - John Ouweleen (USA)
3:53:21 - Keijo Taivassalo (CAN)
not contested
2016 4:19:53 - Sean Cooney (IRL)
4:31:55 - Serge Notebaert (FRA)
5:04:59 - Heiko Schaefer (AUS)
5:47:44 - Satsuko Suzuki (JPN)
no second or third place
2015 3:24:32 - Hernan Barreneche (COL)
3:34:06 - Horst Clemens (GER)
3:38:12 - Keijo Taivassalo (CAN)
5:17:56 - Signy Hen Rustlie (NOR)
no second or third place
2013 5:46:04 - Kurt Plessner (GER)
no second or third place
not contested
2011 3:50:37 - Manuel Rosales (ESP)
4:07:09 - Bill Dodson (USA)
4:35:00 - Manuel Loverde (USA)
5:47:42 - Janina Rosinska (POL)
no second or third place
2009 4:04:33 - Gury Sitskiy (RUS)
4:25:52 - Michal Stadniczuk (POL)
4:28:39 - Heikki Linna (FIN)
not contested
2007 4:27:13 - Michal Stadniczuk (POL)
4:32:18 - Manfred Tjaben (GER)
4:52:03 - Amos Pipponzi (ITA)
not contested
2005 4:07:50 - Manfred Tjaben (GER)
4:32:27 - Arturo Martinez (ESP)
5:28:56 - Ildefonso Ortega (ESP)
not contested
2003 5:06:19 - Veijo Niilonen (FIN)
6:03:34 - Olli Kivioja (FIN)
no third place
not contested
2001 3:34:28 - Sergio Agnoli (ITA)
4:02:49 - Hermann Baudisch (GER)
4:07:47 - Lester Ridings (USA)
not contested
1999 3:30:50 - Heinrich Gutbler (GER)
3:54:25 - Lester Ridings (USA)
4:05:01 - Rodolfo Parlasca (PER)
not contested
1997 4:02:35 - Lun-Ming Yip (HKG)
4:09:18 - Allan Ferguson (RSA)
4:16:24 - Henk Kaldenberg (RSA)
6:23:49 - Judith Kazdan (CAN)
no second or third place
1995 4:10:38 - Andre Osselzer (BEL)
4:21:11 - Airmo Virolainen (FIN)
4:44:32 - Gosta Andersson (SWE)
6:52:33 - Judith Kazdan (CAN)
no second or third place
1993 3:50:22 - Andre Osselzer (BEL)
4:26:46 - Torsten Stale (SWE)
4:29:36 - Rac Shin Sung (KOR)
not contested
1991 3:47:30 - Andre Osselzer (BEL)
3:52:50 - Erik Ahola (FIN)
4:16:32 - Giovanni Bonora (ITA)
not contested
1989 3:49:11 - Lucien-Marcel Aellen (SUI)
4:10:20 - Arrigo Quaranta (ITA)
4:43:45 - Herbert Wright (USA)
not contested
1987 3:54:33 - Eduardo Astoreca (ESP)
4:47:47 - Frank Cox (NZL)
5:19:10 - Wilhelm Stang (GER)
not contested
1985 4:10:39 - Eduardo Astoreca (ESP)
5:24:31 - Wilhelm Stang (GER)
no third place
5:46:25 - Bess James (USA)
no second or third place
1983 4:29:19 - Lauri Laiho (FIN)
no second or third place
not contested
1981 4:56:08 - G Cormier (FRA)
5:28:58 - C Bendig (GBR)
no third place
not contested
1979 4:14:12 - Louis Gregory (USA)
4:33:56 - GB Vang (NOR)
5:03:44 - Sven Nilsson (SWE)
not contested
1977 3:47:20 - Louis Gregory (USA)
4:06:54 - Paul Spangler (USA)
4:34:11 - GB Vang (NOR)
not contested
1975 not contested no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M80 W80
WR 3:15:54 - Ed Whitlock (CAN) 2011 4:11:45 - Yoko Nakano (CAN) 2017
2018 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 4:12:11 - Jan Morawiec (POL)
no second or third place
not contested
2013 4:04:37 - Jan Morawiec (POL)
no second or third place
not contested
2011 3:53:59 - Michio Kumamoto (JPN)
4:46:52 - Keith Wood (USA)
4:58:49 - Leon D'Erbee (GER)
not contested
2009 4:40:35 - Manfred Tjaben (GER)
5:40:48 - Jokin Sarasola (ESP)
5:43:32 - Karl-Heinz Noack (GER)
not contested
2007 5:54:44 - Giuseppe Togni (ITA)
no second or third place
not contested
2005 5:25:51 - Olli Kivioja (FIN)
no second or third place
not contested
2003 6:17:42 - Desiderio Valdes (MEX)
no second or third place
not contested
2001 5:09:16 - Desiderio Valdes (MEX)
5:51:49 - Fumiya Takuma (JPN)
no third place
not contested
1999 4:31:48 - Andre Osselzer (BEL)
5:21:57 - Alois Bucher (SUI)
5:59:46 - Ricardo Ciapparelli (ARG)
not contested
1997 4:14:41 - Andre Osselzer (BEL)
5:02:01 - Dudley Healy (USA)
5:02:06 - Tuplet Vasconcelos (BRA)
not contested
1995 4:38:43 - Tuplet Vasconcelos (BRA)
5:01:38 - Dudley Healy (USA)
no third place
not contested
1993 4:42:29 - Lucien-Marcel Aellen (SUI)
5:12:22 - Moriyoshi Yagi (JPN)
5:16:52 - Yoshio Saigo (JPN)
not contested
1991 4:38:59 - Edvardo Astoreca (ESP)
5:08:13 - Wilhelm Dietrich (GER)
6:42:10 - Dale Fincham (NZL)
not contested
1989 6:59:29 - William Chapman (GBR)
no second or third place
not contested
1987 6:04:03 - William Chapman (GBR)
no second or third place
not contested
1985 7:20:00 - Nat Pisciotta (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 6:41:17 - Milan Zemljak (YUG)
no second or third place
not contested
1979 4:43:07 - Josef Galia (GER)
6:26:45 - Milan Zemljak (YUG)
no third place
not contested
1977 5:51:58 - H Backstrom (FIN)
no second or third place
not contested
1975 not contested no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M85 W85
WR 3:56:38 - Ed Whitlock (CAN) 2016 5:14:26 - Betty Jean McHugh (CAN) 2012
2018 not contested not contested
2016 4:48:18 - Michio Kumamoto (JPN)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 5:09:12 - Tuplet Vasconcelos (BRA)
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 6:23:18 - Sam Gadless (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M90 W90
WR 6:46:34 - Ernest Van Leeuwen (USA) 2005 8:53:08 - Mavis Lindgren (USA) 1997
2018 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no grade (W50+ competed as one)

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 16 January 2023