Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

North Island Masters
Steeplechase

One of the less popular events, particularly amongst masters, the steeplechase been an Olympic event since 1896. The event distance varied from 2500m to 4000m until 1920 when it settled on 3000m for men. (Except for the 1932 Olympics when a lap scoring error meant everyone ran an extra lap for an additional 460m!).

Women contested the 3000m steeplechase from the 2008 Olympics.

There are two separate steeplechase events contested by masters. Women and men aged 60 and over race 2000m over steeples that are 0.762m high. The younger men race 3000m with hurdles of 0.914m.

The standard programme developed for 2014 places the event on Saturday morning.

Performances by guest athletes from outside the North Island are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 28 November 2019. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018. Wellington Records as at 6 November 2019.

  M35 (3000m) W35 (2000m)
CR 11:04.67 - Mathew Rogers (2018) 7:48.5 - Karen Green (1994)
NZ Rec 10:06.38 - Mathew Rogers (2018) 7:19.88 - S Taylor (1993)
WLG Rec 9:46.5 - Colin Morris 7:47.36 - Vicki Humphries
2019 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2018 11:04.67 - Mathew Rogers
no second or third place
not contested
2017
2011
not contested not contested
2010 not contested 8:17.57 - Andrea Williams
no second or third place
2009 not contested not contested
2008 not contested 7:52.50 - Andrea Williams
no second or third place
2007 not contested 8:03.23 - Andrea Williams
no second or third place
2006
2005
not contested not contested
2004 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2003 10:49.81 - Iain Murray
no second or third place
9:25.52 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2002 11:08.00 - Brendan Magill
13:13.50 - Tom Sheehan
no third place
not contested
2001 11:35.3 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
not contested
2000 11:48.32 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
8:46.70 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
1999 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1998
1997
not contested not contested
1996 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1995 not contested not contested
1994 11:16.1 - I Johnson
12:10.6 - Steve Williamson
no third place
7:48.5 - Karen Green
no second or third place
1993 not contested not contested
1992
1991
no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1990 10:46.3 - M Laird
no second or third place
9:05.5 - H Roebuck
no second or third place
1989 not contested not contested
1988 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1987 not contested 10:48 - D Hughes
no second or third place
1986 no 3000m steeplechase held not contested
  M40 (3000m) W40 (2000m)
CR 10:58.54 - Andrew Davenport (2009) 8:17.31 - Andrea Williams (2011)
NZ Rec 9:14.4 - JD Macdonald (1977) 7:37.90 - Karen Gillum-Green (2001)
WLG Rec 9:59.14 - Stephen Day (2015) 8:01.88 - Michelle Van Looy (2015)
2019 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2018
2015
not contested not contested
2014 not contested 8:21.83 - Andrea Williams
8:26.06 - Michelle Van Looy
no third place
2013
2012
not contested not contested
2011 not contested 8:17.31 - Andrea Williams
no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2009 10:58.54 - Andrew Davenport
no second or third place
9:39.51 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2008 not contested 9:14.73 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2007 not contested 9:05.82 - Sue Hatherill
no second or third place
2006 not contested not contested
2005 10:56.17 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
not contested
2004 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2003 10:57.56 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
not contested
2002 12:00.48 - Robert Dabb
no second or third place
not contested
2001
2000
not contested not contested
1999 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1998 not contested not contested
1997 12:08.4 - Steve Williamson
no second or third place
not contested
1996 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1995 10:11.0 - Brett Ryan
10:34.0 - Murray Laird
no third place
not contested
1994 10:12.7 - Brett Ryan
10:48.7 - Murray Laird
11:52.0 - K Kent
8:20.2 - V Adams
no second or third place
1993 10:54.0 - Murray Laird
12:35.2 - N Pearson

no third place
not contested
1992
1991
no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1990 11:37.6 - G Adams
13:19.1 - Geoff Hustler
no third place
not contested
1989 10:03.7 - Barry Cooper
11:21.6 - David Trow
14:04.9 - R Teahan
not contested
1988 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1987 11:14 - David Trow
13:24 - Geoff Hustler
no third place
not contested
1986 no 3000m steeplechase held not contested
  M45 (3000m) W45 (2000m)
CR 11:27.43 - Andrew Davenport (2016) 8:11.0 - Judith Stewart (1998*)
*1997 Champs held in calendar year 1998
NZ Rec 9:22.3 - JD Macdonald (1980) 7:38.08 - Margaret Orman (1991)
WLG Rec 10:38.47 - Colin Morris 8:10.5 - Judith Stewart
2019 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2018 not contested 8:40.46 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2017 not contested 8:47.27 - Andrea Harris
no second or third place
2016 11:27.43 - Andrew Davenport
12:12.95 - Craig Sinclair
no third place
8:22.30 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2015 12:40.53 - Craig Sinclair
no second or third place
10:23.89 - Delwyn Smith
no second or third place
2014 not contested not contested
2013 not contested 10:20.65 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2012 13:26.58 - Craig Wilson
13:36.76 - Brendan Magill
no third place
not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 13:09.65 - David Ledger
no second or third place
not contested
2008
2005
not contested not contested
2004 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2003 not contested 8:14.45 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
2002 not contested not contested
2001 12:56.03 - Steve Williamson
no second or third place
not contested
2000 11:07.14 - Murray Laird
12:09.75 - Stu Bracegirdle
no third place
8:35.17 - Kathy Lovell
no second or third place
1999 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1998 11:07.29 -  Murray Laird
no second or third place
9:47.69 - Robyn Winter
no second or third place
1997 10:39.5 - Murray Laird
12:25.9 - Willie Bowmar
13:00.3 - Richard Bright
8:11.0 - Judith Stewart
10:02.3 - Robyn Winter
no third place
1996 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1995 13:51.0 -  P Graham
no second or third place
not contested
1994 11:38.7 - B Carter
12:05.4 - David Trow
13:26.1 - M Clark
not contested
1993 11:48.5 - David Trow
no second or third place
not contested
1992
1991
no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1990 11:01.5 - David Trow
11:51.9 - K Davies
no third place
8:48.0 - E Mercer [IE]
not contested
1989 12:40.6 - Roy Skuse
no second or third place
8:13.12 - Margaret Orman
9:25.7 - Joy Dixon
no third place
1988 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1987 12:27 - R Wallis
13:01 - B Cowan
13:16 - C Hooper
11:09 - Rona Patterson
no second or third place
1986 no 3000m steeplechase held not contested
  M50 (3000m) W50 (2000m)
CR 11:35.31 - Michael Wray (2017) 8:47.4 - Vicky Adams (2005)
NZ Rec 9:43.97 - Ron Robertson (1991) 7:43.99 - Margaret Orman (1993)
WLG Rec 10:43.73 - Peter Stevens (2018) 9:25.61 - Lyn Clark (2018)
2019 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2018 12:02.43 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
9:25.61 - Lyn Clark
no second or third place
2017 11:35.31 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
11:55.97 - Sharon Wray
no second or third place
2016 12:07.77 - Graeme Sayer [IE]
13:05.92 - Robert Dabb
no third place
not contested
2015 14:57.91 - Rob Kear
no second or third place
not contested
2014 12:55.94 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2012 14:15.06 - Rob Kear
no second or third place
not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 12:58.38 - Robert Dabb
no second or third place
not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 12:39.15 - Laurent [IE]
not contested
not contested
2007 13:25.55 - Malcolm Chamberlin
no second or third place
not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2005 not contested 8:47.4 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
2004 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2003 11:40.29 - Stewart Bracegirdle
no second or third place
not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2001 not contested 11:30.5 - Diane Spiers
no second or third place
2000 11:41.46 - Geoff Capon [IE]
not contested
10:20.46 - Robyn Winter
no second or third place
1999 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1998 11:33.88 - Geoff Capon [IE]
not contested
not contested
1997 11:18.9 - Geoff Capon [IE]
not contested
not contested
1996 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1995 9:58.0 -  Ron Robertson
no second or third place
not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1993 12:!4.2 - B Masters
13:07.5 - D Hamilton
13:34.7 - D Pointon
not contested
1992
1991
no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1990 12:33.2 - B Webb
no second or third place
not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1988 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1987 not contested 13:41 - Sue Dumble
no second or third place
1986 no 3000m steeplechase held not contested
  M55 (3000m) W55 (2000m)
CR 12:24.34 - Gavin Smith (2012) 11:13.91 - Terri Grimmett (2015)
NZ Rec 9:55.05 - Ron Robertson (1997) 7:58.43 - Margaret Orman (1997)
WLG Rec 12:03.04 - Francis Campkin 9:29.8 - T Brown
2019 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2018 18:55.79  - Mark Gray
no second or third place
not contested
2017
2016
not contested not contested
2015 16:12.44 - Mark Gray
no second or third place
11:13.91 - Terri Grimmett
no second or third place
2014
2013
not contested not contested
2012 12:24.34 - Gavin Smith
no second or third place
not contested
2011 15:02.31 - Ian Martin
no second or third place
not contested
2010
2008
not contested not contested
2007 12:18.26 - Murray Laird
no second or third place
12:22.43 - Diane Spiers
no second or third place
2006 not contested not contested
2005 11:14.20 - Trevor Ogilvie
13:44.01 - Francis Campkin
no second or third place
not contested
2004 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2003 not contested not contested
2002 12:11.07 - Geoff Capon [IE]
12:52.24 - Bob Carter
no second or third place
not contested
2001 12:11.3 - Geoff Capon [IE]
not contested
not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1999 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1998
1997
not contested not contested
1996 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1995 12:03.0 -  Neville Wagner
no second or third place
not contested
1994 13:42.1 -  N Moore
no second or third place
not contested
1993 13:04.3 - Patrick Mills
no second or third place
not contested
1992
1991
no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1990 12:31.5 - Patrick Mills
no second or third place
not contested
1989 13:18.0 - R Dixon
13:51.8 - Ted Guy
no third place
not contested
1988 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1987 14:06 - Ted Guy
no second or third place
12:53 - Fay McCracken
no second or third place
1986 no 3000m steeplechase held not contested
  M60 (2000m) W60 (2000m)
CR 7:24.87 - Trevor Ogilvie (2008) 11:38.11 - Fay Riley (2003)
NZ Rec 6:30.21 - Ron Robertson (2001) 8:45.43 - Loris Reed (2008)
WLG Rec 7:54.29 - John Eccles 11:32.28 - F McCracken
2019 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2018
2014
not contested not contested
2013 8:38.79 - Graeme Adams
no second or third place
not contested
2012 8:53.55 - Des Phillips
9:08.61 - Graeme Adams
10:03.32 - Willie Bowmar
11:56.60 - Robyn Winter
no second or third place
2011 not contested not contested
2010 8:43.18 - Des Phillips
no second or third place
not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 7:24.87 - Trevor Ogilvie
no second or third place
not contested
2007
2006
not contested not contested
2005 8:55.6 - Bob Stephens
no second or third place
not contested
2004 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2003 not contested 11:38.11 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2002 not contested not contested
2001 not contested 12:24.1 - Lyn Fraser
no second or third place
2000 not contested not contested
1999 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1998 not contested not contested
1997 10:08 - Gil Munro
no second or third place
not contested
1996 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1995 9:26.8 - Gil Munro
no second or third place
not contested
1994 9:08.6 - Bruce Perry
no second or third place
not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1992
1991
no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1990 9:00.7 - Brian Bowering
9:15.05 - Ted Guy
no third place
not contested
1989 8:08.8 - J Eccles
8:14.6 - Ben Thomas
8:43.9 - Brian Bowering
12:28.0 - Fay McCracken
no second or third place
1988 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1987 8:09 - John Eccles
8:54 - B Bowering
10:52 - Bruce Wotherspoon
14:57 - Pam Spiers
no second or third place
1986 8:33.8 - Wallace Opperman
no second or third place
not contested
  M65 (2000m) W65 (2000m)
CR 7:42.32 - Ron Robertson (2009) 11:33.15 - Dawn Cumming (2000)
NZ Rec 7:18.1 - Ron Robertson (2008) 9:20.23 -  Loris Reed (2012)
WLG Rec 7:53.0 - John Eccles 10:38.39 - Jenny Mason (2018)
2019 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2018 not contested not contested
2017 8:53.54 - Murray Laird
9:54.40 - Graeme Adams
9:56.16 - Des Phillips
not contested
2016 9:27.90 - Des Phillips
10:11.06 - Graeme Adams
no third place
not contested
2015 10:25.55 - Willie Bowmar
no second or third place
not contested
2014 9:11.06 - Graeme Adams
9:42.19 - Des Phillips
no third place
12:56.96 - Robyn Winter
no second or third place
2013 not contested not contested
2012 9:08.31 - Murray Clarkson
no second or third place
not contested
2011
2010
not contested not contested
2009 7:42.32 - Ron Robertson
no second or third place
not contested
2008
2005
not contested not contested
2004 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2003 not contested 11:53.84 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2002 9:10.30 - Bill Kenny [IE]
not contested
11:59.30 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2001 10:50.5 - John Chrystal
no second or third place
not contested
2000 8:18.58 - Patrick Mills
no second or third place
11:33.15 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
1999 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1998 not contested not contested
1997 9:10 - Hector Mein
9:58 - Ted Guy
no third place
not contested
1996 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1995
1993
not contested not contested
1992
1991
no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1990
1989
not contested not contested
1988 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1987 10:54 - L Frances
no second or third place
not contested
1986 not contested not contested
  M70 (2000m) W70 (2000m)
CR 8:18.69 - John Downey (2000) 11:54.01 - Dawn Cumming (2007)
NZ Rec 7:10.03 - Ron Robertson (2011) 9:43.19 - Loris Reed (2017)
WLG Rec 8:39.2 - John Eccles no record
2019 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2018 10:21.79 - Des Phillips
no second or third place
not contested
2017 11:15.12 - Davis Anstiss
no second or third place
not contested
2016
2014
not contested not contested
2013 10:54.20 - Tony Langton
no second or third place
not contested
2012
2010
not contested not contested
2009 10.13.05 - Neville Wagner
no second or third place
not contested
2008 10:45.39 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
12:05.82 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2007 not contested 11:54.01 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2006
2005
not contested not contested
2004 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2003 10:14.0 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
2002 8:43.95 - John Downey
12:58.50 - Tom Cumming
no third place
not contested
2001 9:56.8 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
2000 8:18.69 - John Downey
11:33.81 - Tom Cumming
no third place
not contested
1999 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1998 11:22.26 - Wallace Opperman
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1996 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1995 not contested not contested
1994 9:20.4 - J Jones
no second or third place
not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1992
1991
no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1990
1989
not contested not contested
1988 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1987 10:25 - Clem Green
no second or third place
not contested
1986 not contested not contested
  M75 (2000m) W75 (2000m)
CR 12:32.72 - Dave Eastmond (2013) 13:32.55 - Dawn Cumming (2012)
NZ Rec 9:40.42 - Dave Eastmond (2015) 12:03.84 - Dawn Cumming (2009)
WLG Rec 9:59.0 - John Eccles no record
2019 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2018
2014
not contested not contested
2013 12:32.72 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2012 not contested 13:32.55 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2011 not contested 13:00.62 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2010
2009
not contested not contested
2008 not contested 13:13.97 - Clasina Van Der Veeken
no second or third place
2007
2005
not contested not contested
2004 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2003
2000
not contested not contested
1999 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1998
1997
not contested not contested
1996 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1995
1993
not contested not contested
1992
1991
no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1990
1989
not contested not contested
1988 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1987
1986
not contested not contested
  M80 (2000m) W80 (2000m)
CR 12:33.58 - Dave Eastmond (2018) 15:26.37 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (2013)
NZ Rec 11:48.22 - Jim Jamieson (1989) 14:47.28  - Clasina Van Der Veeken (2012)
WLG Rec 13:54.99 - Peter Hanson (2017) no record
2019 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2018 12:33.58 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2017 13:54.99 - Peter Hanson
no second or third place
not contested
2016
2014
not contested not contested
2013 not contested 15:26.37 - Clasina Van Der Veeken
no second or third place
2012
2005
not contested not contested
2004 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
2003
2000
not contested not contested
1999 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1998
1997
not contested not contested
1996 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1995
1993
not contested not contested
1992
1991
no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1990
1989
not contested not contested
1988 no steeplechase held no steeplechase held
1987
1986
not contested not contested

Contact Us

Last Updated 9 December 2019