Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

North Island Masters
Pentathlon

The Track Pentathlon consists of five separate events with grading tables used to convert individual event performances to points. The athlete that accumulates the most points wins.

For some reason, the men and women contest different events in their pentathlons. The men compete in the long jump, javelin, 200m, discus and 1500m. The women have the 100m, shot put, long jump, javelin and 800m.

The event was added to the North Island Champs from 1995, although the one day championship of 1992 did offer something called a "30 minute" pentathlon.

The standard programme developed for 2014 places the pentathlon events through Sunday.

To be valid for a record, the events for which wind readings are required must produce an average (sum of readings divided by the number of those events) wind reading of +2.0 or less.

Performances by guest athletes from outside the North Island are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 28 November 2019. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018. Wellington Records as at 16 November 2019.

Note 1: age factor points tables were updated by World Masters in 2010 and revised again in 2015. The points quoted are the original points from the published results at that time.

Note 2: in 2014 the W60-70 javelin underwent a change from 400gm to 500gm. necessitating the segregation of previous records.

Note 3: the Wellington records have not been recalculated yet.

Note 4: the NZ and Championship Records have been taken from the NZMA record appendices and are a work in progress. There may be some corrections before the final results are published.

Note 5: Records marked + require recalculation to 2015 factors. Records marked * require the individual event performances to be located to allow the recalculation to 2015 factors.

  M35 W35
CR 2594 - Dennis Langford (2015) no record
NZ Rec 2789 - David Hansen (2017) 2135 - Joeline Jones (2019)
WLG Rec 1887 - John Turner (2005) 2038* - P Workman
2019 1026 [HT & NWI] - William Doney
no second or third place
not contested
2018
2016
not contested not contested
2015 2594 - Dennis Langford
no second or third place
not contested
2014 2311 - Dennis Langford
no second or third place
not contested
2013 2485 - Dennis Langford
no second or third place
not contested
2012
2009
not contested not contested
2008 results not known results not known
2007
2003
not contested not contested
2002 1445 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
not contested
2001 1753 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
not contested
2000 1512 - Leon McPhillips
no second or third place
not contested
1999 1985 - Dave Rondon
1833 - Peter Horan
no third place
not contested
1998 2291 - Dave Rondon
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1996 2017 - Ross Dustin
no second or third place
not contested
1995 1688 - Ross Dustin
no second or third place
With old javelin model:
2208 - Annette Harris
no second or third place
  M40 W40
CR 2017 - David Sexton (2012) 1826 - Julia Lile (2012)
NZ Rec 3147 - David Hansen (2019) 1990 - Kirsty Richmond (2018)
WLG Rec 2518 - John Turner (2008) no record
2019
2016
not contested not contested
2007 1919 - Jamie Halla
no second or third place
not contested
2014 1490 - Ian Clarke
no second or third place
not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2012 2016 - David Sexton
1910 - Ian Clarke
no third place
1824 - Julia Lile
no second or third place
2011 1800 - Andrew Davenport
1612 - John Turner
1594 - Ian Clarke
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 2317 - John Turner
no second or third place
2627 - Christine Browne
no second or third place
2008 results not known results not known
2007 2553 - John Turner
no second or third place
not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2005 2184 - Mark Macfarlane
no second or third place
not contested
2004
2003
not contested not contested
2002 2425 - Stephen Burden
2307 - Brian Curry
no third place
2422 - Jo Hitchings
no second or third place
2001 not contested 2228 - Jo Hitchings
no second or third place
2000 1372 - Kevin Watson
no second or third place
not contested
1999 1245 - Kevin Watson
no second or third place
1473 - Sue Graham
no second or third place
1998 not contested not contested
1997 2389 - David McGregor
1753 - Neville Horsfall
1430 - Peter Fenemor
not contested
1996 1598 - Peter Fenemor
no second or third place
not contested
1995 2303 - Kelvin Berryman
1257 - Euegne Paea
no third place
With old javelin model:
649 - V Flavell
no second or third place
  M45 W45
CR 2734 - Stephen Te Whaiti (2012) 1171 - Delwyn Smith (2015)
NZ Rec 2893+ - Wayne Doyle (2013) 2799 - Carolyn Wills (2018)
WLG Rec 2485 - Gary Rawson (2006) 2434 - Petra Stoeveken (2015)
2019
2017
not contested not contested
2016 2430 - Trevor Wilson
2352 - Andrew Davenport
no third place
not contested
2015 not contested 1171 - Delwyn Smith
no second or third place
2014
2013
not contested not contested
2012 2733 - Stephen Te Whaiti
2524 - John Turner
2448 - Bruce Solomon
not contested
2011 1768 - Gary Rawson
no second or third place
not contested
2010
2009
not contested not contested
2008 results not known results not known
2007 2402 - Brian Curry
no second or third place
not contested
2006 2493 - Gary Rawson
2322 - William Doney
1621 - Kevin Watson
not contested
2005 2172 - Gary Rawson
no second or third place
not contested
2004 1489 - Kevin Watson
no second or third place
not contested
2003 1530 - Kevin Watson
no second or third place
not contested
2002 2213 - Earl Crowley
2117 - Michael Roche
1737 - Kevin Watson
not contested
2001 2202 - Earl Crowley
no second or third place
1529 - Sue Graham
no second or third place
2000 1460 - Peter Blackwood
no second or third place
not contested
1999 1722 - Neville Horsfall
1478 - Peter Blackwood
no third place
2178 - Nancy Bowmar
no second or third place
1998 1459 - Eugene Paea
no second or third place
With old javelin model:
2856 - Tui Ramanui
2313 - Nancy Bowmar
1208 - Dianne Spiers
1997 2309 - Chris Day
1624 - Eugene Paea
1120 - Phil Conder
With old javelin model:
1238 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place
1996 1514 - Eugene Paea
1497 - Michael Clark
no third place
With old javelin model:
2708 - Tui Ramanui
2069 - Nancy Bowmar
1281 - Dianne Spiers
1995 1966 - Bruce McQueen
1794 - Michael Clark
no third place
With old javelin model:
2329 - Nancy Bowmar
1410 - Dianne Spiers
749 - Marion Green
  M50 W50
CR 3121 - Andy Richardson (2015) 2309 - Dale McMillan (2018)
NZ Rec 3201 - Wayne Doyle (2015) 2876 - Lyn Osmers (2014)
WLG Rec 2543 - Gary Rawson (2012) 2660 - Petra Stoeveken (2016)
2019 not contested 2559 [HT & NWI] - Dale McMillan
no second or third place
2018 not contested 2309 - Dale McMillan
no second or third place
2017 2874 - Stephen Te Whaiti
2513 - Bruce Solomon
no third place
1519 - Dale McMillan
no second or third place
2016 2174 - Mark Lett
no second or third place
not contested
2015 3121 - Andy Richardson
2767 - Bruce Solomon
2389 - Mark Lett
not contested
2014 2549 - Bruce Solomon
no second or third place
not contested
2013 3092 - Bruce Solomon
2656 - Mark Lett
no third place
not contested
2012 396 - Mike O'Leary
no second or third place
not contested
2011
2009
not contested not contested
2008 results not known results not known
2007 2194 - Christian Hotta
no second or third place
not contested
2006 2183 - Christian Hotta
2116 - Gary Oakes
no third place
not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 1747 - Jos Pols
no second or third place
2271 - Nancy Bowmar
no second or third place
2003 1992 - Jos Pols
no second or third place
2352 - Nancy Bowmar
790 - Dianne Spiers
no  third place
2002 1909 - Jos Pols
no second or third place
1286 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place
2001 1986 - Jos Pols
1919 - Eugene Paea
no third place
2227 - Nancy Bowmar
1470 - Dianne Spiers
no  third place
2000 2919 - Grenville Simpson
no second or third place
2413 - Nancy Bowmar
1521 - Dianne Spiers
no  third place
1999 1616 - Michael Clark
958 - Phillip Conder
no third place
1356 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place
1998 1837 - Michael Clark
no second or third place
not contested
1997
1996
not contested not contested
1995 1910 - Roy Skuse
no second or third place
With old javelin model:
2241 - Beth MacLed
no second or third place
  M55 W55
CR 3262 - Stephen Te Whaiti (2018) 2463 - Aggie Boxall (2013)
NZ Rec 3262 - Stephen Te Whaiti (2018) 2939 - Claire Giles (2012)
WLG Rec 2577 - Gary Rawson (2015) 2745 - Veronica Gould (2008)
2019 3150 [HT & NWI] - Stephen Te Whaiti
no second or third place
2118 [HT & NWI] - Karen Hulena
no second or third place
2018 3262 - Stephen Te Whaiti
no second or third place
not contested
2017 2834 - Mark Lett
2601 - Stephen Burden
2251 - Brian Curry
not contested
2016 2207 - Brian Curry
no second or third place
not contested
2015 2577 - Gary Rawson
no second or third place
not contested
2014 2472 - Gary Rawson
no second or third place
not contested
2013 not contested 2680 - Aggie Boxall
no second or third place
2012
2011
not contested not contested
2010 2091 - Christian Hotta
no second or third place
not contested
2009 not contested 2987 - Tui Ashe
2224 - Nancy Bowmar
no third place
2008 results not known results not known
2007 not contested not contested
2006 2170 - Ed Archibald
1887 - Chris Day
no third place
not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 not contested 1730 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place
2003
2000
not contested not contested
1999 2868 - Rob McGregor
1957 - Roy Skuse
no third place
not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1997 2994 - Rob McGregor
no second or third place
not contested
1996 2225 - Roy Skuse
2093 - Ian Jackson
no third place
not contested
1995 not contested With old javelin model:
2318 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
  M60 W60
CR 2065 - Dennis O'Leary (2017) 2088 - Nancy Bowmar (2014)
NZ Rec 2677 - John Rawcliffe (2019) 2940 - Claire Giles (2017)
WLG Rec 2523* - J Powell no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 2584 - John Rawcliffe [IE]
not contested
not contested
2017 2065- Dennis O'Leary
no second or third place
not contested
2016 836 - Ian Morton
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested 2067 - Nancy Bowmar
1853 - Lynne Mackay
no third place
2013 not contested With old javelin weight:
2478 - Nancy Bowmar
no second or third place
2012 not contested With old javelin weight:
2749 - Tui Ashe
2066 - Nancy Bowmar
no third place
2011 466 - Robert Hannan
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested With old javelin weight:
3278 - Tui Ashe
1591 - Nancy Bowmar
no third place
2009 2772 -  Laurie Malcolmson
no second or third place
not contested
2008 results not known results not known
2007 2796 - Wolfgang Schenk
no second or third place
not contested
2006 2509 - Wolfgang Schenk
no second or third place
not contested
2005
2004
not contested not contested
2003 2884 - Rob McGregor
no second or third place
not contested
2002
2001
not contested not contested
2000 3480 - Rob McGregor
no second or third place
With old javelin weight:
2870 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
1999 not contested not contested
1998 not contested With old javelin model and weight:
2289 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
1997 2638 - Trevor Cowley
2423 - Vic Holbrook
1609 - Brian De Bell
With old javelin model and weight:
3106 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
1996 2559 - Ron Johnson
2329 - Trevor Cowley
no third place
not contested
1995 2928 - Ron Johnson
2020 - Ian Montgomerie
1238 - J Shaw
With old javelin model and weight:
1465 - V Shaw
no second or third place
  M65 W65
CR 2300 - Wolfgang Schenk (2013) 2502 - Nancy Bowmar (2016)
NZ Rec 2617 - Warren Green (2017) 2630 - Nancy Bowmar (2017)
WLG Rec 2290 - Rupert Watson (2015) no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 2589 - Warren Green [IE]
2442 - Mark Wyndham-Jones [IE]
not contested
not contested
2017 not contested 2090 - Lynne Mackay
2031 - Nancy Bowmar
no third place
2016 1937 - Rupert Watson
no second or third place
2502 - Nancy Bowmar
1983 - Margaret Crooke
1788 - Lynn Mackay
2015 not contested 2362 - Margaret Crooke
no second or third place
2014 not contested not contested
2013 2450 - Wolfgang Schenk
no second or third place
With old javelin weight:
1898 - Margaret Crooke
no second or third place
2012 1567 - Wolfgang Schenk
no second or third place
not contested
2011
2010
not contested not contested
2009 not contested With old javelin weight:
2361 - Jill Sherburn
no second or third place
2008 results not known results not known
2007 not contested not contested
2006 3111 - Rob McGregor
no second or third place
not contested
2005
2003
not contested not contested
2002 2727 - Trevor Cowley
no second or third place
not contested
2001
2000
not contested not contested
1999 2303 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1997 2633 - Hector Mein
1936 - Ron Johnson
no third place
not contested
1996 2796 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
1995 2899 - Hector Mein
1953 - T Cumming
no third place
With old javelin model and weight:
349 - Colleena Blair
no second or third place
  M70 W70
CR 2645 - David Anstiss (2017) 2538- Margaret Crooke (2017)
NZ Rec 2645 - David Anstiss (2017) 2764 - Lois Anderson (2018)
WLG Rec 2915* - Bill Nicholson no record
2019 1798 [HT & NWI] - Wolfgang Schenk
no second or third place
not contested
2018 2408 - David Anstiss
no second or third place
not contested
2017 2645 - David Anstiss
no second or third place
2538- Margaret Crooke
no second or third place
2016 not contested not contested
2015 1625 - Colin MacLeod
no second or third place
not contested
2014
2013
not contested not contested
2012 not contested With old javelin weight:
1787 - Jill Sherburn
no second or third place
2011 not contested With old javelin weight:
3312 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2009 not contested With old javelin weight:
3107 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2008 results not known results not known
2007
2005
not contested not contested
2004 not contested With old javelin weight:
2265 - Clasina van der Veeken
no second or third place
2003 2492 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
2002 3502 - Ron Johnson
no second or third place
not contested
2001 2581 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
2000 2418 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
With old javelin weight:
2063 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1999 not contested With old javelin weight:
1893 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1998 not contested not contested
1997 not contested With old model javelin and weight:
2580 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1996 not contested not contested
1995 2300 - Bill Nicholson
no second or third place
not contested
  M75 W75
CR no record 3069 - Judy Hammond (2012)
NZ Rec 1945 - Colin Macleod (2018) 2624 - Judy Hammond (2015)
WLG Rec 2702* - Bill Nicholson 3074 - Judy Hammond (2012)
2019
2015
not contested not contested
2014 not contested 2473 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2013 not contested not contested
2012 not contested 3071 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2011
2010
not contested not contested
2009 not contested 2477 - Clasina Van Der Veeken
no second or third place
2008 results not known results not known
2007 not contested not contested
2006 2721 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
2005
2001
not contested not contested
2000 1236 - Bill Nicholson
no second or third place
not contested
1999
1995
not contested not contested
  M80 W80
CR 1913 - Hector Mein (2013) 3104 - Judy Hammond (2017)
NZ Rec 2838 - Ron Johnson (2014) 3104 - Judy Hammond (2017)
WLG Rec 2270 - Bill Nicholson (2003) 3104 - Judy Hammond (2017)
2019
2018
not contested not contested
2017 not contested 3104 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2016
2014
not contested not contested
2013 2026 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
2855 - Clasina Van Der Veeken
no second or third place
2012
2009
not contested not contested
2008 results not known results not known
2007
2006
not contested not contested
2005 1540 - Bill Nicholson
no second or third place
not contested
2004 1831 - Bill Nicholson
no second or third place
not contested
2003 2068 - Bill Nicholson
no second or third place
not contested
2002
1995
not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR 1220 - Hector Mein (2016) no record
NZ Rec 1220 - Hector Mein (2016) 2740 - Clasina Van Der Veeken  (2018)
WLG Rec no record no record
2019
2017
not contested not contested
2016 1220 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
2015
2009
not contested not contested
2008 results not known results not known
2007
1995
not contested not contested
  M90 W90
CR no record no record
NZ Rec no record no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019
2009
not contested not contested
2008 results not known results not known
2007
2003
not contested not contested
2002 800 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
2001
1995
not contested not contested
These lists will be expanded if we can glocate the missing results for 2008.

Contact Us

Last Updated 9 December 2019