Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

North Island Masters
800m

The 800m is the longest distance to start in separate lanes. It has been contested at the Olympics since 1896 for men and 1928 for women.

The standard programme developed for 2014 places the event late Friday afternoon with any required heats taking place first thing in the afternoon.

Performances by guest athletes from outside the North Island are marked [IE]. Times known to be hand-timed are marked HT - records require electronic timing.

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 28 November 2019. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018. Wellington Records as at 6 November 2019.

  M35 W35
CR 2:03.0 - W Doney (1992) 2:26.56 - Renae Creser (2011)
NZ Rec 1:50.05 - Nicholas Willis (2019) 2:09.7 - J Merrifield (1991)
WLG Rec 1:50.05 - Nicholas Willis (2019) 2:26.56 - Renae Creser (2011)
2019 2:17.08 HT - William Doney
no second or third place
not contested
2018 2:08.57 - Mathew Rogers
2:12.22 - Alasdair Saunders
2:12.44 - Andrew Ford
not contested
2017 2:08.55 - Mat Rogers
2:30.92 - Jonathan Cowley
no third place
not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 2:20.56 - Andy Mai
no second or third place
not contested
2014
2012
not contested not contested
2011 not contested 2:26.56 - Renae Creser
no second or third place
2010 not contested 2:29.54 - Andrea Williams
3:56.60 - Sandra Moratti
no third place
2009 not contested 2:44.81 - Andrea Williams
no second or third place
2008 not contested 2:27.44 - Andrea Williams
no second or third place
2007 2:18.41 - Murray Peebles
2:25.59 - Mike Morresey
no third place
2:29.72 - Andrea Williams
no second or third place
2006 2:54.0 - Garry McMillan
no second or third place
not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 not contested 3:01.8 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2003 2:11.67 - Iain Murray
no second or third place
2:38.30 - Sue Hatherill
no second or third place
2002 2:27.03 - Brendan Magill
2:43.61 - Tom Sheehan
no third place
not contested
2001 2:10.3 - David Drummond
2:11.3 - Peter Moolenschot
no third place
not contested
2000 2:25.03 - Brendan Magill
no third place
2:46.44 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
1999 2:24.3 - Peter Horan
2:24.8 - Brendan Magill
no third place
not contested
1998 2:07.95 - Jeremy Hill
2:12.79 - Robert Dabb
no third place
not contested
1997 not contested 3:25.4 - Rita Paton
no second or third place
1996 not contested not contested
1995 2:06.6 - P Quax
no second or third place
2:35.6 - F Rowland
no second or third place
1994 not contested not contested
1993 not contested 2:37.3 - Sue Taylor
no second or third place
1992 2:03.2 - W Doney
2nd - N Dalton

no third place
2:54.9 - D Watkins
2nd - H Roebuck
3rd - L Blackmore
1991 2:06.0 - K Read
2:25.2 - H Vickridge
 
no third place
2:57.2 - H Roebuck
no second or third place
1990 2:30.5 - Peter Boisen
2:41.9 - H Vickridge
no third place
2:49.1 - Kathy Lovell
2:56.1 - H Roebuck
no third place
1989 not contested 3:02.9 - K Sandlant
no second or third place
1988 2:29.6 - Robbie Hannan
no second or third place
2:47.4 - J Amesbury
3:15.9 - D Hughes
no third place
1987 2:34 - Robbie Hannan
no second or third place
2:48.09 - K Sandlant
3:03.0 - J Humphries
3:15.0 - Dianne Hustler
1986 not contested 2:38.1 - R Winter
2:41.7 - J Warden
no third place
  M40 W40
CR 2:01.4 - M Cull (1986) 2:21.39 - Anne Hare (2005)
NZ Rec 1:57.8 - B Hunter (1991) 2:15.87 - E Smeaton (1993)
WLG Rec 2:00.19 - Brian Turnbull (1997) 2:17:.06 - Anne Hare (2006)
2019 not contested 2:56.21 HT - Katrina Anderson
no second or third place
2018 2:11.58 - Andrew Wharton
no second or third place
3:34.45 - Keryn Morgan
no second or third place
2017 not contested not contested
2016 not contested 2:56.01 - Jo Coxon
no second or third place
2015 2:44.42 - Brad Thompson
no second or third place
2:35.30 - Cara Billen
no second or third place
2014 2:13.52 - Andrew Sexton
no second or third place
not contested
2013 2:15.95 - Andrew Sexton
no second or third place
3:24.94 - Jenny Ferris
no second or third place
2012 not contested 2:45.28 - Karyn McCready
no second or third place
2011 2:16.20 - Andrew Davenport
3:22.32 - William Twiss
no third place
2:37.11 - Andrea Williams
no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2009 2:07.80 - Andrew Davenport
no second or third place
3:01.19 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2008 not contested 2:37.30 - Anne Harris
2:53.28 - Sue Parcell
2:53.88 - Linda Reynolds
2007 2:18.32 - Gavin Jensen
no second or third place
2:49.37 - Sue Hatherill
no second or third place
2006 2:18.0 - Craig Wilson
2:33.0 - Gavin Jensen
no third place
2:54.0 - Sue Hatherill
no second or third place
2005 2:19.85 - David Creamer
no second or third place
2:21.39 - Anne Hare
2:40.78 - Helen Willis
no third places
2004 2:17.4 - Darin Robinson
2:34.6 - Craig Wilson
no third place
2:46.1 - Sue Hatherill
no second or third place
2003 not contested 2:45.90 - Clare Burnard
no second or third place
2002 2:21.78 - Robert Dabb
2:25.87 - Grant Spiers
no third place
2:39.49 - Clare Burnard
2:43.44 - Jo Hitchings
no third place
2001 not contested not contested
2000 2:10.17 - Allan Thomas
2:12.44 - Robert Dabb
2:28.06 - Brohn Torckler
not contested
1999 2:17.0 - Peter Quax
no second or third place
not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1997 2:04.4 - David McGregor
2:09.2 - Allan Thomas
2:13.1 - Colin Stringfellow
2:48.3 - Lynda McLachlan
no second or third place
1996 2:13.5 - Carl Humphries
2:18.3 - Trevor Ashe
no third place
not contested
1995 2:08.6 - Brett Ryan
2:15.9 - G Oakes
2:31.0 - Mike Winsborough
not contested
1994 2:02.2 - Brett Ryan
2:05.8 - Bill Kelly
2:10.1 - Geoff Glass
2:47.6 - J Bradshaw
2:53.2 - Tui Ramanui
3:06.2 - Jennifer James
1993 2:05.6 - L Jackson
2:10.6 - Bill Kelly
2:24.8 - M Hannett
2:51.9 - Jennifer James
2:58.9 - H Roebuck
3:22.2 - B Allen
1992 2:45.8 - P Green
no second or third place
3:01.4 - Jennifer James
no second or third place
1991 2:07.4 - Murray Clarkson
2:10.3 - B McGregor
2:41.5 - M Clark
2:30.8 - Christine Turner
3:06.3 - Jennifer James
3:09.9 - B Allen
1990 2:09.9 - G Adams
2:12.5 - D Clark
2:39.1 - R Burwell
2:31.5 - Christine Turner
3:05.5 - Jennifer James
3:09.5 - Dianne Hustler
1989 2:13.0 - Graeme Adams
2:13.6 - Stephen McOnie
2:22.6 - Grenville Simpson
2:32.8 - M August
2:35.9 - Sue Waru
2:40.1 - C Simpson
1988 2:14.2 - K Markwick
2:25.2 - P Slocum
2:31.6 - N Sorenson
2:29.0 - Marge Harries
2:41.2 - Ann Hathaway
no third place
1987 2:22 - David Trow
2:27 - M Sandlant
no third place
2:25 - Christine Turner
2:26 - M August
2:33 - B O'Connell
1986 2:01.4 - M Cull
2:04.3 - K Diprose
2:10.5 - N Hopkins
2:43.5 - Fay Riley
2:49.1 - Ruth McLaughlin
2:52.1 - O Manning
  M45 W45
CR 2:07.26 - Andrew Davenport (2012) 2:23.42 - Sally Gibbs (2010)
NZ Rec 1:58.42 - Dave Sirl (1987) 2:19.72 - Sally Gibbs (2010)
WLG Rec 2:04.89 - Ashley McLaughlin 2:23.72 - Anne Hare (2006)
2019 not contested not contested
2018 2:14.48 - Andrew Sexton
no second or third place
2:35.72 - Andrea Harris
2:44.67 - Michelle Van Looy
no third place
2017 2:08.92 - Wim Luijpers
no second or third place
2:45.89 - Andrea Harris
no second or third place
2016 2:28.93 - Andrew Davenport
2:32.39 - Craig Sinclair
no third place
2:50.35 - Leanne Porritt
no second or third place
2015 not contested 2:39.31 - Catherine Bacon
no second or third place
2014 2:10.43 - Andrew Davenport
2:16.70 - Michael Wray
2:26.58 - William Twiss
not contested
2013 2:29.16 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
2:29.32 - Meghann Stewart
2:57.83 - Delwyn Smith
3:11.37 - Linda Reynolds
2012 2:07.26 - Andrew Davenport
2:21.58 - Michael Wray
no third place
3:03.82 - Sara Horgan
no second or third place
2011 not contested 2:31.09 - Anne Hare
no second or third place
2010 not contested 2:23.42 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2009 2:15.16 - Kevin Fee
2:21.83 - Jeremy Hill
2:21.95 - David Ledger
2:23.72 - Anne Hare
2:26.52 - Sally Gibbs
no third place
2008 2:18.84 - Craig Wilson
2:23.14 - Michael Middlebrook
2:29.75 - Terry Robinson
not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2006 2:15.0 - Ian Calder
2:17.0 - William Doney
no third place
not contested
2005 2:16.23 - Allan Thomas
no second or third place
not contested
2004 2:22.9 - Allan Thomas
no second or third place
not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2002 2:14.06 - Allan Thomas
2:17.58 - Bill Kelly
no third place
not contested
2001 2:15.2 - Allan Thomas
2:35.3 - Gerald Duncan
no third place
not contested
2000 2:16.89 - Murray Laird
no second or third place
2:52.97 - Kathy Lovell
3:01.44 - Linda Smith
no third place
1999 2:36.6 - Peter Blackwood
2:47.6 - Neville Horsfall
no third place
not contested
1998 2:11.65 - Murray Laird
2:16.87 - Barry Prosser
2:34.05 - Mike Winsborough
not contested
1997 not contested 2:38.3 - Tui Ramanui
2:38.7 - Karen Kerr
3:17.6 - Barbara Allen
1996 2:13.3 - Bruce McGregor
2:14.9 - Tony Callis
no third place
2:44.6 - Tui Ramanui
2:44.9 - Karen Kerr
no third place
1995 2:10.2 - Ian Carter
2:11.1 - Murray Clarkson
2:14.6 - Warwick Stevens
2:44.0 - Sue Waru
2:51.7 - C Simpson
no third place
1994 2:19.4 - B Bridge
2:19.8 - V Parker
no third place
2:39.2 - Karen Kerr
3:22.3 - A Grant
no third place
1993 2:08.9 - Murray Clarkson
2:17.8 - S McOnie
2:18.3 - V Parker
2:46.2 - Ann Hathaway
no second or third place
1992 2:23.3 - John McDowell
2nd - M Gilbertson
3rd - David Trow
2:43.2 - Chris Turner
2nd - M Johnson
no third place
1991 2:24.5 - David Trow
2:31.5 - J Jones
2:38.7 - Ross McBeth
2:56.3 - Rosalie Green
3:00.6 - Fay Riley
no third place
1990 2:13.6 - J McDowell
2:20.6 - A Jones
2:23.0 - K Davies
2:49.9 - Fay Riley
2:54.4 - Rosalie Green
2:57.4 - Jacqui Reweti
1989 2:14.8 - L Barlow
2:16.3 - Nigel Hopkins
2:19.2 - L Smith
2:33.0 - Margaret Orman
2:49.2 - Joy Dixon
2:58.0 - Fay Riley
1988 2:17.8 - T Langton
2:19.6 - C MacLeod
2:54.2 - J Bond
2:48.9 - Joy Dixon
2:53.4 - Ruth MacLoughlin
2:58.9 - Fay Riley
1987 2:18 - R Harris
2:20 - S Beale
2:20 - Hank Van Twuiver
2:50 - H Dunn
2:51 - Joy Dixon
no third place
1986 2:08.9 - Ron Robertson
2:19.6 - R Humphries
2:34.4 - N Jones
2:45.8 - Judy Chandler
2:46.0 - L Wana
2:47.5 - Joy Dixon
  M50 W50
CR 2:11.86 - Ian Calder (2008) 2:30.83 - Meghann Stewart (2014)
NZ Rec 2:01.97 - Ian Babe (1987) 2:20.01 - Gail Kirkman (2002)
WLG Rec 2:09.41 - Ashley McLaughlin 2:31.04 - Jenny McDonald (2008)
2019 2:43.40 HT - Michael Wray
no second or third place
3:08.12 HT - Dale McMillan
no second or third place
2018 2:12.43 - Andrew Davenport
2:21.61 - Mark Cargin
2:29.55 - Michael Wray
2:31.31 - Meghann Stewart
3:09.70 - Brigitte Murdoch
no third place
2017 not contested 3:00.64 - Lucy Andrews
no second or third place
2016 2:21.17 - Peter Stevens
no second or third place
not contested
2015 2:32.03 - Armin Kashammer
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested 2:30.83 - Meghann Stewart
no second or third place
2013 not contested not contested
2012 2:48.91 - Rob Kear
no second or third place
not contested
2011 2:06.06 - Andrew Stark [IE]
not contested
2:50.08 - Karen Gillum-Green
no second or third place
2010 2:17.85 - Ian Calder
2:24.39 - Allan Thomas
no third place
not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 2:11.86 - Ian Calder
2:29.59 - Dennis O'Leary
no third place
not contested
2007 2:12.04 - Ian Calder
2:17.47 - Allan Thomas
2:35.00 - Malcolm Chamberlin
2:36.05 - Karen Gillum-Green
no second or third place
2006 2:30.0 - Malcolm Chamberlin
2:31.0 - Gavin Smith
2:34.0 - Stephen Luketina
not contested
2005 2:24.47 - Steve Plowman
no second or third place
2:51.10 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
2004 2:26.9 - Gerald Duncan
no second or third place
2:51.2- Lyn Harris
3:05.4 - Tui Ashe
no third place
2003 not contested 3:02.16 - Cheryl Simpson
no second or third place
2002 2:16.41 - Barry Prosser
2:27.62 - Gerald Duncan
2:36.48 - Mike Hannett
not contested
2001 not contested 2:58.1 - Lyn Harris
3:03.8 - Tui Ashe
no third place
2000 2:16.18 - Murray Clarkson
2:22.97 - Grenville SImpson
2:24.76 - Ian Blyth
3:17.65 - Barbara Allen
3:33.37 - Robyn Winter
no third place
1999 2:22.6 - Murray Clarkson
2:32.2 - Ian Blyth
2:39.2 - Viv Parker
2:53.8 - Sue Waru
no second or third place
1998 2:12.87 - Ashley McLaughlin
2:34.29 - Viv Parker
2:38.76 - Ian Blyth
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1996 2:21.9 - Tony Langton
2:28.5 - Keith Osborne
2:41.3 - Bob Elder
not contested
1995 2:32.7 - N Hopkins
no second or third place
not contested
1994 2:25.5 - Lance Smith
2:28.9 - Bob Elder
2:31.0 - B Hegan
not contested
1993 2:28.0 - C Windle
2:37.2 - F Thompson
2:41.5 - R Elder
2:49.1 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
1992 2:32.1 - J Griffiths
2nd - G Wolland
no third place
not contested
1991 2:34.8 - Noel Jones
2:35.1 - Roy Skuse
no third place
2:48.6 - Judy Chandler
2:49.3 - J Dixon
3:18.9 - Bev Windeatt
1990 2:43.3 - J Chrystal
no second or third place
2:44.7 - Judy Chandler
3:05.9 - Bev Windeatt
 
no third place
1989 2:24.5 - B Clatworthy
2:34.6 - Jeremy Griffiths
2:35.4 - Noel Jones
2:49.7 - Judy Chandler
3:10.0 - Patricia Scholes
3:14.3 - Bev Windeatt
1988 2:22.4 - Des Hilton
2:36.5 - Noel Jones
no third place
3:16.6 - I Idema
no second or third place
1987 2:24 - Lindsay Roesler
2:30 - Piet Kors
no third place
3:04 - Pauline Hewitt
4:10 - Sue Dumble
no third place
1986 2:19.8 - Piet Kors
2:35.7 - G Marsh
2:40.7 - L Williams
2:53.1 - Pauline Hewitt
3:22.6 - Julie Williams
no third place
  M55 W55
CR 2:15.92 - Trevor Ogilvie (2005) 2:38.55 - Jenny McDonald (2011)
NZ Rec 2:06.6 - Derek Turnbull (1982) 2:32.6 - Margaret Orman (1997)
WLG Rec 2:14.47 - Richard Brent 2:57.65 - Liz Bentley (2019)
2019 2:37.77 HT - Craig WIlson
2:57.01 HT - Rob Kear
3:21.30 HT - Mark Henderson
2:29.90 HT - Meghann Stewart
2:38.57 HT - Sally Gibbs
3:32.86 HT - Karen Hulena
2018 not contested 3:01.01 - Liz Bentley
3:05.93 - Helen Willis
no third place
2017
2016
not contested not contested
2015 not contested 3:32.32 - Terri Grimmett
no second or third place
2014
2012
not contested not contested
2011 not contested 2:38.55 - Jenny McDonald
3:06.40 - Vicky Adams
no third place
2010 2:20.29 - Ian Carter
2:29.26 - Murray Laird
no third place
3:02.61 - Vicky Adams
3:41.49 - Lynne Mackay
no third place
2009 2:25.61 - Murray Laird
no second or third place
not contested
2008 2:28.33 - Gerald Duncan
2:36.56 - Stephen Luketina
no third place
not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2006 2:22.0 - Trevor Ogilvie
no second or third place
not contested
2005 2:15.92 - Trevor Ogilvie
2:18.06 - Murray Clarkson
2:34.73 - Ian Blyth
not contested
2004 2:18.8 - Murray Clarkson
2:35.6 - Fred Needham
2:41.3 - Christopher Portch
3:48.4 - Sheryl Gower
no second or third place
2003 2:32.20 - Ian Blyth
2:46.11 - Viv Parker
no third place
not contested
2002 2:24.95 - Murray Clarkson
2:31.35 - Ian Blyth
no third place
not contested
2001 not contested 3:28.4 - Lyn Clark
3:36.0 - Fay Riley
no third place
2000 not contested 3:02.69 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
1999 2:32.5 - Bob Elder
no second or third place
3:14.9 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
1998 not contested not contested
1997 2:19.4 - Dale White
2:23.5 - Rob McGregor
2:33.5 - Ian Jackson
not contested
1996 2:30.2 - Ian Jackson
2:35.6 - Tony Timperley
no third place
3:00.8 - Judy Chandler
no second or third place
1995 not contested 2:57.3 - Judy Chandler
no second or third place
1994 2:18.6 - Ian Babe
2:38.6 - N Jones
no third place
3:19.4 - Judy Chandler
3:26.6 - Judy Hammond
no third place
1993 2:44.0 - Les Williams
2:45.4 - J Patchett
2:52.5 - Trevor Cowley
3:08.9 - Pauline Hewitt
3:22.0 - Judy Hammond
no third place
1992 2:39.5 - Patrick Mills
2nd - Les Williams
no third place
3:45.2 - Dawn Cumming
2nd - Judy Hammond
no third place
1991 2:29.5 - Piet Kors
2:34.2 - B Powell
2:41.7 - J Chrystal
3:27.0 - I Fergusson
no second or third place
1990 2:17.4 - Des Hilton
2:24.1 - H Coogan [IE]
3:16.4 - C O'Donnell
no third place
not contested
1989 2:23.1 - Des Hilton
2:34.2 - R Evans
2:40.4 - Ross Barnett
3:13.8 - Colleen Brunker
no second or third place
1988 2:29.5 - A Thompson
2:42.7 - R Dixon
no third place
3:37.5 - Wini Pepene
no second or third place
1987 2:21 - F Riceman
2:23 - R Evans
2:25 - Ross Barnett
3:05 - Marcia Petley
4:36 - Colleena Blair
no third place
1986 2:19.6 - F Riceman
2:23.8 - B Fitzgerald
2:32.1 - Ben Thomas
3:06.5 - Colleen Brunker
3:57.5 - Fay McCracken
no third place
  M60 W60
CR 2:19.43 - Richard Brent (2011) 3:03.0 - Peggy Fletcher (1992)
NZ Rec 2:12.62 - Derek Turnbull (1989) 2:42.71 - Gail Kirkman (2013)
WLG Rec 2:18.84 - Richard Brent (2013) 2:59.5 - Peggy Fletcher
2019 2:53.45 HT - Allan Thomas
3:01.21 HT - Willie Doney
no third place
not contested
2018 2:32.94 - Murray Hart [IE]
2:36.69 - Marshall Clark
2:42.31 - Allan Thomas
no third place
not contested
2017 2:37.89 - Allan Thomas
2:53:72 - Willem van den Worm
no third place
not contested
2016 2:37.64 - Allan Thomas
2:50:29 - Willem van den Worm
3:26.83 - Ian Morton
not contested
2015 3:02.92 - Leslie Quist
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 2:37.33 - Graeme Adams
no second or third place
not contested
2012 2:39.12 - Graeme Adams
no second or third place
not contested
2011 2:19.43 - Richard Brent
2:35.92 - Murray Clarkson
2:37.96 - Des Phillips
3:14.58 - Margaret Flanagan
no second or third place
2010 2:39.29 - Murray Clarkson
2:40.29 - Des Phillips
2:42.57 - Brian Warren
3:48.84 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place
2009 2:35.09 - Murray Clarkson
2:50.41 - Brian Warren
2:57.91 - David Trow
3:10.59 - Cheryl Simpson
no second or third place
2008 2:32.92 - Steve McOnie
no second or third place
not contested
2007 2:39.74 - Murray Clarkson
2:49.46 - Richard Williams
no third place
not contested
2006 2:43.0 - Richard Williams
3:00.0 - Ron Price
no third place
not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 2:31.0 - Tony Langton
no second or third place
3:38.9 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2003 2:47.30 - Don Brodie
no second or third place
not contested
2002
2001
not contested not contested
2000 not contested 3:31.24 - Judy Chandler
no second or third place
1999 not contested 3:21.2 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
1998 not contested not contested
1997 2:49.4 - Les Williams
2:54.1 - Brian De Bell
no third place
not contested
1996 2:19.8 - Ian Babe
2:52.5 - Les Williams
3:28.3 - James Ford
not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1994 2:37.2 - Ron Johnson
2:40.1 - Hector Mein
2:49.6 - Des Slaney
3:36.5 - Dawn Cumming
4:14.0 - Wini Pepene
no third place
1993 2:47.2 - Ron Johnson
no second or third place
3:47.2 - I Fergusson
3:51.4 - Wini Pepene
no third place
1992 2:29.5 - John Downey
2nd - Ray Langmead
3rd - Ross Barnett
3:03.1 - P Fletcher
no second or third place
1991 2:37.7 - M Matich
2:39.6 - R Dixon
4:49.6 - Bernard Fitz-Gerald
not contested
1990 2:35.9 - F Riceman
no second or third place
3:20.2 - Marcia Petley
3:24.8 - Agnes Acott
no third place
1989 2:46.8 - Ernie Haskell
2:53.2 - Brian Bowering
3:04.4 - Rex Davenport
3:17.0 - Marcia Petley
3:38.0 - Nan Little
4:25.9 - Jewel McRae
1988 2:50.2 - B Thomas
2:53.2 - Wallace Opperman
3:11.7 - W Vine
3:58.9 - Betty Smith
4:13.5 - Jewel McRae
5:19.7 - Pam Spiers
1987 2:43 - John Eccles
no second or third place
3:36 - Shirley Faull
3:48 - Betty Smith
no third place
1986 2:30.7 - F Evans
2:50.7 - Wallace Opperman
no third place
3:41.5 - Jewel McRae
3:53.1 - Betty Smith
no third place
  M65 W65
CR 2:27.8 - K Johnson (1990) 3:37.6 - Marcia Petley (1995)
NZ Rec 2:17.8 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 2:46.39 - Gail Kirkman (2017)
WLG Rec 2:31.31 - Richard Brent (2016) 3:10.29 - Peggy Fletcher (1996)
2019 3:01.23 HT - Jonathon Harper
no second or third place
not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2017 2:54.77 - Graeme Adams
2:59.67 - Des Phillips
no third place
3:34.92 - Joy Baker
no second or third place
2016 2:56.13 - Des Phillips
3:06.60 - Graeme Adams
no third place
not contested
2015 2:46.54 - Jonathon Harper
2:53.70 - Murray Clarkson
no third place
3:41.46 - Tui Ashe
no second or third place
2014 2:44.65 - Graeme Adams
2:48.62 - Des Phillips
2:58.96 - Murray Clarkson
not contested
2013 2:48.46 - Murray Clarkson
no second or third place
4:29.47 - Margaret Fraser
no second or third place
2012 2:46.52 - Murray Clarkson
2:56.35 - Colin MacLeod
no third place
4:12.06 - Margaret Fraser
no second or third place
2011 3:10.28 - Alan Jones
no second or third place
4:03.73 - Margaret Fraser
4:07.38 - Fay Riley
no third place
2010 2:50.31 - Alan Jones
2:54.02 - David Trow
3:05.08 - Colin MacLeod
not contested
2009 2:52.37 - Richard Williams
no second or third place
4:25.14 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2008 2:34.06 - Barry Jones
2:43.63 - Malcolm Fraser [IE}
3:53.64 - Ken Hallaway
no third place
4:31.37 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2007 3:49.42  - Noel Jones
no second or third place
not contested
2006 2:53.0 - Alan Silvester
4:27.0 - Alan Jones
no third place
not contested
2005 3:02.56 - Peter Hanson
no second or third place
not contested
2004
2003
not contested not contested
2002 2:48.33 - Bill Kenny [IE]
not contested
not contested
2001 not contested not contested
2000 3:16.46 - Les Williams
no second or third place
4:07.76 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1999 2:48.2 - Ellis Goodyear
3:16.3 - Gil Munro
no third place
not contested
1998 2:44.95 - Ellis Goodyear
3:21.60 - Des Slaney
no third place
not contested
1997 2:49.8 - Hector Mein
2:59.3 - George Pearce
no third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1995 2:48.4 - Hector Mein
3:17.3 - L Pritchard
3:19.7 - T Cumming
3:37.6 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
1994 3:22.3 - B Connor
no second or third place
3:52.8 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1993 3:11.8 - Wallace Opperman
3:17.7 - K Stewart

no third place
not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1991 3:21.1 - Wallace Opperman
3:24.7 - C Clifton
no third place
not contested
1990 2:27.8 - K Johnson
no second or third place
not contested
1989 3:31.9 - Ken Swindells
no second or third place
3:53.3 - Betty Smith
no second or third place
1988 not contested not contested
1987 not contested 4:40 - Inez Lister
no second or third place
1986 2:41.8 - H Clark
3:16.6 - T Gavin
no third place
not contested
  M70 W70
CR 2:51.7 - Eric de Lautour (1994) 3:34.2 - Agnes Acott (1998*)
*1997 Champs held in calendar year 1998
NZ Rec 2:27.94 - John Downey (2001) 3:19.71 - Myrtle Rough (2010)
WLG Rec 2:51.28 - Ellis Goodyear 3:53.14 - Judy Hammond (2008)
2019 3:06.32 HT - Des Phillips
3:14.78 HT - Graeme Adams
no third place
3:26.15 HT - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2018 3:26.61 - Alan Jones
no second or third place
not contested
2017 3:05.06 - Murray Clarkson
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 3:16.71 - Alan Jones
no second or third place
4:12.01 - Joan Mayall
no second or third place
2014 not contested 4:13.21 - Joan Mayall
no second or third place
2013 3:31.91 - Tony Langton
no second or third place
4:00.82 - Joan Mayall
no second or third place
2012 4:39.49 - Noel Jones
no second or third place
4:41.02 - Joan Mayall
4:59.26 - Fay Riley
no third place
2011 3:26.00 - Peter Hanson
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested 4:00.20 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2009 3:16.80 - Dave Eastmond
3:26.94 - Peter Hanson
no third place
not contested
2008 3:15.13 - Dave Eastmond
3:17.81 - Peter Hanson
4:16.46 - Gil Munro
3:53.86 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2007 3:28.52 - Les Williams
3:57.54 - Ron Wareham
no third place
3:46.51 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2006 not contested 3:47.0 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2005 not contested 3:50.68 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2004 not contested 4:28.0 - Clasina Van Der Veeken
no second or third place
2003 3:10.47 - Ross Barnett
no second or third place
not contested
2002 3:13.00 - Ross Barnett
no second or third place
not contested
2001 not contested not contested
2000 4:00.59 - Wallace Opperman
no second or third place
not contested
1999 3:04.6 - Ian Brownie [IE]
3:33.5 - Colin Clifton
no second or third place
not contested
1998 3:34.64 - Wallace Opperman
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested 3:34.2 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1996 3:16.0 - Wallace Opperman
3:21.5 - Colin Thorne
no third place
not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1994 2:51.7 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1992 3:20.2 - A Clements
no second or third place
not contested
1991 3:32.5 - A Clements
no second or third place
not contested
1990
1988
not contested not contested
1987 3:36 - T Taylor
no second or third place
4:34 - Angie Sole
no second or third place
1986 not contested not contested
  M75 W75
CR 3:06.18 - Colin Macleod (2017) 4:16.26 - Dawn Cumming (2012)
NZ Rec 2:55.41 - Ron Stevens (2009) 3:31.16 - Myrtle Rough (2015)
WLG Rec 3:18.28 - Ellis Goodyear (2007) 4:36.7 - Judy Hammond (2012)
2019 3:25.92 HT - Colin MacLeod
no second or third place
not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2017 3:06.18 - Colin Macleod
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 3:36.51 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 3:42.30 - Dave Eastmond
4:11.06 - Ron Wareham
no third place
4:43.22 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2012 not contested 4:16.26 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2011 4:09.63 - Ron Wareham
4:23.33 - Gil Munro
no third place
4:08.56 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2009 3:22.66 - Patrick Mills
3:27.35 - Max Wood
3:42.04 - Ron Wareham
4:42.34 - Clasina Van Der Veeken
no second or third place
2008 not contested 4:28.31 - Clasina Van Der Veeken
no second or third place
2007
2006
not contested not contested
2005 3:31.28 - Michael Browne
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested 4:20.2 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
2003 not contested not contested
2002 4:31.00 - Wallace Opperman
no second or third place
not contested
2001
1994
not contested not contested
1993 4:40.6 - T Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
1992
1991
not contested not contested
1990 3:44.9 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1989 3:43.8 - T Bartlett
no second or third place
not contested
1988 3:36.5 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1987 3:33 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1986 3:31.6 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
  M80 W80
CR 3:48.28 - Dave Eastmond (2018) no record
NZ Rec 3:13.16 - Eric de Lautour (2001) 4:37.69 - Marcia Petley (2009)
WLG Rec 3:59.55 - Michael Browne (2011) 5:07.55 - Judy Hammond (2018)
2019 6:19.79 HT - Noel Jones
no second or third place
not contested
2018 3:48.28 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2017
2012
not contested not contested
2011 4:12.18 - Michael Browne
no second or third place
not contested
2010
1992
not contested not contested
1991 4:10.7 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1990
1986
not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR 3:37.0 - Eric de Lautour (2006) no record
NZ Rec 3:36.30 - Eric de Lautour (2007) 5:46.06 - Clasina van der Veeken (2016)
WLG Rec 6:13.16 - Michael Browne (2015) no record
2019
2009
not contested not contested
2008 4:54.33 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2006 3:37.0 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2005
1999
not contested not contested
1998 6:30.13 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1997
1986
not contested not contested
  M90 W90
CR 5:41.21 - Eric de Lautour (2012) no record
NZ Rec 5:41.21 - Eric de Lautour (2012) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019
2013
not contested not contested
2012 5:41.21 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2011
1986
not contested not contested
  M95 W95
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 6:29.56 - Eric De Lautour (2015) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019
1986
not contested not contested

Contact Us

Last Updated 9 December 2019