Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

North Island Masters
400m

The 400m is the shortest distance to not require a wind reading. It has been contested at the Olympics since 1896 for men and 1964 for women.

The standard programme developed for 2014 places the event late Friday afternoon with any required heats taking place first thing in the afternoon.

Performances by guest athletes from outside the North Island are marked [IE]. Times known to be hand-timed are marked HT - records require electronic timing.

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 28 November 2019. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018. Wellington Records as at 6 November 2019.

  M35 W35
CR 53.11 - Hayden Robinson (2012) 1:04.6 - Wendy Brown (1988)
NZ Rec 50.30 - B Potter (2017) 56.98 - M Stephen (2002)
WLG Rec 54.3 - R Ward 1:04.87 - Pam Graham
2019 58.18 HT - William Doney
no second or third place
not contested
2018
2016
not contested not contested
2015 58.56 - Richard Fry
no second or third place
not contested
2014
2013
not contested not contested
2012 53.11 - Hayden Robinson
no second or third place
not contested
2011 55.01 - Hayden Robinson
1:00.12 - Gavin White
no third place
1:04.37 - Vanessa Story
no second or third place
2010 not contested 1:02.64 - Vanessa Story
1:06.38 - Andrea Williams
no third place
2009 not contested 1:05.03 - Vanessa Story
1:13.97 - Andrea Williams
no third place
2008 54.99 - Corney Carstens
no second or third place
not contested
2007 58.74 - Paul Brydges
1:00.25 - Murray Peebles
1:02.36 - Mike Morresey
1:05.45 - Andrea Williams
1:24.23 - Raewyn Grigg
no third place
2006 1:17.3 - Garry McMillan
no second or third place
not contested
2005 58.24 - Rod Plimmer
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested 1:25.3 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2003 56.68 - Mark Macfarlane
1:04.54 - Gavin Jensen

no third place
1:10.28 - Sue Hatherill
no second or third place
2002 not contested not contested
2001 59.80 - Stephen Te Whaiti
no second or third place
not contested
2000 58.58 - Stephen Te Whaiti
no second or third place
1:17.29 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
1999 1:06.3 - Peter Horan
1:17.4 - Brendan Magill

no third place
not contested
1998 54.58 - Craig Dodds
54.86 - Jeremy Hill
57.63 - Robert Dabb
not contested
1997 59.3 - Neil Bartlett
no second or third place
not contested
1996 59.2 - Ross Dustin
no second or third place
1:17.8 - Gillian Owen
no second or third place
1995 54.6 - P Quax
no second or third place
1:07.6 - Francis Rowland
no second or third place
1994 1:01.1 - I Johnson
no second or third place
1:11.9 - B Whitley
1:13.4 - S Fletcher-McAinsh
no third place
1993 not contested 1:04.8 - Sue Taylor
1:06.9 - Lynette Lochhead
1:12.6 - R Flitcroft
1992 1:05.4 - N Dalton
no second or third place
1:11.5 - D Watkins
2nd - H Roebuck
no third place
1991 55.7 - D Alderton
no second or third place
1:13.5 - H Roebuck
no second or third place
1990 not contested 1:10.0 - Kathy Lovell
1:14.3 - H Roebuck
no third place
1989 not contested 1:17.81 - P Workman
1:20.12 - K Sandlant
no third place
1988 58.4 - I Gatland
59.9 - P Loft
1:06.0 - Robbie Hannan
1:04.6 - Wendy Brown
1:16.3 - J Brannigan
1:19.2 - S Drake
1987 1:06.64 - Robbie Hannan
no second or third place
1:08.93 - E Hope
1:12.49 - Dianne Hustler
1:13.47 - K Sandlant
1986 55.0 - John Parsons
55.8 - Richard Glover
no third place
1:08.4 - Nancy Bowmar
1:16.3 - Dianne Hustler
1:21.2 - Diane Hughes
  M40 W40
CR 53.24 - Hayden Robinson (2014) 1:00.5 - C Turner (1987)
NZ Rec 52.79 - Brian Turnbull (1996) 58.9 - C Mills (1975)
WLG Rec 52.77 - Brian Turnbull 1:00.35 - Vanessa Story (2016)
2019 not contested 1:06.01 HT - Trudy Dawson
no second or third place
2018 54.47 - David Hansen [IE]
not contested
1:04.22 - Vanessa Story
no second or third place
2017 not contested not contested
2016 not contested 1:01.72 - Vanessa Story
1:18.23 - Jo Coxon
no third place
2015 56.14 - Trevor Wilson
1:02.42 - Jamie Halla
no third place
not contested
2014 53.24 - Hayden Robinson
no second or third place
1:02.52 - Vanessa Story
1:07.04 - Julia Lile
no third place
2013 not contested 1:08.65 - Julia Lile
no second or third place
2012 not contested 1:08.55 - Julia Lile
1:12.42 - Karyn McCready
no third place
2011 58.76 - John Turner
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested 1:08.66 - Charlene Jacobs
no second or third place
2009 56.14 - Andrew Davenport
56.70 - John Turner
56.75 - Gavin Jensen
1:21.35 - Raewyn Grigg
1:23.73 - Linda Reynolds
no third place
2008 57.35 - Paul Daborn
no second or third place
1:07.64 - Anne Harris
no second or third place
2007 55.37 - Gavin Jensen
no second or third place
1:16.17 - Sue Hatherill
no second or third place
2006 57.9 - Gavin Jensen
59.3 - Stephen Te Whaiti
59.8 - Craig Wilson
1:14.9 - Sue Hatherill
no second or third place
2005 57.91 - David Creamer
58.18 - Gavin Jensen
no third place
not contested
2004 58.8 - Bruce Carswell
1:00.6  - Craig Wilson
no third place
1:11.2 - Sue Hatherill
no second or third place
2003 1:01.49 - Michael O'Malley
no second or third place
not contested
2002 59.99 - Robert Dabb
no second or third place
1:08.40 - Jo Hitchings
no second or third place
2001 1:06.80 - Warren Edlin
no second or third place
1:08.20 - Karen Gillum-Green
1:14.10 - Jo Hitchings
no third place
2000 1:00.86 - Warren Edlin
1:02.06 - Allan Thomas
1:05.66 - Brohn Torckler
not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1998 1:02.19 - Paul Murphy
1:06.03 - Kevin Watson
no third place
1:22.59 - Lorna Powell
no second or third place
1997 55.9 - David McGregor
56.0 - Colin Stringfellow
59.4 - Allan Thomas
not contested
1996 57.6 - Carl Humphries
59.8 - Dennis Phillips
1:07.2 - Neville Horsfall
not contested
1995 54.7 - Dennis Stevens
58.7 - G Oakes
1:02.5 - J Green
not contested
1994 55.0 - G Erkkila
56.1 - B Kelly
59.6 - R Purdie
1:12.5 - Nancy Bowmar
1:12.9 - Tui Ramanui
no third place
1993 55.0 - G Erkkila
56.2 - B Kelly
1:01.2 - M Hannett
1:07.8 - Jennifer James
1:11.4 - Nancy Bowmar
1:!4.3 - H Roebuck
1992 56.5 - Grenville Simpson
2nd - B Bridge
no third place
1:12.7 - Jennifer James
no second or third place
1991 59.8 - Laurie Malcolmson
1:01.0 - R Pettit
1:07.6 - G Smith
1:00.9 - Christine Turner
1:11.2 - Jennifer James
1:20.1 - Nancy Bowmar
1990 57.3 - Grenville Simpson
57.9 - A Burke
1:06.3 - R Green
1:02.9 - Christine Turner
1:12.7 - D Hustler
1:19.2 - Jennifer James
1989 56.63 - A Burke
57.50 - John Parsons
58.94 - Grenville Simpson
1:04.26 - Christine Turner
1:06.40 - Ann Hathaway
no third place
1988 58.2 - Reg House
59.6 - John Parsons
59.8 - R Crowhurst
1:07.0 - Ann Hathaway
1:12.2 - Beth MacLeod
1:12.8 - Dianne Hustler
1987 58.32 - R Wilkie
58.60 - David Trow
59.97 - M Sandlant
1:00.5 - Christine Turner
1:20.64 - M Busch
no third place
1986 56.2 - Reg House
56.4 - M Cull
58.4 - N Hopkins
= W Roger
1:09.7 - Beth MacLeod
1:10.9 - O Manning
no third place
  M45 W45
CR 54.14 - Laurie Malcolmson (1998) 1:04.2 - C Turner (1992)
NZ Rec 52.1 - Bruce McPhail (1983) 59.68 - C Mills (1981)
WLG Rec 55.4 - Ashley McLaughlin 1:06.51 - Andrea Harris (2016)
2019 not contested not contested
2018 1:03.25 - Cameron Russell
no second or third place
not contested
2017 not contested not contested
2016 57.03 - Trevor Wilson
57.94 - Andrew Davenport
1:01.96 - John Turner
not contested
2015
2014
not contested not contested
2013 58.59 - Brendan Bass
no second or third place
1:06.50 - Meghann Stewart
1:31.19 - Linda Reynolds
no third place
2012 58.92 - John Turner
1:00.93 - Bruce Solomon
no third place
1:15.36 - Sara Horgan
no second or third place
2011 1:00.48 - Paul Campbell
1:00.57 - Mark Macfarlane
no third place
not contested
2010 59.31 - Shane Harris
no second or third place
1:10.82 - Tania Nicholls
no second or third place
2009 not contested not contested
2008 58.70 - John Campbell
58.80 - Shane Harris
59.90 - Craig Wilson
not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2006 58.3 - Bruce Carswell
1:01.2 - William Doney
no third place
1:12.8 - Judy Brock
no second or third place
2005 58.90 - Shaun McCarthy
1:01.42 - Allan Thomas
no third place
not contested
2004 1:11.1 - Kevin Watson
no second or third place
not contested
2003 1:00.48 - Brian Tuck
1:00.69 - Dennis O'Leary
1:06.13 - Henare Vickridge
1:06.15 - Karen Gillum-Green
no second or third place
2002 57.86 - Brian Tuck
58.30 - Dennis O'Leary
59.35 - Bill Kelly
not contested
2001 1:05.60 - Earl Crowley
1:06.60 - Gary Clarebut
1:09.00 - Gerald Duncan
not contested
2000 1:00.48 - Murray Laird
1:03.00 - Henare Vickridge
1:04.93 - Peter Blackwood
1:14.70 - Kathy Lovell
1:18.50 - Linda Smith
no third place
1999 1:02.8 - Chris Day
1:04.6 - Peter Blackwood
1:05.7 - Neville Horsfall
1:10.0 - Tui Ramanui
no second or third place
1998 54.34 - Laurie Malcolmson
1:00.14 - Murray Laird
1:03.82 - Peter Blackwood
1:06.51 - Tui Ramanui
1:34.93 - Dianne Spiers
no third place
1997 58.7 - Murray Laird
59.9 - Chris Day
1:07.7 - Peter Taylor
1:06.6 - Tui Ramanui
no second or third place
1996 1:00.9 - Chris Day
1:05.2 - Terry McDonald
1:06.3 - Peter Taylor
1:06.0 - Wendy Brown
1:09.6 - Tui Ramanui
1:14.5 - Nancy Bowmar
1995 1:00.2 - Murray Clarkson
1:01.3 - Warwick Stevens
no third place
1:07.9 - Sue Waru
1:11.0 - C Simpson
1:12.6 - Jennifer James
1994 59.2 - Laurie Malcolmson
1:00.3 - Christopher Portch
1:00.6 - B Bridge
1:30.5 - A Grant
no second or third place
1993 56.6 - Murray Clarkson
1:00.2 - B Bridge
1:00.5 - V Parker
1:08.1 - Ann Hathaway
no second or third place
1992 59.1 - John McDowell
2nd - M Gilbertson
3rd - V Parker
1:04.2 - Chris Turner
2nd - Chris Waring
no third place
1991 1:00.8 - Ross McBeth
1:02.3 - R Colledge
1:03.3 - J Jones
1:10.6 - Chris Waring
1:11.5 - Beth MacLeo
1:11.7 - Jacqui Reweti
1990 56.7 - G Clements [IE]
58.6 - J McDowell
1:00.5 - K Stachurski
1:00.9 - A Jones
1:20.6 - Jacqui Reweti
no second or third place
1989 57.50 - L Barlow
59.45 - Nigel Hopkins
59.86 - L Kaye
1:13.03 - Joy Dixon
1:18.33 - O Manning

no third place
1988 1:01.1 - Hank Van Twuiver
1:02.2 - K Shaw
1:02.9 - L Smith
1:13.7 - Joy Dixon
1:15.0 - Bev Windeatt
1:19.5 - Fay Riley
1987 56.58 - Hank Van Twuiver
57.44 - Stewart Foster
59.54 - S Beale
1:06.58 - L Wana
1:11.76 - Joy Dixon
1:23.36 - M Hawkins
1986 58.3 - Stewart Foster
59.1 - Laurie McGregor
1:00.2 - R Humphries
1:07.6 - L Wana
1:10.6 - Judy Chandler
1:11.8 - Joy Dixon
  M50 W50
CR 56.01 - Paul Daborn (2016) 1:06.49 - Meghann Stewart (2018)
NZ Rec 52.95 - Alessandro Pinna (2017) 1:00.83 - Gail Kirkman (2002)
WLG Rec 52.95 - Alessandro Pinna (2017) 1:09.15 - Petra Stoeveken (2018)
2019 not contested not contested
2018 1:03.34 - Ivor Gerber
1:06.55 - Mark Macfarlane
no third place
1:06.49 - Meghann Stewart
1:09:15 - Petra Stoeveken
no third place
2017 1:02.14 - Bruce Solomon
no second or third place
1:11.98 - Lucy Andrew
no second or third place
2016 56.01 - Paul Daborn
59.29 - Bruce Solomon
no third place
not contested
2015 58.27 - Bruce Solomon
1:08.19 - Rob Kear
no third place
not contested
2014 58.15 - Bruce Solomon
no second or third place
1:07.24 - Meghann Stewart
no second or third place
2013 58.26 - Bruce Solomon
no second or third place
not contested
2012 1:05.52 - Mike O'Leary
no second or third place
1:21.67 - Angela Graham
no second or third place
2011 57.60 - Andrew Stark [IE]
not contested
1:11.18 - Paula Sharpe
no second or third place
2010 1:05.77 - Allan Thomas
no second or third place
not contested
2009 1:01.81 - Denis O'Leary
no second or third place
not contested
2008 1:02.41 - Trevor Watson
1:05.56 - Dennis O'Leary
1:06.81 - Garry Moran
not contested
2007 59.43 - Ian Calder
59.57 - Denis O'Leary
1:02.06 - Allan Thomas
1:06.74 - Karen Gillum-Green
no second or third place
2006 1:05.2 - Stephen Luketina
1:05.5 - Christian Hotta
1:06.6 - Malcolm Chamberlin
not contested
2005 1:01.47 - Dennis O'Leary
1:05.09 - Stephen Luketina
no third place
not contested
2004 1:06.6 - Henare Vickridge
no second or third place
1:11.9 - Lyn Harris
1:19.4 - Tui Ashe
no third place
2003 not contested not contested
2002 58.12 - Anura Puliyadda
58.77 - Mike Weddell [IE]
1:04.35 - Paul Sharland

no third place
1:12.70 - Lyn Harris
no second or third place
2001 1:05.80 - Paul Sharland
1:07.30 - Doug Anderson
1:07.30 - Dennis Whittle
1:14.90 - Tui Ashe
1:15.70 - Sheryl Gower
no third place
2000 59.72 - Grenville Simpson
1:03.33 - Paul Sharland
1:05.90 - Peter Taylor
1:07.75 - Tui Ramanui
1:13.37 - Sheryl Gower
no third place
1999 1:01.5 - Murray Clarkson
1:01.6 - Paul Sharland
1:06.9 - Viv Parker
1:14.3 - Sue Waru
1:21.5 - Sheryl Gower
no third place
1998 58.42 - Ashley McLaughlin
59.44 - Paul Sharland
1:04.49 - Viv Parker
not contested
1997 59.7 - Maurice Callaghan
1:06.2 - Bob Martin
1:06.2 - Geoff Capon [IE]
no third place
1:17.0 - Chris Waring
no second or third place
1996 1:04.2 - Keith Osborne
1:09.2 - Bob Elder
no third place
1:12.1 - Chris Waring
no second or third place
1995 1:02.0 - Maurice Callaghan
1:04.4 - N Hopkins
1:07.0 - J Jones
not contested
1994 1:02.8 - T Arthur
1:04.4 - Bob Elder
1:06.7 - N Toy
1:12.4 - Chris Waring
no second or third place
1993 1:05.1 - H Ross
1:06.0 - R Edler
1:06.4 - F Thompson
not contested
1992 1:02.2 - Stewart Foster
2nd - J Templer
no third place
1:20.2 - Gretchen Dick
no second or third place
1991 59.7 - Stewart Foster
1:01.7 - K Stachurski
1:06.6 - Noel Jones
1:17.2 - Judy Chandler
1:18.4 - Bev Windeatt
no third place
1990 1:00.3 - Stewart Foster
1:04.1 - Laurie McGregor
1:05.8 - Bruce Clarke
1:11.9 - Judy Chandler
1:18.3 - Patricia Scholes
no third place
1989 1:03.81 - B Allen
1:04.40 - Bruce Clarke
1:04.99 - L Williams
1:18.5 - Patricia Scholes
1:18.51 - Bev Windeatt
1:25.69 - Julie Williams
1988 1:01.3 - Des Hilton
1:04.5 - Noel Jones
1:07.4 - Bruce Clarke
1:24.4 - Annette Weeds
no second or third place
1987 1:03.27 - J Eathorne
1:03.48 - Lindsay Roesler
1:05.99 - Piet Kors
1:16.53 - Julie Williams
no second or third place
1986 1:00.4 - Piet Kors
1:01.8 - V Furlan
1:02.0 - L Williams
1:13.0 - Julie Williams
1:18.6 - B Hill
no third place
  M55 W55
CR 1:00.5 - D Hilton (1990) 1:08.18 - Chris Waring (1998)
NZ Rec 55.73 - Bruce McPhail (1992) 1:03.98 - Elizabeth Wilson (2018)
WLG Rec 1:00.5 - Rob James 1:13.9 - Judy Hammond
2019 1:04.15 HT - Paul Daborn
1:04.63 HT - Graham Ross
1:05.24 HT - Timothy Turner
1:08.80 HT - Meghann Stewart
1:29.14 HT - Karen Hulena
no third place
2018 not contested not contested
2017 1:13.90 - Graham Ross
no second or third place
not contested
2016 1:09.13 - Brian Curry
no second or third place
not contested
2015 1:03.97 - Steve Low [IE]
not contested
not contested
2014 1:03.97 - Steve Low [IE]
1:07.12 - Stephen Burden
1:15.36 - Warren Edlin
no third place
not contested
2013 1:03.21 - Steve Low [IE]
not contested
not contested
2012 1:02.32 - Dennis O'Leary
no second or third place
1:32.17 - Christine Kerrison
no second or third place
2011 1:01.37 - Steve Low [IE]
1:03.76 - Dennis O'Leary
1:13.26 - Stephen Luketina
no third place
not contested
2010 not contested 1:23.97 - Joy Baker
no second or third place
2009 1:14.16 - Maurice Gough
no second or third place
1:15.57 - Tui Ashe
no second or third place
2008 1:05.78 - Gerald Duncan
1:06.41 - Stephen Luketina
1:09.78 - Ross Brown
1:15.49 - Tui Ashe
no second or third place
2007 1:05.31 - Ross Brown
no second or third place
not contested
2006 1:05.0 - Ross Brown
1:07.6 - Murray Clarkson
1:16.8 - Ed Archibald
1:17.4 - Tui Ashe
no second or third place
2005 1:03.37 - Rob James
1:07.79 - Viv Parker
no third place
not contested
2004 1:03.0 - Murray Clarkson
no second or third place
1:14.5 - Sheryl Gower
no second or third place
2003 1:03.53 - Murray Clarkson
1:06.91 - Paul Sharland
1:08.78 - Ross McBeth
1:45.7 - Lesley Reece
no second or third place
2002 1:07.09 - Russell White
1:08.59 - Ian Blyth
1:09.06 - Geoff Capon [IE]
no third place
1:08.33 - Sheryl Gower
no second or third place
2001 1:10.40 - Bob Elder
1:10.50 - Geoff Capon [IE]
no second or third place
1:16.30 - Chris Waring
no second or third place
2000 not contested 1:12.31 - Chris Waring
1:24.28 - Fay Riley
1:29.70 - Joan Mayall
1999 not contested 1:13.2 - Chris Waring
1:27.6 - Joan Mayall
no third place
1998 1:02.37 - Rob McGregor
no second or third place
1:08.18 - Chris Waring
1:28.04 - Joan Mayall
no third place
1997 1:00.6 - Rob McGregor
1:06.8 - Bob Elder
1:08.9 - Hank van Twuivert
1:24.6 - Joan Mayall
no second or third place
1996 1:03.5 - Stewart Foster
1:06.8 - Tony Timperley
1:10.9 - Bruce Clarke
1:18.5 - Judy Chandler
no second or third place
1995 1:04.2 - Bruce McPhail [IE]
1:04.3 - Stewart Foster
1:07.9 - B Daly
1:15.4 - Judy Chandler
1:25.0 - Julie Williams
1:28.7 - Judy Hammond
1994 1:03.0 - Stewart Foster
1:12.9 - T Layzell
1:15.0 - B Weston
1:24.5 - Julie Williams
1:29.4 - Judy Hammond
no third place
1993 1:02.9 - Stewart Foster
1:06.9 - Les Williams
1:07.8 - Trevor Cowley
1:23.5 - Julie Williams
1:25.3 - Pauline Hewitt
no third place
1992 1:04.8 - Ian Montgomerie
2nd - Les Williams
3rd - Patrick Mills
1:23.1 - Julie Williams
no second or third place
1991 1:05.8 - B Smith
1:06.4 - Ian Montgomerie
1:06.9 - Les Williams
1:19.5 - Margaret Peters
1:20.4 - I Fergusson
123.1 - Julie Williams
1990 59.8 - H Coogan [IE]
1:00.5 - Des Hilton
1:03.6 - M Clement [IE]
no second or third place
1:45.2 - P McKenzie
no second or third place
1989 1:01.38 - Des Hilton
1:07.52 - Ross Barnett
1:07.54 - Patrick Mills
1:17.8 - Colleen Brunker
no second or third place
1988 1:07.1 - V Harris
1:07.2 - J Speerstra
1:08.2 - R Dixon
not contested
1987 1:02.73 - F Riceman
1:06.70 - R Dixon
1:13.01 - K Stewart
1:16.77 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
1986 1:01.3 - F Riceman
1:06.5 - Merv Dunn
1:09.6 - R Dixon
1:14.4 - Colleen Brunker
1:21.4 - Marcia Petley
no third place
  M60 W60
CR 1:02.1 - Ian Babe (1996) 1:14.77 - Chris Waring (2005)
NZ Rec 58.11 - Frank Evans (1985) 1:07.93 - Gail Kirkman (2013)
WLG Rec 1:02.44 - Richard Brent (2011) 1:14.3 - Judy Hammond
2019 1:16.42 HT - Willie Doney
no second or third place
not contested
2018 1:06.05 - Murray Hart [IE]
1:06.34 - Steve Low [IE]
not contested
not contested
2017 1:04.52 - Steve Low [IE]
1:15.10 - Willem van der Worm
no second or third place
not contested
2016 1:05.97 - Dennis O'Leary
1:24.26 - Ian Morton
no third place
not contested
2015 1:09.67 - Leslie Quist
1:13.48 - Stephen Luketina
no third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 1:11.59 - Graeme Adams
1:41.15 - Robert Hannan
no third place
not contested
2012 1:11.53 - Laurie Malcolmson
no second or third place
1:24.13 - Tui Ashe
no second or third place
2011 1:10.79- Murray Clarkson
1:12.79 - Rupert Watson
no third place
1:20.58 - Sheryl Gower
1:35.13 - Lynne Mackay
no third place
2010 1:08.73 - Ross Brown
no second or third place
1:16.57 - Tui Ashe
1:21.29 - Sheryl Gower
no third place
2009 1:03.68 - Laurie Malcolmson
1:09.20 - Murray Clarkson
1:13.92 - Ross McBeth
1:21.28 - Sheryl Gower
1:22.40 - Cheryl Simpson
no third place
2008 1:08.93 - Wolfgang Schenk
no second or third place
not contested
2007 1:06.36 - Wolfgang Schenk
1:06.75 - Murray Clarkson
1:12.37 - Richard Williams
1:22.05 - Sheryl Gower
no second or third place
2006 1:07.7 - Wolfgang Schenk
1:10.2 - Richard Williams
1:12.0 - Kevin Bradley
not contested
2005 not contested 1:14.77 - Chris Waring
no second or third place
2004 not contested 1:16.6 - Chris Waring
1:33.6 - Fay Riley
no third place
2003 1:09.25 - Don Brodie
no second or third place
not contested
2002
2001
not contested not contested
2000 1:07.91 - Rob McGregor
no second or third place
1:35.09 - Judy Chandler
no second or third place
1999 1:06.4 - Stewart Foster
1:12.9 - Les Williams
1:23.1 - Fred Tapling
1:36.4 - Julie Williams
no second or third place
1998 1:04.29 - Stewart Foster
no second or third place
1:18.35 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
1997 1:02.9 - Stewart Foster
1:14.7 - Trevor Cowley
1:23.1 - Gil Munro
1:17.2 - Judy Hammond
1:27.7 - Maria Double
1:58.5 - Julie Williams
1996 1:02.1 - Ian Babe
1:06.3 - Les Williams
1:10.0 - Trevor Cowley
1:34.1 - Julie Williams
no second or third place
1995 1:08.5 - Les Williams
1:09.4 - Trevor Cowley
1:12.5 - Ian Montgomerie
not contested
1994 1:09.4 - Ron Johnson
1:12.1 - Hector Mein
1:13.6 - Des Slaney
not contested
1993 1:10.5 - R Evans
1:15.7 - Ron Johnson
1:20.9 - Hector Mein
1:22.9 - I Fergusson
1:24.1 - Marcia Petley
1:40.8 - Wini Pepene
1992 1:06.8 - John Downey
2nd - Ross Barnett
3rd - Hartley Thomas
not contested
1991 1:09.5 - R Dixon
1:10.0 - M Matich
1:16.5 - Hector Mein
1:19.3 - Colleen Brunker
1:21.0 - Marcia Petley
no third place
1990 1:06.7 - F Riceman
1:07.4 - Ross Barnett
no third place
1:20.9 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
1989 1:15.08 - Rex Davenport
no second or third place
1:22.6 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
1988 1:14.9 - Merv Dunn
1:21.3 - W Vine
no third place
1:27.2 - Beryl Vine
1:36.5 - Shirley Faull
no third place
1987 not contested not contested
1986 1:03.6 - F Evans
1:20.4 - C Clifton
no third place
2:14.4 - Pam Spiers
no second or third place
  M65 W65
CR 1:05.37 - Laurie Malcolmson (2015) 1:17.34 - Chris Waring (2009)
NZ Rec 1:01.75 - Frank Evans (1990) 1:11.83 - Gail Kirkman (2018)
WLG Rec 1:07.98 - Richard Brent (2016) 1:25.44 - Judy Hammond
2019 1:12.20 HT - Trevor Watson
1:21.22 HT - Jonathon Harper
no third place
not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2017 1:15.87 - Des Phillips
no second or third place
1:28.04 - Joy Baker
no second or third place
2016 1:15.14 - Des Phillips
no second or third place
not contested
2015 1:05.37 - Laurie Malcolmson
1:10.24 - Jonathon Harper
1:14.02 - Murray Clarkson
1:23.71 - Sheryl Gower
1:28.15 - Tui Ashe
no third place
2014 1:09.93 - Alan Dougall
1:13.38 - Des Phillips
1:17.24 - Murray Clarkson
1:28.64 - Sheryl Gower
no second or third place
2013 1:05.38 - Tony Deleiros
1:11.04 - Murray Clarkson
1:11.57 - Wolfgang Schenk
1:29.53 - Sheryl Gower
1:57.30 - Margaret Fraser
no third place
2012 1:11.29 - Murray Clarkson
1:13.84 - Ross McBeth
1:17.84 - Colin MacLeod
1:48.37 - Margaret Fraser
no second or third place
2011 1:14.38 - Ross McBeth
no second or third place
1:20.54 - Chris Waring
1:47.13 - Margaret Fraser
no third place
2010 1:15.96 - Alan Jones
no second or third place
1:16.63 - Chris Waring
no second or third place
2009 1:11.14 - Richard Williams
no second or third place
1:17.34 - Chris Waring
no second or third place
2008 1:05.05 - Malcolm Fraser [IE]
1:08.95 - Barry Jones
1:36.30 - Ken Hallaway
no third place
1:18.26 - Chris Waring
no second or third place
2007 1:23.09 - Noel Jones
no second or third place
1:51.05 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2006 1:10.1 - Alan Silvester
1:35.3 - Noel Jones
no third place
not contested
2005 1:04:56 - Malcolm Fraser [IE]
not contested
not contested
2004 1:11.2 - Stewart Foster
1:15.6 - Les Williams
no third place
1:33.4 - Julie Williams
no second or third place
2003 1:12.95 - Les Williams
no second or third place
1:33.72 - Julie Williams
no second or third place
2002 1:12.94 - Les Williams
no second or third place
1:34.75 - Julie Williams
no second or third place
2001 1:15.80 - Ron Johnson
1:18.40 - Les Williams
1:18.90 - Trevor Cowley
1:43.90 - Julie Williams
no second or third place
2000 1:14.09 - Les Williams
1:16.57 - Trevor Cowley
1:22:24 - Allan Roberts
not contested
1999 1:14.1 - Ron Johnson
1:19.8 - Hector Mein
1:22.0 - Allen Woodhead
not contested
1998 1:15.82 - Des Slaney
no second or third place
1:31.79 - Marcia Petley
2:02.16 - Pamela McKenzie
no third place
1997 1:13.0 - Hector Mein
1:14.0 - Ian Steedman [IE]
1:17.5 - George Pearce
no third place
not contested
1996 1:13.4 - Hector Mein
1:19.5 - Merv Dunn
no third place
1:28.1 - Julie Williams
no second or third place
1995 1:13.7 - L Pritchard
1:14.4 - Ross Barnett
1:40.0 - P Higgins
1:26.0 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
1994 1:29.2 - B Connor
no second or third place
1:26.1 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
1993 1:24.7 - Wallace Opperman
no second or third place
not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1991 1:27.8 - Bill Nicholson
no second or third place
not contested
1990 1:15.9 - K Johnson
no second or third place
not contested
1989 1:27.20 - Ken Swindells
no second or third place
not contested
1988 1:23.6 - Ken Swindells
no second or third place
not contested
1987 1:19.19 - L Frances
no second or third place
not contested
1986 1:10.8 - H Clark
no second or third place
not contested
  M70 W70
CR 1:11.02 - Hector Mein (2000) 1:23.19 - Chris Waring (2013)
NZ Rec 1:06.29 - Max Wood (2003) 1:17.76 - Sheryl Gower (2018)
WLG Rec 1:18.38 - Bill Nicholson 1:28:51 - Judy Hammond (2009)
2019 1:30.74 HT - Wolfgang Schenk
1:33.10 HT - Alan Jones
no third place
not contested
2018 1:15.37 - Des Phillips
1:17.95 - David Anstiss
no third place
not contested
2017 not contested not contested
2016 not contested 1:26.14 - Chris Waring
no second or third place
2015 1:13.15 - David Anstiss
1:13.28 - Wolfgang Schenk
1:18.80 - Colin MacLeod
1:26.56 - Chris Waring
1:51.39 - Joan Mayall
no third place
2014 not contested 1:46.20 - Joan Mayall
no second or third place
2013 1:13.38 - Malcolm Fraser [IE]
1:21.06 - Colin MacLeod
no second or third place
1:23.19 - Chris Waring
1:41.91 - Joan Mayall
no third place
2012 1:11.23 - Alan Silvester
1:12.34 - Malcolm Fraser [IE]
1:46.63 - Noel Jones
no third place
1:57.44 Joan Mayall
no second or third place
2011 1:12.65 - Malcolm Fraser [IE]
1:25.23 - Peter Hanson
no second or third place
1:38.62 - Jean Hulls
no second or third place
2010 1:09.86 - Malcolm Fraser [IE]
not contested
not contested
2009 1:12.62 - Stewart Foster
1:20.23 - Peter Hanson
1:21.70 - Dave Eastmond
1:39.62 - Julie Williams
no second or third place
2008 1:16.55 - Stewart Foster
1:22.53 - Peter Hanson
1:35.04 - Gil Munro
1:38.83 - Julie Williams
no second or third place
2007 1:18.57 - Les Williams
1:25.81 - Pat Mills
no third place
1:28.51 - Judy Hammond
1:40.90 - Julie Williams
no third place
2006 not contested 1:40.9 - Julie Williams
1:56.8 - Isabel Foley
no third place
2005 1:11:84 - Max Wood [IE]
not contested
not contested
2004 not contested 1:55.0 - Clasina van der Veeken
no second or third place
2003 1:25.10 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
2002 1:15.28 - Ron Johnson
1:17.34 - Ian Brownie [IE]
1:19.06 - Ross Barnett
no third place
not contested
2001 1:24.00 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
1:45.6 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
2000 1:11.02 - Hector Mein
1:20.27 - John Downey
1:21.42 - Merv Dunn
1:38.32 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1999 1:13.0 - Ian Brownie [IE]
1:18.1 - Merv Dunn
1:31.9 - Colin Clifton
1:36.1 - Wallace Opperman
1:33.9 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1998 1:19.42 - Bruce Wotherspoon
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested 1:29.6 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1996 1:17.8 - Bruce Wotherspoon
1:30.0 - Wallace Opperman
no third place
not contested
1995 1:19.0 - R Dawson
1:27.2 - Bill Nicholson
no third place
2:33.5 - B Meyers
no second or third place
1994 time unknown - J Callinan
1:19.7 - Eric de Lautour
no third place
not contested
1993
1992
not contested not contested
1991 1:28.0 - D Greenlees
no second or third place
not contested
1990
1988
not contested not contested
1987 not contested 1:45.66 - Angie Sole
no second or third place
1986 1:26.0 - Syd Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
  M75 W75
CR 1:19.90 - Eric de Lautour (1996) 1:37.02 - Judy Hammond (2013)
NZ Rec 1:11.96 - Max Wood (2008) 1:27.2 - Margaret Peters (2009)
WLG Rec 1:16.52 - Bernie Kaiser 1:37:02 - Judy Hammond (2013)
2019 not contested not contested
2018 1:26.18 - Alan Silvester
no second or third place
not contested
2017 1:22.66 - Colin MacLeod
no second or third place
not contested
2016 2:01.04 - Noel Jones
no second or third place
not contested
2015 2:06.73 - Noel Jones
no second or third place
not contested
2014 1:19.62 - Malcolm Fraser [IE]
1:37.92 - Peter Hanson
no second or third place
1:45.54 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2013 1:30.81 - Dave Eastmond
1:50.39 - Ron Wareham
no third place
1:37.02 - Judy Hammond
1:50.68 - Jean Hulls
no third place
2012 not contested not contested
2011 1:31.86 - Max Wood
1:42.86 - Ron Wareham
no third place
not contested
2010 1:35.25 - Pat Mills
no second or third place
not contested
2009 1:24.74 - Max Wood
1:45.41 - Michael Browne
no third place
not contested
2008 1:22.54 - Ron Johnson
no second or third place
1:55.89 - Clasina van der Veeken
2:02.46 - Isabel Foley
no third place
2007 not contested not contested
2006 1:31.4 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 not contested 1:45.8 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
2003 1:36.83 - Ray Dawson
no second or third place
not contested
2002 1:35.96 - Bill Nicholson
1:54.88 - Wallace Opperman
no third place
not contested
2001 not contested not contested
2000 1:31.43 - Bill Nicholson
no second or third place
not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1998 1:26.52 - Bill Nicholson
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1996 1:19.9 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
1995 2:24.0 - T Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1993 1:53.8 - T Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1991 not contested 2:08.0 - Angie Sole
no second or third place
1990 1:38.8 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
1:50.6 - Angie Sole
no second or third place
1989 1:25.81 - T Bartlett
1:35.78 - Frank Cox
no third place
not contested
1988 1:32.0 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1987 1:29.09 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1986 1:32.5 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
  M80 W80
CR 1:25.6 - Eric de Lautour (2001) 1:53.05 - Marcia Petley (2009)
NZ Rec 1:18.34 - David Reade (2017) 1:31.1 - Marcia Petley (2009)
WLG Rec 1:18.34 - David Reade (2017) no record
2019 2:26.37 HT - Noel Jones
no second or third place
not contested
2018 1:29.37 - Jim Jones
1:32.73 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
not contested
2017
2014
not contested not contested
2013 1:55.93 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
2012 1:52.09 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
2011
2010
not contested not contested
2009 not contested 1:53.05 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
2008
2005
not contested not contested
2004 1:40.9 - Bill Nicholson
no second or third place
not contested
2003 1:42.35 - Bill Nicholson
no second or third place
not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2001 1:25.60 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2000
1998
not contested not contested
1997 1:44.7 - Syd Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
1996
1993
not contested not contested
1992 1:41.3 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1991 1:56.2 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1990
1986
not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR 1:40.53 - Eric de Lautour (2007) no record
NZ Rec 1:29.82 - Eric de Lautour (2006) 2:17.54 - Clasina van der Veeken (2016)
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 1:50.60 HT - Noel Jones
no second or third place
not contested
2018
2016
not contested not contested
2015 2:30.95 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
2014
2009
not contested not contested
2008 1:41.92 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2007 1:40.53 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2006
1999
not contested not contested
1998 3:01.00 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1997
1986
not contested not contested
  M90 W90
CR 2:14.66 - Eric de Lautour (2012) no record
NZ Rec 2:14.66 - Eric de Lautour (2012) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019
2013
not contested not contested
2012 2:14.66 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2011
2003
not contested not contested
2002 3:06.60 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
2001
1986
not contested not contested

Contact Us

Last Updated 9 December 2019