Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

North Island Masters
1500m

The 1500m is the glamour event in middle distance racing. It has been contested at the Olympics since 1896 for men and 1978 for women.

The standard programme developed for 2014 places the event in the middle of Saturday afternoon.

Performances by guest athletes from outside the North Island are marked [IE]. Times known to be hand-timed are marked HT - records require electronic timing.

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 28 November 2019. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018. Wellington Records as at 6 November 2019.

  M35 W35
CR 4:17.5 - William Doney (1992) 4:57.7 - J Smith (1986)
NZ Rec 3:35.25 - Nicholas Willis (2018) 4:26.93 - Tina Faulkner (2017)
WLG Rec 3:35.25 - Nicholas Willis (2018) 4:26.93 - Tina Faulkner (2017)
2019 4:49.70 HT - William Doney
no second or third place
not contested
2018 4:22.88 - Mathew Rogers
4:27.85 - Andrew Ford
4:35.75 - Alasdair Saunders
not contested
2017 4:22.50 - Mat Rogers
5:15.19 - Jonathan Cowley
no third place
not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 4:42.90 - Andy Mai
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 4:50.46 - Paul Sumich
no second or third place
5:33.06 - Ady McKenzie
no second or third place
2012
2011
not contested not contested
2010 not contested 5:19.75 - Andrea Williams
7:22.40 - Sandra Moratti
no third place
2009 not contested 5:44.24 - Andrea Williams
no second or third place
2008 not contested not contested
2007 4:48.67 - Mike Morresey
4:57.26 - Murray Peebles
5:03.30 - Paul Brydges
5:04.69 - Andrea Williams
no second or third place
2006 4:50.0 - Jim Robinson
5:39.0 - Garry McMillan
no third place
not contested
2005 not contested 5:20.90 - Kristin Reid
no second or third place
2004 not contested 6:34.4 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2003 4:32.37 - Iain Murray
no second or third place
5:28.92 - Sue Hatherill
6:04.14 - Linda Reynolds
no third place
2002 5:37.59 - Tom Sheehan
no second or third place
6:12.70 - Susan Eckersley
no second or third place
2001 4:21.8 - David Drummond
4:28.6 - Peter Moolenschot
no third place
not contested
2000 5:02.50 - Brendan Magill
no third place
5:55.35 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
1999 5:04.7 - Simon Rees
5:10.2 - Brendan Magill
no third place
not contested
1998 4:44.48 - Robert Dabb
no second or third place
5:13.28 - Karen Petley
no second or third place
1997 not contested 5:06.5 - Carolyn Smith
6:11.7 - Dawn Cleary
6:38.9 - Rita Paton
1996 not contested 5:12.9 - Christine Alderton
no second or third place
1995 4:31.3 - P Quax
no second or third place
5:17.3 - F Rowland
no second or third place
1994 4:55.7 - Steve Williamson
no second or third place
not contested
1993 not contested 5:09.7 - Sue Taylor
5:36.6 - R Flitcroft
no third place
1992 4:17.5 - W Doney
2nd - N Dalton
no third place
6:10.1 - H Roebuck
no second or third place
1991 4:17.7 - K Read
5:00.2 - H Vickridge
no third place
6:04.3 - H Roebuck
no second or third place
1990 4:48.7 - B Dalziel
4:59.1 - H Vickridge
5:17.8 - Peter Boisen
5:56.2 - H Roebuck
no second or third place
1989 4:54.0 - M McLay
5:10.4 - H Vickridge
no third place
6:10.6 - K Sandlant
no second or third place
1988 5:07.8 - Robbie Hannan
no second or third place
5:43.1 - J Amesbury
no second or third place
1987 not contested 5:46 - K Sandlant
6:00 - H Bowness
no third place
1986 not contested 4:57.7 - J Smith
5:22.8 - R Winter
5:31.8 - J Warden
  M40 W40
CR 4:06.4 - Reg House (1986) 4:44.52 - Anne Hare (2005)
NZ Rec 3:55.08 - Richard Bennett (2007) 4:35.74 - Anne Hare (2006)
WLG Rec 4:06.0 - Ted McLachlan 4:35.74 - Anne Hare (2006)
2019 not contested 6:12.42 HT - Katrina Anderson
no second or third place
2018 4:24.45 - Andrew Wharton
no second or third place
6:00.78 - Heidi-Jane Humphries
7:12.02 - Keryn Morgan
no third place
2017 4:53.90 - Darren Gordon
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested 5:44.76 - Juanita Paterson
6:18.60 - Jo Coxon
no third place
2015 5:42.67 - Brad Thompson
no second or third place
5:20.93 - Cara Billen
no second or third place
2014 not contested 5:25.89 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2013 not contested not contested
2012 not contested 5:31.39 - Karyn McCready
6:54.06 - Karina Meyers
no third place
2011 4:27.55 - Andrew Davenport
4:53.18 - Michael Wray
6:17.41 - William Twiss
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 4:38.19 - Andrew Davenport
no second or third place
6:14.85 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2008 not contested 5:58.54 - Sue Parcell
5:59.25 - Linda Reynolds
no third place
2007 not contested 5:52.90 - Sue Hatherill
no second or third place
2006 5:01.0 - Craig Wilson
5:16.0 - Jules Le Lievre
no third place
5:54.0 - Sue Hatherill
no second or third place
2005 5:12.89 - David Creamer
no second or third place
4:44.52 - Anne Hare
5:43.72 - Robyn Stansfield
no third place
2004 4:54.5 - Darin Robinson
5:07.7 - Richard Blogg
no third place
5:37.4 - Christine Fraser
5:58.4 - Sue Hatherill
no third place
2003 not contested 5:30.91 - Clare Burnard
no second or third place
2002 4:46.17 - Grant Spiers
4:53.78 - Robert Dabb
no third place
5:26.67 - Clare Burnard
no second or third place
2001 not contested not contested
2000 4:25.26 - Allan Thomas
4:39.90 - Robert Dabb
4:52.75 - Brohn Torckler
not contested
1999 4:30.0 - Peter Quax
no second or third place
5:45.3 - Debbie Telfer
no second or third place
1998 4:46.05 - Des Young
no second or third place
not contested
1997 4:28.5 - David McGregor
4:30.2 - Allan Thomas
4:40.9 - John Bates
5:31.2 - Ann Bates
5:31.3 - Julie Bauer
5:38.9 - Debbie Telfer
1996 4:46.0 - Trevor Ashe
4:54.8 - Carl Humphries
5:09.4 - Mike Winsborough
not contested
1995 4:39.0 - Murray Laird
4:52.0 - Mike Winsborough
no third place
5:17.6 - C Ensor
no second or third place
1994 4:17.0 - Brett Ryan
4:23.7 - Geoff Glass
4:25.6 - Bill Kelly
5:16.1 - S Payne
5:25.1 - V Adams
5:46.9 - J Bradshaw
1993 4:48.1 - M Hannett
5:02.3 - F Flitcroft
5:03.1 - G Mills
6:00.2 - H Roebuck
no second or third place
1992 4:21.0 - Dan O'Connell
2nd - B Doyle
3rd - Grenville Simpson
6:22.9 - Jennifer James
no second or third place
1991 4:19.2 - Murray Clarkson
4:20.8 - B McGregor
4:24.0 - D Litt
6:09.4 - Jennifer James
6:12.0 - R Winter
6:23.1 - B Allen
1990 4:29.8 - G Adams
4:31.1 - D Clark
4:53.7 - M Kerrison
6:23.6 - Jennifer James
6:50.5 - J Crofskey
no third place
1989 4:17.0 - Barry Cooper
4:28.1 - Graeme Adams
4:36.9 - Stephen McOnie
5:01.9 - Judith Stewart
5:10.1 - Sue Waru
5:12.4 - M August
1988 4:25.1 - Barry Cooper
4:37.6 - K Markwick
5:02.2 - P Slocum
5:12.5 - Marge Harries
6:02.5 - L Parton
no third place
1987 5:37 - David Trow
no second or third place
5:10 - M August
5:32 - A Hope
5:54 - J Gibbs
1986 4:06.4 - Reg House
4:07.4 - M Cull
4:10.1 - K Diprose
5:45.0 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
  M45 W45
CR 4:21.94 - Wim Luijpers (2017) 4:44.89 - Sally Gibbs (2011)
NZ Rec 3:59.95 - Tony McManus (1995) 4:36.58 - H Mathews (1992)
WLG Rec 4:14.4 - Gordon Blacklaws 4:48.69 - Anne Hare
2019 4:55.86 HT - Darren Gordon
5:21.36 HT - Russell Lake
no third place
not contested
2018 4:40.72 - Andrew Sexton
4:46.28 - Darren Gordon
no third place
5:19.94 - Andrea Harris
5:35.60 - Michelle Van Looy
no third place
2017 4:21.94 - Wim Luijpers
no second or third place
5:32.45 - Andrea Harris
no second or third place
2016 5:16.58 - Craig Sinclair
no second or third place
5:45.18 - Leanne Porritt
5:49.41 - Marie Pugh
no third place
2015 4:52.13 - Richard Conyngham
no second or third place
5:41.28 - Catherine Bacon
no second or third place
2014 4:29.75 - Andrew Davenport
4:35.74 - Michael Wray
4:42.96 - William Twiss
5:35.12 - Karyn McCready
7:38.13 - Karina Meyers
no third place
2013 4:42.08 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
5:37.42 - Teresa Cox
6:59.45 - Linda Reynolds
no third place
2012 4:21.96 - Andrew Davenport
4:41.69 - Michael Wray
5:28.04 - Darryl Conn
6:42.89 - Sara Horgan
no second or third place
2011 5:35.89 - David James
no second or third place
4:44.89 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2010 not contested 4:54.66 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2009 4:58.24 - David Fee
5:25.77 - Mike Malone
no third place
4:54.34 - Anne Hare
5:02.81 - Sally Gibbs
no third place
2008 4:54.88 - Craig Wilson
4:58.24 - Michael Middlebrook
no third place
not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2006 4:46.0 - William Doney
4:48.0 - Ian Calder
no third place
5:26.0 - Rose Gammie
no second or third place
2005 4:43.95 - Allan Thomas
4:49.88 - John Read
6:02.51 - Kevin Watson
not contested
2004 5:00.0 - Allan Thomas
no second or third place
not contested
2003 not contested 5:23.89 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
2002 4:36.00 - Allan Thomas
4:39.10 - Bill Kelly
5:49.53 - Kevin Watson
not contested
2001 4:36.50 - Allan Thomas
5:02.81 - Trevor Ashe
5:03.07 - Gerald Duncan
not contested
2000 4:24.03 - Joe Casey
4:37.24 - Keith Dye
no third place
5:59.23 - Kathy Lovell
no second or third place
1999 6:04.6 - Neville Horsfall
no second or third place
not contested
1998 4:36.39 - Barry Prosser
4:39.18 - Murray Laird
4:52.31 - Mike Winsborough
6:23.75 - Robyn Winter
no second or third place
1997 4:36.9 - Murray Laird
5:08.0 - Mike Winsborough
5:09.6 - Richard Bright
5:15.7 - Karen Kerr
6:32.5 - Barbara Allen
6:55.9 - Robyn Winter
1996 4:32.3 - Bruce McGregor
4:39.0 - Tony Callis
5:03.3 - Terry McDonald
5:27.5 - Judith Stewart
5:33.8 - Karen Kerr
no third place
1995 4:31.8 - Ian Carter
4:36.7 - Murray Clarkson
4:38.0 - Warwick Stevens
5:18.9 - Sue Waru
5:26.0 - Judith Stewart
5:32.0 - C Simpson
1994 4:52.2 - B Carter
5:08.0 - David Trow
5:35.4 - E McRae
5:14.1 - Karen Kerr
no second or third place
1993 4:34.8 - Murray Clarkson
4:37.9 - S McOnie
4:$5.6 - P Daly
not contested
1992 4:54.0 - John McDowell
2nd - F Wilson
3rd - David Trow
5:37.9 - Chris Turner
2nd - M Johnson
no third place
1991 4:48.8 - N Wyatt
4:57.3 - David Trow
5:19.4 - J Jones
5:55.9 - Rosalie Green
6:01.1 - Fay Riley
no third place
1990 4:50.4 - John McDowell
4:54.2 - K Davies
4:55.0 - A Jones
5:41.7 - E Mercer [IE]
5:48.8 - Fay Riley
6:01.3 - Rosalie Green
6:08.2 - Gretchen Dick
1989 4:38.3 - Nigel Hopkins
4:41.4 - L Barlow
4:43.8 - B McLean
5:14.8 - Margaret Orman
5:54.4 - Fay Riley
6:32.2 - Beth MacLeod
1988 4:37.0 - T Langton
5:04.3 - M Jonson
5:49.9 - R Waterer
5:51.5 - Ruth MacLoughlin
6:08.7 - Fay Riley
6:16.8 - A King
1987 5:03 - W McFarlane
5:06 - R Wallis
5:08 - J Griffiths
not contested
1986 4:35.3 - R McGregor
4:40.6 - R Burns
4:53.5 - G Choat
5:30.7 - A Forward
5:51.9 - Judy Chandler
6:11.7 - Bev Windeatt
  M50 W50
CR 4:29.24 - Ian Calder (2008) 5:17.00 - Meghann Stewart (2018)
NZ Rec 4:09.41 - Ian Babe (1987) 4:45.94 - Sally Gibbs (2015)
WLG Rec 4:23.8 - Colin MacLachlan (1992) 5:00.58 - Bernie Portenski
2019 4:59.73 HT - Michael Wray
no second or third place
not contested
2018 4:39.18 - Andrew Davenport
4:42.77 - William Twiss
4:52.54 - Michael Wray
5:17.00 - Meghann Stewart
6:34.02 - Brigitte Murdoch
no third place
2017 4:47.87 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
6:07.55 - Lucy Andrews
no second or third place
2016 4:38.27 - Peter Stevens
no second or third place
not contested
2015 5:17.42 - Armin Kashammer
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested 5:19.01 - Meghann Stewart
no second or third place
2013
2012
not contested not contested
2011 4:18.22 - Andrew Stark [IE]
5:06.58 - Robert Dabb
no second or third place
not contested
2010 4:33.33 - Ian Calder
4:35.43 - Robin Grant
5:16.25 - Allan Thomas
not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 4:29.24 - Ian Calder
no second or third place
not contested
2007 4:48.95 - Allan Thomas
5:20.46 - Malcolm Chamberlin
no third place
6:00.21 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
2006 5:04.0 - Gavin Smith
5:12.0 - Malcolm Chamberlin
5:25.0 - Neil Spanhake
not contested
2005 not contested 5:38.89 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
2004 not contested 6:09.1 - Judith Bradshaw
6:18.8 - Lyn Harris
6:38.0 - Tui Ashe
2003 5:22.76 - Daniel Haddock
5:38.21 - Mike Winsborough
6:20.63 - John Burnard
6:05.06 - Cheryl Simpson
no second or third place
2002 4:35.83 - Barry Prosser
4:42.33 - Trevor Ogilvie
4:55.72 - Gerald Duncan
5:45.83 - Lyn Harris
no second or third place
2001 5:05.22 - John Robinson
6:42.36 - Phil Conder
no third place
6:31.8 - Lyn Harris
no second or third place
2000 4:37.01 - Murray Clarkson
4:59.63 - Ian Blyth
6:05.15 - Hugh Spooner
6:45.85 - Barbara Allen
7:09.27 - Robyn Winter
no third place
1999 4:44.0 - Larry Burrett
4:50.0 - Murray Clarkson
5:31.3 - Ian Blyth
5:29.1 - Judith Stewart
5:55.2 - Sue Waru
6:52.2 - Barbara Allen
1998 5:08.17 - Ray Marten
5:09.64 - Geoff Capon [IE]
5:26.50 - Ian Blyth
no third place
not contested
1997 4:44.0 - Alan Galbraith
5:17.5 - Geoff Capon [IE]
5:28.6 - Mike Brunt
no third place
not contested
1996 4:44.7 - Tony Langton
5:41.3 - Bob Elder
no third place
not contested
1995 5:10.0 - Robert McPherson
5:19.0 - M Murray
6:13.0 - Ian August
6:17.0 - Ailsa Scotting
no second or third place
1994 4:42.6 - Alan Galbraith
4:57.7 - N Haver
5:01.0 - K Fitness
not contested
1993 4:51.6 - C Windle
5:18.8 - J Griffith
5:22.5 - D Hamilton
5:58.7 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
1992 5:07.6 - J Griffuth
2nd - K Larsen
3rd - D Pointon
not contested
1991 5:00.2 - I Jackson
5:00.5 - K Stachurski
5:16.0 - Roy Skuse
6:00.0 - Judy Chandler
6:37.6 - Bev Windeatt
6:39.3 - Daphne Emery
1990 5:24.1 - B Webb
5:55.5 - Fred Goodall
no third place
6:35.8 - Tessa Brown
no second or third place
1989 4:54.4 - D Marett
4:57.3 - B Clatworthy
4:58.0 - Jeremy Griffiths
5:58.0 - Judy Chandler
6:16.6 - Pauline Hewitt
6:32.1 - Bev Windeatt
1988 5:35.8 - B King
no second or third place
6:04.8 - I Idema
6:51.1 - Judy Chandler
no third place
1987 4:50 - Piet Kors
no second or third place
6:04 - Pauline Hewitt
no second or third place
1986 4:43.2 - Piet Kors
4:49.0 - V Furlan
4:54.3 - B King
6:02.2 - Pauline Hewitt
7:39.3 - P Clifton
no third place
  M55 W55
CR 4:39.18 - Ian Calder (2013) 5:57.0 - Judith Stewart (2006)
NZ Rec 4:12.5 - Ron Robertson (1997) 4:54.96 - Sally Gibbs (2018)
WLG Rec 4:35.8 - Richard Brent (2008) 5:17.82 - Jenny Mcdonald (2013)
2019 not contested 5:03.73 HT - Sally Gibbs
5:23.04 HT - Meghann Stewart
no third place
2018 5:08.95 - Kevin Fee
no second or third place
6:24.63 - Helen Willis
7:51.75 - Judith Uhlenberg
no third place
2017 not contested not contested
2016 not contested 6:28.01 - Jo Speary
no second or third place
2015 4:51.13 - Ian Calder
5:17.64 - Tony Price
no third place
not contested
2014 6:02.70 - Gerry Meyers
no second or third place
not contested
2013 4:39.18 - Ian Calder
no second or third place
not contested
2012 5:19.39 - Gavin Smith
5:48.64 - Gerry Meyers
no third place
not contested
2011 not contested 6:18.44 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
2010 4:49.43 - Ian Carter
5:14.27 - Murray Laird
no third place
6:12.33 - Vicky Adams
7:06.51 - Lynne Mackay
no third place
2009 5:05.53 - Murray Laird
5:45.65 - Maurice Gough
no third place
not contested
2008 5:05.47 - Gerald Duncan
no second or third place
not contested
2007 not contested 5:57.08 - Judith Stewart
7:06.39 - Lynne Mackay
no third place
2006 4:50.0 - Trevor Ogilvie
5:18.0 - Murray Clarkson
5:24.0 - Mike Powell
5:57.0 - Judith Stewart
6:36.0 - Tulip McRoy
no third place
2005 4:40.98 - Trevor Ogilvie
5:00.84 - Murray Clarkson
5:30.62 - Ian Blyth
not contested
2004 5:02.3 - Murray Clarkson
5:10.7 - Fred Needham
no third place
7:35.1 - Colleen Denham
no second or third place
2003 4:57.21 - Murray Clarkson
5:15.29 - Ian Blyth
5:35.42 - Viv Parker
6:40.73 - Dianne Barclay
7:41.45 - Lesley Reece
no third place
2002 4:47.68 - Murray Clarkson
5:08.94 - Ian Blyth
5:17.76 - Geoff Capon [IE]
no third place
6:32.70 - Dianne Barclay
no second or third place
2001 4:58.81 - Clive Henderson
5:54.38 - Stanley Goodwin
6:00.02 - Bob Elder
6:51.2 - Lyn Clark
6:55.2 - Fay Riley
no third place
2000 4:49.07 - Max Dravitzki
5:19.60 - Stanley Goodwin
no third place
6:20.77 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
1999 5:24.2 - Stanley Goodwin
5:32.1 - Robert McPherson
5:33.2 - Bob Elder
6:45.8 - Fay Riley
7:01.1 - Kay Barnes
no third place
1998 5:38.42 - Roy Skuse
no second or third place
6:41.60 - Diane Rogers
no second or third place
1997 4:39.7 - Dale White
5:10.2 - Ian Jackson
5:21.2 - Tony Timperley
not contested
1996 4:57.9 - Ian Jackson
5:12.7 - Tony Timperley
5:13.4 - Robert McPherson
6:21.6 - Judy Chandler
no second or third place
1995 5:26.8 - Neil Fleming
no second or third place
6:02.0 - Judy Chandler
6:35.0 - Jan Fleming
no third place
1994 5:15.1 - D MacKenzie
5:38.0 - N Jones
5:52.6 - G Barfoot
7:00.2 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
1993 5:23.6 - Vince Petry
5:27.6 - Patrick Mills
5:28.7 - J Patchett
6:09.6 - Pauline Hewitt
6:32.0 - Tessa Brown
7:29.3 - Dawn Cumming
1992 5:07.6 - Patrick Mills
no second or third place
6:25.0 - Tessa Brown
2nd - Dawn Cumming
no third place
1991 5:04.2 - Piet Kors
5:06.3 - Patrick Mills
5:22.8 - B Powell
6:10.6 - Pauline Hewitt
6:48.3 - Isobel Foley
8:05.0 - I Fergusson
1990 5:17.4 - Patrick Mills
5:29.0 - B Kane
6:35.5 - C O'Donnell
7:31.8 - P McKenzie
9:08.3 - Eva Guy
no third place
1989 5:05.7 - R Evans
5:13.8 - Patrick Mills
5:19.4 - R Dixon
6:37.1 - Jessica Dunn
9:14.6 - Eva Guy
no third place
1988 5:25.8 - H Mackay
5:41.5 - Ted Guy
no third place
6:26.2 - Jessica Dunn
7:50.7 - J Crisp
no third place
1987 4:55 - R Evans
4:58 - Ross Barnett
5:38 - K Stewart
8:51 - Eva Guy
no second or third place
1986 4:54.2 - B Fitzgerald
5:20.8 - Ben Thomas
5:45.1 - J Taylor
6:41.1 - Marcia Petley
7:14.1 - P Lindstrom
7:15.6 - Fay McCracken
  M60 W60
CR 4:47.36 - Ian Carter (2011) 6:02.03 - Judith Stewart (2008)
NZ Rec 4:27.65 - Ron Robertson (2001) 5:37.61 - Christine Adamson (2018)
WLG Rec 4:44.85 - Richard Brent (2011) 5:58.04 - Peggy Fletcher
2019 6:10.83 HT - Allan Thomas
no second or third place
not contested
2018 5:13.73 - Murray Hart [IE]
5:15.02 - Tony Price
5:31.30 - Marshall Clark
5:51.07 - Allan Thomas
not contested
2017 5:35.50 - Allan Thomas
6:18.65 - Willem dan den Worm
no third place
not contested
2016 5:46.25 - Allan Thomas
5:59.77 - Willem van den Worm
6:56.61 - Ian Morton
7:14.32 - Mignon Stevenson
no second or third place
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested 7:55.46 - Joan Paling
no second or third place
2013 5:25.54 - Graeme Adams
no second or third place
8:24.30 - Dianne Spiers
8:43.91 - Christine Reed
no third place
2012 5:32.89 - Graeme Adams
no second or third place
6:29.30 - Judith Stewart
7:58.53 - Robyn Winter
no third place
2011 4:47.36 - Ian Carter
5:17.08 - Jonathon Harper
5:19.74 - Brian Warren
not contested
2010 5:27.63 - Brian Warren
5:31.42 - Murray Clarkson
no third place
7:23.79 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place
2009 5:28.73 - Murray Clarkson
5:57.54 - Brian Warren
no third place
6:27.47 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2008 4:52.04 - Trevor Ogilvie
6:04.61 - David Andrews
no third place
6:02.03 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2007 5:11.62 - Murray Clarkson
5:48.71 - Richard Williams
no third place
not contested
2006 5:39.0 - Richard Williams
6:18.0 - Ron Price
no third place
9:37.0 - Fay McKenzie
no second or third place
2005 not contested not contested
2004 5:10.3 - Tony Langton
5:52.4 - Robert McPherson
no third place
7:22.9 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2003 6:08.06 - Don Brodie
no second or third place
7:10.61 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2002 5:22.49 - Robert McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
2001 5:56.6 - Bruce McLean
6:03.53 - Bill Fell
no third place
7:22.2 - Isabel Foley
no second or third place
2000 not contested not contested
1999 5:47.5 - Neil Fleming
no second or third place
6:54.7 - Jan Fleming
no second or third place
1998 5:50.97 - Neil Fleming
no second or third place
not contested
1997 6:48.8 - Gil Munro
no second or third place
not contested
1996 5:32.7 - Neil Fleming
5:57.5 - Ron Johnson
6:50.2 - Bryan Mayall
6:13.5 - Pauline Hewitt
no second or third place
1995 6:08.0 - G Munro
6:16.0 - Jim Tobin
6:48.0 - J Ford
6:35.0 - June Miles [IE}
7:16.0 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
1994 5:42.8 - B Smith
5:43.4 - Bruce Perry
6:47.7 - K Wills
6:34.2 - Isabel Foley
7:00.4 - Dawn Cumming
7:13.0 - V Norris
1993 5:43.5 - R Evans
5:43.6 - Ray Langmead
no third place
6:48.2 - Isobel Foley
8:13.2 - P McKenzie
no third place
1992 5:05.9 - John Downey
2nd - R Evans
3rd - Bruce Perry
6:11.4 - P Fletcher
2nd - P McKenzie

no third place
1991 5:20.5 - B Fitzgerakd
5:26.0 - M Matich
no third place
6:58.5 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1990 5:48.8 - Brian Bowering
no second or third place
7:23.3 - Shirley Faull
7:41.6 - Jewel McRae
no third place
1989 5:22.8 - Ben Thomas
5:27.5 - Ernie Haskell
5:27.9 - J Eccles
6:53.6 - Nan Little
8:26.4 - Jewel McRae
no third place
1988 5:35.3 - Brian Bowering
5:39.4 - Ben Thomas
5:56.0 - Wallace Opperman
7:02.8 - Nan Little
7:23.6 - Shirley Faull
7:30.0 - I Gibson
1987 5:15 - John Eccles
5:24 - Brian Bowering
6:28 - M McRae
7:05 - Shirley Faull
7:13 - Jewel McRae
9:04 - Pam Spiers
1986 5:25.1 - C Clifton
5:28.3 - Wallace Opperman
no third place
7:15.0 - Jewel McRae
7:17.1 - Betty Smith
no third place
  M65 W65
CR 5:05.0 - Ron Robertson (2006) 6:36.67 - Judith Stewart (2013)
NZ Rec 4:39.8 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 6:02.81 - Loris Reed (2012)
WLG Rec 5:13.71 - John Eccles 6:25.63 - Peggy Fletcher (1997)
2019 not contested not contested
2018 6:10.10 - Brian Warren
no second or third place
not contested
2017 5:54.99 - Graeme Adams
6:22.94 - Brian Warren
no third place
6:58.47 - Joy Baker
no second or third place
2016 6:23.51 - Graeme Adams
no second or third place
7:05.26 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2015 5:38.79 - Brian Warren
5:56.76 - Murray Clarkson
no third place
7:24.83 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2014 5:44.21 - Graeme Adams
6:09.36 - Murray Clarkson
6:31.53 - Alan Jones
8:42.94 - Robyn Winter
no second or third place
2013 5:46.66 - Murray Clarkson
6:14.46 - Robin Reed
6:30.49 - Brian Barach
6:36.67 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2012 5:52.51 - Murray Clarkson
6:13.50 - Colin MacLeod
no third place
8:23.96 - Margaret Fraser
no second or third place
2011 6:44.13 - Alan Jones
no second or third place
8:41.85 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2010 6:20.20 - David Trow
6:21.47 - Colin MacLeod
no third place
10:32.05 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2009 5:20.78 - Ron Robertson
6:05.48 - Richard Williams
no third place
not contested
2008 5:32.88 - Barry Jones
7:48.40 - Ken Hallaway
no third place
9:11.06 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2007 not contested 8:47.46 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2006 5:05.0 - Ron Robertson
5:41.0 - Robert McPherson
5:58.0 - Neville Wagner
7:18.0 - Ann Jones
no second or third place
2005 5:48.00 - Jeremy Griffiths
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested 8:38.1 - Lyn Fraser
no second or third place
2003 6:06.93 - John Patchett
no second or third place
7:49.84 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2002 5:40.88 - Bill Kenny [IE]
7:14.13 - Bryan Mayall
no second or third place
7:10.94 - Isabel Foley
7:45.67 - Dawn Cumming
no third place
2001 6:33,69 - John Chrystal
no second or third place
not contested
2000 5:56.90 - Patrick Mills
no second or third place
7:40.12 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
1999 5:40.6 - Ellis Goodyear
6:23.5 - Hector Mein
6:32.7 - Gil Munro
not contested
1998 6:15.05 - Jim Tobin
no second or third place
8:48.18 - Pamela McKenzie
no second or third place
1997 6:01.5 - George Pearce
6:16.8 - Hector Mein
no third place
not contested
1996 6:08.0 - Len Field
no second or third place
not contested
1995 5:42.0 - Bruce Perry
6:29.0 - D Melrose
8:53.0 - P Higgins
not contested
1994 6:41.5 - M Neighbour
7:18.6 - B Connor
no third place
7:49.5 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1993 not contested 9:20.2 - P McArthur
no second or third place
1992 not contested 7:58.1 - Jewel McRae
no second or third place
1991 5:51.4 - J Jones
6:25.9 - Wallace Opperman
6:29.7 - Brian Bowering
9:00.0 - Jewel McRae
9:48.0 - P McArthur
no third place
1990 not contested not contested
1989 6:41.2 - M McRae
no second or third place
7:31.1 - Betty Smith
no second or third place
1988 7:04.0 - Ken Swindells
no second or third place
not contested
1987 6:11 - R Smith
6:55 - L Frances
no third place
not contested
1986 5:21.3 - H Clark
no second or third place
not contested
  M70 W70
CR 5:26.02 - John Downey (2000) 7:16.75 - Isabel Foley (2003)
NZ Rec 4:52.9 - Ron Robertson (2011) 6:30.41 - Myrtle Rough (2010)
WLG Rec 5:49.69 - John Eccles 8:28:.0 - Judy Hammond (2011)
2019 6:20.53 HT - Graeme Adams
7:06.08 HT - Alan Jones
7:38.42 HT - Bruce Woods
7:00.73 HT - Loris Reed
7:29.66 HT - Judith Stewart
no third place
2018 6:56.95 - Alan Jones
no second or third place
not contested
2017 8:55.01 - Alan Jones
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 5:40.00 - Anson Clapcott
6:11.74 - Barry Jones
6:15.92 - Colin MacLeod
not contested
2014 6:48.28 - Robert McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
2013 6:44.93 - Tony Langton
9:49.60 - Neville Rae
no third place
not contested
2012 6:11.73 - Robert McPherson
no second or third place
10:54.04 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2011 7:02.33 - Peter Hanson
7:13.21 - Brian Watson
no third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 7:26.84 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2008 6:56.24 - Dave Eastmond
7:57.45 - Ron Wareham
8:47.64 - Gil Munro
not contested
2007 7:09.65 - Pat Mills
7:36.47 - Ron Wareham
8:50.22 - Jim Tobin
7:31.61 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2006 7:41.0 - Jim Tobin
8:17.0 - Ron Wareham
no third place
7:33.0 - Dawn Cumming
8:01.0 - Isabel Foley
no third place
2005 6:44.96 - Ellis Goodyear
7:29.18 - Jim Tobin
no third place
not contested
2004 6:50.3 - Bernie Kane
no second or third place
not contested
2003 6:36.36 - Bernie Kane
6:53.73 - Ross Barnett
no third place
7:16.75 - Isabel Foley
no second or third place
2002 6:51.47 - Ian Brownie [IE]
6:32.77 - Ray Langmead
no second or third place
not contested
2001 6:10.55 - Hector Mein
6:29.15 - George Pearce
no third place
not contested
2000 5:26.02 - John Downey
6:30.39 - Ray Langmead
7:42.18 - Tom Cumming
not contested
1999 6:24.2 - Ian Brownie [IE]
6:49.3 - Colin Clifton
no second or third place
8:16.5 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1998 not contested not contested
1997 not contested 7:26.7 - Agnes Acott
7:28.8 - Nan Little
no  third place
1996 6:37.8 - Colin Thorne
7:02.6 - Wallace Opperman
no third place
not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1994 6:03.7 - Eric de Lautour
6:07.8 - J Jones
7:46.8 - A Clements
not contested
1993 7:12.9 - A Clements
no second or third place
not contested
1992 7:17.9 - A Clements
no second or third place
not contested
1991 5:52.9 - Eric de Lautour
6:33.5 - A Clements
no  third place
not contested
1990
1989
not contested not contested
1988 6:49.8 - R Bearsley
no second or third place
not contested
1987 7:16 - T Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
1986 not contested not contested
  M75 W75
CR 6:02.0 - Eric de Lautour (1995) 8:18.3 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (2008)
NZ Rec 5:53.43 - Ron Stevens (2009) 7:01.64 - Myrtle Rough (2015)
WLG Rec 6:39.8 - Ellis Goodyear (2007) no record
2019 6:31.28 HT - Anson Clapcott
7:08.40 HT - Colin MacLeod
no  third place
not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2017 6:33.48 - Colin McLeod
no second or third place
not contested
2016 8:05.43 - Jeremy Griffith
no second or third place
not contested
2015 7:23.43 - Jeremy Griffith
no second or third place
not contested
2014 7:24.88 - Jeremy Griffith
8:07.31 - Peter Hanson
no third place
not contested
2013 8:01.54 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2012 not contested 8:27.43 - Pauline Hewitt
8:40.45 - Dawn Cumming
no third place
2011 8:19.97 - Ron Wareham
8:48.93 - Gil Munro
no third place
8:20.34 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2010 7:19.77 - Patrick Mills
no second or third place
not contested
2009 7:06.90 - Patrick Mills
7:55.58 - Jim Tobin
8:07.31 - Michael Browne
9:12.90 - Clasina Van Der Veeken
no second or third place
2008 not contested 8:18.16 - Clasina Van Der Veeken
8:28.37 - Isabel Foley
no third place
2007 not contested not contested
2006 7:04.0 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
2005 7:12.06 - Michael Browne
7:15.41 - Peter Thomas
no third place
not contested
2004
2002
not contested not contested
2001 7:03.98 - Jim Andreassend
no second or third place
not contested
2000
1999
not contested not contested
1996 6:10.2 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
1995 6:02.0 - Eric de Lautour
7:35.0 - D Edmundson
10:50.0 - T Wooding
not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1993 9:44.6 - T Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
1992
1991
not contested not contested
1990 7:36.0 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1989 7:24.9 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1988 7:33.0 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1987 6:59 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1986 not contested not contested
  M80 W80
CR 7:20.75 - Jim Feist (2015) 10:15.82 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (2013)
NZ Rec 6:38.86 - Eric de Lautour (2001) 9:43.45 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (2012)
WLG Rec 8:17.79 - Michael Browne (2011) no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 8:01.23 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2017
2016
not contested not contested
2015 7:20.75 - Jim Feist
no second or third place
not contested
2014 10:34.95 - Jim Tobin
no second or third place
not contested
2013 9:22.57 - Jim Tobin
no second or third place
10:15.82 - Clasina Van Der Veeken
no second or third place
2012 not contested not contested
2011 8:33.19 - Michael Browne
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 7:53.27 - Ray Langmead
no second or third place
not contested
2008
2005
not contested not contested
2004 8:47.5 - Colin Thorne
no second or third place
not contested
2003
1993
not contested not contested
1992 8:19.4 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1991
1986
not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR 7:38.98 - Eric de Lautour (2007) no record
NZ Rec 7:03.40 - Eric de Lautour (2006) 11:07.40 - Edith Mercier (2008)
WLG Rec 12:27.77 - Michael Browne (2015) no record
2019
2009
not contested not contested
2008 8:36.56 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2007 7:38.98 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2006
1999
not contested not contested
1998 13:27.22 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1997
1986
not contested not contested
  M90 W90
CR 11:37.0 - Eric de Lautour (2012) no record
NZ Rec 11:37.0 - Eric de Lautour (2012) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019
2013
not contested not contested
2012 11:37.00 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2011
1986
not contested not contested
  M95 W95
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 14:06.88 - Eric de Lautour (2015) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019
1986
not contested not contested

Contact Us

Last Updated 9 December 2019