Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

North Island Masters
10km Road Run

The 5000m is the longest running race in the North Island Masters Track since the 10km Road Race event was removed. It was last held in 2013 but was dropped to avoid splitting the fields in the distance track races and because suitable road courses became an increasing challenge to find at a manageable cost. Prior to it being removed, the road race was not always held though now and then a 10000m or 5km road race was offered.

Performances by guest athletes from outside the South Island are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 28 November 2019. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018.

  M35 W35
2013 not contested 40:57 - Ady McKenzie
no second or third place
2012
2011
not contested not contested
2010
2006
no road race held no road race held
2005 not contested not contested
2004
2003
no road race held no road race held
2002 37:26 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
not contested
2001 37:41 - Robert Ward
46:55 - Colin Melville
no third place
not contested
2000 not contested 49:33 - RA Rubick
no second or third place
1999 39:43 - Simon Rees
no second or third place
38:46 - Dot Larsen
no second or third place
1998 not contested not contested
1997 not contested 46:53 - Dawn Cleary
52:08 - Rita Paton
no third place
1996 not contested 43:28.9 - Debbie Telfer
no second or third place
1995 not contested 48:56 - C Algie
no second or third place
1994 not contested not contested
1993 not contested 39:39 - Sue Taylor
41:15 - J Saxton
44:16 - V Eyers
1992 32:31.1 - D Humphrey
no second or third place
10km for men only
1991 not contested not contested
1990 36:18 - B Dalziel
41:24 - H Vickridge
no third place
not contested
1989 39:03 - M McLay
43:34 - H Vickridge
no third place
50:52 - C Simpson
no second or third place
1988 39:23 - P Loft
40:00 - Willie Bowmar
40:59 - B Martin
41:00 - J Bishop
44:45 - M Hazelwood
47:08 - D Hughes
1987 42:41 - J Bowness
53:31 - A Turley
no third place
51:19 - D Hughes
no second or third place
1986 not contested 42:42.2 - M Weber
48:24.1 - Dianne Hustler
no third place
  M40 W40
2013
2012
not contested not contested
2011 38:04 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
not contested
2010
2006
no road race held no road race held
2005 38:08 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
not contested
2004
2003
no road race held no road race held
2002 39:36 - Robert Dabb
no second or third place
not contested
2001 37:15 - John Read
no second or third place
57:07 - Kathy Fell
no second or third place
2000 39:30 - Trevor Ashe
40:05 - Brohn Torckler
no third place
not contested
1999 33:39 - David Larsen
no second or third place
41:09 - Debbie Telfer
no second or third place
1998 35:32 - Chris Harp
35:50 - Des Young
no third place
40:52 - Bev Hodge
no second or third place
1997 36:48 - Peter Wilson
37:43 - Scott Thompson
38:34 - Trevor Ashe
43:09 - Debbie Telfer
48;37 - Julia Ensom
no third place
1996 40:45.2 - Mike Winsborough
no second or third place
not contested
1995 38:22 - Mike Winsborough
41:26 - A Hale
49:31 - N Flavell
not contested
1994 33:34 - K Adolph
no second or third place
40:40 - L Grimmer
42:32 - J Bradshaw
43:34 - R Tonkin
1993 35:24 - M Hannett
36:58 - G Mills
38:44 - N Pearson
43:30 - Maria Hillier
49:50 - Sue Hoskin
51:03 - S McKenzie
1992 32:51.9 - Dan O'Connell
no second or third place
10km for men only
1991 34:26 - Selwyn Mawkes
34:42 - B Turner
41:12 - M Clarke
not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1989 33:11 - Barry Cooper
33:23 - P Bagley
34:33 - D Haddock
38:13 - Judith Stewart
40:52 - B Smith
43:46 - D Barclay
1988 33:09 - Reg House
no second or third place
41:57 - S Priestley
45:06 - L Parton
47:19 - J Jones
1987 34:44 - C Morris
35:46 - R Dowding
36:11 - W Crowley
37:49 - B O'Connell
46:54 - H Marshall
no third place
1986 35:11.4 - D Park
37:02.7 - M Fenwick
39:16.0 - R Carson
45:05.0 - Ruth McLaughlin
48:09.3 - C Carter
53:47.0 - P Choat
  M45 W45
2013 37:33 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
53:08 - Mandy Edge
no second or third place
2012 36:39 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
not contested
2011 42:36 - Glen Wallis
no second or third place
35:24 - Sally Gibbs
52:07 - Sharon Wray
no third place
2010
2006
no road race held no road race held
2005 not contested not contested
2004
2003
no road race held no road race held
2002 not contested not contested
2001 37:09 - Trevor Ashe
40:25 - Steve Williamson
no third place
not contested
2000 37:00 - Keith Dye
37:13 - Ian Bailey
no third place
45:37 - Denise Stewart-Jacks
no second or third place
1999 34:24 - Brett Katterns
no second or third place
not contested
1998 35:19 - Barry Prosser
36:50 - David Colquhoun
38:19 - Mike Winsborough
48:20 - Maryanne Palmer
54:05 - Dianne Spiers
no third place
1997 38:58 - John Huggins
39:32 - John Kent
39:38 - Richard Bright
44:15 - Judith Bradshaw
55:03 - Dianne Spiers
no third place
1996 39:16.4 - John Bower
no second or third place
41:13.0 - Judith Stewart
44:16.7 - Judith Bradshaw
48:00.3 - Annette Murray
1995 37:51 - M Clark
44:04 - P Graham
45:22 - P Conder
40:25 - Liz Thodey
41:16 - Judith Stewart
48:29 - Diane Spiers
1994 34:56 - D Rudman
35:43 - B Carter
36:51 - E McRae
48:11 - R Green
48:17 - K Rudman
51:55 - Diane Spiers
1993 35:34 - P Daly
35:48 - B Holmes
36:35 - E Pollard
43:30 - S Hudson
50:51 - B Robson
no third place
1992 35:47.7 - D Bevege
37:09.6 - David Trow
41:01.8 - D Adams
10km for men only
1991 36:28 - N Wyatt
40:45 - R Carson
no third place
48:55 - H Marshall
no second or third place
1990 not contested not contested
1989 37:09 - R Clowes
38:36 - R Pauling
40:25 - G de Ridder
not contested
1988 37:34 - T Langton
38:27 - N Rae
42:02 - R Waterer
47:00 - Bev Windeatt
50:34 - H Dunn
51:34 - R Willoughby
1987 37:16 - R Wallis
38:59 - J Griffiths
39:19 - W McFarlane
58:02 - L Hartley
no second or third place
1986 38:05.8 - R Choat
38:10.5 - W McFarlane
39:27.0 - D Carter
47:52.3 - Bev Windeatt
49:53.5 - D Collin
51:14.9 - M Mansfield
  M50 W50
2013 not contested not contested
2012 37:14 - Warren Smith
no second or third place
not contested
2011 39.36 - Robert Dabb
no second or third place
not contested
2010
2006
no road race held no road race held
2005 43:06 - Mike Winsborough
no second or third place
not contested
2004
2003
no road race held no road race held
2002 40:05 - Mike Hannett
41:13 - Kevin McQuillan
48:05 - Graeme Raill
46:48 - Lyn Harris
no second or third place
2001 37:44 - Ross Worth
40:02 - Des Stanford
40:13 - Murray Clarkson
43:33 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2000 not contested 55:00 - Helen Tobin
no second or third place
1999 37:04 - Mike Powell
37:12 - Malcolm Clark
50:08 - Phillip Conder
50:42 - Helen Tobin
51:13 - Barbara Allen
53:36 - Dianne Spiers
1998 38:26 - Jeff Annan
39:14 - Ray Marten
no third place
52:10 - Helen Tobin
no second or third place
1997 40:17 - Francis Campkin
no second or third place
55:18 - Helen Tobin
no second or third place
1996 36:35.5 - Jim Kettlewell
38:24.7 - Tony Langton
no third place
44:32.4 - Ailsa Scotting
no second or third place
1995 34:45 - Ron Robertson
39:45 - M Murray
40:12 - Robert McPherson
44:48 - Ailsa Scotting
46:49 - M August
no third place
1994 37:04 - N Haver
38:25 - K Fitness
40:13 - D Hamilton
43:36 - B O'Halloran
43:52 - B Blair
48:53 - O Larkin
1993 27:22 - C Windle
37:37 - M Murray
40:23 - D Hamilton
not contested
1992 38:17.8 - G Wollans
40:01.4 - K Larsen
no third place
10km for men only
1991 38:15 - G Pudney
39:21 - I Jackson
no third place
46:56 - Pam Powell
47:44 - J Fleming
49:35 - D Emery
1990 39:03 - M Flavell
48:47 - R Christmas
49:52 - W Blundell
49:25 - Tessa Brown
54:06 - Daphne Emery
no third place
1989 36:20 - D Marett
36:44 - Jeremy Griffiths
37:00 - R Wallis
45:53 - Pauline Hewitt
53:42 - Daphne Emery
58:10 - M Shallcross
1988 38:11 - G Byles
49:03 - R Christmas
no third place
49:11 - I Idema
no second or third place
1987 37:33 - Piet Kors
38:03 - G Clode
39:54 - C Taylor
45:32 - Pauline Hewitt
1:15:22 - Sue Dumble
no third place
1986 33:19.4 - K Pearce
34:34.4 - Ian Babe
36:44.4 - N Fleming
45:20.7 - Pauline Hewitt
no second or third place
  M55 W55
2013 not contested not contested
2012 41:57 - Barry Watson
no second or third place
not contested
2011 55.18 - Ian Martin
no second or third place
not contested
2010
2006
no road race held no road race held
2005 not contested not contested
2004
2003
no road race held no road race held
2002 46:37 - Stanley Goodwin
50:02 - David Adams
no third place
1:14:14 - Helen Tobin
no second or third place
2001 43:44 - Stanley Goodwin
44:10 - Rex Charlton
53:39 - Russell Shannon
not contested
2000 42:26 - Richard Hood
42:30 - Stanley Goodwin
no third place
52:22 - Ailsa Petrie
no second or third place
1999 41:38 - Robert McPherson
43:29 - Ian August
no third place
52:02 - Kay Barnes
no second or third place
1998 not contested 54:20 - Jan Fleming
no second or third place
1997 42:17 - Robert McPherson
47:04 - John Hammond
no third place
47:43 - Ailsa Scotting
no second or third place
1996 39:28.6 - Ian Douglas
41:21.4 - Robert McPherson
45:49.8 - Dave Eastmond
51:19.5 - Jan Fleming
no second or third place
1995 38:12 - Neville Wagner
40:30 - Neil Fleming
no third place
50:44 - Jan Fleming
58:20 - J King
59:24 - Judy Hammond
1994 38:42 - D MacKenzie
41:27 - T Layzell
43:42 - N Moore
not contested
1993 40:06 - Seton Jarrett
40:33 - J Patchett
41:11 - Vince Petry
46:05 - Pauline Hewitt
47:09 - Tessa Brown
55:14 - Dawn Cumming
1992 not contested 10km for men only
1991 37:56 - Patrick Mills
38:20 - Neil Fleming
39:16 - B Kane
58:15 - P McKenzie
no second or third place
1990 39:00 - Patrick Mills
40:40 - B Kane
41:38 - J Allen
56:14 - D Mackenzie
1:11:37 - Eva Guy
no third place
1989 38:50 - Patrick Mills
39:27 - B Kane
43:34 - E Stevens
50:16 - Jessica Dunn
1:10:35 - Eva Guy
no third place
1988 42:05 - H McKay
no second or third place
50:43 - Jessica Dunn
1:10:10 - Eva Guy
no third place
1987 not contested 1:09:52 - Eva Guy
no second or third place
1986 39:13.10 - B Fitzgerald
42:41.1 - J Taylor
49:14.9 - G Windeatt
58:35.7 - Shirley Faull
no second or third place
  M60 W60
2013 not contested 55:51 - Gillian Michel
1:04:53 - Dianne Spiers
no third place
2012 not contested 47:56.70 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2011 51:24 - Bruce McCallum
no second or third place
not contested
2010
2006
no road race held no road race held
2005 43:12 - Bob Stephens
no second or third place
1:08:11 - Fay McKenzie
no second or third place
2004
2003
no road race held no road race held
2002 42:50 - Robert McPherson
50:14 - Ian August
no third place
not contested
2001 41:50 - Mike Brunt
no second or third place
not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1999 43:16 - Peter Watts [IE]
43:47 - Neil Fleming
no second or third place
48:24 - Pauline Hewitt
49:42 - Jan Fleming
no third place
1998 44:47 - Neil Fleming
no second or third place
not contested
1997 54:01 - Gil Munro
no second or third place
not contested
1996 42:48.8 - Neil Fleming
52:11.9 - James Ford
no third place
46:11:6 - Pauline Hewitt
no second or third place
1995 48:36 - Gil Munro
51:48 - J Ford
57:55 - I Cowley
49:10 - June Miles [IE]
56:01 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
1994 43:13 - Bruce Perry
45:17 - B Smith
45:38 - D Spankie
47:17 - Isabel Foley
52:49 - V Norris
53:26 - Dawn Cumming
1993 42:47 - Ray Langmead
44:39 - E Hunt
49:26 - J Colpman
1:00:16 - P McKenzie
1:02:38 - B Keenan
1:10:46 - E Guy
1992 37:23.2 - John Downey
38:33.4 - B Kane
40:57.9 - Ray Langmead
10km for men only
1991 38:54 - Bernard Fitz-Gerald
no second or third place
51:23 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1990 not contested 57:29 - Shirley Faull
1:03:00 - Jewel McRae
no third place
1989 42:09 - Brian Bowering
44:03 - Bert Vanasche
58:10 - R Goggin
47:59 - Nan Little
1:05:32 - Jewel McRae
no third place
1988 42:34 - Brian Bowering
no second or third place
50:46 Nan Little
57:29 - Shirley Faull
1:03:27 - Jewel McRae
1987 42:03 - Brian Bowering
50:20 - M McRae
no third place
not contested
1986 41:02.4 - E Kean
43:46.3 - Brian Bowering
47:04.8 - A Dark
not contested
  M65 W65
2013 42:15 - Anson Clapcott
46:44 - Robin Reed
46:54 - Robin Barach
47:24 - Judith Stewart
1:13:54 - Oringa Barach
no third place
2012 not contested not contested
2011 53:06 - Dougal Congalton
no second or third place
not contested
2010
2006
no road race held no road race held
2005 48:29 - Jeremy Griffiths
58:21 - John Hines
no third place
not contested
2004
2003
no road race held no road race held
2002 1:08:39 - Jim Tobin
no second or third place
1:04:13 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2001 54:44 - Brian Smith
no second or third place
not contested
2000 49:41 - Patrick Mills
no second or third place
not contested
1999 41:03 - Ellis Goodyear
44:24 - Bernie Kane
52:56 - Gil Munro
not contested
1998 40:47 - Ellis Goodyear
51:41 - Ted Linton
no third place
not contested
1997 39:54 - Len Wigham
48:15 - Bernie Kane
no third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1995 46:34 - Bruce Perry
no second or third place
not contested
1994 47:39 - B Wingrove
49:51 - M Neighbour
no third place
57:41 - Agnes Acott
1:05:58 - Jewel McRae
no third place
1993 49:26 - K Stewart
no second or third place
not contested
1992 54:25.0 - M McRae
no second or third place
10km for men only
1991 44:22 - J Jones
50:23 - C Clifton
54:42 - M McRae
1:00:47 - Jewel McRae
1:05:49 - P McArthur
no third place
1990 45:54 - J Johnston [IE]
55:54 - M McRae
no second or third place
not contested
1989 52:12 - M McRae
no second or third place
1:10:41 - Margaret Vanasche
no second or third place
1988 53:33 - M McRae
no second or third place
1:02:46 - Margaret Vanasche
no second or third place
1987
1986
not contested not contested
  M70 W70
2013 50:42 - Tony Langton
1:10:21 - Neville Rae
no third place
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 54:36 - Brian Watson
no second or third place
not contested
2010
2006
no road race held no road race held
2005 not contested not contested
2004
2003
no road race held no road race held
2002 50:03 - Ray Langmead
no second or third place
not contested
2001 41:03 - Len Wigham
no second or third place
not contested
2000 49:41 - Ray Langmead
no second or third place
not contested
1999 49:46 - Colin Clifton
no second or third place
not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1997 53:21 - Bill Wingrove
no second or third place
57:32 - Nan Little
no second or third place
1996 48:32.4 - Colin Thorne
no second or third place
not contested
1995 not contested 1:27:32 - B Meyers
no second or third place
1994 45:16 - Eric De Lautour
53:04 - A Clements
58:06 - M McRae
not contested
1993 52:03 - A Clements
no second or third place
not contested
1992 46:50.5 - A Clements
no second or third place
10km for men only
1991
1989
not contested not contested
1988 48:34 - R Bearlsey
59:47 - A Carmichael
no third place
not contested
1987 57:10 - T Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
1986 not contested not contested
  M75 W75
2013
2011
not contested not contested
2010
2006
no road race held no road race held
2005 not contested not contested
2004
2003
no road race held no road race held
2002 1:11:58 - Norman Goldstein
no second or third place
not contested
2001 1:10.10 - Jim Andreassand
1:07:20 - Norman Goldstein
no second or third place
not contested
2000
1997
not contested not contested
1996 50:21.9 - Eric De Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
1995 46:29 -  Eric De Lautour
1:22:23  - T Wooding
1:27:59 - T Taylor
not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1993 1:31:10 - T Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
1992 not contested 10km for men only
1991
1990
not contested not contested
1989 57:49 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1988 1:13:37 - Jim Jamieson
no second or third place
not contested
1987
1986
not contested not contested

Contact Us

Last Updated 9 December 2019