World Masters Games
1500m |
The
1500m is the glamour event in middle distance racing. It
has been contested at the Olympics since 1896 for men and
1978 for women. |
|
National codes indicate a competitor's
given country at time of competition but at the World Masters Games
this often does not indicate a competitor's real country.
Records
are not tracked and the event is not generally eligible for records due to the
general lack of compliance to IAAF/WMA standards. |
|
M35 |
W35 |
2017 |
4:17.30 -
Abderrazak Zbairi (FRA)
4:18.44 - Dwight Grieve (NZL)
4:30.08 - Eric Conce (FRA) |
4:49.18 -
Tamara Winkler (SUI)
6:15.18 - Shubhangi Jadhav (IND)
no third place |
2013 |
4:01.94 -
Sebastien Leveque (FRA)
4:11.82 - Walter Molino (UTA)
4:15.19 - Enea Zampini (ITA) |
4:56.53 -
Sandra Belva (FRA)
5:08.29 - Sara Ferroglia (ITA)
5:39.95 - Paola Coppo (ITA) |
2009 |
4:17.84 - Matt
Webster (AUS)
4:18.62 - Michael Doggett (AUS)
4:19.93 - Done Martinoski (AUS) |
5:06.61 -
Talitha Crawford (AUS)
5:07.02 - Suzy Cole (AUS)
5:23.34 - Suzanne Cookson (NZL) |
2005 |
4:27.16 - Neil
Chomos (CAN)
4:34.75 - Nick Zero (CAN)
4:38.79 - Mike Kelly (CAN) |
5:06.90 - Tracy
Romans (CAN)
5:38.45 - Devon Martin (USA)
6:01.75 - Cristine Suffolk (AUS) |
2002 |
3:56.45 - Dean
Paulin (AUS)
3:59.81 - Robert Schwerkolt (AUS)
4:04.05 - David Rowbotham (NZL) |
4:51.07 -
Caroline Beischer (AUS)
4:53.10 - Carmel Papworth (AUS)
4:54.57 - June Petrie (AUS) |
1998 |
4:07.64 -
Gerard Pearlberg (GBR)
4:08.28 - Scott King (USA)
4:08.91 - Steven James (USA) |
5:07.02 - Suzan
Blevins‐Cordes (USA)
5:08.92 - Crystal Sublette (USA)
5:30.36 - Julie Hilsenteger (USA) |
|
|
M40 |
W40 |
2017 |
4:27.84 -
Cameron Simon (AUS)
4:32.94 - Scott Petersen (AUS)
4:35.27 - Giles Brouillaud (NCL) |
5:30.61 -
Anna MacRae (NZL)
no second or third place |
2013 |
4:30.68 - Pablo
Martinez (ESP)
4:31.21 - Ugo Cappelli (ITA)
4:33.94 - Moreno Mandich (ITA) |
5:07.06 - Paola
Tiselli (ITA)
5:12.59 - Tatiana Nyrkova (RUS)
5:17.28 - Maura Rinaldo (ITA) |
2009 |
4:18.42 -
Robert Cepek (CZE)
4:18.95 - Andrew Davenport (NZL)
4:27.48 - David Rush (NZL) |
5:06.50 - Paola
Olivari (CHI)
5:07.22 - Lisa Harrison (AUS)
5:08.15 - Irina Lyamina (RUS) |
2005 |
4:22.71 - Larry
Nightingale (CAN)
4:22.78 - Leonard Ferman (USA)
4:26.25 - Shawn Muldrew (CAN) |
4:58.49 -
Nicola Everton (CAN)
5:00.22 - Janice Patterson (CAN)
5:13.43 - Donna Dixon (CAN) |
2002 |
4:08.57 - Glenn
Ritchie (AUS)
4:09.54 - Tim Crosbie (AUS)
4:18.67 - Stephen Mulholland (AUS) |
4:53.78 -
Stacey Quitzau (AUS)
4:55.39 - Jenny Dowie (AUS)
4:57.35 - Victoria Gunn (AUS) |
1998 |
4:10.60 - Kelly
Britz (CAN)
4:14.35 - Graham MacDonald (CAN)
4:19.72 - Francois Martel (CAN) |
5:18.37 - Julie
James (USA)
5:25.30 - Betsy Seth (USA)
5:25.37 - Joy Cordell (USA) |
|
|
M45 |
W45 |
2017 |
4:25.78 - Jason Cameron (NZL)
4:27.05 - Sasha Daniels (NZL)
4:27.70 - Robert Cepek (CZE) |
5:11.61 -
Ceilla Malmberg (AUS)
5:44.96 - Catherine Bacon (NZL)
5:48.01 - Lucy Andrews (NZL) |
2013 |
4:02.96 - Brad
Barton (USA)
4:16.65 - Robert Cepek (CZE)
4:18.52 - Matteo Masoni (ITA) |
5:10.41 -
Meghann Stewart (NZL)
5:11.27 - Carole Mulalic (FRA)
5:25.01 - Krasimira Chahova (BUL) |
2009 |
4:11.82 - James
Harrison (AUS)
4:12.84 - Gilles Pelletier (FRA)
4:13.74 - Allan Cook (AUS) |
4:45.81 - Olga
Nelyubova (RUS)
4:49.93 - Anne Hare (NZL)
5:01.75 - Sally Gibbs (NZL) |
2005 |
4:34.02 -
Malcolm Smillie (CAN)
4:34.66 - Jacques Bourgeois (CAN)
4:35.04 - Beto Bustos (CAN) |
4:55.66 -
Regina Joyce (USA)
6:42.18 - Yovka Nyagolova (BUL)
no third place |
2002 |
4:20.56 -
Stuart Paterson (AUS)
4:21.73 - Peter Jones (AUS)
4:22.32 - Steve Daniliuk (AUS) |
5:34.79 - Maria
O'Reilly (AUS)
5:48.03 - Annette Pelgrim (AUS)
5:59.55 - Helen Van Der Nagel (AUS) |
1998 |
4:17.90 - Yair
Karni (ISR)
4:24.08 - Valiri Aristov (RUS)
4:26.78 - Jim Jones (USA) |
4:56.05 - Marne
McMillan (CAN)
5:02.01 - Laura Caldwell (USA)
5:11.07 - Linda Hartman (USA) |
|
|
M50 |
W50 |
2017 |
4:31.51 -
Andrew Davenport (NZL)
4:32.46 - Kenneth Wilson (AUS)
4:33.60 - Georges Richmond (PYF) |
4:59.95 -
Sally Gibbs (NZL)
5:47.09 - Sally Hunt (AUS)
6:06.39 - Corinne Smith (NZL) |
2013 |
4:15.06 -
Michael Trees (GBR)
4:27.46 - Gianluca Grassi (ITA)
4:28.38 - David Guss (CAN) |
5:29.92 - Linda
Weatherill (AUS)
5:32.01 - Esther Zoll (GER)
5:48.38 - Gabi Hirsemann (GER) |
2009 |
4:21.55 - Keith
Bateman (AUS)
4:23.36 - Ian Calder (NZL)
428.69 - Peter Dooley (AUS) |
5:15.61 - Cris
Penn (AUS)
5:17.88 - Julie Wilson (NZL)
5:34.00 - Robyn Basman (AUS) |
2005 |
4:33.18 -
Nikolay Pushilin (RUS)
4:37.58 - Krempl Marijan (SLO)
4:39.94 - Michael Secker (CAN) |
5:43.88 -
Shauna Miller (CAN)
5:44.76 - Catheri Nicoletti (USA)
5:46.85 - Mary Richards (USA) |
2002 |
4:29.62 - Klaus
Goldammer (GER)
4:32.70 - Jason Collie (AUS)
4:32.95 - Victor Solovyov (UKR) |
5:24.44 -
Louise Fairfax (AUS)
5:29.63 - Kathy Sims (AUS)
5:31.74 - Eva Novotna (CZE) |
1998 |
4:25.98 -
Alexandre Tsoukanov (RUS)
4:30.21 - Geoff Olliver (NZL)
4:36.24 - James Gibbons (USA) |
6:23.82 - Kate
Fulkerson (USA)
8:51.70 - June Hunt (AUS)
no third place |
|
|
M55 |
W55 |
2017 |
4:38.35 - Bruce
Graham (AUS)
4:40.31 - Vadim Ankudinov (RUS)
4:47.76 - Ian Calder (NZL) |
5:19.44 - Robyn
Basman (AUS)
5:26.62 - Victoria Gunn (AUS)
5:40.13 - Wendy Stewart (AUS) |
2013 |
4:38.67 -
Pierre Faucheur (FRA)
4:39.40 - Vincenzo Andreoli (ITA)
4:49.82 - Evgenii Morozov (RUS) |
5:27.07 -
Annette Koop (GER)
5:40.08 - Elisabeth Henn (GER)
5:44.91 - Debbie Jordan (CAN) |
2009 |
4:43.23 -
Nikolay Pushilin (RUS)
4:44.48 - Boris Roganov (RUS)
4:45.52 - Jason Collie (AUS) |
5:43.09 -
Margaret Saunders (AUS)
5:44.10 - Kathy Sims (AUS)
6:22.49 - Clare Wall (AUS) |
2005 |
4:39.13 -
Alexande Tsukanov (RUS)
4:39.94 - Victor Solovyov (UKR)
4:48.16 - Omer Van Noten (BEL) |
5:48.75 -
Jeanette Groesz (USA)
6:07.75 - Marcia Stromsmoe (CAN)
6:10.30 - Anezka Janeckova (CZE) |
2002 |
4:39.16 - Kevin
Solomon (AUS)
4:$3.24 - Harold Macdonald (AUS)
4:$2.88 - Kevin Chamberlain (AUS) |
5:01.90 - Ann
Holcombe (AUS)
6:01.08 - Anezka Janeckova (CZE)
6:18.56 - Miloslava Rocnakova (CZE) |
1998 |
4:59.71 -
Shephen Lyons (USA)
5:00.34 - Maurice McDonald (USA)
5:07.89 - Nikolai Raszhigaev (RUS) |
7:24.15 - Nancy
Dickman (AUS)
7:49.05 - Laura Stepan (USA)
8:04.94 - Rose Schlewitz (USA) |
|
|
M60 |
W60 |
2017 |
4:52.78 -
Geoffrey Anderson (NZL)
4:59.80 - Phillip Napper (NZL)
5:01.79 - Masai Sono (JPN) |
5:52.51 -
Christine Adamson (NZL)
6:18.95 - Tracey Bernett (USA)
6:27.25 - Deborah Feltz (USA) |
2013 |
4:57.40 -
Giovanni Finielli (ITA)
4:58.93 - Bruno Sarale (ITA)
5:00.83 - Brois Roganov (RUS) |
6:36.76 - Anne
Van Dijk (NED)
6:39.69 - Maria Navacchia (ITA)
6:40.52 - Olga Kozyreya (RUS) |
2009 |
4:43.28 -
Tony McManus (NZL)
4:43.56 - Trevor Ogilvie (NZL)
4:45.43 - Kevin Solomon (AUS) |
6:56.93 -
Gwenda Brokenshire (AUS)
8:16.86 - Pat Blakely (CAN)
8:19.85 - Judy Barrett (AUS) |
2005 |
5:02.62 - Jack
Miller (CAN)
5:07.07 - Arie Von Tol (NED)
5:07.56 - Makhmut Shakirov (RUS) |
6:25.35 - Alla
Kolesnikova (RUS)
6:44.54 - Miloslava Rocnakova CZE)
7:07.36 - Bridget Forde (CAN) |
2002 |
4:44.76 - Bert
Carse (AUS)
4:48.36 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
4:57.18 - John Walker (AUS) |
5:56.33 -
Maureen Cadogan (AUS)
no second or third place |
1998 |
5:12.17 -
William Caulfield (AUS)
5:15.89 - Hugo Badgett (USA)
5:27.07 - Jerry Levasseur (USA) |
not contested |
|
|
M65 |
W65 |
2017 |
4:58.63 -
Tony McManus (NZL)
5:02.24 - Dale Millard (AUS)
5:09.88 - Peter Mullin (USA) |
6:54.64 -
Jennifer Smith (NZL)
7:36.50 - Beverley Falkner (NZL)
7:46.85 - Evelune Ramond (PYF) |
2013 |
4:52.10 - Dario
Rappo (ITA)
4:54.70 - Alexander Tcucanov (RUS)
4:55.25 - Konrad Geiser (ITA) |
6:45.80 -
Marianne Knapen (NED)
7:28.88 - Miloslava Rocnakova CZE)
7:58.77 - Nina Davydkina (RUS) |
2009 |
4:54.75 -
Barrie Dargie (CAN)
4:56.99 - Don Mathewson (AUS)
5:03.88 - Bert Carse (AUS) |
6:02.20 -
Lavinia Petrie (AUS)
8:04.44 - Margaret Fraser (NZL)
no third place |
2005 |
5:26.87 - Jiri
Libra (CZE)
5:28.50 - Leonid Gubenkov (RUS)
5:33.68 - Gerhard Mensel (GER) |
6:42.69 - Jean
Daprano (USA)
6:47.90 - Nadezd Kavtaskina (LAT)
8:34.99 - Ingeborg Siegers (GER) |
2002 |
5:03.10 - John
Justice (AUS)
5:06.72 - Raymond O'Connor (AUS)
5:11.59 - Colin McLeod (AUS) |
6:14.78 - Jean
Daprano (USA)
6:20.00 - Nadezd Kavtaskina (LAT)
6:40.44 - Pauline Hewitt (NZL) |
1998 |
5:05.35 - Earl
Fee (CAN)
5:25.53 - Dennis Meyer (USA)
5:40.49 - Karel Matzner (CZE) |
13:47.89 -
Anita Duncan (AUS)
no second or third place |
|
|
M70 |
W70 |
2017 |
5:22.32 - Kevin
Solomon (AUS)
5:34.18 - Robbie Costmeyer (AUS)
5:35.28 - Harold Nolan (USA) |
7:48.22 - Erica
Mercer (ARG)
7:51.23 - Nina Kazakova (RUS)
7:52.35 - Kathleen Frable (USA) |
2013 |
5:35.82 -
Hayrilla Iskandarov (RUS)
5:41.84 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
5:56.71 - Eugenio Bocchino (ITA) |
7:08.73 -
Joaquina Flores (POR)
7:32.91 - Varvara Makarova (RUS)
7:59.45 - Erica Mercer (AUS) |
2009 |
5:19.85 - John
Warren (AUS)
5:52.76 - John Spinney (AUS)
5:53.29 - Edward Paulin (AUS) |
7:16.53 - Barb
Saunders (CAN)
7:16.96 - Mary Harada (USA)
7:42.22 - Alda Lima (BRA) |
2005 |
5:31.30 - Roger
Davies (CAN)
5:51.90 - Ed Klassen (CAN)
6:20.17 - Donald Jones (USA) |
6:54.34 - Helly
Visser (CAN)
7:35.10 - Maria Borovkova (RUS)
8:34.24 - Barbara Robben (USA) |
2002 |
6:07.64 - David
Carr (AUS)
6:07.72 - Robert Lewis (AUS)
6:17.68 - Karel Matzner (CZE) |
7:16.38 -
Nessie Hollicky (CAN)
7:19.87 - Rowena Barker (AUS)
7:27.95 - Lois Gilmore (USA) |
1998 |
5:39.37 - Tom
Brinton (USA)
5:41.01 - Vasili Matveev (RUS)
5:53.20 - Joe King (USA) |
9:15.61 -
Patricia Peterson (USA)
9:40.33 - Margaret Krause (AUS)
9:49.24 - Melicent Whinston (USA) |
|
|
M75 |
W75 |
2017 |
6:56.86 -
Keith Mackinlay (NZL)
7:31.33 - Raymond Eastmond (NZL)
9:39.87 - Gerald LeVasseur (USA) |
not contested |
2013 |
6:18.30 - Jiri
Libra (CZE)
6:26.29 - Ivan Skvortsov (RUS)
6:38.85 - Vladimir Khripunov (RUS) |
7:03.82 - Jean
Daprano (USA)
10:06.12 - Lidyia Sukochova (UKR)
no third place |
2009 |
6:46.46 -
Harbhajan Aulakh (AUS)
6:50.60 - Martin Coetzee (RSA)
6:52.09 - Ralph Schubert (AUS) |
not contested |
2005 |
6:28.55 -
Hiroshi Matsouka (JPN)
6:35.12 - Adrian Meeuwissen (CAN)
6:36.71 - Karel Matzner (CZE) |
7:10.41 -
Lenore Montgomery (CAN)
10:47.47 - Margaret Krause (AUS)
no third place |
2002 |
6:25.80 - Norm
Pearce (AUS)
6:35.03 - Frank Tutchener (AUS)
6:57.61 - John Kemp (AUS) |
7:57.83 -
Shirley Brasher (AUS)
10:11.65 - Margaret Krause (AUS)
no third place |
1998 |
6:08.39 -
Archie Messenger (USA)
6:30.57 - Harry Thompson (CAN)
9:07.57 - Joseph Mallon (USA) |
9:03.25 - Jean
Mitchell (USA)
no second or third place |
|
|
M80 |
W80 |
2017 |
7:57.66 -
James Feist (NZL)
9:12.44 - Geradus Regtien (NZL)
no third place |
8:00.95 - Jean
Daprana (USA)
no second or third place |
2013 |
6:42.65 - Ivan
Osipov (RUS)
7:19.95 - Nikolai Mikhailov (RUS)
7:30.69 - Larcher Christian (REU) |
9:02.99 -
Thelma Wilson (USA)
no second or third place |
2009 |
6:56.46 -
Hiroshi Matsuoka (JPN)
7:01.59 - Bob Lewis (AUS)
7:26.50 - Karel Matzner (CZE) |
not contested |
2005 |
7:46.46 - Frank
Haley (CAN)
8:20.08 - Roger Churchward (AUS)
no third place |
7:48.77 - Nina
Naumenko (RUS)
no second or third place |
2002 |
7:33.96 - John
Gilmour (AUS)
7:36.95 - Peter Brownbill (AUS)
8:36.26 - John Davidson (AUS) |
not contested |
1998 |
7:09.96 -
Daniel Bulkley (USA)
no second or third place |
12:08.86 -
Margaret Russell (AUS)
no second or third place |
|
|
M85 |
W85 |
2017 |
8:08.98 -
Richard Hughes (AUS)
10:29.50 - Nikolai Mikhailov (RUS)
no third place |
not contested |
2013 |
7:18.18 -
Akhmet Siraziev (RUS)
11:39.59 - Seryozha Sarukhanyan (ARM)
no third place |
9:01.04 - Nina
Naumenko (RUS)
no second or third place |
2009 |
7:26.11 - Lucas
Nel (RSA)
no second or third place |
12:40.36 -
Maxine Keller (USA)
no second or third place |
2005 |
11:01.43 -
Frederic Tompkins (USA)
no second or third place |
not contested
|
2002 |
9:36.53 - Eddie
Gamble (AUS)
10:58.10 - Frederic Tompkins (USA)
no third place |
13:31.70 -
Margaret Russell (AUS)
no second or third place |
1998 |
not contested |
not contested |
|