Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Athletics
10000m

The 10000m is the longest track event. It has been an Olympic event since 1912 for men and women from 1988.

At the 2016 General Assembly, a motion was passed to change the event programme after the 2016 Championships and from 2018 the 10000m will be replaced by a 10km road race.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

World Records from World Masters Athletics as at 25 June 2022.

  M35 W35
WR 26:51.20 - Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 2008 30:53.20 - Jo Pavey (GBR) 2012
2016 31:53.43 - Michal Bernadelli (POL)
32:45.99 - Luigi Del Buono (ITA)
32:53.97 - Vladimir Srb (CZE)
37:45.45 - Anna Fitzgerald (AUS)
38:35.77 - Patrycja Wlodarczyk (POL)
39:40.59 - Denise Tappata (ITA)
2015 31:08.72 - Alexande Rodriguez (BEL)
31:09.66 - Javier Martinez (ESP)
31:44.62 - Andreas Lundqvist (SWE)
37:05.31 - Patrycja Wlodarczyk (POL)
37:23.69 - Melanie Klein-Arndt (GER)
38:02.66 - Irene Reichl (AUT)
2013 31:10.44 - Fredrik Uhrbom (SWE)
32:17.85 - Fredison Costa (BRA)
33:12.87 - Atilla Sabahoglu (TUR)
38:48.84 - Maria Manchia (ITA)
43:18.24 - Bernardit Cruz (CHI)
43:23.87 - Martha Galan (COL)
2011 31:58.96 - Robert Celinski (POL)
33:39.87 - Oscar Vega (CRC)
33:56.56 - Jiri Brychta (CZE)
39:26.49 - Maria Manchia (ITA)
40:38.14 - Hanna Haavikko (FIN)
43:24.96 - Cecilia Pascual-Garrido (ARG)
2009 31:16.76 - Predrag Mladenovic (SRB)
32:07.74 - Jaakko Kero (FIN)
32:07.95 - Bernard Boekhorst (NED)
35:37.43 - Jutta Brod (GER)
35:57.76 - Carmen Siewert (GER)
39:01.82 - Mercedes Palacios (ESP)
2007 30:28.91 - Sakhri Azzedine (ALG)
30:44.04 - Jose Luis Nogal (ESP)
31:11.95 - Gianluca Bonanni (ITA)
37:21.61 - Jacopa Fragapane (ITA)
38:16.09 - Lorella Pagliacci (ITA)
38:56.41 - Paola Garinei (ITA)
2005 32:04.33 - John September (RSA)
32:12.79 - Juan  Barro (ESP)
32:14.64 - Nestor Quintulen (ARG)
35:45.54 - Nicola Nealon (GBR)
36:00.46 - Joanne King (GBR)
36:32.45 - Lorella Pagliacci (ITA)
2003 competition not open to M35s 37:03.27 - Soledad Castro (ESP)
39:59.55 - Susan Ridley (GBR)
42:07.27 - Rebeca Del Rio (MEX)
2001 competition not open to M35s 34:39.50 - Chantal Dallenbach (FRA)
37:12.50 - Susan Ridley (GBR)
39:12.60 - Glenda Banaghan (AUS)
1999 competition not open to M35s 35:52.18 - Elisabeth Moser (ITA)
35:59.77 - Anne Keenan-Buckley (IRL)
37:08.50 - Alison Fletcher (GBR)
1997 competition not open to M35s 35:07.69 - Grace De Oliveira (RSA)
36:53.16 - Nina Hansteen (NOR)
37:14.53 - Catherine Hennessy (IRL)
1995 competition not open to M35s 38:36.60 - Catherine Hennessy (IRL)
38:41.50 - Mags Greenan (IRL)
38:43.34 - Nina Hansteen (NOR)
1993 competition not open to M35s 37:10.14 - Marietjie Ceronio (RSA)
39:08.11 - Klara Zalakovicsne (HUN)
39:10.83 - Magrethe Trave (NOR)
1991 competition not open to M35s 37:46.12 - Marja Vartianen (FIN)
38:16.32 - Anna Margrethe Trave (NOR)
38:27.02 - Helena Rantakari (FIN)
1989 competition not open to M35s 35:08.33 - Bronwen Cardy-Wise (GBR)
35:59.78 - Laura Lynn (CAN)
36:03.13 - Adrian Lilburn (USA)
1987 competition not open to M35s 37:17.00 - Annette McNeil (AUS)
37:46.90 - Judith Stewart (NZL)
37:53.00 - Margo Pryde (NZL)
1985 competition not open to M35s 37:51.86 - Carol Horrill (GBR)
38:06.36 - Cesarini Taroni (ITA)
38:19.74 - Ella Grimm (DEN)
1983 competition not open to M35s 36:53.40 - Ford Madeira (USA)
41:15.10 - Tiare Lund (NZL)
45:15.06 - Mary-Lou Serre (AUS)
1981 competition not open to M35s 36:39.50 - Vicki Foltz (USA)
37:36.90 - Dorothy Browne (AUS)
38:57.20 - H Gerards (GER)
1979 competition not open to M35s 36:20.2 - Liane Winter (GER)
37:15.0 - Y Arnecke (DEN)
37:25.2 - I Hokazono (JPN)
1977 competition not open to M35s 37:12.2 - Corrie Konings-Rijpers (NED)
39:49.2 - S Sucker (DEN)
39:06.2 - Y Kaced (FRA)
1975 competition not open to M35s no 10000m event
  M40 W40
WR 27:49.35 - Bernard Lagat (USA) 2016 31:25.49 - Sinead Diver (AUS) 2019
2016 30:58.37 - Roberto Busi (AUS)
33:05.49 - San DL Fuente Martin (ESP)
33:09.31 - Robert Celinski (POL)
36:32.78 - Belinda Martin (AUS)
38:05.37 - Martina Schumacher (GER)
38:50.77 - Cathy McCourt (IRL)
2015 30:52.09 - Kojo Kyereme (GBR)
31:51.08 - Fidel Ruiz (ESP)
32:06.62 - Francesco Duca (ITA)
36:18.24 - Catheri Pesqueux (FRA)
38:17.33 - Paula Tukiainen (FIN)
39:05.05 - Claudine Podvin (FRA)
2013 32:15.33 - Jefferson Sanchez (VEN)
32:30.32 - Gustavo Cerda (MEX)
32:37.80 - Bernard Boekhorst (NED)
38:42.77- Maria Tow (ARG)
40:14.14 - Ximena Anaguano (ECU)
40:35.02 - Monica Avaca (ARG)
2011 32:34.27- Cesar Troncoso (ARG)
32:39.95 - Elarbi Khattabi (MAR)
33:43.47 - John Reich (USA)
37:08.13 - Mary Coordt (USA)
37:10.97 - Rebecca Sondag (USA)
38:26.67 - Verity Breen (AUS)
2009 31:27.88 - Cesar Troncoso (ARG)
32:33.14 - Miguel Fernandez (ESP)
32:35.71 - Jouko Mahlamaki (FIN)
36:08.78 - Rosa Oliveira (POR)
36:10.71 - Lorella Pagliacci (ITA)
36:11.81 - Soledad Castro (ESP)
2007 30:15.13 - Antonio Resende (POR)
30:31.69 - Cesar Troncoso (ARG)
30:49.63 - Oleg Strizhakov (RUS)
36:58.71 - Marineide Nobrega (BRA)
37:25.43 - Roberta Boggiatto (ITA)
37:27.15 - Soledad Castro (ESP)
2005 30:15.24 - Jose Peanilla (ESP)
30:55.62 - Claude Nohile (FRA)
31:03.38 - Vitor Cordeiro (POR)
36:11.65 - Liudmila Shevyakova (RUS)
36:25.31 - Clare Pauzers (GBR)
36:32.25 - Recuerdo Arroyo (ESP)
2003 33:05.57 - Antonio Lupianez (ESP)
33:07.40 - Angel Vizcarrondo (PUR)
33:24.14 - David Roberts (GBR)
37:41.50 - Krystyna Pieczulis (POL)
38:05.41 - Teresita De Jesus (MEX)
42:57.69 - Justina Nava (MEX)
2001 30:22.45 - Greg Lyons (AUS)
30:46.50 - Johann Hopfner (GER)
31:36.84 - Robert Spilling (AUS)
35:47.80 - Valentina Lunegova (RUS)
36:04.80 - Alison Fletcher (GBR)
36:33.70 - Anne Clarke (NZL)
1999 30:33.26 - Helko Schinkitz (GER)
30:44.89 - Julio Costa (POR)
30:57.80 - Johann Hopfner (GER)
37:16.84 - Sheila Allen (GBR)
37:39.44 - Mags Greenan (IRL)
37:55.04 - Diane Teygeman (BEL)
1997 30:28.70 - Francis Mukuka (RSA)
30:34.55 - Marjan Krempl (SLO)
31:09.03 - Cesar Perez (ESP)
36:43.72 - Eva Gustafson (SWE)
36:56.04 - Lidia Zentner (GER)
37:14.53 - Gertrud Huber (GER)
1995 31:32.60 - Eduardo Castellano (VEN)
32:06.04 - Rainer Muhlberg (GER)
32:18.10 - Marjan Krempl (SLO)
39:15.18 - Helena Rantakari (FIN)
39:49.17 - Marcia Dowling (USA)
39:55.61 - Sirje Velba (EST)
1993 32:25.13 - Heimo Karkkainen (FIN)
32:35.27 - Antonio Riscado (POR)
32:46.66 - Ivan Skof (SLO)
38:04.47 - Yoshiko Hirohama (JPN)
39:19.54 - Helena Rantakari (FIN)
41:35.41 - Kyoko Tahara (JPN)
1991 29:16.88 - Marttu Vainio (FIN)
29:35.27 - Camelo Vera (MEX)
30:47.12 - Omer Van Noten (BEL)
35:30.45 - Sinikka Keskitalo (FIN)
36:01.66 - Maria Lopez (ESP)
37:24.60 - Tonnie Huijbers (NED)
1989 30:37.82 - Omer Van Noten (BEL)
30:50.37 - Larry Almberg (USA)
31:20.68 - Alan Whitfield (GBR)
36:17.36 - Els Raap (NED)
36:17.60 - Mary Wood (USA)
36:35.54 - Janet Jordan (USA)
1987 30:23.10 - Paul Sumpter (NZL)
30:38.45 - Tony Murray (AUS)
30:44.30 - Ambine Borowski (FRA)
36:41.75 - Prue Taylor (NZL)
37:07.65 - Kathy Brown (USA)
37:35.95 - Mabel Mitchell (AUS)
1985 30:23.30 - Guenter Mielke (GER)
30:32.00 - Patrick Murphy (IRL)
31:20.60 - Santiago Manguan (ESP)
36:57.23 - Barbara Lehmann (GER)
37:05.11 - Silvana Acquarone (ITA)
38:52.71 - Plonie Van Acker (NED)
1983 31:17.92 - Tim Johnston (GBR)
31:33.48 - PierreVoets (BEL)
31:54.00 - James McNamara (IRL)
39:50.30 - Yvonne Miles (GBR)
42:41.00 - Maria Cordona (COL)
4352.30 - Inmaculada Landeta (ESP)
1981 29:52.16 - Antonio Villaneuva (MEX)
30:46.42 - Renato De Palmas (ITA)
31:23.69 - Roger Robinson (NZL)
36:28.34 - Bev Shingles (NZL)
36:49.91 - S Knott (USA)
37:08.00 - R Hames (NZL)
1979 30:04.2 - Don Macgregor (GBR)
30:59.2 - Armando Aldegalega (POR)
31:06.2 - Johannes Kessler (GER)
36:21.9 - Miki Gorman (USA)
39:10.03 - D Palmason (CAN)
39:10.07 - SA Sucker (GER)
1977 31:45.7 - Roy Fowler (GBR)
31:59.3 - R Gomez (GBR)
32:05.9 - D de Bruin (NED)
39:57.8 - Linda Sipprelle (USA)
40:28.2 - Dorothy Stock (USA)
40:33.0 - M Czarapata (USA)
1975 31:10.6 - Roy Fowler (GBR)
31:39.6 - John MacDonald (NZL)
31:56.0 - ML Barratt (GBR)
no 10000m event
  M45 W45
WR 29:44.38 - Kevin Castille (USA) 2017 32:34.06 - Evy Palm (SWE) 1988
2016 31:40.16 - Joshua Kipchumba (KEN)
32:04.42 - Cesar Troncoso (ARG)
32:10.29 - Patrick Kwist (NED)
38:07.61 - Hong Li (CHN)
39:04.61 - Francesca Smith (AUS)
40:03.21 - Maria Ramos Faustina (ESP)
2015 32:23.40 - Cesar Troncoso (ARG)
32:24.15 - Patrick Kwist (NED)
32:42.36 - Manuel Ferreira (POR)
38:01.40 - Zohra Graziani (FRA)
38:08.53 - Mareike Ressing (GER)
38:54.85 - Hong Li (CHN)
2013 32:07.80 - Cesar Troncoso (ARG)
32:36.08 - Manuel Ferreira (POR)
33:51.81 - Elinaldo Lima (BRA)
39:38.92 - Maribel Osman (ARG)
42:42.11 - Jill Vollweiler (USA)
43:31.91 - Millar Castillo (CHI)
2011 31:32.85 - Francisco Fontaneda (ESP)
31:40.88 - Benjamin Paredes (MEX)
31:50.74 - Sergey Perminov (RUS)
36:03.59 - Sally Gibbs (NZL)
37:41.78 - Soledad Solino (ESP)
40:08.90 - Susan Ridley (GBR)
2009 32:20.36 - Jose Ramon Torres (ESP)
32:46.84 - Helge Dolsvag (NOR)
33:47.49 - Stuart Mclay (GBR)
38:47.73 - Inara Luse (LAT)
39:17.80 - Marineide Nobrega (BRA)
39:27.66 - Franziska Gruber (AUT)
2007 32:17.10 - Rossano Altini (ITA)
32:54.79 - Mike Boyle (GBR)
32:56.85 - Alexey Yudin (RUS)
37:57.40 - Maxine McKinnon (ESP)
39:01.14 - Monica Regonesi (CHI)
40:52.49 - Mariette Shemyakina (RSA)
2005 32:13.00 - Johann Hopfner (GER)
32:21.87 - Jose Pena Puerto (COL)
33:35.74 - Diego Garcia Perez (ESP)
37:42.57 - Carmen  Bustamante (ESP)
39:23.51 - Ma Domin (ESP)
40:52.48 - Charmaine Cupido (RSA)
2003 31:59.93 - Johann Hopfner (GER)
32:57.85 - Julio Costa (POR)
34:15.76 - Marjan Krempl (SLO)
53:06.89 - Chrissie Brooks (GBR)
no second or third place
2001 31:48.69 - Ron Peters (AUS)
32:15.28 - Marjan Krempl (SLO)
33:07.57 - Phillip Bowes (AUS)
36:20.10 - Bronwen Cardy (GBR)
38:29.10 - Anna Trave (NOR)
38:54.20 - Gertrud Huber (GER)
1999 31:40.41 - Nigel Gates (GBR)
32:00.87 - Albert Rungger (ITA)
32:58.18 - Klaus Goldhammer (GER)
36:15.86 - Bronwen Cardy-Wise (GBR)
37:26.78 - Karen Marshall (GBR)
37:06.17 - Josie Heffernan (GBR)
1997 32:13.19 - Heimo Karkkainen (FIN)
32:34.89 - Gerge Bouzet (RSA)
32:31.71 - Alexander Tsukanov (RUS)
36:39.79 - Sonja Laxton (RSA)
38:40.14 - Susarah Du Toit (RSA)
40:12.0 - Christine Rollason (GBR)
1995 32:14.63 - Ingo Sensburg (GER)
32:33.33 - Earl Owens (USA)
32:53.24 - Alexander Tsukanov (RUS)
39:26.85 - Judith Stewart (NZL)
39:36.91 - Els Raap (NED)
40:34.37 - Sue Waru (NZL)
1993 32:12.15 - Omer Van Noten (BEL)
32:43.87 - Frank Shorter (USA)
33:08.02 - Patrick Roussel (FRA)
38:33.24 - Elaine Statham (GBR)
39:45.19 - Judith Stewart (NZL)
40:03.08 - Severina Pesando (ITA)
1991 31:30.42 - John Buckley (IRL)
31:49.19 - Per Overland (NOR)
32:10.02 - Bengt Hulander (SWE)
37:05.16 - Elaine Statham (GBR)
38:10.89 - Joan Colman (USA)
38:12.72 - Evelyn McNelis (IRL)
1989 30:41.68 - Antonio Villanueva (MEX)
32:02.79 - Don Coffman (USA)
32:09.17 - Les Presland (GBR)
37:34.45 - Elaine Statham (GBR)
37:41.98 - Barbara Lehmann (GER)
40:59.51 - Guadalupe Sarvide (MEX)
1987 30:02.56 - Antonio Villanueva (MEX)
31:57.03 - James McNamara (IRL)
31:57.38 - Frederick Smith (NZL)
36:59.20 - Theresia Baird (AUS)
39:31.70 - Dorothy Browne (AUS)
39:35.70 - Anne Forward (NZL)
1985 31:15.74 - Augustin Fernandez-Diaz (ESP)
31:21.72 - James McNamara (IRL)
31:38.77 - Armando Aldegalega (POR)
36:41.04 - Annemarie Gruener (GER)
40:10.80 - Ritva Tuliniemi (FIN)
40:49.38 - Marta Pioggia (ITA)
1983 32:33.90 - Henri Salavarda (BEL)
32:42.70 - Tauno Valasti (FIN)
33:27.90 - John MacDonald (NZL)
41:20.10 - Jytte Bech (DEN)
42:13.10 - Ida Spiess (SUI)
43:30.20 - Asta Jesersen (DEN)
1981 31:52.70 - John MacDonald (NZL)
32:19.20 - Jean Van Onselen (BEL)
32:38.30 - Hal Higdon (USA)
38:48.15 - Dorothy Stock (USA)
41:16.94 - Lilo Kalweit-Marloth (GER)
41:24.64 - J Cox (AUS)
1979 32:02.5 - John MacDonald (NZL)
32:32.0 - Hal Higdon (USA)
32:49.2 - P Pystnen (FIN)
40:06.3 - Dorothy Stock (USA)
40:50.5 - G Schuetz (GER)
43:40.6 - Mary Henriksen (DEN)
1977 32:08.9 - Manuel Alonso (ESP)
32:10.3 - L O'Hara (GBR)
32:11.2 - K Jacobsen (NOR)
41:21.8 - Ulla Seger (SWE)
44:13.4 - J Grut (DEN)
48:29.8 - I McConnell (USA)
1975 34:01.6 - Ron Franklin (GBR)
35:21.2 - K Hernelind (SWE)
35:35.6 - AB Sapienza (USA)
no 10000m event
  M50 W50
WR 30:48.87 - Sean Wade (USA) 2016 35:05.7 - Fiona Matheson (GBR) 2011
2016 33:13.34 - Yeho Paul Kibet (KEN)
33:19.16 - Ben Reynolds (GBR)
33:48.89 - Bruce Graham (AUS)
36:35.53 - Sally Gibbs (NZL)
39:07.86 - Karin Schoen (SWE)
39:26.38 - Zohra Graziani (FRA)
2015 32:52.03 - Francisco Fontaneda (ESP)
33:06.49 - Dov Kremer (ISR)
33:23.95 - Michael Traynor (IRL)
38:44.34 - Angela Carpini (AUS)
39:26.77 - Marianne Kaempf (SUI)
39:45.62 - Rosario Gangloff (FRA)
2013 32:48.33 - Benedito Gomes (BRA)
33:47.82 - Guy Bracken (GBR)
34:13.27 - Mike Trees (GBR)
37:11.48 - Sally Gibbs (NZL)
41:28.67 - Marineide Nobrega (BRA)
41:40.25 - Mariette Esterhuyse (RSA)
2011 32:30.31 - Sergey Polikarpov (KAZ)
33:43.72 - Grzegorz Kielczewski (POL)
34:27.12 - Brian Pilcher (USA)
38:29.00 - Monica Regonesi (CHI)
40:08.76 - Laura Bruess (USA)
40:22.25 - Elena Shemyakina (USA)
2009 32:58.18 - Sergio Fernandez (ESP)
33:32.13 - Francisco Delgado (ESP)
33:35.46 - Seppo Kykkanen (FIN)
38:57.45 - Carmen Cacho (ESP)
40:30.41 - Marisol Ramos (ESP)
40:45.54 - Salme Pihjala (FIN)
2007 32:34.58 - Johann Hopfner (GER)
33:35.76 - Jose Gonzalez (ESP)
34:21.72 - Jose Riano (COL)
37:31.42 - Sandra Branney (GBR)
40:29.07 - Anna Traave (NOR)
41:49.60 - Angnet Rout-Merkx (NED)
2005 32:35.10 - Sergio Infestas (ESP)
32:53.80 - Nigel Gates (GBR)
33:15.64 - Jerry Kooymans (CAN)
38:15.05 - Carmel Parnell (IRL)
39:46.75 - Anna Trave (NOR)
39:55.13 - Helena Rantakari (FIN)
2003 36:34.90 - Yoshio Tani (JPN)
36:51.90 - Augusto Pires (POR)
37:03.08 - Jean Thomas (FRA)
40:41.16 - Teresa Lopez (MEX)
40:48.16 - Lucia Soranzo (ITA)
41:36.80 - Helena Rantakari (FIN)
2001 32:43.27 - Gary Romesser (USA)
32:53.43 - Omer Van Noten (BEL)
33:51.13 - Charles Dickinson (GBR)
40:25.40 - Brigitte Ziegler (GER)
40:36.70 - Judith Stewart (NZL)
41:42.40 - Janet Upcher (AUS)
1999 32:31.10 - Omer Van Noten (BEL)
33:57.79 - John Willoughby (GBR)
33:58.48 - Charles Dickinson (GBR)
37:41.00 - Janette Stevenson (GBR)
38:44.98 - Eleanor Robinson (GBR)
38:46.95 - Gudrun Vogl (GER)
1997 33:17.82 - Manuel Silva (POR)
33:21.83 - Omer Van Noten (BEL)
33:36.75 - Emilio De la Camara (ESP)
36:44.47 - Jutta Pedersen (SWE)
37:58.63 - Elaine Statham (GBR)
38:49.08 - Antonio Silva (BRA)
1995 32:39.67 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
32:42.58 - Jose Bastos (BRA)
34:07.26 - Manuel Silva (POR)
38:29.61 - Joan Ottoway (USA)
38:51.71 - Elaine Statham (GBR)
39:38.04 - Mary Wood (USA)
1993 32:57.92 - Gilbert Maesschalck (BEL)
32:58.62 - Gunnar Gaulen (NOR)
33:25.08 - Walter Koch (GER)
36:51.28 - Ursula Odermatt (SUI)
41:50.28 - Elke Bolsinger (GER)
42:04.43 - Edelsuitha Trindade (BRA)
1991 31:01.90 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
31:04.22 - Antonio Villanueva (MEX)
32:19.14 - Stephen James (GBR)
38:46.37 - Ida Hellwagner (AUT)
39:29.33 - Anni Wentzien (GER)
40:02.31 - Sinikka Toropainen (FIN)
1989 32:13.65 - James McNamara (IRL)
32:24.00 - Roger Robinson (NZL)
32:39.45 - Armando Aldegalega (POR)
39:07.01 - Edeltraud Pohl (GER)
40:14.13 - Hilma Jager (GER)
40:49.05 - Vicki Bigelow (USA)
1987 33:20.30 - Armando Aldegalega (POR)
33:22.30 - Tauno Valasti (FIN)
33:37.40 - Jim Seymon (AUS)
41:34.90 - Marget Eizenhammer (GER)
44:14.80 - Pauline Hewitt (NZL)
44:43.30 - Shirley Redhead (AUS)
1985 32:31.66 - Jean Van Onselen (BEL)
33:36.89 - Siegfried Riedlberger (GER)
33:39.14 - Luciano Acquarone (ITA)
40:14.7 - Margarete Petak (AUT)
45:47.2 - Astrid Nordahl (NOR)
46:20.3 - Erika Liebe (GER)
1983 33:19.40 - Luciano Acquarne (ITA)
33:47.60 - Michael Barratt (GBR)
35:04.60 - Jesus Morales (ARG)
43:44.40 - Ruth Anderson (USA)
45:19.50 - Ruth Carrier (CAN)
46:29.00 - Berthilia De Preter (BEL)
1981 34:08.10 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
34:31.40 - Arthur Taylor (CAN)
34:40.90 - Don Melrose (NZL)
40:19.41 - M Suominen (FIN)
41:52.60 - R Anderson (USA)
42:57.86 - S Wiseman (NED)
1979 33:24.9 - Paavo Kotila (FIN)
33:36.3 - Colin Simpson (GBR)
33:48.0 - R Franklin (GBR)
41:43.0 - L Backes (GER)
42:25.1 - R Brouwers (GER)
42:33.6 - Berthilia De Preter (BEL)
1977 33:43.2 - H Hinderks (GER)
33:58.6 - Jim O'Neill (USA)
34:14.2 - P Malm (SWE)
46:33.8 - Aloisia Haushofer (GER)
46:34.2 - U Jansson (SWE)
48:30.6 - R Brouwers (GER)
1975 34:09.2 - Theodor Orr (AUS)
34:24.2 - Jim O'Neill (USA)
34:40.1 - J Brown (GBR)
no 10000m event
  M55 W55
WR 31:51.86 - Keith Bateman (AUS) 2011 36:46.96 - Sally Gibbs (NZL) 2019
2016 33:15.16 - David Sweeney (AUS)
35:39.43 - Gerry Oldfield (AUS)
35:44.07 - Chris Maher (AUS)
41:00.87 - Monica Regonesi (CHI)
45:01.42 - Helen Larmour (AUS)
45:13.39 - Johanna Geyer (RSA)
2015 33:24.36 - Sergey Polikarpov (KAZ)
34:28.73 - Gilles Herman (FRA)
34:40.25 - Ihar Dolbik (BLR)
37:06.36 - Silke Schmidt (GER)
38:36.64 - Claire Donald (GBR)
41:31.83 - Inka Mims (USA)
2013 35:15.18 - Valdir Vidal (BRA)
37:01.86 - Jose Florenal (BRA)
37:11.92 - Francis Calderon (COL)
42:25.66 - Jill Harrison (GBR)
45:04.35 - Maria Espinosa (COL)
50:55.14 - Alejandrina Espinoza (CHI)
2011 34:54.28 - Jose Ramirez (COL)
35:18.41 - Michael Deegan (GBR)
35:30.02 - Rick Becker (USA)
39:56.53 - Kathryn Martin (USA)
40:51.59 - Rosemary Roediger (AUS)
41:06.20 - Miriam Zderic (USA)
2009 34:53.19 - Heimo Karkkainen (FIN)
35:19.28 - Xose Luis Otero (ESP)
35:55.07 - Klaus Goldammer (GER)
42:07.59 - Danielle Justin (BEL)
42:17.05 - Helena Rantakari (FIN)
45:37.58 - Liudmila Miroslavova (RUS)
2007 34:12.58 - Albert Rungger (ITA)
35:10.36 - George Sim (GBR)
35:58.25 - Alexander Tsukanov (RUS)
40:06.62 - Kathryn Martin (USA)
42:03.42 - Gwyneth Woodson (CAN)
42:04.31 - Edith Knobelich (GER)
2005 35:22.19 - Alexander Tsukanov (RUS)
35:23.15 - Alexei Gavrilov (RUS)
35:44.78 - Wolfgang Ahrens (GER)
39:22.03 - Janette Stevenson (GBR)
40:36.57 - Lucia Soranzo (ITA)
42:06.43 - Marianne Knapen (NED)
2003 35:58.18 - Emilio De la Camara (ESP)
35:58.67 - Omer Van Noten (BEL)
36:24.10 - Rufino Chavez (BOL)
44:35.22 - Eva Novotna (CZE)
44:41.10 - Marisa Cruz (BRA)
45:05.38 - Evelyn McNelis (IRL)
2001 34:40.64 - Emilio De la Camara (ESP)
35:27.16 - Max Dravitzki (NZL)
35:46.81 - Robert Young (GBR)
41:03.92 - Joan Ottoway (USA)
42:01.40 - Jenny Allebone (RSA)
42:54.23 - Evelyn McNelis (IRL)
1999 33:42.32 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
33:45.59 - Guenter Miele (GER)
33:52.94 - Emilio De la Camara (ESP)
40:12.43 - Inkeri Janhunen (FIN)
41:06.31 - Lavinia Petrie (AUS))
42:36.88 - Maria Flores (POR)
1997 33:19.01 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
34:16.28 - Peter Lessing (GER)
34:24.92 - Armando Aldegalega (POR)
39:19.11 - Ursula Odermatt (SUI)
40:47.05 - Melody-Anne Schultz (USA)
40:51.57 - Joaquina Flores (POR)
1995 34:54.61 - Stephen James (GBR)
34:55.81 - Walter Koch (GER)
35:00.09 - Armando Aldegalega (POR)
39:37.88 - Ursula Odermatt (SUI)
42:18.21 - Maria Flores (POR)
43:36.47 - Asta Severinkangas (FIN)
1993 33:12.19 - Stephen James (GBR)
22:16.46 - Armando Aldegalega (POR)
35:08.83 - Manuel Rosales (ESP)
41:34.53 - Taeko Hasimoto (JPN)
42:50.39 - Eva Soderstrom (SWE)
43:57.75 - Asta Severinkangas (FIN)
1991 33:40.67 - Gerard Van Nuffelen (BEL)
34:08.62 - Manuel Rosales (ESP)
34:28.17 - Adolf Blonner (AUS)
40:09.57 - Edeltraud Pohl (GER)
41:13.11 - Hilma Jager (GER)
41:47.22 - Eva Soderstrom (SWE)
1989 33:00.66 - Norman Green (USA)
33:43.04 - Bill Foulk (USA)
33:46.87 - Gerard Van Nuffelen (BEL)
40:37.13 - Marion Irvine (USA)
41:31.66 - Jean Albury (AUS)
45:05.42 - Elsbeth Hennseler (GER)
1987 33:53.60 - Norman Green (USA)
26:11.30 - Bruce Longmore (AUS)
36:42.10 - Don Melrose (NZL)
40:03.70 - Jean Albury (AUS)
42:39.80 - Marion Irvine (USA)
43:39.00 - Pamela Shaw (NZL)
1985 33:33.69 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
34:22.69 - Willem Ravensbergen (NED)
34:34.13 - Cesare Bini (ITA)
40:29.8 - Jean Albury (AUS)
43:56.4 - Marion Irvine (USA)
45:01.9 - Ruth Anderson (USA)
1983 35:18.88 - Jim O'Neill (USA)
35:21.92 - Emil Schumacher (SUI)
35:22.69 - Ron Franklin (GBR)
44:57.00 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
46:21.80 - Melba Hatch (USA)
52:44.40 - Agathe Mooser (GER)
1981 34:28.50 - G Hesselmann (GER)
34:32.20 - Jim O'Neill (USA)
35:27.80 - A Ratelle (USA)
48:02.69 - E Tuinzing (USA)
54:29.04 - J Grelle (GER)
55:19.68 - G Knittal (GER)
1979 36:20.9 - Luis Torres (PUR)
36:37.7 - S Hietanen (CAN)
36:41.4 - Florian Leitner (AUT)
44:53.4 - H Joeckle (GER)
44:59.4 - Lieselotte Schultz (GER)
46:56.7 - E Falke (GER)
1977 34:13.4 - E Ostbye (SWE)
35:31.0 - Francis McGrath (AUS)
35:37.2 - L Dreher (USA)
46:31.6 - H Joeckle (GER)
52:12.4 - E Houle (GER)
54:36.4 - G Tjernlund (SWE)
1975 34:05.4 - Francis McGrath (AUS)
36:22.0 - B Horman (USA)
36:27.2 - G Scutts (GBR)
no 10000m event
  M60 W60
WR 33:39.52 - Iwanaga Yoshitugu (JPN) 2020 37:57.95 - Mariko Yegeta (JPN) 2020
2016 39:41.75 - Dennis Wylie (NZL)
39:44.44 - Jose Ramirez Riano (COL)
39:45.73 - Joseph Some Koskei (KEN)
44:05.16 - Danielle Justin (BEL)
44:57.63 - Elfie Huether (GER)
45:22.78 - Maureen Moyle (AUS)
2015 35:22.93 - Marc Schmitt (FRA)
35:34.13 - Sergio Fernandez (ESP)
36:27.90 - Jose Ramirez Riano (COL)
40:29.86 - Carmel Parnell (IRL)
42:16.59 - Dominique Combes (FRA)
42:46.77 - Alison Bourgeois (GBR)
2013 37:23.36 - Klaus Goldammer (GER)
37:26.11 - Alexey Krivonosov (RUS)
37:40.28 - Mario MacDonald (CHI)
45:05.95 - Helena Rantakari (FIN)
45:35.53 - Danielle Justin (BEL)
46:53.17 - Jozica Siftar (SLO)
2011 38:05.81 - Heimo Karkkainen (FIN)
38:06.52 - John Herridge (AUS)
39:56.58 - Josef Konrad (GER)
41:22.70 - Angela Copson (GBR)
44:09.14 - Rosalind Tabor (GBR)
44:16.17 - Judith Stewart (NZL)
2009 35:14.10 - Gregori Fuks (ISR)
35:28.38 - Albert Anderegg (SUI)
35:32.37 - Franz Herzgsell (GER)
46:16.41 - Olga Makarova (RUS)
46:57.72 - Maria Neustroeva (RUS)
48:18.50 - Petrina Trowbridge (AUS)
2007 37:00.52 - Emilio de la Camara (ESP)
37:08.82 - Harry Matthews (GBR)
37:10.09 - Anatoly Romanov (RUS)
44:22.08 - Roswitha Schaeffler (GER)
45:17.77 - Marisa Cruz (BRA)
45:46.97 - Els Raap (NED)
2005 34:50.54 - Emilio De La Camara (ESP)
35:22.63 - Albert Anderegg (SUI)
35:49.10 - Alan Galbraith (NZL)
44:41.55 - Marisa Cruz (BRA)
45:41.46 - Pauline Rich (GBR)
46:06.40 - Jennifer Allebone (RSA)
2003 36:57.90 - Peter Lessing (GER)
37:25.48 - Hideki Kanekiyo (JPN)
37:30.92 - Walter Koch (GER)
45:37.09 - Gudrun Fleetwood (SWE)
46:48.58 - Maria Flores (POR)
47:06.00 - Heidelore Bensch (GER)
2001 34:45.46 - Peter Lessing (GER)
35:33.05 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
36:29.48 - Stephen James (GBR)
43:11.23 - Maria Flores (POR)
43:42.94 - Barbara Miller (USA)
44:36.96 - Birgitta Eklund (SWE)
1999 34:50.65 - Armando Aldegalega (POR)
36:19.00 - Stephen James (GBR)
36:36.59 - Hernan Barrenechen (COL)
44:35.00 - Birgitta Eklund (SWE)
45:44.83 - Margarida Hochstatter (BRA)
46:07.42 - Eileen Armstrong (GBR)
1997 36:12.38 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
26:16.58 - Gerard Van Nuffelen (BEL)
36:22.77 - Adolf Blonner (AUS)
44:17.03 - Eva Soderstrom (SWE)
44:27.36 - Margarida Hochstatter (BRA)
45:03.82 - Madezda Kavtaskina (LAT)
1995 36:05.81 - Heinrich Hun (GER)
37:11.20 - Adolf Blonner (AUS)
37:23.26 - Hans Thieme (GER)
44:14.78 - Molly Turner (CAN)
44:57.13 - Myfanwy Loudon (GBR)
46:45.08 - Margarida Hochstatter (BRA)
1993 34:25.72 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
35:43.41 - Norman Green (USA)
36:46.12 - Kunio Ichikawa (JPN)
45:52.27 - Masako Shimazaki (JPN)
49:06.76 - Berthilia De Preter (BEL)
54:58.14 - Aud Hjertholm (NOR)
1991 34:14.88 - Luciano Acquarone (ITA)
35:03.93 - Simon Herlaar (NED)
35:24.00 - Willem Ravenbergen (NED)
43:26.17 - Marion Irvine (USA)
46:08.04 - Sophie Wisman (NED)
46:59.58 - Elsbeth Hennseler (GER)
1989 34:30.10 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
36:01.94 - Gaylon Jorgensen (USA)
36:09.67 - Edward Stabler (USA)
43:58.66 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
45:09.74 - Berthilia De Preter (BEL)
46:36.43 - Maija Suominen (FIN)
1987 35:17.20 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
36:52.00 - Rune Bergman (SWE)
37:17.00 - Jim O'Neil (USA)
44:32.50 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
45:17.50 - Nan Little (NZL)
46:28.00 - Ursula Heringhaus (GER)
1985 35:33.90 - Rune Bergman (SWE)
35:44.32 - Jim O'Neill (USA)
36:16.60 - Gino Enorizzi (ITA)
48:35.4 - Hilde Jockle (GER)
48:48.8 - Jaclyn Caselli (USA)
50:46.7 - Elfriede Falke (GER)
1983 39:27.33 - Stephen Richardson (USA)
40:42.39 - Gosta Ekstrom (SWE)
40:57.53 - Mathias Walenta (GER)
45:05.30 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
49:31.90 - Erika Werner (GER)
56:57.30 - Ilse Neitsch (GER)
1981 35:10.30 - John Gilmour (AUS)
37:57.30 - Florian Leitner (AUT)
38:11.20 - S Hietanen (CAN)
50:13.84 - E Falke (GER)
52:00.00 - F Liedtke (GER)
55:38.25 - Elisabeth Mighofer (GER)
1979 35:07.7 - John Gilmour (AUS)
36:55.5 - Theo Stober (GER)
37:08.6 - Eino Jaervinen (FIN)
52:12.1 - E Tromp (NED)
no second or third place
1977 37:14.2 - EG Samuelsson (SWE)
38:03.1 - E Jarvinen (FIN)
38:27.7 - R McMinnis (GBR)
54:03.4 - A Werbel (USA)
no second or third place
1975 37:17.0 - R McMinnis (GBR)
40:50.2 - J Silveira (BRA)
41:37.0 - J Murray (CAN)
no 10000m event
  M65 W65
WR 34:42.2 - Derek Turnbull (NZL) 1992 41:40.27 - Angela Copson (GBR) 2012
2016 39:33.65 - Joachim Kruettgen (GER)
39:50.46 - John Skelton (GBR)
40:04.50 - Omar Fahuas (CHI)
42:34.97 - Kathryn Martun (USA)
45:57.67 - Emi Vaquero Sanchez (ESP)
48:38.31 - Judith Stewart (NZL)
2015 37:02.87 - Cees Stolwijk (NED)
37:26.08 - Mario Vargas (CHI)
38:55.62 - Gregori Fuks (ISR)
42:58.54 - Angela Copson (GBR)
46:01.76 - Gudrun Vogl (GER)
46:47.95 - Nina Becanne (FRA)
2013 38:45.46 - Bert Schalkwijk (NED)
38:45.78 - Gregori Fuks (ISR)
38:49.15 - Emilio de la Camara (ESP)
51:20.32 - Brigitte Nittel (GER)
51:55.68 - Evelyn McNelis (IRL)
53:08.30 - Petrina Trowbridge (AUS)
2011 39:55.04 - Emilio de la Camara (ESP)
40:01.45 - Antonio Carboni (ITA)
40:14.57 - Domingos Moreira (POR)
44:14.72 - Lavinia Petrie (AUS)
45:52.35 - Sieglinde Schmieder (AUT)
48:45.54 - Marisa Cruz (BRA)
2009 38:43.01 - Peter Lessing (GER)
39:03.69 - Jose Antonio Cruz (ESP)
40:51.97 - Angel Cartagena (PUR)
46:37.47 - Joaquina Flores (POR)
47:20.54 - Leena Saari (FIN)
49:56.53 - Barbara Prymakowska (POL)
2007 38:13.53 - Vincent Basist (SVK)
39:27.20 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
39:46.17 - John Batchelor (GBR)
46:28.87 - Joaquina Flores (POR)
47:20.86 - Cecilia Morrison (GBR)
50:02.66 - Satsuko Suzuki (JPN)
2005 37:42.73 - Anatoliy Prysyazhnyuk (UKR)
38:29.89 - Armando Aldegalega (POR)
38:36.25 - Henry Sandkulla (FIN)
46:41.19 - Joaquina Flores (POR)
47:47.84 - Renate Hofmann (GER)
48:12.99 - Waltraud Bayer (GER)
2003 38:47.63 - Armando Aldegalega (POR)
39:09.70 - Anatol Prusygnue (UKR)
40:31.41 - Manuel Rosales (ESP)
48:02.86 - Birgitta Eklund (SWE)
48:19.55 - Ena Heyn (GBR)
52:20.79 - Martha Mendiburo (MEX)
2001 37:26.56 - Manuel Rosales (ESP)
38:38.41 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
38:52.35 - Adolf Blonner (AUS)
45:58.39 - Margarida Hochstatter (BRA)
46:14.51 - Bruna Miniotti (ITA)
46:29.13 - Molly Turner (CAN)
1999 37:15.53 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
38:25.85 - Kunio Ichikawa (JPN)
39:09.56 - Franz Duss (SUI)
46:19.40 - Myfanwy Loudon (GBR)
47:09.46 - Molly Turner (CAN)
50;33.55 - Helly Visser (CAN)
1997 36:54.32 - Luciano Acquarone (ITA)
28:17.21 - William Stoddart (GBR)
38:24.15 - Alfonsas Tumenas (LTU)
51:20.13 - Berthilia De Preter (BEL)
53:19.41 - Ruth Helfentein (SUI)
53:33.95 - Betty Forster (GBR)
1995 39:19.08 - Maurice Tarrant (CAN)
39:35.59 - Horst Backhuss (GER)
39:43.45 - Simon Herlaar (NED)
47:09.40 - Toshiko Delia (USA)
49:59.04 - Berthilia De Preter (BEL)
52:43.41 - Betty Forster (GBR)
1993 38:42.81 - Yoshimitsu Miyauchi (JPN)
38:48.73 - Hein Zethof (NED)
29:52.15 - Tatsugoro Nakamura (JPN)
46:48.34 - Joselyn Ross (GBR)
49:39.17 - Josefa Vocos (ARG)
52:38.21 - Maria Suominen (FIN)
1991 37:17.75 - Rune Bergman (SWE)
37:24.28 - Abdon Isaac Rueda (ESP)
38:01.27 - Gerrit De Backer (BEL)
48:56.38 - Jose Waller (GBR)
56:51.79 - Jewel McRae (NZL)
no  third place
1989 39:26.37 - Mathias Walenta (GER)
39:29.50 - Remi Boterberg (BEL)
39:32.60 - Georg Samuelsson (SWE)
46:54.87 - Rosamund Dashwood (CAN)
49:53.49 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
50:22.66 - Jaclyn Caselli (USA)
1987 37:37.40 - John Gilmour (AUS)
39:25.20 - Bengt Persson (SWE)
40:05.10 - Mathias Bergseth (NOR)
48:50.40 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
50:01.99 - Pat Dixon (USA)
50:08.40 - Judith Kazdan (CAN)
1985 36:39.00 - John Gilmour (AUS)
39:40.80 - Pietro Nasi (ITA)
40:06.70 - Theodor Stober (GER)
not contested
1983 43:02.43 - Wilfredo Rios (USA)
43:21.12 - Eugene Keller (USA)
43:56.99 - John Woods (USA)
55:10.10 - Hildegard Keuchel (GER)
1:01:48.90 - Elisabeth Mighofer (GER)
no third place
1981 40:51.50 - Gordon Porteous (GBR)
40:52.80 - R McMinnis (GBR)
40:54.40 - Alan Burgoyne (AUS)
52:53.17 - W Kretschmer (GER)
55:20.88 - Johanna Luther (GER)
1:17:23.60 - Ivy Granstrom (CAN)
1979 38:11.9 - E Kruzycki (GER)
38:39.2 - Gordon Porteous (GBR)
39:43.6 - EG Stotsenberg (USA)
59:44.0 - F Bonnans (FRA)
no second or third place
1977 38:10.5 - E Kruzycki (GER)
39:56.0 - S Hidaka (JPN)
40:31.0 - CS Martin (ESP)
not contested
1975 39:16.0 - T Jensen (SWE)
42:58.0 - S Hesketh (AUS)
45:09.0 A Green (CAN)
no 10000m event
  M70 W70
WR 38:04.13 - Ed Whitlock (CAN) 2001 44:25.14 - Angela Copson (GBR) 2017
2016 41:26.68 - Jean Claude Demarque (FRA)
43:43.86 - Shigemichi Nakazawa (JPN)
44:20.82 - Martin Ford (GBR)
46:10.17 - Lavinia Petrie (AUS)
54:11.83 - Pauline Rich (GBR)
57:16.24 - Marisa Cruz (BRA)
2015 40:22.60 - Albert Anderegg (SUI)
40:27.68 - Dirk Beeuwsaert (BEL)
41:32.10 - Liam Hanna (AUS)
45:02.26 - Lavinia Petrie (AUS)
49:35.96 - Sieglinde Schmieder (AUT)
52:02.65 - Marisa Cruz (BRA)
2013 40:17.31 - Vincent Basista (SVK)
41:20.98 - Herbert Froehlich (GER)
41:31.45 - Peter Lessing (GER)
49:31.59 - Marisa Cruz (BRA)
50:40.78 - Xuhua Chen (CHN)
51:12.36 - Joaquina Flores (POR)
2011 40:36.20 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
41:25.60 - Peter Lessing (GER)
42:19.21 - Hans Schmid (USA)
48:08.96 - Joaquina Flores (POR)
50:14.04 - Xuhua Chen (CHN)
54:18.54 - Zofia Turosz (POL)
2009 41:26.40 - Tarverdi Aliev (RUS)
41:38.54 - Manuel Rosales (ESP)
42:40.73 - Bernardino Pereira (POR)
51:15.21 - Pamela Jones (GBR)
51:59.31 - Zofia Turosz (POL)
58:29.18 - Mariela Restrepo (COL)
2007 42:01.64 - Kunio Ichikawa (JPN)
43:10.42 - Leonid Gubenkov (RUS)
43:29.79 - John Perratt (GBR)
50:11.41 - Asta Severinkangas (FIN)
50:15.06 - Nadezda Kavtaskina (LAT)
50:46.30 - Pamela Jones (GBR)
2005 39:45.53 - Manuel Rosales (ESP)
42:20.20 - Kunio Ichikawa (JPN)
42:57.30 - Ivan Osipov (RUS)
49:51.29 - Zhenlun Tian (CHN)
50:06.65 - Margarida Hochstatter (BRA)
51:00.96 - Defeng Wang (CHN)
2003 41:05.87 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
45:49.21 - Leo Hohmann (GER)
47:17.72 - Aapo Heimala (FIN)
52:45.23 - Albertina Zuniga (CHI)
59:41.13 - Maria Borovkova (RUS)
1:03:51.24 - Ruth Helfenstein (SUI)
2001 38:04.13 - Ed Whitlock (CAN)
38:40.49 - Luciano Acquarone (ITA)
43:15.03 - Ellis Goodyear (NZL)
51:51.33 - Shlrley Young (AUS)
no second or third place
1999 38:45.55 - Akhmet Siraziev (RUS)
39:24.09 - Stephen Charlton (GBR)
40:34.75 - Simon Herlaar (NED)
50:43.43 - Nina Naumenko (RUS)
53:41.74 - Berthilia De Preter (BEL)
55:45.43 - Giuseppina Gurtner (SUI)
1997 39:43.67 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
41:17.84 - Vasili Matveev (RUS)
42:01.03 - Gerrit De Backer (BEL)
52:21.35 - Giuseppina Gurtner (SUI)
52:28.73 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
53:18.0 - Mirka Mettifigo (ITA)
1995 40:10.55 - John Keston (USA)
40:16.11 - Rune Bergman (SWE)
42:48.21 - Jim Oneil (USA)
58:46.19 - Marie Hanakova (CZE)
58:59.66 - Marianne Dahinden (SUI)
59:30.97 - Dawn Russell (USA)
1993 42:20.87 - John Gilmour (AUS)
42:25.25 - Yoshizo Nishimura (JPN)
43:15.88 - Gordon McKeown (AUS)
49:36.15 - Jose Waller (GBR)
1:05:02.29 - Elfriede Falke (GER)
no third place
1991 38:23.69 - Warren Utes (USA)
39:04.55 - John Gilmour (AUS)
41:06.08 - Gudmund Straume (NOR)
52:43.86 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
53:21.02 - Lieselotte Schultz (GER)
56:49.72 - Elfriede Falke (GER)
1989 38:49.25 - John Gilmour (AUS)
42:06.84 - Pietro Nasi (ITA)
43:49.78 - Torsten Stale (SWE)
50:28.33 - Pat Dixon (USA)
53:36.45 - Algene Williams (USA)
56:23.60 - Mary Varani (USA)
1987 42:36.60 - Norman Gulbransen (AUS)
42:52.40 - David Morrison (GBR)
42:53.90 - Alan Burgoyne (AUS)
55:34.60 - Johanna Luther (GER)
no second or third place
1985 41:59.90 - Alan Burgoyne (AUS)
42:54.50 - Eugene Keller (USA)
43:17.00 - Gordon Porteous (GBR)
52:08.0 - Johanna Luther (GER)
58:15.7 - Hildegard Keuchel (GER)
1:04:55.5 - Ailsa Forbes (NZL)
1983 43:59.03 - William Brobston (USA)
45:09.01 - Julis Hannappel (GER)
45:11.31 - Waichi Masuda (JPN)
51:03.00 - Johanna Luther (GER)
53:43.90 - Waltraud Kretschmer (GER)
1:01:26.60 - Bertha Hielscher (GER)
1981 45:38.70 - John Farrell (GBR)
45:54.60 - J Brown (AUS)
46:19.20 - G Wir (SWE)
59:20.61 - Ailsa Forbes (NZL)
1:01:55.90 - Bess James (USA)
1:09:00.00 - Marilla Salisbury (USA)
1979 42:32.8 - John Farrell (GBR)
43:04.9 - A Dupuy (FRA)
43:42.1 - Fritz Helber (GER)
not contested
1977 40:48.5 - E Nordin (SWE)
41:21.0 - R Sears (USA)
44:16.2 - Louis Charbonneau (FRA)
not contested
1975 not contested no 10000m event
  M75 W75
WR 39:25.16 - Ed Whitlock (CAN) 2006 50:00.93 - Melitta Czerwenka-Nagel (GER) 2005
2016 44:51.35 - Jean-Louis Esnault (FRA)
47:27.23 - Peter Lessing (GER)
47:57.70 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
54:19.91 - Joaquina Flores (POR)
56:06.57 - Xuhua Chen (CHN)
1:07:42.80 - Carol Melling (AUS)
2015 43:10.98 - Hernan Ríos (COL)
43:12.82 - Fidel Diaz (MEX)
46:42.12 - Tarverdi Aliev (RUS)
54:32.96 - Joaquina Flores (POR)
56:28.90 - Monique Castagnet (FRA)
59:20.92 - Viveka Ruffel (SWE)
2013 43:45.29 - Klemens Wittig (GER)
43:53.83 - Bernardino Pereira (POR)
45:03.69 - Colin McLeod (AUS)
1:01:15.44 - Margarida Hochstatter (BRA)
1:12:15.42 - Ana Maria Ortiz (MEX)
1:14:54.95 - Yinfeng Lu (CHN)
2011 43:10.01 - Bernardino Pereira (POR)
43:43.60 - Bent Lauridsen (DEN)
44:14.64 - William Iffrig (USA)
51:18.57 - Denise Leclerc (FRA)
1:05:29.45 - Mariela Restrepo (COL)
1:06:14.64 - Ruth Helfenstein (SUI)
2009 44:45.42 - Kunio Ichikawa (JPN)
45:49.79 - Ivan Osipov (RUS)
49:37.60 - Gury Sitskiy (RUS)
1:04:13.83 - Maria Borokova (RUS)
1:04:18.51 - Mitico Nakatani (BRA)
1:04:50.71 - Ruth Helfenstein (SUI)
2007 51:44.59 - Epifanio Agosto (PUR)
53:14.29 - William Stoddart (GBR)
54:03.75 - Petr Katerinko (RUS)
1:04:57.82 - Ruth Helfenstein (SUI)
1:24:12.44 - Ruth Angelis (GER)
no third place
2005 42:34.44 - Akhmet Siraziev (RUS)
45:53.61 - Derek Howarth (GBR)
46:00.90 - Ingolf Hadem (NOR)
50:00.93 - Melitta Czerwenka-Nagel (GER)
1:08:22.96 - Maria Alves (BRA)
1:22:05.25 - Ruth Angelis (GER)
2003 48:22.99 - Manuel De la Cruz (ESP)
56:04.31 - Ron Franklin (GBR)
56:51.95 - James Caddy (GBR)
1:11:52.43 - Lynette Lucess (TTO)
no second or third place
2001 43:32.97 - Sergio Agnoli (ITA)
45:25.86 - Jim Forshee (USA)
45:27.90 - Vasili Matveev (RUS)
58:15.99 - Maria Alves (BRA)
1:07:35.18 - Dawn Russell (USA)
no third place
1999 45:17.48 - Heinrich Gutbier (GER)
47:51.44 - Antonio Tejada (MEX)
47:59.68 - Soichi Tamoi (JPN)
1:00:23.54 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
1:04:28.64 - Louise Adams (USA)
1:20:51.80 - Elfriede Falks (GER)
1997 45:28.29 - Antonio Tejada (MEX)
45:28.82 - Lun-Ming Yip (HKG)
45:29.23 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
54:56.16 - Jose Waller (GBR)
no second or third place
1995 47:43.15 - Aimo Virolainen (FIN)
48:40.10 - Joseph Botha (RSA)
50:33.56 - Tsan Hsun Wang (TPE)
57:47.67 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
no second or third place
1993 44:23.73 - Izo Sato (JPN)
46:47.51 - Torsten Stale (SWE)
48:15.33 - Ichiro Sadakata (JPN)
not contested
1991 46:01.74 - Toivo Perttu (FIN)
47:13.88 - Leonard Jones (GBR)
47:44.39 - Georgy Tshaikovsky (URS)
53:13.63 - Johanna Luther (GER)
56:59.33 - Algene Williams (USA)
1:07:43.90 - Ivy Granstrom (CAN)
1989 46;38.32 - Lucien-Marcel Aellen (SUI)
49:16.73 - Leonard Dahlsten (USA)
49:23.28 - Josef Brauner (GER)
53:20.50 - Johanna Luther (GER)
no second or third place
1987 46:25.90 - Lucien-Marcel Aellen (SUI)
47:25.20 - Waichi Masuda (JPN)
47:25.20 - Leonard Dahlsten (USA)
1:04:58.00 - Ivy Granstrom (CAN)
1:06:56.00 - Bertha Hielscher (GER)
1:21:17.70 - Ailsa Forbes (NZL)
1985 48:47.90 - Eduardo Astoreca (ESP)
50:19.50 - Charly Lassen (DEN)
50:47.10 - Fritz Helber (GER)
1:05:58.8 - Bertha Hielscher (GER)
no second or third place
1983 43:54.75 - Ed Benham (USA)
51:04.99 - Jo Lassen (DEN)
1:17:48.77 - Warren Ling (TPE)
1:33:23.40 - Marilla Salisbury (USA)
no second or third place
1981 45:50.30 - Fritz Helber (GER)
46:00.30 - S Hesketh (AUS)
48:10.60 - Louis Charbonneau (FRA)
1:01:55.90 - R Rothfare (USA)
no second or third place
1979 46:16.0 - Reginald Barlow (AUS)
46:31.7 - Enar Hjortling (SWE)
47:03.0 - Louis Charbonneau (FRA)
not contested
1977 48:44.5 - Paul Spangler (USA)
53:58.2 - R Tornos (NOR)
1:01:04.3 - L Gregory (USA)
not contested
1975 not contested no 10000m event
  M80 W80
WR 42:39.95 - Ed Whitlock (CAN) 2011 51:46.65 - Yoko Nakano (JPN) 2018
2016 1:04:51.68 - Livio Guzman (PER)
1:07:44.61 - Rosario Reyes Ruiz (MEX)
1:15:08.20 - Daniel Boiziau (FRA)
not contested
2015 55:36.19 - Roger Davies (CAN)
56:37.93 - Sadao Tabira (JPN)
57:08.54 - Livio Abarca (PER)
1:01:22.26 - Lynne Hurrell (USA)
1:04:39.93 - Margarida Hochstatter (BRA)
no third place
2013 53:33.33 - Sadao Tabira (JPN)
1:17:35.32 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AUS)
no third place
55:26.46 - Denise Leclerc (FRA)
no second or third place
2011 42:39.95 - Ed Whitlock (CAN)
53:22.16 - Romulo Rivera (MEX)
53:33.94 - Paul Flanagan (USA)
1:22:24.25 - Ruth Angelis (GER)
no second or third place
2009 51:34.24 - Irwin Barrett-Lennard (AUS)
1:04:17.99 - Karl‐Heinz Noack (GER)
1:04:30.77 - Humberto Rosa (PUR)
1:22:26.55 - Ruth Angelis (GER)
no second or third place
2007 52:22.38 - Sergio Agnoli (ITA)
53:07.11 - Heros Deppi (ITA)
58:11.03 - Manuel De La Cruz (ESP)
1:15:25.28 - Tomico Saito (BRA)
1:18:01.66 - Maria Alves (BRA)
no third place
2005 47:42.27 - John Keston (USA)
53:50.76 - Walter Sauerwein (GER)
53:51.52 - Soichi Tamoi (JPN)
58:24.70 - Nina Naumenko (RUS)
1:06:46.28 - Giuseppina Gurtner (SUI)
no third place
2003 49:31.99 - Soichi Tamoi (JPN)
53:55.79 - Tomas Velasco (MEX)
1:00:25.06 - Adriano Gomes (POR)
not contested
2001 48:21.07 - Antonio Tejada (MEX)
50:14.77 - Eric Delautour (NZL)
50:19.77 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
not contested
1999 52:32.86 - Torsten Stale (SWE)
56:15.02 - Tsan Hsun Wang (TPE)
57:08.13 - Andre Osselaer (BEL)
1:46:57.50 - Mary Haines (USA)
no second or third place
1997 50:08.42 - Torsten Stale (SWE)
50:35.82 - Otto Ludzuweit (GER)
50:42.32 - Andre Osselser (BEL)
not contested
1995 55:20.25 - Tuplet Vasconcellos (BRA)
56:48.77 - Frank Levine (USA)
57:50.24 - Eugene Keller (USA)
1:19:09.10 - Ivy Granstrom (CAN)
1:19:25.80 - Mary Haines (USA)
no third place
1993 52:28.88 - Lucien-Marcel Aellen (SUI)
55:41.68 - Hideo Matsumura (JPN)
56:27.06 - Rikiya Goto (JPN)
58:40.03 - Johanna Luther (GER)
1:22:58.80 - Ivy Granstrom (CAN)
no third place
1991 48:46.86 - Ed Benham (USA)
50:41.77 - Leonard Dahlsten (USA)
53:13.82 - Martii Laiho (FIN)
not contested
1989 45:38.79 - Ed Benham (USA)
57:22.25 - William Chapman (GBR)
1:06.03.81 - Mac McKean-Smith (USA)
not contested
1987 45:44.30 - Ed Benham (USA)
55:29.10 - Alfred Althaus (GER)
56:34.00 - La Grand Nielsen (USA)
1:47:10.00 - Marilla Salisbury (USA)
no second or third place
1985 55:07.90 - Alfred Althaus (GER)
no second or third place
not contested
1983 58:20.75 - Albert Gordon (USA)
1:17:30.55 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no third place
not contested
1981 1:07:31.20 - Milan Zemljak (YUG)
no second or third place
not contested
1979 51:51.2 - Josef Galia (GER)
no second or third place
not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no 10000m event
  M85 W85
WR 51:07.53 - Ed Whitlock (CAN) 2016 1:26:15.07 - Vladyklena Kokina (UKR) 2014
2016 1:07:55.22 - Christian Larcher (FRA)
1:09:17.44 - Irwin Barrett-Lennard (AUS)
no third place
not contested
2015 1:03:06.91 - Christian Larcher (FRA)
1:10:29.12 - Irwin Barrett-Lennard (AUS)
1:22:52.25 - Pengxue Su (CHN)
not contested
2013 1:11:40.53 - Seijun Maedo (BRA)
1:13:59.45 - Luis Torres Rosa (PUR)
1:17:35.28 - Radovan Leovic (AUS)
1:46:30.00 - Ruth Angelis (GER)
no second or third place
2011 1:07:19.12 - Jose Canelo (POR)
1:09:48.68 - Roy Englert (USA)
no third place
1:29:55.16 - Tomico Saito (BRA)
no second or third place
2009 1:09:17.86 - Herbert Buchwald (GER)
no second or third place
not contested
2007 58:01.26 - Eric Delatour (NZL)
no second or third place
not contested
2005 58:59.60 - Eric Delautour (NZL)
1:14:04.07 - Heinz Colsmann (GER)
1:38:29.31- Efrain Wachs (ARG)
not contested
2003 1:30:21.21 - Efrain Wachs (ARG)
no second or third place
not contested
2001 1:15:34.00 - Dudley Healy (USA)
no second or third place
1:57:53.18 - Mary Haines (USA)
no second or third place
1999 55:03.48 - Gordon Porteous (GBR)
56:29.93 - Tuplet Vasconcelos (BRA)
1:14:06.55 - Dudley Healy (USA)
not contested
1997 1:16:47.23 - Michal Hanic (CZE)
1:23:58.14 - Alipio Santos (POR)
no third place
1:35:17.92 - Ivy Granstrom (CAN)
no second or third place
1995 1:13:01.90 - Alipio Santos (POR)
2:00:15.20 - Charles Espy (USA)
no third place
not contested
1993 1:37:50.00 - Masayoshi Nakatomi (JPN)
no second or third place
not contested
1991 57:49.36 - Alfred Althaus (GER)
1:11:24.08 - Willard Benton (USA)
no third place
not contested
1989 58:58.52 - Alfred Althaus (GER)
1:04:27.65 - Willard Benton (USA)
no third place
not contested
1987 1:10:29.20 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1985 1:03:58.40 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no 10000m event
  M90 W90
WR 1:09:27.5 - Gordon Porteous (GBR) 2004 none
2016 1:31:27.39 - Zhiyong Wang (CHN)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 1:20:01.64- Semion Simkin (ISR)
1:41:28.37 - Lorenzo Perez (ARG)
no third place
not contested
2013 1:33:12.02 - Lorenzo Perez (ARG)
no second or third place
not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2009 1:17:06.10 - Julian Bernal (ESP)
1:55:23.59 - Ricardo Chiaparelli (ARG)
1:55:36.95 - Efrain Wachs (ARG)
not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 1:20:42.16 - Albert Olbrechts (GER)
no second or third place
not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 1:13:57.00 - Alfred Althaus (GER)
no second or third place
not contested
1995 1:25:33.80 - Alfred Althaus (GER)
1:46:52.10 - Kazuo Morikawa (JPN)
no third place
not contested
1993 1:58:38.00 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1991 1:28:12.40 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1989 1:11:40.78 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no 10000m event

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 16 January 2023