Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Indoor
60mH

The 60m hurdles is a race only contested indoors. It has been run in every IAAF World Indoor Championships and every World Masters Indoor Championships.

There are five hurdles. The height for men starts at 99.1cm. It is reduced to 91.4cm at age 50, to 84cm at age 60, 76.2cm at 70 and 68.6cm for 80+. Women start at a hurdle height of 84cm, which is reduced to 76.2cm at age 40, then 68.6cm for 60+.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

World Records from World Masters Athletics as at 18 January 2018.

  M35 W35
WR 7.40 - Colin Jackson (GBR) 2002 7.74 - Gail Devers (USA) 2003
2019 7.97 - Damien Broothaerts (BEL)
8.28 - Nikos Saisanas (GRE)
8.43 - Florian Vogel (AUT)
9.00 - Dedeh Erawati (INA)
9.08 - Catriona Pennet (GBR)
9.11 - Emma Valencia Garcia (ESP)
2017 8.19 - Liam Collins (GBR)
8.49 - Andrii Bereza (UKR)
8.58 - Michal Krejci (CZE)
8.96 - Dedeh Erawati (INA)
9.79 - Melissa Foster (AUS)
10.51 - Anne Reuschenbach (GER)
2014 8.07 - Gergely Palagyi (HUN)
8.08 - Hiroyuki Fukuda (JPN)
8.22 - Oscar Gonzalez (ESP)
8.62 - Annette Funck (GER)
8.78 - Susana Estriga (POR)
8.92 - Cecile Michot (FRA)
2012 8.12 - Frederic Demanaeche (FRA)
8.12 - Mensah Elliott (GAM)
8.45 - Jeferson Souza (USA)
9.20 - Solange Witteveen (ARG)
9.29 - Rachel Guest (USA)
10.87 - Jennifer Schmelter (GER)
2010 8.11 - Timothy Kroeker (CAN)
8.32 - Frederic Demanche (FRA)
8.71 - Jeferson Souza (BRA)
10.44 - Donita Dias (BRA)
no second or third place
2008 7.93 - Don Drummond (USA)
8.08 - Gael Ovois (FRA)
8.18 - Joe Appiah (GBR)
9.56 - Kaura Barre (USA)
9.66 - Amanda Wale (GBR)
9.91 - Donita Dias (BRA)
2006 8.10 - Don Drummond (USA)
8.16 - Herbert Simoes (BRA)
8.44 - Antonio Vannucci (ITA)
8.98 - Andrea Thirtey (GER)
8.99 - Lara Zamboni (SUI)
9.28 - Urte Alisch (GER)
2004 8.58 - Adam Domicz (POL)
9.93 - Ioannis Kerasidis (GRE)
9.50 - Markus Eigenstetter (GER)
8.75 - Katalin Deak (HUN)
9.04 - Andrea Thirtey (GER)
9.25 - Barbara Gahling (GER)
  M40 W40
WR 7.85 - Vincent Clarico (FRA) 2006 7.86 - Gail Devers (USA) 2007
2019 7.94 - Jan Schindzielorz (GER)
8.27 - Mensah Elliott (GBR)
8.63 - Paolo Citterio (ITA)
8.80 - Annette Funck (GER)
9.00 - Yannelle Zape (COL)
9.16 - Rachel Guest (USA)
2017 7.93 - Mensah Elliott (GBR)
8.41 - Jeferson Souza (USA)
8.67 - Wen0Chien Ou (TPE)
8.85 - Eva Safarikova (CZE)
9.53 - Renata Szykulska (POL)
9.74 - Carine Legendre (FRA)
2014 8.12 - Shaun Bownes (RSA)
8.19 - Don Drummond (USA)
8.21 - Joe Appiah (GBR)
9.08 - Anna Serra Roman (ESP)
9.32 - Evelin Nagel (GER)
9.48 - Linda Akerman (SWE)
2012 8.12 - Joe Appiah (GBR)
8.17 - Don Drummond (USA)
8.43 - Herbert Simoes (BRA)
9.05 - Sonia Del Prete (FRA)
9.25 - Kristiina Jatkola (FIN)
9.90 - Bertha Reyes (MEX)
2010 8.24 - Don Drummond (USA)
8.69 - Jerome Robinson (USA)
8.72 - Yannick Le Mouel (FRA)
9.71 - Bertha Reyes (MEX)
9.75 - Valentyna Krepkina (UKR)
no third place
2008 8.51 - Fausto Frigerio (ITA)
8.53 - Adam Domicz (POL)
8.72 - Wan Bakx (NED)
8.92 - Andrea Thirtey (GER)
9.46 - Veronique Feipel (LUX)
9.51 - Veronique Goddard (GBR)
2006 7.85 - Vincent Clarico (FRA)
8.40 - Marin Garrigues (FRA)
8.54 - Thomas Oberhofer (ITA)
8.71 - Monica Pellegrinelli (SUI)
9.28 - Charmaine Johnson (GBR)
9.31 - Heidi Ebner (GER)
2004 8.37 - Dexter McCloud (USA)
8.56 - Wan Bakx (NED)
8.67 - Des Wilkinson (GBR)
8.90 - Anke Moritz (GER)
9.15 - Leslie Estwick (CAN)
9.22 - Mandy Laing (GBR)
  M45 W45
WR 8.16 - Derek Pye (USA) 2016 8.79 - Christine Mueller (SUI) 2004
2019 8.31 - Joe Appiah (GBR)
8.53 - Thomas Keller (SUI)
8.56 - Francky Vandecasteele (FRA)
9.30 - Evelin Nagel (GER)
9.55 - Lenore Lambert (AUS)
9.67 - Aafke Van Daalen (NED)
2017 8.42 - Joe Appiah (GBR)
9.39 - Gerard Faaij (NED)
9.50 - Petr Veleba (CZE)
9.45 - Lenore Lambert (AUS)
9.47 - Aafke van Daalen (NED)
9.70 - An Simon-Ballane Kalama (HUN)
2014 8.37 - Derek Pye (USA)
8.47 - Marin Garrigues (FRA)
8.89 - Gonzalo Gonzalez (VEN)
9.25 - Doronkina Oxana (RUS)
9.26 - Angeles Guerra (ESP)
9.49 - Kirsti Siekkinen (FIN)
2012 8.52 - Marin Garrigues (FRA)
8.82 - Slaven Zimbrek (CRO)
9.48 - Serge Beckers (BEL)
9.12 - Petra Bajeat (FRA)
9.43 - Menka Scott (USA)
9.67 - Valentyna Krepkina (UKR)
2010 8.68 - Dexter McCloud (USA)
8.91 - Serge Beckers (BEL)
9.10 - Brian Conley (USA)
9.44 - Joy Upshaw (USA)
10.00 - Liz Palmer (USA)
10.54 - Ulrike Johnson‐Krack (GER)
2008 8.74 - Alfred Philip (AHO)
8.76 - Glen Reddington (GBR)
8.91 - Serge Beckers (BEL)
8.90 - Christine Mueller (SUI)
8.97 - Liubov Stolyar (RUS)
9.09 - Joy Upshaw (USA)
2006 8.22 - Dexter McCloud (USA)
8.71 - Alfred Burgos (AHO)
8.72 - Per Nicolaisen (NOR)
9.05 - Christine Mueller (SUI)
9.39 - Anke Moritz (GER)
9.60 - Gaye Clarke (GBR)
2004 8.65 - Thierry Cavalier (FRA)
8.68 - Herbert Kreiner (AUT)
8.84 - Lee X (USA)
8.79 - Christine Mueller (SUI)
9.57 - Sigrid Bose (GER)
9.68 - Jocelyn Harwood (GBR)
  M50 W50
WR 8.24 - Derek Pye (USA) 2018 9.26 - Christine Mueller (SUI) 2009
2019 8.53 - Marin Garrigues (FRA)
8.55 - Karnell Vickers (USA)
8.66 - Renzo Romano (ITA)
9.67 - Katrin Mertanen (FIN)
9.82 - Kirsti Siekkinen (FIN)
9.93 - Angeles Guerra Hurtado (ESP)
2017 8.69 - Thoma Oberhofer (ITA)
9.00 - Damon Blakemore (USA)
9.17 - Francois Bontemps (FRA)
9.90 - Valentyna Krepkina (UJR)
10.10 - Birgit Burzlaff (GER)
10.11 - Geraldine Finegan (IRL)
2014 8.53 - Greg Dunson (GBR)
8.79 - Johannes Bakx (NED)
8.83 - Damon Blakemore (USA)
9.48 - Joy Upshaw (USA)
9.69 - Sally Stagles (GBR)
9.70 - Stolyar Liubov (RUS)
2012 8.80 - Dexter McCloud (USA)
8.80 - Alfred Burgos (CUW)
9.01 - Marko Bozicek (SLO)
9.62 - Marie Kay (AUS)
9.82 - Sally Stagles (GBR)
10.22 - Loles Vives (ESP)
2010 8.69 - Kenneth Eaton (USA)
8.81 - Thierry Cavalier (FRA)
8.88 - Alfred Burgos (AHO)
9.92 - Hazel Barker (GBR)
9.99 - Carla Forcellini (ITA)
11.04 - Muriel Gieni (CAN)
2008 8.74 - Herbert Kreiner (AUT)
9.16 - Tennyson James (GBR)
9.40 - Hasan Kasap (TUR)
9.62 - Jocelyn Harwood (GBR)
9.88 - Jane Horder (GBR)
10.10 - Jesus Sanguos (ESP)
2006 9.12 - James Broun (USA)
9.25 - Erno Mako (HUN)
9.37 - Robert Zahn (USA)
9.91 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
10.25 - Carole Filer (GBR)
10.36 - Simonetta Martelli (ITA)
2004 8.88 - Eduard Longauer (SVK)
8.93 - Jouko Nikula (FIN)
9.18 - Hans‐Rudolf Sammet (GER)
10.09 - Geraldine Otto (GER)
10.59 - Hildegarde Van Horenbeeck (BEL)
10.71 - Regina Machner (GER)
  M55 W55
WR 8.56 - Karl Smith (JAM) 2017 9.71 - Joy Upshaw (USA) 2016
2019 9.02 - Donald Brown (GBR)
9.06 - Wan Bakx (NED)
9.17 - Neil Tunstall (GBR)
9.61 - Neringa Jakstienne (USA)
9.78 - Joy Upshaw (USA)
9.96 - Susan Frisby (GBR)
2017 9.14 - Marko Bozicek (SLO)
9.16 - Neil Tunstall (GBR)
9.58 - Tetsushi Yamashita (JPN)
9.82 - Sally Stages (AUS)
10.15 -Joy Upshaw (USA)
10.59 - Robyn Suttor (AUS)
2014 9.12 - Tennyson James (GBR)
9.19 - John Mayor (GBR)
9.19 - Wolfgang Richter (GER)
10.21 - Sigrid Bose (GER)
10.28 - Carole Filer (GBR)
10.31 - Jane Horder (GBR)
2012 9.09 - Timo Rajamaki (FIN)
9.75 - Ivanildo De Souza Pinto (BRA)
9.81 - Noel Ruebel (USA)
10.06 - Jane Horder (GBR)
10.11 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
10.14 - Carole Filer (GBR)
2010 9.07 - James Broun (USA)
9.31 - Ronald Bolling (USA)
9.42 - Jouko Nikula (FIN)
10.15 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
11.42 - Grania Leaping Rabbit (GER)
13.91 - Romelia Ojeda (VEN)
2008 9.09 - James Broun (USA)
9.20 - Wolfgange Ritte (GER)
9.61 - Robald Bolling (USA)
10.61 - Emily McMahon (GBR)
11.08 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
13.84 - Romelia Ojeda (VEN)
2006 9.04 - Eduard Longauer (SVK)
9.09 - Tony Wells (GBR)
9.67 - Frank Van Impe (BEL)
10.24 - Jean Fail (GBR)
10.40 - Emily McMahon (GBR)
10.74 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
2004 9.12 - Tony Wells (GBR)
9.49 - Murat Kacar (TUR)
9.73 - Frederick Johnston (USA)
10.62 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
11.04 - Margaritha Daehler (SUI)
11.24 - Karin Foerster (GER)
  M60 W60
WR 8.85 - Courtland Gray (USA) 2004 9.80 - Jane Horder (GBR) 2018
2019 9.50 - Herbert Kreiner (AUT)
9.60 - Wolfgang Richter (GER)
9.69 - Miklos Mester (HUN)
10.03 - Jane Horder (GBR)
10.35 - Robyn Suttor (AUS)
10.57 - Ruth Raaflaub-Minnig (SUI)
2017 9.36 - Herbert Kreiner (AUS)
9.79 - Aliudin Jumaat (MAS)
9.94 - Yau-Ming Max (HKG)
9.90 - Jane Horder (GBR)
10.20 - Carole Filer (GBR)
12.24 - Karin Grummert (GER)
2014 9.11 - Thaddeus Wilson (USA)
9.42 - Valery Davydov (RUS)
9.52 - Jouko Nikula (FIN)
10.58 - Hildegarde Van Horenbeeck (BEL)
11.14 - Emily McMahon (GBR)
11.15 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
2012 9.43 - Valery Davydov (RUS)
9.52 - James Broun (USA)
9.78 - Conrad Burge (AUS)
10.72 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
10.77 - Jean Fail (GBR)
11.14 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
2010 10.06 - Frederick Johnston (USA)
10.13 - Winfried Heckner (GER)
10.27 - Robert Baker (USA)
10.40 - Phil Raschker (USA)
10.71 - Rhona Trott (CAN)
10.81 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
2008 9.17 - Dieter Tisch (GER)
9.65 - Milan Beliansky (SVK)
9.68 - Murat Kacar (TUR)
10.38 - Phil Raschker (USA)
11.27 - Margaritha Daehler-Stettler (SUI)
12.58 - Jacqueline Wladika (AUT)
2006 9.66 - Jan Soderstrom (SWE)
9.78 - Milan Beliansky (SVK)
9.90 - Fiorenzo Marchesi (SUI)
10.44 - Edith Graff (BEL)
11.34 - Helgard Houben (GER)
12.24 - Jacqueline Wladika (AUT)
2004 8.85 - Courtland Gray (USA)
9.00 - Rolf Geese (GER)
9.60 - Fiorenzo Marchesi (SUI)
10.43 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
10.88 - Edith Graff (BEL)
10.99 - Rietje Dijkman (NED)
  M65 W65
WR 9.17 - Ty Brown (USA) 2010 10.58 - Edith Graff (BEL) 2007
2019 9.68 - Thaddeus Wilson (USA)
10.01 - Ivo Strnad (CZE)
10.12 - Henryk Szymura (POL)
11.04 - Hildegarde Van Horenbeeck (BEL)
11.42 - Marit Huflatten (NOR)
12.01 - Ulla Karneback (SWE)
2017 9.61 - Henryk Szymura (POL)
9.75 - Thaddeius Wilson (USA)
9.97 - Ivo Strnad (CZE)
11.61 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
12.22 - Claude Hemmer (LUX)
no third place
2014 10.12 - Tony Wells (GBR)
10.63 - Antonio Montaruli (ITA)
10.84 - Markku Penttila (FIN)
11.00 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
11.46 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
12.46 - Zorzi Ingeborg (ITA)
2012 9.92 - Milan Beliansky (SVK)
10.20 - Murat Kacar (TUR)
11.45 - Alexander Abramov (RUS)
12.10 - Phil Raschker (USA)
13.66 - Helgard Houben (GER)
13.72 - Kirsti Viitanen (FIN)
2010 9.67 - Jan Soderstrom (SWE)
9.85 - William Johnston (USA)
9.94 - Milan Beliansky (SLV)
11.05 - Marjorie Allison (AUS)
11.69 - Betty Dargie (CAN)
12.44 - Helgard Houben (GER)
2008 9.49 - Jan Soderstrom (SWE)
9.68 - Barry Ferguson (GBR)
11.28 - Valeriy Ukhov (RUS)
10.69 - Edith Graff (BEL)
11.37 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
12.67 - Jackie Charles (GBR)
2006 10.31 - Valeriy Ukhov (RUS)
10.49 - Knut Skramstad (NOR)
11.00 - Torbjorn Mong (NOR)
10.86 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
10.92 - Rietje Dijkman (NED)
12.35 - Erika Sauer (GER)
2004 9.60 - Guido Muller (GER)
10.11 - Charley Miller (USA)
10.17 - Gunter Ortmanns (GER)
not contested
  M70 W70
WR 9.44 - Ty Brown (USA) 2015 11.37 - Asta Larsson (SWE) 2002
2019 10.15 - Milan Beliansky (SVK)
10.31 - Anthony Wells (GBR)
10.37 - Vesa Maki (FIN)
12.38 - Ingeborg Zorzi (ITA)
12.86 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
13.97 - Karin Foerster (GER)
2017 10.45 - Mehmet Murat Kacar (TUR)
10.46 - Milan Beliansky (SVK)
10.97 - Jurgen Lamp (EST)
14.31 - Patricia Oakes (GBR)
no second or third place
2014 9.76 - Rolf Geese (GER)
9.95 - Takehiro Yasui (JPN)
10.48 - Dietmar Steiner (AUS)
11.96 - Riet Jonkers-Slegers (NED)
13.17 - Helgard Houben (GER)
13.57 - Christa Stedtler (GER)
2012 10.00 - Takehiro Yasui (JPN)
10.15 - Barry Ferguson (GBR)
10.37 - Guido Muller (GER)
13.32 - Erika Sauer (GER)
13.56 - Rosanna Franchi (ITA)
14.55 - Nelli Tomilova (RUS)
2010 10.37 - Richard McKisson (USA)
10.54 - Donald Chambers (AUS)
10.85 - John Parks (USA)
not contested
2008 10.28 - Ioannis Bellos (GRE)
10.34 - Tony Bowman (GBR)
10.81 - Knut Skramstad (NOR)
not contested
2006 10.07 - Tony Bowman (GBR)
10.56 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
10.89 - Jostein Haraldseid (NOR)
16.58 - Dina Cambruzzi (ITA)
no second or third place
2004 10.14 - Vladimir Popov (RUS)
10.72 - Enzo Azzoni (ITA)
10.93 - Jerzy Przyborowski (POL)
12.48 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
no second or third place
  M75 W75
WR 10.09 - Melvin Larsen (USA) 2001 13.39 - Christa Bortignon (CAN) 2012
2019 10.68 - Rolf Geese (GER)
10.98 - Dietmar Steiner (AUT)
11.58 - John MacDermott (IRL)
15.12 - Kerstin Nilsson (SWE)
16.32 - Patricia Hill (GBR)
no third place
2017 10.21 - Takehiro Yasui (JPN)
11.11 - Hiroaki Seno (JPN)
12.62 - BArry Ferguson (GBR)
15.38 - Frances Harris (AUS)
no second or third place
2014 10.65 - Guido Muller (GER)
11.59 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
11.87 - Kjartan Solvberg (NOR)
16.92 - Christa Bortignon (CAN)
no second or third place
2012 10.64 - Anthony Bowman (GBR)
11.01 - Bello Ioannis (GRE)
11.32 - Robert Paulen (USA)
13.90 - Christa Bortignon (CAN)
14.08 - Leili Kaas (EST)
no third place
2010 12.26 - William Clark (USA)
12.34 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
12.85 - Angel Joaniquet (ESP)
not contested
2008 11.21 - Pavel Tosnar (CZE)
11.60 - Enzo Assoni (ITA)
11.61 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
not contested
2006 12.57 - Herbert Maier (GER)
12.75 - Axel Fernaeus (SWE)
15.08 - Guenter Meyer (GER)
not contested
2004 11.60 - Axel Fernaus (SWE)
12.17 - Martin Kutman (EST)
12.62 - Hans Hoffmann (GER)
15.57 - Kaleriya Gomberadze (RUS)
no second or third place
  M80 W80
WR 10.86 - Anthony Bowman (GBR) 2016 13.76 - Irene Obera (USA) 2015
2019 11.77 - Tony Bowman (GBR)
12.43 - Roger Vergin (USA)
12.73 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
16.30 - Florence Meiler (USA)
no second or third place
2017 11.30 - Tony Bowman (GBR)
12.43 - Kjartan Solvberg (NOR)
12.99 - Nobuo Ishikawa (JPN)
not contested
2014 12.20 - Ilpo Sopanen (FIN)
12.86 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
13.15 - Ernesto Minopoli (ITA)
not contested
2012 15.18 - Jim Blair (NZL)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 14.75 - William Daprano (USA)
17.77 - Rad Leovic (AUS)
22.74 - Munehiro Toriya (JPN)
not contested
2008 13.69 - Karri Wichmann (FIN)
13.81 - Silvano Pierucci (ITA)
17.61 - Rad Leovic (AUS)
not contested
2006 12.59 - Hans Hoffmann (GER)
13.22 - Horst Albrecht (GER)
14.85 - Kurt Byggmastar (FIN)
not contested
2004 12.59 - Horst Albrecht (GER)
14.07 - Romain Maynard (FRA)
14.31 - Axel Magnusson (SWE)
not contested
  M85 W85
WR 13.16 - Bruno Sobrero (ITA) 2006 none
2019 14.31 - Radnaa Tseren (MGL)
19.94 - Ernesto Minopoli (ITA)
21.34 - William Jankovich (USA)
24.06 - Irene Obera (USA)
no second or third place
2017 15.53 - Hardev Singh (IND)
20
.81 - Jim Blair (NZL)
no third place
not contested
2014 16.51 - Kurt Byggmastar (FIN)
no second or third place
not contested
2012 15.39 - Kurt Byggmastar (FIN)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 14.72 - Horst Albrecht (GER)
no second or third place
not contested
2008 14.28 - Bruno Sobrero (ITA)
no second or third place
not contested
2006 13.16 - Bruno Sobrero (ITA)
no second or third place
not contested
2004 14.21 - Ugo Sansonetti (ITA)
no second or third place
not contested
  M90 W90
WR 15.84 - Ralph Maxwell (USA) 2010 none
2019 not contested not contested
2017 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested

Contact Us

Last Updated 21 July 2019