Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

South Island Masters
5000m

The 5000m is the longest running race in the South Island Masters Track since the 10km Road Race event was removed. The 5000m has been an Olympic event since 1912 for men and women from 1996, when women's distances were standardised to be the same as for men.

In the South Island Masters Champs, the 5000m was for many years not offered to women and considered an event for the men only. The main exceptions are the years when the Road Race was not held, when men were offered a 10000m and women the 5000m.

Since 2008, the 5000m event has been available to both genders.

Performances by guest athletes from outside the South Island are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 1 July 2019. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018.

  M35 W35
CR 17:02.59 - Damien Cook (2017) 18:57.07 - Melanie Angland (2016)
NZ Rec 13:49.93 - Nick Willis (2019) 16:03.12 - M O'Connor (1993)
2018 23:13.73 - David O'Sullivan
no second or third place
not contested
2017 17:02.59 - Damien Cook
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested 18:57.07 - Melanie Angland
21:12.51 - Shannon-Leigh Litt
no third place
2015 17:25.09 - Dwight Grieve
no second or third place
not contested
2014 18.04.63 - Corey Mennell
no second or third place
not contested
2013
2011
not contested not contested
2010 18:26.06 - Glenn MacIntosh
no second or third place
not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 21:24.8 - David Holloway
no second or third place
not contested
2007
2005
not contested 5000m for men only
2004 not contested not contested
2003
2002
not contested 5000m for men only
2001 17:25.15 - Joe Ford
no second or third place
5000m for men only
2000 not contested 5000m for men only
1999 not contested 20:44.3 - Dianne Davis
no second or third place
1998
1996
not contested 5000m for men only
1995 15:03.38 - Brian Uden
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1994
1992
not contested 5000m for men only
1991 19:21.0 - Wayne Parsons
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1990 17:20.6 - David Askin
18:53.9 - Alan Glasson
no third place
5000m for men only
1989
1984
not contested 5000m for men only
1983 not contested 20:55 - J McCashin
21:04 - R Campbell
21:47 - A Jones
1982 17:39.0 - G Byrnes
no second or third place
not contested
1981 not contested not contested
  M40 W40
CR 14:49.4 - J Dixon (1987) no record
NZ Rec 14:21.0 - Jack Foster (1976) 16:29.89 - Penny Peskett (2018)
2018 17:27.69 - Dwight Grieve
18:16.81 - Craig Iversen
21:37.08 - Andrew Horton
not contested
2017 not contested not contested
2016 17:51.21 - Jason Baillie
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 16:50.81 - Kerrin Williams
17:50.93 - Michael Tannock
no third place
not contested
2013
2011
not contested not contested
2010 18:33.84 - Malcolm Cornelius
no second or third place
not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 16:59.7 - Glen Ferguson
no second or third place
not contested
2007
2006
not contested 5000m for men only
2005 17:25.91 - Ricky Gutsell
no second or third place
5000m for men only
2004 16:28.73 - Joe Ford
no second or third place
not contested
2003 17:13.8 - Nick Lovell
no second or third place
5000m for men only
2002
2000
not contested 5000m for men only
1999 18:37.6 - Michael Kelly
no second or third place
19:25.0 - Lyn Moore
19:58.7 - Dalise Sanderson
20;21.5 - Christine Moffat
1998 17:16.89 - Stephen Crowther
18:18.47 - Bill Mackay
no third place
5000m for men only
1997 18:38.7 - Maurice Brown
21:15.2 - Alan Holdaway
22:14.3 - Kevin Watson [IE]
no third place
5000m for men only
1996 not contested 5000m for men only
1995 17:10.70 - Brent Rollo
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1994 16:29.2 - N Hickey
16:43.7 - Denis Christmas
18:51.6 - K Brook
5000m for men only
1993 17:27.9 - Derek Shaw
17:30.3 - Ian Morrison
no third place
5000m for men only
1992 19:37.5 - Geoff Lienert
31:46.0 - L Rewcastle
no third place
5000m for men only
1991 16:27.6 - N Hickey
16:55.5 - Evan Parker
17:36.4 - M Hammond
5000m for men only
1990 16:43.7 - Geoff Lienert
16:59.8 - Phil Ferris
17:02.7 - Evan Parker
5000m for men only
1989 16:12.0 - G Shears
16:51.2 - M Haycock
16:54.3 - C Linton
5000m for men only
1988 18:16.0 - C Jeffries
20:42.0 - R Mather
20:55.0 - G Mason
5000m for men only
1987 14:49.4 - John Dixon
15:57.2 - David Rowell
17:00.8 - R Weir
5000m for men only
1986 17:09.9 - G O'Brien
18:00.6 - M Piper
18:05.6 - John Dumergue
5000m for men only
1985 15:57.9 - David Rowell
17:11.4 - G Byrne
17:32.2 - M Ryan
5000m for men only
1984 16:36.1 - J Wells
18:16.2 - W Wells
no third place
5000m for men only
1983 17:31 - R Carter
17:36 - J Law
18:08 - S Inglis
20:49 - H McDowell
21:26 - G Jones
25:39 - Anne Grive
1982 16:40.4 - J Souter
17:09.2 - Peter Watts
18:02.5 - J Carter
not contested
1981 17:29.9 - B Lang
no second or third place
not contested
  M45 W45
CR 16:09.5 - David Rowell (1989) 20:27.0 - Maria Sleeman (2009)
NZ Rec 15:00.5 - Eddie Gray (1992) 16:44.53 - Sally Gibbs (2012)
2018
2017
not contested not contested
2016 17:51.21 - Jason Baillie
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 18:47.6 - David Rush
no second or third place
not contested
2012
2010
not contested not contested
2009 17:35.4 - Kevin Duggan
no second or third place
20:27.0 - Maria Sleeman
21:22.1 - Carol Chettleburgh
no third place
2008 not contested 21:00.1 - Carol Chettleburgh
no second or third place
2007
2005
not contested 5000m for men only
2004 18:36.07 - Barry Finch
no second or third place
not contested
2003 16:21.9 - Greg Lautenslager
18:31.3 - Bill Revell
19:02.7 - Ian McNabb
5000m for men only
2002 17:00.4 - Geoff Anderson
18:11.6 - Gene Sanderson
no third place
5000m for men only
2001 17:48.62 - Gene Sanderson
no second or third place
5000m for men only
2000 17:00.77 - Michael Morrissey
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1999 20:34.0 - Andrew Hughes
no second or third place
not contested
1998 16:50.25 - Michael Morrissey
17:04.32 - Gareth Fairbairn
18:28.74 - Jerry Hoffman
5000m for men only
1997 18:17.7 - Michael Morrissey
18:24.5 - Jack Taylor
no third place
5000m for men only
1996 18:54.0 - Peter Tutty
24:55.4 - Andrew Hughes
no third place
5000m for men only
1995 16:39.65 - Dave Humphreys
17:25.06 - Jim Painter
no third place
5000m for men only
1994 17:55.2 - P Ferris
18:08.2 - M Piper
no third place
5000m for men only
1993 16:57.1 - Andy Dennis
17:28.5 - N Froude
17:33.0 - B Carter [IE]
18:16.8 - B Wells
5000m for men only
1992 16:58.4 - David Rowell
17:49.2 - G O'Brien
20:48.5 - R Mather
5000m for men only
1991 16:53.4 - David Rowell
17:21.5 - G Anderson
17:42.6 - T O'Donnell
5000m for men only
1990 16:26.0 - David Rowell
17:01.0 - John Shivas
18:05.1 - William Wells
5000m for men only
1989 16:09.5 - Dave Rowell
18:28.4 - H Hodgson
20:52.7 - R Mather
5000m for men only
1988 17:26.2 - M Riley
17:32.2 - S Watts
17:49.8 - Allan Davis
5000m for men only
1987 17;04.8 - P Watts
17:27.7 - Allan Davis
18:02.8 - L Woods
5000m for men only
1986 16:50.8 - J Hanan
16:56.1 - D Dixey
17:25.4 - B Tomlin
5000m for men only
1985 16:39.8 - Vic Sykes
17:13.7 - P Watts
17:16.6 - B Palmer
5000m for men only
1984 16:59.3 - P Watts
17:38.7 - M Thompson
17:49.4 -  Carter
5000m for men only
1983 16:25 - C Geary
16:51 - J Burbery
18:30 - J Torns
25:41 - E Hight
no second or third place
1982 16:29.3 - JK MacDonald
18:12.1 - Ramon McLean
19:49.8 - J Flynn
not contested
1981 18:05.3 - J MacDonald
19:32.9 - Bill Kenny
no third place
not contested
  M50 W50
CR 16:10.0 - John MacDonald (1985) 19:06.38 - Maggie Chorley (2017)
NZ Rec 15:26.2 - Ron Robertson (1992) 17:24.54 - Sally Gibbs (2015)
2018 not contested not contested
2017 not contested 19:06.38 - Maggie Chorley
no second or third place
2016 not contested 21:48.98 - Robyn Perkins
no second or third place
2015 not contested 29:21.14 - Helen Chignell
no second or third place
2014 not contested not contested
2013 not contested 24:22.2 - Carol Chettleburgh
25:22.4 - Helen Chignell
no third place
2012 19:00.81- Tim Cross
no second or third place
not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 22:12.39 - Stephen Low
24:25.57 - Tom Reihana
no third place
21:20.55 - Debbie Telfer
no second or third place
2009 24:05.1 - Tom Reihana
no second or third place
20:49.9 - Bernadette Jago
21:00.9 - Debbie Telfer
21:37.2 - Dalise Sanderson
2008 not contested 20:56.2 - Bernadette Jago
21:07.9 - Debbie Telfer
21:23.4 - Dalise Sanderson
2007 19:00.3 - Gene Sanderson
no second or third place
5000m for men only
2006 17:40.46 - Mike Morrissey
18:07.97 - Gene Sanderson
no third place
5000m for men only
2005 18:15.52 - Gene Sanderson
18:41.05 - Gareth Fairbairn
20:35.95 - Bill Mackay
5000m for men only
2004 17:35.50 - Michael Morrissey
no second or third place
not contested
2003 17:41.8 - Ian Carter [IE}
17:43.3 - Derek Shaw
17:50.3 - Michael Morrissey
18:03.3 - Peter Tutty
5000m for men only
2002 17:26.3 - Michael Morrissey
18:35.6 - Peter Tutty
18:46.9 - Phil Morris
5000m for men only
2001 17:30.01 - Malcolm Hammond
no second or third place
5000m for men only
2000 17:46.42 - Malcolm Hammond
19:26.21 - Stephen Petty
no third place
5000m for men only
1999 17:55.8 - Malcolm Hammond
18:42.9 - Phil Ferris
19:00.6 - Stephen Petty
24:22.8 - Sandra Dingwall
no second or third place
1998 18:14.52 - Keith Johnstone
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1997 18:26.8 - John Shivas
19:51.7 - Ian Shapcott
22:50.0 - Robert Mather
5000m for men only
1996 19:33.5 - Barry Comerford
21:15.3 - Kevin Jago
21:30.6 - William Wells
5000m for men only
1995 17:18.88 - Barry Comerford
17:26.43 - Neville Reid
17:26.88 - John Shivas
5000m for men only
1994 17:50.3 - Allan Davis
18:34.0 - William Wells
20:52.0 - Peter Woodham
5000m for men only
1993 17:46.6 - N Hodgson
18:03.7 - S Watts
18:36.8 - D Carver
5000m for men only
1992 16:59.8 - Allan Davis
17:21.3 - Walter Hume
17:41.5 - H Hodgseon
5000m for men only
1991 16:51.4 - Allan Davis
17:45.5 - Walter Hume
18:18.9 - J Burbery
5000m for men only
1990 16:39.3 - Allan Davis
17:16.8 - Walter Hume
17:45.2 - Harry Hodgson
5000m for men only
1989 17:42.3 - Bll Kenny
19:26.7 - R Waters
20:50.4 - M Brown
5000m for men only
1988 17:54.5 - Jim MacDonald
20:34.0 - M Brown
no third place
5000m for men only
1987 16:22.9 - J Cowie
16:36.2 - Jim MacDonald
17:08.7 - Vic Sykes
5000m for men only
1986 17:25.8 - J Cowie
17:52.1 - R Willett
18:06.1 - J Connor
5000m for men only
1985 16:10.1 - Jim MacDonald
17:48.9 - D Cameron
17:53.5 - C Reece
5000m for men only
1984 19:09.4 - D Borrell
19:12.2 - J Lorns
19:28.8 -J McGrath
5000m for men only
1983 16:17 - P Sidon
17:41 - Ramon McLean
18:10 - F Perry
not contested
1982 18:49.5 - B Hobbs
19:09.8 - A Dellow
20:22.5 - R Richards
not contested
1981 18:18.1 - C Dalton
18:34.3 - F Perry
18:58.9 - G Willis
not contested
  M55 W55
CR 17:08.0 - Derek Turnbull (1983) 20:28.6 - Julie Wilson (2013)
NZ Rec 15:41.72 - Ron Robertson (1997) 17:45.52 - Sally Gibbs (2018)
2018 20:15.66 - Peter Richards
no second or third place
not contested
2017 20:16.45 - Clive Kitchingman
no second or third place
not contested
2016 19:24.75 - Tim Cross
20:31.62 - Clive Kitchingman
no third place
not contested
2015 20:08.94 - Clive Kitchingman
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested 22.34.67 - Debbie Telfer
23.40.02 - Julie Wilson
no third place
2013 20:11.3 - Clive Kitchingman
22:27.9 - Kevin Moore
25:36.2 - Tom Reihana
20:28.6 - Julie Wilson
23:26.4 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2012 19:31.53 - Bill Revell
19:35.12 - Gene Sanderson
20:44.37 - Michael Kelly
not contested
2011 not contested 23:12.55 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2010 20:04.14 - Gene Sanderson
23:21.98 - Bill Mackay
23:23.24 - Maurice Gough
22:02.48 - Dalise Sanderson
25:56.55 - Linda Te Au
27:20.57 - Mary Marshal
2009 19:12.6 - Gene Sanderson
20:04.8 - Denys Yeo
20:19.9 - Peter Tutty
not contested
2008 19:02.5 - Gene Sanderson
19:41.7 - Peter Tutty
no third place
28:47.5 - Shirley Rolston
no second or third place
2007 18:11.6 - Malcolm Hammond
19:38.9 - Iain Chinnery
no third place
5000m for men only
2006 19:19.67 - Peter Tutty
no second or third place
5000m for men only
2005 18:35.96 - Peter Tutty
19:29.84 - Malcolm Hammond
no third place
5000m for men only
2004 not contested not contested
2003 20:59.1 - William Wells
23:16.7 - Allan Gardiner
25:04.7 - Robert Mather
5000m for men only
2002 19:56.0 - Dave Kennedy
21:07.0 - William Wells
22:12.9 - Allan Gardiner
5000m for men only
2001 19:25.99 - Bob Carter [IE]
21:55.15 - Kevin Jago
no second or third place
5000m for men only
2000 20:00.48 - William Wells
23:04.73 - Allan Gardiner

no third place
5000m for men only
1999 18:12.5 - Neville Reid
20:10.0 - William Wells
no third place
24:39.9 - Judith Cockburn
no second or third place
1998 18:23.99 - Allan Davis
20:13.31 - Bob Hopkins
22:21.63 - Gary McEwan
5000m for men only
1997 22:14.8 - Peter Woodham
23:28.7 - Peter Watts
no third place
5000m for men only
1996 20:42.4 - Allan Davis
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1995 17:29.07 - Walter Hume
17:59.59 - Allan Davis
18:29.34 - Pete Watts
5000m for men only
1994 17:59.1 - Walter Hume
25:04.9 - T Preece
no third place
5000m for men only
1993 18:26.5 - Bill Kenny
19:09.0 - R Logan
20:36.3 - N Hamilton
5000m for men only
1992 18:04.9 - Vic Sykes
18:08.2 - Bill Kenny
19:52.8 - B Chant
5000m for men only
1991 18:10.9 - Bill Kenny
20:14.6 - Don Borrell
23:24.1 - D Jamieson
5000m for men only
1990 17:36.6 - Jim Macdonald
21:59.7 - John McGrath
22:56.7 - Jim Sprague
5000m for men only
1989 18:18.5 - Ramon McLean
21:08.6 - I Columbus
21:39.7 - B Coggan
5000m for men only
1988 18:22.3 - Ramon McLean
21:15.0 - Jim Sprague
no third place
5000m for men only
1987 17:55.8 - D Cameron
18:15.1 - C Dalton
20:44.9 - J Miles
5000m for men only
1986 not contested 5000m for men only
1985 17:56.2 - Pat Timings
19:49.5 - G Willis
no third place
5000m for men only
1984 18:01.3 - Selwyn Opie
18:23.9 - Pat Timings
19:07.8 - G Willis
5000m for men only
1983 17:08 - Derek Turnbull
19:74 - G Willis
no third place
25:59 - A Olsen
no second or third place
1982
1981
not contested not contested
  M60 W60
CR 17:48.8 - Derek Turnbull (1990) 21:14.19 - Bernadette Jago (2017)
NZ Rec 16:16.51 - Ron Robertson (2001) 18:51.13 - Bernie Portenski (2010)
2018 not contested 22:55.62 - Deborah Telfer
no second or third place
2017 not contested 21:14.19 - Bernadette Jago
no second or third place
2016 21:01.07 - Derek Shaw
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 20:25.9 - Gene Sanderson
no second or third place
30:29.1 - Shirley Rolston
no second or third place
2012 not contested not contested
2011 18:52.49 - Peter Larkin
20:11.43 - Malcolm Hammond
20:27.16 - Peter Tutty
23:06.49 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2010 not contested 21:42.55 - Loris Reed
22:19.62 - Barbara Patrick
no third place
2009 23:03.4 - Evan MacIntosh
no second or third place
23:59.0 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2008 23:27.5 - Evan MacIntosh
24:33.6 - Allan Gardiner
no third place
not contested
2007 23:09.9 - Jos Galavazi
25:36.0 - Allan Gardiner
no third place
5000m for men only
2006 not contested 5000m for men only
2005 22:27.68 - Mike Piper
no second or third place
5000m for men only
2004 not contested not contested
2003 21:58.1 - Tony Layzell
22:17.9 - Stuart Watts
22:37.0 - Les Woods
5000m for men only
2002 24:49.8 - Peter Watts
no second or third place
5000m for men only
2001 19:47.43 - Walter Hume
25:32.57 - John Eastmond
no third place
5000m for men only
2000 20:44.02 - Bill Kenny
22:04.94 - Peter Watts
25:13.95 - John Eastmond
5000m for men only
1999 20:49.5 - Bill Kenny
20:54.9 - Peter Watts
22:15.9 - Eric Saxby
26:30.2 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
1998 23:00.10 - Gordon Moreton
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1997 28:15.6 - Keith Wills
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1996 24:45.0 - Bill Gaudin
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1995 18:35.64 - Sid Pavett
19:23.17 - Ramon McLean
20:48.97 - Brian Keown
5000m for men only
1994 23:05.2 - C Reece
23:09.8 - Jim Sprague
no third place
5000m for men only
1993 18:31.2 - Ramon McLean
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1992 1st - Jim Sprague
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1991 22:16.1 - Jim Sprague
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1990 17:48.8 - Derek Turnbull
21:19.5 - Bob Lindsay
no third place
5000m for men only
1989 20:46.5 - W Hobbs
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1988 22:45.0 - J Stuart
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1987 18:38.5 - Selwyn Opie
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1986 18:08.6 - Selwyn Opie
18:25.0 - Derek Turnbull
25:41.6 - G Mitchell
5000m for men only
1985 18:05.2 - Selwyn Opie
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1984 19:29.9 - J Stuart
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1983 22:58 - G Mitchell
24:59 - J Harrison
25:17 - W Lean
not contested
1982 26:10.6 - S Hawkins
no second or third place
not contested
1981 not contested not contested
  M65 W65
CR 19:32.9 - Selwyn Opie (1990) 21:56.10 - Loris Reed (2012)
NZ Rec 16:38.8 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 21:56.10 - Loris Reed (2012)
2018 not contested 29:12.10 - Mary Marshall
37:33.25 - Shirley Rolston
no third place
2017 not contested not contested
2016 not contested 24:50.57 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2015 not contested 23:48.90 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2014 not contested not contested
2013 not contested 23:23.3 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2012 not contested 21:56.10 - Loris Reed
22:50.54 - Barbara Patrick
no third place
2011 25:25.00 - John Souter
no second or third place
not contested
2010 23:43.25 - Evan MacIntosh
24:30.29 - Jos Galavazi
no third place
not contested
2009 27:31.1 - John Waite
no second or third place
not contested
2008 26:35.8 - John Waite
28:20.6 - Peter Watts
no third place
23:53.8 - Myrtle Rough
28:08.3 - Carol Thompson
no third place
2007 21:10.1 - John Souter
26:46.1 - John Waite
no third place
5000m for men only
2006 22:12.14 - Walter Hume
24:05.17 - Peter Watts
no third place
5000m for men only
2005 20:28.48 - Walter Hume
22:41.70 - Bill Kenny
23:40.00 - Peter Watts
5000m for men only
2004 not contested 25:43.00 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2003 21:55.3 - Bill Kenny
28:55.1 - Keith Wills
no third place
5000m for men only
2002 21:41.5 - Bill Kenny
26:53.2 - Malcolm Drayton
no third place
5000m for men only
2001 20:55.04 - Bill Kenny
22:19.91 - Ramon McLean
24:09.45 - John McFarlane [IE]
25:05.20 - Jim Tobin [IE]
25:05.24 - Malcolm Drayton
5000m for men only
2000 20:00.69 - Sid Pavett
22:30.74 - Brian Keown
25:14.82 - Malcolm Drayton
5000m for men only
1999 25:34.1 - Keith Wills
no second or third place
26:43.7 - Margarette Sutton
30:57.2 - Anne Bisson
no third place
1998 24:30.80 - Russell Hight
25:26.13 - Charlie Collett

no third place
5000m for men only
1997 23:37.5 - Bruce Perry [IE]
not contested
5000m for men only
1996 23:15.5 - Brian Keown
25:30.6 - Jim Sprague
no third place
5000m for men only
1995 24:08.44 - William Hobbs
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1994 not contested 5000m for men only
1993 20:41.3 - Selwyn Opie
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1992 not contested 5000m for men only
1991 21:37.5 - J Stuart
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1990 19:32.9 - Selwyn Opie
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1989 22:34.6 - J Stuart
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1988
1987
not contested 5000m for men only
1986 24:58.7 - Tom Monaghan
25:47.0 - J Harrison
no third place
5000m for men only
1985 23:06.5 - Len Watkins
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1984 not contested 5000m for men only
1983 25:07 - R Hughes
no second or third place
not contested
1982
1981
not contested not contested
  M70 W70
CR 20:30.3 - Derek Turnbull (1998) 24:26.38 - Myrtle Rough (2010)
NZ Rec 18:15 - Ron Robertson (2011) 23:54.27 - Judith Stewart (2019)
2018 not contested 26:06.11 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2017 29:25.99 - Jos Galavazi
no second or third place
25:20.69 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2016 not contested not contested
2015 27:37.18 - Jos Galavazi
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 25:25.4 - Walter Hume
no second or third place
30:34.8 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2012 35:19.89 - John Waite
no second or third place
not contested
2011 30:25.41 - John Waite
no second or third place
24:36.32 - Myrtle Rough
27:37.83 - Carol Thompson
no third place
2010 25:16.91 - Bill Kenny
no second or third place
24:26.38 - Myrtle Rough
no second or third place
2009 31:18.6 - Peter Watts
no second or third place
not contested
2008 29:41.0 - Ray Bennett
36:27.1 - Keith Wills
no third place
not contested
2007 25:57.0 - Ray Waters
29:56.5 - Ray Bennett
30:45.7 - Keith Wills
5000m for men only
2006 not contested 5000m for men only
2005 27:57.61 - Keith Wills
no second or third place
5000m for men only
2004 not contested not contested
2003 24:27.8 - Brian Keown
29:49.7 - Malcolm Drayton
no third place
5000m for men only
2002 24:49.6 - Brian Keown
no second or third place
5000m for men only
2001
2000
not contested 5000m for men only
1999 not contested not contested
1998 20:30.29 - Derek Turnbull
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1997 not contested 5000m for men only
1996 23:56.6 -Selwyn Opie
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1995 not contested 5000m for men only
1994 22:55.9 -J Stuart
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1993
1988
not contested 5000m for men only
1987 24:37.8 - V Adamson
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1986 26:59.6 - George Currie
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1985 not contested 5000m for men only
1984 27:42.3 - S McArthur
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1983 24:10 - Dale Fincham
no second or third place
not contested
1982
1981
not contested not contested
  M75 W75
CR 22:06.0 - Selwyn Opie (2000) 26:04.40 - Myrtle Rough (2015)
NZ Rec 18:15.5 - Ron Stevens (2009) 25:30.17 - Myrtle Rough (2016)
2018
2016
not contested not contested
2015 not contested 26:04.40 - Myrtle Rough
no second or third place
2014
2013
not contested not contested
2012 32:20.46 - Keith Wills
no second or third place
not contested
2011 33:17.62 - Keith Wills
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 34:54.9 - Keith Wills
35:45.8 - Robert Heseltine
no third place
not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 27:23.2 - Brian Keown
no second or third place
5000m for men only
2006 25:09.48 - Stan Gawler
25:41.45 - Brian Keown
no third place
5000m for men only
2005 not contested 5000m for men only
2004 not contested not contested
2003
2001
not contested 5000m for men only
2000 22:06.12 - Selwyn Opie
31:47.48 - Mel Munro
no third place
5000m for men only
1999 not contested not contested
1998
1987
not contested 5000m for men only
1986 29:52.4 - Dale Fincham
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1985
1984
not contested 5000m for men only
1983
1981
not contested not contested
  M80 W80
CR 27:47.6 - Stan Gawler (2009) no record
NZ Rec 26:18.47 - Eric de Lautour (2007) no record
2018
2010
not contested not contested
2009 27:49.6 - Stan Gawler
no second or third place
not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007
2005
not contested 5000m for men only
2004 not contested not contested
2003
2000
not contested 5000m for men only
1999 not contested not contested
1998
1984
not contested 5000m for men only
1983
1981
not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR no record 39:50.80 - Edith Mercier (2008)
NZ Rec no record 39:50.80 - Edith Mercier (2008)
2018
2009
not contested not contested
2008 not contested 39:50.80 - Edith Mercier
no second or third place
2007
2005
not contested 5000m for men only
2004 not contested not contested
2003
2000
not contested 5000m for men only
1999 not contested not contested
1998
1984
not contested 5000m for men only
1983
1981
not contested not contested

Contact Us

Last Updated 21 July 2019