Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

South Island Masters
400m

The 400m is the shortest distance to not require a wind reading. It has been contested at the Olympics since 1896 for men and 1964 for women.

Performances by guest athletes from outside the South Island are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 6 November 2019. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018.

  M35 W35
CR 54.4 - A Pollock (1990) 1:03.07 - Joeline Jones (2017)
NZ Rec 50.30 - B Potter (2017) 56.98 - M Stephen (2002)
2018 1:02.91 - David O'Sullivan
no second or third place
1:03.87 - Claire Nichols
1:05.30 - Joeline Jones
no third place
2017 not contested 1:03.07 - Joeline Jones
no second or third place
2016 not contested 1:06.05 - Joeline Jones
no second or third place
2015 1:00.28 - Nige Burgess
no second or third place
not contested
2014
2013
not contested not contested
2012 1:00.00 - Zeddric Osten
no second or third place
1:02.21 - Vanessa Story [IE}
not contested
2011 58.96 - Chris Gould
no second or third place
not contested
2010 57.86 - Glenn MacIntosh
no second or third place
not contested
2009 1:03.4 - David Holloway
no second or third place
not contested
2008 not contested 1:16.1 - Heather North
no second or third place
2007 not contested not contested
2006 not contested 1:11.82 - Heather North
no second or third place
2005
2004
not contested not contested
2003 not contested 1:05.6 - Claire Doris
no second or third place
2002 not contested 1:16.8 - Carol Chettleburgh
no second or third place
2001 not contested not contested
2000 1:00.57 - Darryl Borman
no second or third place
not contested
1999 1:00.5 - Desmond Richards
no second or third place
not contested
1998 not contested 1:04.21 - Rosemary Heyrick
no second or third place
1997 1:05.5 - Richard Young
no second or third place
not contested
1996 1:24.0 - Jimmy Stewart
no second or third place
1:35.2 - Betty Costello
no second or third place
1995 not contested 1:07.52 - Tracy Suckling
1:14.29 - Sue Tucker
no third place
1994 not contested 1:12.0 - A Kean
1:17.2 - Sheila Meyer
no third place
1993 not contested 1:18.7 - Sheila Meyer
no second or third place
1992 1:03.4 - Stuart Bennett
no second or third place
1:21.4 - Teresa Moar
no second or third place
1991 56.7 - Jeff Barnfield
1:06.0 - Stuart Bennett
1:12.2 - Wayne Parsons
not contested
1990 55.5 - Jeff Barnfield
no second or third place
not contested
1989
1988
not contested not contested
1987 not contested 1:05.7 - S Roy
1:09.9 - L Hughes
1:18.4 - G Papps
1986 not contested 1:14.0 - E Simpson
1:16.2 - L Hughes
1:20.4 - P Calder
1985 not contested 1:02.4 - Gina Talbot
1:05.3 - Noni Callander
1:09.0 - Helen Clent
1984 not contested 1:10.9 - Helen Clent
1:16.7 - P Taylor
no third place
1983 not contested 1:16.8 - M Fraser
no second or third place
1982 not contested 1:08.4 - Helen Clent
1:09.7 - H Byrne
1:17.9 - M Fraser
1981 not contested 1:15.6 - M Fraser
no second or third place
  M40 W40
CR 54.4 - Malcolm Fraser (1983) 1:04.69 - Rosemary Heyrick (2005)
NZ Rec 52.79 - Brian Turnbull (1996) 58.9 - C Mills (1975)
2018 1:03.01 - Bruce Thomson
no second or third place
not contested
2017 not contested not contested
2016 1:00.33 - Michael Wrigley
1:04.11 - Jonny Baird
no third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested 1.20.76 - Stacey Hebbard
no second or third place
2013
2011
not contested not contested
2010 not contested 1:05.64 - Louise Scott
no second or third place
2009 not contested 1:12.3 - Louise Scott
1:14.1 - Christine Montgomery
no third place
2008 59.6  - Malcolm Cornelius
no third place
1:17.9 - Christine Montgomery
no second or third place
2007 not contested not contested
2006 55.09 - Ian Dieudonne
no second or third place
not contested
2005 57.50 - Robert Bennett
no second or third place
1:04.69 - Rosemary Heyrick
1:12.84 - Carol Chettleburgh
no third place
2004 56.69 - Ren Cameron
58.20 - Tom Jarman
no third place
1:10.95 - Lynne Booth
no second or third place
2003 1:44.0 - Lee Simpson
no second or third place
not contested
2002 58.3 - Ken Wyber
no second or third place
not contested
2001 not contested not contested
2000 56.47 - Ken Wyber
no second or third place
not contested
1999 58.5 - Malcolm Rolton
1:03.7 - Mike Riley
no third place
1:08.4 - Tracy Suckling
1:12.6 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
1998 57.63 - Zane Butson
no second or third place
1:10.85 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
1997 56.4 - Georg Ludwig
no second or third place
1:11.9 - Maria Hillier
no second or third place
1996 not contested not contested
1995 55.08 - Jeff Barnfield
55.66 - Georg Ludwig
59.72 - Kevin Smith
not contested
1994 56.9 - Jeff Barnfield
58.4 - Denis Christmas
1:01.1 - H Pateman
1:12.9 - Val Muskett
no second or third place
1993 not contested 1:14.2 - H Roebuck [IE]
not contested
1992 1:01.3 - J Painter
1:03.7 - S Payne
no third place
not contested
1991 1:01.2 - A Parsons
1:03.6 - Kerry Johnstone
no third place
not contested
1990 54.4 - Allan Pollock
56.5 - Roger Chapman
57.8 - Ian Sim
1:10.1 - Noni Callander
no second or third place
1989 55.8 - Grenville Simpson [IE]
1:01.4 - J Parker
no second or third place
not contested
1988 1:01.5 - B Crawford
1:01.8 - John Dumergue
no third place
not contested
1987 56.1 - Dennis Hall
57.6 - David Rowell
59.9 - D Smith
1:05.4 - Noni Callander
1:06.5 - Helen Clent
1:15.7 - M Fraser
1986 57.3 - Dennis Hall
1:01.6 - John Gilson
1:03.4 - Gary Blair
1:06.4 - Helen Clent
1:13.8 - A MacLennan
1:16.4 - B Roff
1985 1:01.5 - M Ryan
1:05.1 - W Wells
no third place
1:16.7 - M Fraser
1:20.9 - S McKenzie
no third place
1984 59.1 - B Thornally
1:02.19 - John Gilson
1:06.8 - W Wells
1:13.2 - Glen Watts
1:19.4 - M Fraser
no third place
1983 54.4 - Malcolm Fraser
58.3 - S Inglis
1:05.1 - John Gilson
1:09.0 - G Jones
no second or third place
1982 54.6 - Malcolm Fraser
59.2 - J Gordon
no third place
not contested
1981 55.6 - Malcolm Fraser
56.5 - Bruce McPhail
58.1 - J Gordon
not contested
  M45 W45
CR 54.7 - Malcolm Fraser (1985) 1:04.84 - Elizabeth Wilson (2011)
NZ Rec 52.1 - Bruce McPhail (1983) 59.68 - C Mills (1981)
2018 not contested not contested
2017 1:00.24 - Nick Bolton
no second or third place
not contested
2016 1:05.83 - Ian Purvis
no second or third place
not contested
2015
2014
not contested not contested
2013 58.45 - Mark Chignell
no second or third place
1:14.28 - Louise Martin
no second or third place
2012 not contested 1:10.21 - Louise Martin
no second or third place
2011 not contested 1:04.84 - Liz Wilson
no second or third place
2010 not contested 1:05.15 - Liz Wilson
1:31.43 - Philippa Main
no third place
2009 58.8 - Mark Chignell
no second or third place
1:08.4 - Liz Wilson
1:16.8 - Alison Newall
no third place
2008 1:02.1 - Robert Homan
1:03.3 - Bruce Thomson
no third place
1:08.3 - Liz Wilson
no second or third place
2007
2006
not contested not contested
2005 59.57 - Zane Butson
no second or third place
1:19.08 - Alison Newall
no second or third place
2004 not contested not contested
2003 1:05.7 - Mark Smith
no second or third place
1:14.6 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2002 1:19.5 - Neil Judd
no second or third place
1:22.1 - Paula Anstey
no second or third place
2001 not contested 1:05.69 - Gail Kirkman
1:14.66 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2000 not contested 1:08.19 - Gail Kirkman
1:11.66 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
1999 56.9 - Jeff Barnfield
no second or third place
not contested
1998 56.98 - Mike Weddell
59.14 - Murray Clarke
1:02.58 - Michael Morrissey
not contested
1997 57.1 - Mike Weddell
1:0.7 - Michael Morrissey
no third place
not contested
1996 1:10.6 - Peter Daly
1:23.9 - Andrew Hughes
no third place
1:19.2 - Loris Reed
1:41.9 - Shirley Rolston
no third place
1995 56.94 - Mike Weddell
1:01.33 - Gregory Harney
1:09.58 - Andrew Hughes
1:13.24 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
1994 56.2 - Mike Weddell
1:00.7 - Ian Sim
1:01.5 - M Piper
1:10.9 - Lynn Donaldson
1:13.4 - Sandra Dingwall
no third place
1993 1:03.1 - A Eskrick
1:03.6 - M Harney
1:08.5 - M Neame
1:13.4 - Lynn Donaldson
1:31.8 - M McIntosh
no third place
1992 1:01.3 - Ian Sim
1:03.9 - John Gilson
1:18.6 - Keith Laws
1:12.5 - Lynn Donaldson
1:15.0 - Sandra Dingwall
1:20.7 - Loris Reed
1991 1:01.3 - John Gilson
1:01.3 - David Rowell
1:01.5 - M Gain
1:13.8 - Lynn Donldson
1:15.0 - Heleb Clent
1:18.7 - Sandra Dingwall
1990 59.4 - David Rowell
1:02.2 - John Dumergue
1:04.4 - Bob McDougall
1:22.1 - Colleen Austin
no second or third place
1989 58.5 - B Thornally
1:00.1 - Dave Rowell
1:00.5 - John Dumergue
not contested
1988 1:05.0 - Bob McDougal
2nd - J Carter
3rd - C McDonnell
1:09.9 - Margaret Orman
1:34.5 - Glen Watts
no third place
1987 55.1 - Malcolm Fraser
no second or third place
1:16.2 - Glen Watts
no second or third place
1986 1:00.3 - W Henstock
1:02.2 - P Watts
1:09.1 - G Gordon
1:15.9 - Glen Watts
1:22.6 - J Wetti
1:28.0 - A Scott
1985 54.7 - Malcolm Fraser
55.7 - Bruce McPhail
no third place
1:11.5 - Glen Watts
1:14.9 - Anne Grieve
1:30.1 - Anne McDonald
1984 58.6 - Malcolm Fraser
58.7 - Bruce McPhail
no third place
1:33.0 - P Taylor
no second or third place
1983 55.8 - Bruce McPhail
no second or third place
not contested
1982 55.1 - Bruce McPhail
no second or third place
not contested
1981 not contested not contested
  M50 W50
CR 54.2 - Bruce McPhail (1987) 1:03.88 - Elizabeth Wilson (2014)
NZ Rec 52.95 - Alessandro Pinna (2017) 1:00.83 - Gail Kirkman (2002)
2018 not contested not contested
2017 1:08.41 - Ian Purvis
no second or third place
not contested
2016 1:01.55 - Mark Cargin
1:03.51 - Paul Davies
no third place
1:09.31 - Louise Martin
no second or third place
2015 1:00.80 - Graham Murphie
no second or third place
not contested
2014 1:03.28 - Robert Homan
no second or third place
1:03.88 - Liz Wilson
1:14.78 - Rosemary Heyrick
no third place
2013 not contested not contested
2012 1:01.15 - Bruce Thompson
no second or third place
not contested
2011 59.96 - Bruce Thompson
no second or third place
not contested
2010 1:01.80 - Stephen Low
1:02.52 - Bruce Thompson
no third place
1:15.04 - Claire Giles
1:16.45 - Alison Newall
no third place
2009 1:02.2 - Bruce Thompson
1:09.0 - Ian Craven
1:11.0 - Tom Reihana
1:21.3 - Jan Brosnahan
1:21.8 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2008 not contested 1:19.8 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2007 1:07.4 - Maurice Gough
1:08.5- Tom Reihana
no third place
1:19.9 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2006 1:13.54 - Maurice Gough
no second or third place
1:15.81 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2005 1:14.18 - Barrie Sheehy
no second or third place
1:15.13 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2004 1:01.59 - Georg Ludwig
no second or third place
not contested
2003 1:00.5 - Mike Weddell
1:03.8 - Derek Shaw
1:05.3 - Andrew Petheram
1:07.9 - Gail Kirkman
1:16.1 - Maria Hillier
no third places
2002 59.1 - Mike Weddell
1:04.6 - Gary Kirkman
1:09.4 - Kit Chambers
not contested
2001 1:03.74 - Malcolm Hammond
no second or third place
not contested
2000 59.71 - Mike Weddell
1:04.41 - Kit Chambers
no third place
not contested
1999 59.5 - Mike Weddell
1:05.4 - Phil Ferris
1:09.7 - Steve Petty
not contested
1998 1:01.40 - Ian Sim
1:02.00 - Evan MacIntosh
1:09.87 - Peter McNamara
1:25.66 - Lynn Donaldson
no second or third place
1997 1:04.9 - David Rowell
1:19.9 - David Mackle
no third place
1:13.8 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
1996 1:11.4 - Bruce Milne
1:15.9 - John Gilson
1:22.3 - Allan Gardiner
1:31.2 - Lynn Donaldson
no second or third place
1995 1:01.44 - Evan MacIntosh
1:02.70 - John Dumergue
1:06.73 - Gerry Dougherty
not contested
1994 1:05.2 - Bob McDougall
1:06.8 - Gerry Dougherty
1:09.3 - K Brown
1:38.5 - Glen Watts
no second or third place
1993 1:02.8 - John Gilson
1:05.9 - D Jacques
1:08.9 - K Brown
1:12.1 - Margaret Orman
no second or third place
1992 not contested 1:27.4 - Glen Watts
no second or third place
1991 58.8 - Malcolm Fraser
1:03.0 - Bruce McPhail
1:07.8 - Bob McDougall
not contested
1990 58.4 - Bruce McPhail
1:11.5 - John Carter
no third place
1:19.1 - Glen Watts
1:24.5 - Anne McDonald
no third place
1989 58.3 - Malcolm Fraser
1:01.6 - Bruce McPhail
1:05.1 - Don Davison
1:27.1 - Agnes O'Donovan
1:32.7 - Anne McDonald
no third place
1988 1:05.4 - Bruce McPhail
2nd - B Chant
no third place
not contested
1987 54.2 - Bruce McPhail
no second or third place
1:28.6 - Agnes O'Donovan
1:29.3 - S Richardson
1:31.4 - Anne McDonald
1986 1:02.9 - J Connor
1:04.5 - G Wade
no third place
1:27.2 - Anne McDonald
1:34.0 - N Divers
no third place
1985 1:03.4 - J Connor
1:04.2 - Ramon McLean
1:04.8 - Rob Heseltine
not contested
1984 1:04.4 - J O'Brien
1:06.2 - C Dalton
1:09.3 - Arthur Mahan
1:35.8 - S Richardson
no second or third place
1983 1:03.4 - Rob Heseltine
1:05.5 - A Anderson
1:07.4 - D Campbell
not contested
1982 1:08.9 - A Anderson
no second or third place
not contested
1981 not contested 1:27.4 - B Tweedie
no second or third place
  M55 W55
CR 59.38 - Mike Weddell (2004) 1:14.35 - Claire Giles (2011)
NZ Rec 55.73 - Bruce McPhail (1992) 1:03.98 - Elizabeth Wilson (2018)
2018 not contested not contested
2017 1:01.74 - Bruce Thompson
no second or third place
not contested
2016 1:00.20 - Robert Bennett
1:02.28 - Bruce Thompson
no third place
not contested
2015 1:03.20 - Bruce Thompson
no second or third place
1:22.45 - Sylvia Urban [IE]
not contested
2014 1:07.82 - Andrew McCaig
no second or third place
1:18.32 - Claire Giles
1.21.39 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2013 1:00.94 - Steve Low
1:13.58 - Kevin Moore
no third place
1:16.12 - Claire Giles
1:23.69 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2012 1:00.79 - Steve Low
1:01.40 - Dennis O’Leary [IE]
no second or third place
1:15.73 - Claire Giles
1:27.44 - Noeline Burden
no third place
2011 not contested 1:14.35 - Claire Giles
no second or third place
2010 1:07.13 - Michael Morrissey
1:09.90 - Phil Napper
1:13.83 - Gene Sanderson
1:20.64 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2009 1:10.7 - Peter Tutty
1:24.1 - Stan Marshall
no third place
not contested
2008 1:09.3 - Mike Weddell
1:17.6 - Stan Marshall
no third place
1:16.5 - Noeline Burden
1:32.5 - Susan Yule
no third place
2007 1:03.1 - Mike Weddell
1:07.2 - Peter Tutty
1:27.8 - John Mulvaney
not contested
2006 1:02.30 - Mike Weddell
1:07.71 - Peter Tutty
no third place
1:34.27 - Claire Matoe
no second or third place
2005 1:00.68 - Mike Weddell
1:05.61 - Kit Chambers
1:07.38 - Peter Tutty
not contested
2004 1:05.25 - Kit Chambers
1:11.03 - Paul Sharland
no third place
1:20.57 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2003 1:21.6 - Peter Coughlan
no second or third place
1:38.2 - Margaret Fraser
no second or third place
2002 1:06.3 - Evan McIntosh
1:09.5 - Dave Kennedy
no third place
1:37.7 - Margaret Fraser
no second or third place
2001 1:08.78 - David Rowell
1:15.76 - Geoff Capon
no third place
1:17.43 - Glenyss Jones
1:33.16 - Margaret Fraser
no second or third place
2000 1:04.96 - Evan McIntosh
1:06.12 - David Rowell
1:10.52 - Tony Timperley
not contested
1999 1:03.7 - David Rowell
1:09.2 - Gerry Dougherty
no third place
not contested
1998 1:14.17 - Gary McEwan
no second or third place
1:18.21 - Glenyss Jones
no second or third place
1997 not contested not contested
1996 1:15.5 - Bruce McPhail
no second or third place
1:56.5 - Glen Watts
no second or third place
1995 1:05.12 - Bruce McPhail
no second or third place
not contested
1994 1:10.8 - Bert van Turnhout
no second or third place
1:26.6 - Carol Thompson
1:46.1 - Anne McDonald
no second or third place
1993 1:03.4 - Bruce McPhail
1:09.8 - Ian Montgomerie [IE]
no second or third place
not contested
1992 1:03.6 - Bruce McPhail
1:09.0 - Brien Halpin
1:10.0 - Rob Heseltine
1:28.4 - Margarette Sutton
1:42.8 - Anne McDonald

no third place
1991 1:06.3 - Bryan Kerr
1:17.0 - Desmond Thornton
no third place
1:24.1 - Margarette Sutton
1:46.8 - Anne McDonald

no third place
1990 1:06.1 - Brien Halpin
1:06.3 - Andy Anderson
1:10.2 - Desmond Thornton
1:24.4 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1989 1:08.2 - Andy Anderson
1:09.9 - Jack Powell [IE]
no second or third place
not contested
1988 1:06.8 - Brien Halpin
no second or third place
not contested
1987 1:04.7 - Bryan Kerr
no second or third place
not contested
1986 1:10.8 - R O'Brien
no second or third place
not contested
1985 1:00.5 - Pat Timings
1:03.7 - G White
no third place
not contested
1984 1:01.6 - Pat Timings
1:05.6 - G White
no third place
not contested
1983 1:04.2 - G White
no second or third place
not contested
1982 not contested not contested
1981 not contested 1:31.8 - A Olsen
no second or third place
  M60 W60
CR 1:02.91 - Mike Weddell (2011) 1:19.83 - Claire Giles (2016)
NZ Rec 58.11 - Frank Evans (1985) 1:07.93 - Gail Kirkman (2013)
2018 1:04.06 - Andrew Stark
no second or third place
1:32.37 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2017 not contested 1:24.34 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2016 1:06.01 - Steve Low
1:14.40 - Warren Green
no third place
1:19.83 - Claire Giles
1.24.01 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2015 1:08.02 - Bill Murphy
no second or third place
1:22.47 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2014 1:07.49 - Phil Napper
no second or third place
not contested
2013 1:05.17 - Mike Weddell
no second or third place
1:30.86 - Noeline Burden
1:54.18 - Shirley Rolston
no third place
2012 1:04.73 - Mike Weddell
no second or third place
not contested
2011 1:02.91 - Mike Weddell
1:05.94 - Greg Harney
1:09.58 - Peter Tutty
1:28.15 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2010 not contested 1:22.97 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2009 1:14.9 - Evan MacIntosh
no second or third place
1:30.5 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2008 1:06.5 - Garry Maher
1:13.6 - Evan MacIntosh
no third place
not contested
2007 1:18.0 - Dave Kennedy
no second or third place
1:24.6 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2006 not contested 1:33.63 - Margaret Fraser
no second or third place
2005 1:08.27 - Evan MacIntosh
1:16.01 - David Rowell
no third place
1:25.05 - Glenyss Jones
1.32.89 - Ngaire Byers
no third place
2004 1:12.67 - David Rowell
1:19.00 - John Eastmond
no third place
1:34.03 - Margaret Fraser
no second or third place
2003 1:04.3 - Malcolm Fraser
1:13.9 - Tony Layzell
1:27.3 - Les Woods
not contested
2002 1:12.5 - Tony Timperley
no second or third place
not contested
2001 1:13.80 - Bruce McPhail
1:19.11 - John Eastmond
no third place
not contested
2000 1:06.53 - Malcolm Fraser
1:25.76 - John Eastmond
no third place
not contested
1999 1:10.9 - Bill Kenny
1:13.6 - Bert van Turnhout
1:16.1 - Bruce McPhail
not contested
1998 1:09.96 - Bill Kenny
no second or third place
not contested
1997 1:11.1 - Bert van Turnhout
no second or third place
1:37.5 - Joan Tyler
no second or third place
1996 not contested 1:38.2 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1995 1:05.55 - Brien Halpin
1:12.96 - Robert Heseltine
no third place
1:27.10 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1994 1:06.6 - Bryan Kerr
1:09.4 - Robert Heseltine
1:10.5 - Andy Anderson
1:25.4 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1993 1:04.2 - Brien Halpin
1:05.9 - Bryan Kerr
1:10.1 - Rob Heseltine
1:23.6 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1992 1:06.0 - Bryan Kerr
1:09.4 - Andy Anderson
1:12.1 - Ian Brownie
not contested
1991 1:03.9 - Patrick Mills
1:08.5 - Any Anderson
1:10.2 - G White
not contested
1990 1:03.4 - Derek Turnbull
1:09.1 - Ian Brownie
no third place
not contested
1989 1:04.1 - Pat Timings
no second or third place
not contested
1988 1:15.5 - Maurice Cook
no second or third place
not contested
1987 1:05.6 - G White
no second or third place
not contested
1986 1:14.2 - Albert McIntosh
1:16.0 - Mel Munro
no third place
not contested
1985 1:08.7 - E Jackson
1:09.3 - Albert McIntosh
1:11.4 - B Allen
not contested
1984 1:16.02 - Albert McIntosh
no second or third place
not contested
1983 1:38.6 - R Goodwillie
no second or third place
not contested
1982 1:14.0 - Matt Bennie
1:37.2 - R Goodwillie
1:45.9 - J Harding
not contested
1981 1:12.1 - Matt Bennie
1:35.0 - R Goodwillie
1:51.0 - J Harding
not contested
  M65 W65
CR 1:03.82 - Malcolm Fraser (2004) 1:13.69 - Gail Kirkman (2018)
NZ Rec 1:01.75 - Frank Evans (1990) 1:11.83 - Gail Kirkman (2018)
2018 1:11.80 - Mike Weddell
1:12.04 - Warren Green
no third place
1:13.69 - Gail Kirkman
1:55.86 - Mary Marshall
no third place
2017 1:10.44 - Warren Green
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested 1:33.50 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2015 1:09.69 - Mike Weddell
no second or third place
1:29:02 - Barbara Patrick
1:32:10 - Lois Anderson
no third place
2014 not contested 1.29.32 - Lois Anderson
no second or third place
2013 1:06.54 - Garry Maher [IE]
1:20.56 - John Mulvaney
1:24.24 - John Dumergue
no third place
1:27.97 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2012 1:09.45 - Garry Maher [IE]
not contested
1:25.93 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2011 1:15.06 - Michael Bond
1:16.99 - John Dumergue
no third place
1:44.07 - Margaret Fraser
no second or third place
2010 1:15.14 - Evan MacIntosh
no second or third place
not contested
2009
2008
not contested not contested
2007 1:07.1 - Malcolm Fraser
no second or third place
not contested
2006 1:05.11 - Malcolm Fraser
1:16.29 - Tony Timperley
1:21.12 - Bruce McPhail
not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 1:03.82 - Malcolm Fraser
1:15.01 - Bruce McPhail
no third place
not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2002 1:11.5 - Max Wood
no second or third place
not contested
2001 1:08.95 - Max Wood
1:12.56 - John McFarlane [IE]
1:20.40 - Ramon McLean
no third place
not contested
2000 1:16.77 - Ramon McLean
1:17.88 - Francis Reveley
1:18.20 - Robert Heseltine
1:42.42 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1999 1:13.5 - Max Wood
1:18.7 - Robert Heseltine
no third place
1:39.5 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1998 1:07.70 - Brien Halpin
1:10.94 - Ron Johnson
1:12.23 - Andy Anderson
1:33.07 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1997 1:12.7 - Ian Brownie
1:13.9 - Bryan Kerr
no third place
not contested
1996 1:20.1 - Andy Anderson
1:29.8 - Brian Keown
no third place
not contested
1995 1:11.8 - Ian Brownie
1:20.0 - Maurice Cook
no third place
not contested
1994 1:20.3 - Maurice Cook
1:30.7 - Mel Munro
no third place
not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1992 1:17.9 - Maurice Cook
no second or third place
not contested
1991 1:19.2 - Maurice Cook
1:22.4 - Albert McIntosh
1:27.8 - Mel Munro
not contested
1990 1:15.6 - Albert McIntosh
1:23.4 - Mel Munro
no third place
not contested
1989 1:14.1 - Albert McIntosh
no second or third place
not contested
1988 not contested not contested
1987 1:11.3 - Graeme McPherson
1:11.3 - Albert McIntosh
1:19.8 - Tom Monaghan
not contested
1986 1:20.4 - Tom Monaghan
no second or third place
not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1984 1:24.7 - P Nolan
no second or third place
not contested
1983
1981
not contested not contested
  M70 W70
CR 1:11.4 - Max Wood (2003) 1.25.52 - Loris Reed (2017)
NZ Rec 1:06.29 - Max Wood (2003) 1:17.76 - Sheryl Gower (2018)
2018 1:30.78 - Evan MacIntosh
no second or third place
1:40.41 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2017 1:28.43 - Tom Cockerill
no second or third place
1.25.52 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2016 1:22.64 - Michael Bond
1:32.66 - Tom Cockerill
no third place
1.34.56 - Lois Anderson
no second or third place
2015 1:24.58 - Michael Bond
no second or third place
not contested
2014 1.21.80 - Michael Bond
no second or third place
1.52.26 - Margaret Fraser
no second or third place
2013 1:19.41 - Michael Bond
no second or third place
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 not contested 1:41.96 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2010 1:22.01 - Bill Kenny
no second or third place
not contested
2009 1:21.3 - Bill Kenny
no second or third place
not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 1:14.2 - Max Wood
1:18.1 - Bill Kenny
1:37.2 - Vic Sykes
not contested
2006 1:15.34 - Max Wood
1:34.63 - Robert Heseltine
no third place
not contested
2005 1:15.41 - Max Wood
no second or third place
1:48.15 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
2004 1:13.98 - Max Wood
1:26.80 - Robert Heseltine
no third place
not contested
2003 1:11.4 - Max Wood
1:21.7 - Ian Brownie
1:39.9 - Malcolm Drayton
not contested
2002 1:16.9 - Ron Johnson [IE]
1:20.0 - Ian Brownie
no second or third place
not contested
2001 1:15.01 - Andy Anderson
1:18.55 - Ian Brownie

no third place
1:39.02 - Marcia Petley [IE]
not contested
2000 1:18.04 - Ian Brownie
no second or third place
not contested
1999 1:30.4 - Alistair Mackay
1:34.7 - Maurice Cook
1:37.0 - Charlie Collett
not contested
1998 1:36.77 - Alistair Mackay
no second or third place
not contested
1997 1:59.2 - Maurice Cook
no second or third place
not contested
1996 1:32.8 - Maurice Cook
1:33.2 - Dennis Sibley
no third place
not contested
1995 1:25.2 - Dennis Sibley
1:28.3 - Mel Munro
no third place
not contested
1994 1:21.9 - Dennis Sibley
no second or third place
not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1992 1:24.2 - Dennis Sibley
1:24.8 - Albert McIntosh
no third place
not contested
1991 1:16.1 - Graeme McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
1990 1:16.3 - Graeme McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
1989 1:15.8 - Graeme McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
1988 1:16.6 - Graeme McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
1987 1:31.8 - V Adamson
no second or third place
not contested
1986 1:33.9 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
1985
1981
not contested not contested
  M75 W75
CR 1:16.14 - Malcolm Fraser (2015) 2:00.40 - Glenyss Jones (2018)
NZ Rec 1:11.96 - Max Wood (2008) 1:27.2 - Margaret Peters (2009)
2018 not contested 2:00.40 - Glenyss Jones
no second or third place
2017
2016
not contested not contested
2015 1:16.14 - Malcolm Fraser
no second or third place
not contested
2014
2013
not contested not contested
2012 1:26.95 - Peter Hanson [IE]
not contested
not contested
2011 1:32.24 - Max Wood
1:46.93 - Robert Heseltine
no third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 1:50.8 - Robert Heseltine
no second or third place
not contested
2008 1:17.0 - Max Wood
no second or third place
not contested
2007 1:32.7 - Ian Brownie
no second or third place
not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2005 1:24.48 - Alistair Mackay
1:43.95 - Charlie Collett
no third place
not contested
2004 1:20.13 - Ian Brownie
no second or third place
not contested
2003 1:43.3 - Maurice Cook
no second or third place
not contested
2002 1:40.1 - Maurice Cook
1:48.2 - Mel Munro
no third place
not contested
2001 1:36.34 - Maurice Cook
1:45.31 - Mel Munro
no third place
not contested
2000 1:43.83 - Mel Munro
1:52.24 - Dennis Sibley
no third place
not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1998 1:37.19 - Dennis Sibley
no second or third place
not contested
1997
1981
not contested not contested
  M80 W80
CR 1:37.29 - Max Wood (2013) no record
NZ Rec 1:18.34 - David Reade (2017) 1:31.1 - Marcia Petley (2009)
2018
2014
not contested not contested
2013 1:37.29 - Max Wood
no second or third place
not contested
2012
2010
not contested not contested
2009 2:11.5 - Maurice Cook
no second or third place
not contested
2008 1:44.0 - Alistair Mackay
2:06.6 - Maurice Cook
no third place
not contested
2007 2:01.4 - Maurice Cook
no second or third place
not contested
2006 1:54.16 - Maurice Cook
no second or third place
not contested
2005
1997
not contested not contested
1996 2:22.7 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
1995
1981
not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 1:29.82 - Eric de Lautour (2006) 2:17.54 - Clasina van der Veeken (2016)
2018
1981
not contested not contested
  M90 W90
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 2:14.66 - Eric de Lautour (2012) no record
2018
1981
not contested not contested

Contact Us

Last Updated 9 November 2019