Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

South Island Masters
3000m Walk

The 3000m track walk is an event that has only appeared at the 1920 Olympics, although a 3500m walk was contested in 1908. A 10000m walk was held sporadically until 1924. After that all walking events were held out of stadia, on road.

Walks were added to the South Island Champs in 1982.

Performances by guest athletes from outside the South Island are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 29 March 2020. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 18 April 2020. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at December 2019.

  M35 W35
CR 15:50.6 - Wayne Parsons (1991) 15:58.6 - S de Groot (1991)
NZ Rec 11:58.24 - Quentin Rew (2020) 13:35.12 - Gabrielle Gorst (2002)
2019
2013
not contested not contested
2012 not contested 15:59.15 - Wendy Healey
no second or third place
2011
2007
not contested not contested
2006 not contested 18:41.92 - Diana Pittwood-Adams
no second or third place
2005
2000
not contested not contested
1999 not contested 16:48.4 - Gillian MacDougall
22:23.8 - Pam Flaus
no third place
1998 not contested not contested
1997 not contested 16:53.0 - Gillian MacDougall
22:32.0 - Melanie Watson [IE]
no second or third place
1996 not contested not contested
1995 not contested 17:59.40 - Sheila Meyer
no second or third place
1994 not contested not contested
1993 not contested 16:26.6 - S de Groot-Green
18:06.4 - Jo Hurring
no third place
1992 not contested 16:28.7 - S de Groot-Green
18:42.7 - Sheila Meyer
19:20.8 - Jo Hurring
1991 15:13.6 - Wayne Parsons
no second or third place
15:58.6 - S de Groot-Green
20:40.9 - Sheila Meyer
22:18.4 - Jo Hurring
1990 15:50.6 - Wayne Parsons
no second or third place
15:54.6 - S DeGroot Green
18:24.7 - Raelane Stephenson
no third place
1989
1984
not contested not contested
1983 14:05.8 - J Rayner
no second or third place
19:44.2 - Gwyn Heseltine
no second or third place
1982 not contested not contested
  M40 W40
CR 14:51.4 - D Jackson (1983) 15.58.42 - Julie Edmunds (2014)
NZ Rec 13:46.28 - R Smyth (1991) 14:36.47 - D Barrett (2000)
2019
2016
not contested not contested
2015 not contested 17:53.30 - Julie Edmunds
no second or third place
2014 not contested 15.58.42 - Julie Edmunds
no second or third place
2013 not contested not contested
2012 16:42.04 - Todd McCashin
no second or third place
not contested
2011
2009
not contested not contested
2008 not contested 17.54.0 - Nyle Sunderland
no second or third place
2007
2004
not contested not contested
2003 not contested 17.51.4 - Gillian MacDougall
no second or third place
2002 16.24.0 - Stephen Farquhar
no second or third place
not contested
2001 not contested 22:12.03 - Pam Flaus
no second or third place
2000 15.40.50 - Stephen Farquhar
no second or third place
22:01.79 - Pam Flaus
no second or third place
1999
1997
not contested not contested
1996 not contested 19:19.7 - Ailsa Milner
19:30.8 - Sheila Meyer
19:47.9 - Lynda Woodward
1995 16.16.00 - Robert Green
no second or third place
17:48.90 - Ailsa Milner
19:02.80 - Lynda Woodward
no third place
1994 15.03.7 - Robert Green
no second or third place
not contested
1993 not contested 18:37.6 - Diane Sommerville
no second or third place
1992 15:35.1 - Robert Green
18:20.5 - Barrie Sheehy
no third place
not contested
1991 not contested 17:03.8 - Raelane Stephenson
19:22.5 - Diane Sommerville
no third place
1990 not contested 17:24.4 - Glenda Farquhar
18:54.2 - Helen Clent
no third place
1989
1988
not contested not contested
1987 15:26.08 - D Cameron
16:28.04 - D Richmond
no third place
not contested
1986 17:14.8 - B Patton
17:59.3 - E Joes
22:26.4 - V Wilson
not contested
1985 14:24.2 - D Cameron
no second or third place
not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1983 14:51.4 - D Jackson
19:13.0 - E Jones
no third place
not contested
1982 not contested 21:19.3 - Gwyn Heseltine
no second or third place
  M45 W45
CR 14:42.5 - Michael Harte (2003) 15:49.0 - Neroli Aymes (2003)
NZ Rec 12:05.5 - Gary Little (1991) 14:48.06 - Neroli Aymes (2001)
2019
2013
not contested not contested
2012 not contested 21:16.36 - Sharon Stringer
no second or third place
2011
2009
not contested not contested
2008 15.42.7 - Stephen Farquhar
no second or third place
18.24.3 - Yvonne Shaw
no second or third place
2007
2004
not contested not contested
2003 14:42.5 - Michael Harte
no second or third place
15:49.0 - Neroli Aymes
19:54.6 - Cec Lineham
no third place
2002 16:18.5 - Michael Harte
17:15.7 - John Beckham
no third place
not contested
2001 15:18.56 - Michael Harte
no second or third place
not contested
2000 not contested 19:35.13 - Lynda Woodward
22:24.66 - Karen Hodgson
no third place
1999 16:20.2 - Michael Harte
no second or third place
not contested
1998 19:34.37 - Barrie Sheehy
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1996 22:39.6 - Phillip Rolston
no second or third place
20:30.2 - Shirley Rolston
21:31.7 - Diane Somerville
no third place
1995 not contested 18.23.10 - Diane Somerville
no second or third place
1994 not contested 20.29.8 - Diane Somerville
no second or third place
1993 not contested not contested
1992 not contested 23:21.7 - J Maher
no second or third place
1991 19:03.6 - Peter O'Connell
no second or third place
18:38.6 - Helen Clent
23:39.8 - JoyHotter
no third place
1990 19:46.0 - Peter O'Connell
no second or third place
23:36.1 - Joy Hotter
no second or third place
1989 not contested 24:02.0 - Lorraine Menzies
no second or third place
1988 15:55.2 - D Cameron
no second or third place
25:23.1 - Lorraine Menzies
no second or third place
1987 16:11.06 - John Henderson
19:22.01 - Peter O'Connell
no third place
20:14.4 - Anne Grieve
no second or third place
1986 17:22.5 - John Henderson
17:59.6 - C Ehrhardt
no third place
not contested
1985 not contested 21:09 - Gwyn Heseltine
no second or third place
1984 not contested 19:34.3 - Gwyn Heseltine
22:25.9 - M Sharland
no third place
1983
1982
not contested not contested
  M50 W50
CR 15:17.4 - Michael Harte (2004) 17:17.7 - Sue Hoskin (2003)
NZ Rec 12:17.25 - Gary Little (1993) 15:14.78 - Corinne Smith (2017)
2019
2013
not contested not contested
2012 not contested 19:24.67 - Gillian MacDougall
no second or third place
2011
2009
not contested not contested
2008 not contested 20:20.1 - Michelle Stainburn
no second or third place
2007 not contested not contested
2006 not contested 20:12.83 - Michele Helean
no second or third place
2005 not contested not contested
2004 15:17.4 - Michael Harte
no second or third place
not contested
2003 16:57.9 - Kevin Rutherford
17:00.8 - Peter Hague
no third place
17:17.7 - Sue Hoskin
17:51.9 - Sharon McDonald
no third place
2002 17:21.9 - Barrie Sheehy
no second or third place
17:48.9 - Sue O'Sulivan
19:36.8 - Diane Sommerville
no third place
2001 17:07.65 - Kevin Rutherford
no second or third place
not contested
2000 16:03.86 - Kevin Rutherford
17:33.62 - Dave Strong
no third place
17:57.49 - Shirley Rolston
no second or third place
1999 15:51.4 - Kevin Rutherford
no second or third place
not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1997 not contested 20:48.0 - Marion McIntosh
no second or third place
1996 not contested not contested
1995 not contested 21:57.90 - Barbara Roff
no second or third place
1994 19:51.6 - PeterO'Connell
no second or third place
not contested
1993 18:09.6 - John Henderson
19:35.0 - Peter O'Connell
20:27.8 - H Winika
20:04.8 - Ann Henderson
no second or third place
1992 19:25.7 - Peter O'Connell
no second or third place
not contested
1991 16:26.8 - Bryan Slattery
17:52.3 - John Henderson
18:18.0 - R McElroy
20:08.0 - Beverley Anderson
23:18.4 - Gwyn Heseltine
25:40.3 - Lorraine Menzies
1990 18:01.2 - John Henderson
18:34.9 - Bryan Slattery
19:43.0 - Chris Erhadt
19:30.8 - Beverley Anderson
20:19.0 - Marie Slattery
22:27.9 - Gwyn Heseltine
1989 16:30.5 - Eric Saxby
18:02.2 - John Henderson
no third place
18:14.5 - Shirley Cooper
18:15.4 - Judith Cornish [IE]
21:29.2 - Gwyn Heseltine
24:15.5 - P McLean
1988 16:33.3 - Eric Saxby
no second or third place
23:55.5 - P McLean
no second or third place
1987 23:50.9 - B Savage
no second or third place
not contested
1986 20:03.2 - C Gray
no second or third place
not contested
1985 25:18.1 - B Savage
no second or third place
not contested
1984 18:42.7 - J Sharland
23:18.2 - N Crum
no third place
not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1982 17:48.5 - Frank Aplin
23:03.3 - L Chisnall
no third place
not contested
  M55 W55
CR 16:04.1 - Eric Saxby (1995) 18:18.7 - B Anderson (1992)
NZ Rec 13:00.0 - Gary Little (1997) 16:58.23 - Sue Hoskin (2007)
2019
2011
not contested not contested
2010 not contested 20:13.21 - Michele Stainburn
no second or third place
2009 not contested not contested
2008 17:21.4 - Peter Hague
no second or third place
19:55.3 - Diane Sommerville
19:58.4 - Shirley Rolston
no second or third place
2007 not contested 21:26.7 - Shirley Rolston
no second or third place
2006
2005
not contested not contested
2004 17:30.30 - Keith Rutherford
no second or third place
not contested
2003 17:46.5 - Roger Denton
no second or third place
21:27.4 - Margaret Fraser
21:28.9 - Marion McIntosh
no second or third place
2002 not contested 22:15.0 - Margaret Fraser
no second or third place
2001 not contested 20:19.58 - Margaret Fraser
no second or third place
2000 17:58.84 - Bruce Patton
no second or third place
not contested
1999 17:44.9 - Bruce Patton
no second or third place
21:57.9 - Ann Henderson
no second or third place
1998 not contested 26:08.36 - Lorraine Menzies
no second or third place
1997 not contested 25:47.0 - Lorraine Menzies
no second or third place
1996 18:53.5 - Dave Reid
19:05.9 - Bryan Slattery
no third place
22:09.0 - Ann Henderson
27:07.8 - Lorraine Menzies
no third place
1995 16:04.10 - Eric Saxby
17:44.90 - Bryan Slattery
no third place
20:30.20 - Ann Henderson
no second or third place
1994 21:24.2 - Oskar Kruger
no second or third place
20:26.2 - Beverley Anderson
no second or third place
1993 16:42.2 - Bryan Slattery
no second or third place
18:15.1 - Beverley Anderson
no second or third place
1992 16:24.2 - Bryan Slattery
no second or third place
18:18.7 - Beverley Andersen
20:01.4 - Marie Slattery
no third place
1991 not contested 19:40.8 - Marie Slattery
23:38.4 - J White
no third place
1990 23:11.8 - Jim Sprague
no second or third place
18:51.0 - Shirley Cooper
no second or third place
1989 not contested not contested
1988 23:44.7 - Jim Sprague
no second or third place
not contested
1987 16:40.05 - Frank Aplin
23:15.06 - Jim Sprague
no third place
not contested
1986 not contested not contested
1985 21:49 - G Willis
24:24 - L Chisnall
no third place
not contested
1984 22:45.9 - L Chisnall
no second or third place
21:32.6 - P Hobbs
no second or third place
1983 21:15.8 - L Chisnall
no second or third place
not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M60 W60
CR 17:24.3 - Eric Saxby (2001) 18:42.8 - B Anderson (1998)
NZ Rec 13:57.11 - Mike Parker (2014) 17:44.17 - Sue Hoskin (2013)
2019 not contested 21:43.74 - Claire McKenzie
no second or third place
2018 not contested 21:23.53 - Claire McKenzie
no second or third place
2017
2016
not contested not contested
2015 24:29.10 - Malcolm Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 not contested 21:18.90 - Shirley Rolston
no second or third place
2012 18:18.40 - Roger Denton
no second or third place
20:17.09 - Shirley Rolston
no second or third place
2011 not contested 20:46.79 - Shirley Rolston
no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2009 not contested 20:46.2 - Diane Sommerville
no second or third place
2008 not contested 18:58.4 - Marlene White
no second or third place
2007
2006
not contested not contested
2005 19:34.5 - Bruce Patton
22:24.5 - Evan Jones
no third place
not contested
2004 not contested 21:37.38 - Margaret Fraser
21:53.92 - Ann Henderson
no third place
2003 not contested 21:50.4 - Ann Henderson
no second or third place
2002 17:18.0 - David Reid
no second or third place
not contested
2001 17:24.27 - Eric Saxby
no second or third place
20:10.99 - Beverley Anderson
27:51.02 - Lorraine Menzies
no third place
2000 21:31.62 - Bill Hood
22:06.42 - John Henderson
no third place
26:31.89 - Pam Kelly
no second or third place
1999 17:04.5 - Eric Saxby
no second or third place
not contested
1998 not contested 18:42.74 - Beverley Anderson
no second or third place
1997 not contested not contested
1996 not contested 25:48.9 - Marie Slattery
no second or third place
1995
1992
not contested not contested
1991 17:34.5 - Frank Aplin
no second or third place
not contested
1990 17:36.3 - Frank Aplin
no second or third place
not contested
1989 20:16.9 - W Hobbs
no second or third place
not contested
1988
1987
not contested not contested
1986 20:21.2 - G Mitchell
no second or third place
not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1984 19:35.0 - J Blois
no second or third place
not contested
1983
1982
not contested not contested
  M65 W65
CR 17:13.6 - Eric Saxby (2004) 21:17.15 - Ann Henderson (2006)
NZ Rec 15:59.20 - Maurice Hinton (2001) 18:35.89 - Jacqueline Wilson (2015)
2019 18:53.93 - Peter Hague
no second or third place
not contested
2018 21:48.45 - Barrie Sheehy
no second or third place
22:41.26 - Shirley Rolston
no second or third place
2017 20:03.79 - Jim Kerse
no second or third place
not contested
2016
2011
not contested not contested
2010 20:32.90 - Mike Piper
no second or third place
not contested
2009 19:58.7 - Danny Knudson
no second or third place
not contested
2008 20:04.7 - Danny Knudson
no second or third place
not contested
2007 not contested 22.48.9 - Ann Henderson
no second or third place
2006 18:27.91 - Eric Saxby
no second or third place
21.17.15 - Ann Henderson
no second or third place
2005 not contested not contested
2004 17:13.6  - Eric Saxby
no second or third place
not contested
2003 17:17.3  - Eric Saxby
no second or third place
not contested
2002 not contested 20.30.1 - Beverley Anderson
no second or third place
2001
2000
not contested not contested
1999 19:54.0 - Max Wood
25:00.0 - Malcolm Drayton
no third place
not contested
1998 20:25.42  - Max Wood
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested 21:20.0 - Noeleen Perry [IE]
not contested
1996 not contested 22:14.0 - Noeleen Perry [IE]
not contested
1995 18:15.80 - Frank Aplin
21:25.00 - Arthur Mahan
no third place
not contested
1994
1988
not contested not contested
1987 17:29.03 - Len Watkins
no second or third place
not contested
1986 not contested not contested
1985 18:59 - Len Watkins
no second or third place
not contested
1984
1982
not contested not contested
  M70 W70
CR 18:53.3 - Len Watkins (1990) 22:03.07 - Ann Henderson (2010)
NZ Rec 17:17.0 - Len Watkins (1990) 18:27.80 - Jacqueline Wilson (2018)
2019 not contested 22:52.31 - Shirley Rolston
no second or third place
2018 not contested not contested
2017 20.04.01 - Tom Cockerill
no second or third place
not contested
2016 23.49.38 - Tom Cockerill
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 24.47.98 - Danny Knudson
no second or third place
24.27.56 - Ann Henderson
no second or third place
2013 22:52.09 - Danny Knudson
no second or third place
23:44.98 - Ann Henderson
no second or third place
2012 not contested 22:54.28 - Ann Henderson
no second or third place
2011 21:23.74 - Danny Knudson
no second or third place
22:39.82 - Ann Henderson
no second or third place
2010 19:34.65 - Danny Knudson
no second or third place
22:03.07 - Ann Henderson
no second or third place
2009
2008
not contested not contested
2007 19:21.0 - Eric Saxby
no second or third place
not contested
2006
2004
not contested not contested
2003 19:29.3 - Colin Hainsworth
no second or third place
not contested
2002
1996
not contested not contested
1995 not contested 25:28.70 - Ngaire McPherson
no second or third place
1994
1991
not contested not contested
1990 18:35.3 - Len Watkins
no second or third place
not contested
1989 23:26.5 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
1988
1985
not contested not contested
1984 25:14.0 - D Ross
25:14.2 - Norm Hawke
no third place
not contested
1983 23:31.8 - Norm Hawke
no second or third place
not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M75 W75
CR 19:12.2 - Peter Davis (2003) 24:55.47 - Ann Henderson (2015)
NZ Rec 18:46.73 - Peter Davis (2003) 20:33.59 - Daphne Jones (2016)
2019
2016
not contested not contested
2015 not contested 24:55.47 - Ann Henderson
no second or third place
2014
2004
not contested not contested
2003 19:12.2 - Peter Davis
no second or third place
not contested
2002
1992
not contested not contested
1991 23:09.1 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
1990 21:33.6 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
1989
1982
not contested not contested
  M80 W80
CR 23:47.9 - George Currie (1995) no record
NZ Rec 22:53.4 - George Currie (1995) no record
2019
1998
not contested not contested
1997 25:44.0 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1995 23:47.90 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
1994
1982
not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR no record no record
NZ Rec no record no record
2019
1982
not contested not contested
  M90 W90
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 28:51.43 - Peter Tearle (2018) no record
2019
1982
not contested not contested

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 21 May 2020