Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Oceania Masters
10km Road Walk

The 10000m walk was held sporadically at the Olympics until 1924. After that it became a road race but the distance was changed to 20km and 50km after 1952. The 10km road walk returned briefly for the 1992 and 1996 Olympics as events for women, before giving way to the 20km distance.

The event is one of three events at the Championships outside of track and field. It has been a part of Oceanias from 1990, although the women contested a 10km road walk in 1984. Prior to that, there were various road walk distances offered from 8km to 20km.

National association holding athlete registration at time of competition is indicated by country code:

  • AU - Australia

  • CK - Cook Islands

  • FJ - Fiji

  • FP - French Polynesia

  • NC - New Caledonia

  • NFK - Norfolk Island

  • NMI - Northern Mariana Islands

  • NZ - New Zealand

  • PNG - Papua New Guinea

  • SAM - Samoa

  • SOL - Solomon Islands

  • TO - Tonga

  • WF -Wallis & Futuna

Performances by guest athletes from outside Oceania are marked [IE].

Championship Records from Oceania Athletics as at January 2018. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 18 August 2019. Wellington Records as at 7 June 2019.

  M35 W35
CR 52:14 - Peter Bennett (AU) 1994 48:47 - Gabrielle Gorst (NZ) 2002
NZ Rec 47:57.0 - Leon McPhillips (2001) 47:01.0 - Gabrielle Gorst (2003)
WLG Rec no record 1:15:32 - Melanie Watson
2019 not contested 1:16:29.00 - Dash Newington [IE]
not contested
2018 not contested 1:22:07 - Vicky Jones (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 not contested 1:21:08 - Vicky Jones (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 not contested not contested
2012 1:11:27 - Adam Patterson (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 58:46 - David Smyth (AU)
no second or third place
1:08:35 - Katie Tahere (NZ)
no second or third place
2006 1:00:51 - David Smyth (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 1:12:04 - David Long (AU)
no second or third place
48:47 - Gabrielle Gorst (NZ)
1:00:54 - Annette Major (AU)
1:01:16 - Anne Weekes (AU)
2000 not contested 1:01:28 - Angela Keogh (NFK)
1:03:28 - Anne Weekes (AU)
no third place
1998 not contested 53:16 - Dianne Barrett (NZ)
54:08 - Christine Tuka (NZ)
no third place
1996 not contested not contested
1994 52:14 - Peter Bennett (AU)
57:25 - Caleb Maybir (FJ)
no third place
59:11 - Sharon De Groot-Green (NZ)
no second or third place
1992 not contested not contested
1990 54:07 - Caleb Maybir (FJ)
no second or third place
1:03:50 - C Hosking (NZ)
1:05:30 - L Campbell (NZ)
1:08:35 - H Smith (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 10km walk no 10km walk
1984 10km walk for women only 1:01:25 - Judith Johnson (AU)
no second or third place
1982 no 10km walk no 10km walk
  M40 W40
CR 47:31 - Dean Nipperess (AU) 2012 55:52 - Jane Jackson (NZ) 1990
NZ Rec 44:39.9 - Maurice Hinton (1980) 49:58.03 - Jane Jackson (1989)
WLG Rec 56:53 - N Wilton 57:00 - Amelia De Lorenzo
2019 not contested 1:18:15.90 - Vicky Jones (NZ)
no second or third place
2018 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 48:40 - Dean Nipperess (AU)
58:32 - David Smyth (AU)
no third place
not contested
2012 47:31 - Dean Nipperess (AU)
1:01:38 - Mike Morresey (NZ)
no third place
1:07:49 - Larissa Wildsmith (NZ)
1:20:44 - Regina Crouch (AU)
no third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested 1:02:37 - Nyle Sunderland (NZ)
no second or third place
2006 57:05 - Rodney Gillum (NZ)
1:07:23 - Christopher Bowman (NZ)
no third place
57:18 - Annette Major (AU)
no second or third place
2004 not contested 1:02:59 - Annette Major (AU)
1:15:27 - Bernie Raffe (CK)
1:23:32 - Mona Henderson (CK)
2002 47:36 - Mark Donahoo (AU)
55:03 - Paul Rance (AU)
no third place
1:11:27 - Heather Lancaster (AU)
1:14:44 - Jennifer Field (AU)
no third place
2000 not contested 1:21:43 - Melanie Watson (NZ)
no second or third place
1998 50:49 - Clyde Riddoch (AU)
1:03:17 - Paul McGettigan (NZ)
1:12:46 - Robert Radley (NZ)
1:14:33 - Sheila Meyer (AU)
1:15:29 - Jocelyn Hurring (NZ)
1:33:12 - Philippa Medill (AU)
1996 not contested 1:13:32 - Jocelyn Hurring (NZ)
no second or third place
1994 58:38 - Robert Green (NZ)
no second or third place
1:05:29 - Jocelyn Hurring (NZ)
no second or third place
1992 not contested 58:24 - Barbara Lambert (NZ)
1:00:48 - Raelene Stephenson (NZ)
1:05:50 - Barbara Rudd (NZ)
1990 51:56 - R Smyth (NZ)
52:27 - K Henwood (NZ)
55:06 - T Vogler (AU)
55:52 - J Jackson (NZ)
1:03:38 - J Cowling (NZ)
1:06:11 - N Harris (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 10km walk no 10km walk
1984 10km walk for women only 1:06:00 - Penny Hall (AU)
1:08:37 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
no third place
1982 no 10km walk no 10km walk
  M45 W45
CR 45:34 - Gary Little (NZ) 1990 55:55 - Marlene Robb (AU) 1994
NZ Rec 43:43.6 - Gary Little (1991) 52:57 - Jane Jackson (1992)
WLG Rec 55:54 - N Wilton 1:08:22 - Maryanne Palmer
2019 not contested not contested
2018 1:01:50 - Sean Lake (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 1:02:32 - David Wackrow (NZ)
no second or third place
1:09:43 - Serena Coombes (NZ)
no second or third place
2010 not contested 1:16:08 - Annette Major (AU)
no second or third place
2008 not contested 1:26:23 - Annette Tillman (AU)
no second or third place
2006 48:46 - Mark Donahoo (AU)
no second or third place
1:14:08 - Heather Lancaster (AU)
no second or third place
2004 not contested not contested
2002 48:40 - Colin Heywood (AU)
48:44 - Ross Reed (AU)
53:01 - Michael Harte (NZ)
58:51 - Alison Thompson (AU)
1:00:26 - Sharon McDonald (NZ)
1:00:58 - Janet Holmes (AU)
2000 not contested 1:05:24 - Sue Hoskin (NZ)
1:22:24 - Carmen Carlon (AU)
no third place
1998 not contested 1:00:54 - Barbara Lambert (NZ)
1:16:20 - Linda Devlin (NZ)
no third place
1996 not contested not contested
1994 53:48 - Keith Law (AU)
59:25 - Timothy Thompson (AU)
1:01:04 - Eric Cross (NZ)
55:55 - Marlene Robb (AU)
1:00:15 - Diane Kelly (NZ)
no third place
1992 49:27 - George White (AU)
51:29 - Gordon Inglis (NZ)
1:00:36 - Timothy Thompson (AU)
1:01:48 - Pamela Newnham (AU)
1:02:06 - Lee Osborne (AU)
1:04:54 - Judy Farrell (AU)
1990 45:34 - Gary Little (NZ)
52:39 - Gordon Inglis (NZ)
52:58 - K Hallaway (NZ)
1:01:25 - Pamela Newnham (AU)
1:01:49 - Lee Osborne (AU)
1:04:24 - M Becker (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 10km walk no 10km walk
1984 10km walk for women only 57:58 - Marlene Stanway (AU)
58:55 - Christine Mahe (AU)
1:04:23 - Lorraine Craig (AU)
1982 no 10km walk no 10km walk
  M50 W50
CR 50:37 - Michael Harte (NZ) 2006 56:34 - Ann Staunton-Jugovic (AU) 2014
NZ Rec 42:42.0 - Gary Little (1992) 57:16 - Loloma Foster (1991)
WLG Rec 57:48 - D Kirby 59:24.36 - Robyn McArthur
2019 58:21.20 - Argenis Guevara (AU)
no second or third place
58:53.80 - Nyle Sunderland (NZ)
no second or third place
2018 56:43 - Lyndon Hohaia (NZ)
1:08:44 - Joseph Antcliff (NZ)
no third place
1:00:48 - Ann Staunton-Jugovic (AU)
1:04:57 - Hasiati Lawole [IE]
1:05:45 - Serena Coombes (NZ)
no third place
2015 not contested 1:26:59 - Susan Arataura (CK)
no second or third place
2014 55:15 - Simon Evans (AU)
no second or third place
56:34 - Ann Staunton-Jugovic (AU)
1:08:16 - Donna-Marie Elms (AU)
1:10:37 - Annette Major (AU)
2012 1:07:35 - Mark Gray (NZ)
1:16:27 - Christopher Bowman (NZ)
no third place
1:03:17 - Robyn McArthur (NZ)
1:04:58 - Terri Grimmett (NZ)
no third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested 58:12 - Barb Bryant (AU)
no second or third place
2006 50:37 - Michael Harte (NZ)
51:46 - Eric Kemsley (NZ)
1:07:23 - John Hart (NZ)
57:40 - Alison Thompson (AU)
1:00:59 - Janet Holmes (AU)
1:02:29 - Sharon McDonald (NZ)
2004 52:02 - Michael Harte (NZ)
no second or third place
1:00:05 - Sharon McDonald (NZ)
1:00:39 - Mariene Gourlay (AU)
1:01:20 - Janet Holmes (AU)
2002 52:02 - Tim Erickson (AU)
57:02 - John Mison (AU)
no third place
56:45 - Heather Carr (AU)
1:01:27 - Celia Johnson (AU)
1:12:29 - Michele Mison (AU)
2000 58:38 - John Mison (AU)
1:03:31 - John Lambert (NZ)
no third place
1:00:27 - Barbara Lambert (NZ)
1:09:31 - Barbara Tucker (NZ)
1:12:51 - Sheryl Miratana (NZ)
1998 53:57 - Ian Richardson (AU)
59:05 - John Lambert (NZ)
no third place
58:26 - Celia Johnson (AU)
1:03:22 - Margie Becker (NZ)
1:04:12 - Carole Bone (NZ)
1996 not contested not contested
1994 51:05 - Gordon Inglis (NZ)
58:47 - Ronald Hall (AU)
no third place
1:02:43 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
1:18:31 - Judith Mildon (NZ)
no third place
1992 58:51 - Ron Hall (AU)
1:08:06 - Barrie Thomsett (AU)
1:14:17 - Mike Ward (NZ)
1:04:32 - Penny Hall (AU)
1:13:35 - Judy Mildon (NZ)
1:15:00 - Faye Boland (AU)
1990 1:03:37 - H Stitt (NZ)
1:06:20 - B O'Shea (NZ)
no third place
58:49 - Penny Hall (AU)
59:05 - Lolomo Foster (NZ)
1:06:37 - J Henry (AU)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 10km walk no 10km walk
1984 10km walk for women only 1:07:38 - Dorothy Camac (AU)
no second or third place
1982 no 10km walk no 10km walk
  M55 W55
CR 45:39 - Gary Little (NZ) 1998 54:01 - Heather Carr (AU) 2006
NZ Rec 45:39.0 - Gary Little (1998) 1:01:02 - Sue Hoskin (2007)
WLG Rec 1:04:03 - Mike Burkinshaw 1:01:11 - Terri Grimmett
2019 55:26.40 - Kevin Cassidy (AU)
58:13.20 - Simon Evans (AU)
no third place
1:05:10.70 - Anne Weekes (AU)
1:09:11.50 - Donna-Marie Elms (AU)
1:09:18.70 - Carolyn Rosenbrock (AU)
2018 59:56 - Simon Evans (AU)
no second or third place
1:00:46 - Anne Weekes (AU)
no second or third place
2015 1:20:36 - Christophe Worsnop(AU)
no second or third place
58:34 - Pam Tindal (AU)
no second or third place
2014 58:17 - Colin Heywood (AU)
58:49 - Peter Fox (NZ)
no third place
62:50 - Barb Bryant (AU)
no second or third place
2012 49:04 - Mike Parker (NZ)
no second or third place
1:06:19 - Theresa Large (NZ)
1:15:34 - Chantal Azam (NC)
no third place
2010 1:04:54 - Christophe Barret (NC)
no second or third place
1:19:25 - Georgia Perard (FP)
no second or third place
2008 1:06:15 - Keith Rutherford (NZ)
no second or third place
56:06 - Heather Carr (AU)
1:01:06 - Marlene Gourlay (AU)
1:01:29 - Janet Holmes (AU)
2006 55:49 - Roger Denton (NZ)
59:44 - Keith Rutherford (NZ)
1:03:05 - David Barrett (NZ)
54:01 - Heather Carr (AU)
1:04:49 - Celia Johnson (AU)
1:10:06 - Shirley Rolston (NZ)
2004 52:03 - George White (AU)
1:07:07 - Neil Fagan (CK)
no third place
58:39 - Heather Carr (AU)
1:05:20 - Celia Johnson (AU)
no third place
2002 1:07:31 - Bill Starr (AU)
no second or third place
1:01:32 - Gwen Steed (AU)
no second or third place
2000 1:19:31 - Peter McWilliams (AU)
no second or third place
1:06:37 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
1:19:42 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
1:28:37 - Margaret Marion (AU)
1998 45:39 - Gary Little (NZ)
52:05 - Tony Johnson (AU)
1:05:01 - Ernie Stuart (NZ)
1:01:48 - Penny Hall (AU)
1:06:00 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
1:18:25 - Elizabeth Marshall (NZ)
1996 not contested 1:06:37 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
no second or third place
1994 57:10 - Morrie Hinton (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested 
1992 54:11 - Morrie Hinton (NZ)
58:34 - Robert Chapman (AU)
1:00:51 - John Dunsford [IE]
1:14:19 - Alan Kerr (NFK)
1:07:19 - Tina Leb (AU)
1:07:21 - Maureen Seedman (AU)
1:12:48 - Dorothy Whittam (AU)
1990 52:36 - Morrie Hinton (NZ)
55:51 - M Dando (AU)
58:40 - B Preston (NZ)
1:06:46 - S Cooper (NZ)
1:07:09 - Tina Leb (AU)
1:11:24 - M Dando (AU)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 10km walk no 10km walk
1984 10km walk for women only 1:03:39 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
1:10:48 - Marjorie Colthup (AU)
no third place
1982 no 10km walk no 10km walk
  M60 W60
CR 53:53 - Jack Tregurtha (NZ) 1998 57:27 - Sandy Brunner (AU) 2006
NZ Rec 49:01.0 - Gary Little (2004) 1:01:21 - Sue Hoskin (2013)
WLG Rec 1:00:29 - Peter Tearle 1:07:35 - Noeleen Perry
2019 1:10:55.30 - Paul Moritz (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 1:00:29 - Mike Parker (NZ)
1:36:42 - Christopher Worsnop (AU)
no third place
1:08:59 - Terri Grimmett (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 56:50 - Eric Kemsley (NZ)
1:01:02 - Peter Fox (NZ)
1:05:41 - Alan Clarke (NZ)
1:05:10 - Sue Hoskin (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 56:38 - Eric Kemsley (NZ)
1:14:01 - John West (AU)
no third place
1:00:29 - Heather Carr (AU)
1:03:54 - Alison Thomson (AU)
1:07:07 - Sue Hoskin (NZ)
2012 56:41 - George White (AU)
1:09:55 - Geoff Iremonger (NZ)
1:16:22 - Don Park (NZ)
56:15 - Heather Carr (AU)
1:14:15 - Sheryl Miritana (NZ)
1:17:20 - Marlene White (NZ)
2010 not contested 1:00:14 - Heather Carr (AU)
no second or third place
2008 54:08 - George White (AU)
1:07:23 - David Barrett (NZ)
no third place
1:10:01 - Celia Johnson (AU)
1:14:17 - Margaret Trengrove (AU)
no third place
2006 56:10 - George White (AU)
1:06:39 - Bryan Thomas (AU)
no third place
57:27 - Sandy Brunner (AU)
1:05:05 - Gwen Steed (AU)
1:08:09 - Margaret Trengove (AU)
2004 59:01 - Tony Johnson (AU)
no second or third place
59:18 - Sandy Brunner (AU)
1:05:41 - Gwen Steed (AU)
1:13:50 - Lynn Schickert (AU)
2002 54:00 - Gary Little (NZ)
no second or third place
58:03 - Brenda Riley (AU)
1:06:16 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
1:10:18 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
2000 59:56 - Morrie Hinton (NZ)
1:11:10 - John Hines (NZ)
1:18:35 - Ian Beaumont (AU)
1:15:35 - Margaret Beaumont (AU)
no second or third place
1998 53:53 - Jack Tregurtha (NZ)
56:15 - Morrie Hinton (NZ)
1:11:45 - Willliam Kirby (AU)
1:05:12 - Beverley Anderson (NZ)
1:06:00 - Hilda Nyman [IE]
1:14:58 - Tina Baarslag-Leb (AU)
no third place
1996 58:13 - Morrie Hinton (NZ)
1:05:58 - C Silcock (AU)
1:16:25 - J Hines (NZ)
1:15:57 - Tina Baarslag-Leb (AU)
no second or third place
1994 1:00:52 - Colin Hainsworth (AU)
no second or third place
1:08:04 - Tina Baarslag-Leb (AU)
no second or third place
1992 57:42 - Kenneth Walters (AU)
57:44 - Douglas Fotheringham [IE]
1:01:02 - Colin Silcock (AU)
1:02:02 - Gordon Gourlay (AU)
1:23:20 - Patricia Lindstrom (NZ)
1:32:27 - Meda Calder (NZ)
no third place
1990 1:00:48 - O Mildon (NZ)
1:01:40 - E Guy (NZ)
1:05:29 - Peter Tearle (NZ)
1:14:39 - F McCracken (NZ)
1:20:59 - B Broughton (NZ)
no third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 10km walk no 10km walk
1984 10km walk for women only 1:09:37 - Ruth Webber (AU)
no second or third place
1982 no 10km walk no 10km walk
  M65 W65
CR 52:55 - Andrew Jamieson (AU) 2014 1:01:26 - Sandy Brunner (AU) 2008
NZ Rec 57:25.0 - Maurice Hinton (2001) 1:04:11 - Jacqueline Wilson (2015)
1:04:11 - Sue Hoskin (2016)
WLG Rec 55:38 - Peter Baillie (2015) 1:04:11 - Jacqueline Wilson (2015)
1:04:11 - Sue Hoskin (2016)
2019 1:00:01.60 - Peter Fox (NZ)
1:00:38.00 - Eric Kemsley (NZ)
1:14:51.80 - Frank Prowse (AU)
1:00:09.05 - Alison Thompson (AU)
1:02:10.30 - Barb Bryant (AU)
no third place
2018 1:02:11 - Clive McGovern (NZ)
1:22:53 - Jim Kerse (NZ)
1:24:$9 - Harold Membrey (AU)
1:06:49 - Heather Carr (AU)
no second or third place
2015 1:17:16 - Geoff Iremonger (NZ)
1:19:07 - Michael Roberts (AU)
no third place
1:03:40 - Heather Carr (AU)
1:07:07 - Jacqueline Wilson (NZ)
1:13:26 - Barbara Morrison (NZ)
2014 52:55 - Andrew Jamieson (AU)
57:12 - George White (AU)
no third place
1:07:42 - Jacqueline Wilson (NZ)
1:08:21 - Barbara Morrison (NZ)
1:11:19 - Marlene White (NZ)
2012 not contested 1:08:41 - Jaqueline Wilson (NZ)
1:11:01 - Shirley Barber (NZ)
no third place
2010 59:55 - George White (AU)
1:25:50 - Roger Lowe (AU)
no third place
1:22:40 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
no second or third place
2008 1:04:43 - Anthony Johnson (AU)
1:04:45 - Bryan Thomas (AU)
no third place
1:01:26 - Sandy Brunner (AU)
1:02:35 - Gwen Steed (AU)
1:06:53 - Sylvia Machin (AU)
2006 57:26 - Eric Saxby (NZ)
58:50 - Tony Johnson (AU)
1:04:46 - Patrick Sela (AU)
1:12:16 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
1:19:01 - Ann Henderson (NZ)
1:19:44 - Lynn Fraser (NZ)
2004 1:05:15 - Patrick Sela (AU)
1:23:33 - Ian Beaumont (AU)
no third place
1:16:03 - Margaret Beaumont (AU)
1:17:17 - Dorothy Whittam (AU)
1:18:46 - Lynn Fraser (NZ)
2002 1:02:27 - Geoff Major (AU)
1:05:13 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
1:07:33 - George Megas (AU)
1:13:36 - Ros Elix (AU)
no second or third place
2000 1:01:39 - Robert Chapman (AU)
no second or third place
1:12:52 - Christiane Dauphinet (AU)
1:28:43 - Doris Witteveen (NZ)
no third place
1998 1:02:17 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
1:02:33 - Colin Hainsworth (AU)
1:11:19 - Brian Read (NZ)
1:04:13 - Jean Albury (AU)
1:11:59 - Noelene Perry (NZ)
1:24:00 - Natalie Radley (NZ)
1996 not contested not contested
1994 1:01:48 - Gordon Gourlay (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1992 1:01:23 - Denis Withers [IE]
1:03:13 - Fransesco Bettella (TO)
1:08:52 - Peter Tearle (NZ)
no third place
1:09:14 - Marjorie Colthup (AU)
1:29:44 - Margaret Vanasche (NZ)
no third place
1990 1:02:55 - B Jones (AU)
no second or third place
1:05:55 - B Newman (AU)
1:20:27 - M Vanasche (NZ)
no third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 10km walk no 10km walk
1984 10km walk for women only 1:03:39 - Grace Macdonald (AU)
no second or third place
1982 no 10km walk no 10km walk
  M70 W70
CR 59:24 - Ralph Bennett (AU) 2014 1:04:57 - Jacqueline Wilson (NZ) 2018
NZ Rec 1:00:18 - Eric Saxby (2007) 1:02:52 - Jacqueline Wilson (2017)
WLG Rec 1:09:09 - Andrew Kefalas 1:02:52 - Jacqueline Wilson (2017)
2019 1:02:03.00 - George White (AU)
1:14:57.40 - Geoff Iremonger (NZ)
1:16:52.60 - Russ Dickenson (AU)
1:06:00.00 - Heather Carr (AU)
1:07:03 - Jacqueline Wilson (NZ)
no third place
2018 1:19:23 - Geoff Iremonger (NZ)
1:24:49 - Tom Cockerill (NZ)
no third place
1:04:57 - Jacqueline Wilson (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 59:46 - George White (AU)
1:09:43- Bryan Thomas (AU)
no third place
1:17:07 - Daphne Jones (NZ)
1:24:58 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
no third place
2014 59:24 - Ralph Bennett (AU)
1:09:08 - Tony Johnson (AU)
1:21:44 - Norman West (AU)
1:16:11 - Daphne Jones (NZ)
1:17:33 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
no third place
2012 1:09:59 - Patrick Sela (AU)
no second or third place
1:14:23 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
1:14:40 - Daphne Jones (NZ)
1:17:37 - Joan Anne Purcell (AU)
2010 1:11:45 - Patrick Sela (AU)
1:19:10 - Geoff Major (AU)
1:32:59 - Pete Watts (NZ)
not contested
2008 1:16:05 - George Megas (AU)
no second or third place
1:16:19 - Margaret Beaumont (AU)
no second or third place
2006 1:01:15 - Morrie Hinton (NZ)
1:09:03 - Bert Janes (AU)
1:09:37 - Leigh Smith (AU)
1:13:20 - Christiane Dauphinet (AU)
no second or third place
2004 not contested 1:14:42 - Christianne Dauphinet (AU)
1:16:41 - Lorna Lauchlan (AU)
1:22:30 - Tina Baarslay-Leb (AU)
2002 1:04:40 - Colin Hainsworth (AU)
1:20:23 - Wesley Heywood (AU)
no third place
1:05:30 - Jean Albury (AU)
no second or third place
2000 1:11:10 - Richard Keatinge (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1998 1:09:53 - Keith Sanders (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1996 not contested 1:29:10 - Laures Warman (NZ)
no second or third place
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 10km walk no 10km walk
1984 10km walk for women only 1:13:44 - Ailsa Forbes (NZ)
no second or third place
1982 no 10km walk no 10km walk
  M75 W75
CR 1:07:43 - Colin Hainsworth (AU) 2006 1:17:10 - Daphne Jones (NZ) 2018
NZ Rec 1:07:19 - P Davis (2003) 1:13:30 - Daphne Jones (2016)
WLG Rec 1:12:34 - Andrew Kefalas (1989) 1:13:30 - Daphne Jones (2016)
2019 1:13:30.00 - Bryan Thomas (AU)
1:24:35.20 - Stephen Barker (AU)
no third place
1:13:46.70 - Gwen Steed (AU)
1:16:58.70 - Daphne Jones (NZ)
1:20:31.50 - Sylvia Machin (AU)
2018 not contested 1:17:10 - Daphne Jones (NZ)
1:21;18 - Joan Purcell (AU)
1:22:30 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
2015 1:19:42 - John Hines (NZ)
no second or third place
1:37:27 - Maggie Roberts (AU)
no second or third place
2014 1:20:48 - Geoffrey Major (AU)
1:28:05 - Ian Beaumont (AU)
no third place
1:32:52 - Margaret Beaumont (AU)
no second or third place
2012 1:14:54 - Bert Janes (AU)
1:16:27 - Geoff Major (AU)
no third place
not contested
2010 not contested 1:23:46 - Christiane Dauphinet (AU)
no second or third place
2008 1:14:05 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
no second or third place
1:18:07 - Christiane Dauphinet (AU)
no second or third place
2006 1:07:43 - Colin Hainsworth (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 1:09:52 - Don Whyte (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested 1:30:44 - Laures Warman (NZ)
no second or third place
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 1:07:47 - Thomas Daintry (AU)
1:21:15 - A Paul (NZ)
no third place
1:20:00 - Kay Kenneth-Low (NZ)
no second or third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 10km walk no 10km walk
1984 10km walk for women only not contested
1982 no 10km walk no 10km walk
  M80 W80
CR 1:09:01 - Tom Daintry (AU) 1992 1:20:32 - Christiane Dauphinet (AU) 2012
NZ Rec 1:15:08.0 - Ron Johnson (2015) no record
WLG Rec 1:23:35 - John Hines (2018) no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 1:23:35 - John Hines (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 1:22:18 - Bert Janes (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2014 1:24:04 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2012 1:18:02 - Colin Hainsworth (AU)
no second or third place
1:20:32 - Christiane Dauphinet (AU)
no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 1:12:14 - Richard Keatinge (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 1:09:01 - Thomas Daintry (AU)
1:23:28 - Frank Cox (NZ)
no third place
1:34:34 - Nance Jeffreys (AU)
no second or third place
1990 1:34:14 - Jim Jamieson (NZ)
no second or third place
1:22:51 - Nance Jeffreys (AU)
no second or third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 10km walk no 10km walk
1984 10km walk for women only not contested
1982 no 10km walk no 10km walk
  M85 W85
CR 1:36:21 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU) 2018 no record
NZ Rec no record no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 1:36:21 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 10km walk no 10km walk
1984 10km walk for women only not contested
1982 no 10km walk no 10km walk
  M90 W90
CR 1:49:54 - Peter Tearle (NZ) 2018 no record
NZ Rec 1:49:54 - Peter Tearle (2018) no record
WLG Rec 1:49:54 - Peter Tearle (2018) no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 1:49:54 - Peter Tearle (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 10km walk no 10km walk
1984 10km walk for women only not contested
1982 no 10km walk no 10km walk
These lists will be completed if we can locate missing results for 1988.

Contact Us

Last Updated 13 September 2019