Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Masters
Steeplechase

One of the less popular events, particularly amongst masters, the steeplechase been an Olympic event since 1896. The event distance varied from 2500m to 4000m until 1920 when it settled on 3000m for men. (Except for the 1932 Olympics when a lap scoring error meant everyone ran an extra lap for an additional 460m!).

Women contested the 3000m steeplechase from the 2008 Olympics.

There are two separate steeplechase events contested by masters. Women and men aged 60 and over race 2000m over steeples that are 0.762m high. The younger men race 3000m with hurdles of 0.914m.

In the NZMA Champs, M60+ only switched to 2000m, from 3000m,  after 1986.

The standard programme places the event on Saturday morning.

Performances by guest athletes from outside New Zealand are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 15 February 2020. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at December 2019. Wellington Records as at 15 February 2020.

  M35 (3000m) W35 (2000m)
CR 10:22.88 - Mathew Rogers (2017) 7:19.88 - S Taylor (1993)
NZ Rec 10:06.38 - Mathew Rogers (2018) 7:19.88 - S Taylor (1993)
WLG Rec 9:46.5 - Colin Morris 7:47.36 - Vicki Humphries
2020 not contested not contested
2019 11:40.84 - David O'Sullivan
no second or third place
not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2017 10:22.88 - Mathew Rogers
11:25.21 - David Dunbar
no third place
not contested
2016
2015
not contested not contested
2014 11:16.96 - Corey Mennell
no second or third place
not contested
2013
2009
not contested not contested
2008 12:47.35 - Mike Morresey
no second or third place
not contested
2007
2006
not contested not contested
2005 not contested 9:20.91 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2004 11:27.22 - Iain Murray
no second or third place
9:16.18 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2003 10:33.02 - David Drummond
11:01.80 - Brendan Magill
no third place
not contested
2002 11:03.17 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
7:47.36 - Victoria Humphries
9:27.18 - Linda Reynolds
no third place
2001 11:10.13 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
7:57.55 - Kaye Paulger
8:51.41 - Linda Reynolds
no third place
2000 not contested 8:32.52 - Claire Burr
no second or third place
1999 not contested 8:34.52 - Claire Burr
no second or third place
1998
1995
not contested not contested
1994 not contested 7:22.80 - Sue Taylor
no second or third place
1993 not contested 7:19.88 - Sue Taylor
7:29.70 - Vicky Adams

no third place
1992 9:50.0 - Bruce Meder
no second or third place
7:53.90 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
1991 10:09.00 - M Laird
12:47.40 - Peter Boisen

no third place
8:23.5 - Kathy Lovell
8:52.0 - H Roebuck

no third place
1990 10:26.8 - Dave Askin
no second or third place
not contested
1989 10:09.85 - Keith Scholes
no third place
9:25.39 - Dianne Hughes
no second or third place
1988 not contested not contested
1987 not contested 12:45.32 - Dianne Hughes
no second or third place
1986
1985
not contested not contested
1984 10:06.7 - Colin Morris
no second or third place
not contested
1983
1982
not contested not contested
1981 13:29.0 - N Wilton
no second or third place
not contested
1980 11:29.8 - A Jones
further results unavailable
not contested
1979 12:44.5 - A Prior
further results unavailable
not contested
1978
1975
not contested not contested
  M40 (3000m) W40 (2000m)
CR 9:27.1 - JD Macdonald (1975) 7:39.42 - Karen Gillum-Green (2001)
NZ Rec 9:14.4 - JD Macdonald (1977) 7:37.90 - Karen Gillum-Green (2001)
WLG Rec 9:59.14 - Stephen Day (2015) 8:01.88 - Michelle Van Looy (2015)
2020 12:41.81 - Jamie Halla
no second or third place
not contested
2019 11:53.90 - Jamie Halla
no second or third place
not contested
2018 12:23.01 - Jamie Halla
no second or third place
not contested
2017 12:55.49 - Jamie Halla
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested 8:25.67 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2015
2011
not contested not contested
2010 12:57.26 - Richard Malloch
no second or third place
9:39.47 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2009 not contested 9:04.88 - Linda Reynolds
9:27.66 - Sue Walter
no third place
2008 11:46.20 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
not contested
2007 not contested 9:16.7 - Sue Hatherill
no second or third place
2006 11:21.43 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
9:17.13 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2005 10:40.23 - Brendan Magill
11:03.82 - Graham Sinnamon
no third place
not contested
2004 10:50.76 - Brendan Magill
11:03.23 - Warren Drought
no third place
not contested
2003 10:45.21 - Ricky Gutsell
no second or third place
7:59:48 - Angela Ryan
no second or third place
2002 11:53.42 - Robert Dabb
12:43.99 - Narna Carmichael
no third place
not contested
2001 10:41.32 - Murray Hart
12:07.00 - Robert Dabb
13:09.27 - Steve Wiliamson
7:39.42 - Karen Gillum-Green
no second or third place
2000 10:36.54 - George Hill
11:23.17 - Bernard Hanley
no third place
not contested
1999 10:08.20 - Alan Coldicott
10:09.90 - Brett Ryan
10:16.80 - John Gamblin
9:04.18 - Lina Elliott
no second or third place
1998 not contested not contested
1997 10:07.20 - Colin Earwaker
no second or third place
not contested
1996 10:21.87 - Brett Ryan
10:35.69 - Murray Laird

no third place
7:50.16 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
1995 10:17.4 - Brett Ryan
no second or third place
8:08.1 - Gail Kirkman
no second or third place
1994 10:18.22 - Murray Laird
10:25.29 - D Jacobs

no third place
not contested
1993 not contested 9:58.33 - D Howell
10:07.30 - D Spiers

no third place
1992 11:01.8 - Keith Johnstone
no second or third place
8:05.1 - Elizabeth Eskrick
no second or third place
1991 10:16.95 - Colin Morris
11:18.80 - G Adams
11:28.84 - Derek Ward
8:11.8 - Judith Stewart
8:28.7 - Tulip McRoy
8:39.6 - Robyn Winter
1990 10:58.8 - G Lienert
11:22.8 - R Park

no third place
8:14.2 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
1989 10:14.18 - Barry Cooper
11:51.15 - David Trow

no third place
8:07.42 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
1988 9:37.59 - Barry Cooper
no second or third place
8:50.8 - B Hatwell
9:10.78 - Maureen Puckett

no third place
1987 10:13.38 - Colin Morris
11:46.48 - Barry Myers
12:21.76 - David Kidd
8:31.18 - Fay Riley
9:58.45 - Maureen Pickett

no third place
1986 9:30.74 - Ron Robertson
10:17.28 - T Webber
10:43.84 - A Jones
not contested
1985 9:41.6 - Ron Robertson
10:59.5 - R Mitchell
12:26.3 - C Dick
not contested
1984 9:39.2 - Ron Robertson
11:03.4 - Brian Senior
12:30.6 - J Prentice
not contested
1983 9:41.0 - Ron Robertson
9:53.0 - F Smith
10:16.2 - R Dahlberg
not contested
1982 10:31.1 - R Dahlberg
11:01.7 - W Hume
14:29.8 - Norm Wilton
not contested
1981 11:03.0 - Peter Millar
11:27 - M Jonson
11:42 - B Cowan
not contested
1980 10:31.5 - Bruce Kenny
further results unavailable
not contested
1979 10:16.2 - R Jones
further results unavailable
not contested
1978 10:18.2 - J MacDonald
10:43.9 - Bill Kenny

no third place
not contested
1977 9:49.2 - John MacDonald
2nd - Bill Kenny
3rd - Peter Millar
not contested
1976 10:34.98 - Peter Millar
12:56.03 - A Woodhead

no third place
not contested
1975 9:27.1 - Jim Macdonald
10:38.3 - D Greig

no third place
not contested
  M45 (3000m) W45 (2000m)
CR 9:27.22 - Ron Robertson (1987) 7:52.8 - Margaret Orman (1991)
NZ Rec 9:22.3 - JD Macdonald (1980) 7:38.08 - Margaret Orman (1991)
WLG Rec 10:38.47 - Colin Morris (1994) 8:10.5 - Judith Stewart
2020 10:57.60 - Cameron Mumby
no second or third place
not contested
2019 not contested 8:45.29 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2018 not contested not contested
2017 not contested 8:40.07 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2016 12:47.16 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested 9:57.29 - Delwyn Smith
2014 11:19.67 - Peter Stevens
no second or third place
10:08.70 - Marie Muhl
no second or third place
2013 12:57.18 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
not contested
2012 14:30.61 - Rob Kear
no second or third place
8:57.25 - Theresa Gee
no second or third place
2011 15:30.24 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
10:25.57 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2010 11:20.05 - Ronnie Thomas
11:49.50 - Kevin Fee
no third place
not contested
2009 12:31.12 - Robert Dabb
13:02.86 - Brendan Magill
15:12.04 - Mark Gray
not contested
2008 11:32.90 - Warren Drought
12:39.29 - Tim Cross
no third place
not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2006 12:26.93 - Robert Dabb
no second or third place
not contested
2005 10:57.95 - Murray Hart
no second or third place
9:01.86 - Jan Craig
no second or third place
2004 11:01.00 - Murray Hart
no second or third place
not contested
2003 12:27.43 - Garth Fairbairn
12:47.68 - Michael Kelly
no third place
8:40.77 - Jan Brosnahan
no second or third place
2002 10:53.15 - Murray Hart
11:10.59 - Michael Morrissey
12:22.53 - Steve Williamson
not contested
2001 11:48.24 - Terry O'Connell
12:32.18 - Jimmy Johnson
no third place
9:26.16 - Lynne Mackay
no second or third place
2000 10:49.52 - Murray  Laird
no second or third place
7:58.97 - Vicky Adams
8:34.73 - Brenda Fortune
no third place
1999 10:40.10 - Michael Morrissey
11:02.00 - Denis Christmas
11:31.40 - Malcolm Hammond
8:25.57 - Brenda Fortune
no second or third place
1998 not contested 10:08.68 - Robyn Winter
no second or third place
1997 11:07.6 - Bruce McGregor
11:35.6 - Phil Ferris
no third place
not contested
1996 11:09.96 - Warwick Stevens
11:11.87 - Geoff Capon
12:47.69 - J Bower
8:34.32 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
1995 11:09.6 - Geoff Capon
11:15.2 - Warwick Stevens
11:15.5 - Phil Ferris
8:10.5 - Judith Stewart
9:07.1 - Lynn Donaldson

no third place
1994 10:38.47 - Colin Morris
11:13.94 - B Carter
11:51.93 - David Trow
8:40.75 - Loris Reed
9:16.18 - Lynn Donaldson
10:21.80 - D Carter
1993 10:54.6 - B Cooper
11:46.08 - David Trow
11:58.61 - O Standen
8:17.27 - Loris Reed
8:49.04 - O De Ridder
9:14.21 - Lynn Donaldson
1992 11:42.6 - David Trow
11:47.0 - Alan Eskrick
12:51.6 - Peter Woodham
9:16.5 - Lynn Donaldson
no second or third place
1991 10:01.58 - Ron Robertson
11:03.26 - N Wyatt
11:23.69 - B Carter
7:52.8 - Margaret Orman
no second or third place
1990 9:53.6 - Ron Robertson
11:29.5 - Bob McDougall
12:08.0 - C Dick
7:55.3 - Margaret Orman
no second or third place
1989 9:29.73 - Ron Robertson
11:07.40 - Terry Garbolino
11:26.23 - Bob McDougall
8:38.48 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
1988 9:33.2 - Ron Robertson
11:31.82 - Bob McDougall

no third place
8:32.47 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
1987 9:27.22 - Ron Robertson
12:08.92 - Michael Hood
12:29.95 - Bruce Cowan
13:56.51 - Sue Dumble
no second or third place
1986 11:21.22 - M Reilly
no second or third place
not contested
1985 10:40.8 - Walter Hume
11:26.1 - P Watts
13:11.8 - K Blair
not contested
1984 11:07.9 - D Heath
11:43.7 - D Cunningham

no third place
not contested
1983 10:39.1 - Noel Jones
11:22.2 - G Burr
12:16.9 - E Stevens
not contested
1982 10:35.8 - Bill Kenny
11:47.9 - B Chant
12:21.1 - G Moreton
not contested
1981 10:12.1 - R Jones
10:29.2- T Ironside
11:01.0 - Bert O'Brien
not contested
1980 10:07.0 - Jim Macdonald
further results unavailable
not contested
1979 11:16.1 - B Chase
further results unavailable
not contested
1978 11:36.4 - Don Melrose
11:54.2 - Alan Richardson
11:55.1 - Jim Sprague
not contested
1977 11:45.6 - Stan Gawler
2nd - Alan Richardson
3rd - John Williams
not contested
1976 11:07.19 - Stan Gawler
11:47.68 - Jim Sprague
12:37.75 - Ben Thomas
not contested
1975 not contested not contested
  M50 (3000m) W50 (2000m)
CR 9:44.0 - Ron Robertson (1992) 7:43.99 - Margaret Orman (1993)
NZ Rec 9:43.97 - Ron Robertson (1991) 7:43.99 - Margaret Orman (1993)
WLG Rec 10:43.73 - Peter Stevens (2018) 9:25.61 - Lyn Clark (2018)
2020 not contested not contested
2019 12:16.53 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
not contested
2018 13:49.56 - Armin Kashammer
no second or third place
11:04.55 - Sharon Wray
no second or third place
2017 13:23.27 - Armin Kashammer
no second or third place
not contested
2016 12:23.80 - Graeme Sayer [IE]
not contested
10:40.61 - Sharon Wray
no second or third place
2015 13:07.20 - Brendon Magill
14:13.45 - Rob Kear
no third place
not contested
2014 13:12.87 - Tim Cross
no second or third place
not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2012 15:43.71 - Mark Gray
no second or third place
10:41.69 - Julie Bakalich
no second or third place
2011 not contested not contested
2010 11:39.30 - John Gamblin
12:21.63 - Brett Laurent
no third place
not contested
2009 11:59.07 - Murray Hart
12:19.38 - Brett Laurent
no third place
not contested
2008 12:20.60 - Murray Hart
no second or third place
9:33.92 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
2007 11:10.4 - Murray Hart
11:24.3 - Michael Morrissey
13:21.8 - Greg Clark
10:13.7 - Noeline Burden
no second or third place
2006 13:10.07 - Ian Martin
no second or third place
8:31.17 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
2005 12:53.19 - Greg Clark
no second or third place
not contested
2004 11:31.96 - Stewart Bracegirdle
no second or third place
8:39.64 - Vicky Adams
11:20.16 - Robyn Winter
no third place
2003 11:14.92 - Michael Morrissey
no second or third place
not contested
2002 11:30.83 - Roy Davis
12:54.21 - Ian Blyth
no third place
not contested
2001 11:30.21 - Geoff Capon
11:37.63 - Ross Warmington
12:11.48 - Francis Campkin
10:21.58 - Asta Wistrand
10:25.89 - Robyn Winter
no third place
2000 12:04.99 - Francis Campkin
no second or third place
8:01.02 - Loris Reed
8:24.71 - Judith Stewart
10:24.12 - Lynn Donaldson
1999 11:24.70 - Geoff Capon
12:41.90 - John Mulvaney
no third place
8:06.90 - Loris Reed
8:20.67 - Judith Stewart
9:58.14 - Lynn Donaldson
1998 11:20.54 - Geoff Capon
no second or third place
9:55.85 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
1997 11:07.7 - Geoff Capon
12:09.6 - John Shivas
12:43.0 - William Wells
not contested
1996 10:13.48 - Ron Robertson
11:38.34 - B Carter
11:44.76 - N Wyatt
not contested
1995 not contested 11:03.2 - B Roff
no second or third place
1994 10:05.92 - Ron Robertson
11:12.83 - N Wyatt
12:03.53 - William Wells
not contested
1993 10:04.95 - Ron Robertson
12:12.96 - Bob McDougall
12:30.77 - I Jackson
7:43.99 - Margaret Orman
8:42.96 - Fay Riley

no third place
1992 9:44.0 - Ron Robertson
11:46.5 - Bob McDougall
11:59.0 - Brian Senior
7:58.1 - Margaret Orman
no second or third place
1991 11:50.84 - B Sutcliffe
13:17.64 - B Daly

no third place
9:47.8 - M Hawkins
no second or third place
1990 10:48.4 - Walter Hume
11:09.4 - Bill Kenny
11:41.6 - B Chant
not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1988 not contested 12:28.54 - Sue Dumble
no second or third place
1987 not contested not contested
1986 11:14.01 - R Jones
no second or third place
not contested
1985 13:17.9 - Jim Sprague
no second or third place
not contested
1984 11:17.3 - J Milne 13:14.7 - V Harris
13:40.5 - Ted Guy
not contested
1983 11:05.6 - Bert O'Brien
11:22.6 - Ian Mallowes
11:20.5 - J Milne
not contested
1982 11:34.4 - Ian Brownie
12:36.6 - Jim Sprague

no third place
not contested
1981 11:28.0 - Stan Gawler
11:39 - Ben Thomas

no third place
not contested
1980 not contested not contested
1979 12:05.0 - Ben Thomas
further results unavailable
not contested
1978 12:14.3 - Ben Thomas
12:18.6 - Gordon Moller
13:59.0 - Bill Rollo
not contested
1977 12:38.8 - Ben Thomas
2nd - Bill Rollo
3rd - Bruce Jenkins
not contested
1976 11:33.39 - H Nelson
13:26.48 - P Arkwright

no third place
not contested
1975 11:42.9 - H Nelson
no second or third place
not contested
  M55 (3000m) W55 (2000m)
CR 9:59.8 - Ron Robertson (1997) 8:13.4 - Margaret Orman (1997)
NZ Rec 9:55.05 - Ron Robertson (1997) 7:58.43 - Margaret Orman (1997)
WLG Rec 11:28.53 - Peter Stevens (2020) 9:29.8 - T Brown
2020 11:05.61 - Peter Stevens
no second or third place
not contested
2019 14:19.03 - Graham Ross
no second or third place
not contested
2018 13:24.96 - Tim Cross
no second or third place
not contested
2017 13:06.38 - Keith Wakelin [IE]
13:48.27 - Tim Cross
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested 11:14.01 - Terri Grimmett
no second or third place
2015 not contested not contested
2014 15:33.67 - Gerry Meyers
no second or third place
10:49.12 - Jan Brosnahan
no second or third place
2013 15:08.90 - Malcolm Chamberlin
no second or third place
not contested
2012 14:18.53 - Malcolm Chamberlin
15:11.39 - Ian Martin
no third place
not contested
2011 12:25.73 - Murray Laird
13:57.13 - Derek Shaw
14:13.01 - Malcolm Chamberlin
9:21.11 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
2010 12:35.88 - Murray Laird
13:18.54 - Malcolm Chamberlin
no third place
9:12.99 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
2009 12:22.00 - Gavin Smith
14:07.61 - Ian Martin
no third place
9:15.33 - Vicky Adams
10:57.21 - Robyn Winter
13:15.36 - Gail Dryland
2008 12:01.15 - Michael Morrissey
12:46.04 - Gavin Smith
13:27.06 - Derek Shaw
not contested
2007 12:05.8 - Trevor Ogilvie
no second or third place
not contested
2006 11:06.05 - Trevor Ogilvie
13:53.51 - Francis Campkin
no third place
11:24.74 - Robyn Winter
no second or third place
2005 11:04.57 - Trevor Ogilvie
12:55.48 - Francis Campkin
no third place
8:36.26 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2004 13:24.56 - Francis Campkin
no second or third place
8:29.48 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2003 12:40.32 - Geoff Capon
no second or third place
not contested
2002 11:59.08 - Geoff Capon
12:32.88 - Francis Campkin
no third place
10:21.30 - Lynn Donaldson
no second or third place
2001 10:38.04 - Ron Robertson
no second or third place
9:46.09- Fay Riley
no second or third place
2000 not contested 10:26.96 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
1999 13:11.70 - William Wells
14:24.90 - Peter Woodham
no third place
not contested
1998 15:53.00 - Darol Pointon
no second or third place
not contested
1997 9:59.8 - Ron Robertson
14:13.9 - Roy Skuse

no third place
8:13.4 - Margaret Orman
no second or third place
1996 12:14.11 - N Wagner
12:51.33 - Bill Kenny
12:59.86 - P Watts
not contested
1995 10:48.2 - Walter Hume
no second or third place
not contested
1994 10:57.46 - Walter Hume
13:51.80 - B Daly
no third place
10:04.49 - T Brown
no second or third place
1993 12:08.61 - Patrick Mills
no second or third place
11:50.00 - L Fraser
no second or third place
1992 11:25.0 - Bill Kenny
11:48.1 - Berry Chant
12:24.8 - Ramon McLean
9:29.8 - Tessa Brown
no second or third place
1991 12:16.38 - Patrick Mills
no second or third place
not contested
1990 12:34.3 - Ramon McLean
13:50.2 - Jim Sprague

no third place
not contested
1989 12:52.64 - George Pearce
13:10.21 - Ted Guy

no third place
not contested
1988 12:30.44 - Ian Brownie
13:42.07 - Jim Sprague

no third place
11:11.08 - J Crisp
no second or third place
1987 13:02.38 - Jim Sprague
no second or third place
not contested
1986 not contested not contested
1985 12:34.0 - Ian Brownie
no second or third place
not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1983 12:29.8 - Wallace Opperman
no second or third place
not contested
1982
1981
not contested not contested
1980 13:00.5 - H Nelson
further results unavailable
not contested
1979 14:37.6 - Hugh Clark
further results unavailable
not contested
1978
1975
not contested not contested
  M60 (2000m) W60 (2000m)
CR 7:14.27 - W Hume (1999) 8:58.09 - Loris Reed (2010)
NZ Rec 6:30.21 - Ron Robertson (2001) 8:45.43 - Loris Reed (2008)
WLG Rec 7:54.29 - John Eccles 11:32.28 - F McCracken
2020 8:15.71 - Tim Cross
no second or third place
not contested
2019 8:45.53 - Murray Hart
no second or third place
not contested
2018 9:47.35 - Malcolm Chamberlin
no second or third place
not contested
2017 9:00.82 - Derek Shaw
10:27.58 - Malcolm Chamberlin
12:36.28 - Kevin Prendergast
not contested
2016 8:51.36 - Gene Sanderson
9:01.33 - Derek Shaw
9:49.04 - Malcolm Chamberlin
not contested
2015 8:46.91 - Derek Shaw
9:11.50 - Malcolm Chamberlin
no third place
not contested
2014 8:32.55 - Derek Shaw
8:51.64 - Gene Sanderson
9:37.33 - Malcolm Chamberlin
not contested
2013 8:35.89 - Derek Shaw
8:45.66 - Des Phillips
no third place
not contested
2012 9:27.57 - Des Phillips
11:05.75 - Murray McGaughran
no third place
not contested
2011 8:44.72 - Des Phillips
no second or third place
14:31.88 - Gail Dryland
no second or third place
2010 8:23.93 - Ian Morrison
9:17.36 - John Shivas
9:54.04 - John Mulvaney
8:58.09 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2009 7:18.84 - Trevor Ogilvie
10:04.73 - Allan Gardiner
no third place
not contested
2008 11:00.30 - Allan Gardiner
no second or third place
not contested
2007 8:34.2 - Norris Wyatt
9:01.1 - Dave Kennedy
9:47.7 - Jos Galavazi
not contested
2006 8:48.88 - Robert Stephens
10:33.40 - Allan Gardiner
no third place
9:38.64 - Margaret Orman
no second or third place
2005 9:23.87 - Colin Dick
no second or third place
not contested
2004 8:19.98 - Norris Wyatt
8:33.84 - William Wells
8:33.89 - Neville Wagner
11:56.48 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2003 9:45.21 - Roy Skuse
no second or third place
not contested
2002 9:08.83 - Bob Elder
9:45.30 - Roy Skuse
no third place
not contested
2001 8:22.72 - Neville Wagner
8:55.17 - Roy Skuse
10:10.59 - Barry Daly
11:15.19 - Dawn Cumming
13:14.67 - Alett Tentuscher
no third place
2000 8:00.07 - Mike Brunt
no second or third place
12:17.25 - Lynn Fraser
no second or third place
1999 7:14.27 - Walter Hume
8:10.53 - Vic Sykes
8:26.04 - Bill Kenny
11:49.40 - Lynn Fraser
no second or third place
1998 8:06.77 - Vic Sykes
8:07.45 - Patrick Mills
8:39.00 - Eric Saxby
not contested
1997 8:29.7 - William Kenny
8:54.2 - Neil Fleming

no third place
not contested
1996 8:12.08 - Patrick Mills
8:56.44 - J Powell

no third place
not contested
1995 9:03.2 - Don Cameron
9:44.0 - J Sprague

no third place
not contested
1994 7:53.9 - John Downey
7:58.4 - Patrick Mills
8:52.1 - Bruce Perry
not contested
1993 8:41.59 - Bruce Perry
8:56.43 - Ron Johnson
9:30.10 - Ted Guy
not contested
1992 8:28.0 - Ian Brownie
9:07.6 - Jim Sprague

no third place
not contested
1991 10:03.8 - P Williams
no second or third place
13:05.7 - Fay McCracken
no second or third place
1990 8:25.4 - John Eccles
no second or third place
not contested
1989 7:35.01 - Pat Timings
8:47.92 - Francesco Bettella [IE]

no second or third place
11:32.29 - Fay McCracken
12:55.25 - Pam Spiers

no third place
1988 8:20.5 - G White
no second or third place
10:29.90 - Nan Little
no second or third place
1987 not contested 13:56.51 - Pam Spiers
no second or third place
1986
1975
not contested not contested
  M65 (2000m) W65 (2000m)
CR 7:33.36 - Ron Robertson (2009) 9:37.70 - Loris Reed (2016)
NZ Rec 7:18.1 - Ron Robertson (2008) 9:20.23 -  Loris Reed (2012)
WLG Rec 7:53.0 - John Eccles 10:38.39 - Jenny Mason (2018)
2020 9:05.96 - Gavin Smith
9:42.60 - Derek Shaw
10:22.26 - Malcolm Chamberlin
not contested
2019 9:22.32 - Derek Shaw
no second or third place
not contested
2018 9:09.75 - Derek Shaw
9:41.93 - Graeme Adams
10:01.17 - Des Phillips
not contested
2017 9:13.15 - Barry Dewar
9:54.04 - Graeme Adams
10:36.57 - Des Phillips
9:44.58 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2016 9:01.41 - Barry Dewar
9:35.54 - Graeme Adams
10:11.28 - Des Phillips
9:37.70 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2015 8:57.09 - Graeme Adams
9:25.78 - Des Phillips
no third place
10:03.79 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2014 9:44.34 - Des Phillips
11:25.55 - David Anstiss
no third place
not contested
2013 8:50.22 - Michael Bond
9:55.67 - Richard Sweetman
10:13.42 - David Anstiss
not contested
2012 10:28.19 - Norris Wyatt
no second or third place
10:45.58 - Tulip McRoy
no second or third place
2011 7:58.96 - Ron Robertson
9:17.04 - Michael Bond
9:21.80 - Bob Schickert [IE]
9:51.54 - Norris Wyatt
14:46.80 - Lynne Schickert [IE]
not contested
2010 9:13.33 - Michael Bond
9:26.08 - Norris Wyatt
10:00.69 - Jos Galavazi
not contested
2009 7:33.36 - Ron Robertson
9:16.39 - Norris Wyatt
10:04.36 - Neville Wagner
not contested
2008 7:43.92 - Ron Robertson
9:11.38 - Norris Wyatt
9:44.60 - Neville Wagner
not contested
2007 7:54.7 - Ron Robertson
9:48.0 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
not contested
2006 9:43.51 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2005 8:27.31 - Walter Hume
10:23.02 - Eric Saxby
no third place
not contested
2004 not contested 11:42.97 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2003 8:54.16 - Vic Sykes
8:57.68 - Patrick Mills
no third place
not contested
2002 8:47.08 - Neil Fleming
8:56.97 - Patrick Mills
10:44.40 - Malcolm Drayton
11:31.85 - Dawn Cumming
12:38.75 - Lynn Fraser
no third place
2001 10:39.71- Gil Munro
no second or third place
not contested
2000 8:20.72 - Patrick Mills
10:14.70 - Gil Munro
no third place
11:33.12 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
1999 8:59.49 - Ramon McLean
no second or third place
not contested
1998 9:11.19 - Don Cameron
9:37.12 - Ian Brownie
no third place
not contested
1997 9:10.1 - Ian Brownie
10:32.7 - Jim Sprague

no third place
not contested
1996 8:24.21 - John Downey
10:07.95 - Jim Sprague

no third place
not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1994 9:05.0 - Ian Brownie
no second or third place
not contested
1993 8:57.99 - J Jones
no second or third place
not contested
1992 9:14.0 - Wallace Opperman
no second or third place
not contested
1991 8:01.0 - John Eccles
no second or third place
not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1989 10:20.94 - Charlie Jelley
11:22.27 - Ken Swindells
11:37.90 - Frank Hamlin
not contested
1988 not contested not contested
1987 10:36.39 - Charlie Jelley
no second or third place
not contested
1986
1975
not contested not contested
  M70 (2000m) W70 (2000m)
CR 8:22.04 - John Downey (2001) 11:25.81 - Dawn Cumming (2007)
NZ Rec 7:10.03 - Ron Robertson (2011) 9:43.19 - Loris Reed (2017)
WLG Rec 8:39.2 - John Eccles no record
2020 10:08.96 - Graeme Adams
11:02.91 - Des Phillips
no third place
10:28.35 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2019 12:07.51 - John Mulvaney
14:18.90 - Jos Galavazi
no third place
not contested
2018 9:20.59 - Michael Bond
no second or third place
not contested
2017 9:21.63 - Michael Bond
no second or third place
not contested
2016 9:26.32 - Michael Bond
no second or third place
not contested
2015
2011
not contested not contested
2010 9:00.43 - Walter Hume
no second or third place
not contested
2009 10:23.98 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
12:04.91 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2008 not contested 12:32.44 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2007 not contested 11:25.81 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2006 9:55.19 - Patrick Mills
no second or third place
11:37.99 - Dawn Cumming
13:36.80 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no third place
2005 not contested not contested
2004 9:08.16 - Patrick Mills
10:28.85 - Hector Mein
no  third place
12:39.66 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2003 8:37.19 - John Downey
10:05.53 - George Freeman [IE]
12:58.11 - Tom Cumming
no  third place
not contested
2002 8:44.50 - John Downey
9:55.97 - Hector Mein
no third place
not contested
2001 8:22.04- John Downey
11:53.11 - Tom Cumming
no third place
not contested
2000 9:56.53- Ian Brownie
11:13.54 - Tom Cumming
no third place
not contested
1999 8:53.23 - John Eccles
no second or third place
not contested
1998 8:54.00 - John Eccles
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1996 8:39.20 - John Eccles
no second or third place
not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1994 9:09.8 - J Jones
no second or third place
not contested
1993 10:12.42 - David Greenlees
no second or third place
not contested
1992 10:18.9 - David Greenlees
no second or third place
not contested
1991
1990
not contested not contested
1989 10:21.52 - Clen Green
no second or third place
not contested
1988
1975
not contested not contested
  M75 (2000m) W75 (2000m)
CR 9:43.96 - Michael Bond (2019) 12:12.84 - Dawn Cumming (2010)
NZ Rec 9:40.42 - Dave Eastmond (2015) 12:03.84 - Dawn Cumming (2009)
WLG Rec 9:59.0 - John Eccles no record
2020 10:31.72 - Michael Bond
no second or third place
not contested
2019 9:43.96 - Michael Bond
no second or third place
not contested
2018
2015
not contested not contested
2014 10:21.45 - Walter Hume
no second or third place
not contested
2013 not contested 13:18.65 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2012 not contested 13:30.99 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2011 11:03.54 - Dave Eastmond
11:38.85 - Peter Hanson
no third place
12:40.81 - Dawn Cumming
14:17.59 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no third place
2010 not contested 12:12.84 - Dawn Cumming
14:13.28 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no third place
2009 10:38.62 - Patrick Mills
no second or third place
13:32.75 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2008 11:29.82 - Stan Gawler
no second or third place
not contested
2007 not contested 13:30.3 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2006 not contested not contested
2005 11:08.49 - Ian Brownie
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2003 10:46.95 - Peter Davis
no second or third place
not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2001 9:59.94 - John Eccles
no second or third place
not contested
2000
1975
not contested not contested
  M80 (2000m) W80 (2000m)
CR 11:48.22 - Jim Jamieson (1989) 14:47.28  - Clasina Van Der Veeken (2012)
NZ Rec 11:48.22 - Jim Jamieson (1989) 14:47.28  - Clasina Van Der Veeken (2012)
WLG Rec 13:54.99 - Peter Hanson (2017) no record
2020 not contested not contested
2019 12:07.59 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2018
2014
not contested not contested
2013 not contested 15:25.09 - Clasina Van Der Veeken
no second or third place
2012 not contested 14:47.28 - Clasina Van Der Veeken
no second or third place
2011
1990
not contested not contested
1989 11:48.22 - Jim Jamieson
no third place
not contested
1988
1975
not contested not contested
These lists will be completed if we can gather the second and third places for 1979 and 1980.

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 25 March 2020