Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Masters
Pentathlon

The Track Pentathlon consists of five separate events with grading tables used to convert individual event performances to points. The athlete that accumulates the most points wins.

For some reason, the men and women contest different events in their pentathlons. The men compete in the long jump, javelin, 200m, discus and 1500m. The women have the 100m, shot put, long jump, javelin and 800m.

Javelin design and weights have changed over time, resetting record marks periodically. In April 1986 the IAAF redesigned the men's javelin, shifting the centre of gravity and reducing the distance of throws. Modifications in design (using holes, rough paint or dimples to increase tail draft) were outlawed at the end of 1991 and related records reset.

Women's javelins underwent the same redesign in 1999.

The standard programme places the pentathlon events through Sunday.

To be valid for a record, the events for which wind readings are required must produce an average (sum of readings divided by the number of those events) wind reading of +2.0 or less.

Performances by guest athletes from outside New Zealand are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 15 February 2020. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at December 2019. Wellington Records as at 16 November 2019.

Note 1: age factor points tables were updated by World Masters in 2010 and revised again in 2015. The points quoted are the original points from the published results at that time.

Note 2: in 2014 the W60-70 javelin underwent a change from 400gm to 500gm. necessitating the segregation of previous records.

Note 3: the Wellington records have not been recalculated yet.

Note 4: the NZ and Championship Records have been taken from the NZMA record appendices and are a work in progress. There may be some corrections before the final results are published.

Note 5: Records marked + require recalculation to 2015 factors. Records marked * require the individual event performances to be located to allow the recalculation to 2015 factors.

  M35 W35
CR 2789 - David Hansen (2017) 1602 - Kirsten Mason (2018)
NZ Rec 2789 - David Hansen (2017) 2135 - Joeline Jones (2019)
WLG Rec 1887 - John Turner (2005) 2038* - P Workman
2020 not contested 2169 - Joeline Jones
no second or third place
2019 not contested not contested
2018 868 - Jacob Potgieter
no second or third place
1602 - Kirsten Mason
no second or third place
2017 2789 - David Hansen
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 2170 - Dennis Langford
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested 760 - Lee Grieve
no second or third place
2013 2308 - Dennis Langford
no second or third place
not contested
2012
2011
not contested not contested
2010 2620 - Clayton Murray
no second or third place
2566 - Joanne Owen
no second or third place
2009 2116 - Ian Clarke
no second or third place
2700 - Carolyn Wills [IE]
not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 1792 - John Turner
1660 - John Murdoch
733 - Gregory Brush
not contested
2006 774 - Rene Otto
no second or third place
not contested
2005 1214 - Rene Otto
no second or third place
not contested
2004 1298 - Rene Otto
no second or third place
not contested
2003 1573 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
not contested
2002 2953 - Stephen Te Whaiti
1593 - Brendan Magill
no third place
not contested
2001 2731 - Stephen Te Whaiti
2067 - David Rondon
1923 - Brian Curry
not contested
2000 1880 - David Rondon
1661 - Leon McPhliips
no third place
not contested
1999 2530 - Wayne Doyle
no second or third place
not contested
1998
1997
not contested not contested
1996 2323 - Neil Bartlett
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
2788 - Annette Harris

no second or third place
1995 not contested Old model javelin:
1070 - Heather Ward

further results unavailable
1994 2022 - A Maramaru
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
1319 - Heather Ward

no second or third place
1993 3058 - W Doney
841 - Jeff Barnfield
no third place
Old model javelin:
2351 - V Adams
2013 - T Price
1541 - H Ranford
1992 2787 - Jeff Barnfield
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
908 - P Caldwell
no second or third place
1991 2595 - Jeff Barnfield
1774 - Peter Boisen
no third place
Old model javelin:
1715 - Helen Ranfield

1378 - Raelane Stephenson
935 - Marion Boisen
1990 2737 - Jeff Barnfield
1741 - Peru Wilson
no third place
Old model javelin:
2012 - Bernadette Mitchell

no second or third place
1989 2317 - Laurie Malcolmson
1732 - Richard Glover
1506 - Robbie Hannan
not contested
1988 1343 - Kevin Henwood
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
2959 - S Mene
1748 - Wendy McDonald

no third place
1987 2380 - Laurie Malcolmson
2333 - Jamie Edwin
no third place
Old model javelin:
2992 - Christine Turner
2949 - Wendy Brown
2580 - Jenny Senior
1986 2773 - Laurie Malcolmson
2449 - B Dunning
2183 - Jamie Edwin
Old model javelin:
3045 - Christine Turner
2785 - Jenny Senior
2280 - J Santell
  M40 W40
CR 3147 - David Hansen (2019) 1990 - Kirsty Richmond (2018)
NZ Rec 3147 - David Hansen (2019) 1990 - Kirsty Richmond (2018)
WLG Rec 2518 - John Turner (2008) no record
2020 1692 - Jamie Halla
no second or third place
2208 - Faith Firestone
1405 - Heidi-Jane Humphries
no third place
2019 3147 - David Hansen
no second or third place
not contested
2018 2998 - David Hansen
1702 - Jamie Halla
no third place
1990 - Kirsty Richmond
no second or third place
2017 not contested 1919 - Kirsty Richmond
no second or third place
2016
2014
not contested not contested
2013 2067 - David Sexton
no second or third place
1631 - Brenda Davis
no second or third place
2012 2359 - Peter Ranginui
2110 - David Sexton
1973 - Ian Clarke
1853 - Joanne Owen
1707 - Brenda Davis
no third place
2011 2351 - Peter Ranginui
1728 - Ian Clarke
no third place
1590 - Brenda Davis
no second or third place
2010 2471 - Peter Ranginui
2420 - John Turner
968 - Rene Otto
1659 - Brenda Davis
no second or third place
2009 2469 - John Turner
2268 - Rod Plimmer
no third place
2568 - Christine Browne
1424 - Sue Walter

no third place
2008 2612 - Stephen Te Whaiti
2350 - John Turner
1880 - Brendan Magill
not contested
2007 2464 - Stephen Te Whaiti
1462 - Rene Otto
no third place
not contested
2006 1900 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
2075 - Emilie Sila'ila'i
no second or third place
2005 3067 - Stephen Te Whaiti
2253 - Brian Curry
2097 - Dave Rondon
not contested
2004 2687 - Stephen Te Whaiti
2092 - Brian Curry
no third place
not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2002 2464 - Brian Curry
2342 - Willie Doney
2324 - Stephen Burden
2651 - Jo Hitchings
no second or third place
2001 2236 - Robert Dabb
1383 - Kevin Watson
no third place
not contested
2000 1379 - Kevin Watson
no second or third place
1694 - Sue Graham
no second or third place
1999 2011 - Douglas Timings
1937 - Mike Riley
1574 - Gary Whiting
not contested
1998 2579 - David McGregor
1984 - Kelvin Berryman
1316 - Kevin Watson
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1996 2188 - Gary Oaks
918 - Pete Saies
666 - Robert Purdie
not contested
1995 not contested Old model javelin:
2048 - Nancy Bowmar

further results unavailable
1994 2847 - Robert Purdie
2807 - C Strange
2532 - Brian Doyle
Old model javelin:
2315 - Tui Ramanui
2093 - Nancy Bowmar

no third place
1993 2823 - Brian Doyle
2768 - Grenville Simpson
2661 - Robert Purdie
Old model javelin:
2486 - Anne Hunter
2225 - D Howell
1851 - Nancy Bowmar
1992 2694 - Brian Doyle
2606 - Laurie Malcolmson
2337 - G Harney
Old model javelin:
2344 - L Welford
1966 - Raelene Stephenson
1966 - Claire Matoe
1991 2553 - Grenville Simpson
2455 - Ross Stewart
2028 - Wayne Stephenson
Old model javelin:
3172 - Christine Turner

2703 - Ann Hathaway
no third place
1990 2298 - Jamie Edwin
1865 - Robin Ford
1725 - Graeme Adams
Old model javelin:
2824 - Christine Turner
2619 - Helen Clent

no third place
1989 2774 - Ross Stewart
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
2879 - Ann Hathaway
2874 - Jenny Senior
2533 - Helen Clent
1988 2953 - M Mene
2532 - Ross Stewart
2159 - J Prentice
Old model javelin:
2845 - Jenny Senior
1975 - Margaret Fraser
no third place
1987 2515 - Ross Stewart
2145 - Gary Blair
2120 - Geoff Hustler
Old model javelin:
1908 - Margaret Fraser
891 - A Waitai

no third place
1986 2622 - Ross Stewart
2610 - N Toy
2567 - Ross Fletcher
Old model javelin:
2645 - Marge Harries
2428 - Oona Manning
2042 - Margaret Fraser
  M45 W45
CR 2893+ - Wayne Doyle (2013) 2779 - Carolyn Wills (2019)
NZ Rec 2893+ - Wayne Doyle (2013) 2799 - Carolyn Wills (2018)
WLG Rec 2485 - Gary Rawson (2006) 2434 - Petra Stoeveken (2015)
2020 not contested not contested
2019 1946 - Jonny Baird
no second or third place
2779 - Carolyn Wills
no second or third place
2018 not contested 2022 - Michelle Sunderland
no second or third place
2017 2550 - Trevor Wilson
2208 - Andrew Davenport
no third place
not contested
2016 not contested to add
2015 2681 - Andrew Davenport
1528 - Andy Richardson
no third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 2893 - Wayne Doyle
2690 - Andrew Davenport
2374 - John Turner
not contested
2012 2830 - Stephen Te Whaiti
814 - David Ledger
no third place
not contested
2011 2849 - Stephen Te Whaiti
1095 - Brendan Magill
not contested
2010 3041 - Stephen Te Whaiti
2854 - Wayne Doyle
2671 - David Ledger
1977 - Alison Newall
1786 - Julie Bakakich
no third place
2009 3215 - Stephen Te Whaiti
2274 - Brian Curry
2143 - Robert Dabb
not contested
2008 2474 - Brian Curry
no second or third place
2143 - Julie Bakalich
no second or third place
2007 2901 - Stephen McKee
2748 - Bruce Carswell
2258 - Mike Wilson
not contested
2006 2208 - William Doney
2144 - Robert Dabb
no third place
2057 - Julie Bakalich
no second or third place
2005 2951 - Stephen McKee
2554 - Bruce Carswell
2255 - Robert Dabb
not contested
2004 1888 - Earl Crowley
1489 - Kevin Watson
no third place
not contested
2003 2228 - Earl Crowley
no second or third place
not contested
2002 2566 - Earl Crowley
1989 - Michael Roche
1968 - Don Hitchings
not contested
2001 2309 - Jimmy Johnson
2257 - Earl Crowley
1561 - Peter Blackwood
not contested
2000 2691 - Bruce McGregor
2205 - Earl Crowley
1855 - Neville Horsfall
2796 - Tui Ramanui
2457 - Nancy Bowmar
no third place
1999 2763 - Laurie Malcolmson
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
1040  - Lorraine Sowman
no second or third place
1998 not contested Old model javelin:
2370 - Nancy Bowmar

no second or third place
1997 2621 - Bruce McGregor
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
2701 - Tui Ramanui
1202 - Shirley Rolston

no third place
1996 2590 - Bruce McGregor
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
2614 - Nancy Bowmar
2360 - Loris Reed
916 - Tui Ramanui
1995 2655 - Cameron Murch
further results unavailable
Old model javelin:
1470 -
Dianne Spiers
further results unavailable
1994 2599 - Cameron Murch
2133 - B McQueen
1907 - Ross Stewart
Old model javelin:
2908 - Anne Hunter

2563 - Barbara Austin
2552 - Beth MacLeod
1993 2573 - S Whitmore
2390 - Ross Stewart
no third place
Old model javelin:
3330 - Ann Hathaway
2358 - Barbara Austin

no third place
1992 2651 - Ross Stewart
2532 - Gary Blair
2203 - J Prentice
Old model javelin:
2527 - Lois Anderson
1874 - Alison Duncan

no third place
1991 not contested Old model javelin:
2716 - Barbara Austin
1810 - Alison Duncan

1724 - Fay Riley
1990 2904 - Ross Stewart
2541 - Brian Senior
1841 - Roy Skuse
Old model javelin:
1873 - Alison Abelen
1472 - Iris Hansen

no third place
1989 3165 - Nigel Toy
2847 - Malcolm Fraser
2546 - Brian Senior
Old model javelin:
2371 - Val Hood
2269 - M Fraser
2140 - Fay Riley
1988 2913 - Ross Fletcher
2906 - Gary Blair
2893 - Malcolm Fraser
Old model javelin:
2700 - Glen Watts
2414 - Val Hood
2127 - Fay Riley
1987 2657 - Ross Fletcher
2398 - Malcolm Fraser
2225 - Brian Senior
Old model javelin:
2621 - Val Hood

1551 - Marion Clarke

no third place
1986 2681 - Rob McGregor
2658 - Bruce McPhail
2372 - Brian Senior
Old model javelin:
2561 - G Rapley
= Joy Dixon
2472 - Val Hood
  M50 W50
CR 3201 - Wayne Doyle (2015) 2876 - Lyn Osmers (2014)
NZ Rec 3201 - Wayne Doyle (2015) 2876 - Lyn Osmers (2014)
WLG Rec 2543 - Gary Rawson (2012) 2660 - Petra Stoeveken (2016)
2020 not contested 2488 - Dale McMillan
no second or third place
2019 not contested 2576 - Dale McMillan
no second or third place
2018 not contested 2236 - Dale McMillan
1883 - Karen Hulena
1363 - Claire Furlong
2017 2662 - Bruce Solomon
no second or third place
not contested
2016 2557 - Bruce Solomon
2289 - Mark Lett
no third place
2660 - Petra Stoeveken
1018 - Sherron Tamalea-Scown
no third place
2015 3199 - Wayne Doyle
3019 - Stephen Te Whaiti
2828 - Bruce Solomon
not contested
2014 2651 - Bruce Solomon
no second or third place
2876 - Lyn Osmers
2014 - Alison Newall
no third place
2013 3030 - Bruce Solomon
2553 - Brian Curry
2394 - Mark Lett
2184 - Alison Newall
no second or third place
2012 2240 - Dave Rondon
no second or third place
2241 - Julie Bakalich
no second or third place
2011 not contested 2348 - Claire Giles
1962 - Denise Phillips
no third place
2010 2844 - Stephen McKee
2418 - Gary Rawson
no third place
2524 - Claire Giles
no second or third place
2009 2162 - Earl Crowley
2031 - Christian Hotta
no third place
not contested
2008 2209 - Earl Crowley
1993 - Christian Hotta
1433 - Kevin Watson
2322 - Noeline Burden
no second or third place
2007 2215 - Christian Hotta
2198 - Earl Crowley
351 - Terry James
not contested
2006 2004 - David Lobb [IE]
1994 - Christian Hotta
1894 - Earl Crowley
no third place
not contested
2005 1890 - David Lobb [IE]
not contested
2573 - Tui Ashe
2197 - Birgit Steltner
1318 - Gail Dryland
2004 2458 - Anura Piliadda
1935 - Jos Pols
1898 - Peter Blackwood
2593 - Tui Ashe
2272 - Nancy Bowmar
1569 - Gail Dryland
2003 1931 - Jos Pols
1863 - David Lobb [IE]
no second or third place
not contested
2002 2385 - Chris Day
1157 - Jos Pols
no third place
2972 - Tui Ashe
no second or third place
2001 2517 - Chris Day
2134 - Jos Pols
no third place
1517 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place
2000 3038 - Grenville Simpson
2184 - Jos Pols
no third place
2009 - Lynn Donaldson
1658 - Dianne Spiers
no third place
1999 1888 - Evan MacIntosh
1642 - Ross Stewart
no third place
Old model javelin:
2230 - Lois Anderson
2185 -  Lynn Donaldson
1134 - Shirley Rolston
1998 1731 - Ross Stewart
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
651 - Christine Turner

no second or third place
1997 2159 - Ross Stewart
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
1869 - Sandra Dingwall
no second or third place
1996 2905 - Wayne Sinclair
2663 - Lance Smith
2604 - Kevin Bradley
Old model javelin:
2355 - Barbara Austin

no second or third place
1995 2035 - K Stachurski
further results unavailable
Old model javelin:
2820 - Beth McLeod

further results unavailable
1994 2771 - Lance Smith
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
2460 - Val Hood
1919 - Glen Watts
1865 - Frances Bayler
1993 3156 - N Toy
2865 - Lance Smith
2764 - Gary Blair
Old model javelin:
2461 - Val Hood

no second or third place
1992 2826 - Peter O'Halloran
2637 - Roy Skuse
2502 - Bob McDougall
Old model javelin:
3077 - Margaret Orman
2605 - Val Hood
2179 - Glen Watts
1991 2974 - Bruce McPhail
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
2814 - Patricia Scholes
2383 - Val Hood
1739 - Dot Cubitt
1990 3185 - Bruce McPhail
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
2994 - Patricia Scholes
2432 - Barbara Turbott
1819 - Bev Windeatt
1989 3167 - Bruce McPhail
2313 - Bruce Clarke
no third place
Old model javelin:
2215 - Barbara Turbott
1547 - Agnes O'Donovan

no third place
1988 2271 - B Richmond
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
2022 - Agnes O'Donovan
1635 - Sue Dumble
1235 - Anne McDonald
1987 3137 - Bruce McPhail
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
1864 - Iris Bishop
1492 - Rae Wenmouth

no third place
1986 3659 - Roy Williams
2609 - Dave Tucker
2393 - J Ellis
Old model javelin:
2839 - Colleen Brunker
1885 - Iris Bishop

no second or third place
  M55 W55
CR 3002 - Bruce Solomon (2018) 2878+ - Claire Giles (2013)
NZ Rec 3262 - Stephen Te Whaiti (2018) 2939 - Claire Giles (2012)
WLG Rec 2577 - Gary Rawson (2015) 2745 - Veronica Gould (2008)
2020 3188 - Stephen Te Whaiti
2283 - Mark Lett
2002 - Brian Curry
2297 - Karen Hulena
2175 - Jill Hayman
no third place
2019 3002 - Bruce Solomon
no second or third place
2528 - Karen Hulena
no second or third place
2018 3002 - Bruce Solomon
2229 - Mark Lett
no third place
not contested
2017 not contested 2411 - Jill Hayman
no second or third place
2016 2067 - Gary Rawson
no second or third place
2543 - Claire Giles
2391 - Alison Newall
no third place
2015 not contested 2416 - Claire Giles
465 - Christine Polkinghorne
no third place
2014 not contested 2689 - Claire Giles
1898 - Beverlee Shepherd
no third place
2013 not contested 2878 - Claire Giles
no second or third place
2012 1703 - Earl Crowley
no second or third place
not contested
2011 1770 - Earl Crowley
no second or third place
not contested
2010 1988 - David Lobb [IE]
1952 - Earl Crowley
1521 - Maurice Gough
no third place
2975 - Tui Ashe
1944 - Birgit Steltner
no third place
2009 1998 - David Lobb [IE]
1191 - Jos Pols
no second or third place
3222 - Tui Ashe
1178 - Gail Dryland
no third place
2008 2756 - Grenville Simpson
1876 - David Lobb [IE]
no second or third place
3130 - Tui Ashe
1899 - Nancy Bowmar
no third place
2007 2303 - Ed Archibald
2075 - Jos Pols
1532 - Rupert Watson
not contested
2006 1855 - Jos Pols
no second or third place
3045 - Tui Ashe
1984 - Gail Dryland
no third place
2005 2126 - Jos Pols
no second or third place
2538 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2004 not contested 3258 - Ann Hathaway
no second or third place
2003 2113 - Evan MacIntosh
1987 - Alister Wilson
no third place
not contested
2002 1916 - Michael Clark
no second or third place
3138 - Lois Anderson
2685 - Beth MacLeod
2039 - Lynn Donaldson
2001 2180 - Evan MacIntosh
no second or third place
1845 - Margaret Fraser
no second or third place
2000 2707 - Kevin Bradley
2288 - Lance Smith
1688 - Roy Skuse
1739 - Glen Watts
no second or third place
1999 2141 - Roy Skuse
940 - Roly Letham
no third place
Old model javelin:
1731 - Glen Watts
no second or third place
1998 3064 - Rob McGregor
2415 - Brian Senior
2172 - Roy Skuse
not contested
1997 2467 - Peter O'Halloran
2334 - Roy Skuse
no third place
not contested
1996 2927 - Rob McGregor
2211 - Roy Skuse
1879 - Bill Kenny
Old model javelin:
2655 - Judy Hammond

no second or third place
1995 not contested Old model javelin:
2438 - Judy Hammond

further results unavailable
1994 2850 - Bruce McPhail
2568 - Trevor Cowley
no third place
Old model javelin:
2640 - Judy Hammond
1410 - Sue Dumble

no third place
1993 2984 - Bruce McPhail
2122 - Ian Montgomerie
1779 - B De Bell
Old model javelin:
2464 - Sue Dumble

no second or third place
1992 3348 - Bruce McPhail
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
1398 - Iris Bishop

no second or third place
1991 not contested Old model javelin:
1475 - Iris Bishop

no second or third place
1990 2979 - Dave Tucker
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
2281 - Colleena Blair

no second or third place
1989 2651 - Brian Bayliss
2605 - Jack Powell
2126 - Arthur Mahan
Old model javelin:
3062 - Colleen Brunker

no second or third place
1988 3012 - Dave Tucker
2410 - Colin O'Brien
2356 - Bill Newton
Old model javelin:
3042 - Shirley Peterson
2611 - Beryl Vine
2435 - Colleena Blair
1987 2758 - Dave Tucker
2064 - Jack Powell
1281 - Arthur Mahan
Old model javelin:
3243 - Colleen Brunker
2921 - Wini Pepene
2178 - Colleena Blair
1986 2656 - J Speerstra
2376 - Grame Lawless
1982 - Arthur Mahan
Old model javelin:
3065 - Beryl Vine
2486 - Colleena Blair
2220 -Marcia Petley
  M60 W60
CR 2677 - John Rawcliffe (2019) 2700 - Tui Ashe (2015)
NZ Rec 2677 - John Rawcliffe (2019) 2940 - Claire Giles (2017)
WLG Rec 2523* - J Powell no record
2020 2426 - Michael O'Leary
2142 - Gary Rawson
no third place
not contested
2019 2677 - John Rawcliffe
no second or third place
not contested
2018 2173 - Dennis O'Leary
no second or third place
not contested
2017 2010 - Les Scown
no second or third place
not contested
2016 1951 - Les Scown
1648 - Warren Green
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested 2676 - Tui Ashe
1809 - Lynne Mackay
no third place
2014 1894 - Warren Green
no second or third place
2590 - Tui Ashe
no second or third place
2013 not contested With old javelin weight:
2210 - Nancy Bowmar
no second or third place
2012 not contested With old javelin weight:
3223 - Tui Ashe
no second or third place
2011 1570 - Jos Pols
no second or third place
With old javelin weight:
3229 - Tui Ashe
2031 - Nancy Bowmar
1067 - Gail Dryland
2010 1886 - Jos Pols
no second or third place
not contested
2009 2678 - Wolfgang Schenk
2556 - Chris Portch
no third place
not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 2802 - Wolfgang Schenk
no second or third place
not contested
2006 2702 - Wolfgang Schenk
2131 - Evan MacIntosh
no third place
With old javelin weight:
3040 - Margaret Orman
no second or third place
2005 not contested With old javelin weight:
1863 - Jill Sherburn
no second or third place
2004 2023 - Kevin Bradley
no second or third place
With old javelin weight:
2337 - Jill Sherburn
no second or third place
2003 2399 - Lance Smith
2161 - Kevin Brown
1990 - Roy Skuse
not contested
2002 2617 - Brian Senior
no second or third place
With old javelin weight:
3171 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2001 3314 - Rob McGregor
1820 - Bryan Slattery
no third place
With old javelin weight:
3062 - Judy Hammond

no second or third place
2000 3507 - Rob McGregor
1559 - Mike Ward
no third place
With old javelin weight:
3096 - Judy Hammond

no second or third place
1999 2650 - Trevor Cowley
1928 - Bill Kenny
no third place
not contested
1998 2570 - Trevor Cowley
no second or third place
Old model & weight javelin:
2331 - Judy Hammond
2051 - Marie Slattery

no third place
1997 2809 - Trevor Cowley
1804 - Bill Kenny
no third place
Old model & weight javelin:
1569 - Marie Slattery

no second or third place
1996 2593 - Ron Johnson
2001 - Robert Heseltine
1820 - Ian Montgomerie
not contested
1995 2719 - Trevor Cowley
further results unavailable
not contested
1994 3240 - Dave Tucker
3198 - Ron Johnson
2562 - J Powell
Old model & weight javelin:
2925 - Wini Pepene

2529 - Colleena Blair

no third place
1993 2620 - Ron Johnson
2218 - Hector Mein
1729 - R Bennett [IE]
no third place
Old model & weight javelin:
2895 - Colleena Blair
2755 - Colleen Brunker
2698 - Marcia Petley
1992 3208 - Dave Tucker
2643 - Bill Newton
2466 - Ian Brownie
Old model & weight javelin:
3407 - Shirley Peterson

2626 - Colleena Blair
2620 - Marcia Petley
1991 2384 - Hector Mein
2061 - Charlie Bishop
1566 - Tom Cumming
Old model & weight javelin:
2751 - Colleena Blair

no second or third place
1990 not contested not contested
1989 3834 - Pat Timings
2667 - Francesco Bettella [IE]
2490 - Peter Tindle
1728 - Arthur Grayburn
Old model & weight javelin:
2645 - Marcia Petley
2293 - Beryl Vine

no third place
1988 2026 - Arthur Grayburn
1530 - R Murray
no third place
not contested
1987 2633 - Jack King
no second or third place
Old model & weight javelin:
1983 - Heather May
1554 - Audrey Williams

no third place
1986 2521 - Jack King
975 - Ken Swindells
no third place
not contested
  M65 W65
CR 2617 - Warren Green (2017) 2630 - Nancy Bowmar (2017)
NZ Rec 2617 - Warren Green (2017) 2630 - Nancy Bowmar (2017)
WLG Rec 2290 - Rupert Watson (2015) no record
2020 2404 - Mark Wyndham-Jones [IE]
not contested
1812 - Carey Dickason
no second or third place
2019 2450 - Mark Wyndham-Jones [IE]
not contested
1735 - Carey Dickason
no second or third place
2018 not contested 1989 - Lynne Mackay
no second or third place
2017 2617 - Warren Green
no second or third place
2630 - Nancy Bowmar
2084 - Lynne Mackay
2000 - Margaret Crooke
2016 not contested not contested
2015 2290 -  Rupert Watson
2259 - Wolfgang Schenk
no third place
2450 - Loris Reed
1809 - Margaret Crooke
no third place
2014 2072 - David Anstiss
1529 - Evan MacIntosh
no third place
not contested
2013 2203 - Rupert Watson
2025 - David Anstiss
no third place
not contested
2012 1490 - Wolfgang Schenk
no second or third place
not contested
2011
2010
not contested not contested
2009 not contested With old javelin weight:
2560 - Jill Sherburn
no second or third place
2008 not contested With old javelin weight:
2419 - Jill Sherburn
no second or third place
2007 932 - Roly Letham
no second or third place
not contested
2006 3342 - Rob McGregor
no second or third place
With old javelin weight:
2803 - Jill Sherburn
2734 - Judy Hammond
no third place
2005 1057 - Roly Letham
no second or third place
not contested
2004 1230 - Trevor Cowley
no second or third place
With old javelin weight:
3441 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2003 2624 - Trevor Cowley
no second or third place
not contested
2002 3314 - Ron Johnson
2670 - Trevor Cowley
no third place
With old javelin weight:
2098 - Marie Slattery
no second or third place
2001 2949 - Ron Johnson
2320 - Hector Mein
no third place
With old javelin weight:
2349 - Marie Slattery
no second or third place
2000 not contested not contested
1999 not contested Old model & weight javelin:
2112 - Wini Pepene

further results unavailable
1998 3045 - Ron Johnson
2856 - Hector Mein
no third place
Old model & weight javelin:
604 - Marcia Petley

no second or third place
1997 1682 - Dave Tucker
no second or third place
Old model & weight javelin:
2111 - Marcia Petley
1874 - Shirley Peterson

no third place
1996 1820 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
Old model & weight javelin:
3047 - Marcia Petley
2897 - Wini Pepene
2799 - Colleena Blair
1995 not contested not contested
1994 2951 - Ian Brownie
no second or third place
Old model & weight javelin:
2576 - Beryl Vine

no second or third place
1993 not contested Old model & weight javelin:
1530 - P McArthur

no second or third place
1992 1817 - Dennis Sibley
no second or third place
not contested
1991
1990
not contested not contested
1989 2000 - Ken Swindells
1421 - Dave Scratton
no third place
not contested
1988 not contested Old model & weight javelin:
2174 - Heather May
1257 - Inez Lister

no third place
1987 2028 - Paul Popa
838 - Ken Swindells
no third place
Old model & weight javelin:
1479 - Inez Lister

no second or third place
1986 not contested not contested
  M70 W70
CR 2511 - David Anstiss (2017) 2396 - Margaret Crooke (2019)
NZ Rec 2645 - David Anstiss (2017) 2764 - Lois Anderson (2018)
WLG Rec 2915* - Bill Nicholson no record
2020 2251 - David Anstiss
2177 - Wolfgang Schenk
no third place
not contested
2019 1958 - David Anstiss
no second or third place
2396 - Margaret Crooke
no second or third place
2018 2050 - David Anstiss
no second or third place
2194 - Margaret Crooke
no second or third place
2017 2511 - David Anstiss
1587 - John Payne
no third place
not contested
2016 1827 - David Anstiss
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested 1746 - Jill Sherburn
no second or third place
2014 not contested not contested
2013 1458 - Skotty Neilson
no second or third place
With old javelin weight:
2425 - Jean Hulls
no second or third place
2012 1st -  Bruce Clarke
no second or third place
With old javelin weight:
3027 - Judy Hammond
2790 - Jill Sherburn
no third place
2011 1562 -  Bruce Clarke
no second or third place
With old javelin weight:
2576 - Judy Hammond
2008 - Jill Sherburn
no third place
2010 1949 -  Bruce Clarke
659 - Roly Letham
no third place
not contested
2009 1983 - Don Chambers [IE]
not contested
With old javelin weight:
2966 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2008 1877 - Don Chambers [IE]
not contested
With old javelin weight:
4006 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2007 not contested not contested
2006 not contested With old javelin weight:
1883 - Clasina van der Veeken
no second or third place
2005 not contested not contested
2004 2913 - Ron Johnson
2323 - Hector Mein
no third place
With old javelin weight:
2053 - Clasina van der Veeken
no second or third place
2003 3405 -  Ron Johnson
no second or third place
not contested
2002 3008 - John Macfarlane
2814 - Dave Tucker
2679 - Hector Mein
not contested
2001 2726 -  Hector Mein
no second or third place
With old javelin weight:
2553 - Wini Pepene
1952 - Agnes Acott
no third place
2000 not contested With old javelin weight:
2649 - Beryl Vine
2373 - Agnes Acott
no third place
1999
1998
not contested not contested
1997 1693 - Dennis Sibley
no second or third place
not contested
1996
1995
not contested not contested
1994 2149 - Dennis Sibley
1665 - Ken Swindells
no third place
not contested
1993 3277 - Bill NIcholson
2472 - Dennis Sibley
1244 - Ken Swindells
not contested
1992 1872 - Tom Monaghan
1063 - Ken Swindells
no third place
not contested
1991 1787 - Tom Monaghan
no second or third place
not contested
1990 2599 - Tom Monaghan
479 - Syd Taylor
no third place
Old model & weight javelin:
1189 - Angie Sole

no second or third place
1989 not contested not contested
1988 1806 - Syd Taylor
1404 - George Currie
no third place
Old model & weight javelin:
913 - Kay Kenneth-Low

no second or third place
1987 2095 - Syd Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
1986 2278 - Syd Taylor
no second or third place
Old model & weight javelin:
1864 - Angie Sole

no second or third place
  M75 W75
CR 1945 - Colin Macleod (2018) 2624 - Judy Hammond (2015)
NZ Rec 1945 - Colin Macleod (2018) 3069 - Judy Hammond (2012)
WLG Rec 2702* - Bill Nicholson 3074 - Judy Hammond (2012)
2020
2019
not contested not contested
2018 1945 - Colin Macleod
no second or third place
not contested
2017 not contested not contested
2016 not contested 1820 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2015 not contested 2624 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2014 not contested not contested
2013 1824 - Peter Hanson
no second or third place
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 not contested 2312 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2010 not contested 2671 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2009 not contested 2701 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2008 3226 - Ron Johnson
no second or third place
2443 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2007 1795 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
2006 2612 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
2005
2002
not contested not contested
2001 2047 - Bill Nicholson
no second or third place
not contested
2000
1999
not contested not contested
1998 1823 - Dennis Sibley
no second or third place
not contested
1997
1992
not contested not contested
1991 2465 - Syd Taylor
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
1712 - Angie Sole

no second or third place
1990
1986
not contested not contested
  M80 W80
CR 2838 - Ron Johnson (2014) 2609 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (2012)
NZ Rec 2838 - Ron Johnson (2014) 3104 - Judy Hammond (2017)
WLG Rec 2270 - Bill Nicholson (2003) 3104 - Judy Hammond (2017)
2020 not contested 1875 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2019
2016
not contested not contested
2015 1236 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
2014 2838 - Ron Johnson
no second or third place
not contested
2013 not contested 2228 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2012 2008 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
3143 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2011 1796 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
2010
2004
not contested not contested
2003 2402 - Bill Nicholson
722 - Tom Monaghan
no third place
not contested
2002
1997
not contested not contested
1996 802 - Syd Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
1995
1994
not contested not contested
1993 2966 - Bernie Kaiser
87 - Frank Cox
no third place
not contested
1992
1986
not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR 788 - Hector Mein (2018) 2580 - Clasina Van der Veeken (2018)
NZ Rec 1220 - Hector Mein (2016) 2740 - Clasina Van Der Veeken  (2018)
WLG Rec no record no record
2020
2019
not contested not contested
2018 788 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
2580 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2017
1986
not contested not contested
These lists will be expanded if we can gather the second/third places for 1995.

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 25 March 2020