Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Masters
800m

The 800m is the longest distance to start in separate lanes. It has been contested at the Olympics since 1896 for men and 1928 for women.

The standard programme places the event on Sunday afternoon as one of the final events.

Performances by guest athletes from outside New Zealand are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 15 February 2020. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at December 2019. Wellington Records as at 15 February 2020.

  M35 W35
CR 2.00.0 - R Sewell (1980) 2:18.7 - E Smeaton (1992)
NZ Rec 1:49.23 - Nicholas Willis (2019) 2:09.7 - J Merrifield (1991)
WLG Rec 1:49.23 - Nicholas Willis (2019) 2:26.56 - Renae Creser (2011)
2020 not contested not contested
2019 2:28.71 - David O'Sulivan
no second or third place
not contested
2018 not contested 2:44.85 - Kirsten Mason
no second or third place
2017 2:07.23 - Mathew Rogers
no second or third place
not contested
2016 2:08.29 - Nige Burgess
2:09.29 - Dwight Grieve
no third place
not contested
2015 2:21.07 - Jamie Halla
no second or third place
not contested
2014 2:28.82 - Dwight Grieve
no second or third place
not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2012 2:13.84 - Chris Gould
2:21.39 - David Holloway
no third place
2:28.24 - Renae Creser
no second or third place
2011 not contested not contested
2010 2:25.68 - Clayton Murray
no second or third place
2:26.19 - Julieana Findlay
no second or third place
2009 not contested 2:28.82 - Andrea Williams
no second or third place
2008 2:37.09 - Mike Morresey
no second or third place
2:27.05 - Suzanne Cookson
2:29.31 - Andrea Williams
no third place
2007 2:01.3 - Andrew Davenport
2:11.9 - Paul Brydges
2:13.8 - Alex McEwan
2:45.6 - Heather North
no second or third place
2006 2:04.27 - Andrew Davenport
2:10.19 - Jon Kerr
no third place
2:19.39 - Catherine Bacon
no second or third place
2005 2:06.44 - Conor Delahunty
2:07.41 - Ian Purvis
2:30.96 - Alastair Hatton
2:56.40 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2004 2:05.92 - Jon Kerr
2:09.27 - Iain Murray
2:35.43 - Robert Ward
2:34.75 - Sue Hatherill
2:47.83 - Linda Reynolds
no third place
2003 2:11.08 - David Drummond
2:20.79 - Terry Horne
2:25.30 - Paul Gallop
2:35.40 - Sue Hatherill
2:38.54 - Robyn Stansfield
2:42.30 - Carol Chettleburgh
2002 2:11.13 - Terrance Horne
2:11.17 - David Drummond
2:14.33 - Jeremy Hill
2:37.65 - Jenny Drummond
2:40.47 - Robyn Stansfield
no third place
2001 2:07.55 - David Drummond
2:20.57 - Brendan Magill
no third place
2:48.27 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2000 2:06.01 - David Drummond
2:11.92 - Chris Walker
no third place
2:39.39 - Claire Burr
no second or third place
1999 2:04.8 - Jeremy Hill
no second or third place
2:26.15 - Christine Brace-Heaven
2:28.15 - Tracy Suckling
2:33.73 - Clare Suckilng
1998 2:18.64 - Robert Dabb
no second or third place
2:21.95 - Christine Brace-Heaven
no second or third place
1997 not contested not contested
1996 not contested 2:27.28 - F Roland
2:29.41 - Tracy Suckling
no third place
1995 2:23.7 - William McKay
no second or third place
3:00.4 - S Meyer
no second or third place
1994 2:12.08 - Mike Riley
2:14.83 - B Gardner
no third place
2:20.53 - S Taylor
2:28.64 - L McMahon
no third place
1993 2:03.56 - W Doney
2:10.64 - Mike Riley
1:12.85 - L Quist
2:25.52 - Vicky Adams
2:34.35 - Maria Hillier
2:38.12 - S Ross
1992 2:09.5 - Mike Riley
no second or third place
2:18.7 - Elizabeth Smeaton
2:24.2 - Maria Hillier
2:29.5 - Linda Sirl
1991 2:06.46 - K Read
2:07.85 - M Laird
2:11.95 - R Smith
2:35.5 - Kathy Lovell
2:45.9 - Helen Roebuck
2:51.3 - K Sandlant
1990 2:07.9 - Neil Hickey
2:08.9 - S Plowman
2:10.4 - R Day
2:26.2 - J Webster
2:29.4 - J Todd
2:43.5 - K Sandlant
1989 2:21.51 - Robbie Hannan
no second or third place
2:49.68 - Jennifer James
no second or third place
1988 2:12.30 - B Hagar
no second or third place
2:23.47 - Gina Talbot
2:49.10 - L Carlyle
3:04.05 - B Dew
1987 not contested 2:37.14 - Robyn Winter
no second or third place
1986 not contested 2:20.73 - Gina Talbot
2:22.81 - J Smith
2:40.27 - Ann Hathaway
1985 not contested 2:20.5 - A Wright
2:26.4 - D Brown
2:41.7 - A Joyce
1984 2:09.8 - Nigel Hopkins
2:16.2 - I Stockwell
no third place
2:24.3 - Christine Turner
2:24.8 - A Cranshaw
2:29.7 - P Davey
1983 not contested 2:19.0 - P Davey
2:27 - Marge Harries
2.33 - Ruth Macloughlin
1982 2:18.7 - M McPherson
2:26.1 - G Jones
no third place
2:42.5 - G Jones
no second or third place
1981 2:00.0 - R Sewell
2:02.4 - B Jones
2:14.2 - K Coupe
2:38.6 - Beth McLeod
2:40.8 - J Keats
2:47.7 - P McLeod
1980 2:06.0 - Murray Savage
further results unavailable
2:31.7 - P Woolman
further results unavailable
1979 2:03.56 - D Williams
further results unavailable
2:45.56 - B Mundt
further results unavailable
1978 2:08 - C Macleod
2:43.5 - Norm Wilton
no third place
2:35.7 - Judy Chandler
2:38.5 - Margaret Orman
no third place
1977 2:11.2 - Rod Ashcroft
2nd - Harry Goodway
3rd - Rob Sutton
2:33.7 - Barbara Turbott
2nd - Judy Chandler
no third place
1976 not contested 2:18.9 - Val Robinson
2:48.2 - P Powell
2:59.4 - M Phillips
1975 not contested 2:56.7 - M Phillips
2:58.0 - C Tennant
3:02.1 - Gwyn Heseltine
  M40 W40
CR 1:58.7 - B Hunter (1992) 2:20:.34 - Anne Hare (2006)
NZ Rec 1:57.8 - B Hunter (1991) 2:15.87 - E Smeaton (1993)
WLG Rec 2:00.19 - Brian Turnbull (1997) 2:17:.06 - Anne Hare (2006)
2020 2:20.81 - Allan Staite
2:22.58 - Jamie Halla
no third place
2:47.56 - Ai Osugi
no second or third place
2019 2:07.78 - David Fitch
2:19.17 - Mike Wrigley
2:22.90 - Jamie Halla
2:52.0 - Faith Firestone
no second or third place
2018 2:17.62 - Andrew Sexton
2:27.37 - Jack Donaghy
2:27.89 - Jamie Halla
not contested
2017 2:08.86 - Andrew Wharton
no second or third place
2:40.10 - Cara Billen
2:55.42 - Paula Canning
no third place
2016 2:11.56 - Andrew Sexton
2:21.96 - Jamie Halla
no third place
2:34.45 - Cara Billen
2:35.58 - Lia Bezett
2:46:40 - Michelle Van Looy
2015 2:12.01 - Andrew Sexton
no second or third place
2:23.69 - Vanessa Story
2:24.88 - Andrea Williams
no third place
2014 2:20.08 - Glenn MacIntosh
2:20.79 - Andrew Sexton
no third place
not contested
2013 2:14.26 - Kevin Pugh
2:16.92 - Lance Gray
no third place
2:55.53 - Andrea Williams
no second or third place
2012 2:13.52 - Mark Cornaga
no second or third place
2:23.90 - Petra Creighton
3:08.14 - Karyn McCready
no third place
2011 2:04.53 - Andrew Devonport
2:14.71 - Malcolm Cornelius
2:42.87 - Ian Clarke
2:23.22 - Julieana Findlay
2:24.37 - Petra Creighton
no third place
2010 2:04.04 - Darren Hoolahan
2:12.39 - Malcolm Cornelius
no third place
2:23.91 - Petra Creighton
2:38.00 - Sue Parcell
3:03.19 - Linda Reynolds
2009 2:03.25 - Andrew Davenport
2:08.71 - Grant McLean
2:14.68 - Gavin Jensen
2:29.53 - Petra Creighton
2:56.79 - Linda Reynolds
no third place
2008 2:22.15 - Murray Peebles
2:22.43 - Mark Macfarlane
2:23.06 - Gavin Jensen
not contested
2007 1:58.8 - Richard Bennett
2:05.8 - Ian Dieudonne
2:09.5 - Chris Jordan
2:36.4 - Carol Chettleburgh
2:36.5 - Liz Wilson
2:48.2 - Sue Hatherill
2006 2:22.72 - Craig Wilson
no second or third place
2:20.34 - Anne Hare
no second or third place
2005 2:09.74 - Joe Ford
2:39.66 - Ren Cameron

no third place
2:35.93 - Carol Chettleburgh
2:38.36 - Maria Moran
2:40.30 - Sue Hatherill
2004 2:11.58 - Richard Yates
2:12.48 - Warren Drought
2:15.67 - Jeremy Hill
2:45.18 - Robyn Stansfield
no second or third place
2003 2:18.81 - Gerry Forde
2:25.13 - Richard Trainor
no third place
2:31.67 - Angela Ryan
3:10.40 - Alison Newall
no third place
2002 2:04.52 - Joe Ford
2:05.87 - Willie Doney
2:13.72 - Robert Dabb
2:42.33 - Francis Rowland
no second or third place
2001 2:08.27 - Peter Quax
2:35.27 - Murray Hart
no third place
2:34.66 - Clare Burnard
no second or third place
2000 2:05.80 - Peter Quax
2:07.37 - Colin Earwaker
2:09.45 - George Hill
2:32.27 - Tracy Suckling
2:46.05 - Sandy Merriman
3:00.73 - Fay Smith
1999 2:05.08 - Alan Coldicott
2:05.52 - David MacDonald
2:05.75 - Brett Ryan
2:56.86 - Lina Elliott
no second or third place
1998 2:05.61 - David McGregor
2:05.62 - Don Humphrey
2:07.96 - Allan Thomas
not contested
1997 2:06.1 - Georg Ludwig
2:08.1 - Adam Nicholls
2:08.7 - Paul King
2:29.8 - Jan Todd
no second or third place
1996 2:00.19 - Brian Turnbull
2:01.13 - S Leonard
2:05.98 - Allan Thomas
2:25.22 - Billie Marsh
2:30.06 - Vicky Adams
2:34.59 - B Whitley
1995 2:03.2 - Georg Ludwig
2:03.7 - Brett Ryan
3:06.3 - Dave Askin
2:30.4 - Billie Marsh
2:32.9 - Gail Kirkman
2:40.8 - Val Muskett
1994 2:04.43 - W Kelly
2:06.72 - Barry Prosser
2:17.98 - K Smith
2:25.05 - Billie Marsh
2:28.84 - Maria Hiller
2:37.13 - Tui Ramanui
1993 2:02.33 - P Williams
2:04.68 - K Read
2:05.24 - G Neill
2:27.13 - Pam Graham
2:35.26 - C Simpson
2:39.41 - Tui Ramanui
1992 1:58.7 - Bruce Hunter
2:00.6 - Ian Carter
2:01.9 - Murray Clarkson
2:23.7 - Christine Turner
2:31.8 - Elizabeth Eskrick
2:37.6 - Loris Reed
1991 2:02.59 - Ian Carter
2:03.85 - Ian Cousins
2:05.85 - Bruce McGregor
2:23.24 - Christine Turner
2:24.38 - Pam Graham
2:31.13 - Sue Waru
1990 2:01.8 - Ian Cousins
2:02.6 - G Adams
2:04.0 - Mike Weddell
2:41.2 - Lynn Donaldson
2:41.9 - B Patrick
3:00.6 - Peggy Calder
1989 2:05.88 - Jim Dowman
2:06.94 - Stephen McOnie
2:06.95 - Nigel Hopkins
2:28.37 - Marge Harries
2:30.33 - Sue Waru
2:31.50 - Ann Hathaway
1988 2:07.77 - David Rowell
2:08.59 - P McCarthy
2:15.30 - B O'Connell
2:53.60 - Margraet Fraser
3:01.91 - S MacKenzie
3:07.21 - A Smith
1987 1:59.79 - Mick Cull
2:01.21 - Dave Sirl
2:02.69 - David Rowell
2:29.80 - Margaret August
2:33.65 - Fay Riley
2:43.97 - Lyn Donaldson
1986 2:00.65 - Dave Sirl
2:06.01 - K Diprose
2:07.56 - W Roger
2:28.8 - Marge Harries
2:28.08 - Margaret August
2:44.62 - V Scott
1985 2:01.7 -John McDowell
2:02.7 - E Bell
2:03.0 - Ron Robertson
2:37.2 - Margaret Orman
2:39.8 - Ruth Macloughlin
2:44.3 - S O'Sulluvan
1984 2:05.2 - E Bell
2:08.1 - R McGregor
2:09.9 - Malcolm Fraser
2:34.8 - Ruth McLaughlin
2:36.1 - P Coffin
3:03.4 - Margaret Fraser
1983 2:04.81 - Malcolm Fraser
2:05.13 - R McGregor
2:05.18 - F Smith
2:46.0 - Hazel Dunn
2:51 - D Reynolds
3:02 - E Walton
1982 2:04.1 - J Power
2:04.5 - M Earwaker
2:04.8 - Malcolm Fraser
2:36.6 - Judy Chandler
no second or third place
1981 2:03.0 - M Williams
2:03.7 - R Humphries
2:03.8 - B McLean
2:26.3 - Val Robinson
2:31.0 - P Woolman
2:46.4 - O Penney
1980 2:05.1 - M Earwaker
further results unavailable
2:30.0 - Judy Chandler
further results unavailable
1979 2:06.9 - W Baillie
further results unavailable
not contested
1978 2:06.6 - J MacDonald
2:15.3 - T Lucas
2:16.6 - L Williams
3:02.8 - Barbara Turbott
3:46.5 - Sue Dumble
no third place
1977 2:12.4 - Bill Rodger
2nd - Maurice Hinton
3rd - John Heatley
3:14.5 - Joan Hurdle
no second or third place
1976 2:02.3 - W Baillie
2:05.6 - Allan Carter
2:07.7 - B Powell
3:07.0 - C Tennant
no second or third place
1975 1:59.62 - W Baillie
2:01.5 - JD Macdonald
2:05.4 - B O'Brien
3:03.2 - W Rogal
3:11.2 - P Basier
no third place
  M45 W45
CR 2:01.11 - Dave Sirl (1988) 2:22.48 - Sally Gibbs (2011)
NZ Rec 1:58.42 - Dave Sirl (1987) 2:19.72 - Sally Gibbs (2010)
WLG Rec 2:04.89 - Ashley McLaughlin 2:23.72 - Anne Hare (2006)
2020 2:21.81 - Andrew Sexton
2:46.44 - Brad Thompson
no third place
2:32.12 - Katie Jenkins
2:41.50 - Andrea Harris
no third place
2019 2:14.39 - Wim Luijpers
2:15.87 - Andrew Sexton
2:20.03 - Andrew Kerr
not contested
2018 2:12.94 - Sasha Daniels
no second or third place
2:40.10 - Cara Billen
no second or third place
2017 2:09.19 - Andrew Davenport
2:13.02 - Jason Cameron
3:15.35 - Daryl Cotton
2:30.37 - Maggie Chorley
2:45.26 - Michelle Van Looy
no third place
2016 2:13.10 - Malcolm Cornelius
2:22.53 - Ian Purvis
2:28.67 - William Twiss
2:28.59 - Maggie Chorley
2:42.34 - Leesa Edge
2:52.74 - Dale McMillan
2015 2:09.80 - Andrew Davenport
2:13.98 - Michael Wray
2:14.62 - Ian Purvis
2:45.81 - Karen McCready
no second or third place
2014 2:17.30 - Ian Purvis
2:18.19 - Malcolm Cornelius
2:18.88 - Michael Craig
2:29.91 - Meghann Stewart
2:45.61 - Leesa Edge
no third place
2013 2:10.87 - Andrew Davenport
2:12.64 - Malcolm Cornelius
2:13.42 - Michael Craig
2:24.33 - Sally Gibbs
2:25.60 - Meghann Stewart
2:31.36 - Anne Hare
2012 2:12.31 - Philippe Kreutz
2:12.69 - Malcolm Cornelius
2:15.21 - Michael Craig
2:23.13 - Sally Gibbs
2:34.80 - Meghann Stewart
2:43.86 - Theresa Gee
2011 2:17.77 - Michael Craig
no second or third place
2:22.48 - Sally Gibbs
2:40.78 - Meghann Stewart
2:59.95 - Delwyn Smith
2010 2:02.66 - Richard Bennett
2:05.30 - Joe Ford
2:11.20 - Kevin Fee
2:25.44 - Sally Gibbs
2:50.00 - Carol Chettleburgh
3:14.39 - Julie Bakalich
2009 2:13.79 - Kevin Fee
2:21.00 - Terry Furmage
2:23.11 - Les Dobson
3:29.59 - Julie Bakalich
no second or third place
2008 2:31.87 - Warren Drought
no second or third place
not contested
2007 2:07.8 - Joe Ford
2:09.6 - Andrew Stark
2:17.4 - Ian Calder
not contested
2006 2:20.37 - William Doney
2:25.68 - Robert Dabb
no  third place
3:06.55 - Julie Bakalich
no second or third place
2005 2:11.06 - Geoff Anderson
2:14.80 - Murray Hart
2:16.33 - Robert Dabb
2:42.84 - Dalise Sanderson
2:48.87 - Debbie Telfer
no third place
2004 2:07.89 - William Doney
2:14.38 - Tony Ahern
2:16.22 - Allan Thomas
not contested
2003 2:08.16 - Geoff Anderson
2:09.93 - Allan Thomas
2:14.18 - Noel Burr
2:39.40 - Jan Brosnahan
2:46.60 - Dalise Sanderson
2:48.30 - Val Muskett
2002 2:08.61 - Allan Thomas
2:14.83 - Gordon Blacklaws
no third place
2:43.53 - Maria Hillier
2:49.72 - Christine Jones
no third place
2001 2:06.84 - Noel Burr
2:08.46 - Allan Thomas
2:17.98 - Gerald Duncan
2:31.83 - Gail Kirkman
3:07.79 - Linda Smith
no third place
2000 2:06.38 - Noel Burr
2:08.95 - Gordon Blacklaws
2:10.00 - Dennis Litt
2:34.64 - Maria Hillier
2:38.22 - Vicky Adams
2:47.74 - Brenda Fortune
1999 2:08.90 - Ian Carter
2:10.36 - Denis Christmas
2:12.18 - Noel Burr
2:36.74 - Maria Hillier
2:44.08 - Brenda Fortune
no third place
1998 2:08.37 - Kevin Read
2:08.56 - Denis Christmas
2:09.34 - Mike Weddell
2:38.38 - Tui Ramanui
3:17.00 - Barbara Allen
no third place
1997 2:13.7 - Mike Weddell
2:13.8 - Bruce McGregor
2:19.4 - Richard Yardley
2:36.7 - Loris Reed
2:49.4 - Barbara Patrick
3:20.1 - Christine Frost
further results unavailable
1996 2:07.05 - Ian Carter
2:08.43 - Murray Clarkson
2:08.88 - Bruce McGregor
2:33.50 - Sue Waru
2:37.37 - Loris Reed
3:10.44 - R Cummins
1995 2:13.1 - Warwick Stevens
2:16.8 - Mike Weddell
2:17.7 - B Bridge
2:44.5 - Barbara Patrick
3:22.0 - A Grant
no third place
1994 2:10.22 - Murray Clarkson
2:10.60 - R Watson
2:13.65 - Anson Clapcott
2:27.54 - Pam Graham
2:41.73 - Loris Reed
2:50.52 - Lynn Donaldson
1993 2:04.3 - Murray Clarkson
2:06.53 - Ashley McLaughlin
2:14.57 - M Plank
2:38.83 - Loris Reed
2:39.86 - P Davey
2:47.88 - Lynn Donaldson
1992 2:03.7 - Dave Sirl
2:09.0 - Mike Gain
2:11.2 - Mike Piper
2:47.6 - Lynn Donaldson
2:56.8 - Ann Smith
3:00.5 - Colleen Austin
1991 2:07.8 - J McDowell
2:08.4 - David Rowell
2:09.7 - Mick Cull
2:38.62 - Margaret Orman
2:49.68 - Fay Riley
2:52.66 - Delphine Gore
1990 2:08.5 - David Rowell
2:09.2 - Mike Gain
2:16.6 - K Stachurski
2:53.7 - Margaret Orman
2:59.7 - Margaret Fraser
3:01.4 - Colleen Austin
1989 2:02.97 - Brian Dey
2:06.45 - Malcolm Fraser
2:14.51 - Bruce McLean
2:31.98 - Margaret Orman
2:37.98 - Joy Dixon
2:43.10 - Fay Riley
1988 2:01.11 - Dave Sirl
2:10.10 - A Davis
2:15.97 - D Neil
2:33.31 - Margaret Orman
2:36.81 - Fay Riley
2:46.58 - Carol Thompson
1987 2:04.0 - Malcolm Fraser
2:13.87 - Ron Harris
2:19.58 - Don Brodie
2:35.95 - Margaret Orman
2:37.44 - Val Robinson
2:40.81 - Joy Dixon
1986 2:06.56 - B Paul
2:07.24 - R McGregor
2:11.55 - P Bradley
2:34.96 - Judy Chandler
2:44.90 - Carol Thompson
2:51.63 - Pauline Hewitt
1985 2:03.8 - Ian Babe
2:11.7 - M Earwaker
2:12.3 - R Harris
2:47.3 - Judy Chandler
2:51.3 - Pauline Hewitt
2:54.2 - P Boland
1984 2:03.1 - Ian Babe
2:11.0 - W Baillie
2:11.9 - M Earwaker
2:41.0 - Judy Chandler
2:50.6- J Tyler
2:51.5 - M Collin
1983 2:03.21 - Ian Babe
2:06.64 - W Baillie
2:09.13 - K Endres
2:39.0 - Ina Idema
2:41 - June Miles
2:46 - A Jones
1982 2:06.0 - C Geary
2:06.7 - JD Macdonald
2:19.3 - B Chant
2:46.3 - June Miles
2:52.3 - J Tyler
2:55.1 - Joan Hurdle
1981 2:08.0 - T Ironside
2:08.7 - R Jones
2:09.6 - L Roesler
2:43.0 - June Crisp
3:16.8 - L Lucas
no third place
1980 2:06.8 - Jim Macdonald
further results unavailable
2:50.7 - June Crisp
further results unavailable
1979 2:13.47 - W Rodger
further results unavailable
3:04.98 - June Crisp
further results unavailable
1978 2:12.1 - A Thomson
2:13.4 - Bert O'Brien
2:14.3 - R Heseltine
3:03.7 - Beryl Vine
3:26.5 - June Crisp
3:26.8 - June Jacobs
1977 2:06.9 - Allan Carter
2nd - Bill Grady
3rd - Bert O'Brien
3:36.9 - June Crisp
no second or third place
1976 2:09.6 - I Mallowes
2:18.4 - H Seay
2:18.8 - L Going
not contested
1975 2:08.5 - I Mallowes
2:09.8 - P May
2:28.1 - R Brown
2:44.1 - D May
no second or third place
  M50 W50
CR 2:02.36 - Ian Babe (1987) 2:20.01 - Gail Kirkman (2002)
NZ Rec 2:01.97 - Ian Babe (1987) 2:20.01 - Gail Kirkman (2002)
WLG Rec 2:09.41 - Ashley McLaughlin 2:31.04 - Jenny McDonald (2008)
2020 2:15.01 - Wim Luijpers
2:16.19 - Andrew Davenport
2:21.78 - Malcolm Cornelius
2:36.91 - Maggie Chorley
3:03.66 - Lucy Andrews
no third place
2019 2:11.40 - Andrew Davenport
2:15.33 - Malcolm Cornelius
2:20.19 - Allan Moulai
2:31.0 - Maggie Chorley
2:59.3 - Lucy Andrews
no third place
2018 2:14.71 - Andrew Davenport
2:15.63 - Malcolm Cornelius
2:18.68 - Gavin Butler
2:32.53 - Maggie Chorley
2:34.38 - Sally Gibbs
2:36.38 - Meghann Stewart
2017 2:15.73 - Malcolm Cornelius
2:16.64 - Michael Wray
2:21.69 - Ian Bitcheno
2:30.75 - Sally Gibbs
2:46.73 - Jane Boyd [IE]
3:46.59 - Lyn Smith
no third place
2016 2:17.53 - Graham Murphie
2:20.49 - Stephen Bloomfield
2:24.62 - Robert Homan
2:35.66 - Sally Gibbs
2:49.25 - Lyn Clark
3:25.82 - Sharon Wray
2015 2:21.30 - Ken Walker
2:23.15 - Robert Homan
2:29.01 - Robbie Barnes
2:21.98 - Sally Gibbs
2:24.66 - Meghann Stewart
2:50.81 - Carolyn Smith
2014 2:20.72 - Robert Homan
2:31.56 - Ricky Gutsell
2:37.27 - Tim Cross
2:27.53 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2013 2:15.94 - Robert Homan
2:19.16 - Graham Murphie
225.83 - Alastair Prangnell
2:47.22 - Helen Willis
no second or third place
2012 2:16.83 - Ian Calder
no second or third place
2:51.19 - Karen Gillum-Green
no second or third place
2011 2:11.16 - Ian Calder
2:12.06 - Robin Grant
2:15.72 - Anthony Rogal
not contested
2010 2:09.61 - Ian Calder
2:11.37 - Robin Grant
2:11.59 - Anthony Rogal
2:46.22 - Karen Gillum-Green
2:51.27 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2009 2:04.78 - Andrew Stark
2:12.74 - Ian Calder
2:19.44 - Noel Burr
2:31.13 - Jenny McDonald
2:46.58 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2008 2:11.21 - Ian Calder
2:11.88 - Andrew Stark
2:19.38 - Murray Hart
2:33.03 - Jenny McDonald
3:03.53 - Vicky Adams
no third place
2007 2:16.5 - Noel Burr
2:20.0 - Murray Hart
2:21.2 - Marc Boulle
2:45.0 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2006 2:12.94 - Noel Burr
2:14.46 - Kevin Archer {IE]
2:16.81 - Allan Thomas
2:19.9 - B Kelly
2:44.85 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
2005 2:09.83 - Noel Burr
2:14.84 - Marc Boulle
2:18.96 - Alan Nicholls
2:51.55 - Lyn Harris
no second or third place
2004 2:27.27 - Gary Kirkman
2:39.09 - Peter Blackwood
no third place
2:40.75 - Vicky Adams
3:00.96 - Lyn Harris
no third place
2003 2:22.01 - Mike Weddell
2:22.07 - Larry Burrett
2:44.64 - Barrie Sheehy
2:34.88 - Gail Kirkman
2:48.13 - Lyn Harris
3:24.32 - Shona Kelly
2002 2:16.84 - Trevor Ogilvie
2:18.19 - Bruce McGregor
2:20.01 - Ian Blyth
3:10.33 - Dianne Barclay
3:22.86 - Barbara Allen
no third place
2001 2:12.16 - Mike Weddell
2:12.86 - Larry Burrett
2:13.28 - Trevor Ogilvie
3:02.58 - Cheryl Simpson
3:13.40 - Barbara Allen
no third place
2000 2:08.51 - Mike Weddell
2:10.18 - Murray Clarkson
2:10.90 - Larry Burrett
2:35.39 - Loris Reed
2:45.05 - Sue Waru
2:47.13 - Raewynne Niwa
1999 2:12.89 - Murray Clarkson
2:13.97 - David Rowell
2:14.15 - Trevor Ogilvie
2:41.21 - Loris Reed
2:53.80 - Margaret August
3:14.44 - Lynn Donaldson
1998 2:15.32 - Murray Clarkson
2:29.22 - Geoff Capon
no third place
2:55.64 - Lyn Clark
no second or third place
1997 2:14.7 - Mike Gain
2:24.6 - Geoff Capon
2:26.4 - Mike Piper
2:46.6 - Heather Skerrett
no second or third place
1996 2:12.67 - J McDowell
2:17.21 - Ron Robertson
2:18.63 - N Hopkins
2:49.97 - Lynn Donaldson
3:19.51 - Fay Riley
no third place
1995 2:28.0 - George Griffin
no second or third place
2:47.2 - Heather Skerrett
no second or third place
1994 2:12.36 - D White
2:15.64 - Lance Smith
2:19.34 - D Brodie
2:35.77 - Margaret Orman
2:58.98 - Fay Riley
no third place
1993 2:20.32 - T Timperley
2:21.34 - B McLean
2:23.45 - J Sherson
2:29.47 - Margaret Orman
2:37.75 - Judy Chandler
2:37,76 - Fay Riley
1992 2:09.0 - Malcolm Fraser
2:17.7 - Kevin Stachurski
2:20.2 - Colin Maclachlan
2:43.1 - Margaret Orman
2:45.0 - Judy Chandler
no third place
1991 2:13.4 - Ian Babe
2:15.84 - Colin Maclachlan
2:18.54 - B McLean
2:42.33 - Judy Chandler
2:44.18 - Joy Dixon
2:59.25 - Pauline Hewitt
1990 2:07.7 - Malcolm Fraser
2:09.4 - A Davis
2:21.2 - M Riley
2:45.2 - Judy Chandler
2:59.6 - Bev Windeatt
3:04.0 - Pauline Hewitt
1989 2:14.09 - Des Hilton
2:19.60 - Piet Kors
2:19.87 - Berry Chant
2:49.69 - Judy Chandler
2:52.53 - Ann Jones
3:00.04 - Bev Windeatt
1988 2:12.99 - Vic Sykes
2:13.08 - Jim Macdonald
2:41.22 - R McLean
2:57.43 - June Miles
3:02.94 - J Tyler
3:37.02 - Anne McDonald
1987 2:02.36 - Ian Babe
2:16.17 - Piet Kors
2:17.95 - John Connor
2:48.31 - Ina Idema
2:50.66 - June Miles
no third place
1986 2:16.61 - Des Hilton
2:19.49 - R Jones
2:26.00 - B King
2:44.27 - June Miles
2:51.52 - J Tyler
2:53.32 - June Crisp
1985 2:10.9 - J Macdonald
2:18.6 - Bert O'Brien
2:19.5 - C Dalton
2:44.9 - June Miles
no second or third place
1984 2:15.3 - Allan Carter
2:16.6 - Frank Riceman
2:25.0 - Bert O'Brien
2:53.7 - June Miles
3:08.5 - June Crisp
3:11.4 - A Zouch
1983 2:14.63 - Frank Riceman
2:14.74 - Bert O'Brien
2:16.28 - C Dalton
2:51.0 - June Crisp
3:04 - Beryl Vine
3:13 - Colleen Brunker
1982 2:16.5 - Bert O'Brien
2:17.4 - C Dalton
2:18.4 - Merv Dunn
2:56.6 - June Crisp
3:05.4 - Beryl Vine
3:05.6 - B Tweedie
1981 2:11.1 - Derek Turnbull
2:19.6 - Stan Gawler
2:23.4 - Ben Thomas
2:56.2 - Beryl Vine
3:05.0 - Daphne Cuthbertson
3:34.8 - S Chapman
1980 2:10.8 - Derek Turnbull
further results unavailable
2:57.2 - Beryl Vine
further results unavailable
1979 2:10.36 - Derek Turnbull
further results unavailable
2:53.13 - Beryl Vine
further results unavailable
1978 2:23.0 - Derek Turnbull
2:42.4 - W Vine
2:43.0 - E Snelson
3:30.0 - A Olsen
no second or third place
1977 2:21.0 - Cass Kernahan
2nd - Wallace Opperman
3rd - Frank Hamlin
not contested
1976 2:13.9 - Cass Kernahan
2:16.0 - R Clarke [IE]
2:18.3 - Wallace Opperman
2:21.7 - F Sharp
3:13.3 - F Clarke
no second or third place
1975 2:15.3 - Jim Daly
2:20.8 - F Hamlin
2:28.1 - R Brown
not contested
  M55 W55
CR 2:08.3 - Derek Turnbull (1982) 2:36.39 - Jenny McDonald (2011)
NZ Rec 2:06.6 - Derek Turnbull (1982) 2:32.6 - Margaret Orman (1997)
WLG Rec 2:14.47 - Richard Brent 2:57.65 - Liz Bentley (2019)
2020 2:19.63 - Peter Stevens
2:25.81 - Allan Moulai
2:31.10 - Craig Wilson
2:39.15 - Sally Gibbs
3:00.50 - Liz Bentley
no third place
2019 2:32.68 - Anthony Rogal
2:34.74 - Robert Homan
2:38.13 - Tim Cross
3:08.0 - Karen Hulena
no second or third place
2018 2:27.85 - Ken Walker
2:44.40 - Tim Cross
2:47.71 - Graham Ross
3:17.56 - Liz Bentley
no second or third place
2017 2:27.05 - Robert Homan
2:36.42 - Keith Wakelin [IE]
2:37.17 - Graham Ross
2:44.76 - Tim Cross
3:50.99 - Terri Grimmett
no second or third place
2016 2:15.02 - Peter Fitzgerald
2:18.08 - Ian Calder
2:27.07 - Tim Cross
2:53.66 - Carolyn Smith
3:29.61 - Mary Ann Bishop
3:45.63 - Terri Grimmett
2015 2:30.07 - Tim Cross
2:33.12 - Allan Thomas
no third place
not contested
2014 3:21.09 - Les Scown
no second or third place
2:54.94 - Karen Gillum-Green
3:00.65 - Debbie Telfer
3:05.37 - Dalise Sanderson
2013 2:35.69 - Tony Price
2:47.06 - Malcolm Chamberlin
no third place
2:57.09 - Karen Gillum-Green
3:04.94 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2012 2:24.67 - Allan Thomas
2:27.87 - Noel Burr
2:49.30 - Malcolm Chamberlin
3:05.42 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
2011 2:30.00 - Murray Laird
2:44.72 - Malcolm Chamberlin
no third place
2:36.39 - Jenny McDonald
3:05.71 - Vicky Adams
no third place
2010 2:18.67 - Noel Burr
2:19.93 - Murray Laird
2:21.20 - Marc Boulle
2:57.51 - Vicky Adams
3:11.15 - Margaret Flanagan
no third place
2009 2:24.18 - Gerald Duncan
2:28.57 - Derek Shaw
2:32.81 - Malcolm Chamberlin
2:55.89 - Vicky Adams
4:17.78 - Gail Dryland
no third place
2008 2:20.93 - Murray Laird
2:25.04 - Gerald Duncan
2:37.32 - Stephen Luketina
3:08.90 - Margaret Flanagan
3:39.51 - Lynne Mackay
no third place
2007 2:15.0 - Tony McManus
2:16.4 - Ian Carter
2:25.2 - Trevor Ogilvie
2:46.6 - Gail Kirkman
3:04.1 - Barbara Patrick
no third place
2006 2:17.73 - Trevor Ogilvie
2:38.08 - Viv Parker
2:39.01 - Ian Blyth
2:56.58 - Tui Ashe
3:19.88 - Jenny Eastmond
3:35.61 - Gail Dryland
2005 2:15.05 - Tony McManus
2:15.07 - Mike Weddell
2:16.36 - Trevor Ogilvie
2:46.22 - Loris Reed
3:07.63 - Barbara Patrick
no third place
2004 2:12.79 - Trevor Ogilvie
2:19.21 - Murray Clarkson
2:23.74 - Jim Dowman
2:42.17 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2003 2:25.43 - Murray Clarkson
2:33.93 - David Rowell
2:40.69 - Viv Parker
3:01.71 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2002 2:20.64 - Bill Malloch
2:21.56 - David Rowell
2:35.62 - Viv Parker
3:18.82 - Fay Riley
3:24.61 - Margaret Fraser
no third place
2001 2:14.68 - Ron Robertson
2:22.40 - David Rowell
2:24.17 - Bill Malloch
3:04.04 - Fay Riley
3:33.73 - Joan Mayall
no third place
2000 2:15.66 - John McDowell
2:24.60 - David Rowell
2:26.36 - Norris Wyatt
3:03.70 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
1999 2:12.04 - Ron Robertson
3:00.54 - Tony Steele

no third place
3:26.66 - Theresa Woodham
no second or third place
1998 2:29.97 - Bob Elder
2:30.81 - Don Brodie
no third place
3:03.62 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
1997 2:26.3 - Allan Davis
2:44.9 - Douglas Dixie
2:53.4 - Don Gordon
not contested
1996 2:17.95 - D White
2:26.42 - R McGregor
2:27.91 - Tony Timperley
2:48.08 - Judy Chandler
3:25.24 - Carol Thompson
no third place
1995 2:15.4 - Ian Babe
2:19.5 - Allan Davis
2:39.8 - Tony Carrell
3:05.3 - Carol Thompson
4:06.3 - A McDonald
no third place
1994 2:23.8 - Vic Sykes
2:26.40 - B Chant
2:30.36 - J Griffiths
3:10.86 - Tessa Brown
3:29.18 - J Hurdle
no third place
1993 2:29.51 - N Jones
2:35.62 - B De Bell
2:37.76 - B Fell
2:54.56 - Pauline Hewitt
no second or third place
1992 2:19.4 - Jim Macdonald
2:20.0 - Bill Kenny
2:21.8 - Berry Chant
3:00.7 - Tessa Brown
3:30.1 - Joan Tyler
no third place
1991 2:26.9 - Piet Kors
2:29.2 - R Evans
2:44.4 - I Williams
2:54.64 - June Miles
3:06.76 - I Fergusson
3:07.60 - Tessa Brown
1990 2:24.5 - Jim Macdonald
2:28.2 - R McLean
2:40.1 - V Seal
2:56.1 - June Miles
no second or third place
1989 2:17.90 - Allen Carter
2:19.97 - Roy Evans
2:22.12 - Bernie Fitz-Gerald
3:20.73 - Colleen Brunker
no second or third place
1988 2:26.46 - R Evans
2:37.18 - B Heseltine
no third place
3:04.05 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
1987 2:20.75 - Frank Riceman
2:22.92 - Ross Barnett
2:26.07 - Geoff Cox
3:07.63 - June Crisp
3:37.51 - Fay McCracken
no third place
1986 2:26.66 - Frank Riceman
2:29.55 - R Dixon
2:36.87 - V Harris
3:31.28 - Fay McCracken
3:34.47 - Jewel McRae
no third place
1985 2:17.6 - Derek Turnbull
2:21.3 - G White
2:26.0 - Merv Dunn
3:47.5 - Daphne Cuthbertson
no second or third place
1984 2:22.6 - Derek Turnbull
2:44.0 - K Steward
no third place
3:09.7 - Beryl Vine
3:23.3 - Fay McCracken
3:32.1 - Daphne Cuthbertson
1983 2:26.52 - F Evans
2:27.63 - Merv Dunn
2:36.94 - H Davies
3:53.0 - Betty Smith
no second or third place
1982 2:08.3 - Derek Turnbull
2:18.0 - Cass Kernahan
2:45.4 - W Vine
not contested
1981 2:20.5 - F Evans
2:28.0 - Hugh Clark
2:34.8 - C Southwick
3:37.7 - Inez Lister
3:49.8 - Pam Spiers
no third place
1980 2:24.2 - Jim Daly
further results unavailable
3:50.5 - Pam Spiers
further results unavailable
1979 2:28.62 - Hugh Clark
further results unavailable
not contested
1978 2:32.4 - J Penningon [IE]
2:51.7 - Len Frances
no third place
not contested
1977 2:35.5 - Rob Brown
2nd - Len Frances
no third place
not contested
1976 2:48.3 - Len Frances
no second or third place
not contested
1975 2:53.7 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
  M60 W60
CR 2:18.84 - Richard Brent (2013) 2:56.90 - Loris Reed (2010)
NZ Rec 2:12.62 - Derek Turnbull (1989) 2:42.71 - Gail Kirkman (2013)
WLG Rec 2:18.84 - Richard Brent (2013) 2:59.5 - Peggy Fletcher
2020 2:22.92 - Ian Calder
2:32.83 - Peter Richards
2:48.76 - Allan Thomas
3:00.33 - Christine Adamson
4:10.86 - Terri Grimmett
no third place
2019 2:35.02 - Murray Hart
2:43.03 - Willem Van Den Worm
no third place
not contested
2018 2:30.73 - Andrew Stark
2:40.08 - Allan Thomas
2:42.73 - Gregory Boyd
not contested
2017 2:35.44 - Marshall Clark
2:40.03 - Dave Riddell
2:44.51 - Noel Burr
3:09.41 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2016 2:26.21 - Phil Napper
2:32.51 - Marshall Clark
2:37.28 - Noel Burr
3:06.71 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2015 2:25.52 - Ian Carter
2:44.03 - Malcolm Chamberlin
2:47.04 - Noel Burr
not contested
2014 2:32.21 - Ian Carter
2:42.19 - Mike Weddell
2:44.38 - Jonathon Harper
3:12.70 - Margaret Flanagan
no second or third place
2013 2:18.84 - Richard Brent
2:20.48 - Ian Carter
2:34.41 - Jonathon Harper
3:34.07 - Lynne Mackay
no second or third place
2012 2:53.36 - Des Phillips
3:07.96 - Murray McGaughran
no third place
3:03.68 - Margaret Flanagan
no second or third place
2011 2:41.81 - Brian Warren
2:42.79 - Des Phillips
no third place
3:26.62 - Cheryl Simpson
no second or third place
2010 2:19.47 - Tony McManus
2:34.97 - Brian Warren
2:35.14 - Peter Tutty
2:56.90 - Loris Reed
3:12.71 - Barbara Patrick
4:42.59 - Gwendoline Papps
2009 2:25.22 - Trevor Ogilvie
2:46.30 - Murray Clarkson
3:21.09 - Allan Gardiner
3:13.50 - Sue Waru
4:23.56 - Barbara Allen
no third place
2008 2:39.18 - Barry Jones
2:49.56 - Murray Clarkson
2:50.89 - Garry Maher [IE]
no third place
not contested
2007 2:35.3 - Barry Jones
2:44.2 - Dave Kennedy
2:53.2 - Evan MacIntosh
not contested
2006 2:29.22 - Barry Jones
2:51.97 - Evan MacIntosh
no third place
3:06.71 - Margaret Orman
no second or third place
2005 2:31.42 - Barry Jones
2:31.50 - David Rowell
2:46.97 - Tony Timperley
3:26.91 - Ngaire Byers
3:34.59 - Margaret Fraser
3:36.80 - Fay Riley
2004 2:31.83 - Barry Jones
2:45.97 - Russell McQuoid
2:47.79 - Norris Wyatt
3:29.69 - Carol Thompson
3:30.96 - Fay Riley
3:31.58 - Margaret Fraser
2003 2:39.61 - Tony Timperley
3:04.95 - Roy Skuse
no third place
3:44.82 - Carol Thompson
4;10.86 - Irene Barnes
no third place
2002 2:35.44 - Malcolm Fraser
2:47.54 - Bob Elder
no third place
3:08.41 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2001 2:25.41 - Malcolm Fraser
2:45.99 - Bruce Allen
2:46.42 - Bruce McLean
3:19.24 - Judy Chandler
3:19.99 - Carol Thompson
no third place
2000 not contested 3:38.21 - Judy Chandler
no second or third place
1999 2:35.51 - Vic Sykes
2:41.76 - Bill Kenny
2:49.95 - Bob Richmond
3:49.70 - Joan Tyler
no second or third place
1998 2:31.13 - Vic Sykes
2:45.21 - Patrick Mills
2:46.04 - John Patchett
not contested
1997 2:39.3 - William Kenny
2:44.5 - Les Williams
3:05.8 - Brian Smith
3:14.7 - Pauline Hewitt
3:29.1 - Margarette Sutton
no third place
1996 2:40.49 - Les Williams
2:41.20 - Maurice Hinton
2:41.26 - Ron Johnson
3:22.82 - June Miles
no second or third place
1995 2:42.1 - Patrick Mills
2:44.9 - Russell Hight
2:48.9 - Robert Heseltine
3:16.5 - June Miles
3:26.3 - Margarette Sutton
no third place
1994 2:24.06 - John Downey
2:39.44 - Brien Halpin
no third place
not contested
1993 2:31.56 - R Evans
2:40.59 - R Barnett
2:43.06 - Rob Heseltine
4:04.69 - Noeleen Perry
no second or third place
1992 2:38.5 - Ross Barnett
2:43.2 - Bill Holmes
2:48.8 - Ian Brownie
2:59.5 - Peggy Fletcher
no second or third place
1991 2:36.0 - R Dixon
2:38.4 - B Lindsay
2:45.5 - V Harris
3:17.25 - Marcia Petley
3:47.46 - Shirley Faull
no third place
1990 2:24.8 - Derek Turnbull
2:35.1 - B Holmes
3:05.5 - Mel Munro
3:12.3 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
1989 2:22.48 - Pat Timings
2:35.21 - Francesco Bettella [IE]
2:40.93 - Ernie Haskell
2:47.19 - Rex Davenport
3:05.28- Marcia Petley
3:31.41 - Shirley Faull
4:44.01 - Pam Spiers
1988 2:18.95 - Derek Turnbull
2:29.21 - G White
no third place
3:14.98 - Nan Little
3:34.39 - Shirley Faull
no third place
1987 2:32.80 - John Eccles
2:34.39 - Selwyn Opie
no third place
3:34.56 - Jewel McRae
3:34.78 - Betty Smith
4:31.08 - Pam Spiers
 
1986 2:30.95 - Hugh Clark
2:55.55 - Wallace Opperman
3:27.34 - Ken Swindells
3:56.44 - Betty Smith
4:21.87 - Pam Spiers
no third place
1985 2:39.8 - E Jackson
3:01.5 - Ken Swindells
3:10.5 - R Boland
3:39.8 - Betty Smith
4:16.4 - Pam Spiers
no third place
1984 2:34.5 - Hugh Clark
2:45.4 - Albert McIntosh
2:50.4 - C Southwick
3:41.3 - Betty Smith
4:08.8 - S Dalziel
4:27.2 - Inez Lister
1983 2:43.95 - Hugh Clark
2:46.66 - Albert McIntosh
3:06.66 - Ken Swindells
4:02.0 - Inez Lister
no second or third place
1982 2:29.0 - Hugh Clark
2:35.8 - C Southwick
2:40.3 - V Fittall
4:07.8 - Inez Lister
no second or third place
1981 2:58.4 - M Veale
3:14.8 - E Symons
no third place
not contested
1980 2:34.7 - B Evans
further results unavailable
not contested
1979 2:45.58 - W Nelmes
further results unavailable
3:46.29 - Angie Sole
further results unavailable
1978 2:47.7 - Frank Plant
2:55.5 - Syd Taylor
no third place
not contested
1977 2:39.3 - Frank Plant
2nd - Win Nelmes
3rd - Tom Bartlett
4:08.9 - Zelliah Pierce
no second or third place
1976 2:37.6 - C Ell
2:40.0 - Tom Bartlett
2:40.6 - C Weller
not contested
1975 not contested not contested
  M65 W65
CR 2:17.8 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 3:05.30 - Loris Reed (2016)
NZ Rec 2:17.8 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 2:46.39 - Gail Kirkman (2017)
WLG Rec 2:31.31 - Richard Brent (2016) 3:10.29 - Peggy Fletcher (1996)
2020 2:45.88 - David Riddell
2:51.32 - Noel Burr
2:59.22 - Jonathon Harper
3:27.69 - Margaret Flanagan
no second or third place
2019 2:30.36 - Phil Napper
2:36.54 - Rodger Ward
2:42.02 - David Riddell
3:21.0 - Margaret Flanagan
no second or third place
2018 2:36.07 - Ian Carter
2:51.74 - Derek Shaw
2:59.67 - Des Phillips
not contested
2017 2:29.76 - Tony McManus
2:30.11 - Ian Carter
2:49.88 - Jonathon Harper
3:10.03 - Loris Reed
3:47.74 - Jenny Eastmond
no third place
2016 2:24.92 - Ian Carter
2:43.36 - Jonathon Harper
2:46.25 - Michael Weddell
3:05.30 - Loris Reed
3:10.83 - Margaret Flanagan
319.86 - Barbara Patrick
2015 2:45.04 - Murray Clarkson
2:45.70 - Des Phillips
2:46.67 - Brian Warren
3:10.79 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2014 2:58.06 - Murray Clarkson
2:59.42 - Des Phillips
no third place
not contested
2013 2:38.97 - Barry Jones
2:43.46 - Murray Clarkson
2:55.93 - Michael Bond
not contested
2012 2:43.47 - Barry Jones
2:50.36 - Alan Jones
2:53.48 - Colin Macleod
3:30.05 - Tulip McRoy
4:04.92 - Fay Riley
no third place
2011 2:41.12 - Barry Jones
2:55.77 - Bob Schickert [IE]
2:57.32 - Alan Jones
3:00.09 - Evan MacIntosh
4:08.50 - Margaret Fraser
no second or third place
2010 2:35.47 - Barry Jones
3:18.83 - Allan Gardiner
3:19.00 - Norris Wyatt
4:28.30 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2009 2:48.23 - Barry Jones
2:55.59 - Malcolm Fraser
2:57.94 - Alan Silvester
3:58.91 - Margaret Fraser
4:00.49 - Joan Mayall
4:04.58 - Carol Thompson
2008 2:52.56 - Alan Silvester
3:15.25 - Dave Eastmond
3:15.51 -Norris Wyatt
3:50.01 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2007 2:39.4 - Malcolm Fraser
2:45.9 - Alan Silvester
3:00.5 - Walter Hume
not contested
2006 3:03.54 - Peter Hanson
3:03.59 - Dave Eastmond
3:39.29 - Noel Jones
not contested
2005 2:46.45 - Walter Hume
2:57.73 - Bill Kenny
no third place
6:49.87 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2004 2:47.03 - Bill Kenny
2:56.84 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
3:43.44 - Pauline Hewitt
3:49.57 - Dawn Cumming
no third place
2003 2:46.11 - Vic Sykes
2:47.37 - Bill Kenny
2:53.58 - Patrick Mills
3:29.97 - June Miles
no second or third place
2002 2:42.27 - Bruce Allen
2:43.55 - Bill Kenny
2:44.11 - Max Wood
3:31.09 - June Miles
no second or third place
2001 2:33.90 - Hugh Coogan [IE]
2:46.87 - Len Wilson
2:49.35 - Roy Evans
3:02.80 - Les Williams
not contested
2000 2:42.24 - Patrick Mills
2:57.29 - Gil Munro
3:12.64 - Denis Bradburn
not contested
1999 2:43.86 - Ron Johnson
2:47.73 - Ramon McLean
3:01.41 - Robert Heseltine
3:13.14 - June Miles
3:40.27 - Margarette Sutton
no third place
1998 2:36.25 - John Downey
2:46.06 - Hector Mein
2:49.08 - Roy Evans
4:18.06 - Pam McKenzie
no second or third place
1997 2:48.2 - Ian Brownie
2:49.5 - Russell Hight
no third place
not contested
1996 2:34.65 - John Downey
2:49.72 - Michael Browne
2:57.22 - R Barnett
3:10.29 - Peggy Fletcher
3:35.26 - Agnes Acott
no third place
1995 2:32.8 - Derek Turnbull
3:01.3 - B Lindsay
3:20.5 - M Munro
not contested
1994 2:45.52 - Ian Brownie
2:46.40 - Ray Langmead
3:05.81 - Wallace Opperman
3:14.92 - Marcia Petley
4:36.96 - P McArthur
no third place
1993 3:18.13 - B Connor
no second or third place
3:24.88 - Agnes Acott
5:31.37 - Pam Spiers
no third place
1992 2:17.8 - Derek Turnbull
2:59.0 - Wallace Opperman
no third place
not contested
1991 not contested 3:57.31 - Betty Smith
4:46.39 - Pam Spiers
no third place
1990 3:10.9 - J Stuart
no second or third place
not contested
1989 3:24.32 - Ken Swindells
3:29.78 - Frank Hamlin
no third place
3:24.92 - Joan Pearson
3:34.32 - Betty Smith
no third place
1988 not contested not contested
1987 2:35.23 - Hugh Clark
3:05.30 - Tom Gavin
no third place
4:28.25 - Inez Lister
no second or third place
1986 3:23.52 - Tom Gavin
no second or third place
not contested
1985
1984
not contested not contested
1983 2:57.61 - Tom Bartlett
3:01.73 - V Adamson
no third place
not contested
1982 2:53.7 - Frank Plant
2:59.6 - V Adamson
3:03.3 - George Currie
4:15.3 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1981 2:47.8 - Tom Bartlett
2:56.8 - Win Nelmes
2:58.4 - Win Abel
3:46.5 - Zelliah Pierce
no second or third place
1980 2:54.5 - Win Nelmes
further results unavailable
not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1978 3:03.5 - Win Abel
no second or third place
not contested
1977 2:47.8 - Win Abel
no second or third place
not contested
1976 2:48.1 - E Woods
3:16.5 - J Locke
no third place
not contested
1975 not contested not contested
  M70 W70
CR 2:35.92 - John Downey (2002) 3:32.18 - Myrtle Rough (2014)
NZ Rec 2:27.94 - John Downey (2001) 3:19.71 - Myrtle Rough (2010)
WLG Rec 2:51.28 - Ellis Goodyear 3:53.14 - Judy Hammond (2008)
2020 3:07.03 - Graeme Adams
3:09.42 - Des Phillips
3:09.54 - Brian Warren
3:23.24 - Loris Reed
4:28.16 - Shirley Rolston
no third place
2019 3:06.99 - Brian Warren
3:20.73 - Murray Clarkson
3:48.87 - John Mulvaney
not contested
2018 3:06.79 - Michael Bond
3:28.97 - David Trow
no third place
not contested
2017 2:51.80 - Barry Jones
2:56.93 - Michael Bond
3:37.68 - Evan MacIntosh
not contested
2016 2:49.80 - Barry Jones
2:57.77 - Colin MacLeod
3:00.05 - Michael Bond
4:06.84 - Joan Mayall
no second or third place
2015 2:57.81 - Colin MacLeod
3:16.76 - Alan Jones
no third place
4:08.40 - Joan Mayall
4:25.05 - Margaret Fraser
6:21.89 - Fay Riley
2014 2:53.73 - Barry Jones
3:38.25 - Tony Timperley
5:35.14 - Evan Jones
3:32.18 - Myrtle Rough
4:22.02 - Margaret Fraser
no third place
2013 2:40.00 - Ron Robertson
3:35.24 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
not contested
2012 3:31.04 - Peter Hanson
3:47.64 -Bruce McLean
no third place
not contested
2011 3:31.36 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2010 2:57.07 - Walter Hume
3:05.13 - Dave Eastmond
3:06.58 - Bill Kenny
4:13.40 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2009 2:59.00 - Walter Hume
3:15.65 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
3:47.58 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2008 3:07.56 - Vic Sykes
3:09.12 - Peter Hanson
3:28.98 - Les Williams
not contested
2007 3:06.1 - Bill Kenny
3:25.3 - Bob Richmond
3:35.4 - Robert Heseltine
3:45.3 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2006 3:05.92 - Patrick Mills
no second or third place
3:37.57 - Dawn Cumming
4:35.06 - Clasina van der Veeken

no  third place
2005 3:18.64 - Robert Heseltine
no second or third place
3:44.43 - June Miles
no second or third place
2004 2:49.58 - Max Wood
2:50.58 - Len Wilson
3:00.73 - Ross Barnett
not contested
2003 2:54.62 - John Downey
3:08.04 - Ian Brownie
3:11.23 - George Freeman [IE]
3:14.58 - Robert Heseltine
4:08.14 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
2002 2:35.92 - John Downey
2:55.60 - Ellis Goodyear
3:!4.39 - Michael Browne
not contested
2001 3:07.31 - Michael Browne
no second or third place
4:14.71 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
2000 3:47.58 - Jim Andreasand
no second or third place
not contested
1999 2:51.21 - Derek Turnbull
3:02.80 - Ian Brownie
3;50.31 - Mel Munro
not contested
1998 3:40.96 - Wallace Opperman
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1996 2:59.97 - J Jones
3:36.17 - Wallace Opperman
no third place
not contested
1995 3:17.8 - J Stuart
no second or third place
not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1993 2:49.96 - Hugh Clark
3:36.13 - A Clements
no third place
not contested
1992 2:46.4 - Hugh Clark
3:05.4 - Tom Monaghan
no third place
not contested
1991 2:47.4 - Graeme McPherson
3:43.2 - T Taylor
no third place
not contested
1990 2:44.5 - Graeme McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
1989 2:59.3 - Graeme McPherson
no second or third place
4:07.97 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1988 2:47.52 - Graeme McPherson
no second or third place
4:22.60 - Chris Bowdrey
no second or third place
1987 not contested 3:56.42 - Chris Bowdrey
no second or third place
1986 not contested not contested
1985 3:22.6 - V Adamson
3:34.6 - Win Abel
no third place
not contested
1984 3:22.7 - Win Abel
3:27.4 - Frank Cox
no third place
not contested
1983 3:16.10 - Win Abel
3:25.12 - Frank Cox
4:05.86 - J Locke
4:48.0 - Ailsa Forbes
no second or third place
1982 3:03.4 - Win Abel
3:12.6 - E Hamilton
no third place
not contested
1981 2:58.4 - G de Bell
3:30.2 - Jim Jamieson
3:37.6 - J Locke
not contested
1980 3:51.5 - J Locke
further results unavailable
not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1978 4:05.1 - J Locke
no second or third place
not contested
1977
1975
not contested not contested
  M75 W75
CR 3:00.05 - Eric de Lautour (1996) 3:32.01 - Myrtle Rough (2016)
NZ Rec 2:55.41 - Ron Stevens (2009) 3:31.16 - Myrtle Rough (2015)
WLG Rec 3:18.28 - Ellis Goodyear (2007) 4:36.7 - Judy Hammond (2012)
2020 3:05.62 - Barry Jones
3:26.59 - Michael Bond
3:30.25 - Alan Jones
4:48.49 - Julie Roots
no second or third place
2019 3:07.12 - Barry Jones
3:11.59 - Michael Bond
no third place
4:38.0 - Julie Roots
no second or third place
2018 not contested not contested
2017 3:39.30 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
4:19.98 - Joan Mayall
no second or third place
2016 3:07.21 - Allan Davis
3:34.91 - Dave Eastmond
4:11.50 - Peter Hanson
3:32.01 - Myrtle Rough
no second or third place
2015 3:49.32 - Peter Hanson
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 5:02.40 - Ron Wareham
no second or third place
4:18.54 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2012 3:17.61 - Bill Kenny
4:12.08 - Ron Wareham
no third place
4:13.19 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2011 4:08.64 - Ron Wareham
no second or third place
4:30.74 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2010 3:11.27 - Max Wood
3:28.09 - Ellis Goodyear
4:00.17 - Robert Heseltine
3:54.56 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2009 3:45.90 - Ron Wareham
3:51.73 - Michael Browne
no third place
not contested
2008 3:40.10 - Stan Gawler
3:44.31 - Michael Browne
no third place
4:33.83 - Clasina van der Veeken
no second or third place
2007 3:18.3 - Ellis Goodyear
3:31.2 - Michael Browne
3:50.6 - Ian Brownie
4:30.9 - Clasina van der Veeken
no second or third place
2006 3:34.89 - Michael Browne
no second or third place
not contested
2005 3:57.85 - Ian Brownie
4:22.33 - Mel Munro
no third place
not contested
2004 3:19.38 - Gilbert Powley
no second or third place
not contested
2003 3:36.93 - Derek Turnbull
4:01.24 - Mel Munro
no third place
not contested
2002 4:36.83 - Wallace Opperman
no second or third place
not contested
2001 4:24.51 - Wallace Opperman
no second or third place
not contested
2000 3:09.58 - Eric de Latour
3:23.47 - Joe Jones
no third place
not contested
1999 3:45.87 - Bob Boland
no second or third place
not contested
1998
1997
not contested not contested
1996 3:00.05 - Eric de Latour
no second or third place
not contested
1995 3:07.0 - Graeme McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
1994 4:22.81 - Ted Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
1993 not contested 4:28.21 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1992 not contested not contested
1991 3:41.3 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1990 3:45.9 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
1989 3:38.11 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1988 not contested not contested
1987 3:29.54 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1986
1975
not contested not contested
  M80 W80
CR 3:13.16 - Eric de Lautour (2001) no record
NZ Rec 3:13.16 - Eric de Lautour (2001) 4:37.69 - Marcia Petley (2009)
WLG Rec 3:59.55 - Michael Browne (2011) 5:07.55 - Judy Hammond (2018)
2020 5:34.39 - Noel Jones
no second or third place
not contested
2019 4:03.09 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2018 5:01.98 - Peter Hanson
5:04.31 - Noel Jones
no third place
not contested
2017
2016
not contested not contested
2015 4:06.73 - Patrick Mills
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 4:24.62 - Michael Browne
no second or third place
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 4:13.16 - Michael Browne
no second or third place
not contested
2010 3:50.89 - Stan Gawler
3:52.33 - Ian Brownie
no third place
not contested
2009
2004
not contested not contested
2003 3:32.86 - Eric de Latour
no second or third place
not contested
2002 3:16.06 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2001 3:13.16 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2000 5:02.86 - Clem Green
no second or third place
not contested
1999 4:45.03 - Clem Green
no second or third place
not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1997 5:08.8 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
1996
1994
not contested not contested
1993 4:36.4 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1992 4:11.4 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1991
1975
not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR 3:36.30 - Eric de Lautour (2007) no record
NZ Rec 3:36.30 - Eric de Lautour (2007) 5:46.06 - Clasina van der Veeken (2016)
WLG Rec 6:13.16 - Michael Browne (2015) no record
2020 4:04.37 - Jim Jones
no second or third place
not contested
2019
2011
not contested not contested
2010 5:01.19 - Bob Boland
no second or third place
not contested
2009 4:24.73 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 3:36.30 - Eric de Latour
no second or third place
not contested
2006 4:40.21 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2005
2002
not contested not contested
2001 6:24.84 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1999 7:32.05 - Dale Fincham
no second or third place
not contested
1998 5:24.47 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1997 6:31.1 - Dale Fincham
no second or third place
not contested
1996
1975
not contested not contested
  M90 W90
CR 6:41.73 - Frank Cox (2002) no record
NZ Rec 5:41.21 - Eric de Lautour (2012) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2020
2003
not contested not contested
2002 6:41.73 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
2001
1975
not contested not contested
  M95 W95
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 6:29.56 - Eric De Lautour (2015) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2020
1975
not contested not contested
These lists will be completed if we can gather the second and third places for 1979 and 1980.

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 25 March 2020