Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Masters
5000m

The 5000m has been an Olympic event since 1912 for men and women from 1996, when women's distances were standardised to be the same as for men.

Women have only been offered the 5000m at NZMA Champs since 1981; prior to that a 3000m was held for women instead of 5000m.

The standard programme places the event on Friday evening.

Performances by guest athletes from outside New Zealand are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 15 February 2020. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at December 2019. Wellington Records as at 15 February 2020.

  M35 W35
CR 15:20.59 - P Ritchie (1996) 17:41.15 - Vicki Humphries (2002)
NZ Rec 13:49.93 - Nick Willis (2019) 16:03.12 - M O'Connor (1993)
WLG Rec 13:49.93 - Nick Willis (2019) 16:47.63 - Ngaire Drake
2020 not contested not contested
2019 20:55.67 - David O'Sullivan
no third place
18:41.13 - Melanie Angland
no third place
2018 not contested not contested
2017 16:27.92 - Dwight Grieve
18:13.14 - Andy Mai
no third place
18:58.21 - Kathy Dunbar
21:51.22 - Shannon-Leigh Litt
23:52.07 - Tanja Lenz
2016 16:29.90 - Dwight Grieve
no third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 17:27.62 - Corey Mennell
18:15.05 - Dwight Grieve
no third place
not contested
2013
2011
not contested not contested
2010 20:08.65 - Clayton Murray
no second or third place
not contested
2009 21:38.77 - Garry McMillan
no second or third place
not contested
2008 19:28.24 - Mike Morresey
22:13.59 - Garry McMillan
no third place
not contested
2007 not contested 19:11.4 - Sue Cuthbert
no second or third place
2006 not contested 19:23.94 - Kristine Reid
no second or third place
2005 16:37.38 - Conor Delahunty
no second or third place
17:45.02 - Leane Durry
24:29.14 - Linda Reynolds

no third place
2004 16:53.40 - David Drummond
17:47.47 - Iain Murray
18:40.78 - Robert Ward
19:10.13 - Janice McCallum
22:25.52 - Linda Reynolds
25:39.06 - Jenny Drummond
2003 16:34.80 - David Drummond
17:03.60 - Brendan Magill
17:46.92 - Paul Gallop
19:01.70 - Debbie Rankin
19:29.35 - Robyn Stansfield
21:16.91 - Christine Montgomery
2002 16:25.39 - Nick Lovell
16:59.53 - Tim Marshall
17:23.89 - Paul Gallop
17:41.15 - Victoria Humphries
19:42.42 - Robyn Stansfield
23:00.55 - Linda Reynolds
2001 17:22.97 - Robert Ward
17:37.97 - Brendan Magill
no third place
19:24.69 - Kaye Paulger
19:29.23 - Robyn Stansfield
no third place
2000 19:05.92 - Robert Ward
no second or third place
not contested
1999 not contested 20:36.80 - Dianne Davis
no second or third place
1998 18:37.35 - Tony Lane
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested 18:56.9 - Kaye Blundell
19:20.8 - Jan Craig
19:59.0 - Maria Sleeman
1996 15:20.59 - P Ritchie
15:32.54 - D Larsen
18:32.87 - G Munro
not contested
1995 17:54.9 - B McKay
no second or third place
not contested
1994 not contested 17:53.27 - Michele Allison
18:31.43 - B Daly
no third place
1993 16:20.00 - K Raven
19:54.00 - D Breen
no third place
17:53.22 - Vicky Adams
18:42.41 - C Raven
18:57.28 - L Grimmer
1992 16:26.10 - Barry Finch
no second or third place
18:29.1 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
1991 16:58.38 - B Dalziel
17:34.91 - S Drake
no third place
not contested
1990 15:37.1 - Neil Hickey
15:46.1 - David Askin
16:54.4 - A Noir
18:17.0 - J Todd
21:55.0 - B Dixon-Grant
no third place
1989 15:32.8 - John Sharp
16:06.1 - Keith Scholes
no third place
21:01.3 - Robyn Winter
no second or third place
1988 not contested 17:46.4 - S Corbett
17:55.0 - Judith Stewart
21:48.1 - L Carlyle
1987 not contested 18:38.6 - Judith Stewart
18:58.5 - Robyn Winter
19:26.4 - Janet Clouston
1986 not contested 18:23.39 - D Brown
18:31.35 - Robyn Winter
20:39.93 - M Stronach
1985 15:30.1 - Tony McManus
17:31.7 - R Joyce
17:54.0- M Lumsden
19:03.8 - M Pryde
19:05.6 - J Stewart
20:03.1 - A Joyce
1984 15:22.9 - P Bagley
16:28.1 - B Turner
17:07.1 - I Stockwell
18:59.3 - R Kenny
19:12.9 - C Simpson
19:21.6 - J Bentley
1983 15:59.8 - P Bagley
16:03.5 - R Reed
17:01.7 - W Holden
19:14.6 - Ruth Macloughlin
19:25.3 - T Lund
19:45.1 - R Kenny
1982 17:39.1 - B Patton
17:58.0 - B Masters
18:20.0 - E Jones
19:43.7 - Ruth MacLoughlin
22:01.7 - D Reynolds
22:20.7 - J Pankhurst
1981 16:38.7 - Murray Savage
17:15.3 - C MacLeod
3rd - Norm Wilton
20:34.7 - J Savage
20:51.5 - M Hall
21:20.1 - P MacLeod
1980 15:40.1 - B Taylor
further results unavailable
5000m not available to women
1979 not contested 5000m not available to women
1978 16:39.1 - C McLeod
16:57.5 - M Anderson
20:48. - Norm Wilton
5000m not available to women
1977
1975
not contested 5000m not available to women
  M40 W40
CR 14:43.89 - Ted McLachlan (1994) 16:48.28 - Nyla Carroll (2010)
NZ Rec 14:21.0 - Jack Foster (1976) 16:29.89 - Penny Peskett (2018)
WLG Rec 14:43.89 - Ted McLachlan (1994) 16:45.74 - Nyla Caroll (2010)
2020 not contested 23:22.84 - Shannon-Leigh Litt
no second or third place
2019 16:18.24 - Dwight Grieve
16:44.89 - Allan Staite
no third place
not contested
2018 15:52.39 - Sjors Corporaal
no second or third place
not contested
2017 16:20.40 - Andrew Wharton
16:32.66 - Allan Staite
17:46.98 - Brian Kemp
19:54.99 - Paula Canning
no second or third place
2016 not contested 20:30.95 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2015 16:21.93 - Chris Mardon
no second or third place
not contested
2014 16:36.74 - Chris Mardon
18:15.97 - Nigel Marsh
no third place
not contested
2013 16:26.45 - Todd Stevens
no second or third place
20:21.78 - Michelle Van Looy
26:12.12 - Karina Meyers
no third place
2012 16:39.11 - Russell Lake
no second or third place
not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 not contested 16:48.28 - Nyla Carroll
19:03.07 - Lisa McGoldrick
19:07.24 - Fiona Gilroy
2009 15:38.00 - Grant McLean
17:23.48 - John Caie
17:33.11 - Grahame Fitzgerald
19:59.23 - Petra Creighton
22:44.12 - Linda Reynolds
no third place
2008 16:43.68 - John Caie
18:42.73 - Murray Peebles
no third place
23:51.49 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2007 16:27.9 - Dave Carrigan
no second or third place
not contested
2006 17:41.67 - Brendan Magill
18:16.59 - Neil Price
no third place
22:57.07 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2005 16:32.94 - David Drummond
16:44.23 - Ricky Gutsell
16:48.67 - Graham Sinnamon
19:33.88 - Marion Maxwell
20:17.70 - Maria Sleeman
20:39.52 - Carol Chettleburgh
2004 15:42.86 - Dallas McCallum
16:21.88 - Ken Keyte
17:20.71 - Brendan Magill
20:34.63 - Robyn Stansfield
no second or third place
2003 16:37.01 - Ricky Gutsell
16:40.99 - Nick Lovell
no third place
19:45.03 - Maria Sleeman
no second or third place
2002 16:36.38 - Tim Cross
16:38.05 - John Read
19:31.86 - Narna Carmichael
not contested
2001 17:07.70 - Murray Hart
17:19.92 - John Read
18:36.13 - Steve Williamson
19:58.62 - Jo Cavanagh
no second or third place
2000 15:43.19 - Colin Earwaker
16:06.52 - Paul Fey
16:13.61 - Peter Wilson
19:13.15 - Lyn Moore
20:37.67 - Debbie Telfer
21:36.92 - Sandy Merriman
1999 15:04.60 - Allan Sinclair
15:04.80 - David Askin
15:53.10 - John Gamblin
19:13.90 - Lyn Moore
20:22.60 - Lina Elliott
20:49.90 - Stephenie Templer
1998 16:38.02 - Joe Casey
18:28.92 - Bruce Eyers
no third place
18:58.35 - Michelle Allison
20:11.30 - Vivien Eyers
no third place
1997 15:31.1 - Allan Sinclair
15:54.1 - Colin Earwaker
16:20.9 - Paul King
18:52.5 - Jan Todd
20:34.6 - Trish Riddell
no third place
1996 15:09.60 - Ted McLachlan
15:21.00 - Joe Casey
15:41.00 - D Litt
19:03.0 - L Dudfield
20:06.00 - J Litt
21:36.00 - S Smidt
1995 15:18.7 - David Askin
16:20.0 - P King
16:47.6 - Gareth Fairbairn
19:28.2 - Val Muskett
20:14.9 - Brenda Fortune
no third place
1994 14:43.89 - Ted McLachlan
15:22.20 - Denis Christmas
15:29.63 - Ian Carter
17:12.44 - Bernie Portenski
no second or third place
1993 15:49.00 - D Litt
16:26.00 - J Bower
16:40.25 - S Odermatt
18:53.71 - Judith Stewart
19:41.65 - J Cheesman
20:48.71 - J Bradshaw
1992 14:59.2 - Tony McManus
15:14.1 - Ian Carter
15:26.9 - Denis Christmas
18:22.7 - Judith Stewart
19:56.2 - Loris Reed
22:16.5 - Joanne Aitkenhead
1991 15:11.84 - Ian Carter
15:49.59 - T Green
16:29.82 - D Haddock
18:30.38 - Judith Stewart
19:00.56 - Tulip McRoy
19:15.43 - B Smith
1990 15:41.9 - Tony McManus
15:58.2 - T Green
16:00.9 - C Bolter
18:19.02 - Judith Stewart
20:26.05 - B Patrick
22:01.1 - A Marshall
1989 15:32.8 - Reg House
16:28.9 - Colin Boocock
17:15.8 - Bob Carter
18:49.7 - Judith Stewart
19:49.3 - Noeline McCullough
20:53.3 - Diane Barclay
1988 14:53.9 - Eddie Gray
16:24.2 - C Linton
16:38.0 - M Ryan
17:18.5 - P Taylor
21:43.6 - J Cameron
24:02.2 - H Marshall
1987 15:14.6 - Reg House
15:26.5 - Alan Galbraith
15:59.7 - Bill Malloch
19:22.7 - Fay Riley
19:34.8 - Theresa Woodham
no third place
1986 14:57.63 - Ron Robertson
15:00.54 - Reg House
15:03.63 - F Smith
18:55.34 - Margaret Orman
18:58.61 - Ruth Macloughlin
21:28.35 - T Lund
1985 14:52.3 - Ron Robertson
14:53.4 - E Gray
16:26.1 - N Reid
19:10.2 - Ruth MacLoughlin
19:47.7 - Theresa Woodham
19:59.3 - P Coffin
1984 15:15.5 - Ron Robertson
15:15.7 - R Sutherland
15:17.9 - B Jones
19:14.7 - Ruth MacLoughlin
19:49.4 - P Coffin
20:05.8 - H Humble
1983 15:04.87 - Roger Robinson
15:23.3 - B Jones
15:30.3 - Ron Robertson
21:53.9 - J Fleming
22:19.5 - B Reynolds

no third place
1982 15:57.4 - J Power
15:57.8 - R Dahlenburg
16:10.5 - D Dixey
20:56.7 - EM Rough
22:20.7 - D Geary
22:29.2 - L Richmond
1981 15:37.5 - J Robinson
16:11.0 - I Keats
16:24.9 - N Fleming
20:44.4 - A Jones
22:47.7 - Pauline Hewitt
no third place
1980 15:10.3 - R Robinson
further results unavailable
5000m not available to women
1979 15:18.4 - K Pierce
further results unavailable
5000m not available to women
1978 16:00.7 - JK Macdonald
16:36.0 - W Kenny
17:50 - V Pain
5000m not available to women
1977 15:35.9 - Keith Pearce
2nd - Des Todd
3rd - Jim Tobin
5000m not available to women
1976 15:40.6 - J Julian
16:04.6 - R Chase
16:29.9 - Jim Tobin
5000m not available to women
1975 15:15.8 - JK Macdonald
15:57.2 - R Cheshire
16:07.4 - R Stevens
5000m not available to women
  M45 W45
CR 15:00.5 - Eddie Gray (1992) 16:46.97 - Sally Gibbs (2012)
NZ Rec 15:00.5 - Eddie Gray (1992) 16:44.53 - Sally Gibbs (2012)
WLG Rec 15:46.03 - Colin Maclachlan (1986) 17:32.13 - Bernie Portenski
2020 17:30.72 - Andrew Sexton
18:09.23 - Darren Gordon
no third place
not contested
2019 17:19.00 - Darren Gordon
17:32.48 - Jason Baillie
17:49.39 - Mark Reid
20:54.85 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2018 16:51.95 - Christopher Robb
17:19.76 - Chris Mardon
17:41.56 - Jason Cameron
not contested
2017 16:44.34 - Chris Mardon
17:36.28 - Richard Wagener
no third place
20:49.73 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2016 16:27.89 - Chris Mardon
16:31.71 - Robbie Johnston
18:32.58 - William Twiss
18:29.25 - Shireen Crumpton
no second or third place
2015 16:36.49 - Grant McLean
16:45.59 - Michael Wray
17:58.09 - William Twiss
19:49.82 - Karen McCready
no second or third place
2014 16:53.67 - Peter Stevens
16:56.88 - Michael Wray
17:58.52 - David Rush
21:04.98 - Debbie Rankin
27:17.01 - Karina Meyers
no third place
2013 16:37.84 - Grant McLean
16:46.55 - Michael Wray
17:33.93 - David Rush
17:14.24 - Sally Gibbs
18:13.81 - Gabrielle O'Rourke
no third place
2012 17:29.92 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
16:46.97 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2011 17:43.14 - David Rush
no second or third place
17:09.95 - Sally Gibbs
25:37.54 - Linda Reynolds
no third place
2010 16:31.52 - David Rush
16:39.64 - Ricky Gutsell
17:17.51 - Ronnie Thomas
17:57.70 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2009 19:09.11 - David James
22:23.80 - Mark Gray
no third place
not contested
2008 16:32.12 - Cliff Bowman
17:38.45 - Tim Cross
17:53.70 - Warren Drought
not contested
2007 17:14.5 - Clive Kitchingham
17:30.3 - Ian Calder
no third place
19:31.2 - Robyn Duncan
20:14.5 - Marie Sleeman
no third place
2006 17:31.56 - John Read
18:34.29 - Robert Dabb
no third place
20:16.23 - Bernadette Jago
no second or third place
2005 16:54.56 - Murray Hart
17:46.71 - Trevor Ashe
no third place
20:00.83 - Bernadette Jago
20:01.48 - Debbie Telfer
20:10.93 - Jan Craig
2004 17:07.07 - Murray Hart
17:33.34 - Jon Read
19:56.84 - Trevor Ashe
23:45.80 - Joan Vyle
no second or third place
2003 17:59.86 - Gene Sanderson
19:05.10 - Garth Fairbairn
19:23.22 - Michael Kelly
19:34.18 - Vicky Adams
20:05.88 - Debbie Telfer
21:35.92 - Val Muskett
2002 16:26.88 - Vaughan New
17:13.08 - Murray Hart
17:36.69 - Chris Harp
19:27.85 - Vicky Adams
19:34.70 - Lyn Moore
19:41.07 - Maria Hillier
2001 18:30.23 - Trevor Ashe
no second or third place
19:27.00 - Vicky Adams
19:41.58 - Lyn Moore
21:26.48 - Sheila Smidt
2000 16:14.78 - Geoff Glass
16:56.62 - Brett Katterns
17:40.41 - Hall Williams
19:20.80 - Vicky Adams
19:48.51 - Brenda Fortune
22:45.04 - Jeannette Smith
1999 15:58.10 - Denis Christmas
16:06.10 - Ian Carter
17:00.00 - Derek Shaw
18:55.70 - Brenda Fortune
no second or third place
1998 17:19.02 - Barry Prosser
18:17.89 - Geoff Blackmore
18:55.43 - Peter Green
18:02.69 - Bernie Portenski
23:45.50 - Robyn Winter
24:23.41 - Barbara Allen
1997 16:41.5 - Peter Tutty
16:48.7 - Graeme Bruce
17:40.6 - John Schmelz
19:33.6 - Judith Stewart
19:46.7 - Loris Reed
20:02.1 - Barbara Patrick
1996 16:54.0 - M Powell
17:05.00 - G Williams
17:35.00 - M Clark
19:27.0 - Judith Stewart
19:55.00 - Loris Reed
22:34.00 - C Ball
1995 16:40.1 - A Dyer
17:19.6 - Peter Tutty
17:22.3 - B Carter
18:46.2 - Judith Stewart
20:24.3 - Barbara Patrick
24:34.6 - A Grant
1994 16:39.54 - R Jackson
16:51.10 - B Carter
16:58.63 - Rob McGregor
18:19.45 - Judith Stewart
19:16.11 - Loris Reed
22:51.48 - D Carter
1993 15:54.00 - M Nelson
16:17.00 - Reg House
17:09.12 - B Carter
19:00.32 - Loris Reed
20:29.17 - O De Ridder
20:58.52 - L Parton
1992 15:00.5 - Eddie Gray
16:28.9 - Mike Piper
16:54.5 - Neville Reid
22:46.9 - Theresa Woodham
no second or third place
1991 15:15.8 - Ron Robertson
15:17.71 - K Francis
15:50.14 - Alan Galbraith
19:48.52 - Delphine Gore
21:58.33 - Fay Riley
no third place
1990 15:37.7 - David Rowell
15:41.5 - Ron Robertson
17:32.0 - D Gibson
19:55.6 - Theresa Woodham
24:40.9 - R Watson
26:17.7 - A Henderson
1989 17:46.5 - Bob McDougall
19:00.8 - Peter Joblin
19:05.3 - Walter McFarlane
19:03.4 - Delphine Gore
20:04.0 - Ruth MacLoughlin
20:44.7 - Fay Riley
1988 15:10.4 - Ron Robertson
16:23.3 - A Davis
16:25.1 - M Riley
19:53.2 - Fay Riley
20:01.4 - Carol Thompson
22:20.0 - L Richmond
1987 15:06.0 - Ron Robertson
16:01.3 - John Weatherley
17:09.6 - Barry Palmer
19:09.7 - Delphine Gore
19:31.7 - Maureen Orr
20:01.0 - Margaret Orman
1986 15:46.03 - Colin Maclachlan
16:10.85 - B Paul
16:50.95 - T Timperley
20:58.94 - A Jones
21:00.28 - Pauline Hewitt
22:!3.55 - A King
1985 16:12.9 - Joe Cowie
16:28.7 - M Riley
16:34.4 - R Puckett
20:43.9 - D Geary
20:52.6 - Pauline Hewitt
20:59.1 - Carol Thompson
1984 15:52.6 - B Everett
16:14.6 - R Puckett
16:26.5 - N Fleming
21:15.2 - M Collin
21:44.6 - M Flemming
23:19.1 - Marje Shallcross
1983 15:45.98 - B Magee
15:50.0 - B Everitt
15:58.9 - J Macdonald
20:04.4 - A Jones
20:41.7 - Ina Idema
21:10.7 - L Magee
1982 16:09.8 - Bill Kenny
16:14.8 - C Geary
16:22.5 - Joe Cowie
24:54.1 - A McDonald
no second or third place
1981 16:46.4 - J Julian
17:35.0 - R Jones
17.36 - Jim Tobin
not contested
1980 15:30.3 - JK Macdonald
further results unavailable
5000m not available to women
1979 15:40.1 - B Magee
no second or third place
5000m not available to women
1978 16:57.4 - C Reece
17:02.7 - A McKernan
17:23.4 - Bert O'Brien
5000m not available to women
1977 16:45.2 - Allan Carter
2nd - Bert O'Brien
3rd - Don Melrose
5000m not available to women
1976 16:18.0 - A McKernan
16:33.2 - Stan Gawler
16:50.5 - R Crosbie
5000m not available to women
1975 17:12.8 - W Hobbs
17:21.3 - D Cobley [IE]
17:46.3 - H Saey
no third place
5000m not available to women
  M50 W50
CR 15:26.2 - Ron Robertson (1992) 17:24.54 - Sally Gibbs (2015)
NZ Rec 15:26.2 - Ron Robertson (1992) 17:24.54 - Sally Gibbs (2015)
WLG Rec 15:55.55 - J Weatherley 17:22.22 - Bernie Portenski
2020 17:38.83 - Michael Wray
18:33.14 - Tim Morrison
18:56.73 - Bruce Atmore
28:10.11 - Tracey Sims
no second or third place
2019 17:39.23 - Michael Wray
18:17.87 - William Twiss
no third place
not contested
2018 17:12.60 - Anthony Broadhead
17:30.11 - Michael Wray
no third place
17:56.05 - Sally Gibbs
23:06.74 - Corrine Smith
no  third place
2017 17:19.66 - Michael Wray
20:54.27 - Robbie Barnes
no third place
17:57.86 - Sally Gibbs
27:52.92 - Lyn Smith
no  third place
2016 17:58.60 - Robbie Barnes
18:42.13 - David Rush
no third place
18:13.09 - Sally Gibbs
25:47.48 - Sharon Wray
no  third place
2015 17:12.96 - Ken Walker
17:37.03 - David Rush
17:38.32 - Robbie Barnes
17:24.54 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2014 17:12.39 - Ricky Gutsell
no second or third place
17:36.80 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2013 17:52.35 - Alastair Prangnell
20:17.47 - David James
20:17.71 - Neil Price
not contested
2012 17:10.15 - Ian Calder
18:16.81 - Alastair Prangnell
no third place
21:53.18 - Marilyn Horne
no second or third place
2011 22:09.03 - Ian Calder
no second or third place
20:02.34 - Julie Wilson
21:51.47 - Karen Petley
no third place
2010 16:24.89 - Robin Grant
16:26.88 - Ian Calder
16:56.86 - Paul Schaapveld
18:59.46 - Julie Wilson
no second or third place
2009 17:56.48 - Murray Hart
no second or third place
21:15.44 - Bernadette Jago
no second or third place
2008 17:25.41 - Murray Hart
18:21.24 - Trevor Ashe
no third place
not contested
2007 16:19.7 - Geoff Anderson
17:08.2 - Murray Hart
17:10.4 - Michael Morrissey
not contested
2006 19:55.46 - Ian Martin
no second or third place
26:06.67 - Maryanne Palmer
no second or third place
2005 17:24.92 - Greg Clark
17:26.47 - Gene Sanderson
18:02.02 - Derek Shaw
20:07.93 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
2004 17:23.03 - Stewart Bracegirdle
20:15.98 - Mike Winsborough
no third place
19:30.33 - Maria Hillier
19:49.90 - Vicky Adams
26:41.38 - Robyn Winter
2003 16:56.54 - Trevor Ogilvie
17:05.70 - Michael Morrissey
17:40.14 - Derek Shaw
22:15.38 - Lyn Harris
26:48.98 - Christine McEwan

no third place
2002 17:23.89 - Denis Christmas
17:41.57 - Roy Davis
20:34.28 - Paul Rodway
17:53.66 - Bernie Portenski
23:27.24 - Dianne Barclay
26:12.37 - Barbara Allen
2001 17:25.90 - Ross Warmington
18:15.75 - Daniel Haddock
21:19.00 - Hugh Spooner
results not known
2000 17:43.66 - James Huggins
17:44.18 - Reg House
17:48.81 - Malcolm Clarke
21:05.29 - Raewynne Niwa
23:33.00 - Caroline Andrew
27:32.39 - Dianne Spiers
1999 17:22.80 - Don Mitchell
17:55.70 - Bob Carter
17:57.00 - John Shivas
23:14.10 - Margaret Austin
no second or third place
1998 19:58.20 - Rob McGregor
21:13.80 - David Adams
21:21.50 - David Penfold
21:43.09 - Lyn Clark
no second or third place
1997 17:36.1 - Ross Jackson
17:52.1 - John Shivas
18:02.8 - Terry McDonald
20:30.8 - Heather Skerrett
24:07.3 - Judith Cockburn
no third place
1996 15:55.0 - Ron Robertson
17:48.00 - N Wyatt
17:50.00 - B Carter
20:51.00 - Ailsa Scotting
23:13.00 - Fay Riley
no
third place
1995 16:40.6 - Alan Galbraith
17:37.7 - George Griffin
18:28.2 - Rob McGregor
20:28.9 - Heather Skerrett
23:03.4 - Judith Cockburn
no third place
1994 15:35.4 - Ron Robertson
16:00.56 - Alan Galbraith
16:58.40 - Roger Robinson
20:59.33 - Fay Riley
21:14.04 - Carol Thompson
no third place
1993 16:00.33 - Ron Robertson
16:24.25 - Colin Maclachlan
17:19.63 - H Hodgson
20:21.93 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
1992 15:26.2 - Ron Robertson
16:27.0 - Colin Maclachlan
17:19.7 - Henry Hodgson
20:38.4 - Carol Thompson
21:16.9 - Myrtle Rough
23:42.7 - Lois Richmond
1991 16:07.26 - Allan Davis
16:27.68 - Colin Maclachlan
17:40.69 - L Vincent
20:18.73 - Carol Thompson
20:25.08 - B O'Halloran
20:54.59 - Pauline Hewitt
1990 16:48.8 - Allan Davis
17:02.2 - Walter Hume
17:08.0 - J Cowie
21:49.1 - Pauline Hewitt
22:39.7 - Bev Windeatt
23:55.0 - J Tyler
1989 17:32.6 - Piet Kors
17:42.6 - Jeremy Griffiths
20:24.6 - Bill Shallcross
22:13.0 - Bev Windeatt
22:22.7 - Pauline Hewitt
24:12.1 - Daphne Emery
1988 16:12.8 - Joe Cowie
16:19.5 - Jim Macdonald
17:32.2 - R McLean
21:16.0 - June Miles
22:21.8 - S Richardson
22:43.7 - J Tyler
1987 16:04.8 - Keith Pearce
16:19.2 - Joe Cowie
17:30.6 - Roy Puckett
20:47.6 - June Miles
21:23.3 - Pauline Hewitt
22:24.2 - Ina Idema
1986 16:08.62 - Joe Cowie
16:14.91 - W Baillie
16:53.11 - R Jone
20:01.98 - June Miles
23:07.20 - Ina Idema
no third place
1985 16:32.5 - P Sidon
17:30.7 - B Fitzgerald
17:43.2 - D Cameron
not contested
1984 15:37.7 - B Magee
17:34.4 - Don Melrose
17:45.7 - B Fitzgerald
20:30.1 - Peggy Fletcher
21:29.6 - L Magee
26:27.4 - Wini Pepene
1983 16:55.6 - J Hughes
17:24.7 - Don Melrose
17:51.5 - I Mallowes
25:39.7 - Patricia Lindstrom
30:38.2 - Eva Guy
32:30.8 - M Calder
1982 17:45.4 - F Perry
17:54.0 - Ian Brownie
18:15.2 - G Willis
22:08.9 - B Tweedie
24:02.9 - Beryl Vine
24:54.1 - B Ashton
1981 16:46.8 - Derek Turnbull
16:53.6 - Stan Gawler
17:48.0 - Ben Thomas
23:45.8 - Daphne Cuthbertson
no third place
1980 16:32.5 - Derek Turnbull
further results unavailable
5000m not available to women
1979 16:29.9 - Derek Turnbull
further results unavailable
5000m not available to women
1978 17:08.5 - Derek Turnbull
17:34.1- B Hobbs
18:20.3 - D Ashton
5000m not available to women
1977 16:57.4 - Jim Daly
2nd - Garnet Nelson
3rd - Wallace Opperman
5000m not available to women
1976 16:29.3 - Jim Daly
17:12.8- R Smith
17:33.4 - Gordon Moller
5000m not available to women
1975 16:30.4 - Jim Daly
17:23.3 - H Nelson
17:32.9 - Rob Brown
5000m not available to women
  M55 W55
CR 16:22.5 - Derek Turnbull (1982) 19:37.53 - Loris Reed (2004)
NZ Rec 15:41.72 - Ron Robertson (1997) 17:45.52 - Sally Gibbs (2018)
WLG Rec 17:11.62 - Richard Brent (2007) 17:56.05 - Bernie Portenski
2020 17:24.55 - Peter Stevens
no second or third place
17:59.90 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2019 20:47.74 - Tim Cross
no second or third place
not contested
2018 17:43.18 - Ken Walker
19:26.11 - Tim Cross
19:38.01 - Andrew Pirie
21:11.96 - Carolyn Smith
no second or third place
2017 19:49.34 - Tim Cross
21:52.01 - Geoff Black
no third place
27:40.55 - Terri Grimmett
no second or third place
2016 17:57.65 - Ian Calder
19:59.88 - Martin Riley
no third place
21:21.60 - Debbie Telfer
21:26.79 - Julie Wilson
22:34.32 - Bernadette Jago
2015 18:08.46 - Tony Price
19:10.92 - Tim Cross
20:29.62 - Barry Watson
20:55.76 - Julie Wilson
21:34.69 - Debbie Telfer
no third place
2014 16:57.67 - Alastair Prangnell
21:27.20 - Gerry Meyers
no third place
20:23.91 - Julie Wilson
20:51.75 - Debbie Telfer
no third place
2013 16:52.89 - Greg Lautenslager
18:03.28 - Tony Price
19:42.39 - Gene Sanderson
not contested
2012 20:09.25 - Malcolm Chamberlin
20:12.91 - Gerry Meyers
23:23.65 - Ian Martin
23:53.80 - Liz Hardley
no second or third place
2011 20:00.93 - Derek Shaw
20:43.80 - Malcolm Chamberlin
23:13.61 - Ian Martin
26:13.21 - Joan Vyle
no second or third place
2010 18:33.00 - Derek Shaw
18:42.69 - Gene Sanderson
19:17.61 - Malcolm Chamberlin
not contested
2009 18:00.12 - Derek Shaw
18:19.40 - Gene Sanderson
18:22.05 - Gavin Smith
25:37.22 - Robyn Winter
27:45.13 - Dianne Spiers
no third place
2008 17:29.42 - Michael Morrissey
17:57.56 - Derek Shaw
18:01.76 - Gavin Smith
not contested
2007 16:55.3 - Tony McManus
17:11.3 - Malcolm Hammond
17:18.4 - Peter Larkin
21:32.8 - Barbara Patrick
29:26.7 - Diane Carter
no third place
2006 17:05.19 - Trevor Ogilvie
21:28.62 - Ian Blyth
no third place
26:52.79 - Robyn Winter
no second or third place
2005 16:47.96 - Tony McManus
16:52.98 - Trevor Ogilvie
18:30.46 - Ian Morrison
22:01.17 - Barbara Patrick
29:20.87 - Diane Sommerville
no third place
2004 16:54.27 - Trevor Ogilvie
18:47.08 - Murray Clarkson
22:16.96 - Hugh Spooner
19:37.53 - Loris Reed
21:31.95 - Judith Stewart
25:19.72 - Barbara Allen
2003 17:08.18 - Alan Galbraith
23:17.00 - Allan Gardiner
29:04.48 - Evan Jones
20:50.55 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2002 19:52.89 - Bob Carter
20:33.79 - Richard Sweetman
21:47.00 - Allan Gardiner
not contested
2001 17:08.59 - Ron Robertson
18:24.68 - Norris Wyatt
18:43.44 - Bob Carter
24:47.70 - Alison Petrie
26:23.10 - Diane Hills
no third place
2000 18:26.47 - Kelvin Fitness
18:39.30 - Norris Wyatt
19:43.08 - Robert McPherson
22:16,68 - Margaret Orman
23:43.02 - Ailsa Petrie
24:04.81 - Fay Riley
1999 16:45.90 - Alan Galbraith
18:45.80 - Neville Reid
19:45.20 - Pete Watts
22:29.90 - Theresa Woodham
26:59.20 - Carol Thompson
no third place
1998 19:49.5 - Robert McPherson
19:52.60 - Jeremy Griffiths
20:15.50 - Barry Masters
22:14.11 - Ailsa Scotting
23:09.22 - Fay Riley
24:55.16 - Jan Fleming
1997 17:28.1 - Allan Davis
17:39.5 - Walter Hume
18:44.9 - Jim Hannan
20:05.5 - Margaret Orman
24:23.0 - Carol Thompson
24:56.1 - Jan Fleming
1996 18:44.00 - P Watts
18:50.0- - B Wilson
19:13.00 - Neil Fleming
22:11.00 - B O'Halloran
22:43.00 - Pauline Hewitt
23:43.0 - Carol Thompson
1995 17:07.4 - Allan Davis
17:19.8 - Walter Hume
18:24.6 - D Dixey
22:46.8 - Carol Thompson
29:18.1 - A McDonald
no third place
1994 17:08.16 - Walter Hume
17:45.88 - M Brunt
17:45.52 - J Griffiths
20:55.89 - Diane Rogers
23:53.20 - Judy Hammond
25:52.66 - P Taylor
1993 18:13.92 - Patrick Mills
19:21.88 - J Horning
20:43.77 - T Preece
21:19.35 - Pauline Hewitt
22:38.71 - Isabel Foley
25:17.93 - L Fraser
1992 17:14.2 - Jim Macdonald
17:20.8 - Bill Kenny
17:21.8 - Ramon McLean
21:52.2 - Tessa Brown
26:08.4 - Christina Tennant
no third place
1991 18:06.3 - Piet Kors
18:16.01 - Patrick Mills
19:03.30 - B Kane
20:45.48 - June Miles
22:18.37 - Tessa Brown
24:13.38 - S Richardson
1990 17:13.9 - Jim Macdonald
17:29.14 - Ramon McLean
18:00.59 - P Sidon
23:16.5 - Jessica Dunn
no second or third place
1989 17:30.3 - Allen Carter
17:45.7 - Don Melrose
18:06.4 - Bernie Fitz-Gerald
23:25.3 - Isobel Foley
23:41.9 - Jessica Dunn
32:30.0 - Eva Guy
1988 17:55.4 - Don Cameron
18:14.4 - Clarrie Reece
19:07.8 - D Borrell
not contested
1987 17:32.3 - Don Melrose
19:28.9 - Ben Thomas
20:38.9 - Jim Miles
26:04.0 - Shirley Faull
no second or third place
1986 17:23.45 - Don Melrose
18:02.69 - C McKernan
18:11.00 - Ben Thomas
25:35.66 - Shirley Faull
27:14.50 - Patricia Lindstrom
no third place
1985 16:43.5 - Derek Turnbull
17:45.3 - Selwyn Opie
18:09.2 - F Perry
25:53.6 - A Olsen
no second or third place
1984 16:48.0 - Derek Turnbull
18:26.8 - John Eccles
18:38.1 - Ben Thomas
28:13.6 - Shirley Faull
no second or third place
1983 18:45.5 - Ben Thomas
18:55.6 - John Eccles
19:16.8 - H Davies
25:32.0 - D Jelley
27:49.8 - M Ryan
no third place
1982 16:22.5 - Derek Turnbull
18:27.3 - Ben Thomas
18:40.5 - Jim Daly
24:25.7 - A Olsen
28:26.2 - M Ryan
no third place
1981 17:53.6 - B Stanley
18:18.0 - Garnet Nelson
18:24.0 - H Clark
27:46.3 - Pam Spiers
no second or third place
1980 18:06.6 - G Nelson
further results unavailable
5000m not available to women
1979 18:37.6 - Hugh Clark
further results unavailable
5000m not available to women
1978 17:51.0 - J Pennington [IE]
18:27.8 - Eddie Rye
19:15.3 - Len Frances
no third place
5000m not available to women
1977 18:36.2 - Rob Brown
2nd - Tom Manly
3rd- Len Frances
5000m not available to women
1976 21:08.6 - Clem Green
21:09.7 - D Porter
22:04.9 - Len Frances
5000m not available to women
1975 17:24.7 - B Evans
19:55.0 - R Bearsley
no third place
5000m not available to women
  M60 W60
CR 16:56.62 - Alan Galbraith (2005) 20:40.54 - Christine Adamson (2017)
NZ Rec 16:16.51 - Ron Robertson (2001) 18:51.13 - Bernie Portenski (2010)
WLG Rec 17:35.44 - Richard Brent (2011) 21:10.8 - Peggy Fletcher (1992)
2020 18:19.83 - Todd Krieble
18:55.94 - Peter Richards
19:44.15 - Tim Cross
21:02.27 - Christine Adamson
21:37.27 - Bernadette Jago
no third place
2019 18:57.09 - Peter Richards
19:24.20 - Tony Price
no third place
21:36.72 - Deborah Telfer
21:46.44 - Bernadette Jago
no third place
2018 21:39.09 - David Riddell
22:00.92 - Malcolm Chamberlin
26:57.93 - Tom Reihana
20:51.35 - Christine Adamson
no second or third place
2017 20:56.66 - Derek Shaw
22:15.14 - Malcolm Chamberlin
22:49.61 - Dave Riddell
20:40.54 - Christine Adamson
no second or third place
2016 21:09.73 - Derek Shaw
23:57.68 - Malcolm Chamberlin
29:35.59 - Kevin Prendergast
not contested
2015 20:39.04 - Derek Shaw
21:38.90 - Malcolm Chamberlin
no third place
not contested
2014 19:11.92 - Phil Napper
19:12.90 - Derek Shaw
20:14.77 - Gene Sanderson
25:30.34 - Mary Marshall
no second or third place
2013 19:42.55 - Derek Shaw
no second or third place
29:45.16 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place
2012 19:25.08 - John Kent
no second or third place
22:32.71 - Judith Stewart
22:49.56 - Judith Bradshaw
23:48.33 - Christine Munro
2011 not contested 21:57.19 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2010 17:47.06 - Tony McManus
17:59.49 - Peter Larkin
19:31.43 - Ian Morrison
not contested
2009 17:56.44 - Trevor Ogilvie
19:31.07 - Peter King
21:26.27 - Ray Amon
22:00.32 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2008 18:19.82 - Alan Galbraith
26:35.20 - Allan Gardinaer
no third place
30:01.61 - Diane Hills
no second or third place
2007 20:19.2 - Norris Wyatt
22:05.4 - Peter Coughlan
22:47.7 - Jos Galavazi
not contested
2006 19:36.04 - Robert Stephens
20:03.93 - Robert McPherson
25:00.36 - Kevin Jago
29:35.77 - Fay McKenzie
no second or third place
2005 16:56.62 - Alan Galbraith
18:52.69 - Neville Reid
21:25.89 - Peter Coughlan
30:17.32 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2004 19:46.04 - Norris Wyatt
20:21.17 - Neville Wagner
20:55.83 - William Wells
23:53.25 - Theresa Woodham
25:15.35 - Carol Thompson
27:45.19 - Fay Riley
2003 21:04.33 - Jim Hannan
22:35.47 - Peter Watts
no third place
25:44.17 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2002 not contested 23:28.83 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2001 20:07.57 - Neville Wagner
20:45.37 - Neil Fleming
no third place
21:52.77 - Carol Thompson
23:26.95 - Marion Sherburn
no place
2000 19:19.95 - Mike Brunt
20:02.83 - Peter Watts
no third place
24:33.67 - Jan Fleming
no second or third place
1999 18:04.80 - Walter Hume
19:21.60 - John Lucas
19:55.80 - Neil Fleming
25:01.20 - Jan Fleming
25:54.30 - Lois Richmond
26:52.20 - Lynn Fraser
1998 19:01.1 - Vic Sykes
19:55.80 - Patrick Mills
20:02.20 - Neil Fleming
not contested
1997 18:36.5 - Ron Stevens
19:24.8 - Pat Sidon
20:07.6 - Neil Fleming
23:52.0 - Pauline Hewitt
25:01.3 - Margarette Sutton
28:51.3 - Anne Bisson
1996 18:29.00 - Ron Stevens
19:28.00 - Patrick Mills
20:00.00 - G Caddie
23:09.00 - Isabel Foley
24:18.00 - June Miles
no third place
1995 18:08.8 - Ron Stevens
19:35.9 - Patrick Mills
20:43.9 - Brian Keown
22:56.3 - June Miles
25:19.3 - Margarette Sutton
no third place
1994 17:47.7 - Ron Stevens
18:29.8 - Patrick Mills
19:07.7 - John Downey
25:30.00 - J Dunn
26:36.32 - P McKenzie
no third place
1993 19:08.99 - G Pearce
19:40.80 - Bruce Perry
20:40.86 - B Harrison
24:21.54 - J Dunn
no second or third place
1992 18:59.6 - Don Melrose
20:05.3 - Brian Keown
21:34.3 - Norman Griggs
22:29.1 - Peggy Fletcher
23:12.1 - Mary Hawkins
no third place
1991 18:37.27 - Don Melrose
20:08.00 - P Thomas
20:22.62 - Hector Mein
21:37.67 - Peggy Fletcher
27:17.22 - Shirley Faull
no third place
1990 17:31.2 - Derek Turnbull
18:27.4 - Don Melrose
19:20.6 - John Eccles
not contested
1989 19:01.3 - Pat Timings
19:08.0 - Ben Thomas
19:31.7 - Bill Hobbs
23:17.9 - Nan Little
26:09.6 - Shirley Faull
29:23.0 - Jewel McRae
1988 17:00.9 - Derek Turnbull
18:27.3 - Selwyn Opie
18:55.3 - B Hobbs
22:32.5 - Nan Little
25:37.2 - Shirley Faull
no third place
1987 17:49.8 - Selwyn Opie
18:46.0 - John Eccles
20:58.0 - Gordon Smith
27:15.4 - Jewel McRae
33:02.4 - Pam Spiers
no third place
1986 17:21.14 - Selwyn Opie
19:51.58 - Hugh Clark
20:13.89 - Wallace Opperman
30:45.9 - Pam Spiers
no second or third place
1985 18:41.0 - J Stuart
20:15.2 - B Allan
21:33.1 - Charlie Jelley
28:27.2 - Pam Spiers
no second or third place
1984 18:39.2 - Hugh Clark
20:44.8 - C Southwick
20:50.4 - S Purvis
29:15.6 - S Dalziel
no second or third place
1983 20:11.7 - Hugh Clark
21:11.1 - Charlie Jelley
22:58.2 - Eddie Rye
results not known
1982 19:08.0 - Hugh Clark
20:47.5 - C Southwick
24:00.2 - J Harrison
not contested
1981 20:21.2 - V Fittall
22:01.7 - G Bennett
22:44.4 - T Manley
not contested
1980 18:28.4 - B Evans
further results unavailable
5000m not available to women
1979 19:32.0 - Win Nelmes
further results unavailable
5000m not available to women
1978 18:16.3 - Clem Green
19:42.0 - J Nash
no third place
5000m not available to women
1977 19:40.5 - Win Nelmes
2nd - Charlie Weller
3rd - Clem Green
5000m not available to women
1976 19:46.4 - Win Nelmes
20:09.2 - G Bennett
20:55.0 - K Mason
5000m not available to women
1975 21:03.3 - Win Abel
21:08.0 - A Wayman
22:19.0 - J Drew
5000m not available to women
  M65 W65
CR 16:38.8 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 22:55.24 - Judith Stewart (2015)
NZ Rec 16:38.8 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 21:56.10 - Loris Reed (2012)
WLG Rec 18:45.0 - John Eccles 23:31.00 - Peggy Fletcher
2020 19:52.07 - Ian Carter
21:03.11 - Gavin Smith
22:07.39 - Derek Shaw
not contested
2019 20:48.57 - Barry Dewar
21:00.31 - Derek Shaw
no third place
26:02.44 - Carey Dickason
no second or third place
2018 21:43.74 - Derek Shaw
21:49.37 - John Kent
23:02.81 - Graeme Adams
23:50.01 - Judith Stewart
24:59.77 - Judith Bradshaw
27:44.80 - Gillian Michel
2017 20:53.06 - Barry Dewar
23:48.57 - Graeme Adams
no third place
24:24.36 - Loris Reed
24:43.20 - Judith Stewart
26:15.35 - Barbara Patrick
2016 19:54.23 - Barry Dewar
23:40.73 - Graeme Adams
no third place
23:18.05 - Loris Reed
24:51.24 - Barbara Patrick
25:25.46 - Judith Stewart
2015 20:40.72 - Brian Warren
21:28.83 - Graeme Adams
no third place
22:55.24 - Judith Stewart
24:43.64 - Loris Reed
no third place
2014 21:25.70 - Murray Clarkson
no second or third place
24:07.76 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2013 20:12.62 - Brian Hayes
22:57.42 - Peter King
24:10.73 - Dougal Congalton
not contested
2012 19:30.73 - Alan Galbraith
23:27.13 - Norris Wyatt
23:55.81 - Dougal Congalton
28:35.07 - Cathie Richardson
no second or third place
2011 19:24.44 - Ron Robertson
21:26.84 - Michael Bond
22:29.79 - Bob Schickert [IE]
23:15.97 - Norris Wyatt
not contested
2010 18:25.14 - Alan Galbraith
20:49.46 - Neville Reid
21:03.63 - Michael Bond
not contested
2009 21:01.31 - Robert McPherson
21:37.48 - Norris Wyatt
23:17.21 - Neville Wagner
31:26.65 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2008 18:24.82 - Ron Robertson
21:04.10 - Robert McPherson
21:13.35 - Norris Wyatt
27:42.86 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2007 18:48.9 - Ron Robertson
19:48.6 - John Wood
21:54.1 - Walter Hume
22:56.2 - Myrtle Rough
no second or third place
2006 23:06.69 - Jeremy Griffiths
24:05.84 - Peter Watts
27:25.03 - Johnny Hines
27:51.46 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2005 20:28.33 - Walter Hume
21:56.25 - John Lucas
22:35.67 - Bill Kenny
25:18.67 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2004 19:28.41 - John Lucas
21:37.30 - Bill Kenny
24:00.31 - Dave Eastmond
25:57.34 - Pauline Hewitt
no second or third place
2003 21:42.43 - Vic Sykes
21:43.66 - Barry Magee
21:47.30 - Patrick Mills
26:03.88 - June Miles
27:45.51 - Dawn Cumming
no third place
2002 20:36.89 - Neil Fleming
20:51.89 - Patrick Mills
21:42.10 - Bill Kenny
26:29.28 - June Miles
26:46.66 - Dawn Cumming
no third place
2001 21:08.00 - Len Wilson
24:50.71 - Leo Vissier
25:06.27 - Gil Munro
25:50.37 - Dawn Cumming
26:23.76 - June Miles
no third place
2000 19:25.47 - Len Wigham
19:42.45 - Patrick Mills
23:08.11 - Gil Munro
23:20.16 - Isabel Fraser
27:23.30 - Dawn Cumming
30:21.41 - Pamela McKenzie
1999 18:53.80 - Ron Stevens
19:47.90 - Ramon McLean
22:13.60 - Don Cameron
26:18.20 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1998 18:46.90 - Ron Stevens
19:27.20 - John Downey
20:54.50 - Bruce Perry
29:06.89 - Pamela McKenzie
no second or third place
1997 21:20.8 - Brian Keown
22:25.4 - Hal Higdon [IE]
22:59.9 - Michael Browne
24:56.0 - Jim Sprague
not contested
1996 19:25.0 - John Downey
20:26.00 - Bruce Perry
21:19.00 - Michael Browne
23:31.01 - Peggy Fletcher
29:58.00 - Agnes Acott
no third place
1995 19:17.2 - Derek Turnbull
24:21.1 - M Munro
no third place
not contested
1994 21:09.2 - Ray Langmead
no second or third place
not contested
1993 21:26.31 - J Jones
21:47.12 - B Connor
no third place
23:52.49 - Nan Little
no second or third place
1992 16:38.8 - Derek Turnbull
19:02.5 - Selwyn Opie
21:12.3 - Jack Stuart
not contested
1991 18:51.0 - John Eccles
no second or third place
33:53.09 - Pam Spiers
no second or third place
1990 21:13.4 - Jack Stuart
21:28.6 - B Allan
22:40.0 - A Clements
25:10.9 - Edith Mercier
no second or third place
1989 23:40.7 - Murray McRae
24:14.4 - Charlie Jelly
no third place
24:24.3- Joan Pearson
29:49.0 - Margaret Vanasche
no third place
1988 24:15.5 - Len Watkins
no second or third place
not contested
1987 19:33.0 - Hugh Clark
23:11.3 - Charlie Jelley
no third place
not contested
1986 not contested not contested
1985 22:19.1 - Len Watkins
23:15.7 - P Nolan
23:56.6 - Clem Green
not contested
1984 22:54.2 - Clem Green
no second or third place
30:44.4 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1983 23:29.1 - V Adamson
no second or third place
not contested
1982 22:57.7 - Frank Plant
23:03.4 - V Adamson
no third place
35:44.2 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1981 20.51.5 - Win Nelmes
23:01.2 - Ted Hamilton
23:23.9 - Win Abel
not contested
1980 19.41.5 - Win Nelmes
further results unavailable
5000m not available to women
1979 22:15.7 - C Thompson
further results unavailable
5000m not available to women
1978 18:56.4 - C Thomson
19:17.1 - Win Abel
no third place
5000m not available to women
1977 21:38.0 - Ted Hamilton
2nd - Win Abel
3rd - Jim Jamieson
5000m not available to women
1976 21:05.2 - E Woods
21:20.2 - Ted Hamilton
21:21.4 - Jim Jamieson
5000m not available to women
1975 26:04.4 - J Locke
no second or third place
5000m not available to women
  M70 W70
CR 19:37.11 - Win Nelmes (1986) 23:54.27 - Judith Stewart (2019)
NZ Rec 18:15 - Ron Robertson (2011) 23:54.27 - Judith Stewart (2019)
WLG Rec 21:15.12 - Brian Hayes (2019) 33:32.00 - Betty Meyers (1996)
2020 not contested not contested
2019 25:12.99 - Brian Warren
33:52.93 - Jos Galavazi
no third place
23:54.27 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2018 22:26.02 - Anson Clapcott
no second or third place
not contested
2017 20:52.43 - Chris Bolter
22:54.21 - Anson Clapcott
24:31.55 - Bob Stephens
not contested
2016 24:44.92 - Evan MacIntosh
25:58.97 - Dougal Congalton
no third place
not contested
2015 26:54.13 - Dougal Congalton
no second or third place
not contested
2014 39:22.90 - Evan Jones
no second or third place
not contested
2013 26:55.10 - Dave Eastmond
27:11.83 - Jeremy Griffiths
27:45.76 - Robert Slade
not contested
2012 26:14.47 - Jeremy Griffiths
32:25.34 - Alan Eustace
no third place
not contested
2011 27:53.93 - Dave Eastmond
29:18.28 - John Waite
no third place
not contested
2010 21:45.93 - Walter Hume
no second or third place
30:52.33 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2009 22:32.30 - Walter Hume
no second or third place
not contested
2008 23:22.93 - Sid Pavett
31:30.58 - Ron Wareham
no third place
not contested
2007 21:19.9 - Ron Stevens
26:35.3 - Jim Tobin
no third place
not contested
2006 21:53.10 - Sid Pavett
23:53.28 - Patrick Mills
25:56.22 - Jim Tobin
not contested
2005 24:27.00 - Brian Keown
25:29.19 - Ron Stevens
25:49.77 - Jim Flynn
28:43.53 - June Miles
no second or third place
2004 21:00.35 - Sid Pavett
21:39.70 - Patrick Mills
22:00.53 - Len Wilson
24:48.27 - Isabel Foley
no second or third place
2003 21:09.56 - Ron Stevens
22:36.03 - Brian Keown
no third place
not contested
2002 22:01.78 - Ellis Goodyear
25:16.07 - Michael Browne
27:25.03 - Jim Miles
not contested
2001 20:37.08 - John Downey
23:53.79 - Michael Browne
no third place
not contested
2000 25:46.00 - Tom Cumming
25:52.69 - Bill Wingrove
26:39.73 - Jim Andreasand
not contested
1999 22:02.20 - Derek Turnbull
21:22.40 - Selwyn Opie
21:38.70 - John Eccles
not contested
1998 21:35.8 - John Eccles
no second or third place
not contested
1997 20:20.9 - Selwyn Opie
35:26.4 - Jack Callinan
no third place
27:48.1 - Edith Mercier
no second or third place
1996 20:29.00 - John Eccles
22:28.00 - J Jones
31:06.00 - J Janssen
33:32.0 - Betty Myers
no second or third place
1995 23:12.2 - J Stuart
26:11.0 - A Clements
no third place
25:25.4 - Edith Mercier
no second or third place
1994 21:14.7 - J Jones
no second or third place
not contested
1993 23:28.01 - Hugh Clark
24:48.52 - A Clements
no third place
not contested
1992 21:15.2 - Hugh Clark
21:34.0 - Eric De Latour
no third place
not contested
1991 22:26.81 - A Clements
28:37.14 - T Taylor
no third place
not contested
1990 24:04.4 - Tom Monoghan
no second or third place
not contested
1989 23:27.0 - Ron Bearlsey
24:20.3 - Clem Green
no third place
not contested
1988 25:38.9 - Clem Green
29:08.7 - H Evans
no third place
36:10.8 - Chris Bowdrey
no second or third place
1987 not contested 32:57.7 - Chris Bowdrey
no second or third place
1986 19:37.11 - Win Nelmes
24:23.61 - G Bennett
no third place
33:41.32 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1985 23:29.7 - V Adamson
25:04.9 - Dale Fincham
29:43.5 - Win Abel
not contested
1984 24:49.6 - Win Abel
24:59.6 - Frank Cox
no third place
not contested
1983 23:30.8 - Jim Jamieson
26:04 - Win Abel
no third place
32:30.9 - Ailsa Forbes
no second or third place
1982 23:06.2 - Jim Jamieson
23:22.6- Dale Fincham
no third place
not contested
1981 23:35.4 - Jim Jamieson
28:24.3 - J Locke
no third place
not contested
1980 23:45.2 - J Locke
further results unavailable
5000m not available to women
1979 22:32.8 - Jim Jamieson
further results unavailable
5000m not available to women
1978 24:36.7 - J Locke
no second or third place
5000m not available to women
1977
1975
not contested 5000m not available to women
  M75 W75
CR 22:02.34 - Ron Stevens (2009) 31:55.70 - Ailsa Forbes (1986)
NZ Rec 18:15.5 - Ron Stevens (2009) 25:30.17 - Myrtle Rough (2016)
WLG Rec 24:28.21 - Ellis Goodyear (2007) no record
2020
2019
not contested not contested
2018 29:19.23 - Dave Eastmond
32:51.57 - Neville Rae
no third place
not contested
2017 not contested not contested
2016 29:32.77 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 24:30.44 - Walter Hume
27:24.61 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
not contested
2013 25:36.70 - Eric Saxby
29:51.27 - Ron Wareham
no third place
not contested
2012 30:05.82 - Ron Wareham
31:37.48 - Jim Tobin
no third place
not contested
2011 28:59.39 - Jim Tobin
29:50.48 - Ron Wareham
no third place
not contested
2010 22:38.61 - Ron Stevens
26:44.67 - Ellis Goodyear
29:17.61 - Jim Tobin
not contested
2009 22:02.34 - Ron Stevens
23:11.62 - Sid Pavett
25:13.24 - Patrick Mills
32:41.32 - Isabel Foley
no second or third place
2008 22:11.86 - Ron Stevens
27:42.90 - Brian Keown
28:08.00 - Jim Tobin
not contested
2007 24:28.2 - Ellis Goodyear
25:26.6 - Stan Gawler
25:36.8 - Brian Keown
not contested
2006 26:22.23 - Ray Langmead
26:37.54 - Michael Browne
no third place
not contested
2005 24:19.53 - Stan Gawler
no second or third place
not contested
2004 22:23.94 - Gilbert Powley
24:22.25 - Ray Langmead
no third place
not contested
2003 24:28.69 - Selwyn Opie
33:23.65 - Mel Munro

no third place
not contested
2002 38:19.78 - John Holland
no second or third place
not contested
2001 24:43.27 - John Eccles
30:28.82 - John Holland
no third place
not contested
2000 25:02.78 -  Eric de Latour
30:30.03 - John Holland
no third place
not contested
1999 25:25.10 - Bob Boland
no second or third place
not contested
1998 23:15.10 - Eric de Latour
no second or third place
not contested
1997 27:53.9 - Charlie Jelley
no second or third place
not contested
1996 23:10.0 - Eric de Latour
no second or third place
not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1994 34:33.8 - Ted Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1992 34:39.0 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
1991 26:33.47 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1990 31:56.02 - Dale Fincham
no second or third place
not contested
1989 26:35.00 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1988 28:59.4 - Dale Fincham
no second or third place
not contested
1987 26:51.1 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1986 25:14.65 - Jim Jamieson
no second or third place
31:55.7 - Ailsa Forbes
no second or third place
1985 not contested not contested
1984 23:58.0 - Jim Jamieson
no second or third place
not contested
1983
1981
not contested not contested
1980
1975
not contested 5000m not available to women
  M80 W80
CR 24:41.14 - Eric de Lautour (2001) no record
NZ Rec 26:18.47 - Eric de Lautour (2007) no record
WLG Rec 28:00.54 - Clem Green no record
2020 not contested not contested
2019 30:07.84 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2017 33:52.39 - Ray Waters
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 31:49.74 - Patrick Mills
no second or third place
not contested
2014 34:52.14 - Jim Tobin
no second or third place
not contested
2013 35:49.55 - Michael Browne
no second or third place
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 36:42.71 - Michael Browne
no second or third place
not contested
2010 26:20.59 - Stan Gawler
no second or third place
not contested
2009 27:06.76 - Ray Langmead
no second or third place
not contested
2008
2002
not contested not contested
2001 24:41.14 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2000 37:29.09 - Clem Green
no second or third place
not contested
1999 34:24.10 - Clem Green
no second or third place
not contested
1998
1993
not contested not contested
1992 28:42.4 - Frank Cox
34:39.9 - Dale Fincham
no third place
not contested
1991
1981
not contested not contested
1980
1975
not contested 5000m not available to women
  M85 W85
CR 26:18.47 - Eric de Lautour (2007) no record
NZ Rec 26:18.47 - Eric de Lautour (2007) 39:50.80 - Edith Mercier (2008)
WLG Rec no record no record
2020
2008
not contested not contested
2007 26:18.47 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2006
1981
not contested not contested
1980
1975
not contested 5000m not available to women
These lists will be completed if we can gather the second and third places for 1979 and 1980.

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 25 March 2020