Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Masters
3000m

The 3000m is an unusual event as it was not included as part of the National Championship from 1981 to 2016. Athletics NZ have recently reinstated it as a separate event. It has not been contested at the Olympics since 1924 for men. It was an Olympic distance for women from 1984 to 1992 and was dropped when women's distances were standardised to be the same as for men.

The standard programme developed for 2014 places the event on Friday afternoon. Previously it was the last event on the Sunday.

Performances by guest athletes from outside the North Island are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 15 February 2020. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at December 2019. Wellington Records as at 15 February 2020.

  M35 W35
CR 12:03.03 - David O'Sullivan (2019) 10:10.6 - B Shingles (1976)
NZ Rec 8:34.20 - Rowan Hooper (2017) 9:22.09 - Mary O'Connor (1993)
WLG Rec 8:34.20 - Rowan Hooper (2017) 10:14.87 - Vicki Humphries
2020 not contested not contested
2019 12:03.03 - David O'Sullivan
no second or third place
10:52.57 - Melanie Angland
no second or third place
2018 not contested not contested
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980 3000m for women only 12:09.8 - B Savage
further results unavailable
1979 3000m for women only 10:15.9 - B Shingles
further results unavailable
1978 3000m for women only 11:20.5 - Maureen Orr
13:42 - Gwyn Heseltine
13:55.6 - Rona Patterson
1977 3000m for women only 14:02.4 - Diane Rogers
2nd - Rona Patterson
no third place
1976 3000m for women only 10:10.6 - B Shingles
10:31.6 - Vrobinson
13:04.9 - P Powell
1975 3000m for women only 14:38.8 - G Heseltine
no second or third place
  M40 W40
CR 9:14.07 - Sjors Corporaal (2018) 10:35.8 - R Haymes (1979)
NZ Rec 8:28.09 - Richard Bennett (2007) 9:42.45 - Mary O'Connor (1996)
WLG Rec 8:39.39 - Ted McLachlan 9:53.94 - Nyla Caroll
2020 9:57.19 - Allan Staite
10:51.48 - Jamie Halla
no third place
13:31.90 - Heidi-Jane Humphries
no second or third place
2019 9:21.78 - Dwight Grieve
9:45.01 - Allan Staite
10:01.64 - Craig Iversen
not contested
2018 9:14.07 - Sjors Corporaal
11:48.16 - Dennis Langford
no third place
10:56.27 - Ady Mckenzie
no second or third place
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980 3000m for women only 11:53.6 - P Rhodes
further results unavailable
1979 3000m for women only 10:35.8 - R Haymes
further results unavailable
1978 3000m for women only 13:45.8 - Barbara Turbott
14:10.0 - S Richardson
16:52.0 - Sue Dumble
1977
1976
3000m for women only not contested
1975 3000m for women only 14:38.8 - W Rogal
no second or third place
  M45 W45
CR 9:39.96 - Jason Cameron (2018) 11:42.3 - J Miles (1980)
NZ Rec 8:40.48 - Richard Bennett (2010) 9:47.47 - H Mathews (1992)
WLG Rec 9:14.63 - Grant McLean (2014) 10:22.69 - Gabrielle O'Rourke (2013)
2020 10:23.68 - Andrew Sexton
10:31.12 - Darren Gordon
no third place
not contested
2019 9:55.37 - Andrew Kerr
9:59.68 - Darren Gordon
10:02.23 - Mark Reid
12:07.64 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2018 9:39.96 - Jason Cameron
9:42.94 - Christopher Robb
9:50.53 - Chris Mardon
12:28.49 - Ruth Hutchinson
no second or third place
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980 3000m for women only 11:42.3 - J Miles
further results unavailable
1979 3000m for women only 15:10.6 - J Jacobs
further results unavailable
1978 3000m for women only 15:36.0 - A Olsen
16:10.0 - Pam Spiers
16:32.0 - P Hobbs
1977 3000m for women only 15:16.0 - June Crisp
2nd - Daphne Cuthbertson
no third place
1976 3000m for women only 16:50.4 - Pam Spiers
no second or third place
1975 3000m for women only not contested
  M50 W50
CR 9:51.32 - Anthony Broadhead (2018) 10:19.02 - Sally Gibbs (2018)
NZ Rec 9:07.40 - Tony McManus (2002) 9:54.83 - Sally Gibbs (2015)
WLG Rec 9:14.08 - Dallas McCallum (2015) 11:01.68 - Victoria Humphries (2016)
2020 10:15.43 - Michael Wray
10:41.60 - Tim Morrison
10:53.84 - Russell Lake
15:15.34 - Tracey Sims
no second or third place
2019 10:00.60 - Michael Wray
10:13.14 - William Twiss
10:23.28 - Jim Jones
13:35.29 - Lucy Andrews
no second or third place
2018 9:51.32 - Anthony Broadhead
10:02.31 - Michael Wray
no third place
10:19.02 - Sally Gibbs
13:25.85 - Corrine Smith
16:16.49 - Claire Furlong
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980 3000m for women only 13:59.0 - A Olsen
further results unavailable
1979 3000m for women only 13:19.4 - I Gibson
further results unavailable
1978 3000m for women only 15:36.0 - A Olsen
no second or third place
1977 3000m for women only 16:25.0 - P Spiers
no second or third place
1976 3000m for women only 15:07.1 - F Clarke
no second or third place
1975 3000m for women only not contested
  M55 W55
CR 10:11.62 - Ken Walker (2018) 13:37.16 - Christine Fraser-Kitchen (2018)
NZ Rec 8:57.28 - Ron Robertson (1997) 10:20.55 - Sally Gibbs (2019)
WLG Rec 9:50.63 - Richard Brent (2008) 10:38.7 - Bernie Portenski (2005)
2020 15:42.89 - Mark Gray
no second or third place
10:39.97 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2019 11:31.45 - Tim Cross
12:22.72 - Graham Ross
no third place
not contested
2018 10:11.62 - Ken Walker
10:14.55 - Cliff Bowman
11:29.76 - Tim Cross
13:37.16 - Christine Fraser-Kitchen
no second or third place
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980 3000m for women only 15:44.1 - P Spiers
further results unavailable
1979
1975
3000m for women only not contested
  M60 W60
CR 11:02.45 - Peter Richards (2019) 12:09.97 - Christine Adamson (2018)
NZ Rec 9:42.97 - Tony McManus (2012) 11:13.64 - Bernie Portenski (2010)
WLG Rec 10:14.74 - Richard Brent (2011) 11:00.10 - Bernie Portenski (2011)
2020 10:58.48 - Peter Richards
11:33.03 - Tim Cross
no third place
12:31.92 - Christine Adamson
12:50.93 - Bernadette Jago
17:14.26 - Terri Grimmett
2019 11:02.45 - Peter Richards
11:08.01 - Tony Price
11:48.68 - Murray Hart
12:31.60 - Julie Wilson
12:32.61 - Deborah Telfer
13:00.61 - Bernadette Jago
2018 13:14.68 - Malcolm Chamberlin
no second or third place
12:09.97 - Christine Adamson
no second or third place
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980
1975
3000m for women only not contested
  M65 W65
CR 11:58.07 - Ian Carter (2019) 13:39.52 - Margaret Flanagan (2019)
NZ Rec 9:47.30 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 13:29.37 - Barbara Patrick (2012)
WLG Rec 12:37.01 - Michael Browne no record
2020 11:40.62 - Ian Carter
12:10.91 - Gavin Smith
12:22.15 - Derek Shaw
14:10.35 - Margaret Flanagan
15:45.69 - Carey Dickason
no third place
2019 11:58.07 - Ian Carter
12:04.50 - Derek Shaw
12:30.67 - Barry Dewar
13:39.52 - Margaret Flanagan
17:47.18 - Carey Dickason
no third place
2018 12:30.35 - Derek Shaw
13:20.11 - Graeme Adams
no third place
14:13.39 - Judith Stewart
16:19.76 - Gillian Michel
no third place
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980
1975
3000m for women only not contested
  M70 W70
CR 13:33.20 - Brian Warren (2019) 14:26.98 - Judith Stewart (2019)
NZ Rec 11:39.19 - L Wigham (2002) 13:41.60 - Loris Reed (2017)
WLG Rec 12:39.98 - Brian Hayes (2019) no record
2020 13:03.60 - Graeme Adams
13:37.60 - Brian Warren
14:31.89 - Dave Clark
14:46.63 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2019 13:33.20 - Brian Warren
19:43.32 - Joe Galavazi
no third place
14:26.98 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2018 not contested not contested
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980
1975
3000m for women only not contested
  M75 W75
CR 16:48.72 - Dave Eastmond (2018) 20:00.00 - Julie Roots (2019)
NZ Rec 12:19.68 - Ron Stevens (2010) 14.47.97 - Myrtle Rough (2015)
WLG Rec 14:16.22 - Ellis Goodyear no record
2020 13:32.52 - Anson Clapcott
15:56.65 - Alan Jones
no third place
21:29.49 - Julie Roots
no second or third place
2019 not contested 20:00.00 - Julie Roots
no second or third place
2018 16:48.72 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980
1975
3000m for women only not contested
  M80 W80
CR 17:43.56 - Dave Eastmond (2019) no record
NZ Rec 15:54.96 - Stan Gawler (2011) no record
WLG Rec 17:42.70 - Michael Browne (2011) no record
2020 not contested not contested
2019 17:43.56 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2018 not contested not contested
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980
1975
3000m for women only not contested
  M85 W85
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 17:17.58 - Eric de Lautour (2007) 24:19.9 - Edith Mercier (2008)
WLG Rec no record no record
2020
2018
not contested not contested
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980
1975
3000m for women only not contested
These lists will be completed if we can gather the second and third places for 1979 and 1980.

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 25 March 2020