Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Athletics Wellington Interclub Series

Introduced in 2015 to recognise consistency of performance throughout a season, Athletics Wellington award gold, silver and bronze medals in each grade for Overall Series Interclub Points.

Points are awarded for the Vosseler Shield, The Dorne Cup, Wellington Cross Country Champs and Wellington Road Champs. The maximum number of possible points is 400.

Masters Men

Year First Second Third
2018 Stephen Day 394 pts
(Scottish)
Valentino Luna Hernandez 385 pts
(Scottish)
Josh Campbell 369 pts
(Trentham)
2017 Stephen Day 399 pts
(Scottish)
Dan Clendon 396 pts
(WHAC)
Simon Keller 380 pts
(Scottish)
2016 Todd Stevens 383 pts
(Scottish)
Paul Barwick 381 pts
(Scottish)
Michael Wray 374 pts
(Scottish)
2015 Michael Wray 396 pts
(Scottish)
Simon Keller 386 pts
(Scottish)
Steve Mellsop 370 pts
(WHAC)

Masters Men 50

Year First Second Third
2018 Peter Stevens
399 pts
(Scottish)
Michael Wray 396 pts
(Scottish)
Grant McLean 392 pts
(Scottish)
2017 Michael Wray 396 pts
(Scottish)
David Kettles 392 pts
(Scottish)

Paul Hewitson 392 pts
(WHAC)
no third awarded as second tied
2016 David Kettles 395 pts
(Scottish)
Graeme Butcher 385 pts
(Masterton)
James Turner 377
(Scottish)
2015 Graeme Butcher 396 pts
(Masterton)
Paul Hewitson 393 pts
(WHAC)
Paul Sharp 392 pts
(WHAC)

Masters Men 60

Year First Second Third
2018 Malcolm Macdonald 395 pts (Masterton) Jonathon Harper 380 pts (Scottish) Des Young 374 pts (WHAC)
2017 Max O'Kane 396 pts
(Olympic)
Lloyd Millar 387 pts
(Masterton)
Peter Sparks 384 pts
(Hutt Valley)
2016 Paul Sharp 400 pts
(WHAC)
Marshall Clark 393 pts
(Scottish)
Lloyd Millar 386 pts
(Masterton)
2015 Dave Mason 396 pts
(WHAC)
Peter Sparks 388 pts
(Hutt Valley)
Lloyd Millar 373 pts
(Masterton)

Masters Men 70+ (grade introduced in 2017)

Year First Second Third
2018 Brian Hayes 400 pts (WHAC) Tony Dawbin 391 pts (WHAC) Richard Sweetman387 pts (Scottish)
2017 Bob Stephens 392 pts
(Scottish)
David Farlow 388 pts
(Masterton)
John Barrance 379 pts
(WHAC)

Masters Women

Year First Second Third
2018 Mel MacPhee 396 pts (Scottish) Renae Creser 388 pts
(Kapiti)
Sally Duffy 382 pts (Masterton)
2017 Deborah Platts-Fowler 399 pts
(Olympic)
Renae Creser 394 pts
(Kapiti)
Jo Badham 383 pts
(Scottish)
2016 Renae Creser 399 pts
(Kapiti)
Lindsay Barwick 397 pts
(Scottish)
Michelle Van Looy 396 pts
(Olympic)
2015 Michelle Van Looy 396 pts
(Olympic)
Georgina Cox 376 pts
(Wainui)
Nikki Braniff-Jones 371 pts
(Wainui)

Masters Women 50

Year First Second Third
2018 Vickie Humphries 398 pts
(WHAC)
Jan Sheppard 392 pts
(Olympic)
Marian Goodwin 386 pts (Hutt Valley)
2017 Vickie Humphries 400 pts
(WHAC)
Jan Sheppard 391 pts
(Olympic)
Belinda Walker 385 pts
(Trentham)
2016 Vickie Humphries 400 pts
(WHAC)
Lyn Clark 392 pts
(Scottish)

Betty Harp 392 pts
(Scottish)
no third awarded as second tied
2015 Vickie Humphries 400 pts
(WHAC)
Pam Graham 377 pts
(Scottish)
Beverley Hodge 369 pts
(Scottish)

Masters Women 60+ (grade added in 2016)

Year First Second Third
2018 Michele Allison 300 pts
(Scottish)
Sheryne Coverdale 298 pts (Olympic) Pam Graham 295 pts
(Scottish)
2017 Michele Allison 400 pts
(Scottish)
Pam Graham 297 pts
(Scottish)
Jean Skilton 294 pts
(Olympic)
2016 Michele Allison 300 pts
(Scottish)
Judith Taylor 297 pts
(Kapiti)
Jenny Mason 296 pts
(Scottish)

Contact Us

Last Updated 18 August 2019