Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Marathon Champs

The New Zealand Marathon Champs has no fixed location. It is one of only three championships to not have a standalone event of its one, the others being the Half Marathon and Trail Champs. Athletics NZ always host it as a sub-event within an existing Marathon.

The Masters have had a marathon championship since 1982 and aside from some early years, it is held as part of the ANZ Champs.

It is often awarded to an event that is celebrating a significant anniversary. At other times, Rotorua and Auckland - no doubt due to their status as the biggest marathons in the country - take regular turns as hosts.

There is a noticeable downturn in entries when hosted within a mid-season marathon. This is a further advantage of hosting by Rotorua and Auckland, being events that fall at the beginning and end of harrier season.

There is a team element to accompany the individual categories. The first four (men) and three (women) from each club count towards a team. The club with the lowest aggregate time wins. Prior to 2012, teams were segregated for seniors and masters but are now combined. ANZ made this decision because of the low number of senior teams, whereas masters grades were well represented.

The next event will be held in 2020 on 2 May in Rotorya.

Championships

Year Host Event Month Photos
2020 Rotorua May  
2019 Christchurch June Photos
2018 Rotorua May  
2017 Wellington June  
2016 Rotorua April  
2015 Auckland November  
2014 Rotorua May  
2013 Wellington June  
2012 Auckland October  
2011 Rotorua April Photos
2010 Auckland October  
2009 Invercargill November  
2008 Rotorua May  
2007 New Plymouth March  
2006 Auckland October  
2005 Christchurch June  
2004 Rotorua May  
2003 Rotorua May  
2002 Rotorua April  
2001 Christchurch June  
2000 Auckland October  
1999 Auckland October  
1998 Auckland October  
1997 New Plymouth March  
1996 Auckland October  
1995 Christchurch June  
1994 Invercargill October  
1993 Christchurch June  
1992 Auckland October  
1991 New Plymouth March  
1990 New Plymouth March  
1989 Rotorua April  
1988 Rotorua April  
1987 Wiri, Auckland November  
1986 Christchurch June  
1985 Hamilton October  
1984 Wanganui March  
1983 Mosgiel April  
1982 Whangarei April  
Team Results
(W) denotes athletes known to be registered to the Wellington Centre at time of competition.
  M35 W35
2019 2:36:34 - Blair Mcwhirter
2:47:40 - Shaun Mcwhirter
3:04:42 - Hamish Martin
2:51:00 - Lisa Cross
2:55:38 - Andrea Hewitt
2:57:05 - Ingrid Cree (W)
2018 2:48:01 - Matt Parsonage
2:49:02- Nick Pannett
2:55:34 - Reuben Tomlinson
3:25:31 - Katrin Gottschalk
3:30:09 - Bridie Hart
3:33:35 - Tracy Hill
2017 2:38:44 - Matt Parsonage
2:39:11 - Romain Mirosa
2:51:11 - Tom Bland (W)
3:00:40 - Katherine Morgan
no second or third place
2016 2:40:00 - Brad Luiten
3:19:42 - Dion Peters
3:54:57 - Bryn Hofmann
3:36:54 - Rochelle Youngson
3:47:10 - Hannah Buglass-Devereux (W)
4:16:32 - Laura Richmond
2015 2:47:54 - Paul Crowhurst
2:49:25 - Julian Ng
3:26:39 - Adrian Edge
2:42:35 - Katie Kemp (W)
2:55:44 - Mel Aitken
2:57:00 - Anna McRae
2014 2:35:43 - Daniel Clendon (W)
2:36:51 - Dave Parsons (W)
2:38:51 - Matt Dravitzki (W)
2:57:22 - Klaartje Van Schie
2:59:31 - Mel Aitken
3:08:40 - Katrin Gottschalk
2013 2:31:42 - Daniel Clendon (W)
2:36:11 - Adrian Lysaght
2:49:00 - Paul Barwick (W)
not contested
2012 2:36:23 - Johan van Hoovels
2:39:13 - Adrian Lysaght
2:58:45 - Joel Martin
3:30:11 - Lindsay Barwick (W)
no second or third place
2011 2:46:49 - Adrian Lysaght
2:48:42 - Hadley Craig
3:00:31 - Sasha Daniels
3:01:24 - Michelle Hopkins
3:10:41 - Lorna Jane Mills
3:14:53 - Kirsten Milne
2010 2:29:40 - Scott Winton
2:43:19 - Adrian Lysaght
2:52:35 - Hadley Craig
2:55:37 - Paula Canning
3:42:08 - Emma Beardsell
no third place
2009 2:36:56 - Michael Pugh
2:48:01 - Joel Martin
2:51:14 - Rodney Hellyer
not contested
2008 2:38:37 - Mark Williams
2:52:52 - Hugh Allison
2:58:07 - Russell Lake
3:14:01 - Lotty Turnidge (W)
3:43:42 - Catherine Johnson
3:48:49 - Maria Smith
2007 3:39:09 - Stuart Beresford (W)
3:43:38 - Grant Erskine
no third place
3:03:52 - Melissa Norris
4:00:24 - Lisa Tamati
4:14:08 - Michelle Coulton
2006 3:32:38 - Luke Marchant
3:39:12 - Grant Erskine
3:56:20 - Robert McPherson
3:32:51 - Anna Young
5:38:47 - Ginni Chave (W)
no third place
2005 2:29:34 - Brent Pulley
2:46:06 - Alan Keen
3:28:03 - Jack Pearse
2:47:14 - Theresa Adamski
2:51:27 - Tracey Clissold
3:16:54 - Nicky Cummings
2004 competition not open to M35s 2:46:44 - Nyla Carroll
2:49:05 - Gabrielle O'Rourke (W)
2:58:34 - Ruth Kingston
2003 competition not open to M35s 2:55:40 - Maree Turner
3:10:34 - Alison Draine (W)
3:26:24 - Teresa Hawkins
2002 competition not open to M35s 3:12:37 - Alison Draine (W)
3:22:44 - Christine Carlton
3:33:41 - Caroline Wilson
2001
2000
competition not open to M35s not contested
1999 competition not open to M35s 2:46:40 - Lee-Ann McPhillips
3:33:42 - Andrea McArtney (W)
3:52:34 - Christine Stanley
1998 competition not open to M35s 3:55:31 - Brenda Burke (W)
no second or third place
1997 competition not open to M35s 3:19:36 - Gloria Moffatt
3:39:15 - Joseleyn Stroombergen (W)
no third place
1996 competition not open to M35s results not known
1995 competition not open to M35s 3:04:54 - Sharon Dench
3:09:56 - Euth Edghill
3:13:28 - Betty Young
1994 competition not open to M35s 2:50:52 - Michele Allison (W)
3:11:12 - Sandra Watts

no third place
1993 competition not open to M35s 2:57:34 - Michele Allison (W)
2:57:56 - Alison Andrew
3:08:55 - Carol Raven
1992 competition not open to M35s 2:48:14 - Michele Allison (W)
3:00:36 - Corinna Turner
3:06:48 - Margraet Ross
1991 competition not open to M35s 2:56:27 - Pam Riley
2:57:35 - E Mills
2:58:56 - S Barfoot
1990 competition not open to M35s 2:48:07 - Gail Poad
2:52:41 - Pamela Riley
2:53:27 - Christine Munro
1989 competition not open to M35s 2:55:28 - Julie Seear
2:57:16 - Gail Poad
3:04:01 - Evelyn Mills
1988 competition not open to M35s 2:56:29 - Stephanie Barfoot
2:58:23 - Gail Poad
3:14:20 - Stella Wylie (W)
1987 competition not open to M35s results not known
1986 competition not open to M35s 2:46:56 - Bernie Portenski (W)
3:05:50 - Prue Taylor
3:16:02 - Liz Thodey
1985 competition not open to M35s results not known
1984 competition not open to M35s 3:03:55 - M Werner
3:15:10 - H Watt (W)
3:20:56 - Liz Thodey
1983 competition not open to M35s not contested
1982 competition not open to M35s 3:17:52 - Marge Harries
further results unavailable
  M40 W40
2019 2:42:31  - Jonny McKee
2:54:49 - Benjamin Cornelius (W)
3:03:33 - Paul Brouwers
2:57:45 - Mel Stevens (W)
3:07:58 - Sarah Alexander
4:16:38 - Shannon Leigh-Litt
2018 2:43:04 - Nick Moore
2:57:52 - Stephen Parker
3:13:14 - Matt Bailey
3:05:31 - Johnna Ottosson
3:48:23 - Gillian Shapley
4:03:17 - Rachelle Green
2017 2:32:04 - Stephen Day (W)
2:49:39 - Brendon Keenan
2:52:26 - John Beale (W)
3:06:43 - Lisa Brignull
no second or third place
2016 2:41:53 - David Fitch
2:43:35 - Gene Rand
2:43:54 - Adrian Lysaght
3:19:12 - Juanita Paterson
3:27:59 - Sian Twiddy
5:13:57  - Anita Gibb
2015 2:41:48 - Adrian Lysgaht
2:43:28 - Paul Barwick (W)
2:44:43 - Gene Rand
3:09:28 - Lindsay Barwick (W)
4:48:41 - Kathleen Edge
4:49:01 - Kirsty Peterson
2014 2:38:06 - Sasha Daniels
2:59:44 - Michael MacMillan
3:11:24 - Stephen Blair
3:00:54 - Melissa Norris
3:03:15 - Sally Anderson (W)
3:05:36 - Shireen Crumpton
2013 2:41:39 - Hamish Maxwell
2:42:28 - Sasha Daniels
2:57:35 - Lance Gray
not contested
2012 2:31:27 - Graeme Taylor
2:43:48 - Warick Brenan
2:44:25 - Russell Lake
2:52:18 - Shireen Crumpton
2:57:22 - Melissa Norris
3:12:05 - Sue Crowley
2011 2:46:02 - Grant McLean (W)
2:47:23 - Russell Lake
2:47:30 - Todd Stevens (W)
3:03:55 - Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
3:38:19 - Ingrid Frost
3:58:05 - Kiri Price
2010 2:44:52 - Andrew Wark
2:50:39 - Russell Lake
2:54:08 - Michael Macmillan
3:02:31 - Bridget Deverell
3:03:56 - Kristine Reid
3:21:39 - Ingrid Frost
2009 2:47:01 - Andrew Hall
2:47:29 - Warick Brenan
2:48:43 - Grant Winwood
3:00:13 - Suzanne Cuthbert
3:28:31 - Ingrid Frost
3:54:30 - Denise Limby
2008 2:29:28 - Chris Dagg
2:38:27 - Ross McIntyre
2:39:25 - John Caie
3:06:45 - Theresa Adamski
3:18:19 - Dawn Pascoe
3:24:51 - Ingrid Frost
2007 2:28:54 - Ross McIntyre
2:31:19 - Chris Corney
2:44:27 - Dave Cronshaw
3:04:50 - Cheryl Leuthart
3:17:10 - Ingrid Frost
3:24:42 - Deanna Hape
2006 2:42:19 - Chris Corney
2:43:08 - Graham Moore
2:43:30 - Ross McIntyre
3:23:49 - Ingrid Frost
4:18:38 - Denise Limby
no third place
2005 2:48:12 - Alastair Kenworthy
2:50:52 - Angus Napier (W)
2:52:50 - David Drummond
3:23:25 - Cheryl Leuthart
3:25:34 - Wynnie Cosgrove
3:38:18 - Karen Neale
2004 2:34:32 - Mark Bright
2:45:37 - Graham Moore
2:46:39 - Bruce Edwards
3:12:24 - Dot Larsen
3:16:54 - Robyn Duncan
3:23:55 - Linda Hannam (W)
2003 2:42:45 - Ian Sussex
2:45:11 - Daryl Strachan
2:53:03 - Bruce Edwards
3:10:05 - Deidre Nieuwland
3:10:43 - Debbie Robinson
3:20:23 - Christine Carleton
2002 2:34:06 - Kerry Rodger
2:40:05 - Paul Fey
2:45:59 - Tony Vaughan
3:26:02 - Debbie Robinson
3:35:58 - Betty Harp (W)
3:39:32 - Kathleen Ahipene
2001 2:44:30 - John Gamblin
2:56:25 - Max Ball
3:15:56 - Richard Young
2:47:55 - Anne Clarke
no second or third place
2000 2:47:41 - David McGregor
2:55:29 - Simon Blincoe
3:09:35 - Brohn Torckler
3:05:43 - Carolyn Smith
3:53:35 - Brenda Burke (W)
4:14:07 - Judy Walsh
1999 2:26:46 - Allan Sinclair
2:47:27 - Trevor Ashe
2:48:01 - Richard Were
3:04:03 - Lilac Flay
3:16:23 - Margaret Edwards
3:42:07 - Debbie Littlewood-Drew
1998 2:45:53 - Richard Were
2:56:21 - Hans Oberst
3:00:09 - John Paynter
3:01:42 - Brenda Fortune (W)
no second or third place
1997 2:37:44 - Geoff Glass
2:46:09 - Colin Ward
2:47:44 - Apanui Williams (W)
2:57:54 - Michele Allison (W)
3:31:20 - Fiona Saunders-Fan (W)
3:37:27 - Leona Mazengarb
1996 results not known results not known
1995 2:30:22 - Colin Dowie
2:33:56 - Ian McGregor
2:37:43 - Russel Hurring
3:08:20 - Val Muskett
3:21:56 - Yvonne West
3:42:17 - Barbara Dixon-Grant
1994 2:25:17 - Steve Hunt (W)
2:29:31 - John Thirkettle
2:39:42 - Garth Fairbairn
3:09:57 - Val Muskett
3:39:32 - Barbara Dixon-Grant
3:41:30 - Beverley Leighton
1993 2:29:53 - John Thirkettle
2:31:28 - Denis Christmas
2:33:06 - Ian McGregor
3:03:29 - Lorraine Young
4:58:30 - Lindsay Woodward
5:35:43 - Pamela Smith
1992 2:30:44 - Euan Robertson
2:31.03 - Ian McGregor
2:32.07 - Sepp Odermatt
3:01:16 - Janet Walker
3:02:00 - Lesley Calver (W)
3:08:44 - Stephanie Barfoot
1991 2:34:22 - B Turner
2:38:04 - I Scott
2:43:06 - A Copping
3:01:39 - Liz Thodey
3:04:49 - Caroline Andrew
no third place
1990 2:22:20 - Murray Hunt
2:32:33 - Rhett Nicol
2:38:16 - Mike Nicol
2:53:00 - Liz Thodey
2:54:36 - Stephanie Barfoot
3:15:37 - Gabrielle Williams
1989 2:27:42 - Doug Bissett
2:27:54 - Bruce Blair (W)
2:29:11 - Kevin Hamilton
2:50:30 - Prue Taylor
3:03:24 - Caroline Andrew
3:04:14 - Liz Thodey
1988 2:32:51 - Alan Starkey
2:33:02 - Doug Bissett
2:33:37 - Bruce Blair (W)
3:00:38 - Caroline Andrew
3:12:47 - Madi Werner
3:17:45 - Lyn Clark
1987 results not known results not known
1986 2:33:49 - David McMillan
2:35:26 - Neville Reid
2:40:49 - Jim Jolly
2:59:02 - Beverley Blair
3:16:02 - Tia Lund
no third place
1985 results not known results not known
1984 2:49:10 - P Strong
2:49:12 - S Galloway
2:50:32 - T Munro
3:07:40 - J Jones
3:18:46 - P Pittman
3:34:24 - S Hourigan
1983 2:36:19 - John Souter
2:41:06 - Jim Power
3:08:00 - M Robins
3:51:44 - L Richardson
no second or third place
1982 2:33:27 - Hilton Parsons
further results unavailable
not contested
  M45 W45
2019 2:46:39 - Simon Keller (W)
3:05:24 - Terry Fraser (W)
3:09:57 - Nick Perry (W)
3:04:41 - Lisa Brignull
3:56:57 - Tracey Sims
4:58:17 - Joanne Rowe
2018 2:50:22 - Hugh Allison
2:57:25 - Matt Henderson
3:06:33- Gaine Petterson
3:37:39 - Siobhan Griffiths
4:59:50 - Annemarie Gallagher
5:29:52 - Tammy Ashley
2017 2:36:37 - Chris Hartshorn
2:49:05 - Grant McLean (W)
2:56:30 - Greg Morris
3:58:18 - Annie Jerling (W)
4:31:59 - Tracey Sims
4:32:18 - Kiri Price
2016 2:53:48 - Tony Broadhead
3:01:36 - Ian Bitcheno
3:01:39 - Greg Morris
3:26:27 - Jacqueline Eastman
3:30:35 - Vicki Wade
3:47:13 - Ingrid Frost
2015 2:57:13 - Simon Aspden
2:58:35 - George Stewart
2:58:39 - Greg Morris
3:24:23 - Ingrid Frost
3:30:13 - Jacqueline Eastman
4:16:51 - Tracey Sims
2014 2:45:41 - Jim Jones (W)
2:45:55 - Grant McLean (W)
2:49:26 - Tony Broadhead
2:57:43 - Gabrielle O'Rourke (W)
3:29:23 - Robyn Perkins
3:43:48 - Corinne Smith
2013 2:42:44 - Grant McLean (W)
2:46:29 - Michael Wray (W)
3:13:56 - John Plimmer (W)
3:27:41 - Robyn Perkins
3:29:23 - Ingrid Frost
4:36:37 - Kiri Price
2012 2:34:16 - Ross McIntyre
2:45:22 - Andrew Reese-Jones
2:47:15 - David Carrigan (W)
3:38:00 - Ingrid Frost
no second or third place
2011 2:52:54 - Tim Graham
2:55:51 - Graeme Butcher (W)
2:59:19 - Mark Bright
2:59:22 - Sally Gibbs
3:35:47 - Joanne Wynne
3:53:40 - Karen Crossley
2010 2:46:52 - Tim Graham
2:50:59 - Tony Warren
2:52:19 - Roger Creighton
3:31:27 - Dawn Pascoe
3:36:58 - Sandra Bennett
3:42:36 - Debra Arnold
2009 2:40:56 - Ricky Gutsell
2:43:53 - John Bayne
2:45:12 - Brent Halley
3:11:06 - Toni Smith
3:59:15 - Renata Blanchfield
5:45:54 - Diane Jane
2008 2:49:43 - Bruce Edwards
2:51:45 - Dave Cronshaw
2:58:53 - Richard Blogg
3:25:42 - Debbie Robinson
3:31:54 - Wilma Minnee
3:32:02 - Betty Harp (W)
2007 2:49:51 - Robin Grant
2:50:06 - Daren Keenan
3:19:52 - Peter Adamski
3:11:51 - Debbie Robinson
3:44:53 - Margaret Morris
4:10:43 - Eleanor Hamilton
2006 2:58:00 - Bruce Edwards
3:14:31 - Kevin Knowles
3:41:46 - Roger Morrison
3:56:04 - Margaret Morris
3:56:12 - Renata Blanchfield
4:41:39 - Katy Fell
2005 2:43:19 - Tony Vaughan
3:17:43 - Richard Isaacs
3:38:50 - Ross Hunt
3:54:45- Helen Beggs
no second or third place
2004 2:35:56 - Gavin Stevens
2:43:23 - Tony Vaughan
2:44:10 - Colin Stringfellow
2:59:31- Julie Wilson
3:00:35 - Marion Millward
3:08:08 - Michele Allison (W)
2003 2:49:57 - Colin Stringfellow
2:50:21 - John Bish
2:59:08 - Murray Holt
3:03:31 - Jenny McDonald (W)
3:09:04 - Michele Allison (W)
3:16:45 - Denise Adams
2002 2:38:48 - Gavin Stevens
2:52:14 - Colin Stringfellow
2:57:17 - Gordon Spiers
3:04:42 - Michele Allison (W)
3:21:48 - Denise Adams
3:29:57 - Marion MacDonald
2001 2:29:31- Gavin Stevens
2:52:29 - Derek Shaw
3:04:26 - Garth Fairburn
3:18:32 - Val Muskett
no second or third place
2000 2:29:54 - Richard Were
2:53:01 - Brett Katterns
3:06:16 - John Paynter
3:02:09 - Michele Allison (W)
4:12:19 - Barbara Ticker
5:18:52 - Lyn Woodward
1999 2:49:23 - Campbell Horn
2:59:36 - Roy Davis
no third place
3:15:32 - Brenda Fortune
3:31:39 - Judith Bradshaw
3:48:23 - Barbara Dixon-Grant
1998 2:39:24 - Denis Christmas
2:53:18 - Campbell Horn
3:23:01 - Richard Dodds
2:44:52 - Bernie Portenski (W)
3:35:03 - Judith Bradshaw
3:35:59 - Barbara Tucker
1997 2:47:11 - Richard Dodds
2:47:16 - Keith Dye
2:52:00 - Stuart Cruickshank
3:14:12 - Evelyn Mills
3:23:34 - Margaret Hazelwood
3:24:40 - Teresa Cruickshank
1996 results not known results not known
1995 2:40:02 - Peter Moor
2:49:39 - Bill Godsall
2:53:38 - Dave Kennedy
3:24:16 - Barbara Patrick
3:45:57 - Rose Edyvean
4:45:25 - Lesley Meade
1994 2:49:03 - Phil Ferris
3:14:18 - Neil Doak
3:27:45 - Morris Hall
4:11:43 - Lesley Meade
4:25:15 - Shirley Ward
no third place
1993 2:39:13 - Neil Froude
2:41:13 - Geoff Lienert
2:41:47 - Bob Carter
3:07:57 - Barbara Patrick
3:29:35 - Beryl Williamson
3:39:22 - Marie Lenting
1992 2:36:00 - Paul Elliot
2:38:44 - Doug Bissett
2:42:59 - John McDonald
3:18:00 - Caroline Andrew
3:26:43 - Olive De Ridder
3:32:03 - Lesley Reece
1991 2:31:19 - Max Dravitzki
2:37:08 - Mike Piper
2:37:56 - George Griffin
3:05:09 - B O'Connell
3:24:44 - G Williams
no third place
1990 2:28:01 - Max Dravitzki
2:29:03 - Robert Joy
2:36:42 - Gerald Dravitzki
3:35:39 - Judy Thomas
3:56:00 - Janice Letica
4:46:37 - Joan White
1989 2:38:58 - Brian Gore
2:39:39 - George Griffen
2:40:06 - Rod Ginn
3:06:14 - Delphine Gore (W)
3:26:36 - Pamela Thomas
3:27:23 - Shirley Clark
1988 2:42:50 - Hilton Parsons
2:47:04 - Derek Phillips
2:48:17 - Sam Lyle
3:26:21 - Joan Herbert
3:27:39 - Kay Barnes
3:30:13 - Pamela Thomas
1987 results not known results not known
1986 2:33:29 - Roger Robinson (W)
2:33:54 - John Weatherley (W)
2:45:18 - Barry Tomlin
3:30:38 - Shirley Clark
3:31:04- Carol Thompson
no third place
1985 results not known results not known
1984 2:41:00 - K Osborne
2:49:37 - R Weaver
2:51:39 - B Webb
3:48:08 - O Schick
4:13:39 -J Hollamby
no third place
1983 2:33:44 - E Hunter
2:41:16 - C Geary
3:07:16 - L Dunn
not contested
1982 2:44:41 - A Camerony
further results unavailable
not contested
  M50 W50
2019 2:58:26 - Michael Wray (W)
2:59:16 - John Marshall
3:09:20 - Erik Monasterio
3:44:13 - Robyn Perkins
3:44:21 - Jan Finnie
4:05:34 - Christina Stowell-Collett
2018 3:10:72 - Brent Halley
3:15:05 - Anthony Broadhead
3:30:02 - Dave Gunn
3:44:28 - Jacqueline Eastman
3:44:40 - Ingrid Frost
5:11:19 - Valentina Missen
2017 2:51:47 - Robbie Barnes
2:57:36 - Paul Hewitson (W)
3:28:35 - John Plimmer (W)
2:53:49 - Sally Gibbs
4:02:01 - Ingrid Frost
4:06:30 - Lyn Clark (W)
2016 2:55:41 - Robbie Barnes
3:02:00 - Chris Smith
3:03:02 - Mark Bright
3:14:25 - Victoria Humphries (W)
4:58:54 - Sherryn Hardy
5:21:02 - Rhonda Herring
2015 2:59:03 - Robbie Barnes
no second or third place
2:55:15 - Sally Gibbs
3:35:04 - Toni Smith
no third place
2014 2:46:59 - Peter Stevens (W)
2:53:29 - Robbie Barnes
2:57:12 - Paul Hewitson (W)
3:11:42 - Victoria Humphries (W)
3:23:49 - Trish Stockman
3:43:13 - Maureen Leonard
2013 2:51:20 - Robbie Barnes
2:54:35 - David Lear
3:13:32 - Bill Trompetter (W)
3:43:39 - Patricia Stichbury
4:01:39 - Jan Miller
4:02:28 - Debra Arnold
2012 2:49:15 - Bruce Edwards
3:03:23 - David Lear
3:27:40 - Jamie Hawker
3:15:46 - Toni Smith
3:52:14 - Debra Arnold
3:56:05 - Karen Crossley
2011 2:57:27 - David Lear
2:57:42 - Rudy Baptist
3:06:30 - Kevin Knowles
3:40:59 - Debra Arnold
3:51:47 - Patricia Stichbury
4:00:22 - Helen Adams
2010 2:33:43 - Gavin Stevens
2:57:53 - Ian Dent (W)
3:07:10 - John Read
3:41:22 - Karen Espin
no second or third place
2009 2:45:12 - Gavin Stevens
2:46:41 - Tony Price (W)
3:35:10 - James Park
2:58:47 - Julie Wilson
3:51:19 - Sally Nicoll
4:19:36 - Eleanor Hamilton
2008 2:38:05 - Gavin Stevens
2:38:13 - Colin Earwaker
3:00:38 - Tony Price (W)
3:33:13 - Valerie Muskett
3:42:13 - Denise Adams
3:50:16 - Alexandra Coupe
2007 2:41:15 - Richard Were
2:59:06 - Daniel Reese
3:11:31 - Peter Goffin
not contested
2006 2:48:45 - Richard Were
2:54:14 - Gavin Stevens
3:14:05 - Tony Price (W)
3:48:53 - Barbara Scarfe
4:05:29 - Pam Dickson
4:33:09 - Chris Archer
2005 3:01:59 - Gareth Fairbairn
3:05:18 - Ed Stevens
3:34:47 - Paul Dixon
3:23:21 - Valerie Muskett
3:35:02 - Sue Jones
3:50:08 - Mieke Holtrop
2004 2:35:37 - Graham Macky
2:48:07 - Bob Webster
2:51:34 - Stewart Bracegirdle
3:03:25 - Bernie Poternski (W)
3:25:12 - Denise Adams
3:42:36 - Catharine Mail
2003 2:53:21 - Derek Shaw
2:56.05 - Stewart Bracegirdle
2:59:08 - Gavin Smith
2:59:50 - Bernie Portenski (W)
3:47:02 - Liz Thodey
3:49:14 - Judith Cheeseman
2002 2:59:21 - Brian De Montalk (W)
3:05:54 - Campbell Horn
3:06:24 - Richard Brent (W)
3:01:36 - Bernie Portenski (W)
3:47:25 - Chris Aroa
3:53:35 - Liz Thodey
2001 not contested 3:24:37 -Barbara Patrick
3:37:00 - Margraet Hazelwood

no third place
2000 2:55:09 - Campbell Horn
3:02:33 - Richard Bright
3:23:45 - James Huggins
4:03:34 - Carolyn Andrew
4:35:31 - Dianne Spiers
5:23:52 - Oringa Barach
1999 3:00:08 - Michael Law
3:03:29 - Trevor Sharp
no third place
3:20:05 - Cris Malcolmson
3:48:37 - Chris Aroa
3:52:15 - Alison Walker
1998 2:53:00 - Doug Bissett
3:26:02 - Bob Martin
3:29:57 - Ken Butterworth
not contested
1997 2:36:11 - Max Dravitzki
2:48:04 - Trevor Murphy (W)
2:53:41 - David Beverley
3:37:08 - Carole Finley (W)
4:26:19 - Lenaire Wilcox
no third place
1996 results not known results not known
1995 2:57:07 - William Wells
3:00:49 - Bill Stevens
3:21:06 - Bill Hodge
not contested
1994 2:53:33 - Bill Stevens
3:11:39 - Jim Hannan
3:48:10 - Cyril Sykes
3:59:58 - Erin Alloway
no second or third place
1993 2:44:15 - Neville Reid
2:46:55 - George Griffin
2:52:57 - James Hannan
not contested
1992 2:51:38 - Kelvin Fitness
3:04:48 - Tony Layzell
3:09:30 - Graham Richardson
3:31:58 - Joan Herbert
3:32:37 - Ailsa Scotting
3:42:42 - Kay Barnes
1991 2:47:22 - Ian Douglas
2:47:57 - S Lyle
2:49:26 - R Josephs
3:12:57 - Marion Sherburn
no second or third place
1990 2:40:46 - Gary Regtien
2:46:13 - Graham Williams
2:46:57 -Russell Josephs
3:15:53 - Joan Herbert
3:22:31 - Marion Sherburn
3:57:39 - Beverley Bray
1989 2:43:51 - Ron Weaver
2:46:26 - Keith Pearce
2:48:03 - Mike Brunt
3:16:57 - Joan Herbert
3:25:56 - Ann Jones
3:27:42 - Fay Milne
1988 2:44:53 - Ron Weaver
2:46:08 - Keith Pearce
2:48:41 - Neil Fleming
3:26:23 - Jean Hollanby
3:53:59 - Pauline Hewitt
3:54:09 - Kate Goodwin
1987 results not known results not known
1986 2:37:56 - Joe Cowie
2:47:06 - Sid Paviett
2:57:38 - Clarrie Reece
3:51:57 - Mary Hawkins
no second or third place
1985 results not known results not known
1984 2:40:45 - Sid Pavett
2:49:16 - A Thomson (W)
2:57:37 - V Dunbar
not contested
1983 2:47:49 - D Campbell
3:03:20 - Robert Lindsay
3:06:14 - R Bornholdt
not contested
1982 2:49:23 - B Steadman
further results unavailable
3:28:08 - Mary Hawkins
further results unavailable
  M55 W55
2019 4:12:57 - Gary Prest
4:18:10 - Stephen Graham
no third place
3:56:19 - Betty Harp (W)
no second or third place
2018 2:53:57 - Robbie Barnes
2:58:25 - Bruce Edwards
3:06:18 - Tony Warren
4:15:59 - Karen Crossley
5:17:56 - Christine Butler
5:20:15 - Robyn Skelton
2017 3:12:59 - Graeme Butcher (W)
3:13:54 - Richard Blogg
no third place
4:38:28 - Debra Arnold
5:10:52 - Patricia Stitchbury
no third place
2016 2:58:17 - Alastair Prangnell
3:07:59 - David Lear
3:25:57 - Steve Duxfield
3:40:21 - Betty Harp (W)
4:22:35 - Sarah Edmonds
4:32:31 - Debra Arnold
2015 2:45:21 - Gavin Stevens
2:53:20 - Alastair Prangnell
3:38:43 - Larry Bradley
4:57:29 - Patricia Stitchbury
no second or third place
2014 2:41:19 - Gavin Stevens
3:01:49 - Tony Price (W)
3:02:03 - John Gamblin
3:08:49 - Marion Milward
3:18:23 - Julie Wilson
3:26:12 - Michele Allison (W)
2013 2:50:42 - Tony Price (W)
3:47:50 - Malcolm Chamberlin
4:01:58 - Rex Carmichael
4:05:00 - Sheryne Coverdale (W)
4:15:53 - Lesley Arnold (W)
no third place
2012 2:43:34 - Gavin Stevens
2:51:19 - Tony Price (W)
3:52:22 - Malcolm Chamberlin
3:43:45 - Karen Crossan
3:55:35 - Alexandra Coupe
4:30:29 - Jean Skilton (W)
2011 2:46:30 - Gavin Stevens
3:00:55 - Tony Price (W)
3:09:33 - Gavin Smith
3:33:20 - Valerie Muskett
3:51:22 - Alexandra Coupe
4:03:09 - Marion Roberts
2010 3:24:15 - Malcolm Chamberlin
3:25:54 - Keith Procter
3:29:47 - Garth Fairbairn
3:44:07 - Isla Nixon
3:44:26 - Christine Munro
3:48:55 - Alexandra Coupe
2009 3:08:11 - Andy Harper
3:12:25 - Garth Fairbairn
3:18:14 - Malcolm Chamberlin
3:30:09 - Valerie Muskett
3:45:38 - Marion Roberts
4:05:09 - Jill Bishop
2008 2:59:58 - Wayne Smith
3:00:16 - Gavin Smith
3:14:16 - Andy Harper
3:07:04 - Bernie Portenski (W)
3:45:41 - Christine Munro
3:47:40 - Marion Roberts
2007 2:55:58 - Andy Harper
3:12:09 - Keith Dye
3:31:58 - Maurice Piper
4:11:06 - Jill Bishop
no second or third place
2006 3:04:29 - Andy Harper
3:22:81 - John Kent
3:33:25 - Richard Bright
4:10:51 - Lay Cunningham
5:15:44 -Charlotte Nasey
no third place
2005 3:09:31 - Richard Bright
3:30:47 - Kevin Ward
3:30:47 - Maurice Piper (W)
3:02:26 - Bernie Portenski (W)
no second or third place
2004 2:56:32 - Max Dravitzki
2:57:08 - Anthony Gear
3:00:37- Richard Bright
3:21:56 - Barbara Patrick
3:51:14 - Liz Thodey
4:09:20 - Anna Spittle
2003 2:53:36 - Max Dravtizki
3:03:01 - Anthony Gear
3:12:37 - Doug Bisset
4:18:12 - Ann Bould (W)
4:29:45 - Marion Carter
4:31:16 - Jane Jackson
2002 2:57:33 - Anthony Gear
3:13:02 - Ivan Loveday
3:34:55 - Tony Banbrook
4:09:14 - Tiare Lund
4:17:00 - Pamela Thomas
4:20:30 - Viv Bramley
2001 3:16:03 - Dave Kennedy
no second or third place
not contested
2000 3:10:58 - Kelvin Fitness
3:20:01 - Bob Martin
3:28:19 - Yefim Maizel
4:15:39 - Viv Bramley
5:52:01 - Patricia Cutts

no third place
1999 3:01:30 - Nick Haver
3:10:39 - Kelvin Fitness
3:21:18 - Neville Rae
4:06:46 - Pamela Thomas
4:07:24 - Joan Cheadle
4:13:36 - Colleen Fallon
1998 3:23:47 - Neville Rae
3:27:40 - David Hamilton
3:35:08 - Yefim Mazel
not contested
1997 2:51:26 - John Heap (W)
3:05:42 - Eric Ross
3:11:38 - Ian Douglas
not contested
1996 results not known results not known
1995 3:11:42 - Neville Rae
3:21:17 - Jonathan Allen
3:34:31 - Ross Logan
not contested
1994 3:19:15 - Doug Dixey
3:22:01 - Tony Carrell
3:49:54 - Grant Gordon
4:36:36 - Anne McDonald
no second or third place
1993 2:54:26 - Sid Pavett
3:14:16 - Alan Kerr
3:31:37 - Alan Powlesland
4:42:36 - Patricia Taylor
4:48:17 - Anne McDonald
no third place
1992 3:04:15 - Ian Douglas
3:12:03- Ian Anderson
3:13:07 - Euan Ross
3:40:50 - Olive Shanks
3:47:17 - Betty Bold
4:30:43 - Lynn Fraser
1991 3:07:22 - I Robinson
3:12:03 - E Hunt
3:13:10 - R Ambler
not contested
1990 2:48:34 - Barry Magee
2:58:56 - James Reed
2:59:44 - Ellis Barnard
not contested
1989 2:54:49 - Ellis Barnard
2:54:56 - Michael Davis
2:55:41 - Ellis Goodyear (W)
3:20:06 - Betty Cornwell
no second or third place
1988 2:57:52 - Michael Davis
3:01:24 - Ellis Goodyear (W)
3:06:17 - Don Borrell
3:20:46 - Betty Cornwell
no second or third place
1987 results not known results not known
1986 2:42:31 - Derek Turnbull
3:10:32 - Bob Lindsay
no third place
not contested
1985 results not known results not known
1984 2:58:56 - Ray Langmead
3:05:42 - Gordon Moller
3:19:43 - W Childs (W)
not contested
1983 2:39:25 - Derek Turnbull
3:30:03 - J Roberts
no third place
not contested
1982 3:09:25 - B Thomas
further results unavailable
not contested
  M60 W60
2019 3:23:36 - Tony Price (W)
3:38:38 - Lachie Ashton
no third place
4:14:28 - Sue Meltzer
4:30:06 - Mignon Stevenson
no third place
2018 2:58:15 - Robin Grant
3:11:30 - Kevin Knowles
3:56:07 - Barry Watson
3:45:01 - Michele Allison (W)
4:08:48 - Sue Meltzer
4:13:56 - Mignon Stevenson
2017 3:28:58 - Tony Price (W)
4:04:05 - Malcolm Chamberlin
4:16:41 - Toshiyuki Nakanashi
4:06:40 - Sue Meltzer
4:24:44 - Mignon Stevenson
no third place
2016 3:06:19 - Tony Price (W)
3:33:39 - Barry Watson
3:39:02 - John Paynter
4:04:29 - Albie Jane
4:19:53 - Mignon Stevenson
4:58:34 - Marion Roberts
2015 3:11:30 - Richard Were
3:50:47 - Malcolm Chamberlin
3:55:01 - John Paynter
4:11:21 - Mignon Stevenson
4:11:40 - Sue Meltzer
no third place
2014 3:16:32 - Andy Harper
3:39:32 - Malcolm Taylor
3:39:37 - Garth Fairbairn
3:32:12 - Bernie Portenski (W)
4:01:22 - Jill Bishop
4:07:44 - Christine Munro
2013 3:13:43 - Brian Hayes (W)
3:36:56 - Andy Harper
3:48:57 - Bruce Woods
4:02:10 - Jill Bishop
4:36:31 - Barbara Scarfe
no third place
2012 3:13:43 - Andy Harper
3:52:22 - John Kent
3:58:16 - Bruce Woods
3:59:53 - Judith Bradshaw
4:11:10 - Christine Munro
5:00:39 - Marion Roberts
2011 3:18:30 - Trevor Ogilvie
3:21:59 - Andy Harper
3:38:35 - Richard Bright
3:27:30 - Bernie Potenski (W)
3:55:45 - Christine Munro
5:32:34 - Chris Leahy (W)
2010 3:15:04 - Andy Harper
3:18:02 - John Thomson
3:18:57 - Richard Bright
5:21:00 - Chris Leahy (W)
6:13:28 - Oringa Barach (W)
no third place
2009 3:33:44 - Richard Bright
4:27:16 - Wayne Allen
4:30:48 - Jim Kerse
4:24:19 - Beverly Steele
no second or third place
2008 3:22:49 - Ivan Loveday
3:29:54 - Ant Gear
3:33:33 - George Chambers
4:36:12 - Colleen Falloon
4:43:39 - Beverly Steele
5:51:30 - Oringa Barach
2007 2:50:24 - Max Dravitzki
3:02:31 - Gerald Dravitzki
3:23:51 - Bob Martin
not contested
2006 3:57:10 - Ken Butterworth
4:15:41 - Peter Coughlan
4:28.01 - Fred Burke
4:18:21 - Colleen Falloon
4:41:43 - Beverly Steele
no third place
2005 2:48:59 - Anson Clapcott
2:58:45 - Bill Stevens
3:31:48 - Mike Piper
not contested
2004 3:03:10 - William Stevens
3:12:14 - George Preddey (W)
3:14:12 - Mijo Sole
4:13:39 - Viv Bramley
4:19:23 - Colleen Falloon
4:31:26 - Colleen Boston
2003 3:11:26 - Mijo Sole
3:24:53 - Kelvin Fitness
3:32:11 - Neville Wagner
5:04:55 - Kath Reid
5:10:47 - Pamela Thomas
5:14:02 - Jennifer Matson
2002 3:21:43 - Mijo Sole
3:27:00 - Neville Wagner
3:51:33 - David Hamilton
5:03:12 - Julie Roots (W)
5:35:21 - Kath Reid
5:55:06 - Raewyn Putt
2001 3:30:20 - Tony Layzell
no second or third place
not contested
2000 3:39:10 - Neville Rae
3:39:36 - Alec Day
3:52:28 - John Hammond (W)
4:55:55 - Marion Griffith
6:21:40 - Elizabeth Marshall
no third place
1999 3:28:57 - Gary Regtien
3:38:45 - Gordon Jackson
no third place
not contested
1998 3:35:48 - Ian Douglas
3:46:07 - Alec Day
3:55:17 - Euan Ross
not contested
1997 3:28:35 - Alec Day
3:45:13 - Graham Miers
no third place
not contested
1996 results not known results not known
1995 not contested not contested
1994 2:51:58 - Sid Pavett
3:50:00 - Keith Wills
no third place
4:13:57 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1993 3:33:25 - Don Cameron
3:53:42 - Alex Smith
4:18:37 - Jim Tobin
4:11:06 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1992 3:04:14 - John Downey
3:13:20 - Bernie Fitzgerald
3:15:32 - Brian Coombs
4:15:09 - Jessica Dunn (W)
4:34:17 - Mavis Connelly
no third place
1991 3:13:12 - Brian Coombe
no second or third place
not contested
1990 3:21:24 - Peter Davis
3:22:05 - Bert Vanasche
3:24:38 - Doug Ball
not contested
1989 3:10:45 - Trevor Wilson
3:13:54 - Ken Mewis
3:19:07 - Ian Stronach
3:39:15 - Nan Little
no second or third place
1988 3:09:37 - Trevor Wilson
3:15:03 - Ken Mewis
3:21:10 - Bert Vanasche
3:39:54 - Nan Little
no second or third place
1987 results not known results not known
1986 2:54:47 - Selwyn Opie
3:07:08 - Jack Stuart
no third place
not contested
1985 results not known results not known
1984 3:37:45 - L Hall
3:43:17 - E Rye
3:52:23 - B Law
not contested
1983 3:44:08 - W Tenby
3:50:15 - J Harrison
4:28:25 - W Lucas
not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M65 W65
2019 3:31:40 - Andy Harper
3:56:36 - Adrian Brouwers
4:11:23 - Bruce Woods
not contested
2018 3:33:36 - Andy Harper
3:34:52 - Gavin Smith
3:41:10 - Adrian Brouwers
4:34:04 - Barbara Scarfe
5:46:56 - Christine Munro
5:57:45- Chris Leahy
2017 3:32:21 - Andy Harper
3:35:00 - Barry Dewar
6:12:05 - Mike Leahy  (W)
4:32:18 - Barbara Scarfe
5:41:17 - Chris Leahy  (W)
no third place
2016 3:28:12 - Andy Harper
3:55:59 - Brian Barach
4:35:16 - Richard Bright
not contested
2015 3:52:42 - Andy Harper
5:18:03 - Paul Taylor
no third place
5:06:08 - Barbara Johnson
5:36:11 - Chris Leahy (W)
no third place
2014 3:12:00 - Trevor Ogilvie
3:16:24 - Christopher McGuire
3:34:40 - John Robinson
5:07:26 - Shirley Rolston
5:10:09 - Barbara Morrison (W)
6:39:23 - Oringa Barach
2013 not contested 5:11:47 - Colleen Falloon
no second or third place
2012 3:18:37 - Brian Hayes (W)
3:59:54 - Tony Banbrook
no third place
4:03:11 - Gail Taylor
no second or third place
2011 3:40:52 - Tony Banbrook
4:07:10 - George Preddey (W)
4:10:08 - Kelvin Fitness
4:14:32 - Gail Taylor
5:13:48 - Colleen Boston
5:20:39 - Jacqueline Wilson (W)
2010 3:49:15 - Kelvin Fitness
4:31:34 - Phil Kirk
no third place
4:14:45 - Gail Taylor
no second or third place
2009 4:07:02 - David Hamilton
4:13:52 - Bill Hodge
no third place
4:37:29 - Colleen Boston
5:02:04 - Marion McIntosh
no third place
2008 3:31:50 - Mijo Sole
3:39:03 - George Preddey (W)
3:56:05 - James McComb
5:04:19 - Colleen Boston
5:29:07 - Kath Reid
6:15:13 - Dot Harding
2007 3:41:52 - Peter Clark
3:42:23 - Bill Hodge
6:12:11 - Cecil Reed
4:53:01 - Thelma Cochrane
no second or third place
2006 3:31.16 - George Preddey
3:46.19 - David Hamilton
4:10.13 - John Hammond (W)
not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 3:33:38 - Neil Fleming
3:35:56 - Graham Williams
3:40:57- Don Nicolson
4:48:38 - Judy Harre
5:07:38 - Marion Griffiths
5:09:45- Jennifer Mattson
2003 3:08:23 - Sid Pavett
3:33:12 - Neil Fleming
3:45:41 - Graham Richardson
4:49:24 - Pamela Gordon
4:57:41 - Judy Hammond (W)
5:23:21 - Dorothy Foster
2002 3:40:29 - John Malden
3:54:30 - Gary Regtien
3:58:10 - Alec Day
5:23:10 - Marion Griffiths
5:54:14 - Margaret Ricketts
no third place
2001 3:05:54 - Sid Pavett
no second or third place
not contested
2000 not contested 5:43:12 - Clasina van der Veeken
no second or third place
1999 not contested not contested
1998 3:44:10 - Owen Aiken
3:47:47 - Bernard Moore
no third place
not contested
1997 3:13:28 - Ellis Barnard
3:42:28 - Doug Ball
3:57:09 - Tom Letica
4:13:15 - Mary Hawkins
no second or third place
1996 results not known results not known
1995 3:17:16 - Selwyn Opie
further results unavailable
not contested
1994 3:49:28 - Tony Conway
no second or third place
not contested
1993 3:16:55 - Selwyn Opie
no second or third place
not contested
1992 3:22:09 - Peter Davis
3:31:45 - Colin Thorne
3:37:27 - Eddie Coupe
4:27:05 - Nan Little
no second or third place
1991
1990
not contested not contested
1989 3:17:17 - Ronald Price
3:29:44 - Bill Childs (W)
3:36:49 - Eric De Latour
not contested
1988 3:23:44 - Eric De Latour
3:29:59 - Snow Adams
3:30:32 - Bill Wade
not contested
1987 results not known results not known
1986 not contested not contested
1985 results not known results not known
1984
1983
not contested not contested
1982 time not known - Cy McLaughlin
further results unavailable
not contested
  M70 W70
2019 3:58:18 - Brian Hayes (W)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 4:07:29 - Graham Doull
4:13:17 - Peter Willmott
4:41:33 - Richard Sweetman (W)
5:37:24 - Colleen Falloon
6:39:31 - Jan Adolph
6:58:13 - Mary Kururango
2017 3:38:54 - Brian Hayes (W)
no second or third place
6:08:39 - Colleen Falloon
no second or third place
2016 4:28:18 - Max Bragg
4:58:41 - Jeff Wells
5:32:26 - Bill Hodge
5:34:02 -  Colleen Falloon
no third place
2015 3:48:59 - Bob Martin
no second or third place
4:13:44 - Gail Taylor
5:00:56 - Colleen Falloon
no second or third place
2014 4:27:37 - Max Bragg
4:59:52 - Peter Vyver
5:01:54 - David Hamilton
4:29:37 - Gail Taylor
5:31:05 - Colleen Falloon
5:52:21 - Kath Reid
2013 4:01:44 - Kelvin Fitness
no second or third place
not contested
2012 3:58:25 - Kelvin Fitness
no second or third place
not contested
2011 4:10:46 - Alec Day
4:37:22 - John Hammond (W)
4:57:14 - Neville Rae
5:50:59 - Eileen Odgers
6:28:01 - Marion Pink
no third place
2010 4:02:25 - Alec Day
4:07:45 - John Hammond
no third place
5:49:32 - Marion Griffith
no second or third place
2009 3:49:30 - Alex Day
4:32:57 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
not contested
2008 4:03:04 - Robert Wynn
4:03:58 - Alec Day
4:04:30 - Gary Regtien
5:41:00 - Marion Griffith
no second or third place
2007 3:37:46 - Alec Day
3:47:48 - Gary Regtien
no third place
5:36:04 - Marion Griffith
no second or third place
2006 3:47.03 - Alec Day
no second or third place
5:15:51 - Marion Griffith
no second or third place
2005 not contested not contested
2004 3:19:51 - Sid Pavett
4:22:48 - Barry Boston
4:26:38 - Brian Smith
5:28:42 - Clasina Van Der Veeken
6:47:59 - Sabine Flinders
6:58:49 - Dottie Rainbird
2003 4:02:12 - Ellis Goodyear (W)
4:32:33 - Barry Boston
4:39:14 - Brian Smith
5:30:26 - Clasina van der Veeken
5:37:07 - Dot Rainbird
6:11:39 - Marion Geor
2002 3:36:09 - Ellis Goodyear (W)
3:54:39 - Stan Gawler
4:17:11 - Ian Stronach
5:47:20 - Clasina van der Veeken
no second or third place
2001
1999
not contested not contested
1998 5:49:34 - William Childs
no second or third place
not contested
1997 3:56:46 - Colin Thorne
no second or third place
not contested
1996 results not known results not known
1995
1994
not contested not contested
1993 4:26:11 - William Tenby
no second or third place
not contested
1992 3:48:12 - Les Hall
4:00:25 - Hugh Clark
4:10:22 - Eric De Latour
not contested
1991
1988
not contested not contested
1987 results not known results not known
1986 not contested not contested
1985 results not known results not known
1984 not contested not contested
1983 4:08:21 - Dale Fincham
no second or third place
not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M75 W75
2019 not contested not contested
2018 6:18:56 -John Hammond (W)
6:43:58 - Peter Vyver
no third place
not contested
2017 not contested not contested
2016 4:49:09 - Alec Day
5:26:51 - John Hammond (W)
5:57:21 - Neville Rae
not contested
2015 4:39:33 - Alec Day
5:27:57 - John Hammond (W)
5:39:34 - Gary Regtien
not contested
2014 4:20:48 - Allan McGregor
4:28:10 - Alec Day
4:53:27 - Gary Regtien
not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2012 4:25:13 - Alec Day
5:27:35 - Barry Boston
5:35:55 - Brian Smith
not contested
2011 4:38:14 - Gary Regtien
5:20:16 - Gordon Jackson
5:45:26 - Brian Smith
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 4:46:58 - Barry Boston
no second or third place
not contested
2008 5:03:12 - Brian Smith
5:33:16 - Barry Boston
no third place
5:25:06 - Clasina van der Veeken
no second or third place
2007 5:21:58 - Colin Thorne
no second or third place
not contested
2006
2005
not contested not contested
2004 4:09:27 - Ian Stronach
5:09:26 - Jack Doms
5:50:59 - Colin Clifton
not contested
2003 4:26:21 - Ken Mewis
5:00:46 - Colin Thorne
5:10:24 - Colin Clifton
6:10:02 - Nan Little
no second or third place
2002 5:14:05 - Colin Clifton
5:16:43 - Colin Thorne
5:29:23 - Paavc Sandberg
not contested
2001
1997
not contested not contested
1996 results not known results not known
1995
1993
not contested not contested
1992 not contested 6:43:00 - Kay Kenneth Low
no second or third place
1991
1988
not contested not contested
1987 results not known results not known
1986 not contested not contested
1985 results not known results not known
1984
1982
not contested not contested
  M80 W80
2019 5:40:10 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2018 6:18:06 - Garth Barfoot
6:22:54 - John Hines (W)
6:42:30 - Gary Regtien
not contested
2017 6:51:49 - Garth Barfoot
no second or third place
not contested
2016 6:00:21 - Gary Regtien
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 4:43:13 - Sid Pavett
6:24:39 - Brian Smith
6:49:01 - Barry Boston
not contested
2013 5:52:47 - Stanley Gawler
6:09:57 - Barry Boston
no third place
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 4:54:47 - Barry Boston
6:02:21 - Colin Thorne
no third place
not contested
2010
2004
not contested not contested
2003 not contested 6:07:56 - Edith Mercier
no second or third place
2002 6:05:38 - Eric de Latour
no second or third place
not contested
2001
1997
not contested not contested
1996 results not known results not known
1995
1988
not contested not contested
1987 results not known results not known
1986 not contested not contested
1985 results not known results not known
1984
1982
not contested not contested
  M85 W85
2019
1997
not contested not contested
1996 results not known results not known
1995
1988
not contested not contested
1987 results not known results not known
1986 not contested not contested
1985 results not known results not known
1984
1982
not contested not contested
  M90 W90
2019
2015
not contested not contested
2014 6:53:40 - Colin Thorne
no second or third place
not contested
2013
1997
not contested not contested
1996 results not known results not known
1995
1988
not contested not contested
1987 results not known results not known
1986 not contested not contested
1985 results not known results not known
1984
1982
not contested not contested

Men's Teams (S = senior athlete)

Year First Second Third
2019 Wellington Scottish
10:26:48
Mark Moore (S)
Bert Pendergast (S)
Chris Wharam (S)
Simon Keller
University of Canterbury
10:43:15
Oska Inkster-Baynes (S)
Brett Tingay (S)
Nicholas Latty (S)
Reuben Graham (S)
New Brighton Olympic
14:29:53
Hayden Zervos (S)
Bryan McCorkindale
Dave Candy
Bruce Woods
2018 Lake City
11:00:33

Sjors Corporaal
Michael Voss (S)
Matt Parsonage
Brendon Keenan
Pakuranga
12:14:28

Nick Pannett
Mark Toplis
Adam Berry
Geoff Rickerby
Hamilton Hawks
12:18:28

Reuben Tomlinson
Martin Ferry
Kevin Knowles
Chris Smith
2017 Wellington Scottish
10:18:47
Stephen Day
Sam McCutcheon (S)
Chris Hartshorn
Chris Wharam (S)
 no second team  no third team
2016 Auckland YMCA
10:38:21

Ciaran Faherty (S)
Matthew Carroll (S)
Gene Rand
Daniel Donegan (S)
Palmerston North
11:29:47

Chris Sanson (S)
David Lovelock (S)
Iam Wooldford (S)
Lance Gray
Lake City
11:34:31

Adrian Lysaght
Brendan Keenan
Tony Broadhead
Kerry Robinson
2015 Wellington Scottish
10:22:43
Dougal Thorburn (S)
Nick Horspool (S)
Alasdair Saunders (S)
Paul Barwick
Auckland City Athletics
11:00:48
Jonathan Jackson (S)
Julian Ng
Matthew Stewart (S)
Alistair Prangnell
Takapuna
11:18:07
Chris Wharam (S)
Mark Boyce (S)
Gene Rand
Matthew McQueen (S)
2014 Lake City
10:40:54

Steven O'Callaghan (S)
Matthew Parsonage (S)
Adrian Lysaght
Tony Broadhead
Wellington Scottish
10:47:18
Dave Parsons
Matt Dravitzki
Jim Jones
Grant McLean
Hamilton City Hawks
12:03:18
Ryan Stacey (S)
Anthony Hancy (S)
Kevin Knowles
Lance Brew (S)
2013 Wellington Scottish
10:43:46
Dougal Thorburn (S)
Grant McLean
Michael Wray
Paul Barwick
Palmerston North
10:55:00

Chris Sanson (S)
David Lovelock (S)
Andy Good (S)
Lance Gray
Auckland YMCA
18:33:06

Andy Harper
Simon Clendon
Marcus Conway
Barry Boston
2012 Lake City
10:38:05

Nick Pannett (S)
Nick Portas (S)
Adrian Lysaght
Bruce Edwards
Wellington Scottish
11:46:03

Michael Wray
Jamie White (S)
Paul Barwick
Vaile Mexted
Takapuna
12:51:35
Simon Maunder
Joel Martin
Andrew Scheepers
Tony Banbrook
2011 Wellington Scottish
12:00:38

Grant McLean
Todd Stevens
Michael Wray
Warren Maguren
Auckland YMCA
12:21:49

David Lear
Carl Gamble
Gene Rand
Jim Wilson
Lake City
12:48:25

Adrian Lysaght
Chris Corney
Trevor Ogilvie
Bruce Edwards
2010 Auckland YMCA
12:26:35

Tony Warren
Larry Bradley
Dan Hunter
David Lear
Auckland Uni
12:54:27

Gavin Stevens
Anthony Woodhouse
Keith Proctor
Robert Scott
Auckland City Athletic
13:03:51

Graham Moore
Richard Bright
Malcolm Chamberlin
Charles Stewart
2009 Auckland City Athletics
11:49:12

Warick Brenan
Rodney Hellyer
Guy Robson
Malcolm Chamberlin
Auckland Uni
12:38:11

Gavin Stevens
Bruce Duncan
Anthony Woodhouse
Ennis Young
Southern Stars
13:01:36
Ricky Gutsell
Nigel Marsh
Graham Neilson
Grant Baker
2008 Lake City
10:49:38
Colin Earwaker
Ross McIntyre
Chris Corney
Bruce Edwards
Tauranga
11:15:57
Mark Williams
John Caie
Russell Lake
Wayne Smith
Auckand YMCA
12:51:10
Dick Guy
Larry Bradley
Andy Harper
Ivan Loveday
2007 Energy City
11:49:24
Daren Keenan
Max Dravitzk
Gerald Dravitzki
Murray Hodson
Auckland YMCA
12:57:52
Richard Were
Andy Harper
Alec Day
Bill Hodge
Auckland City Athletic
13:02:01
Daren Keenan
Peter Goffin
Bernard Hanley
Grant Erskine

Women's Teams (S = senior athlete)

Year First Second Third
2019 Sumner
10:12:00
Lisa Brignull
Rosie Hay (S)
Robyn Perkins
New Brighton Olympic
11:17:50
Andrea Hewitt
Christine Stowell-Collett
Shannon-Leigh Litt
 no third team
2018 Lake City
9:43:41
Johanna Ottosson
Megan Grant (S)
Claire Barratt-Wood (S)
Auckland YMCA
10:44:06
Katrin Gottschalk
Tracy Hill
Ingrid Frost
 no third team
2017 Auckland YMCA
12:40:59
Ingrid Frost
Sue Meltzer
Barbara Scarfe
Feilding Moa
13:32:41
Emma Crum (S)
Debra Arnold
Patricia Stitchbury
 no third team
2016 Lake City
10:15:17
Johanna Ottosson
Sian Twiddy
Claire Barratt-Wood (S)
Feilding Moa
13:21:07
Jauanita Paterson
Debra Arnold
Patricia Stichbury
Auckland YMCA
14:05:11
Ingrid Frost
Kiri Price
Colleen Falloon
2015 Auckland YMCA
9:40:00
Anna McRae
Katrin Gottschalk (S)
Ingrid Frost
 no second team  no third team
2014 Tauranga
9:07:18
Sally Gibbs
Jess Ruthe (S)
Judith May
Wellington Scottish
9:14:14
Katie Kemp
Sally Anderson
Lindsay Barwick
Hamilton City Hawks
9:37:03
Louise Kowalewski (S)
Marion Millward
Trish Stockman
2013 Auckland YMCA
11:13:53
Katrin Gottschalk (S)
Ingrid Frost
Barbara Scarfe
Feilding Moa
11:14:42
Victoria Sugden (S)
Patricia Stichbury
Debra Arnold
 no third team
2012 Auckland YMCA
12:51:35
Katrin Gottschalk (S)
Ingrid Frost
Karen Crossan
 no second team  no third team
2011 Fielding Moa
10:36:41
Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
Debra Arnold
Patricia Stichbury
Pakuranga
10:59:02
Michelle Hopkins
Lorna Jane Mills
Kathleen Payne
Auckland YMCA
11:13:45
Ingrid Frost
Joanne Wynne
Laurie Rands
2010 Pakuranga
10:20:24
Kristine Reid
Natalie Seay
Debbie Garland
Auckland YMCA
10:34:11
Ingrid Frost
Kiri Price
Karen Espin
 no third team
2009 no teams  no second team  no third team
2008 Wellington Scottish
9:53:07
Bernie Portenski
Lotty Turnidge
Bett y Harp
Auckland YMCA
10:55:32
Ingrid Frost
Maggie Yeo
Christine Munro
Lake City
11:06:06
Lynne Peirse
Deanna Hape
Marion Roberts
2007 Auckland YMCA
11:05:50
Ingrid Frost
Maggie Yeo
Carleen Gibbons
Energy City
11:29:41
Cheryl Leuthart
Eleanor Hamilton
Michelle Coulton
 no third team
These lists will be expanded if we can gather results for 1996, 1987, 1985 and the second/third placings for1982.

Contact Us

Last Updated 10 December 2019