Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Mountain Running Champs

The World Masters Mountain Running Championships is an annual event.

It was originally run independently by the World Mountain Running Association (WMRA). Since 2001 it has been brought under the sanction of World Masters Athletics and run by the WMRA on that basis.

Former senior World Mountain Running Champion Jono Wyatt, a Wellingtonian now based in Europe, is the current WMRA President.

Competition is open to masters grades, limited (since 2011) to those aged 35 to 79. A team category exists for the first three within each five year age-band from each country, using positions calculated on the sum-of-position method (as opposed to aggregate time).

The course profile and distance changes each year according to local hosting conditions. Since 2011 the proviso is that less than 20% should be on hard roads and the length should as per the parameters listed below.

For the 35-49 age groups, the course parameters are:

  • Mainly uphill year: approximately 10km with 800m ascent.
  • Up/down year: approximately 10km with 600m ascent/descent.

   For the 50+ age groups:

  • Mainly uphill year: approximately 8km with 600m ascent.
  • Up/down year: approximately 8km with 500m ascent/descent.

Unlike the senior champs, where it rotates annually, the host  is free to decide whether the course will be mainly uphill only or up and down, which they declare as part of their hosting bid.

To date the championships have been held entirely in Europe.

The next event will be held in 2018, venue to be announced.

Championships

Ch# Year Date Country Location
17 2017 2 September Slovakia Dubnica nad Vahom
16 2016 27-28 August Italy Susa
15 2015 12 September Wales Betws Y Coed
14 2014 6 September Austria Telfes
13 2013 31 August Czech Republic Janské Lazné
12 2012 19 May Germany Buhlertal
11 2011 17 September Italy Paluzza
10 2010 28 August Poland Korbielow
9 2009 12 September Croatia Zagreb
8 2008 6 September Czech Republic Dolni Morava
7 2007 23 September Austria Bludenz
6 2006 24 September Switzerland Saillon
5 2005 10 September England Keswick
4 2004 28 August Italy Sauze d'Oulx
3 2003 19 September Germany Zell am Harmersbach
2 2002 21 September Austria Innsbruck
1 2001 22 September Poland Ustron
III 2000 5 August Slovakia Dubnica nad vahom
II 1999 14 August Czech Republic Janske Lazne
I 1998 23 August Austria Kitzbuehel
  M35 W35
2017 38:42 - Zac Freudenburg (USA)
38:58 - Emanuele Manzi (ITA)
39:33 - Ian Conroy (IRL)
44:10 - Silvia Schwaiger (SVK)
47:19 - Jill Stephen (GBR)
49:20 - Lenka Duskova (CZE)
2016 1:09:20 - Ian Conroy (IRL)
1:10:32 - Zac Freudenburg (USA)
1:10:49 - Pierre-Andre Ramuz (SUI)
49:19 - Flavia Boglione (ITA)
50:07 - Lara Mustat (ITA)
50:37 - Angela Serena (ITA)
2015 42:04 - Zac Freudenburg (USA)
42:21 - Simon Bailey (GBR)
43:11 - Stephen Day (NZL)
49:22 - Anna Lupton (GBR)
50:54 - Katie Beecher (GBR)
54:22 - Paola Romanin (ITA)
2014 59:31 - Eric Blake (USA)
1:02:35 - Laurent Vicente (FRA)
1:03:00 - Mark Ryan (IRL)
44:48 - Petra Summer (AUT)
45:30 - Brandy Erholtz (USA)
46:10 - Birgit Unterberger (GER)
2013 37:44 - Tommy Manning (USA)
40:13 - Dariusz Kruczkowski (POL)
40:50 - Robert Gruber (AUT)
47:26 - Birgit Unterberger (GER)
49:12 - Renata Hajkova (CZE)
50:41 - Marie Havlova (CZE)
2012 42:09 - Matthia Hecktor (GER)
42:22 - Ulrich Benz (GER)
43:13 - Sullivan Smith (GBR)
50:14 - Jutta Brod (GER)
51:06 - Tina Fischl (GER)
52:51 - Ljudmila Dibert (ITA)
2011 47:52 - Massimo Galliano (ITA)
49:11 - Diego Filippi (ITA)
49:51 - Emanuele Marchi (ITA)
57:38 - Ivana Sekyrova (CZE)
59:39 - Maria Laura Fornelli (ITA)
59:45 - Jutta Brod (GER)
2010 46:26 - Marcel Matanin (SVK)
47:22 - Fabrizio Triulzi (ITA)
47:25 - Zdenko Koleda (SVK)
52:58 - Ivana Sekyrova (CZE)
57:30 - Monika Carl (GER)
58:17 - Renata Hajkova (CZE)
2009 39:12 - Marcel Matanin (SVK)
40:26 - Carsten Brod (GER)
40:35 - Ivica Skopac (CRO)
45:40 - Laura Ursella (ITA)
45:50 - Marta Santamaria (ITA)
47:18 - Jutta Brod (GER)
2008 52:18 - Marjan Zupancic (SLO)
52:25 - Jiri Zak (CZE)
53:21 - Miroslav Vitek (CZE)
55:50 - Anna Pichrtova (CZE)
59:29 - Ivana Sekyrova (CZE)
1:00:26 - Laura Ursella (ITA)
2007 44:49 - Robert Stark (AUT)
45:09 - John Brown (GBR)
45:13 - Bjorn Geerdink (NED)
50:21 - Tracey Brindley (GBR)
52:45 - Ellen Clemens (GER)
54:03 - Jane Clark (GBR)
2006 50:15 - Sebastien Epiney (SUI)
50:46 - Georges Volery (SUI)
51:17 - Maykel Geerdink (NED)
1:01:11 - Irena Pakosz (POL)
1:02:02 - Jane Clark (GBR)
1:03:44 - Corinne Zeller (SUI)
2005 competition not open to M35s 59:27 - Angela Mudge (GBR)
1:02:52 - Anne Buckley (GBR)
1:03:17 - Susan Ridley (GBR)
2004 competition not open to M35s 52:30 - Anita Ortiz (USA)
55:24 - Irena Czuta (POL)
59:10 - Susan Ridley (GBR)
2003 competition not open to M35s 49:18 - Daniela Gassmann (SUI)
49:47 - Ludmila Melicherova (SVK)
50:28 - Tina Walter (GER)
2002 competition not open to M35s 1:00:46 - C MacDonald (NZL)
1:02:02 - Fabiola Rueda Oppliger (SUI)
1:03:22 - Jackie Hargreaves (GBR)
2001 competition not open to M35s 37:43 - Ludmila Melicherova (SVK)
41:05 - Susan Ridley (GBR)
44:29 - Louise Burt (GBR)
  M40 W40
2017 39:36 - Sullivan Smith (GBR)
40:24 - Marcel Matanin (SVK)
40:28 - Chris Grauch (USA)
48:23 - Katarina Paulinyova (SVK)
50:42 - Kirsty Hall (GBR)
51:08 - Gillian Wasson (IRL)
2016 1:08:53 - Cesar Costa (POR)
1:09:15 - Jonathon Wyatt (NZL)
1:14:59 - Giuseppe Antonini (ITA)
47:16 - Lou Roberts (GBR)
48:19 - Julie Briscoe (GBR)
49:08 - Kirsty Hall (GBR)
2015 42:26 - Morgan Donnelly (GBR)
42:35 - Christopher Greenwood (GBR)
44:13 - Giuseppe Antonini (ITA)
50:16 - Helen Berry (GBR)
51:34 - Shona Robertson (GBR)
51:54 - Paula Canning (NZL)
2014 1:02:38 - Daniele De Colo (ITA)
1:05:05 - Giuseppe Antonini (ITA)
1:05:29 - Gunther Angerer (ITA)
45:48 - Jutta Brod (GER)
46:05 - Ivana Sekyrova (CZE)
46:34 - Paula Canning (NZL)
2013 41:40 - Giuseppe Antonini (ITA)
42:29 - Jindrich Kral (CZE)
43:17 - Bjorn Gerdink (NED)
47:15 - Ivana Sekyrova (CZE)
49:25 - Marta Santamaria (ITA)
49:34 - Monica Carl (GER)
2012 43:41 - Carsten Brod (GER)
44:08 - Stefan Meinzer (GER)
44:39 - Giuseppe Antonini (ITA)
47:16 - Ivana Sekyrova (CZE)
51:24 - Maria Pia Chemello (ITA)
51:59 - Monica Carl (GER)
2011 49:12 - Antonio Molinari (ITA)
49:49 - Lorenzo Della Pietra (ITA)
49:57 - Corrada Bado (ITA)
59:53 - Maria Pia Chemello (ITA)
1:00:20 - Cristiana Bonassi (ITA)
1:01:10 - Oksana Petrova (UKR)
2010 47:58 - Tamas Gerlei (HUN)
48:08 - Siegfried Krischer (GER)
48:27 - Bjorn Geerdink (NED)
51:50 - Angela Mudge (GBR)
55:48 - Laura Ursella (ITA)
56:39 - Irena Czuta-Pakosz (POL)
2009 39:54 - Davide Milesi (ITA)
40:43 - Siegfried Krischer (GER)
41:16 - Martin Echtler (GER)
45:58 - Irena Pakosz (POL)
47:15 - Sabine Kruse (GER)
47:25 - Anke Hartl (GER)
2008 50:10 - Simon Guttierez (USA)
51:51 - Paul Sichermann (GER)
52:35 - Siegfried Krischer (GER)
1:02:10 - Irena Pakosz (POL)
1:05:33 -Anke Hartl (GER)
1:06:34 - Evelyn Dugdale (GBR)
2007 42:51 - Simon Guttierez (USA)
43:05 - Antonio Molinari (ITA)
43:58 - Helmut Schmuck (AUT)
50:46 - Claudia Helfenberger (SUI)
52:33 - Fabiola Rueda Oppliger (SUI)
52:55 - Anita Ortiz (USA)
2006 48:58 - Simon Guttierez (USA)
49:42 - Jon Tvedt (NOR)
50:09 - Franco Torresani (ITA)
58:02 - Michelle Leservoisier (FRA)
59:17 -Fabiola Rueda Oppliger (SUI)
59:55 - Annemarie Zingg (SUI)
2005 50:39 - Franco Torresani (ITA)
51:53 - Alan Bowness (GBR)
52:50 - Craig Roberts (GBR)
1:03:55 - Sally Newman (GBR)
1:04:25 - Ruth Pickvance (GBR)
1:04:55 - Jacqueline Hargreaves (GBR)
2004 43:52 - Ricardo Meija (MEX)
45:21 - Helmut Schmuck (AUT)
45:50 - Franco Torresani (ITA)
52:35 - Isabelle Guillot (FRA)
56:44 - Elena Riva (ITA)
58:04 - Ornella Bosco (ITA)
2003 42:42 - Helmut Schmuck (AUT)
43:00 - Robin Bryson (GBR)
43:09 - Franco Torresani (ITA)
49:41 - Marie-L Heileg-Duventaster (GER)
50:47 - Fabiola Rueda Oppliger (SUI)
51:28 - Barbara Imgraben (GER)
2002 50:07 - Robin Bryson (GBR)
51:02 - Franco Torresani (ITA)
51:46 - Colin Donnelly (GBR)
1:00:22 - Gudrun De Pay (GER)
1:01:21 - Kari Di Stefano (USA)
1:05:23 - Sue Clark (AUS)
2001 32:43 - Colin Donnelly (GBR)
34:14 - Helmut Strobl (GER)
34:22 - Marian Jakubowski (POL)
41:07 - Sonia Armitage (GBR)
41:48 - Anna Balosakova (SVK)
45:20 - Christine Menhennet (GBR)
  M45 W45
2017 40:30 - Des Kennedy (IRL)
40:51 - Danilo Bosio (ITA)
41:00 - Jozsef Sagi (HUN)
49:38 - Sara Wagner (USA)
50:05 - Ivera Hulvatova (SVK)
50:35 - Marta Santamaria (ITA)
2016 1:10:04 - Daniele De Colo (ITA)
1:13:30 - Martin Cox (GBR)
1:15:30 - Cristian Badini (ITA)
49:17 - Simonetta Menestrina (ITA)
49:45 - Marta Santamaria (ITA)
50:17 - Nives Carobbio (ITA)
2015 43:47 - Karl Gray (GBR)
44:48 - Martin Cox (GBR)
46:42 - Tom Tipping (GBR)
52:42 - Lucy Elliott (GBR)
53:14 - Elke Keller (GER)
53:44 - Judith Jepson (GBR)
2014 1:04:03 - Robert Stark (AUT)
1:04:11 - Miran Cvet (SLO)
1:05:34 - Antonio Molinari (ITA)
47:38 - Simonetta Menestrina (ITA)
48:29 - Corinne Zeller (SUI)
49:00 - Susan Ridley (GBR)
2013 41:56 - Paul Sichermann (GER)
42:12 - Grzegorz Czyz (POL)
42:57 - Rotislav Petras (CZE)
49:39 - Tanja Nehme (GER)
49:56 - Barbara Stich (GER)
51:30 - Judith Jepson (GBR)
2012 43:09 - Stefan Hinze (GER)
44:01 - Antonio Molinari (ITA)
44:19 - Enzo Vanottie (ITA) 
52:08 - Josefa Matheis (GER)
52:23 - Barbara Stich (GER)
54:46 - Susan Ridley (GBR)
2011 49:23 - Craig Roberts (GBR)
49:54 - Lucio Fregona (ITA)
50:07 - Rostislav Petra (CZE)
1:01:30 - Tracey Jayn Greenway (GBR)
1:02:17 -Barbara Stich (GER)
1:05:43 - Helen White (IRL)
2010 45:17 - Paul Sichermann (GER)
46:38 - Davide Milesi (ITA)
46:48 - Armin Grob (SUI)
55:05 - Izabela Zatorska (POL)
58:10 - Helen White (IRL)
59:32 - Anna Balosakova (SVK)
2009 39:47 - Craig Roberts (GBR)
40:32 - Stanislaw Marzec (POL)
40:57 - Martin Obexer (ITA)
45:26 - Marie-L Heileg-Duventaster (GER)
47:04 - Irma Kubicka (AUT)
48:38 - Morena Dal Pos (ITA)
2008 50:48 - Gilles Convert (FRA)
51:35 - Franco Torresani (ITA)
52:19 - Craig Roberts (GBR)
1:00:31 - Irma Kubicka (AUT)
1:03:00 - Marie-L Heileg-Duventaster (GER)
1:07:23 - Anna Balosakova (SVK)
2007 44:21 - Franco Torresani (ITA)
45:21 - Robin Bryson (IRL)
46:08 - Gilles Convert (FRA)
49:58 - Marie-L Heileg-Duventaster (GER)
52:45 - Irma Kubicka (AUT)
54:15 - Britta Muller (GER)
2006 51:11 - Andy Wilton (GBR)
51:56 - Bruno Brugnacchi (FRA)
53:25 - Helmut Strobl (GER)
59:18 - Marie-L Heileg-Duventaster (GER)
59:29 - Barbara Imgraben (GER)
59:56 - Chantal Baillon (FRA)
2005 52:51 - Dave Neill (GBR)
55:13 - Colin Donnely (GBR)
55:22 - Kevin Harding (GBR)
1:05:23 - Cecilia Greasley (GBR)
1:05:34 - Sue Becconsall (GBR)
1:06:15 - Kate Beaty (GBR)
2004 48:47 - Thomas Borschel (USA)
49:10 - Helmut Strobl (GER)
49:28 - Patrick Meffan (NZL)
58:25 - Chantal Baillon (FRA)
1:00:11 - Anna Garelli (ITA)
1:01:32 - Giovanna Cerutto (ITA)
2003 43:56 - Charly Doll (GER)
44:07 - Wolfgang Tabouillot (GER)
44:34 -Dave Neill (GBR)
52:36 - Odile Brakebusch (FRA)
54:00 - Renate Kieninger (GER)
54:50 - Blanka Paulu (CZE)
2002 53:26 - Hugo Senoner (ITA)
53:56 - Stephen Oldfield (GBR)
54:20 - Frantisek Kolinek (CZE)
1:08:16 - Anni Frotschnig (AUT)
1:08:32 - Edeltraud Beck (GER)
1:09:03 - Joanne Prowse (GBR)
2001 34:39 - Sam Anning (GBR)
34:45 - Keith Varney (GBR)
34:57 - Frantisek Kolinek (CZE)
41:53 - Danila Moras (ITA)
45:13 - Josephine Prowse (GBR)
46:40 - Jocelyn Scott (GBR)
  M50 W50
2017 43:03 - Simon Strnad (SRB)
43:08 - Alec Woods (GBR)
44:04 - Borek Jancok (CZE)
47:47 - Noves Carobbio (ITA)
49:44 - Rita Lilia Quadri (ITA)
51:13 - Elke Keller (GER)
2016 1:15:05 - Franco Torresani (ITA)
1:16:52 - Luciano Bosio (ITA)
1:17:40 - Martin Obexer (ITA)
50:07 - Maria Castro Solino (ESP)
53:16 - Jana Matyasova (CZE)
53:35 - Rita Lilia Quadri (ITA)
2015 44:18 - Craig Roberts (GBR)
44:39 - Ben Reynolds (GBR)
44:54 - Alan Bowness (GBR)
53:19 - Sally Gibbs (NZL)
53:36 - Elise Orten (NOR)
56:57 - Suzanne Budgett (GBR)
2014 1:04:49 - Franco Torresani (ITA)
1:06:11 - Craig Roberts (GBR)
1:07:01 - Martin Obexer (ITA)
46:01 - Irmi Kubicka (AUT)
46:37 - Sally Gibbs (NZL)
48:42 - Britta Muller (GER)
2013 40:50 - Craig Roberts (GBR)
40:54 - Franco Torresani (ITA)
42:57 - Jurgen Scherg (GER)
48:30 - Irmi Kubicka (AUT)
53:27 - Carol Evans (GBR)
53:43 - Nancy Hobbs (USA)
2012 43:58 - Claudio Amati (ITA)
44:09 - Franco Torresani (ITA)
45:23 - Armin Groba (SUI)
51:20 - Marie-L Heileg-Duventaster (GER)
55:23 -  Odile Brakebusch (FRA)
58:07 - Ulrike Hoeltz (GER)
2011 51:08 - Claudio Amati (ITA)
52:27 - Ales Stranksky (CZE)
52:59 - Matt Ebiner (USA) 
1:01:44 - Marie-L Heileg-Duventaster (GER)
1:07:59 - Marie Hynstova (CZE)
1:09:28 - Iris Bonanni (ITA)
2010 48:37 - Ales Stransky (CZE)
49:22 - Fabio Ciaponi (ITA)
49:43 - Patrick Meffan (NZL)
1:01:05 - Mags Greenan (IRL)
1:02:47 - Uschi Bergler (GER)
1:04:41 - Oksana Zalisko (UKR)
2009 41:34 - Helmut Strobl (GER)
41:57 - Gianfranco Baldaccini (ITA)
42:12 - Hugo Senoner (ITA)
51:12 - Mags Greenan (IRL)
51:41 - Uschi Bergler (GER)
53:36 - Christine Sachs (GER)
2008 55:48 - Colin Earwaker (NZL)
56:00 - Frantisek Kolinek (CZE)
56:07 - Franz Prager (GER)
1:04:24 - Mag Greenan (IRL)
1:05:16 - Blanka Paulu (CZE)
1:08:26 - Marie Hynstova (CZE)
2007 47:15 - Nigel Gates (GBR)
47:21 - Pedro Elias Ortiz Rengifo (COL)
47:35 - Hugo Senoner (ITA)
56:18 - Blanka Paulu (CZE)
58:47 - Erika Sommer (GER)
59:23 - Anne Fischer (GER)
2006 53:08 - Colin Earwaker (NZL)
53:12 - Dave Neill (GBR)
53:52 - Nigel Gates (GBR)
1:08:23 - Blanka Paulu (CZE)
1:08:44 - Maureen Laney (GBR)
1:09:29 - Renata Solmi (ITA)
2005 56:46 - Nigel Gates (GBR)
58:49 - Steve Jackson (GBR)
59:13 - Tom McGaff (GBR)
1:04:30 - Maureen Laney (GBR)
1:06:44 - Vanessa Peacock (GBR)
1:07:24 - Blanka Paulu (CZE)
2004 51:00 - Meinrad Beha (GER)
51:17 - Albert Runnger (ITA)
51:47 - Leandro Marcoz (ITA)
58:47 - Maureen Laney (GBR)
1:03:33 - Louise Fairfax (AUS)
1:05:52 - Rosy Pattis (ITA)
2003 46:29 - Albert Runnger (ITA)
46:38 - Meinrad Beha (GER)
46:45 - Gianni Vello (ITA)
56:23 - Liane Muschler (GER)
57:37 - Louise Fairfax (AUS)
58:25 - Lidia Zentner (GER)
2002 56:18 - Giani Vello (ITA)
56:45 - Barry Prosser (NZL)
57:24 - Aurelio Moscato (ITA)
1:05:31 - Louise Fairfax (AUS)
1:09:29 - Rosy Pattis (ITA)
1:14:41 - R Lippo-Scherzer (GER)
2001 36:52 - Frantisek Mach (CZE)
37:05 - Reinhart Vogler (GER)
37:17 - Joze Rogelj (SLO)
43:07 - Louise Fairfax (AUS)
45:08 - Jaroslava Grohova (CZE)
49:16 - Eva Novotna (CZE)
  M55 W55
2017 43:08 - Marek Dziegielewski (POL)
43:#6 - Franco Torresani (ITA)
44:10 - Stewart Whitlie (GBR)
53:30 - Marie-L Heileg-Duventaster (GER)
54:37 - Elisa Pellicioli (ITA)
54:50 - Ali Keates (GBR)
2016 42:26 - Claudio Amati (ITA)
44:24 - Winfried Huber (GER)
46:02 - Luigi Bortoluzzi (ITA)
52:44 - Marie-L Heileg-Duventaster (GER)
54:45 - Maria Giovanna Cerutti (ITA)
55:43 - Ali Keates (GBR)
2015 40:35 - Franz Prager (GER)
41:03 - Martin McDonald (IRL)
41:04 - Gerard Maloney (IRL)
47:16 - Ali Keates (GBR)
48:40 - Nancy Hobbs (USA)
49:16 - Jackie Casey (GBR)
2014 42:46 - Wilhelm Dengler (GER)
43:50 - Leonid Tikhonov (RUS)
43:58 - Martin McDonald (IRL)
50:19 - Karoline Dohr (AUT)
51:41 - Heike Kellner (GER)
54:22 - Christine Sachs (GER)
2013 44:42 - Wilhelm Dengler (GER)
45:28 - Colin Earwaker (NZL)
45:41 - Franz Prager
52:33 - Blanka Paulu (CZE)
53:14 - Odile Brakebusch-Leveque (FRA)
54:57 - Christine Sachs (GER)
2012 47:42 - Leonid Tikhanov (RUS)
48:41 - Alfonso Vallicella (ITA)
48:56 - Rolf Hesselmann (GER)
57:32 - Blanka Paulu (CZE)
58:44 - Christine Sachs (GER)
58:53 - Anna Magrethe Trave (NOR)
2011 41:01 - Leonid Tikhanov (RUS)
41:11 - Gianpaolo Englaro (ITA)
42:07 - Alfonso Vallicella (ITA)
49:30 - Blanka Paulu (CZE)
50:13 -Anna Magrethe Trave (NOR)
51:08 - Danila Moras (ITA)
2010 50:14 - Milos Smrcka (CZE)
53:03 - Krzysztof Borowski (POL)
53:43 - John Victoria (USA)
56:41 - Blanka Paulu (CZE)
1:04:34 - Anne Fischer (GER)
1:06:15 - Mariya Ostrovska (UKR)
2009 40:50 - Milos Smrcka (CZE)
44:34 - Alois Puchner (AUT)
44:47 - Kurt Wolfberger (AUT)
49:01 - Blanka Paulu (CZE)
54:55 - Rosa Pattis (ITA)
55:43 - Marlene Zipperle (ITA)
2008 51:12 - Alois Puchner (AUT)
51:12 - Aurelio Moscato (ITA)
52:43 - Martin Wahl (GER)
1:03:22 - Rosy Pattis (ITA)
1:05:28 - Hera Bergmann (GER)
1:07:49 - Olga Grm (SLO)
2007 48:56 - Trevor Jacobs (AUS)
50:00 - Aurelio Moscato (ITA)
50:26 - Meinrad Beha (GER)
1:02:00 - Rosy Pattis (ITA)
1:02:19 - Hera Bergmann (GER)
1:02:55 - Marianne Spronk (GER)
2006 48:47 - Mike Short (GBR)
49:02 - Reinhart Vogler (GER)
50:03 - Rudolf Pletzer (GER)
1:02:26 - Marianne Spronk (GER)
1:05:38 - Beatrice Pernet (SUI)
1:06:28 - Luise Winkler (GER)
2005 44:38 - Reinhart Vogler (GER)
45:15 - Mike Walsh (GBR)
45:22 - Brian Holton (GBR)
57:16 - Alison Brentnall (GBR)
58:54 - Catherine Colam (GBR)
1:00:32 - Margaret Oliver (GBR)
2004 53:50 - Bernard Grant (GBR)
55:19 - Roberto Orlandini (ITA)
56:06 - Trevor Ogilvie (NZL)
1:03:39 - Marianne Spronk (GER)
105:39 - Roswitha Schaffler (GER)
1:08:41 - Evelina Brancaleone (ITA)
2003 48:06 - Omer Van Noten (BEL)
48:55 - Martin Storchegger (SUI)
48:57 - Roberto Orlandini (ITA)
57:59 - Marianne Spronk (GER)
59:37 - Roswitha Schaffler (GER)
1:01:22 - Gerlinde Schmittner (GER)
2002 34:20 - Helmut Reitmeir (GER)
34:31 - Peter Haberl (AUT)
35:05 - Graziano De Crignis (ITA)
46:36 - Erika Dwereasa (AUT)
47:16 - Irina Spira (AUT)
47:30 - Erika Regitz (GER)
2001 40:04 - Goetz Biemann (CZE)
40:16 - James Shields (GBR)
40:42 - Henryk Zaleski (POL)
49:29 - Erika Regitz (GER)
51:36 - Krystyna Turowska (POL)
52:49 - Irina Spira (AUT)
  M60 W60
2017 44:26 - Milos Smrcka (CZE)
45:40 - Martin McDonald (IRL)
45:42 - Franz Prager (GER)
52:04 - Paula Knoll-Rumpl (AUT)
53:03 - Blanka Paulu (CZE)
54:02 - Silvia Bolgnesi (ITA)
2016 47:59 - Gian Paolo Englaro (ITA)
48:41 - Marino Portigliotti (ITA)
48:43 - Alvaro Diez Gutierrez (ESP)
54:31 - Ann-Marie Jones (GBR)
56:43 - Anna Magrethe Trave (NOR)
1:00:11 - Annamaria Galbani (ITA)
2015 42:45 - Marino Portigliotti (ITA)
43:11 - Stephen Jones (GBR)
43:49 - Nigel Gates (GBR)
48:31 - Ann-Marie Jones (GBR)
52:06 - Sue Haslam (GBR
52:11 - Patricia Goodall (GBR)
2014 44:27 - Milos Smrcka (CZE)
44:57 - Meinrad Beha (GER)
45:10 - Albert Rungger (ITA)
50:48 - Ann-Marie Jones (SWE)
52:30 - Blanka Paulu (CZE)
57:01 - Marlene Zipperle (ITA)
2013 47:29 - Tadeusz Jasek (POL)
47:40 - Marino Portigliotti (ITA)
47:54 - Elmar Fries (GER)
54:52 - Ann-Marie Jones (GBR)
57:27 - Annamaria Galbani (ITA)
57:47 - Alicja Sikora (POL)
2012 49:45 - Aurelio Moscato (ITA)
50:24 - Meinrad Beha (GER)
50:39 - Martin Wahl (GER)
58:11 - Annamaria Galbani (ITA)
1:00:47 - Edith Knobeloch (GER)
1:03:40 - Christa Weisser (GER)
2011 43:55 - Aurelio Moscato (ITA)
45:27 - Reinhart - Vogler (GER)
45:40 - Ivo Andrich (ITA)
56:35 - Marianne Spronk (GER)
56:39 - Anna Staronova (SVK)
58:20 - Luise Winkler (GER)
2010 54:52 - Oldrich Smida (CZE)
55:31 - Stanislav Svitak (SVK)
56:27 - Jiri Javurek (CZE)
1:07:33 - Marianne Spronk (GER)
1:08:32 - Anna Staronova (SVK)
1:11:53 - Irmgard Olma (GER)
2009 45:14 - Oldrich Smida (CZE)
45:15 - Pierino Barbonetti (ITA)
46:20 - Miroslav Krsek (CZE)
55:39 - Marianne Spronk (GER)
56:37 - Lilo Charlotte Plener (GER)
1:01:00 - Leni Bauer (GER)
2008 52:49 - Oldrich Smida (CZE)
53:46 - Pierino Barbonetti (ITA)
54:23 - Bernard Grant (GBR)
1:06:25 - Marianne Spronk (GER)
1:08:20 - Venceslava Pokorna (CZE)
1:09:44 - Leni Bauer (GER)
2007 50:55 - Albert Anderegg (SUI)
53:56 - Peter Haberl (AUT)
54:40 - Karl Inglin (SUI)
1:03:44 - Lilo Plener (GER)
1:04:40 - Gerlinde Schmittner (GER)
1:08:53 - Erika Regitz (GER)
2006 48:53 - Albert Anderegg (SUI)
51:19 - Roberto Orlandini (ITA)
51:59 - David Spedding (GBR)
1:01:32 - Gerlinde Schmittner (GER)
1:04:23 - Leni Bauer (GER)
1:04:53 - Yvette Durgnat (SUI)
2005 47:53 - Raymond Wilby (GBR)
49:03 - Anthony Bland (GBR)
49:09 - Donald Williams (GBR)
56:30 - Gerlinde Schmittner (GER)
1:00:29 - Barbel Berghaus (GER)
1:01:07 - Elaine Statham (GBR)
2004 55:42 - Helmut Reitmeir (GER)
56:51 - Graziano De Crignis (ITA)
57:40 - Bruno Innocente (ITA)
1:11:02 - Severina Pesando (ITA)
1:11:29 - Ute Krauter (GER)
1:12:00 - Anni Kraus (GER)
2003 50:20 - Peter Lessing (GER)
51:21 - Kaspar Scheiber (SUI)
53:20 - Heinrich Neff (GER)
1:05:05 - Emmi Schneider (GER)
1:05:44 - Barbel Berghaus (GER)
1:06:51 - Barbara Wolf (GER)
2002 40:18 - Jiri Libra (CZE)
41:15 - Bill Gauld (GBR)
42:20 - Luigi Costernaro (ITA)
49:21 - Barbara Wolf (GER)
53:41 - H Gleirscher (AUT)
56:19 - Maria Marcialova (SVK)
2001 39:08 - Kaspar Scheiber (SUI)
42:18 - Johann Weber (AUT)
42:22 - Jiri Libra (CZE)
56:15 - Irma Tomczak (POL)
56:42 - Ruzena Sochorcova (CZE)
58:54 - Maria Kleinova (SVK)
  M65 W65
2017 48:34 - Adolfo Accalai (ITA)
51:13 - Guerino Ronchi (ITA)
51:53 - Oldrich Smida (CZE)
1:00:16 - Annamaria Galbani (ITA)
1:01:19 - Gabriella Martini (ITA)
1:05:07 - Emi Vaquero (ESP)
2016 47:50 - Pierino Barbonetti (ITA)
49:21 - Adolfo Accalai (ITA)
50:00 - Aurelio Moscato (ITA)
1:00:33 - Annamaria Vaghi (ITA)
1:02:07 - Gianna Annita Vaccari (ITA)
1:02:41 - Emi Vaquero (ESP)
2015 43:43 - Bernard Grant (GBR)
44:25 - Franco Valle (ITA)
44:47 - Reinhart (GER)
54:30 - Lou Lyness (GBR)
55:52 - Alison Brentnall (GBR)
1:00:04 - Irmgard Olma (GER)
2014 45:34 - Ivo Andrich (ITA)
47:09 - Albert Anderegg (SUI)
49:21 - Elio Rubis (ITA)
1:00:49 - Susan Archer (AUS)
1:02:11 - Irmgard Olma (GER)
1:04:08 - Karin Risch (GER)
2013 49:13 - Albert Anderegg (SUI)
49:57 - Bernard Grant (GBR)
50:29 - Oldrich Smida (CZE)
1:02:44 - Marianne Spronk (GER)
1:04:07 - Anna Staronova (SVK)
1:04:59 - Olma Irmgard (GER)
2012 49:44 - Albert Anderegg (SUI)
55:20 - Wolfgang Nehring (GER)
56:10 - Edmund Schlenker (GER)
1:01:39 - Lilo Plener (GER)
1:05:21 - Karin Risch (GER)
1:08:34 - Ruth Schlager (GER)
2011 34:48 - Alfred Fruet (ITA)
35:09 - Vincenzo Imbrosci (ITA)
36:06 - Claudio Milan (ITA)
42:16 - Charlotte Plener (GER)
47:37 - Fiorella Fretta (ITA)
47:55 - Leni Bauer (GER)
2010 57:45 - Bruno Innocente (ITA)
59:04 - Graziano De Crignis (ITA)
1:00:58 - Martin Ford (GBR)
1:16:25 - Gerlinde Schmittner (GER)
1:17:30 - Leni Bauer (GER)
1:18:08 - Barbara Prymakowska (POL)
2009 48:51 - Bruno Innocente (ITA)
50:36 - Helmut Reitmeir (GER)
50:45 - Petr Leszkow (CZE)
1:03:22 - Barbel Berghaus (GER)
1:07:28 - Anni Kraus (GER)
1:19:23 - Erminia Furegon (ITA)
2008 57:52 - Vincent Basista (SVK)
59:47 - Julius Luptak (SVK)
1:00:00 - Martin Ford (GBR)
1:11:13 - Barbel Berghaus (GER)
1:18:57 - Helga Pongratz (AUT)
no third place
2007 54:01 - Peter Lessing (GER)
56:01 - Kaspar Scheiber (SUI)
57:46 - Hans Baumann (SUI)
1:10:09 - Barbel Berghaus (GER)
1:14:40 - Ingrid Perkampus (GER)
1:18:41 - Ingrid Hoffmann (GER)
2006 55:12 - Kaspar Scheiber (SUI)
56:14 - Giuseppe Monini (ITA)
56:58 - Nino Menghi (ITA)
1:07:28 - Barbel Berghaus (GER)
1:15:44 - Barbara Wolf (GER)
1:20:39 - Marie Zollmann (GER)
2005 50:05 - Peter Covery (GBR)
50:11 - Kaspar Scheiber (SUI)
52:48 - Norman Bush (GBR)
1:06:55 - Heather Goodman (GBR)
1:10:55 - Hetta Morath (GBR)
1:13:22 - Janet Sutcliffe (GBR)
2004 57:11 - Kaspar Scheiber (SUI)
58:03 - Emilio Giribon (ITA)
1:01:51 - Iohn Collins (GBR)
1:16:58 - Lojzka Bratusa (SLO)
1:20:18 - Ina Heyn (GER)
1:23:52 - Maria Kleinova (SVK)
2003 53:46 - Hans Weber (AUT)
54:23 - Gerd Althaus (GER)
55:04 - Giancarlo Pedrazza (ITA)
1:18:33 - Annemarie Stiegmann (GER)
1:19:16 - Annemarie Reng (GER)
1:21:40 - Inge Hufnagel (GER)
2002 46:32 - Boleslaw Mrozinski (POL)
47:02 - Michael Oberauer (AUT)
51:23 - Antonin Lehecek (CZE)
not contested - W60+ as one grade
2001 43:41 - William Gauld (GBR)
44:31 - Bruno Baggia (ITA)
45:16 - Jan Buchar (CZE)
not contested - W60+ as one grade
  M70 W70
2017 55:03 - Samuel Patterson (GBR)
55:22 - Wolfgang Huber (GER)
57:19 - Omer Van Noten (BEL)
1:12:13 - Barbara Prymakowska (POL)
1:18:52 - Miloslava Rocnakova (CZE)
1:21:01 - Eugenia Delbarba (ITA)
2016 59:11 - Vincenzo Imbrosci (ITA)
59:20 - Claudio Milan (ITA)
59:27 - Carlo Marino (ITA)
1:12:00 - Barbara Prymakowska (POL)
1:12:33 - Karin Risch (GER)
1:22:17 - Halldis Nagell-Dahl (NOR)
2015 48:57 - Geoffrey Howard (GBR)
50:49 - Martin Ford (GBR)
51:18 - Jeffrey Norman (GBR)
1:07:15 - Brenda Jones (GBR)
1:11:37 - Halldis Nagell-Dahl (NOR)
1:16:25 - Eva Carlsen (NOR)
2014 50:21 - Helmut Reitmeir (GER)
52:19 - Michele Iori (ITA)
53:33 - Vincenzo Imbrosci (ITA)
1:05:20 - Helga Pongratz (AUT)
1:09:08 - Barbara Prymakowska (POL)
1:09:37 - Ruth Schlager (GER)
2013 54:47 - Martin Ford (GBR)
54:50 - Peter Lessing (GER)
55:01 - Bruno Innocente (ITA)
1:12:24 - Ruth Schlager
no second or third place
2012 59:24 - Peter Lessing (GER)
1:00:22 - Hans-Rudolf Schwarz (SUI)
1:01:47 - Giuseppe Monini (ITA)
1:14:36 - Ingrid Hoffmann (GER)
1:17:10 - Barbel Berghaus (GER)
1:21:04 - Gaby Pohlmann (GER)
2011 37:39 - Georg Gross (GER)
38:53 - Peter Covey (GBR)
38:56 - Raimund Krausse (GER)
50:43 - Barbel Berghaus (GER)
56:03 - Maria Pia Riboldi (ITA)
59:09 - Maria Fragiacomo (ITA)
2010 1:01:46 - Georg Gross (GER)
1:02:45 - Norman Bush (GBR)
1:03:04 - Nino Menghi (ITA)
1:15:04 - Loszka Bratusa (SLO)
1:19:16 - Zofia Turosz (POL)
no third place
2009 53:13 - Kaspar Scheiber (SUI)
53:27 - Georg Gross (GER)
53:43 - Menghi Nino (ITA)
1:04:29 - Lojzka Bratusa (SLO)
1:13:59 - Maria Marcibalova (SVK)
1:24:58 - Cristina Fragiacomo (ITA)
2008 1:02:09 - Jiri Libra (CZE)
1:03:34 - Brian Waldie (GBR)
1:04:45 - Klemens Wittig (GER)
1:30:28 - Maria Marcibalova (SVK)
1:34:10 - Maria Kleinova (SVK)

no third place
2007 1:02:41 - Jiri Libra (CZE)
1:04:46 - Herbert Burtscher (AUT)
1:05:03 - Ambros Unterkircher (AUT)
1:23:07 - Maria Marcibalova (SVK)
2:27:41 - Xenia Nicolaev (MOL)

no third place
2006 56:46 - Werner Schanne (GER)
1:01:45 - Ambros Unterkircher (AUT)
1:04:01 - Angelo Cerello (ITA)
1:21:03 - Maria Marcibalova (SVK)
1:27:39 - Alice Ludy (SUI)

no third place
2005 52:51 - Bruno Baggia (ITA)
56:53 - Alex Menarry (GBR)
57:07 - Lawrence Sullivan (GBR)
not contested
2004 1:04:51 - Bruno Baggia (ITA)
1:07:11 - Angelo Cerello (ITA)
1:08:28 - Luciano Acquarone (ITA)
not contested
2003 1:00:54 - Bill Gauld (GBR)
1:00:58 - Jan Buchar (CZE)
1:01:11 - Boleslaw Mrozinski (POL)
not contested - W65+ as one grade
2002 not contested - M65+ as one grade not contested - W60+ as one grade
2001 48:18 - Boleslaw Mrozinski (POL)
50:39 - Antonin Lehecek (CZE)
51:52 - Gerhard Gnauck (GER)
not contested - W60+ as one grade
  M75 W75
2017 55:32 - Iori Michele (ITA)
1:00:49 - Villiam Novak (SVK)
1:02:20 - George Gross (GER)
1:17:18 - Halldis Nagell-Dahl (NOR)
1:22:22 - Eva Carlsen (NOR)
1:25:41 - Gaby Pohlmann (GER)
2016 1:00:45 - Guiseppe Monini (ITA)
1:01:56 - Seiffert Gerold (GER)
1:04:37 - Georg Gross (GER)
1:23:36 - Eva Carlsen (NOR)
1:31:14 - Gaby Pohlmann (GER)
no third place
2015 48:57 - Norman Bush (GBR)
50:08 - Georg Gross (GER)
54:56 - Peter Covey (GBR)
not contested
2014 56:24 - Georg Gross (GER)
57:13 - Hans-Rudolf Schwarz (SUI)
57:50 - Johann Weber (AUT)
1:17:08 - Maria Marcibalova (SVK)
1:25.45 - Greta Korber (GER)
1:28:03 - Erika Kruger (GER)
2013 57:30 - Johann Weber (AUT)
58:47 - Hans-Rudolf Schwarz (SUI)
1:02:04 - Klemens Wittig (GER)
1:20:09 - Maria Marcibalova (SVK)
not contested
2012 1:07:22 - Ambros Unterkircher (AUT)
1:07:31 - Norbert Schmid (GER)
1:08:09 - Heiner Killi (GER)
1:24:02 - Maria Marcibalova (SVK)
1:30.50 - Greta Korber (GER)
1:38:26 - Erika Kruger (GER)
2011 40:44 - Bruno Baggia (ITA)
45:06 - Benvenuto Pasqualini (ITA)
45:20 - Angelo Verello (ITA)
57:50 - Maria Marcibalova (SVK)
no second or third place
2010 1:08:21 - Bruno Baggia (ITA)
1:10:31 - Angelo Cerello (ITA)
1:10:50 - Ambros Unterkircher (AUT)
1:25:30 - Maria Marcibalova (SVK)
no second or third place
2009 59:32 - Angelo Cerello (ITA)
1:01:08 - Bruno Baggia (ITA)
1:16:14 - Vlada Stevanovic (SRB)
not contested - W70+ as one grade
2008 1:17:11 - Alexander Menarry (GBR)
1:19:40 - Leone Derbee (GER)
1:20:39 - Egon Landgraf (GER)
not contested
2007 not contested - M70+ as one grade not contested - W70+ as one grade
2006 1:19:37 - Eugen Schabel (AUT)
1:21:53 - Vicenzo Ferro (ITA)
1:28:11 - Yves Andre (SUI)
not contested - W70+ as one grade
2005 not contested - M70+ as one grade not contested
2004 not contested - M70+ as one grade not contested
2003 not contested not contested - W65+ as one grade
2002 not contested - M65+ as one grade not contested - W60+ as one grade
2001 not contested - M70+ as one grade not contested - W60+ as one grade
  M80 W80
2017 age group not offered age group not offered
2016 age group not offered age group not offered
2015 age group not offered age group not offered
2014 age group not offered age group not offered
2013 age group not offered age group not offered
2012 age group not offered age group not offered
2011 age group not offered age group not offered
2010 2:11:07 - Jiri Soukup (CZE)
no second or third place
3:03:36 - Xenia Nicolaev (MOL)
no second or third place
2009 1:14:19 - Rino Lavelli (ITA)
no second or third place
not contested - W70+ as one grade
2008 1:33:35 - Frantisek Bem (CZE)
1:48:11 - Jiri Soukup (CZE)
1:58:47 - Karel Hladik (CZE)
2:56:52 - Xenia Nicolaev (MOL)
no second or third place
2007 not contested - M70+ as one grade not contested - W70+ as one grade
2006 not contested not contested - W70+ as one grade
2005 not contested - M70+ as one grade not contested
2004 not contested - M70+ as one grade not contested
2003 not contested not contested - W65+ as one grade
2002 not contested - M65+ as one grade not contested - W60+ as one grade
2001 not contested - M70+ as one grade not contested - W60+ as one grade

Contact Us

 

Last Updated 17 October 2017