Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Athletics
Cross Country

The cross country is one of the events within the Champs that offers something to the more traditional harrier athlete, beyond the conventional track and field programme on which most of the competition is based.

The distance is set at 8km but prior to 2000, a 10km course was used. From 2018, the 70+ age groups run 6km.

Records are not maintained. Every course is different so comparisons of time between years is not meaningful. Some courses are pretty flat while others offer steep climbs and/or hurdles.

There is also a cross country teams component for this race.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

  M35 W35
2022 22:32 - Jarkko Jarvenpaa (FIN)
22:41 - Niklas Wihlman (FIN)
23:18 - Joonas Hytonen (FIN)
27:43 - April Lund (USA)
29:26 - Nicoleta-Marinela Sasu (ROU)
30:43 - Jenny Vuonoranta (FIN)
2018 24:51 - Pedro Vega (ESP)
25:05 - Jonas Roels (BEL)
25:17 - Ayoze Perez Tejera (ESP)
29:19 - Patrycja Wlodarczyk (POL)
29:34 - Jessica Franklin (GBR)
29:39 - Michelle Sandison (GBR)
2016 25:47 - Michael Bernardelli (POL)
25:51 - Luigi Del Buono (ITA)
25:52 - Scott Tamblin (AUS)
31:50 - Lauren Shelley (AUS)
32:29 - Denise Tappata (ITA)
33:48 - Vanessa Carson (AUS)
2015 25:17 - Mickael Moissonnier (FRA)
25:21 - John Dunne (IRL)
25:39 - Vladimir Srb (CZE)
29:01 - Maria Saiz (ESP)
29:27 - Irene Reichl (AUT)
30:01 - Sophie Mazenc (FRA)
2013 24:39 - Fredrik Uhrbom (SWE)
26:16 - Jiri Brychta (CZE)
26:17 - Dennys Salgado (MEX)
30:31 - Maria Manchia (ITA)
31:16 - Susana Trinak (ARG)
32:09 - Miriam Santos (BRA)
2011 26:22 - Robert Celinski (POL)
26:44 - Fabrice Thiery (FRA)
27:53 - Jose Yanes Q. (VEN)
31:55 - Maria Manchia (ITA)
34:00 - Jeanine James (FRA)
35:41 - Latashia Key (USA)
2009 24:45 - Jukka Kero (FIN)
24:56 - Jose Arredondo (ESP)
25:14 - Deogracias Villalta (ESP)
28:19 - Jutta Brod (GER)
29:59 - Tatiana Alexeeva (RUS)
30:27 - Sonia Marongiu (ITA)
2007 23:01 - Jose Luis Del Nogal (ESP)
23:09 - Sakhri Azzedine (ALG)
23:54 - Noreddine Khezzane (FRA)
27:46 - Annamaria Vanacore (ITA)
27:56 - Isabella Corbellini (ITA)
28:14 - Stefania Agnese (ITA)
2005 26:03 - Antonio Resende (POR)
26:53- Nestor Quintulen (ARG)
26:59 - Cecilio Tapi (ESP)
30:03 - Nathalie Loubelle (BEL)
30:32 - Nieves Martinez (ESP)
30:36 - Lorella Pagliacci (ITA)
2003 competition not open to M35s 29:48 - Corinne Debaets (BEL)
30:10 - Soledad Castro (ESP)
31:45 - Teresa Esteso (ESP)
2001 competition not open to M35s 29:13 - Chantal Dallenbach (FRA)
29:56 - Corinne Debaets (BEL)
33:16 - Glenda Banaghan (AUS)
1999 competition not open to M35s 35:30 - Anne Keenan-Buckley (IRL)
36:40 - Diane Sandford (RSA)
36:57 - Heather Robinson (GBR)
1997 competition not open to M35s 36:06 - Grace de Oliveira (RSA)
37:58 - Catherine Hennessy (IRL)
38:18 - Allison Hay (RSA)
1995 competition not open to M35s 41:02 - Marietjie Ceronio (RSA)
41:10 - Catherine Hennessy (IRL)
41:38 - Jennifer Ditchfield (CAN)
1993 competition not open to M35s 39:15 - Marietjie Ceronio (RSA)
40:49 - Gillian Castka (HKG)
41:00 - Kovacs Zalakovicsbe (HUN)
1991 competition not open to M35s 38:54 - Helena Rantakari (FIN)
39:27 - Anna Trave (NOR)
39:33 - Victoria Adams (NZL)
1989 competition not open to M35s 37:31 - Bronwen Cardy-Wise (GBR)
38:22 - Emily Dowling (IRL)
38:38 - Laura Lynn (CAN)
1987 competition not open to M35s 37:51 - Gaye Lynn (AUS)
38:06 - Judith Stewart (NZL)
38:22 - Liz Thodey (NZL)
1985 competition not open to M35s 34:01.70 - Carol Borrill (GBR)
35:23.40 - Ingeborg Konieczny (GER)
35:31.00 - Sarah Cawkwell (GBR)
1983 competition not open to M35s 40:03 - Linda Findley (CAN)
44:36 - Tiare Lund (NZL)
46:27 - Mary-Lou Serre (AUS)
1981 competition not open to M35s 39:10 - Vicki Foltz (USA)
42:05 - L Drury Piper (CAN)
42:38 - A Kennedy (NZL)
1979 competition not open to M35s 39:49 - Tuula Tammisto (FIN)
40:02 - Liane Winter (GER)
41:32 - B Cushen (GBR)
1977 competition not open to M35s 35:43 - Taina Syrjala (FIN)
35:56 - Corrie Konings-Rijpers (NED)
36:41 -Liane Winter (GER)
1975 competition not open to M35s no cross country event
  M40 W40
2022 23:06 - Steven Heemskerk (BEL)
23:21 - Grzegorz Kujawski (POL)
23:30 - Michael Lang (GER)
28:21 - Michelle Kenny (IRL)
30:48 - Marika Savukoski (FIN)
31:08 - Karoliina Kellola (FIN)
2018 24:42 - Javier Diaz Carretero (ESP)
24:47 - Jose Perez (ESP)
25:10 - Francisco Fernandez (ESP)
28:44 - Joice Kirul (KEN)
30:10 - Ewa Brych-Pajak (POL)
30:22 - Carmen Atienza (ESP)
2016 26:30 - San DL Fuente Martin (ESP)
27:00 - Robert Celinski (POL)
27:33 - Todd Ingraham (AUS)
29:19 - Belinda Martin (AUS)
30:50 - Cathy McCourt (IRL)
31:06 - Kate Seibold (AUS)
2015 24:59 - Jose Blanco Quevedo (ESP)
25:19 - Robert Celinski (POL)
25:31 - Santiago Fuente (ESP)
29:22 - Florence Reignier (FRA)
30:24 - Claudine Podvin (FRA)
30:30 - Maria Manchia (ITA)
2013 26:10 - Robert Celinski (POL)
26:18 - Evencio Araujo (VEN)
26:25 - Daniel Castro (ARG)
31:55 - Monica Viviana Avaca (ARG)
32:15 - An Emperador y de Las N (BRA)
32:55 - Cristine Suffolk (AUS)
2011 25:59 - Cesar Troncoso (ARG)
26:09 - Elarbi Khattabi (MAR)
26:12 - Daniel Andres Castro (ARG)
31:46 - Gloria Escareno Lopez (MEX)
33:23 - Verity Breen (AUS)
35:33 - Michelle Stevenson (AUS)
2009 24:07 - Valerio Brignone (ITA)
24:24 - Tim Hartley (GBR)
24:40 - Cesar Troncoso (ARG)
28:26 - Nathalie Loubele (BEL)
28:45 - Rosa Oliveira (POR)
28:47 - Soledad Castro (ESP)
2007 22:49 - Valerio Brignone (ITA)
22:55 - Cesar Troncoso (ARG)
24:26 - Gerald Habison (AUT)
26:38 - Corinne Debaets (BEL)
27:11 - Nathalie Loubele (BEL)
27:53 - Soledad Castro (ESP)
2005 25:21 - Jose Peanilla (ESP)
25:44 - David Taylor (GBR)
26:45 - Vitor Cordeiro (POR)
30:04 - Corinne Debaets (BEL)
30:24 - Liudmila Shevyakova (RUS)
31:05 - Isabelle Dassonville (FRA)
2003 25:53 - Antonio Lupianez (ESP)
26:41 - Pablo Ceron (MEX)
26:52 - Mike Egle (USA)
33:11 - Loretta Rubini (ITA)
34:08 - Slavica Poznic (SLO)
34:27 - Justina Nava (MEX)
2001 26:07 - Johann Hopfner (GER)
26:32 - Julio Costa (POR)
26:58 - Robert Spilling (AUS)
31:00 - Alison Fletcher (GBR)
31:35 - Jenny Dowle (AUS)
32:08 - Margaret Beardslee (AUS)
1999 30:26 - Francis Gonzalez (ESP)
31:16 - Julio Costa (POR)
31:37 - Trevor Scott (AUS)
37:36 - Sheila Allen (GBR)
37:52 - Mags Greenan (IRL)
37:56 - Regina Dietz (GER)
1997 31:47 - Marjan Krempl (SLO)
32:08 - Fernando Goncalves (POR)
32:18 - Grenville Wood (AUS)
38:10 - Charmaine Le Grange (RSA)
38:20 - Eva Gustafsson (SWE)
38:39 - Maggie Cooper (RSA)
1995 33:25 - Grenville Wood (AUS)
33:37 - Joaquim Pereira (POR)
33:46 - Francisco Ribeiro (POR)
39:32 - Maureen De St Croix (CAN)
41:16 - Helena Rantakari (FIN)
41:53 - Dolores Garcia Perez (ESP)
1993 33:48 - Tatsumi Fukui (JPN)
33:46 - Noriaka Fujii (JPN)
34:03 - Antonio Riscado (POR)
39:18 - Yoshiko Hirohama (JPN)
41:16 - Helena Rantakari (FIN)
41:27 - Mitsuru Tochiki (JPN)
1991 32:29 - Antonio Riscardo (POR)
32:48 - Omer Van Noten (BEL)
32:50 - Pentti Torni (FIN)
36:53 - Sinikka Keskitalo (FIN)
38:35 - Seija Tirkkonen (FIN)
39:04 - Els Raap (NED)
1989 33:06 - Omer Van Noten (BEL)
33:28 - Garrick Hand (AUS)
33:45 - Don Kardong (USA)
39:37 - Jane Holmes (GBR)
40:09 - Bjorg Moen (NOR)
40:22 - Hilary Naylor (USA)
1987 31:48 - Ambine Borowski (FRA)
32:23 - Dic Evans (GBR)
32:31 - John Sheridan (IRL)
37:08 - Prue Taylor (NZL)
38:07 - Eleanor Adams (GBR)
38:33 - Erna Kozak (CAN)
1985 27:38.30 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
27:41.90 - Lars Overskov (DEN)
27:45.10 - Sanitago Manguan (ESP)
32:45 - Severina Pesando (ITA)
34:10 - Beverley Shingles (NZL)
34:23 - Ruth MacLoughlin (NZL)
1983 33:38 - Tim Johnston (GBR)
34:40 - Pierre Voets (BEL)
35:43 - Lew Faxon (USA)
43:45 - Ruth MacLoughlin (NZL)
44:49 - Yvonne Miles (GBR)
49:24 - Bridget Cushen (GBR)
1981 32:14 - Roger Robinson (NZL)
32:24 - John Robinson (NZL
32:36 - Pierre Voets (BEL)
40:47 - Joan Ullyot (USA)
41:30 - YA Miles (GBR)
43:14 - A Pearce (AUS)
1979 33:21 - Tacwyn Davies (GBR)
33:36 - Armando Aldegalega (POR)
33:44 - S Nebojsa (CZE)
43:00 - Linda Sipprelle (USA)
43:03 - L Poesoe (FIN)
44:28 - S Trees-Stricklin (USA)
1977 28:57 - Gaston Roelants (BEL)
29:16 - Roy Fowler (GBR)
30:30 - R Gomez (GBR)
35:28 - Miki Gorman (USA)
38:47 - Linda Sipprelle (USA)
39:21 - Dorothy Stock (USA)
1975 32:51 - Roy Fowler (GBR)
33:44 - John MacDonald (NZL)
34:06 - Hal Higdon (USA)
no cross country event
  M45 W45
2022 23:48 - Jerome Chiquet (FRA)
24:10 - Juha Hellsten (FIN)
24:16 - Jaakko Kero (FIN)
27:35 - Nicoleta Ciortan (ROU)
27:43 - Maria J De Toro Saiz (ESP)
27:57 - Catherine O'Connor (IRL)
2018 24:08 - Peter Bii (KEN)
25:30 - Davide Figueirido (POR)
26:07 - Francisco Torrico (ESP)Q
31:05 - Silvina Fabiola Motta (ARG)
31:06 - Jacqueline Stamp (IRL)
31:21 - Cinzia Zugnoni (ITA)
2016 26:39 - Cesar Troncoso (ARG)
27:21 - Antonio Costa (POR)
27:39 - Jason Cameron (NZL)
32:33 - Jenny Newton (USA)
32:39 - Eulalia van Blomestein (AUS)
32:40 - Sarah Dawson (AUS)
2015 25:02 - Valerio Brignone (ITA)
25:16 - Cesar Troncoso (ARG)
25:36 - Manuel Ferreira (POR)
28:44 - Zohra Graziani (FRA)
29:10 - Nathalie Loubele (BEL)
29:41 - Carmel Crowley (IRL)
2013 25:02 - Cesar Troncoso (ARG)
25:07 - Manuel Ferreira (POR)
25:15 - Sancho Ayala Abad (BRA)
33:30 - Jane Pidgeon (GBR)
33:57 - Miroslava Hanakova (CZE)
34:23 - Jill Vollweiler (USA)
2011 27:19 - Dov Kremer (ISR)
28:06 - Ken Ernst (USA)
28:22 - Steffen Meyer (GER)
31:02 - Soledad Solino (ESP)
31:29 - Zola Pieterse (RSA)
31:33 - Susan Ridley (GBR)
2009 26:42 - Jari Hemmila (FIN)
26:45 - Juha Koskinen (FIN)
26:52 - Ivan Postnikov (RUS)
28:08 - Corinne Debaets (BEL)
28:53 - Nina Edovina (RUS)
29:18 - Inara Luse (LAT)
2007 24:03 - Marco Cacciamani (ITA)
24:10 - Alexey Yudin (RUS)
24:17 - Alem Ahcene (ALG)
26:45 - Niamh O'Sullivan (IRL)
28:09 - Imgard Kubicka (AUT)
29:02 - Mariette Esterhuyse (RSA)
2005 26:10 - Jesus De Grado (ESP)
26:13 - Johann Hopfner (GER)
26:29 - Benigno Fernandez (ESP)
30:26 - Carmen Ayala-Troncoso (USA)
30:51 - Carmen Bustamante (ESP)
33:35 - Martha Orduna (COL)
2003 25:43 - Julio Costa (POR)
25:56 - Johann Hopfner (GER)
27:20 - Gabino Ordonez (MEX)
34:40 - Octavie Hendrickx (BEL)
36:28 - Maria Mampel (ESP)
39:04 - Sofia Legoff (MEX)
2001 27:27 - Marijan Krernpl (SLO)
27:32 - Grenville Wood (AUS)
27:51 - Ron Peters (AUS)
30:08 - Maureen De St Croix (CAN)
31:12 - Bronwen Cardy (AUS)
32:21 - Joanne Cowan (AUS)
1999 31:57 - Nigel Gates (GBR)
32:27 - Nobel Bustos (ESP)
32:45 - Jerry Kiernan (IRL)
37:10 - Bronwen Cardy-Wise (AUS)
37:46 - Maureen De St Croix (CAN)
38:26 - Helena Rantakari (FIN)
1997 33:01 - Nikolay Fiodorov (RUS)
33:16 - Alexander Tsukanov (RUS)
33:43 - Valery Aristov (RUS)
37:45 - Sonja Laxton (RSA)
40:17 - Yuko Gordon (HKG)
41:18 - Anne Weeden (RSA)
1995 33:58 - Alexander Tsukanov (RUS)
34:14 - Antonio Riscado (POR)
34:56 - Alexey Gavrilov (RUS)
43:52 - Bjorg Moen (NOR)
43:57 - Judith Stewart (NZL)
44:05 - Sue Waru (NZL)
1993 34:17 - Omer Van Noten (BEL)
34:49 - Frank Shorter (USA)
35:23 - Arnold Bradshaw (GBR)
1st - Elaine Statham (GBR)
42:52 - Severina Pesando (ITA)
43:32 - Judith Stewart (NZL)
1991 32:34 - John Buckley (IRL)
33:26 - Bengt Hulander (SWE)
33:40 - Bert Streumer (NED)
38:37 - Elaine Statham (GBR)
39:07 - Evelyn McNelis (IRL)
39:13 - Severina Pesando (ITA)
1989 33:12 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
33:49 - Michael Heffernan (USA)
34:08 - Les Presland (GBR)
41:51 - Tunaal Siri White (NOR)
42:16 - Eva Carlsen (NOR)
43:00 - Joan Ullyot (USA)
1987 31:53 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
32:51 - Frederick Smith (NZL)

33:05 - Peter Connolly (AUS)
37:37 - Theresia Baird (AUS)
39:55 - Dorothy Browne (AUS)
40:06 - Joan Ullyot (USA)
1985 25:56 - Armando Aldegalega (POR)
28:22 - Augustin Fernandez-Diaz (ESP)
28:41 - Johannes Kessler (GER)
35:15 - Ritva Tuuliniemi (FIN)
35:49 - Ida Spiess (SUI)
37:13 - Jytte Bech (DEN)
1983 35:55 - Jean Von Onselen (BEL)
36:06 - Tauno Valasti (FIN)
36:43 - John Bowers (AUS)
43:32 - Vicki Bigelow (USA)
46:29 - Ida Spiess (SUI)
46:57 - Jytte Bech (DEN)
1981 33:37 - Jeff Julian (NZL)
33:48 - John MacDonald (NZL)

34:11 - R Morgan-Morris (AUS)
40:57 - Maria Pia D'Orlandi (ITA)
41:24 - Dorothy Stock (USA)
43:47 - Lilo Kalweit-Marloth (GER)
1979 34:38 - R Allan (GBR)
34:48 - L O'Hara (GBR)
35:11 - John MacDonald (NZL)
44:39 - Dorothy Stock (USA)
46:26 - Gudrun Schuetz (GER)
46:32 - E Gyldenohr (DEN)
1977 31:00 - Bill Stoddart (GBR)
31:05 - G Alonso (ESP)
31:19 - P Pystinen (FIN)
39:57 - Ruth Anderson
40:57 - N Campbell (GBR)
41:25 - M Henriksen (DEN)
1975 35:49 - Arthur Taylor (CAN)
36:38 - D Jernhester (SWE)
37:14 - C Vernosky (USA)
no cross country event
  M50 W50
2022 24:20 - Davide Figueiredo (POR)
24:29 - Andrea Burlo (ITA)
24:45 - Patrick Kwist (NED)
29:34 - Niina Halonen (FIN)
29:35 - Agnes Schipper (NED)
29:55 - Carmel Crowley (IRL)
2018 25:42 - Miguel Molero-Eichwein (GER)
26:52 - Sancha Ayala Abad (ESP)
26:54 - Agustin Molina Garcia (ESP)
29:56 - Kathryn Bailey (GBR)
30:02 - Carmel Crowley (IRL)
31:45 - Kathleen Steenhaut (BEL)
2016 27:15 - Bruce Graham (AUS)
27:18 - Paul Thompson (GBR)
27:23 - Anders Dahl (SWE)
29:40 - Lucy Elliott (GBR)
29:40 - Sally Gibbs (NZL)
31:12 - Ulla Binderup Jacobsen (DEN)
2015 25:44 - Michael Traynor (IRL)
26:03 - Anders Dahl (SWE)
26:42 - Bruce Graham (AUS)
29:20 - Sally Gibbs (NZL)
30:12 - Angela Carpini (AUS)
30:43 - Inara Luse (LAT)
2013 26:26 - Benedito Gomes (BRA)
27:08 - Milan Eror (AUT)
27:16 - Jesus Puente Anton (ESP)
33:09 - Marineide Nobrega (BRA)
33:32 - Corn van der Westhuizen (RSA)
33:42 - Piedad Rodriguez (ESP)
2011 27:48 - Daniel King (USA)
27:56 - David Cannon (USA)
28:01 - Brian Pilcher (USA)
33:46 - Elena Shemyakina (USA)
34:20 - Joannie Siegler (USA)
34:31 - Ashley Meyer (VEN)
2009 26:31 - Seppo Kykkanen (FIN)
26:34 - Kari Suominen (FIN)
26:39 - Jukka Kauppila (FIN)
29:10 - Carmen Ayala‐Troncoso (USA)
30:16 - Maria Lorenzoni (ITA)
30:56 - Anne Fischer (GER)
2007 25:08 - Jose Ramirez Riano (COL)
25:15 - Marjan Krempl (SLO)
25:42 - Omar Constante (URU)
29:16 - Jane Kachenge (ITA)
29:36 - Sylvian Levesque-Marguin (FRA)
39:56 - Anne Fischer (GER)
2005 27:19 - Nigel Gates (GBR)
27:32- Kenneth Leinbach (USA)
27:52 - Jose Ramirez (COL)
33:32 - Helena Rantakari (FIN)
34:03 - Bronwen Cardy (AUS)
34:18 - Anna Trave (NOR)
2003 28:58 - Augusto Pires (POR)
29:04 - Graeme Lear (NZL)
29:37 - Normand Drolet (CAN)
30:43 - Maureen De St Croix (CAN)
31:33 - Lucia Soranzo (ITA)
32:59 - Helena Rantakari (FIN)
2001 28:05 - Gary Romesser (USA)
28:27 - Rodney Dixon (NZL)
28:41 - Milan Kotnik (SLO)
34:06 - Noortje Van Kempen (NED)
34:48 - Emily Dowling (IRL)
35:07 - Brigitte Ziegler (GER)
1999 32:23 - Omer Van Noten (BEL)
33:42 - Harry Matthews (GBR)
34:02 - Brian Hilton (GBR)
39:19 - Marie-Paul Ketelsegers (BEL)
39:43 - Jane Davies (GBR)
39:47 - Gudrun Vogl (GER)
1997 34:32 - Emilio De la Camara (ESP)
34:36 - Manuel Silva (POR)
34:37 - Frank Reilly (IRL)
38:07 - Jutta Pedersen (SWE)
41:43 - Pixie Sparg (RSA)
42:20 - Gudrun Fleetwood (SWE)
1995 35:00 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
36:41 - Devaldino De Souza (BRA)
37:10 - Peter Lessing (GER)
43:57 - Joan Ottoway (USA)
43:44 - Gudrun Fleetwood (SWE)
44:58 - Mary Wood (USA)
1993 35:23 - Gilbert Maesschalck (BEL)
35:34 - Taichi Kitamura (JPN)
35:52 - Walter Koch (GER)
39:05 - Ursula Odermatt (SUI)
44:10 - Edelsuitha Trindade (BRA)
44:17 - Miyoko Nishikawa (JPN)
1991 32:51 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
33:51 - Les Presland (GBR)
34:03 - Michael Heffernan (USA)
41:33 - Christine Fuchs (GER)
41:57 - Walburga Klockers (GER)
42:03 - Eva Carlsen (NOR)
1989 33:58 - Roger Robinson (NZL)
34:28 - Adriaan Heydens (NED)
34:51 - Armando Aldegalega (POR)
42:21 - Hilma Jager (GER)
43:26 - Eve Pell (USA)
44:21 - Ida Spiess (SUI)
1987 33:37 - Tauno Valasti (FIN)
34:16 - Joe Cowie (NZL)
34:27 - Jim Seymon (AUS)
42:24 - Margret Eizenhammer (GER)
44:07 - June Miles (NZL)
44:13 - Liisa Kujala (FIN)
1985 28:26 - Jean Von Onselen (BEL)
29:46 - Declan Walsch (IRL)
30:05 - Giovanni Guerini (ITA)
37:40 - June Miles (NZL)
42:33 - Patricia Maffia (GBR)
44:03 - Joan Stubbings (AUS)
1983 35:37 - James Hogan (GBR)
38:21 - Maurice Morrell (GBR)
39:11 - Giancarlo Parodi (ITA)
49:29 - Ruth Anderson (USA)
56:25 - Joan Stubbings (AUS)
1:11:08 - Salle Aplin (NZL)
1981 35:17 - Arthur Taylor (CAN)
second place unknown
third place unknown
42:34 - M Suominen (FIN)
45:41 - Ruth Anderson (USA)
47:10 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
1979 35:44 - Egon Nielsen (DEN)
36:00 - J Goeritz (GER)
36:25 - Arthur Taylor (CAN)
44:32 - Ruth Anderson (USA)
47:12 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
47:41 - Ria Brouwers (GER)
1977 32:50 - Gunnar Lotsberg (SWE)
32:58 - Arthur Taylor (CAN)
33:05 - P Malm (SWE)
42:21 - KL Garbo (NOR)
43:47 - U Jansson (SWE)
43:51 - G Bladh (SWE)
1975 36:53 - Marcel Vandewattyne
37:21 - S Olsson (SWE)
37:32 - D Hall (GBR)
no cross country event
  M55 W55
2022 25:14 - Joaquim Figueiredo (POR)
25:36 - Mauro Biglione (ITA)
25:55 - Jon Per Nygaard (NOR)
31:07 - Donna Evans (IRL)
32:12 - Nataliia Turysheva (UKR)
32:28 - Jaana Saarela (FIN)
2018 27:02 - Marek Dzięgielewski (POL)
27:08 - Bruce Graham (AUS)
27:20 - Edvaldo Pereira de Souza (BRA)
30:44 - Esther Pedrosa (ESP)
31:09 - Sabine Hofer (AUT)
31:12 - Niamh O'Sullivan (IRL)
2016 27:19 - David Sweeney (AUS)
29:13 - Trevor Scott (AUS)
29:22 - Toon Van Cauteren (BEL)
33:13 - Janet Ferguson (AUS)
35:31 - Carolyn Smith (NZL)
35:48 - Helen Larmour (AUS)
2015 26:48 - Ihar Dolbik (BLR)
27:10 - Ahcene Alem (ALG)
27:23 - Tore Axelsson (SWE)
31:06 - Carla Ophorst-Marrewijk (NED)
31:14 - Claire Donald (GBR)
31:35 - Carmen Ayala-Troncoso (USA)
2013 27:31 - Tore Axelsson (SWE)
28:04 - Jukka Kauppila (FIN)
29:01 - Tony Price (NZL)
33:50 - Frances van Blerk (RSA)
33:51 - Anne Fischer (GER)
34:18 - Anne Ryan (AUS)
2011 27:14 - Keith Bateman (AUS)
27:51 - Jose Ramirez (COL)
28:33 - Michael Deegan (GBR)
32:52 - Kathryn Martin (USA)
33:07 - Anne Fischer (GER)
33:52 - Rosemary Roediger (AUS)
2009 27:24 - Nigel Gates (GBR)
27:34 - Alexey Krivonosov (RUS)
28:05 - Martin Van der Hoorn (NED)
33:09 - Helena Rantakari (FIN)
33:19 - Mirjam Tynkkynen (FIN)
33:30 - Ritva Patomaki (FIN)
2007 26:00 - Antonia Trabucco (ITA)
26:01 - Fernando Diaz Perez (ESP)
26:14 - Gino Azzalin (ITA)
29:27 - Kathryn Martin (USA)
30:36 - Lucia Soranzo (ITA)
30:41 - Gwyneth Woodson (CAN)
2005 28:47- Patrick Oshea (IRL)
28:48 - Alexei Gavrilov (RUS)
29:00 - Valeriy Aristov (RUS)
34:55 - Marianne Spronk (GER)
35:16 - Els Raap (NED)
35:49 - Ros Tabor (GBR)
2003 28:43 - Omer Van Noten (BEL)
28:51 - Emilio De la Camara (ESP)
28:53 - Rufino Chavez (BOL)
35:37 - Marisa Cruz (BRA)
35:46 - Linda Findley (CAN)
36:00 - Eva Novotna (CZE)
2001 29:24 - Emilio De la Camara (ESP)
29:41 - Max Dravitzki (NZL)
29:46 - Frank Reilly (IRL)
35:23 - Mizue Matsuda (JPN)
35:35 - Val Hancock (GBR)
35:53 - Marisa Cruz (BRA)
1999 34:05 - Emilio De la Camara (ESP)
34:15 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
34:54 - Walter Koch (GER)
41:08 - Joan Ottoway (USA)
41:46 - Marisa Cruz (BRA)
42:07 - Maria Flores (POR)
1997 34:13 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
34:45 - Ad Heijdens (NED)
35:04 - Walter Koch (GER)
40:26 - Ursula Odermatt (SUI)
41:47 - Inkeri Janunen (FIN)
42:22 - Melody-Anne Schultz (USA)
1995 36:15 - Alex Tcherednitchenk (RUS)
36:27 - Ad Heijdens (NED)
36:39 - Walter Koch (GER)
31:37 - Ursula Odermatt (SUI)
32:21 - Maria Flores (POR)
32:29 - Carrie Parsi (USA)
1993 35:46 - Armando Aldegalega (POR)
36:12 - Stephen James (GBR)
37:47 - Sekinosuke Aoki (JPN)
45:39 - Asta Severinkangas (FIN)
46:10 - Miyo Ishigami (JPN)
46:51 - Hannelore Kuepper (GER)
1991 35:24 - Gerard Van Nuffelen (BEL)
35:54 - Bent Lauridsen (DEN)
36:07 - Adolf Blonner (AUS)
41:38 - Edeltraud Pohl (GER)
42:08 - Eva Soderstrom (SWE)
42:12 - Myfanwy Loudon (GBR)
1989 36:25 - Jean Van Onselen (BEL)
36:33 - Raymond Hatton (USA)
36:56 - Murray Taylor (NZL)
43:51 - Marion Irvine (USA)
47:33 - Jimenez Naranjo (ESP)
47:56 - Isabel Foley (NZL)
1987 35:52 - Derek Wood (GBR)
36:14 - Bruce Longmore (AUS)
37:02 - Don Melrose (NZL)
41:41 - Jean Albury (AUS)
43:35 - Peggy Fletcher (GBR)
44:16 - Marion Irvine (USA)
1985 30:17 - Egon Nielsen (DEN)
30:26 - Folke Lundberg (SWE)
30:50 - George Vernosky (USA)
36:15 - Marion Irvine (USA)
37:08 - Jean Albury (AUS)
38:25 - Maija Suominen (FIN)
1983 38:28 - Ron Franklin (GBR)
38:35 - William McCaffrey (USA)
38:45 - Emil Schumacher (SUI)
47:30 - Sophie Wisman (NED)
52:33 - Melba Hatch (USA)
56:46 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
1981 35:45 - G Hesselmann (GER)
35:57 - Jim O'Neill (USA)
36:21 - A Ratelle (USA)
49:29 - G Bladh (SWE)
55:02 - E Tuinzing (USA)
55:09 - A Mooser (GER)
1979 39:59 - O Liukka (FIN)
40:07 - A Merrett (AUS)
40:14 - E Joynson (GBR)
53:02 - J Kazdan (CAN)
56:13 - I Sagrelius (SWE)
58:38 - E Tuinzing (USA)
1977 34:56 - Francis McGrath (AUS)
35:17 - G Johansson (SWE)
35:32 - L Larsoon (SWE)
49:00 - J Kazdan (CAN)
49:59 - I Sagrelius (SWE)
54:43 - G Tjurnlund (SWE)
1975 39:10 - B Horman (USA)
40:32 - Francis McGrath (AUS)
40:40 - G Scutts (GBR)
no cross country event
  M60 W60
2022 26:44 - Richard Lee (USA)
26:46 - Daniel King (USA)
27:05 - Jarmo Rundgren (FIN)
29:29 - Niamh O'Sullivan (IRL)
31:39 - Makie Ohler (CAN)
32:42 - Leon Marisol Ramos (ESP)
2018 27:52 - Gregorio Siaz (ESP)
28:10 - Tore Axelsson (SWE)
28:14 - Alastair Prangnell (NZL)
34:37 - Maria Lorenzoni (ITA)
35:15 - Lubov Pospeshina (SWE)
36:21 - Anne Holtkotter (GER)
2016 30:31 - Alan Gower (AUS)
30:37 - Tony Price (NZL)
30:40 -  Jose Ramirez Riano (COL)
34:36 - Marie Peat (NZL)
36:14 - Rosemary Roediger (AUS)
36:18 - Birgit Gruner (GER)
2015 28:18 - Francisco  Munoz (ESP)
28:28 - Jose Ramirez Riano (COL)
28:38 - Dominique Gilet (FRA)
32:10 - Carmel Parnell (IRL)
33:44 - Anne Ryan (AUS)
34:28 - Lubov Pospeshina (SWE)
2013 28:28 - Alexey Krivonosov (RUS)
28:54 - Martinus van der Hoorn (NED)
29:04 - John Shapland (GBR)
36:23 - Helena Rantakari (FIN)
37:19 - Domitila Trujillo (COL)
38:09 - Ruth Guzman (CHI)
2011 29:27 - David Oxland (GBR)
30:08 - John Herridge (AUS)
30:14 - Terry McCluskey (USA)
36:25.79 - Rosalind Tabor (GBR)
37:11.24 - Maria Morales (MEX)
39:54.34 - Jo Anne Rowland (USA)
2009 28:12 - Albert Anderegg (SUI)
28:36 - Franz Herzgsell (GER)
29:14 - Valery Krasnov (RUS)
34:51 - Tuula Lahdenpera (FIN)
36:19 - Rosemarie Lang (GER)
36:56 - Elaine Greenblatt (RSA)
2007 26:25 - Albert Anderegg (SUI)
26:39 - Antonio Carboni (ITA)
27:26 - Harry Matthews (GBR)
32:16 - Els Raap (NED)
32:31 - Roswitha Schaeffler (GER)
33:29 - Mizue Matsuda (JPN)
2005 29:21- Albert Anderegg (SUI)
29:28 - Emilio De La Camara (ESP)
29:50 - Max Dravitzki (NZL)
36:47 - Camila Fuente (ESP)
37:54 - Marisa Cruz (BRA)
38:31 - Pauline Rich (GBR)
2003 29:28 - Peter Lessing (GER)
29:53 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
30:26 - Walter Koch (GER)
35:17 - Gudrun Fleetwood (SWE)
37:04 - Maria Flores (POR)
37:45 - Heidelore Bensch (GER)
2001 28:50 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
29:43 - Peter Lessing (GER)
31:04 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
37:05 - Maria Flores (POR)
38:23 - Carol Thompson (NZL)
39:16 - Eva Carlsen (NOR)
1999 35:09 - Ad Heijdens (NED)
35:13 - Fidel Diaz (MEX)
35:25 - Armando Aldegalega (POR)
44:27 - Gerda van Kooten (NED)
44:38 - Pamela Jones (GBR)
44:45 - Birgitta Eklund (SWE)
1997 37:04 - Gerard Van Nuffelen (BEL)
37:10 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
37:42 - Harold Dobson (RSA)
45:20 - Eve Pell (USA)
46:17 - Eva Soderstrom (SWE)
47:07 - Bruno Miniotti (ITA)
1995 38:58 - Bent Lauridsen (DEN)
39:30 - Gerard Van Nuffelen (BEL)
40:05 - Kunio Ichikawa (JPN)
34:02 - Mollu Turner (CAN)
36:15 - June Miles (NZL)
37:05 - Ingrid Tippelt (GER)
1993 37:33 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
39:09 - Kunio Ichikawa (JPN)
40:23 - Hans Thieme (GER)
49:21 - Masako Shimazaki (JPN)
51:09 - Toshiko Tanaka (JPN)
55:36 - Teiko Okamoto (JPN)
1991 36:41 - Cesare Bini (ITA)
36:45 - Lars Strand (SWE)
36:56 - Willem Ravenbergen (NED)
44:37 - Marion Irvine (USA)
44:55 - Joselyn Ross (GBR)
48:27 - Inge Nagel (GER)
1989 38:17 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
38:20 - Cesare Bini (ITA)
39:14 - Unto Oinonen (FIN)
46:33 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
47:39 - Ingrid Sogstad (NOR)
49:23 - Billie Murphy (USA)
1987 36:27 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
37:06 - Unto Oinonen (FIN)
37:22 - Rune Bergman (SWE)
44:54 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
46:18 - Nan Little (NZL)
46:40 - Joyce Smith (GBR)
1985 31:27 - Jim O'Neill (USA)
31:51 - Rune Bergman (SWE)
32:17 - Julian Sanchez (ESP)
42:46.10 - Hilde Jockle (CAN)
50:05.60 - Ilse Neitsch (GER)
55:31.50 - Trude Veis (AUT)
1983 43:28 - Stephen Richardson (USA)
43:45 - Mathias Walenta (GER)
46:11 - Clyde Johnson (USA)
57:06 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
1:22:10 - Virginia Martin (USA)
no third place
1981 38:05 - Francis McGrath (AUS)
39:00 - Florian Leitner (AUT)
39:04 - S Hietanen (CAN)
51:40 - K Kazdan (CAN)
1:05:53 - Elisabeth Mighofer (GER)
1:09:01 - G Jernlund (SWE)
1979 39:29 - Theodor Stober (GER)
39:34 - R Turnbull (AUS)
40:28 - K Hasler (SUI)
58:15 - Ewa Eriksson (SWE)
1:03:25 - E Tromp (NED)
1:04:14 - Hildegard Keuchel (GER)
1977 36:29 - EG Samuelsson (SWE)
37:10 - R McMinnis (GBR)
37:21 - E Jarvinen (FIN)
48:30 - Johanna Luther (GER)
49:31 - M Lynnerup (DEN)
51:59 - A Werbel (USA)
1975 41:03 - R McMinnis (GBR)
44:36 - E Wallace (GBR)
44:54 - Robert Boal (USA)
no cross country event
  M65 W65
2022 28:04 - Bob Bradbury (GBR)
28:18 - Paul Hughes (GBR)
28:35 - Ryszard Dryps (POL)
33:37 - Seija Nurmi (FIN)
34:42 - Anna Garnier (GBR)
34:45 - Sirpa Paakkonen (FIN)
2018 31:22 - Rolandi Di Marco (ITA)
31:25 - David Oxland (GBR)
31:34 - Dennis Wylie (AUS)
34:48 - Sabra Harvey (GBR)
36:40 - Margret Goettnauer (GER)
38:40 - Rosalind Tabor (GBR)
2016 31:05 - John Skelton (GBR)
31:42 - David Oxland (GBR)
31:53 - Joachim Kruttgen (GER)
34:37 - Kathryn Martin (USA)
36:06 - Janette Stevenson (GBR)
37:06 - Rosalind Tabor (GBR)
2015 29:53 - Cees Stolwijk (NED)
31:23 - Delfor Aquino (ARG)
31:25 - Stepan Lytkin (RUS)
34:40 - Angela Copson (GBR)
35:38 - Rosalind Tabor (GBR)
37:04 - Gudrun Vogl (GER)
2013 30:20 - Gregori Fuks (ISR)
31:03 - Kauko Kuningas (FIN)
31:08 - Emilio de la Camara (ESP)
37:06 - Loris Reed (NZL)
38:19 - Maija Kumpula (FIN)
39:27 - Eloisa Baltazar (MEX)
2011 30:41 - Albert Andereqq (SUI)
31:22 - Emilio de la Camara (ESP)
31:33 - Antonio Carboni (ITA)
38:29 - Mizue Matsuda (JPN)
39:35 - Evelyn McNelis (IRL)
40:54 - Marisa Cruz (BRA)
2009 29:27 - Emilio de la Camara (ESP)
30:17 - Peter Lessing (GER)
31:32 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
37:12 - Leena Saari (FIN)
37:31 - Riitta Rasimus (FIN)
37:48 - Joaquina Flores (POR)
2007 29:39 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
30:04 - Valery Kyun (RUS)
30:50 - Einari Vainikka (FIN)
35:13 - Joaquina Flores (POR)
35:48 - Riitta Rasimus (FIN)
36:44 - Hermine Staubermann (GER)
2005 32:08 - Anatoliy Prysyazhnyuk (UKR)
32:25 - Stephen James (GBR
32:30 - Henry Sandkulla (FIN)
38:48 - Joaquina Flores (POR)
40:04 -Waltraud Bayer (GER)
40:58 - Pamela Jones (GBR)
2003 30:35 - Armando Aldegalega (POR)
31:01 - Fidel Diaz (MEX)
31:59 - Jiri Libra (CZE)
37:20 - Ena Heyn (GBR)
37:21 - Birgitta Eklund (SWE)
42:14 - Martha Mendiburo (MEX)
2001 31:54 - Colin Mcleod (AUS)
32:30 - Manuel Rosales (ESP)
32:52 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
40:15 - Mary Anstey (GBR)
40:21 - Anne Martin (GBR)
41:07 - Molly Turner (CAN)
1999 37:55 - Kunio Ichikawa (JPN)
37:58 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
38:14 - Franz Duss (SUI)
46:36 - Louise Gilchrist (GBR)
46:59 - Mathilde Pelisek (GER)
47:20 - Molly Turner (CAN)
1997 37:34 - Luciano Acquarone (ITA)
39:56 - William Stoddart (GBR)
41:38 - Walter Bittman (GER)
52:05 - Berthilia De Preter (BEL)
52:30 - Joselyn Ross (GBR)
55:29 - Ruth Helfentein (SUI)
1995 41:10 - Cesare Bini (ITA)
43:14 - Kjell Linder (SWE)
44:54 - Laurie Forster (GBR)
39:28 - Berthilia De Preter (BEL)
39:44 - Olga Meyer (GER)
41:31 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
1993 43:47 - Yoshie Sato (JPN)
44:03 - Ron Franklin (GBR)
44:20 - Joaquim Martins (POR)
49:25 - Joselyn Ross (GBR)
54:25 - Jane Geldennhuys (RSA)
55:49 - Josefa Vocos (ARG)
1991 38:37 - Rune Bergman (SWE)
39:53 - Gerrit De Backer (BEL)
40:17 - Konrad Hernelind (SWE)
54:54 - Louise Adams (USA)
59:32 - Queenie Thompson (USA)
59:41 - Dawn Russell (USA)
1989 41:58 - Georg Samuelsson (SWE)
42:10 - Mathias Walenta (GER)
42:38 - Kristian Skarsvag (NOR)
49:53 - Rosamund Dashwood (CA)
58:14 - Marie Hanakova (CZE)
1:01:08 - Elfriede Falke (GER)
1987 38:24 - John Gilmour (AUS)
41:34 - Mathias Bergseth (NOR)
41:39 - Bengt Persson (SWE)
50:49 - Pat Dixon (USA)
52:37 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
54:50 - Marie Partridge (AUS)
1985 33:02 - Francis McGrath (AUS)
34:34 - Theodor Stober (GER)
35:37 - Pietro Nasi (ITA)
45:14 - Judoth Kazdan (CAN)
45:17 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
55:57 - Elisabeth Mighofer (GER)
1983 46:46 - Eugene Keller (USA)
47:44 - Oscar Gustavsson (SWE)
49:02 - John Woods (USA)
1:09:50 - Hildegard Keuchel (GER)
1:11:18 - Elisabeth Mighofer (GER
no third place
1981 42:02 - Gordon Porteous (GBR)
42:11 - Alan Burgoyne (AUS)
42:35 - R McMinnis (GBR)
1:04:59 - Johanna Luther (GER)
no second or third place
1979 42:11 - E Kruzycki (GER)
45:00 - Henri Michon (FRA)
45:19 - F Huebner (GER)
56:24 - M Lymerup (DEN)
no second or third place
1977 38:10 - E Kruzycki (GER)
40:32 - Robert Boal (USA)
41:40 - R Seydler (GER)
1:01:05 - J Bucher (GER)
no second or third place
1975 42:08 - T Jensen (SWE)
42:56 - N Bright (USA)
44:25 - E Nordin (SWE)
no cross country event
  M70 W70
2022 21:49 - Robert Qualls (USA)
22:12 - Yassine Belaabed (AUS)
22:18 - Stewart Thorp (GBR)
25:10 - Hellevi Mankki (FIN)
25:10 - Eileen Kenny (IRL)
25:13 - Margret Goettnauer (GER)
2018 24:13 - Kauko Kuningas (FIN)
24:17 - Antonio Mohedano Rodiguex (ESP)
24:29 - Erik Leyseele (BEL)
27:27 - Angela Copson (GBR)
29:25 - Judith Stewart (NZL)
30:45- Socorro Perez James (MEX)
2016 34:26 - Donald Mathewson (AUS)
34:35 - Jim Langford (AUS)
34:49 - Martin Ford (GBR)
37:23 - Lavinia Petrie (AUS)
41:56 - Mizue Matsuda (JPN)
41:58 - Evelyn McNelis (IRL)
2015 30:52 - Albert Anderegg (SUI)
32:32 - Jim Langford (AUS)
33:07 - Georges Girard (FRA)
36:57 - Lavinia Petrie (AUS)
39:14 - Sieglinde Schmieder (AUT)
41:40 - Marisa Cruz (BRA)
2013 32:31 - Vincent Basista (SVK)
33:14 - Herbert Froehlich (GER)
33:15 - Peter Lessing (GER)
38:52 - Marisa Cruz (BRA)
40:12 - Joaquina Flores (POR)
44:11 - Mary Campbell (AUS)
2011 32:09 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
33:29 - Peter Lessing (GER)
33:47 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
40:12 - Joaquina Flores (POR)
44:54 - Zofia Turosz (POL)
49:20 - Jan Fleming (NZL)
2009 32:36 - Klemens Wittig (GER)
33:00 - Tarverdi Aliev (RUS)
33:23 - Kaspar Scheiber (SUI)
40:30 - Zofia Turosz (POL)
40:44 - Pamela Jones (GBR)
41:36 - Asta Severinkangas (FIN)
2007 30:32 - Klemens Wittig (GER)
31:02 - John Perratt (GBR)
31:13 - Kunio Ichikawa (JPN)
37:15 - Asta Severinkangas (FIN)
37:19 - Nadezda Kavtaskina (LAT)
38:25 - Pamela Jones (GBR)
2005 33:10 - Manuel Rosales (ESP)
34:45 - Kunio Ichikawa (JPN)
35:17 - Enrique Martinez (ESP)
42:00 - Zhenlun Tian (CHN)
42:33 - Defeng Wang (CHN)
44:43 - Margarida Hochstatter (BRA)
2003 33:10 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
36:14 - Ari Valdemarsson (NOR)
36:21 - Jan Buchar (CZE)
42:28 - Albertina Zuniga (CHI)
45:44 - June Miles (NZL)
46:53 - Thelma Wilson (USA)
2001 34:36 - Luciano Acquarone (ITA)
35:49 - John Downey (NZL)
37:17 - Walter Bittmann (GER)
44:25 - Gerda Bjaastad (NOR)
46:19 - Shirley Young (AUS)
52:44 - Josefa Vocos (ARG)
1999 38:43 - Akhmet Siraziev (RUS)
40:16 - Stephen Charlton (GBR)
42:17 - Sergio Agnoli (ITA)
54:21 - Berthilia De Preter (BEL)
56:20 - Giuseppina Gurtner (SUI)
57:17 - Eleonore Gutsche (AUT)
1997 41:34 - Derek Turnball (NZL)
44:06 - Silvino Ramirez (MEX)
44:24 - Gerrit De Backer (BEL)
53:27 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
54:39 - Giuseppina Gurtner (SUI)
55:21 - Jane Geldennhuys (RSA)
1995 43:20 - Rune Bergman (SWE)
44:28 - John Keston (USA)
45:22 - Heinrich Gutbier (GER)
44:03 - Dorly Brechbuehl (CAN)
44:05 - Marianne Dahinden (SUI)
44:43 - Marie Hanakova (CZE)
1993 44:52 - John Gilmour (AUS)
45:02 - Kristian Skarsvag (NOR)
46:49 - Yukimitsu Kobayashi (JPN)
1:02:50 - Marie Hanakova (CZE)
1:07:26 - Fusae Imazu (JPN)
1:08:23 - Chitise Otsuki (JPN)
1991 41:11 - John Gilmour (AUS)
42:49 - Gudmund Straume (NOR)
42:56 - Premysl Dolensky (CZE)
55:10 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
55:46 - Eva Wistrom (SWE)
1:00:27 - Elfriede Falke (GER)
1989 42:04 - John Gilmour (AUS)
48:03 - Torsten Stale (SWE)
49:11 - Nathaniel White (USA)
55:54 - Pat Dixon (USA)
1:09:12 - Hildegard Keuchel (GER)
1:13:48 - Margaretha Nyberg (SWE)
1987 43:49 - Alan Burgoyne (AUS)
44:58 - Eugene Keller (USA)
47:07 - Oscar Gustavsson (SWE)
56:30 - Johanna Luther (GER)
58:02 - Ewa Eriksson (SWE)
1:03:28 - Hildegard Keuchel (GER)
1985 37:02 - Alan Burgoyne (AUS)
37:32 - Gordon Porteous (GBR)
38:04 - Eugene Keller (USA)
46:53 - Johanna Luther (GER)
55:48 - Hildegard Keuchel (GER)
1:02:54 - Ailsa Forbes (NZL)
1983 50:08 - Julis Hannappel (GER)
54:26 - Henri Michon (FRA)
55:03 - Batista Bianchini (ITA)
1:02:15 - Johanna Luther (GER)
1:10:40 - Bertha Hielscher (GER)
no third place
1981 45:19 - John Farrell (GBR)
46:48 - G Wir (SWE)
47:11 - J Brown (AUS)
1:15:42 - J Bucher (GER)
1:41:44 - Marilla Salisbury (USA)
no third place
1979 47:57 - K Kristahn (GER)
49:21 - Fitz Helber (GER)
50:02 - K-G Elvstrand (SWE)
1:12:44 - J Bucher (GER)
no second or third place
1977 42:55 - E Hjortling (SWE)
45:48 - Max Raschke (GER)
1:00:07 - P Hobe (USA)
not contested
1975 48:02 - K Carlsson (NOR)
57:41 - B Wiseman (GBR)
3rd - J Jensen (DEN)
no cross country event
  M75 W75
2022 23:36 - Wolfgang Ahrens (GER)
24:03 - Dave Glass (USA)
24:03 - Gary Patton (USA)
31:16 - Maria Nittel (GER)
31:29 - Pauline Rich (GBR)
31:58 - Gabriele Rost-Brasholz (GER)
2018 26:49 - Felix Chino Chique (BOL)
27:09 - Martin Ford(GBR)
27:22 - Aldo Borghesi (ITA)
34:26 - Inkeri Janhunen (FIN)
34:30 - Hannele Kivisto (FIN)
37:50 - Joaquina Flores (POR)
2016 35:17 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
36:04 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
36:38 - Jean-Louis Esnault (FRA)
44:53 - Joaquina Flores (POR)
47:16 - Lorrane Lopes (AUS)
51:03 - Eva Carlsen (NOR)
2015 35:03 - Karl Trumper (GER)
35:10 - Jean-Louis Esnault (FRA)
36:13 - Fidel Diaz (MEX)
43:16 - Joaquina Flores (POR)
47:55 - Pamela Jones (GBR)
51:52 - Anne Martin (GBR)
2013 36:24 - Klemens Wittig (GER)
36:32 - Bernardino Pereira (POR)
37:39 - Colin McLeod (AUS)
52:30 - Margarida Hochstatter (BRA)
53:53 - Elfriede Willerts (GER)
1:00:30 - Fanny Espinoza (COL)
2011 35:30 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
36:24 - Bent Lauridsen (DEN)
37:28 - Manuel Rosales (ESP)
48:03 - Anne Martin (GBR)
50:32 - Margarida Hochstatter (BRA)
51:49 - Mary Harada (USA)
2009 34:39 - Kunio Ichikawa (JPN)
37:04 - Ivan Osipov (RUS)
37:22 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
48:09 - Dawn Cumming (NZL)
50:16 - Maria Borokova (RUS)
50:47 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (NZL)
2007 33.02 - Lodewijk Verlooy (BEL)
38.49 - Epifanio Agosto (PUR)
40.06 - William Stoddart (GBR)
45:35 - Velta Vitola (LAT)
51:02 - Ruth Helfenstein (SUI)
55:56 - Eleonore Gutsche (AUT)
2005 35:39 - Akhmet Siraziev (RUS)
37:12 - Derek Howarth (GBR)
38:18 - Ricardo Cofino (ESP)
1:00:02 - Nancy Smalley (USA)
1:03:21 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
1:09:00 - Maria Alves (BRA)
2003 41:57 - Bill Fortune (USA)
42:14 - Hermann Baudish (GER)
43:08 - Luis Torres Rosa (PUR)
57:58 - Nancy Smalley (USA)
58:52 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
no third place
2001 37:15 - Sergio Aqnoii (ITA)
38:39 - Vasili Matveev (RUS)
39:04 - Hans Jonsson (SWE)
54:36 - Maria Alves (BRA)
59:12 - Louise Adams (USA)
1:01:24 - Dawn Russell (USA)
1999 45:01 - Heinrich Gutbier (GER)
48:54 - Kurt Gelbhaar (CAN)
50:01 - Reginald Ferneyhough (GBR)
1:02:55 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
no second or third place
1997 49:14 - Kazumi Suzuki (JPN)
49:15 - John Gilmour (AUS)
50:51 - Allan Ferguson (RSA)
1:01:02 - Jose Waller (GBR)
1:03:40 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
1:06:23 - Louise Adams (USA)
1995 52:02 - Aimo Virolainen (FIN)
53:37 - Torgeir Stein (NOR)
54:12 - Austin Newman (USA)
47:25 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
52:56 - Judith Kazdan (CAN)
1:03:48 - Ewa Eriksson (SWE)
1993 51:02 - Torsten Stale (SWE)
52:05 - Andre Osselser (BEL)
54:41 - Shigeatsu Suzuki (JPN)
1:19:39 - Althea Juredini (USA)
1:26:38 - Margaretha Nyberg (SWE)
no third place
1991 49:07 - Andre Osselser (BEL)
51:16 - Erik Aloha (FIN)
52:55 - Lucien-Marcel Aellen (SUI)
56:30 - Johanna Luther (GER)
1:00:46 - Algene Williams (USA)
1:11:35 - Margaretha Nyberg (SWE)
1989 50:57 - Lucien-Marcel Aellen (SUI)
53:21 - Josef Brauner (GER)
56:11 - Leon Zechser (FRA)
58:02 - Johanna Luther (GER)
1:11:45 - Anne Clarke (USA)
no third place
1987 48:05 - Lucien-Marcel Aellen (SUI)
50:35 - Eduardo Astoreca (ESP)
51:02 - Hristos Vartzakis (GRE)
1:08:15 - Bertha Hielscher (GER)
1:26:38 - Bess James (USA)
no third place
1985 45:41 - Fritz Helber (GER)
50:51 - Caldwell Nixon (USA)
51:17 - Willard Nielsen (USA)
not contested
1983 48:24 - Ed Benham (USA)
1:04:22 - Louis Charbonneau (FRA)
no third place
1:54:23 - Marilla Salisbury (USA)
no second or third place
1981 48:25 - Fritz Helber (GER)
49:26 - Max Raschke (GER)
50:25 - Louis Charbonneau (FRA)
not contested
1979 50:39 - E Hjortling (SWE)
52:10 - Louis Charbonneau (FRA)
53:29 - L Gregory (USA)
not contested
1977 56:57 - L Gregory (USA)
58:13 - Paula Spangler (USA)
1:02:23 - R Tornds (NOR)
not contested
1975 not contested no cross country event
  M80 W80
2022 25:26 - Jean-Louis Esnault (FRA)
26:45 - Bernd Kruger (GER)
27:08 - Ake Jonson (SWE)
37:17 - Waltraud Bayer (GER)
no second or third place
2018 28:14 - Bernadino Periera (POR)
29:14 - Fidel Diaz Mendez (MEX)
29:56 - Klemens Wittig (GER)
44:13 - Eve Pell (USA)
45:09 - Ana Maria Ortiz (MEX)
45:49 - Margarida Hochstatter (BRA)
2016 47:40 - Roger Bardin (FRA)
47:42 - Ryosuke Takahara (JPN)
48:30 - Livio Gurman (PER)
59:46 - Mary Harada (USA)
1:01:52 - Erika Krueger (GER)
1:08:52 - Anne Young (AUS)
2015 33:37 - Mykola Panaseiko (UKR)
36:32 - Fernando Carvajal (CHI)
36:55 - Alfred Girault (GER)
48:31 - Elfriede Hodapp (GER)
48:46 - Lynne Hurrell (USA)
55:16 - Margarida Hochstatter (BRA)
2013 43:44 - Sadao Tabira (JPN)
52:37 - Karel Matzner (CZE)
57:23 - Samuel Guerra (CHI)
1:01:30 - Ruth Helfenstein (SUI)
1:19:24 - Lydia Frei (SUI)
 
2011 49:05.57 - Leon D'Erbee (GER)
51:06.11 - Derek Howarth (GBR)
53:10.14 - Irwin Barrett-Lennard (AUS)
1:21:02 - Lydia Frei (SUI)
no second or third place
2009 41:26 - Irwin Barrett-Lennard (AUS)
44:59 - Karel Matzner (CZE)
48:45 - Jokin Sarasola (ESP)
not contested
2007 38:37 - Sergio Agnoli (ITA)
51:33 - Bruce Campbell (AUS)
53:12 - Jiri Soukup (CZE)
48:47 - Nina Naumenko (RUS)
58:55 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
59:31 - Tomico Saito (BRA)
2005 40:53 - John Keston (USA)
45:00 - Walter Sauerwein (GER)
45:30 - Antonio Tejada (MEX)
50:43 - Nina Naumenko (RUS)
no second or third place
2003 43:26 - Antonio Tejada (MEX)
48:48 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
53:10 - Adriano Gomes (POR)
1:07:56 - Louise Adams (USA)
no second or third place
2001 41:37 - Antonio Tejada (MEX)
46:35 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
52:22 - Tsan-Hsun Wang (TPE)
56:00 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
no second or third place
1999 49:48 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
55:28 - Torsten Stale (SWE)
58:19 - Andre Osselser (BEL)
not contested
1997 52:45 - Torsten Stale (SWE)
56:17 - Andre Osselser (BEL)
59:36 - Otto Ludzuweit (GER)
not contested
1995 58:53 - Tuplet Vasconcellos (BRA)
1:02:25 - Giovanni Bonora (ITA)
1:02:44 - Eugene Keller (USA)
not contested
1993 58:02 - Lucien-Marcel Aellen (SUI)
1:03:37 - Waichi Masuda (JPN)
1:06:28 - Shigeru Matsuda (JPN)
not contested
1991 52:15 - Ed Benham (USA)
58:03 - Martti Laiho (FIN)
1:02:25 - Christos Vartsakis (GRE)
not contested
1989 1:11:55 - La Grand Nielsen (USA)
1:37:28 - Max Raschke (GER)
no third place
not contested
1987 48:01 - Ed Benham (USA)
1:01:11 - La Grand Nielsen (USA)
no third place
2:01:15 - Marilla Salisbury (USA)
no second or third place
1985 50:25.70 - Joseph Charbonneau (FRA)
51:42.80 - Jens Jensen (DEN)
54:30.70 - Max Raschke (GER)
not contested
1983 1:35:33 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1981 1:08:25 - Paul Spangler (USA)
1:27:41 - Milan Zemljak (YUG)
no third place
not contested
1979 1:10:24 - Fritz Schreiber (SWE)
1:17:14 - Milan Zemljak (YUG)
no third place
not contested
1977 56:17 - Fritz Schreiber (SWE)
no second or third place
not contested
1975 not contested no cross country event
  M85 W85
2022 42:58 - Francisco Aguilar (GUA)
51:30 - Raino Kiander (FIN)
no third place
50:47 - Lynne Hurrell (USA)
53:40 - Tami Graf (USA)
no third place
2018 45:34 - Herbert Muller (GER)
46:00 -Sadao Tabira (JPN)
48:31 - Samuel Guerra Tapia (CHI)
not contested
2016 40:27 - Christian Larcher (FRA)
54:49 - Irwin Barrett-Lennard (AUS)
no third place
1:15:18 - Ruth Helfenstein (SUI)
1:16:28- Gwendoline Gleeson (AUS)
no third place
2015 52:02 - Christian Larcher (FRA)
53:11 - Irwin Barrett-Lennard (AUS)
58:50 - Herbert E Muller (GER)
not contested
2013 53:52 - Jose Canelo (POR)
1:10:44 - Radovan Leovic (AUS)
1:13:02 - Alfredo Bellini (ARG)
not contested
2011 1:00:25.12 - Jose Canelo (POR)
no second or third place
not contested
2009 51:18 - Pentti Saukkosaari (FIN)
54:47 - Herbert Buchwald (GER)
no third place
not contested
2007 45:13 - Antonio Tejada (MEX)
no second or third place
not contested
2005 54:35 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
1:22:29 - Efrain Wachs (ARG)
no third place
not contested
2003 1:14:27 - Efrain Wachs (ARG)
no second or third place
not contested
2001 not contested 1:32:40 - Margaret Russell (AUS)
no second or third place
1999 57:13 - Tuplet Vasconcelos (BRA)
1:19:53 - Gerhard Theune (GER)
no third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 2:03:10 - Charles Espy (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1993 1:29:34 - Kiichi Ishikawa (JPN)
no second or third place
not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 1:14:25 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1985 57:21.50 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1983 56:25 - Sven Falk (SWE)
no second or third place
not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no cross country event
  M90 W90
2022 not contested not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2016 1:42:12 - Lorenzo Perez (ROU)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 1:19:25 - Lorenzo Perez (ARG)
no second or third place
not contested
2013 1:17:12 - Lorenzo Perez (ARG)
no second or third place
not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2009 1:36:25 - Efrain Wachs (ARG)
no second or third place
not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 1:16:41 - Alipio Santos (POR)
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 2:41:11 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1991 1:52:41 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1989 1:36:12 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no cross country event

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 16 January 2023