Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Athletics
Steeplechase

One of the less popular events, particularly amongst masters, the steeplechase been an Olympic event since 1896. The event distance varied from 2500m to 4000m until 1920 when it settled on 3000m for men. (Except for the 1932 Olympics when a lap scoring error meant everyone ran an extra lap for an additional 460m!).

Women contested the 3000m steeplechase from the 2008 Olympics. At the World Masters Athletics Champs, the event only became available to women from 1989.

There are two separate steeplechase events contested by masters. Women and men aged 60 and over race 2000m over steeples that are 0.762m high. The younger men race 3000m with hurdles of 0.914m. The 2000m distance was only introduced in the 1980s.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

World Records from World Masters Athletics as at 3 February 2023.

  M35 W35
WR 8:04.95 - Simon Vroemen (NED) 2004 6:27.11 - Victoria Mitchell (AUS) 2017
2022 t9:17.77 - Kari Poutiainen (FIN)
9:50.01 - Joakim Traskelin (FIN)
9:55.26 - Ton Hettema (NED)
7:21.08 - Anne Rajaniemi (FIN)
8:07.87 - Fatemeh Mohammadi (IRN)
8:36.26 - Irina Stula-Pankoka (LAT)
2018 9:27.39 - Diego De La Fuente Ibanez (ESP)
9:29.69 - Santiago Navarro (ESP)
9:35.86 - Adel Hfaiedh (TUN)
6:51.32 - Eva Arias Aira (ESP)
6:53.10 - Iraia Garcia (ESP)
6:58.91 - Vanesa PAcha Urteaga (ESP)
2016 9:35.27 - Luigi Del Buono (ITA)
10:12.03 - Istvan Jacso (HUN)
10:21.84 - Robert Nichols (AUS)
7:05.24 - Danuta Wozczek (POL)
7:29.57 - Patrycja Wlodarczyk (POL)
7:43.87 - Kathy Wellam (GBR)
2015 9:17.27 - Francisco Ja Lara (ESP)
9:22.11 - Andreas Lundqvist (SWE)
9:23.79 - Mickael Moissonnier (FRA)
7:13.31 - Joanne Locker (GBR)
7:21.97 - Katrin Ochs (GER)
7:24.01 - Nina Wimmer (GER)
2013 9:40.01 - Martin Manana (URU)
9:46.51 - Dennys Salgado (MEX)
9:57.22 - Nils Milde (GER)
7:28.88 - Yoly Rivera (VEN)
7:50.13 - Sandra Belva (FRA)
7:50.65 - Angela Vivas (COL)
2011 9:15.13 - Ciaran Doherty (IRL)
9:33.24 - Raul Fern-Hernandez (ESP)
9:42.95 - Javie Sanfructuoso (ESP)
7:38.52 - Angela Martinez (ESP)
7:42.28 - Angel Vivas (COL)
7:42.45 - Maria Manchia (ITA)
2009 9:26.90 - Mikko Virta (FIN)
10:18.86 - Josh Painter (GBR)
10:27.50 - Thomas Rouyer (FRA)
7:25.87 - Suzy Cole (AUS)
8:08.19 - Vanda Kaderabkova (CZE)
13:45.47 - Visnja Odri (SRB)
2007 9:25.13 - Jose Luis Del Nogal (ESP)
9:27.22 - Stephane Lauriau (FRA)
9:28.12 - Riccardo Baggia (ITA)
7:01.29 - Veronica Chiusole (ITA)
7:06.77 - Annamaria Vanacore (ITA)
7:10.10 - Annette Weiss (GER)
2005 10:03.99 - Xavier Rodriguez (ESP)
10:15.60 - Steffen Meyer (GER)
11:09.11 - Francisco Abad (ESP)
6:57.21 - Annette Weiss (GER)
7:53.54 - Geraldine Finegan (GBR)
7:59.52 - Francesca Ragnetti (ITA)
2003 competition not open to M35s 7:33.01 - Jane Pidgeon (GBR)
7:57.28 - Katarina Stare (SLO)
9:13.62 - Monique Seerden (NED)
2001 competition not open to M35s 6:51.97 - Chantal Dallenbach (FRA
7:17.78 - Jane Pidgeon (GBR)
8:16.24 - Kaye Paulger (NZL)
1999 competition not open to M35s 7:45.01 - Alison Hurford (GBR)
7:46.83 - Slavica Poznic (SLO)
7:54.62 - Sheena Bassett (GBR)
1997 competition not open to M35s 7:26.52 - Slavica Poznic (SLO)
7:32.90 - Anthea James (RSA)
8:29.29 - Alison Jones (GBR)
1995 competition not open to M35s 7:58.13 - Jennifer Fisher (BER)
8:07.80 - Marietjie Ceronio (RSA)
8:39.27 - Slavica Poznic (SLO)
1993 competition not open to M35s 7:45.56 - Marietjie Ceronio (RSA)
7:57.06 - Gillian Castka (HKG)
8:05.51 - Kim Rupert (USA)
1991 competition not open to M35s 7:48.32 - Victoria Adams (NZL)
8:04.55 - Maria Sahuquillo (ESP)
8:10.38 - Kim Rupert (USA)
1989 competition not open to M35s 8:37.19 - Robyn Winter (NZL)
11:23.52 - P Caleyamma (IND)
no third place
1987 competition not open to M35s no steeplechase event
1985 competition not open to M35s no steeplechase event
1983 competition not open to M35s no steeplechase event
1981 competition not open to M35s no steeplechase event
1979 competition not open to M35s no steeplechase event
1977 competition not open to M35s no steeplechase event
1975 competition not open to M35s no steeplechase event
  M40 W40
WR 8:38.40 - Angelo Carosi (ITA) 2004 6:49.58 - Lisa Ryan (USA) 2011
2022 9:39.35 - David Kiefer (GBR)
9:42.63 - Armand Lucand (FRA)
10:07.94 - Svein Krakstad (NOR)
7:03.95 - Concepcion H Barrantes (ESP)
7:13.39 - Kirstie Booth (GBR)
7:46.78 - Nidia ZB Ruidiaz (ESP)
2018 9:09.14 - Eliud Kirui (KEN)
9:14.29 - Antonio Pentinel (ESP)
9:28.30 - Ciaran Doherty (IRL)
7:04.33 - Danuta Woszczek (POL)
7:07.02 - Samira Mhamdi (ESP)
7:12.30 - Sonia Lopes (ITA)
2016 9:42.36 - Jacques Sallberg (USA)
9:47.02 - Teppo Syrjala (FIN)
10:04.37 - Shane Thiele (AUS)
7:25.49 - Claire Thompson (GBR)
7:59.32 - Lisa Davis (AUS)
8:31.97 - Sandra Belva (FRA)
2015 9:15.24 - Jose Quevedo (ESP)
9:23.77 - Ciaran Doherty (IRL)
9:36.72 - Manuel Nunez (ESP)
7:26.65 - Vanda Ribeiro (POR)
7:44.77 - Pilar Alonso (ESP)
7:51.90 - Angela Martinez (ESP)
2013 9:31.29 - Adelar Schuler (BRA)
10:00.98 - Gustavo Cerda (MEX)
10:21.97 - Jose Quijada (VEN)
7:46.43 - Paola Tiselli (ITA)
9:04.07 - Marcela Inchausti (ARG)
9:14.56 - Nancy Bellone (ARG)
2011 9:24.93 - Elarbi Khattabi (MAR)
9:25.62 - Ivan Ivanov (USA)
9:54.82 - Liam Collins (USA)
6:49.58 - Lisa Ryan (USA)
6:55.56 - Grace Padilla (USA)
7:25.82 - Paola Olivari (CHI)
2009 9:35.29 - Christophe Le Bihan (FRA)
9:39.15 - Colin Palmer (GBR)
9:39.94 - Miguel Fernandez (ESP)
7:01.91 - Lisa Valle (USA)
7:01.95 - Annette Weiss (GER)
7:55.51 - Galina Kiseleva (RUS)
2007 9:30.87 - Franco Gnoato (ITA)
9:32.12 - Gilles Pelletier (FRA)
9:35.08 - Abdelazi Tayss (FRA)
7:06.10 - Samia Soltane (ITA)
7:13.79 - Zofia Wieciorkowska (POL)
7:34.60 - Niobe Menendez (ESP)
2005 9:30.11 - Jesus Llamas (ESP)
9:34.38 - Jordi Sarasa (ESP)
9:39.88 - Tobias Philander (RSA)
7:16.49 - Jane Pidgeon (GBR)
7:27.27 - Marie  Bodilis‐Loaec (FRA)
7:53.02 - Jeanine Van Overveld (NED)
2003 10:38.32 - Fabio Villafrades (COL)
11:01.05 - Jose Rodriguez (PUR)
11:26.66 - Marco Schaerer (SUI)
7:14.04 - Marie Heilig-Duventster (GER)
7:29.17 - Marie Bodilis‐Loaec (FRA)
7:41.66 - Loretta Rubini (ITA)
2001 9:14.67 - Dom Menargues (ESP)
9:27.70 - Cesar Perez (ESP)
9:33.44 - Dermot Kerr (IRL)
7:16.82 - Elaine Cooper (AUS)
7:23.48 - Loretta Rubini (ITA)
7:35.41 - Alison Hurford (GBR)
1999 9:22.26 - Cesar Perez (ESP)
9:27.10 - Dermot Kerr (IRL)
9:36.80 - John Underwood (USA)
7:52.40 - Katrina Colebrook (GBR)
7:56.39 - Gwyneth Hueter (GBR)
8:01.02 - Kim Rupert (USA)
1997 9:25.1 - Cesar Perez (ESP)
9:30.5 - Fernando Concalves (POR)
9:37.1 - Stix de Jager (RSA)
7:20.85 - Katrina Colebrook (GBR)
7:59.59 - Sue Grigsby (USA)
8:06.31 - Christine Wallace (RSA)
1995 9:44.98 - John Underwood (USA)
9:49.56 - Patrick Allard (FRA)
9:52.93 - Michel Claire (FRA)
7:49.41 - Maureen De St Croix (CAN)
7:59.49 - Victoria Adams (NZL)
8:40.15 - Christine Wallace (RSA)
1993 9:37.20 - Bruce Meder (NZL)
9:42.01 - Patrick Allard (FRA)
9:48.10 - Heimo Karkkainen (FIN)
8:33.24 - Janis Wright (AUS)
9:04.59 - Stefanie Badenhorts (RSA)
12:42.67 - Cheryl Kincaide (USA)
1991 9:34.17 - Miroslav Sisivsky (CZE)
9:34.81 - Sjeef Kyne (NED)
9:39.84 - Heimo Karkkainen (FIN)
not contested
1989 9:37.76 - Barry Cooper (NZL)
9:43.08 - Lorenzo Acosta (MEX)
9:44.47 - Alarcon Zamora (ESP)
7:57.65 - Jane Holmes (GBR)
8:12.83 - Susan Houlton (USA)
10:20.96 - Susan Ward (USA)
1987 9:21.64 - Graham Kipp (AUS)
9:37.86 - Barry Cooper (NZL)
9:47.74 - Dic Evans (GBR)
no steeplechase event
1985 9:18.93 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
9:20.31 - Gerd Molders (GER)
9:20.92 - Dieter Fuerle (GER)
no steeplechase event
1983 9:42.70 - Stig Haglund (FIN)
9:51.10 - Lew Faxon (USA)
9:55.90 - Kirk Randall (USA)
no steeplechase event
1981 9:42.63 - John Bowers (AUS)
9:53.70 - M Hirschfeld (GER)
10:01.95 - DH Davies (GBR)
no steeplechase event
1979 9:03.5 - Tacwyn Davies (GBR)
9:23.0 - Nils Undersaker (NOR)
9:37.3 - Hylke Van Der Wal (CAN)
no steeplechase event
1977 8:56.6 - Gaston Roelants (BEL)
9:20.6 - Alfons Ida (GER)
9:29.2 - Doug Worling (AUS)
no steeplechase event
1975 9:18.6 - Hal Higdon (USA)
9:22.4 - Doug Worling (AUS)
9:36.0 - JD MacDonald (NZL)
no steeplechase event
  M45 W45
WR 9:06.68 - Brad Barton (USA) 2014 6:51.51 - Minori Hayakari (JPN) 2018
2022 9:54.19 - Jerome Chiquet (FRA)
9:58.57 - Sullivan Smith (GBR)
10:05.63 - Teppo Syrjala (FIN)
7:47.67 - Sanna Kullberg (FIN)
8:00.77 - Beatrix Lafreniere (GBR)
8:07.46 - Euleen Josiah-Tanner (USA)
2018 9:39.51 - Ole Kristian Heggheim (NOR)
9:40.95 - Jun Barranco (ESP)
9:54.26 - Pascal Ruiz (FRA)
6:51.61 - Minori Hayakari (JPN)
7:58.91 - Ana Ramos-Villaverde (GBR)
8:01.40 - Maria Guardeno (ESP)
2016 10:42.75 - Albert Casals (ESP)
10:52.67 - Moagi Moeketso (RSA)
11:00.63 - Philip Noden (AUS)
7:47.37 - Maria Guardeno (ESP)
8:05.46 - Paola Olivari (CHI)
8:10.23 - Julie Wilson (GBR)
2015 9:56.36 - Pascal Ruiz (FRA)
10:01.93 - Christophe Le Bihan (FRA)
10:09.66 - Miguel Cobo (ESP)
7:43.61 - Maria Guardeno (ESP)
7:57.13 - Paola Olivari (CHI)
8:15.77 - Krasimira Chahova (BUL)
2013 10:15.20 - Elinaldo Lima (BRA)
10:21.40 - Poul Grenaa (DEN)
10:29.90 - Jose Escalona (VEN)
8:01.40 - Jane Pidgeon (GBR)
8:03.40 - Krasimira Chahova (BUL)
8:04.90 - Paola Olivari (CHI)
2011 9:51.08 - Gilles Pelletier (FRA)
10:08.88 - Tobias Philander (RSA)
10:22.48 - Gilles Bourgeois (CAN)
6:58.89 - Lisa Valle (USA)
8:14.72 - Geraldine Finegan (IRL)
8:21.25 - Zofia Wieciorkowska (POL)
2009 9:46:02 - Gilles Pelletier (FRA)
10:00:41 - Tobias Phillander (RSA)
10:10:00 - Andrew Tindall (GBR)
7:43.72 - Jane Pidgeon (GBR)
7:44.17 - Marie Bodilis‐Loaec (FRA)
8:04.32 - Tiina Koskiaho (FIN)
2007 9:41.60- Jesus Borrego (ESP)
9:50.85 - Andrew Tindall (GBR)
9:58.63 - Norbert Borgmann (GER)
7:45.52 - Julie Leonard (SWE)
7:59.56 - Mariette Esterhuyse (RSA)
8:18.93 - Gunnel Tolfes (SWE)
2005 9:39.86 - Ramon Menargues (ESP)
9:45.91 - Cesar Perez (ESP)
9:57.41- Francisco Alvarez (ESP)
7:27.19 - Julie Leonard (SWE)
7:42.71 - Loretta Rubini (ITA)
7:54.00 - Irina Mozharova (RUS)
2003 10:27.34 - Trond Mikkelsen (NOR)
10:36.00 - Pierre Faucheur (FRA)
10:48.66 - Roberto Castillo (USA)
8:25.26 - Nanci Sweazey (CAN)
9:10.72 - Silvia Costa (ARG)
11:22.41 - Maria Nunes (POR)
2001 9:43.09 - Nikolai Tchoumakov (RUS)
9:57.27 - Patrick Allard (FRA)
10:00.46 - Terence Brown (RSA)
8:08.38 - Victoria Adams (NZL)
8:08.79 - Gail Kirkman (NZL)
8:44.83 - Ana Jerman (SLO)
1999 9:57.16 - Valeriy Aristov (RUS)
9:59.87 - David Wilcock (GBR)
10:00.94 - Gary Zeuner (AUS)
7:44.53 - Victoria Adams (NZL)
7:54.67 - Jennifer Chambers (GBR)
7:59.15 - Josie Heffernan (GBR)
1997 9:45.61 - Harald Bygard (NOR)
9:49.95 - Milan Kotnik (SLO)
9:54.64 - Valery Aristov (RUS)
8:36.01 - Janis Wright (AUS)
9:59.93 - Christina Kacperczyk (POL)
10:14.35 - Anna Zifcakova (SLO)
1995 9:58.46 - Steef Kyne (NED)
10:05.64 - Valery Aristov (RUS)
10:33.42 - Harald Odegard (NOR)
8:11.88 - Judy Warick (CAN)
8:40.85 - Judith Stewart (NZL)
8:49.97 - Christina Kacperczyk (POL)
1993 9:48.69 - Patrick Roussel (FRA)
10:02.32 - Harald Odegard (NOR)
10:08.21 - Bjorn-Erik Franzen (SWE)
10:25.26 - Diane Hemmington (NZL)
10:33.63 - Kayoko Nagaike (JPN)
no third place
1991 9:42.78 - Harald Odegard (NOR)
9:45.84 - Dietricj Furle (GER)
9:54.30 - Gerd Mulders (GER)
7:38.08 - Margaret Orman (NZL)
8:06.90 - Joan Colman (USA)
no third place
1989 9:27.90 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
9:56.90 - Mike Manley (USA)
10:02.93 - Michael Dixon (GBR)
7:45.96 - Joan Colman (USA)
7:54.19 - Margaret Orman (NZL)
8:41.64 - Erica Mercer (AUS)
1987 9:25.28 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
9:26.83 - Gerd Molders (GER)
9:30.64 - Nils Undersaker (NOR)
no steeplechase event
1985 9:53.29 - Lew Faxon (USA)
10:09.23 - Louis Bourriquen (FRA)
10:19.79 - Mike Riley (NZL)
no steeplechase event
1983 10:09.80 - John Bowers (AUS)
10:28.30 - Wilhelm Hulsebusch (GER)
10:29.50 - Michael Roberts (AUS)
no steeplechase event
1981 9:41.49 - Doug Worling (AUS)
9:43.42 - JD MacDonald (NZL)
10:01.83 - R Jones (NZL)
no steeplechase event
1979 9:39.1 - Alfons Ida (FRG)
9:55.0 - Hal Higdon (USA)
9:56.1 - Maurice Morrell (GBR)
no steeplechase event
1977 9:39.0 - Hal Higdon (USA)
9:46.2 - Manuel Alonso (ESP)
9:53.0 - P Blanchou (FRA)
no steeplechase event
1975 10:28.0 - B Jernhester (SWE)
10:50.0 - B Stock (USA)
10:57.0 - G Fields (GUY)
no steeplechase event
  M50 W50
WR 9:38.8 - Nils Undersaker (NOR) 1989 7:42.04 - Marie Bodilis-Loaec (FRA) 2011
2022 t\10:46.88 - Fredrik Sohlberg (SWE)
10:52.22 - Andrzej Ulidowski (POL)
10:54.80 - Laszlo Komaromi (HUN)
8:51.82 - Katherine Cochrane-Brink (CAN)
9:45.80 - Adriana Gonzalez (ARG)
10:34.19 - Raisa Huotari (FIN)
2018 10:11.53 - Christophe Le Bihan (FRA)
10:17.12 - Miguel Cobo (ESP)
10:36.39 - Heriberto Marderwald (ARG)
8:08.09 - Lyudmyla Pushkina (UKR)
8:10.63 - Niobe Menendez (ESP)
8:11.69 - Katja Knospe (GER)
2016 10:18.47 - Gilles Pelletier (FRA)
10:56.24 - Milan Serafin (CZE)
11:04.94 - Bashire Hussain (GBR)
8:06.58 - Zofia Wieciorkowska (POL)
8:36.93 - Carolyn Huell (AUS)
9:15.75 - Simone Solomon (AUS)
2015 10:01.73 - Gilles Pelletier (FRA)
10:29.50 - Georges Ribeiro (FRA)
10:38.51 - Shawn Muldrew (CAN)
7:47.79 - Zofia Wieciorkowska (POL)
8:06.58 - Makiko Sueyoshi (JPN)
8:08.68 - Jane Pidgeon (GBR)
2013 10:07.94 - Gilles Pelletier (FRA)
11:05.40 - Marcelo Lazaletta (ARG)
11:18.54 - Gianfranco Belluomo (ITA)
7:54.19 - Zofia Wieciorkowska (POL)
8:13.93 - Mariette Esterhuyse (RSA)
8:25.96 - Marina De Gang (BRA)
2011 10:27.06 - Chris Deighan (CAN)
10:49.54 - Manuel Salvador (ESP)
10:53.73 - Stanislaw Lancucki (POL)
8:27.26 - Elisabeth Henn (GER)
8:28.09 - Jeanine Overveld (NED)
8:43.85 - Betsy Seth (USA)
2009 10:21.74 - Cesar Perez (ESP)
10:29.07 - Stanislaw Lancucki (POL)
10:32.56 - Mindaugas Dinda (LTU)
8:04.14 - Julie Leonard (SWE)
8:25.83 - Elisabeth Henn (GER)
8:48.64 - Hannele Uusitalo (FIN)
2007 9:46.77 - Cesar Perez (ESP)
10:23.89 - Martin Van der Hoorn (NED)
10:24.81 - Alexander Tereshkin (RUS)
8:25.21 - Elisabeth Henn (GER)
9:00.63 - Joan Howe (GBR)
9:30.07 - Anne Darby (GBR)
2005 10:29.12 - Sean Rice (RSA)
10:32.06 - Harald Nygaard (NOR)
10:34.92 - Martin Van Der Hoorn (NED)
8:28.12 - Victoria Adams (NZL)
8:55.35 - Nanci Sweazey (CAN)
9:02.06 - Katharyn Heagney (AUS)
2003 10:49.16 - Heimo Karkkainen (FIN)
11:14.35 - Luis Fernandez (ESP)
11:24.86 - Karel Binter (CZE)
8:32.85 - Anne Darby (GBR)
8:41.05 - Hillen Stubendorff (GER)
9:04.29 - Ana Jerman (SLO)
2001 10:35.68 - Milan Kotnik (SLO)
11:02.78 - Heimo Karkkainen (FIN)
11:17.74 - Daniel Nienaber (RSA)
8:30.10 - Janis Wright (AUS)
8:38.96 - Judith Stewart (NZL)
8:44.71 - Rosemary Longstaff (AUS)
1999 10:15.33 - Peter Moon (GBR)
10:33.22 - Peter Vlaarkamp (NED)
10:42.20 - John Willoughby (GBR)
8:13.92 - Judith Stewart (NZL)
8:44.15 - Margaret Auerback (GBR)
8:48.64 - Hillen Stubendorff (GER)
1997 10:22.01 - Harald Odegard (NOR)
10:23.74 - Patrick Roussel (FRA)
10:29.90 - Emilio De La Camara (ESP)
8:34.67 - Marge Allison (AUS)
8:57.81 - Irene Davey (AUS)
9:38.22 - Miloslava Rocnakova (CZE)
1995 9:52.61 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
10:45.?? - Victor Smith (GBR)
10:47.?? - John Walker (AUS)
8:16.59 - Joan Ottaway (USA)
9:39.98 - Erica Mercer (AUS)
10:43.64 - Rachel Rossouw (RSA)
1993 11:06.50 - Jan Stuczynski (POL)
11:10.88 - John Walker (AUS)
11:27.59 - Kenji Takeda (JPN)
7:46.90 - Margaret Orman (NZL)
9:16.56 - Erica Mercer (AUS)
9:36.41 - Sachiko Kawazu (JPN)
1991 9:43.97 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
9:50.23 - Jouko Kuha (FIN)
10:03.18 - Nils Undersaker (NOR)
not contested
1989 9:50.96 - Nils Undersaker (NOR)
10:45.34 - Martin Hirschfield (GER)
10:54.12 - Herbert Schantowski (GER)
not contested
1987 10:34.37 - Jim Seymon (AUS)
10:47.88 - Avelina Ferreira (POR)
10:58.22 - Adolph Blonner (AUS)
no steeplechase event
1985 10:15.90 - Doug Worling (AUS)
10:27.60 - Adolf Blonner (AUS)
10:34.50 - Maurice Morrell (GBR)
no steeplechase event
1983 10:00.20 - Maurice Morrell (GBR)
10:27.20 - Alfons Ida (GER)
11:36.10 - John Wood (GBR)
no steeplechase event
1981 10:45.67 - Arthur Taylor (CAN)
10:53.20 - DA Stevenson (USA)
10:53.71 - L Fletcher (AUS)
no steeplechase event
1979 10:18.1 - Arthur Taylor (CAN)
10:34.8 - Jan Kystad (NOR)
10:41.6 - K Oksavik (NOR)
no steeplechase event
1977 10:18.6 - Arthur Taylor (CAN)
10:18.8 - E Larsen (NOR)
10:57.0 - R Boutard (FRA)
no steeplechase event
1975 10:36.6 - Theodor Orr (AUS)
11:20.4 - J Kystad (NOR)
11:47.4 - A Sweeney (CAN)
no steeplechase event
  M55 W55
WR 9:55.05 - Ron Robertson (NZL) 1997 7:51.91 Lisa Margaret Thomas (GBR) 2021
2022 10:41.99 - Juan Prieto Martin (ESP)
10:53.40 - Gilles Pelletier (FRA)
11:07.14 - Stephane Gagne (FRA)
8:21.51 - Lisa Thomas (GBR)
8:35.15 - Katja Knospe (GER)
9:31.27 - Tina Klein (USA)
2018 10:30.24 - Gilles Pelletier (FRA)
11:03.17 - Anders Toll (SWE)
11:07.69 - Marek Dziegielewski (POL)
8:40.46 - Patrizia Passerini (ITA)
8:50.41 - Zofia Wieciorkowska (POL)
8:55.62 - Cheryl Bellaire (USA)
2016 11:10.14 - Stanislaw Lancucki (POL)
11:17.27 - Gianfranco Belluomo (ITA)
11:30.09 - Thierry Huberland (BEL)
8:58.76 - Cheryl Bellaire (USA)
9:08.67 - Jeanine van Overald (NED)
9:12.82 - Caroline Yarnell (AUS)
2015 10:38.09 - Cesar Perez (ESP)
11:00.75 - Stanislaw Lancucki (POL)
11:04.34 - Chris Deighan (CAN)
8:50.90 - Cheryl Bellaire (USA)
8:54.13 - Elisabeth Henn (GER)
9:12.43 - Gunnel Tolfes (SWE)
2013 11:07.30 - Stanislaw Lancucki (POL)
11:57.10 - Omar Clok (URU)
12:30.70 - Nikolay Krasnikov (RUS)
9:02.05 - Margaret Saunders (AUS)
9:03.54 - Elisabeth Henn (GER)
9:41.52 - Maria Ercilia Diez (ARG)
2011 10:39.20 - Martinus Van der Hoorn (NED)
11:04.51 - Masao Sono (JPN)
11:13.33 - Dale Campbell (USA)
8:22.01 - Kathryn Martin (USA)
9:32.35 - Anne Darby (GBR)
9:33.80 - Nancy Sweazey (CAN)
2009 10:43.48 - Martinus Van der Hoorn (NED)
11:07.51 - Masao Sono (JPN)
11:07.75 - James Robinson (USA)
8:57.81 - Eliisa Reijonen (FIN)
9:17.73 - Marcela Pacrita (ROU)
9:33.84 - Anne Darby (GBR)
2007 11:04.65 - Harald Hygard (NOR)
11:13.13 - Ian Carter (NZL)
11:15.49 - Fausto Pulga (ITA)
9:13.36 - Irene Rodriguez (COL)
11:05.02 - Gaina Lapaeva (RUS)
11:12.54 - Eva Cupalova (CZE)
2005 10:58.88 - Martin McEvilly (IRL)
11:04.88 - Harald Odegard (NOR)
11:29.90 - Milan Kotnik (SLO)
8:48.81 - Hillen Von Maltzahn (GER)
9:20.56 - Anezka Janeckova (CZE)
9:48.79 - Irene Davey (AUS)
2003 11:19.86 - Devaldino Sousa (BRA)
11:27.48 - Domingos Moreira (POR)
11:35.55 - Anatoly Romanov (RUS)
9:20.22 - Linda Findley (CAN)
9:54.36 - Miloslava Rocnakova (CZE)
11:23.75 - Mary Trotto (USA)
2001 10:57.68 - Harald Odegard (NOR)
11:08.35 - Domingos Moreira (POR)
11:28.25 - Albert Carse (AUS)
9:03.24 - Marge Allison (AUS)
9:10.57 - Joan Ottoway (USA)
9:18.23 - Magdalena Tomlinson (RSA)
1999 10:33.86 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
11:16.27 - Michael Dixon (GBR)
11:21.74 - Victor Smith (GBR)
9:17.02 - Magdalena Tomlinson (RSA)
9:28.93 - Rachel Rossouw (RSA)
10:19.91 - Madeline Boss (USA)
1997 9:55.05 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
10:39.90 - Gunnar Gaulen (NOR)
11:31.42 - Jaim Luna Albarracin (COL)
7:58.43 - Margaret Orman (NZL)
8:25.69 - Kimiko Nakamura (JPN)
9:14.89 - Fay Riley (NZL)
1995 10:26.05 - Alan Bradford (AUS)
10:29.73 - Nils Undersaker (NOR)
10:55.56 - Walter Hume (NZL)
10:06.34 - Kimiko Nakamura (JPN)
10:26.09 - Madeline Bost (USA)
14:24.69 - Sheila Champion (IRL)
1993 11:34.80 - Joaquim Ferreira (POR)
11:39.35 - Alberto Rios (ARG)
11.45.83 - Les Farley (AUS)
10:10.91 - Kimiko Nakamura (JPN)
10:54.62 - Pamela Mews (AUS)
11:10.88 - Lynn Fraser (NZL)
1991 10:53.61 - Teuvo Jokinen (FIN)
11:18.67 - Taavi Roivanen (FIN)
11:28.07 - Alan Fairbrother (USA)
9:52.25 - Sally Strazdins (USA)
no second or third place
1989 10:52.63 - Maurice Morrell (GBR)
11:05.16 - Don Slocomb (USA)
11:18.36 - Pierre Blanchou (USA)
9:52.28 - Sally Strazdins (USA)
10:39.88 - Gretchen Snyder (USA)
10:42.60 - Ruth Carrier (CAN)
1987 11:01.39 - Helmut Thumm (GER)
11:12.99 - Bill Hughes (AUS)
11:20.60 - Osmo Millridge (AUS)
no steeplechase event
1985 10:52.00 - Manuel Alonso (ESP)
11:12.50 - Helmut Hagedorn (GER)
11:17.60 - Ken Carman (USA)
no steeplechase event
1983 11:00.20 - Rosa Torres (PUR)
11:13.80 - Ken Carman (USA)
11:19.80 - Stefan Luepfert (GER)
no steeplechase event
1981 11:00.97 - Jan Kystad (NOR)
11:22.81 - Theo Orr (AUS)
11:49.66 - H Brutscheid (GER)
no steeplechase event
1979 10:39.0 - G Eligio (MEX)
11:16.9 - H Brutscheid (GER)
11:17.8 - Auery Bryant (USA)
no steeplechase event
1977 11:29.8 - AF Merrett (AUS)
11:38.2 - H Lampert (USA)
11:39.2 - AT Waterman (USA)
no steeplechase event
1975 11:43.6 - O Elvland (SWE)
12:15.0 - R Horman (USA)
12:21.4 - R Long (USA)
no steeplechase event
  M60 W60
WR 6:30.21 - Ron Robertson (NZL) 2001 8:37.34 - Kathryn Martin (USA) 2014
2022 7:08.90 - Iulica Alexe (ROU)
7:15.34 - Antonio Rodrigues (POR)
7:15.94 - Jarmo Rundgren (FIN)
9:16.09 - Susan Zlnay (IRL)
9:41.42 - Cheryl Bellaire (USA)
10:22.42 - Elisabeth Henn (GER)
2018 7:11.37 - Stanislaw Lancucki (POL)
7:17.18 - Francisco Munoz (ESP)
7:42.12 - Jose Ramirez (COL)
9:07.37 - Roswita Schlachte (GER)
9:10.19 - Margaret Saunders (AUS)
9:17.93 - Elisabeth Henn (GER)
2016 7:23.53 - Terry Pearce (AUS)
7:34.29 - Oleksandr Lysenko (UKR)
7:36.11 - Sono Masao (JPN)
9:21.63 - Margaret Saunders (AUS)
10:37.18 - Eliisa Reijonen (FIN)
10:55.00 - Cynthia Cliff (AUS)
2015 7:06.36 - Francisco Munoz (ESP)
7:09.55 - Valde Piiroinen (FIN)
7:15.39 - Dale Campbell (USA)
9:14.23 - Margaret Saunders (AUS)
9:32.17 - Eliisa Reijonen (FIN)
10:02.69 - Roswita Schlachte (GER)
2013 7:03.80 - Martinus van der Hoorn (NED)
7:35.29 - Boris Roganov (RUS)
7:39.87 - Alberto Sertao (BRA)
9:31.99 - Eliisa Reijonen (FIN)
10:11.76 - Ana Torres (CHI)
10:21.96 - Heather Carr (AUS)
2011 7:13.60 - Rolf Kongerskov (DEN)
7:18.10 - Allan Mayfield (AUS)
7:21.38 - Boris Roganov (RUS)
9:31.99 - Irene Rodriguez (COL)
10:02.37 - Irene Davey (AUS)
10:04.37 - Heather Carr (AUS)
2009 7:14.66 - Aleksander Swiecicki (GBR)
7:18.90 - Steef Kijne (NED)
7:25.52 - Martin McEvilly (IRL)
9:34.12 - Hillen Von Maltzahn (GER)
9:35.97 - Irene Rodriguez (COL)
10:31.69 - Miloslava Rocnakova (CZE)
2007 7:19.81 - Emilio de la Camara (ESP)
7:28.19 - Harald Odegard (NOR)
7:29.70 - Domingos Moreira (POR)
10:47.02 - Miloslava Rocnakova (CZE)
10:59.39 - Mary Trotto (USA)
13:15.82 - Merces Oliveira (BRA)
2005 7:07.04 - Emilio De La Camara (ESP)
7:32.89 - Josef Kutnohorsky (AUT)
7:42.78 - Frederick Bush (GBR)
10:04.17 - Miloslava Rocnakova (CZE)
10:46.04 - Frances Harrys (AUS)
14:59.33 - Lynne Schickert (AUS)
2003 7:45.09 - Ewald Schaffer (AUT)
7:59.47 - Jan Stuczynski (POL)
8:00.59 - Gale Pfueller (USA)
10:00.84 - Magdalena Tomlinson (RSA)
10:23.67 - Frances Harris (AUS)
13:17.81 - Lynne Schickert (AUS)
2001 6:30.21 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
6:55.05 - Alan Bradford (AUS)
7:19.30 - Walter Hume (NZL)
9:20.66 - Jan Morrey (AUS)
10:17.20 - Kimiko Nakamura (JPN)
10:26.15 - Margaret Robinson (AUS)
1999 6:54.31 - Alan Bradford (AUS)
7:08.22 - Nils Undersaker (NOR)
7:15.50 - Walter Hume (NZL)
9:59.23 - Sara Urrutia (PUR)
11:03.47 - Kimiko Nakamura (JPN)
11:17.92 - Lynn Fraser (NZL)
1997 7:32.95 - Joaquim Ferreira (POR)
7:33.94 - Aksel Roeste (NOR)
7:37.79 - Adolf Blonner (AUS)
10:49.35 - Ana Tebes (ARG)
11:21.98 - Sara Urrutia (PUR)
12:15.65 - Lynn Fraser (NZL)
1995 7:35.75 - Maurice Morrell (GBR)
7:51.80 - Alberto Rios (ARG)
7:56.57 - Pierre Blanchou (FRA)
11:11.80 - Ana Tebes (ARG)
11:46.21 - Pamela Mews (AUS)
12:53.04 - Alet Ten Tusscher (RSA)
1993 7:51.96 - Ronald Stuart (AUS)
8:00.47 - Osmo Millridge (AUS)
8:03.79 - Gunther Ender (GER)
11:28.01 - Ruth Carrier (CAN)
14:51.83 - Priya Kanwar (IND)
no third place
1991 7:42.08 - Hal Higdon (USA)
7:49.06 - Joaquim Martins (POR)
7:52.53 - Esko Sormunen (FIN)
11:04.56 - Ruth Carrier (CAN)
no second or third place
1989 7:13.93 - Joaquim Silva (POR)
7:40.10 - David Stevenson (USA)
7:59.84 - Humberto Luis Torres (PUR)
not contested
1987 7:43.45 - Luis Humberto (POR)
7:54.29 - John Eccles (NZL)
7:55.71 - Jan Kystad (NOR)
no steeplechase event
1985 7:41.18 - Jan Kystad (NOR)
7:55.40 - Jose Garin Iraola (ESP)
8:19.49 - Raymond Spencer (USA)
no steeplechase event
1983 3000m steeples:
12:53.90 - Raymond Spencer (USA)
13:07.60 - Jim Smith (USA)
13:27.20 - Julius Stuetzle (GER)
no steeplechase event
1981 3000m steeples:
12:20.54 - Olle Elvland (SWE)
12:38.18 - A Gruber (AUT)
13:18.09 - M Ohashi (JPN)
no steeplechase event
1979 3000m steeples:
11:41.6 - Olle Elvland (SWE)
13:44.1 - Tom Bartlett (NZL)
16:10.5 - A Arnone (ITA)
no steeplechase event
1977 3000m steeples:
13:11.8 - H Melin (FIN)
13:35.2 - J Young (CAN)
14:08.2 - Clem Green (NZL)
no steeplechase event
1975 3000m steeples:
12:33.6 - Robert Boal (USA)
13:30.0 - R MacTarnahan (USA)
15:33.0 - F Goodnow (USA)
no steeplechase event
  M65 W65
WR 7:10.25 Francisco Aragon Muņoz (ESP) 2021 8:52.49 - Kathryn Martin (USA) 2017
2022 8:03.49 - Theo Woldberg (NED)
8:03.54 - Pierre Faucheur (FRA)
8:21.41 - Oleksandr Lysenko (UKR)
10:10.07 - Rita Schubert (GER)
10:49.65 - Eliisa Reijonen (FIN)
11:34.49 - Nancy Patten (CAN)
2018 7:44.08 - Adriano Montini (ITA)
7:52.32 - Tommy Karlsson (SWE)
8:01.38 - Giovanni Finielli (ITA)
9:59.49 - Eliisa Reijonen (FIN)
11:45.16 - Rogelia Pussetto (ARG)
13:26.64- Alicja Wlodarczyk (POL)
2016 7:53.16 - Allan Mayfield (AUS)
8:01.25 - Giovanni Puglisi (AUS)
8:07.25 - Anatolii Pavlishyn (UKR)
8:57.54 - Kathryn Martin (USA)
10:38.18 - Gillian Young (AUS)
10:50.02 - Heather Carr (AUS)
2015 7:42.01 - Johny Boexstaens (BEL)
7:42.87 - Martin McEvilly (IRL)
7:45.81 - Allan Mayfield (AUS)
10:54.83 - Irene Davey (AUS
11:00.39 - Heather Carr (AUS)
11:23.55 - Mei-Yun Yu (TPE)
2013 7:48.23 - Aleksander Swiecicki (GBR)
8:04.89 - Emilio de la Camara (ESP)
8:10.76 - Josef Konrad (GER)
10:51.43 - Irene Davey (AUS)
11:11.75 - Miloslava Rocnakova (CZE)
11:25.98 - Luzia Dos Santos (BRA)
2011 7:42.46 - Emilio de la Camara (ESP)
7:59.77 - Domingos Moreira (POR)
8:03.15 - Ross Bolding (USA)
10:49.86 - Anne Lang (AUS)
10:53.20 - Miloslava Rocnakova (CZE)
12:53.92 - Fran Harris (AUS)
2009 7:48.17 - Jaakko Heikkinen (FIN)
7:59.70 - Michael Dixon (GBR)
8:05.83 - Albert Carse (AUS)
14:05.11 - Lynne Schickert (AUS)
no second or third place
2007 7:29.51 - Ewald Schaffer (AUT)
7:32.36 - Mario Tible (ITA)
7:38.37 - Jaakko Heikkinen (FIN)
9:30.53 - Marie-Louise Michelsohn (USA)
11:31.81 - Kimiko Nakamura (JPN)
11:31.89 - Frances Harris (AUS)
2005 7:49.92 - Alan Bradford (AUS)
7:56.00 - Ewald Schaffer (AUT)
7:58.57 - Klaus Keilmann (GER)
10:39.70 - Anne Martin (GBR)
no second or third place
2003 8:29.75 - Aksel Roste (NOR)
8:41.08 - Joe Cordero (USA)
8:46.34 - Manuel Navarro (ESP)
11:38.44 - Kimiko Nakamura (JPN)
12:13.19 - Sara Urrutia‐Morales (CHI)
no third place
2001 7:31.66 - Colin McLeod (AUS)
7:43.25 - Doug Worling (AUS)
7:48.15 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
11:06.92 - Dawn Cumming (NZL)
11:24.68 - Ana Tebes (ARG)
12:04.37 - Pamela Mews (AUS)
1999 7:32.65 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
7:57.51 - Ari Valdemarsson (NOR)
8:03.67 - Pierre Blanchou (FRA)
10:30.07 - Ana Tebes (ARG)
10:53.95 - Dawn Cumming (NZL)
11:52.25 - Alet Ten Tusscher (RSA)
1997 7:56.05 - Pierre Blanchou (FRA)
8:17.44 - Helmut Thumm (GER)
8:20.13 - Karel Matzner (CZE)
11:56.57 - Ulla Seger (SWE)
no second or third place
1995 8:50.95 - Kazuhiro Ohi (JPN)
9:07.14 - Peter Courtie (AUS)
9:15.83 - Luis Humberto (POR)
not contested
1993 8:01.18 - Katsumi Horiuchi (JPN)
8:08.93 - Joaquim Martins (POR)
8:39.60 - John Eccles (NZL)
15:46.83 - Mitsyko Miura (JPN)
no second or third place
1991 8:06.69 - John Eccles (NZL)
8:18.49 - Giles Brindley (GBR)
8:38.00 - Jose Garin Iraola (ESP)
not contested
1989 8:30.10 - Valden Sadul (CAN)
8:41.45 - Avery Brent (USA)
8:44.29 - Joe Jones (NZL)
not contested
1987 9:03.70 - Heinz Kempgen (GER)
10:21.51 - Bill Granby (USA)
10:26.66 - Chet Peters (USA)
no steeplechase event
1985 9:03.74 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
9:03.98 - Kevin Hopkins (AUS)
no third place
no steeplechase event
1983 3000m steeples:
13:52.10 - Kevin Hopkins (AUS)
15:33.60 - Clem Green (NZL)
no third place
no steeplechase event
1981 3000m steeples:
12:57.56 - Stan Nicholls (AUS)
13:23.85 - Robert Boal (USA)
13:35.00 - Tom Bartlett (NZL)
no steeplechase event
1979 3000m steeples:
13:22.2 - Robert Boal (USA)
14:46.1 - H Liedig (GER)
15:25.5 - Aristide Cuomo (ITA)
no steeplechase event
1977 3000m steeples:
12:47.4 - Robert Boal (USA)
14:23.8 - Jim Jamieson (NZL)
15:02.2 - R MacTarnahan (USA)
no steeplechase event
1975 3000m steeples:
12:24.8 - N Bright (USA)
17:07.0 - P Carmichael (USA)
19:18.0 - V Bucher (USA)
no steeplechase event
  M70 W70
WR 7:10.03 - Ron Robertson (NZL) 2011 9:46.79 Marlene Anne Gourlay (AUS) 2022
2022 8:29.74 - Giovanni Finielli (ITA)
8:46.60 - Giovanni Puglisi (AUS)
8:56.88 - Jan Kreuk (NED)
11:15.62 - Hillen von Maltzahn (GER)
12:15.76 - Norma Hudnall (USA)
12:56.36 - Heather Carr (AUS)
2018 8:43.27 - Alex Swiecicki (GBR)
8:54.18 - Harald Odegaard (NOR)
8:58.68 - Robbie Costmeyer (AUS)
10:25.65 - Gillian Young (AUS)
11:33.40 - Irene Davey (AUS)
12:20.16 - Miloslava Rocnakova (CZE)
2016 8:39.55 - Domingos Moreira (POR)
9:04.45 - Michael Bond (NZL)
9:23.80 - Bruce Wilson (AUS)
11:34.05 - Anne Lang (AUS)
12:15.94 - Miloslava Rocnakova (CZE)
12:26.53 - Mei-Yun Yu (TPE)
2015 8:45.05 - Emilio de la Camara (ESP)
9:06.73 - John Horton (GBR)
9:19.70 - Bruce Wilson (AUS)
11:28.67 - Anne Lang (AUS)
12:06.78 - Marin Zeballos (BOL)
12:45.77 - Miloslava Rocnakova (CZE)
2013 8:43.47 - Hipolito Palma (CHI)
8:45.50 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
9:38.71 - Franz-Josef Szponik (GER)
11:33.06 - Anne Lang (AUS)
11:45.44 - Marin Zeballos (BOL)
16:04.76 - Lynne Schickert (AUS)
2011 7:10.03 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
8:16.57 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
8:35.70 - Jean-louis Esnault (FRA)
12:36.57 - Kimiko Nakamura (JPN)
13:40.60 - Jane Simpson (USA)
no third place
2009 8:23.56 - Alan Bradford (AUS)
8:26.85 - Walter Hume (NZL)
8:31.66 - Yury Savenkov (RUS)
11:16.10 - Anne Martin (GBR)
13:41.70 - Maria De Carvalho (POR)
17:13.60 - Kimiko Nakamura (JPN)
2007 8:48.99 - Kunio Ichikawa (JPN)
8:56.03 - Ryosuke Takahara (JPN)
9:00.14 - Aksel Roste (NOR)
11:15.55 - Anne Martin (GBR)
11:42.80 - Dawn Cumming (NZL)
13:07.60 - Ivone Lobo (POR)
2005 8:28.09 - Ryosuke Takahara (JPN)
8:34.58 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
8:46.48 - Kunio Ichikawa (JPN)
11:42.64 - Dawn Cumming (NZL)
14:34.17 - Hideko Koshikawa (JPN)
no third place
2003 8:00.83 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
8:54.65 - Jan Buchar (CZE)
8:57.79 - Ari Valdemarsson (NOR)
13:21.61 - Hideko Koshikawa (JPN)
no second or third place
2001 8:03.47 - John Downey (NZL)
8:29.14 - Pierre Blanchou (FRA)
9:10.31 - Hector Mein (NZL)
12:30.49 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
no second or third place
1999 8:39.25 - Gunnar Linde (USA)
8:39.81 - Karel Matzner (CZE)
8:53.39 - Helmut Hagedorn (GER)
12:19.45 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
no second or third place
1997 8:44.65 - John Eccles (NZL)
8:55.09 - Soichi Tamoi (JPN)
9:44.04 - Isaac Rueda Abdon (ESP)
not contested
1995 8:47.71 - John Eccles (NZL)
9:05.80 - Jose Maria Garin (ESP)
9:11.14 - Soichi Tamoi (JPN)
not contested
1993 9:12.10 - Ioris Jones (NZL)
9:27.35 - Susumu Takahasi (JPN)
9:42.81 - Tsunesuke Tomita (JPN)
not contested
1991 9:27.67 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
9:43.42 - Donald Dilworth (USA)
9:44.44 - Massao Ishida (BRA)
not contested
1989 8:59.97 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1987 8:55.67 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
9:02.88 - Eugene Keller (USA)
9:41.45 - Takuro Miura (JPN)
no steeplechase event
1985 8:52.74 - Eugene Keller (USA)
9:06.97 - Stan Nicholls (AUS)
9:33.12 - Eddie Gamble (AUS)
no steeplechase event
1983 9:19.90 - Robert Boal (USA)
10:06.60 - Wilfred Bigelow (USA)
10:49.20 - Charles Espy (USA)
no steeplechase event
1981 3000m steeples:
14:34.14 - Wilfred Bigelow (USA)
15:09.75 - Jim Jamieson (NZL)
16:19.64 - P Ludwig (GER)
no steeplechase event
1979 3000m steeples:
17:24.9 - Walter Frederick (USA)
18:02.5 - J Stork (CZE)
18:40.3 - P Carmichael (USA)
no steeplechase event
1977 3000m steeples:
18:03.0 - R Wiseman (GBR)
no second or third place
no steeplechase event
1975 not contested no steeplechase event
  M75 W75
WR 8:29.26 - Jose V Rioseco Lopez (ESP) 2019 11:14.17 - Gillian Young (AUS) 2023
2022 9:59.08 - Domingos Moreira (POR)
10:13.58 - Ross Bolding (USA)
13:41.21 - Drue Mathies (USA)
13:05.89 - Miloslava Rocnakova (CZE)
15:27.70 - Eva Furlinger (AUT)
15:47.69 - Mary Trotto (USA)
2018 9:22.19 - Felix Chino Choque (BOL)
9:27.05 - Yuquan SUN (CHN)
9:58.63 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
12:48.54 - Anne Lang (AUS)
16:00.36 - Lynne Schickert (AUS)
16:16.58 - Maria Sanchez Vega (CHI)
2016 8:50.65 - Jean-louis Esnault (FRA)
9:37.81 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
10:10.84 - Vern Christensen (CAN)
11:30.55 - Xuhua Chen (CHN)
14:54.00 - Frances Harris (AUS)
16:59.78 - Lynne Schickert (TPE)
2015 8:49.01 - Jean-louis Esnault (FRA)
9:13.60 - Hipolito Palma (CHI)
9:53.27 - Augusto Roldan (COL)
12:53.55 - Ikuko Suzuki (JPN)
14:38.29 - Maria Moreno (MEX)
no third place
2013 8:56.59 - Klemens Wittig (GER)
9:27.07 - Yurii Savenkov (RUS)
10:28.71 - Ryosuke Takahara (JPN)
12:28.54 - Ikuko Suzuki (JPN)
16:29.17 - Galina Kovalenskaya (RUS)
no third place
2011 9:36.09 - David Carr (AUS)
10:02.88 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
10:19.54 - Aksel Roste (NOR)
11:40.62 - Anne Martin (GBR)
13:06.40 - Dawn Cumming (NZL)
no third place
2009 9:14.78 - Kunio Ichikawa (JPN)
9:40.10 - David Carr (AUS)
10:30.96 - Gury Sitskiy (RUS)
12:03.04 - Dawn Cumming (NZL)
13:04.82 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (NZL)
no third place
2007 10:41.21 - Karel Matzner (CZE)
11:08.63 - Ron Johnson (NZL)
11:23.90 - Stan Gawler (NZL)
not contested
2005 9:48.12 - Karel Matzner (CZE)
10:15.25 - Hector Mein (NZL)
10:28.62 - Martino Cuder (ITA)
not contested
2003 10:27.48 - Silvino Corona (MEX)
10:42.24 - Luis Torres Rosa (PUR)
13:50.13 - Nick Corish (IRL)
not contested
2001 9:40.18 - Soichi Tamoi (JPN)
9:59.77 - John Eccles (NZL)
10:31.21 - Max McKay (AUS)
not contested
1999 9:17.37 - Soichi Tamoi (JPN)
9:38.31 - Lucas Nel (RSA)
10:15.03 - Adriano Gomes (POR)
not contested
1997 12:00.36 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
12:15.40 - Kazumi Suzuki (JPN)
17:36.94 - Bob Coomer (RSA)
not contested
1995 10:47.52 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
11:09.23 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
12:43.29 - Takuru Miura (JPN)
not contested
1993 9:44.19 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
10:18.54 - Muneaki Hase (JPN)
11:01.34 - Takuro Miura (JPN)
not contested
1991 10:20.87 - Giovanni Bonora (ITA)
11:25.04 - Robert Boal (USA)
no third place
not contested
1989 11:19.10 - Robert Boal (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1987 10:32.17 - Stan Nicholls (AUS)
10:45.44 - George Knott (AUS)
11:24.09 - Jim Jamieson (NZL)
no steeplechase event
1985 11:29.92 - Charles Espy (USA)
no second or third place
no steeplechase event
1983 not contested no steeplechase event
1981 not contested no steeplechase event
1979 3000m steeples:
19:29.4 - R Wiseman (GBR)
no second or third place
no steeplechase event
1977 not contested no steeplechase event
1975 not contested no steeplechase event
  M80 W80
WR 9:35.1 - David Carr (AUS) 2013 13:38.34 - Anne Martin (GBR) 2016
2022 17:57.20 - Lynne Schickert (AUS)
no second or third place
11:15.34 - Jean-Louis Esnault (FRA)
18:06.00 - Robert Schickert (AUS)
20:55.93 - Ricardo Lampasona (ARG)
2018 10:53.34 - Ryosuke Takahara (JPN)
12:!3.02 - Morland Smith (AUS)
14:39.98 - Manuel Navarro (ESP)
not contested
2016 10:54.00 - Ryosuke Takahara (JPN)
12:55.97 - Max Brook (AUS)
15:18.18 - Colin Silock-Delaney (AUS)
13:38.34 - Anne Martin (GBR)
no second or third place
2015 10:42.26 - DavidCarr (AUS)
10:44.54 - Ryosuke Takahara (JPN)
13:19.39 - Horacio Cabito (ARG)
not contested
2013 9:37.53 - David Carr (AUS)
12:20.69 - Karel Matzner (CZE)
12:44.69 - Samuel Guerra (CHI)
not contested
2011 11:06.76 - Gunnar Linde (USA)
11:47.31 - Karel Matzner (CZE)
12:31.80 - Luis Torres Rosa (PUR)
not contested
2009 11:23.34 - Gunnar Linde (USA)
12:08.14 - Neagu Mazilu (ROU)
12:16.19 - Humberto Rosa (PUR)
not contested
2007 11:00.67 - Soichi Tamoi (JPN)
13:22.58 - Nick Corish (IRL)
15:18.51 - Jiri Soukup (CZE)
not contested
2005 10:16.21 - Soichi Tamoi (JPN)
12:04.49 - Max Mckay (AUS)
12:52.97 - Jose Iraola (ESP)
not contested
2003 10:02.43 - Soichi Tamoi (JPN)
11:59.82 - Narita Teruo (BRA)
12:14.60 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
not contested
2001 11:39.21 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
no second or third place
not contested
1999 11:48.10 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
12:46.20 - Takuru Miura (JPN)
no third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 11:39.03 - Eugene Keller (USA)
12:27.00 - Giovanni Bonora (ITA)
no third place
not contested
1993 11:51.48 - Tadashi Tau (JPN)
13:14.33 - Robert Boal (USA)
no third place
not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested no steeplechase event
1985 not contested no steeplechase event
1983 not contested no steeplechase event
1981 not contested no steeplechase event
1979 not contested no steeplechase event
1977 not contested no steeplechase event
1975 not contested no steeplechase event
  M85 W85
WR 10:53.3 - David Carr (AUS) 2017 16:55.73 - Anne Martin (GBR) 2022
2022 not contested 16:55.72 - Anne Martin (GBR)
20:03.96 - Tami Graf (USA)
no third place
2018 11:24.55 - David Carr (AUS)
15:04.69 - Samuel Guerra Tapia (CHI)
15:47.62 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AUS)
not contested
2016 13:35.53 - Irwin Barrett-Lennard (AUS)
25:55.47 - Cecil Walkley (AUS)
no third place
18:30.80 - Clasina van der Veeken (NZL)
no second or third place
2015 12:50.99 - Irwin Barrett-Lennard (AUS)
16:29.33 - Luis Torres Rosa (PUR)
no third place
not contested
2013 14:13.85 - Radovan Leovic (AUS)
14:28.07 - Luis Torres Rosa (PUR)
no third place
not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2009 11:45.91 - Soichi Tamoi (JPN)
14:14.78 - Teruo Narita (BRA)
no third place
not contested
2007 27:16.17 - Badri Nath Chopra (IND)
no second or third place
not contested
2005 15:53.89 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 13:53.38 - Eddie Gamble (AUS)
no second or third place
not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested no steeplechase event
1985 not contested no steeplechase event
1983 not contested no steeplechase event
1981 not contested no steeplechase event
1979 not contested no steeplechase event
1977 not contested no steeplechase event
1975 not contested no steeplechase event
  M90 W90
WR 12:26.57 - David Carr (AUS) 2022 none
2022 12:50.43 - David Carr (AUS)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested no steeplechase event
1985 not contested no steeplechase event
1983 not contested no steeplechase event
1981 not contested no steeplechase event
1979 not contested no steeplechase event
1977 not contested no steeplechase event
1975 not contested no steeplechase event

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 27 May 2023