Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Athletics
Shot Put

Shot Put has been contested in the Olympics since 1896 for men and 1948 for women.

At the World Masters Athletics Champs, the event only became available to women from 1977.

The weight of the shot varies by age and gender. Men start with 7.26kg. They drop to 6kg at age 50, 5kg at age 60, 4kg at age 70 and 3kg at age 80. Women start with 4kg, drop to 3kg at age 50 and 2kg at age 75.

These weight standards have applied for men since 1993 and women since 2001.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

Records from World Masters Athletics as at 16 October 2015.

  M35 W35
WR 22.19 - Brian Oldfield (USA) 1984 21.46 - Larisa Peleshenko (RUS) 2000
2018 16.25 - Genro Paas (EST)
16.13 - Dominik Lewin (GER)
15.98 - Zdenek Cejnar (CZE)
15.53 - Maria Slok Hansen (DEN)
15.01 - Jana Karnikova (CZE)
13.39 - Maria Moreno (ESO)
2016 15.09 - Dominik Lewin (GER)
14.79 - Jamie Muscat (AUS)
14.59 - Darrin Norwood (AUS)
11.81 - Johanna Leivonen (FIN)
11.39 - Emma Puletaha (NZL)
11.38 - Gunild Kreb (GER)
2015 16.99 - Dubravko Brdovcak (CRO)
15.32 - Petros Mitsides (CYP)
14.48 - Gregory Bottier (FRA)
14.82 - Nadine Kant (GER)
14.07 - Catarina Andersson (SWE)
13.72 - Amaia Dublang (ESP)
2013 13.84 - Marcelo Zimny (BRA)
13.40 - Edward Carrizo (VEN)
13.23 - Emerson Lopes (BRA)
13.13 - Martina Greithanner (GER)
10.63 - Kirsi Koro (FIN)
9.28 - Jun Ye (CHN)
2011 14.96 - Mark Landa (USA)
14.96 - Pakinder Singh (IND)
12.41 - Olivier Gueye-boirivant (FRA)
12.16 - Geraldine George‐Francis (TTO)
11.36 - Ana Carolina Vera (ARG)
10.89 - Nurten Kadiduman (TUR)
2009 14.08 - Anatoliy Pinchuk (RUS)
13.40 - Timo Kyllonen (FIN)
13.31 - Janne Toikkanen (FIN)
11.79 - Geraldine George‐Francis (TTO)
11.11 - Daniela Lachat (SUI)
10.95 - Santa Jokuma (LAT)
2007 16.74 - Roland Maendla (EST)
15.96 - Imvraim Fanartzis (GRE)
15.95 - Andreas Deuschle (GER)
13.50 - Alena Shiman (RUS)
13.33 - Maria Tranchina (ITA)
11.43 - Hanneke Reinders (NED)
2005 15.57 - Imvraim Fanartzis (GRE)
14.52 - Jan Pieter Bussemas (GER)
13.42 - Maurizio Stevenazzi (ITA)
12.06 - Sigrid Balser (GER)
11.88 - Silke Stolt (GER)
11.84 - Judit Horvath (HUN)
2003 competition not open to M35s 14.15 - Jana Muller‐Schmidt (GER)
12.87 - Christine McCahill (NZL)
11.43 - Ellen Weller (GER)
2001 competition not open to M35s 13.90 - Jana Muller‐Schmidt (GER)
13.77 - Christine McCahill (NZL)
13.67 - Carmen Grell (GER)
1999 competition not open to M35s 14.04 - Marija Sterlekar (SLO)
13.28 - Karin Larnoe (BEL)
13.07 - Carmen Grell (GER)
1997 competition not open to M35s 11.90 - Sablne Rogge (GER)
11.45 - Nataly Ivanova (RUS)
10.50 - Wendy Dunsford (GBR)
1995 competition not open to M35s 12.43 - Carol Finsrud (USA)
11.71 - Zsuzsanna Magyari (HUN)
11.70 - Gudrun Emmert (GER)
1993 competition not open to M35s 12.37 - Josephine Mahuse (INA)
12.01 - Yukari Yoneda (JPN)
11.48 - Gudrun Emmert (GER)
1991 competition not open to M35s 14.35 - Rima Juskiene (URS)
13.68 - Ursula Hohenberg (GER)
11.64 - Lida Berkhout (NED)
1989 competition not open to M35s 15.00 - Veronika Kautzsch (GER)
14.21 - Christine Schultz (AUS)
13.82 - Ursula Hohenberg (GER)
1987 competition not open to M35s 15.41 - Christine Schultz (AUS)
14.28 - Edith Anderes (SUI)
13.15 - Adilia Silverio (POR)
1985 competition not open to M35s 13.48 - Janis Kerr (GBR)
12.28 - Nanette Furgine (SUI)
11.11 - Anneli Virkkala (FIN)
1983 competition not open to M35s 13.90 - Janis Kerr (GBR)
12.95 - Nanette Furgine (SUI)
11.46 - Ivonne Mitchell (TTO)
1981 competition not open to M35s 13.04 - Gun Johansson (SWE)
12.23 - Dorit Breul (GER)
11.61 - Una Lund (AUS)
1979 competition not open to M35s 15.15 - Ingrid Wehmonen (SWE)
13.52 - Gun Johansson (SWE)
13.48 - Christel Voss (GER)
1977 competition not open to M35s 14.65 - Ingrid Wehmonen (SWE)
10.64 - C Sherrard (USA)
10.61 - L Sandgren (SWE)
1975 competition not open to M35s no shot put event
  M40 W40
WR 21.41 - Brian Oldfield (USA) 1985 19.05 - Antonina Ivanova (URS) 1973
2018 17.72 - Andy Dittmar (GER)
14.65 - Petros Mitsides (CYP)
14.40 - Stephen McAuley (GBR)
13.50 - Vera Yepimashka (BLR)
13.17 - Amaia Dublnag (ESP)
12.38 - Peduru Kumari (SRI)
2016 14.77 - Pakinder Singh (IND)
14.77 - Wayne Willis (AUS)
12.98 - Martin Plews (RSA)
14.20 - Vera Yepimashka (BLR)
11.31 - Gerladine George (TTO)
10.71 - Kirsi Koro (FIN)
2015 16.04 - Jean-Pierre Horbaty (FRA)
15.92 - Carlos Gerones (ESP)
14.11 - Pakinder Singh (IND)
13.80 - Dunja Koch (GER)
12.59 - Camille Cayet (FRA)
11.93 - Geraldine George (TTO)
2013 15.31 - Johan Labuschagne (RSA)
15.28 - Imvraim Fanartzis (GRE)
15.21 - John Wirtz (USA)
12.35 - Sabine Krieger (GER)
11.69 - Geraldine George‐Francis (TTO)
11.11 - Carolina Vera (ARG)
2011 16.50 - Oliver Rohwer (GER)
16.38 - John Wirtz (USA)
14.86 - Richard Harrison (USA)
12.71 - Alena Shiman (RUS)
11.24 - Susan Lawrence (GBR)
10.38 - Silke Stolt (GER)
2009 15.81 - Ivars Logins (LAT)
15.54 - Mark Wiseman (GBR)
15.45 - Sergey Lyakhov (RUS)
12.12 - Kerstin Seng (GER)
11.17 - Gwendolyn Smith (TTO)
11.06 - Seija Eskelinen (FIN)
2007 15.70 - Norbert Demmel (GER)
14.36 - Antal Bacsalmasi (HUN)
14.30 - Yves Tessier (CAN)
12.88 - Nellija Spridzane (LAT)
12.71 - Edith Hermuth (AUT)
11.78 - Ellen Weller (GER)
2005 17.70 - Stuart Gyngell (AUS)
16.61 - Andrey Fedyashin (RUS)
16.24 - Sergey Rubtsov (KAZ)
12.92 - Jana Mullerschmidt (GER)
12.89 - Carmen Grell (GER)
12.42 - Valda Morkuniene (LTU)
2003 14.94 - Michael Albert (GER)
14.47 - John Galarde (USA)
14.31 - Juha Eriksson (FIN)
14.90 - Oneithea Lewis (USA)
13.82 - Marija Sterlekar (SLO)
12.42 - Carmen Grell (GER)
2001 14.86 - Jean-Pierre Melynas (FRA)
14.69 - Karl Hoff (NOR)
14.52 - Jeffrey Hailey (AUS)
14.53 - Oneithea Lewis (USA)
13.35 - Christine Wartlik (GER)
13.08 - Carol Finsrud (USA)
1999 15.72 - Gary England (USA)
15.36 - Benedykt Michalowski (POL)
14.31 - Karl Hoff (NOR)
13.26 - Alexandra Marghieva (MDA)
13.15 - Carol Finsrud (USA)
12.59 - Tine Schenkels (NED)
1997 15.04 - Marian Leskoviansky (SVK)
15.00 - Vasilios Manganas (GRE)
14.39 - Uno Ojand (EST)
13.25 - Elizabeth Olaba Anjala (KEN)
12.62 - Tine Schenkels (NED)
12.56 - Carol Finsrud (USA)
1995 17.17 - Clause-Dieker Fohrenbach (GER)
16.26 - Vasilios Manganas (GRE)
15.02 - Uno Ojano (EST)
13.63 - Christine Schultz (AUS)
13.46 - Ursula Hohenberg (GER)
12.31 - Gisela Otis (GER)
1993 14.19 - Marjan Stimec (SLO)
13.60 - Roger Roudaut (FRA)
13.02 - Shigenori Ishida (JPN)
13.61 - Christine Schultz (AUS)
11.30 - Lida Berkhout (NED)
11.10 - Kiyomi Oiwa (JPN)
1991 15.69 - Karl-Heinz Kateinski (GER)
15.45 - Alexander Tammert (URS)
14.85 - Jurgen Pries (GER)
15.02 - Skaidrite Baikova (URS)
14.41 - Svetlana Melnikova (URS)
14.25 - Christine Schultz (AUS)
1989 17.18 - Josef Forst (GER)
14.26 - Tichohir Majercik (DEN)
14.22 - Charles Chapin (USA)
14.26 - Sandorne Pallay (HUN)
13.60 - Edith Anderes (SUI)
11.24 - Gertrude Heinrich (GER)
1987 16.44 - Manfred Buchmuller (GER)
14.66 - Wolf Bialonczyk (AUT)
14.47 - Johann Pink (AUT)
12.83 - Nanette Furgine (SUI)
11.75 - Maria Magyar (HUN)
11.43 - Yvonne Mitchell (TTO)
1985 16.28 - Manfred Buchmuller (GER)
15.75 - Carl Wallin (USA)
15.37 - Daniel Lannoye (BEL)
12.32 - Milada Schreibmeierova (CZE)
12.38 - Gisela Stecher (GER)
12.03 - Gun Johansson (SWE)
1983 16.49 - Manfred Buchmuller (GER)
15.66 - Carl Wallin (USA)
14.02 - Wolf Bialonczyk (AUT)
12.48 - Gun Johansson (SWE)
12.46 - Gisela Stecher (GER)
11.15 - Una Lund (AUS)
1981 15.38 - KH Flecke (GER)
14.72 - Url Sohar (ISR)
14.04 - H Ebeling (GER)
13.31 - Valerie Young (NZL)
10.22 - R Van Westerholt (GER)
10.01 - I Holzknecht (GER)
1979 18.30 - Fred Schladen (GER)
17.37 - E Jouppila (FIN)
14.87 - Peter Speckens (GER)
13.85 - Sigrun Kofink (GER)
11.88 - Almut Brommel (GER)
10.89 - Cherrie Sherrard (USA)
1977 18.03 - Ivan Ivancic (YUG)
15.88 - SA Clark (GBR)
15.84 - Hans Potsch (GER)
11.60 - Almut Brommel (GER)
11.09 - C Baum (GER)
9.67 - I-B Lorentzon (SWE)
1975 16.23 - Edward McComas (USA)
16.08 - S Clark (GBR)
15.84 - Hans Potsch (AUT)
no shot put event
  M45 W45
WR 20.77 - Ivan Ivancic (YUG) 1983 16.95 - Denka Silhava (CZE) 1999
2018 15.16 - Gerhard Zillner (AUT)
14.94 - Ralf Mordhorst (GER)
14.28 - Niels Depner (GER)
12.94 - Camille Cayet (FRA)
11.97 - Yvonne Steinfurth (GER)
11.09 - Itziar Fernandez De Mendiola (ESP)
2016 14.08 - Imvraim Fanartzis (GRE)
13.98 - Jan Heyns (RSA)
13.46 - Pavel Penaz (CZE)
10.83 - Tatjana Schilling (GER)
10.62 - Kimberly Lindner (USA)
10.20 - Brenda Davis (NZL)
2015 16.41 - Tilman Northoff ((GER)
14.09 - Mark Wiseman (GBR)
13.63 - Gerald Scandella (FRA)
11.47 - Kristina Telge (GER)
11.25 - Ellen Weller (GER)
11.22 - Gabriele Watts (AUS)
2013 13.50 - Aldo Marcelo Toletti (ARG)
13.08 - Carlos Collomb (ARG)
12.84 - Todd Davey (AUS)
12.20 - Marcela Barrientos (CHI)
12.02 - Gwendolyn Smith (TTO)
11.05 - Karin Larnoe (BEL)
2011 17.91 - Stuart Gyngell (AUS)
14.41 - Saulius Kleiza (LTU)
14.24 - Nate Barnreiter (USA)
12.90 - Marcela Barrientos (CHI)
12.35 - Gwendolyn Smith (TTO)
12.04 - Lea Vahter (EST)
2009 15.47 - Bengt Pettersson (SWE)
14.91 - Pekka Viippo (FIN)
14.34 - Fernand Heintz (LUX)
13.36 - Eha Runne (EST)
10.85 - Tiiu Parnik (EST)
10.84 - Jannet Van Noord (NED)
2007 16.27 - Piotr Perzylo (POL)
15.35 - Mieczyslaw Szpak (POL)
15.29 - Bengt Pettersson (SWE)
12.94 - Carmen Grell (GER)
12.79 - Valda Morkuniene (LTU)
12.31 - Lea Vahter (EST)
2005 14.44 - Henryk Radzikowski (POL)
14.17 - Karl Hoff (NOR)
14.07 - Jean Pierre Melynas (FRA)
11.95 - Carol Finsrud (USA)
11.81 - Yaneth Caicedo (COL)
11.51 - Tine Schenkels (NED)
2003 15.41 - Francico Ball (PUR)
15.04 - Vasilios Manganas (GRE)
13.57 - Tom Marshall (USA)
12.11 - Carol Finsrud (USA)
10.46 - Anne Jensen (DEN)
10.39 - Barbara Schlosser (GER)
2001 16.15 - Vasilios Manganas (GRE)
14.00 - Jean Grunenwald (FRA)
12.89 - Avtar Dhillon (AUS)
12.43 - Tine Schenkels (NED)
11.09 - Esther Escorcia (COL)
10.21 - Joan Stratton (USA)
1999 15.25 - Vasilios Manganas (GRE)
14.21 - Rene Chavignon (FRA)
13.78 - Donald Hoff (USA)
12.81 - Christine Schultz (AUS)
12.77 - Ursula Hohenberg (GER)
10.62 - Anne Jensen (DEN)
1997 13.78 - Francesco Carciotto (ITA)
13.57 - Vlastimil Koca (CZE)
12.82 - Ulrich Martl (SUI)
12.56 - Christine Schultz (AUS)
12.45 - Natalia Zoubekhina (RUS)
11.28 - Birute Kersuliene (LTU)
1995 15.15 - Celso Angulo Aragon (COL)
14.74 - Vlastimil Koca (CZE)
13.84 - Francesco Carciotto (ITA)
12.20 - Birute Kersuliene (LTU)
12.07 - Edith Anderes (SUI)
11.38 - Jadvyga Putiniene (LTU)
1993 15.36 - Reinhard Krone (GER)
14.16 - Karl-Heinz Weimann (GER)
13.42 - Heinz Harre (AUT)
10.91 - Berthe Chalon (BEL)
10.82 - Mary Thomas (AUS)
10.68 - Renate Vogel (GER)
1991 17.14 - Matti Jouppila (FIN)
14.46 - Karl-Heinz Weimann (GER)
14.17 - Paavo Fridfelt (FIN)
12.40 - Ingrid Miller (SWE)
11.88 - Joyce Thomas (TTO)
11.29 - Rudite Ziemane (URS)
1989 15.02 - Carl Wallin (USA)
15.01 - Karl-Heinz Weimann (GER)
14.08 - Wolf Bialonczyj (AUT)
11.79 - Mary Thomas (AUS)
10.73 - Heidi Haase (GER)
10.65 - Gisela Stecher (GER)
1987 15.79 - Klaus Liedtke (GER)
15.67 - Carl Wallin (USA)
13.74 - Peter Phillips (AUS)
11.56 - Brigitte Lange (GER)
11.20 - Helen Searle (AUS)
10.60 - Margot Roberts (AUS)
1985 14.60 - Helmut Gross (GER)
14.35 - Ernst Koelmel (GER)
13.25 - Sergio Manganelli (ITA)
12.11 - Judit Lendvaine-Bognar (HUN)
11.05 - Edit Babai (HUN)
8.61 - Hanni Kondrup (DEN)
1983 14.30 - Peter Speckens (GER)
14.12 - Ernst Kolmel (GER)
13.88 - Uri Sohar (ISR)
10.09 - Almut Brommel (GER)
9.83 - Maria Zahn (GER)
9.57 - Elisabeth Dwenger (GER)
1981 15.05 - Peter Speckens (GER)
14.90 - Singh Joginder (IND)
13.28 - V Vracar (YUG)
13.40 - Liesl Huber (GER)
12.39 - Almut Brommel (GER)
12.07 - Odette Domingos (BRA)
1979 15.14 - Oiva Lahtinen (FIN)
15.12 - Hans Potsch (AUT)
14.30 - Enrique Helf (GER)
13.67 - Liesl Huber (GER)
12.49 - Wilfriede Hoffmann (GER)
10.06 - Elisabeth Dwenger (GER)
1977 15.43 - Jirí Skobla (CZE)
13.79 - Enrique Helf (GER)
13.04 - T von Wachenfeldt (SWE)
10.74 - Marianne Hamm (GER)
9.81 - D Kozor (YUG)
8.41 - G Chaemann (GBR)
1975 12.53 - John Pavelich (CAN)
11.80 - N Hawke (USA)
11.39 - G Bergen (GBR)
no shot put event
  M50 W50
WR 18.63 - Stuart Gyngell (AUS) 2014 15.15 - Alexandra Marghieva (MDA) 2009
2018 16.28 - Gabriel Pedroso (ESP)
15.54 - Andreas Deuschle (GER)
15.26 - Iwan Groothuijse (NES)
14.54 - Jana Muller Schmidt (GER)
14.18 - Svitiana Sorochuk (UKR)
13.58 - Claudia Kodel (GER)
2016 14.41 - Todd Davey (AUS)
14.27 - Karsten Schneider (GER)
13.29 - Stephen Liggins (AUS)
14.19 - Marcela Barrientos (CHI)
12.74 - Rajwinder Singh (AUS)
12.58 - Raylene Bates (NZL)
2015 15.09 - Marek Stolarczyk (POL)
14.32 - Karsten Schneider (GER)
13.93 - Michael Jepsen (DEN)
14.56 - Marcela Barrientos (CHI)
14.38 - Jana Muller Schmidt (GER)
13.35 - Gwendolyn Smith (TTO)
2013 14.99 - Mikhail Kostin (RUS)
14.13 - Karl Hoff (NOR)
13.97 - Tom Jensen (DEN)
13.23 - Lea Vahter (EST)
12.69 - Asta Ovaska (FIN)
11.74 - Ingrid van Dijk (NED)
2011 16.14 - Mikhhail Kostin (RUS)
15.24 - Paul Ossmann (USA)
15.11 - Robert Arello (USA)
14.34 - Alexandra Marghieva (MDA)
13.03 - Oneithea Lewis (USA)
12.85 - Yaneth Tenorio (COL)
2009 15.63 - Henryk Radzikowski (POL)
15.22 - Karl Hoff (NOR)
13.99 - Pieter Meijdam (NED)
14.24 - Alexandra Marghieva (MDA)
13.42 - Yaneth Tenorio (COL)
12.94 - Maria Cotolupenco (MDA)
2007 15.80 - Francisco Ball Rosa (PUR)
15.17 - John Nespoli (USA)
14.33 - Noel Royer (FRA)
14.40 - Helma Teuscher (GER)
13.02 - Carol Finsrud (USA)
12.66 - Astrid Reinhold (GER)
2005 15.58 - John Nespoli (USA)
15.03 - Vasilis Maganas (GRE)
14.17 - Victor Rashchupkin (RUS)
13.15 - Margit Iranyi (HUN)
12.01 - Christine Schultz (AUS)
11.98 - Svetlana Melnikova (RUS)
2003 15.69 - Michael Shiaras (USA)
15.60 - Vlastimil Koca (CZE)
13.80 - Ulrich Marti (SUI)
14.01 - Svetlana Melnikova (RUS)
12.81 - Christine Schultz (AUS)
10.60 - Vilma Thompson (GBR)
2001 15.83 - Vlastimil Koca (CZE)
14.94 - Neil Griffin (GBR)
13.92 - Francesco Carciotto (ITA)
14.39 - Christine Schultz (AUS)
12.54 - Natalia Zoubekhina (RUS)
12.34 - Kiyomi Oiwa (JPN)
1999 17.27 - Reinhard Krone (GER)
15.61 - Neil Griffin (GBR)
15.10 - Vlastimil Koca (CZE)
13.04 - Edith Anderes (SUI)
12.87 - Gertraud Rusch (GER)
12.70 - Joyce Thomas (TTO)
1997 16.28 - Ladislav Pataki (USA)
14.98 - Sandor Holub (HUN)
14.96 - Heinz Harre (AUT)
12.76 - Mary Thomas (AUS)
12.74 - Gisela Rabich (GER)
12.24 - Jadvyga Putiniene (LTU)
1995 16.01 - Wolfgang Hamel (GER)
15.25 - Thomas Gage (USA)
14.87 - Robert Mead (USA)
12.76 - Karin Illgen (GER)
12.76 - Mary Thomas (AUS)
12.57 - Heidi Haase (GER)
1993 17.60 - Klaus Liedtke (GER)
14.58 - John Scott (GBR)
14.56 - Sandor Holub (HUN)
12.59 - Helen Searle (AUS)
12.13 - Erika Springmann (GER)
11.79 - Karin Illgen (GER)
1991 18.45 - Klaus Liedtke (GER)
16.72 - Wolfgang Hamel (GER)
16.27 - Ulo Fuss (URS)
13.72 - Helgi Parts (URS)
13.46 - Lyudmila Khmelyevskaya (URS)
13.35 - Tamara Danilova (URS)
1989 16.05 - Ernst Koelmel (GER)
15.84 - Peter Speckens (GER)
15.38 - Gunter Schirmer (GER)
13.08 - Anne Ruehlow (GER)
12.58 - Helen Searle (AUS)
12.08 - Joann Grissom (USA)
1987 16.35 - Peter Speckens (GER)
15.32 - Ernst Koelmel (GER)
14.07 - Leif Gundersrud (NOR)
14.85 - Valerie Young (NZL)
11.10 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
10.71 - Zsuzsana Seredu (HUN)
1985 16.41 - Peter Speckens (GER)
16.04 - Parry O'Brien (USA)
15.12 - Hans Potsch (AUT)
12.82 - Odette Domingos (BRA)
11.12 - Elisabeth Dwenger (GER)
10.85 - Hedi Maxrath (GER)
1983 16.42 - Hans Potsch (AUT)
15.15 - Enrique Helf (GER)
15.13 - Leonard Olson (USA)
9.32 - Gwendoline Charman (GBR)
9.05 - Lucy Lopez (CHI)
8.16 - Ingrid Rieger (GER)
1981 15.11 - Karl-Heinz Wendel (GER)
13.87 - Richard Rzehak (GER)
13.12 - Graeme Lawless (NZL)
11.71 - Marianne Hamm (GER)
10.98 - E Bahamondes (CHI)
10.48 - SR White (AUS)
1979 16.22 - Hermann Hombrecher (GER)
13.28 - O Evjenth (NOR)
12.94 - O Feldmanis (GBR)
12.79 - Marianne Hamm (GER)
10.44 - J Kritkova (CZE)
9.99 - I Kirtsen (GER)
1977 17.51 - Hermann Hombrecher (GER)
15.26 - G Ker (USA)
14.69 - J Pavelich (CAN)
10.60 - L Grobler (USA)
9.68 - Ilse Pleuger (GER)
8.89 - Audrey Wood (NZL)
1975 17.56 - Hermann Hombrecher (GER)
15.54 - G Ker (USA)
15.03 - B Bangert (USA)
no shot put event
  M55 W55
WR 17.50 - Klaus Liedtke (GER) 1996 14.47 - Sigrin Kofink (GER) 1991
2018 16.14 - James Patterson (USA)
15.23 - Norbert Demmel (GER)
15.11 - Victor DeMarines (USA)
12.25 - Lea Vahter (EST)
12.20 - Carmen Grell (GER)
11.95 - Alexandra Marghieva (MDA)
2016 15.84 - Burton Haupt (RSA)
14.11 - Steve Gettel (USA)
14.03 - Joshua Pondo (KEN)
12.94 - Lea Vahter (EST)
10.41 - Carol Finsrud (USA)
9.80 - Zuzana Pumprlova (CZE)
2015 14.61 - Karri Westerlund (FIN)
14.45 - Mikhail Kostin (RUS)
14.20 - Marco Giacomini (ITA)
12.94 - Conceicao Geremias (BRA)
12.89 - Claudette Nilusmas (FRA)
11.99 - Yaneth Tenorio (COL)
2013 14.30 - Francisco Ball Rosa (PUR)
13.46 - Peter Knight Wattrus (RSA)
13.27 - Vasilis Manganas (GRE)
11.68 - Carola Petersen (GER)
11.07 - Carol Finsrud (USA)
10.60 - Mary Barrett (IRL)
2011 14.36 - John Goldhammer (USA)
14.07 - Jean Grunenwald (FRA)
13.87 - David Abernethy (GBR)
12.92 - Monica Kendall (USA)
12.87 - Maria Cotolupenco (MDA)
10.90 - Vilma Thompson (GBR)
2009 15.03 - Vasilios Manganas (GRE)
14.53 - Raimo Sarv (EST)
14.10 - Tim Muller (USA)
11.23 - Anne Jensen (DEN)
10.66 - Vilma Thompson (GBR)
10.46 - Karin Schmitt (GER)
2007 14.66 - Reinhard Krone (GER)
14.66 - Michael Shiaras (USA)
14.46 - Arild Busterud (NOR)
13.14 - Svetlana Melnikova (RUS)
11.51 - Birute Kersuliene (LTU)
11.38 - Karin Schmitt (GER)
2005 14.49 - Reinhard Krone (GER)
14.36 - Neil Griffin (GBR)
14.12 - Arild Busterud (NOR)
12.69 - Edith Anderes (SUI)
10.73 - Maria Magyar (HUN)
10.72 - Margarethe Tomanek (BEL)
2003 14.03 - Charles Roll (USA)
13.61 - Andrzej Semborowski (POL)
13.42 - Jan Roodt (RSA)
11.67 - Joyce Thomas (TTO)
11.58 - Inge Faldager (DEN)
11.04 - Maria Magyar (HUN)
2001 15.85 - Ladislav Pataki (USA)
14.49 - Wolfgang Hamel (GER)
13.50 - Heinz Harre (AUT)
11.97 - Joyce Thomas (TTO)
11.43 - Gertrude Heinrich (GER)
11.40 - Mary Thomas (AUS)
1999 13.87 - Attila Jeremias (HUN)
13.57 - David Myerscough (GBR)
13.56 - Wolf Biaionczyk (AUT)
13.02 - Ingrid Miller (SWE)
12.62 - Karin Illgen (GER)
12.06 - Mary Thomas (AUS)
1997 15.92 - Wolfgang Hamel (GER)
14.34 - Helmut Gross (GER)
14.33 - Joe Keshmlri (USA)
12.46 - Karin Illgen (GER)
11.98 - Evaun Williams (GBR)
11.18 - Helen Searle (AUS)
1995 15.38 - Joe Keshmiri (USA)
15.21 - Helmut Gross (GER)
15.04 - Russ Hodge (USA)
12.88 - Tamara Danilova (RUS)
12.50 - Lyudmila Khmelyevskaya (BLR)
12.25 - Joann Grissom (USA)
1993 15.85 - Joe Keshmiri (USA)
15.32 - Peter Speckens (GER)
14.79 - Juergen Henbe (GER)
12.34 - Evaun Williams (GBR)
11.31 - Odette Domingos (BRA)
9.74 - Hedi Maxrath (GER)
1991 15.54 - Peter Speckens (GER)
14.43 - Reino Laine (FIN)
13.44 - Matti Lahnalakso (FIN)
14.47 - Sigrun Kofink (GER)
12.67 - Antonina Ivanova (URS)
11.90 - Almut Brommel (GER)
1989 14.87 - Hans Potsch (AUT)
12.56 - Wendell Palmer (USA)
12.22 - Heinz Schulz (GER)
11.94 - Rosemary Chrimes (GBR)
11.18 - Laszlone Wissinger (HUN)
11.08 - Jutta Schaefer (GER)
1987 14.35 - Torsten Wachenfeldt (SWE)
14.14 - Richard Rzehak (GER)
13.41 - Clifford Blair (USA)
8.65 - Gwendoline Charman (GBR)
8.53 - Christiane Wippersteg (GER)
8.20 - Colleen Brunker (NZL)
1985 14.30 - Torsten Wachenfeldt (SWE)
13.52 - Karl-Heinz Wendel (GER)
13.21 - Phillip Brusca (USA)
11.48 - Sylvia White (AUS)
11.43 - Marianne Hamm (GER)
10.03 - Christel Franzen (GER)
1983 14.26 - Torsten Wachenfeldt (SWE)
13.55 - William Walmroth (USA)
13.35 - Bill Bangert (USA)
11.21 - Marianne Hamm (GER)
9.16 - Bernice Holland (USA)
8.67 - Christiane Wippersteg (GER)
1981 14.66 - Hermann Hombrecher (GER)
13.26 - Rolf Strandli (SWE)
12.52 - Aivars Pavulins (AUS)
8.98 - Audrey Wood (NZL)
8.98 - Ilse Pleuger (GER)
7.99 - Marianne Barth (GER)
1979 14.29 - William Walmroth (USA)
13.99 - R Nokelainen (FIN)
13.75 - Kauko Jouppila (FIN)
10.14 - H Grobler (ZIM)
9.71 - Lore Eifler (GER)
9.25 - R Bindl (GER)
1977 14.00 - Kauko Jouppila (FIN)
13.33 - Kurt Werner (GER)
12.99 - J Fric (CZE)
not contested
1975 13.59 - N Heard (USA)
13.25 - Thomas McDermott (USA)
12.89 - E Ludwig (GER)
no shot put event
  M60 W60
WR 18.37 - Klaus Liedtke (GER) 2001 13.68 - Loghlin Mihaela (ROU) 2012
2018 15.66 - Karri Westerlund (FIN)
14.97 - Gregory Holden (USA)
14.11 - Vasileios Manganas (GRE)
12.10 - Conceicao Aparecida Geremias (BRA)
11.54 - Tiny Hellendoorn (NED)
11.12 - Maria Cotolupenco (MDA)
2016 15.56 - Quenton Torbert (USA)
14.35 - Miro Prstec (SLO)
14.10 - Joseph Myers (USA)
10.36 - Siv Karlstrom (FIN)
9.94 - Anne  Jensen (DEN)
9.87 - Barara Schlosser (GER)
2015 14.71 - Vasilis Manganas (GRE)
14.59 - Roland Wattenbach (GER)
14.42 - Joseph Myers (USA)
12.63 - Mihaela Loghin (ROU)
11.07 - Hermine Bajare (LAT)
11.01 - Anne Jensen (DEN)
2013 16.29 - Quenton Torbert (USA)
14.31 - Hansruedi Staheli (SUI)
14.03 - Waclaw Krankowski (POL)
10.58 - Juraci Moro (BRA)
10.56 - Christine Schultz (AUS)
9.03 - Mercia Ferreira (RSA)
2011 14.92 - Arild Busterud (NOR)
14.89 - Timothy Muller (USA)
14.53 - Raimo Sarv (EST)
11.36 - Birute Kersuliene (LTU)
10.89 - Karin Schmitt (GER)
10.64 - Miriam Finochietti (URU)
2009 15.21 - Arild Busterud (NOR)
13.98 - Matti Jouppila (FIN)
13.51 - Joran Westberg (SWE)
11.30 - Birute Kersuliene (LTU)
11.21 - Edith Anderes (SUI)
11.20 - Zsuzsanna Nyitrai (HUN)
2007 14.49 - Josef Kropac (CZE)
14.49 - Wolfgang Knuell (GER)
13.62 - Axel Hermanns (GER)
11.81 - Katarina Sporer-Tosic (CRO)
11.11 - Jadvyga Putinene (LTU)
10.91 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
2005 14.62 - Attila Jeremias (HUN)
13.69 - Felix Mohr (GER)
13.63 - Milutin Jegdic (SCG)
11.98 - Jadvyga Putiniene (LTU)
11.68 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
11.07 - Karin Illgen (GER)
2003 14.83 - Roland Heiler (GER)
14.77 - Eugen Reinhardt (GER)
14.59 - Glen Johnson (USA)
12.18 - Karin Illgen (GER)
10.66 - Gisela Stecher (GER)
10.47 - Tomoko Kanari (JPN)
2001 15.17 - Karl‐Heinz Marg (GER)
14.24 - Wilhelm Relnhardt (GER)
13.91 - Tambulu Pa Mulaudzi (RSA)
11.82 - Karin Illgen (GER)
11.61 - Evaun Williams (GBR)
10.55 - Tomoko Kanari (JPN)
1999 16.69 - Franz Ratzer (AUT)
15.60 - Karl‐Heinz Marg (GER)
14.52 - Peter Speckens (GER)
12.42 - Sigrun Kofink (GER)
12.36 - Helen Searle (AUS)
11.53 - Evaun Williams (GBR)
1997 14.69 - Peter Speckens (GER)
14.62 - Heinz Janson (GER)
13.82 - Rudolf Sindek (GER)
12.47 - Sigrun Kofink (GER)
9.79 - Zsuzsanna Wissinger (GER)
9.60 - Odette Domingos (BRA)
1995 15.42 - Peter Speckens (GER)
15.05 - Reino Laine (FIN)
13.84 - Phil Mulkey (USA)
12.52 - Sigrun Kofink (GER)
12.02 - Antonina Ivanova (RUS)
11.19 - Jutta Schaefer (GER)
1993 1st place unknown
13.33 - Hans Potsch (AUT)
13.25 - Heinz Schulz (GER)
12.20 - Rosemary Chrimes (GBR)
11.04 - Jutta Schaefer (GER)
9.35 - Elisabeth Dwenger (GER)
1991 14.89 - Kaarlo Lesell (FIN)
14.89 - Karl-Heinz Wendel (GER)
14.60 - Torsten Wachenfeldt (SWE)
11.23 - Marianne Hamm (GER)
10.58 - Galina Zibina (URS)
10.52 - Lotti Rockstedt (GER)
1989 14.99 - Torsten Wachenfeldt (SWE)
14.42 - Ladislav Filip (CZE)
14.16 - Harry Hawke (USA)
10.89 - Marianne Hamm (GER)
9.25 - Bernice Holland (USA)
9.07 - Rachel Hanssens (BEL)
1987 14.36 - Phillip Brusca (USA)
13.38 - Bill Bangert (USA)
13.16 - Rolf Strandl (SWE)
9.57 - Lieselotte Seuberlich (GER)
9.44 - Marianne Barth (GER)
9.19 - Bernice Holland (USA)
1985 13.00 - William Walmroth (USA)
12.77 - Kauko Jouppila (FIN)
12.74 - Bill Bangert (USA)
9.32 - Ada Turci (ITA)
8.84 - Isuzu Tsujii (JPN)
8.64 - Ilse Pleuger (GER)
1983 15.31 - Kauko Jouppila (FIN)
14.90 - George Ker (USA)
14.23 - Aloysius Sibidol (BRU)
9.95 - Isuzu Tsujii (JPN)
8.35 - Heather May (NZL)
7.88 - Paula Schneiderhan (GER)
1981 14.69 - Aloysius Sibidol (BRU)
13.80 - Kurt Werner (GER)
13.02 - A Zakis (CAN)
6.21 - L Schepe (GER)
5.80 - M Cahill (AUS)
5.65 - E Mighofer (GER)
1979 15.05 - Voitto Elo (FIN)
14.41 - R Syversen (NOR)
14.00 - R Scharff (GER)
8.43 - Aannchen Reile (GER)
6.07 - L Schepe (GER)
no third place
1977 14.87 - R Syversen (NOR)
14.10 - Rolf Gustavson (SWE)
13.83 - J Thatcher (USA)
8.93 - Aannchen Reile (GER)
no second or third place
1975 11.96 - K Maksymczyk (GBR)
11.90 - H Schneider (GER)
11.75 - T Montgomery (USA)
no shot put event
  M65 W65
WR 16.66 - Quenton Torbert (USA) 2017 13.36 - Loghlin Mihaela (ROU) 2017
2018 15.23 - Quenton Torbert (USA)
13.97 - Joseph Myers (USA)
12.94 - Timouthy Muller (USA)
11.60 - Brigitte Bonadt (GER)
10.80 -  Hermine Bajare (LAT)
10.75 - Inara Rozena (LAT)
2016 14.50 - Arild Busterud (NOR)
13.91 - Hansruedi Staheli (SUI)
13.42 - Arvo Nurm (EST)
11.23 - Genovaite Kazlauskiene (LTU)
9.71 - Vilma Thompson (GBR)
8.98 - Miriam Finochietti (URU)
2015 14.17 - Tim Muller (USA)
14.06 - Arild Busterud (NOR)
13.60 - Hansruedi Staheli (SUI)
10.23 - Edith Anderes (SUI)
9.87 - Genovaite Kazlauskiene (LTU)
9.57 - Maria Gosztolai (HUN)
2013 14.05 - Arild Busterud (NOR)
13.96 - Arvo Nurm (EST)
13.43 - Andrzej Semborowski (POL)
10.07 - Miriam Finochietti (URU)
9.53 - Gosztolai Maria (HUN)
8.99 - Ester Cabrie (CHI)
2011 13.67 - Pavel Fencl (CZE)
12.96 - William Harvey (USA)
12.83 - Felix Mohr (GER)
10.60 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
8.91 - Adelheid Graber (SUI(
7.62 - Gerda Peroutka (AUT)
2009 13.93 - Glenn Sasser (USA)
13.83 - Attila Jeremias (HUN)
13.35 - Felix Mohr (GER)
10.37 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
10.37 - Tomoko Kanari (JPN)
10.09 - Monika Bernert (GER)
2007 13.06 - Milutin Jegdic (SRB)
12.96 - Kenneth Arvidsson (SWE)
12.75 - Svein Hytten (NOR)
10.87 - Tamara Danilova (RUS)
9.95 - Karin Illgen (GER)
9.57 - Tomoko Kanari (JPN)
2005 13.40 - Klaus Kuhnhold (GER)
12.93 - Johann Hansen (GER)
12.80 - Svein Hytten (NOR)
11.75 - Tamara Danilova (RUS)
10.58 - Evaun Williams (GBR)
8.40 - Charlotte Fuhrmann (GER)
2003 14.37 - Karl‐Heinz Marg (GER)
13.83 - Gerald Vaughn (USA)
13.64 - Peter Speckens (GER)
11.15 - Evaun Williams (GBR)
10.57 - Sigrun Kofink (GER)
9.66 - Susanne Wissinger (GER)
2001 13.92 - Peter Speckens (GER)
13.53 - Reino Laine (FIN)
12.55 - Richard Harris (NZL)
11.35 - Sigrun Kofink (GER)
9.43 - Heather Doherty (AUS)
9.18 - Galina Kovalenskaia (RUS)
1999 13.06 - Heilfried Kaiser (GER)
12.95 - Richard Harris (NZL)
12.82 - Gordon Hickey (GBR)
11.04 - Rosemary Chrimes (GBR)
9.80 - Jutta Schaefer (GER)
9.60 - Anna Gaile (LAT)
1997 13.08 - Torsten Wachenfeldt (SWE)
12.92 - Arne Saether (NOR)
12.64 - Leonard Olson (USA)
10.29 - Jutta Schaefer (GER)
8.51 - Fani Tsabarli (GRE)
8.44 - Rachel Hanssens (BEL)
1995 14.71 - Torsten Wachenfeldt (SWE)
13.78 - Karl-Heinz Wendel (GER)
13.63 - Ladislav Filip (CZE)
9.90 - Marianne Hamm (GER)
9.19 - Fani Argiriou (GRE)
9.01 - Rachel Hanssens (BEL)
1993 14.43 - Torsten Wachenfeldt (SWE)
13.14 - Ladislav Filip (CZE)
11.19 - Toiuo Suomela (FIN)
9.46 - Marianne Hamm (GER)
8.59 - Ilse Pleuger (GER)
8.48 - Marianne Barth (GER)
1991 12.70 - Arnold Randma (URS)
12.63 - Pauli Tiisala (FIN)
12.44 - Erik Eriksson (FIN)
10.06 - Totti Kasekamp (URS)
8.52 - Hanna Kiehr (GER)
8.52 - Marianne Barth (GER)
1989 12.99 - Erwin Ludwig (GER)
12.88 - Bill Bangert (USA)
12.23 - Aivars Pavulins (AUS)
8.55 - Ilse Pleuger (GER)
8.33 - Kaija Jortikka (FIN)
8.32 - Isuzu Tsujii (JPN)
1987 12.90 - Erwin Ludwig (GER)
12.45 - Reino Nokelainen (FIN)
12.16 - Kauko Jouppila (FIN)
7.92 - Heather May (NZL)
7.75 - Mary Garcia (COL)
7.38 - Ilse Bellin (GER)
1985 13.25 - Reino Nokelainen (FIN)
12.69 - Hans Bitter (GER)
12.35 - Aloysius Sibidol (MAS)
7.43 - Aannchen Reile (GER)
7.01 - Mary Bowermaster (USA)
6.91 - Hildegard Groth (GER)
1983 13.52 - Daniel Aldrich (USA)
13.51 - Rolf Gustavson (SWE)
13.39 - Nathaniel Heard (USA)
7.75 - Aannchen Reile (GER)
7.58 - Mary Bowermaster (USA)
6.09 - Liesel Schepe (GER)
1981 12.87 - J Schneider (GER)
12.82 - Gerhard Schepe (GER)
12.39 - B Porceddu (ITA)
8.38 - Annchen Reile (GER)
7.44 - Johanna Gelbrich (GER)
6.38 - Helga Mitschke (GER)
1979 13.80 - K Maksimczyk (GBR)
13.22 - Gerhard Schepe (GER)
13.07 - Salvador Jose Celaya (ESP)
6.37 - Helga Mitschke (GER)
no second or third place
1977 13.35 - H Frochte (GER)
12.89 - J Celaya (ESP)
12.18 - R Leinen (GER)
not contested
1975 10.14 - T Resell (NOR)
9.86 - K Lonitz (GER)
9.17 - A Puglizevich (USA)
no shot put event
  M70 W70
WR 15.89 - Karl-Heinz Marg (GER) 2008 11.02 - Rosemary Chrimes (GBR) 2003
2018 14.03 - Arild Busterud (NOR)
13.49 - Wieslaw Tobiasz (POL_
13.32 - William Harvey (USA)
9.44 - Maria Terezla Gosztolai (HUN)
9.05 - Jarmila Klimesova (CZE)
8.84 - Grete Rivenes (NOR)
2016 13.70 - William Harvey (USA)
12.65 - Rein Kaljmuae (EST)
12.25 - Leo Christopher (AUS)
10.30 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
7.93 - Mary Thomas (AUS)
7.86 - Barbara Austin (NZL)
2015 13.99 - Felix Mohr (GER)
13.60 - Glenn Sasser (USA)
12.93 - Czeslaw Roszczak (POL)
10.29 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
10.12 - Carol Frost (USA)
9.26 - Tomoko Kanari (JPN)
2013 13.77 - Jeremias Attila (HUN)
13.52 - Marek Glowacki (CAN)
12.71 - Roland Heiler (GER)
10.42 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
9.70 - Tomoko Kanari (JPN)
8.79 - Adelheid Graber-Bolliger (SUI)
2011 13.74 - Marek Glowacki (CAN)
13.31 - Kenneth Arvidsson (SWE)
12.81 - Czeslaw Roszczak (POL)
9.69 - Evaun Williams (GBR)
9.47 - Tomoko Kanari (JPN)
9.11 - Karin Illgen (GER)
2009 14.93 - Karl‐Heinz Marg (GER)
14.93 - Franz Ratzer (AUT)
14.30 - Roland Heiler (GER)
10.17 - Evaun Williams (GBR)
9.93 - Anne-Chatrine Ruhlow (GER)
8.46 - Rose Von Westerholt (GER)
2007 13.85 - Reino Laine (FIN)
13.73 - Dieter Duttke (GER)
13.46 - Bernhard Karlsson (SWE)
9.90 - Anne-Chatrine Ruhlow (GER)
9.47 - Penka Haralambieva (BUL)
9.22 - Sigrun Kofink (GER)
2005 13.92 - Peter Speckens (GER)
13.92 - James Koch (USA)
13.78 - Reino Laine (FIN)
10.37 - Sigrun Kofink (GER)
9.34 - Susanne Wissinger (GER)
8.82 - Jutta Schaefer (GER)
2003 12.67 - Leo Saarinen (FIN)
12.07 - Anton Laus (EST)
11.80 - Arne Saether (NOR)
10.68 - Rosemary Chrimes (GBR)
7.91 - Rachel Hanssens (BEL)
7.51 - Ruth Baumann (GER)
2001 14.00 - Leo Saarinen (FIN)
13.55 - Milton P Dos Santos (BRA)
13.30 - Heiner Will (GER)
8.40 - Rachel Hanssens (BEL)
7.78 - Hilina Bakhoff (EST)
7.63 - Marianne Neubert (GER)
1999 14.73 - Torsten Wachenfeldt (SWE)
14.31 - Tauno Kivi (FIN)
14.15 - Leo Saarinen (FIN)
8.80 - Rachel Hanssens (BEL)
8.11 - Marianne Neubert (GER)
7.71 - Julia Huapaya (PER)
1997 13.11 - Erik Eriksson (FIN)
12.33 - Heiner Will (GER)
12.15 - Veiko Javanainen (FIN)
7.91 - Ilse Pleuger (GER)
7.82 - Hanna Kiehr (GER)
7.67 - Marianne Barth (GER)
1995 13.43 - Arnold Randma (EST)
13.32 - Erik Eriksson (FIN)
12.76 - Pauli Tiisala (FIN)
8.52 - Hanna Kiehr (GER)
7.63 - Ingird Lorenz (GER)
7.51 - Kaija Jortikka (FIN)
1993 13.05 - llmari Liitia (FIN)
12.98 - Erik Eriksson (FIN)
12.09 - Valto Makela (FIN)
8.44 - Lena Grobler (RSA)
7.11 - Heather May (NZL)
6.18 - Kameko Ozaki (JPN)
1991 13.61 - Hans Bitter (GER)
13.12 - Ilmari Liitia (FIN)
12.85 - Elof Viklund (SWE)
8.12 - Katrine Smildzina (URS)
7.04 - Jozefine Sik (HUN)
6.64 - Liselotte Dezenter (GER)
1989 13.59 - Franz Meier (SUI)
12.44 - Kurt Werner (GER)
12.25 - Erling Svennevik (NOR)
7.15 - Aannchen Reile (GER)
7.00 - Mary Bowermaster (USA)
6.92 - Jozsefne Sik (HUN)
1987 12.99 - Rolf Gustavson (SWE)
12.56 - Nat Heard (USA)
12.55 - Theo Presser (GER)
7.36 - Johanna Gelbrich (GER)
7.28 - Aannchen Reile (GER)
7.05 - Masayo Koono (JPN)
1985 14.05 - Voitti Elo (FIN)
12.56 - Ross Carter (USA)
11.75 - Otto Eisenmann (GER)
7.68 - Edith Mendyka (USA)
7.54 - Johanna Gelbrich (GER)
6.65 - Vera Wishmann (GER)
1983 12.00 - Osmo Renvall (FIN)
11.98 - Antonio Rodriguez (USA)
11.58 - Gerhard Schepe (GER)
7.76 - Johanna Gelbrich (GER)
7.12 - Vera Wishmann (GER)
6.31 - Ruth Frith (AUS)
1981 11.59 - Robert Sattler (GER)
11.04 - H Hirsch (GER)
10.35 - L Peresenyi (USA)
not contested
1979 12.24 - K Leitges (GER)
11.57 - K Tendel (GER)
11.54 - T Resell (NOR)
not contested
1977 10.85 - R Doms (USA)
10.44 - H Zabel (GER)
10.39 - S Herrmann (USA)
not contested
1975 12.15 - F Posluschni (GER)
11.32 - Stan Herrmann (USA)
10.01 - K Neubert (GER)
no shot put event
  M75 W75
WR 14.24 - Karl-Heinz Marg (GER) 2013 12.12 - Marianne Maier (AUT) 2018
2018 12.72 - Roland Heller (GER)
11.65 - Marek Glowacki (CAN)
11.46 - Claude Letourneur (FRA)
12.12 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
10.12 - Maija Jakobsone (LAT)
10.06 - Genevieve Cathalau (FRA)
2016 12.84 - Dick Schrieken (NED)
12.17 - Czeslaw Roszczak (POL)
11.20 - Hiroshi Yamada (JPN)
10.43 - Tomoko Kanari (JPN)
9.82 - Tserendolgor Tumurbat (MGL)
9.09 - Sumiko Imoto (BRA)
2015 12.36 - Dick Schrieken (NED)
12.09 - Yli-Heikki Erkkila (FIN)
11.85 - Jouni Tenhu (FIN)
10.33 - Genevieve Cathalau (FRA)
9.35 - Masako Gemba (JPN)
9.03 - Tserendolgor Tumurbat (MGL)
2013 12.66 - Johann Hansen (GER)
12.12 - Kjartan Solvberg (NOR)
11.65 - Lothar Huchthausen (GER)
11.10 - Evaun Williams (GBR)
9.48 - Sumiko Imoto (BRA)
8.99 - Tserendolgor Tumurbat (MGL)
2011 12.53 - Kaarle Tuovinen (FIN)
12.44 - Reino Laine (FIN)
11.30 - Thomas Hancock (AUS)
8.72 - Doris Herrera (CHI)
8.26 - Mary Roman (USA)
7.62 - Christel Donley (USA)
2009 12.95 - Bernhard Karlsson (SWE)
11.67 - Ilpo Sopanen (FIN)
11.03 - Heinz Brandt (GER)
5.82 - Annemarie Scholten (GER)
5.18 - Taeko Mitomo (JPN)
4.87 - Aurelia Marin (ESP)
2007 12.00 - Leo Saarinen (FIN)
10.79 - Richard Rzehak (GER)
10.67 - Heinz Brandt (GER)
7.62 - Rachel Hanssens (BEL)
6.29 - Marie Grant-Stevens (GBR)
6.26 - Kaleriya Gomberadze (RUS)
2005 12.07 - Leo Saarinen (FIN)
11.81 - Richard Rzehak (GER)
9.54 - Nils-Bertil Nevrup (SWE)
7.68 - Rachel Hanssens (BEL)
7.17 - Marianne Neubert (GER)
7.10 - Hilja Bakhoff (EST)
2003 11.66 - Heiner Will (GER)
11.25 - Yrjo Makela (FIN)
= Torsten Wachenfeldt (SWE)
7.27 - Hilina Bakhoff (EST)
7.17 - Christiane Wippersteg (GER)
6.87 - Ilse Pleuger (GER)
2001 12.74 - Erik Eriksson (FIN)
11.63 - Hans Schuffenhauer (GER)
11.25 - Veiko Javanainen (FIN)
6.96 - Kaija Jortikka (FIN)
6.61 - Ursula Foerster (GER)
6.01 - Nora Kutti (EST)
1999 13.00 - Erik Eriksson (FIN)
11.60 - Elof Wiklund (SWE)
10.46 - Valto Makela (FIN)
7.18 - Kaija Jortikka (FIN)
7.16 - Olse Pleuger (GER)
6.41 - Idia Mardones (CHI)
1997 11.95 - Elof Wiklund (SWE)
11.23 - Hans Bitter (GER)
11.07 - llmari Liitia (FIN)
6.89 - Paula Schneiderham (GER)
5.76 - Mirjam Ronni (FIN)
5.63 - Jlse Bellin (GER)
1995 12.47 - llmari Liitia (FIN)
12.44 - Erwin Becker (GER)
11.97 - Donald Cumley (USA)
6.30 - Mirjam Ronni (FIN)
6.01 - Liselotte Dezenter (GER)
5.81 - Aannchen Reile (GER)
1993 11.93 - Franz Meier (SUI)
11.23 - Erling Svennevik (NOR)
9.78 - Takashi Yokota (JPN)
6.61 - Masayo Kono (JPN)
6.44 - Liselotte Dezenter (GER)
6.21 - Jozsefne Sik (HUN)
1991 11.81 - Esko Kolhonen (FIN)
11.27 - Ross Carter (USA)
10.59 - Gerhard Schepe (GER)
7.06 - Johanna Gelbrich (GER)
7.01 - Anna Binder (GER)
6.07 - Aannchen Reile (GER)
1989 12.45 - Ross Carter (USA)
11.80 - Esko Kolhonen (FIN)
11.34 - Gerhard Schepe (GER)
7.10 - Johanna Gelbrich (GER)
6.70 - Ruth Frith (AUS)
6.56 - Masayo Kono (JPN)
1987 12.11 - Gerhard Schepe (GER)
11.77 - Osmo Renvall (FIN)
10.79 - Antonio Rodriguez (USA)
6.66 - Margar Thesleff- Sarvana (FIN)
6.04 - Ruth Frith (AUS)
3.50 - Lillian White (CAN)
1985 10.24 - Robert Sattler (GER)
9.23 - Martin Herbolzheimer (ESP)
9.18 - Benno Heidrich (GER)
7.00 - Irja Sanama (FIN)
5.64 - Ruth Frith (AUS)
no third place
1983 10.21 - Karsten Brodersen (CHI)
9.23 - Arnolds Ticmanis (CAN)
8.45 - Kaare Solnordal (NOR)
7.77 - Irja Sarnama (FIN)
3.28 - Marilla Salisbury (USA)
no third place
1981 10.33 - Werner Andersson (SWE)
9.72 - Arnolds Ticmanis (CAN)
8.70 - W Kern (GER)
6.90 - Irja Sarnama (FIN)
no second or third place
1979 10.80 - Ernst Korte (GER)
10.63 - F Posluschni (GER)
10.37 - H Zabel (GER)
not contested
1977 10.78 - F Posluschni (GER)
8.92 - K Neubert (GER)
8.62 - H Anderson (USA)
not contested
1975 not contested no shot put event
  M80 W80
WR 13.98 - Leo Saarinen (FIN) 2009 10.07 - Evaun Williams (GBR) 2018
2018 12.33 - Lothar Huchthausen (GER)
12.29 - Osten Edlund (SWE)
11.65 - Herbert Raml (GER)
10.07 - Evaun Williams (GBR)
9.25 - Tserendolgor Tumurbat (MGL)
9.19 - Sumiko Imoto (BRA)
2016 11.93 - Kjartan Solvberg (NOR)
11.66 - Thomas Hancock (AUS)
11.44 - Andrzej Rzepecki (RSA)
7.48 - Doris Herrea (CHI)
7.37 - Mary Roman (USA)
7.22 - Christel Donley (USA)
2015 12.72 - Lothar Huchthausen (GER)
12.42 - Osten Edlund (SWE)
11.23 - Anton Laus (EST)
8.58 - Galina Kovalenskaya (RUS)
8.03 - Asta Satsi (EST)
7.35 - Leili Kaas (EST)
2013 11.86 - Leo Saarinen (FIN)
11.61 - Anton Laus (EST)
10.94 - Franz Gries (GER)
9.07 - Christine Chrimes (GBR)
7.48 - Rachel Hanssens (BEL)
5.45 - Wanda Sakata (BRA)
2011 12.80 - Leo Saarinen (FIN)
11.52 - Zdenek Benek (CZE)
11.18 - Rainer Sillantau (CAN)
7.93 - Rachel Hanssens (BEL)
7.53 - Austra Reinberga (LAT)
7.53 - Gloria Krug (USA)
2009 13.50 - Leo Saarinen (FIN)
13.38 - Arnie Gaynor (USA)
12.46 - Tauno Kivi (FIN)
7.52 - Rachel Hanssens (BEL)
7.27 - Marianne Neubert (GER)
6.56 - Austra Reinberga (LAT)
2007 11.74 - Will Heiner (GER)
11.09 - Yrjoe Maekelae (FIN)
10.46 - Karri Wichmann (FIN)
6.48 - Austra Reinberga (LAT)
6.48 - Hilja Bakhoff (EST)
6.20 - Julia Huapaya (PER)
2005 10.90 - Erik Eriksson (FIN)
9.31 - Valto Makela (FIN)
8.56 - Gerhard Windolf (GER)
6.60 - Ilse Pleuger (GER)
6.12 - Nora Kutti (EST)
5.86 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
2003 10.16 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR)
9.46 - Valto Makela (FIN)
7.97 - Brian Power‐Waters (USA)
5.90 - Nora Kutti (EST)
5.56 - Dolores Lopez (MEX)
4.44 - Marlis Fleckner (CHI)
2001 11.04 - Elof Wiklund (SWE)
10.32 - Helmer Heinonen (FIN)
10.10 - Albelto Eggeling (CHI)
5.98 - Marion Skarratt (AUS)
5.22 - Melanie Reske (USA)
4.73 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
1999 11.74 - Franz Meier (SUI)
10.05 - Erling Svennevik (NOR)
8.65 - Klaus Langer (GER)
5.97 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
5.70 - Lotte Dezenter (GER)
5.33 - Aannchen Reile (GER)
1997 11.15 - Ross Carter (USA)
9.27 - Esko Kolhonen (FIN)
9.00 - Mario Riboni (ITA)
6.29 - Lotte Dezenter (GER)
5.47 - Aannchen Reile (GER)
4.76 - Ethel Paveley (RSA)
1995 11.49 - Ross Carter (USA)
10.73 - Gerhard Schepe (GER)
9.27 - Emile Schottle (GER)
6.45 - Anna Binder (GER)
5.88 - Aino Korkeila (FIN)
4.66 - Maria Izquierdo Torre (COL)
1993 10.77 - Gerhard Schepe (GER)
9.66 - Mario Riboni (ITA)
8.73 - Manuel Martin (CHI)
6.83 - Johanna Gelbrich (GER)
6.08 - Ruth Frith (AUS)
4.75 - Maria Tiemann (GER)
1991 11.00 - Osmo Renvall (FIN)
9.48 - Robert Sattler (GER)
9.09 - Oiva Lattu (FIN)
6.48 - Margar Thesleff- Sarvana (FIN)
5.80 - Ruth Frith (AUS)
no third place
1989 9.43 - Karsten Brodersen (CHI)
8.45 - Robert MacConaghy (USA)
8.21 - William Garthune (USA)
6.66 - Margar Thesleff- Sarvana (FIN)
no second or third place
1987 9.69 - Karsten Brodersen (GER)
9.13 - Lamberto Cicconi (ITA)
8.02 - Masami Okazaki (JPN)
6.67 - Irja Sarnama (FIN)
no second or third place
1985 9.04 - Erich Schmidt (GER)
8.07 - Jajob Schumann (GER)
7.25 - Masami Okazaki (JPN)
not contested
1983 8.72 - Jacob Schumann (GER)
7.54 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
no third place
not contested
1981 6.02 - Sven Falk (SWE)
5.26 - Milan Zemljak (YUG)
no third place
not contested
1979 8.10 - P Goic (YUG)
no second or third place
not contested
1977 8.74 - P Goic (YUG)
no second or third place
not contested
1975 not contested no shot put event
  M85 W85
WR 11.82 - Leo Saarinen (FIN) 2014 7.97 - Rachel Hanssens (BEL) 2014
2018 10.64 - Petrus Verdonck (BEL)
10.03 - Wendelin Acker (GER)
9.90 - Anton Laus (EST)
5.09 - Maria Ortiz (ESP)
5.02 - Clasina Van der Veeken (NZL)
4.61 - Daisy Victor (IND)
2016 10.04 - Leo Saarinen (FIN)
9.09 - Arne Saether (NOR)
7.42 - Dave Douglass (USA_
4.69 - Christiane Dauphinet (AUS)
no second or third place
2015 10.29 - Leo Saarinen (FIN)
9.46 - Radomir Skoko (SRB)
8.39 - Rene Turpin (FRA)
7.15 - Rachel Hanssens (BEL)
7.08 - Austra Reinberga (LAT)
no third place
2013 10.66 - Borge Stannius (RSA)
6.21 - Eigi Takayama (BRA)
no third place
6.10 - Julia Huapaya (PER)
4.66 - Mavis Hutchison (RSA)
4.61 - Chieko Minami (BRA)
2011 9.52 - Armas Rantala (FIN)
7.79 - Gilbert Jovane (PAN)
7.17 - Mamoru Ussami (BRA)
6.19 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
4.46 - Ethel Ospina (COL)
no third place
2009 11.13 - Erik Eriksson (FIN)
8.86 - Gerhard Windolf (GER)
6.76 - Jussi Karjalainen (FIN)
5.99 - Ilse Pleuger (GER)
5.39 - Nora Kutti (EST)
no third place
2007 10.17 - Gerhart Bachman (CAN)
8.86 - Ottavio Missoni (ITA)
8.23 - Werner Lasch (GER)
4.66 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
4.41 - Ottavina Pellegrini (ITA)
4.39 - Helga Lange (GER)
2005 8.98 - Frederico Fischer (BRA)
8.22 - Aate Lehtimaki (FIN)
7.65 - Erling Svennevik (NOR)
5.05 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
no second or third place
2003 9.09 - Franz Meier (SUI)
8.91 - Frededrico Fischer (BRA)
7.73 - Heige Lonnroth (FIN)
= Jubal Horta (PUR)
not contested
2001 8.96 - Hung Liao (TPE)
8.32 - Laurence Wale (RSA)
7.59 - John Fraser (AUS)
4.20 - Nora Wedema (SWE)
4.20 - Betty Jarvis (USA)
3.94 - Margaret Russell (AUS)
1999 9.47 - Kasimir Gassmann (SUI)
9.40 - Ross Carter (USA)
8.78 - Esko Kolhonen (FIN)
5.41 - Ruth Frith (AUS)
3.95 - Ethel Paveley (GBR)
no third place
1997 7.58 - Robert Sattler (GER)
7.51 - Kizo Kimura (JPN)
7.48 - Kichisuke Ischikawa (JPN)
5.53 - Ruth Frith (AUS)
no second or third place
1995 7.80 - Paavo Patinen (FIN)
7.49 - Robert Sattler (GER)
6.79 - Ernst Schmidt (GER)
5.76 - Ruth Frith (AUS)
3.32 - Judit Forero de Gaona (COL)
no third place
1993 7.24 - Lamberto Cicconi (ITA)
6.78 - Masami Okazaki (JPN)
6.53 - Toshiyuki Mori (JPN)
not contested
1991 8.21 - Ernst Schmidt (GER)
7.92 - Lamberto Cicconi (ITA)
7.03 - Masami Okazaki (JPN)
not contested
1989 6.76 - Buell Crane (USA)
6.49 - Earl Salisbury (USA)
6.02 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
not contested
1987 7.17 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
7.13 - Buell Crane (USA)
5.98 - Singh Valto Uttam (IND)
not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 4.68 - PS Azaro (IND)
no second or third place
not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no shot put event
  M90 W90
WR 9.73 - Toimi Ahvenjarvi (FIN) 2011 5.85 - Nora Kutti (EST) 2012
2018 not contested 4.86 - Julia Huapaya (PER)
4.23 - Senni Sopanen (FIN)
no third place
2016 6.80 - Sudarshanam Pakerla (IND)
6.51 - Maurice Dauphinet (AUS)
5.33 - Basil Henney (CAN)
2.54 - Shirley Dietderich (USA)
no second or third place
2015 8.38 - Lauri Helle (FIN)
8.14 - Paul Ebinger (SUI)
7.56 - Gerhard Windolf (GER)
5.59 - Nora Kutti (EST)
no second or third place
2013 8.34 - Erik Eriksson (FIN)
7.07 - Otto Erich Nawrocki (GER)
5.91 - Axel Magnusson (SWE)
4.00 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
no second or third place
2011 8.88 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR)
8.65 - Frederico Fischer (BRA)
7.20 - Philipp Frech (GER)
5.32 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
4.37 - Elfriede Fuchs (AUT)
no third place
2009 7.36 - Klaus Langer (GER)
6.99 - Ilmari Saunamaki (FIN)
6.06 - Frederico Hochstatter (BRA)
4.86 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
4.73 - Ljubica Gabre Gabric (ITA)
3.78 - Sirkka Rannema (FIN)
2007 9.54 - Frederico Fischer (BRA)
7.81 - Antonio Fonseca (BRA)
7.60 - Klaus Langer (GER)
4.35 - Gabre Gabric (ITA)
3.46 - Betty Jarvis (USA)
no third place
2005 7.25 - Antonio Fonseca (BRA)
6.59 - Mario Riboni (ITA)
6.36 - Torgeir Brandvold (NOR)
not contested
2003 6.83 - Mario Riboni (ITA)
6.46 - Pedro Villanueva (COL)
5.85 - Anton Polgar (GER)
not contested
2001 4.77 - Aldo Amoretti (ITA)
4.41 - Eskil Bergqvist (SWE)
no third place
not contested
1999 5.12 - Karl Trei (CAN)
4.52 - Edward DeGroot Jr (USA)
4.19 - Alipio Santos (POR)
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 6.94 - Lamberto Cicconi (ITA)
6.70 - Waldo McBurney (USA)
no third place
not contested
1993 5.10 - Kazuhiko Tsutsumi (JPN)
4.11 - Yosio Okita (JPN)
no third place
not contested
1991 3.49 - Mikko Salonen (FIN)
no second or third place
not contested
1989 4.30 - Ching-Chang Wang (TPE)
4.15 - Mikko Salonen (FIN)
no third place
not contested
1987 4.76 - Ching-Chang Wang (TPE)
4.02 - Otto Porath (GER)
no third place
not contested
1985 4.25 - Prithvi Singh Azad (IND)
no second or third place
not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no shot put event
  M95 W95
WR 8.21 - Donald Pellmann (USA) 2011 5.32 - Gabre Gabric (ITA) 2010
2018 not contested 4.44 - Nora Kutti(EST)
no second or third place
2016 not contested 4.07 - Elfriede Fuchs (AUT)
no second or third place
2015 6.51 - Emmerich Zensch (AUT)
6.28 - Frederico Fischer (BRA)
4.41 - Valentin Huch (ESP)
not contested
2013 7.27 - Frederico Fischer (BRA)
5.89 - Antonio Fonseca (BRA)
3.03 - Efrain Wachs (ARG)
not contested
2011 7.01 - Antonio Fonseca (BRA)
5.86 - Leland McPhie (IRL)
no third place
not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2007 6.93 - Friedrich Mahlo (GER)
no second or third place
not contested
2005 3.65 - Friedrich Mahlo (GER)
no second or third place
not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 6.37 - Singh Joginder (IND)
3.62 - Otto Porath (GER)
no third place
not contested
1989 3.81 - Otto Porath (GER)
no second or third place
not contested
1987 4.25 - Prithvi Singh Azad (IND)
no second or third place
not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no shot put event
  M100 W100
WR 6.56 - Donald Pellmann (USA) 2015 4.10 - Ruth Frith (AUS) 2010
2018 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2009 2.84 - Alfred Proksch (AUT)
no second or third place
not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2003 4.12 - Waldo McBurney USA)
no second or third place
not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no shot put event
  M105 W105
WR 3.25 - Hidekichi Miyazaki (JPN) 2015 no record
2018 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no shot put event

Contact Us

Last Updated 13 September 2019