Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

   

World Masters Athletics
Short Hurdles

The distance of the short hurdle sprint race varies from 80m to 110m, depending on age and gender. The height of the hurdle and the distance between hurdles also varies.

The 110m hurdles have been in the Olympics since 1896 and the 100m hurdles for women since 1972. At the World Masters Athletics Champs, the event only became available to women from 1979.

Women start with 100m, a hurdle height of 0.84m and 8.5m between hurdles. From aged 40, the women race 80m. The hurdle height is dropped to 0.762m at age 40 and then to 0.686m at age 60. The gap between hurdles is reduced to 8m at age 40 and 7m from age 50.

Men start with 110m, a hurdle height of 0.991m and 9.14m between hurdles. From aged 50, the distance is reduced to 100m and then again to 80m from age 70. The hurdle height is dropped to 0.914m at age 50, 0.84m at age 60, 0.762m at age 70 and then to 0.686m at age 80. The gap between hurdles is reduced to 8.5m at age 50, 8m at age 60 and 7m from age 70.

To be valid for a record, a time must be run with a wind reading of +2.0 or less.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

World Records from World Masters Athletics as at 25 June 2022.

  M35 W35
WR 12.96 - Allen Johnson (USA) 2006 12.40 - Gail Devers (USA) 2002
2022 14.74 - David Ferrucci (ITA)
14.78 - Jeroen van Veen (NED)
14.94 - Nikos Saisanas (GRE)
14.97 - Catriona Pennet (GBR)
15.70 - Helena Dinnissen (NZL)
18.96 - Fatemeh Mohammadi (IRN)
2018 13.89 - Damien Broothaerts (BEL)
14.41 - Hiroyuki Fukuda (JPN)
14.51 - Jackson Hinton (CAN)
14.50 -Dedeh Erawati (INA)
14.80 - Laurence Guillet (BEL)
15.39 - Emma Garcia(ESP)
2016 14.65 - Christophe Emica (FRA)
14.86 - Jackson Hinton (CAN)
16.72 - Matthew Dalton (GBR)
13.96 - Dedeh Erawati (INA)
15.28 - Laurence Guillet (BEL)
15.30 - Jane Scott (GBR)
2015 14.05 - Hiroyuki Fukuda (JPN)
14.22 - Christophe Emica (FRA)
14.24 - Liam Collins (GBR)
14.69 - Jennifer Schmelter (GER)
14.94 - Laurence Guillet (BEL)
16.52 - Dragana Ciganovic (CRO)
2013 14.53 - Yasunori Yoshioka (JPN)
15.09 - Jeferson Souza (USA)
15.29 - Mark LeDoux (USA)
15.51 - Jennifer Schmelter (GER)
15.79 - Dragana Ciganovic (CRO)
18.23 - Lisb Mijares Granadillo (VEN)
2011 15.29 - Robert Price (USA)
15.35 - Doug McLaren (CAN)
15.76 - Stefan Rackwitz (GER)
15.33 - Cari Soulabail-legendre (FRA)
15.71 - Rachel Guest (USA)
19.11 - Melanie Opp (GER)
2009 14.50 - Joe Appiah (GBR)
14.53 - Gunnar Walter (GER)
14.62 - Julien Triaire (FRA)
16.23 - Toni Phillips (AUS)
16.97 - Tatjana Schilling (GER)
no third place
2007 14.74 - Don Drummond (USA)
15.01 - Joe Appiah (GBR)
15.04 - Nestor Rodriguez (ARG)
14.76 - Daniela Gabriela Tudor (ROU)
15.32 - Lara Zamboni (SUI)
15.67 - Ilaria Ceccarelli (ITA)
2005 14.80 - Don Drummond (USA)
15.78 - Manuel Bellocano (ESP)
15.87 - Michael Schieke (GER)
14.94 - Andrea Thirtey (GER)
14.95- Lara Zamboni (SUI)
15.36 - Angeles Guerra Hurtado (ESP)
2003 competition not open to M35s 15.43 - Valentina Krepkina (UKR)
15.53 - Claudia Wiederkehr (SUI)
15.99 - Olivia Stewart (AUS)
2001 competition not open to M35s 14.92 - Wendy Laing (GBR)
15.79 - Kornelia Wrzesniok (GER)
15.92 - Valentina Krepkina (UKR)
1999 competition not open to M35s 14.21 - Leslie Estwick (CAN)
15.81 - Beverley Roker (GBR)
15.93 - Gaye Clarke (GBR)
1997 competition not open to M35s 13.67  - Marina Sloushkina (RUS)
13.94 - Leslie Estwick (CAN)
15.21 - Chong Peng Soo (MAS)
1995 competition not open to M35s 15.02 - Jocelyn Harwood (GBR)
15.24 - Christine Muller (SUI)
16.24 - Anke Moritz (GER)
1993 competition not open to M35s 14.29 - Jocelyn Kirby (GBR)
15.07 - Conceicao Geremias (BRA)
16.45 - Hendrina Van Heerden (RSA)
1991 competition not open to M35s 15.93 - Marie-Pierre Ocamica (FRA)
16.64 - Marie Runcianu-Langezaal (NED)
16.99 - Helen Dyble (GBR)
1989 competition not open to M35s 14.50 - Elke Geist (GER)
14.99 - Geraldine Otto (GER)
16.00 - Jean Wills (GBR)
1987 competition not open to M35s 14.25 - Elke Geist (GER)
14.51 - Eileen Hindle (AUS)
15.35 - Dagmar Blume (GER)
1985 competition not open to M35s 14.58 - Bernadette Etienne (FRA)
14.71 - Eileen Hindle (AUS)
14.92 - Geraldine Otto (GER)
1983 competition not open to M35s 14.48 - Nanette Furgine (SUI)
14.87 - Phil Raschker (USA)
15.77 - Liz McBlain (CAN)
1981 competition not open to M35s 15.17 - Patricia McNab (GBR)
17.49 - M Allison (NZL)
19.34 - MA Yates (NZL)
1979 competition not open to M35s 14.46 - Christel Voss (GER)
14.66 - Patricia McNab (GBR)
16.55 - N Fahnoe (DEN)
1977 competition not open to M35s no short hurdles event
1975 competition not open to M35s no short hurdles event
  M40 W40
WR 13.73 - David Ashford (USA) 2003 11.24 - Monica Pellegrinelli (SUI) 2005
2022 14.50 - Hiroyuki Fukuda (JPN)
16.40 - Ger Cremin (IRL)
16.98 - Jens Beintken (GER)
11.50 - Heidi Haggblom (FIN)
11.62 - Avril Dillon (IRL)
11.84 - Serena Caravelli (ITA)
2018 14.17 - Jan Schindzielorz (GER)
14.76 - Mensah Elliott (GBR)
14.81 - Edivaldo Monteiro (POR)
11.37 - Annette Funck (GER)
11.73 - Rachel Guest (USA)
11.81 - Yanelle Del Mar Zape (COL)
2016 14.46 - Yasunori Yoshioka (JPN)
15.29 - Geoffrey Gibbons (AUS)
15.76 - Brad Krawczyk (AUS)
11.42 - Rachel Guest (USA)
11.72 - Marsha Baird (TTO)
13.40 - Christine Mueller (GER)
2015 14.22 - Yasunori Yoshioka (JPN)
14.53 - Shaun Bownes (RSA)
15.06 - Joe Appiah (GBR)
11.67 - Rachel Guest (USA)
11.70 - Susana Estriga (POR)
12.15 - Evelin Nagel (GER)
2013 14.94 - Joe Appiah (GBR)
15.13 - Herbert Simoes (BRA)
15.25 - Don Drummond (USA)
12.77 - Tatjana Schilling (GER)
13.47 - Bertha Canedo Reyes (MEX)
13.85 - Donita Dias (BRA)
2011 14.37 - Michael Godbout (USA)
14.68 - Derek Pye (USA)
15.16 - Don Drummond (USA)
11.75 - Evelin Nagel (GER)
12.47 - Menka Scott (USA)
12.48 - Tatjana Schilling (GER)
2009 14.32 - Mike Godbout (USA)
14.92 - Marin Garrigues (FRA)
15.47 - Frank Moreau (FRA)
12.13 - Oxana Doronkina (RUS)
12.32 - Claudia Wiederkear (SUI)
12.37 - Andrea Thirtey (GER)
2007 14.64 - David Ashford (USA)
14.84 - Greg Dunson (GBR)
14.95 - Alessandro Petroncini (ITA)
11.37 - Monica Pellegrinelli (SUI)
11.81 - Stephanie Thomas (USA)
12.06 - Andrea Thirtey (GER)
2005 14.00 - David Ashford (USA)
14.62 - Dexter Mccloud (USA)
15.25 - Marin Garrigues (FRA)
11.24 - Monica Pellegrinelli (SUI)
11.76 - Stephanie Thomas (USA)
12.01 - Joy Upshaw-Margerum (USA)
2003 13.73 - David Ashford (USA)
14.24 - Karl Smith (JAM)
14.61 - Glenn Patterson (USA)
11.61 - Anke Moritz (GER)
11.80 - Manndy Laing (GBR)
12.21 - Wendy Laing (GBR)
2001 13.96 - Karl Smith (JAM)
15.41 - Thierry Cavalier (FRA)
15.65 - Robert Weger (NED)
11.25 - Leslie Estwick (CAN)
11.40 - Anke Moritz (GER)
11.77 - Glynis Cearns (AUS)
1999 14.75 - Peter Grimes (USA)
15.22 - Howard Moscrop (GBR)
15.34 - Lloyd Jeremiah (USA)
11.77 - Jocelyn Harwood (GBR)
11.79 - Anke Moritz (GER)
13.32 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
1997 14.57 - Herbert Kreiner (AUS)
15.40 - Michael Coker (GBR)
15.58 - Ian Scoles (GBR)
12.27 - Inge Dech (GER)
12.70 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
12.77 - Carole Filer (GBR)
1995 15.50 - Colin Williams (USA)
16.19 - Nicolas Frylinck (RSA)
16.22 - Robert Zahn (USA)
12.49 - Deby Sweazey (USA)
12.7 - Tatiana Potapova (RUS)
13.1 - Inge Dech (GER)
1993 15.42 - Martin Bruce (DEN)
15.51 - Andre Fridenbergs (BEL)
15.89 - Tony Wells (GBR)
12.31 - Jean Wills (GBR)
12.32 - Ritsuko Murayama (JPN)
12.86 - Anita De Villiers (RSA)
1991 15.51 - Tony Wells (GBR)
15.63 - Kenneth Brinker (USA)
15.68 - Conrad Burge (AUS)
12.38 - Danielle Desmier (FRA)
12.46 - Eileen Hindle (AUS)
12.87 - Jean Wills (GBR)
1989 14.24 - Stanley Druckrey (USA)
14.63 - Richard Katus (POL)
14.89 - Ediard Longauer (CZE)
12.01 - Danielle Desmier (FRA)
12.15 - Judith Vernon (GBR)
12.25 - Phil Raschker (USA)
1987 15.04 - Kenneth Brinker (USA)
15.73 - Micholis Malatidis (GRE)
16.19 - Harry Giles (AUS)
11.84 - Nanette Furgine (SUI)
11.94 - Phil Raschker (USA)
12.08 - Jan Hynes (AUS)
1985 15.23 - Fiorenzo Marchesi (SUI)
15.37 - Larry Bovell (GBR)
15.66 - John Dobroth (USA)
12.65 - Lia Masotti (ITA)
13.50 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
13.82 - Ingeborg Bremer (USA)
1983 14.60 - Fiorenzo Marchesi (SUI)
15.80 - James O'Hara (USA)
16.61 - Sven Bjornhelm (SWE)
12.39 - Una Lund (AUS)
12.44 - Erika Briesenick (GER)
12,67 - Ursula Stelling (GER)
1981 16.60 - Robert Newey (AUS)
17.00 - H Singh (IND)
18.54 - GL Bane (USA)
12.74 - Avis McIntosh (NZL)
13.17 - Erika Briesenick (GER)
14.45 - I Kirchhofs (GER)
1979 15.04 - Jiri Cechak (CZE)
15.59 - Alvin Henry (USA)
15.65 - G Ortmans (GER)
15.71 - Cherrie Sherrard (USA)
17.14 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
21.10 - Brigitte Schmidt (GER)
1977 15.2 - Horst Mandl (AUT)
15.6 - L Lindhe (SWE)
15.7 - G Ortmanns (GER)
no short hurdles event
1975 14.7 - Leopold Marien (BEL)
15.8 - David Jackson (USA)
16.6 - L Schaefer (AUS)
no short hurdles event
  M45 W45
WR 14.38 - Shaun Bownes (RSA) 2016 11.51 - Christine Muller (SUI) 2004
2022 14.64 - Mensah Elliott (GBR)
15.30 - Yasunori Yoshioka (JPN)
15.53 - Antonio Negro (ITA)
11.95 - Jennifer Gartmann (GER)
12.00 - Magdalena Hristova (BUL)
12.51 - Cecile Michot (FRA)
2018 16.14 - Gary Smith (GBR)
16.98 - Don Drummond (USA)
17.16 - Bjorn Maier (GER)
11.97 - Evelin Nagel (GER)
12.40 - Maria Moroni (ITA)
12.49 -Angeles Hurtado (ESP)
2016 15.24 - Herbert Simoes (BRA)
16.46 - Peter Zillig (SUI)
16.81 - Gian Luca Camaschella (ITA)
12.04 - Evelin Nagel (GER)
12.29 - Lenore Lambert (AUS)
12.48 - Aafke van Daalen (NED)
2015 15.27 - Don Drummond (USA)
15.50 - Patrice Legrand (FRA)
15.80 - Volodymyr Dobrydniev (UKR)
12.01 - Maria Costanza Moroni (ITA)
12.25 - Ilse Peetermans (BEL)
12.31 - Angeles Guerra (ESP)
2013 15.26 - Greg Dunson (GBR)
16.54 - Slaven Zimbrek (CRO)
17.27 - Domingo Clase (PUR)
12.66 - Menka Scott (USA)
13.33 - Andrea Glaucy Raulino (BRA)
13.39 - Gerda Andries (BEL)
2011 15.37 - David Ashford (GBR)
15.90 - Henry Andrade (USA)
17.27 - Howard Lindsay (ANT)
11.76 - Monica Pellegrinelli (SUI)
12.97 - Geraldine Finegan (IRL)
13.56 - Valentyna Krepkina (UKR)
2009 15.21 - Greg Dunson (GBR)
15.56 - David Ashford (USA)
15.97 - Serge Beckers (BEL)
12.03 - Liubov Stolyar (RUS)
12.29 - Romana Schulz (GER)
12.38 - Arja Ruotsalainen (FIN)
2007 16.00 -Serge Beckers (BEL)
16.16 - Henry Andrade (USA)
15.44 - Brian Conley (USA)
11.94 - Christine Mueller (SUI)
12.11 - Liubov Stolyar (RUS)
12.12 - Joy Margerum-Upshaw (USA)
2005 14.70 - Karl Smith (JAM)
15.68 - Alfred Philip Burgos (AHO)
16.15 - Thierry Cabalier (FRA)
11.74 - Christine Muller (SUI)
11.92 - Manndy Laing (GBR)
12.40 - Gaye Clarke (GBR)
2003 16.05 - Leee X (USA)
16.14 - Michael Coker (GBR)
20.06 - Oscar Vinderola (ARG)
12.60 - Ruth Raaflaub (SUI)
12.67 - Conceicao Geremias (BRA)
13.02 - Carole Filer (GBR)
2001 15.09 - Herbert Kreiner (AUT)
16.16 - Stacey Price (USA)
16.79 - Peter West (GBR)
12.55 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
12.57 - Carole Filer (GBR)
13.15 - Anita De Villiers (RSA)
1999 15.64 - Stacey Price (USA)
16.16 - Philip Mclifatrick (GBR)
16.64 - Robert Zahn (USA)
12.85 - Inge Dech (GER)
13.12 - Anita De Villiers (RSA)
13.46 - Jean Fail (GBR)
1997 16.23 - Eduard Longaver (SVK)
16.35 - Tony Wells (GBR)
16.45 - Antonio Pina (ESP)
12.88 - Anita De Villiers (RSA)
13.45 - Margaritha Daehler-Stettler (SUI)
13.7 - Stephanie Van Rooyen (RSA)
1995 15.94 - Stan Druckery (USA)
16.07 - Tony Wells (GBR)
16.08 - Jack Craig (USA)
12.33 - Phil Raschker (USA)
13.46 - Margaritha Daehler-Stettler (SUI)
14.17 - Ana Goldmann (ARG)
1993 15.83 - Kenneth Brinker (USA)
16.65 - Frederick Johnston (USA)
17.28 - Osamu Tanaka (JPN)
12.75 - Phil Raschker (USA)
13.26 - Marge Allison (AUS)
13.80 - Ana Goldmann (ARG)
1991 15.82 - Micholis Malatidis (GRE)
16.67 - Frederick Johnston (USA)
17.32 - Murat Kacar (TUR)
13.07 - Helgi Lamp (URS)
13.15 - Marge Allison (AUS)
13.59 - Patrica McNab (GBR)
1989 15.30 - Theo Viltz (USA)
15.72 - Hajo Jelden (GER)
15.77 - Fiorenzo Marchesi (SUI)
12.71 - Patricia McNab (GBR)
13.16 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
14.38 - Erika Sauer (GER)
1987 15.87 - Fiorenzo Marchesi (SUI)
16.42 - John Dobroth (USA)
16.51 - Claus Julius (DEN)
12.72 - Wendy Ey (AUS)
12.92 - Una Lund (AUS)
12.94 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
1985 16.64 - Alvin Henry (USA)
16.98 - Roy Lance (USA)
17.05 - Edward Heinz (GER)
12.77 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
13.14 - Helen Searle (AUS)
13.92 - Hella Werner (GER)
1983 15.94 - Alvin Henry (USA)
16.10 - Lewis Thorne (USA)
16.51 - Dale Lance (USA)
12.34 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
13.42 - Hella Werner (GER)
15.13 - Imke Parlevliet (NED)
1981 15.95 - Leopold Marien (BEL)
16.92 - Jan Parlevliet (NED)
18.95 - L Storhaug (NOR)
13.29 - Hella Werner (GER)
14.78 - V Falkeborg (DEN)
14.81 - H Doherty (AUS)
1979 14.86 - Valbjorn Thorlaksson (ISL)
15.62 - Leopold Marien (BEL)
15.87 - Danie Burger (ZIM)
12.87 - Colleen Mills (NZL)
14.92 - Imke Parlevliet-Vaal (NED)
15.69 - Dorothy Goodwin (AUS)
1977 16.1 - David Jackson (USA)
17.8 - JR Wallace (USA)
18.0 - I Steadman (GBR)
no short hurdles event
1975 15.6 - Jack Greenwood (USA)
17.8 - J Wallace (USA)
19.2 - I Steadman (GBR)
no short hurdles event
  M50 W50
WR 13.57 - Walt Butler (USA) 1991 12.08 - Christine Muller (SUI) 2009
2022 13.71 - Joe Appiah (GBR)
14.10 - Gary Smith (GBR)
14.46 - Peter Zillig (SUI)
12.60 - Tiia Hautala (FIN)
13.02 - Lenore Lambert (FRA)
13.10 - Angeles Guerra Hurtado (ESP)
2018 14.32 - Renzo Romano(ITA)
14.34 - Karnell Vickers (USA)
14.64 - Igor Popov (FRA)
12.71 - Katrin Mertanen (FIN)
12.80 - Neringa Jakstiene (LTU)
13.16 - Harumi Nakao (JPN)
2016 14.39 - Angel Diaz Granillo (GUA)
14.72 - Donald Brown (GBR)
15.72 - Roberto Ameria (ITA)
12.84 - Menka Scott (USA)
12.92 - Kirsti Siekkinen (FIN)
13.08 - Valentyna Krepkina (UKR)
2015 14.15 - Thomas Oberhofer (ITA)
14.31 - David Ashford (GBR)
14.33 - Jean Luc Duez (FRA)
12.31 - Monica Pellegrinelli (SUI)
12.83 - Joy Upshaw (USA)
13.02 - Sally Stagles (AUS)
2013 14.58 - Damon Blakemore (USA)
14.62 - Darnell Gatling (USA)
14.67 - Des Wilkinson (GBR)
13.04 - Joy Upshaw (USA)
13.74 - Gaye Clarke (GBR)
14.04 - Cristi Marques Gonzalez (ESP)
2011 14.64 - Dexter McCloud (USA)
14.81 - Brian Conley (USA)
14.87 - Reggie Garner (USA)
12.19 - Joy Upshaw (USA)
12.46 - Liz Palmer (USA)
12.97 - Sally Stagles (GBR)
2009 14.85 - Alfred Philip Burgos (AHO)
14.90 - Arto Bryggare (FIN)
15.08 - Helmut Drabben (NED)
12.25 - Christine Muller (SUI)
13.06 - Jane Horder (GBR)
13.69 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
2007 14.61 - Herbert Kreiner (AUT)
15.76 - Jose Otero (ESP)
16.01 - Jiri Sedlak (CZE)
12.89 - Jane Horder (GBR)
13.26 - Vilma Paris Millan (PUR)
13.38 - Janne Nexo Andersen (DEN)
2005 14.09 - Herbert Kreiner (AUT)
15.17 - Thaddeus Wilson (USA)
15.23 - Roland Hepperle (GER)
13.04 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
13.89 - Simonetta Martelli (ITA)
14.65 - Anne Wainwright (GBR)
2003 14.72 - Steve Kemp (USA)
14.81 - Tony Wells (GBR)
14.84 - Peter Thompson (GBR)
12.98 - Anna Wlodarczyk (POL)
13.61 - Janet Lawson (GBR)
14.33 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
2001 14.45 - Tony Wells (GBR)
14.51 - Eduard Longaver (SVK)
14.79 - Rudolf Hausner (GER)
13.31 - Jean Fail (GBR)
13.55 - Anna Wlodarczyk (POL)
13.84 - Emily McMahon (GBR)
1999 15.05 - Kenneth Brinker (USA)
15.10 - Dieter Tisch (GER)
15.12 - Tony Wells (GBR)
13.87 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
13.98 - Margaritha Daehler-Stettler (SUI)
14.06 - Grete Rivenes (NOR)
1997 14.44 - Kenneth Brinker (USA)
14.50 - Micholis Malatidis (GRE)
14.99 - Rolf Geese (GER)
12.68 - Phil Raschker (USA)
14.17 - Michael Hill (USA)
14.63 - Gertrude Heinrich (GER)
1995 14.97 - Courtland Gray (USA)
14.97 - Micholis Malatidis (GRE)
16.07 - Barry Ferguson (GBR)
14.24 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
14.64 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
14.66 - Elise Wale (NOR)
1993 15.05 - Barry Ferguson (GBR)
16.04 - Theodore Barnard (AUS)
17.01 - Ove Bertil Edlund (SWE)
13.96 - Chieko Nakamura (JPN)
14.24 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
14.34 - Erika Springmann (GER)
1991 15.13 - Charley Miller (USA)
15.17 - Veikko Tolvanen (FIN)
15.34 - Ramos Camba (ESP)
14.04 - Hella Kuppe (NAM)
14.50 - Ganna Martens (GER)
14.52 - Riet Van Walree-Heystee (NED)
1989 14.66 - Charley Miller (USA)
14.99 - Dale Lance (USA)
15.00 - Alvin Henry (USA)
13.22 - Wendy Ey (AUS)
13.82 - Cherrie Sherrard (USA)
14.34 - Varkonyi Kenezne (HUN)
1987 110m hurdles:
15.94 - Alvin Henry (USA)
16.13 - Charley Miller (USA)
16.94 - Colin Shafto (GBR)
12.54 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
12.71 - Brenda Parkinson (AUS)
13.87 - Hella Werner (GER)
1985 110m hurdles:
15.78 - Leopold Marien (BEL)
16.03 - Rolf Bertram (GER)
16.13 - David Jackson (USA)
14.45 - Colleen Mills (NZL)
15.01 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
15.05 - Verny Falkeborg (DEN)
1983 110m hurdles:
15.74 - Clifford Murray (GUY)
15.84 - David Jackson (USA)
16.12 - Jan Parlevliet (NED)
14.64 - Wanda Sakata (BRA)
15.20 - Veronica Welgemoed (USA)
16.35 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
1981 110m hurdles:
17.24 - Joe Murphy (USA)
17.35 - L Schaefer (AUS)
17.48 - H Fackler (GER)
18.10 - B Vine (NZL)
no second or third place
1979 110m hurdles:
15.94 - Jack Greenwood (USA)
16.41 - A Krul (CZE)
17.34 - Hannu Suoknuuti (FIN)
15.49 - M Kyle (GBR)
23.24 - R Mathevet (FRA)
no third place
1977 110m hurdles:
15.1 - Jack Greenwood (USA)
16.1 - J Mrazek (CZE)
16.8 - BH Pedersen (DEN)
no short hurdles event
1975 110m hurdles:
15.9 - A Findeli (FRA)
18.2 - G Bartlett (AUS)
18.7 - NM Goff (AUS)
no short hurdles event
  M55 W55
WR 14.25 - Herbert Kreiner (AUT) 2010 12.31 - Helgi Lamp (EST) 1999
2022 14.73 - Barrie Marsden (GBR)
14.90 - Renzo Romano (ITA)
15.46 - Antonio D'Errico (ITA)
12.98 - Petra Bajeat (FRA)
13.61 - Kirsti Siekkinen (FIN)
13.67 - Geraldine Finegan (IRL)
2018 14.62 - Damon Blakemore (USA)
14.75 - Peter Grimes (USA)
14.92 - Angel Granillo (GUA)
13.01 - Olga Becker (GER)
13.09 - Sally Stagles (AUS)
13.12 - Joy Upshaw (USA)
2016 15.72 - Tetsushi Yamashita (JPN)
15.98 - Eugene Anton (USA)
16.28 - Luis Huarcaya (PER)
13.05 - Joy Upshaw (USA)
13.26 - Sally Stagles (AUS)
13.92 - Michele Hossack (AUS)
2015 15.11 - Timo Rajamaki (FIN)
15.21 - John Mayor (GBR)
15.28 - Herve Mondesir (FRA)
13.03 - Marie Kay (AUS)
13.17 - Jane Horder (GBR)
13.30 - Susan Frisby (GBR)
2013 15.22 - Timo Rajamaki (FIN)
15.48 - John Mayor (GBR)
15.74 - Eugene Anton (USA)
13.40 - Jane Horder (GBR)
14.18 - Ruth Raaflaub-Minnig (SUI)
14.56 - Hendrina Heerden (RSA)
2011 15.11 - Herbert Kreiner (AUT)
15.83 - Ronald Bolling (USA)
16.20 - Ivanildo Pinto (BRA)
13.82 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
14.07 - Carole Filer (GBR)
14.06 - Vilma Paris Millan (PUR)
2009 15.28 - Thaddeus Wilson (USA
16.09 - Wolfgang Ritte (GER)
16.17 - James Broun (USA)
13.89 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
14.85 - Hildegard Vanhorenbeeck (BEL)
15.13 - Helena Carvalho (POR)
2007 15.38 - Thaddeus Wilson (USA)
15.78 - Tony Wells (GBR)
16.09 - James Broun (USA)
13.95 - Jean Fail (GBR)
14.19 - Gail Kirkman (NZL)
14.34 - Emily McMahon (GBR)
2005 15.90 - Dieter Tisch (GER)
16.44 - Ludvik Toman (CZE)
17.11 - Antonio Montaruli (ITA)
13.73 - Emily McMahon (GBR)
13.74 - Jean Fail (GBR)
14.38 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
2003 15.33 - Kenneth Brinker (USA)
15.53 - Murat Kacar (TUR)
15.79 - Frederick Johnston (USA)
13.48 - Phil Raschker (USA)
14.32 - Grete Rivenes (NOR)
14.70 - Margaritha Daehler-Stettler (SUI)
2001 14.94 - Frederick Johnston (USA)
15.59 - Karlhe Blutaumuller (BRA)
15.59 - Grahame Taylor (AUS)
14.28 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
14.68 - Erika Staehle (GER)
14.82 - Gertrude Heinrich (GER)
1999 14.92 - Rolf Geese (GER)
14.95 - Petr Cech (CZE)
14.97 - Courtland Gray (USA)
14.12 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
15.78 - Riet Jonkers (NED)
16.83 - Jackie Charles (GBR)
1997 15.18 - Barry Ferguson (GBR)
15.39 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
15.50 - Walter Bauer (GER)
14.36 - Erika Stahle (GER)
14.55 - Hella Kuppe (NAM)
14.84 - Marja-Leena Kaugus (FIN)
1995 15.21 - Hugh Adams (USA)
15.95 - Michael Stevenson (AUS)
15.96 - Guido Muller (GER)
14.54 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
14.85 - Rietje Dykman (NED)
15.33 - Hella Kuppe (NAM)
1993 15.78 - Alvin Henry (USA)
16.21 - Walter Holder (GER)
16.40 - Ulrich Schirow (GER)
14.22 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
15.92 - Carina Graham (GBR)
15.04 - Hella Werner (GER)
1991 15.98 - Lars Lindhe (SWE)
16.12 - Ulrich Schirow (GER)
16.19 - Phil Mulkey (USA)
13.66 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
15.18 - Leili Kaas (URS)
15.51 - Hella Werner (GER)
1989 15.28 - Richard Hickman (USA)
15.92 - Phil Mulkey (USA)
16.28 - Douglas McFetters (USA)
14.06 - Elzbieta Krzesinska (POL)
14.36 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
14.42 - Santos Wanda Sakata (BRA)
1987 110m hurdles:
17.03 - Jan Parlevliet (NED)
18.05 - Leif Blomqvist (SWE)
18.06 - Lawrence Pratt (USA)
14.81 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
16.94 - Colleen Brunker (NZL)
17.49 - Kazuyp Yokoi (JPN)
1985 110m hurdles:
17.02 - Joe Murphy (USA)
18.33 - Albert Wurtz (GER)
18.83 - Axel Fernaeus (SWE)
16.59 - Hilary Farmer (GBR)
17.58 - Else Laine (FIN)
18.12 - Isabel Hofmeyr (USA)
1983 110m hurdles:
16.15 - Jack Greenwood (USA)
16.64 - Albert Wurz (GER)
18.64 - Frans Buys (NED)
15.52 - Kirsteen Hveem (NOR)
17.54 - Christiane Wippersteg (GER)
18.11 - Audrey Wood (NZL)
1981 110m hurdles:
17.86 - A Findeli (FRA)
19.19 - Siegfried Cordes (GER)
21.38 - JF Rowe (CAN)
17.26 - Kirsteen Hveem (NOR)
17.97 - Audrey Wood (NZL)
no third place
1979 110m hurdles:
17.08 - A Findeli (FRA)
18.46 - Tom Patsalis (USA)
19.14 - Bob Hunt (USA)
not contested
1977 110m hurdles:
17.6 - Tom Patsalis (USA)
17.7 - Bob Hunt (USA)
17.8 - Bob Morcom (USA)
no short hurdles event
1975 110m hurdles:
18.9 - Burl Gist (USA)
19.2 - A Guidett (USA)
19.4 - E Reiner (USA)
no short hurdles event
  M60 W60
WR 14.37 - Thaddeus Wilson (USA) 2011 12.90 - Jane Horder (GBR) 2017
2022 14.86 - Damon Blakemore (USA)
15.26 - Neil Tunstall (GBR)
15.41 - Reggie Garner (USA)
12.82 - Olga Becker (GER)
13.12 - Susan Frisby (GBR)
13.84 - Sally Stagles (AUS)
2018 15.55 - Tennyson James (GBR)
15.76 - Hubert Indra (ITA)
16.04 - Wieslaw Muisal (POL)
13.15 - Jane Horder (GBR)
14.44 - Carole Filer (GBR)
14.91 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
2016 15.87 - Herbert Kreiner (AUT)
16.73 - Peter Pach (GER)
16.93 - Jordi Blanch (ESP)
13.52 - Carole Filer (GBR)
14.76 - Hildegard Vanhorenbeeck (BEL)
16.46 - Ruth Pach (GER)
2015 14.97 - Herbert Kreiner (AUT)
15.35 - Ward Hazen (CAN)
16.27 - Yau-Ming Max Siu (HKG)
13.42 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
13.66 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
14.32 - Hildegard Vanhorenbeeck (BEL)
2013 15.10 - Thaddeus Wilson (USA)
17.65 - Sylwester Lorenz (POL)
18.07 - Ioannis Choulidis (GRE)
14.27 - Hildegard Vanhorenbeeck (BEL)
15.33 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
16.41 - Amanda  Serrano (COL)
2011 14.78 - Thaddeus Wilson (USA)
15.86 - Roger Parnell (USA)
16.51 - Sylwester Lorenz (POL)
14.56 - Jean Fail (GBR)
14.86 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
14.99 - Margaret Taylor (AUS)
2009 15.74 - Tony Wells (GBR)
16.02 - Seppo Putkinen (FIN)
16.18 - Jurgen Hacker (GER)
14.12 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
14.32 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
14.34 - Margaritha Dahler (SUI)
2007 15.36 - Rolf Geese (GER)
16.14 - Seppo Putkinen (FIN)
16.14 - Milan Beliansky (SVK)
13.35 - Phil Raschker (USA)
13.96 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
15.01 - Christa Stedtler (GER)
2005 15.77 - Barry Ferguson (GBR)
16.57 - Milan Beliansky (SVK)
16.73 - Walter Bauer (GER)
14.03 - Edith Graff (BEL)
14.20 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
15.10 - Riet Jonkers (NED)
2003 15.49 - Theo Viltz (USA)
15.98 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
16.55 - Michael Stevenson (AUS)
13.94 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
14.01 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
14.51 - Rietje Dijkman (NED)
2001 15.89 - Michael Stevenson (AUS)
16.22 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
17.07 - Romeo Huwiller (SUI)
14.24 - Una Lund (AUS)
15.13 - Ursula Stelling (GER)
15.15 - Hella Kuppe (NAM)
1999 15.20 - Guido Muller (GER)
15.28 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
17.74 - Lewis Thome (USA)
15.21 - Hella Werner (GER)
15.22 - Ingeborg Schott (GER)
15.29 - Leili Kaas (EST)
1997 16.06 - Colin Shafto (GBR)
17.22 - Ronald Cross (RSA)
17.33 - Phil Mulkey (USA)
15.17 - Leili Kaas (EST)
16.02 - Carina Graham (GBR)
16.25 - Hella Werner (GER)
1995 16.71 - Phil Mulkey (USA)
16.75 - Clarence Trinkner (USA)
17.11 - Colin Shafto (GBR)
16.89 - Wanda Sakata (BRA)
17.11 - Midori Yamamoto (JPN)
17.14 - Leili Kaas (EST)
1993 15.56 - Phil Mulkey (USA)
15.62 - Marion Sanchez (USA)
16.73 - Ariel Standen (CHI)
14.78 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
17.21 - Gerd Mjelde (NOR)
17.85 - Hideko Koshikawa (JPN)
1991 16.85 - Axel Fernaeus (SWE)
17.66 - Peter Field (GBR)
17.82 - Hilmar Knudsen (NOR)
16.35 - Elsa Enarsson (SWE)
16.45 - Betty Vosburgh (USA)
17.17 - Colleena Blair (NZL)
1989 15.03 - Jack Greenwood (USA)
16.24 - Toivo Laakso (FIN)
16.57 - Hannu Suoknuuti (FIN)
17.58 - Kirsten Hveem (NOR)
19.08 - Shirley Kinsey (USA)
22.78 - Christiane Wippersteg (GER)
1987 15.89 - Buck Bradberry (USA)
16.68 - Hannu Suoknuuti (FIN)
16.71 - Albert Wurtz (GER)
15.78 - Kirsten Hveem (NOR)
no second or third place
1985 16.02 - Frans Buys (NED)
16.56 - Andre Findeli (FRA)
16.66 - Ted Rademaker (USA)
15.56 - Kirsten Hveem (NOR)
no second or third place
1983 15.60 - Tom Patsalis (USA)
16.50 - Burl Gist (USA)
17.20 - Bob Hunt (USA)
18.59 - Heather May (NZL)
no second or third place
1981 110m hurdles:
18.27 - Bob Hunt (USA)
18.94 - Burl Gist (USA)
20.86 - Raino Rainio (FIN)
not contested
1979 110m hurdles:
18.73 - Alfred Guidet (USA)
19.68 - Ian Hume (CAN)
19.81 - A Hatteland (NOR)
not contested
1977 110m hurdles:
19.5 - Robert Reckwardt (GER)
19.7 - M Neuhof (USA)
19.8 - Ian Hume (CAN)
no short hurdles event
1975 110m hurdles:
20.2 - G Braceland (USA)
20.7 - O Nichols (USA)
20.9 - Claude Hills (USA)
no short hurdles event
  M65 W65
WR 15.20 - Ty Brown (USA) 2013 14.03 - Edith Graff (BEL) 2008
2022 16.88 - Dave McNair (USA)
16.99 - Mahmoud Niroumand (USA)
17.77 - Reijo Hayrinen (FIN)
14.66 - Carole Filer (GBR)
14.98 - Somsanga Boonnok (THA)
17.25 - Anna Matusova (SVK)
2018 16.26 - Wolfgange Ritte (GER)
16.80 - Yau-Ming Max Siu (HKG)
16.88- Iva Strnad (CZE)
15.35 - Ulla Karneback (SWE)
15.37 - Jean Fail (GBR)
16.88 - Ursula Schmidt (GER)
2016 16.98 - Juergen Hacker (GER)
17.02 - Sylvester Lorenz (POL)
19.28 - Bernadino Uribe (CHI)
15.86 - Jean Fail (GBR)
15.94 - Siling Bi (CHN)
16.05 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
2015 15.68 - Valeriy Davydov (RUS)
16.66 - Tony Wells (GBR)
17.16 - Ryszard Lech (CAN)
15.46 - Emily Mcmahon (GBR)
15.82 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
16.01 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
2013 16.47 - Tony Wells (GBR)
17.03 - Mehmet Murat Kacar (TUR)
17.53 - Seppo Putkinen (FIN)
15.02 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
15.21 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
16.09 - Margaritte Dahler-Stettler (SUI)
2011 16.92 - Barry Ferguson (GBR)
17.75 - Milan Beliansky (SVK)
18.02 - Harri Suominen (FIN)
15.56 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
17.65 - Helgard Houben (GER)
19.18 - Kerstin Nilsson (SWE)
2009 15.47 - Rolf Geese (GER)
16.36 - Barry Ferguson (GBR)
16.95 - Takehiro Yasui (JPN)
14.33 - Edith Graff (BEL)
14.68 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
16.98 - Hiroko Miyamoto (JPN)
2007 15.99 - Barry Ferguson (GBR)
16.12 - Jan Soderstrom (SWE)
16.17 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
14.24 - Edith Graff (BEL)
14.31 - Nadine O'Connor (USA)
14.91 - Rosanna Franchi (ITA)
2005 15.81 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
16.42 - Michael Stevenson (AUS)
18.20 - Romeo Huwiler (SUI)
14.84 - Rietje Dijkman (NED)
16.52 - Erika Sauer (GER)
17.18 - Barbara Jordan (USA)
2003 17.54 - Ioannis Bellos (GRE)
17.84 - Hans Miekautsch (RSA)
18.24 - Knut Skramstad (NOR)
15.01 - Ingeborg Schott (GER)
16.91 - Hella Werner (GER)
17.23 - Barbara Jordan (USA)
2001 16.95 - Lowell Bonifield (USA)
17.18 - Tor Trondset (SWE)
17.65 - Tony Bowman (GBR)
15.74 - Leili Kaas (EST)
17.57 - Midori Yamamoto (JPN)
17.88 - Hideko Koshikawa (JPN)
1999 17.13 - James Stookey (USA)
18.57 - Leon Trout (USA)
19.12 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
16.11 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
17.97 - Gerd Mjelde (NOR)
18.32 - Hideko Koshikawa (JPN)
1997 17.20 - Marion Sanchez (USA)
17.28 - Ariel Standen (CHI)
18.35 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
16.39 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
19.03 - Kazuyo Yokoi (JPN)
19.18 - Isabel Hofmeyr (RSA)
1995 18.07 - Ariel Standen (CHI)
18.15 - James Stookey (USA)
18.64 - Ian Steedman (GBR)
17.35 - Colleena Blair (NZL)
19.11 - Isabel Hofmeyr (RSA)
19.90 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
1993 17.41 - Ian Steedman (GBR)
18.61 - Motoichi Tasaki (JPN)
19.04 - Hannu Suoknuuti (FIN)
18.33 - Isabel Hofmeyr (RSA)
19.12 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
19.57 - Leonore McDaniels (USA)
1991 16.30 - Jack Greenwood (USA)
18.34 - Hannu Suoknuuti (FIN)
19.81 - Frederic Hirsimaki (USA)
18.63 - Else Laine (FIN)
20.55 - Patricia Peterson (USA)
no third place
1989 17.79 - Robert Hunt (USA)
18.09 - Burl Gist (USA)
18.48 - Edwin Lukens (USA)
not contested
1987 17.56 - Tom Patsalis (USA)
18.14 - Bob Hunt (USA)
18.20 - Burl Gist (USA)
not contested
1985 17.60 - Burl Gist (USA)
17.69 - Bob Hunt (USA)
18.80 - Herbert Miller (USA)
not contested
1983 17.83 - Alfred Guidet (USA)
18.21 - Herbert Miller (USA)
19.65 - Friedrich Meyer (GER)
18.62 - Rosaline Sole (NZL)
no second or third place
1981 110m hurdles:
19.56 - Robert Reckwardt (GER)
20.33 - Ian Hume (CAN)
27.39 - AC Smith (AUS)
24.27 - Annchen Reile (GER)
no second or third place
1979 110m hurdles:
19.81 - G Braceland (USA)
20.05 - Robert Reckwardt (GER)
20.12 - Claude Hills (USA)
not contested
1977 110m hurdles:
20.9 - R Lacey (USA)
21.2 - H Gehm (GER)
22.4 - Claude Hills (USA)
no short hurdles event
1975 110m hurdles:
23.0 - R Lacey (USA)
24.3 - R MacConaghy (USA)
27.8 - A Brosz (CAN)
no short hurdles event
  M70 W70
WR 12.61 - Ty Brown (USA) 2015 15.72 - Marianne Maier (AUT) 2016
2022 12.86 - Thad Wilson (USA)
13.04 - Henryk Szymura (POL)
14.24 - Ivo Strnad (CZE)
15.50 - Eliane Piret (FRA)
16.80 - Jean Fail (GBR)
16.92 - Emily McMahon (GBR)
2018 13.81 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
13.90 - Milan Beliansky (SVK)
13.93 - Osamu Ogasawara (JPN)
17.28 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
17.54 - Marge Allison (AUS)
18.51 - Margaritha Dahler-Stettler (SUI)
2016 14.13 - Klaus Wucherer (GER)
14.31 - Mehmet Murat Kacar (TUR)
14.54 - Yuan-Chung Hsu (TPE)
15.93 - Fuen Teng (CHN)
15.93 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
18.49 - Helgard Houben (GER)
2015 13.40 - Rolf Geese (GER)
13.66 - Milan Beliansky (SVK)
14.23 - Dietmar Steiner (AUT)
18.44 - Sirkka-Liisa Ruuskanen (FIN)
19.18 - Jacqueline Wladika (AUT)
19.70 - Kerstin Nilsson (SWE)
2013 13.32 - Takehiro Yasui (JPN)
13.55 - Barry Ferguson (GBR)
14.20 - Michael Stevenson (AUS)
15.74 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
15.97 - Riet Jonkers-Slegers (NED)
17.31 - Magdalena Tomlinson (RSA)
2011 14.04 - Arno Hamaekers (GER)
14.49 - Michael Stevenson (AUS)
14.62 - Valery Ukhov (RUS)
18.58 - Erika Sauer (GER)
19.90 - Monica Tang Wing (TTO)
no third place
2009 14.16 - Donald Chambers (AUS)
14.45 - Ioannis Bellos (GRE)
14.72 - Bernardino Lombao (ESP)
17.34 - Becky Sisley (USA)
17.99 - Renate Schaden (AUT)
no third place
2007 13.87 - Tony Bowman (GBR)
14.19 - Ioannis Bellos (GRE)
14.28 - Robert Paulen (USA)
17.90 - Barbara Jordan (USA)
17.96 - Christel Donley (USA)
no third place
2005 13.91 - Lars-Ake Hedlund (SWE)
14.08 - Vladimir Popov (RUS)
14.16 - Bertil Hedstrom (SWE)
18.00 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
18.29 - Hideko Koshikawa (JPN)
23.75 - Toshie Kikuchi (BRA)
2003 13.70 - James Stookey (USA)
14.07 - Lowell Bonifield (USA)
14.11 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
18.25 - Hideko Koshikawa (JPN)
18.39 - Gerd Mjelde (NOR)
19.44 - Elsa Enarsson (SWE)
2001 13.20 - James Stookey (USA)
14.10 - Jerzy Przyborowski (POL)
17.30 - James McGrath (AUS)
18.58 - Shirley Peterson (NZL)
18.84 - Isabel Hofmeyr (RSA)
18.88 - Elsa Enarsson (SWE)
1999 14.58 - Motoichi Tasaki (JPN)
14.61 - Alois Krul (CZE)
14.86 - Hannu Suoknuuti (FIN)
19.14 - Isabel Hofmeyr (RSA)
20.96 - Kaleria Gomberadze (RUS)
21.12 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
1997 13.89 - Melvin Larsen (USA)
14.00 - Hannu Suiknuuti (FIN)
14.34 - Frans Buys (NED)
23.29 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
no second or third place
1995 14.98 - Albertus Van Zyl (RSA)
15.35 - Edwin Lukens (USA)
15.70 - Fred O'Connor (AUS)
not contested
1993 14.02 - Albertus Van Zyl (RSA)
14.77 - Walter Dahlin (USA)
15.61 - Juji Tanaka (JPN)
not contested
1991 14.42 - Hans Gilli (SUI)
14.66 - Fernando Ferreira (POR)
14.72 - Walter Dahlin (USA)
not contested
1989 14.71 - Alfred Guidet (USA)
15.09 - Herbert Miller (USA)
15.29 - Frank Finger (USA)
24.64 - Rosaline Sole (NZL)
no second or third place
1987 14.74 - Herbert Miller (USA)
14.92 - Robert Reckwardt (GER)
15.70 - Frederico Fischer (BRA)
not contested
1985 13.52 - Teofilo Colon (PUR)
14.46 - Robert Reckwardt (GER)
14.88 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
not contested
1983 14.09 - Robert Reckwardt (GER)
15.04 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
15.38 - Claude Hills (USA)
not contested
1981 110m hurdles:
20.99 - B Wischmann (GER)
23.20 - S Thompson (USA)
24.10 - George Simpson (AUS)
not contested
1979 110m hurdles:
23.99 - George Simpson (AUS)
24.21 - Walter Frederick (USA)
no third place
not contested
1977 110m hurdles:
23.7 - W McFadden (USA)
24.0 - G Simpson (AUS)
28.8 - T Hines (GBR)
no short hurdles event
1975 not contested no short hurdles event
  M75 W75
WR 13.62 - James Stookey (USA) 2005 17.24 - Riet Jonkers (NED) 2019
2022 14.83 - Milan Beliansky (SVK)
17.49 - Murat Kacar (TUR)
18.10 - Francois Poncin (FRA)
18.39 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
20.79 - Kirsten Onsberg (DEN)
21.17 - Claire Joannes (BEL)
2018 15.57 - Barry Ferguson (GBR)
15.58 - Yuan-Chung Hsu (TPE)
16.94 - Frans van Boven (NED)
17.37 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
20.01 - Kertsin Nilsson (SWE)
23.91 - Patricia Hill (GBR)
2016 13.67 - Takehiro Yasui (JPN)
15.25 - Michael Stevenson (AUS)
17.61 - Zhixiao Sun (CHN)
21.24 - Frances Harris (AUS)
no second or third place
2015 14.20 - Guido Muller (GER)
14.62 - Valery Ukhov (RUS)
14.98 - Michael Stevenson (AUS)
24.08 - Christa Bortignon (CAN)
no second or third place
2013 15.26 - Tony Bowman (GBR)
15.36 - Kjartan Solvberg (NOR)
15.95 - Robert Paulen (USA)
17.52 - Christa Bortignon (CAN)
20.29 - Christel Donley (USA)
28.15 - Monica Tang Wing (TTO)
2011 14.99 - Anthony Bowman (GBR)
15.95 - Yutaka Ueda (JPN)
16.26 - Doug Spainhower (USA)
18.73 - Barbara Jordan (USA)
18.80 - Florence Meiler (USA)
19.22 - Hiroko Mabuchi (JPN)
2009 16.26 - Reino Tikkanen (FIN)
17.86 - Lars‐Ake Hedlund (SWE)
19.06 - Osmo Tuorila (FIN)
not contested
2007 14.91 - Saburo Ishigami (JPN)
15.14 - Vladimir Popov (RUS)
15.48 - Enzo Azzoni (ITA)
19.76 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
22.07 - Kaleriya Gomberadze (RUS)
no third place
2005 15.62 - Jerzy Przyborowski (POL)
16.13 - Ariel Standen Levis (CHI)
16.80 - Charles Sochor (USA)
20.97 - Kaleriya Gomberadze (RUS)
no second or third place
2003 16.00 - Chuck Sochor (USA)
16.58 - Melvin Larsen (USA)
16.73 - Washinton Flores (URU)
20.04 - Isabel Hofmeyr (RSA)
23.87 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
no third place
2001 14.42 - Melvin Larsen (USA)
16.87 - Geza Dobriban (HUN)
17.55 - Hugo Delgado (PER)
21.07 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
no second or third place
1999 14.20 - Melvin Larsen (USA)
15.93 - Fred O'Connor (AUS)
17.16 - Juji Tanaka (JPN)
not contested
1997 15.46 - Edwin Lukens (USA)
15.99 - Bruno Sobrero (ITA)
16.48 - Axel Magnusson (SWE)
not contested
1995 17.05 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
17.09 - Fernando Ferreira (POR)
19.43 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
not contested
1993 15.54 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
15.86 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
16.02 - Fernando Ferreira (POR)
not contested
1991 15.37 - Herbert Miller (USA)
15.45 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
17.04 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
27.89 - Rosaline Sole (NZL)
no second or third place
1989 16.14 - Bert Morrow (USA)
16.22 - Claude Mills (USA)
18.50 - Robert Boal (USA)
not contested
1987 16.29 - Ahti Pajunen (FIN)
16.73 - Heikki Simola (FIN)
16.77 - Bert Morrow (USA)
not contested
1985 16.72 - Ahti Pajunen (FIN)
16.97 - Karl Trei (CAN)
21.80 - George Simpson (AUS)
not contested
1983 20.07 - George Simpson (AUS)
no second or third place
not contested
1981 110m hurdles:
21.89 - HR Meyers (USA)
26.43 - Winfield McFadden (USA)
28.10 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
not contested
1979 110m hurdles:
27.15 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1977 110m hurdles:
26.6 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
no second or third place
no short hurdles event
1975 not contested no short hurdles event
  M80 W80
WR 14.75 - Melvin Larsen (USA) 2005 18.70 - Irene Obera (USA) 2016
2022 15.56 - Manfred Arnd (GER)
18.77 - Guido Riquelme (CHL)
19.04 - Jacob Joseph (IND)
not contested
2018 17.22 - Knut Henrik Skramstad (NOR)
17.29 - Paulus Makkonen (FIN)
17.34 - Ioannis Bellos (GRE)
19.58 - Sumiko Imoto (BRA)
27.31 - Christel Donley (USA)
no third place
2016 15.15 - Tony Bowman (GBR)
16.42 - Kjartan Solvberg (NOR)
17.09 - Jostein Haraldseid (NOR)
18.70 - Irene Obera (USA)
21.50 - Christel Donley (USA)
31.38 - Hiroko Mabuchi (JPN)
2015 16.67 - Rolf Bertram (GER)
18.07 - Symeon Symeonidis (GRE)
18.15 - Nobuo Ishikawa (JPN)
19.32 - Irene Obera (USA)
20.23 - Florence Meiler (USA)
no third place
2013 17.80 - Hardev Singh (IND)
17.96 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
20.59 - Salvador Tobar (CHI)
not contested
2011 19.24 - Jerzy Przyborowski (POL)
no second or third place
not contested
2009 16.64 - Motoichi Tasaki (JPN)
19.38 - Karri Wichmann (FIN)
20.48 - John Tyagaraj (IND)
not contested
2007 15.24 - Melvin Larsen (USA)
15.54 - Motoichi Tasaki (JPN)
18.88 - Kurt Byggmaestar (FIN)
not contested
2005 14.75 - Melvin Larsen (USA)
17.15 - Horst Albrecht (GER)
19.63 - Kurt Byggmastar (FIN)
not contested
2003 16.05 - Juji Tanaka (JPN)
18.46 - Bruno Sobrero (ITA)
22.93 - Massao Ishida (BRA)
not contested
2001 18.91 - Massao lshida (BRA)
19.16 - Tor Magnusson (SWE)
19.22 - Ugo Sansonetti (ITA)
not contested
1999 17.92 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
20.41 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
21.31 - Fernando Ferreira (POR)
not contested
1997 18.26 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
no second or third place
not contested
1995 18.42 - Frank Finer (USA)
23.30 - Robert Boal (USA)
25.07 - Bert Morrow (USA)
not contested
1993 16.98 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
19.51 - Vladimir Younger (AUS)
19.54 - Bert Morrow (USA)
not contested
1991 19.20 - Ahti Pajunen (FIN)
20.61 - Karl Trei (CAN)
no third place
not contested
1989 17.29 - Karl Trei (CAN)
no second or third place
not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 21.44 - Winfield McFadden (USA)
23.98 - Arling Pitcher (USA)
41.25 - Konrad Boas (USA)
not contested
1983 20.98 - Arling Pitcher (USA)
21.97 - Konrad Boas (USA)
22.56 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested no short hurdles event
1975 not contested no short hurdles event
  M85 W85
WR 17.33 - Tony Bowman (GBR) 2021 26.69 - Florence Meiler (USA) 2021
2022 28.41 - Jostein Haraldseid (NOR)
no second or third place
52.44 - Tami Graf (USA)
no second or third place
2018 21.87 - Hardev Singh (IND)
23.77 - Yide Shi (CHN)
no third place
not contested
2016 21.74 - Ake Lund (FIN)
28.67 - Munehiro Toriya (JPN)
no third place
not contested
2015 21.78 - Sk Poovathinkalmattakal (IND)
27.98 - Munehiro Toriya (JPN)
no third place
not contested
2013 22.53 - Hugo Delgado (PER)
no second or third place
not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2009 18.27 - Antonio Delgado (PER)
18.78 - Juji Tanaka (JPN)
19.10 - Horst Albrecht (GER)
not contested
2007 21.93 - Bruno Sobrero (ITA)
24.44 - Axel Magnusson (SWE)
24.78 - Romain Maynard (FRA)
not contested
2005 21.11 - Ugo Sansonetti (ITA)
no second or third place
not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 20.54 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
24.35 - Bert Morrow (USA)
no third place
not contested
1999 23.39 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
25.39 - Bert Morrow (USA)
no third place
not contested
1997 19.82 - Vittorio Colo (ITA)
24.93 - Kizo Kimura (JPN)
no third place
not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested no short hurdles event
1975 not contested no short hurdles event
  M90 W90
WR 21.62 - Ralph Maxwell (USA) 2011 none
2018 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2009 27.04 - Ilmari Koppinen (FIN)
no second or third place
not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested no short hurdles event
1975 not contested no short hurdles event

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 16 January 2023