Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Athletics
Pentathlon

The Track Pentathlon consists of five separate events with grading tables used to convert individual event performances to points. The athlete that accumulates the most points wins.

For some reason, the men and women contest different events in their pentathlons. The men compete in the long jump, javelin, 200m, discus and 1500m.

The Women's Pentathlon contested in Oceania competition uses a different set of events to those used in International Pentathlons at the World level. The International Women's Pentathlon consists of the Short Hurdles, High Jump, Shot Put, Long Jump and 800m.

At the WMA Champs, the pentathlon was held until 1987, though not offered to women until 1979. After 1987, it was replaced by the decathlon for men and heptathlon for women.

To be valid for a record, the events for which wind readings are required must produce an average (sum of readings divided by the number of those events) wind reading of +2.0 or less.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

World Records from World Masters Athletics as at 25 June 2022.

Note 1: age factor points tables were updated by World Masters in 2010 and revised again in 2015. Points quoted in results are the original scores.

Note 2:  The javelin was redesigned for men in April 1986 and women in 1999 to reduce the distances the implement could travel. Additionally, in 2014 the W60-70 javelin underwent a change from 400gm to 500gm. These changes necessitated the segregation of previous records. Modifications in design (using holes, rough paint or dimples to increase tail draft) were outlawed at the end of 1991 and related records reset.

  M35 W35
WR 3601 - Franz Mayr (GER) 1991 4177 - Christel Voss (GER) 1979
1987 competition not open to M35s 3601 - Dagmar Blume (GER)
3558 - Liz McBlain (CAN)
1952 - Dianne Hustler (NZL)
1985 competition not open to M35s 3933 - Bernadette Etienne (FRA)
3912 - Karin Von Riewel (GER)
3774 - Nadine De Gheus (BEL)
1983 competition not open to M35s 3858 - Liz McBlain (CAN)
3700 - Nadine De Gheus (BEL)
3362 - Milda Schnakenberg (GER)
1981 competition not open to M35s 3676 - Patricia McNab (GBR)
3328 - M Allison (NZL)
2592 - B MacLeod (NZL)
1979 competition not open to M35s 4503 - Christel Voss (GER)
3747 - Nina Fahnoe (DEN)
3737 - P McNab (GBR)
1977 competition not open to M35s no pentathlon event
1975 competition not open to M35s no pentathlon event
  M40 W40
WR 3937 - Mattias Sunneborn (SWE) 2011 4249 - Diane Faye Norman (GBR) 2015
1987 3553 - Reiner Bruhnke (GER)
3416 - Diester Dost (GER)
3393 - Ray Mooney (AUS)
4022 - Jan Hynes (AUS)
3778 - Christine Turner (NZL)
3683 - Lynn Larsen (AUS)
1985 old javelin model:
3732 - Dieter Dost (GER)
3524 - Leonel Carvalho (POR)
3471 - Clifford Brooks (GBR)
3729 - Edith Graff (BEL)
3534 - Patricia McNab (GBR)
3522 - Friderun Kummerle-Valk (GER)
1983 old javelin model:
3474 - Uwe Keiler (GER)
3358 - Lloyd Mitchelson (AUS)
3016 - Armin Baumert (GER)
4025 - Edith Graff (BEL)
3396 - Helen Searle (AUS)
3235 - Helga Schwinghamme (CHI)
1981 old javelin model:
3618 - M Schallau (GER)
3535 - U Keiler (GER)
3499 - G Plucker (GER)
3732 - Helen Searle (AUS)
3202 - I Kirchoffs (GER)
3093 - B Schmidt (GER)
1979 old javelin model:
3903 - W Schallau (GER)
3712 - G Tilmann (GER)
3159 - K Skramstad (NOR)
3746 - C Roovers (NED)
3496 - M Altmann (GER)
3293 - B Turbott (NZL)
1977 old javelin model:
3789 - D Clarke (GBR)
3679 - R Ball (GBR)
3473 - H Urpinen (FIN)
no pentathlon event
1975 old javelin model:
2704 - P Conley (USA)
2641 - B Lawson (USA)
2486 - S Schwankner (GER)
no pentathlon event
  M45 W45
WR 3820 - Thomas Stewens (GER) 2012 4397 -Diana Norman (GBR) 2021
1987 3938 - Uwe Keiler (GER)
3903 - Klaus Albers (GER)
3716 - Gerhard Tilmann (GER)
3882 - Edith Graff (BEL)
3859 - Friderun Kummerle-Valk (GER)
3695 - Una Lund (AUS)
1985 old javelin model:
4291 - Uwe Keiler (GER)
4263 - Werner Schallau (GER)
4163 - Lloyd Mitchelson (AUS)
4070 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
3557 - Helen Searle (AUS)
3402 - Hella Werner (GER)
1983 old javelin model:
4124 - Werner Schallau (GER)
4028 - Gary Miller (USA)
3342 - Dieter Wedemann (GER)
4143 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
3278 - Hella Werne (GER)
3165 - Imke Parlevliet-Vaal (NED)
1981 old javelin model:
4038 - R Williams (NZL)
3666 - R Ball (GBR)
3500 - L Marien (BEL)
3605 - M Werner (GER)
3224 - Imke Parlevliet-Vaal (NED)
2850 - Colleen Brunker (NZL)
1979 old javelin model:
3771 - V Thorlakkson (ISL)
3387 - Hans Probost (GE
3718 - Colleen Mills (NZL)
3367 - Imke Parlevliet-Vaal (NED)
2548 - Agnes Blom (BEL)
1977 old javelin model:
3079 - G Drewniok (GER)
3047 - J Schwankner (GER)
2788 - W Krucken (GER)
no pentathlon event
1975 old javelin model:
2249 - V Bartl (SWE)
2214 - M Hawke (USA)
2136 - R Hochretter (AUS)
no pentathlon event
  M50 W50
WR 3951 - Mattias Sunneborn (SWE) 2021 4390 - Anna Wlodarczyk (POL) 2002)
1987 4243 - Gary Miller (USA)
3558 - Ken Daniels (AUS)
3368 - David Burton (GBR)
4414 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
3389 - Hella Werner (GER)
3312 - Colleen Mills (NZL)
1985 old javelin model:
3913 - Helmut Fackler (GER)
3660 - Leon Trout (USA)
3571 - Jan Sommersetti (NOR)
3735 - Daphne Pirie (AUS)
3085 - Asta Larsoon (SWE)
3079 - Christel Miller (USA)
1983 old javelin model:
3853 - Helmut Fackler (GER)
3212 - Phil Mulkey (USA)
3151 - Richard Rzehak (GER)
2868 - Maria Garte (CHI)
2770 - Agnes Blom (BEL)
2694 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
1981 old javelin model:
3687 - Werner Kruecken (GER)
348 - H Fackler (GER)
3417 - Rudi Hochreiter (AUS)
3157 - C Wuppersteg (GER)
2551 - Beryl Vine (NZL)
266 - A Williams (NZL)
1979 old javelin model:
3873 - Werner Kruecken (GER)
3607 - P Hecq (BEL)
3461 - V Bartl (SWE)
2441 - Beryl Vine (NZL)
601 - R Mathevet (FRA)
no third place
1977 old javelin model:
3805 - V Bartl (SWE)
3676 - V Javanoinen (FIN)
3519 - Rudi Hochreiter (AUS)
no pentathlon event
1975 old javelin model:
2007 - R Roemer (USA)
1952 - P Simmons (USA)
1951 - H Wortmann (GER)
no pentathlon event
  M55 W55
WR 3804 - Wim Threels (NED) 2008 4735 - Neringa Jakstiene (USA) 2019
1987 3741 - Anthony Quentin (AUS)
3435 - Claudio Riccardi (ITA)
3412 - Terho Solja (FIN)
3596 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
3115 - Colleen Brunker (NZL)
no third place
1985 old javelin model:
4015 - Rudi Hochreiter (AUS)
3832 - Werner Kruecken (GER)
3514 - Antonio Marques (ESP)
3510 - Olga Vyskovska (CZE)
3197 - Maria Fuchs (GER)
2694 - Else Laine (FIN)
1983 old javelin model:
4001 - Matti Jarvinen (FIN)
3426 - Veikko Javanainen (FIN)
3370 - Albert Brenda (USA)
3338 - Kirsten Hveem (NOR)
2938 - Beryl Vine (NZL)
2409 - Bodil Byhre (NOR)
1981 old javelin model:
3037 - C Akerblom (SWE)
2964 - R Spencer (USA)
2946 - A Findeli (FRA)
1224 - M Gibbs (AUS)
no second or third place
1979 old javelin model:
3836 - Walter Schreiber (GER)
3459 - Herbert Wortmann (GER)
3334 - E Stegberg (SWE)
not contested
1977 old javelin model:
3573 - R Marcom (USA)
3260 - W Schreiber (GER)
2836 - T Syverson (NOR)
no pentathlon event
1975 old javelin model:
1789 - B Morales (USA)
1243 - H Huseny (USA)
1087 - H Warwas (CAN)
no pentathlon event
  M60 W60
WR 4340 - Dieter Bartzsch (GER) 2000 4714 - Maria R Escribano (ESP) 2019
1987 4470 - Rudi Hochreiter (AUS)
4432 - Matti Jarvinen (FIN)
4184 - Alpo Yli-uopa (SWE)
4190 - Kirsten Hveem (NOR)
1189 - Mavis Gibbs (AUS)

no third place
1985 old javelin model:
4042 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR)
3917 - Herbert Wortmann (GER)
3808 - Fritz Geyer (GER)
4136 - Kirsten Hveem (NOR)
3378 - Bettina Woodburn (AUS)
1124 - Inez Lister (NZL)
1983 old javelin model:
4383 - Walter Schreiber (GER)
4070 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR)
3567 - Herbert Wortmann (GER)
2172 - Heather May (NZL)
1345 - Inez Lister (NZL)

no third place
1981 old javelin model:
3956 - J Alexander (USA)
3445 - A Koch (GER)
3156 - K Langer (GER)
192 - D Callan (USA)
no second or third place
1979 old javelin model:
3846 - V Morales (USA)
3642 - Walter Rennschuh (GER)
3610 - G Erdal-Aase (SWE)
2315 - A Reile (GER)
no second or third place
1977 old javelin model:
4465 - V Morales (USA)
4272 - A Kock (GER)
3862 - K Langer (GER)
no pentathlon event
1975 old javelin model:
1472 - H Schneider (GER)
1190 - G Braceland (USA)
1009 - C Hills (USA)
no pentathlon event
  M65 W65
WR 4072 - Wim Threels (NED) 2020 4894 - Marianne Maier (AUT) 2008
1987 3936 - Mike Johnson (AUS)
3575 - Werner Widera (AUS)
3473 - Arthur Dreher (GER)
1078 - Inez Lister (NZL)
no second or third place
1985 old javelin model:
4158 - Adolf Koch (GER)
3817 - Kevin Hopkins (AUS)
3598 - Vianor Ojaranta (FIN)
not contested
1983 old javelin model:
4240 - Rolf Gustafsson (SWE)
3913 - Klaus Langer (GER)
3657 - Kevin Hopkins (AUS)
2212 - Rosaline Sole (NZL)
no second or third place
1981 old javelin model:
3247 - I Hume (CAN)
3135 - G Schepe (GER)
3078 - J Schneider (GER)
1946 - A Reile (GER)
no second or third place
1979 old javelin model:
3606 - W Rumig (GER)
3278 - George Braceland (USA)
3267 - Claude Hills (USA)
not contested
1977 old javelin model:
3122 - C Hills (USA)
2764 - A Brhlik (CZE)
2582 - H Gehm (GER)
no pentathlon event
1975 old javelin model:
1161 - M Carnine (USA)
340 - A Brosz (CAN)
319 - H Anderson (USA)
no pentathlon event
  M70 W70
WR 3806 - Sherwood Sagedahl (USA) 2012 4664 - Riet Jonkers-Slegers (NED) 2014
1987 5017 - Adolf Koch (GER)
3972 - Takuro Miura (JPN)
3970 - Robert Reckwardt (GER)
1043 - Angie Sole (NZL)
no second or third place
1985 old javelin model:
4389 - Julia Gonzalez (PUR)
3325 - Paul Kalinowski (GER)
3039 - Friedrich Mahlo (GER)
not contested
1983 old javelin model:
4539 - Robert Reckwardt (GER)
4412 - Gilberto Gonzalez (PUR)
3778 - Claude Hills (USA)
not contested
1981 old javelin model:
2827 - Walter Streubel (GER)
2129 - S Thompson (USA)
1690 - F Bierlein (USA)
466 - I Sarnaka (FIN)
no second or third place
1979 old javelin model:
3282 - Walter Streubel (GER)
3255 - Karl Willms (GER)
2959 - Heinrich Killing (GER)
not contested
1977 old javelin model:
678 - A Brosz (CAN)
542 - G Simpson (AUS)
494 - A Ticmanis (CAN)
no pentathlon event
1975 not contested no pentathlon event
  M75 W75
WR 4060 - Sherwood Sagedahl (USA) 2014 4917 - Riet Jonkers-Slegers (NED) 2019
1987 3876 - Claude Hills (USA)
3799 - Gerhard Schepe (GER)
3680 - Antonio Rodriguez (USA)
not contested
1985 old javelin model:
4020 - Walter Streubel (GER)
3740 - Ken Carnine (USA)
3020 - Erkki Haapalainen (FIN)
not contested
1983 old javelin model:
1097 - George Simpson (AUS)
584 - Robert Bauer (GER)
no third place
not contested
1981 old javelin model:
2011 - W Kern (GER)
1853 - H Anderson (USA)
685 - A Ticmanis (CAN)
not contested
1979 old javelin model:
2430 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
1666 - Konrad Boas (USA)
680 - H Heumann (GER)
not contested
1977 old javelin model:
1600 - H Anderson (USA)
265 - K Newbert (GER)
no third place
no pentathlon event
1975 not contested no pentathlon event
  M80 W80
WR 3787 - Sherwood Sagedahl (USA) 2019 4838 - Christa Bortignon (CAN) 2018
1987 3373 - Karsten Brodersen (GER)
3023 - Masami Okazaki (JPN)
545 - George Simpson (AUS)
not contested
1985 old javelin model:
3175 - Masami Okazaki (JPN)
no second or third place
not contested
1983 old javelin model:
1075 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
226 - Konrad Boas (USA)
no third place
not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested no pentathlon event
1975 not contested no pentathlon event
  M85 W85
WR 3635 - Ted Rowan(CAN) 2018 no record
1987 1705 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested no pentathlon event
1975 not contested no pentathlon event
  M90 W90
WR 3284 - Ralph Maxwell (USA) 2011 no record
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested no pentathlon event
1975 not contested no pentathlon event

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 16 January 2023