Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Athletics
Long Jump

The long jump has been contested in the Olympics since 1896 for men and 1948 for women. The current world record holder for senior men is Mike Powell - a member of Wellington Masters Athletics for the 2014/15 season.

At the World Masters Athletics Champs, the event only became available to women from 1977.

To be valid for a record, a time must be run with a wind reading of +2.0 or less.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

World Records from World Masters Athletics as at 25 June 2022.

  M35 W35
WR 8.50 - Larry Myricks (USA) 1991
8.50 - Carl Lewis (USA) 1996
6.99 - Heike Drechsler (GER) 2000
2022 7.33 - Antony Couffe (FRA)
6.90 - Malek AH Al Salem (SAU)
6.89 - Majid GM Muhammad (SAU)
5.68 - Helena Dinnissen (NZL)
5.58 - Ciara Kearns (IRL)
5.52 - Anouk Lejeune-Forafo (FRA)
2018 6.78 - Morten Jensen (DEN)
6.70 - David Vazquez Blanco (ESP)
6.61 - Imad Benaicha Redouane (FRA)
5.46 - Melissa Foster (AUS)
5.38 - Lenka Brazdilova (CZE)
5.26 - Magdolna Kresz (HUN)
2016 6.93 - Adrian Olszewski (POL)
6.85 - Michael Sullivan (USA)
6.67 - David Childs (GBR)
6.11 - Marastella Sunang (PHI)
5.74 - Melissa Foster (AUS)
5.65 - Cristina Paganelli (ITA)
2015 7.43 - Almic Bonell-Mora (ITA)
7.39 - Laurent Sbeghen (FRA)
7.25 - Fernando Campo (ESP)
5.91 - Joanne Frost (GBR)
5.72 - Melissa Foster (AUS)
5.59 - Eugenie Reche-Boncoeur (FRA)
2013 6.54 - Juan Gajardo (CHI)
6.50 - Luis Justino (BRA)
6.50 - Rodney Liverpool (TTO)
5.33 - Melissa Foster (AUS)
5.05 - Dragana Ciganovic (CRO)
4.85 - Lisb Mijares Granadillo (VEN)
2011 6.86 - Stefan Rackwitz (GER)
6.45 - Alfy Pettes (USA)
6.37 - Oscar Robinson (USA)
5.95 - Nataliia Sorokina (UKR)
5.72 - Flavia Borgonovo (ITA)
5.52 - Rachel Guest (USA)
2009 6.93 - Stefan Rackwitz (GER)
6.63 - Joe Appiah (GBR)
6.59 - Maxime Mormin (FRA)
5.45 - Johanna Beran (GER)
5.36 - Natasha Brunning (GBR)
4.82 - Paula Laakso (FIN)
2007 6.81 - Xabier Les (ESP)
6.81 - Joe Appiah (GBR)
6.67 - John Munroe (GBR)
5.17 - Claudi Kernbach-Vetsch (SUI)
5.08 - Silka Rossberg (GER)
5.07 - Donita Meire Dias (BRA)
2005 6.77 - Sabier Les Lacosta (ESP)
6.74 - Giorgio Federici (ITA)
6.63- Eduardo Hernandez (ESP)
6.18 - Katalin Deak (HUN)
5.41 - Valentyna Krepkina (UKR)
5.35 - Barbara Ferrarini (ITA)
2003 competition not open to M35s 5.63 - Valentyna Krepkina (UKR)
5.27 - Kornelia Wrzesniok (GER)
5.11 - Zuzana Mokrasova (SVK)
2001 competition not open to M35s 5.52 - Valentyna Krepkina (UKR)
5.35 - Kornelia Wrzesniok (GER)
5.23 - Gabriella Auth (HUN)
1999 competition not open to M35s 5.63 - Leslie Estwick (CAN)
5.35 - Petra Herrmann (GER)
5.29 - Heike Ludwig (GER)
1997 competition not open to M35s 6.31 - Marina Sloushklna (RUS)
5.93 - Leslie Estwick (CAN)
5.71 - Jenny Kingwill (RSA)
1995 competition not open to M35s 5.36 - Petra Herrmann (GER)
5.31 - Petra Gregor (GER)
5.31 - Jenny Brown (GBR)
1993 competition not open to M35s 5.85 - Conceicao Geremias (BRA)
5.19 - Yoshiko Nakao (JPN)
5.00 - Kazuko Tokuji (JPN)
1991 competition not open to M35s 5.60 - Jacqueline Apavou (FRA)
5.43 - Marie-Pierre Ocamica (FRA)
5.22 - Doris Mandl (AUT)
1989 competition not open to M35s 5.97 - Jacqueline Apavou (FRA)
5.30 - Elke Geist (GER)
5.17 - Cathy Oerter (USA)
1987 competition not open to M35s 5.63 - Eileen Hindle (AUS)
5.56 - Elke Geist (GER)
5.45 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
1985 competition not open to M35s 5.67 - Ellen Hees (GER)
5.46 - Geraldine Otto (GER)
5.35 - Elisabeth Wndl (AUT)
1983 competition not open to M35s 5.44 - Phil Raschker (USA)
4.91 - Milda Schnakenberg (GER)
4.85 - Liz McBlain (CAN)
1981 competition not open to M35s 5.63 - Dorit Breul (GER)
5.36 - Patricia McNab (GBR)
5.08 - Una Lund (AUS)
1979 competition not open to M35s 5.59 - Dorit Breul (GER)
5.49 - Patricia McNab (GBR)
5.46 - Christel Coss (GER)
1977 competition not open to M35s 5.53 - Tuula Rautanen (FIN)
5.12 - E Graff (BEL)
5.10 - S Falck-Jorgensen (NOR)
1975 competition not open to M35s no long jump event
  M40 W40
WR 7.68 - Aaron Sampson (USA) 2002 6.55 - Tatyana Ter-Mesrobian (RUS) 2008
2022 7.02 - Ahmed F bin Marzouk (SAU)
6.73 - Neil Barton (GBR)
6.70 - Cristobal Benavente (CHL)
5.93 - Heidi Haggblom (FIN)
5.73 - Melissa Foster (AUS)
5.59 - Sandra Kramer (GER)
2018 6.94 - James Beckford (JAM)
6.56 - Pierluigi Putzu (ITA)
6.44 - Philip Van der Walt (RSA)
5.72 - Sandra Kramer (GER)
5.45 - Joanne Forst (GBR)
5.34 - Eugenie Reche-Boncoeur (FRA)
2016 7.09 - Bakri Daroueche (FRA)
6.62 - Brad Krawczyk (AUS)
6.51 - Robin Buck (RSA)
5.57 - Marsha Baird (TTO)
5.49 - Nataliia Sorokina (UKR)
5.29 - Renata Szykulska (POL)
2015 7.40 - James Beckford (JAM)
7.08 - Bakri Daroueche (FRA)
6.75 - Robert Lehmann (AUS)
5.78 - Marsha Mark-Baird (TTO)
5.61 - Nataliia Sorokina (UKR)
5.56 - Rachel Guest (USA)
2013 6.96 - Mattias Sunneborn (SWE)
6.43 - Joe Appiah (GBR)
6.26 - Mika Ahomaki (FIN)
5.28 - Tatjana Schilling (GER)
5.15 - Anna Sunneborn (SWE)
5.09 - Bertha Canedo Reyes (MEX)
2011 6.88 - Maxime Mormin (FRA)
6.71 - Jerome Robinson (USA)
6.57 - Joe Appiah (GBR)
5.10 - Chiara Ansaldi (ITA)
5.10 - Carolina Sanz (CHI)
5.03 - Katja Hasselberg (GER)
2009 6.66 - Andreas Schlindwein (GER)
6.55 - Edson Pessanha (BRA)
6.53 - Giorgio Federici (ITA)
5.24 - Elma Posadas (PHI)
5.19 - Oxana Doronkina (RUS)
5.16 - Claudia Wiederkear (SUI)
2007 6.74 - Roberto Bonvicini (ITA)
6.57 - Giorgio Federici (ITA)
6.54 - John Wise (USA)
5.65 - Nadine Caster (FRA)
5.32 - Kirs Kallmeier-Schoerder (GER)
5.32 - Julie Brims (AUS)
2005 6.64 - Thomas Straub (GER)
6.49 - Andreas Schlindwein (GER)
6.35 - Kent Nygren (SWE)
5.61 - Kimberley Rothman (GBR)
5.47- Kirs Kallmeier-Schoerder (GER)
5.36 - Marianna Biskup (POL)
2003 7.08 - Aaron Sampson (USA)
6.98 - Gregory Foster (USA)
6.92 - Alje Kuiper (NED)
5.50 - Leslie Estwick (CAN)
5.19 - Carla Forcellini (ITA)
5.15 - Reeth Abraham (IND)
2001 6.90 - Reiner Wenk (GER)
6.73 - Jurgen Worner (GER)
6.57 - lgor Gavenciak (SVK)
5.77 - Glynis Cearns (AUS)
5.66 - Jenny Kingwill (RSA)
5.50 - Leslie Estwick (CAN)
1999 6.59 - Rene Gloor (SUI)
6.55 - Miroslaw Wiodarczyk (RUS)
6.38 - Sergey Grishin (RUS)
5.29 - Gabriele Helbig (GER)
5.21 - Lole Vives (ESP)
5.11 - Jenny Brown (GBR)
1997 7.04 - Rene Gloor (SUI)
6.70 - Jaroslav Calda (CZE)
6.53 - Ivan Malko (RUS)
5.47 - Inge Dech (GER)
5.20 - Carole Filer (GBR)
4.86 - Maryna Van Niekerk (RSA)
1995 6.91 - Richard Thomas (USA)
6.81 - Jaroslav Calda (CZE)
6.77 - Keith Witherspoon (USA)
5.79 - Anna Wlodarczyk (POL)
5.20 - Tatiana Potapova (RUS)
5.15 - Marie-Pierre Ocamica (FRA)
1993 6.56 - Katsumi Fukura (JPN)
6.54 - Randal Kruse (USA)
6.23 - Yasumi Sawamoto (JPN)
5.44 - Akiko Ohinata (JPN)
5.13 - Rutsuko Murayama (JPN)
5.12 - Jean Wills (GBR)
1991 7.12 - Stanislaw Szydlowski (POL)
6.64 - Anatoly Bobrov (URS)
6.63 - Svatoslav Sauliak (RUS)
5.60 - Anna Wlodarczyk (POL)
5.44 - Geradline Otto (GER)
5.29 - Kapitalina Lotova (URS)
1989 7.06 - Stan Whitley (USA)
6.86 - Ivan Makarovic (YUG)
6.78 - Joshua Owusu (USA)
5.51 - Phil Raschker (USA)
5.40 - Silva Pereira (BRA)
5.39 - Danielle Desmier (FRA)
1987 6.65 - Hugo Duggan (IRL)
6.50 - Osamu Tanaka (JPN)
6.40 - Michel Regner (FRA)
5.56 - Phil Raschker (USA)
5.33 - Jan Hynes (AUS)
5.12 - Anne-Kathrin Eriksen (GER)
1985 6.78 - Michael Sauer (GER)
6.42 - Clifford Brooks (GBR)
6.39 - Leonel Carvalho (POR)
5.90 - Ciska Jansen (NED)
5.41 - Giesele Fontana (SUI)
5.03 - Lia Masotti (ITA)
1983 6.44 - Armin Baumert (GER)
6.15 - Elrich Wildschek (AUT)
6.03 - Joel Ollivier (FRA)
5.11 - Giesele Fontana (SUI)
4.99 - Helen Searle (AUS)
4.95 - Erika Briesenick (GER)
1981 6.40 - Heinz Thomann (GER)
6.16 - W Schallau (GER)
6.13 - K Tajimo (JPN)
5.13 - Helen Searle (AUS)
5.09 - Erika Briesenick (GER)
4.90 - A McIntosh (NZL)
1979 6.91 - Pericles Pinto (POR)
6.59 - Alvin Henry (USA)
6.45 - V Mokry (CZE)
5.13 - Marlene Altmann (GER)
5.10 - I Stockhecke (GER)
5.05 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
1977 7.03 - Tom Chilton (GBR)
6.71 - H Ossenkopp (GER)
6.70 - H Mandl (AUT)
5.35 - Marlene Altmann (GER)
5.07 - Kaethe Diener (GER)
4.85 - M Zahn (GER)
1975 6.37 - David Jackson (USA)
6.13 - Leopald Marien (BEL)
6.13 - P Presber (USA)
no long jump event
  M45 W45
WR 7.27 - Tapani Taavitsainen (FIN) 1990 5.62 - Kriemhild Mann (GER) 2012
2022 6.58 - Lee Adkins (USA)
6.57 - Rachid Chouhal (MAL)
6.57 - James Beckford (JAM)
5.45 - Magdalena Hristova (BUL)
5.16 - Tuire Maki (FIN)
5.12 - Fani Lykou (GRE)
2018 6.22 - Mattias Sunneborn (SWE)
6.15 - David Capape (ESP)
6.15 - Alexander Kuhnert (GER)
5.20 - Maria Moroni (ITA)
5.01 - Lenore Lambert (AUS)
4.99 - Tatjana Schilling (GER)
2016 6.48 - Mattias Sunneborn (SWE)
6.46 - Stefano Tari (ITA)
6.17 - Jason Robinson (CAN)
5.35 - Tatjana Schilling (GER)
5.23 - Lenore Lambert (AUS)
5.01 - Kylie Strong (AUS)
2015 6.36 - Josue M'Bon (SUI)
6.26 - Vladimir Pankratov (RUS)
6.24 - Alberto Tifi (ITA)
5.61 - Maria Costanza Moroni (ITA)
5.32 - Renata Novosel (CRO)
5.16 - Lenore Lambert (AUS)
2013 6.35 - Edson Pessanha Junior (BRA)
6.27 - Jerome Robinson (USA)
6.10 - Gregory Brush (NZL)
5.03 - Valentyna Krepkina (UKR)
5.03 - Menka Scott (USA)
4.66 - Ana Mrcic (CRO)
2011 6.73 - Andreas Schlindwein (GER)
6.70 - William Ayears (USA)
6.52 - Howard Lindsay (ANT)
5.40 - Marianna Biskup (POL)
5.09 - Reeth Abraham (IND)
5.07 - Valentyna Krepkina (UKR)
2009 6.37 - Kent Nygren (SWE)
6.34 - Masakatsu Kondo (GBR)
6.19 - Oddvar Viulsrod (NOR)
5.23 - Marie Kay (AUS)
5.17 - Joy Upshaw-Margerum (USA)
5.18 - Marianna Biskup (POL)
2007 6.77 - Reiner Wenk (GER)
6.62 - Alje Kuiper (NED)
6.43 - Thomas Straub (GER)
5.27 - Joy Upshaw-Margerum (USA)
5.24 - Marianna Biskup (POL)
5.06 - Christine Mueller (SUI)
2005 6.83 - Reiner Wenk (GER)
6.31 - Igor Gavenciak (SVK)
6.13 - Trevor Wade (GBR)
5.33 - Marie Kay (AUS)
5.05 - Catherine Seillac (FRA)
4.93 - Manndy Laing (GBR)
2003 6.25 - Sergey Grishin (RUS)
6.21 - Ronald Major (GER)
5.92 - Finn Pedersen (NOR)
5.41 - Ruth Raaflaub (SUI)
5.15 - Averil McClelland (GBR)
5.10 - Loles Vives (ESP)
2001 6.46 - Jordi Vila (ESP)
6.37 - William Rea (USA)
6.05 - Clayton Tompkins (AUS)
5.18 - Carole Filer (GBR)
4.97 - Tatiana Potapova (RUS)
4.55 - Julie Smith (AUS)
1999 6.49 - William Rea (USA)
6.35 - Jordan Janev (BUL)
6.30 - Robert Redfern (GBR)
5.35 - Inge Dech (GER)
4.71 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
4.69 - Jean Fail (GBR)
1997 6.80 - William Rea (USA)
6.54 - Grzegorz Cybulski (POL)
6.36 - Analoli Bobrov (RUS)
4.88 - Kapitolina Lotova (RUS)
4.85 - Margaritte Dahler (SUI)
4.57 - Ana Goldmann (ARG)
1995 6.61 - Anatoly Bobrov (RUS)
6.48 - Svatoslav Sauliak (RUS)
6.48 - Pertti Ahomaki (FIN)
5.32 - Phil Raschker (USA)
4.75 - Margaritte Dahler (SUI)
4.67 - Ana Goldmann (ARG)
1993 6.45 - Svatoslav Sauliak (RUS)
6.45 - Tapani Taavitsainen (SUI)
6.33 - John Charlton (GBR)
5.36 - Kumiko Nishiuchi (JPN)
5.26 - Phil Raschker (USA)
4.72 - Monika Benz (SUI)
1991 6.87 - Rafael Blanquer (ESP)
6.81 - Tapani Taavitsainen (SUI)
6.37 - Pertti Ahomaki (FIN)
5.06 - Helgi Lamp (EST)
4.90 - Anne-Kathrin Eriksen (GER)
4.79 - Edith Graff (BEL)
1989 6.16 - Darrell Horn (USA)
5.94 - Leonel Carvalho (POR)
5.92 - Gianni Granato (ITA)
5.37 - Silke Mattelson (GER)
4.85 - Anne-Kathrin Eriksen (GER)
4.78 - Edith Graff (BEL)
1987 6.47 - Arno Stegen (GER)
6.42 - Darrell Horn (USA)
6.40 - Stig Backlund (FIN)
5.07 - Edith Graff (BEL)
4.83 - Una Lund (AUS)
4.61 - Wendy Ey (AUS)
1985 6.48 - Darrell Horn (USA)
6.39 - Pericles Pinto (POR)
6.20 - Ira Davis (USA)
5.05 - Helen Searle (AUS)
4.85 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
4.84 - Lilli Kalmbach (GER)
1983 6.45 - Pericles Pinto (POR)
6.37 - Ira Davis (USA)
6.09 - Alvin Henry (USA)
4.81 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
4.56 - Maria Zahn (GER)
4.45 - Marianne Stenholm (SWE)
1981 6.28 - R Williams (NZL)
6.28 - D Sanawade (NED)
5.65 - D Ward (NZL)
4.70 - Kaethe Diener (GER)
4.30 - J Steedman (GBR)
4.17 - Elisabeth Dwenger (GER)
1979 6.16 - Herman Strauss (GER)
6.11 - David Jackson (USA)
5.99 - Reinhold Quill (GER)
4.45 - Imke Parlevliet-Vaal (NED)
4.28 - Elisabeth Dwenger (GER)
3.87 - Helga Braatz (GER)
1977 6.53 - D Kushir (ISR)
6.53 - Wolf Reinhardt (GER)
6.46 - Herman Strauss (GER)
4.80 - Maeve Kyle (GBR)
4.52 - Christiane Wippersteg (GER)
4.27 - Marianne Hamm (GER)
1975 6.52 - S Davisson (USA)
6.18 - Carlos Vera-Guardia (VEN)
6.03 - P Schlegel (USA)
no long jump event
  M50 W50
WR 6.84 - Tapani Taavitsainen (FIN) 1994 5.48 - Maria Costanza Moroni (ITA) 2021
2022 6.28 - Salem M Al Ahmadi (SAU)
6.21 - Craig Beecham (GBR)
6.10 - Stefano Tarí (ITA)
5.30 - Tiia Hautala (FIN)
4.94 - Kerstin Gericke (GER)
4.94 - Eva M Gadea Solera (ESP)
2018 6.54 - Roberto La Barbera (ITA)
6.33 - Edson Pessanha Junior (BRA)
6.23 - Bruno Dufag (FRA)
5.33 - Petra Bajeat (FRA)
5.05 - Renata Novosel (CROA)
4.89 - Urte Alisch (GER)
2016 6.16 - Philippe Poulain (BEL)
6.07 - Andre Briscan (FRA)
5.71 - Ian Allen (GBR)
5.11- Kirsti Siekkinen (FIN)
5.04 - Valentyna Krepkina (UKR)
5.04 - Menka Scott (USA)
2015 6.44 - Gianni Becatti (ITA)
6.12 - Oddvar Viulsrod (NOR)
6.11 - Amar Ben Mohamed (GRA)
4.92 - Ramona Pfeiffer (GER)
4.89 - Birgit Burzlaff (GER)
4.68 - Therry Buijs (NED)
2013 6.13 - Brian Hankerson (USA)
5.84 - Damon Blakemore (USA)
5.78 - Kaare Strande (NOR)
5.13 - Marie Kay (AUS)
5.11 - Joy Upshaw (USA)
4.84 - Reeth Abraham (IND)
2011 5.98 - Juergen Woerner (GER)
5.70 - William Long (USA)
5.66 - Paul Guest (GBR)
5.24 - Marie Kay (AUS)
5.15 - Joy Upshaw (USA)
4.87 - Petra Herrmann (GER)
2009 6.32 - Greg Petrosian (USA)
6.08 - Stein Tore Klungland (NOR)
6.03 - Jurgen Worner (GER)
5.23  - Christine Mueller (SUI)
4.90 - Tilly Jacobs (NED)
4.49 - Martha Mendenhall (USA)
2007 5.95 - Rene Gloor (SUI)
5.95 - Adrian Neagu (ROU)
5.93 - Gojko Banjevic (MNE)
5.01 - Anny Undheim (NOR)
4.99 - Renate Behrens (GER)
4.98 - Tilly Jacobs (NED)
2005 6.10 - Jouko Nikula (FIN)
6.01 - Gojko Banjevic (SCG)
5.91 - Yordan Yanev (BUL)
4.73 - Anja Akkerman (NED)
4.60 - Angelika Benzing (GER)
4.53 - Arny Heidarsdottir (ISL)
2003 6.14 - Risto Laihorinne (FIN)
6.08 - Jaroslav Calda (CZE)
5.25 - Terry Hall (GBR)
5.20 - Anna Wlodarczyk (POL)
4.92 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
4.51 - Mette Fossberg (CAN)
2001 6.07 - Arvids Vitols (LAT)
5.96 - Jorge Paez Vera (ESP)
5.90 - Heinz Wondra (GER)
5.13 - Anna Wlodarczyk (POL)
4.78 - Ingrid Meier (GER)
4.66 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
1999 6.19 - Pertti Ahomaki (FIN)
5.94 - Heinz Wondra (GER)
5.81 - Alfred Leopold (GER)
4.63 - Margaritte Dahler (SUI)
4.56 - Grete Rivenes (NOR)
4.28 - Marlene Simmonds (GBR)
1997 6.22 - Svatoslav Sauliak (RUS)
6.17 - Tapani Taavitsainen (SUI)
5.73 - Jan Van Rooyen (RSA)
5.27 - Phil Raschker (USA)
4.80 - Annie Knipping (BEL)
4.47 - Anne-Kathrin Eriksen (GER)
1995 6.59 - Tapani Taavitsainen (SUI)
6.24 - John Hartfield (USA)
5.95 - Edward Jones Jr (USA)
4.74 - Helgi Lamp (EST)
4.58 - Erika Staehle (GER)
4.57 - Anne-Kathrin Eriksen (GER)
1993 6.04 - Kyosti Marila (FIN)
6.00 - Leonal Carvalho (POR)
5.87 - Masahiro Akaishi (JPN)
4.81 - Takako Togawa (JPN)
4.35 - Christel Haeuser (GER)
4.35 - Midori Kuratsu (JPN)
1991 6.43 - Stig Backlund (FIN)
6.28 - Kyosti Marila (FIN)
6.15 - Pericles Pinto (POR)
5.02 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
4.77 - Inga Stenbrink (SWE)
4.66 - Hella Kuppe (NAM)
1989 6.11 - Pericles Pinto (POR)
5.77 - J Clamaran-Danzelle (FRA)
= Alvin Henry (USA)
4.77 - Wendy Ey (AUS)
4.25 - Szvetlana Buzasi (HUN)
4.18 - Maria Zahn (GER)
1987 6.54 - Pericles Pinto (POR)
6.17 - Alvin Henry (USA)
6.10 - Horst Mandl (AUT)
4.60 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
4.24 - Dorothy Wittam (AUS)
4.21 - Joy Parker (NZL)
1985 6.10 - Konrad Gerhard (GER)
5.86 - David Jackson (USA)
5.82 - Hermann Strauss (GER)
4.71 - Erna Baumann (GER)
4.49 - Kaethe Diener (GER)
4.49 - Daphne Pirie (AUS)
1983 5.85 - David Jackson (USA)
5.82 - Clifford Murray (GUY)
5.65 - Richard Seidler (GER)
4.24 - Wanda Sakata (BRA)
4.04 - Ingrid Rieger (GER)
3.80 - Michiko Nakama (JPN)
1981 5.74 - Carlos Vera-Guardia (VEN)
5.57 - Vaclav Bartl (SWE)
5.34 - L Schaefer (AUS)
4.46 - Lieselotte Seuberlich (GER)
4.21 - Shirley Peterson (NZL)
3.97 - Christiane Wippersteg (GER)
1979 6.08 - Wolf Reinhardt (GER)
6.05 - Carlos Vera-Guardia (VEN)
5.83 - N Milicevic (USA)
5.04 - M Kyle (GBR)
4.39 - O Oldrichova (CZE)
4.33 - Lieselotte Seuberlich (GER)
1977 5.73 - Vaclav Bartl
5.58 - H Klafki (GER)
5.58 - H Schlegel (GER)
not contested
1975 5.57 - Bob Morcom (USA)
5.21 - N Godd (AUS)
5.12 - George Bartlett (AUS)
no long jump event
  M55 W55
WR 6.50 - Gianni Becatti (ITA) 2018 5.30 - Petra Bajeat (FRA) 2021
2022 6.27 - Gianni Becatti (ITA)
5.83 - Boguslaw Zelechowski (POL)
5.80 - Oddvar Viulsrod (NOR)
5.20 - Petra Bajeat (FRA)
4.92 - Katja Hasselberg (GER)
4.50 - Kirsti Siekkinen (FIN)
2018 6.50 - Gianni Becatti (ITA)
6.12 - Howard Lindsay (ANT)
6.03 -Luke De Biasi (AUS)
4.58 - Joy Upshaw (USA)
4.58 - Frauke Viebahn (GER)
4.53 - Melanie Garland (GBR)
2016 6.06 - Wai Ling Kung (HKG)
5.87 - Paul Guest (GBR)
5.73 - Tetsushi Yamashita (JPN)
4.92 - Joy Upshaw (USA)
4.89 - Ramona Pfeiffer (GER)
4.62 - Marie Kay (AUS)
2015 6.07 - Patrick Barbier (FRA)
5.78 - Joel Pluton (FRA)
5.70 - Wai Ling Kung (HKG)
4.82 - Marie Kay (AUS)
4.80 - Lole Vives (ESP)
4.60 - Carole Filer (GBR)
2013 5.78 - Kenneth Thomas (USA)
5.55 - Wieslaw Musial (POL)
5.43 - Mati Martson (EST)
4.47 - Averil McClelland (GBR)
4.47 - Carola Borgwardt (GER)
4.46 - Ruth Raaflaub-Minnig (SUI)
2011 5.65 - Jouko Nikula (FIN)
5.46 - Trevor Wade (GBR)
5.41 - Donald Watson (USA)
4.84 - Tilly Jacobs (NED)
4.45 - Carole Filer (GBR)
4.41 - Kay Glynn (USA)
2009 5.90 - Jouko Nikula (FIN)
5.82 - Wolfgang Ritte (GER)
5.77 - Adrian Neagu (ROU)
4.55 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
4.31 - Emilia Mesa (ESP)
4.14 - Helga Schussler (GER)
2007 5.92 - Jorge Paez (ESP)
5.75 - Risto Laihorinne (FIN)
5.52 - Jaroslav Calda (CZE)
4.36 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
4.33 - Ewa Bartosik (POL)
4.30 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
2005 5.89 - Jorge Paez (ESP)
5.50 - Heinz Wondra (GER)
5.39 - Pekka Koivisto (FIN)
4.65 - Ingrid Meier (GER)
4.26 - Margaritte Dahler-Stettler (SUI)
4.26 - Gertrude Reismann (GER)
2003 5.81 - Edward Jones (USA)
5.79 - Tapani Taavitsainen (SUI)
5.60 - Abel Rahal (BRA)
4.98 - Ingrid Meier (GER)
4.74 - Phil Raschker (USA)
4.43 - Gertrude Reismann (GER)
2001 5.95 - Tapani Taavitsainen (SUI)
5.91 - Pertti Ahomaki (FIN)
5.89 - Murray Tolbert (AUS)
4.77 - Edith Graff (BEL)
4.45 - Kristina Albertus (GER)
4.31 - Anne-Kathrin Eriksen (GER)
1999 6.14 - Tapani Taavitsainen (SUI)
5.96 - Heinz Besant (GER)
5.52 - Jurgen Lamp (EST)
4.69 - Edith Graff (BEL)
4.33 - Anne-Kathrin Eriksen (GER)
4.20 - Sylvia Wood (GBR)
1997 6.20 - Stig Backlund (FIN)
5.60 - Alvin Henry (USA)
5.43 - Enno Akkel (EST)
4.68 - Edith Graff (BEL)
4.39 - Hella Kuppe (NAM)
4.22 - Erika Staehle (GER)
1995 6.35 - Stig Backlund (FIN)
5.80 - Nobuya Yamada (JPN)
5.72 - Pericles Pinto (POR)
4.82 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
4.49 - Elfriede Hofmann (GER)
4.22 - Erika Sauer (GER)
1993 6.11 - Hellmuth Klimmer (GER)
5.88 - Pericles Pinto (POR)
5.76 - Lothar Best (GER)
4.80 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
4.30 - Elfriede Hofmann (GER)
4.22 - Marianne Stenholm (SWE
1991 6.09 - Horst Mandl (AUT)
5.81 - Friedrich Durr (GER)
5.71 - Eugen Arnold (GER)
4.38 - Leili Kaas (EST)
4.18 - Edith Arnold (GER)
4.05 - Carina Graham (GBR)
1989 5.69 - Olavi Niemi (FIN)
5.60 - David Jackson (USA)
5.44 - Harvey Schellenberg (USA)
4.60 - Elzbieta Krzesinska (POL)
4.16 - Christa Kreuzwieser (GER)
4.14 - Santos Sakata (BRA)
1987 5.71 - David Jackson (USA)
5.36 - Olavi Niemi (FIN)
5.10 - Albert Stoppel (AUT)
4.40 - Shirley Peterson (NZL)
4.17 - Rosemarie Kreiskott (GER)
3.95 - Elsa Enarsson (SWE)
1985 5.60 - Carlos Vera-Guardia (VEN)
5.60 - Vaclav Bartl (SWE)
5.34 - Phil Schlegel (USA)
4.39 - Lieselotte Seuberlich (GER)
3.96 - Herta Berg (GER)
3.78 - Christel Franzen (GER)
1983 5.72 - Heinz Zeller (GER)
5.54 - Carlos Vera-Guardia (VEN)
5.51 - Hugo Schlegel (GER)
4.40 - Lieselotte Seuberlich (GER)
4.08 - Kirsten Hveem (NOR)
3.74 - Audrey Wood (NZL)
1981 5.38 - D Tomovic (YUG)
5.27 - Siegfried Cordes (GER)
5.15 - KA McConnell (AUS)
4.12 - Kirsten Hveem (NOR)
3.74 - Audrey Wood (NZL)
3.47 - Ilse Pleuger (GER)
1979 5.90 - Tom Patsalis (USA)
5.37 - Hans Bitter (GER)
5.30 - E Guldseth (NOR)
3.43 - Ilse Pleuger (GER)
no second or third place
1977 5.86 - Tom Patsalis (USA)
5.63 - Bob Morcom (USA)
5.20 - PM Moniz (POR)
3.07 - ME Fairbank (USA)
no second or third place
1975 4.98 - G Farrell (USA)
4.90 - E Ludwig (GER)
4.86 - B Morales (USA)
no long jump event
  M60 W60
WR 6.07 - Tom Patsalis (USA) 1982 4.75 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER) 1997
2022 5.37 - Brian Hankerson (USA)
5.30 - Wieslaw Musial (POL)
5.23 - Wai Ling Kung (HKG)
4.61 - Olga Becker (GER)
4.32 - Heidi Barth (NOR)
4.30 - Frauke Viebahn (GER)
2018 5.42 - Wieslaw Musial (POL)
5.40 - Anders Olsson (SWE)
5.30 -Pietro Ligorio (ITA)
4.36 - Loles Vives (ESP)
4.30 - Silvia Bloedorn (GER)
4.23- Anna-Liisa Salminen (FIN)
2016 5.60 - Anders Olsson (SWE)
5.23 - Garry Ralston (AUS)
5.12 - Ari Aartola (FIN)
4.62 - Carole Filer (AYS)
4.34 - Margaret Tweedie (AUS)
4.22 - Marlene Reid (AUS)
2015 5.41 - Adrian Neagu (ROU)
5.32 - Jouko Nikula (FIN)
5.30 - Evgenii Pudovnikov (RUS)
4.34 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
4.20 - Anja Akkerman-Smits (NED)
4.08 - Christina Friedrich (GER)
2013 5.24 - John Kuechle (USA)
5.20 - Thaddeus Wilson (USA)
5.05 - Matti Jalonen (FIN)
4.02 - Sue Yeomans (GBR)
4.00 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
3.69 - Stephanie Claassen (RSA)
2011 5.29 - Jimmy Crittenden (USA)
5.28 - Sture Holmberg (SWE)
5.26 - Sylwester Lorenz (POL)
4.32 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
4.29 - Margaret Taylor (AUS)
4.19 - Phil Raschker (USA)
2009 5.68 - Jorge Paez (ESP)
5.44 - Pertti Ahomaki (FIN)
5.36 - Vesa Maki (FIN)
4.21 - Margaritha Dahler (SUI)
4.15 - Margaret Taylor (AUS)
4.09 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
2007 5.60 - Pertti Ahomaki (FIN)
5.56 - Alcides Da Silva (JPN)
5.41 - Shiro Asamura (JPN)
4.54 - Phil Raschker (USA)
4.48 - Ingrid Meier (GER)
4.31 - Petra Zoerner (GER)
2005 5.51 - Tapani Taavitsainen (SUI)
5.13 - Claus-Werner Kreft (GER)
5.01 - Jan Rubes (CZE)
4.45 - Edith Graff (BEL)
3.97 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
3.96 - Anne-Kathrin Eriksen (GER)
2003 5.36 - Jan Rubes (CZE)
5.22 - Leonel Carvalho (POR)
5.20 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
4.10 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
4.08 - Friderun Kuemmerle‐Valk (GER)
3.96 - Iris Holder (GBR)
2001 5.74 - Stig Backlund (FIN)
5.28 - Mike Garvet (GBR)
5.20 - Pericles Pinto (POR)
4.63 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
4.39 - Elfriede Hofmann (GER)
4.16 - Una Lund (AUS)
1999 5.60 - Hidenori Omine (JPN)
5.41 - Pericles Pinto (POR)
5.34 - Wolfgang Salberg (GER)
4.48 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
4.27 - Elfriede Hofmann (GER)
3.86 - Erna Baumann (GER)
1997 5.53 - Pericles Pinto (POR)
5.41 - Horst Mandl (AUT)
5.21 - Eugen Arnold (GER)
4.75 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
4.06 - Hildegrund Burkle (GER)
3.97 - Maria Zahn (GER)
1995 5.43 - Dick Richards (USA)
5.31 - Phil Mulkey (USA)
5.27 - Brynjule Skinlo (NOR)
4.31 - Hildegrund Burkle (GER)
4.00 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
3.95 - Christa Kreuzwieser (GER)
1993 5.56 - Vilio Knaappila (FIN)
5.43 - Phil Mulkey (USA)
5.42 - Angel Joaniquet (ESP)
4.08 - Elsa Enarsson (SWE)
4.06 - Christa Kreuzwieser (GER)
3.99 - Rosemarie Kreiskott (GER)
1991 5.49 - Hermann Strauss (GER)
5.09 - Joel Nieminen (FIN)
4.96 - Michio Kobayashi (JPN)
4.14 - Betty Vosburgh (USA)
4.11 - Christa Kreuzwieser (GER)
3.95 - Rosemarie Kreiskott (GER)
1989 5.49 - Carlos Vera-Guardia (VEN)
5.39 - Heinz Zeller (GER)
5.21 - Jakob Rypdal (NOR)
4.30 - Shirley Peterson (NZL)
3.38 - Jorun Nygaard (NOR)
3.12 - Josephine Sullivan (USA)
1987 5.59 - Josef Necek (CZE)
5.26 - Jakob Rypdal (NOR)
5.21 - Matti Jarvinen (FIN)
4.29 - Lieselotte Seuberlich (GER)
3.87 - Kirsten Hveem (NOR)
3.67 - Joyce Bannister (AUS)
1985 5.35 - Jose Luis Ubarri (PUR)
5.29 - Amelio Compri (ITA)
5.27 - Juji Tanaka (JPN)
4.21 - Paula Schneirderhan (GER)
4.09 - Kirsten Hveem (NOR)
3.85 - Liselotte Schuele (GER)
1983 5.58 - Tom Patsalis (USA)
5.12 - Amadiel Cortes (CHI)
5.12 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR)
4.35 - Paula Schneirderhan (GER)
3.66 - Liselotte Schuele (GER)
3.15 - Elisabeth Haule (GER)
1981 4.83 - Raino Rainio (FIN)
4.75 - O Schwarz (GER)
4.75 - J Drewing (GER)
1.47 - D Callan (USA)
no second or third place
1979 5.03 - H Stork (GER)
4.96 - M Carlgren (SWE)
4.95 - W Rennschuh (GER)
not contested
1977 5.23 - W Rumig (GER)
5.17 - A Koch (GER)
5.04 - H Schneider (GER)
3.00 - E Eriksson (SWE)
2.69 - Nora Wedemo (SWE)
2.67 - Annchen Reile (GER)
1975 4.89 - H Schneider (GER)
4.85 - A Lasch (GER)
4.71 - J Satti (USA)
no long jump event
  M65 W65
WR 5.47 - Lothar Fischer (GER) 2001
5.47 - Lamberto Boranga (ITA) 2008
5.47 - Adrian Neagu (ROU) 2018
4.64 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER) 2002
2022 5.37 - Adrian Neagu (ROU)
5.26 - Robert Mayston (AUS)
5.06 - Marek Grzyb (POL)
3.90 - Somsanga Boonnok (THA)
3.83 - Anja Akkerman-Smits (NED)
3.61 - Ulla Karneback (SWE)
2018 5.44 - Wolfgange Ritte (GER)
5.31 - Adrian Neagu (ROU)
5.02 - Jan Tomczak (POL)
3.81 - Ute Ritte (GER)
3.78 - Linda Cohn (USA)
3.77 - Toini Nousianien (FIN)
2016 5.07 - Hirojo Namiki (JPN)
4.87 - Sylwester Lorenz (POL)
4.74 - Sture Holmberg (SWE)
3.99 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
3.88 - Margaret Taylor (AUS)
3.78 - Siling Bi (CHN)
2015 5.04 - Alcides Francisco Silva (BRA)
4.87 - Vesa Maki (FIN)
4.86 - Bernard Lejeune (FRA)
4.06 - Ingrid Meier (GER)
4.02 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
3.83 - Kristina Hanke (GER)
2013 5.24 - Alcides Francisco Silva (BRA)
4.98 - Vladimir Vybostok (SVK)
4.55 - San-lin Liao (TPE)
4.15 - Phil Raschker (USA)
3.92 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
3.82 - Aletta Ungerer (RSA)
2011 5.51 - Pertti Ahomaki (FIN)
5.17 - Alcides Francisco Silva (BRA)
4.85 - Claus-Werner Kreft (GER)
4.18 - Carol LaFayette-Boyd (CAN)
3.90 - Aletta Ungerer (RSA)
3.80 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
2009 5.03 - Lamberto Boranga (ITA)
4.90 - Jurgen Lamp (EST)
4.88 - Alexander Vnukov (RUS)
4.28 - Edith Graff (BEL)
3.82 - Erika Sauer (GER)
3.74 - Anne Kathrin Eriksen (GER)
2007 5.22 - Manfred Arnd (GER)
5.10 - Hermann Beckering (GER)
4.74 - Hiromu Shimizu (BRA)
4.47 - Carol LaFayette-Boyd (CAN)
4.39 - Edith Graff (BEL)
3.86 - Leontine Vitola (LAT)
2005 5.16 - Hermann Beckering (GER)
4.81 - Wolfgang Tuchen (GER)
4.80 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
3.89 - Elfriede Hofmann (GER)
3.81 - Erika Sauer (GER)
3.56 - Barbara Jordan (USA)
2003 5.06 - Hans Juergen Gasper (GER)
4.98 - Pericles Pinto (POR)
4.86 - Lars Wennblom (SWE)
3.60 - Audrey Lary (USA)
3.49 - Barbara Jordan (USA)
3.23 - Hella Werner (GER)
2001 5.15 - Lothar Fischer (GER)
5.15 - Hans Juergen Gasper (GER)
4.98 - Aulis Suominen (FIN)
4.09 - Hildegrund Burkle (GER)
3.94 - Leili Kaas (EST)
3.48 - Erna Baumann (GER)
1999 5.32 - Lawrence Richards (USA)
4.94 - Wolfgang Reuter (GER)
4.93 - Angel Joaniquet (ESP)
4.07 - Hildegrund Burkle (GER)
3.83 - Astri Forde (NOR)
3.83 - Rosemarie Kreiskott (GER)
1997 5.31 - Vladmir Popov (RUS)
5.20 - Wolfgang Reuter (GER)
5.08 - Heriberto Libeer (CHI)
3.75 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
3.69 - Patricia Carr (AUS)
3.52 - Kazuyo Yokoi (JPN)
1995 5.18 - Wolfgang Reuter (GER)
5.02 - James Stookey (USA)
4.96 - Matti Jarvinen (FIN)
3.60 - Leonore McDaniels (USA)
3.42 - Colleena Blair (NZL)
3.24 - Maria Matulessy (INA)
1993 5.12 - Melvin Larsen (USA)
4.95 - Yoshiyuki Shimzu (BRA)
4.90 - Matti Jarvinen (FIN)
3.97 - Shirley Peterson (NZL)
second unknown
3.25 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
1991 5.22 - Matti Jarvinen (FIN)
4.98 - Geza Dobriban (HUN)
4.98 - Melvin Larsen (USA)
3.98 - Paula Schneirderhan (GER)
3.49 - Ingird Lorenz (GER)
3.48 - Totti Kasekamp (URS)
1989 5.04 - Melvin Larsen (USA)
4.97 - Juji Tanaka (JPN)
4.92 - Mike Johnston (AUS)
4.02 - Paula Schneirderhan (GER)
3.29 - Anna Mangler (GER)
3.11 - Elga Meri (CAN)
1987 5.29 - Tom Patsalis (USA)
5.22 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR)
4.96 - Bob Morcom (USA)
4.47 - Paula Schneirderhan (GER)
3.42 - Mary Wixey (GBR)
3.16 - Gwen Davidson (AUS)
1985 5.10 - Hans Bitter (GER)
4.68 - Rolg Gustavson (SWE)
4.61 - Theo Giesinger (AUT)
3.41 - Elisabeth Haule (GER)
3.14 - Mary Bowermaster (USA)
2.66 - Gertrud Knyz (AUT)
1983 4.68 - Adolf Koch (GER)
4.60 - Takuro Miura (JPN)
4.52 - Herbert Miller (USA)
3.18 - Mary Bowermaster (USA)
3.02 - Rosaline Sole (NZL)
2.64 - Annchen Reile (GER)
1981 4.78 - J Satti (USA)
4.70 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
4.69 - Ian Hume (CAN)
3.40 - Rosaline Sole (NZL)
2.97 - Helga Mitschke (GER)
2.64 - Annchen Reile (GER)
1979 5.16 - W Rumig (GER)
4.98 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
4.95 - H Simola (FIN)
1.66 - Helga Mitschke (GER)
no second or third place
1977 4.60 - R Leinen (GER)
4.58 - T Miyata (JPN)
4.55 - I Sand (NOR)
not contested
1975 3.93 - J Caruso (USA)
3.89 - A Resier (GER)
3.72 - W McFadden (USA)
no long jump event
  M70 W70
WR 5.19 - Melvin Larsen (USA) 1994 4.26 - Carol LaFayette-Boyd (CAN) 2012
2022 4.91 - Sture Holmberg (SWE)
4.53 - Sylwester Lorenz (POL)
4.49 - Olle Borg (SWE)
3.54 - Marja Metsankyla (FIN)
3.46 - Irene Daguene (FRA)
3.35 - Eliane Piret (FRA)
2018 4.98 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
4.94 - Pertti Ahomaki (FIN)
4.25 - Arnoldo Gomez (ARG)
3.37 - Margraet Taylor (AUS)
3.26 - Margaret Crook (NZL)
3.19 - Terji Kokkonen (FIN)
2016 4.87 - Pertti Ahomaki (FIN)
4.56 - Jurgen Lamp (EST)
4.32 - Roy White (GBR)
3.73 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
3.45 - Karin Foerster (GER)
3.21 - Fuen Teng (CHN)
2015 4.49 - Friedhelm Adorf (GER)
4.41 - Jurgen Lamp (EST)
4.33 - Alexander Vnukov (RUS)
3.57 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
3.23 - Anne-Kathrin Eriksen (GER)
3.19 - Hannelore Venn (GER)
2013 4.53 - Friedhelm Adorf (GER)
4.38 - Fedor Shcherbina (RUS)
4.36 - Jan-Claude Chaumont (FRA)
3.86 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
3.31 - Erika Springmann (GER)
3.22 - Ingelore Gruenert (GER)
2011 4.84 - Stig Backlund (SWE)
4.51 - Sakari Hallia (FIN)
4.48 - Hiromu Shimizu (BRA)
3.66 - Erika Sauer (GER)
3.36 - Noriko Nakamura (JPN)
3.35 - Christa Bortignon (CAN)
2009 4.91 - Hermann Beckering (GER)
4.65 - Manfred Eddelbuttel (GER)
4.57 - Wolfgang Tuchen (GER)
4.04 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
3.69 - Renate Kimmel (GER)
3.43 - Noriko Nakamura (JPN)
2007 4.71 - Lothar Fischer (GER)
4.58 - Lars Wennblom (SWE)
4.52 - David Clive (AUS)
4.16 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
3.32 - Barbara Jordan (USA)
3.13 - Ingeborg Franke (GER)
2005 4.86 - Vladimir Popov (RUS)
4.37 - Robert Hewitt (USA)
4.26 - Heinrich Amort (ITA)
3.42 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
3.41 - Rozka Stancheva (BUL)
3.37 - Erna Baumann (GER)
2003 5.03 - Vladimir Popov (RUS)
4.70 - Saburo Ishigami (JPN)
4.66 - Wolfgang Reuter (GER)
3.36 - Elsa Enarsson (SWE)
3.23 - Hideko Koshikawa (JPN)
3.05 - Gerd Mjelde (NOR)
2001 4.81 - Wolfgang Reuter (GER)
4.55 - James Stookey (USA)
4.54 - Shoji Ito (JPN)
3.37 - Christa Kreuzwieser (GER)
3.33 - Rosemarie Kreiskott (GER)
3.25 - Elsa Enarsson (SWE)
1999 4.46 - Matti Jarvinen (FIN)
4.35 - Jacob Rypdal (NOR)
4.33 - Geza Dobriban (HUN)
3.12 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
3.10 - Ingrid Lorenz (GER)
2.83 - Carolina Molinari (ARG)
1997 4.71 - Matti Jarvinen (FIN)
4.66 - Geza Dobriban (HUN)
4.58 - Juji Tanaka (JPN)
3.14 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
3.10 - Ingrid Lorenz (GER)
2.72 - Chieko Minami (BRA)
1995 4.57 - Melvin Larsen (USA)
4.51 - Juji Tanaka (JPN)
4.35 - Edwin Lukens (USA)
3.68 - Paula Schneirderhan (GER)
3.07 - Anna Mangler (GER)
3.06 - Ingird Lorenz (GER)
1993 4.80 - Juji Tanaka (JPN)
4.49 - Bruno Sobrero (ITA)
4.48 - Mike Johnston (AUS)
3.58 - Paula Schneirderhan (GER)
3.47 - Anna Mangler (GER)
3.19 - Muriel Campbell (RSA)
1991 4.98 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR)
4.65 - Hans Bitter (GER)
4.59 - Bob Morcom (USA)
3.40 - Mary Wixey (GBR)
3.04 - Elga Meri (CAN)
2.20 - Linnea Lehtonen (FIN)
1989 4.25 - Adolf Koch (GER)
4.10 - Johann Jonsson (ISL)
3.97 - Aate Lehimaki (FIN)
2.62 - Rosaline Sole (NZL)
2.49 - Anna Binder (GER)
2.27 - Mary Bowermaster (USA)
1987 4.74 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
4.57 - Giuseppe Marabotti (ITA)
4.55 - Adolf Koch (GER)
3.11 - Mary Bowermaster (USA)
2.84 - Angie Sole (NZL)
2.67 - Ewa Eriksson (SWE)
1985 4.78 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
4.68 - Gilberto Gonzalez (PUR)
4.56 - Ejnar Bech (DEN)
2.62 - Helga Mitschke (GER)
2.31 - Edith Mendyka (USA)
no third place
1983 4.83 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
4.61 - Gilberto Gonzalez (PUR)
4.29 - Yuici Tateishi (JPN)
2.97 - Johana Gerbrich (GER)
no second or third place
1981 3.99 - Gunner Tang-Holbek (DEN)
3.97 - S Thompson (USA)
3.79 - W Streubel (GER)
not contested
1979 4.57 - Josef Sahlmann (GER)
4.31 - T Resell (NOR)
4.07 - Gunner Tang-Holbek (DEN)
not contested
1977 4.00 - A Reiser (GER)
3.91 - George Simpson (AUS)
3.86 - Winfield McFadden (USA)
not contested
1975 not contested no long jump event
  M75 W75
WR 4.83 - Saburo Ishigami (JPN) 2005 4.09 - Carol LaFayette-Boyd (CAN) 2017
2022 4.72 - Eberhard Linke (GER)
4.19 - Vesa Maki (FIN)
3.84 - Eero Helenius (FIN)
3.12 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
3.04 - Joyce Flynn (USA)
2.72 - Kirsti Viitanen (FIN)
2018 4.06 - Antero Markunsalo (FIN)
3.96 - Ole Kristian Skaug (NOR)
3.93 - Ricardo Pergola (CHI)
3.78 - Carol LaFayette-Boyd (CAN)
3.29 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
3.01 - Kertsin Nilsson (SWE)
2016 4.32 - Takehiro Yasui (JPN)
4.14 - Zhixiao Sun (CHN)
3.99 - Hiromu Shimizu (BRA)
3.15 - Miriam Cudmore (AUS)
3.05 - Iris Holder (GBR)
2.82 - Ruth Johnson (AUS)
2015 4.38 - Juhan Tennasilm (EST)
4.33 - Zhixiao Sun (CHN)
4.27 - Adolf Nehren (GER)
3.39 - Miriam Cudmore (AUS)
3.33 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
3.27 - Christa Bortignon (CAN)
2013 4.25 - Giorgio Bortolozzi (ITA)
4.03 - Karl Schmid (GER)
4.02 - Kiyoshi Konoike (JPN)
3.64 - Christa Bortignon (CAN)
3.21 - Miriam Cudmore (AUS)
2.85 - Nellys Gonzalez (URU)
2011 4.46 - Lothar Fischer (GER)
3.89 - Norman MacLeod (USA)
3.66 - Koji Uchida (JPN)
3.22 - Audrey Lary (USA)
3.07 - Florence Meiler (USA)
2.89 - Rozka Stancheva (BUL)
2009 4.57 - Dick Richards (USA)
4.48 - Timo Junttila (FIN)
4.12 - Viljo Knaappila (FIN)
2.93 - Christa Happ (GER)
2.58 - Eila Mikola (FIN)
2.57 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (NZL)
2007 4.63 - Saburo Ishigami (JPN)
4.62 - Vladimir Popov (RUS)
4.34 - Wolfgang Reuter (GER)
3.36 - Rozka Stancheva (BUL)
3.20 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
3.12 - Elsa Enarsson (SWE)
2005 4.54 - Wolfgang Reuter (GER)
3.94 - Albert Stoppel (AUT)
3.89 - Matti Jarvinen (FIN)
2.91 - Christa Happ (GER)
2.42 - Leonore McDaniels (USA)
2.28 - Helga Schneider (GER)
2003 4.15 - Geza Dobriban (HUN)
4.01 - Washinton Flores (URU)
3.81 - Michio Kobayashi (JPN)
3.33 - Leonore McDaniels (USA)
2.87 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
2.62 - Minami Chieko (BRA)
2001 4.26 - Geza Dobriban (HUN)
4.24 - Matti Jarvinen (FIN)
4.12 - Melvin Larsen (USA)
3.06 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
2.10 - Doree McLeod-Smith (CAN)
1.51- Helgi Pedel (CAN)
1999 4.59 - Melvin Larsen (USA)
4.34 - Juji Tanaka (JPN)
3.96 - Gerhard Windolf (GER)
3.61 - Paula Schneirderhan (GER)
3.10 - Mary Holland (USA)
2.28 - Mary Wixey (GBR)
1997 4.32 - Edwin Lukens (USA)
4.16 - Bruno Sobrero (ITA)
4.15 - Rudolf Ahrenkiel (DEN)
3.34 - Paula Schneirderhan (GER)
2.01 - Diane Friedman (USA)
1.81 - Ammarentia Kriek (RSA)
1995 4.02 - Art Obokata (CAN)
3.98 - Giuseppe Marabotti (ITA)
3.97 - Aate Lehtimaki (FIN)
2.09 - Carla Convery (USA)
1.96 - Ewa Eriksson (SWE)
1.92 - Elisabeth Mighofer (GER)
1993 4.34 - Giuseppe Marabotti (ITA)
3.92 - Walter Rennschuh (GER)
3.91 - Esko Kolhonen (FIN)
2.61 - Tama Nakashima (JPN)
2.47 - Rosaline Sole (NZL)
2.35 - Ali Kaukinen (FIN)
1991 4.34 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
4.22 - Giuseppe Marabotti (ITA)
4.13 - Esko Kolhonen (FIN)
2.55 - Rosaline Sole (NZL)
2.51 - Anna Binder (GER)
2.08 - Gertrud Knyz (AUT)
1989 4.37 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
4.16 - Esko Kolhonen (FIN)
3.80 - Yuichi Tateishi (JPN)
2.32 - Ruth Frith (AUS)
1.92 - Margaret Jackson (USA)
1.26 - Judith Gaona (COL)
1987 4.45 - Heikki Simola (FIN)
3.76 - Antonio Rodriguez (USA)
3.74 - Yan Mangi (INA)
2.21 - Bertha Hielscher (GER)
2.21 - Margaret Jackson (USA)
no third place
1985 3.98 - Karl Trei (CAN)
3.94 - Gulab Singh (IND)
3.63 - Ahti Pajunen (FIN)
2.35 - Irja Sarnama (FIN)
no second or third place
1983 4.28 - Gulab Singh (IND)
2.92 - George Simpson (AUS)
2.62 - Albert Reiser (GER)
not contested
1981 4.27 - Gulab Singh (IND)
3.67 - HR Meyers (USA)
3.60 - Winfield McFadden (USA)
not contested
1979 3.60 - Konrad Boas (USA)
3.57 - Jakob Schumann (GER)
3.25 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
not contested
1977 3.70 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
3.11 - F Pennock (USA)
2.96 0 K Neubert (GER)
not contested
1975 not contested no long jump event
  M80 W80
WR 4.36 - Saburo Ishigami (JPN) 2010 3.45 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER) 2017
3.45 - Rietje Dijkman
(NED) 2019
2022 4.13 - Juhan Tennasilm (EST)
4.03 - Manfred Arnd (GER)
3.69 - Anthony Treacher (GBR)
3.10 - Barbro Gadle (SWE)
2.72 - Elise Marie Wale (NOR)
2.70 - Iris Holder (GBR)
2018 3.78 - Karl Schmid (GER)
3.70 - Francisco Morrongiello (ARG)
3.62- Adolf Appel (GER)
3.18 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
2.95 - Miriam Cudmore (AUS)
2.83 - Leontine Vitola (LAT)
2016 3.25 - Brian Greaves (AUS)
2.99 - Ernest Caffrey (IRL)
2.97 - Charles Crowley (AUS)
2.60 - Irene Obera (USA)
2.43 - Anne Martin (GBR)
2.37 - Christel Donley (USA)
2015 3.78 - Dick Richards (USA)
3.69 - Timo Junttila (FIN)
3.49 - Ronald Cross (RSA)
2.91 - Irene Obera (USA)
2.82 - Florence Meiler (USA)
1.93 - Natalia Aseeva (RUS)
2013 4.07 - Timo Junttila (FIN)
3.67 - Koji Uchida (JPN)
3.39 - Ryozo Furuya (BRA)
1.66 - Maria Alberti Matulessy (INA)
no second or third place
2011 3.66 - William Platts (USA)
3.52 - Yoshiyuki Shimizu (BRA)
3.26 - Prem Lal Sharma (IND)
2.89 - Rosemarie Kreiskott (GER)
2.29 - Magdalena Kuehne (USA)
2.22 - Gloria Krug (USA)
2009 3.75 - Aatos Sainio (FIN)
3.32 - Eino Tuomisto (FIN)
3.12 - Johann Schneider (GER)
2.09 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
2.08 - Senni Sopanen (FIN)
2.01 - Chieko Minami (BRA)
2007 3.90 - Hans Eberle (GER)
3.79 - Aatos Sainio (FIN)
3.58 - Michio Kobayashi (JPN)
2.34 - Chieko Minami (BRA)
2.29 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
2.01 - Margarete Strueven (GER)
2005 3.82 - Aatos Sainio (FIN)
3.74 - Melvin Larsen (USA)
3.65 - Horst Albrecht (GER)
2.62 - Ingrid Lorenz (GER)
2.16 - Anna-Liisa Lehtovuori (FIN)
2.06 - Margarete Strueven (GER)
2003 4.00 - Juji Tanaka (JPN)
3.47 - Bruno Sobrero (ITA)
3.35 - Tom Kennell (USA)
1.85 - Margaret Hinton (USA)
no second or third place
2001 3.91 - Bruno Sobrero (ITA)
3.69 - Aate Lehtimaki (FIN)
3.56 - Ugo Sansonetti (ITA)
2.14 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
1.79 - Alicia Canal (COL)
1.74 - Linnea Lehtonen (FIN)
1999 3.66 - Aate Lehtimaki (FIN)
3.36 - Giuseppe Marabotti (ITA)
2.84 - Takuru Miura (JPN)
1.51 - Rosaline Sole (NZL)
no second or third place
1997 3.93 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
3.60 - Giuseppe Marabotti (ITA)
3.38 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
1.97 - Rosaline Sole (NZL)
no second or third place
1995 4.06 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
3.63 - Giichi Suda (JPN)
3.41 - Yoshio Okazaki (JPN)
2.13 - Anna Binder (GER)
no second or third place
1993 4.12 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
3.98 - Giichi Suda (JPN)
3.77 - Yuicho Tatiesho (JPN)
2.26 - Ruth Frith (AUS)
no second or third place
1991 3.49 - Ahti Pajunen (FIN)
3.37 - Kamil Bilek (CZE)
3.20 - Karl Trei (CAN)
2.10 - Ruth Frith (AUS)
no second or third place
1989 3.95 - Gulab Singh (IND)
3.71 - Karl Trei (CAN)
3.51 - Kameo Jin (JPN)
2.00 - Bertha Hielscher (GER)
no second or third place
1987 3.80 - Gulab Singh (IND)
3.24 - Masami Okazaki (JPN)
3.15 - Walter Kern (GER)
not contested
1985 3.22 - Jakob Schumann (GER)
2.96 - Winfield McFadden (USA)
2.80 - Homer Van Gelder (USA)
not contested
1983 3.05 - Jakob Schumann (GER)
2.89 - Konrad Boas (USA)
2.60 - Arling Pitcher (USA)
not contested
1981 2.35 - Sven Falk (SWE)
2.04 - Milan Zemljak (YUG)
no second or third place
not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no long jump event
  M85 W85
WR 3.77 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR) 2006 3.01 - Christa Bortignon (CAN) 2022
2022 3.74 - Lothar Fischer (GER)
3.30 - Giorgio Bortolozzi (ITA)
3.06 - Francesco Paderno (ITA)
1.91 - Anne Martin (GBR)
no second or third place
2018 3.27 - Henri Lenoir (BEL)
3.25 - Ted Rowan (CAN)
2.78 - Mario Calderon (GUA)
2.12 - Rozka Stancheva (BUL)
1.80 - Clasina van der Veeken (NZL)
no third place
2016 2.91 - Ake Lund (FIN)
2.77 - Mario Cesar Calderon (GUA)
2.32 - Pengxue Su (CHN)
1.84 - Clasina van der Veeken (NZL)
1.34 - Maria Alberti Matulessy (INA)
no third place
2015 3.51 - Wolfgang Reuter (GER)
3.47 - Yoshiyuki Shimizu (JPN)
2.51 - Sk Poovathinkalmattakal (IND)
2.93 - Rosa Pedersen (DEN)
1.79 - Maria Alberti Matulessy (INA)
1.49 - Senni Sopanen (FIN)
2013 3.55 - Washinton Flores (URU)
3.44 - Yoshiyuki Shimizu (BRA)
2.07 - Radovan Leovic (AUS)
1.92 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
no second or third place
2011 not contested 2.21 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
no second or third place
2009 3.47 - Gerhard Windolf (GER)
3.21 - Juji Tanaka (JPN)
2.92 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR)
not contested
2007 3.31 - Aate Lehtimaeki (FIN)
3.09 - Axel Magnusson (SWE)
2.97 - Bruno Sobrero (ITA)
1.67 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
no second or third place
2005 3.44 - Aate Lehtimaki (FIN)
3.30 - Ugo Sansonetti (ITA)
2.98 - Emmerich Zensch (AUT)
1.72 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
no second or third place
2003 2.40 - Maxwell Springer (USA)
1.88 - Eugen Eble (GER)
no third place
not contested
2001 3.36 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
3.20 - Giuseppe Marabotti (ITA)
2.81 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
1.34 - Rosaline Sole (NZL)
no second or third place
1999 3.34 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
2.68 - Kchisuke Ishikawa (JPN)
no third place
not contested
1997 3.22 - Vlttorio Colo (ITA)
3.10 - Kchisuke Ishikawa (JPN)
2.89 - Ahti Pajunen (FIN)
not contested
1995 3.04 - Kameo Jin (JPN)
3.04 - Ahti Pajunen (FIN)
2.85 - Sant Singh (IND)
2.08 - Ruth Frith (AUS)
1.02 - Judit Forero de Gaona (COL)
no third place
1993 2.99 - Kuhio Hosokawa (JPN)
2.67 - Masami Okazaki (JPN)
2.09 - Kumazo Kashiwada (JPN)
not contested
1991 1.91 - Konrad Boas (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1989 1.99 - Buell Crane (USA)
1.80 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
no third place
not contested
1987 2.44 - Buell Crane (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 2.15 - Sven Falk (SWE)
no second or third place
not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no long jump event
  M90 W90
WR 3.26 - Donald Pellmann (USA) 2005 2.54 - Rosa Pedersen (DEN) 2021
2022 2.05 - Raimo Kietavainen (FIN)
2.03 - Jim Blair (NZL)
1.93 - Ake Lund (FIN)
1.14 - Senni Sopanen (FIN)
0.91 - Gloria Krug (USA)
no third place
2018 3.25 - Yoshiyuki Shimizu (BRA)
1.91 - Pengxue Su(CHN)
no third place
1.30 - Senni Sopanen (FIN)
no second or third place
2016 2.19 - Maurice Dauphinet (AUS)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 2.30 - Gerhard Windolf (GER)
2.08 - Hiroshi Miyamoto (JPN)
1.42 - Andrea Polychronopoulos (GRE)
not contested
2013 2.47 - Eugenio Mejia Julca (PER)
1.51 - Armando Estanol (MEX)
no third place
1.41 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
no second or third place
2011 2.78 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR)
1.69 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
1.39 - Armand Dorantes (MEX)
1.40 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
no second or third place
2009 2.33 - Ilmari Koppinen (FIN)
1.27 - Efrain Wachs (ARG)
no third place
1.77 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
no second or third place
2007 not contested not contested
2005 2.07 - Max Springer (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
2003 2.47 - Moises Zamorano (CHI)
no second or third place
not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 2.31 - Karl Trei (CAN)
1.57 - Kumazo Kashiwada (JPN)
no third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 2.18 - Everett Hosack (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 2.39 - Buell Crane (USA)
1.21 - Mikko Salonen (FIN)
no third place
not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no long jump event
  M95 W95
WR 2.15 - Emmerich Zensch (AUT) 2015 1.28 - Olga Kotelko (CAN) 2014
2022 not contested not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 2.15 - Emmerich Zensch (AUT)
1.27 - Valentin Huch (ESP)
no third place
not contested
2013 0.68 - Efrain Wachs (ARG)
no second or third place
not contested
2011 1.29 - Leland McPhie (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 2.15 - Singh Joginder (IND)
no second or third place
not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no long jump event
  M100 W100
WR 1.78 - Donald Pellmann (USA) 2015 none
2022 not contested not contested
2018 0.83 - Giuseppe Ottaviani (ITA)
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no long jump event

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 16 January 2023