Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Athletics
Long Hurdles

The distance of the long hurdle race varies from 200m to 400m, depending on age and gender. The height of the hurdle also varies. Unlike short hurdles, the gap between each barrier stays the same (35m).

The event has been part of the Olympics athletics since 1900 for men and 1984 for women. At the World Masters Athletics Champs, the event only became available to women from 1987.

Women start with 400m and a hurdle height of 0.762m. From aged 50, the women race 300m and the distance further reduces to 200m at age 70. The hurdle height is dropped to 0.686m at age 60.

Men start with 400m and a hurdle height of 0.991m. From aged 60, the distance is reduced to 300m and then again to 200m from age 80. The hurdle height is dropped to 0.84m at age 50, 0.762m at age 60 and then to 0.686m at age 70.

The reduced distances for over 60s only came into use from 1985 and the 200m hurdles were only introduced to the M80+ from 2011 and W70+ from 2009.

To be valid for a record in the 200mH, a time must be run with a wind reading of +2.0 or less.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

World Records from World Masters Athletics as at 25 June 2022.

  M35 W35
WR 48.13 - Danny McFarlane (JAM) 2009 52.94 - Marina Stepanova (URS) 1986
2022 54.47 - Jody Shepard (USA)
54.72 - Roman Marenin (USA)
55.02 - Julien Magniez (FRA)
1:04.12 - Avril Jackson (GBR)
1:05.88 - Prudencia Guerrero Cruz (ESP)
1:06.25 - Anni Korhonen (FIN)
2018 52.93 - Pieter Koekemoer (RSA)
54.73 - Andrew Clements (GBR)
55.33 - Fabio Fedele (ITA)
1:03.93 - Carolina Garzon (ESP)
1:10.19 - Laurence Guillet (BEL)
1:11.32 - Milda Zubaviciene (LTU)
2016 55.24 - Kazuyuki Hirata (JPN)
56.32 - Richard Reeves Ingram (RSA)
58.05 - Ku Ranasinghe Arachchig (AUS)
1:04.46 - Aanika Milne (AUS)
1:06.37 - Jeannette Van Den Bulk (AUS)
1:08.81 - Lisa Edwards (USA)
2015 52.86 - Jakub Adamczyk (POL)
53.65 - Liam Collins (GBR)
55.30 - Christophe Rouyer (FRA)
1:03.46 - Emmanuelle Roggemans (FRA)
1:04.24 - Leanne Buxton (GBR)
1:05.22 - Paula Owen (GBR)
2013 55.39 - Mark LeDoux (USA)
57.12 - Jan Carly (BEL)
58.24 - Jorge Moreno (ECU)
1:13.53 - Tatiana Bravo (CHI)
1:24.95 - Yulmis Sabariego (VEN)
1:43.29 - Kirthana Kulandairaj (IND)
2011 55.54 - Robert Price (USA)
57.09 - Ivan Gonzalez (CHI)
1:01.08 - Lyndell Pittman (USA)
1:00.94 - Emanuela Baggiolini (ITA)
1:02.09 - LaTrica Dendy (USA)
1:02.76 - Cari Soulabail-legendre (FRA)
2009 54.29 - Joe Lloyd (GBR)
55.09 - Richard Scott (GBR)
56.44 - Bradley Dittmar (USA)
1:01.19 - Latrica Dendy (USA)
no second or third place
2007 53.72 - Chris Grant (JAM)
55.24 - Patrice Legrand (FRA)
55.78 - Don Drummond (USA)
1:00.84 - Emanuela Baggiolini (ITA)
1:04.38 - Paola Olivari (CHI)
1:05.33 - Wanda Velazquez Roman (PUR)
2005 53.71 - Chris Grant (JAM)
54.32- Don Drummond (USA)
55.20 - Andreas Schulze (GER)
1:04.21 - Geraldine Finegan (GBR)
1:04.48 - Elma Muros Posadas (PHI)
1:04.54 - Barbara Ferrarini (ITA)
2003 competition not open to M35s 1:03.13 - Alethea Morris (USA)
1:06.21 - Clare Acford (GBR)
1:09.55 - Kersti Lepik (EST)
2001 competition not open to M35s 1:01.73 - Jennie Mathews (GBR)
1:04.50 - Chong Peng Soo (MAS)
1:06.52 - Christine Amede (GBR)
1999 competition not open to M35s 1:00.29 - Jennie Mathews (GBR)
1:01.85 - Virginia Mitchell (GBR)
1:03.75 - Chong Peng Soo (MAS)
1997 competition not open to M35s 1:10.36 - Zsuzsanna Peto (AUT)
1:02.18 - Jane Low (GBR)
1:02.87 - Leonie Louwrens (RSA)
1995 competition not open to M35s 1:02.66 - Christine Muller (SUI)
1:03.55 - Jennifer Fisher (BER)
1:04.00 - Caren Joan Reindl (CAN)
1993 competition not open to M35s 1:04.83 - Alison Brown (GBR)
1:07.89 - Hendrina Van Heerden (RSA)
1:08.54 - Nadejda Izvekova (RUS)
1991 competition not open to M35s 1:07.62 - Nadja Izvekova (URS)
1:08.14 - Tuula Torni (FIN)
1:08.70 - Josiane Cayet (FRA)
1989 competition not open to M35s 1:08.58 - Josiane Cayet (FRA)
1:09.24 - Fiona Argent (GBR)
1:14.45 - Dagmar Blueme (GER)
1987 competition not open to M35s 1:05.32 - Eileen Hindle (AUS)
1:12.06 - Liz McBlain (CAN)
no third place
1985 competition not open to M35s no long hurdle event
1983 competition not open to M35s no long hurdle event
1981 competition not open to M35s no long hurdle event
1979 competition not open to M35s no long hurdle event
1977 competition not open to M35s no long hurdle event
1975 competition not open to M35s no long hurdle event
  M40 W40
WR 49.69 - Danny McFarlane (JAM) 2012 58.35 - Barbara Gahling (GER) 2007
2022 53.79 - Jakub Adamczyk (POL)
55.52 - Edees Abd I Hawsawi (SAU)
57.36 - Nick Fuller (AUS)
1:09.45 - Lisa Edwards (USA)
1:17.29 - Alexandra Aaltonen (FIN)
1:19.53 - Ilona Markkanen (FIN)
2018 54.63 - Edivaldo Monteiro (POR)
55.27 - James Fernandez (ESP)
57.31 - Cedric Felip (FRA)
1:01.97 - Maren Schott (GER)
1:03.07 - Angela Lopez (ESP)
1:04.52 - Susana Estriga (POR)
2016 56.62 - Cameron Yorke (AUS)
57.71 - Pei-Jung Huang (TPE)
58.63 - Ivan Gonzalez (CHI)
1:08.06 - Sharon Davis (AUS)
1:21.16 - Annmarie O'Donovan (AUS)
1:56.04 - Snehal Sanjay Rajput (IND)
2015 55.12 - Bruno Wavelet (FRA)
55.34 - Edward Betts (GBR)
56.48 - Gerald Piot (FRA)
1:01.30 - Emanuela Baggiolini (ITA)
1:02.95 - Susana Estriga (POR)
1:03.82 - Carine Legendre (FRA)
2013 58.66 - Herbert  Simoes (BRA)
59.54 - Jorge Hrenezen (ARG)
1:00.66 - Ivan Gonzalez (CHI)
1:01.62 - Emanuela Baggiolini (ITA)
1:05.73 - LaTrica Dendy (USA)
1:08.27 - Wanda Roman (PUR)
2011 55.53 - Winston Chambers (JAM)
56.23 - Andreas Schulze (GER)
56.78 - Don Drummond (USA)
1:03.95 - Lisa Daley (USA)
1:04.56 - Corinne Pierre-joseph (FRA)
1:05.28 - Wanda Roman (PUR)
2009 56.58 - Christopher Grant (JAM)
56.88 - Nuno Alpiarca (POR)
57.83 - Vesa-Pekka Pihlavisto (FIN)
1:06.13 - Cristina Amigoni (ITA)
1:06.84 - Katrin Kreen (FIN)
1:07.38 - Wanda Roman (PUR)
2007 55.62 - Getulio Echeandia (PUR)
56.96 - Gian Luca Piazzola (ITA)
56.97 - Mihael Schroeder (RSA)
1:03.83 - Barbara Ferrarini (ITA)
1:07.98 - Geraldine Finegan (IRL)
1:08.11 - Ines Horschig (GER)
2005 54.68 - Kip Janvrin (USA)
56.43 - Getulio Echeandia (PUR)
57.21 - Jonathan Tilt (GBR)
59.76 - Barbara Gaehling (GER)
1:04.22 - Virginia Mitchell (GBR)
1:09.31 - Kersti Lepik (EST)
2003 54.93 - Darnell Gatling (USA)
56.35 - Manuel Blanco (ESP)
58.45 - Danny Hodge (GBR)
1:02.39 - Maria Santos (BRA)
1:06.98 - Chong Peng Soo (MAS)
1:07.31 - Zsuzsanna Peto (AUT)
2001 55.31 - Howard Moscrop (GBR)
55.40 - Manuel Blanco (ESP)
58.57 - Lutz Hemnann (GER)
1:01.58 - Mar Ferreira Santas (BRA)
1:03.21 - GIynis Cearns (AUS)
1:05.41 - Irma Gazda-Sagolla (GER)
1999 53.20 - Howard Moscrop (GBR)
53.75 - Peter Grimes (USA)
54.84 - Michael Coker (GBR)
1:06.93 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
1:08.75 - Alison Brown (GBR)
1:08.84 - Jill Candler (GBR)
1997 55.69 - Michael Coker (GBR)
2nd - David Anderson (GBR)
3rd - Mike Pannell (USA)
1:05.75 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
1:07.71 - Carole Smith (GBR)
1:07.76 - Nadejda Izvekova (RUS)
1995 56.77 - Mike Pannell (USA)
56.92 - Albert Meier (SUI)
57.19 - Alexander Poselenov (RUS)
1:03.04 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
1:07.28 - Anita De Villiers (RSA)
1:08.47 - Irene Thompson (USA)
1993 58.68 - William Cheadle (USA)
57.25 - Martin Bruce (DEN)
57.53 - John Molloy (AUS)
1:07.36 - Anna Edlingen (AUT)
1:07.61 - Jean Wills (GBR)
1:11.42 - Sumie Kato (JPN)
1991 57.32 - John Molloy (AUS)
58.12 - Tony Wells (GBR)
59.36 - Gerhard Buttner (GER)
1:12.53 - Margaritha Daehler-Stettler (SUI)
1:16.75 - Irja Laine (FIN)
1:18.06 - Liz McBlain (CAN)
1989 52.76 - James King (USA)
53.96 - Stanley Druckrey (USA)
58.23 - Seppo Putkinen (FIN)
1:06.16 - Inger Kulstad (NOR)
1:06.32 - Margaritha Daehler-Stettler (SUI)
1:09.07 - Eileen Hindle (AUS)
1987 56.28 - Seppo Putkinen (FIN)
57.16 - John Bumford (AUS)
57.42 - Harry Giles (AUS)
1:03.58 - Jan Hynes (AUS)
1:05.03 - Christine Turner (NZL)
1:05.03 - Phil Raschker (USA)
1985 56.74 - George Smith (CAN)
58.02 - Leon Hacker (USA)
58.37 - Even-Olof Bjornholm (SWE)
no long hurdle event
1983 54.76 - George Smith (CAN)
56.41 - Sven Bjornholm (SWE)
57.10 - David Denison (USA)
no long hurdle event
1981 55.28 - George Mathe (NED)
56.82 - R Birkhoelter (GER)
57.67 - GD Miller (USA)
no long hurdle event
1979 54.08 - Leon Hacker (ZIM)
54.55 - W Kalbermatten (SUI)
55.37 - George Mathe (ZIM)
no long hurdle event
1977 54.3 - Noel Clough (AUS)
57.9 - Danie Burger (USA)
58.4 - V Wikstrom (FIN)
no long hurdle event
1975 1:00.0 - Colin Shafto (GBR)
1:00.3 - M Burger (RSA)
1:10.5 - K Whitaker (GBR)
no long hurdle event
  M45 W45
WR 53.57 - Aramis Diaz (ITA) 2020 1:02.85 - Barbara Gahling (GER) 2010
2022 55.59 - James Atteen Fernandez (ESP)
57.11 - Ian Weakly (GBR)
58.44 - Brett Gilligan (AUS)
1:04.84 - Shona Hutchinson (RSA)
1:07.93 - Jennifer Gartmann (GER)
1:09.95 - Virginie Bonnet (FRA)
2018 57.02 - Toine van Beckhoven (NED)
58.16 - Winston Chambers (JAM)
58.33 - Mats Holmberg (SWE)
1:05.92 - LaTricia Dendy (USA)
1:06.27 - Cassandra Sprenger (ITA)
1:06.40 - Lenore Lambert (AUS)
2016 57.50 - Karnell Vickers (USA)
57.59 - Mattias Sunneborn (SWE)
59.21 - Donato Ramirez Garcia (ESP)
1:04.54 - Lenore Lamber (AUS)
1:07.39 - Lisa Daley (USA)
1:10.07 - Paola Olivari (CHI)
2015 56.86 - Winston Chambers (JAM)
58.39 - Antoine Abatucci (FRA)
58.41 - Brad Dittmar (USA)
1:07.02 - Viviane Tual-Dorsile (FRA)
1:08.20 - Lenore Lambert (AUS)
1:08.38 - Elena Sheludina (RUS)
2013 57.17 - Getulio Echeandia (PUR)
1:00.76 - Gonzalo Gonzalez (VEN)
1:02.53 - Michael Schroeder (RSA)
1:13.70 - Gerda Andries (BEL)
1:13.94 - Giusy Lacava (ITA)
1:14.40 - Patricia Nadal (ARG)
2011 57.00 - Getulio Echeandia (PUR)
59.68 - Jonathan Tilt (GBR)
1:00.18 - Roberto Amerio (ITA)
1:05.65 - Virginia Mitchell (GBR)
1:06.75 - Geraldine Finegan (IRL)
1:10.48 - Karen Steen (USA)
2009 56.49 - Darnell Gatling (USA)
57.06 - Getulio Echeandía (PUR)
58.36 - Neil Tunstall (GBR)
1:05.16 - Marie Kay (AUS)
1:09.54 - Dolores Hachotte (FRA)
1:11.61 - Romana Schulz (GER)
2007 57.71 - Neil Tunstall (GBR)
58.24 - Jonathan Tilt (GBR)
59.65 - Manuel Blanco (ESP)
1:06.26 - Martina Seidel (GER)
1:08.04 - Dolores Hachotte (FRA)
1:09.26 - Magdalena Romero (CRC)
2005 57.46 - Darnell Gatling (USA)
58.20 - Tony Mitchell (GBR)
58.86 - Martin Burkle (GER)
1:04.63 - Christine Mueller (SUI)
1:06.13 - Jane Horder (GBR)
1:11.62 - Esca Taljaard (RSA)
2003 59.71 - Pablo Colon (PUR)
1:00.25 - Bernhard Grissmer (GER)
1:01.24 - Michael Coker (GBR)
1:09.71 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
1:11.96 - Carole Filer (GBR)
1:12.36 - Irene Thompson (USA)
2001 58.41 - David Anderson (GBR)
58.67 - Erwin Meier (SUI)
59.22 - Peter West (GBR)
1:06.48 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
1:08.59 - Gail Kirkman (NZL)
1:08.80 - Carole Filer (GBR)
1999 56.76 - Martin De Peter (NED)
57.91 - Robert Stevenson (GBR)
59.11 - David Anderson (GBR)
1:08.94 - Anita De Villiers (RSA)
1:10.41 - Marie-Claire Lazzarini (FRA)
1:12.08 - Irene Thompson (USA)
1997 1:02.03 - Tony Wells (GBR)
1:02.30 - John Molloy (AUS)
1:04.85 - Pedro Negeliskji (BRA)
1:13.70 - Stephanie Van Rooyen (RSA)
1:15.57 - Charlot Bradley Reus (MEX)
1:16.42 - Annatjie Engelbrecht (RSA)
1995 56.80 - Stan Druckery (USA)
58.97 - Rodney Wiltshire (USA)
58.98 - Tony Wells (GBR)
1:10.56 - Margaritha Daehler-Stettler (SUI)
1:11.03- Jean Wills (GBR)
1:42.09 - Liz McBlain (CAN)
1993 59.12 - John Charlton (GBR)
1:00.17 - John Gordon (AUS)
1:02.28 - Roelof Rossouw (RSA)
1:06.73 - Marge Allison (AUS)
1:08.51 - Jorunn Sundal (NOR)
1:10.06 - Marjorie Hocknell (GBR)
1991 58.51 - Seppo Putkinen (FIN)
59.19 - Jose Luis Romero (ESP)
1:00.99 - Richard Krasowski (FRA)
1:08.72 - Marge Allison (AUS)
1:10.00 - Marjorie Hocknell (GBR)
1:15.12 - Elise Wale (NOR)
1989 58.42 - George Smith (CAN)
59.11 - Ted Cain (USA)
59.70 - Robert Trigo (USA)
1:06.02 - Marjorie Hocknell (GBR)
1:09.42 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
1:11.14 - Christine Battersby (AUS)
1987 58.28 - Guido Muller (GER)
1:00.32 - Mike Stevenson (AUS)
1:00.80 - Sven-Olaf Bjornholm (SWE)
1:07.33 - Annelise Olesen (DEN)
1:20.84 - Suzanne Westbrook (AUS)
no third place
1985 58.02 - L Hacker (RSA)
59.88 - W Holder (GER)
1:00.59 - Robert Newey (AUS)
no long hurdle event
1983 58.66 - Gary Miller (USA)
1:00.25 - Gary Bane (USA)
1:01.21 - Kiyoshi Konoike (JPN)
no long hurdle event
1981 59.00 - Jan Parlevliet (NED)
59.33 - Danie Burger (USA)
1:00.92 - M Brown (USA)
no long hurdle event
1979 58.31 - Danie Burger (ZIM)
59.84 - O Tuirila (FIN)
1:01.83 - Leon Trout (USA)
no long hurdle event
1977 58.3 - Jan Hesselberg (NOR)
1:00.5 - KM Whitaker (GBR)
1:00.6 - H Knudsen (NOR)
no long hurdle event
1975 57.8 - Jack Greenwood (USA)
1:03.1 - J Wallace (USA)
1:04.5 - D Brodie (AUS)
no long hurdle event
  M50 W50
WR 56.35 Mattias Sunneborn (SWE) 2021 44.90 - Barbara Gähling (GER) 2015
2022 57.97 - Mattias Sunneborn (SWE)
58.60 - Sante Galassi (ITA)
59.34 - Neal Edwards (GBR)
47.27 - Maite Marzo Gomez (ESP)
47.56 - Lenore Lambert (AUS)
49.66 - Angeles Guerra Hurtado (ESP)
2018 58.74 - Karnell Vickers (USA)
59.96 - Donato Martinez Mateo (ESP)
1:00.33 - Oleksandr Syrmolotov (UKR)
48.44 - Katrin Mertnen (FIN)
49.92 - Jaqualine Bezuidenhout (AUS)
50.75 - Andrea Collier (USA)
2016 1:00.60 - Frederuc Peroni (ITA)
1:02.94 - Roberto Amerio (ITA)
1:03.38 - Thierry Zapha (FRA)
49.16 - Gerda Andries (BEL)
49.48 - Gerladine Finegan (IRL)
54.21 - Philippa Wight (AUS)
2015 57.53 - Getulio Echeandia (PUR)
58.90 - Jonathan Tilt (GBR)
59.48 - Bart van Rookhuizen (NED)
44.90 - Barbara Gaehling (GER)
49.03 - Joy Upshaw (USA)
50.68 - Michele Hossack (AUS)
2013 59.38 - Frederic Peroni (ITA)
1:00.10 - Darnell Gatling (USA)
1:01.24 - Marko Bozicek (SLO)
47.41 - Maria Santos (BRA)
49.48 - Marie Kay (AUS)
50.87 - Cristi  Gonzalez (ESP)
2011 56.86 - Darnell Gatling (USA)
58.20 - Peter Grimes (USA)
1:00.87 - James Roberson (USA)
46.07 - Marie Kay (AUS)
47.59 - Jane Horder (GBR)
51.17 - Kathleen Shook (USA)
2009 59.85 - Manuel Blanco (ESP)
1:00.34 - Alfred Philip Burgos (AHO)
1:00.86 - Antonio Beca (POR)
46.88 - Christine Mueller (SUI)
47.53 - Jane Horder (GBR)
53.63 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
2007 59.58 - Robert Stevenson (GBR)
1:00.54 - Berhnard Grissmer (GER)
1:01.12 - Angel Munoz (ESP)
46.19 - Jane Horder (GBR)
49.91 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
49.94 - Anna Du Plessis (RSA)
2005 58.92 - Robert Stevenson (GBR)
59.47 - Herbert Kreiner (AUT)
1:01.20 - Ian Broadhurst (GBR)
49.81 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
56.34 - Joyceline Pater (BEL)
56.90 - Bjorg Reknes (NOR)
2003 59.81 - Robert Stevenson (GBR)
1:01.13 - Steve Kemp (USA)
1:01.71 - William Cheadle (USA)
52.67 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
53.90 - Bjorg Reknes (NOR)
54.83 - Rhona Trott (CAN)
2001 1:00.48 - Tony Wells (GBR)
1:02.81 - Matthias Kreft (GER)
1:02.90 - Pedro Negeliskji (BRA)
51.16 - Anna Edlinger (AUT)
51.25 - Emily McMahon (GBR)
52.20 - Jean Fail (GBR)
1999 59.92 - Rene Ravets (BEL)
1:01.68 - Tony Wells (GBR)
1:01.99 - Seppo Putkinen (FIN)
50.67 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
52.04 - Yvonne Priestman (GBR)
56.69 - Valerie Reeves (AUS)
1997 1:00.22 - John Gordon (AUS)
1:02.56 - Kenneth Brinker (USA)
1:02.58 - Francois Pincin (FRA)
49.20 - Phil Raschker (USA)
52.32 - Michael Hill (USA)
54.80 - Riet Jonkers (NED)
1995 59.02 - Courtland Gray (USA)
1:00.?? - Alberto Oliveira (BRA)
1:00.?? - Klaus Wucherer (GER)
51.03 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
53.16 - Yvonne De Wit (RSA)
53.69 - Elise Wale (NOR)
1993 1:01.03 - Harold Morioka (CAN)
1:03.11 - Walter Groom (AUS)
1:04.71 - Fred Turner (AUS)
53.29 - Kristina Carlsson (SWE)
53.32 - Chieko Nakamura (JPN)
54.88 - Gerda Seibert (GER)
1991 1:01.24 - Arno Hamaerkes (GER)
1:02.28 - Ramos Camba (ESP)
1:03.05 - Sven-Olof Bjornholm (SWE)
50.16 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
51.41 - Jean Hulls (GBR)
53.91 - Rietje Dykman (NED)
1989 39.96 - Guido Muller (GER)
41.50 - Willi Kalbermatter (SUI)
44.16 - Walter Holder (GER)
51.26 - Jean Hulls (GBR)
54.96 - Pirkki Liisa Martin (FIN)
57.38 - Hella Werner (GER)
1987 59.89 - Gary Miller (USA)
1:01.32 - Colin Shafto (GBR)
= Migale Gunasena (SIN)
49.78 - Brenda Parkinson (AUS)
52.01 - Pirkko Martin (FIN)
53.22 - Colleen Mills (NZL)
1985 1:00.02 - Ovidio De Jesus (PUR)
1:00.67 - Rolf Bertran (GER)
1:01.13 - William Lane (GBR)
no long hurdle event
1983 59.49 - Ovidio De Jesus (PUR)
1:00.30 - Jan Parlevliet (NED)
1:01.06 - Josh Culbreath (USA)
no long hurdle event
1981 1:02.20 - W Grady (AUS)
1:03.00 - J Speerstra (NZL)
1:05.10 - H Meiselbach (AUS)
no long hurdle event
1979 59.04 - Jack Greenwood (USA)
1:01.59 - Max Fischer (GER)
1:03.67 - H Meiselbach (AUS)
no long hurdle event
1977 58.2 - Jack Greenwood (USA)
1:02.6 - A Findeli (FRA)
1:02.8 - A Danckaerts (BEL)
no long hurdle event
1975 1:05.3 - Wal Sheppard (AUS)
1:05.4 - A Findeli (FRA)
1:05.5 - T Clayton (USA)
no long hurdle event
  M55 W55
WR 57.73 - Getulio Echeandia (USA) 2019 46.74 Barbara Gähling (GER) 2022
2022 1:02.00 - David Fourie (RSA)
1:02.80 - Antonio D'Errico (ITA)
1:02.99 - Zdenek Pech (CZE)
48.64 - Katrin Mertanen (FIN)
53.05 - Geraldine Finegan (IRL)
57.45 - Marisol M Fernandez (ESP)
2018 59.80 - Jonathan Tilt (GBR)
1:01.42 - Luke De Biasi (AUS)
1:01.66 - Damon Blakemore (USA)
49.49 - Michele Hossack (AUS)
51.30 - Adriene Allen (USA)
52.51 - Susan Frisby (GBR)
2016 1:03.19 - Todd Devery (AUS)
1:04.83 - Richard White (GBR)
1:06.26 - Reggie Garner (USA)
50.65 - Joy Upshaw (USA)
50.94 - Machiko Yamazaki (JPN)
52.45 - Michele Hossack (AUS)
2015 1:02.32 - Richard White (GBR)
1:02.53 - Reggie Garner (USA)
1:02.61 - Albert Soba (SLO)
51.14 - Jane Horder (GBR)
51.69 - Susan Frisby (GBR)
52.99 - Robyn Suttor (AUS)
2013 1:02.86 - Manuel Carrasco (ESP)
1:03.36 - John Dyer (USA)
1:06.01 - Timo Rajamaki (FIN)
50.49 - Jane Horder (GBR)
54.32 - Wiebke Baseda (GER)
55.61 - Hendrina Van Heerden (RSA)
2011 1:03.94 - Alessandro Cipriani (ITA)
1:05.13 - George Haywood (USA)
1:06.40 - Steve Cummings (USA)
51.93 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
52.85 - Carole Filer (GBR)
55.31 - Vilma Paris Millan (PUR)
2009 1:04.46 - Robert Stevenson (GBR)
1:06.14 - Thaddeus Wilson (USA)
1:07.96 - Gamini Weerasinghe (SRI)
53.25 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
55.21 - Marcela Pacrita (ROU)
55.86 - Jocelyne Pater (BEL)
2007 1:04.57 - Anthony Roker (GBR)
1:04.57 - Thaddeus Wilson (USA)
1:05.77 - Tony Wells (GBR)
50.75 - Gail Kirkman (NZL)
54.47 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
54.32 - Marja Metsankyla (FIN)
2005 1:02.92 - Anthony Paul Roker (GBR)
1:06.29 - Tony Wells (GBR)
1:06.39 - Ludvik Toman (CZE)
52.54 - Emily McMahon (GBR)
54.60 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
55.23 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
2003 1:04.25 - Sandro Urli (ITA)
1:05.22 - Maurice Callaghan (NZL)
1:05.97 - Harri Suominen (FIN)
51.71 - Marge Allison (AUS)
54.31 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
57.23 - Karin Foerster (GER)
2001 1:03.46 - Seppo Putkinen (FIN)
1:04.59 - Francois Poncin (FRA)
1:05.28 - Klaus Eggert Bahr (GER)
55.41 - Yvonne Priestman (GBR)
57.14 - Magdalena Tomlinson (RSA)
59.88 - Frances Harris (AUS)
1999 1:05.23 - Courtland Gray (USA)
1:03.43 - Michael Stevenson (AUS)
1:04.04 - Frederick Bush (GBR)
54.67 - Riet Jonkers (NED)
55.39 - Magdalena Tomlinson (RSA)
59.27 - Gerda Seibert (GER)
1997 1:01.37 - Walter Bauer (GER)
1:03.49 - Michael Stevenson (AUS)
1:04.07 - Richard Trembath (AUS)
56.83 - Frances Harris (AUS)
1:00.52 - Renate Schaden (AUS)
1:00.62 - Nanette Cross (GBR)
1995 58.92 - Guido Muller (GER)
1:01.79 - Hugh Adams (USA)
1:02.87 - Walter Holder (GER)
53.05 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
54.61 - Rietje Dykman (NED)
56.54 - Erika Sauer (GER)
1993 1:02.91 - Walter Holder (GER)
1:03.19 - Tor Trondset (SWE)
1:05.41 - Edward Oleata (USA)
54.58 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
57.69 - Kimiko Nakamura (JPN)
1:00.08 - Hella Werner (GER)
1991 1:03.70 - Tor Trondset (SWE)
1:04.83 - Rolf Bertram (GER)
1:06.68 - Bengt Pettersson (SWE)
52.11 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
58.95 - Hella Werner (GER)
1:07.82 - Hedi Maxrath (GER)
1989 43.28 - Erkki Knapp (FIN)
45.14 - Marion Sanchez (USA)
45.23 - Matt Brown (USA)
55.40 - Santos Sakata (BRA)
56.94 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
59.46 - Heidi Pratsch (GER)
1987 1:93.31 - Jans Parlevliet (NED)
1:03.88 - Hans Stickler (SWE)
1:06.96 - Quentin Anthony (AUS)
56.92 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
1:13.86 - Wini Pepene (NZL)
no third place
1985 1:08.55 - Harold Green (USA)
1:09.60 - Harald Aanebud (NOR)
1:10.36 - Joe Murphy (USA)
no long hurdle event
1983 59.85 - Jack Greenwood (USA)
1:04.68 - Frans Buys (NED)
1:07.56 - Siegfried Cordes (GER)
no long hurdle event
1981 1:06.35 - A Findeli (FRA)
1:08.30 - JF Rowe (CAN)
1:11.75 - R Spencer (USA)
no long hurdle event
1979 1:04.92 - Bob Hunt (USA)
1:08.95 - R Spencer (USA)
1:09.01 - A Findeli (FRA)
no long hurdle event
1977 1:04.7 - L Lindblom (SWE)
1:05.3 - Bob Morcom (USA)
1:06.0 - Bob Hunt (USA)
no long hurdle event
1975 1:07.9 - A Guidet (USA)
1:14.0 - E Reiner (USA)
1:18.2 - M Pickl (CAN)
no long hurdle event
  M60 W60
WR 42.31 - Guido Muller (GER) 1999 49.80 - Jane Horder (GBR) 2017
2022 43.72 - Damon Blakemore (USA)
45.02 - Renato Araujo (BRA)
45.10 - Neil Tunstall (GBR)
53.11 - Susan Frisby (GBR)
55.87 - Michele Hossack (AUS)
1:08.16 - Robyn Suttor (AUS)
2018 46.39 - Andrzej Sut (POL)
47.00 - Detlef Dopping (GER)
47.31 - Juan de Dioz Velez C (ESP)
52.04 - Jane Horder (GBR)
54.60 - Anny Undheim (NOR)
57.07 - Gunnel Tolfes (SWE)
2016 45.92 - George Haywood (USA)
48.51 - Garry Ralston (AUS)
48.74 - David McConnell (AUS)
53.28 - Margaret Tweedie (AUS)
53.79 - Carole Filer (GBR)
1:04.61 - Irenilta Nunes (BRA)
2015 45.31 - George Haywood (USA)
45.40 - Ian Broadhurst (GBR)
45.91 - Thaddeus Wilson (USA)
51.86 - Maria Sanguos (ESP)
56.35 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
57.39 - Hildegard Vanhorenbeeck (BEL)
2013 43.95 - Thaddeus Wilson (USA)
44.86 - Robert Stevenson (GBR)
45.16 - George Haywood (USA)
56.58 - Gail Kirkman (NZL)
1:05.04 - Fiona Argent (GBR)
1:06.28 - Stephanie Claassen (RSA)
2011 45.42 - Thaddeus Wilson (USA)
46.16 - Rick Lapp (USA)
48.83 - Antonio Montaruli (ITA)
53.75 - Marja Metsankyla (FIN)
55.14 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
1:00.04 - Stephanie Claassen (RSA)
2009 45.37 - Seppo Putkinen (FIN)
46.09 - Tony Wells (GBR)
47.52 - Adolf Heine (GER)
54.52 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
55.55 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
57.24 - Rhona Trott (CAN)
2007 44.30 - Troels Troelsen (DEN)
44.82 - Seppo Putkinen (FIN)
44.99 - Sandro Urli (ITA)
52.27 - Phil Raschker (USA)
52.38 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
56.01 - Marge Allison (AUS)
2005 46.20 - Hans-Jurgen Fruhauf (GER)
47.62 - Maurice Callaghan (NZL)
47.91 - Wlodzimierz Kostro (POL)
51.64 - Marge Allison (AUS)
53.40 - Oddbjorg Haakensveen (NOR)
55.21 - Riet Jonkers (NED)
2003 45.33 - Harold Morioka (CAN)
46.19 - Michael Stevenson (AUS)
46.54 - Douglas Geertgens (USA)
54.25 - Magdalena Tomlinson (RSA)
55.75 - Rietje Dijkman (NED)
57.15 - Erika Sauer (GER)
2001 45.34 - Arno Hamakers (GER)
46.23 - Michael Stevenson (AUS)
48.17 - Romeo Huwiller (SUI)
58.19 - Renate Schaden (AUT)
58.66 - Kristina Carlsson (SWE)
1:02.06 - Jean Hulls (GBR)
1999 42.31 - Guido Muller (GER)
46.13 - Guenter Ortmanns (GER)
46.92 - Tor Trondset (SWE)
54.67 - Jean Hulls (GBR)
1:00.35 - Riebje Dykman (NED)
1:05.99 - Barbara Jordan (USA)
1997 46.95 - Francois Cornelius (BEL)
47.57 - Colin Shafto (GBR)
48.98 - Bengt Pettersson (SWE)
1:00.00 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
1:04.46 - Gerd Mielde (NOR)
1:09.37 - Hella Werner (GER)
1995 46.47 - Francois Cornelis (BEL)
46.78 - Pauli Vehkjarvi (FIN)
47.12 - Colin Shafto (GBR)
1:00.73 - Wanda Sakata (BRA)
1:05.01 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
no third place
1993 46.43 - Ariel Standen (CHI)
48.25 - Vilio Knaappila (FIN)
48.57 - Leo Benning (RSA)
58.59 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
1:01.16 - Gerd Mjelde (NOR)
1:08.51 - Ruth Carrier (CAN)
1991 46.76 - Hans Stickler (SWE)
47.19 - Keith Whitaker (GBR)
47.89 - Salvador Munoz (CHI)
59.78 - Betty Vosburgh (USA)
1:10.95 - Ruth Carrier (CAN)
1:14.30 - Leonore McDaniels (USA)
1989 43.49 - Jack Greenwood (USA)
46.43 - Hannu Suoknuuti (FIN)
47.39 - Harold Green (USA)
1:08.01 - Patricia Peterson (USA)
no second or third place
1987 46.61 - Svein Hoilo (NOR)
46.87 - Hannu Suoknuuti (FIN)
47.19 - Rudolph Valentine (USA)
not contested
1985 400m hurdles:
1:05.56 - Frans Buys (NED)
1:09.23 - Toivo Vikman (FIN)
1:10.18 - Rudolph Valentine (USA)
no long hurdle event
1983 400m hurdles:
1:08.91 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR)
1:09.29 - Toivo Vikman (FIN)
1:11.89 - Raymond Spencer (USA)
no long hurdle event
1981 400m hurdles:
1:11.20 - Bob Hunt (USA)
1:12.45 - G Watanabe (JPN)
1:13.31 - M Ohashi (JPN)
no long hurdle event
1979 400m hurdles:
1:10.78 - Alfred Guidet (USA)
1:12.26 - Olle Elvland (SWE)
1:14.88 - V Maeki (FIN)
no long hurdle event
1977 400m hurdles:
1:14.3 - H Strannhage (SWE)
1:14.6 - A Lampard (AUS)
1:17.3 - A Smith (AUS)
no long hurdle event
1975 400m hurdles:
1:12.9 - G Braceland (USA)
1:13.9 - Bud Deacon (USA)
1:17.1 - Claude Hills (USA)
no long hurdle event
  M65 W65
WR 43.88 - Guido Müller (GER) 2004 54.00 Karla Del Grande (CAN) 2021
2022 48.38 - Jean-Luc Marchand (FRA)
49.44 - Dave McNair (USA)
49.89 - Gunter Langenbach (GER)
52.33 - Jane Horder (GBR)
55.17 - Anny Undheim (NOR)
1:01.68 - Ulla Karneback (SWE)
2018 47.66 - David Ortman (USA)
47.67 - George Haywood (USA)
48.98 - Kazuo Ishida (JPN)
59.23 - Ulla Karnececk (SWE)
1:01.90 - Tina Bowman (USA)
1:01.93 - Ursula Schmidt (GER)
2016 48.33 - John Lamb (AUS)
49.53 - Juergen Hacker (GER)
49.95 - Neil Fowler (AUS)
59.79 - Siling Bi (CHN)
1:01.27 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
1:02.92 - Rieko Takahashi (JPN)
2015 48.00 - Rodney Wiltshire (USA)
48.09 - Valeriy Davydov (RUS)
48.40 - John Lamb (AUS)
1:00.08 - Emily Mcmahon (GBR)
1:01.01 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
1:02.79 - Amanda Arrechea (COL)
2013 48.22 - Antonio Montaruli (ITA)
48.30 - Tony Wells (GBR)
49.35 - Seppo Putkinen (FIN)
59.38 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
59.99 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
1:00.58 - Phil Raschker (USA)
2011 49.43 - Antonio Montaruli (ITA)
49.60 - Harri Suominen (FIN)
49.91 - Jelle Van der Schaaf (NED)
54.06 - Marge Allison (AUS)
58.32 - Oddbjoerg Haakensveen (NOR)
1:15.35 - Hiroko Miyamoto (JPN)
2009 48.27 - Leonardo Saravia (URU)
49.23 - Manuel Union (ESP)
49.65 - Takehiro Yasui (JPN)
59.15 - Riet Jonkers (NED)
1:02.92 - Hiroko Miyamoto (JPN)
1:03.05 - Erika Sauer (GER)
2007 57.69 - Guido Muller (GER)
58.90 - Colin Buyers (AUS)
1:00.69 - Tony Ireland (AUS)
1:05.97 - Renate Schaden (AUT)
1:09.19 - Frances Elaine Harris (AUS)
1:13.97 - Nelli Tomilova (RUS)
2005 48.13 - Willi Klaus (GER)
48.67 - Michael Stevenson (AUS)
50.06 - Ronald Kirkpatrick (USA)
56.96 - Rietje Dijkman (NED)
57.47 - Erika Sauer (GER)
1:06.33 - Barbara Jordan (USA)
2003 49.53 - Ronald Kirkpatrick (USA)
49.71 - Tor Trondset (SWE)
50.05 - Tony Bowman (GBR)
1:05.26 - Barbara Jordan (USA)
1:06.94 - Monica Rang Wing (TTO)
1:11.30 - Hella Werner (GER)
2001 48.89 - Lowell Bonifield (USA)
49.21 - Tony Bowman (GBR)
49.22 - Tor Trondset (SWE)
1:06.82 - Barbara Jordan (USA)
1:16.29 - Gerd Mielde (NOR)
1:29.06 - Ann Zeitzen-Vanderb (AUS)
1999 47.57 - Francois Cornelius (BEL)
49.64 - James Stooket (USA)
50.37 - Tamotsu Uchida (JPN)
1:05.74 - Gerd Mjelde (NOR)
1:08.15 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
1:28:27 - Hideko Koshikawa (JPN)
1997 49.11 - Marion Sanchez (USA)
49.55 - Ariel Standen (CHI)
52.91 - Joxe Imaz (ESP)
1:06.67 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
1:07.49 - Ruth Carrier (CAN)
1:07.97 - Isabel Hofmeyr (RSA)
1995 45.71 - Earl Fee (CAN)
46.91 - Ariel Standen (CHI)
48.05 - Charles Sochor (USA)
1:06.90 - Isabel Hofmeyr (RSA)
1:12.56 - Leonore McDaniels (USA)
no third place
1993 48.79 - Charles Sochor (USA)
49.52 - Ian Steedman (GBR)
49.59 - Motoichi Tasaki (JPN)
1:05.67 - Isabel Hofmeyr (RSA)
1:13.38 - Leonore McDaniels (USA)
no third place
1991 45.20 - Jack Greenwood (USA)
47.30 - Hannu Suoknuuti (FIN)
50.29 - Fred O'Connor (AUS)
1:08.23 - Else Laine (FIN)
1:13.15 - Patricia Peterson (USA)
no third place
1989 50.57 - Valden Sadul (CAN)
51.05 - Fred O'Connor (AUS)
51.31 - Robert Hunt (USA)
not contested
1987 51.33 - Robert Hunt (USA)
54.59 - Romain Maynard (FRA)
55.42 - Willy Finnanger (NOR)
not contested
1985 400m hurdles:
1:17.98 - Art Obokata (CAN)
1:18.30 - Willy Finnanger (NOR)
1:20.68 - Friedrich Meyer (GER)
no long hurdle event
1983 400m hurdles:
1:14.31 - Frank Finger (USA)
1:14.48 - Alfred Guidet (USA)
1:17.24 - Kevin Hopkins (AUS)
no long hurdle event
1981 400m hurdles:
1:17.88 - J Satti (USA)
1:32.64 - AC Smith (AUS)
no third place
no long hurdle event
1979 400m hurdles:
1:13.22 - G Braceland (USA)
1:17.31 - Bud Deacon (USA)
1:19.57 - Claude Hills (USA)
no long hurdle event
1977 400m hurdles:
1:16.0 - R Lacey (USA)
1:16.8 - Claude Hills (USA)
1:28.6 - FH Bierlein (USA)
no long hurdle event
1975 400m hurdles:
1:24.5 - R Lacey (USA)
1:34.6 - T Hines (GBR)
2;04.7 - A Brosz (CAN)
no long hurdle event
  M70 W70
WR 45.24 - Guido Muller (GER) 2000 36.71 - Marge Allison (AUS) 2015
2022 50.29 - Thad Wilson (USA)
53.39 - Adrian Essex (GBR)
54.21 - Jorgen Madsen (DEN)
37.28 - Marja Metsankyla (FIN)
39.26 - Caroline Marler (GBR)
39.46 - Emily McMahon (GBR)
2018 50.76 - Masahiko Yamasaki (JPN)
51.42 - Yoshio Aiba (JPN)
52.58 - Ryszard Lech (CAN)
38.36 - Marge Allison (AUS)
40.56 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
44.14 - Mirtha Perez (CHI)
2016 50.86 - Jelle van der Schaaf (NED)
50.86 - Yuan-Chung Hsu (TPE)
51.59 - Klaus Wucherer (GER)
40.01 - Fuen Teng (CHN)
42.88 - Karin Foerster (GER)
48.15 - Kerstin Nilsson (SWE)
2015 47.38 - Hans-Jurgen Fruhauf (GER)
50.76 - Dietmar Steiner (AUT)
50.76 - John Yuan Chung Hsu (IRL)
36.71 - Marge Allison (AUS)
39.45 - Riet Jonkers-Slegers (NED)
41.89 - Sirkka-Liisa Ruuskanen (FIN)
2013 51.33 - Takehiro Yasui (JPN)
52.44 - Barry Ferguson (GBR)
54.86 - Harold Morioka (CAN)
39.50 - Magdalena Tomlinson (RSA)
39.67 - Riet Jonkers-Slegers (NED)
45.87 - Kerstin Nilsson (SWE)
2011 51.64 - Michael Stevenson (AUS)
51.92 - Michael De Stefano (USA)
52.87 - Hartmann Knorr (GER)
40.60 - Erika Sauer (GER)
41.87 - Noriko Nakamura (JPN)
43.95 - Becky Sisley (USA)
2009 51.59 - Willi Klaus (GER)
53.13 - Oswald Rogers (TTO)
53.74 - Donald Chambers (AUS)
39.26 - Noriko Nakamura (JPN)
40.39 - Renate Schaden (AUT)
41.08 - Becky Sisley (USA)
2007 50.07 - Tor Trondset (SWE)
50.97 - Robert Paulen (USA)
51.16 - Yury Saraev (RUS)
300m hurdles:
1:09.88 - Monica Rang Wing (TTO)
1:16.26 - Barbara Jordan (USA)
no third place
2005 53.76 - Francois Corneils (BEL)
54.74 - Bertil Hedstrom (SWE)
55.07 - Peter Field (GBR)
300m hurdles:
1:26.90 - Gerd Mjelde (NOR)
no second or third place
2003 50.78 - Earl Fee (CAN)
51.45 - Lowell Bonifield (USA)
54.54 - Jerzy Przyborowski (POL)
300m hurdles:
1:11.67 - Gerd Mjelde (NOR)
no second or third place
2001 50.84 - James Stookey (USA)
53.47 - Jerzy Przyborowski (POL)
54.56 - Motoichi Tasaki (JPN)
300m hurdles:
1:17.78 - Ruth Carrier (CAN)
no second or third place
1999 53.30 - Motoich Tasaki (JPN)
53.43 - Heinz Krenzer (GER)
55.62 - Erik Holoe (NOR)
300m hurdles:
1:08.82 - Isabel Hofmeyr (RSA)
no second or third place
1997 53.91 - Hannu Suiknuuti (FIN)
54.23 - Heinz Krenzer (GER)
54.64 - Joao Bidin (BRA)
not contested
1995 55.60 - Fred O'Connor (AUS)
55.97 - Albertus Van Zyl (RSA)
59.14 - Jose Maria Garin (ESP)
not contested
1993 51.38 - Albertus Van Zyl (RSA)
55.23 - Walter Dahlin (USA)
55.82 - Raymond Spencer (USA)
not contested
1991 55.20 - Walter Dahlin (USA)
55.85 - Hans Gilli (SUI)
56.02 - Bob Morcom (USA)
not contested
1989 52.44 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
54.38 - Arthur Obokata (CAN)
54.79 - Gentaro Watanabe (JPN)
not contested
1987 53.84 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
58.28 - Herbert Miller (USA)
1:01.18 - Friedrich Meyer (GER)
not contested
1985 400m hurdles:
1:19.48 - Seth Lindgren (SWE)
1:21.00 - Gilberto Gonzalez (PUR)
1:24.30 - Wolfgang Mueller (GER)
no long hurdle event
1983 400m hurdles:
1:17.50 - Gilberto Gonzalez (PUR)
1:21.70 - Claude Hills (USA)
1:27.20 - Richard Lacey (USA)
no long hurdle event
1981 400m hurdles:
1:24.09 - Wilfred Bigelow (USA)
1:31.63 - P Ludwig (GER)
1:34.68 - S Thompson (USA)
no long hurdle event
1979 400m hurdles:
1:33.55 - Walter Frederick (USA)
1:44.27 - George Simpson (AUS)
no third place
no long hurdle event
1977 400m hurdles:
1:30.8 - George Simpson (AUS)
1:47.2 - T Hines (GBR)
2:09.6 - A Brasz (CAN)
no long hurdle event
1975 not contested no long hurdle event
  M75 W75
WR 49.65 - Guido Muller (GER) 2014 39.89 - Christa Bortignon (CAN) 2013
2022 55.68 - John MacDermott (IRL)
1:00.74 - Francois Poncin (FRA)
1:04.78 - Dieter Lacko (AUS)
43.36 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
46.09 - Gudrun Liedtke (GER)
1:02.57 - Eva Furlinger (AUT)
2018 53.13 - Yuan-Chung Hsu (TPE)
55.81 - Guido Mueller (GER)
56.55 - Sten Haglund (FIN)
49.69 - Kerstin Nilsson (SWE)
no second or third place
2016 54.54 - Takehiro Yasui (JPN)
56.14 - Michael Stevenson (AUS)
57.80 - Zhixiao Sun (CHN)
53.31 - Frances Harris (AUS)
no second or third place
2015 50.02 - Guido Muller (GER)
55.08 - Hartmann Knorr (GER)
55.47 - Michael Stevenson (AUS)
44.03 - Christa Bortignon (CAN)
no second or third place
2013 57.28 - Alan Carter (GBR)
59.34 - Kjartan Solvberg (NOR)
59.63 - Kiyoshi Konoike (JPN)
43.61 - Christa Bortignon (CAN)
55.40 - Monica Tang Wing (TTO)
no third place
2011 55.87 - Andy Aadmi (CAN)
56.85 - William Clark (USA)
57.12 - Anthony Bowman (GBR)
41.71 - Barbara Jordan (USA)
43.83 - Florence Meiler (USA)
no third place
2009 56.18 - Lars‐Ake Hedlund (SWE)
58.35 - Matti Korpi (FIN)
1:02.95 - Viljo Knaappila (FIN)
not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 52.91 - Earl Fee (CAN)
59.97 - Jerzy Przyborowski (POL)
1:01.26 - Erik Holo (NOR)
not contested
2003 56.95 - Heinz Krenzer (GER)
1:00.00 - Hugo Delgado (PER)
1:02.18 - Chuck Sochor (USA)
not contested
2001 1:00.72 - Hugo Delgado (PER)
1:00.93 - Fred O'Connor (AUS)
1:00.93 - Sydney Ellis (AUS)
300m hurdles:
1:29.00 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
no second or third place
1999 56.29 - Fred O'Connor (AUS)
59.88 - Pecka V Penttila (FIN)
1:04.63 - Pierre Darrot (FRA)
not contested
1997 59.89 - Ugo Sansonetti (ITA)
1:02.46 - Pierre Darrot (FRA)
1:02.51 - Romain Maynard (FRA)
not contested
1995 58.48 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
1:07.17 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
1:08.91 - Fernando Ferreira (POR)
not contested
1993 1st  - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
1:02.89 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
1:03.85 - Fernando Ferreira (POR)
not contested
1991 59.89 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
1:04.64 - Friedrich Mahlo (GER)
1:04.87 - Bert Morrow (USA)
not contested
1989 1:00.78 - Gilberto Gonzalez (USA)
1:01.30 - Bert Morrow (USA)
1:02.33 - Henry Strannhage (SWE)
not contested
1987 1:01.75 - Claude Hills (USA)
1:05.85 - Bert Morrow (USA)
no third place
no long hurdle event
1985 not contested no long hurdle event
1983 not contested no long hurdle event
1981 400m hurdles:
1:36.46 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
1:58.49 - Arnolds Ticmanis (CAN)
no third place
no long hurdle event
1979 400m hurdles:
1:30.65 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
no second or third place
no long hurdle event
1977 400m hurdles:
1:32.5 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
no second or third place
no long hurdle event
1975 not contested no long hurdle event
  M80 W80
WR 36.95 - Earl Fee (CAN) 2010 42.24 - Irene Obera (USA) 2014
2022 40.55 - Hartmann Knorr (GER)
43.90 - Ake Jonson (SWE)
44.10 - Jacob Joseph (IND)
57.79 - Terttu Kilpelainen (FIN)
1:12.37 - Ann Carter (USA)
no third place
2018 38.73 - Alan Carter (GBR)
38.90 - Francisco Morrongiello (ARG)
40.13 - Oswald Rogers (TTO)
not contested
2016 38.84 - Kjartan Solvberg (NOR)
39.93 - Jostein Haraldseid (NOR)
39.96 - Tony Bowman (GBR)
47.02 - Irene Obera (USA)
no second or third place
2015 39.67 - Rolf Bertram (GER)
41.98 - Nobuo Ishikawa (JPN)
44.62 - Ernesto Minopoli (ITA)
49.19 - Irene Obera (USA)
53.75 - Florence Meiler (USA)
no third place
2013 40.42 - William Jankovich (USA)
40.74 - Hardev Singh (IND)
41.69 - Koji Uchida (JPN)
not contested
2011 37.31 - Earl Fee (CAN)
43.28 - Jerzy Przyborowski (POL)
46.99 - Willard Robinson (USA)
not contested
2009 300m hurdles:
1:09.56 - Motoichi Tasaki (JPN)
1:17.41 - Kurt Byggmastar (FIN)
no third place
not contested
2007 300m hurdles:
1:03.33 - Motoichi Tasaki (JPN)
1:06.77 - Hugo Delgado (PER)
1:12.50 - Kurt Byggmaestar (FIN)
not contested
2005 300m hurdles:
1:08.63 - Frederick O`Connor (AUS)
1:09.14 - Kurt Byggmastar (FIN)
1:17.06 - Ussami Mamoru (BRA)
not contested
2003 300m hurdles:
1:07.30 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR)
1:14.00 - Massao Ishida (BRA)
no third place
not contested
2001 300m hurdles:
1:03.09 - Pierre Darrot (FRA)
1:06.48 - Ugo Sansonetti (ITA)
1:10.16 - Massao Ishida (BRA)
not contested
1999 300m hurdles:
1:02.61 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
1:14.74 - Ugo Sansonetti (ITA)
1:29.94 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
not contested
1997 300m hurdles:
1:19.98 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
1:32.92 - Kizo Kimura (JPN)
no third place
not contested
1995 300m hurdles:
1:14.38 - Friedrich Mahlo (GER)
1:23.01 - Bert Morrow (USA)
1:24.55 - Robert Boal (USA)
not contested
1993 300m hurdles:
1:13.77 - Bert Morrow (USA)
1:20.92 - Robert Boal (USA)
no third place
not contested
1991 300m hurdles:
1:15.99 - Erkki Haapalainen (FIN)
no second or third place
not contested
1989 300m hurdles:
1:10.86 - Karl Trei (CAN)
no second or third place
not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 400m hurdles:
2:05.51 - Arling Pitcher (USA)
no second or third place
no long hurdle event
1983 400m hurdles:
2:02.80 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
no second or third place
no long hurdle event
1981 not contested no long hurdle event
1979 not contested no long hurdle event
1977 not contested no long hurdle event
1975 not contested no long hurdle event
  M85 W85
WR 42.70 - Earl Fee (CAN) 2014 1:42.04 - Tami Graf (USA) 2021
2022 52.31 - Jostein Haraldseid (NOR)
no second or third place
1:29.53 - Tami Graf (USA)
no second or third place
2018 45.87 - Yide Shi (CHN)
50.72 - Hardev Singh (IND)
no third place
not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 50.68 - Sk Poovathinkalmattakal (IND)
1:07.80 - Munehiro Toriya (JPN)
no third place
not contested
2013 48.63 - Hugo Delgado (PER)
1:46.51 - Radovan Leovic (AUS)
no third place
not contested
2011 45.13 - Hugo Delgado (PER)
no second or third place
not contested
2009 300m hurdles:
1:07.99 - Hugo Delgado (PER)
1:18.29 - Pekka Penttila (FIN)
no third place
not contested
2007 300m hurdles:
1:27.09 - Romain Maynard (FRA)
no second or third place
not contested
2005 300m hurdles:
1:27.13 - Ugo Sansonetti (ITA)
no second or third place
not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 300m hurdles:
1:34.72 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
no second or third place
not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested no long hurdle event
1983 not contested no long hurdle event
1981 not contested no long hurdle event
1979 not contested no long hurdle event
1977 not contested no long hurdle event
1975 not contested no long hurdle event
  M90 W90
WR 51.31 - Ralph Maxwell (USA) 2010 none
2022 not contested not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested no long hurdle event
1983 not contested no long hurdle event
1981 not contested no long hurdle event
1979 not contested no long hurdle event
1977 not contested no long hurdle event
1975 not contested no long hurdle event

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 16 January 2023