Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Athletics
High Jump

The high jump was contested in the first modern Olympics in 1896. It was also among the first events deemed acceptable for women, having been held at the 1928 Olympic Games.

In the case of two jumpers finishing at the same height, the normal approach is for the winner to be based on the fewest failed jumps at that height.

At the World Masters Athletics Champs, the event only became available to women from 1977.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

World Records from World Masters Athletics as at 25 June 2022.

  M35 W35
WR 2.31 - Dragutin Topic (SRB) 2009
2.31 - Jamie Nieto (USA) 2012
2.01 - Inga Babakova (UKR) 2003
2.01 - Ruth Beitia (ESP) 2014
2022 2.10 - Karl Lumi (EST)
1.95 - Jean Paul Mekombo (FRA)
1.90 - Tom Nichols (GBR)
1.72 - Beatriz Ferrando Fores (ESP)
1.63 - Alina Kinnunen (FIN)
1.60 - Tessa Tillgren (FIN)
2018 2.02 - Lysvanys Rodriguez (ESP)
1.99 - Richard White (USA)
1.93 - Miquel Velez Martin (ESP)
1.75 - Raquel Alvarez (ESP)
1.61 - Marie Plasse (FRA)
1.61 - Magdolna Kresz (HUN)
2016 1.99 - Laurent Jobard (FRA)
1.96 - Richard White (USA)
1.80 - Krzysztof Ratajczyk (POL)
1.73 - Fukumoto Miyuki (JPN)
1.66 - Audrey Hustache (FRA)
1.56 - Cristina Paganelli (ITA)
2015 2.05 - Sandro Finesi (ITA)
2.00 - Kyley Johnson (USA)
= Roman Guliy (POR)
= Dieudonne Opota (FRA)
1.68 - Chantal Felder (AUT)
1.62 - Audrey Hustache (FRA)
= Anja Wich-Heiter (GER)
2013 1.90 - Rodney Liverpool (TTO)
1.85 - Joao Moraes (BRA)
1.80 - Juan Ogues (ESP)
1.39 - Cecilia Lawrence (BOL)
1.32 - Melanie Opp (GER)
1.32 - Shylu Paul (IND)
2011 1.97 - Gary Schuler (USA)
1.90 - Zoltan Sara (CAN)
1.87 - Joshua Scott (USA)
1.68 - Solange Witteveen (ARG)
1.65 - Alison Wood (USA)
1.59 - Lori Albright (USA)
2009 2.02 - Jan‐Erik Wanhainen (SWE)
1.99 - Francesco Arduini (ITA)
1.93 - William Dukic (FRA)
1.56 - Kimiko Nakatake (JPN)
1.50 - Tatjana Schilling (GER)
1.23 - Neelu Anand Dubey (IND)
2007 2.02 - William Dukic (FRA)
1.99 - Mauro Tavella (ITA)
1.99 - Janos Somogyi (HUN)
1.73 - Roberta Bugarini (ITA)
1.65 - Laila Kurilovica (LAT)
1.59 - Ayamba Akim (GBR)
2005 1.93 - Michal Buzek (CZE)
1.90 - Oleg Mysikov (USA)
1.84 - Jean-luc Julemont (BEL)
1.69 - Elena Semashko (RUS)
1.69- Sabine Rahn (GER)
1.51 - Isabelle Giraud (FRA)
2003 competition not open to M35s 1.75 - Dinah Heymans (RSA)
1.55 - Monique Seerden (NED)
1.55 - Mariann Sandsund (NOR)
2001 competition not open to M35s 1.68 - Deann Mayfield (AUS)
1.65 - Wendy Laing (GBR)
1.60 - Mariann Sandsund (NOR)
1999 competition not open to M35s 1.70 - Leslie Estwick (CAN)
1.50 - Saskia Andringa (NED)
1.45 - Hazel Barker (GBR)
1997 competition not open to M35s 1.73 - Leslie Estwick (CAN)
1.70 - Lidija Lapajne (SLO)
1.67 - Jenny Brown (GBR)
1995 competition not open to M35s 1.76 - Lidija Lapajne (SLO)
1.72 - Jenny Brown (GBR)
1.64 - Petra Gregor (GER)
1993 competition not open to M35s 1.50 - Marie Fabardine (FRA)
1.50 - Atsuko Fujikawa (JPN)
1.45 - Paula Standen (GBR)
1991 competition not open to M35s 1.72 - Carmen Karg (GER)
1.64 - Nina Serbina (URS)
= Vera Novoseltceva (YRS)
1989 competition not open to M35s 1.64 - Stanka Prezelj (SLO)
1.60 - Szalai Lencsesne (HUN)
1.48 - Janet Honour (GBR)
1987 competition not open to M35s 1.70 - Alena Plischke (AUT)
1.54 - Liz McBlain (CAN)
1.33 - Virginia Hare (AUS)
1985 competition not open to M35s 1.60 - Jaruska Zivotska (CZE)
1.58 - Bernadette Etienne (FRA)
1.58 - Nadine De Gueus (BEL)
1983 competition not open to M35s 1.56 - Liz McBlain (CAN)
1.52 - Milda Schnakenberg (GER)
1.50 - Phil Raschker (USA)
1981 competition not open to M35s 1.45 - Erika Springmann (GER)
1.35 - S Lopez (CHI)
1.20 - M Dunham (USA)
1979 competition not open to M35s 1.73 - Christel Voss (GER)
1.56 - C Haeuser (GER)
1.56 - N Fahnoe (DEN)
1977 competition not open to M35s 1.50 - Ingrid Wehmonen
1.40 - R Beron (GER)
1.35 - B Turbott (NZL)
1975 competition not open to M35s no high jump event
  M40 W40
WR 2.28 - Dragutin Topic (SRB) 2012 1.87 - Iryna Myhalchenko (UKR) 2012
2022 1.90 - Samuli Nurminen (FIN)
1.85 - Sebastian Widjeskog (FIN)
= Napoleon Papp (HUN)
1.53 - Miia Uskalinmaki (FIN)
1.50 - Adela-Ioana Ursanu (ROU)
1.40 - Katja Hautaniemi (FIN)
2018 2.02 - Ola Karlsson (SWE)
1.99 - Nils Portemer (FRA)
1.96 - Mika Polku (FIN)
1.73 - Miyuki Fukumoto (JPN)
1.53 - Snezana Kocic (SRB)
1.50 - Jennifer Gartmann (GER)
2016 2.02 - Fukumoto Yoshihisa (JPN)
1.96 - Nick Moroney (AUS)
1.75 - Markus Paquee (GER)
1.48 - Dace Linina (LAT)
1.44 - Jenni Cotter (AUS)
1.36 - Aleisha Sutton (AUS)
2015 1.99 - Ola Karlsson (SWE)
1.96 - Peteris Valdmanis (LAT)
1.96 - Nils Portemer (FRA)
1.67 - Ayamba Akim (GBR)
1.60 - Laila Petersone (LAT)
= Kitty Vadasz (HUN)
2013 1.89 - Janos Somogyi (HUN)
1.86 - Johan Mans (RSA)
1.68 - Humberto Orue (PAR)
1.67 - Ayamba Akim (GBR)
1.60 - Tatjana Schilling (GER)
1.44 - Mojca Breganski (SLO)
2011 1.87 - Brian Ashley (USA)
1.84 - Janos Somogyi (HUN)
1.81 - Laurent Godichon (FRA)
1.62 - Stacey Nieder (USA)
= Lynette Smith (AUS)
1.56 - Laila Petersone (LAT)
= Lisa Riech (USA)
= Lolita Nack (FRA)
2009 1.87 - Karl Hawke (USA)
1.81 - Igor Svintsov (RUS)
= Alois Zapala (CZE)
1.62 - Elena Semashko (RUS)
1.59 - Kristiina Jatkola (FIN)
1.56 - Lolita Nack (FRA)
2007 1.96 - Christophe Fontaney (FRA)
1.90 - Gunther Gasper (AUT)
= Raphael Ammann (SUI)
1.65 - Elena Semashko (RUS)
1.62 - Sabine Rahn (GER)
1.56 - Claudia Scmid (AUT)
= Tiziana Piconese (ITA)
2005 1.99 - Marco Segatel (ITA)
1.96 - Christophe Fontaney (FRA)
1.96 - Thomas Vanzandt (USA)
1.69 - Patricia Porter (USA)
1.69 - Wendy Laing (GBR)
1.57 - Patsy Kolhorn-Ceulemans (NED)
2003 1.91 - Marco Segatel (ITA)
1.85 - Felix Fluck (SUI)
1.80 - Klaus Peter Zelz (GER)
= Thierry Rebuffel (FRA)
1.65 - Leslie Estwick (CAN)
1.62 - Patsy Kolhorn (NED)
1.59 - Wendy Laing (GBR)
2001 1.98 - Bruce Mcbartnette (USA)
1.98 - Patrick Andre (FRA)
1.90 - Felix Fluck (SUI)
1.69 - Jenny Kingwill (RSA)
1.66 - Leslie Estwick (CAN)
1.60 - Monika Drechsler (GER)
1999 2.00 - Stefan Karlsson (SWE)
2.00 - Patrick Andre (FRA)
1.95 - Miroslaw Wiodarczyk (RUS)
1.65 - Jenny Brown (GBR)
1.45 - Danea Herron (IRL)
1.40 - Elke Grahnert (GER)
1997 2.00 - Jindrich Vondra (CZE)
2.00 - James Barrineau (USA)
= Patrick Andre (FRA)
1.68 - Carmen Karg (GER)
1.51 - Karin Geese (GER)
1.45 - Dace Brakanska (LAT)
1995 2.11 - James Barrineau (USA)
2.08 - Dwight Stones (USA)
1.90 - Reinhard Heidemann (GER)
1.72 - Carmen Karg (GER)
1.66 - Debbie Brill (CAN)
1.54 - Stanka Prezelj (SLO)
1993 1.95 - Steve Harkins (USA)
1.95 - Dusan Prezelj (SLO)
1.90 - Jan Huijbers (NED)
1.50 - Stanka Prezelj (SLO)
1.45 - Szalai Lencsesne (HUN)
1.40 - Mariko Sadamitsu (JPN)
1991 1.98 - Nikolai Savkin (URS)
1.90 - Esko Leppanen (FIN)
1.86 - Vuacheslav Gelnov (URS)
= Jan Huijbers (NED)
= Leif Roar Falkum (NOR)
1.62 - Alena Plischke (AUT)
1.66 - Mia Dudink (NED)
1.51 - Randi For (NOR)
1989 2.01 - Dusan Prezelj (YUG)
1.94 - Charlie Rader (USA)
1.86 - John Hawkins (CAN)
1.67 - Yordanka Blagoeva (BUL)
1.65 - Alena Plischke (AUT)
1.55 - Annelies Steekelenburg (NED)
1987 1.87 - Gunther Spielvogel (GER)
1.87 - Franc Vivod (YUG)
= Jim Fanning (IRL)
1.57 - Erika Springmann (GER)
1.54 - Phil Raschker (USA)
= Terez Hedane Zink (HUN)
1985 1.93 - Franc Vivod (YUG)
1.90 - John Dobroth (USA)
1.90 - Walter Moessle (GER)
1.58 - Erika Springmann (GER)
1.55 - Marja-Leene Kangas (FIN)
1.53 - Christel Hauser (GER)
1983 2.00 - Leendert Poirot (NED)
1.95 - John Dobroth (USA)
1.90 - Walter Moessle (GER)
1.50 - Helen Searle (AUS)
1.50 - Christel Hauser (GER)
1.50 - Erika Springmann (GER)
1981 4.60 - Wlodzimierz Sokolowski (USA)
4.40 - Hanz Lagerqvist (SWE)
3.80 - RL Pandey (IND)
1.51 - Helen Searle (AUS)
1.39 - I Kirchhofs (GER)
1.46 - L Ostreng (NOR)
1979 1.89 - Felix Schmitz (GER)
1.89 - B Esterer (GER)
1.86 - Jiri Cechak (CZE)
1.51 - Marlene Altmann (GER)
1.48 - M Oxvang (DEN)
1.45 - L Diesbrock (GER)
1977 2.00 - Horst Mandl (AUT)
1.90 - S Petersson (SWE)
1.80 - A Palm (SWE)
1.50 - Marlene Altmann (GER)
1.45 - Kaethe Diener (GER)
1.35 - I-B Lorentzon (SWE)
1975 1.95 - Stig Pettersson (SWE)
1.70 - W Bleier (GER)
1.70 - P Mulkey (USA)
no high jump event
  M45 W45
WR 2.05 - Charles Austin (USA) 2014 1.76 - Debbie Brill (CAN) 1999
2022 1.95 - Mika Polku (FIN)
1.90 - Nils Portemer (FRA)
1.80 - Lee Adkins (USA)
1.56 - Henna Anunti (FIN)
1.50 - Jennifer Gartmann (GER)
1.40 - Irena Vlahinic (CRO)
= Tuire Maki (FIN)
2018 1.91 - Yoshihisa Fukumoto (JPN)
1.85 - Gintaras Varanauskas (LTU)
1.80 - Marco De Angelis (ITA)
1.59 - Kitty Vadasz (HUN)
1.59 - Manuela Gross (GER)
1.52 - Linda van Berkel (NED)
2016 1.77 - Ken Amano (JPN)
1.71 - Chris Anderson (AUS)
1.65 - Ralph Oneal (USA)
1.63 - Tatjana Schilling (GER)
1.53 - Aycan Kurtcan (TUR)
1.50 - Lenore Lambert (AUS)
2015 1.92 - Ugis Lasmanis (LAT)
1.86 - Oleg Korotchenko (UKR)
1.83 - Vitalii Romanovich (RUS)
1.55 - Lolita Royer Nack (FRA)
1.52 - Linda van Berkel (NED)
1.48 - Ulrike Julien (GER)
2013 1.88 - Vitalii Romanovich (RUS)
1.65 - Erick Davis (ECU)
1.60 - Cid Anto Filho (BRA)
1.52 - Marcela Barrientos (CHI)
1.40 - Ilona Kojalovica (LAT)
1.36 - Valentyna Krepkina (UKR)
2011 1.87 - Alois Zapala (CZE)
1.87 - David Hoyle (AUS)
1.78 - Steve Johnson (USA)
1.56 - Marcela Barrientos (CHI)
1.53 - Clare Look-Jaeger (USA)
1.50 - Marianna Biskup (POL)
2009 1.84 - Marco Segatel (ITA)
1.78 - Steven Linsell (GBR)
= Thomas Vanzandt (USA)
1.56 - Marianna Biskup (POL)
1.53 - Helga Freyer-Krause (GER)
1.53 - Arja Ruotsalainen (FIN)
2007 1.98 - Marco Segatel (ITA)
1.87 - Andras Voeroes (HUN)
1.87 - Bruce Mcbarnette (USA)
1.53 - Patricia Porter (USA)
1.53 - Myriam Wery (BEL)
1.44 - Sabine Zeidler (GER)
2005 1.96 - Bruce Mcbartnette (USA)
1.93 - Patrick Andre (FRA)
1.87 - Andras Voeroes (HUN)
1.51 - Martha Mendenhall (USA)
1.48 - Maria Escribano Checa (ESP)
1.42 - Hazel Barker (GBR)
2003 1.94 - Patrick Andre (FRA)
1.91 - Bruce Mcbartnette (USA)
1.80 - Jamil Justiniano (PUR)
1.60 - Carmen Karg (GER)
1.51 - Conceicao Geremias (BRA)
1.48 - Sigrid Schwarz (GER)
2001 1.75 - Clayton Tompkins (AUS)
1.55 - Duncan Talbot (GBR)
1.50 - Mark Middleton (AUS)
1.55 - Carmen Karg (GER)
1.40 - Pam Garvey (GBR)
1.40 - Lioudmila Maltseva (RUS)
1999 1.85 - Eckhard Kunigheit (GER)
1.80 - Erwin Winter (SUI)
1.70 - Wojciech Weclawowicz (POL)
1.76 - Debbie Brill (CAN)
1.55 - Weia Reinboud (NED)
1.40 - Sigrid Schwarz (GER)
= Inge Dech (GER)
= Lioudmila Maltseva (RUS)
= Karin Geese (GER)
1997 1.80 - Miroslav Pavlik (CZE)
1.80 - Alexandre Grichaev (RUS)
1.70 - Jan Scheepers (RSA)
1.52 - Alena Plischke (AUT)
1.43 - Magdolna Peresa (HUN)
1.43 - Pam Garvey (GBR)
1995 1.88 - Charlie Rader (USA)
1.88 - Dusan Prezelj (SLO)
1.80 - James Sauers (USA)
1.56 - Phil Raschker (USA)
1.48 - Alena Plischke (AUT)
1.36 - Elisabeth Fahrnholz (GER)
1993 1.80 - Gunther Spielvogel (GER)
1.75 - Yoshiaki Kotani (JPN)
1.75 - Franc Vivod (SLO)
1.58 - Alena Plischke (AUT)
1.50 - Phil Raschker (USA)
1.45 - Mia Dudink (NED)
1991 1.92 - Mark Gelnov (URS)
1.88 - Franc Vivod (YUG)
1.84 - Dieter Wille (GER)
1.45 - Christel Haeuser (GER)
1.38 - Maria-Leena Kangas (FIN)
1.34 - Edith Graff (BEL)
= Ingrid Miller (SWE)
1989 1.88 - Franc Vivod (YUG)
1.88 - Frank Costello (USA)
1.84 - Walter Moessle (GER)
1.55 - Joanne Smallwood (GBR)
1.55 - Christel Haeuser (GER)
1.46 - Erika Springmann (GER)
1987 1.75 - Arno Stegen (GER)
1.72 - John Dobroth (USA)
1.72 - Gerald Counihan (USA)
1.45 - Edith Graff (BEL)
1.37 - Thelma Wharton (AUS)
1.16 - Lyn Scarff (AUS)
1985 1.83 - Gerd Kuehn (GER)
1.83 - Henry Willstedt (FIN)
1.80 - Karl-Erik Petrelius (SWE)
1.45 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
1.45 - Wiltrud Loehnert (GER)
1.40 - Helen Searle (AUS)
1983 1.85 - Pericles Pinto (POR)
1.75 - Milton Newton (USA)
1.70 - John Darlington (GBR)
1.43 - Wiltrud Loehnert (GER)
1.35 - Imke Parlevliet (NED)
1.25 - Essie Kea (USA)
1981 1.83 - Herm Wyatt (USA)
1.75 - Milton Newton (USA)
1.75 - Y Higashi (JPN)
1.38 - Kaethe Diener (GER)
1.30 - Christel Miller (USA)
1.30 - Imke Parlevliet (NED)
1979 1.81 - Dick Richardson (USA)
1.81 - Milton Newton (USA)
1.89 - Herm Wyatt (USA)
1.23 - Agnes Blom (BEL)
1.15 - A Ten Tusscher (ZIM)
1.15 - L Leiss (GER)
1977 1.70 - Leon Lukman (YUG)
1.70 - K Hollingsworth (USA)
1.70 - T Kolsrud (NOR)
1.30 - Maeve Kyle (GBR)
1.15 - Agnes Blom (BEL)
no third place
1975 1.65 - E Austin (USA)
1.60 - G Gustavsson (SWE)
1.60 - Carlos Vera-Guardia (VEN)
no high jump event
  M50 W50
WR 1.98 - Thomas Zacharas (GER) 1997 1.68 - Julia Machin (GBR) 2021
2022 1.75 - Luis M Cantalapiedra (ESP)
1.70 - Raimo Kandelin (FIN)
1.65 - Marco De Angelis (ITA)
1.46 - Aycan Kurtcan (TUR)
1.43 - Laila Petersone (LAT)
1.43 - Lenore Lambert (AUS)
2018 1.81 - Adam Young (GBR)
1.81 - Ugis Lasmanis (LAT)
1.75 - Jose Escalera (PUR)
= Mark Bryon (GBR)
1.55 - Petra Bajeat (FRA)
1.48 - Monica Buizza (ITA)
1.48 - Marcela Barrientos (CHI)
= Neringa Jakstiene (LTU)
2016 1.84 - Georgios Farmakis (GRE)
1.78 - Oleg Kramar (GBR)
1.70 - Angel Est Diaz Granillo (ESP)
1.47 - Monica Buizza (ITA)
1.45 - Kirsti Siekkinen (FIN)
1.45 - Geraldine Finegan (IRL)
2015 1.86 - Marco Segatel (ITA)
1.83 - Oleg Kramar (GBR)
1.75 - Steven Linsell (GBR)
1.55 - Marcela Barrientos (CHI)
1.51 - Sue McDonald (USA)
1.47 - Ramona Pfeiffer (GER)
2013 1.63 - Alexey Urdaev (RUS)
1.63 - Kari Pohjola (FIN)
1.55 - Sebastiao Sarnaglia (BRA)
1.53 - Helga Freyer-Krause (GER)
1.44 - Kirste Eskildsen-Moller (DEN)
1.35 - Gaye Clarke (GBR)
2011 1.81 - Bruce Mcbarnette (USA)
1.81 - Gregory Vidos (USA)
1.81 - Thomas Foley (USA)
1.46 - Monika Drechsler (GER)
1.44 - Martha Mendenhall (USA)
1.32 - Hazel Barker (GBR)
= Gaye Clarke (GBR)
2009 1.90 - Bruce Mcbarnette (USA)
1.84 - Ari Liisanantti (FIN)
1.78 - Emanuel Manfredini (ITA)
1.52 - Martha Mendenhall (USA)
1.43 - Marija Multane (LAT)
1.39 - Wiebke Baseda (GER)
2007 1.75 - James Barrineau (USA)
1.75 - Oleg Fedorko (UKR)
1.75 - Tapio Alasalmi (FIN)
1.48 - Janine Kortbeek (NED)
1.45 - Conceicao Geremias (BRA)
1.44 - Giuseppina Grassi (SMR)
2005 1.81- Jan Huijbers (NED)
1.75 - Leonardo Habegger (SUI)
1.75 - Peter Wolna (GER)
1.48 - Janine Kortbeek (NED)
1.33 - Pam Garvey (GBR)
1.18 - Cornelia Pelz (GER)
2003 1.68 - Rustan Adalshin (RUS)
1.68 - Miroslav Pavlik (CZE)
1.65 - John Hawkins (CAN)
1.41 - Anna Wlodarczyk (POL)
1.35 - Eleanor Gipson (USA)
= Pam Garvey (GBR)
2001 1.82 - Miroslav Pavlik (CZE)
1.79 - Milan Jamrich (USA)
1.76 - Rustam Adalshin (RUS)
1.40 - Margarel Taylor (AUS)
1.30 - Patsy Waters (AUS)
1.30 - Nancy Bowmar (NZL)
1999 1.75 - James Sauers (USA)
1.75 - Charles Rader (USA)
1.75 - Hans Nieder (GER)
1.45 - Alena Plischka (AUT)
1.35 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
1.30 - Liz McBlain (CAN)
1997 1.78 - Gunlher Spielvogel (GER)
1.75 - Franc Vivod (SLO)
1.70 - Jaroslav Hanus (CZE)
1.51 - Renate Vogel (GER)
1.48 - Phil Raschker (USA)
1.39 - Erika Springmann (GER)
= Christel Haeuser (GER)
1995 1.78 - Jaroslav Hanus (CZE)
1.78 - Gunther Spielvogel (GER)
1.74 - Dieter Wille (GER)
1.53 - Renate Vogel (GER)
1.44 - Erika Springmann (GER)
= Christel Haeuser (GER)
1993 1.88 - Dieter Wille (GER)
1.75 - Sean Power (GBR)
1.70 - Hiroji Kibamoto (JPN)
1.45 - Erika Springmann (GER)
1.45 - Christel Haeuser (GER)
1.40 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
1991 1.78 - John Dobroth (USA)
1.74 - Olle Johansson (SWE)
1.70 - Daniel Fernandez (FRA)
1.45 - Urusula Stelling (GER)
1.41 - Hella Kuppe (NAM)
1.37 - Inga Stenbrink (SWE)
1989 1.74 - Jean Pierre Danic (FRA)
1.70 - Pericles Pinto (POR)
= Jiri Cechak (CZE)
1.45 - Taisja Tchentchik (URS)
1.41 - Wiltraud Loehnert (GER)
1.37 - Grethe Bolstad (NOR)
1987 1.85 - Horst Mandl (AUT)
1.79 - Pericles Pinto (POR)
1.73 - Nick Newton (USA)
1.43 - Wiltraud Lohnert (GER)
1.38 - Corrie Roovers (NED)
1.29 - Christel Miller (USA)
1985 1.70 - Richard Richardson (USA)
1.70 - Herm Wyatt (USA)
1.70 - Milton Newton (USA)
1.38 - Imke Parlevliet-Vaal (NED)
1.35 - Erna Baumann (GER)
1.28 - Christel Miller (USA)
1983 1.85 - Richard Richardson (USA)
1.80 - Herm Wyatt (USA)
1.70 - Olavi Niemi (FIN)
1.20 - Agnes Blom (BEL)
1.15 - Lucy Lopez (CHI)
1.15 - Wanda Sakata (BRA)
1981 1.75 - JC Brown (USA)
1.67 - Ed Austin (USA)
1.64 - Sheldon Varney (USA)
1.18 - B Vine (NZL)
no second or third place
1979 1.70 - Carlos Vera-Guardia (VEN)
1.64 - SB Hall (USA)
1.61 - S Martinez (ESP)
1.23 - Kirsten Hveem (NOR)
1.15 - B Vine (NZL)
no third place
1977 1.68 - M Olden (NOR)
1.60 - GA Bartlett (AUS)
1.66 - E Henell (FIN)
1.10 - Audrey Wood (NZL)
no second or third place
1975 1.58 - George Bartlett (AUS)
1.58 - F Simmons (USA)
1.55 - G Damitio (FRA)
no high jump event
  M55 W55
WR 1.91 - Marco Segatel (ITA) 2017 1.55 - Florence Picaut (FRA) 2008
2022 1.81 - Georgios Farmakis (GRE)
1.78 - Ruediger Weber (GER)
1.70 - Matti Viitala (FIN)
1.43 - Barbara Gahling (GER)
1.36 - Marcela Barrientos (CHL)
1.32 - Stefania Rossetti (ITA)
2018 1.81 - Marco Segatel (ITA)
1.75 - Ruediger Weber (GER)
1.75 - Damon Blakemore (USA)
1.50 - Frauke Viebahn (GER)
1.46 - Kristina Ponton (SWE)
1.40 - Francesca Iuri (ITA)
2016 1.71 - Volodymr Shelever (AUS)
1.68 - Neal Bredevelt (RSA)
1.68 - Thomas Foley (USA)
1.46 - Ramona Pfeiffer (GER)
1.41 - Michele Hossack (AUS)
1.31 - Gaye Clarke (GBR)
2015 1.76 - Bruce Mcbarnette (USA)
1.73 - Peter Hlavin (USA)
1.70 - Marc Flohr (LUX)
1.48 - Frauke Viebahn (GER)
1.38 - Carole Filer (GBR)
1.38 - Maria Escribano Checa (ESP)
2013 1.77 - Bruce Mcbarnette (USA)
1.66 - Thomas Foley (USA)
1.60 - Dariusz Bednarski (POL)
1.37 - Wiebke Baseda (GER)
1.37 - Martha Mendenhall (USA)
1.34 - Mary Barrett (IRL)
2011 1.78 - James Barrineau (USA)
1.75 - William Banks (USA)
1.69 - Jaroslav Lorenc (CZE)
1.40 - Eleanor Gipson (USA)
= Kay Glynn (USA)
1.38 - Carole Filer (GBR)
2009 1.75 - Jaroslav Lorenc (CZE)
1.72 - Jan Huijbers (NED)
1.69 - Dariusz Bednarski (POL)
1.31 - Elena Vyukova (RUS)
1.31 - Pamela Garvey (GBR)
1.23 - Lluisa Casanovas (ESP)
2007 1.75 - Jan Huijbers (NED)
1.69 - Alexander Grishaev (RUS)
= Milan Jamrich (USA)
1.48 - Weia Reinboud (NED)
1.36 - Stanka Prezelj (SLO)
1.32 - Eleanor Gipson (USA)
2005 1.66 - John Hawkins (CAN)
1.66 - Hans-Theo Nieder (GER)
1.63 - Hans-Jurgen Ramacher (GER)
1.41 - Weia Reinboud (NED)
1.33 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
1.27 - Hillen Von Maltzahn (GER)
= Margaritte Dahler-Stettler (SUI)
2003 1.75 - James Sauers (USA)
1.65 - Gunther Spielvogel (GER)
1.60 - Roberto Pozzi (USA)
= Franc Vivod (SLO)
= Theo Maat (NED)
1.30 - Phil Raschker (USA)
1.27 - Gertrude Reismann (GER)
1.24 - Margaritha Daehler-Stettler (SUI)
2001 1.83 - Franc Vivod (SLO)
1.70 - Gunther Spielvogel (GER)
1.65 - Jaroslav Hanus (CZE)
1.30 - Edith Graff (BEL)
1.30 - Chrislel Hauser (GER)
1.25 - Margaret Radcliffe (CAN)
1999 1.70 - Jaroslav Hanus (CZE)
1.70 - Franc Vivod (SLO)
1.70 - Gunther Spielvogel (GER)
1.40 - Renate Vofel (GER)
1.35 - Edith Graff (BEL)
1.35 - Erika Springmann (GER)
1997 1.74 - John Hunt (AUS)
1.74 - Bengl Johansson (SWE)
1.62 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
1.37 - Erika Staehle (GER)
1.34 - Edith Graff (BEL)
1.31 - Marja-Leena Kangas (FIN)
1995 1.64 - Daniel Fernandez (FRA)
1.64 - Gerhard Boehm (GER)
1.64 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
1.38 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
1.30 - Sigrid Schroepfer (GER)
= Hella Kuppe (NAM)
= Rietje Dykman (NED)
1993 1.70 - Gerhard Boehm (GER)
1.65 - Milton Newton (USA)
1.65 - Juergen Volkert (GER)
1.38 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
1.30 - Taisja Tchentchik (RUS)
1.25 - Leili Kaas (EST)
1991 1.77 - Horst Mandl (AUT)
1.73 - Rene Maurer (SUI)
1.65 - Milton Newton (USA)
1.43 - Taisja Tchentchik (RUS)
1.36 - Grethe Bolstad (NOR)
1.28 - Leili Kaas (EST)
1989 1.73 - Olavi Niemi (FIN)
1.73 - Herm Wyatt (USA)
1.73 - Milton Newton (USA)
1.30 - Rosemary Chrimes (GBR)
1.20 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
1.12 - Aycan Onel (TUR)
1987 1.73 - Herm Wyatt (USA)
1.60 - Olavi Niemi (FIN)
1.54 - Leif Blomqvist (SWE)
1.35 - Daphne Pirie (AUS)
1.28 - Elsa Enarsson (SWE)
1.22 - Christiane Wippersteg (GER)
1985 1.63 - Ed Austin (USA)
1.58 - Carlos Vera-Guardia (VEN)
1.55 - Eugen Lehmann (SUI)
1.30 - Christiane Wippersteg (GER)
1.25 - Olga Oldrichova (CZE)
1.23 - Herta Berg (GER)
1983 1.65 - Sheldon Varney (USA)
1.63 - Carlos Vera-Guardia (VEN)
1.55 - Bengt Blomqvist (SWE)
1.25 - Audrey Wood (NZL)
1.25 - Christiane Wippersteg (GER)
1.25 - Kirsten Hveem (NOR)
1981 1.60 - SB Hall (USA)
1.35 - G Scanabissi (ITA)
1.30 - NN Rodley (NZL)
1.29 - Audrey Wood (NZL)
1.26 - Kirsten Hveem (NOR)
1.20 - Ilse Pleuger (GER)
1979 1.50 - Hans Bitter (GER)
1.50 - W Hausmann (GER)
1.50 - M Riebesell (GER)
1.30 - V Chlumska (CZE)
no second or third place
1977 1.66 - Bob Morcom (USA)
1.53 - O Gillett (USA)
1.53 - H Neumann (GER)
not contested
1975 1.58 - Burl Gist (USA)
1.54 - O Gillett (USA)
1.45 - A Hatteland (NOR)
no high jump event
  M60 W60
WR 1.81 - Vladimir Kuntsevich (RUS) 2012 1.47 - Weia Reinboud (NED) 2010
2022 1.75 - Marco Segatel (ITA)
1.68 - Brian Hankerson (USA)
1.65 - Marco Mastrolorenzi (ITA)
1.44 - Frauke Viebahn (GER)
1.36 - Edel Maguire (IRL)
1.33 - Maria Rosa E Checa (ESP)
2018 1.68 - Peter Hlavin (USA)
1.65 - Marc Flohr (LUX)
1.65 - Hibert Indra (ITA)
1.39 - Jutta Pfannkuche (GER)
1.37 - Carmen Karg (GER)
= Conceicao Geremias (BRA)
2016 1.62 - Dariusz Bednarski (POL)
1.56 - Volkmar Herrmann (GER)
1.50 - Peter Pach (GER)
1.35 - Carole Filer (GBR)
1.24 - Marlene Reid (AUS)
1.18 - Ruth Pach (GER)
2015 1.71 - Eckhard Kunigkeit (GER)
1.68 - Matti Nieminen (FIN)
1.68 - Jaroslav Lorenc (CZE)
1.36 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
1.32 - Sue Yeomans (GBR)
1.28 - Stanka Prezelj (SLO)
2013 1.58 - Jaroslav Lorenc (CZE)
1.55 - David Ortman (USA)
1.55 - Heinz Baseda (GER)
1.26 - Sue Yeomans (GBR)
1.17 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
1.08 - Monica Vargas (ARG)
2011 1.66 - Milan Jamrich (USA)
1.62 - Francis Hawkins (CAN)
1.60 - James Sauers (USA)
1.32 - Annelies Steekelenburg (NED)
1.28 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
= Margaret Taylor (AUS)
2009 1.74 - Dusan Prezelj (SLO)
1.66 - Francis John Hawkins (CAN)
1.64 - Hans‐Theo Nieder (GER)
1.30 - Margaret Taylor (AUS)
1.27 - Ingeborg Zorzi (ITA)
1.24 - Margaritha Dahler (SUI)
2007 1.76 - Thomas Zacharias (GER)
1.58 - Jaako Metsaelehto (FIN)
1.58 - Matti Kumpulainen (FIN)
1.33 - Phil Raschker (USA)
1.26 - Gertrude Reismann (GER)
1.24 - Margaritte Dahler-Stettler (SUI)
2005 1.60 - Gunther Spielvogel (GER)
1.54 - Branko Franc (SLO)
1.54 - Norman Frable (USA)
1.36 - Renate Vogel (GER)
1.33 - Edith Graff (BEL)
1.27 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
2003 1.62 - Jaroslav Hanus (CZE)
1.59 - Sean Power (GBR)
1.56 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
1.39 - Erika Springmann (GER)
1.39 - Edith Graff (BEL)
1.27 - Christel Haeuser (GER)
2001 1.56 - Daniel Fernandez (FRA)
1.56 - John Burns (USA)
1.53 - John Hunt (AUS)
1.36 - Ursula Stelling (GER)
1.30 - Aida Dos Sa Menezes (BRA)
= Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
1999 1.63 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
1.55 - Jurgen Volkert (GER)
= Anthony Bateman (GBR)
= Tony Crocker (GBR)
1.30 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
1.25 - Riebje Dykman (NED)
1.25 - Leili Kaas (EST)
1997 1.67 - Horst Mandl (AUT)
1.60 - Lambert Vandebosch (BEL)
1.57 - Gerhard Boehm (GER)
1.60 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
1.27 - Aida Menezes (BRA)
1.24 - Leili Kaas (EST)
= Chrislel Miller (USA)
1995 1.66 - Phil Fehlen (USA)
1.66 - Milton Newton (USA)
1.54 - Phil Mulkey (USA)
1.24 - Leili Kaas (EST)
1.20 - Aino Sillaots (EST)
= Erna Baumann (GER)
= Wanda Sakata (BRA)
1993 1.58 - Phil Mulkey (USA)
1.55 - Olavi Niemi (FIN)
1.50 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
1.25 - Rosemary Chrimes (GBR)
1.25 - Daphne Pirie (AUS)
= Elsa Enarsson (SWE)
1991 1.64 - James Glichrist (USA)
1.56 - Nils‐Bertil Nevrup (SWE)
1.52 - Ernst Sauerbaum (GER)
1.27 - Elsa Enarsson (SWE)
1.23 - Leonore McDaniels (USA)
1.19 - Agnes Blom (BEL)
1989 1.66 - James Glichrist (USA)
1.56 - Sheldon Varney (USA)
1.56 - Nils‐Bertil Nevrup (SWE)
1.23 - Christiane Wippersteg (GER)
1.19 - Margaret MacKinnon (AUS)
1.15 - Kirsten Hveem (NOR)
1987 1.56 - Nils‐Bertil Nevrup (SWE)
1.45 - Karri Wichmann (FIN)
1.42 - Noboru Yamamoto (JPN)
1.22 - Kirsten Hveem (NOR)
1.13 - Ilse Pleuger (GER)
1.13 - Audrey Wood (NZL)
1985 1.53 - Hans Overland (NOR)
1.53 - Bob Morcom (USA)
1.50 - Harry Guth (USA)
1.23 - Kirsten Hveem (NOR)
1.10 - Ilse Pleuger (GER)
1.10 - Edith Kjer (DEN)
1983 1.57 - Burl Gist (USA)
1.52 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR)
1.47 - Hans Bitter (GER)
1.10 - Elisabeth Haule (GER)
1.05 - Heather May (NZL)
1.05 - Liselotte Schuele (GER)
1981 1.49 - Burl Gist (USA)
1.46 - O Gillett (USA)
1.46 - Raino Rainio (FIN)
0.96 - H Jahn (GER)
0.81 - D Callan (USA)
no third place
1979 1.51 - Ian Hume (CAN)
1.51 - E Stai (NOR)
1.48 - G Nyckel (SWE)
1.05 - Aennchen Reile (GER)
no second or third place
1977 1.57 - E Stai (NOR)
1.54 - Ian Hume (CAN)
1.45 - E Saeter (NOR)
1.10 - Aennchen Reile (GER)
no second or third place
1975 1.45 - Ian Hume (CAN)
1.40 - J Damski (USA)
1.35 - T Miyata (JPN)
no high jump event
  M65 W65
WR 1.67 - Dusan Prezeli (SLO) 2014 1.42 - Weia Reinboud (NED) 2015
2022 1.55 - Tapio Alasalmi (FIN)
1.55 - Roman Sobon (POL)
1.50 - Dariusz Bednarski (POL)
1.23 - Anna Matusova (SVK)
1.23 - Inger Sundheim (NOR)
1.21 - Anja Akkerman-Smits (NED)
2018 1.57 - Ulf Tudem (NOR)
1.54 - MattiNieminen (FIN)
1.51 - Ari Aartola (FIN)
1.24 - Lluisa Gaset (ESP)
1.20 - Sue Yeomans (GBR)
1.16 - Ursula Scmidt (GER)
2016 1.59 - Ulf Tudem (NOR)
1.56 - Bengt Myrberg (SWE)
1.50 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
1.20 - Renate Richter (GER)
1.20 - Margaret Taylor (AUS)
1.15 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
2015 1.65 - Dusan Prezelj (SLO)
1.56 - Milan Jamrich (USA)
1.53 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
1.39 - Weia Reinboud (NED)
1.25 - Annelies Steekelenburg (NED)
1.20 - Margaret Taylor (AUS)
2013 1.55 - James Sauers (USA)
1.55 - David Montieth (GER)
1.50 - Gerhard Wenzke (GER)
1.22 - Phil Raschker (USA)
1.21 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
1.15 - Inge Faldager (DEN)
2011 1.56 - Roberto Abugattas (PER)
1.54 - David Montieth (USA)
1.52 - Lamberto Boranga (ITA)
1.18 - Marianna Maier (AUT)
1.18 - Linda Douglass (USA)
1.12 - Margaret Radcliffe (CAN)
2009 1.50 - Olle Johansson (SWE)
1.48 - Seppo Sarna (FIN)
1.44 - Kyosti Poutiainen (FIN)
1.30 - Ursula Stelling (GER)
1.27 - Edith Graff (BEL)
1.24 - Erika Springmann (GER)
2007 1.56 - Bengt Johansson (SWE)
1.48 - Hermann Albrecht (GER)
1.44 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
1.34 - Ursula Stelling (GER)
1.32 - Edith Graff (BEL)
1.12 - Margaret Radcliffe (CAN)
2005 1.54 - Hermann Albrecht (GER)
1.54 - Carl- Erik Sarndal (SWE)
1.51 - Daniel Gonzalez (ESP)
1.30 - Rietje Dijkman (NED)
1.27 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
1.06 - Brigitte Schmidt (GER)
2003 1.49 - Anthony Bateman (GBR)
1.46 - Tom Langenfeld (USA)
1.46 - Hans Miekautsch (RSA)
1.11 - Essie Kea (USA)
1.11 - Christa Donley (USA)
1.08 - Ingrid Junge (GER)
2001 1.52 - Tom Langenfeld (USA)
1.46 - Shigeo Sugiyama (JPN)
1.43 - Thomas Hancock (AUS)
1.23 - Leili Kaas (EST)
1.17 - Ingrid Junge (GER)
1.14 - Daphne Pirie (AUS)
1999 1.50 - Henry Andersen (DEN)
1.45 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
1.45 - Leo Benning (RSA)
1.20 - Rosemary Chrimes (GBR)
1.20 - Daphne Pirie (AUS)
1.20 - Christa Happ (GER)
1997 1.51 - Marion Sanchez (USA)
1.48 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
1.39 - Olavi Niemi (FIN)
1.19 - Elsa Enarsson (SWE)
1.19 - Christa Happ (GER)
1.16 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
1995 1.56 - James Gilchrist (USA)
1.48 - Nils‐Bertil Nevrup (SWE)
1.48 - Gordon Seifert (USA)
1.16 - Leonore McDaniels (USA)
1.12 - Christiane Wippersteg (GER)
1.08 - Helga Schneider (GER)
1993 1.58 - Nils‐Bertil Nevrup (SWE)
1.55 - Gordon Seifert (USA)
1.50 - Hans Schuffenhauer (GER)
1.20 - Leonore McDaniels (USA)
1.10 - Christiane Wippersteg (GER)
1.05 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
1991 1.54 - Hans Schuffenhauer (GER)
1.47 - Geza Dobriban (HUN)
1.43 - Gerhard Windolf (GER)
1.16 - Helgi Pedel (CAN)
1.12 - Audrey Wood (NZL)
1.12 - Vlasta Chlumska (CZE)
1989 1.47 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR)
1.43 - Burl Gist (USA)
1.39 - Havard Lund (NOR)
1.12 - Gwen Davidson (AUS)
1.12 - Helgi Pedel (CAN)
1.08 - Elisabeth Haule (GER)
1987 1.43 - Burl Gist (USA)
1.40 - Walter Dahlin (USA)
1.37 - Werner Widera (AUS)
1.22 - Gwen Davidson (AUS)
1.07 - Elisabeth Haule (GER)
1.04 - Moyra Rapana (NZL)
1985 1.55 - Hans Bitter (GER)
1.48 - Burl Gist (USA)
1.43 - Rolf Gustavson (SWE)
1.08 - Elisabeth Haule (GER)
1.08 - Mary Bowermaster (USA)
1.00 - Elisabeth Mighofer (GER)
1983 1.41 - Willy Finnanger (NOR)
1.36 - James Vernon (USA)
1.36 - Takuro Miura (JPN)
1.05 - Aennchen Reile (GER)
1.05 - Helga Mitschke (GER)
1.00 - Eillen Beaudry (USA)
1981 1.42 - Ian Hume (CAN)
1.32 - Frank Finger (USA)
1.32 - S Verdejo (PUR)
1.11 - Aennchen Reile (GER)
1.02 - Helga Mitschke (GER)
no third place
1979 1.47 - R D'Rafferty (IRL)
1.40 - Richard Reckwardt (GER)
1.40 - Ivar Sand (NOR)
not contested
1977 1.45 - I Sond (NOR)
1.35 - Claude Hills (USA)
= R Lacey (USA)
= T Resell (NOR)
not contested
1975 1.30 - A Resier (GER)
1.25 - F Bierlein (USA)
1.20 - R Lacey (USA)
no high jump event
  M70 W70
WR 1.60 - Dusan Prezeli (SLO) 2020 1.32 - Weia Reinboud (NED) 2022
2022 1.57 - Ulf Tudem (NOR)
1.54 - Matti Nieminen (FIN)
1.45 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
1.12 - Caroline Marler (GBR)
= Llu´sa Casanovas-Gaset (ESP)
1.09 - Marjeta Cad (SLV)
2018 1.51 - Gerhard Wenzke (GER)
1.51 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
1.45 - David Montieth (USA)
1.22 - Annelies Steekelenburg (NED)
1.20 - Margaret Taylor (AUS)
1.18 - Ingeborg Zorzi (ITA)
2016 1.48 - David Montieth (USA)
1.48 - Pertti Ahomaki (FIN)
1.36 - Frantisek Vykydal (CZE)
1.18 - Marianna Maier (AUT)
1.15 - Fuen Teng (CHN)
1.12 - Kirsten Onsberg (DEN)
2015 1.48 - Petr Cech (CZE)
1.48 - Lamberto Boranga (ITA)
1.45 - Aleksandr Abramov (RUS)
1.17 - Erika Springmann (GER)
1.15 - Marianna Maier (AUT)
1.12 - Helina Pihlaja (FIN)
2013 1.36 - Kunto Viiru (FIN)
1.33 - Jorg Bartoschik (GER)
1.30 - Bjorn Backman (FIN)
1.20 - Erika Springmann (GER)
1.11 - Ingelore Gruenert (GER)
1.09 - Margaret Radcliffe (CAN)
2011 1.57 - John Dobroth (USA)
1.40 - Kyosti Poutiainen (FIN)
1.40 - Dave Perry (USA)
1.25 - Kathy Bergen (USA)
1.20 - Sandy Anderson (CAN)
1.09 - Becky Sisley (USA)
= Christa Bortignon (CAN)
2009 1.54 - Carl-Erik Sarndal (SWE)
1.40 - Arno Willershauser (GER)
1.40 - Oiva Hauhia (FIN)
1.23 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
1.12 - Leili Kaas (EST)
= Christel Donley (USA)
2007 1.56 - Carl-Erik Sarndal (SWE)
1.40 - Lambert Vandebosch (BEL)
= Henry Andersen (DEN)
= Anthony Crocker (GBR)
1.24 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
1.21 - Aida Menezes (BRA)
1.12 - Christel Donley (USA)
2005 1.42 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
1.42 - Lambert Vandebosch (BEL)
1.42 - Gilbert Van Der Linden (BEL)
1.09 - Erna Baumann (GER)
1.09 - Elsa Enarsson (SWE)
1.09 - Christel Donley (USA)
2003 1.44 - Leo Benning (RSA)
1.41 - Pavel Tosnar (CZE)
1.38 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
1.26 - Rosemary Chrimes (GBR)
1.17 - Elsa Enarsson (SWE)
1.14 - Christa Happ (GER)
2001 1.39 - Nils‐Bertil Nevrup (SWE)
1.39 - Alan Rolfe (AUS)
1.36 - James Stookey (USA)
1.19 - Christa Happ (GER)
1.19 - Elsa Enarsson (SWE)
1.13 - Leonore McDaniels (USA)
1999 1.45 - Nils‐Bertil Nevrup (SWE)
1.40 - Geza Dobriban (HUN)
1.35 - Henry Rolfe (AUS)
1.10 - Kaleria Gomberadze (RUS)
1.05 - Christiane Wippersteg (GER)
= Isabel Hofmeyr (RSA)
1997 1.45 - Nils‐Bertil Nevrup (SWE)
1.40 - Geza Dobriban (HUN)
1.34 - Karri Wichmann (FIN)
= Albertos Van Zyl (RSA)
1.12 - Helgi Pedel (CAN)
1.03 - Ursula Foerster (GER)
= Patricia Peterson (USA)
1995 1.40 - Gerhard Windolf (GER)
1.36 - George Leete (GBR)
= Pedro Gregorio (BRA)
1.12 - Helgi Pedel (CAN)
1.00 - Margaret Hinton (USA)
= Margarete Strueven (GER)
1993 1.40 - Emmerich Zensch (AUT)
1.35 - Walter Dahlin (USA)
1.30 - Erkko Simola (FIN)
1.00 - Gunni Svensson (SWE)
1.00 - Elisabeth Haule (GER)
0.95 - Liselotte Poluschinsky (GER)
1991 1.38 - Walter Dahlin (USA)
1.38 - Martti Lipasti (FIN)
1.38 - Axel Magnusson (SWE)
1.00 - Elisabeth Mighofer (GER)
1.00 - Katrine Smildzina (URS)
= Elisabeth Haule (GER)
1989 1.38 - Ian Hume (CAN)
1.34 - Raino Rainio (FIN)
= Orval Gillett (USA)
1.04 - Mary Bowermaster (USA)
1.00 - Aennchen Reile (GER)
1.00 - Elisabeth Mighofer (GER)
1987 1.44 - Ian Hume (CAN)
1.44 - Esko Kolhonen (FIN)
1.41 - Rolf Gustavson (SWE)
1.13 - Mary Bowermaster (USA)
1.97 - Helga Mitschke (GER)
no third place
1985 1.43 - Ian Hume (CAN)
1.40 - Esko Kolhonen (FIN)
1.35 - Antonio Rodriguez (PUR)
0.98 - Helga Mitschke (GER)
no second or third place
1983 1.37 - Antonio Rodriguez (PUR)
1.28 - Gilberto Gonzalez (PUR)
1.28 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
1.00 - Bertha Hielscher (GER)
no second or third place
1981 1.31 - S Thompson (USA)
1.28 - Gunner Tang-Holbek (DEN)
1.28 - F Graf (GER)
not contested
1979 1.40 - Josef Sahlmann (GER)
1.35 - Gunner Tang-Holbek (DEN)
1.30 - W Streubel (GER)
not contested
1977 1.31 - Gunner Tang-Holbek (DEN)
1.28 - A Reiser (GER)
1.20 - W McFadden (USA)
not contested
1975 not contested no high jump event
  M75 W75
WR 1.49 - Carl-Erik Sarndal (SWE) 2013 1.24 - Carol LaFayette-Boyd (CAN) 2018
2022 1.28 - Pekka Metsa (FIN)
1.28 - Gerard de Ligault (FRA)
1.20 - Antti Alarotu (FIN)
= John Ostlund (SWE)
1.06 - Joyce Flynn (USA)
1.06 - Helina Pihlaja (FIN)
1.01 - Kirsten Onsberg (DEN)
2018 1.38 - Lamberto Boranga (ITA)
1.33 - Curtis Morgan (USA)
1.33 - Manuel Carbajo (ESP)
1.24 - Carol LaFayette-Boyd (CAN)
1.15 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
1.11 - Erika Springmann (GER)
2016 1.27 - Hans Miekautsch (AUT)
1.24 - Kyosti Poutiainen (FIN)
1.20 - Brian Waldhuter (AUS)
1.22 - Kathy Bergen (USA)
1.07 - Seija Sario (FIN)
0.98 - Sonja Nilsson (SWE)
2015 1.35 - Dani Gonzalez (ESP)
1.32 - Janis Mankovskis (LAT)
1.32 - Willi Klaus (GER)
1.22 - Rietje Dijkman (NED)
1.20 - Kathy Bergen (USA)
1.14 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
2013 1.46 - Carl-Erik Sarndal (SWE)
1.36 - Hans Miekautsch (AUT)
1.33 - Giorgio Bortolozzi (ITA)
1.05 - Christel Donley (USA)
1.03 - Brita Kiesheyer (GER)
0.91 - Galina Kovalenskaya (RUS)
2011 1.40 - Doug Spainhower (USA)
1.38 - Tom Langenfeld (USA)
1.26 - Nobuo Ishikawa (JPN0
1.07 - Christel Donley (USA)
1.05 - Hiroko Mabuchi (JPN)
1.03 - Barbara Jordan (USA)
2009 1.34 - Henry Andersen (DEN)
1.32 - Harald Sobstad (NOR)
1.30 - Samuli Korpi (FIN)
1.12 - Christa Happ (GER)
no second or third place
2007 1.42 - Harald Sobstad (NOR)
1.40 - Curt Karlsson (SWE)
1.28 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
1.09 - Elsa Enarsson (SWE)
1.06 - Christa Happ (GER)
1.00 - Kaleriya Gomberadze (RUS)
2005 1.30 - Nils-Bertil Nevrup (SWE)
1.27 - Jerzy Przyborowski (POL)
1.24 - Albert Stoppel (AUT)
1.09 - Christa Happ (GER)
1.06 - Leonore McDaniels (USA)
1.03 - Isabel Hofmeyr (RSA)
2003 1.37 - Nils‐Bertil Nevrup (SWE)
1.32 - Geza Dobriban (HUN)
1.29 - Yrjo Makela (FIN)
1.11 - Leonore McDaniels (USA)
1.05 - Isabel Hofmeyr (RSA)
0.96 - Christiane Wippersteg (GER)
2001 1.33 - Hans Schuffenhauer (GER)
1.33 - Geza Dobriban (HUN)
1.30 - Washinton Flores (URU)
1.01 - Helgi Pedel (CAN)
1.01 - Gwen Davidson (AUS)
0.98 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
1999 1.30 - Emmerich Zensch (AUT)
1.30 - Edwin Lukens (USA)
1.25 - Gerhard Windolf (GER)
1.10 - Helgi Pedel (CAN)
0.95 - Idia Mardones (CHI)
0.90 - Gunni Svensson (SWE)
1997 1.35 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR)
1.32 - Walter Dahlin (USA)
= Emmerich Zensch (AUT)
0.94 - Gunni Svensson (SWE)
no second or third place
1995 1.26 - Takuru Miura (JPN)
1.26 - Orval Gillett (USA)
1.22 - Emmerich Zensch (AUT)
0.96 - Elisabeth Mighofer (GER)
0.92 - Elisabeth Haule (GER)
no third place
1993 1.35 - Esko Kolhonen (FIN)
1.30 - Takuru Miura (JPN)
1.20 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
= Iwao Fujinawa (JPN)
0.90 - Kahoru Yoda (JPN)
no second or third place
1991 1.35 - Esko Kolhonen (FIN)
1.24 - Jon Resell (NOR)
= Robert Reckwardt (GER)
0.96 - Aennchen Reile (GER)
0.84 - Gertrud Knyz (AUT)
 
1989 1.44 - Esko Kolhonen (FIN)
1.28 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
1.20 - Claude Hills (USA)
not contested
1987 1.26 - Heikki Simola (FIN)
1.23 - Antonio Rodriguez (USA)
1.17 - Claude Hills (USA)
0.95 - Bertha Hielscher (GER)
no second or third place
1985 1.25 - Richard Lacey (USA)
1.25 - Tormod Resell (NOR)
1.20 - Walter Streubel (GER)
not contested
1983 1.24 - Gulab Singh (IND)
1.14 - Malawa Ram (IND)
1.09 - Arnolds Ticmanis (CAN)
1.00 - Irja Sarnama (FIN)
no second or third place
1981 1.25 - Gulab Singh (IND)
1.20 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
1.15 - Arnolds Ticmanis (CAN)
not contested
1979 1.25 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
1.10 - Konrad Boas (USA)
1.00 - I Langeng (NOR)
not contested
1977 1.25 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
1.15 - F Pennock (USA)
1.10 - IP Langeng (NOR)
not contested
1975 not contested no high jump event
  M80 W80
WR 1.38 - Carl-Erik Sarndal (SWE) 2017 1.15 - Kathy Bergen (USA) 2020
2022 1.20 - Juhan Tennasilm (EST)
1.20 - Valentin Moljk (SLV)
1.20 - Janis Mankovskis (LAT)
1.11 - Barbro Gadle (SWE)
0.95 - Seija Sario (FIN)
0.92 - Lynne Schickert (AUS)
= Varpu Holmberg (FIN)
2018 1.19 - Hans Miekautsch (AUT)
1.16 - Ioannis Bellos (GRE)
1.16 - Kvetoslav Vykydal (CZE)
1.07 - Christiane Schmalbruch (GER)
1.00 - Christel Donley (USA)
0.88 - Brita Kiesheyer (GER)
2016 1.24 - Kvetoslav Vykydal (CZE)
1.22 - Thomas Hancock (AUS)
1.20 - Marko Sluga (SLO)
1.03 - Hiroko Mabuchi (JPN)
1.03 - Christel Donley (USA)
0.95 - Irene Obera (USA)
2015 1.28 - Henry Andersen (DEN)
1.20 - Ingvardt Sandsund (NOR)
1.20 - Nobuo Ishikawa (JPN)
1.06 - Christel Donley (USA)
1.02 - Florence Meiler (USA)
0.96 - Leili Kaas (EST)
2013 1.22 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
1.20 - Leo Benning (RSA)
1.09 - Dave Douglass (USA)
1.10 - Rosemary Chrimes (GBR)
no second or third place
2011 1.06 - Raymond Propst (USA)
1.04 - J. Val Smith (USA)
1.02 - Prem Lal Sharma (IND)
not contested
2009 1.22 - Nils-Bertil Nevrup (SWE)
1.18 - Karri Wichmann (FIN)
1.08 - Eero Salonen (FIN)
0.85 - Chieko Minami (BRA)
0.79 - Anna‐Liisa Lehtovuori (FIN)
0.79 - Senni Sopanen (FIN)
2007 1.27 - Nils-Bertil Nevrup (SWE)
1.20 - Karri Wichmann (FIN)
1.18 - Yrjoe Maekelae (FIN)
0.88 - Margarete Strueven (GER)
0.85 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
 
2005 1.21 - Gerhard Windolf (GER)
1.18 - Siegfried Monzien (GER)
1.18 - Amelio Compri (ITA)
0.94 - Margarete Strueven (GER)
0.91 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
0.85 - Flora Mcleod-Smith (CAN)
2003 1.30 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR)
1.27 - Emmerich Zensch (AUT)
1.12 - Rudolf Ahrenkiel (DEN)
0.80 - Margaret Hinton (USA)
no second or third place
2001 1.31 - Emmerich Zensch (AUT)
1.24 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR)
1.18 - Tor Magnusson (SWE)
0.89 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
no second or third place
1999 1.20 - Takuru Miura (JPN)
1.15 - Klaus Langer (GER)
1.10 - Hilton Lewis (GUY)
= Reino Taskinen (FIN)
0.92 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
no second or third place
1997 1.11 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
1.08 - Milo Lightfoot (USA)
1.05 - Caspar Nel (RSA)
not contested
1995 1.14 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
1.06 - Charles Roloff (USA)
= Milo Lightfoot (USA)
0.88 - Sheila Evns (USA)
no second or third place
1993 1.15 - Mazumi Morita (JPN)
1.10 - Claude Hills (USA)
= Koichi Nishitani (BRA)
not contested
1991 1.145 - Virgil McIntyre (USA)
1.10 - Karl Trei (CAN)
1.06 - Richard Lacey (USA)
0.88 - Margar Thesleff- Sarvana (FIN)
no second or third place
1989 1.21 - Gulab Singh (IND)
no second or third place
0.88 - Bertha Hielscher (GER)
no second or third place
1987 1.20 - Gulab Singh (IND)
1.05 - Walter Kern (GER)
no third place
not contested
1985 1.15 - Winfirled McFadden (USA)
1.13 - Arling Pitcher (USA)
1.10 - Jakob Schumann (GER)
not contested
1983 1.09 - Arling Pitcher (USA)
1.09 - Herbert Anderson (USA)
1.05 - Konrad Boas (USA)
not contested
1981 0.90 - Sven Falk (SWE)
no second or third place
not contested
1979 1.00 - Sven Falk (SWE)
no second or third place
not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no high jump event
  M85 W85
WR 1.25 - Samuli Korpi (FIN) 2015 0.95 - Rosa Pedersen (DEN) 2015
2022 1.13 - Marko Sluga (SLV)
= Giorgio Bortolozzi (ITA)
1.07 - Knut Skramstad (NOR)
0.86 - Tami Graf (USA)
no second or third place
2018 1.12 - Helmut Bruning (GER)
1.08 - Ted Rowan (CAN)
1.04 - Raimo Kietavainen (FIN)
not contested
2016 1.06 - Ake Lund (FIN)
0.98 - Munehiro Toriya (JPN)
0.92 - Pengxue Su (CHN)
not contested
2015 1.12 - Wolfgang Reuter (GER)
1.00 - Friedmann Losch (GER)
0.97 - Pengxue Su (CHN)
0.95 - Rosa Pedersen (DEN)
0.75 - Senni Sopanen (FIN)
no third place
2013 1.16 - Washinton Flores (URU)
1.03 - Tomihiko Shimizu (BRA)
0.73 - Radovan Leovic (AUS)
0.76 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
no second or third place
2011 1.05 - George Roudebush (USA)
no second or third place
0.84 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
no second or third place
2009 1.16 - Gerhard Windolf (GER)
1.04 - Mitsuyoshi Fujita (JPN)
no third place
not contested
2007 1.16 - Emmerich Zensch (AUT)
1.04 - Axel Magnusson (SWE)
1.04 - Werner Lasch (GER)
not contested
2005 1.21 - Emmerich Zensch (AUT)
no second or third place
not contested
2003 0.85 - Eugen Eble (GER)
no second or third place
not contested
2001 1.06 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
1.03 - Vic Younger (AUS)
no third place
not contested
1999 1.20 - Esko Kolhonen (FIN)
1.15 - Eduard Tamm (EST)
1.00 - Robert Boal (USA)
not contested
1997 1.02 - Vittorio Colo (ITA)
0.98 - Claude Hills (USA)
0.92 - Manuel Martin (CHI)
not contested
1995 0.98 - Karl Trei (CAN)
no second or third place
not contested
1993 0.95 - Kunio Hosokawa (JPN)
no second or third place
not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 1.02 - Buell Crane (USA)
1.02 - Arling Pitcher (USA)
no third place
not contested
1987 1.02 - Buell Crane (USA)
0.96 - Arling Pitcher (USA)
no third place
not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no high jump event
  M90 W90
WR 1.11 - Donald Pellman (USA) 2005 0.86 - Rosa Pedersen (DEN) 2021
2022 0.92 - Ake Lund (FIN)
0.89 - Raimo Kietavainen (FIN)
no third place
not contested
2018 0.66 - Pengxue Su (CHN)
0.71 - Rad Leovic (AUS)
0.71 - Istvan Kovacs (HUN)
not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 0.99 - Gerhard Windolf (GER)
no second or third place
not contested
2013 0.73 - Emile Pauwels (BEL)
no second or third place
0.70 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
no second or third place
2011 1.05 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR)
0.94 - Emile Pauwels (BEL)
0.80 - Leslie D'Arcy (GBR)
0.73 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
no second or third place
2009 1.00 - Klaus Langer (GER)
0.96 - Emile Pauwels (BEL)
0.88 - Ilmari Koppinen (FIN)
0.82 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
no second or third place
2007 1.02 - Klaus Langer (GER)
no second or third place
not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 0.90 - Karl Trei (CAN)
0.85 - Alexander Pittendrich (AUS)
no third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 0.98 - Waldo McBurney (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 0.94 - Buell Crane (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no high jump event
  M95 W95
WR 1.00 - Emmerich Zensch (AUT) 2015 0.75 - Olga Kotelko (CAN) 2014
2022 not contested not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 1.00 - Emmerich Zensch (AUT)
no second or third place
not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2011 0.80 - Leland McPhie (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no high jump event
  M100 W100
WR 0.90 - Donald Pellmann (USA) 2015 none
2022 not contested not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no high jump event

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 16 January 2023