Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Athletics
Decathlon & Heptathlon

The decathlon consists of 100m, long jump, shot put, high jump, 400m, short hurdles, discus, pole vault, javelin and 1500m. It was first contested at the Olympics in 1912 and has been a regular event since.

The heptathlon consists of short hurdles, high jump, shot put, 200m, long jump, javelin and 800m. It has been a part of the Olympics since 1984.

Both have been a part of the World Masters Athletics Champs since 1989.

To be valid for a record, the events for which wind readings are required must produce an average (sum of readings divided by the number of those events) wind reading of +2.0 or less.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

World Records from World Masters Athletics as at 25 June 2022.

Note 1: age factor points tables were updated by World Masters Athletics in 2010 and revised again in 2015. Points quoted in results are the original scores.

Note 2: The javelin was redesigned for men in April 1986 and women in 1999 to reduce the distances the implement could travel. Additionally, in 2014 the W60-70 javelin underwent a change from 400gm to 500gm. These changes necessitated the segregation of previous records. Modifications in design (using holes, rough paint or dimples to increase tail draft) were outlawed at the end of 1991 and related records reset.

  M35 W35
WR 8572 - Lev Lobodin (RUS) 2004 6860 - Sabine Braun (GER) 2002
2022 6121 - Eddy Gouron (FRA)
6048 - Mohamm JM Al Qaree (SAU)
5708 - Thomas Grantham (GBR)
4531 - Tessa Tillgren (FIN)
4170 - Jodie Albrow (GBR)
4115 - Niabari Rutter (GBR)
2018 6745 - Matthia Laube (GER)
6254 - David Cespedes Diaz (ESP)
6167 - Branislav Puvak (SVK)
4434 - Wendy Visser (NED)
4327 - Jodie Albrow (GBR)
4075 - Linda Holmstrom (SWE)
2016 6158 - Olivier Guilhelm (FRA)
6139 - Laurent Jobard (FRA)
5865 - Vincent Kerssies (NED)
4664 - Gunild Kreb (GER)
4211 - Linda Holmstrom (SWE)
4099 - Aanika Milne (AUS)
2015 6594 - Branislav Puvak (SVK)
6555 - Justin Francois (NED)
6500 - Damien Camberlein (FRA)
4859 - Maren Schott (GER)
4466 - Jennifer Schmelter (GER)
4463 - Karin Straub (GER)
2013 6426 - Jeferson Souza (USA)
6236 - Geoffrey Gibbons (AUS)
6086 - Eric Roso (FRA)
2811 - Betsabe Barrantes Cruz (CRC)
2803 - Melanie Opp (GER)
2132 - Haudreysa Germiniani (BRA
2011 6349 - Jeferson Souza (USA)
6179 - Eric Roso (FRA)
5959 - Darren Dods (GBR)
4454 - Rachel Guest (USA)
4018 - Barbara Muhr (GER)
3778 - Marlett Watson (RSA)
2009 6220 - Patrick Valette (FRA)
5897 - Krzysztof Malkiewicz (POL)
5571 - Jeferson Souza (USA)
4361 - Birgit Riedel (GER)
4298 - Simone Burgstein (GER)
4042 - Tatjana Schilling (GER)
2007 6460 - Patrick Valette (FRA)
6415 - Torsten Welsch (GER)
6042 - Laurent Claude (FRA)
4431 - Carolina Sanz (CHI)
4188 - Amanda Wale (GBR)
4030 - Alena Shiman (RUS)
2005 6788 - Patrick Valette (FRA)
5817 - Franz Hofer (GER)
5585 - Aniceto Rodriguez (ESP)
4663 - Geraldine Finegan (GBR)
4637 - Dagmar Imme (GER)
4158 - Catherine Goddard (GBR)
2003 competition not open to M35s 4156 - Kornelia Wrzesniok (GER)
second place unknown
third place unknown
2001 competition not open to M35s 5159 - Anke Straschewski (GER)
5118 - Wendy Laing (GBR)
4850 - Zuzana Mekrasova (SVK)
1999 competition not open to M35s old javelin model:
5180 - Anke Straschewski (GER)
5134 - Marie Kay (AUS)
4990 - Wendy Laing (GBR)
1997 competition not open to M35s old javelin model:
5204 - Jenny Brown (GBR)
4386 - Hazel Barker (GBR)
3699 - Jackie Gilchrist (GBR)
1995 competition not open to M35s old javelin model:
5311 - Conceicao Geremias (BRA)
2nd - Jenny Brown (GBR)
3rd - Donna Ricks (USA)
1993 competition not open to M35s old javelin model:
5646 - Conceicao Geremias (BRA)
4745 - Peta Bird (AUS)
4602 - Awwe Dewen (DEN)
1991 competition not open to M35s old javelin model:
4821 - Maret Kalviste (URS)
4564 - Anne Jensen (DEN)
4453 - Marie Fabardine (FRA)
1989 competition not open to M35s old javelin model:
4651 - Dagmar Blume (GER)
4065 - Vilma Thompson (GBR)
3588 - Elisabeth Farnholz (GER)
  M40 W40
WR 8542 - Kip Janvrin (USA) 2005 5843 - Sonia Del Prete (FRA) 2010
2022 6449 - Jorge Sanchez Simon (ESP)
6056 - Kevin Cranmer (GBR)
6034 - Jeff Thomas (USA)
5077 - Tanja Van der Plassnip (NED)
4884 - Maria Serrano (ARG)
3706 - Melissa Foster (AUS)
2018 7227 - Oscar Gonzalez (ESP)
7002 - Mike Kuoppamaki (USA)
6792 - Justin Francois (NED)
4979 - Rachel Guest (USA)
4779 - Jennifer Gartmann (GER)
4177 - Renata Szykulska (POL)
2016 7496 - Geoffrey Gibbons (AUS)
7388 - Paul Jeffrey (AUS)
7054 - Jeferson Souza (USA)
5390 - Marsha Baird (TTO)
5180 - Rachel Guest (USA)
3962 - Primrose Ulegard (SWE)
2015 7118 - David Lasne (FRA)
6881 - Michael Hoffer (SWE)
6497 - Mikko Huttunen (FIN)
5805 - Marsha Mark-Baird (TTO)
5468 - Rachel Guest (USA)
4763 - Roberta Sara Colombo (ITA)
2013 6165 - Justin Hanrahan (AUS)
5866 - Erik Hagstrom (SWE)
5399 - Juan Andres Marti (ARG)
5401 - Tatjana Schilling (GER)
3829 - Daniela Bazan (ARG)
3616 - Vicki Cobby (AUS)
2011 6357 - Christopher Gerhard (GER)
6144 - Marek Wensel (USA)
6036 - Mark Jeffery (AUS)
5131 - Tatjana Schilling (GER)
4824 - Carolina Sanz (CHI)
4494 - Louise Oliver (GBR)
2009 6647 - Stephan Andres (GER)
6421 - Christopher Gerhard (GER)
6299 - Nikolaos Arvanitis (GRE)
4995 - Kimberly Rothman (GBR)
4871 - Geraldine Finnegan (IRL)
4799 - Terje Oiglane (EST)
2007 6747 - Alexander Kruger (GBR)
6666 - Guido Gans (GER)
6350 - Nikolaos Arvanitis (GRE)
4886 - Geraldine Finnegan (IRL)
4724 - Zuzana Mokrasova (SVK)
4494 - Charmaine Johnson (GBR)
2005 8618 - Kip Janvrin (USA)
6929 - John Hoyt (USA)
6369 - Aivar Koiduste (EST)
5929 - Barbara Gaehling (GER)
5649 - Wendy Laing (GBR)
5209 - Charmaine Johnson (GBR)
2003 6569 - Juha Eriksson (FIN)
6343 - Doug Porter (USA)
6201 - Klaus Peter Zelz (GER)
5989 - Marie Kay (AUS)
second place unknown
third place unknown
2001 6445 - Klaus Peter Zelz (GER)
6380 - Daniel Sheehan (USA)
6246 - Michael Janusey (USA)
5995 - Marie Kay (AUS)
5543 - Manndy Laing (GBR)
5220 - Beale Speer (GER)
1999 7275 - Hubert Indra (ITA)
7129 - Lutz Schmiedler (GER)
6423 - Rainer Rasper (GER)
old javelin model:
5747 - Jenny Brown (GBR)
4783 - Danea Herron (IRL)
4783 - Elke Grahnert (GER)
1997 7758 - Hubert Indra (ITA)
7412 - Stan Vegar (USA)
6292 - William Lawson (USA)
old javelin model:
5711 - Conceicao Geremias (BRA)
5069 - Tatiana Potapova (RUS)
4579 - Peta Bird (AUT)
1995 3914 - Vasilios Manganas (GRE)
3833 - Gary England (USA)
3247 - Kazimierz Jankowski (POL)
old javelin model:
5317 - Tatiana Potapova (RUS)
5306 - Anne Jensen (DEN)
4954 - Anka Akkerman (NED)
1993 6388 - Steve Kamp (CAN)
5916 - Teruyuki Toyama (JPN)
5684 - Andre Cimila (FRA)
old javelin model:
4808 - Mariet Thomas-Valkenberg (NED)
4647 - Sumie Kato (JPN)
3863 - Elisabeth Fahrnholz (GER)
1991 old javelin model:
7251 - Regis Chesquiere (BEL)
7115 - Esko Leppanen (FIN)
6759 - Kurt Ammann (SUI)
old javelin model:
5096 - Mia Dudink (NED)
5092 - Marie Thomas-Valkenberg (NED)
4925 - Ellen Kulvand (URS)
1989 old javelin model:
7724 - Rex Harvey (USA)
6934 - David Cowley (GBR)
6819 - Eugenius Szczerkowksi (POL)
old javelin model:
5525 - Margaritha Daehler-Stettler (SUI)
4897 - Liz McBlain (CAN)
4695 - Marika Buchmann (GER)
  M45 W45
WR 7687 - Viktor Grouzenkin (RUS) 1997 6082 - Tatjana Schilling (GER) 2019
2022 7131 - Simo Piispa (FIN)
6512 - Mikko Huttunen (FIN)
6233 - Paolo Citterio (ITA)
5225 - Tuire Maki (FIN)
5112 - Rachel Guest (USA)
4364 - Marsha Baird (USA)added
2018 7353 - Michael Hoffer (SWE)
6930 - Justin Hanrahn (AUS)
6495 - Guido Frank (GER)
5888 - Tatjana Schilling (GER)
5391 - Manuela Gross (GER)
5143 - Catrine Eriksson (SWE)
2016 7508 - Mattias Sunneborn (SWE)
7169 - Mark Jeffrey (AUS)
6445 - Christian Hoser (AUT)
5244 - Lenore Lambert (AUS)
4673 - Karen Carah (AUS)
4549 - Mojca Breganski (SLO)
2015 7111 - Justin Hanrahan (AUS)
7039 - Christoph Schiefermayer (AUT)
6827 - Stephan Andres (GER)
5733 - Monique Krefting (GBR)
5561 - Petra Bajeat (FRA)
5089 - Lenore Lambert (AUS)
2013 6765 - Christian Hoser (AUT)
6041 - Lee Faulkner (USA)
5688 - Jiri Burda (CZE)
5132 - Geraldine Finegan (IRL)
5103 - Ingrid Smit (NED)
4422 - Kornelia Wrzesniok (GER)
2011 7264 - Christopher Bates (USA)
7246 - Douglas Rosado (PUR)
6641 - Jerzy Krauze (POL)
5808 - Petra Bajeat (FRA)
5525 - Geraldine Finegan (IRL)
4381 - Maria Magdalena Molina (CRC)
2009 7111 - Alexander Kruger (GBR)
6850 - Lutz Naschke (GER)
6678 - Brian Coushay (USA)
6185 - Marie Kay (AUS)
4961 - Romana Schulz (GER)
4632 - Mariann Sandsund (NOR)
2007 4487 - Allan Leiper (GBR)
2848 - Vilnis Valkins (LAT)
2831 - Juha Eriksson (FIN)
5860 - Marie Kay (AUS)
5097 - Zsuzsanna Peto (AUT)
4767 - Susanne Hedeager (DEN)
2005 6821 - Franck Dupont (FRA)
6820 - Uwe Turknoack (GER)
6552 - Saulius Svilainis (LTU)
6094 - Marie Kay (AUS)
5686 - Manndy Laing (GBR)
5064 - Sigrid Boese (GER)
2003 7082 - Ken Ellis (USA)
second place unknown
third place unknown
5445 - Conceicao Geremias (BRA)
second place unknown
third place unknown
2001 6857 - Klaus Neuendorf (GER)
6694 - Glenn Gentle (NED)
6494 - Fran Van Der Ham (NED)
5220 - Sigrid Schwarz (GER)
4786 - Bariele Reppe (GER)
4757 - Gail Kirkman (NZL)
1999 7645 - Klaus Neuendorf (GER)
7146 - Torben Jorgensen (DEN)
6627 - Glenn Gentle (NED)
old javelin model:
5766 - Anne Jensen (DEN)
5424 - Sigrid Schwarz (GER)
5106 - Jean Fail (GBR)
1997 8070 - Viktor Grouzenkin (RUS)
7230 - Nicholas Phipps (GBR)
7071 - Uli Weigel (GER)
old javelin model:
5181 - Margaritte Dahler (SUI)
4930 - Stephanie Van Rooyen (RSA)
4222 - Ana Goldmann (ARG)
1995 7289 - Finar Svendgard (NOR)
6987 - Brant Tolsma (USA)
6757 - Tyrone Lewis (GBR)
old javelin model:
5997 - Phil Raschker (USA)
5410 - Margaritte Dahler (SUI)
5317 - Ana Goldmann (ARG)
1993 7320 - John Charlton (GBR)
7058 - Rex Harvey (USA)
6747 - John Gordon (AUS)
old javelin model:
5716 - Phil Raschker (USA)
5428 - Margaritte Dahler (SUI)
5092 - Mia Dudink (NED)
1991 old javelin model:
7821 - Rex Harvey (USA)
7109 - Uwe Heesch (GER)
6635 - Herbert Mattle (SUI)
old javelin model:
4716 - Kirsten Onsberg (DEN)
4625 - Elise Wale (NOR)
4123 - Anne-Kathrin Eriksen (GER)
1989 old javelin model:
7303 - Uwe Keiler (GER)
6784 - Steve Rogers (USA)
6735 - Kyosti Marila (FIN)
old javelin model:
5670 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
5258 - Edith Graff (BEL)
5225 - Patricia McNab (GBR)
  M50 W50
WR 8106 - Jean Luc Duez (FRA) 2015 6456 - Barbara Gähling GER (2015)
2022 6592 - Stephane Reppert (FRA)
6419 - Robert Manka (POL)
6357 - Hunter Mabon (SWE)
6235 - Tatjana Schilling (GER)
5248 - Lenore Lambert (FRA)
4582 - Jennifer O'Connor (GBR)
2018 8068 - Thomas Stewens (GER)
7799 - Jose Vanio (ESP)
7188 - Jurgen van Berkum (NED)
5368 - Neringa Jakstiene (LTU)
5322 - Janet Dickinson (GBR)
5195 - Geraldine Finegan (IRL)
2016 7339 - Angel Est Diaz Granillo (GUA)
6594 - Stephan Kallenberg (GER)
6333 - Wayne Doyle (NZL)
5654 - Kirsti Siekkinen (FIN)
5441 - Geraldine Finegan (IRL)
4669 - Gerda Andries (BEL)
2015 7864 - Jean Luc Duez (FRA)
7101 - Brian Coushay (USA)
7061 - Masahiro Ikeno (JPN)
6456 - Barbara Gaehling (GER)
4952 - Angela Mueller (GER)
4821 - Romana Schulz (GER)
2013 7074 - Thomas Leeson (GBR)
6654 - Jerzy Krauze (POL)
6605 - Dolf Berle (USA)
5500 - Marie Kay (AUS)
4663 - Gaye Clarke (GBR)
4612 - Kathleen Shook (USA)
2011 6719 - Saulius Svilainis (LTU)
6503 - Allan Leiper (GBR)
6491 - George Patterson (USA)
6202 - Marie Kay (AUS)
4778 - Susanne Hedeager (DEN)
4601 - Gaye Clarke (GBR)
2009 7165 - Saulius Svilainis (LTU)
6818 - Brian Slaughter (GBR)
6788 - John Mayor (GBR)
6272 - Christine Mueller (SUI)
5665 - Conceicao Geremias (BRA)
4996 - Wiebke Baseda (GER)
2007 7268 - Jim Russ (USA)
7087 - Brian Slaughter (GBR)
6737 - Peter Sladek (SVK)
5788 - Conceicao Geremias (BRA)
5099 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
4230 - Henny Woering (NED)
2005 7344 - Roland Hepperle (GER)
6991 - Steve Kemp (USA)
6727 - Reidar Zapfgilje (CAN)
5439 - Anja Akkerman (NED)
4463 - Gill Dobson (GBR)
4200 - Anne Wainwright (GBR)
2003 7420 - Glenn Gentle (NED)
6262 - Russell Jacquet‐Acea (USA)
6169 - Tyrone Lewis (GBR)
results not available
2001 7481 - Uli Weigel (GER)
7209 - Tyrone Lewis (GBR)
7194 - Julian Pelka (POL)
5453 - Karin Schmitt (GER)
5041 - Jean Fail (GBR)
4752 - Margaritte Dahler-Stettler (SUI)
1999 8035 - Regis Ghesquiere (BEL)
7365 - John Charlton (GBR)
7252 - Wilhelm Beinvogl (GER)
old javelin model:
5876 - Margaritte Dahler (SUI)
5509 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
5225 - Grete Rivenes (NOR)
1997 7054 - Rolf Geese (GER)
6289 - Snowy Brooks (GBR)
6140 - Helmut Hessert (GER)
old javelin model:
5587 - Phil Raschker (USA)
4083 - Gertrude Heinrich (GER)
no third place
1995 7947 - Rolf Geese (GER)
7299 - Snowy Brooks (GBR)
7138 - Wilhelm Kraatz (GER)
old javelin model:
5592 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
5101 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
5094 - Elise Wale (NOR)
1993 6996 - Kyosti Marila (FIN)
6943 - Juergen Hudowenz (GER)
6456 - Niko Lechtchenko (RUS)
old javelin model:
5554 - Erika Springmann (GER)
4846 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
4267 - Kietje Van Walbee-Heystee (NED)
1991 old javelin model:
7672 - Uwe Keiler (GER)
7554 - Werner Schallau (GER)
7473 - Kyosti Marila (FIN)
old javelin model:
5729 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
5155 - Jean Hulls (GBR)
5142 - Hella Kuppe (NAM)
1989 old javelin model:
8058 - Gary Miller (USA)
7313 - Thomas Blodgett (USA)
7297 - Edward Oleata (USA)
old javelin model:
5121 - Jean Hulls (GBR)
4701 - Christel Miller (USA)
4260 - Gloria Seymon (AUS)
  M55 W55
WR 8312 - Thomas Stewens (GER) 2021 6682 - Marie Kay (AUS) 2015
2022 7779 - Christian Hoser (AUT)
7640 - CK Schiefermayer (AUT)
7212 - Thomas Stewens (GER)
6748 - Barbara Gahling (GER)
6630 - Petra Bajeat (FRA)
5827 - Geraldine Finegan (IRL)
2018 7627 - Angel Granilla (GUA)
7452 - Jerzy Krauze (POL)
6945 - Henryk Gulbinovic (LTU)
5598 - Angela Mueller (GER)
5253 - Romana Schulz (GER)
4582 -Janean Shannon (USA)
2016 6690 - Giorgop Spagnoli (ITA)
6282 - Kenneth Thomas (USA)
6130 - Peter Murray (AUS)
5717 - Marie Kay (AUS)
5356 - Machiko Yamazaki (JPN)
4779 - Br van de Kamp Linneban (NED)
2015 7220 - Allan Leiper (GBR)
6982 - Timo Rajamaki (FIN)
6861 - Michael Janusey (USA)
6682 - Marie Kay (AUS)
5404 - Wiebke Baseda (GER)
5326 - Susan Frisby (GBR)
2013 7164 - Timo Rajamaki (FIN)
6736 - John Mayor (GBR)
6453 - Michael Janusey (USA)
5441 - Wiebke Baseda (GER)
5169 - Carola Borgwardt (GER)
4743 - Mary Barrett (IRL)
2011 7450 - Georg Werthner (AUT)
6367 - Klaus Neuendorf (GER)
6335 - David Kohls (USA)
5032 - Kay Glynn (AUS)
4918 - Gabriele Reppe (GER)
3920 - Anna Matusova (SVK)
2009 8087 - William Murray (USA)
7179 - Klaus Neuendorf (GER)
6735 - Markku Rautasalo (FIN)
6382 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
4501 - Grania Leaping Rabbit (GER)
4314 - Helena De Carvalho (POR)
2007 6970 - Glenn Gentle (NED)
6900 - John Hawkins (CAN)
6840 - Stefan Hallgrímsson (ISL)
5510 - Karin Schmitt (GER)
5400 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
5276 - Ulrike Hiltscher (GER)
2005 7083 - John Hawkins (CAN)
6983 - Stefan Hallgrimsson (ISL)
6431 - Sven Jorgensen (DEN)
5525 - Margaritte Dahler-Stettler (SUI)
4813 - Phil Raschker (USA)
3160 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
2003 7399 - Wilhelm Beinvogl (GER)
7229 - Warren Hamill (CAN)
6660 - Robert Baker (USA)
results not available
2001 7327 - Warren Hamill (CAN)
7072 - Niko Lechtchenko (RUS)
6026 - Fred Judson (CAN)
5437 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
5288 - Erika Staehle (GER)
4281 - Patricia Oakes (GBR)
1999 8726 - Rolf Geese (GER)
7384 - Wilhelm Kraatz (GER)
7206 - Niko Lechtchenko (RUS)
old javelin model:
6066 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
4519 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
4393 - Kathy Jager (USA)
1997 7043 - Herman Albrecht (GER)
6500 - John Cooper (AUS)
6493 - Reinhard Dahms (GER)
old javelin model:
5349 - Erika Staehle (GER)
4998 - Erika Sauer (GER)
4514 - Renate Schaden (AUT)
1995 8179 - Dale Lance (USA)
7553 - Werner Schallau (GER)
7372 - Gerhard Boehm (GER)
old javelin model:
5415 - Renate Schaden (AUT)
5388 - Evaun Williams (GBR)
5281 - Hella Kuppe (NAM)
1993 7748 - Werner Schallau (GER)
7508 - Gerhard Boehm (GER)
7287 - Anthony Mackay (GBR)
old javelin model:
4527 - Hella Werner (GER)
4461 - Gloria Seymon (AUS)
4274 - Christel Miller (USA)
1991 old javelin model:
7633 - Joze Brodnik (YUG)
7291 - Ilpo Sopanen (FIN)
7020 - Phil Mulkley (USA)
old javelin model:
6171 - Coorie Roovers (NED)
4642 - Christel Miller (USA)
3644 - Hedi Maxrath (GER)
1989 old javelin model:
7682 - Ilpo Sopanen (FIN)
7449 - Phil Mulkley (USA)
7198 - Leon Trout ((USA)
old javelin model:
4323 - Christa Kreuzwieser (GER)
4313 - Gerd Mjelde (NOR)
3870 - Sharon Sahonchik (USA)
  M60 W60
WR 8123 - Wolfgang Ritte (GER) 2014 6255 - Maria Rosa Escribano Checa (ESP) 2019
2022 7568 - Vytautas Zaniauskas (LTU)
7270 - Stefano Venier (ITA)
7206 - Henryk Gulbinovic (LTU)
5542 - Anja 6163 - Angela Muller (GER)
5960 - Maria Rosa Escribano Checa (ESP)
5334 - Heidi Barth (NOR)
2018 8158 - Hubert Indra (ITA)
7314 - Brian Slaughter (GBR)
6898 - Gabor Bodnar (HUN)
5335 -Anja Akkerman-Smits (NED)
5072 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
3986 - Carla Hoppie (USA)
2016 6912 - Noel Ruebel (USA)
6445 - Mark Mclean (AUS)
6343 - Klaus-Peter Neuendrf (GER)
5648 - Carole Filer (GBR)
4671 - Ruth Pach (GER)
2530 - Colette Ruineau (FRA)
2015 7263 - Roland Hepperle (GER)
6969 - Marek Grzyb (POL)
6617 - Ivo Strnad (CZE)
5989 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
5855 - Anja Akkerman-Smits (NED)
5567 - Ulrike Hiltscher (GER)
2013 6614 - Heinz Baseda (GER)
6514 - Jaromir Fric (CZE)
5628 - Steve Kemp (USA)
old javelin weight:
5271 - Gail Kirkman (NZL)
4850 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
3804 - Tui Ashe (NZL)
2011 7315 - Dieter Langenbach (GER)
6658 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
6587 - Francis Hawkins (CAN)
old javelin weight:
5782 - Phil Raschker (USA)
5250 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
5101 - Margaritha Dahler (SUI)
2009 7463 - Stefan Hallgrímsson (ISL)
7341 - John Charlton (GBR)
7261 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
old javelin weight:
5782 - Margaritha Dahler (SUI)
5590 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
5352 - Ingeborg Zorzi (ITA)
2007 8264 - Rolf Geese (GER)
7555 - John Charlton (GBR)
6709 - Voldemar Kangilaski (EST)
old javelin weight:
6742- Phil Raschker (USA)
6138 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
5815 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
2005 8440 - Rolf Geese (GER)
6191 - Niko Lechtchenko (RUS)
6124 - Horst Schaefer (GER)
old javelin weight:
5740 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
4083 - Jacqueline Wladika (AUT)
3871 - Eleni Gkouzia (GRE)
2003 3918 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
3496 - Bill Angus (USA)
3414 - James Cawley (USA)
results not available
2001 7607 - Phillip Byrne (USA)
6933 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
6539 - Anatoly Romanov (RUS)
old javelin weight:
5766 - Renate Schaden (AUT)
5560 - Ingeborg Schott (GER)
4462 - Judy Hammond (NZL)
1999 7952 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
7471 - Reinhard Dahms (GER)
7180 - Knut Skramstad (NOR)
old javelin model:
5870 - Jean Hulls (GBR)
5573 - Leili Kaas (EST)
5458 - Ingeborg Schott (GER)
1997 7172 - Gerhard Boehm (GER)
7069 - Tor Trondset (SWE)
6889 - Knut Skramstad (NOR)
old javelin model:
5622 - Leili Kaas (EST)
4885 - Aida Menzes (BRA)
4710 - Christa Eschenbaeh (GER)
1995 8025 - Phil Mulkley (USA)
6767 - Tirso Figueroa (CHI)
6650 - Jaromir Kalis (CZE)
old javelin model:
5240 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
4688 - Christel Miller (USA)
no third place
1993 8546 - Phil Mulkley (USA)
6196 - Helmut Fackler (GER)
5743 - James McGrath (AUS)
old javelin model:
5638 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
5307 - Christa Kreuzwieser (GER)
4828 - Gerd Mjelde (NOR)
1991 old javelin model:
6930 - Veikko Keltanen (FIN)
6767 - Anton Forst (GER)
6620 - James McGrath (AUS)
old javelin model:
5702 - Betty Vosburgh (USA)
5038 - Christa Kreuzwieser (GER)
4033 - Colleena Blair (NZL)
1989 old javelin model:
7391 - Rudi Hochreiter (AUS)
7071 - Buck Bradberry (USA)
7064 - Vaclav Bartl (SWE)
old javelin model:
4250 - Kirsten Hveem (NOR)
4040 - Christiane Wippersteg (GER)
3575 - Bodil Hestmann (NOR)
  M65 W65
WR 8205 - Klemens Grissmer (GER) 2017 6253 - Weia Reinboud (NED) 2015
2022 7232 - Marek Grzyb (POL)
6651 - Reijo Hayrinen (FIN)
6610 - Gabor Bodnar (HUN)
5542 - Anja Akkerman-Smits (NED)
4756 - Toini Nousiainen (NOR)
4380 - Nicola Buckwell (GBR)
2018 7079 - Heinz Baseda (GER)
6471 - Russell Jacquet-Acea (USA)
6231 - Isao Harasawa (JPN)
5201 - Toini Nousiainen (FIN)
5112 - Ulla Karneback (SWE)
5011 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
2016 6801 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
5304 - Lasse Kyro (FIN)
5245 - Thomas Partzsch (GER)
5592 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
4826 - Stephanie Claassen (RSA)
4727 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
2015 7010 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
6121 - Lasse Kyro (FIN)
6084 - Vesa Maki (FIN)
5415 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
4936 - Ingeborg Zorzi (ITA)
4911 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
2013 6899 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
6033 - Adamov Yuriy (KAZ)
5910 - Bernardino Uribe (CHI)
old javelin weight:
5687 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
5624 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
4206 - Jean Hampson (AUS)
2011 6165 - Fred Judson (CAN)
6070 - Herbert Mattle (SUI)
5685 - Ewald Richter (GER)
old javelin weight:
5765 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
3225 - Grethe-Maren Myklestad (NOR)
2727 - Karin Mathes (GER)
2009 8260 - Rolf Geese (GER)
6644 - Kyosti Poutiainen (FIN)
6467 - Horst Schafer (GER)
old javelin weight:
6585 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
4946 - Hiroko Miyamoto (JPN)
4443 - Kateryna Shvedova (UKR)
2007 7671 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
7173 - Willi Klaus (GER)
6898 - Albert Gay (AUS)
old javelin weight:
5572 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
4932 - Renate Schaden (AUT)
4733 - Jackie Charles (GBR)
2005 7900 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
7419 - Willi Klaus (GER)
6675 - Kjartan Solvberg (NOR)
old javelin weight:
5963 - Erika Sauer (GER)
2713 - Dorothy McLennan (IRL)
no third place
2003 results not available results not available
2001 7583 - Tor Trondset (SWE)
6834 - Maxim Wong Moran (MEX)
6737 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
old javelin weight:
4505 - Christel Miller (USA)
3813 - Gerd Mjelde (NOR)
3313 - Ragnh Hansdtvedt (NOR)
1999 7035 - Pavel Tosnar (CZE)
7026 - Ilpo Sopanen (FIN)
7026 - Maxim Wong Moran (MEX)
old javelin model:
5354 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
4959 - Gerd Mjelde (NOR)
3552 - Colleena Blair (NZL)
1997 6737 - Ariel Standen (CHI)
6376 - Jerzy Przyborowski (POL)
6246 - Ron Johnson (NZL)
old javelin model:
5469 - Asta Larsson (SWE)
4164 - Isabel Hofmeyr (RSA)
3282 - Ngawini Pepene (NZL)
1995 7238 - Gordon Seifert (USA)
7116 - Ariel Standen (CHI)
6632 - Richard Schmiedel (GER)
old javelin model:
4714 - Isabel Hofmeyr (RSA)
4566 - Colleena Blair (NZL)
4230 - Leonore McDaniels (USA)
1993 6809 - Karri Wichmann (FIN)
6268 - Albert Brenda (USA)
6135 - Ian Steedman (GBR)
old javelin model:
4388 - Leonore McDaniels (USA)
4097 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
2028 - Mitsuko Miura (JPN)
1991 old javelin model:
7177 - Pekka Penttila (FIN)
6712 - Fred O'Connor (AUS)
6255 - Lars Lindberg (FIN)
old javelin model:
4493 - Else Laine (FIN)
no second or third place
1989 old javelin model:
7628 - Pekka Penttila (FIN)
7065 - Bob Morcom (USA)
7024 - Fred O'Connor (AUS)
old javelin model:
4499 - Gwen Davidson (AUS)
no second or third place
  M70 W70
WR 8142 - Valdis Cela (LAT) 2018 6375 - Carol Davis (AUS) 2021
2022 7416 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
6748 - Jarmo Lipasti (FIN)
6377 - Aavo Kergand (EST)
5748 - Caroline Marler (GBR)
5475 - Marja Metsankyla (FIN)
5426 - Marja Metsänkylä (FRA)
2018 7165 - Geoff Shaw (AUS)
5777 - Voldemar Kangilaski (EST)
5730 - Stefan Hallgrimsson (ISL)
5659 - Riet Jonkers-Siegers (NED)
4996 - Margaritha Dahler-Stettler (SUI)
4722- Ingeborg Zorzi (ITA)
2016 5716 - David Anstiss (NZL)
5232 - Peter Kennedy (AUS)
5162 - Herbert Matt;e (SUI)
6195 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
4699 - Fuen Teng (CHN)
4504 - Lois Anderson (NZL)
2015 6749 - Aleksandr Abramov (RUS)
5957 - Robert Baker (USA)
5733 - Albert Gay (AUS)
6034 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
4732 - Jean Hampson (AUS)
4161 - Jacqueline Wladika (AUT)
2013 6638 - Jan-Claude Chaumont (FRA)
6247 - Gregor Strasshofer (GER)
5998 - Flemming Orneborg (DEN)
old javelin weight:
6253 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
5927 - Riet Jonkers-Slegers (NED)
5065 - Kirsti Viitanen (FIN)
2011 6794 - Kyosti Poutiainen (FIN)
6591 - Flemming Orneborg (DEN)
6498 - Kjartan Soelvberg (NOR)
old javelin weight:
5352 - Erika Sauer (GER)
4840 - Christa Bortignon (CAN)
3884 - Nelli Tomilova (RUS)
2009 7814 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
7704 - Willi Klaus (GER)
7428 - Kjartan Solvberg (NOR)
old javelin weight:
6050 - Becky Sisley (USA)
5780 - Renate Schaden (AUT)
5284 - Christel Donley (USA)
2007 7644 - Knut Skramstad (NOR)
7124 - Kjartan Solvberg (NOR)
7035 - Tor Trondset (SWE)
old javelin weight:
5426 - Christel Donley (USA)
4813 - Monica Tang Wing (TTO)
3236 - Ragnhild Hansrvedt (NOR)
2005 7602 - Lars Wennblom (SWE)
7356 - Pavel Tosnar (CZE)
6983 - Robert Hewitt (USA)
old javelin weight:
4173 - Gerd Mjelde (NOR)
3816 - Ragnhild Hanstvedt (NOR)
3229 - Christel Donley (USA)
2003 results not available results not available
2001 5685 - Garvin Brown (AUS)
5641 - Zenichi Matsumoto (JPN)
5486 - Richar Schmiedel (GER)
old javelin weight:
4041 - Isabel Hofmeyr (RSA)
3069 - Ngawini Pepene (NZL)
2878 - Colleena Blair (NZL)
1999 5856 - Jalmar Katk (SWE)
5487 - Reinbard Meinsen (GER)
4968 - Hermann Stolzel (GER)
old javelin model:
5157 - Isabel Hofmeyr (RSA)
3803 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
no third place
1997 6218 - Fred O'Connor (AUS)
6142 - Albertus Vanl Zyl (RSA)
5694 - Karri Wichmann (FIN)
old javelin model:
4683 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
3287 - Idia Mardones (CHI)
2972 - Chleko Minami (BRA)
1995 6744 - Gerhard Windolf (GER)
6764 - Pekka Penttila (FIN)
6667 - Fred O'Connor (AUS)
not contested
1993 4145 - Yoshitaka Tatsuta (JPN)
3944 - Saul Pelaez (COL)
3652 - Fumiyasu Yamakawa (JPN)
not contested
1991 old javelin model:
8408 - Gudmund Skrivervik (NOR)
6920 - Pierra Darrot (FRA)
6533 - Bob Morcom (USA)
not contested
1989 old javelin model:
6927 - Karoly Hankisz (HUN)
6340 - Adolf Koch (GER)
6171 - Erik Muren (SWE)
not contested
  M75 W75
WR 8538 - Rolf Geese (GER) 2019 6870 - Riet Jonkers-Slegers NED (2019)
2022 6216 - Arne Warem (NOR)
5166 - Vladas Zaniauskas (LTU)
3443 - Thomas Lindberg (SWE)
4935 - Gudrun Liedtke (GER)
4378 - Kirsten Onsberg (DEN)
3642 - Kateryna Shvedova (UKR)
2018 6093 - Jean-Claude Chaumont (FRA)
6033 - Nils Baeck (SWE)
5796 - Willi Klaus (GER)
6658 - Marianne Maier (AUT)
3957 - Seija Sario (FIN)
3627 - Varpu Holmberg (FIN)
2016 6572-  Kyosti Poutiainen (FIN)
5162 - Jim Poulter (AUS)
4998 - John Parks (USA)
4215 - Frances Harris (AUS)
3682 - Seija Sario (FIN)
2560 - Varpu Holmberg (FIN)
2015 7020 - Clifford Berna Cordy Jr (COL)
6725 - Willi Klaus (GER)
6619 - Kjartan Solvberg (NOR)
3362 - Brita Kiesheyer (GER)
no second or third place
2013 7254 - Kjartan Solvberg (NOR)
7123 - Knut Skramstad (NOR)
5902 - Hans Miekautsch (AUT)
6291 - Christa Bortignon (CAN)
4686 - Christel Donley (USA)
3578 - Brita Kiesheyer (GER)
2011 5746 - Raul Lopez Barrera (URU)
5561 - Nobuo Ishikawa (JPN)
5292 - William Jankovich (USA)
5289 - Florence Meiler (USA)
4986 - Hiroko Mabuchi (JPN)
no third place
2009 6803 - Ilpo Sopanen (FIN)
6056 - Anatoli Sillari (EST)
5719 - Raul Lopez Barrera (URU)
not contested
2007 6439 - Ron Johnson (NZL)
6076 - Jaako Yli-Suomu (FIN)
6056 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
not contested
2005 4589 - Zenichi Matsumoto (JPN)
4126 - Norman James Carter (GBR)
3998 - Karl Schumacher (GER)
not contested
2003 results not available results not available
2001 6439 - Fred O'Connor (AUS)
5373 - Horst Albrecht (GER)
5330 - Bertil Larsson (SWE)
4939 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
no second or third place
1999 7825 - Pekka Penttila (FIN)
7245 - Fred O'Connor (AUS)
7167 - Gerhard Windolf (GER)
old javelin model:
3039 - Idia Mardones (CHI)
no second or third place
1997 6723 - Pierre Darrot (FRA)
5510 - Bruno Sobrero (ITA)
4954 - Ugo Sansanetti (ITA)
not contested
1995 6148 - Adolf Koch (GER)
5607 - Takuru Miura (JPN)
5389 - Philipp Frech (GER)
not contested
1993 6427 - Takuru Miura (JPN)
5809 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
5794 - Jan Konarik (CZE)
not contested
1991 old javelin model:
6410 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
5647 - Werther Galli (ITA)
5568 - Vittorio Colo (ITA)
not contested
1989 old javelin model:
6513 - Gilberto Gonzalez (USA)
6424 - Claude Hills (USA)
6157 - Milo Lightfoot (USA)
not contested
  M80 W80
WR 8302 - Robert Hewitt (USA) 2013 6071 - Irene Obera (USA) 2016
2022 6388 - Willi Klaus (GER)
5869 - Reinhard Dahms (GER)
5753 - Janis Mankovskis (LAT)
4364 - Varpu Holmberg (FIN)
2261 - Ann Carter (USA)
1062 - Jane Simpson (USA)
2018 6959 - Knut Henrik Skramstad (NOR)
6760 - Paulus Makkonen (FIN)
5911 - Hans Miekautsch (AUT)
4212 - Christel Donley (USA)
2899 - Brita Kiesheyer (GER)
1692 - Dorothy McLennan (IRL)
2016 6316 - Kjartan Solvberg (NOR)
no second or third place
6071 - Irene Obera (USA)
5136 - Christel Donley (USA)
3981 - Hiroko Mabuchi (JPN)
2015 7012 - Lars Wennblom (SWE)
6419 - Nobuo Ishikawa (JPN)
5571 - Raul Lopez Barrera (URU)
5730 - Florence Meiler (USA)
5135 - Christel Donley (USA)
no third place
2013 6470 - Maxim Wong Moran (MEX)
5961 - Helmut Kaleve (GER)
5859 - Ron Johnson (NZL)
not contested
2011 5579 - Albert Erickson (USA)
4614 - Manfred Konopka (GER)
4544 - Zanichi Matsumoto (JPN)
not contested
2009 5923 - Karri Wichmann (FIN)
4870 - William Daprano (USA)
4640 - Danny Daniels (CAN)
2702 - Chieko Minami (BRA)
no second or third place
2007 6089 - Edmund Seib (GER)
5383 - Karri Wichmann (FIN)
5059 - Karl Porep (GER)
3979 - Chieko Minami (BRA)
3362 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
no third place
2005 6184 - Pierre Darrot (FRA)
6149 - Karl Porep (GER)
5912 - Frederick Hirsimaki (USA)
5521 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
no second or third place
2003 results not available results not available
2001 7410 - Pierre Darrot (FRA)
5935 - Tor Magnusson (SWE)
5203 - Helmer Helnonen (FIN)
not contested
1999 4680 - Takuru Miura (JPN)
4096 - Ahlmann Neilsen (DEN)
3393 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
not contested
1997 4172 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
1847 - Vinicio Echeverri (COL)
no third place
not contested
1995 5499 - Kizo Kimura (JPN)
5412 - Giichi Suda (JPN)
4916 - Kichisuke Ishikawa (JPN)
not contested
1993 5747 - Ahti Pajunen (FIN)
5727 - Vladimer Younger (AUS)
5007 - Kichisuke Ishikawa (JPN)
not contested
1991 old javelin model:
4205 - Erkki Haapalainen (FIN)
no second or third place
not contested
1989 not contested not contested
  M85 W85
WR 7110 - Ted Rowan (CAN) 2018 none
2022 5397 - Knut Skramstad (NOR)
no second or third place
2932 - Tami Graf (USA)
no second or third place
2018 7110 - Ted Rowan (CAN)
4701 - Eduard Bscheid (GER)
no third place
not contested
2016 4883 - Mario Cesar Calderon (GUA)
4395 - Ake Lund (FIN)
2880 - Pengxue Su (CHN)
not contested
2015 3482 - Pengxue Su (CHN)
no second or third place
not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2011 5921 - Denver Smith (USA)
5364 - Dennis Sullivan (USA)
4410 - Hiroshi Miyamoto (JPN)
not contested
2009 7265 - Pekka Penttila (FIN)
3840 - Mitsuyoshi Fujita (JPN)
3378 - Lasse Taiminen (FIN)
not contested
2007 3912 - Bruno Sobrero (ITA)
2967 - Fumiyasu Yamakawa (JPN)
no third place
not contested
2005 4169 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
2003 results not available not contested
2001 5218 - Ahlmann Neilsen (DEN)
4671 - Reino Taskinen (FIN)
1821 - Kichisuke Ishikawa (JPN)
not contested
1999 4771 - Vittorio Colo (ITA)
4312 - Kichisuke Ishikawa (JPN)
no third place
not contested
1997 5993 - Vittorio Colo (ITA)
5502 - Kichisuke Ishikawa (JPN)
3825 - Ahti Pajunen (FIN)
not contested
1995 3493 - Erkki Haapalainen (FIN)
no second or third place
not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
  M90 W90
WR 7009 - Ralph Maxwell (USA) 2011 none
2022 not contested not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2011 7069 - Ralph Maxwell (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2003 results not available not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 16 January 2023