Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Athletics
5000m Walk

The 5000m track walk is an event that has never appeared at the Olympics. Track walking as a whole has only made sporadic appearances at that level, with 3000m 3500m and 10000m distances appearing up to 1924. After that all walking events were held out of stadia, on road.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

World Records from World Masters Athletics as at 1 September 2021.

  M35 W35
WR 18:30.43 - Maurizio Damilano (ITA) 1992 20:12.41 - Elisabetta Perronne (ITA) 2003
2018 21:36.61 - Dominic King (GBR)
22:03.71 - Juan Castillo (ESP)
22:28.02 - Angel Hidalgo (ESP)
25:31.55 - Maria Belloch (ESP)
26:34.18 - Marta Fernandez (ESO)
27:58.65 - Felicidade Rosa (POR)
2016 24:22.44 - Andris Alksnis (LAT)
25:48.84 - Franci Carmona Gordillo (ESP)
no third place
25:48.27 - Tatiana Zucconi (ITA)
26:39.22 - Sandrine Eichholtzer (FRA)
27:33.77 - Sandra Geisler (AUS)
2015 22:44.12 - Manuel Correia (POR)
23:08.16 - Stephane Poirout (FRA)
23:23.97 - Rodrigo Domínguez (ESP)
24:35.34 - Maria Valero (ESP)
25:24.11 - Andrea Kovacs (AUT)
25:38.44 - Sandra Silva (POR)
2013 23:42.89 - Ruben Alvarez (ESP)
24:22.90 - AlonsoCarmona (MEX)
24:41.50 - Jose Jimenez (ESP)
26:05.76 - Erin Taylor-Talcott (USA)
27:52.42 - Carolina Flores (VEN)
30:09.61 - Edilaine Rech (BRA)
2011 21:53.68 - Etiel Maldonado (MEX)
24:20.17 - Dmitry Babenko (RUS)
25:20.67 - David Pichard (FRA)
25:40.37 - Bianca Schenker (GER)
26:08.21 - Brit Schroter (GER)
26:43.68 - Nardene Hammond (CAN)
2009 22:46.15 - Etiel Maldonado (MEX)
24:40.22 - Ross Mcdonald (RSA)
27:22.90 - Pasi Moisander (FIN)
not contested
2007 22:27.22 - Juan Porras (ESP)
22:36.00 - Thierry Quarre (FRA)
22:53.00 - Peter Tichy (SVK)
25:57.74 - Hanne Liland (NOR)
28:07.35 - Jenny Leal (VEN)
29:22.65 - Jolanta Morawczynska (POL)
2005 22:08.30 - Leonardo Lopez (ESP)
29:13.42 - Antonio Prieto (ESP)
32:11.74 - Emmanuel Tardi (FRA)
25:10.44 - Ildiko Illyes (HUN)
25:35.47 - Gabriela Winkler (AUT)
26:40.64 - Hanne Liland (NOR)
2003 competition not open to M35s 33:03.58 - Ana Valle (MEX)
no second or third place
2001 competition not open to M35s 25:09.73 - Cheryl Rellinger (USA)
26:45.30 - Isabelle Piocelle (FRA)
28:04.39 - Johanna Carstens (RSA)
1999 competition not open to M35s 27:59.05 - Fiona Edington (GBR)
30:28.06 - Elisabeth Siegele (AUT)
30:42.82 - Carolyn Watson (GBR)
1997 competition not open to M35s 28:05.72 - Debra Benton (USA)
28:58.07 - Michelle Du Toit (RSA)
29:17.27 - Annie Brewster (GBR)
1995 competition not open to M35s 22:58.44 - Janice Mcaffrey (CAN)
23:33.25 - Victoria Herazo (USA)
26:25.69 - Maria Moulton (USA)
1993 competition not open to M35s 27:40.50 - Wilma M'Guigan (RSA)
28:57.47 - Kathy Finch (USA)
29:46.52 - Michelle Pattiselanno (SIN)
1991 competition not open to M35s 23:33.3 - Liudmila Hrutsheva (URS)
24:46.7 - Tatiana Krivohigna (URS)
25:06.1 - Anneli Kuukkanen (FIN)
1989 competition not open to M35s 25:28 - Heather McDonald (AUS)
26:27 - Gillian Trower (GBR)
28:47 - Cindy Paffumi (USA)
1987 competition not open to M35s 24:50.39 - Viisha Sedlak (USA)
25:11.16 - Heather McDonald (AUS)
26:18.13 - Jane Johnson (AUS)
1985 competition not open to M35s 26:29.60 - Jacqueline Bonnet (FRA)
26:58.60 - Edna Buckstein (ISR)
27:30.00 - Nini Harris (NZL)
1983 competition not open to M35s 25:00.27 - Lillian Millen (GBR)
32:32.90 - Erika Lorenz (GER)
35:17.17 - Susan Kruger (USA)
1981 competition not open to M35s 27:30 - Judy Farr (GBR)
29:20 - J Johnson (AUS)
30:19 - Kerstin Lindgren (SWE)
1979 competition not open to M35s 24:28.1 - Judy Farr (GBR)
26:40.3 - Hannelore Klaus (GER)
29:52.5 - Gunnila Jansson (SWE)
1977 competition not open to M35s 24:37.7 - Judy Farr (GBR)
26:17.6 - H Penner (GER)
26:29.2 - Regine Broders (GER)
1975 competition not open to M35s 31:46 - G Jansson (SWE)
35:06 - C O'Neill (USA)
no third place
  M40 W40
WR 19:45.65 - Willi Sawall (AUS) 1984 21:57.40 - Kelly Ruddick (AUS) 2013
2018 20:45.08 - Eric Maugo Sikuku (KEN)
20:58.78 - Rick Liesting (NED)
22:17.52 - Stephane Poirout (FRA)
25:08.71 - Erin Taylor-Talcott (USA)
25:19.63 - Valeria Pedetti (ITA)
25:22.38 - Brit Schroter (GER)
2016 22:15.37 - Dmitry Babenko (CAN)
22:25.68 - Normunds Ivzans (LAT)
22:50.61 - Ruben Pinera Alvarez (ESP)
24:49.61 - Kelly Ruddick (AUS)
25:57.36 - Cheryl Webb (AUS)
26:23.67 - Susan Randall (USA)
2015 21:41.72 - Steffen Borsch (GER)
21:43.62 - Gregory Leclercq (FRA)
21:54.55 - Sebastien Delaunay (FRA)
25:07.08 - Bianca Schenker (GER)
25:08.69 - Caroline Guillard (FRA)
25:30.35 - Hongmiao Gao (CHN)
2013 21:52.65 - Normunds Ivzans (LAT)
21:57.87 - Benjamin Lorefice (ARG)
22:07.49 - Etiel Maldonado (MEX)
28:01.00 - Lenka Borovickova (CZE)
28:11.20 - Lorena Sierra (VEN)
28:18.29 - Andrea Dell'isola (ARG)
2011 21:27.52 - Luis Silva (POR)
21:41.40 - Jorge Lorefice (ARG)
24:49.71 - James Seid-Christmass (AUS)
27:33.11 - Nyle Sunderland (NZL)
28:04.73 - Tamara Stevenson (USA)
31:19.26 - Elena Bogdanovich (RUS)
2009 25:44.95 - Tapani Niilonen (FIN)
26:13.96 - Madars Breide (LAT)
28:28.46 - Khaksari Behrooz (IRI)
33:54.26 - Ingrid Gabel (GER)
no second or third place
2007 22:31.20 - Claudio Bertolino (BRA)
23:13.35 - Dick Gnauck (GER)
23:16.50 - Julio Cesar De Andres (ESP)
26:11.35 - Christ Sarembe-Stegmaier (GER)
28:02.85 - Hendrietta Schoeman (RSA)
28:18.20 - Christine Celant (SUI)
2005 21:59.46 - Sergio Brene (CRC)
22:07.64 - Juan  Comesana (ESP)
22:24.43 - Izak Nel (RSA)
25:32.41- Paola Bettucci (ITA)
25:37.14 - Sylvie Chartier (FRA)
25:53.14 - Carmen Frontons (ESP)
2003 22:31.84 - Jean‐Michel Frixon (FRA)
22:45.06 - Ferenc Major (HUN)
23:03.32 - Sergio Gutierrez (CRC)
27:55.68 - Katharine Cashman (CAN)
28:58.28 - Beatriz Robles (MEX)
29:50.92 - Alexi Rodriguez (PUR)
2001 22:28.57 - Jurijs Gjacs (LAT)
22:34.14 - Mark Donahoo (AUS)
22:37.12 - Stephan Wogerbauer (AUT)
23:27.24 - Lynette Ventris (AUS)
25:37.45 - Victoria Herazo (USA)
25:48.97 - Diane Barrett (NZL)
1999 21:12.94 - Chris Maddocks (GBR)
21:56.45 - Mark Donahoo (AUS)
22:13.16 - Mark Green (USA)
24:04.23 - Lynda Brubaker (USA)
24:37.76 - Victoria Herazo (USA)
25:36.26 - Lynette Ventris (AUS)
1997 22:15.74 - Fabio Russier (ITA)
23:14.56 - Oliver Mindell (RSA)
23:17.50 - Clyde Riddoch (AUS)
24:19.77 - Barbara Nell (RSA)
25:54.39 - Lidi Ojedadecarriego (ARG)
26:26.29 - Lili-Ann Kriegler (RSA)
1995 22:59.70 - Warrick Yeager (USA)
23:13.79 - Claudio Penolazzi (ITA)
24:00.75 - Jurgen Albrecht (GER)
25:14.96 - Liudmila Nitiagovskaya (RUS)
25:57.35 - Barbara Nell (RSA)
26:08.14 - Nanci Sweazey (CAN)
1993 21:45.69 - Fabio Russier (ITA)
22:17.07 - Bogdan Bulakowski (POL)
22:36.13 - Shigeru Sasaki (JPN)
25:03.39 - Heather McDonald (AUS)
27:29.27 - Kathy Woodward (AUS)
28:29.44 - Maria Briz (ESP)
1991 20:58.0 - Viktor Semenov (URS)
21:31.5 - Mariman Ajtmuhamedov (URS)
22:04.6 - Bogdan Bulakowski (POL)
24:17.2 - Viisha Sedlak (USA)
24:39.8 - Heather McDonald (AUS)
25:19.0 - Jacqueline Bonnet (FRA)
1989 22:01 - Jean-Claude Berton (FRA)
22:06 - George White (AUS)
22:16 - Bernard Biuggeli (SUI)
25:40 - Viisha Sedlak (USA)
25:59 - Jane Jackson (NZL)
26:20 - Julie Ratner (USA)
1987 22:00.90 - George White (AUS)
22:16.40 - Bernard Biuggeli (SUI)
22:47.00 - Don Cox (AUS)
24:50.85 - Jane Jackson (NZL)
25:01.62 - Lillian Millen (GBR)
27:10.43 - Carol Bean (GBR)
1985 21:19.20 - Vittorio Visini (ITA)
21:22.80 - Armando Zambaldo (ITA)
22:32.80 - Gabriele Nigro (ITA)
25:23.20 - Lillian Millen (GBR)
28:32.60 - Myra Greene (AUS)
28:54.00 - Edith Kuchenbecker (GER)
1983 not contested 28:40.73 - Frieda De Wolf (BEL)
29:16.46 - Kerstin Lindgren (SWE)
32:52.69 - Pauline Wilson (GBR)
1981 23:04 - Robert Mee (AUS)
24:12 - P Andreotti (ITA)
25:07 - M Schroder (GER)
26.55 - Sheila Miller (AUS)
27.09 - M Stanway (AUS)
27.21 - JC Russell (AUS)
1979 no 5000m track walk event 25:22.8 - Regine Broders (GER)
26:10.2 - L Maynard (USA)
26:21.4 - M Stanway (AUS)
1977 23:15.6 - Shaul Ladany (ISR)
23:30.5 - G Davidsson (SWE)
23:45.4 - L Back (SWE)
28:39.8 - Gerda Bornwasser (GER)
29:13.6 - Y Smith (GBR)
31:24.9 - H Rider (GBR)
1975 1st - R Thorpe (GBR)
2nd - P Farrelly (CAN)
3rd - S Lindberg (SWE)
30:30 - Margareta Ohlsson (SWE)
30:41 - T Lalonde (CAN)
32:32 - M Andersson (SWE)
  M45 W45
WR 20:28.28 - Alex Florez Studer (ESP) 2017 23:42.4 - Lynette Ventris (AUS) 2005
2018 22:17.50 - Juan Hidalgo (ESP)
22:26.43 - Normunds Ivzans (AUT)
22:31.95 - Rafael Jmenez (ESP)
25:39.07 - Elene Circa (ITA)
25:56.22 -Alexandra Lamas (POR)
26:28.19 - Violaine Bray (FRA)
2016 23:17.38 - James Christmass (AUS)
23:31.73 - Stuart Kollmorgen (AUS)
23:49.80 - Dean Nipperess (AUS)
26:20.18 - Michelle Laufer (AUS)
28:23.39 - Wendy Muldoon (AUS)
29:11.99 - Diana Adams (NZL)
2015 22:59.84 - Leonardo  Lopez (ESP)
23:51.55 - Fabrice Ramon (FRA)
24:21.61 - Stuart Kollmorgen (AUS)
27:05.92 - Elena Cinca (ITA)
27:16.87 - Corinne Smith (NZL)
27:25.43 - Valerie Boban (FRA)
2013 22:28.69 - Walter Arena (ITA)
22:36.11 - Salvatore Cacia (ITA)
23:36.06 - Royce Banda (MEX)
27:39.37- Susan Brooke (CAN)
29:41.87 - Esmeralda Triay (BRA)
31:00.01 - Nora Battaia (ARG)
2011 23:11.13 - Royce Banda (MEX)
23:35.07 - Dick Gnauck (GER)
24:08.55 - Jianping Xu (CAN)
26:05.33 - Joan Terry (USA)
27:32.07 - Kathryn Grimes (USA)
28:49.36 - Maria Rodriguez (ESA)
2009 22:11.61 - James McDonald (IRL)
22:13.65 - Axel Ollech (GER)
22:23.54 - Urbain Girod (SUI)
26:26.26 - Ada Booyens (RSA)
26:31.78 - Lesley Van Buuren (RSA)
26:38.72 - Maria Ghisleni (RSA)
2007 22:59.15 - Escalante De Los Angeles (MEX)
23:01.99 - Marcello Villa (ITA)
23:11.87 - Jean-Michel Frixon (FRA)
26:50.70 - Maura Marchiori (ITA)
27:10.30 - Katherine Cashman (CAN)
27:13.45 - Marie Picard (FRA)
2005 22:52.36 - Jean Michel Frixon (FRA)
23:15.88 - Mark Donahoo (AUS)
23:39.64 - Sergey Systerov (RUS)
24:00.68 - Lynette Ventris (AUS)
26:24.08 - Marie Picard (FRA)
26:40.64 - Rosa Garcia (MEX)
2003 23:15.30 - Vladimir Barabash (RUS)
23:40.68 - Volodymyr Tokarev (UKR)
24:31.91 - Steven Pecinovsky (USA)
25:52.90 - Barbara Nell (RSA)
26:46.62 - Nanci Sweazey (CAN)
27:46.39 - Natali Marcenco (ITA)
2001 22:22.14 - Volodymyr Tokarev (UKR)
22:25.10 - Roberto Cervi (ITA)
23:04.36 - Mikhail Kisselev (RUS)
25:16.98 - Barbara Nell (RSA)
26:34.11 - Maria Fernandes (POR)
26:40.35 - Neroli Amyes (NZL)
1999 21:43.1 - Roberto Cervi (ITA)
22:09.9 - Hristos Karageorgos (GRE)
22:36.3 - Fabio Ruzzier (ITA)
26:12.85 - Hester Van Den Berg (RSA)
26:17.47 - Maria Fernandes (POR)
27:11.59 - Sherry Brosnahan (USA)
1997 23:24.55 - Mike Whitmore (RSA)
23:32.90 - Mariman Ajtmuhamedov (RUS)
24:04.86 - Jiri Janousek (CZE)
25:33.18 - Heather McDonald (AUS)
26:26.67 - Hester Van Den Berg (RSA)
26:56.24 - Kira Kalermo (FIN)
1995 23:01.81 - Bogdan Bulakowski (POL)
23:16.76 - Robert Care (GBR)
23:33.31 - Robert Keating (USA)
26:14.09 - Heather McDonald (AUS)
26:28.06 - Delia Vargas (MEX)
27:21.11 - Jacqueline Bonnet (FRA)
1993 23:26.39 - Rifhat Sultanov (RUS)
23:53.86 - Peter Eisfeller (GER)
24:07.69 - Michel Schneider (SUI)
25:27.02 - Jacqueline Bonnet (FRA)
26:06.10 - Viisha Sedlak (USA)
27:41.69 - Tamae Itami (JPN)
1991 21:45.6 - Eero Heman (FIN)
21:52.5 - Bernard Biuggeli (SUI)
22:13.1 - Jean-Claude Berton (FRA)
26:57.7 - Heidi Maeder (SUI)
27:59.4 - Kathleen Frable (USA)
28:01.1 - Jolene Steigerwalt (USA)
1989 22:32 - Dieter Zschiesche (GER)
23:51 - Jaroslav Fiala (CZE)
23:54 - Alan Smallwood (GBR)
26:03 - Jo Ann Nedelco (USA)
26:43 - Heidi Rebellato (SUI)
28:00 - Penny Hall (AUS)
1987 22:59.60 - Murray Dickinson (AUS)
23:02.40 - Bob Dobson (GBR)
23:11.50 - John Smith (AUS)
26:52.60 - Sheila Miller (AUS)
27:14.70 - Penny Hall (AUS)
27:24.00 - Marlaine Stanway (AUS)
1985 22:36.40 - Dieter Zschiesche (GER)
23:05.90 - Edmund Shillabeer (GBR)
23:21.30 - John Smith (AUS)
28:18.20 - Lilo Kalweit-Marloth (GER)
29:31.90 - Giuseppina Migliasso (ITA)
30:00.30 - Gerda Bornwasser (GER)
1983 23:01.06 - Jaan Roos (CAN)
23:21.09 - David Stevens (GBR)
23:28.59 - Dario Ramirez (COL)
29:14.88 - Gerda Bornwasser (GER)
29:52.01 - Ann Sayer (GBR)
31:10.20 - Ivonne Smith (GBR)
1981 23:38 - Harry Summers (AUS)
24:14 - Herbert Molisch (AUT)
24:20 - P Markham (GBR)
31:33 - Lilo Kalweit-Marloth (GER)
38:00 - B Dunsford (GBR)
no third place
1979 no 5000m track walk event 29:02.9 - Lore Luxemburger (GER)
30:03.7 - Maggie Andersson (SWE)
30:40.8 - Hazel Rider (GBR)
1977 23:53.9 - Helmut Roder (GER)
24:17.5 - Karl-Erik Svensson (SWE)
24:47.8 - J Bromley (GBR)
28:36.4 - Sheila Jennings (GBR)
28:50.7 - U Simu (SWE)
28:53.0 - Olga Meyer (GER)
1975 1st - A Oakley (CAN)
2nd - L Simu (SWE)
3rd - J Kelly (USA)
no grade (W40-49 competed as one)
  M50 W50
WR 21:01.0 - Gary Little (NZL) 1992 23:37.78 - Lynette Ventris (AUS) 2007
2018 22:36.21 - Miguel Ortega (ESP)
23:06.90 - Philippe Bonneau (FRA)
23:26.35 - Leonardo Toro Lpoez (ESP)
25:15.19 - Sylvie Sevellec (FRA)
26:58.30 - Katalin Bodorkos-Horvath (HUN)
27:01.46 - Sinead McConnell (IRL)
2016 23:18.79 - Rodrifo Moreno Munar (COL)
23:29.99 - Steffen Meyer (GER)
24:18.23 - David Swarts (USA)
28:39.67 - Es Rocha de Souza Bagur (BRA)
28:43.67 - Ann Staunton-Jugovic (AUS)
29:32.24 - Manuela Lucaferro (ITA)
2015 22:47.64 - Miguel  Garcia (ESP)
23:20.00 - Adolfo Marin (ESP)
23:57.40 - David Swarts (USA)
26:40.56 - Lesley Van Buuren (RSA)
26:55.04 - Sylvie Sevellec (FRA)
28:04.89 - Peppina Demartis (ITA)
2013 22:20.63 - Miguel Garcia (ESP)
22:38.07 - Guadalup de los Angeles (MEX)
23:34.55 - Zbigniew Sadlej (USA)
26:15.42 - Lesley Van Buuren (RSA)
27:26.54 - Pamela Tindal (AUS)
28:24.39 - Veronique Cochereau (FRA)
2011 23:43.40 - Guadalup De Los Angeles (MEX)
24:33.49 - Uwe Schroter (GER)
25:23.23 - Major Ferenc (HUN)
24:25.56 - Lynette Ventris (AUS)
25:56.09 - Pam Tindal (AUS)
27:35.57 - Maryanne Daniel (USA)
2009 24:10.25 - Mikhail Kiselev (RUS)
24:18.40 - Vladimir Barabashi (RUS)
24:21.84 - Mark Donahoo (AUS)
25:48.07 - Lynette Ventris (AUS)
27:11.40 - Janine Vignat (FRA)
28:04.94 - Tetiana Kryvokhyzha (UKR)
2007 23:23.55 - Anatoly Ovchinnikov (RUS)
23:37.50 - Fabio Ruzzier (SLO)
23:49.95 - Carl Meyer (RSA)
26:38.85 - Barbara Nell (RSA)
26:49.90 - Tetiana Kryvokhyzha (UKR)
27:35.55 - Lidia Ojeda (ARG)
2005 23:52.40 - Fabio Ruzzier (SLO)
24:02.68 - Gerald Dragomir (CAN)
24:09.67 - Fabian Monna (COL)
26:28.05 - Maria Fernandes (POR)
27:44.58 - Natali Marcenco (ITA)
28:53.01 - Maryna Meintjes (RSA)
2003 25:17.93 - Jose Lopez (MEX)
25:41.32 - Bogdan Bulakowski (POL)
26:21.12 - Nariman Aytmukhametov (RUS)
27:35.53 - Maria Fernandes (POR)
28:08.79 - Heather Carr (AUS)
29:44.64 - Liliana Whalen (CAN)
2001 23:28.17 - Yves Mederle (FRA)
24:33.47 - Bogdan Bulakowski (POL)
24:50.66 - Tim Erickson (AUS)
26:33.25 - Heather Carr (AUS)
28:33.35 - Annelore Werner (GER)
28:37.20 - Felicja Schmidt (AUS)
1999 22:45.31 - Anthony King (IRL)
22:52.20 - Andrew Jamieson (AUS)
23:01.31 - Brian Adams (GBR)
27:34.03 - Annelore Werner (GER)
27:42.31 - Jacqueline Bonnet (FRA)
28:06.52 - Patricia Roberts (USA)
1997 22:51.77 - Richard Friedlander (USA)
23:24.73 - Bernard Biuggeli (SUI)
23:37.51 - Anthony King (IRL)
26:41.50 - Heidi Maeder (SUI)
28:35.99 - Gudrun Fleetwood (SWE)
29:47.78 - Kathleen Frable (USA)
1995 23:46.75 - George White (AUS)
24:01.07 - James Carmines (USA)
24:12.95 - Donald DeNoon (USA)
27:00.15 - Heidi Maeder (SUI)
27:23.70 - Waltraud Seiler (GER)
27:34.09 - Michele Steiner (SUI)
1993 22:59.96 - Dieter Zschiesche (GER)
23:20.99 - James Carmines (USA)
23:34.90 - Jaroslav Fiala (CZE)
26:06.83 - Waltraud Seiler (GER)
27:49.14 - Lee Osborne (AUS)
28:16.76 - Shimiko Okada (JPN)
1991 22:33.7 - Dieter Zschiesche (GER)
22:69.9 - Murray Dickinson (AUS)
23:09.9 - Gennadi Sisoev (URS)
25:54.7 - Vieno Heikkila (FIN)
26:00.9 - Waltraud Seiler (GER)
26:29.3 - Giuseppina Migliasso (ITA)
1989 23:04 - Jaan Roos (CAN)
23:06 - Castellanos Ramirez (COL)
23:22 - Murray Dickinson (AUS)
27:59 - Bev La Veck (USA)
29:22 - Sheila Smith (USA)
30:29 - Nee Smith Withers (GBR)
1987 22:54.83 - Dave Stevens (GBR)
23:12.31 - Bob Gardiner (AUS)
23:48.90 - Alex Jordana (FRA)
26:34.50 - Joan Hooper (AUS)
28:06.40 - Beverly Lavek (USA)
29:12.30 - Dawn Keys (AUS)
1985 23:22.20 - Abdon Pamicu (ITA)
23:44.60 - Aaro Nokela (FIN)
23:58.50 - Maurice Hinton (NZL)
30:11.60 - Pamela Horwill (GBR)
30:12.00 - Salme Pirjeta (FIN)
31:02.60 - Christa Gille (GER)
1983 25:30.77 - Douglas Fotheringham (GBR)
26:01.72 - Peter Worth (GBR)
26:19.55 - John Kelly (USA)
34:31.48 - Anne Bjorkman (SWE)
35:59.45 - Jean O'Neill (AUS)
37:58.03 - Eivor Brolin (SWE)
1981 25:12 - Douglas Fotheringham (GBR)
25:27 - John Kelly (USA)
25:44 - Alan Scott (SWE)
28:46 - Margareta Ohlsson (SWE)
29:09 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
29:21 - Olga Meyer (GER)
1979 no 5000m track walk event 27:42.9 - Olga Meyer (GER)
29:22.4 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
33:34.1 - Margareta Ohlsson (SWE)
1977 23:57.0 - L Simu (SWE)
24:47.2 - H Person (NOR)
25:33.4 - Alan Scott (SWE)
29:21.5 - Karin Larsson (SWE)
20:50.1 - Margareta Ohlsson (SWE)
no third place
1975 1st - W Soderlund (SWE)
2nd - H Siefert (GER)
3rd  - A Lundstrom (SWE)
29:49 - Britta Tibbling (SWE)
32:32 - Nora Wedemo (SWE)
33:07 - Ewa Eriksson (SWE)
  M55 W55
WR 22:11.5 - Willi Sawall (AUS) 1997 23:57.58 - Siw Karlstrom (SWE) 2012
2018 23:10.37 - Miguel Perianez Garcia (ESP)
23:31.14 - Ray Sharp (USA)
23:40.21 - Francisco Reis (POR)
30:28.87 - Carole Imbert (NCL)
31:10.73 - Anne Weekes (AUS)
31:48.73 - Yolanda Esparza Cornejo (MEX)
2016 24:46.33 - Sergio Gutierrez Brenes (CRC)
25:39.38 - Andrea Naso (ITA)
26:25.52 - Luis Abadias Palacin (ESP)
27:15.69 - Pam Tindal (AUS)
27:27.40 - Peppina Demartis (ITA)
28:45.93 - Carmen Frontons (ESP)
2015 25:18.23 - Sergey Systerov (RUS)
25:33.56 - Dave Talcott (USA)
26:00.82 - Mark Donahoo (AUS)
26:18.19 - Lynette Ventris (AUS)
27:01.69 - Marie Monmessin (FRA)
28:44.00 - Francoise Laville (FRA)
2013 26:01.55 - Helmut Prieler (GER)
26:37.08 - Sergey Lyzhin (RUS)
28:29.17 - Juan Corona (MEX)
27:58.49- Tetiana Kryvokhyzha (UKR)
29:30.86 - Barbara Nell (RSA)
30:15.13 - Monica Risk (RSA)
2011 22:33.47 - Jonathan Matthews (USA)
23:52.50 - Anatoly Shipitsyn (RUS)
24:09.00 - Mike Parker (NZL)
27:05.07 - Barbara Nell (RSA)
27:49.21 - Johanna Flipsen (CAN)
28:43.98 - Natali Marcenco (ITA)
2009 23:56.61 - Jose Camarena (MEX)
24:01.86 - Fabio Ruzzier (SLO)
24:02.64 - Patrice Brochot (FRA)
27:14.18 - Maria Fernandes (POR)
27:55.78 - Heather Carr (AUS)
28:49.74 - Marianne Martino (USA)
2007 24:12.90 - Jose Camarena (MEX)
24:31.90 - Roberto Cervi (ITA)
25:03.15 - Patrice Brochot (FRA)
27:46.10 - Maria Fernandes (POR)
28:07.40 - Heather Carr (AUS)
28:11.90 - Marianne Martino (USA)
2005 23:06.02 - Jose Camarena (MEX)
24:20.61 - Jean Saint Martin (FRA)
25:20.88 - Ludwig Niestelberger (AUT)
27:45.97 - Heather Carr (AUS)
28:30.74 - Suzanne Loyer (FRA)
29:00.93 - Annelore Werner (GER)
2003 25:14.85 - Anthony King (IRL)
25:18.72 - Gildardo Pineda (MEX)
26:02.75 - Michel Schneider (SUI)
28:10.92 - Heidi Maeder (SUI)
28:28.66 - Suzanne Loyer (FRA)
29:10.76 - Olga Buitagro (ARG)
2001 22:40.11 - Andrew Jamieson (AUS)
23:09.03 - Gary Little (NZL)
23:34.20 - Patrick King (IRL)
27:05.26 - Heidi Maeder (SUI)
29:31.00 - Gwen Steed (AUS)
29:42.79 - Frieda De Wolf (BEL)
1999 23:28.74 - Donald DeNoon (USA)
23:33.61 - Richard Friedlander (USA)
24:37.54 - Dieter Zschiesche (GER)
27:07.07 - Heidi Maeder (SUI)
27:22.17 - Waltraud Seiler (GER)
27:43.51 - Jo Ann Nedelco (USA)
1997 23:52.24 - Jurgen Spencer (RSA)
24:02.26 - Murray Dickinson (AUS)
24:27.46 - Jaroslav Fiala (CZE)
30:31.79 - Jill Langford (GBR)
30:48.25 - Lindsay Hatz (RSA)
30:55.54 - Celine Goyeneche (FRA)
1995 23:33.56 - Murray Dickinson (AUS)
24:05.62 - Gerhard Baer (GER)
24:26.97 - Tony Johnson (AUS)
28:30.47 - Elton Richardson (USA)
29:40.65 - Bev LaVeck (USA)
30:38.97 - Jill Langford (GBR)
1993 23:20.84 - Dario Ramirez (COL)
23:30.98 - Murray Dickinson (AUS)
24:28.77 - Paul Johnson (USA)
28:51.46 - Beverly Laveck (USA)
30:53.82 - Denise Leclerc (FRA)
31:16.29 - Hilda Nyman (GBR)
1991 22:44.5 - Vladimir Golubnitshij (URS)
23:01.1 - Aaro Nokela (FIN)
23:48.1 - David Stevens (GBR)
29:07.0 - Lilo Kalweit-Marloth (GER)
29:56.6 - Denise Leclerc (FRA)
30:15.5 - Gerda Bornwasser (GER)
1989 25:15 - Max Green (USA)
25:17 - Louis Marquis (SUI)
25:22 - Jack Bray (USA)
29:59 - Ruth Eberle (USA)
31:36 - Ria Marsh (USA)
31:44 - Lorna Lauchlan (AUS)
1987 24:34.03 - Louis Marquis (SUI)
24:52.88 - Max Green (USA)
25:18.51 - Ken Walters (AUS)
26:46.92 - Jean Albury (AUS)
28:21.18 - Mary Worth (GBR)
30:37.66 - Beryl Doocey (AUS)
1985 24:25.20 - Louis Marquis (SUI)
25:03.80 - Douglas Fotheringham (GBR)
26:19.10 - Hein Zethof (NED)
27:48.30 - Olga Meyer (GER)
30:24.20 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
31:54.00 - Renee Scott (GBR)
1983 26:12.48 - Alan Scott (SWE)
26:44.14 - Robert Mimm (USA)
2700.36 - Herwald Kloppe (GER)
27:37.45 - Olga Meyer (GER)
29:15.75 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
29:43.09 - Mary Worth (GBR)
1981 26:11 - Robert Mimm (USA)
26:44 - Herwald Kloppe (GER))
26:45 - James Todd (GBR)
30:48 - Marjorie Colthup (AUS)
32:54 - A Mooser (GER)
34:19 - R Kash (USA)
1979 no 5000m track walk event 29:39.6 - I Sagrelius (SWE)
30:02.0 - Karin Larsson (SWE)
35:36.2 - Magda Olsen (NOR)
1977 24:46.1 - H Nilsen (NOR)
25:00.4 - J Ljunggren (SWE)
25:42.5 - D McMullen (GBR)
28:19.5 - Britta Tibbling (SWE)
29:32.3 - I Sagrelius (SWE)
39:26.3 - I Peippolo (FIN)
1975 25:44.4 - Max Gould (CAN)
26:15.6 - A Svensson (SWE)
26:23.2 - K Hammer (NOR)
no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M60 W60
WR 22:38.7 - Andrew Jamieson (AUS) 2007 25:41.58 - Lynette Ventris (AUS) 2018
2018 26:12.51 - Adan Mentez Montial (MEX)
27:06.38 - Colin Heywood (AUS)
27:19.63 - Jesus Mate  (ESP)
26:15.58 - Lynette Ventris (AUS)
26:53.79 - Marie Astrid Monmessin (FRA)
27:06.45 - Jingjie Pan (CHN)
2016 25:39.11 - Mike Parker (NZL)
25:58.20 - Colin Heywood (AUS)
26:33.09 - Miroslav Fliegl (CZE)
27:32.00 - Barbara Nell (RSA)
27:51.27 - Lynette Ventris (AUS)
28:53.68 - Barb Bryant (AUS)
2015 24:40.79 - Patrice Brochot (FRA)
25:03.02 - Ignacio Melo (ESP)
25:20.23 - Dominique Guebey (FRA)
28:03.52 - Janine Vignat (FRA)
28:09.21 - Johanna Flipsen (CAN)
28:25.13 - Barbara Nell (RSA)
2013 25:04.99 - Jose Camarena (MEX)
25:16.38 - Mike Parker (NZL)
27:48.51 - Petr Adam (CZE)
28:26.97- Heather Carr (AUS)
30:40.28 - Ma Orlete Mendes (POR)
30:46.87 - Anne de Thy (CAN)
2011 24:09.66 - Graziano Morotti (ITA)
24:27.95 - Jose Camarena (MEX)
24:41.66 - Ian Richards (GBR)
28:26.07 - Heather Carr (AUS)
31:02.31 - Elizabeth Feldman (AUS)
31:23.30 - Sue Hoskin (NZL)
2009 25:01.01 - Andrew Jamieson (AUS)
25:15.77 - Ludwig Niestelberger (AUT)
25:35.77 - John Hall (GBR)
30:28.77 - Liz Feldman (AUS)
31:19.19 - Suzanne Loyer (FRA)
31:35.18 - Janine Bernier (FRA)
2007 24:34.95 - Andrew Jamieson (AUS)
25:12.75 - Gildardo Amezcua (MEX)
26:20.40 - Norman Frable (USA)
29:03.75 - Heidi Maeder (SUI)
29:55.65 - Suzanne Loyer (FRA)
29:58.60 - Panseluta Geer (USA)
2005 26:17.99 - Norman Frable (USA)
26:23.67 - Thomas Kok (MAS)
26:31.64 - Anthony King (IRL)
29:23.66 - Heidi Maeder (SUI)
29:59.65 - Waltraud Seiler (GER)
30:27.10 - Pirjo Karetie (FIN)
2003 26:18.96 - Donald Denoon (USA)
28:27.97 - James Carmines (USA)
28:58.36 - Jorge Herrera (MEX)
31:16.01 - Waltraud Seiler (GER)
32:06.83 - Frieda De Wolf (BEL)
32:16.55 - Pirjo Karetie (FIN)
2001 25:12.08 - Dario Ramidez (COL)
25:18.39 - Murray Dickinson (AUS)
25:24.37 - Hermann Strieder (AUT)
27:49.83 - Brenda Riley (AUS)
31:15.11 - Doris Cassets (GBR)
31:18.30 - Elton Richardson (USA)
1999 24:42.73 - Dario Ramirez (COL)
25:01.50 - Brian Gore (GBR)
25:58.35 - David Romansky (USA)
29:46.41 - Lindsay Hatz (RSA)
29:55.16 - Josette Sommier (FRA)
30:43.93 - Jill Langford (GBR)
1997 25:43.97 - Dario Ramirez (COL)
25:44.09 - Jack Bray (USA)
27:25.35 - David Stevens (GBR)
29:05.60 - Josette Sommier (FRA)
31:06.58 - June‐Marie Provost (CAN)
31:30.77 - Denise Leclerc (FRA)
1995 24:07.71 - Gerhard Weidner (GER)
25:10.05 - Jack Bray (USA)
25:23.11 - Max Green (USA)
29:48.02 - June‐Marie Provost (CAN)
30:04.67 - Ruth Eberle (USA)
30:50.75 - Lilo Kalweit-Marloth (GER)
1993 25:09.86 - Jack Bray (USA)
25:11.58 - Max Green (USA)
25:19.20 - Shin Nakamichi (JPN)
29:45.98 - June‐Marie Provost (CAN)
34:15.80 - Amelia Barrientos (CHI)
34:32.61 - Irene Alomaine-Hecq (BEL)
1991 25:42.3 - Toivo Tuomela (FIN)
25:47.0 - Nikolai Andrushin (URS)
25:54.0 - Shin Nakamichi (JPN)
28:44.9 - Olga Meyer (GER)
32:46.4 - Renge Scott (GBR)
33:40.6 - Kirsten Lien Skarsvag (NOR)
1989 26:47 - Shin Nakamichi (JPN)
27:25 - Robert Mimm (USA)
27:35 - Hein Zethof (NED)
28:29 - Mary Worth (GBR)
28:47 - Olga Meyer (GER)
31:16 - Collie Greene (USA)
1987 26:02.10 - Robert Mimm (USA)
26:55.90 - Theo Orr (AUS)
27:26.20 - Alan Scott (SWE)
30:11.00 - Marjorie Colthup (AUS)
30:23.10 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
35:46.40 - Elsbeth Thierauf (GER)
1985 25:58.10 - Albert Sturni (FRA)
26:15.20 - Robert Mimm (USA)
26:20.60 - Carlo Bomba (ITA)
32:06.10 - Marjorie Colthup (AUS)
32:08.50 - Eva Wistrom (SWE)
33:46.00 - Ursula Theune (GER)
1983 26:56.06 - Albert Sturni (FRA)
27:23.17 - Ake Lundstrom (SWE)
27:39.83 - James Todd (GBR)
29:37.28 - May Bengtsson (SWE)
36:06.01 - Ursula Theuene (GER)
43:42.88 - Marlis Fleckner (CHI)
1981 27:17 - Max Gould (CAN)
27:32 - Victor Townsend (AUS)
29:17 - H Johnsson (SWE)
28:40 - Britta Tibbling (SWE)
28:57 - May Bengtsson (SWE)
36:32 - Grace McDonald (AUS)
1979 no 5000m track walk event 28:54.4 - Britta Tibbling (SWE)
32:42.0 - Ewa Eriksson (SWE)
32:47.4 - Hildegard Keuchel (GER)
1977 25:27.9 - A Svensson (SWE)
26:33.5 - A Poole (GBR)
27:00.2 - H Jones (AUS)
31:42.0 - Nora Wedemo (SWE)
32:20.7 - Johanna Luther (GER)
32:42.7 - E Eriksson (SWE)
1975 26:47.2 - D Horsley (AUS)
31:21 - T Anderson (SWE)
31:27 - EA Sharpe (CAN)
no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M65 W65
WR 24:13.10 - Ian Richards (GBR) 2013 27:19.1 - Brenda Riley (AUS) 2006
2018 25:34.45 - Jose Camarena (MEX)
26:13.22 - Ignacio Melo Valls (ESP)
26:43.60 - Patrice Bocho (FRA)
 
30:19.09 - Kris Kozell (CAN)
30:49.39 - Maria Orlete Mendes (POR)
31:31:.18 - Marianne Martino (USA)
2016 24:30.30 - Jose Camarena (MEX)
24:55.00 - Ian Richards (GBR)
26:53.78 - Eric Kemsley (NZL)
29:03.99 - Heather Carr (AUS)
30:12.24 - Maria Orlete Mendes (POR)
30:48.28 - Marianne Martino (USA)
2015 25:03.76 - Ian Richards (GBR)
25:17.82 - Jose Camarena (MEX)
27:17.13 - Ettorino Formentin (ITA)
29:28.21 - Heather Carr (AUS)
30:30.64 - Marianne Martino (USA)
30:31.89 - Winnie Koekemoer (RSA)
2013 24:13.10 - Ian Richards (GBR)
24:45.40 - Andrew Jamieson (AUS)
26:57.07 - Ludwig Niestelberger (AUT)
29:45.48- Elsa Meyer (RSA)
30:56.17 - Noel Blatchford (GBR)
32:44.97 - Jacqueline Wilson (NZL)
2011 25:57.71 - Andrew Jamieson (AUS)
27:41.94 - Marcel Jobin (CAN)
28:06.64 - Michael Budnik (USA)
31:59.43 - Pirjo Karetie (FIN)
33:40.56 - Kathleen Balser (USA)
33:55.03 - Shirley Barber (NZL)
2009 27:31.80 - Ants Palmar (EST)
28:43.61 - Hermann Strieder (AUT)
28:48.21 - Bill Purves (HKG)
28:28.24 - Heidi Maeder (SUI)
31:33.84 - Pirjo Karetie (FIN)
33:07.26 - Hatsue Matsumoto (JPN)
2007 26:50.80 - Ralph Bennett (AUS)
27:13.10 - Hermann Strieder (AUT)
27:13.65 - Ants Palmar (EST)
30:50.25 - Waltraud Seiler (GER)
31:26.55 - Kathleen Balser (USA)
31:36.10 - Janet Robinson (USA)
2005 26:32.10 - Dieter Zschiesche (GER)
26:32.17 - Zigurds Irbe (LAT)
26:32.58 - Paul Ray Johnson (USA)
31:18.30 - Elton Richardson (USA)
31:45.74 - Rita Sinkovec (USA)
31:47.85 - Doris Cassels (USA)
2003 28:38.54 - Aglia Koutchounov (RUS)
28:38.92 - Paul Johnson (USA)
31:02.62 - Hiroshi Wada (JPN)
34:39.12 - Joanne Elliott (USA)
35:37.63 - Barbara Harkleroad (USA)
35:47.72 - Sara Urrutia‐Morales (CHI)
2001 25:50.00 - Gerhard Weidner (GER)
26:11.61 - Robert Gardiner (AUS)
26:52.02 - Jack Bray (USA)
28:54.13 - Janina Fijalkowska (POL)
29:29.72 - Beverly Veck (USA)
29:54.24 - Josette Sommier (FRA)
1999 25:05.02 - Gerhard Weidner (GER)
27:00.41 - Jack Bray (USA)
27:20.19 - Max Green (USA)
30:52.14 - June‐Marie Provost (CAN)
32:00.03 - Denise Leclerc (FRA)
32:49.69 - Pamela Horwill (GBR)
1997 27:40.01 - Max Green (USA)
27:43.42 - Douglas Fotheringham (GBR)
28:17.51 - Mieczystan Rutyna (POL)
30:03.05 - Helena Rothman (RSA)
34:06.35 - Noeleen Perry (NZL)
35:23.39 - Pamela Bass (RSA)
1995 27:41.83 - Douglas Fotheringham (GBR)
28:35.55 - Ivan Kukharenko (UKR)
28:58.08 - Vance Genzlinger (USA)
30:39.55 - Olga Meyer (GER)
32:59.18 - Patricia Nesley (USA)
33:24.63 - Noeleen Perry (NZL)
1993 28:23.68 - Robert Mimm (USA)
28:28.13 - Vratislav Dubjak (CZE)
29:14.63 - Denis Withers (GBR)
30:31.33 - Olga Meyer (GER)
32:42.84 - Patricia Nesley (USA)
32:48.02 - Miriam Gordon (USA)
1991 27:01.9 - Ingvar Pettersson (SWE)
27:13.2 - Boris Olerov (URS)
28:01.4 - Robert Mimm (USA)
32:44.8 - Joan Rowland (USA)
33:05.0 - Ruth Van Sandt (USA)
33:48.6 - Ursula Theune (GER)
1989 27:07 - Albert Sturni (FRA)
27:42 - Len Creo (GBR)
27:49 - Ilmo Roberto (ITA)
31:24 - Betty Newman (AUS)
31:41 - Eva Wistrom (SWE)
32:46 - Ruth Van Sandt (USA)
1987 27:08.60 - George Nevitt (AUS)
27:08.70 - Carlo Bomba (ITA)
29:30.40 - Enar Sundberg (SWE)
29:32.29 - Britta Tibbling (SWE)
30:37.00 - May Bengtsson (SWE)
32:05.00 - Eva Wistrom (SWE)
1985 27:58.80 - Victor Townsend (AUS)
28:06.60 - Arne Svensson (SWE)
28:17.30 - Max Gould (CAN)
31:43.30 - May Bengtsson (SWE)
35:59.60 - Stella Murnane (AUS)
36:27.30 - Grace McDonald (AUS)
1983 28:36.62 - Max Gould (CAN)
29:11.51 - Donald Johnson (USA)
30:46.15 - Frederick Nickolls (GBR)
30:15.94 - Britta Tibbling (SWE)
36:22.73 - Hildegard Keuchel (GER)
45:15.72 - Liesel Schepe (GER)
1981 26:27 - T Daintry (AUS)
28:50 - J Webber (AUS)
29:13 - A Poole (GBR)
not contested
1979 no 5000m track walk event 32:27.3 - Nora Wedemo (SWE)
33:36.7 - Johanna Luther (GER)
45:53.0 - Martta Laiho (FIN)
1977 28:59.1 - H Horstmon (GER)
30:45.6 - H Lagergren (SWE)
31:06.6 - K Albers (GER)
42:50.1 - L Kaila (FIN)
44:25.4 - Martta Laiho (FIN)
no third place
1975 29:57 - S Smith (GBR)
32:12 - C Unruh (USA)
3rd - L O'Neil (USA)
no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M70 W70
WR 25:48.50 - Ian Richards (GBR) 2018 29:16.0 - Britta Tibbling (SWE) 1989
2018 25:51.34 - Ian Richards (GBR)
27:25.84 - Formentin Ettorino (ITA)
29:55.54 - Norman Frable (USA)
32:15.77 - Elsa Meyer (RSA)
32:48.17 - Jacqueline Wilson (NZL)
33:37.78 - Antonina Tyshko (UKR)
2016 26:42.08 - Andrew Jamieson (AUS)
29:25.68 - Norman Frable (USA)
29:41.07 - Fernand Rabatel (FRA)
30:33.72 - Elsa Meyer (RSA)
31:43.15 - Jacqueline Wilson (NZL)
33:39.14 - Kathleen Frable (USA)
2015 28:45.79 - Colin Turner (GBR)
29:03.06 - George White (AUS)
29:21.00 - Ralph Bennett (AUS)
31:55.05 - Heidi Maeder (SUI)
34:43.94 - Ursula Klink (GER)
37:13.83 - Joan Purcell (AUS)
2013 28:27.70 - Ralph Bennett (AUS)
32:27.84 - Jesus Hernandez (VEN)
32:39.04 - Silvio Battaia (ARG)
32:38.05 - Gwen Steed (AUS)
32:49.02 - Pirjo Karetie (FIN)
33:35.54 - Hildegard Vey (RSA)
2011 29:28.10 - Hermann Strieder (AUT)
29:58.45 - Aglya Kuchumor (RUS)
30:07.08 - Einari Vainikka (FIN)
31:53.61 - Elton Richardson (USA)
32:13.51 - Louise Walters (USA)
32:52.16 - Hildegard Vey (RSA)
2009 27:47.44 - Arthur Thomson (GBR)
28:19.20 - Murray Dickinson (AUS)
28:47.32 - Minivali Sinagulov (RUS)
36:35.48 - Hanna Laurila (FIN)
36:38.95 - Sanni Vayrynen (FIN)
38:46.37 - Margaret Beaumont (AUS)
2007 27:10.90 - Arthur Thomson (GBR)
28:52.90 - Gerhard Weidner (GER)
29:06.50 - Vincenzo Menafro (ITA)
33:08.80 - Maureen Spelman (GBR)
33:40.80 - Janina Fijalkowska (POL)
34:04:10 - Shirley Dockstader (USA)
2005 27:51.55 - Gerhard Weidner (GER)
28:05.45 - Jack Bray (USA)
30:17.92 - Carlos Cambra (ESP)
32:40.85 - Maureen Spelman (GBR)
32:52.44 - Yinfeng Lu (CHN)
33:56.50 - June-Marie Provost (CAN)
2003 28:38.46 - Jack Bray (USA)
31:45.34 - Mieczystan Rutyna (POL)
33:29.15 - Bob Fine (USA)
34:32.24 - June‐Marie Provost (CAN)
40:21.98 - Raquel Solis (MEX)
40:35.07 - Juana Ramos (MEX)
2001 28:32.31 - Shin Nakamichi (JPN)
28:51.49 - Mieczystan Rutyna (POL)
29:00.82 - Douglas Fotheringham (GBR)
33:05.43 - Jean Albury (AUS)
34:25.04 - Jean Knox (AUS)
34:30.66 - Christiane Dauphinet (AUS)
1999 30:51.30 - Robert Mimm (USA)
31:01.27 - Alois Balcarik (CZE)
31:25.48 - Mario Leteller (CHI)
30:55.06 - Beryl Randle (GBR)
33:11.15 - Jean Knox (AUS)
34:20.50 - Anna Villet (RSA)
1997 30:30.98 - George Hazle (RSA)
30:33.82 - Robert Mimm (USA)
32:37.95 - Walter Wolf (GER)
33:55.14 - Anna Villet (RSA)
34:02.88 - Jean Knox (AUS)
34:50.27 - Joan Rowland (USA)
1995 29:37.86 - Len Creo (GBR)
29:43.36 - Robert Mimm (USA)
29:53.39 - John Nervetti (USA)
35:05.11 - Margaret Walker (USA)
35:28.28 - Ruth Van Sandt (USA)
36:51.77 - Ernestina Mendez (COL)
1993 30:21.22 - Carlo Bomba (ITA)
33:44.73 - Donald Cotner (USA)
34:04.60 - Melvin Lees (USA)
35:50.45 - Ruth Van Sandt (USA)
37:40.17 - Queenie Thompson (USA)
40:12.26 - Mary Rice (USA)
1991 30:39.5 - Valdemar Jarvinen (FIN)
30:57.2 - Pauli Makinen (FIN)
31:07.3 - Donald Johanson (USA)
30:50.1 - Britta Tibbling (SWE)
32:44.1 - Eva Wistrom (SWE)
34:09.2 - May Bengtsson (SWE)
1989 29:20 - Cokey Daman (USA)
29:47 - Arne Svensson (SWE)
30:02 - Max Gould (CAN)
30:32 - Britta Tibbling (SWE)
31:06 - May Bengtsson (SWE)
35:05 - Dorothy Jack (AUS)
1987 29:39.46 - Max Gould (CAN)
30:11.80 - Don Johnson (USA)
31:35.77 - Torsten Stale (SWE)
35:47.60 - Kay Kenneth-Low (NZL)
36:23.60 - Nora Wedemo (SWE)
38:05.60 - Hildegard Keuchel (GER)
1985 28:54.30 - Charles Megnin (GBR)
30:34.80 - Giulio De Petra (USA)
30:37.20 - Francesco Scimone (ITA)
34:35.30 - Francine Bonnans (FRA)
34:38.10 - Kay Kenneth-Low (NZL)
34:57.60 - Nora Wedemo (SWE)
1983 29:39.88 - Chico Scimone (ITA)
30:06.04 - Giulio De Petra (USA)
30:48.81 - Harry Ermatinger (SUI)
39:10.06 - Ailsa Forbes (NZL)
no second or third place
1981 30:06 - Gordon Wallace (USA)
30:39 - J Hanna (USA)
31:25 - GC Knott (AUS)
37:54 - J Bucher (GER)
no second or third place
1979 no 5000m track walk event 38:04.9 - TA Westerlin (SWE)
43:50.9 - L Kaila (FIN)
no third place
1977 30:52.0 - C Unruh (USA)
32:04.1 - C Grees (SWE(
32:24.6 - E Schulze (GER)
43:17.1 - K Leist (GER)
no second or third place
1975 not contested no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M75 W75
WR 27:40.0 - James Grimwade (GBR) 1987 31:58.65 - Jacqueline Wilson 2021 (NZL)
2018 31:31.34 - Vladimir Kansky (CZE)
31:38.26 - Ralph Bennett (AUS)
32:09.03 - Marcel Jobin (CAN)
35:24.84 - Pirjo Karetie (FIN)
35:28.38 -Hannele Kivisto (FIN)
36:07.20 - Hildegard Vey (RSA)
2016 32:20.71 -Chrisoph Hoehne (GER)
33:38.15 - Jim Seymon (AUS)
33:42.46 - Edmund Shillabeer (GBR)
35:41.31 - Hildegard Vey (RSA)
35:41.66 - Sylvia Machin (AUS)
35:43.23 - Daphne Jones (NZL)
2015 29:52.05 - Ants Palmar (EST)
30:30.77 - Vladimir Kansky (CZE)
30:41.46 - Romolo Pelliccia (ITA)
37:48.84 - Helga Drager (GER)
40:13.55 - Ana Trapala (MEX)
40:24.76 - Ilga Buntika (LAT)
2013 31:22.97 - Aglia Kuchumov (RUS)
31:29.80 - Mykola Panaseiko (UKR)
34:05.57 - Alexis de Coppet (SUI)
39:52.88 - Lidiya Sukochova (UKR)
39:53.15 - Ana Maria Ortiz (MEX)
40:05.39 - Micky Gurmiresmi (INA)
2011 33:34.89 - Alan Poisner (USA)
33:50.77 - Semen Tsukrov (RUS)
34:13.67 - David Stevens (GBR)
34:33.24 - Denise Leclerc (JAM)
36:33.09 - Shirley Dockstader (USA)
37:17.91 - Jean Horne (CAN)
2009 31:45.30 - Jack Bray (USA)
32:38.30 - Carlos Acosta (USA)
32:39.14 - Alfred Du Bois (USA)
39:59.77 - Dawn Cumming (NZL)
41:17.64 - Mitico Nakatani (BRA)
42:47.23 - Grace Moremen (USA)
2007 29:37.35 - Mieczyslaw Rutyna (POL)
29:40.60 - Douglas Fotheringham (GBR)
29:45.90 - John Starr (USA)
37:48.15 - Eva Vogelsang (CAN)
41:13.55 - Ruth Carrier
42:59.85 - Grace Moremen (USA)
2005 30:47.25 - Douglas Fotheringham (GBR)
32:54.90 - William Moremen (USA)
32:56.27 - Daniel Hildebrand (RSA)
40:16.59 - Elena Pagu (ROU)
40:18.14 - Clara Elkins (USA)
42:05.41 - Nellija Lapina (LAT)
2003 34:11.90 - Robert Mimm (USA)
34:15.07 - Vratislav Dubjak (CZE)
34:59.75 - Luis Torres Rosa (PUR)
42:43.82 - Minami Chieko (BRA)
42:55.97 - Maria Forero (COL)
44:40.34 - Olena Chub (UKR)
2001 32:55.65 - Richard Keatinge (AUS)
32:58.70 - Robert Mimm (USA)
33:10.13 - Don Whyte (AUS)
36:13.89 - Miriam Gordon (USA)
40:47 56 - Olena Chub (UKR)
42:49.55 - Athanasia T homas (USA)
1999 33:26.21 - Len Creo (GBR)
24:11.42 - Masashi Noritake (USA)
37:03.52 - Paul Geyer (USA)
37:31.76 - Ursula Theune (GER)
38:06.26 - Olena Chub (UKR)
38:30.82 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
1997 34:36.52 - Carlo Bomba (ITA)
36:08.59 - Paul Geyer (USA)
36:16.63 - Joseph Bouillon (FRA)
37:31.43 - Ursula Theune (GER)
42:53.48 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
43:11.29 - Laures Warman (NZL)
1995 33:17.05 - Reidar Jordell (NOR)
33:19.34 - Tim Dyas (USA)
33:20.17 - Herb Appell (USA)
36:42.80 - Imogene Watkins (USA)
36:46.36 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
39:45.36 - Fan Benno Caris (USA)
1993 34:06.82 - Antonio Fonseca (BRA)
34:09.30 - Max Gould (CAN)
34:47.08 - Shigeru Matsunaga (JPN)
32:44.76 - Britta Tibbling (SWE)
36:55.56 - Ali Kaukinen (FIN)
37:51.74 - Sigrid Nyberg (SWE)
1991 32:48.6 - Bill Tallmadge (USA)
33:16.7 - Reihold Sutelainen (FIN)
33:52.1 - Taavetti Huivinen (FIN)
37:18.4 - Margaretha Nyberg (SWE)
46:51.1 - Aino Korkeila (FIN)
no third place
1989 29:33 - Thomas Daintry (AUS)
32:13 - Guilio De Petra (USA)
33:55 - Gordon Wallace (USA)
35:45 - Francine Bonnans (FRA)
36:52 - Ailsa Forbes (NZL)
39:00 - Anne Clarke (USA)
1987 28:02.26 - Thomas Daintry (AUS)
31:13.29 - Frank McGuire (AUS)
31:36.30 - Guilio De Petra (USA)
35:48.10 - Ailsa Forbes (NZL)
37:03.20 - Nance Jeffreys (AUS)
37:27.80 - Margit Lindgren (SWE)
1985 33:07.50 - Gordon Wallace (USA)
34:25.80 - Sigurd Tormoen (NOR)
34:46.20 - Francis Scully (AUS)
42:15.70 - Marilla Salisbury (USA)
no second or third place
1983 35:30.02 - Chesley Unruh (USA)
35:47.74 - Sigurd Tormoen (NOR)
35:48.85 - John Clarke (USA)
41:06.08 - Marilla Salisbury (USA)
no second or third place
1981 37:35 - WR Grierson (AUS)
37:44 - Winfield McFadden (USA)
40:47 - Homer Van Gelder (USA)
40:48 - R Rothfare (USA)
no second or third place
1979 no 5000m track walk event not contested
1977 29:24.4 - AG Roberts (GBR)
34:04.4 - H Pulver (GER)
36:16.0 - JF O'Rourke (AUS)
not contested
1975 not contested no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M80 W80
WR 29:24.1 - James Grimwade (GBR) 1992 34:48.49 - Britta Tibbling (SWE) 1999
2018 32:00.74 - Romolo Pelliccia (ITA)
34:58.32 - Alexis Jordana (FRA)
35:43.51 - Mykola Panaseiko (UKR)
42:19.62 - Ana Maria Ortiz (MEX)
42:25.57 - Lyusya Aleksyeyeva (UKR)
46:21.54 - Elida Fortunata Balcaza (ARG)
2016 36:05.97 - Norbert Will (GBR)
39:25.87 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AUS)
44:53.87 - Ian Beaumont (AUS)
40:07.62 - Jean Horne (CAN)
44:09.81 - Sylvia Byers (AUS)
no third place
2015 33:30.08 - Mykola Panaseiko (UKR)
34:33.18 - Vincenzo Menafro (ITA)
34:45.16 - Norbert Will (GBR)
40:17.35 - Jean Horne (CAN)
41:16.92 - Denise Leclerc (JAM)
44:36.13 - Erna Antritter (GER)
2013 36:51.04 - Ivan Pushkin (UKR)
37:04.15 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AUS)
37:10.82 - Bert Janes (AUS)
39:54.23 - Jean Horne (CAN)
44:17.99 - Grace Moremen (USA)
no third place
2011 36:41.38 - John Starr (USA)
36:58.69 - William Moremen (USA)
37:21.74 - Sergio Paoli (DOM)
43:32.40 - Ruth Carrier (CAN)
44:53.80 - Claire Elkins (USA)
45:02.72 - Grace Moremen (USA)
2009 34:03.21 - William Moremen (USA)
34:04.97 - Viljo Hyvola (FIN)
34:15.80 - Robert Schouckens (BEL)
41:27.63 - Elena Pagu (ROU)
42:42.62 - Miriam Gordon (USA)
44:22.13 - Athanasia Thomas (USA)
2007 30:25.85 - Severino Rossetti (ITA)
32:43.00 - Alois Balcarik (CZE)
33:25.35 - Kohsoh Amano (JPN)
39:33.10 - Miriam Gordon (USA)
41:16.70 - Elena Pagu (ROU)
47:01.65 - Olena Chub (UKR)
2005 34:10.17 - Len Creo (GBR)
34:10.85 - Gerhard Herbst (GER)
34:25.69 - Don Whyte (AUS)
37:10.27 - Miriam Gordon (USA)
41:11.69 - Mavis Hutchison (RSA)
41:19.30 - Jessie Courau (RSA)
2003 39:05.58 - Armando Estanol (MEX)
no second or third place
46:45.57 - Maria Abarca (MEX)
no second or third place
2001 35:43.13 - Armando Estanol (MEX)
38:07 73 - John Levinsohn (USA)
38:13.67 - Paul Geyer (USA)
42:24.69 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
44:01.46 - Fan Benno Caris (USA)
48:35.20 - Margaret Phillips (GER)
1999 35:37.44 - Torsten Stale (SWE)
36:01.87 - Alois Bucher (SUI)
36:08.37 - Herbert Appell (USA)
34:49.49 - Britta Tibbling (SWE)
41:28.87 - Fan Benno Caris (USA)
45:56.85 - Friedegard Liedtke (GER)
1997 34:55.51 - Torsten Stale (SWE)
36:24.23 - Bill Tallmadge (USA)
39:46.59 - Mauritz Ericsson (SWE)
54:12.93 - Mary Haines (USA)
no second or third place
1995 36:41.56 - Bill Patterson (USA)
36:59.49 - Viljo Hallikainen (FIN)
37:37.47 - Harry Drazin (USA)
40:37.60 - Nora Wedemo (SWE)
41:19.07 - Johanna Luther (GER)
50:23.48 - Mary Haines (USA)
1993 35:58.41 - Giulio De Petra (USA)
36:38.96 - Viljo Hallikainen (FIN)
37:37.54 - Mario Brivic (ITA)
38:03.85 - Nora Wedemo (SWE)
53:17.58 - Mildred Smith (USA)
no third place
1991 35:39.5 - Ake Strang (FIN)
35:55.1 - Trygve Hovik (NOR)
36:09.2 - Veikko Kylmala (FIN)
38:02.2 - Margit Lindgren (SWE)
40:28.7 - Anne Clarke (USA)
46:22.0 - Marilla Salisbury (USA)
1989 34:21 - Sigurd Tormoen (NOR)
36:25 - Byron Fike (USA)
39:25 - John Clarke (USA)
43:53 - Marilla Salisbury (USA)
44:27 - Margar Thesleff- Sarvana (FIN)
no third place
1987 33:13.73 - Sigurd Tormoen (NOR)
40:01.81 - Chesley Unruh (USA)
40:32.81 - Bert Warburton (AUS)
43:08.70 - Marilla Salisbury (USA)
no second or third place
1985 44:50.50 - Francesco Pretti (ITA)
54:20.20 - Heikki Tolvi (FIN)
no third place
not contested
1983 37:34.10 - Paul Spangler (USA)
47:02.92 - CL Sondhi (IND)
no third place
not contested
1981 32.46 - AA Theobald (AUS)
39.38 - Bill Empey (AUS)
42.13 - VG Empey (AUS
not contested
1979 no 5000m track walk event not contested
1977 30:42.0 - AA Theobald (AUS)
36:20.0 - Fritz Schreiber (SWE)
no third place
not contested
1975 not contested no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M85 W85
WR 33:15.0 - Gus Theobald (AUS) 1982 40:06.96 - Heather Lee (AUS) 2012
2018 37:02.64 - Ivan Pushkin (UKR)
41:06.90 - Ingvar Nilsson (SWE)
44:31.92 - Guiben Sun (CHN)
41:55.90 - Jean Horne (CAN)
no second or third place
2016 37:04.58 - Ivan Pushkin (UKR)
44:32.60 - Colin Hainsworth (AUS)
no third place
41:20.34 - Christiane Dauphinet (AUS)
42:48.12 - Heather Lee (AUS)
no third place
2015 36:52.70 - Ivan Pushkin (UKR)
37:20.85 - William Moremen (USA)
39:11.66 - Viljo Hyvola (FIN)
41:53.65 - Lorna Lauchlan (AUS)
45:18.62 - Elena Pagu (ROU)
no third place
2013 37:13.78 - William Moremen (USA)
40:07.77 - Kohsoh Amano (JPN)
43:39.65 - Humberto Ruiz (PER)
not contested
2011 38:09.60 - Kohsoh Amano (JPN)
39:47.92 - Sriramu Vallabhajosyula (IND)
42:45.33 - Richard Hansen (USA)
46:08.93 - Athanasia Thomas (USA)
no second or third place
2009 37:41.99 - Gerhard Herbst (GER)
37:44.64 - Vaino Rantio (FIN)
39:35.43 - Horst Albrecht (GER)
49:40.72 - Olena Chub (UKR)
no second or third place
2007 39:31.50 - Armando Dorantes (MEX)
40:13.10 - Lino Tadei (ITA)
43:16.90 - Carlo Bomba (ITA)
not contested
2005 38:39.60 - Armando Dorantes (MEX)
1:17:02.75 - Troy Grove (USA)
no third place
47:58.39 - Fan Benno Caris (USA)
no second or third place
2003 46:07.57 - Antonio Fonseca (BRA)
47:13.61 - Julio Alvarez (MEX)
50:27.75 - Bill Tallmadge (USA)
46:45.78 - Fan Benno Caris (USA)
46:52.82 - Maria Ramirez (MEX)
52:38.21 - Margaretha Nyberg (SWE)
2001 38:01.77 - Shigeru Matsunaga (JPN)
45:10.01 - Perm Gopalakrishnan (IND)
47:00.62 - Andy Smith (AUS)
44:52.07 - Margaret Russell (AUS)
44:57.12 - Friedegard Liedtke (GER)
48:55.80 - Mary Haines (USA)
1999 42:21.22 - Philip Lawrence (USA)
46:15.82 - Perm Gopalakrishnan (IND)
49:57.80 - Eskil Bergqvist (SWE)
42:21.59 - Margit Lindgren (SWE)
45:47.06 - Nora Wedemo (SWE)
no third place
1997 43:01.98 - Francesc Scimone (ITA)
no second or third place
41:52.51- Margit Lindgren (SWE)
44:30.84 - Dorothy Robarts (USA)
no third place
1995 38:38.77 - John Hanna (USA)
38:40.51 - Kurt Straus (USA)
38:45.58 - Sam Gadless (USA)
44:43.95 - Dorothy Robarts (USA)
49:09.93 - Mildred Smith (USA)
no third place
1993 47:27.28 - Shigeru Hasegawa (JPN)
48:50.08 - Kazuo Morikawa (JPN)
no third place
not contested
1991 40:40.9 - Sigurd Tormoen (NOR)
no second or third place
not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 39:14.54 - Paul Spangler (USA)
40:59.24 - Bert Gardiner (AUS)
no third place
not contested
1985 34:53.90 - Gus Theobald (AUS)
44:09.50 - Roberto Scottini (ITA)
no third place
not contested
1983 43:03.41 - Bill Empey (AUS)
1:05:52.03 - PS Azaro (IND)
no third place
not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 no 5000m track walk event not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M90 W90
WR 35:10.0 - Gus Theobald (AUS) 1987 41:04.87 - Heather Lee (AUS) 2018
2018 39:14.81 - John Starr (USA)
48:34.84 - Zhiyong Wang (CHN)
no third place
46:19.48 - Elena Pagu (ROU)
no second or third place
2016 45:15.85 - Sriramu Vallabhajosyula (IND)
48:56.81 - Peter Tearle (NZL)

no third place
44:28.33 - Elena Pagu (ROU)
no second or third place
2015 46:38.73 - Gerhard Herbst (GER)
no second or third place
not contested
2013 46:59.72 - Armando Estanol (MEX)
no second or third place
not contested
2011 45:36.80 - Armando Estanol (MEX)
no second or third place
52:54.16 - Ma Ramirez Banue (MEX)
no second or third place
2009 50:26.36 - Giovanni Vacalebre (ITA)
no second or third place
52:43:63 - Ma Ramirez Banue (MEX)
no second or third place
2007 not contested 49:25.20 - Ma Ramirez Bautista (MEX)
no second or third place
2005 1:03:50.46 - Manuel Munoz (MEX)
no second or third place
not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 45:27.80 - Philip Rabinowitz (RSA)
no second or third place
not contested
1995 49:42.70 - Kazuo Morikawa (JPN)
no second or third place
not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 39:49 - Gus Theobald (AUS)
43:51 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no third place
not contested
1987 35:18.54 - Gus Theobald (AUS)
no second or third place
not contested
1985 1:08:00.10 - Singh Azad Pirthi (IND)
no second or third place
not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 no 5000m track walk event not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M95 W95
WR none none
2018 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 57:06.80 - Waldo McBurney (USA)
1:02:25.70 - Julius Spielberg (USA)
no third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 no 5000m track walk event not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M100 W100
WR none none
2018 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2003 1:04:15.74 - Waldo McBurney (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 no 5000m track walk event not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no grade (W50+ competed as one)

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 6 January 2022