Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Athletics
1500m

The 1500m is the glamour event in middle distance racing. It has been contested at the Olympics since 1896 for men and 1978 for women.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

World Records from World Masters Athletics as at 1 September 2021.

  M35 W35
WR 3:32.51 - Bernard Lagat (USA) 2010 3:57.73 - Maricica Puica (ROU) 1985
2018 4:02.52 - Jose Medina (ESP)
4:05.50 - Mohamed Chelloubi (ESP)
4:05.50 - Adel Hfaiedh (TUN)
4:36.54 - Soumaya Bousaid (TUN)
4:37.44 - Fiona de Mauny (GBR)
4:38.81 - Beatriz Antolin (ESP)
2016 3:54.75 - Abdeslam Louah Khattabi (ESP)
3:56.50 - Scott Tamblin (AUS)
3:56.86 - Brett Halls (AUS)
4:41.63 - Anna Kasapis (AUS)
4:46.45 - Patrycja Wlodarczyk (POL)
4:49.35 - Angie Ross (NZL)
2015 4:02.66 - Artur Kern (POL)
4:02.66 - Alberto Sabado (ESP)
4:03.59 - Samir Tatah (FRA)
4:41.24 - Susana Arrua (ESP)
4:43.45 - Rachael Burns (GBR)
4:44.60 - Joanne Locker (GBR)
2013 4:03.26 - Wilfredo Borotoche (VEN)
4:03.48 - Joseph Boland (CAN)
4:03.99 - Christophe Chevaux (FRA)
5:09.37 - Ingrid Grutters (NED)
5:12.47 - Marina Fernandez (ARG)
5:15.65 - Alice Leguizamon (PAR)
2011 3:58.71 - Randy Wasinger (USA)
3:59.49 - Fernando Marcos (ESP)
4:01.14 - Gabor Boross (HUN)
4:50.13 - Ingrid Grutters (NED)
4:53.18 - Hanna Haavikko (FIN)
4:56.06 - Jeanine James (FRA)
2009 4:07.97 - Casper Dirks (NED)
4:10.96 - Juha Menna (FIN)
4:11.78 - Jose Arredondo (ESP)
4:48.97 - Paola Tiselli (ITA)
4:50.58 - Suzy Cole (AUS)
4:53.09 - Isabel Rodriguez (ESP)
2007 3:52.26 - Frederic Desmedt (BEL)
3:54.37 - Alexande Chermoshentesev (RUS)
3:54.58 - German Hehn (GER)
4:42.50 - Dolores Jimenez (ESP)
4:43.38 - Annette Weiss (GER)
4:45.26 - Monique Briche (FRA)
2005 4:01.37 - David Cowlishaw (GBR)
4:03.36 - Matt Kinane (GBR)
4:05.62 - Aser Pernil Mejias (ESP)
4:37.74 - Annette Weiss (GER)
4:38.40 - Frida Thordardottir (ISL)
4:39.31 - Rosa Olmo Aparicio (ESP)
2003 competition not open to M35s 4:42.28 - Corinne Debaets (BEL)
4:46.97 - Susanne Falkenstein (GER)
4:53.04 - Carol‐Ann Gray (GBR)
2001 competition not open to M35s 4:24.99 - Corinne Debaets (BEL)
4:31.72 - Chantal Dallenbach (FRA)
4:40.24 - Carol-Ann Gray (GBR)
1999 competition not open to M35s 4:30.22 - Anne Keenan-Buckley (IRL)
4:38.47 - Carol-Ann Gray (GBR)
4:41.05 - Gorel Manners (SWE)
1997 competition not open to M35s 4:35.79 - Annette Koop (GER)
4:38.22 - Ilze Wicksell (RSA)
4:43.64 - Nina Hansteen (NOR)
1995 competition not open to M35s 4:32.43 - Jennifer Fisher (BER)
4:33.84 - Annette Koop (GER)
4:39.44 - Janet Takahashi (CAN)
1993 competition not open to M35s 4:39.04 - Koba Bellingan (RSA)
4:39.40 - Janet Takahashi (CAN)
4:49.28 - Sheila Purves (HKG)
1991 competition not open to M35s 4:33.14 - Sally Young (GBR)
4:47.58 - Tatyana Kazankina (URS)
4:49.11 - Eva-Maria Michaelek (GER)
1989 competition not open to M35s 4:36.35 - Martine Rooms (FRA)
4:37.65 - Carol McLatchie (USA)
4:43.14 - Darsie Bowden (USA)
1987 competition not open to M35s 4:42.21 - Jacqueline Hansen (USA)
4:46.59 - Gaye Lynn (AUS)
4:48.27 - Robyn Busteed (AUS)
1985 competition not open to M35s 4:36.04 - Judy Daly (AUS)
4:38:12 - Patricia Gallagher (GBR)
4:49.39 - Susan Houlton (USA)
1983 competition not open to M35s 4:41.40 - Erna Kozak (CAN)
4:42.20 - Patricia Gallagher (GBR)
4:51.20 - Susan Houlton (USA)
1981 competition not open to M35s 4:40.41 - Dorothy Browne (AUS)
4:42.82 - Marliese Hoffmann (GER)
4:47.26 - Margaret Orman (NZL)
1979 competition not open to M35s 4:31.9 - Marliese Hoffmann (GER)
4:38.1 - F Nicholas (FRA)
4:44.6 - Inge Pfeiffer (GER)
1977 competition not open to M35s 4:30.6 - Taina Syrjala (FIN)
4:31.9 - F Nicolos (FRA)
4:42.1 - Y Kaced (FRA)
1975 competition not open to M35s 4:43.2 - S Kieffer (USA)
4:46.0 - S Buchanan (USA)
5:04.8 - K Maher (USA)
  M40 W40
WR 3:41.87 - Bernard Lagat (USA) 2015 3:59.78 - Yekatarina Podkopayeva (URS) 1994
2018 4:02.33 - Jose Perez (ESP)
4:03.87 - Juan Herrera (ESP)
4:04.12 - Bruno Anicet (FRA)
4:36.35- Kelly Neely (IRL)
4:36.64 - Zoe Doyle (GBR)
4:37.04 - Nelly Jeptanui (KEN)
2016 4:10.59 - Christophe Chevaux (FRA)
4:11.00 - Bronislav Khyr (CZE)
4:11.14 - Robert Celinski (POL)
4:35.10 - Belinda Martin (AUS)
4:49.51 - Kate Seibold (AUS)
4:51.12 - Martina Schumacher (GER)
2015 4:00.97 - Anthony Whiteman (GBR)
4:06.90 - Fernando  Marcos (ESP)
4:06.94 - Dean Richardson (GBR)
4:36.70 - Louise Rudd (GBR)
4:37.08 - Jennifer St Jean (USA)
4:43.30 - Manon Mensink (NED)
2013 4:21.77 - Daniel Castro (ARG)
4:22.84 - Cristian Alfonsin (ARG)
4:26.59 - Eduardo Redondo (ARG)
5:06.99 - Paola Tiselli (ITA)
5:09.42 - Roseli Martins (BRA)
5:21.24 - Osiris Flores (VEN)
2011 4:03.37 - Rich Tremain (CAN)
4:04.33 - Charlie Kern (USA)
4:05.18 - Daniel Castro (ARG)
4:28.52 - Sonja Friend-Uhl (USA)
4:33.80 - Grace Padilla (USA)
4:38.63 - Lisa Ryan (USA)
2009 4:04.75 - Charlie Kern (USA)
4:05.43 - David Cowlishaw (GBR)
4:08.14 - Matthias Luck (GER)
4:34.82 - Lisa Valle (USA)
4:35.17 - Nathalie Loubele (BEL)
4:36.45 - Annette Weiss (GER)
2007 4:00.24 - Giorgio Gennari Litta (ITA)
4:02.12 - Gianni Bruzzi (ITA)
4:02.43 - Franco Gnoato (ITA)
4:30.44 - Corinne Debaets (BEL)
4:38.94 - Zofia Wieciorkowska (POL)
4:39.68 - Patty Murray (USA)
2005 3:58.35 - Jesus Borrego (ESP)
3:58.63 - Uwe Manns (GER)
4:01.87- Peter Hegelbach (USA)
4:50.47 - Mary Grene (USA)
4:50.90 - Bernadette White (IRL)
4:53.27 - Oksana Clerc (FRA)
2003 4:06.30 - John Hinton (USA)
4:12.46 - Anselm LeBourne (USA)
4:13.13 - Mike Egle (USA)
4:44.71 - Marie Heilig-Duventster (GER)
4:50.90 - Teresita De Jesus (MEX)
4:57.44 - Luule Lipp (EST)
2001 3:55.65 - Colm Rothery (IRL)
3:56.99 - Greg Lyons (AUS)
4:03.53 - O'Neil Simpson (RSA)
4:39.99 - Alison Hurford (GBR)
4:40.17 - Rose Monday (USA)
4:41.12 - Jenny Gray (GBR)
1999 3:56.05 - Anselm LeBourne (USA)
3:56.43 - William Krohn (USA)
3:59.66 - Tony McDonald (GBR)
4:36.67 - Patty Blanchard (CAN)
4:39.16 - Deborah Howard (GBR)
4:40.34 - Annette Koop (GER)
1997 3:55.13 - Miroskam Zerkowski (POL)
3:55.71 - Raj Rathedi (BOT)
3:58.90 - Terence Brown (RSA)
4:42.64 - Katrina Colebrook (GBR)
4:46.37 - Lidia Zentner (GER)
4:49.24 - Rosita Pirhofer (ITA)
1995 3:57.68 - Alexandre Gonzalez (FRA)
3:59.12 - Carlos Cabral (POR)
3:59.94 - Terence Brown (RSA)
4:44.01 - Jacoba Bellingan (RSA)
4:45.01 - Juriana Lane (RSA)
4:50.58 - Carol McLatchie (USA)
1993 4:00.60 - Carlos Cabral (POR)
4:01.42 - Ken Popejoy (USA)
4:01.71 - Ed Spinney (USA)
4:38.73 - Carol McLatchie (USA)
4:43.87 - Athalig Van Beuge (RSA)
4:50.68 - Ingerlise Jensen (DEN)
1991 4:02.54 - Ken Popejoy (USA)
4:04.17 - Ian Cousins (NZL)
4:04.58 - Yair Karni (ISR)
4:37.43 - Judy Daly (AUS)
4:43.14 - Pam Graham (NZL)
4:50.61 - Ingerlise Jensen (DEN)
1989 3:49.47 - Wilson Waigwa (KEN)
3:53.18 - Larry Almberg (USA)
3:53.57 - Daniel Frye (USA)
4:37.65 - Judy Daly (AUS)
4:42.97 - Karen Macharg (USA)
4:45.67 - Jane Holmes (GBR)
1987 3:55.91 - John Dixon (NZL)
3:57.31 - Ron Bell (GBR)
3:57.94 - Dick Telford (AUS)
4:37.65 - Judy Daly (AUS)
4:42.97 - Karen Macharg (USA)
4:45.67 - Jane Holmes (GBR)
1985 3:59.84 - Raimo Karsikas (FIN)
4:00.70 - Victor Smith (GBR)
4:01.96 - William Stewart (USA)
4:30.51 - Erna Kozak (CAN)
4:42.02 - Gabriele Andersen-Schiess (SUI)
5:01.39 - Marliese Hoffman (GER)
1983 3:56.20 - Bill Stewart (USA)
4:01.50 - Barry Adams (CAN)
4:02.50 - James McNamara (IRL)
4:53.40 - Valerie Robinson (NZL)
4:54.00 - Barbara Pike (USA)
4:58.80 - Christa Seilnacht (GER)
1981 4:02.38 - Alan Bradford (AUS)
4:02.95 - Mick Connolly (IRL)
4:03.95 - S Griffiths (AUS)
4:46.10 - Valerie Robinson (NZL)
4:47.27 - S Knott (USA)
4:54.15 - Kristina Carlsson (SWE)
1979 4:00.8 - Manfred Schleime (FRG)
4:03.0 - Mick Connolly (IRL)
4:03.2 - L Vink (NED)
4:51.2 - Helga Balzer (GER)
4:55.5 - G Van Kooten (NED)
4:58.1 - Judy Chandler (NZL)
1977 3:56.7 - Clement Huyssen (BEL)
3:57.3 - Tony Blue (AUS)
3:57.5 - N Fisher (GBR)
4:46.1 - Miki Gorman
4:55.9 - M Czarapata (USA)
4:57.4 - Lydia Diehl (GER)
1975 3:59.5 - Albie Thomas (AUS)
4:01.3 - T Roberts (AUS)
4:01.5 - R Allen (GBR)
5:05.7 - M Klopfer (USA)
5:08.1 - H Rider (GBR)
5:09.4 - M Czarapata (USA)
  M45 W45
WR 3:48.72 - Anthony Whiteman (GBR) 2017 4:05.44 - Yekatarina Podkopayeva (URS) 1998
2018 4:13.90 - Mark Symes (GBR)
4:14.27 - Dean Richardson (GBR)
4:14.43 - Arthur can Dijk (NED)
4:47.88 - Courtney Babcock (CAN)
4:49.56 - Sharon Davis (AUS)
4:49.80 - Paola Tiselli (ITA)
2016 4:19.31 - Miles Smith (USA)
4:19.32 - Antonio Costa (POR)
4:20.80 - Robert Cepek (CZE)
4:40.54 - Nicole Weijling-Dissel (NED)
4:57.10 - Simona Prunea (ITA)
4:57.11 - Maria Jimenz Guardeno (ESP)
2015 4:08.36 - David Hellinx (BEL)
4:10.09 - Hubert Leineweber (GER)
4:13.11 - David Cowlishaw (GBR)
4:42.94 - Nicole Weijling-Dissel (NED)
4:51.02 - Tanja Nehme (GER)
4:52.65 - Ma Jimenez Guardeno (ESP)
2013 4:13.91 - David Cowlishaw (GBR)
4:13.99 - Simon Anderson (GBR)
4:16.59 - Robert Cepek (CZE)
5:09.04 - Nicole Weijling-Dissel (NED)
5:09.35 - Salome Vermeulen (RSA)
5:15.31 - Eloia Rosa de Matos (BRA)
2011 4:06.91 - Robert Schwerkolt (AUS)
4:08.25 - Michael Blackmore (USA)
4:08.82 - Sean Messiter (USA)
4:42.87 - Corinne Debaets (BEL)
4:44.00 - Lisa Valle (USA)
4:54.26 - Annie Bunting (CAN)
2009 4:01.66 - Jesus Borrego (ESP)
4:07.19 - Paul Osland (CAN)
4:07.46 - Markus Zerres (GER)
4:32.05 - Olga Neljubova (RUS)
4:35.29 - Corinne Debaets (BEL)
4:52.22 - Karin Wahlstedt (SWE)
2007 4:04.74 - Jesus Borrego (ESP)
4:06.61 - Anselm LeBourne (USA)
4:07.26 - Bogdan Arendt (POL)
4:44.64 - Karin Wahlstedt (SWE)
4:45.36 - Sonia Armitage (GBR)
4:47.16 - Jane Clarke (GBR)
2005 4:01.64 - Anselm Lebourne (USA)
4:03.02 - Wilfried Dubois (BEL)
4:04.15 - Kevin Paulk (USA)
4:43.19 - Aurora Perez Gutierrez (ESP)
4:50.85 - Patty Blanchard (CAN)
4:57.53 - Rita Femia (ARG)
2003 4:15.86 - David Crossland (GBR)
4:16.34 - Jorge Ortiz (PUR)
4:16.58 - Pierre Faucheur (FRA)
4:58.50 - Maria Fernandez (MEX)
5:02.41 - Denise Farnham (GBR)
5:39.46 - Carmen Diaz (PUR)
2001 4:05.88 - Alois Egger (AUT)
4:06.37 - Terence Brown (RSA)
4:06.83 - David Wilcock (GBR)
4:39.75 - Maureen De St Croix (CAN)
4:56.24 - Bronwen Cardy (GBR)
5:00.64 - Lidia Zentner (GER)
1999 4:07.06 - David Wilcock (GBR)
4:08.22 - Jorge Ortiz Rivera (PUR)
4:09.58 - Igor Vakine (RUS)
4:52.94 - Maureen De St Croix (CAN)
4:53.37 - Ottilie Nitsche (GER)
4:54.42 - Agnes Hitchmough (GBR)
1997 4;09.23 - Yair Karni (ISR)
4:09.71 - Harald Nygard (NOR)
4:10.22 - Heikki Vakkuri (FIN)
5:08.68 - Ottilie Nitsche (GER)
5:09.26 - Ingerlise Jensen (DEN)
5:10.51 - Yuko Gordon (HKG)
1995 4:01.21 - Rod Dixon (NZL)
4:01.67 - Nolan Shaheed (USA)
4:03.49 - John Serrao (USA)
4:45.97 - Patricia Gallagher (GBR)
4:48.71 - Ingerlise Jensen (DEN)
4:49.28 - Pam Graham (NZL)
1993 4:40.47 - Ronald Mercelina (NED)
4:05.14 - Heikki Vakkuri (FIN)
4:09.21 - Nicolay Shatohin (RUS)
4:52.81 - Judy Bandiera (AUS)
4:54.26 - Patricia Gallagher (GBR)
4:59.69 - Brigitte Schmitt (GER)
1991 4:05.82 - Ronald Mercelina (NED)
4:08.32 - John Potts (GBR)
4:11.70 - Trevor Alderdice (GBR)
4:48.40 - Patricia Gallagher (GBR)
5:00.71 - Rigmor Osterlund (DEN)
5:02.30 - Margaret Orman (NZL)
1989 4:09.58 - Derek Vaughan (GBR)
4:09.85 - David Rowell (NZL)
4:11.07 - Neil MacDonald (AUS)
4:45.84 - Barbara Lehmann (GER)
4:48.19 - Joan Colman (USA)
4:48.22 - Shirley Matson (USA)
1987 4:01.47 - David Sirl (NZL)
4:05.53 - Alan Bradford (AUS)
4:06.36 - Gomes Silva (BRA)
5:06.72 - Pam Kenny (NZL)
5:07.28 - Margaret Orman (NZL)

5:10.54 - Kristina Carlsson (SWE)
1985 4:09.46 - Alan Bradford (AUS)
4:10.95 - Herbert Cordewener (GER)
4:11.96 - James McNamara (IRL)
4:43.84 - Godelieve Roggeman (BEL)
5:03.19 - Jillian Conradie (USA)
5:05.33 - Pirkko Martin (FIN)
1983 4:04.40 - Ernest Billups (USA)
4:11.60 - William Baillie (NZL)
4:20.10 - Kurt Berggren (USA)
5:09.40 - Pirkko Martin (FIN)
5:18.90 - Judy Chandler (NZL)
5:35.20 - Gretchen Snyder (USA)
1981 4:07.55 - William Baillie (NZL)
4:08.29 - D Todd (AUS)
4:08.31 - John MacDonald (NZL)
4:52.90 - Maria Pia D'Orlando (ITA)
5:15.61 - June Miles (NZL)
5:24.60 - J Cox (AUS)
1979 4:09.6 - Ed Whitlock (CAN)
4:10.0 - Thomas Roberts (AUS)
4:10.8 - Ronald Allen (GBR)
5:13.3 - Lydia Diehl (GER)
5:21.0 - Hazel Rider (GBR)
5:26.5 - Ulla Seger (SWE)
1977 4:05.6 - Piet Majoor (NED)
4:06.1 - Ed Whitlock (CAN)
4:09.3 - Alan Hughes (GBR)
5:15.2 - Ulla Seger (SWE)
5:23.7 - C McKerr (AUS)
5:23.8 - E Bischoff (GER)
1975 4:15.3 - Alan Hughes (GBR)
4:15.7 - C Simpson (GBR)
4:19.9 - D Beatty (CAN)
no grade (W40-49 competed as one)
  M50 W50
WR 3:58.26 - David Heath (GBR) 2015 4:35.40 - Nicole Weijling-Dissel (NED) 2017
2018 4:16.66 - Margus Kirt (EST)
4:17.51 - Hassan El Azzouzi (ITA)
4:17.62 - Tom LeGan (USA)
4:38.80 - Eva Trost (GER)
4:40.20 - Nicole Weijling-Dissel (NED)
4:40.67 - Anne Gilshinan (IRL)
2016 4:16.34 - Paul Osland (CAN)
4:16.99 - Robert Schwerkolt (AUS)
4:17.00 - Simon Anderson (GBR)
4:48.27 - Salome Vermeulen (RSA)
4:48.55 - Lucy Elliott (GBR)
4:49.97 - Sally Gibbs (NZL)
2015 4:01.54 - David Heath (GBR)
4:15.86 - Carmelo Anton (ESP)
4:17.00 - Mike Trees (GBR)
4:58.50 - Zofia Wieciorkowska (POL)
5:01.36 - Nele Hillewaere (BEL)
5:01.73 - Annie Bunting (CAN)
2013 4:26.52 - Allan Cook (AUS)
4:27.51 - Habib Abdellaoui (FRA)
4:29.43 - Andrew Tuovinen (CAN)
4:53.25 - Charlo Fabricius-Rahbek (DEN)
5:03.12 - Zofia Wieciorkowska (POL)
5:06.36 - Lorraine Jasper (USA)
2011 4:15.87 - Anselm LeBourne (USA)
4:16.97 - Ray Knerr (USA)
4:19.71 - Chris Deighan (CAN)
4:51.63 - Monica Regonesi (CHI)
4:59.97 - Carmen Ayala-Troncoso (USA)
5:01.72 - Patty Blanchard (CAN)
2009 4:11.58 - Anselm LeBourne (USA)
4:14.51 - Steven Smith (GBR)
4:16.37 - Andrew Stark (NZL)
4:46.98 - Annette Koop (GER)
4:47.70 - Aurora Perez (ESP)
4:50.73 - Laura Mahady (GBR)
2007 4:15.87 - Pedro Rengifo (COL)
4:16.14 - Lucien Heyde (BEL)
4:16.60 - Steve Gallegos (USA)
5:02.47 - Sandra Branney (GBR)
5:07.04 - Inger Lise Faengsrud (NOR)
5:08.97 - Rosita Pirhofer (ITA)
2005 4:12.65 - Alastair Dunlop (GBR)
4:12.97 - David Wilcock (GBR)
4:13.03 - Nikolay Pushilin (RUS)
4:44.55 - Lidia Zentner (GER)
4:46.11 - Maureen De St Croix (CAN)
4:52.31 - Inger Lise Faengsrud (NOR)
2003 4:21.94 - Carlos Cabral (POR)
4:24.23 - Kevin Archer (GBR)
4:31.37 - Carlos Loaiza (COL)
4:47.44 - Maureen De St Croix (CAN)
5:05.96 - Lidia Zentner (GER)
5:12.56 - Ingerlise Jensen (DEN)
2001 4:14.94 - Nolan Shaheed (USA)
4:16.52 - Carl Londono (COL)
4:16.87 - Yair Kami (ISR)
5:08.01 - Ingerlise Jensen (DEN)
5:09.72 - Noortje Van Kempen (NED)
5:11.32 - Geraldine Holcombe (AUS)
1999 4:16.06 - Peter Molloy (GBR)
4:17.02 - Heikki Vakkuri (FIN)
4:17.47 - Eres-Ool Khaajik (RUS)
5:00.33 - Sheila Carey (GBR)
5:00.78 - Patricia Gallagher (GBR)
5:11.44 - Gudrun Vogl (GER)
1997 4:14.88 - Colin O'Brien (AUS)
4:17.13 - Harold Nolan (USA)
4:18.14 - Malcolm Martin (GBR)
4:52.43 - Jutta Pedersen (SWE)
5:06.70 - Elaine Statham (GBR)
5:10.66 - Rigmor Osterlund (DEN)
1995 4:12.60 - Reginald Phipps (GBR)
4:12.87 - Kenneth Sparks (USA)
4:!5.68 - John Potts (GBR)
4:56.18 - Rigmor Osterlund (DEN)
5:01.42 - Elaine Statham (GBR)
5:02.46 - Milde Kade (EST)
1993 4:18.79 - Gunnar Gaulen (NOR)
4:17.80 - Neil Macdonald (AUS)
4:17.97 - Michael Smith (GBR)
5:13.26 - Margaret Orman (NZL)
5:16.25 - Linda Upton (USA)
5:21.14 - Sirpa Marttila (FIN)
1991 4:18.33 - Nelson Gomes (BRA)
4:18.52 - Ad Heijdens (NED)
4:22.81 - Tom Laris (USA)
5:04.99 - Walburga Klockers (GER)
5:09.81 - Gerda Van Kooten (NED)
5:14.23 - Elke Bolsinger (GER)
1989 4:08.09 - Alan Bradford (AUS)
4:13.28 - James McNamara (IRL)
4:13.62 - Josef Kurz (GER)
5:15.85 - Pirkko Martin (FIN)
5:16.57 - Jeanne Hoagland (USA)
5:18.43 - Sandra Knott (USA)
1987 4:09.41 - Ian Babe (NZL)
4:10.47 - Thomas Roberts (AUS)
4:16.58 - Ernest Billups (USA)
5:06.03 - Pirkko Martin (FIN)
5:09.42 - Jeanne Hoagland (USA)
5:27.31 - Kim Maxwell (CAN)
1985 4:09.41 - Ian Babe (NZL)
4:10.47 - Thomas Roberts (AUS)
4:16.58 - Ernest Billups (USA)
5:12.18 - Margrit Oberhoff (GER)
5:26.34 - Susan Thompson (GBR)
5:26.72 - Joyce Hals (USA)
1983 4:16.50 - Alfons Ida (GER)
4:16.90 - William Neenan (IRL)
4:17.30 - Wilhelm Lipka (GER)
5:29.60 - June Miles (NZL)
5:37.10 - Maria Naranjo (ESP)
5:38.30 - Edith Bischoff (GER)
1981 4:15.51 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
4:22.52 - L Hooper (AUS)
4:23.70 - H De Hoef (BEL)
5:19.84 - Maija Suominen (FIN)
5:36.43 - C McKerr (AUS)
5:39.56 - Ruth Anderson (USA)
1979 4:17.0 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
4:21.7 - R Marckx (BEL)
4:22.7 - Colin Simpson (GBR)
5:30.7 - Aloisia Haushofer (GER)
5:31.2 - L Backes (GER)
5:31.5 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
1977 4:23.5 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
4:23.6 - R Boutard (FRA)
4:24.8 - RJ Mattock (GBR)
5:33.5 - KL Garbo (NOR)
5:54.5 - U Jansson (SWE)
5:54.5 - Aloisia Haushofer (GER)
1975 4:23.4 - Bill Fitzgerald (USA)
4:28.6 - Theodor Orr (AUS)
4:31.7 - R Boutard (FRA)
5:07.3 - A McKenzie (RSA)
6:40.0 - G Mueller (GER)
6:53.0 - E Yeomans (CAN)
  M55 W55
WR 4:12.35 - Keith Bateman (AUS) 2011 4:41.46 - Anne Gilshinan (IRL) 2019
2018 4:30.10 - Guy Bracken (GBR)
4:31.56 - Francisco Lopez (ESP)
4:31.56 - Geoffrey Peat (CAN)
4:54.96 - Sally Gibbs (NZL)
5:03.27 - Esther Pedrosa (ESP)
5:03.43 - Fiona Matheson (GBR)
2016 4:34.33 - Stuart Galloway (CAN)
4:35.90 - Ian Calder (NZL)
4:36.06 - Alex Stienstra (NED)
5:07.89 - Robyn Basman (AUS)
5:08.96 - Lorraine Jasper (USA)
5:15.06 - Monica Regonesi (CHI)
2015 4:22.21 - Anselm LeBourne (USA)
4:22.49 - Ray Knerr (USA)
4:25.17 - Antonio Morales (ESP)
5:00.92 - Silke Schmidt (GER)
5:07.99 - Ella Witjes (NED)
5:08.68 - Karin Wahlstedt (SWE)
2013 4:31.50 - Zhavdat Zagitov (RUS)
4:33.31 - John Thomson (GBR)
4:33.87 - Pedro Rengifo (COL)
5:19.47- Jill Harrison (GBR)
5:29.97 - Debbie Lee (USA)
5:34.56 - Ma Carme Fernandez (MEX)
2011 4:12.35 - Keith Bateman (AUS)
4:24.57 - Martinus Van der Hoorn (NED)
4:25.81 - Alastair Dunlop (GBR)
5:22.48 - Rita Quibell (CAN)
5:24.71 - Ma Fern Penafiel (MEX)
5:33.46 - Marianne Fullove (USA)
2009 4:25.63 - Jorge Ortiz Rivera (PUR)
4:25.89 - Walter Rentsch (GER)
4:26.08 - Alastair Dunlop (GBR)
4:58.52 - Sandra Branney (GBR)
5:10.00 - Lidia Zentner (GER)
5:26.91 - Ingerlise Jensen (DEN)
2007 4:25.44 - Nolan Shaheed (USA)
4:26.89 - Harald Nygard (NOR)
4:27.91 - Ian Carter (NZL)
5:12.59 - Waltraud Egger (ITA)
5:12.62 - Kathryn Martin (USA)
5:12.93 - Agnes Hitchmouch (GBR)
2005 4:29.92 - Alexander Tsukanov (RUS)
4:30.55 - Alexei Gavrilov (RUS)
4:30.65 - Fabian Sanchez (ESP)
5:09.46 - Ingerlise.Jensen (DEN)
5:09.65 - Agnes Hitchmough (GBR)
5:11.07 - Waltraud Egger (ITA)
2003 4:33.52 - Kevin Solomon (AUS)
4:33.53 - Heikki Vakkuri (FIN)
4:35.11 - Alfred Hermes (GER)
5:33.88 - Margaret Auerback (GBR)
5:40.74 - Linda Findley (CAN)
5:43.87 - Helgi Sagor (EST)
2001 4:32.47 - Alan Gabraith (NZL)
4:33.70 - Albert Carse (AUS)
4:34.14 - Michael Smith (GBR)
5:22.69 - Helgi Sagor (EST)
5:22.82 - Mizue Matsuda (JPN)
5:23.46 - Joan Ottoway (USA)
1999 4:31.59 - Reginald Phipps (GBR)
4:34.10 - Hans Schmidt (DEN)
4:34.32 - Gerhard Flachowsky (GER)
5:23.38 - Inkeri Janhunen (FIN)
5:27.10 - Rigmor Osterlund (DEN)
5:27.57 - Lavinia Petrie (AUS)
1997 4:24.00 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
4:29.61 - Ad Heijdens (NED)
4:30.07 - Alexej Malii (UKR)
5:15.15 - Margaret Orman (NZL)
5:18.09 - Melody- Anne Schultz (USA)
5;18.39 - Inkeri Janhunen (FIN)
1995 4:27.40 - Alan Bradford (AUS)
4:28.02 - Josef Kurz (GER)
4:28.50 - Ad Heijdens (NED)
5:14.86 - Diane Palmason (CAN)
5:15.21 - Gerda Van Kooten (NED)
5:21.97 - Walburga Kloeckers (GER)
1993 4:27.53 - Stephen James (GBR)
4:29.83 - Armando Aldegalega (POR)
4:37.16 - Guennadi Chalamonov (UKR)
5:40.59 - Eva Soderstrom (SWE)
5:55.50 - Judy Chandler (NZL)
5:59.94 - Katie MacIntyre (USA)
1991 4:28.59 - Rolf Conzelmann (GER)
4:32.20 - Guennadi Chalamonov (UKS)
4:33.27 - John Conner (USA)
5:12.43 - Edeltraud Pohl (GER)
5:17.19 - Jean Horne (CAN)
5:18.48 - Elfriede Hodapp (GER)
1989 4:17.91 - Thomas Roberts (AUS)
4:26.31 - Murray Taylor (NZL)
4:29.60 - Charles Wimberley (USA)
5:25.34 - Marion Irvine (USA)
5:26.18 - Jean Horne (CAN)
5:30.51 - Myfanwy Loudon (GBR)
1987 4:30.74 - Tony Churchill (GBR)
4:34.43 - Helmut Thumm (GER)
4:34.95 - Unto Mattsson (FIN)
5:30.04 - Jean Albury (AUS)
5:59.16 - Paz Naranjo (ESP)
6:03.35 - Ulla Seger (SWE)
1985 4:18.27 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
4:29.32 - Unto Mattsson (FIN)
4:29.93 - Mario Mazzoleni (ITA)
5:34.20 - Aloisia Haushofer (GER)
5:41.84 - Maija Suominen (FIN)
6:05.26 - Ruth Anderson (USA)
1983 4:34.70 - Rosa Torres (PUR)
4:37.10 - Gunnar Linde (USA)
4:38.70 - Howard Rubin (USA)
5:34.30 - Aloisia Haushofer (GER)
5:40.00 - Kien Garbo (NOR)
5:53.10 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
1981 4:21.17 - G Hesselmann (GER)
4:29.46 - CS Kernahan (NZL)
4:31.68 - J Kystad (NOR)
5:40.97 - AE McKenzie (BEL)
5:55.19 - B Newman (AUS)
6:32.89 - E Leiby (USA)
1979 4:34.5 - Luis Torres (PUR)
4:36.7 - Basil Nielsen (GBR)
4:39.0 - Toivo Vikman (FIN)
5:57.8 - Elisabeth Haule (GER)
6:06.8 - E Falke (GER)
6:09.9 - Erika Werner (GER)
1977 4:28.3 - John Gilmour (AUS)
4:29.7 - M Hernandez (USA)
4:32.1 - Florian Leitner (AUT)
8:20.6 - J Koldo (USA)
8:20.8 - ME Fairbank (USA)
no third place
1975 4:48.9 - O Elvland (SWE)
4:51.3 - EV Halpin (USA)
4:51.8 - B Horman (USA)
no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M60 W60
WR 4:24.00 - Nolan Shaheed (USA) 2011 5:06.65 - Lidia Zentner (GER) 2013
2018 4:51.70 - Cipriano Ballesteros (ESP)
4:51.97 - Alfredo Bonetti (ITA)
4:53.00 - Ian Calder (NZL)
5:35.64 - Lesley Hinz (USA)
5:36.14 - Patty Blanchard (CAN)
5:37.37 - Francesca Brone (ITA)
2016 4:45.80 - Oleksandr Lysenko (UKR)
4:45.96 - Alan Gower (AUS)
4:58.08 - Sono Masao (JPN)
5:45.06 - Rosemary Roediger (AUS)
5:45.51 - Rita Schubert (GER)
5:46.02 - Danielle Justin (BEL)
2015 4:36.00 - Daniel Gonzalez (ESP)
4:36.73 - Jose Batista (BRA)
4:38.36 - Joe Gough (IRL)
5:25.36 - Lidia Zentner (GER)
5:37.18 - Anne Ryan (AUS)
5:38.12 - Jeanette Flynn (AUS)
2013 4:38.56 - Martinus van der Hoorn (NED)
4:41.75 - David Oxland (GBR)
4:44.65 - Carlos Londono (COL)
5:52.05 - Coreen Steinbach (USA)
5:55.54 - Eliisa Reijonen (FIN)
5:59.33 - Carolyn Tiernan (USA)
2011 4:35.97 - Nolan Shaheed (USA)
4:37.79 - Dennis Lang (CAN)
4:37.88 - David Oxland (GBR)
5:48.92 - Ingerlise Jensen (DEN)
5:50.03 - Coreen Steinbach (USA)
5:51.37 - Sabra Harvey (USA)
2009 4:43.40 - Johann Schrodel (GER)
4:44.39 - Kevin Solomon (AUS)
4:44.39 - Hans Smeets (NED)
6:14.15 - Irene Rodriguez (COL)
6:14.38 - Olga Makarova (RUS)
6:24.35 - Susanne Waru (NZL)
2007 4:39.36 - Kevin Solomon (AUS)
4:42.66 - Konrad Geiser (ITA)
4:47.36 - Emilio de la Camara (ESP)
5:39.62 - Roswitha Schaeffler (GER)
5:41.13 - Patricia Gallagher (GBR)
5:43.29 - Els Raap (NED)
2005 4:44.44 - Ulrich Gronhardt (GER)
4:44.52 - Reginald Phipps (GBR)
4:47.96 - Emilio De La Camara (ESP)
5:44.79 - Marie-Lousie Michelsohn (USA)
5:47.04 - Anne Marie Pruede (FRA)
5:47.14 - Christiane Jolimet-Ruzic (FRA)
2003 5:04.19 - Sid Howard (USA)
5:08.88 - Arne Mjelde (NOR)
5:11.33 - Maxwell Hamlyn (GBR)
5:40.95 - Marie‐Louise Michelsohn (USA)
6:03.18 - Gudrun Fleetwood (SWE)
6:09.63 - Eva Carlsen (NOR)
2001 4:27.65 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
4:38.00 - Alan Bradford (AUS)
4:38.69 - John Warren (AUS)
5:29.35 - Gerda van Kooten (NED)
5:39.95 - Jan Morrey (AUS)
5:43.56 - Yvette Vigne (USA)
1999 4:35.18 - Alan Bradford (AUS)
4:35.54 - Ad Heijdens (NED)
4:39.22 - Roberto Marconi (ITA)
5:24.72 - Gerda van Kooten (NED)
5:42.01 - Jeanne Hoagland (USA)
5:42.02 - Birgitta Eklund (SWE)
1997 4:59.10 - Joaquim Ferreira (POR)
4:59.52 - Winfried Helm (GER)
4:59.92 - Mel Yoder (USA)
5:49.50 - Jeanne Hoagland (USA)
5:51.12 - Jean Horne (CAN)
5:57.42 - Helly Visser (CAN)
1995 4:40.06 - Thomas Roberts (AUS)
4:40.82 - Michael McAvoy (AUS)
4:45.14 - Guennadi Chalamonov (UKR)
5:52.79 - Helly Visser (CAN)
5:55.02 - Jean Horne (CAN)
5:57.52 - Myfanwy Loudon (GBR)
1993 4:42.88 - Simon Herlaar (NED)
4:44.86 - Earl Fee (CAN)
4:45.50 - Minoru Oikawa (JPN)
5:45.86 - Jean Horne (CAN)
6:07.72 - Berthilia De Preter (BEL)
6:09.64 - Yoko Ishikawa (JPN)
1991 4:32.09 - James Sutton (USA)
4:33.81 - Simon Herlaar (NED)
4:37.93 - Cesare Bini (ITA)
5:46.61 - Marion Irvine (USA)
5:50.26 - Helene Glet (FRA)
5:51.16 - Berthilia De Preter (BEL)
1989 4:28.66 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
4:22.57 - Cesare Bini (ITA)
4:46.96 - Joe King (USA)
5:48.96 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
5:50.95 - Berthilia De Preter (BEL)
5:53.40 - Maija Suominen (FIN)
1987 4:34.48 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
4:43.81 - Lindsay Hooper (AUS)
4:45.19 - Rune Bergman (SWE)
5:44.81 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
6:00.02 - Gunnel Lundkvist (SWE)
6:02.42 - Thelma Sells (AUS)
1985 4:36.04 - Harry Tempan (GBR)
4:46.28 - Jan Kystad (NOR)
4:47.17 - Olavi Liukka (FIN)
6:08.12 - Erika Werner (GER)
6:13.23 - Bettina Woodburn (AUS)
6:16.07 - Anna Mangler (GER)
1983 4:49.60 - Basil Nielsen (GBR)
4:50.30 - Archie Messenger (USA)
4:54.00 - Clyne Lunsford (USA)
6:18.70 - Erika Werner (GER)
6:29.20 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
7:37.80 - Alice Dalziel (NZL)
1981 4:46.20 - John Gilmour (AUS)
4:48.10 - Florian Leitner (AUT)
4:53.10 - EW McDonald (AUS)
6:05.78 - Britta Tibbling (SWE)
6:26.70 - E Falke (GER)
6:36.04 - B Tromp (NED)
1979 4:32.5 - John Gilmour (AUS)
4:48.3 - Holder Josefsson (SWE)
4:50.0 - J Verloop (NED)
6:06.5 - Britta Tibbling (SWE)
6:49.3 - Ewa Eriksson (SWE)
no third place
1977 4:54.5 - R Isman (TUR)
4:58.0 - T Koskela (FIN)
4:59.2 - Alan Burgoyne (AUS)
6:26.5 - E Eriksson (SWE)
6:43.5 - G Muller (GER)
7:15.0 - Nora Wedemo (SWE)
1975 5:01.3 - WG Andberg (USA)
5:24.9 - L Rolls (GBR)
5:43.4 - F Barry-Brown (AUS)
no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M65 W65
WR 4:39.87 - Simon Herlaar (NED) 1994 5:25.65 - Kathryn Martin (USA) 2017
2018 4:49.63 - Joe Gough (IRL)
4:50.98 - Kevin Archer (GBR)
4:57.58 - Luciano Moser (ITA)
5:33.22 - Alison Bourgeois (GBR)
5:37.97 - Sabra Harvey (USA)
5:55.79 - Rosalind Tabor (GBR)
2016 5:01.16 - Carlos Loaiza Londono (COL)
5:01.96 - Hans Smeets (NED)
5:03.95 - David Oxland (GBR)
5:39.71 - Sabra Harvey (USA)
5:40.15 - Kathryn Martin (USA)
5:45.77 - Rosalind Tabor (GBR)
2015 4:52.08 - Giovanni Finielli (ITA)
4:53.09 - Hans Smeets (NED)
4:57.91 - Fernando Chamusca (POR)
5:32.97 - Angela Copson (GBR)
5:45.03 - Rosalind Tabor (GBR)
5:49.32 - Komae Kyotani (JPN)
2013 4:55.52 - Hans Smeets (NED)
4:56.74 - Kevin Solomon (AUS)
5:00.17 - Gary Patton (USA)
6:05.74 - Maija Kumpula (FIN)
6:59.12 - Anton De Oliveira Silva (BRA)
7:03.55 - Marta Ghianni (ARG)
2011 4:46.05 - Gary Patton (USA)
4:48.80 - Emilio de la Camara (ESP)
4:50.80 - Donald Mathewson (AUS)
6:18.83 - Patricia Gallagher (GBR)
6:20.17 - Mizue Matsuda (JPN)
6:32.23 - Rigmor Osterlund (DEN)
2009 4:59.04 - Donald Mathewson (AUS)
5:00.00 - Ragnar Jakobsen (NOR)
5:02.34 - Jaakko Heikkinen (FIN)
5:57.13 - Rigmor Osterlund (DEN)
6:05.24 - Cecilia Morrison (GBR)
6:19.63 - Helgi Sagor (EST)
2007 4:54.88 - Miguel Diaz-Mendez (ESP)
4:56.14 - Jaakko Heikkinen (FIN)
4:57.81 - Gunnar Gaulen (NOR)
6:06.17 - Marie-Louise Michelsohn (USA)
6:11.79 - Lydia Ritter (GER)
6:14.89 - Kathleen Stewart (GBR)
2005 4:59.71 - Rodney Churcher (GBR)
4:59.75 - Willi Klaus (GER)
4:59.79 - Yury Savenkov (RUS)
5:55.70 - Lydia Ritter (GER)
6:00.06 - Waltraud Bayer (GER)
6:03.70 - Kathleen Stewart (GBR)
2003 5:02.82 - Armando Aldegalega (POR)
5:19.03 - Jiri Libra (CZE)
5:22.24 - Winfried Helm (GER)
5:59.73 - Birgitta Eklund (SWE)
6:38.62 - Helly Visser (CAN)
6:44.72 - Mary Harada (USA)
2001 5:02.91 - Helgo Staack (GER)
5:03.48 - Doug Worling (AUS)
5:03.71 - Roger Davies (CAN)
6:00.98 - Jean Horne (CAN)
6:02.84 - Helly Visser (CAN)
6:03.65 - Bruna Miniotti (ITA)
1999 4:54.01 - Ed Whitlock (CAN)
4:59.83 - Rolf Conzelmann (GER)
5:00.64 - Michael McAvoy (AUS)
6:03.03 - Jean Horne (CAN)
6:07.87 - Helly Visser (CAN)
6:08.69 - Louise Gilchrist (GBR)
1997 5:05.13 - David Carr (AUS)
5:05.62 - Herbert Becker (GER)
5:09.24 - Carlos Odriozola (URU)
6:26.62 - Berthilia De Preter (BEL)
6:38.57 - Helene Glet (FRA)
6:54.08 - Mary Helm (SWE)
1995 4:47.73 - Simon Herlaar (NED)
4:57.43 - Gerhard Gnauck (GER)
4:58.20 - Maurice Tarrant (CAN)
6:33.28 - Berthilia De Preter (BEL)
6:34.46 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
6:34.59 - Helene Glet (FRA)
1993 5:00.15 - Hein Zethof (NED)
5:01.84 - Katsumi Horiuchi (JPN)
5:03.57 - Kazuo Maehara (JPN)
6:07.13 - Joselyn Ross (GBR)
6:22.43 - Jane Geldenhuys (RSA)
6:36.03 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
1991 4:56.31 - Joe King (USA)
4:59.78 - Kauko Villanen (FIN)
5:00.49 - Gert Ekman (SWE)
6:16.40 - Nina Naumenko (RUS)
6:35.04 - Erika Werner (GER)
6:46.14 - Dorly Brechbuehl (CAN)
1989 5:05.84 - Gordon McKeown (AUS)
5:09.72 - Remi Boterberg (BEL)
5:11.59 - Archie Messenger (USA)
6:15.82 - Anna Mangler (GER)
6:17.05 - Hazel Cameron (CAN)
6:20.81 - Erika Werner (GER)
1987 4:41.82 - Jack Ryan (AUS)
5:01.33 - John Gilmour (AUS)
5:02.59 - James Todd (GBR)
6:16.47 - Britta Tibbling (SWE)
6:42.37 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
6:45.67 - Pat Dixon (USA)
1985 4:49.16 - John Gilmour (AUS)
5:00.28 - Edward Obree (GBR)
5:16.52 - John Boots (USA)
6:40.20 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
7:47.70 - Mavis Collins (AUS)
no third place
1983 5:10.50 - Jack Stevens (AUS)
5:24.30 - Torsten Stale (SWE)
5:34.20 - Takuro Miura (JPN)
6:22.20 - Britta Tibbling (SWE)
8:44.40 - Dorothy Stotsenberg (USA)
no third place
1981 5:05.96 - EG Stotsenberg (USA)
5:13.90 - S Singh (IND)
5:14.80 - Alan Burgoyne (AUS)
7:11.19 - Johanna Luther (GER)
8:15.66 - Ivy Granstrom (CAN)
no third place
1979 5:06.4 - E Kruzycki (GER)
5:08.1 - EG Stotsenberg (USA)
5:11.6 - William Andberg (USA)
7:02.9 - Johanna Luther (GER)
7:45.2 - Nora Wedemo (SWE)
no third place
1977 5:04.8 - B Andberg (USA)
5:13.1 - Mervyn Jenkinson (AUS)
5:22.2 - L Rolls (GBR)
7:34.2 - PR Clarke (USA)
no second or third place
1975 4:59.8 - N Bright (USA)
5:13.0 - Mervyn Jenkinson (AUS)
5:39.8 - S Madden (USA)
no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M70 W70
WR 4:52.95 - Ron Robertson (NZL) 2011 5:46.9 - Angela Copson (GBR) 2-17
2018 5:14.48 - Hans Smeets (NED)
5:17.48 - Kevin Solomon (AUS)
5:20.64 - Denis Macagno (FRA)
5:48.07 - Angela Copson (GBR)
6:18.61 - MaijaKumpula (FIN)
6:41.69 - Anne Doclery (GBR)
2016 4:59.60 - Jean Claude Demarque (FRA)
5:03.48 - Donald Mathewson (AUS)
5:04.87 - Gary Patton (USA)
6:05.47 - Lavinia Petrie (AUS)
6:40.56 - Mizue Matsuda (JPN)
6:44.27 - Patricia Gallagher (GBR)
2015 5:14.40 - Donald Mathewson (AUS)
5:16.22 - Peter Giles (GBR)
5:20.17 - Paul Perry (USA)
6:13.95 - Lavinia Petrie (AUS)
6:36.97 - Rigmor Osterlund (DEN)
7:03.81 - Christian Jolimet-Ruzic (FRA)
2013 5:29.77 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
5:41.55 - Ramiro Garcia (COL)
5:45.83 - Georg Schellenberg (SUI)
6:51.62 - Beverley Wills (USA)
7:04.98 - Maria Bachsmann (CHI)
7:13.62 - Anne Lang (AUS)
2011 4:52.95 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
5:15.68 - Jean-louis Esnault (FRA)
5:17.21 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
6:30.07 - Jean Daprano (USA)
6:31.96 - Lorraine Lopes (AUS)
6:48.96 - Margie Stoll (USA)
2009 5:19.51 - Sid Howard (USA)
5:20.60 - Alan Bradford (AUS)
5:23.01 - Yury Savenkov (RUS)
6:28.73 - Lydia Ritter (GER)
6:33.14 - Jean Daprano (USA)
6:40.62 - Ikuko Suzuki (JPN)
2007 5:19.01 - Constantino Del Castillo (ESP)
5:21.55 - Leonid Gubenkov (RUS)
5:25.59 - Manuel Alonso (ESP)
6:34.44 - Eve Pell (USA)
6:35.18 - Irma Tomczak (POL)
6:36.01 - Jean Daprano (USA)
2005 5:16.34 - Constantino Del Castillo (ESP)
5:21.58 - Roger Davies (CAN)
5:21.61 - Bruno Baggia (ITA)
6:19.41 - Elfriede Hodapp (GER)
6:44.77 - Helly Visser (CAN)
6:47.36 - Mary Harada (USA)
2003 5:18.96 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
5:28.82 - David Carr (AUS)
5:42.32 - Jan Buchar (CZE)
6:49.23 - Jean Horne (CAN)
6:59.45 - June Miles (NZL)
7:16.49 - Maria Borovkova (RUS)
2001 5:14.33 - John Downey (NZL)
5:26.63 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)

5:29.27 - Ronald Young (AUS)
7:47.38 - Nancy Smalley (USA)
7:55.14 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
8:07.45 - Adelaide Coelho (BRA)
1999 5:02.78 - Simon Herlaar (NED)
5:06.54 - Francisco Lora (MEX)
5:08.21 - Akhmet Siraziev (RUS)
6:36.04 - Nina Naumenko (RUS)
6:55.87 - Berthilia De Preter (BEL)
6:58.61 - Helene Glet (FRA)
1997 5:04.54 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
5:31.44 - Wallace Opperman (NZL)

5:35.03 - Silvi Ramirez (MEX)
6:52.40 - Jane Geldenhuys (RSA)
6:56.20 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
7:05.84 - Adelaide Coelho (BRA)
1995 5:12.98 - Rune Bergman (SWE)
5:28.94 - Gunnar Lotsberg (SWE)
5:31.50 - Gordon McKeown (AUS)
6:14.52 - Nina Naumenko (RUS)
7:08.94 - Maria Suarez (COL)
7:09.53 - Dorly Brechbuehl (CAN)
1993 5:23.99 - Gordon McKeown (AUS)
5:24.71 - James Todd (GBR)
5:30.02 - John Gilmour (AUS)
6:40.85 - Jose Waller (GBR)
6:48.61 - Anna Mangler (GER)
6:49.14 - Erika Werner (GER)
1991 5:14.97 - James Lytjen (USA)
5:15.94 - Dumitru Talmaciu (ROU)
5:21.94 - John Gilmour (AUS)
6:45.89 - Britta Tibbling (SWE)
6:50.08 - Gerry Davidson (USA)
7:03.50 - Marie Stafford (USA)
1989 5:09.73 - John Gilmour (AUS)
5:15.80 - Holger Josefsson (SWE)
5:23.72 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
6:49.27 - Britta Tibbling (SWE)
7:01.37 - Marie Stafford (USA)
7:05.37 - Algene Williams (USA)
1987 5:35.94 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
5:36.10 - David Morrison (GBR)
5:41.12 - Alan Burgoyne (AUS)
6:48.72 - Johanna Luther (GER)
7:32.56 - Ewa Eriksson (SWE)
8:55.14 - Dorothy Stotsenberg (USA)
1985 5:30.66 - Attilio Parma (ITA)
5:34.77 - Alan Burgoyne (AUS)
5:46.28 - Thomas Bartlett (NZL)
6:47.60 - Johanna Luther (GER)
8:01.50 - Ivy Granstrom (CAN)
8:21.00 - Arley Nicholls (AUS)
1983 5:47.80 - William Brobston (USA)
6:03.80 - Mario Viel (ITA)
6:09.90 - Lucien-Marcel Aellen (SUI)
6:47.10 - Johanna Luther (GER)
7:43.40 - Bertha Hielscher (GER)
8:04.10 - Bess James (USA)
1981 5:42.85 - John Farrell (GBR)
5:50.92 - Mervyn Jenkinson (AUS)
5:54.93 - John Brown (AUS)
7:59.49 - Bess James (USA)
11:07.94 - Marilla Salisbury (USA)
no third place
1979 5:24.2 - John Farrell (GBR)
5:28.5 - Mervyn Jenkinson (AUS)
5:37.0 - K Kiuchi (JPN)
not contested
1977 5:34.0 - K Kiuchi (JPN)
5:38.9 - R Bredenbeck (USA)
5:42.7 - P Fairbank (USA)
not contested
1975 5:35.5 - Harold Chapson (USA)
6:31.0 - B Wiseman (GBR)
6:33.2 - HF Anderson (USA)
no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M75 W75
WR 5:11.27 - Jose Vicente Riseco (ESP) 2018 6:34.22 - Elfriede Hodapp (GER) 2010
2018 5:53.88 - Jean-Louis Esnault (FRA)
5:55.21 - Paul Simonsson (SWE)
5:55.44 - Tormod Boenes (NOR)
7:33.63 - Maria Bachsmann (CHI)
7:35.43 - Beverley Wills (USA)
7:52.25 - Mary Campbell (AUS)
2016 5:35.90 - Jean-Louis Esnault (FRA)
5:42.87 - Albert Carse (AUS)
5:49.57 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
6:53.82 - Inkeri Janhunen (FIN)
7:47.64 - Carol Melling (AUS)
7:50.45 - Ikuko Suziki (JPN)
2015 5:29.42 - Jean-Louis Esnault (FRA)
5:57.39 - Barry Swindells (GBR)
5:58.98 - J Jesus Guzman (MEX)
7:06.95 - Lydia Ritter (GER)
7:09.63 - Gilda Fournival (FRA)
7:16.05 - Lorraine Lopes (AUS)
2013 5:38.21 - Klemens Wittig (GER)
5:38.91 - Yurii Savenkov (RUS)
6:10.63 - Angel Alcolea (ESP)
7:34.00 - Jean Daprano (USA)
7:39.30 - Ikuko Suzuki (JPN)
7:41.70 - Helly Visser (CAN)
2011 5:35.28 - Bernardino Pereira (POR)
5:35.52 - Manuel Domingo (ESP)
5:38.86 - David Carr (AUS)
7:40.85 - Helly Visser (CAN)
7:46.20 - Anne Martin (GBR)
8:00.18 - Dawn Cumming (NZL)
2009 5:59.70 - Pauli Ahokas (FIN)
6:09.05 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
6:17.10 - Ivan Osipov (RUS)
7:17.89 - Alice Cole (CAN)
7:19.33 - Dawn Cumming (NZL)
7:31.55 - Helly Visser (CAN)
2007 5:58.30 - David Carr (AUS)
6:02.76 - Francisco Lora (MEX)
6:40.85 - Herbert Mueller (GER)
7:55.03 - Thelma Wilson (USA)
no second or third place
2005 5:57.10 - Francisco  Lora (MEX)
5:58.17 - Carlos Sacchi (ARG)
5:58.57- Derek Howarth (GBR)
6:49.07 - Melitta Czerwenka-Nagel (GER)
9:52.53 - Maria Alves (BRA)
10:02.34 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
2003 6:07.63 - Alf Igesund (NOR)
6:18.74 - Bill Fortune (USA)
6:28.17 - Joachim Vetter (GER)
9:05.82 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
9:32.05 - Emilia De Fontan (COL)
11:05.03 - Olena Chub (UKR)
2001 5:56.16 - Ake Jonsson (SWE)
5:58.41 - Vasili Matveev (RUS)
6:10.35 - Norman Pearce (AUS)
7:37.71 - Maria Suarez (COL)
8:03.01 - Maria Alves (BRA)
8:38.55 - Louise Adams (USA)
1999 5:59.62 - Kurt Gelbhaar (CAN)
6:05.20 - Samuel Garcia (CHI)
6:07.76 - Rodolfo Pariasca (PER)
7:54.66 - Maria Suarez (COL)
8:34.51 - Louise Adams (USA)
9:22.77 - Gerry Davidson (USA)
1997 5:45.43 - James Todd (GBR)
5:49.58 - Antonio Tejada (MEX)
6:12.22 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
7:36.03 - Jose Waller (GBR)
7:53.89 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
no third place
1995 5:58.99 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
6:00.16 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
6:01.49 - Joseph Botha (RSA)
7:09.94 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
10:15.41 - Ewa Eriksson (SWE)
no third place
1993 6:05.99 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
6:07.09 - Otto Ludzuweit (GER)
6:08.54 - Torsten Stale (SWE)
7:30.79 - Britta Tibbling (SWE)
12:13.03 - Mary Haines (USA)
no third place
1991 6:13.06 - Toivo Perttu (FIN)
6:18.42 - Yrjo Hupponen (FIN)
6:20.95 - Paul Kalinowski (GER)
7:06.13 - Johanna Luther (GER)
7:48.84 - Algene Williams (USA)
8:30.04 - Mary Haines (USA)
1989 6:16.24 - Leonard Dahlsten (USA)
6:16.67 - Hans Weikardt (CAN)
6:19.75 - Ed Stotsenberg (USA)
7:09.72 - Johanna Luther (GER)
8:00.44 - Pearl Mehl (USA)
8:38.61 - Anne Clarke (USA)
1987 6:05.38 - Waichi Masuda (JPN)
6:06.32 - Leonard Dahlsten (USA)
6:16.22 - Tauno Raskinen (FIN)
8:23.65 - Ivy Granstrom (CAN)
9:17.09 - Ailsa Forbes (NZL)
10:08.91 - Bess James (USA)
1985 6:45.97 - John Brown (AUS)
6:51.76 - Caldwell Nixon (USA)
6:53.19 - Leevi Kauppi (FIN)
7:42.30 - Bess James (USA)
no second or third place
1983 6:07.80 - Ed Benham (USA)
6:48.80 - Pedro Torres (COL)
no third place
11:35.50 - Marilla Salisbury (USA)
no second or third place
1981 5:44.84 - Harold Chapson (USA)
6:16.15 - Reginald Barlow (AUS)
6:16.52 - S Hesketh (AUS)
8:47.78 - R Rothfare (USA)
no second or third place
1979 5:43.0 - Harold Chapson (USA)
6:23.9 - Reginald Barlow (AUS)
6:53.6 - Ronald White (GBR)
not contested
1977 5:30.1 - Harold Chapson (USA)
6:03.0 - L Gregory (USA)
no third place
not contested
1975 not contested no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M80 W80
WR 5:30.89 - Jose VR Lopez ESP (2021) 6:52.77 - Yoko Nakano (JPN) 2016
2018 6:20.57 - Manuel Domingo (ESP)
7:02.21 - Angel Cano (ESP)
7:07:12 - Norberto Soares (BRA)
8:14.68 -  Elfriede Hodapp (GER)
8:39.12 - Jeanne Daprano (USA)
8:50.73 - Martha Arevalo (MEX)
2016 7:03.97 - Roger Bardin (FRA)
7:10.77 - Ryosuke Takahara (JPN)
7:27.90 - Max Brook (AUS)
7:57.61 - Jeanne Daprano (USA)
8:02.96 - Denise Leclerc (FRA)
9:16.34 - Anne Martin (GBR)
2015 6:28.32 - David Carr (AUS)
6:29.25 - Bruno Baggia (ITA)
6:31.08 - Roger Davies (CAN)
7:56.41 - Lynne Hurrell (USA)
8:03.65 - Helly Visser (CAN)
no third place
2013 6:31.87 - David Carr (AUS)
6:40.79 - Sadao Tabira (JPN)
7:42.47 - Armando Basurto (MEX)
8:46.10 - Thelma Wilson (USA)
8:48.00 - Claudine Crippa (FRA)
8:52.30 - Ana de Gamboa (CHI)
2011 5:48.93 - Ed Whitlock (CAN)
6:12.14 - Michio Kumamoto (JPN)
6:44.71 - Gunnar Linde (USA)
8:32.02 - Thelma Wilson (USA)
no second or third place
2009 6:43.32 - Rainer Pelkonen (FIN)
6:46.18 - Yrjo Torikka (FIN)
6:53.38 - Gunnar Linde (USA)
7:44.28 - Nina Naumenko (RUS)
no second or third place
2007 6:52.89 - Yrjo Torikka (FIN)
6:59.27 - Heros Deppi (ITA)
7:22.24 - Maniel De La Cruz (ESP)
7:57.64 - Nina Naumenko (RUS)
9:30.41 - Tomico Saito (BRA)
9:44.78 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
2005 6:27.82- Yrjo Torikka (FIN)
6:33.70 - Lucas Nel (RSA)
6:35.19 - Fernando Delgado (CHI)
7:34.01 - Nina Naumenko (RUS)
9:58.54 - Mavis Hutchison (RSA)
10:01.86 - Emilia De Fontan (COL)
2003 6:46.67 - Antonio Tejada (MEX)
7:07.44 - Harry Thompson (CAN)
7:09.67 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
10:19.49 - Louise Adams (USA)
no second or third place
2001 6:38.86 - Eric Delatour (NZL)
6:43.34 - Holger Josefsson (SWE)
6:47.34 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
8:17.30 - Lenore Marvin (CAN)
8:29.35 - Gerry Davidson (USA)
12:35.31 - Mavis Collins (AUS)
1999 6:23.14 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
6:38.79 - Holger Josefsson (SWE)
7:12.50 - Daniel Bulkley (USA)
10:51.18 - Friedegard Liedtke (GER)
11:50.24 - Mary Haines (USA)
no third place
1997 6:41.62 - Torsten Stale (SWE)
6:51.65 - Otto Ludzuweit (GER)
7:18.80 - Vinicio Echeverri (COL)
10:00.33 - Friedegard Liedtke (GER)
10:08.18 - Mary Haines (USA)
no third place
1995 6:48.51 - William Dyer (USA)
6:48.56 - Panagiotis Gakis (GRE)
7:15.05 - Eugene Keller (USA)
8:54.71 - Rosario Iglesias (MEX)
9:07.82 - Johanna Luther (GER)
9:33.20 - Mary Haines (USA)
1993 6:44.59 - Denkichi Takahashi (JPN)
6:51.70 - Lucien-Marcel Aellen (SUI)
7:13.42 - Tadashi Tau (JPN)
7:32.22 - Johanna Luther (GER)
8:47.71 - Rosario Iglesias (MEX)
10:16.15 - Ivy Granstrom (CAN)
1991 6:25.45 - Ed Benham (USA)
6:28.38 - Leonard Dahlsten (USA)
7:15.30 - Wilhelm Dietrich (GER)
8:36.90 - Anne Clarke (USA)
no second or third place
1989 6:15.37 - Ed Benham (USA)
7:42.47 - William Chapman (GBR)
7:57.28 - Byron Fike (USA)
14:03.65 - Marilla Salisbury (USA)
no second or third place
1987 6:04.28 - Ed Benham (USA)
7:22.61 - La Grand Nielsen (USA)
7:56.91 - Horishi Kato (JPN)
12:33.89 - Marilla Salisbury (USA)
no second or third place
1985 7:50.38 - Joseph Charbonneau (FRA)
no second or third place
not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 6:56.10 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M85 W85
WR 6:18.66 - Manuel Alonso Domingo (ESP) 2021 8:50.42 - Melitta Czerwenka-Nagel (GER) 2015
2018 7:19.89 - David Carr (AUS)
8:06.77 - Herbert Muller (GER)
8:14.45 - Arne Hamarsland (NOR)
10:40.96 - Alice Cole (CAN)
10:41.10 - Melitta Czerwenka-Nagel (GER)
11:03.56 - Ruth Helfenstein (SUI)
2016 8:23.06 - Heinz Ebermann (GER)
8:24.64 - Christian Larcher (FRA)
8:53.66 - Guiben Sun (CHN)
11:25.57 - Ruth Helfenstein (SUI)
11:43.93 - Clasina van der Veeken (NZL)
no third place
2015 7:57.18 - Christian Larcher (FRA)
8:11.65 - Hisashi Nakagawa (JPN)
10:35.94 - Luis Torres Rosa (PUR)
8:50.42 - Melitta Czerwenka-Nagel (GER)
no second or third place
2013 6:37.75 - Francisco Oliveira (BRA)
8:30.30 - Jose Canelo (POR)
9:21.98 - Seijun Maedo (BRA)
13:47.74 - Vera Venske de Lima (ARG)
13:52.15 - Ruth Angelis (GER)
15:09.99 - Tomico Saito (BRA)
2011 8:25.25 - Jose Canelo (POR)
no second or third place
13:49.13 - Maria Alves (BRA)
no second or third place
2009 7:57.82 - Pentti Saukkosaari (FIN)
8:27.14 - Antonio Tejada (MEX)
8:35.59 - Herbert Buchwald (GER)
not contested
2007 8:11.60 - Eric Delatour (NZL)
8:11.72 - Antonio Tejada (MEX)
9:14.25 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
not contested
2005 8:27.93 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
9:51.02 - Frederic Tompkins (USA)
11:23.97 - Jiri Zelinka (CZE)
not contested
2003 8:55.00 - Les Leyland (CAN)
9:24.29 - Eugen Eble (GER)
11:13.31 - Efrain Wachs (ARG)
not contested
2001 9:04.45 - Eddie Gamble (AUS)
9:39.11 - Dudley Healy (USA)
9:57.84 - Toru Kudo (JPN)
11:14.60 - Friedegard Liedtke (GER)
no second or third place
1999 7:41.45 - Gordon Porteous (GBR)
7:56.49 - Tuplet Vasconcelos (BRA)
8:28.12 - Max Springer (USA)
not contested
1997 9:06.41 - Kichisuke Ishikawa (JPN)
9:19.69 - Tauno Raskinen (FIN)
11:15.78 - La Grand Nielsen (USA)
10:33.40 - Ivy Granstrom (CAN)
no second or third place
1995 9:13.52 - Alipio Santos (POR)
14:47.59 - Charles Espy (USA)
no third place
not contested
1993 8:25.49 - Takeji Moromoto (JPN)
8:58.68 - Toshio Kojima (JPN)
9:17.41 - Takejiro Tanaka (BRA)
not contested
1991 7:40.41 - Alfred Althaus (GER)
7:55.84 - Leevi Kauppi (FIN)
7:59.18 - Velazquez Perez (MEX)
not contested
1989 8:25.03 - Longino Perez (MEX)
8:50.11 - Willard Benton (USA)
no third place
not contested
1987 7:03.38 - Longino Perez (MEX)
8:37.35 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no third place
not contested
1985 8:05.35 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M90 W90
WR 7:37.08 - Toshio Kamehama (JPN) 2015 12:48.59 - Lenore Montgomery (CAN) 2020
2018 9:37.40 - Bingxiang Fei (CHN)
10:56.76 - Luis H Torres Rosa (PUR)
11:13.33 -  Zhiyong Wang (CHN)
not contested
2016 11:02.56 - Zhiyong Wang (CHN)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 9:12.66 - Jose Canelo (POR)
no second or third place
not contested
2013 8:51.27 - Lucas Nel (RSA)
no second or third place
not contested
2011 10:16.29 - Antonio Tejada (MEX)
10:53.46 - Emile Pauwels (BEL)
no third place
not contested
2009 8:07.17 - Holger Josefsson (SWE)
9:53.07 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
15:33.21 - Efrain Wachs (ARG)
not contested
2007 15:14.42 - Tuplet Vasconcellos (BRA)
no second or third place
not contested
2005 10:46.97 - Max Springer (USA)
11:20.26 - Albert Olbrechts (GER)
no third place
not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 9:23.24 - John Farrell (GBR)
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 14:27.59 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1991 10:02.21 - Murthy Narayana (IND)
10:10.71 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no third place
not contested
1989 9:30.76 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no second or third place
not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M95 W95
WR 10:10.88 - Yoshimitsu Miyauchi (JPN) 2019 none
2018 16:09.84 - Gabriele Bianchi (ITA)
16:30.51 - Lorenzo Perez (ARG)
no third place
not contested
2016 19:35.95 - John Gilmour (AUS)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2013 23:23.59 - Efrain Wachs (ARG)
no second or third place
not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no grade (W50+ competed as one)
  M100 W100
WR 16:46.41 - Leslie Amey (AUS) 2000 none
2018 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2001 19:59.54 - Leslie Amey (AUS)
no second or third place
not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1975 not contested no grade (W50+ competed as one)

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 26 June 2022