Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Athletics
10km Road Race

The 10km road distance has never featured on the event programs of the Athletics at the Olympics or the IAAF World Championships. It did have its own individual championship for women in the form of the IAAF World Women's Road Race Championships in 1983 and 1984.

The 10km Road Race was held at the WMA Champs for the first time in 1989 and then dropped. However, at the 2016 General Assembly, a motion was passed to change the event programme after the 2016 Championships and from 2018 the 10000m was replaced by a 10km road race.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

  M35 W35
2022 30:55 - Jarkko Jarvenpaa (FIN)
31:16 - Niklas Wihlman (FIN)
32:48 - Joonas Hytonen (FIN)
36:52 - Andreia Santos (POR)
37:19 - Emilia Siltanen (FIN)
39:28 - Raija Poutiainen (FIN)
2018 31:53 - Nelson Olivara (POR)
32:13 - Sean McGrath (IRL)
32:33 - Ivan Blasco (ESP)
33:40- Innes Chenonge (KEN)
35:41 - Isabela Ochichi (KEN)
36:44 - Soumaya Bousaid (TUN)
1989 competition not open to M35s 34:00.8 - Bronwen Cardy-Wise (GBR)
35:55.3 - Emily Dowling (IRL)
36:18.8 - Laura Lynn (CAN)
  M40 W40
2022 31:24 - Miguel Ferrer Muro (ESP)
31:42 - Miguel del Pozo (ESP)
31:43 - Jan Kaas (FIN)
38:03 - Tiina Alhonen (FIN)
38:27 - Henna Vanhanen (FIN)
38:56 - Catherine Charlton (GBR)
2018 30:43 - Samuel Ndereba (KEN)
31:08 - Fredrik Uhrbom (SWE)
31:27 - David Langat (KEN)
35:57 - Lucia Morales Garcia (ESP)
36:10 - Simne Raatz (GER)
36:20 - Jice Kirui (KEN)
1989 30:43.4 - Alun Roper (GBR)
30:49.0 - Peter Jones (GBR)
30:52.4 - Omer Van Noten (BEL)
37:10.5 - Nancy McLaren (CAN)
37:30.0 - Jane Holmes (GBR)
37:43.7 - Elaine Nickerson (USA)
  M45 W45
2022 31:41 - Justin Freeman (USA)
32:07 - Thomas Kotissek (GER)
33:21 - Juha Hellsten (FIN)
36:05 - Annemari Kiekara (FIN)
38:30 - Zoe Quinn (IRL)
39:01 - Katja Jarvela (FIN)
2018 31:00 - Peter Bii (KEN)
32:02 - Juan Barranco (ESP)
32:10 - Davide Figueiredo (POR)
37:13 - Isabel Almaraz Mulas (ESP)
38:12 - Mia Sorensen (DEN)
38:31 - Vesenia Centeno (ESP)
1989 30:53.8 - Ron Robertson (NZL)
31:29.0 - Les Presland (GBR)
32:03.8 - Michael Heffernan (USA)
36:17.0 - Shirley Matson (USA)
39:11.9 - Tunaal Siri White (NOR)
39:46.8 - Christina Farrell (CAN)
  M50 W50
2022 33:00 - Davide Figueiredo (POR)
33:08 - Goran Jonsson (SWE)
33:22 - Stefan Rens (BEL)
38:21 - Arancha Tejero (ESP)
39:50 - Maria Jose Pueyo (ESP)
40:33 - Niina Halonen (FIN)
2018 32:36 - Miguel Molero-Eichwein (GER)
33:37 - Edo Baart (NED)
33:42 - Joaquim Figueiredo (POR)
38:04 - Kathryn Bailey (GBR)
38:34 - Annette Kealy (IRL)
39:22 - Carmel Crowley (IRL)
1989 32:13.9 - Roger Robinson (NZL)
32:23.3 - James McNamara (IRL)
32:33.8 - Stephen James (GBR)
38:40.7 - Edeltraud Pohl (GER)
39:06.6 - Hilma Jager (GER)
40:18.9 - Ida Spiess (SUI)
  M55 W55
2022 35:10 - Veijo Honkaniemi (FIN)
35:22 - Hansjorg Brucker (SUI)
35:30 - Ferran De Torres Burgos (ESP)
40:57 - Josefa Matheis (GER)
42:17 - Donna Evans (IRL)
43:05 - Maija Vallinoja (FIN)
2018 34:41 - Francisco Lopez (ESP)
34:46 - Marek Dziegielewski (POL)
34:47 - Edvaldo Pereira de Souza (BRA)
37:10 - Sally Gibbs (NZL)
38:58 - Sabine Hofer (AUT)
40:05 - Karin Schoen (SWE)
1989 33:09.5 - Norman Green
34:29.2 - Francisco Vicente (POR)
34:29.6 - Jean Van Onselen (BEL)
40:01.1 - Marion Irvine (USA)
40:23.6 - Myfanwy Loudon (GBR)
44:59.3 - Isabel Foley (NZL)
  M60 W60
2022 35:13 - Francisco García (ESP)
35:21 - Nat Larson (USA)
35:47 - Richard Lee (USA)
40:24 - Niamh O'Sullivan (IRL)
42:26 - Catherine Newman (GBR)
42:54 - Irene Clements (IRL)
2018 35:58 - Alastair Walker (GBR)
36:38 - Paul Mingay (GBR)
37:20 - Jon Cross (GBR)
42:22 - Christine Sachs (GER)
42:37 - Christine Adamson (NZL)
45:5 - Lubov Pospeshina (SWE)
1989 34:38.3 - Derek Turnbull (NZL)
34:55.7 - Cesare Bini (ITA)
36:06.1 - Edward Stabler (USA)
43:42.0 - Ingrid Sogstad (NOR)
44:09.6 - Shirley Brasher (AUS)
44:$5.0 - Berthilia De Preter (BEL)
  M65 W65
2022 34:44 - Alastair Walker (GBR)
40:26 - Christian Gimenez (FRA)
40:38 - Lucien Heyde (BEL)
44:04 - Christine Kennedy (USA)
45:58 - Seija Nurmi (FIN)
46:08 - Sirpa Paakkonen (FIN)
2018 36:57 - Roman Morales Soto (ESP)
39:20 - Paul Whelpton (GBR)
39:26 - Rolando Di Marco (ITA)
46:27 - Margret Goettnauer (GER)
47:25 - Gudrun Vogl (GER)
47:36 - Eileen Kenny (IRL)
1989 39:18.3 - Georg Samuelson (SWE)
39:21.7 - Mathias Walenta (GER)
39:30.7 - Larry Banuelos (USA)
46:17.3 - Rosamund Dashwood (CAN)
49:04.7 - Hazel Cameron (CAN)
49:13.8 - Louise Adams (USA)
  M70 W70
2022 39:37 - John Bermingham (AUS)
39:44 - Robert Qualls (USA)
40:01 - Cees Stolwijk (NED)
47:17 - Dorothy Kesterton (GBR)
47:25 - Eileen Kenny (IRL)
50:13 - Gudrun Vogl (GER)
2018 40:08 - Bert Schalkwijk (NED)
41:24 - Kauko Kuningas (FIN)
41:56 - Antonio Rodriguez (ESP)
45:38 - Angela Copson (GBR)
49:23 - Judith Stewart (NZL)
51:43 - Socorro Perez James (MEX)
1989 39:09.8 - John Gilmour (AUS)
41:32.9 - Pietro Nasi (ITA)
41:53.0 - Holger Josefsson (SWE)
50:29.7 - Pat Dixon (USA)
52:42.6 - Algene Williams (USA)
1:04:52.5 - Hildegard Keuchel (GER)
  M75 W75
2022 43:36 - Wolfgang Ahrens (GER)
44:40 - Dieter Kollhammer (GER)
45:30 - Dave Glass (USA)
52:00 - Angela Copson (GBR)
56:11 - Josette Maillard (FRA)
56:51 - Pauline Rich (GBR)
2018 44:44 - Martin Ford (GBR)
45:25 - Vincent Basista (SVK)
46:11 - Aldo Borghesi (ITA)
52:14 - Josette Maillard (FRA)
54:11 - Hannele Kivisto (FIN)
58:46 - Joaquina Flores (POR)
1989 44:49.3 - Alfred Funk (USA)
46:23.6 - Dudley Healy (USA)
46:48.4 - Lucien Aellen (SUI)
54:14.7 - Johanna-Frida Luther (GER)
1:05:53.2 - Pearl Mehl (USA)
1:09:10.9 - Ivy Granstom (CAN)
  M80 W80
2022 53:49 - Karl Trumper (GER)
54:05 - Siegfried Kalweit (GER)
54:53 - Ake Jonson (SWE)
not contested
2018 47:14 - Fidel Diaz Mendez (MEX)
47:34 - Bernadino Pereira (POR)
51:17 - Constantino  Barrientos (ESP)
56:17 - Yoko Nakano (JPN)
1:01:59 - AC Habes-Ket (NED)
1:09:33 - Margarida Hochstatter (BRA)
1989 45:20.3 - Ed Benham (USA)
50:39.8 - Mel Shine (USA)
59:19.6 - William Chapman (GBR)
not contested
  M85 W85
2022 1:41:27 - Raino Kiander (FIN)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 1:15:13 - Angelo Squadrone (ITA)
1:35:21 - Sadao Tabira (JPN)
no third place
not contested
1989 1:00:01.1 - Alfred Althaus (GER)
no second or third place
not contested
  M90 W90
2022 1:36:51 - Angelo Squadrone (ITA)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 1:27:56 - Zhiyong Wang (CHN)
no second or third place
not contested
1989 1:17:35.2 - Paul Spangler (USA)
no second or third place
not contested

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 16 January 2023