Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Indoor
Cross Country

Cross country is one of the outdoor events that an organiser can choose to include as part of the Indoor Championship programme. The event is raced over a distance of 8km. From 2019, the over 70s run 6km.

It is not a mandatory event to be held but has been contested at every World Masters Indoor Championships so far and is distinguished from the Stadia (Summer) Champs by by being a winter race.

There is also a cross country teams component for this race.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

  M35 W35
2019 27:04 - Henadz Verkhavodkin (BLR)
27:11 - Charles Delys (FRA)
27:14 - Christian Wiese (GER)
30:18 - Volha Krautsova (BLR)
31:55 -Concepcion Hidalgo Barrantes (ESP)
31:59 - Anna Arseniuk (POL)
2017 27:07 - Vladimir Srb (CZE)
27:48 - Juan Garcia Mendoza (ESP)
28:10 - Ronan Kearns (IRL)
32:02 - Patrycja Wlodarczyk (POL)
42:10 - Katherine Wellam (GBR)
no third place
2014 24:30 - Ivan Di Mario (ITA)
25:14 - Fredrik Uhrbom (SWE)
26:37 - Antonio Alcaide (ESP)
29:42 - Inmacula Lozano (ESP)
30:50 - Renske Smetsers-Weeda (NED)
33:06 - Verena Becker (GER)
2012 26:25 - Petteri Muukkonen (FIN)
27:35 - Remo Barthel (GER)
27:43 - Veli Heikki Piet Koivu (FIN)
32:40 - Sanna Kullberg (FIN)
33:29 - Ekaterina Priladnykh (RUS)
33:37 - Katja Jarvela (FIN)
2010 24:45 - Jose Arredondo (ESP)
25:37 - Alex Studen (ESP)
27:38 - Jason Ladyman (CAN)
33:42 - Cynthia Wonham (CAN)
34:47 - Latashia Key (USA)
no third place
2008 24:49 - Mohamed El Ghazouani (FRA)
25:20 - Jose Del Nogal (ESP)
25:25 - Driss Fennassi (ESP)
29:40 - Maria Belmonte (BEL)
30:38 - Regine Castanheira (FRA)
31:37 - Barbara Vivier (GER)
2006 27:54 - Dominique Crettenand (SUI)
28:13 - Marco Schneider (GER)
28:22 - Alessandro Eccheli (ITA)
32:07 - Nathalie Loubele (BEL)
33:28 - Birgit Nixdorf (GER)
34:01 - Lorella Pagliacci (ITA)
2004 24:55 - Uwe Buck (GER)
25:11 - Ralf Mickeler (GER)
25:24 - Rene Reichert (GER)
28:28 - Iris Walter (GER)
29:57 - Christina Tonk (GER)
30:40 - Marie Bejjani (LIB)
  M40 W40
2019 26:58 - Ohar Tsetserukou (BLR)
27:11 - Matthias Weippert (GER)
27:12 - Rudy Magagnoli (ITA)
31:11 - Maria De Toro Saiz (ESP)
33:03 - Ewa Brych-Pajak (POL)
33:07 - Jacqueline Etherington (GBR)
2017 26:31 - San De La Fuente Martin (ESP)
27:01 - Jose Javier Olea Gomez (ESP)
27:20 - Ulises Avila Lluch (ESP)
33:04 - Chiara Gallorini (ITA)
33:55 -Hyejeong Park (KOR)
36:30 -Lenka Borovickova (CZE)
2014 25:49 - Driss Fennassi (ESP)
25:55 - Fabian Roncero (ESP)
26:03 - Jorge Pinto (POR)
28:58 - Simona Juhasz-Staicu (HUN)
29:11 - Timea Merenyi (HUN)
31:17 - Mercedes Palacios (ESP)
2012 26:09 - Juan Cuadrillero (ESP)
26:31 - Julio Atienza (ESP)
26:40 - Marko Partanen (FIN)
33:24 - Matleena Livson (FIN)
33:52 - Mariagrac  Constans (ESP)
34:02 - Satu Haikala (GBR)
2010 24:09 - Elarbi Khattabi (MAR)
28:38 - Hartwig Fuchs (AUT)
30:21 - Anders Ganstal (CAN)
31:27 - Rosa Oliveira (POR)
31:45 - Susan Ridley (GBR)
32:32 - Rhonda Clark (CAN)
2008 24:58 - Moamed Zouak (ESP)
25:36 - Alexey Korobov (RUS)
25:51 - Noreddine Khezzane (FRA)
29:15 - Nathalie Loubele (BEL)
29:45 - Christelle Vedrine (FRA)
29:53 - Susan Ridley (GBR)
2006 27:38 - Manfred Premstaller (ITA)
27:45 - Gerald Habison (AUT)
27:49 - Bashir Hussain (GBR)
32:19 - Marie Heilig-Duventaster (GER)
34:24 - Liudmila Shevyakova (RUS)
34:38 - Monika Kaiser (GER)
2004 22:34 - John Brown (GBR)
22:43 - Albert Herzog (GER)
22:49 - Joerg Valentin (GER)
26:35 - Brigitte Rupp (GER)
26:43 - Waltraud Klostermann (GER)
28:31 - Sylvia Jacobs (GER)
  M45 W45
2019 27:09 - Davide Figueiredo (POR)
27:13 - Jesus De La Fuente Fernandez (ESP)
27:39 - Mariusz Borychowski (POL)
33:09 - Simona Stau (HUN)
33:43 - Jacqueline Stamp (IRL)
34:38 - Claudia Seel (GER)
2017 27:45 - Jason Cameron (NZL)
27:51 - Yevgeniy Medvednikov (KAZ)
29:32 - Albert Pascual Albareda (ESP)
32:04 - MinJu Lee (KOR)
33:35 - Lynne Champion (GBR)
47:10 - Sarantuya Orsoo (MGL)
2014 25:42 - Michel Ribeiro (FRA)
26:16 - Michael Traynor (IRL)
26:21 - Sakhri Azzedine (ALG)
28:44 - Zohra Graziani (FRA)
31:18 - Susan Ridley (GBR)
31:33 - Luisa Monteiro (POR)
2012 28:47 - Poul Grenaa (DEN)
28:52 - Steffen Meye (GER)
28:58 - Petr Kulikov (RUS)
32:54 - Victoria Fiddick (SWE)
33:08 - Susan Ridley (GBR)
34:55 - Piedad Rodriguez (ESP)
2010 25:03 - Simon Anderson (GBR)
25:43 - Richard Brewster (CAN)
26:46 - Milan Eror (CRO)
32:16 - Sheryl Miller (USA)
32:55 - Piedad Rodriguez (ESP)
33:14 - Jane Pidgeon (GBR)
2008 25:55 - Stanislaw Marzec (POL)
26:08 - Pascal Fetizon (FRA)
26:24 - Ahecen Alem (ALG)
32:08 - Waltraud Klostermann (GER)
32:37 - Piedad Rodriguez (ESP)
33:01 - Liudmila Shevyakova (RUS)
2006 29:25 - Tom O'Connor (IRL)
29:33 - Tony O'Halloran (IRL)
29:59 - Fernando Serrano (ESP)
34:13 - Irmgard Kubicka (AUT)
34:27 - Waltraud Klostermann (GER)
35:28 - Barbara Vogt (SUI)
2004 23:32 - Michael Erdlenbruch (GER)
24:51 - Uwe Luders‐Bahlmann (GER)
25:16 - Ralf Weber (GER)
27:09 - Regina Dietz (GER)
27:43 - Mags Greenan (IRL)
29:29 - Karla Steinkuhler (GER)
  M50 W50
2019 27:45 - Miguel Molero-Eichwein (GER)
28:05 - Domingos Barros (POR)
28:18 - Shane Healy (IRL)
33:15 - Annette Kealy (IRL)
33:17 - Susan McDonald (GBR)
33:56 - Kathleen Steenhaut (BEL)
2017 28:31 - Michael Wray (NZL)
28:36 - Jose Antonio Ramirez (ESP)
29:07 - Jari Hakola (FIN)
35:30 - Jane Pidgeon (GBR)
35:51 - Sunok Jang (KOR)
36:40 - Tina Klein (USA)
2014 26:44 - Hans Herrmann (GER)
27:02 - Reinmund Hobmaier (GER)
27:07 - Milan Eror (AUT)
30:08 - Fiona Matheson (GBR)
31:18 - Esther Pedrosa (ESP)
31:50 - Elena Fustella (ITA)
2012 28:25 - Jesus Anton (ESP)
28:42 - Ahcene Alem (ALG)
28:53 - Julian Critchlow (GBR)
34:15 - Silja Salmijarvi (FIN)
35:42 - Kaisa Lettojarvi (FIN)
36:15 - Susie Tawney (GBR)
2010 24:55 - David Cannon (USA)
26:05 - Jose Navarro (ESP)
26:50 - Andreas Soffker (GER)
34:07 - Heather Price (CAN)
34:12 - Karen Steele (USA)
35:18 - Melinda Williamson (CAN)
2008 25:35 - Johann Hopfner (GER)
25:41 - Dominique Chauvelier (FRA)
27:06 - Christian Geffray (FRA)
32:05 - Sylviane Levesque-Marguin (FRA)
32:44 - France Van Blerk (RSA)
32:55 - Anne Fischer (GER)
2006 29:07 - Nigel Gates (GBR)
29:26 - Johann Quehenberger (AUT)
30:10 - Wilhelm Schuttler (GER)
34:41 - Maria Wedl (AUT)
37:14 - Elisabeth Gebauer (GER)
38:52 - Ewa Wahlberg (SWE)
2004 23:45 - Manuel Puerta (ESP)
23:57 - Sean Rice (RSA)
24:42 - Rudolf Pletzer (GER)
29:04 - Afiya Semenova (RUS)
29:34 - Gudrun Vogl (GER)
34:35 - Barbara Sloss (GBR)
  M55 W55
2019 28:42 - Ben Reynolds (GBR)
28:50 - Marek Dziegielewski (POL)
28:56 - Patrick Van Daele (BEL)
32:51 - Clare Elms (GBR)
33:45 - Esther Pedrosa Carrete (ESP)
35:22 - CarolineWood (GBR)
2017 29:13 - Ihar Dolbik (BLR)
29:33 - Sergey Polikarpov (KAZ)
29:57 -Claudio Faraoni (ITA)
34:49 - YuSuk Ha (KOR)
36:14 - Susie Tawney (GBR)
38:10 - Enkhtaivan Jalbaa (MGL)
2014 27:09 - Tore Axelsson (SWE)
27:48 - Marc Bultinck (BEL)
27:49 - Leonid Tikhonov (RUS)
32:46 - Francesca Barone (ITA)
32:57 - Teresa Ruzafa (ESP)
33:57 - Dorotea Sevilla (ESP)
2012 30:22 - Krzysztof Borowski (POL)
30:36 - Eugene Moynihan (IRL)
30:59 - Valde Piiroinen (FIN)
36:41 - Anne Fischer (GER)
37:13 - Sirpa Paakkonen (FIN)
38:25 - Mirjam Tynkkynen (FIN)
2010 29:57 - Simon Martin (GBR)
29:59 - Oeyvind Trongmo (NOR)
30:07 - David Oxland (GBR)
32:27 - Kathryn Martin (USA)
35:08 - Susan Cooper (GBR)
37:07 - Coreen Steinbach (USA)
2008 27:28 - Michael Hager (GBR)
28:00 - Alexey Krivonosov (RUS)
28:49 - Luigino Azzalin (ITA)
31:59 - Kathryn Martin (USA)
33:29 - Lucia Soranzo (ITA)
34:24 - Jane Georghiou (GBR)
2006 28:53 - Michael Hager (GBR)
29:43 - Winfried Schmidt (GER)
30:42 - Lars Wykman (SWE)
33:58 - Stefica Gajic (SUI)
36:01 - Marianne Spronk (GER)
36:19 - Ilse Haider (AUT)
2004 25:07 - Roger Price (USA)
25:13 - Jordi Jorba (ESP)
25:33 - Heinz‐Dieter Cordes (GER)
35:16 - Miloslava Rocnakova (CZE)
38:16 - Doris Golde (GER)
no third place
  M60 W60
2019 30:13 - Jukka Kauppila (FIN)
30:33 - Thomas Payne (IRL)
30:37 - Roger Sayre (USA)
35:26 - M.Teresa Ruzafa Manchon (ESP)
35:49 - Pauline Moran (IRL)
38:12 - Dorotea Sevilla Santamaria (ESP)
2017 31:10 - Ryszard Dryps (POL)
31:10 - Paul Thompson (GBR)
31:20 -Alvaro Diez (ESP)
37:50 - Joan Howe (GBR)
37:57 - Danielle Justin (BEL)
38:07 - Rita Schubert (GER)
2014 29:22 - John Shapland (GBR)
30:02 - Oystein Syversen (NOR)
30:19 - Fermin Fuentes (ESP)
35:55 - Mirjam Tynkkynen (FIN)
36:08 - Rosalind Tabor (GBR)
37:13 - Anne van Dijk (NED)
2012 30:58 - Alexey Krivonosov (RUS)
31:29 - Lev Khiterman (RUS)
32:02 - Reinhart Vogler (GER)
39:46 - Rosalind Tabor (GBR)
40:38 - Kerttuli Roppo (FIN)
41:15 - Kristiina Huttunen (FIN)
2010 32:02 - Roger Price (USA)
32:10 - Richard Evans (GBR)
35:49 - Lutero Araujo (BRA)
43:49 - Ma Rivera (MEX)
46:06 - Maria Valdes (MEX)
55:16 - Maria Martin (CAN)
2008 29:56 - Alexander Tsukanov (RUS)
30:58 - Jose Arias (ESP)
31:44 - Georges Samper (FRA)
34:16 - Marie-francoise Decoray (FRA)
36:24 - Els Raap (NED)
36:25 - Marianne Knapen de Bode (NED)
2006 30:54 - Frank Reilly (IRL)
32:25 - Wolfgang Huber (GER)
33:05 - Giorgio Bianchi (ITA)
36:55 - Emmi Luthi (SUI)
38:28 - Gudrun Fleetwood (SWE)
39:04 - Leni Bauer (GER)
2004 26:43 - Jose Arias (ESP)
28:11 - Anatoly Blakitny (RUS)
28:31 - Siegfried Reichert (GER)
33:22 - Heidi Azeroth (GER)
34:51 - Brenda Jones (GBR)
37:43 - Eva Osborne (GBR)
  M65 W65
2019 33:09 - Janusz Ferenc (POL)
33:16 - Luciano Moser (ITA)
33:35 - Justin Gloden (LUX)
39:16 - Hellevi Mankki (FIN)
39:16 - Margrey Gottnauer (GER)
40:15 - Elfriede Ganter (GER)
2017 32:19 - Rolando Di Marco (ITA)
32:39 -John Herridge (AUS)
32:50 -Ron Schwebel (AUS)
34:23 - Kathryn Martin (USA)
37:33 - Rosalind Tabor (GBR)
38:10 - Emilia Vaquero Sanchez (ESP)
2014 30:02 - Winfried Schmidt (GER)
30:23 - Peter Molloy (GBR)
30:32 - Kauko Kuningas (FIN)
34:50 - Angela Copson (GBR)
41:32 - Mariia Neustroeva (RUS)
41:38 - Fiorella Fretta (ITA)
2012 35:41 - Yury Firstov (RUS)
35:52 - Lauri Ollitervo (FIN)
36:02 - Geoff Newton (GBR)
42:23 - Maija Kumpula (FIN)
43:04 - Leena Saari (FIN)
47:02 - Gabriele Brasholz (GER)
2010 32:47 - Jose Arias (ESP)
33:03 - Michael Smith (GBR)
36:29 - Vladimir Malykh (RUS)
42:35 - Shirley Gray (CAN))
44:48 - Miloslava Rocnakova (CZE)
44:58 - Elizabeth Dilasser (CAN)
2008 31:21 - Peter Lessing (GER)
32:59 - Jose Saiz (ESP)
33:48 - Valery Kyun (RUS)
38:03 - Gudrun Fleetwood (SWE)
46:47 - Betty Stracey (GBR)
1:09:16 - Yvonne Miles (GBR)
2006 33:24 - Henry Sandkulla (FIN)
33:53 - Miles Fleetwood (SWE)
34:16 - Albert Walter (GER)
38:15 - Rona Fredericks (GER)
40:34 - Barbara Wolf (GER)
40:44 - Waltraud Bayer (GER)
2004 27:16 - Stephen James (GBR)
27:23 - Kaspar Scheiber (SUI)
30:25 - Rudolf Friedbacher (AUT)
32:23 - Ina Heyn (GER)
no second or third place
  M70 W70
2019 26.58 - Kauko Kuningas (FIN)
27.01 - Jean Thomas (FRA)
27.54 - Henryk Ostrykiewicz (POL)
30:43 - Angela Copson (GBR)
34:16 - Zofia Siennicka (POL)
35:32 - Elisabeth Springer (GER)
2017 36:41 - Marat Baltabayev (KAZ)
38:13 - Zygfryd Liban (POL)
40:37 - Lutero Renato De Araujo (BRA)
44:45 - Maria Brigitte Nittel (GER)
46:51 - Mary Campbell (AUS)
47:26 - Kathleen Frable (USA)
2014 32:54 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
33:14 - Malykh Vladimir (RUS)
34:23 - Peter Lessing (GER)
40:42 - Rimma Vasina (RUS)
41:47 - Joaquina Flores (POR)
47:41 - Halldis Nagell-Dahl (NOR)
2012 35:33 - Peter Sandery (AUS)
35:46 - Peter Lessing (GER)
35:50 - Albert Walkter (GER)
42:31 - Inkeri Janhunen (FIN)
45:25 - Riitta Rasimus (FIN)
51:09 - Eva Osborne (GBR)
2010 35:06 - Klemens Wittig (GER)
37:05 - Roger Davies (CAN)
37:25 - Anatoly Blakitnyy (RUS)
44:07 - Zofia Turosz (POL)
51:23 - Barbara Saunders (CAN)
no third place
2008 32:25 - Anatoliy Prysyazhnyuk (UKR)
32:52 - Klemens Wittig (GER)
34:34 - Leonid Gubenkov (RUS)
41:35 - Pamela Jones (GBR)
42:29 - Anne Martin (GBR)
45:10 - Dana Ellingerova (CZE)
2006 36:13 - Manuel Touza (ESP)
37:27 - Bruno Baggia (ITA)
38:27 - Rudolf Friedbacher (AUT)
42:52 - Mary Anstey (GBR)
43:33 - Anne Martin (GBR)
45:17 - Betti Schmidt (GER)
2004 29:32 - Gury Sitskiy (RUS)
29:42 - Ivan Osipov (RUS)
29:45 - Jan Buchar (CZE)
38:06 - Velta Vitola (LAT)
no second or third place
  M75 W75
2019 27:28 - Juan Garcia Lopez (ESP)
30.22 - Albert Walter (GER)
30:25 - Gerard Maillard (FRA)
36:59 - Hannele Kivisto (FIN)
43:24 - Milen Hovorkova (CZE)
44:55 - Eva Carlsen (NOR)
2017 37:02 - Pater Sandery (AUS)
38:50 - Jean-Louis Esnault (FRA)
42:02 - Franz Josef Szponik (GsER)
52:11 - Eva Carlsen (NOR)
no second or third place
2014 35:35 - Klemens Wittig (GER)
35:55 - Yves Courty (FRA)
38:07 - Manuel Rosales (ESP)
47:27 - Elfriede Hodapp (GER)
49:38 - Anne Martin (GBR)
49:47 - Zofia Turosz (POL)
2012 42:21 - Bruno Baggia (ITA)
44:00 - Raino Kiander (FIN)
48:54 - Eino Manninen (FIN)
52:49 - Nadezda Kavtaskina (LAT)
58:40 - Erika Krueger (GER)
no third place
2010 52:02 - Lewis Butch (CAN)
1:04:35 - Yury Popov (RUS)
no third place
59:10 - Erika Krueger (GER)
1:11:12 - Jean Yule (CAN)
no third place
2008 not contested not contested
2006 37:38 - Luciano Acquarone (ITA)
39:46 - Derek Howarth (GBR)
41:31 - John Taylor (GBR)
57:08 - Helga Kundig (SUI)
1:01:38 - Eleonore Gutsche (AUT)
no third place
2004 34:39 - Engelbert Braun (GER)
no second or third place
not contested
  M80 W80
2019 32:08 - Klemens Wittig (GER)
32:43 - Francisco Teran (MEX)
34:02 - Bruno Baggia (ITA)
42:25 - Heide Moebius (USA)
50:41 - Pamela Jones (GBR)
56:42 - Tami Graf (USA)
2017 56:18 - Sadao Tabira (JPN)
no second or third place
not contested
2014 42:28 - Armin Zosel (GER)
42:42 - Ivan Osipov (RUS)
51:44 - Stylianos Prassas (GRE)
58:23 - Ruth Helfenstein (SUI)
1:18:53 - Lydia Frei (SUI)
no third place
2012 51:02 - Leon D Erbee (GER)
55:40 - Karel Matzner (CZE)
58:14 - Petr Katerinko (RUS)
1:00:23 - Ruth Helfenstein (SUI)
1:21:21 - Lydia Frei (SUI)
no third place
2010 53:15 - Grant Yule (CAN)
1:04:35 - Rad Leovic (AUS)
no third place
1:00:12 - Zdenka Kirsch (GER)
no second or third place
2008 not contested not contested
2006 49:58 - Walter Sauerwein (GER)
50:37 - James Caddy (GBR)
52:19 - Herbert Buchwald (GER)
1:03:10 - Guiseppina Gurtner (SUI)
1:06:08 - Marianne Dahinden (SUI)
no third place
2004 48:52 - Adriano Gomes (POR)
1:01:45 - Francois Genadry (LIB)
1:02:09 - Josef Riederer (GER)
not contested
  M85 W85
2019 50:41 - Richard Pitcairn-Knowles (GBR)
58:12 - Michal Stadniczuk (POL)
no third place
not contested
2017 not contested not contested
2014 46:54 - Siraziev Akhmet (RUS)
56:17 - Karel Matzner (CZE)
56:19 - Jose Canelo (POR)
not contested
2012 1:01:39 - Pentti Saukkosaari (FIN)
1:14:12 - Taavi Hokkanen (FIN
1:17:54 - Radu Dumitru (ROU)
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 44:19 - Emiel Pauwels (BEL)
no second or third place
not contested

Contact Us

Last Updated 9 November 2019