Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Indoor
Pole Vault

In the Olympics, the Pole Vault has has been contested by men since 1896 and women from 2000. The event has been held in the IAAF World Indoor Championships, although women were only allowed to participate from 1997.

It has been a part of the World Masters Indoor Championships since the first champs in 2004.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

World Records from World Masters Athletics as at 1 September 2021.

  M35 W35
WR 5.90 - Bjorn Otto (GER) 2013 4.85 - Jennifer Suhr (USA) 2019
2019 4.60 - Manfred Menz (ITA)
4.15 - Marco Chiarello (ITA)
4.15 - Ingo Muhlhoffer (GER)
3.50 - Agnieszka Wrona (POL)
3.40 - Marta Cot Canto (ESP)
3.20 - Caroline Parkinson (GBR)
2017 4.25 - Jijesh Palliyath (IND)
4.25 - Ingo Muhlhofer (GER)
3.80 - Antti Miihkinen (FIN)
2.50 - Anne Reuschenbach(GER)
no second or third place
2014 4.80 - Stephane Diaz (FRA)
4.60 - Stefan Jeppsson (SWE)
4.40 - Thomas Ritte (GER)
3.70 - Krisztina Molnar (HUN)
3.70 - Brigitta Hesch (AUT)
3.60 - Ivona Jerkovic (CRO)
2012 4.70 - Eike Heumann (GER)
4.60 - Stefan Jeppsson (SWE)
4.60 - Chris Mills (GBR)
2.60 - Louise Kelly (GBR)
2.00 - Kristiina Lammi (FIN)
no third place
2010 1.60 - Marcus Gunther (GER)
no second or third place
2.35 - Helen Croskell (USA)
no second or third place
2008 4.50 - Rodolphe Dodier (FA)
4.40 - Franck Desailly (FRA)
4.40 - Laurent Claude (FRA)
3.90 - Sandrine Toulouse (FRA)
3.80 - Sandra Van Der Geer (NED)
3.80 - Beatrice Denis (FRA)
2006 4.40 - Daniel Holton (USA)
4.20 - Fernando Fusco (ITA)
3.90 - Mario Friedrich (GER)
3.30 - Christina Ziemann (GER)
2.90 - Anke Paul (GER)
2.50 - Isabelle Giraud (FRA)
2004 4.60 - Gregor Neumann (GER)
4.40 - Francisco Hernandez (ESP)
3.80 - Simon Eastwood (GBR)
3.80 - Irie Hill (GBR)
3.30 - Sandrine Vauchel (FRA)
3.10 - Christina Ziemann (GER)
  M40 W40
WR 5.36 - Patrick Manson (USA) 2008 4.05 - Doris Auer (AUT) 2012
2019 4.75 - Adam Kolasa (POL)
4.45 - Thomas Ritte (GER)
4.45 - Gaspar Mateu Carceller (ESP)
3.40 - Ivona Jerkovic (CRO)
3.20 - Jemma Eastwood (GBR)
3.10 - Ida-Marie Strydom (RSA)
2017 3.95 - Mu-Hui Yang (TPE)
3.80 - Sergej Nikolajev (SWE)
3.80 - Geoffrey Gibbons (AUS)
2.80 - Jenny Rosen (SWE)
no second or third place
2014 4.50 - Jonas Asplund (SWE)
4.30 - Gianpaolo Bolondi (ITA)
4.10 - Piotr Nawocki (POL)
3.20 - Natalia Menshenina (RUS)
3.10 - Orsolya Csizy (HUN)
2.80 - Trudi Carter (GBR)
2012 4.40 - Sergey Tsibin (RUS)
3.50 - Mario Friedrich (GER)
3.50 - Michael Bohman (SWE)
3.10 - Christina Ziemann (GER)
2.70 - Elena Twyffels (FRA)
2.70 - Eva Guenther Graseff (GER)
2010 4.40 - Howard Arbuthnot (AUS)
4.30 - Daniel Holton (USA)
3.90 - Stuart Love (CAN)
3.35 - Christina Ziemann (GER)
2.80 - Valentyna Krepkina (UKR)
2.50 - Eva Gunther‐Graff (GER)
2008 4.70 - Jean-Marc Tailhardat (FRA)
4.70 - Pascal Guilleux (FRA)
4.40 - Francisco Hernandez (ESP)
3.15 - Isabelle Giraud (FRA)
2.80 - Valentyna Krepkina (UKR)
2.80 - Mireia Mila (ESP)
2006 4.70 - Volkmar Reinecke (GER)
4.50 - Alexander Hana (AUT)
4.30 - Marc Suvaal (NED)
3.00 - Sari Ailus (FIN)
3.00 - Anke Straschewski (GER)
2.60 - Valentyna Krepkina (UKR)
2004 4.60 - Alfred Achtelik (GER)
4.50 - Marc Spony (FRA)
4.40 - Martin Hillebrecht (GER)
3.60 - Carla Forcellini (ITA)
3.60 - Larissa Lowe‐Endeman (NED)
3.00 - Gabriella Auth (HUN)
  M45 W45
WR 5.14 - Paul Babits (USA) 2008 3.55 - Irie Hill (GBR) 2014
2019 4.35 - Jonas Asplund (SWE)
4.20 - Piotr Nawocki (POL)
3.90 - Ales Kremser (SVK)
2.70 - Jenny Rosen(SWE)
2.20 - Claudia Cubbage (GBR)
no second or third place
2017 4.20 - Chulkyun Kim (KOR)
3.90 -Jiri Burda  (CZE)
3.80 - Hunter Mabon (SWE)
1.90 - Selina Ellis (AUS)
no second or third place
2014 4.50 - Mark Johnson (GBR)
4.20 - Franci  Rivero (ESP)
4.10 - Grigor Pochetov (ESP)
3.55 - Irie Hill (GBR)
2.80 - Alison Murray (GBR)
2.70 - Kirsti Siekkinen (FIN)
2012 4.40 - Franci Rivero (ESP)
4.00 - Aivar Hommik (EST)
4.00 - Petri Laitinen (FIN)
2.80 - Gaby Szanto (CAN)
2.80 - Valentyna Krepkina (UKR)
2.70 - Pascale Wolff (FRA)
2010 3.80 - Wayne Psotka (CAN)
3.65 - Eric Negley (USA)
3.20 - Len Van Ryswyk (CAN)
2.20 - Daphne Sluys (USA)
1.90 - Rute Velnecker (BRA)
no third place
2008 4.20 - Franck Presigny (FRA)
4.20 - Walter Kiem (AUT)
4.20 - Jean-Jacques Gourlaouen (FRA)
3.30 - Carla Forcellini (ITA)
3.20 - Brigitte Van De Kamp (NED)
3.00 - Pascale Wolff (FRA)
2006 4.60 - Alfred Achtelik (GER)
4.40 - Chris Duhon (USA)
4.20 - Hubert Indra (ITA)
3.36 - Brigitte Van De Kamp (NED)
3.20 - Carla Forcellini (ITA)
no third place
2004 4.12 - Peter Pazak (SVK)
3.60 - Ansgar Pieper (GER)
3.60 - Gerhard Schwab (AUT)
3.35 - Dawn Hartigan (AUS)
2.40 - Jutta Schoeppe (GER)
2.30 - Sabina Plammer (AUT)
  M50 W50
WR 4.75 - Paul Babits (USA) 2013 3.51 - Irie Hill (GBR) 2019
2019 4.20 - Francisco Hernandez Rivero (ESP)
4.20 - Mark Johnson (GBR)
3.90 - Glyn Price (GBR)
3.51 - Irie Hill (GBR)
2.80 - Marja Eskelinen (FIN)
2.80 - Alison Murray (GBR)
2017 3.55 - Jozef Vasina (SVK)
3.40 - Jerxy Krauze (POL)
2.95 - Alfred Stumner
2.80 - Valentyna Krepkina (UKR)
2.00 - Geraldine Finegan (IRL)
no third place
2014 3.90 - Marc Spony (FRA)
3.80 - Allan Leiper (GBR)
3.70 - Joel Mertz (FRA)
2.80 - Carla Forcellini (ITA)
no second or third place
2012 3.90 - Joel Mertz (FRA)
3.70 - Jean Gourlaouen (FRA)
3.60 - Mikkor Margus (EST)
3.00 - Carla Forcellini (ITA)
2.30 - Leena Halonen (FIN)
no third place
2010 3.80 - Charlie Shugart (USA)
3.65 - Louis Baucom (USA)
3.50 - Miroslav Bajner (SVK)
2.50 - Carla Forcellini (ITA)
no second or third place
2008 4.00 - Erno Mako (HUN)
4.00 - Peter Pazak (SVK)
4.00 - Rolf Nucklies (GER)
2.90 - Jennifer Ibbitson (GBR)
2.70 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
2.20 - Zohra Mehraz (FRA)
2006 4.40 - Wolfgang Ritte (GER)
4.10 - Allan Williams (GBR)
4.10 - Erno Mako (HUN)
2.70 - Ute Ritte (GER)
2.60 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
2.50 - Sue Yeomans (GBR)
2004 not contested 2.90 - Sue Yeomans (GBR)
2.80 - Ute Ritte (GER)
2.30 - Karin Funke (GER)
  M55 W55
WR 4.52 - Paul Babits (USA) 2016 3.02 - Brigitte van de Kamp (NED) 2018
2019 4.00 - Alfred Achtelik (GER)
3.65 - Victor Berezovskiy (USA)
3.65 - Paul Babits (USA)
2.90 - Carla Forcellino (ITA)
2.40 - Clotilde Lesenchal (FRA)
2.30 - Carin Thornander (SWE)
2017 3.85 - Marc Spony (FRA)
3.55 - Miroslav Bajner (SVK)
3.30 - Vytautas Zaniauskas (LTU)
not contested
2014 3.70 - Rolf Nucklies (GER)
3.60 - Hubert Indra (ITA)
3.60 - Peter Pazak (SVK)
2.50 - Teresa Eades (GBR)
2.40 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
no third place
2012 4.00 - Wolfgang Ritte (GER)
3.70 - Kristjan Gissurarson (ISL)
3.70 - Rolf Nucklies (GER)
2.60 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
2.40 - Sue Yeomans (GBR)
no third place
2010 3.85 - Kirk Bentz (USA)
3.75 - Erno Mako (HUN)
3.55 - Dan West (USA)
2.70 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
2.60 - Sue Yeomans (GBR)
2.20 - Grania Leaping Rabbit (GER)
2008 4.31 - Wolfgang Ritte (GER)
3.40 - Marc Van Vliet (NED)
3.30 - Nicholas Phipps (GBR)
2.71 - Ute Ritte (GER)
2.20 - Karin Funke (GER)
no third place
2006 3.90 - Karel Fiedler (CZE)
3.90 - Bogdan Markowski (GER)
3.40 - Seppo Taivassalo (FIN)
2.60 - Hillen von Maltzahn (GER)
no second or third place
2004 3.95 - Bogdan Markowski (GER)
3.60 - Albert Linder (SUI)
3.50 - Eero Vayrynen (FIN)
2.70 - Karin Foerster (GER)
2.40 - Phil Raschker (USA)
2.00 - Dagmar Widmann (GER)
  M60 W60
WR 4.16 - Wolfgang Ritte (GER) 2015 3.01 - Nadine O'Connor (USA) 2006
2019 3.35 - Miroslav Bajner (SVK)
= Dirk Eckardt (GER)
3.35 - Margu Mikkor (EST)
2.30 - Teresa Eades (GBR)
= Rita Hanscom(USA)
2.00 - Leanne Monk (FIN)
2017 3.30 - Allan Williams (GBR)
3.20 - Olavi Roivainen (FIN)
3.00 - Jon Siguroul Olafsson (ISL)
2.10 - Sue Dassie (GBR)
1.30 - yumiko Tamada (JPN)
no third place
2014 4.00 - Wolfgang Ritte (GER)
3.45 - Antonin Hadinger (CZE)
3.35 - David Blunt (GBR)
2.70 - Sue Yeomans (GBR)
2.50 - Ute Ritte (GER)
2.30 - Grania Leaping Rabbit (GER)
2012 3.60 - Jarmo Lipasti (FIN)
3.30 - Reima Oinaanoja (FIN)
3.20 - Marc Van Vliet (NED)
2.50 - Ute Ritte (GER)
2.30 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
2.20 - Grania Leaping Rabbit (GER)
2010 4.05 - John Altendorf (USA)
3.35 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
3.35 - John Hawkins (CAN)
2.40 - Phil Raschker (USA)
= Wilma Perkins (AUS)
1.60 - Janet Johnston (USA)
2008 3.80 - John Altendorf (USA)
3.80 - Bogdan Markowski (GER)
3.40 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
2.50 - Karin Foerster (GER)
2.30 - Phil Raschker (USA)
1.60 - Dagmar Widmann (GER)
2006 3.20 - Walter Zbinden (SUI)
3.20 - Leonardo Salvarrey (URU)
3.10 - Nikolay Leshchenko (RUS)
2.30 - Diethild Nix (GER)
1.90 - Dagmar Widmann (GER)
1.80 - Margaret Coombe (GBR)
2004 3.50 - Hans Lagerqvist (SWE)
3.20 - Miguel Castillo Yui (PER)
3.00 - Wulf‐Dieter Scheer (GER)
2.20 - Diethild Nix (GER)
no second or third place
  M65 W65
WR 3.96 - Wolfgang Ritte (GER) 2018 2.90 - Nadine O'Connor (USA) 2009
2019 3.35 - Wolfgang Ritte (GER)
3.20 = Antonin Hadinger (CZE)
= Ivo Strnad (CZE)
2.61 - Sue Yeomans (GBR)
2.40 - Ute Ritte (GER)
1.90 - Wilma PErkins (AUS)
2017 3.40 - Ivo Strnad (CZE)
3.30 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
3.00 - Marc van Vliet (NED)
1.80 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
1.50 - Anne Deleiros (NZL)
no third place
2014 3.50 - Helmut Huebl (AUT)
3.40 - Bogdan Markowski (GER)
3.20 - Cela Valdis (LAT)
2.30 - Karin Foerster (GER)
1.60 - Mirtha Perez (CHI)
1.10 - Mary Trotto (USA)
2012 3.20 - Antti Kalliomaki (FIN)
3.00 - Eero K Vayrynen (FIN)
2.80 - Timo Torri (SWE)
2.40 - Phil Raschker (USA)
2.30 - Karin Foerster (GER)
1.90 - Kirsti Viitanen (FIN)
2010 3.05 - Howard Booth (USA)
3.05 - Hans Lagerqvist (SWE)
2.75 - Robert Garnier (FRA)
1.30 - Sandy Anderson (CAN)
1.20 - Virginia Hoover (CAN)
no third place
2008 3.22 - Hans Lagerqvist (SWE)
3.00 - Zoltan Kurunczi (HUN)
2.80 - Robert Garnier (FRA)
not contested
2006 3.00 - Jorma Pirinen (FIN)
3.00 - Galdino Rossi (ITA)
2.80 - Reinhard Dahms (GER)
not contested
2004 3.10 - Galdino Rossi (ITA)
3.00 - Zoltan Kurunczi (HUN)
2.90 - Walter Muller (GER)
1.80 - Dorothy McLennan (IRL)
1.40 - Sheila Champion (IRL)
no third place
  M70 W70
WR 3.35 - Arthur Parry (USA) 2016 2.12 - Karin Forster (GER) 2017
2019 3.10 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
3.00 - Bogdan Markowski (GER)
2.80 - George Schillinger (AUS)
1.90 - Karin Foerster (GER)
1.40 - Mirtha Perez Riqueleme (CHI)
1.10 - Barbara Warren (GBR)
2017 2.90 - George Schillinger (AUS)
= Eero Vayrynen (FIN)
2.30 - Reijo Murto (FIN)
not contested
2014 3.00 - Rolf Geese (GER)
2.70 - Josef Halder (GER)
2.70 - Mati Tiidre (EST)
not contested
2012 2.90 - Zoltan Kurunczi (HUN)
2.80 - Walter Zbinden (SUI)
2.70 - Kyosti Poutiainen (FIN)
1.80 - Inkeri Falt (FIN)
no second or third place
2010 2.90 - Robert Fulton (USA)
2.80 - Terry Cannon (USA)
2.70 - Zoltan Kurunczi (HUN)
1.90 - Becky Sisley (USA)
1.40 - Dorothy McLennan (IRL)
no third place
2008 2.90 - Walter Muller (GER)
2.80 - Jean-Francois Guieysse (FRA)
2.70 - Leo Sterckx (BEL)
1.70 - Dorothy McLennan (IRL)
1.30 - Sheila Champion (IRL)
no third place
2006 2.80 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
2.40 - Pavel Tosnar (CZE)
2.40 - Jim Day (GBR)
1.90 - Dorothy McLennan (IRL)
1.20 - Sheila Champion (IRL)
no third place
2004 2.80 - Jean‐Francois Guieysse (FRA)
2.70 - Jim Day (GBR)
2.40 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
not contested
  M75 W75
WR 3.00 - Zoltan Kurenczi (HUN) 2014 1.95 - Florence Meiler (USA) 2011
2019 2.50 - Howard Booth (USA)
= Josef Halder (GER)
2.60 - Siegbert Gnoth (GER)
not contested
2017 2.60 - Hans Lagerqrvist (SWE)
2.30 - Janis Mankovskis (LAT)
1.90 - Reiner Goertz (GER)
not contested
2014 3.00 - Zoltan Kurunczi (HUN)
2.50 - Gerhard Lickfett (GER)
2.40 - Bernardino Lombao (ESP)
not contested
2012 2.50 - Osmo Villanen (FIN)
2.50 - Knut Skramstad (NOR)
2.40 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
1.40 - Dorothy McLennan (IRL)
no second or third place
2010 2.35 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
1.90 - Charles Milliman (USA)
1.00 - Jose Cesteros (USA)
not contested
2008 2.50 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
2.30 - Hermann Andrecs (AUT)
no third place
1.50 - Christa Happ (GER)
no second or third place
2006 2.50 - Hermann Andrecs (AUT)
2.30 - Oliveira Margues (POR)
2.20 - Manfred Konopka (GER)
1.40 - Christa Happ (GER)
no second or third place
2004 2.70 - Martin Kutman (EST)
2.20 - Alfred Woods (GBR)
1.90 - Mustafer Dinler (TUR)
not contested
  M80 W80
WR 2.77 - Don Isett (USA) 2020 1.76 - Florence Meiler (USA) 2016
2019 2.40 - Zoltan Kurunczi (HUN)
2.20 - Walter Mueller (GER)
2.00 - John Arve Johansen (NOR)
1.45 - Florence Meiler (USA)
no second or third place
2017 2.20 - Knut Henrik Skramstad (NOR)
1.70 - Nobuo Ishikawa (JPN)
no third place
not contested
2014 2.40 - Ilpo Sopanen (FIN)
2.20 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
2.10 - Symeon Symeonidis (GRE)
not contested
2012 2.20 - Hermann Andrecs (AUT)
1.90 - Ake Lund (FIN)
1.70 - Munehiro Toriya (JPN)
not contested
2010 2.20 - Jerry Donley (USA)
1.75 - Munehiro Toriya (JPN)
1.00 - William Daprano (USA)
1.10 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
no second or third place
2008 1.60 - Karri Wichmann (FIN)
no second or third place
1.10 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
no second or third place
2006 2.00 - Hasan Buyukdogan (TUR)
2.00 - Amelio Compri (ITA)
1.60 - Jose Figueras (URU)
1.40 - Johnnye Valien (USA)
no second or third place
2004 1.80 - Emmerich Zensch (AUT)
no second or third place
not contested
  M85 W85
WR 2.44 - William K. Bell (USA) 2007 1.65 - Florence Meiler (USA) 2020
2019 1.60 - Ernesto Minopoli (ITA)
1.50 - William Jankovich (USA)
1.40 - Ed KEnt (USA)
not contested
2017 not contested not contested
2014 1.00 - Rad Leovic (AUS)
1.00 - Istvan Kovacs (HUN)
no third place
not contested
2012 1.40 - Herbert Sepp (EST)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 1.80 - Emmerich Zensch (AUT)
no second or third place
not contested
2006 1.80 - Emmerich Zensch (AUT)
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
  M90 W90
WR 1.82 - Donald Pellmann (USA) 2005 none
2019 not contested not contested
2017 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 1.60 - Emmerich Zensch (AUT)
no second or third place
not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 6 January 2022