Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Indoor
Pentathlon

The indoor pentathlon consists of five separate events with grading tables used to convert individual event performances to points. The athlete that accumulates the most points wins.

For some reason, the men and women contest different events in their indoor pentathlons. The men compete in the 60m hurdles, long jump, shot put, high jump and 1000m. The women have the 60m hurdles. high jump, shot put, long jump and 800m.

The women compete in the indoor pentathlon in the IAAF World Indoor Championships since its introduction as a championship event in 1995. The nearest event for the men at this level is an indoor heptathlon.

The indoor pentathlon has been a part of the World Masters Indoor Championships since the first champs in 2004.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

World Records from World Masters Athletics as at 1 December 2019.

Note 1: age factor points tables were updated by World Masters in 2010 and revised again in 2015 with a resulting restatement of records. Points quoted in results are the original scores.

  M35 W35
WR 4108 - Oscar Garrido (ESP) 2014 4347 - Inma Gasull (ESP) 2003
2019 3733 - Michal Chalabala (POL)
3420 - Valiantsin Bautrel (BLR)
3328 - Oleksii Hordiienko (UKR)
3433 - Jodie Albrow (GBR)
3386 - Magdalena Szczpanska (POL)
3327 - Wendu Visser (NED)
2017 3436 - Laurent Jobard (FRA)
3418 - Chit Wing Ng (HKG)
3059 - Clint Nicholls (GBR)
2282 - Melissa Foster (AUS)
no second or third place
2014 4108 - Oscar Garrido (ESP)
3817 - Marc  Bonmati (ESP)
3751 - Marc Pascual (ESP)
3538 - Leanne Buxton (GBR)
3499 - Rachel Guest (USA)
3331 - Jennifer Schmelter (GER)
2012 3612 - Justin Francois (NED)
3450 - Jeferson Souza (USA)
3290 - Mikko Huttunen (FIN)
3407 - Solange Witteveen (ARG)
3405 - Rachel Guest (USA)
2419 - Anette Mehtala (FIN)
2010 3320 - Jeferson Souza (BRA)
3188 - Wolfgang Fuhrmann (GER)
2941 - Guy Ngayo (FRA)
not contested
2008 3595 - Laurent Claude (FRA)
3565 - Marcel Roosen (NED)
3477 - Franck Desailly (FRA)
3152 - Dagmar Burgmann (GER)
3060 - Djamila Louza (FRA)
3024 - Amanda Wale (GBR)
2006 3599 - Patrick Valette (FRA)
3593 - Claude Laurent (FRA)
3485 - Heiko Illig (GER)
3531 - Urte Alisch (GER)
3444 - Alena Shiman (RUS)
3327 - Daniele Denisty (BEL)
2004 3837 - Thomas Stewens (GER)
3561 - Franz Hofer (GER)
3428 - Horst Spiegl (GER)
4299 - Katalin Deak (HUN)
4048 - Barbara Gahling (GER)
3774 - Geraldine Finegan (GBR)
  M40 W40
WR 4387 - Mattias Sunneborn (SWE) 2013 4440 - Sonia Del Prete (FRA) 2011
2019 3872 - Oscar Gonzalez (ESP)
3771 - Laurent Jobard (FRA)
3729 - Branislav Puvak (SVK)
3636 - Rachel Guest (USA)
3556 - Jennifer Gartmann (GER)
3447 - Renata Szykulska (POL)
2017 3915 - Jeferson Souza (USA)
3564 - Geoffrey Gibbons (AUS)
3555 - Nils Portemer (FRA)
3455 - Kumi Matsuura (JPN)
2788 - Chie Nakamura (JPN)
2279 - Patricia Alvarez Vela (PER)
2014 4035 - Mattias Sunneborn (SWE)
3785 - Roman Razbeiko (RUS)
3723 - Krzysztof Malkiewicz (POL)
3480 - Christina Bosch (GER)
3347 - Lieve Clauwaert (BEL)
3167 - Eszter Soos (HUN)
2012 4316 - Mattias Sunneborn (SWE)
3472 - Stephan Andres (GER)
3383 - Antonio Hortal (ESP)
3838 - Sonia Del Prete (FRA)
3274 - Carolina Sanz (CHI)
3094 - Mari Piir (EST)
2010 3499 - Yannick Le Mouel (FRA)
3327 - Nikolaos Arvanitis (GRE)
3157 - James Barr (USA)
3514 - Gerladine Finnegan (IRL)
3026 - Susan Wiemer (USA)
2940 - Ilona Kojalovica (LAT)
2008 4155 - Andrew Lewis (GBR)
4067 - Philippe Corre (FRA)
3984 - Christian Plaziat (FRA)
3737 - Danielle Denisty (BEL)
3675 - Petra Bajeat (GER)
3659 - Minna Pessa (FIN)
2006 3784 - Remco Tournier (NED)
3350 - Horst Spiegl (GER)
3281 - Marc Suvaal (NED)
4035 - Wendy Laing (GBR)
3888 - Charmaine Johnson (GBR)
3504 - Olga Becker (GER)
2004 4072 - Gregory Foster (USA)
3808 - Jurgen Meyer (GER)
3799 - Wan Bakx (NED)
4280 - Wendy Laing (GBR)
4093 - Charmaine Johnson (GBR)
3995 - Anke Straschewski (GER)
  M45 W45
WR 4113 - Mattias Sunneborn (SWE) 2016 4588 - Barbara Gähling (GER) 2011
2019 3812 - Mattias Sunneborn (SWE)
3793 - Laurence Ramm (GBR)
3713 - Francky Vandecasteele (GBR)
4289 - Tatjana Schilling (GER)
4052 - Catrine Eriksson (SWE)
3291 - Virginie Bonnet (FR)
2017 3323 - Mattias Sunneborn (SWE)
3150 - Hunter Mabon (SWE)
3048 - Chri Demassez0Du Castel (FRA)
3571 - Urte Alisch (GER)
3238 - Lolita Royer Nack (FRA)
2644 - Kumiko Kajihara (JPN)
2014 3892 - Christoph Schiefermayer (AUT)
3862 - Jurgen van Berkum (NED)
3785 - Yvan Lovo (SUI)
4011 - Kirsti Siekkinen (FIN)
3767 - Kristiina Jatkola (FIN)
3719 - Geraldine Finegan (IRL)
2012 4066 - Thomas Stewens (GER)
3781 - Jean Luc Duez (FRA)
3687 - Ian Allen (GBR)
4290 - Petra Bajeat (FRA)
3764 - Geraldine Finegan (IRL)
3549 - Romana Schulz (GER)
2010 4110 - Christopher Bates (USA)
2972 - Winchester Johnson (CAN)
2800 - Torsten Grotz (AUT)
2827 - Daphne Sluys (USA)
2648 - Darlene Felix (CAN)
no third place
2008 4062 - Jean-Luc Duez (FRA)
3715 - Lutz Naschke (GER)
3707 - Igor Gavenciak (SVK)
4123 - Romana Schulz (GER)
4058 - Maria Escribano (ESP)
4042 - Christine Mueller (SUI)
2006 4010 - Hubert Indra (ITA)
3841 - Uwe Turk-Noack (GER)
3803 - Igor Gavenciak (SVK)
4358 - Marie Kay (AUS)
4068 - Maria  Escribano (ESP)
3874 - Jenny Brown (GBR)
2004 4163 - Georg Werthner (AUT)
3975 - Dieter Glubert (GER)
3972 - Hubert Indra (ITA)
4118 - Maria Escribano (ESP)
4028 - Sigrid Bose (GER)
3847 - Wiebke Baseda (GER)
  M50 W50
WR 4415 - Jose Antonio Urena Vano (ESP) 2018 4900 - Petra Bajeat (FRA) 2019
2019 4272 - Thomas Stewens (GER)
4163 - Christoph Schiefermayer (AUT)
3953 - Yvan Lovo (SUI)
4900 - Petra Bajeat (FRA)
4084 - Kirsti Siekkinen (FIN)
3969 - Geraldine Finegan (IRL)
2017 4182 - Christoph Schiefermayer (AUT)
3744 - Masahiro Ikeno (JPN)
3417 - Tadashi Nomura (JPN)
3923 - Geraldine Finegan (IRL)
3146 - Cour Hightower McHarris (ESP)
2898 - Lina Zaniauskienne (LTU)
2014 4283 - Jean-Luc Duez (FRA)
4062 - Damon Blakemore (USA)
4033 - Martin Vogel (GER)
3440 - Gaye Clarke (GBR)
3357 - Kirste Eskildsen-Moller (DEN)
3104 - Annika Savolainen (FIN)
2012 3668 - John Mayor (GBR)
3651 - Aivar Koiduste (EST)
3557 - Martin Rupert Vogel (GER)
3590 - Susanne Hedeager (DEN)
3354 - Kirste Eskildsen-Moller (DEN)
3080 - Annika Savolainen (FIN)
2010 4155 - Martin Vogel (GER)
3887 - Randy Frey (USA)
3695 - Peter Sladek (SVK)
4906 - Marie Kay (AUS)
3612 - Hazel Barker (GBR)
3322 - Mary Barrett (IRL)
2008 4107 - Peter Sladek (SVK)
3985 - Georg Werthner (AUT)
3902 - Brian Slaughter (GBR)
3876 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
3748 - Gisela Seifert (GER)
3746 - Carole Filer (GBR)
2006 3870 - Klaus-Peter Neuendorf (GER)
3777 - Vasileios Andreadis (GRE)
3728 - Franz Saile (GER)
3733 - Anja Akkerman (NED)
3663 - Gisela Seifert (GER)
3307 - Anna Matusov (SVK)
2004 4045 - William Murray (USA)
4007 - Glenn Gentle (NED)
3787 - Philip McIlfatrick (GBR)
3675 - Angelika Rumpler (GER)
3357 - Ulrike Hiltscher (GER)
2750 - Grania Leaping Rabbit (GER)
  M55 W55
WR 4291 - Martin Vogel (GER) 2015 4894 - Neringa Jakstiene (USA) 2019
2019 4225 - Damon Blakemore (USA)
3925 - Salem Siachi (FRA)
3717 - Ian Crawley (GBR)
4520 - Neringa Jakstiene (USA)
3986 - Susan Frisby (GBR)
3774 - Ramona Pfeiffer (GER)
2017 3766 - John Mayor (GBR)
3748 - Giorgio Spagnoli (ITA)
3627 - Vytaytas Zaniauskas (LTU)
4223 - Maria Escribano Checa (ESP)
2283 - Yin Mei Lai (HKG)
2120 - Yin Yee Panny Lai (HKG)
2014 4082 - Timo Rajamaki (FIN)
4076 - Dieter Glubert (GER)
4066 - John Mayor (GBR)
4180 - Rosa Escribano (ESP)
3998 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
3852 - Carola Borgwardt (GER)
2012 3955 - Timo Rajamaki (FIN)
3871 - Noel Ruebel (USA)
3650 - Zdravko Mauko (SLO)
4071 - Carole Filer (GBR)
3933 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
3243 - Carla Hoppie (USA)
2010 4097 - William Murray (USA)
3328 - Teruyuki Toyama (JPN)
3018 - Peter Schilhan (AUT)
4190 - Rita Hanscom (USA)
3147 - Grania Leaping Rabbit (GER)
2293 - Colette Ruineau (FRA)
2008 3893 - Glenn Gentle (NED)
3461 - Julian Pelka (POL)
3448 - Hans-Rudolf Sammet (GER)
3902 - Ulrike Hiltscher (GER)
3795 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
3257 - Jarmila Longaverova (SVK)
2006 3784 - Stefan Hallgrimsson (ISL)
3435 - Alfred Kesselring (GER)
3393 - Vladas Zaniauskas (LTU)
4350 - Caroline Marler (GBR)
3875 - Margaritha Stettler-Daehler (SUI)
3850 - Hillen von Maltzahn (GER)
2004 4051 - Stefan Hallgrimsson (ISL)
3903 - Wilhelm Beinvogl (GER)
3699 - Harri Suominen (FIN)
4064 - Margaritha Daehler (SUI)
2773 - Jacqueline Wladika (AUT)
2168 - Eleni Gkouzia (GRE)
  M60 W60
WR 4409 - Rolf Geese (GER) 2004 4648 - Maria R Escribano (ESP) 2019
2019 4204 - Wieslaw Musial (POL)
4035 - Heiner Luers (GER)
3938 - Detlef Dopping (GER)
4648 - Maria R Escribano (ESP)
4388 - Wiebke Baseda (GER)
3987 - Jillian Roginski (GBR)
2017 3722 - Hasan Kasap (TUR)
3639 - Georg Werthner (AUT)
3601 - Zdravko Mauko (SLO)
4112 - Carole Filer (GBR)
2925 - Ulla Karneback (SWE)
2462 - Karin Grummert (GER)
2014 3979 - Wim Threels (NED)
3863 - Jouko Nikula (FIN)
3844 - Valeriy Davydov (RUS)
3936 - Ulrike Hiltscher (GER)
3471 - Wilma Perkins (AUS)
3091 - Jocelyne Pater (BEL)
2012 3814 - Aavo Kergand (EST)
3601 - Stefan Hallgrimsson (ISL)
3514 - Antti Mero (FIN)
4022 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
3764 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
3384 - Margaritha Daehler (SUI)
2010 4090 - John Hawkins (CAN)
4048 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
3972 - Stefan Hallgrimsson (ISL)
4532 - Phil Raschker (USA)
4068 - Margaritha Daehler (SUI)
3887 - Rhona Trott (CAN)
2008 4236 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
4071 - Jean-Pierre Mayer (CAN)
3930 - Alexander Abramov (RUS)
4115 - Margaritha Stettler-Daehler (SUI)
3275 - Jacqueline Wladika (AUT)
2972 - Maria Area (ESP)
2006 3786 - Harri Suominen (FIN)
3657 - Herbert Mattle (SUI)
3523 - Nikolay Leshchenko (RUS)
3345 - Jacqueline Wladika (AUT)
2670 - Eleni Gouzia (GRE)
2168 - Brunella Del Giudice (ITA)
2004 4725 - Rolf Geese (GER)
4236 - Nikolay Leshchenko (RUS)
4137 - Klaus‐Eggert Bahr (GER)
3926 - Christa Stedtler (GER)
3344 - Jackie Charles (GBR)
2963 - Nelli Tomilova (RUS)
  M65 W65
WR 4637 - Klemens Grissmer (GER) 2017 4713 - Phil Raschker (USA) 2012
2019 3990 - Heinz Baseda (GER)
3942 - Wojciech Weclawowicz (POL)
3656 - Ivo Strnad (CZE)
4088 - Ulrike Hiltscher (GER)
3807 - Toini Nousiainen (FIN)
3800 - Ull Karneback (SWE)
2017 4637 - Klemens Grissmer (GER)
3985 - Valdis Cela (LAT)
3191 - William Lonsdale (GBR)
not contested
2014 3963 - Cela Valdis (LAT)
3641 - Vladas Zaniauskas (LTU)
3597 - Alexander Abramov (RUS)
4084 - Waltraud Kraehe (GER)
4067 - Terhi Kokkonen (FIN)
3812 - Margari Dahler-Stettler (SUI)
2012 4000 - Harri Suominen (FIN)
3659 - Rolf Feese (GER)
3203 - Franz Didio (GER)
4713 - Phil Raschker (USA)
3169 - Sirkkaliisa Ruuskanen (FIN)
2492 - Patricia Okaes (GBR)
2010 3118 - Doug Renwick (CAN)
2987 - Robert Sheedy (USA)
2931 - Barry Adams (CAN)
4199 - Marjorie Allison (AUS)
no second or third place
2008 4173 - Bernhard Stierle (GER)
3537 - Alberto Sofia (ITA)
3492 - Georg Heckelsmiller (GER)
4087 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
3746 - Jackie Charles (GBR)
3415 - Nelli Tomilova (RUS)
2006 4129 - Emil Pawlik (USA)
3864 - Vladimir Lushchikov (RUS)
3752 - Knut Skramstad (NOR)
4601 - Friderun Kuemmerle-Valk (GER)
4348 - Erika Sauer (GER)
3515 - Renate Schaden (AUT)
2004 4141 - Gunter Ortmanns (GER)
3975 - Edward Heinz (GER)
3962 - Willi Klaus (GER)
not contested
  M70 W70
WR 4575 - Valdis Cela (LAT) 2018 4676 - Riet Jonkers-Slegers (NED) 2014
2019 4309 - Valids Cela (LAT)
3970 - Dieter Langenbach (GER)
3705 - Vesa MAki (FIN)
3867 - Ingeborge Zorzi (ITA)
3258 - Claire Joannes (BEL)
3057 - Margaritha Dahler-Stettler (SUI)
2017 3888 - Vesa Maki (FIN)
3717 - Arne Warem (NOR)
2658 - Milan Beliansky (SVK)
2692 - Patricia Oakes (GBR)
no second or third place
2014 4617 - Rolf Geese (GER)
3930 - Dietmar Steiner (AUT)
3793 - John Mac Dermott (IRL)
4676 - Riet Jonkers-Slegers (NED)
2851 - Kateryna Shvedova (UKR)

no third place
2012 3489 - Janis Mankovskis (LAT)
3468 - Valentin Moljk (SLO)
3373 - Valery Ukhov (RUS)
3710 - Erika Sauer (GER)
3109 - Nelli Tomilova (RUS)
2734 - Karin Mathes (GER)
2010 4064 - Vladimir Lushchikov (RUS)
3774 - Kjartan Solvberg (NOR)
3640 - Ivan Faichak (UKR)
not contested
2008 4254 - Knut Skramstad (NOR)
4248 - Kjartan Solvberg (NOR)
3456 - Franco Rebonato (ITA)
4355 - Leili Kaas (EST)
3981 - Christel Donley (USA)
no third place
2006 3927 - Pavel Tosnar (CZE)
3538 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
2887 - Marko Sluga (SLO)
4711 - Leili Kaas (EST)
2404 - Ingrid Stolting (GER)
no third place
2004 3477 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
3233 - Herbert Maier (GER)
3170 - Arend Koet (NED)
not contested
  M75 W75
WR 4443 - Rolf Geese (GER) 2019 4987 - Riet Jonkers-Slegers (NED) 2019
2019 4443 - Rolf Geese (GER)
3828 - Dietmar Steiner (AUT)
3683 - John MacDermott (IRL)
4987 - Riet Jonkers-Slegers (NED)
2269 - Varpu Holmberg (FIN)
1301 - Jane Simpson (USA)
2017 3390 - Kunio Kuraoka (JPN)
3322 - Janis Mankovskis (LAT)
3265 - Heinz Keck (GER)
2400 - Frances Harris (AUS)
no second or third place
2014 3886 - Solvberg Kjartan (NOR)
3874 - Willi Klaus (GER)
3865 - Knut Skramstad (NOR)
not contested
2012 3966 - Knut Skramstad (NOR)
3878 - Solvberg Kjartan (NOR)
3801 - Osmo Villanen (FIN)
4355 - Christa Bortignon (CAN)
no second or third place
2010 3876 - Robert Hewitt (USA)
2349 - Arnold Nett (CAN)
2024 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
3481 - Christel Donley (USA)
no second or third place
2008 4419 - Pavel Tosnar (CZE)
3913 - Vladimir Popov (RUS)
3503 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
2741 - Ingrid Stolting (GER)
no second or third place
2006 3241 - Hermann Andrecs (AUT)
3080 - Edmund Seib (GER)
2790 - Herbert Maier (GER)
not contested
2004 3274 - Nikolay Metelkin (RUS)
3132 - Edmund Seib (GER)
2735 - Edwin Daniels (CAN)
not contested
  M80 W80
WR 4540 - Willi Klaus (GER) 2019 3817 - Irene Obera (USA) 2015
2019 4540 - Willi Klaus (GER)
3335 - Roger Vergin (USA)
2779 - Josef Vonasek (CZE)
3033 - Florence Meiler (USA)
1733 - Dorothy McLennan (IRL)
no third place
2017 4180 - Knut Henrik Skramstad (NOR)
4106 - Kjartan Solvberg (NOR)
3607 - Nobuo Ishikawa (JPN)
not contested
2014 3738 - Ilpo Sopanen (FIN)
3119 - Hikmet Kandeydi (TUR)
2770 - Ernesto Minopoli (ITA)
not contested
2012 2589 - Hermann Andrecs (AUT)
1914 - Axel Fernaeus (SWE)
no third place
not contested
2010 2627 - Danny Daniels (CAN)
2380 - Rad Leovic (AUS)
no third place
not contested
2008 3340 - Karri Wichmann (FIN)
3036 - Rad Leovic (AUS)
2912 - William Deprano (USA)
not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 3342 - Bruno Sobrero (ITA)
3085 - Horst Albrecht (GER)
2571 - Herbert Knauber (GER)
not contested
  M85 W85
WR 3085 - Bruno Sobrero (ITA) 2006 none
2019 2917 - William Jankovich (USA)
2865 - Ernesto Minopoli (ITA)
no third place
not contested
2017 not contested not contested
2014 2231 - Rad Leovic (AUS)
2192 - Kurt Byggmastar (FIN)
no third place
not contested
2012 2724 - Kurt Byggmastar (FIN)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 1964 - Horst Albrecht (GER)
no second or third place
not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 3674 - Bruno Sobrero (ITA)
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
  M90 W90
WR 3959 - Ralph Maxwell (USA) 2012 2326 - Olga Kotelko (CAN) 2012
2019 not contested not contested
2017 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested 2326 - Olga Kotelko (CAN)
no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 10 August 2020