Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

World Masters Indoor
10km Road Walk

This is one of the outdoor events that an organiser can choose to include as part of the Indoor Championship programme.

The 10000m walk was held sporadically at the Olympics until 1924. After that it became a road race but the distance was changed to 20km and 50km after 1952. The 10km road walk returned briefly for the 1992 and 1996 Olympics as events for women, before giving way to the 20km distance.

It is not a mandatory event to be held but has been contested at every World Masters Indoor Championships so far and is distinguished from the Stadia (Summer) Champs by by being a winter race.

There is also a 10km road walk teams component for this race.

National codes indicate a competitor's registered country at time of competition.

  M35 W35
2019 44:36 - Rafal Fedaczysnki (POL)
45:29 - Andreas Janker (GER)
46:28 - Vincenzo Verde (ITA)
49:30 - Maria MArcos Valero (ESP)
52:11 - Maria Perez Belloch (ESP)
52:23 - Kathrin Schulze (AUT)
2017 46:18 - Akihiro Sugimoto (JPN)
46:57 - Victor Castro Mateo (ESP)
48:14 - Francesco Scafuro (ITA)
not contested
2014 41:14 - Grzegorz Sudol (POL)
46:34 - Grzegorz Grinholc (POL)
46:41 - Franci Gordillo (ESP)
52:00 - Bianca Schenker (GER)
53:27 - Brit Schroter (GER)
58:17 - Raffaella Manfre (ITA)
2012 45:33 - Francisco Martin (ESP)
45:37 - Andrey Pupyshev (RUS)
47:34 - Ruben Alvarez (ESP)
56:59 - Baina Frisenbrudere (LAT)
1:03:09 - Minna Mottonen (FIN)
1:04:08 - Aiva Jakubovska (LAT)
2010 not contested 1:06:29 - Jolene Bergeson (CAN)
1:07:02 - Paola Ruah (CAN)
no third place
2008 45:43 - Juan Porras (ESP)
46:39 - Steffen Borsch (GER)
48:15 - Christer Svensson (SWE)
54:52 - Hanne Liland (NOR)
55:35 - Lydie Pecquet (FRA)
56:48 - Beata Betlej (ESP)
2006 47:35 - Denis Franke (GER)
47:47 - Christer Svensson (SWE)
49:33 - Norbert Jung (AUT)
51:59 - Ildiko Iljes (HUN)
53:12 - Christine Sarembe-Stegmaier (GER)
53:23 - Hanne Liland (NOR)
2004 47:08 - Manfred Kreutz (GER)
52:23 - Karsten Staedler (GER)
1:04:01 - Emmanuel Tardi (FRA)
53:07 - Christine Sarembe-Stegmaier (GER)
56:09 - Barbara Primas (GER)
56:59 - Paula Mauricio (POR)
  M40 W40
2019 46:09 - Martin Nedvidek (CZE)
46:28 - Ruben Pinera Alvarez (ESP)
47:49 - Grzegorz Grinholc (POL)
51:56 - Brit Schroter (GER)
56:16 - Carolyn Derbyshire (GBR)
57:51 - Iwona Grinholc (POL)
2017 46:36 - Ruben Pinera Alvarez (ESP)
47:15 - Alonso Sanchez Carmona (MEX)
48:12 - Meftah Swaieh (FRA)
51:49 - Olga Cabrera Ysas (ESP)
52.09 - Susan Randall (USA)
58:09 - Lenka Borovickova (CZE)
2014 44:33 - Alex Flores (SUI)
44:43 - Luis Silva (POR)
44:55 - Steffen Borsch (GER)
53:29 - Alexandra Lamas (POR)
54:16 - Olga Cabrera (ESP)
57:05 - Lenka Borovickova (CZE)
2012 45:39 - Viacheslav Degtyarenko (RUS)
48:07 - Stuart Kollmorgen (AUS)
52:31 - Gianni Siragusa (ITA)
52:42 - Pilar Iglesias (ESP)
57:43 - Roberta Mombelli (ITA)
58:40 - Hanne Liland (NOR)
2010 48:08 - Christer Svensson (SWE)
55:54 - Franz Kropik (AUT)
56:30 - Karsten Staedler (GER)
54:06 - Milena Megli (ITA)
55:33 - Susan Brooke (CAN)
57:21 - Liland Hanne (NOR)
2008 46:31 - Alfredo Galicia (FRA)
46:36 - Royce Banda (MEX)
47:06 - Philippe Bonneau (FRA)
51:03 - Anne Queneherve (FRA)
51:40 - Milena Megli (ITA)
52:03 - Karen Bohme (GER)
2006 44:37 - Bengt Bengtsson (SWE)
45:50 - Brenes Gutierrez (CRC)
46:10 - Kreutz Manfred (GER)
54:21 - Karen Bohme (GER)
1:05:18 - Nina Saelen (NOR)
1:06:35 - Claudia Otte (GER)
2004 44:40 - Bengt Bengtsson (SWE)
46:55 - Philippe Varnizy (FRA)
47:15 - Dick Gnauck (GER)
57:32 - Natalia Terenteva (RUS)
58:39 - Margot Ehrenberger (GER)
1:02:24 - Fiona Jane Bishop (GBR)
  M45 W45
2019 44:50 - Claudio Vargas Castillo (MEX)
45:36 - Normunds Ivzans (LAT)
46:16 - Steffen Borsch (GER)
52:!4 - Sonia Demon (FRA)
52:56 - Olga Cabrera Ysas (ESP)
53:02 - Violaine Bray (FRA)
2017 45:20 - Normunds Ivzans (LAT)
48:09 - Christer Svensson (SWE)
51:44 - Hakan Caliskan (TUR)
59:36 - Myriam Alcaire Ernst (ESP)
1:01:57 - Jenny Acuna (VEN)
1:03:54 - Aija Rogale (LAT)
2014 45:08 - Miguel Prieto (ESP)
46:34 - Gyula Dudas (HUN)
47:19 - Philippe Bonneau (FRA)
56:22 - Zita Fertaly (HUN)
56:40 - Marit Naumann (FRA)
56:53 - Pilar Iglesias (ESP)
2012 46:33 - Miguel Perianez (ESP)
49:12 - Steffen Meyer (GER)
49:19 - Dick Gnauck (GER)
56:10 - Irina Kokorina (RUS)
1:04:19 - Brigitte Zeidler (GER)
1:05:32 - Anne Gormley (IRL)
2010 47:13 - Guadalupe De Los Angeles (MEX)
47:40 - Sergio Gutierrez (CRC)
48:17 - Dick Gnauck (GER)
54:23 - Ada Booyens (RSA)
58:21 - Elizabeth Hulley (CAN)
1:05:18 - Anne Gormley (IRL)
2008 46:33 - Sergio  Brenes (CRC)
47:13 - Bengt Bengtsson (SWE)
47:24 - Guadalupe De Los Angeles (MEX)
55:14 - Ada Booyens (RSA)
55:27 - Carmen Garcia (ESP)
58:22 - Veronique Cochereau (FRA)
2006 49:09 - Patrick Murphy (IRL)
49:19 - Rosario Petrungaro (ITA)
49:27 - Jose Dusautoir (FRA)
54:42 - Carmen Frontons (ESP)
59:47 - Rosa Garcia (MEX)
1:00:51 - Andrea Zirknitzer (AUT)
2004 47:18 - Pavol Blazek (SVK)
48:01 - Mikhail Kisselev (RUS)
50:18 - Vladimir Barabash (RUS)
55:52 - Sigrun Sangvik (NOR)
56:13 - Natalia Marcenco (ITA)
57:24 - Nanci Sweazey (CAN)
  M50 W50
2019 47:05 - Phillipe Bonneau (FRA)
47:38 - Bachisto Faedda (ITA)
47:54 - Miguel Carvajal Ortega (ESP)
53:26 - Lisa Kehler (GBR)
54:54 - Katalin Bodorkos Horvath (HUN)
56:06 - Valerie Boban (FRA)
2017 46:51 - Miguel Perianez Garcia (ESP)
47:26 - Walter Salvatore Arena (ITA)
49:31 - Jianping Xu (CAN)
1:00:11 - Anne Weekes (AUS)
1:01:21 - Angels Noell Guardiola (ESP)
1:06:16 - Catherine Pongin (FRA)
2014 45:33 - Miguel Perianez (ESP)
46:19 - Gilles Sahuc (FRA)
49:25 - Adolfo  Marin (ESP)
57:12 - Myriam Nicolas (BEL)
58:02 - Natalia Terentyeva (RUS)
58:28 - Veronique Cochereau (FRA)
2012 48:30- Andrea Naso (ITA)
49:50 - Mark Donahoo (AUS)
50:28 - Patrick Murphy (IRL)
56:35 - Natalia Terentyeva (RUS)
56:58 - Odile Pamart (FRA)
57:07 - Veronique Cochereau (FRA)
2010 46:34 - Jonathan Matthews (USA)
51:38 - Dirk Bogaert (BEL)
52:15 - Franco Venturi (ITA)
55:24 - Janice McCaffrey (CAN)
1:00:18 - Veronique Cochereau (FRA)
1:00:36 - Linda Wilson (CAN)
2008 47:50 - Nick Silvester (GBR)
48:19 - Noel Vaxelaire (FRA)
48:48 - Mikhail Kiselev (RUS)
55:35 - Michele Loubry (FRA)
55:50 - Tetyana Kryvokhyzha (UKR)
56:23 - Catherine De Valonne (FRA)
2006 47:32 - Fabio Ruzzier (SLO)
47:43 - Mikhail Kiselev (RUS)
49:12 - Peter Gaus (GER)
59:43 - Yvonne Maggiore (FRA)
1:03:31 - Sabine Poncet (FRA)
1:05:48 - Maria Josefa Briz (ESP)
2004 50:18 - Oleksandr Korsun (UKR)
50:40 - Frantisek Parys (CZE)
51:14 - Udo Schaeffer (GER)
55:21 - Maria Fernandes (POR)
1:02:17 - Maria Briz (ESP)
1:06:44 - Anna h Gotz (GER)
  M55 W55
2019 47:28 - Miguel Perianaz Garcia (ESP)
49:50 - Anton Mashkevich (BLR)
50:13 - Sergio Gutierrez Brenes (CRC)
59:58 - Manuela Lucaferro (ITA)
1:00:39 - Carmen Garcia Frontons (ESP)
1:01:59 - Helen Middleton (GBR)
2017 48:31 - Sergio Gutierrez Brenes (CRC)
49:12 - Gu De Los Angeles Escal (MEX)
52:18 - Patrick Murphy (IRL)
59:19 - Carmen Garcia Frontons (ESP)
1:00:21 - Siu Yin Kwan (HKG)
1:06:38 -Celeste Scheepers (RSA)
2014 52:11 - Mikhail Kiselev (RUS)
52:30 - Miroslaw Luniewski (POL)
52:36 - Dirk Bogaert (BEL)
56:51 - Tetyana Kryvokhyzha (UKR)
1:00:20 - Natalia Marcenco (ITA)
1:01:21 - Ann Wheeler (GBR)
2012 52:09 - Mikhail Kiselev (RUS)
53:17 - Sergey Lyzhin (RUS)
53:56 - Alberto Pio (ITA)
49:59 - Lynette Ventris (AUS)
57:36 - Natalia Marcenco (ITA)
1:00:34 - Ann Wheeler (GBR)
2010 52:31 - Gerald Dragomir (CAN)
55:58 - Steve Harper (USA)
56:13 - Henry Charrois (CAN)
57:14 - Johanna Flipsen (CAN)
1:00:29 - Marianne Martino (USA)
1:00:41 - Sherry Watts (CAN)
2008 48:31 - Fabio Ruzzier (SLO)
49:07 - Jose Camarena (MEX)
49:26 - Ignacio Melo (ESP)
53:51 - Silva Fernandes (POR)
55:49 - Suzanne Bourgeois (FRA)
59:03 - Maryvonne Joffin (FRA)
2006 52:10 - Jean-Claude Desplanque (FRA)
52:17 - Udo Schaeffer (GER)
52:34 - Hans Kehrer (GER)
1:02:48 - Sizanne Loyer (FRA)
1:05:06 - Galina Lapaeva (RUS)
1:09:21 - Alena Winterova (CZE)
2004 53:23 - Hans Kehrer (GER)
54:07 - Patrick Anthony King (IRL)
54:13 - Eduard Straka (SVK)
57:02 - Suzanne Loyer (FRA)
57:48 - Annelore Werner (GER)
59:30 - Ann Lewis (GBR)
  M60 W60
2019 53:52 - Pedro Aranda Fernandez (ESP)
54:06 - Angel Ruata Martin (ESP)
55:58 - Miroslaw Luniewski (POL)
54:39 - Marie Monmessin (FRA)
1:03:52 - Siu Yin Kwan (HKG)
1:04:11 - Kin Ying Choi (HKG)
2017 53:38 - Miroslaw Luniewski (POL)
55:54 - Denis Laflamme (CAN)
56:31 - Fabio Ruzzier (SLO)
1:00:55 - Natalia Marcenco (ITA)
1:02:48 - Magaretha Knoetze (RSA)
1:04:48 - Aurora Alvarez Ordas (ESP)
2014 50:38 - Ignacio Melo Valls (ESP)
52:14 - Patrice Brochot (FRA)
53:45 - Fabio Ruzzier (SLO)
58:44 - Heather Carr (AUS)
1:02:07 - Maria Fernandes (POR)
1:02:21 - Maria Mendes (POR)
2012 49:54 - Patrice Brochot (FRA)
50:10 - Ian Richards (GBR)
54:00 - John Hall (GBR)
55:23 - Heather Carr (AUS)
1:02:16 - Noel Blatchford (GBR)
1:03:57 - Dorothea Grolig (AUT)
2010 53:45 - Ludwig Niestelberger (AUT)
55:29 - John Hall (GBR)
56:23 - Norman Frable (USA)
56:17 - Heather Carr (AUS)
1:05:34 - Olga Buitrago (ARG)
1:06:18 - Janet Moskwa (CAN)
2008 52:30 - Jean-Paul Masselin (FRA)
53:32 - Roby Ponzio (SUI)
53:36 - Ino Abbo (ITA)
1:01:02 - Suzanne Loyer (FRA)
1:03:33 - Jeanine Bernier (FRA)
1:04:49 - Yoko Eichel (USA)
2006 54:46 - Karl Degener (GER)
55:34 - Peter Schumm (GER)
55:44 - Colin Turner (GBR)
1:01:50 - Waltraud Seiler (GER)
1:02:04 - Pirjo Karetie (FIN)
1:07:23 - Halldis Nagell‐Dahl (NOR)
2004 53:23 - Karl Degener (GER)
55:58 - Colin Turner (GBR)
56:28 - Hermann Strieder (AUT)
1:00:42 - Waltraud Seiler (GER)
1:01:55 - Pirjo Karetie (FIN)
1:05:02 - Ursula Herrendoerfer (GER)
  M65 W65
2019 54:39 - Patrice Brochot (FRA)
56:54 - Vincenzo Panico (FRA)
58:35 - Daniel Siegenfuhr (FRA)
1:03:19 - Aurora Alvarez Ordas (ESP)
1:03:35 - Marianne Martino (USA)
1:03:47 - Heather Carr (AUS)
2017 50:21 - Jose Lui Lopez Camarena (MEX)
52:13 - Ian Richards (GBR)
57:10 - Peter Boszko (GBR)
59:39 - Heather Carr (AUS)
1:02:15 - Maria Josefa Briz (FRA)
1:06:08 - Claudine Anxionnat (FRA)
2014 52:02 - Ian Richards (GBR)
55:09 - John Hall (GBR)
55:58 - Ettorino Formentin (ITA)
1:04:02 - Noel Blatchford (GBR)
1:06:15 - Antonina Tyshko (UKR)
1:08:29 - Janine Bernier (FRA)
2012 52:04 - Andrew Jamieson (AUS)
56:41 - John McMullin (IRL)
58:51 - Fernand Rabatel (FRA)
1:05:15 - Pirjo Karetie (FIN)
1:10:24 - Ursula Klink (GER)
1:14:26 - Rosina Blume (GER)
2010 56:11 - Colin Turner (GBR)
57:51 - Marcel Jobin (CAN)
59:15 - John Kittredge (CAN)
1:11:29 - Halldis Nagell‐Dahl (NOR)
1:12:34 - Ursula Herrendoerfer (GER)
1:14:16 - Dianne Van Leeuwen (CAN)
2008 56:17 - Karl Degener (GER)
1:00:07 - Ulrich Zetzmann (GER)
1:00:48 - Gunars Rubenis (AUT)
1:03:40 - Pirjo Karette (FIN)
1:09:23 - Ursual Herrendoerfer (GER)
1:13:46 - Rosa Girards (GER)
2006 54:46 - Arthur Thomson (GBR)
55:03 - Hermann Strieder (AUT)
59:51 - Erich Sturz (GER)
1:06:19 - Ursula Herrendoerfer (GER)
1:10:05 - Rosa Girards (GER)
1:10:19 - Renate Westphal-Cher (GER)
2004 54:35 - Minivali Sinagulov (RUS)
56:13 - Alexis Jordana (FRA)
58:29 - Zigurds Irbe (LAT)
1:03:40 - Josette Sommier (FRA)
1:07:21 - Jill Langford (GBR)
1:11:47 - Renate Westphal‐Cher (GER)
  M70 W70
2019 57:50 - Etteorino Formentin (ITA)
1:01:37 - John McMullin (IRL)
1:01:52 - Anatolii Serhienko (UKR)
1:05:52 - Antonina Tyshko (UKR)
1:06:07 - Jacqueline Wilson (NZL)
1:11:10 - Janine Bernier (FRA)
2017 55:14 - Andrew Jamieson (AUS)
59:17 - John McMullin (IRL)
1:01:28 - Norman Frable (USA)
1:02:52 - Jacqueline Wilson (NZL)
1:06:38 - Kathleen Frable (USA)
1:08:41 - Ursula Klink (GER)
2014 58:23 - Colin Turner (GBR)
59:23 - Ants Palmar (EST)
1:00:48 - Vladimir Kansky (CZE)
1:07:55 - Pirjo Karetie (FIN)
1:13:57 - Gisela Theunissen (GER)
1:14:40 - Halldis Nagell-Dah (NOR)
2012 56:46 - Ants Palmar (EST)
57:39 - Marcel Jobin (CAN)
59:25 - Ronald Penfold (GBR)
1:13:22 - Ursula Herrendoerfer (GER)
1:13:48 - Vera Grinberte (LAT)
1:14:08 - Larysa Lebiedieva (UKR)
2010 1:01:30 - Zigurds Irbe (LAT)
1:01:37 - Gunars Rubenis (LAT)
1:02:19 - Klaus Gottert (GER)
1:09:22 - Bev McCall (USA)
1:09:36 - Jill Langford (GBR)
1:09:38 - Rita Sinkovec (USA)
2008 55:17 - Arthur Thomson (GBR)
1:01:59 - Zigurds Irbe (LAT)
1:03:00 - Dace Saulite (LAT)
1:09:56 - Maureen Spelman (GBR)
1:12:34 - Gudrun Frey (GER)
no third place
2006 57:37 - Gerhard Weidner (GER)
1:00:09 - Zigurds Irbe (LAT)
1:05:01 - Friedrich Trust (GER)
1:05:11 - Josette Sommier (FRA)
1:08:31 - Maureen Spelman (GBR)
1:16:36  - Pamela Horwill (GBR)
2004 55:57 - Gerhard Weidner (GER)
1:02:38 - Mario Sciarretta (ITA)
1:02:46 - Karl‐Heinz Hartwig (GER)
not contested
  M75 W75
2019 1:07:40 - Peter Schumm (GER)
1:08:19 - Wolf0Dieter Giese (GER)
1:09:20 - Christoph Hohne (GER)
1:17:08 - Joan Purcell (AUS)
1:18:00 - Gisela Theunissen (GER)
1:19:58 - Vera Grinberte (LAT)
2017 1:09:00 - Kiyohiko Yonezawa (JPN)
1:14:38 - Alexis de Coppet (SUI)
no third place
1:15:16 - Joan Purcell (AUS)
1:15:43 - Ursula Herrendoerfer (GER)
1:20:59 - Lynne Schickert (AUS)
2014 1:00:32 - Arthur Thomson (GBR)
1:01:52 - Romolo Pelliccia (ITA)
1:03:39 - Alexis Jordana (FRA)
1:17:18 - Lyusya Aleksyeyeva (UKR)
1:17:24 - Leni Elbing (GER)
1:19:32 - Marguerite De Lavergne (FRA)
2012 1:01:12 - Alexis Jordana (FRA)
1:04:29 - Zigurds Irbe (LAT)
1:05:23 - Mykola Panaseiko (UKR)
1:11:56 - Denise Leclerc (FRA)
1:16:53 - Lyusya Aleksyeyeva (UKR)
1:29:15 - Hanna Laurila (FIN)
2010 1:09:25 - Alfred Du Bois (USA)
1:15:22 - Henry De Silva (GBR)
no third place
not contested
2008 1:07:32 - Vladimir Kapitonov (RUS)
1:07:51 - John Starr (USA)
1:12:28 - Eric Horwill (GBR)
not contested
2006 1:04:57 - Douglas Fotheringham (GBR)
1:05:16 - John Starr (USA)
1:10:14 - Otto Schwab (GER)
1:31:54 - Nellija Lapina (LAT)
no second or third place
2004 1:07:35 - Otto Schwab (GER)
1:10:02 - Mario Aguayo (CHI)
1:11:16 - Denis Withers (GBR)
not contested
  M80 W80
2019 1:04:35 - Romolo Pelliccia (ITA)
1:10:48 - Alexis Jordana (FRA)
1:14:39 - Alexis De Coppet (SUI)
not contested
2017 1:06.58 - Alexis Jordana (FRA)
1:14.38 - Mykola Panaseiko (UKR)
no third place
not contested
2014 1:11:06 - Ivan Pushkin (UKR)
1:12:57 - Karlheinz Teufert (GER)
1:15:20 - Tapio Ollikainen (FIN)
not contested
2012 1:14:37 - Viljo Hyvola (FIN)
1:15:46 - Ivan Pushkin (UKR)
1:21:49 - Matti Tamminen (FIN)
not contested
2010 1:13:14 - John Starr (USA)
no second or third place
1:23:38 - Petra Esquivel (MEX)
1:28:50 - Elena Pagu (ROU)
no third place
2008 not contested 1:45:10 - Olena Shub (UKR)
no second or third place
2006 1:39:09 - Jussi Karjalainen (FIN)
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
  M85 W85
2019 1:24:02 - Ingvar Nilsson (SWE)
1:24:02 - Ivan Pushkin (UKR)
no third place
not contested
2017 1:16.00 - Ivan Pushkin (UKR)
no second or third place
not contested
2014 1:17:37 - Viljo Hyvola (FIN)
1:21:42 - Robert Schouckens (BEL)
1:27:29 - James Farrar (GBR)
not contested
2012 1:16:12 - Guenter Ciesielski (GER)
1:31:05 - Taavi Hokkanen (FIN)
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 1:44:01 - Juhani Karjalainen (FIN) not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
  M90 W90
2019 1:23:23 - Gunter Ciesielski (GER)
1:26:44 - Viljo Hyvola (FIN)
no third place
not contested
2017 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested

Contact Us

Last Updated 21 July 2019