Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Wellington Masters
1500m

The 1500m is the glamour event in middle distance racing. It has been contested at the Olympics since 1896 for men and 1978 for women.

The standard programme places the event in the middle of Saturday afternoon.

Performances by guest athletes from outside Wellington are marked [IE].

Wellington Records as at 15 February 2020.

  M35 W35
WLG Rec 3:35.25 - Nicholas Willis (2018) 4:26.93 - Tina Faulkner (2018)
2020 4:38.79 - Alasdair Saunders
no second or third place
not contested
2019 4:27.26 - Alasdair Saunders
no second or third place
not contested
2018 4:21.50 - Mathew Rogers
4:32.02 - Alasdair Saunders
no third place
5:59.56 - Heidi-Jane Humphries
no second or third place
2017 4:11.12 - Jonathan Justice
4:14.82 - Mathew Rogers
4:33.29 - Alasdair Saunders
6:34.71 - Keryn Morgan
no second or third place
2016
2013
not contested not contested
  M40 W40
WLG Rec 4:06.0 - Ted McLachlan 4:35.74 - Anne Hare (2006)
2020 4:28.39 - Dan Clendon
4:29.07 - Andy Ford
no third place
6:15.51 - Heidi-Jane Humphries
no second or third place
2019 4:20.97 - Andrew Wharton
4:25.04 - Dan Clendon
no third place
not contested
2018 4:19.66 - Ben Winder
4:19.67 - Andrew Wharton
4:21.18 - Dan Clendon
not contested
2017 4:20.47 - Andrew Wharton
4:28.20 - Stephen Day
4:33.48 - Simon Keller
not contested
2016 not contested 5:38.87 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2015 4:49.50 - Kevin Pugh
no second or third place
5:14.35 - Renae Creser
no second or third place
2014 not contested 5:07.39 - Andrea Lambert
5:41.43 - Michelle Van Looy
no third place
2013 4:40.15 - Kevin Pugh
no second or third place
not contested
  M45 W45
WLG Rec 4:14.4 - Gordon Blacklaws 4:48.69 - Anne Hare
2020 4:55.00 - Simon Keller
no second or third place
5:15.27 - Katie Jenkins
no second or third place
2019 4:49.13 - Darren Gordon
no second or third place
5:36.68 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2018 not contested not contested
2017 4:34.28 - Michael Wray
4:54.52 - Kevin Pugh
5:10.89 - Gerard Gordon
5:30.63 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2016 not contested not contested
2015 4:33.62 - Bill Twiss
no second or third place
not contested
2014 4:42.86 - Peter Stevens
no second or third place
not contested
2013 4:44.79 - Michael Wray
4:48.22 - Bill Twiss
no third place
5:06.75 - Anne Hare
5:30.61 - Teresa Cox
no third place
  M50 W50
WLG Rec 4:23.8 - Colin MacLachlan (1992) 5:00.58 - Bernie Portenski
2020 5:02.47 - Michael Wray
5:23.00 - Bruce Atmore
no third place
not contested
2019 4:47.45 - Bill Twiss
4:58.35 - Jim Jones
no third place
not contested
2018 4:38.08 - Peter Stevens
5:08.50 - James Turner
no third place
not contested
2017 not contested 6:05.53 - Helen Willis
no second or third place
2016 not contested 7:16.90 - Sharon Wray
no second or third place
2015 not contested 5:22.01 - Victoria Humphries
no second or third place
2014 not contested not contested
2013 not contested 5:51.67 - Helen Willis
no second or third place
  M55 W55
WLG Rec 4:35.8 - Richard Brent (2008) 5:17.82 - Jenny Mcdonald (2013)
2020 5:09.10 - David Creamer
no second or third place
6:27.38 - Helen Willis
no second or third place
2019 not contested 6:21.88 - Helen Willis
no second or third place
2018 not contested 6:19.90 - Helen Willis
no second or third place
2017 not contested not contested
2016 5:14.35 - Tony Price
no second or third place
not contested
2015 5:03.49 - Tony Price
no second or third place
not contested
2014 5:11.64- David Hood
no second or third place
5:22.51 - Jenny McDonald
no second or third place
2013 4:59.61 - Mark Handley
5:02.62 - Tony Price
no third place
not contested
  M60 W60
WLG Rec 4:44.85 - Richard Brent (2011) 5:58.04 - Peggy Fletcher
2020 5:08.51- Todd Krieble
no second or third place
not contested
2019 not contested not contested
2018 5:19.45- Marshall Clark
no second or third place
not contested
2017 5:20.98- Marshall Clark
no second or third place
not contested
2016
2015
not contested not contested
2014 5:39.12 - Jonathon Harper
no second or third place
not contested
2013 4:54.82- Richard Brent
no second or third place
not contested
  M65 W65
WLG Rec 5:13.71 - John Eccles 6:25.63 - Peggy Fletcher
2020
2019
not contested not contested
2018 not contested 6:45.54 - Pam Graham
no second or third place
2017
2015
not contested not contested
2014 5:39.82 - Brian Hayes
no second or third place
not contested
2013 5:28.50 - Brian Hayes
6:18.30 - Dougal Congalton
6:26.42 - Richard Sweetman
not contested
  M70 W70
WLG Rec 5:49.69 - John Eccles 8:28:.0 - Judy Hammond (2011)
2020 not contested not contested
2019 6:36.50 - John Skinnon
no second or third place
not contested
2018
2016
not contested not contested
2015 6:38.83 - Dougal Congalton
no second or third place
not contested
2014
2013
not contested not contested
  M75 W75
WLG Rec 6:39.8 - Ellis Goodyear (2007) no record
2020
2013
not contested not contested
  M80 W80
WLG Rec 8:17.79 - Michael Browne (2011) no record
2020
2016
not contested not contested
2015 10:23.52 - Michael Browne
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 8:47.06 - Michael Browne
no second or third place
not contested
  M85 W85
WLG Rec 12:27.77 - Michael Browne (2015) no record
2020
2014
not contested not contested
2013 8:47.06 - Michael Browne
no second or third place
not contested

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 15 February 2020