Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Vosseler Shield

Affectionately known, though affection is a difficult word to describe the love-hate attitude most have towards this race, as the toughest cross country race in New Zealand. It's a little less cross country, a little more mountain running, and a highlight of the harrier season.

The Vosseler has been held since 1923 and is organised by Wellington Harriers. Originally run around Lyall Bay and Moa Point, it moved to cover the hills of Mount Victoria in the 1950s.

The women and older masters are asked to run one lap of 5km. Men below the age of 60 must run two laps, with the link from the finish area back to the start for lap two making a distance of about 10.14km.

The race is usually held on the third or fourth Saturday in May.

The next event will be in 2018.

Photos

Year Photos
2017 all
2016 all
2015 all
2014 all
2013 MW/M60 M40/M50
2012 all
2011 all
2010 all

Masters Men

Year First Second Third
2017 Dan Clendon 42:09
(WHAC)
Stephen Day 42:22
(Scottish)
Stewart Milne 45:17
(WHAC)
2016 Stephen Day 41:38
(Scottish)
Dan Nixon 42:05
(WHAC)
Stewart Milne 44:55
(WHAC)
2015 Michael Wray 45:25
(Scottish)
Simon Keller 47:45
(Scottish)
Darren Gordon 48:00
(Hutt Valley)
2014 Grant McLean 44:37
(Scottish)
Michael Wray- 46:51
(Scottish)
Dave Kettles 47:22
(Scottish)
2013 Todd Stevens 44:33
(Scottish)
Butch Borlase 45:47
(Olympic)
Michael Wray- 46:11
(Scottish)
2012 Grant McLean 43:29
(Scottish)
Dave Kettles 46:26
(Scottish)
Kevin Pugh 47:25
(Olympic)
2011 Grant McLean 44:13
(Scottish)
Mike Waterman 44:48
(Olympic)
Todd Stevens 45:06
(Scottish)
2010 Mike Waterman 44:06
(Olympic)
Joseph Bulbulia 44:09
(Scottish)
Todd Stevens 44:12
(Scottish)
2009 Dave Kettles 43:41
(Vic Uni)
Liam Healey 45:00
(WHAC)
Alistair Kenworthy 45:27
(WHAC)
2008 Jim Jones 42:27
(Scottish)
Murray Doughty 42:36
 (Trentham)
Paul Forster 43:17
(WHAC)
2007 Jim Jones 42:01
(Scottish)
Murray Doughty 42:57
(Trentham)
Paul Forster 43:34
(WHAC)
2006 Paul Forster 42:53
(Kapiti)
Murray Doughty 44:53
(Valleys Utd)
Dave Kettles 45:37
(Vic Uni)
2005 Paul Forster 42:02
(Kapiti)
Barry Prosser 43:06
(Olympic)
Phil Sadgrove 43:22
(Scottish)
2004 Murray Doughty 42:34
(Valleys Utd)
Liam Healey 42:45
(WHAC)
Peter Wrigley 44:43
(Scottish)
2003 Paul Forster 39:51
(WHAC)
Liam Healey 41:13
(WHAC)
Barry Prosser 41:58
(Olympic)
2002 Liam Healey 40:37
(WHAC)
Bruce Odama 41:54
(Kapiti)
Barry Prosser 42:03
(Olympic)
2001 Paul Forster 39:29
(WHAC)
Barry Prosser 41:41
(Olympic)
Peter Wrigley 42:45
(Scottish)
2000 Paul Forster 40:32
(Kapiti)
Barry Prosser 40:35
(Olympic)
Vaughan New 40:50
(Valleys Utd)

Masters Men 50 (grade added in 2009)

Year First Second Third
2017 Dave Kettles 47:05
(Scottish)
Michael Wray 48:32
(Scottish)
Paul Hewitson 49:26
(WHAC)
2016 Dave Kettles 46:36
(Scottish)
Andrew Wheatley 47:04
(WHAC)
Graeme Butcher 49:00
(Masterton)
2015 Paul Sharp 47:21
(WHAC)
Graeme Butcher 47:59
(Masterton)
Marcus Smith 49:02
(Hutt Valley)
2014 Graeme Butcher 49:56
(Masterton)
James Turner 50:31
(Scottish)
Mark Handley 52:28
(Olympic)
2013 Paul Sharp 48:14
(WHAC)
Andrew Town 49:31
(Leith)
Ian Macfarlane 50:06
(WHAC)
2012 Paul Sharp 49:56
(WHAC)
Liam Healey 50:22
(WHAC)
Chris Speakman 51:16
(Olympic)
2011 Paul Forster 46:35
(WHAC)
Paul Sharp 47:26
(WHAC)
Mark Handley 48:53
(Olympic)
2010 Paul Forster 46:02
(WHAC)
Paul Sharp 48:36
(WHAC)
Mark Handley 49:47
(Olympic)
2009 Paul Forster 44:05
(WHAC)
Graeme Lear 46:17
(Scottish)
Mark Handley 46:40
(Olympic)

Masters Men 60 (grade added in 2012)

Year First Second Third
2017 Graeme Burr 27:35
(Hutt Valley)
Des Young 28:08
(WHAC)
Max O'Kane 29:31
(Olympic)
2016 Paul Sharp 24:22
(WHAC)
Brian Hayes 27:37
(WHAC)
Steve Bligh 28:49
(Olympic)
2015 Dave Mason 26:51
(WHAC)
John Skinnon 27:02
(Scottish)
Brian Hayes 27:03
(WHAC)
2014 Graeme Lear 23:48
(Scottish)
Barry Prosser 24:10
(Olympic)
Jonathon Harper 26:09
(Scottish)
2013 Graeme Lear 23:25
(Scottish)
Barry Prosser 23:59
(Olympic)
Jonathon Harper 26:48
(Scottish)
2012 Barry Prosser 23:18
(Olympic)
Jonathon Harper 26:00
(Scottish)
Lloyd Millar 27:22
(Masterton)

Masters Men 70 (grade added in 2017)

Year First Second Third
2017 Brian Hayes 28:53
(WHAC)
John Wood 32:38
(Hutt Valley)
Bob Stephens 33:43
(Scottish)

Masters Women (age 40 for 2016, 35 all other years)

Year First Second Third
2017 Tamara Winkler 25:51
(WHAC)
Nicola Hankinson 26:01
(Olympic)
Deborah Platts-Fowler  26:09
(Olympic)
2016 Renae Creser 25:32
(Kapiti)
Michelle Van Looy 25:55
(Olympic)
Lindsay Barwick 26:13
(Scottish)
2015 Michelle Van Looy 25:43
(Olympic)
Debbie Coetzee 26:36
(Trentham)
Lindsay Barwick 26:39
(Scottish)
2014 Renae Creser 25:09
(Kapiti)
Tricia Sloan 25:14
(Scottish)
Katie Jenkins 25:28
(Olympic)
2013 Melissa Moon 22:24
(Scottish)
Angela Leck 22:41
(Scottish)
Sally Anderson 24:55
(Scottish)
2012 Stephanie McKenzie 22:50
(Scottish)
Angela Leck 23:48
(Scottish)
Sally Anderson 24:01
(Scottish)
2011 Stephanie McKenzie 23:14
(Scottish)
Vickie Humphries 24:44
(WHAC)
Tricia Sloan 25:27
(Scottish)
2010 Vickie Humphries 23:38
(WHAC)
Sally Anderson 23:56
(Scottish)
Helen Anderson 25:26
(Scottish)
2009 Vickie Humphries 22:38
(WHAC)
Sally Anderson 23:05
(Scottish)
Stephanie McKenzie 23:16
(Scottish)
2008 Vickie Humphries 23:11
(WHAC)
Michelle Van Looy 24:35
(Olympic)
Janet Crawford 25:40
(Trentham)
2007 Vickie Humphries 22:49
(WHAC)
Christine Carleton 26:35
(Gisborne)
Anna Robertson 26:43
(Hutt Valley)
2006 Carline Thomas 22:46
(WHAC)
Anna Robertson 25:43
(Valleys Utd)
Robyn Stansfield 26:04
(Scottish)
2005 Vickie Humphries 22:05
(WHAC)
Anne Hare 23:51
(Wellington Masters)
Billie Marshall 24:21
(Olympic)
2004 Vickie Humphries 21:45
(WHAC)
Anna Robertson 23:58
(Valleys Utd)
Dianne Soffe 24:21
(Hawera)
2003 Vickie Humphries 21:59
(WHAC)
Michele Allison 23:36
(Scottish)
Robyn Stansfield 23:59
(Scottish)
2002 Lee Berg 21:33
(WHAC)
Vickie Humphries 22:14
(WHAC)
Jill Westenra 22:44
(Olympic)
2001 Carline Macdonald 21:52
(WHAC)
Vickie Humphries 22:49
(WHAC)
Michele Allison 23:38
(Scottish)
2000 Carline Macdonald 21:18
(WHAC)
Lee Berg 21:58
(WHAC)
Vickie Humphries 23:11
(WHAC)

Masters Women 50 (grade added in 2011)

Year First Second Third
2017 Vickie Humphries 26:08
(WHAC)
Tricia Sloan 27:56
(Scottish)
Tracy Berghan 28:38
(Olympic)
2016 Vickie Humphries 24:36
(WHAC)
Lyn Clark 27:41
(Scottish)
Tracy Berghan 28:03
(Olympic)
2015 Vickie Humphries 23:11
(WHAC)
Michele Allison 28:35
(Scottish)
Lyn Clark 28:50
(Scottish)
2014 Vickie Humphries 24:41
(WHAC)
Claire Gold 26:07
(Kapiti)
Michele Allison 27:41
(Scottish)
2013 Tineke Hooft 26:41
(Olympic)
Christine Carleton 28:02
(Scottish)
Kate Jenkins 28:17
(Kapiti)
2012 Lee Healey 25:12
(WHAC)
Claire Gold 26:23
(Kapiti)
Tineke Hooft 27:28
(Olympic)
2011 Catherine Dunn 24:31
(Scottish)
Tineke Hooft 26:40
(Olympic)
Claire Gold 27:25
(Kapiti)

Masters Women 60 (grade added in 2016)

Year First Second Third
2017 Michele Allison 30:09
(Scottish)
Judith Taylor 31:18
(Kapiti)
Christine Jones 33:14
(Scottish)
2016 Michele Allison 28:14
(Scottish)
Judith Taylor 30:12
(Kapiti)
Christine Jones 30:53
(Scottish)

Winning Teams  - Men
(Teams reduced to 3 runners from 2012)

Year Men M50
2017

WHAC (8 points)
Daniel Clendon
Stewart Milne
Phil Starr

Scottish (8 points)
Dave Kettles
Michael Wray
Jim Jones

2016 Scottish (11 points)
Stephen Day
Paul Barwick
Joseph Bulbulia
WHAC (12 points)
Andrew Wheatley
Steve Mellsop
David Creamer
2015 Scottish (10 points)
Michael Wray
Simon Keller
Gerard Gordon
WHAC (13 points)
Paul Sharp
Paul Hewitson
Jonathan Hales
2014 Scottish (6 points)
Grant McLean
Michael Wray
Dave Kettles
Hutt Valley (24 points)
Marcus Smith
Bill Trompetter
Graeme Burr
2013 Scottish (8 points)
Todd Stevens
Michael Wray
Dave Kettles
WHAC (9 points)
Paul Sharp
Ian Macfarlane
Liam Healey
2012 Scottish (8 points)
Grant McLean
Dave Kettles
Peter Stevens
WHAC (9 points)
Paul Sharp
Liam Healey
Dave Mason
2011 Scottish (13 points)
Grant McLean
Todd Stevens
Greg Mitchell
Dave Kettles
WHAC (21 points)
Paul Forster
Paul Sharp
Dave Mason
Chris Hanson
2010 Scottish (14 points)
Joseph Bulbulia
Todd Stevens
Greg Mitchell
Dave Kettles
WHAC (20 points)
Paul Forster
Paul Sharp
Dave Mason
Peter Wood
2009 WHAC (16 points)
Liam Healey
Alastair Kenworthy
Ian Macfarlane
Murray Peebles
WHAC (21 points)
Paul Forster
Paul Sharp
Dave Mason
Francis Campkin
2008 WHAC (25 points)
Paul Forster
Ian Macfarlane
Paul Hewitson
Dean Patten
2007 WHAC (25 points)
Paul Forster
Liam Healey
Ian Macfarlane
Alistair Kenworthy
2006 Kapiti (29 points)
Paul Forster
Greg Fraine
Alan McCauley
Paul Binkhorst
2005 Scottish (34 points)
Phil Sadgrove
Dean Madson
Peter Wrigley
Des Young
2004 Valleys Utd (29 points)
Murray Doughty
Bill Trompetter
Stuart Henderson
Mike Lynskey
2003 WHAC (32 points)
Paul Forster
Liam Healey
Gordon Clarke
Dave Mason
2002 WHAC (28 points)
Liam Healey
Gordon Clarke
Todd Krieble
Dave Mason
2001 WHAC (17 points)
Paul Forster
Gordon Clarke
Todd Krieble
Gordon Blacklaws
2000 WHAC (38 points)
Chris Hanson
Gordon Blacklaws
Dave Mason
Ian Mitchell

Winning Teams  - Men 60+

Year M60 M70
2017

Olympic (23 points)
Max O'Kane
Brian Rusbridge
Steve Bligh

WHAC (13 points)
Brian Hayes
Dougal Congalton
John Barrance

2016 WHAC (11 points)
Paul Sharp
Brian Hayes
Duncan Matthews
2015 Scottish (18 points)
John Skinnon
Chris Wood
Ross Lake
2014 Scottish (10 points)
Graeme Lear
Jonathon Harper
Ross Lake
2013 Scottish (9 points)
Graeme Lear
Jonathon Harper
Richard Sweetman
2012 Scottish (17 points)
Jonathon Harper
Ross Lake
Howard Harman

Winning Teams (Women)
(Combined except for 2014 & 2016+.
 Teams reduced to 3 runners from 2012)

Year Women W50+
2017 WHAC (15 points)
Tamara Winkler
Nat Hardaker
Sophie Lee
Scottish (11 points)
Tricia Sloan
Lyn Clark
Michelle Allison
2016 Olympic (14 points)
Michelle Van Looy
Marie Pugh
Meredith Ogilvie
Scottish (12 points)
Michele Allison
Lyn Clark
Betty Harp
2015

Scottish (18 points & countback)
Lindsay Barwick
Rachael Cunningham
Michele Allison

2014 Olympic (13 points)
Katie Jenkins
Michelle Van Looy
Tracey Berghan
Scottish (14 points)
Michele Allison
Christine Carleton
Jenny Mason
2013

Scottish (6 points)
Melissa Moon
Angela Leck
Sally Anderson

2012

Scottish (6 points)
Stephanie MacKenzie
Angela Leck
Sally Anderson

2011

Scottish (15 points)
Stephanie MacKenzie
Catherine Dunn
Tricia Sloan
Mandy Simpson

2010 Scottish (21 points)
Sally Anderson
Helen Anderson
Trisha Sloan
Robyn Stansfield
2009 Scottish (14 points)
Sally Anderson
Stephanie MacKenzie
Clare Miller
Helen Anderson
2008 Scottish (30 points)
Christine Carleton
Robyn Stansfield
Pam Graham
Beverley Hodge
2007 Scottish (49 points)
Beverley Hodge
Loretta Desourdy
Pam Graham
Anna Marshall
2006 Scottish (23 points)
Robyn Stansfield
Pam Graham
Nicky McLeod
Beverley Hodge
2005 Scottish (33 points)
Jane Baxter
Pam Graham
Beverley Hodge
Loretta Desourdy
2004 Scottish (35 points)
Robyn Stansfield
Beverley Hodge
Pam Graham
Loretta Desourdy
2003 Scottish (18 points)
Michele Allison
Robyn Stansfield
Beverley Hodge
Betty Harp
2002 Scottish (25 points)
Robyn Stansfield
Alison Draine
Beverley Hodge
Delphine Gore
2001 Scottish (20 points)
Michele Allison
Robyn Stansfield
Betty Harp
Beverley Hodge
2000 WHAC (13 points)
Carline MacDonald
Lee Berg
Vickie Humprhies
Marie Anstiss
These lists will be expanded if we can gather results for prior years.

Contact Us

 

Last Updated 15 December 2017