Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Varsity Relays

A cross country relay race organised by Victoria University Athletic Club held at Queen Elizabeth Park at Mackay's Crossing in Paekakariki.

Teams of four race around a course that goes through the bush and dunes. The course varies a little each year but follows the same basic configuration and is roughly 4km.

The race is usually held on the second Saturday in May.

The next event will be in May 2018.

Photos

Year Photos
2017 all
2016 all
2015 all
2014 all
2013 all
2012 all
2011 all
2010 all

Masters Women

Year First Second Third
2017 Olympic (1:14:06)
Michelle Van Looy
Tracey Berghan
Meredith Ogilvie
Deb Platts-Fowler
Scottish (1:16:17)
Lindsay Barwick
Jo Badham
Lyn Clark
Tricia Sloan
Hutt Valley (1:26:17)
Liz Gibson
Marian Goodwin
Alex Noohan
Trish Coley
2016 Olympic (1:12:27)
Marie Pugh
Meredith Ogilvie
Katie Jenkins
Michelle Van Looy
WHAC (1:13:27)
Vickie Humphries
Jane Leverington
Lorraine Boennic
Maree O'Regan-Smith
Scottish (1:14:03)
Lindsay Barwick
Anne Hare
Lyn Clark
Jo Badham
2015 Scottish (1:12:35)
Tricia Sloan
Rachael Cunningham
Emily Solsberg
Lindsay Barwick
Olympic (1:13:54)
Michelle Van Looy
Anne Rose
Marie Pugh
Tracey Berghan
Tri Club (1:16:48)
Viv Collier
Margo Southgate
Cathy Alderton
Leanne Andrews
2014 Olympic (1:10:08)
Michelle Van Looy
Katie Jenkins
Nicky Hankinson
Tracey Berghan
Kapiti (1:11:41)
Renae Creser
Claire Gold
Kate Jenkins
Nic Ayson
Scottish (1:12:08)
Rachael Cunningham
Lindsay Barwick
Helen Willis
Tricia Sloan
2013 Olympic (1:08:26)
Michelle Van Looy
Tineke Hooft
Marie Pugh
Katie Jenkins
Scottish (1:08:30)
Tricia Sloan
Mandy Simpson
Rebecca Speirs
Anne Hare
Kapiti (1:14:08)
Deb Finn
Kate Jenkins
Christine Heron
Nic Ayson
2012 Scottish (1:08:01)
Tricia Sloan
Jo Badham
Mandy Simpson
Stephanie MacKenzie
Olympic (1:10:27)
Renae Creser
Michelle Van Looy
Tracey Berghan
Tineke Hooft
Scottish B (1:14:39)
Marie Anstiss
Jane Heather-Sclater
Penny Angell
Lindsay Barwick
2011 Scottish (1:09:40)
Stephanie MacKenzie
Tricia Sloan
Karen Wright
Mandy Simpson
Olympic (1:14:19)
Tineke Hooft
Sharon Walker
Tracey Berghan
Michelle Van Looy
Scottish B (1:17:39)
Nadine Humphreys
Christine Jones
Michele Allison
Tricia Sloan
2010 Kapiti (1:11:29)
Suzi Richards
Kate Jenkins
Gael Andrews
Deb Finn
Olympic (1:14:28)
Cathryn Wood
Michelle Van Looy
Tineke Hooft
Sharon Walker
Hutt Valley (1:14:59)
Anna Robertson
Leanne England
Vanessa Trompetter
Brigitte Murdoch
2009 Scottish (1:12:52)
Jenny McDonald
Robyn Stansfield
Jenny Mason
Jane Heather-Sclater
Kapiti (1:14:03)
Kate Jenkins
Marcia Goode
Gael Andrews
Michelle Laurenson
Hutt Valley (1:16:10)
Vanessa Trompetter
Brig Murdoch
Julia Baron
Anna Robertson
2008 Kapiti (1:12:48)
Marcia Goode
Kate Jenkins
Evelyn Williamson
Jane Heather-Sclater
Hutt Valley (1:16:10)
Vanessa Trompetter
Julia Baron
Annette Purvis
Anna Robertson
Scottish (1:17:03)
Robyn Stansfield
Christine Jones
Nikki McLeod
Jenny Mason

Masters Men

Year First Second Third
2017

Scottish (56:29)
Andrew Wharton
Dave Parsons
Brendon Thompson
Stephen Day

WHAC A (56:48)
Dan Clendon
Dan Nixon
John Beale
Stu Milne

WHAC B (1:01:07)
Phil Starr
Francis Evett
Seth Campbell
Michael Lane

2016

Scottish (57:00)
Andrew Wharton
Paul Barwick
Stephen Day
Jim Jones

Olympic (1:00:39)
Hayden Munro
Mike Waterman
Nick Hegan
Butch Borlase

Scottish B (1:02:26)
Michael Wray
Gerard Gordon
Todd Stevens
Todd Maddock

2015

Scottish (1:00:21)
Gerard Gordon
Michael Wray
Todd Stevens
Brendon Thompson

Olympic (1:00:29)
Kevin Pugh
Richard Longman
Hayden Munro
Mike Waterman

WHAC (1:03:35)
Francis Evett
Steve Mellsop
Matt Appleby
Taro Morimoto

2014 Olympic (59:50)
Butch Borlase
Mark Anderson
Kevin Pugh
Pete Jelley
Scottish (1:10:15)
Gerard Gordon
Brendon Thompson
James Turner
Michael Wray
WHAC (1:03:42)
Terry Fraser
Steve Mellsop
Richard Gibson
Seth Campbell
2013 Scottish (55:48)
Michael Wray
Todd Stevens
Vaile Mexted
Peter Stevens
Olympic (57:48)
Mike Waterman
Tim Horne
Kevin Pugh
Butch Borlase
WHAC (59:38)
Seth Campbell
Paul Hewitson
Cameron Harland
Dave Carrigan
2012 Scottish (58:56)
Grant McLean
Warren Maguren
Nick Vaughan
Michael Wray
Olympic (59:17)
Kevin Pugh
Chris Speakman
Tim Horne
Mike Waterman
WHAC (1:02:39)
Paul Forster
Alan McCauley
Liam Healey
Paul Sharp
2011 Scottish (57:48)
Grant McLean
Michael Wray
Greg Mitchell
Todd Stevens
Olympic (1:01:38)
Mark Handley
Steve Walker
Craig Walker
Mike Waterman
Hutt Valley (1:01:50)
Kelvin Read
Vaughan New
Herve Kadio
Marcus Smith
2010 Scottish (56:45)
Grant McLean
Warren Maguren
Peter Stevens
Todd Stevens
Olympic (1:00:30)
Chris Speakman
Steve Walker
Mark Handley
Mike Waterman
WHAC (1:00:50)
Paul Sharp
Liam Healey
Paul Hewitson
Murray Peebles
2009 WHAC (58:40)
Paul Hewitson
Murray Peebles
Liam Healey
Dave Carrigan
Olympic (59:44)
Chris Speakman
Steve Tait
Andrew Kells
Mark Handley
WHAC B (1:01:23)
Alistair Kenworthy
Paul Sharp
Gordon Clarke
Len McFarlane
2008 Olympic (59:01)
Mark Anderson
Craig Walker
Steve Tait
Mark Handley
WHAC (59:11)
Dean Patten
Ian McFarlane
Paul Forster
Liam Healey
Kapiti (1:01:36)
Grand Maud
Paul Binkhorst
Garry Harris
Alan McCauley

Masters 50+ (grade added in 2014)

Year First Second Third
2017 Scottish (1:00:31)
Dave Kettles
James Turner
Michael Wray
Peter Stevens
WHAC (1:07:12)
Paul Hewitson
Dave Carrigan
Paul Sharp
Andrew Wheatley
WHAC B (1:07:17)
Ian MacFarlane
Bertram Manz
Colin Price
Ali Kenworthy
2016 Scottish (1:01:05)
Dave Kettles
James Turner
Phil Sadgrove
Peter Stevens
WHAC (1:02:16)
Andrew Wheatley
Dave Creamer
Colin Price
Paul Hewitson
WHAC B (1:07:31)
Ian MacFarlane
Bertram Manz
Liam Healey
Paul Forster
2015 Olympic (1:07:48)
Grant Carroll
Chris Speakman
Tony Simmers
Mark Handley
WHAC (1:08:10)
Paul Sharp
Peter Wood
Paul Forster
Ian MacFarlane
Hutt Valley (1:08:42)
Richard Kellett
Marcus Smith
Paul Newsom
Bill Trompetter
2014 Olympic (1:05:03)
Chris Speakman
Grant Carroll
Barry Prosser
Mark Handley
Hutt Valley (1:05:43)
Marcus Smith
Bill Trompetter
Karl Van Polane
Richard Kellett
WHAC (1:06:34)
David Creamer
Paul Forster
Alan McAuley
Paul Hewitson

Fastest Masters Men

Year Masters Men Masters 50+
2017 13:18 - Stephen Day (Scottish)
13:28 - Dan Nixon (WHAC)
13:31 - Dan Clendon (WHAC)
13:44 - Andrew Wharton (Scottish)
14:44 - Peter Stevens (Scottish)
14:56 - Michael Wray (Scottish)
14:59 - Dave Kettles (Scottish)
15:17 - Jim Jones (Scottish)
2016 13:17 - Stephen Day (Scottish)
13:54 - Andrew Wharton (Scottish)
14:30 - Paul Barwick (Scottish)
14:39 - Butch Borlase (Olympic)
14:47 - Peter Stevens (Scottish)
15:05 - Dave Kettles (Scottish)
15:06 - Andrew Wheatley (WHAC)
15:27 - Paul Hewitson (WHAC)
2015 14:22 - Mike Waterman (Olympic)
14:34 - Todd Stevens (Scottish)
14:39 - Michael Wray (Scottish)
14:57 - Kevin Pugh (Olympic)
15:23 - Paul Sharp (WHAC)
15:57 - Jonathan Hales (WHAC)
16:06 - Marcus Smith (Hutt Valley)
16:08 - Kevin Thompson (Trentham)
2014 14:30 - Butch Borlase (Olympic)
14:45 - Gerard Gordon (Scottish)
14:47 - Pete Jelley (Olympic)
14:48 - Michael Wray (Scottish)
15:16 - Paul Hewitson (WHAC)
15:48 - Mark Handley (Olympic)
15:55 - Marcus Smith (Hutt Valley)
15:59 - Chris Speakman (Olympic)
2013 13:27 - Todd Stevens (Scottish)
13:50 - Mike Waterman (Olympic)
13:55 - Vaile Mexted (Scottish)
14:11 - Francis Evett (Hutt Valley)
2012 13:21 - Grant McLean (Scottish)
14:14 - Mike Waterman (Olympic)
14:34 - Kevin Pugh (Olympic)
14:51 - Kevin Thompson (Trentham)
2011 14:06 - Grant McLean (Scottish)
14:06 - Mike Waterman (Olympic)
14:13 - Todd Stevens (Scottish)
14:27 - Greg Mitchell (Scottish)
2010 13:11 - Grant McLean (Scottish)
13:59 - Mike Waterman (Olympic)
14:01 - Todd Stevens (Scottish)
14:30 - Peter Stevens (Scottish)
2009 13:03 - Grant McLean (Scottish)
14:16 - Dave Carrigan (WHAC)
14:31 - Mark Handley (Olympic)
14:35 - Liam Healey (WHAC)
2008 14:04 - Mark Handley (Olympic)
14:05 - Paul Forster (WHAC)
14:34 - Dave Kettles (Victoria)
14:51 - Dean Patten (WHAC)

Fastest Masters Women

Year Masters Women
2017 17:08 - Lindsay Barwick (Scottish)
17:24 - Michelle Van Looy (Olympic)
18:25 - Meredith Ogilvie (Olympic)
18:36 - Tricia Sloan (Olympic)
2016 16:20 - Vickie Humphries (WHAC)
17:18 - Lindsay Barwick (Scottish)
17:35 - Maree O'Regan-Smith (WHAC)
17:38 - Katie Jenkins (Olympic)
2015 16:45 - Renae Creser (Kapiti)
17:09 - Michelle Van Looy (Olympic)
17:30 - Lindsay Barwick (Scottish)
17:41 - Tricia Sloan (Scottish)
2014 16:23 - Renae Creser (Kapiti)
16:37 - Katie Jenkins (Olympic)
16:49 - Debbie Coetzee (Trentham)
17:15 - Tricia Sloan (Scottish)
2013 16:25 - Katie Jenkins (Olympic)
16:26 - Deb Finn (Kapiti)
16:33 - Anne Hare (Scottish)
16:41 - Michelle Van Looy (Olympic)
2012 15:19 - Stephanie MacKenzie (Scottish)
16:31 - Renae Creser (Olympic)
16:44 - Tricia Sloan (Scottish)
17:37 - Penny Angell (Scottish)
2011 15:45 - Stephanie MacKenzie (Scottish)
17:01 - Tricia Sloan (Scottish)
17:21 - Deb Finn (Kapiti)
17:46 - Tineke Hooft (Olympic)
2010 16:34 - Viry Meijer-Kortekaas (Trentham)
17:01 - Suzi Richards (Kapiti)
17:09 - Deb Finn (Kapiti)
17:45 - Anna Robertson (Hutt Valley)
2009 17:10 - Jenny McDonald (Scottish)
17:37 - Anna Robertson (Hutt Valley)
17:53 - Robyn Stansfield (Scottish)
17:54 - Gael Andrews (Kapiti)
2008 16:41 - Evelyn Williamson (Kapiti)
16:48 - Anna Robertson (Hutt Valley)
17:51 - Robyn Stansfield (Scottish)
18:10 - Vanessa Trompetter (Hutt Valley)
These lists will be expanded if we can gather archive results.

Contact Us

 

Last Updated 15 December 2017