Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

South Island Cross Country Champs

The South Island Cross Country Champs are held at QE II Park, Christchurch every year and organised by Christchurch Avon Athletic Club. In 2016, they are being held on a new course at nearby Ascot Golf Course

The masters women run two and a half laps for just over 5km. The masters men younger than 65 run an additional two laps and complete 9km. From 2015, the older men had a shorter distance, with M65-79 covering 7km and M80+ running the same course as the women.

The race is usually held on the first Saturday in July or the last in June.

The next event will be held in 2018.

  M35 W35
2017 32:35 - Nathan Jones
33:34 - Danny Carmine
34:05 - David Slater
21:33 - Bex McLean
21:51 - Shannon-Leigh Litt
no third place
2016 32:04 - Nathan Jones
33:27 - Danny Carmine
34:34 - Karl Baxter
19:41 - Mel Aitken
20:27 - Johanna Buick
21:04 - Natasha Mitchell
2015 35:56 - Allan Staite
36:45 - Karl Baxter
37:33 - Kevin Willers
21:19 - Natasha Mitchell
21:38 - Ruth Love-Smith
no third place
2014 32:57 - David Fitch
35:54 - Tim McClurg
38:53 - Joel Brittenden
22:42 - Ruth Love-Smith
22:46 - Natasha Mitchell
26:00 - Philippa Smith
2013 33:17 - David Fitch
35:33 - Ian Reeves
36:44 - Mark O'Reilly
21:48 - Rachelle Connolly
22:37 - Sia Svendsen
25:48 - Zarnia Morrison
2012 31:16 - Tim Bolter
32:00 - Allan Staite
33:26 - Stefan Fairweather
21:55 - Gail Harvey-Heyward
22:25 - Sia Svendsen
23:15 - Zarnia Morrison
2011 31:11 - David Fitch
32:36 - Simon Ralph
32:45 - Allan Staite
22:05 - Katherine Fitch
22:43 - Ronalda Reid
27:32 - Roanne Kinney
2010 31:50 - David Fitch
36:13 - Julian Gudsell
no third place
21:53 - Gail Harvey-Heyward
23:23 - Ronalda Reid
23:51 - Lidia Belles-escrig
  M40 W40
2017 30:45 - Dwight Grieve
30:46 - David Fitch
33:21 - Allan Staite
33:30 - Lee Grieve
no second or third place
2016 32:15 - Allan Staite
no second or third place
23:30 - Ronalda Reid
no second or third place
2015 32:26 - Chris Mardon
33:37 - Paul Angland
35:54 - Mark O'Reilly
23:30 - Katherine Ewer
25:56 - Cathy Forrest
no third place
2014 32:28 - Chris Mardon
40:32 - Conan Young
44:19 - Peter Bayliss
23:45 - Ronalda Reid
24:10 - Lee Mcculloch
25:06 - Rachel Clark
2013 35:49 - Paul Johnston
36:43 - Julian Gudsell
41:16 - Aaron Reid
20:35 - Karen Muller
20:36 - Fiona Gilroy
23:08 - Katherine Fitch
2012 30:55 - Axel Reiser
34:13 - Andrew Abakhan
34:22 - Paul Johnston
20:36 - Fiona Gilroy
21:44 - Mary Hart
22:08 - Lee McCulloch
2011 30:18 - Martin Lukes
30:28 - Axel Reiser
30:41 - Gavin Hawke
19:48 - Fiona Gilroy
19:59 - Karen Muller
21:21 - Mary Hart
2010 28:07 - Phil Costley
30:03 - Kerry Faass
30:54 - Gavin Hawke
20:16 - Fiona Gilroy
21:04 - Ros Hadler
21:48 - Sabine Schweitzer
  M45 W45
2017 31:32 - Chris Mardon
32:33 - Jason Baillie
32:54 - Axel Reiser
21:02 - Tracy Croft
23:49 - Katherine Fitch
24:08 - Ronalda Reid
2016 30:23 - Chris Mardon
32:04 - Martin Lukes
34:29 - John Marshall
19:46 - Maggie Chorley
21:08 - Julieana Findlay
21:32 - Leesa Edge
2015 32:10 - Kerry Faass
32:55 - Jason Baillie
34:43 - Malcolm Cornelius
20:33 - Maggie Chorley
21:09 - Leonie Kaywood
22:11 - Leesa Edge
2014 32:48 - Kerry Faass
33:46 - Darren Hoolahan
34:31 - Andrew Reese-Jones
20:42 - Karen Muller
21:45 - Fiona Gilroy
22:36 - Christine Rowe
2013 32:15 - Richard Bennett
33:20 - Kerry Faass
33:40 - Andrew Reese-Jones
21:54 - Leesa Edge
22:17 - Robyn Perkins
22:51 - Christine Rowe
2012 30:34 - Richard Bennett
33:06 - Andrew Reese-Jones
33:36 - Ian Courtenay
20:20 - Leonie Kaywood
21:23 - Kath Atkin
22:15 - Tessa Holland
2011 30:27 - Roger Lamb
31:12 - Richard Seigne
33:11 - Alistair Cory-Wright
21:20 - Kath Atkin
22:08 - Robyn Daly
22:58 - Sue Haines
2010 29:37 - Richard Bennett
34:26 - Dave Collie
35:16 - Garry Jones
22:14 - Robyn Daly
22:45 - Sue Haines
23:05 - Jane Manthorpe
  M50 W50
2017 33:38 - Malcolm Cornelius
35:32 - Alistair Cory-Wright
37:25 - Phil Keelan
20:06 - Maggie Chorley
22:08 - Tessa Holland
22:17 - Robyn Perkins
2016 31:27 - Richard Bennett
34:09 - Richard Seigne
34:11 - Malcolm Cornelius
22:04 - Jane Pairman
22:41 - Robyn Perkins
23:04 - Carolyn Forsey
2015 34:54 - Richard Seigne
35:15 - Chris Rae
36:13 - Dave Collie
21:31 - Robyn Perkins
22:25 - Jane Pairman
23:51 - Carolyn Forsey
2014 36:24 - Dave Collie
36:28 - Anthony Rogal
36:54 - Tim Graham
22:37 - Robyn Perkins
23:34 - Robyn Daly
26:32 - Ann Wells
2013 33:27 - Richard Seigne
34:56 - Paul Schaapveld
35:56 - Dave Collie
22:32 - Maree Greig
23:38 - Robyn Daly
23:53 - Annette Campbell
2012 32:44 - Ricky Gutsell
34:51 - Paul Schaapveld
35:44 - Thomas Jarman
24:31 - Annette Campbell
27:59 - Dorothy McPhail
no third place
2011 32:43 - Anthony Rogal
34:11 - Thomas Jarman
35:33 - Rod Hibberd
21:31 - Meg Christie
23:02 - Annette Campbell
25:22 - Jean Cory-Wright
2010 34:02 - Anthony Rogal
34:31 - Clive Kitchingman
35:18 - Thomas Jarman
21:26 - Maree Greig
25:02 - Mary Jones
25:58 - Christine Bycroft
  M55 W55
2017 37:37 - Merrett Richard
38:39 - Clive Kitchingman
39:45 - John Gamblin
22:26 - Jane Pairman
23:04 - Carolyn Forsey
26:23 - Kerry Newton
2016 34:27 - Anthony Rogal
36:44 - Philip Chapman
36:54 - John Gamblin
23:23 - Adrienne Smith
24:29 - Dianne Davis
26:28 - Wendy Fox-Turnbull
2015 37:34 - Clive Kitchingman
39:12 - Rod Hibberd
39:29 - Jamie Hawker
23:45 - Adrienne Smith
27:47 - Wendy Fox-Turnbull
31:40 - Dorothy McPhail
2014 36:19 - David MacDonald
38:31 - Philip Chapman
39:44 - Eric Cox
22:51 - Maree Greig
24:15 - Adrienne Smith
30:29 - Wendy Fox-Turnbull
2013 39:27 - Barry Finch
39:32 - Gary Burgess
39:40 - Paul Clark
23:46 - Judith Taylor
24:53 - Louise O'Connell
no third place
2012 38:40 - Rodger Ward
39:06 - Mike Baxter
39:39 - Gary Burgess
22:46 - Judith Taylor
29:05 - Sue Johnson
no third place
2011 34:49 - Mike Summerlee
35:50 - Barry Finch
36:21 - Ron McTaggart
25:45 - Christine Bycroft
no second or third place
2010 35:53 - Denis Christmas
37:05 - Daniel Reese
39:36 - Len Millward
not contested
  M60 W60
2017 41:45 - Eric Cox
44:27 - Grant Jeffreys
44:59 - Peter Davidson
28:13 - Christine Bycroft
no second or third place
2016 38:21 - Rod Vardy
41:03 - Rodger Ward
41:18 - Grant Jeffreys
28:00 - Sue Johnson
28:30 - Christina Bycroft
no third place
2015 38:10 - Mike Summerlee
38:36 - Rod Vardy
40:52 - Rodger Ward
not contested
2014 38:29 - Ron McTaggart
39:05 - Rodger Ward
41:00 - Iain Chinnery
26:43 - Lyndsay Gough
no second or third place
2013 37:24 - Mike Summerlee
37:52 - Rod Vardy
38:35 - Rodger Ward
32:01 - Shirley Rolston
no second or third place
2012 36:29 - Mike Summerlee
40:24 - Iain Chinnery
42:43 - Laurie O'Neill
27:52 - Lyndsay Gough
31:45 - Shirley Rolston
no third place
2011 37:39 - Greg Harney
38:26 - Iain Chinnery
40:24 - John Christie
28:49 - Shirley Rolston
no second or third place
2010 32:51 - Tony McManus
38:00 - Iain Chinnery
41:10 - Laurie O'Neill
not contested
  M65 (7km from 2015) W65
2017 28:07 - Tony McManus
29:15 - Mike Summerlee
35:14 - Iain Chinnery
not contested
2016 27:27 - Tony McManus
33:05 - Graham Batchelor
36:50 - Laurie O'Neill
25:21 - Margaret Flanagan
no second or third place
2015 31:22 - Iain Chinnery
31:28 - Greg Harney
32:19 - John Sheddan
24:36 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2014 43:23 - Graham Batchelor
46:18 - Peter King
46:26 - John Shivas
not contested
2013 45:02 - Don Mitchell
46:00 - Peter Daly
52:23 - Jos Galavazi
not contested
2012 47:58 - Mervyn Burt
49:31 - Jos Galavazi
53:33 - Peter Coughlan
25:41 - Anne Kennedy
30:36 - Lindsay Evans
no third place
2011 40:00 - Michael Bond
45:15 - Jos Galavazi
46:03 - Bernie Calder
25:00 - Anne Kennedy
29:03 - Lindsay Evans
30:00 - Helen Wells
2010 40:07 - John Shivas
44:34 - John Souter
46:05 - Mervyn Burt
24:52 - Anne Kennedy
28:41 - Helen Wells
35:25 - Lindsay Evans
  M70 (7km from 2015) W70
2017 33:46 - Michael Bond
40:37 - Mervyn Burt
53:36 - Peter Coughlan
24:19 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2016 32:29 - Michael Bond
43:08 - Jos Galavazi
43:56 - Terry Warren
34:19 - Lindsay Evans
no second or third place
2015 39:19 - Mervyn Burt
40:45 - Terry Warren
44:16 - Jos Galavazi
not contested
2014 43:51 - Michael Bond
50:44 - John Gordon
52:06 - Terry Warren
27:29 - Anne Kennedy
33:52 - Lindsay Evans
no third place
2013 42:42 - Michael Bond
50:02 - Terry Warren
51:02 - Mervyn Burt
not contested
2012 51:05 - Wahren Hensley
55:29 - Bob Fyfe
no third place
31:47 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2011 46:35 - Eric Saxby
52:43 - Bruce McCallum
no third place
not contested
2010 43:46 - Walter Hume
46:31 - Eric Saxby
51:56 - John Caughley
not contested
  M75 (7km from 2015) W75
2017 39:59 - John Gordon
no second or third place
not contested
2016 45:23 - John Caughley
no second or third place
not contested
2015 42:49 - Eric Saxby
43:47 - John Eastmond
44:23 - Bob Fyfe
not contested
2014 48:24 - Walter Hume
57:12 - John Caughley
58:42 - Bob Fyfe
not contested
2013 51:17 - Eric Saxby
no second or third place
not contested
2012 48:18 - Eric Saxby
no second or third place
not contested
2011 46:42 - Mike Mee
57:39 - Brian Keown
no third place
not contested
2010 48:39 - Mike Mee
59:02 - Brian Keown
no third place
not contested
  M80 (5km from 2015) W80
2017 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 1:04:27 - Mike Mee
no second or third place
not contested
2013 1:05:36 - Brian Keown
no second or third place
not contested
2012 50:42 - Mike Mee
58:51 - Brian Keown
no third place
not contested
2011 53:46 - Stan Gawler
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
These lists will be expanded if we can gather results for prior years.

Contact Us

 

Last Updated 22 August 2017