Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

South Island Masters
Steeplechase

One of the less popular events, particularly amongst masters, the steeplechase been an Olympic event since 1896. The event distance varied from 2500m to 4000m until 1920 when it settled on 3000m for men. (Except for the 1932 Olympics when a lap scoring error meant everyone ran an extra lap for an additional 460m!).

Women contested the 3000m steeplechase from the 2008 Olympics.

In years where the Champs are held on grass tracks, more relevant to older years than now, the steeplechase may be dropped from the programme. It also appears that a non-standard SC is sometimes offered, whereby there is no water jump; such years are ineligible for records..

There are two separate steeplechase events contested by masters. Women and men aged 60 and over race 2000m over steeples that are 0.762m high. The younger men race 3000m with hurdles of 0.914m.

It was added to the event programme from 1986.

Performances by guest athletes from outside the South Island are marked [IE]. Performances in non-standard events are marked [NR] as ineligible for records.

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 6 November 2019. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018.

  M35 (3000m) W35 (2000m)
CR 12:10.07 - David O'Sullivan (2018) 7:44.2 - Claire Doris (2003)
NZ Rec 10:06.38 - Mathew Rogers (2018) 7:19.88 - S Taylor (1993)
2018 12:10.07 - David O'Sullivan
no second or third place
not contested
2017
2004
not contested not contested
2003 not contested 7:44.2 - Claire Doris
no second or third place
2002
1999
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1998
1997
not contested not contested
1996 no steeplechase no steeplechase
1995 not contested 8:34.47 - Lyn Hansen
no second or third place
1994
1990
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1989
1986
not contested not contested
  M40 (3000m) W40 (2000m)
CR no record 9:17.0 - Lynn Donaldson (1989)
NZ Rec 9:14.4 - JD Macdonald (1977) 7:37.90 - Karen Gillum-Green (2001)
2018
2003
not contested not contested
2002
1999
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1998
1997
not contested not contested
1996 no steeplechase no steeplechase
1995 not contested not contested
1994
1990
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1989 11:39.4 - R Fox
no second or third place
9:17.0 - Lynn Donaldson
9:38.1 - B Hatwell
no third place
1988
1986
not contested not contested
  M45 (3000m) W45 (2000m)
CR no record 8:25.8 - Margaret Orman (1989)
NZ Rec 9:22.3 - JD Macdonald (1980) 7:38.08 - Margaret Orman (1991)
2018
2003
not contested not contested
2002
1999
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1998 11:09.07 - Mike Morrissey
no second or third place
not contested
1997 11:32.0 - Mike Morrissey [NR]
no second or third place
not contested
1996 no steeplechase no steeplechase
1995 11:25.10 - Geoff Capon
14:13.42 - Andrew Hughes
no third place
not contested
1994
1990
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1989 12:46.6 - T Hoar
no second or third place
8:25.8 - Margaret Orman
no second or third place
1988 not contested not contested
1987 11:37.6 - H Hodgson
11:45.5 - Bob McDougal
no third place
not contested
1986 10:25.2 - Walter Hume
12:16.8 - J Carter
no third place
not contested
  M50 (3000m) W50 (2000m)
CR 11:41.23 - Mike Morrissey (2006) no record
NZ Rec 9:43.97 - Ron Robertson (1991) 7:43.99 - Margaret Orman (1993)
2018
2013
not contested not contested
2012 13:55.21 - Bruce Thomson
no second or third place
not contested
2011
2008
not contested not contested
2007 not contested 10:26.6 - Noeline Burden [NR]
no second or third place
2006 11:41.23 - Mike Morrissey
no second or third place
not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 11:25.96 - Mike Morrissey
no second or third place
not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2002
1999
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1998 11:28.50 - Geoff Capon
11:48.00 - Phil Ferris
no third place
not contested
1997 15:20.1 - David Mackle
no second or third place
not contested
1996 no steeplechase no steeplechase
1995 12:25.20 - William Wells
14:17.36 - Peter Woodham
no third place
10:57.86 - Barbara Roff
no second or third place
1994
1990
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1989 13:13.9 - R Logan
no second or third place
not contested
1988
1987
not contested not contested
1986 12:45.7 - G Moreton
no second or third place
not contested
  M55 (3000m) W55 (2000m)
CR 12:46.04 - Tim Cross (2016) 8:33.7 -  Loris Reed (2004)
NZ Rec 9:55.05 - Ron Robertson (1997) 7:58.43 - Margaret Orman (1997)
2018
2017
not contested not contested
2016 12:46.04 - Tim Cross
no second or third place
not contested
2015
2013
not contested not contested
2012 12:48.37 - Murray Hart
no second or third place
not contested
2011
2006
not contested not contested
2005 13:12.1 - Malcolm Hammond
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested 8:33.7 -  Loris Reed
no second or third place
2003 not contested not contested
2002
1999
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1998 not contested not contested
1997 14:39.5 - Peter Woodham
no second or third place
not contested
1996 no steeplechase no steeplechase
1995 13:31.43 - Eric Saxby
no second or third place
not contested
1994
1990
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1989
1988
not contested not contested
1987 13:08.6 - Jim Sprague
no second or third place
not contested
1986 13:17.2 - Jim Sprague
no second or third place
not contested
  M60 (2000m) W60 (2000m)
CR 8:37.83 - Iain Chinnery (2011) 9:15.07 -  Loris Reed (2010)
NZ Rec 6:30.21 - Ron Robertson (2001) 8:45.43 - Loris Reed (2008)
2018
2016
not contested not contested
2015 9:09.74 - Gene Sanderson
13:37.58 - Kevin Prendergast
no third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 8:49.75 - Gene Sanderson
no second or third place
13:35.99 - Shirley Rolston
no second or third place
2012 not contested not contested
2011 8:37.83 - Iain Chinnery
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested 9:15.07 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2009
2008
not contested not contested
2007 9:27.0 - Jos Galavazi
10:20.0 - Allan Gardiner
no third place
8:40.2 - Loris Reed [NR]
no second or third place
2006 10:31.20 - Allan Gardiner
no second or third place
not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 9:23.46 - Allan Gardiner
10:02.76 - William Wells
no third place
not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2002
1999
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1998 not contested 11:35.33 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1997 9:06.1 - Bill Kenny
no second or third place
not contested
1996 no steeplechase no steeplechase
1995 9:28.39 - Don Cameron
no second or third place
10:51.03 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1994
1990
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1989 8:05.8 - Pat Timings
no second or third place
not contested
1988
1986
not contested not contested
  M65 (2000m) W65 (2000m)
CR 9:02.0 - I Brownie (1995) 9:20.23 -  Loris Reed (2012)
NZ Rec 7:18.1 - Ron Robertson (2008) 9:20.23 -  Loris Reed (2012)
2018
2017
not contested not contested
2016 11:13.76 - Martin Cockrem
no second or third place
not contested
2015
2013
not contested not contested
2012 not contested 9:20.23 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2011 9:08.68 - Michael Bond
no second or third place
not contested
2010 9:54.98 - Evan MacIntosh
10:24.05 - Jos Galavazi
no third place
not contested
2009
2004
not contested not contested
2003 9:42.1 - Eric Saxby
no second or third place
not contested
2002
1999
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1998 not contested not contested
1997 9:56.7 - Ian Brownie
no second or third place
not contested
1996 no steeplechase no steeplechase
1995 9:02.51 - Ian Brownie
no second or third place
not contested
1994
1990
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1989
1986
not contested not contested
  M70 (2000m) W70 (2000m)
CR 8.56.04 - Michael Bond (2014) 9:43.19 - Loris Reed (2017)
NZ Rec 7:10.03 - Ron Robertson (2011) 9:43.19 - Loris Reed (2017)
2018 not contested not contested
2017 12.58.90 - Jos Galavazi
no second or third place
9:43.19 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2016 9:23.87 - Michael Bond
no second or third place
not contested
2015 9:15.11 - Michael Bond
11:58.51 - Jos Galavazi
no third place
not contested
2014 8.56.04 - Michael Bond
no second or third place
not contested
2013 9:18.05 - Michael Bond
no second or third place
not contested
2012
2008
not contested not contested
2007 10.48.2 - Ray Waters
no second or third place
not contested
2006 9.40.37 - Bill Kenny
no second or third place
not contested
2005
2003
not contested not contested
2002
1999
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1998
1995
not contested not contested
1994
1990
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1989
1986
not contested not contested
  M75 (2000m) W75 (2000m)
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 9:40.42 - Dave Eastmond (2015) 12:03.84 - Dawn Cumming (2009)
2018
2012
not contested not contested
2011 10:57.47 - Bill Kenny
no second or third place
not contested
2010
2004
not contested not contested
2003 10:43.7 - Peter Davis [NR]
no second or third place
not contested
2002
1999
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1998
1997
not contested not contested
1996 no steeplechase no steeplechase
1995 not contested not contested
1994
1990
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1989
1986
not contested not contested
  M80 (2000m) W80 (2000m)
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 11:48.22 - Jim Jamieson (1989) 14:47.28  - Clasina Van Der Veeken (2012)
2018
2003
not contested not contested
2002
1999
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1998
1997
not contested not contested
1996 no steeplechase no steeplechase
1995 not contested not contested
1994
1990
no steeplechase no steeplechase
1989
1986
not contested not contested

Contact Us

Last Updated 9 November 2019