Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

South Island Masters
3000m

The 3000m is an unusual event as it has not been included as part of the National Championship from 1981 to 2016. Athletics NZ have recently reinstated it as a separate event. It has not been contested at the Olympics since 1924 for men. It was an Olympic distance for women from 1984 to 1992 and was dropped when women's distances were standardised to be the same as for men.

In the South Island Masters Champs, the 3000m was added in 1984 and was for many years not offered to men, being considered an event for the women only. Since 2008, the event has been available to both genders.

Performances by guest athletes from outside the South Island are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 6 November 2019. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018.

  M35 W35
CR 10:01.25 - Dwight Grieve (2015) 10:48.5 - G Talbot (1987)
NZ Rec 8:34.20 - Rowan Hooper (2017) 9:22.09 - Mary O'Connor (1993)
2018 10:45.93 - David O'Sullivan
no second or third place
10:58.88 - Claire Nichols
no second or third place
2017
2016
not contested not contested
2015 10:01.25 - Dwight Grieve
no second or third place
not contested
2014 10.10.29 - Corey Mennell
no second or third place
not contested
2013
2012
not contested not contested
2011 10:29.84 - Chris Gould
no second or third place
not contested
2010 10:15.35 - Glenn MacIntosh
no second or third place
not contested
2009 11:19.0 - David Holloway
no second or third place
not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 3000m for women only not contested
2006 3000m for women only 15:30.77 - Diane Pittwood-Adams
no second or third place
2005 3000m for women only not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2003 3000m for women only 12:43.0 - Dawn Pascoe
no second or third place
2002 3000m for women only 12:43.3 - Christine Montgomery
no second or third place
2001
2000
3000m for women only not contested
1999 3000m for women only 12:33.3 - Dianne Davis
no second or third place
1998 3000m for women only 12:42.68 - Stephenie Templer
14:09.28 - Sandra Clephane
no third place
1997 3000m for women only 10:52.2 - Wynnie Wu Cosgrove
14:31.6 - Gillian McDougall
no third place
1996 3000m for women only not contested
1995 3000m for women only 11:37.34 - Lyn Moore
12:19.35 - Debbie Davies
no third place
1994 3000m for women only 11:44.0 - J Fraser
11:49.0 - Trish Riddell
no third place
1993 3000m for women only 11:04.9 - B Daly
11:06.9 - Lyn Moore
no third place
1992 3000m for women only not contested
1991 3000m for women only 13:33.4 - C Weatherston
no second or third place
1990 3000m for women only not contested
1989 3000m for women only 13:32.4 - A Brook
no second or third place
1988 3000m for women only not contested
1987 3000m for women only 10:48.5 - Gina Talbot
13:05 - B Dew
no third place
1986 3000m for women only 11:07.3 - M Pryde
no second or third place
1985 3000m for women only 10:57.1 - J Stewart
11:00.1 - Gina Talbot
12:02.3 - H Byrne
1984 3000m for women only 11:28.3 - J Stewart
11:46.1 - J Saunders
12:28.8 - B Hatwell
  M40 W40
CR 9:29.96 - Dwight Grieve (2017) 10:24.9 - P Taylor (1987)
NZ Rec 8:28.09 - Richard Bennett (2007) 9:42.45 - Mary O'Connor (1996)
2018 10:12.22 - Craig Iversen
11:34.86 - Jason Russell
12:14.20 - Andrew Horton
not contested
2017 9:29.96 - Dwight Grieve
no second or third place
not contested
2016 11:18.89 - Clayton Murray
no second or third place
not contested
2015
2014
not contested not contested
2013 12:37.84 - Clayton Murray
no second or third place
not contested
2012
2009
not contested not contested
2008 9:32.7 - Glen Ferguson
no second or third place
not contested
2007 3000m for women only 12:39.5 - Carol Chettleburgh
no second or third place
2006 3000m for women only 11:55.84 - Carol Chettleburgh
no second or third place
2005 3000m for women only 12:23.00 - Carol Chettleburgh
no second or third place
2004 not contested 12:28.10 - Helen Mills
no second or third place
2003 3000m for women only not contested
2002 3000m for women only 11:42.3 - Maria Sleeman
11:45.7 - Jan Craig
11:50.6 - Debbie Telfer
2001 3000m for women only not contested
2000 3000m for women only 11:14.62 - Lyn Moore
no second or third place
1999 3000m for women only 11:22.2 - Lyn Moore
no second or third place
1998
1996
3000m for women only not contested
1995 3000m for women only 10:28.34 - Mary O'Connor
11:39.34 - Trish Riddell
no third place
1994 3000m for women only 11:56.3 - Val Muskett
no second or third place
1993 3000m for women only 11:51.8 - E Eskrick
15:26.3 - Diane Sommerville
no third place
1992 3000m for women only not contested
1991 3000m for women only 13:20.3 - Peggy Calder
no second or third place
1990 3000m for women only 12:42.0 - Lyn Maule
13:15.0 - Peggy Calder
no third place
1989 3000m for women only 11:21.4 - M Werner
12:24.1 - R Marshall
12:42.6 - L Le Sueur
1988 3000m for women only not contested
1987 3000m for women only 10:24.9 - P Taylor
12:40 - B Hatwell
12:44.4 - C Austin
1986 3000m for women only 11:30.2 - Theresa Woodham
12:49.3 - H Renfree
13:42.3 - A MacLennan
1985 3000m for women only 11:29.6 - Maureen Orr
11:47.0 - Theresa Woodham
no third place
1984 3000m for women only 11:57.8 - Margaret Orman
no second or third place
  M45 W45
CR 10.07.75 - Malcolm Cornelius (2014) 11:23.1 - Margaret Orman (1990)
NZ Rec 8:40.48 - Richard Bennett (2010) 9:47.47 - H Mathews (1992)
2018
2016
not contested not contested
2015 10:12.16 - Malcolm Cornelius
no second or third place
not contested
2014 10.07.75 - Malcolm Cornelius
10.09.22 -Ian Purvis
10.17.44 - David Rush
not contested
2013 10:49.22 - David Rush
no second or third place
not contested
2012 10:27.87 - Malcolm Cornelius
no second or third place
not contested
2011 10:09.66 - David Rush
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested 12:46.88 - Carol Chettleburgh
no second or third place
2009 10:48.5 - Kevin Duggan
no second or third place
12:09.9 - Maria Sleeman
13:04.5 - Carol Chettleburgh
no second or third place
2008 not contested 12:23.9 - Maria Sleeman
12:38.6 - Carol Chettleburgh
no  third place
2007
2006
3000m for women only not contested
2005 3000m for women only 11:40.02 - Debbie Telfer
no second or third place
2004 not contested not contested
2003 3000m for women only 11:27.0 - Lyn Moore
11:29.0 - Dalise Sanderson
no  third place
2002 3000m for women only 12:12.7 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2001 3000m for women only 11:39.19 - Dalise Sanderson
11:56.39 - Bernadette Jago
no third place
2000
1999
3000m for women only not contested
1998 3000m for women only 14:44.53 - Christine McEwan
no second or third place
1997 3000m for women only 13:05.2 - Margaret Hazelwood
15:31.6 - Marion McIntosh
no  third place
1996 3000m for women only 15:54.4 - Roseanne Wolfe
18:10.4 - Diane Sommerville
no  third place
1995 3000m for women only 12:47.44 - Diana Illston
13:50.93 - Lynette Maule
14:42.16 - Diane Sommerville
1994 3000m for women only 12:45.7 - Diana Illston
13:58.9 - Lynette Maule
no  third place
1993 3000m for women only 11:30.3 - Loris Reed
13:28.6 - R Wolfe
15:23.4 - M McIntosh
1992 3000m for women only 12:00.1 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
1991 3000m for women only 12:14.5 - Theresa Woodham
no second or third place
1990 3000m for women only 11:23.1 - Margaret Orman
no second or third place
1989 3000m for women only not contested
1988 3000m for women only 12:14.4 - Theresa Woodham
no second or third place
1987 3000m for women only 11:27.6 - Maureen Orr
11:32.5 - C Thompson
11:34.2 - Margaret Orman
1986 3000m for women only 11:28.3 - Maureen Orr
12:22.6 - C Thompson
13:47.9 - J Wetti
1985 3000m for women only 13:38.4 - L Richmond
14:33.0 - Anne McDonald
no  third place
1984 3000m for women only 13:27.5 - L Richmond
14:51.1 - Shirley Cooper
no  third place
  M50 W50
CR 9:57.96 - Joe Ford (2011) 11:23.0 - Maria Hillier (2003)
NZ Rec 9:07.40 - Tony McManus (2002) 9:54.83 - Sally Gibbs (2015)
2018 not contested not contested
2017 10:25.08 - Malcolm Cornelius
no second or third place
not contested
2016 10:07.19 - Darre Hoolahan
10:10.23 - Malcolm Cornelius
no third place
12:56.14 - Robyn Perkins
no second or third place
2015
2014
not contested not contested
2013 not contested 14:02.35 - Carol Chettleburgh
15:05.95 - Helen Chignell
no third place
2012 not contested not contested
2011 9:57.96 - Joe Ford
11:01.70 - Clive Kitchingman
no third place
11:44.02 - Julie Wilson
no second or third place
2010 11:03.30 - Michael Wilson
11:19.73 - Tim Cross
13:52.91 - Tom Reihana
12:06.91 - Debbie Telfer
12:35.85 - Bernadette Jago
no third place
2009 13:46.7 - Tom Reihana
no second or third place
11:58.2 - Jan Craig
12:06.9 - Debbie Telfer
12:27.2 - Bernadette Jago
2008 not contested 12:03.2 - Bernadette Jago
12:07.5 - Debbie Telfer
no third place
2007 3000m for women only 12:48.4 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2006 3000m for women only 11:39.60 - Bernadette Jago
12:07.97 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2005 3000m for women only 11:47.57 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2004 not contested not contested
2003 3000m for women only 11:23.0 - Maria Hillier
14:25.0 - Shona Kelly
no third place
2002 3000m for women only 15:35.0 - Diane Sommerville
no second or third place
2001 3000m for women only not contested
2000 3000m for women only 11:24.60 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
1999 3000m for women only 11:25.4 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
1998
1997
3000m for women only not contested
1996 3000m for women only 15:38.2 - Judith Cockburn
no second or third place
1995 3000m for women only 13:26.82 - Judith Cockburn
no second or third place
1994 3000m for women only 12:11.0 - Heather Skerrett
13:06.6 - Theresa Woodham
13:49.9 - Judith Cockburn
1993 3000m for women only 12:27.8 - Theresa Woodham
13:22.4 - Carol Thompson
13:36.1 - M Lenting
1992 3000m for women only 12:44.8 - Theresa Woodham
14:27.5 - L Richmond
no third place
1991 3000m for women only 12:09.4 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
1990 3000m for women only 12:42.3 - Carol Thompson
18:22.3 - Anne McDonald
no third place
1989 3000m for women only 14:00.1 - L Richmond
14:29.2 - Judith Cornish [IE]
15:01.2 - Anne McDonald
no third place
1988 3000m for women only 15:29.4 - Shirley Cooper
no second or third place
1987 3000m for women only 13:11.5 - S Richardson
14:00.7 - G Barnett
15:11.7 - Anne McDonald
1986 3000m for women only 14:56.2 - Anne McDonald
no second or third place
1985 3000m for women only 13:03.5 - J Tyler
no second or third place
1984 3000m for women only 13:44.6 - S Richardson
no second or third place
  M55 W55
CR 9:47.39 - Greg Lautenslager (2012) 11:22.4 - Loris Reed (2004)
NZ Rec 8:57.28 - Ron Robertson (1997) 10:28.55 - Sally Gibbs (2018)
2018 not contested not contested
2017 11:39.00 - Clive Kitchingman
no second or third place
not contested
2016 11:36.90 - Clive Kitchingman
no second or third place
not contested
2015 11:35.07 - Clive Kitchingman
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested 12.04.39 - Julie Wilson
12.32.96 - Debbie Telfer
no third place
2013 11:41.13 - Clive Kitchingman
no second or third place
12:17.63 - Julie Wilson
13:46.79 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2012 9:47.39 - Greg Lautenslager
10:55.93 - Murray Hart
11:12.58 - Bill Revell
12:34.70 - Bernadete Jago
12:55.71 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2011 11:27.63 - Gene Sanderson
no second or third place
13:31.77 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2010 11:00.77 - Michael Morrissey
11:03.87 - Phil Napper
11:20.10 - Gene Sanderson
12:34.08 - Dalise Sanderson
15:20.98 - Linda Te Au
15:52.73 - Mary Marshal
2009 10:52.3 - Phil Napper
10:57.5 - Gene Sanderson
12:02.5 - Peter Tutty
not contested
2008 10:48.3 - Phil Napper
10:53.3 - Gene Sanderson
11:43.6 - Peter Tutty
16:02.0 - Diane Sommerville
16:15.4 - Shirley Rolston
no third place
2007 3000m for women only 18:03.2 - Shirley Rolston
no second or third place
2006 3000m for women only 12:39.93 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2005 3000m for women only not contested
2004 11:08.42 - John Shivas
12:21.48 - John Mulvaney
no third place
11:22.4 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2003 3000m for women only 11:28.0 - Loris Reed
12:39.0 - Barbara Patrick
15:53.0 - Claire Matoe
2002
2000
3000m for women only not contested
1999 3000m for women only 14:34.3 - Judith Cockburn
no second or third place
1998 3000m for women only 14:55.41 - Judith Cockburn
15:12.53 - Carol Thompson
no third place
1997 3000m for women only not contested
1996 3000m for women only 15:31.4 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
1995 3000m for women only 15:57.91 - Ellen Hight
no second or third place
1994 3000m for women only 13:45.1 - Carol Thompson
16:28.3 - Anne McDonald
18:31.8 - Ellen Hight
1993 3000m for women only 16:00.5 - Ellen Hight
16:09.7 - P Taylor
no third place
1992 3000m for women only 16:01.1 - Anne McDonald
no second or third place
1991 3000m for women only 13:18.9 - Margarette Sutton
17:16.2 - Anne McDonald
no third place
1990 3000m for women only 12:32.0 - June Miles
14:01.9 - Margarette Sutton
no third place
1989
1988
3000m for women only not contested
1987 3000m for women only 12:50 - Mary Hawkins
no second or third place
1986 3000m for women only 12:56.4 - M Hawkins
no second or third place
1985
1984
3000m for women only not contested
  M60 W60
CR 11.26.56 - Phil Napper (2014) 12:22.7 - Loris Reed (2007)
NZ Rec 9:42.97 - Tony McManus (2012) 11:13.64 - Bernie Portenski (2010)
2018 not contested 12:58.45 - Deborah Telfer
14:47.63 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2017 17:24.77 - Thomas Reihana
no second or third place
12:42.37 - Bernadette Jago
no second or third place
2016 11:57.31 - Derek Shaw
no second or third place
not contested
2015 12:24.86 - Gene Sanderson
no second or third place
13:56.80 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2014 11.26.56 - Phil Napper
no second or third place
not contested
2013 12:04.24 - Gene Sanderson
no second or third place
18:12.72 - Shirley Rolston
no second or third place
2012 not contested not contested
2011 11:29.59 - Malcolm Hammond
11:32.15 - Ken Fahey
11:43.84 - Peter Tutty
13:38.58 - Barbara Patrick
15:26.01 - Shirley Rolston
no third place
2010 not contested 12:30.75 - Loris Reed
13:00.05 - Barbara Patrick
no third place
2009 11:40.3 - Malcolm Hammond
13:35.6 - Evan MacIntosh
no third place
12:53.3 - Loris Reed
14:49.8 - Barbara Patrick
16:54.5 - Diane Sommerville
2008 14:04.4 - Allan Gardiner
no second or third place
not contested
2007 3000m for women only 12:22.7 - Loris Reed
13:08.8 - Barbara Patrick
no third place
2006 3000m for women only 19:15.12 - Kay Gardiner
no second or third place
2005 3000m for women only not contested
2004 11:34.94 - David Rowell
12:35.47 - Allan Gardiner
14:16.44 - William Wells
not contested
2003 3000m for women only 15:19.0 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2002 3000m for women only 14:33.7 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2001 3000m for women only 13:46.04 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2000 3000m for women only 13:13.95 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
1999 3000m for women only 15:07.9 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
1998 3000m for women only 17:14.51 - Ellen Hight
no second or third place
1997 3000m for women only 14:08.9 - June Miles
no second or third place
1996 3000m for women only 16:14.7 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1995 3000m for women only 14:01.91 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1994 3000m for women only 14:23.0 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1993 3000m for women only 13:48.3 - Margarette Sutton
17:09.4 - Mary Hawkins
no third place
1992 3000m for women only not contested
1991 3000m for women only 14:42.9 - Mary Hawkins
no second or third place
1990 3000m for women only 14:17.3 - Mary Hawkins
no second or third place
1989
1987
3000m for women only not contested
1986 3000m for women only 15:54.4 - A Olsen
no second or third place
1985
1984
3000m for women only not contested
  M65 W65
CR 11:59.9 - Walter Hume (2004) 13:29.37 - Barbara Patrick (2012)
NZ Rec 9:47.30 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 13:29.37 - Barbara Patrick (2012)
2018 13:14.64 - Derek Shaw
no second or third place
17:11.00 - Mary Marshall
19:11.47 - Shirley Rolston
no third place
2017 12:01.75 - Derek Shaw
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested 14:55.86 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2015 not contested 14:31.24 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2014 not contested 18.20.58 - Diane Sommerville
no second or third place
2013 14:33.36 - Peter King
15:21.17 - John Mulvaney
no third place
14:03.76 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2012 not contested 13:29.37 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2011 14:28.47 - John Souter
no second or third place
not contested
2010 13:31.06 - Evan MacIntosh
14:07.99 - Jos Galavazi
no third place
not contested
2009 16:52.3 - John Waite
no second or third place
not contested
2008 13:48.7 - Colin Dick
16:37.6 - Peter Watts
16:42.5 - John Waite
16:25.9 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2007 3000m for women only 16:51.5 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2006 3000m for women only not contested
2005 3000m for women only 15:31.00 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2004 11:59.9 - Walter Hume
13:03.42 - Vic Sykes
13:57.46 - Peter Watts
14:38.09 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2003
2001
3000m for women only not contested
2000 3000m for women only 16:51.69 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1999 3000m for women only not contested
1998 3000m for women only 15:06.99 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1997
1993
3000m for women only not contested
1992 3000m for women only 14:54.1 - Edith Mercier
no second or third place
1991
1984
3000m for women only not contested
  M70 W70
CR 12.25.26 - Michael Bond (2014) 13:41.60 - Loris Reed (2017)
NZ Rec 11:39.19 - L Wigham (2002) 13:41.60 - Loris Reed (2017)
2018 16:02.92 - Evan MacIntosh
no second or third place
15:13.57 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2017 17:25.41 - Jos Galavazi
no second or third place
13:41.60 - Loris Reed
15:14.78 - Barbara Patrick
no third place
2016 not contested not contested
2015 12:43.45 - Michael Bond
no second or third place
not contested
2014 12.25.26 - Michael Bond
no second or third place
not contested
2013 14:18.50 - Walter Hume
no second or third place
19:58.33 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2012 21:12.82 - Pete Wats
22:53.18 - John Waite
no third place
17:10.03 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2011 13:37.28 - Walter Hume
18:44.60 - John Waite
no third place
16:27.42 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2010 14:04.37 - Bill Kenny
no second or third place
17:24.67 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2009 14:30.7 - Bill Kenny
18:28.4 - Peter Watts
no third place
17:44.6 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2008 14:41.0 - Bill Kenny
17:32.5 - Ray Bennett
17:50.7 - Keith Wills
not contested
2007
2005
3000m for women only not contested
2005 3000m for women only not contested
2004 14:28.67 - Brian Keown
16:14.04 - Keith Wills
no third place
not contested
2003
1995
3000m for women only not contested
1994 3000m for women only 15:58.8 - Edith Mercier
no second or third place
1993
1984
3000m for women only not contested
  M75 W75
CR 12:41.4 - Ron Stevens (2009) 20:16.57 - Julie Roots (2018)
NZ Rec 12:19.68 - Ron Stevens (2010) 14.47.97 - Myrtle Rough (2015)
2018 not contested 20:16.57 - Julie Roots
no second or third place
2017
2016
not contested not contested
2015 15:35.33 - Walter Hume
no second or third place
not contested
2014
2013
not contested not contested
2012 18:31.52 - Keith Wills
no second or third place
not contested
2011 15:23.28 - Bill Kenny
19:08.09 - Keith Wills
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 12:41.4 - Ron Stevens
16:43.0 - Jim Flynn
18:30.6 - Keith Wills
not contested
2008 13:00.5 - Ron Stevens
no second or third place
not contested
2007
1984
3000m for women only not contested
  M80 W80
CR 16:32.0 - Stan Gawler (2009) no record
NZ Rec 15:54.96 - Stan Gawler (2011) no record
2018
2014
not contested not contested
2013 19:15.32 - Stan Gawler
no second or third place
not contested
2012 18:15.57 - Stan Gawler
no second or third place
not contested
2011 17:21.98 - Stan Gawler
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 16:32.0 - Stan Gawler
no second or third place
not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007
1984
3000m for women only not contested
  M85 W85
CR no record 24:19.9 - Edith Mercier (2008)
NZ Rec 17:17.58 - Eric de Lautour (2007) 24:19.9 - Edith Mercier (2008)
2018
2009
not contested not contested
2008 not contested 24:19.9 - Edith Mercier
no second or third place
2007
2005
3000m for women only not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2003
1984
3000m for women only not contested

Contact Us

Last Updated 9 November 2019