Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

South Island Masters
1500m

The 1500m is the glamour event in middle distance racing. It has been contested at the Olympics since 1896 for men and 1978 for women.

Performances by guest athletes from outside the South Island are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 24 March 2021. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 4 May 2022. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at February 2022. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at December 2019.

  M35 W35
CR 4:10.2 - B Uden (1995) 5:00.4 - A Joyce (1981)
NZ Rec 3:35.25 - Nicholas Willis (2018) 4:26.93 - Tina Faulkner (2017)
2021 4:47.42 - Glen Chisholm
no second or third place
6:21.08 - Michelle Watt
no second or third place
2020
2019
not contested not contested
2018 5:21.04 - David O'Sullivan
no second or third place
5:26.48 - Kylie Davidson
no second or third place
2017
2016
not contested not contested
2015 4:37.94 - Nige Burgess
4:39.60 - Dwight Grieve
no third place
not contested
2014 4.48.57 - Corey Mennell
no second or third place
not contested
2013
2012
not contested not contested
2011 4:48.41 - Chris Gould
no second or third place
not contested
2010
2009
not contested not contested
2008 4:40.8 - Alex McEwan
5:34.4 - David Holloway
no third place
5:34.5 - Heather North
no second or third place
2007 not contested not contested
2006 4:48.96 - Roger Tackney
no second or third place
5:51.82 - Heather North
7:19.83 - Diane Pittwood-Adams
no third place
2005 5:26.52 - Alastair Hatton
no second or third place
not contested
2004 4:46.08 - Craig Wyllie
no second or third place
not contested
2003 not contested 5:59.7 - Dawn Pascoe
no second or third place
2002 not contested 5:58.2 - Christine Montgomery
6:07.8 - Carol Chettleburgh
no third place
2001 4:38.89 - Joe Ford
no second or third place
not contested
2000 5:07.67 - Darryl Borman
no second or third place
not contested
1999
1997
not contested not contested
1996 6:28.8 - Jimmy Stewart
no second or third place
7:23.0 - Betty Costello
no second or third place
1995 4:10.29 - Brian Uden
no second or third place
5:12.31 - Lyn Moore
5:12.55 - Lyn Hansen
5:41.81 - Sue Tucker
1994 not contested 5:25.8 - C Moffatt
5:26.3 - Trish Riddell
5:43.2 - A Kean
1993 not contested 5:18.8 - B Daly
no second or third place
1992 not contested 6:38.4 - Teresa Moar
no second or third place
1991 4:35.4 - M Denton
no second or third place
6:36.2 - C Weatherston
no second or third place
1990 4:27.5 - David Askin
no second or third place
6:41.1 - Brenda Dew
no second or third place
1989 not contested 6:12.8 - A Brook
no second or third place
1988 not contested not contested
1987 not contested 5:06.4 - A Joyce
5:43.9 - L Carlyle
no third place
1986 4:35.9 - M Lumsden
o second or third place
5:00.4 - A Joyce
5:02.6 - M Pryde
5:46.0 - P Calder
1985 not contested 5:04.9 - A Joyce
5:05.9 - M Walker
5:08.0 - J Stewart
1984 not contested 5:31.7 - J Stewart
5:53.6 - B Hatwell
5:58.2 - N Butland
1983 not contested 5:31.9 - R Campbell
5:44.5 - A Jones
no third place
1982 not contested 5:41.5 - H Byrne
5:50.2 - M Fraser
5:51.1 - B Hatwell
1981 not contested 6:06.2 - M Fraser
no second or third place
  M40 W40
CR 4:03.7 - J Dixon (1987) 4:55.3 - P Taylor  (1987)
NZ Rec 3:55.08 - Richard Bennett (2007) 4:35.74 - Anne Hare (2006)
2021
2020
not contested not contested
2019 4:48.16 - Allan Staite
5:53.08 - David O'Sullivan
no third place
not contested
2018 4:42.11 - Craig Iversen
5:37.67 - Andrew Horton
no third place
5:25.42 - Julie Edmunds
no second or third place
2017 not contested not contested
2016 4:40.72 - Allan Staite
4:56.60 - Michael Wrigley
no third place
not contested
2015 not contested 5:52.53 - Julie Edmunds
no second or third place
2014 4.40.84 - Michael Tannock
no second or third place
not contested
2013 not contested 7:26.62 - Polly Grainger
no second or third place
2012
2011
not contested not contested
2010 4:41.95 - Malcolm Cornelius
no second or third place
not contested
2009 4:36.4 - David Rush
4:39.2 - Alex McEwan
no third place
5:36.2 - Christine Montgomery
no second or third place
2008 4:36.7 - David Rush
4:45.6 - Brent Halley
no third place
5:38.6 - Christine Montgomery
no second or third place
2007 4:40.0 - David Rush
no second or third place
5:47.9 - Carol Chettleburgh
no second or third place
2006 not contested 5:28.38 - Carol Chettleburgh
no second or third place
2005 4:39.82 - Ricky Gutsell
no second or third place
5:29.12 - Carol Chettleburgh
no second or third place
2004 4:24.05 - Joe Ford
no second or third place
5:55.08 - Helen Mills
no second or third place
2003 not contested not contested
2002 5:08.7 - Richard Trainor
no second or third place
5:36.4 - Maria Sleeman
5:37.6 - Jan Craig
5:48.4 - Debbie Telfer
2001 not contested not contested
2000 4:31.54 - Eoin Smith
no second or third place
5:22.88 - Lyn Moore
no second or third place
1999 4:54.5 - Michael Kelly
no second or third place
5:25.2 - Lyn Moore
5:27.1 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
1998 4:44.78 - Stephen Crowther
no second or third place
time not known - Dalise Sanderson
5:50.43 - Stephenie Templer
6:40.91 - Sandra Clephane
1997 not contested 5:18.2 - Maria Hillier
no second or third place
1996 not contested 5:56.5 - Bernadette Daly
no second or third place
1995 4:27.28 - Mike Riley
4:30.80 - Mel Radcliffe
no third place
5:27.20 - Trish Riddell
no second or third place
1994 4:27.2 - Denis Christmas
4:29.1 - N Hickey
4:54.2 - K Brook
5:31.9 - Val Muskett
5:56.7 - N Tong
no third place
1993 4:33.8 - Derek Shaw
4:50.4 - K Hillier
no third place
5:52.2 - H Roebuck [IE]
not contested
1992 4:44.4 - J Pointer
4:45.6 - Geoff Lienert
3rd - L Rewcastle
not contested
1991 4:34.0 - N Hickey
4:38.2 - Evan Parker
4:43.9 - M Hammond
6:10.7 - Peggy Calder
no second or third place
1990 4:18.7 - Roger Chapman
4:20.5 - Geoff Lienert
4:22.8 - Evan Parker
5:44.6 - Lyn Maule
6:04.4 - Peggy Calder
no third place
1989 4:27.0 - G Shears
4:32.0 - C Linton
4:41.0 - M Haycock
5:36.0 - L Le Sueur
5:39.8 - Lynn Donaldson
5:41.8 - R Marshall
1988 4:49.8 - B Clausen
4:54.6 - D Shurrock
5:$6.1 - R Mather
not contested
1987 4:03.0 - John Dixon
4:16.6 - David Rowell
4:17.8 - E Parker
4:55.3 - P Taylor
5:41.2 - Maureen Puckett
5:47.2 - Colleen Austin
1986 4:30.3 - G O'Brien
4:44.5 - John Dumergue
5:11.5 - E Jones
5:25.1 - Theresa Woodham
5:28.2 - H McDowell
5:48.3 - H Renfree
1985 4:33.0 - David Rowell
4:46.0 - M Ryan
4:51.0 - G Byrne
5:24.9 - Maureen Orr
5:33.2 - Theresa Woodham
5:42.0 - H McDowell
1984 5:21.5 - W Wells
5:25.8 - B Hood
no third place
5:40.3 - Margaret Orman
6:07.4 - Glen Watts
no third place
1983 4:31.2 - J Law
4:38.6 - Malcolm Fraser
4:47.1 - S Inglis
5:29.2 - H McDowell
5:37.4 - G Jones
no third place
1982 4:45.1 - Peter Watts
4:52.3 - D Tanner
4:55.3 - R Callander
not contested
1981 4:23.0 - J Law
4:29.5 - Malcolm Fraser
4:49.5 - J Gordon
not contested
  M45 W45
CR 4:22.1 - Jim MacDonald (1983) 5:20.2 - Julie Wilson (2007)
NZ Rec 3:59.95 - Tony McManus (1995) 4:36.58 - Heather Matthews (1992)
2021 not contested not contested
2020 4:58.87 - Tim Bolter
no second or third place
5:22.74 - Julie Edmunds
no second or third place
2019
2016
not contested not contested
2015 4:40.97 - Malcolm Cornelius
no second or third place
not contested
2014 4.42.72 - Ian Purvis
4.43.21 - Malcolm Cornelius
no third place
not contested
2013 4:51.7 - Malcolm Cornelius
4:52.6 - Ian Purvis
no third place
not contested
2012 4:36.99 - Malcolm Cornelius
no second or third place
not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 4:39.41 - David Rush
no second or third place
5:47.43 - Carol Chettleburgh
7:26.13 - Philippa Main
no third place
2009 4:43.2 - Kevin Duggan
no second or third place
5:34.1 - Maria Sleeman
5:47.6 - Carol Chettleburgh
no third place
2008 not contested 5:35.7 - Carol Chettleburgh
5:51.1 - Maria Sleeman
no third place
2007 not contested 5:20.2 - Julie Wilson
no second or third place
2006 not contested not contested
2005 not contested 5:33.94 - Debbie Telfer
no second or third place
2004 4:32.21 - Michael Wilson
4:59.18 - Barry Finch
no third place
not contested
2003 4:43.5 - Murray Hart
5:22.2 - Paul Meeson
5:22.7 - Ian McNabb
5:26.7 - Lyn Moore
5:26.8 - Dalise Sanderson
5:52.8 - Neroli Aymes
2002 4:36.5 - Geoff Anderson
4:46.1 - Marc Boulle
5:18.6 - Gene Sanderson
5:44.9 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2001 5:10.01 - Gene Sanderson
no second or third place
5:32.35 - Dalise Sanderson
5:46.67 - Bernadette Jago
no second or third place
2000 4:22.18 - Michael Morrissey
4:56.23 - Gene Sanderson
no third place
5:22.88 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
1999 5:02.2 - Gene Sanderson
5:33.4 - Andrew Hughes
no third place
not contested
1998 4:41.33 - Michael Morrissey
4:56.70 - Gene Sanderson
5:00.96 - Jerry Hoffman
not contested
1997 4:57.8 - Jack Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
1996 5:03.3 - Peter Tutty
5:20.5 - Peter Daly
6:17.5 - Andrew Hughes
5:51.0 - Loris Reed
time unknown - Roseanne Wolfe
no second or third place
1995 4:25.95 - Jim Painter
4:25.10 - Dave Humphreys
5:07.75 - Peter Daly
5:18.09 - Loris Reed
6:02.38 - Diana Illston
6:27.62 - Lynette Maule
1994 4:41.7 - P Ferris
4:50.8 - M Piper
7:10.5 - Laurie Rewcastle
5:24.1 - Loris Reed
5:40.0 - Lynn Donaldson
5:54.7 - Diana Illston
1993 4:32.7 - Andy Dennis
4:38.1 - N Froude
4:47.9 - B Carter [IE]
4:59.6 - A Eskrick
5:33.4 - Loris Reed
5:55.0 - Lynn Donaldson
6:16.1 - R Wolfe
1992 4:44.2 - David Rowell
2nd - G O'Brien
3rd - R Mather
4:41.4 - Loris Reed
5:58.6 - Lynn Donaldson
no third place
1991 4:42.1 - David Rowell
4:46.7 - G Anderson
4:53.3 - T O'Donnell
5:46.1 - Theresa Woodham
5:52.1 - Lynn Donaldson
6:24.8 - A Smith
1990 4:23.8 - David Rowell
4:34.1 - John Shivas
4:48.0 - Bob McDougall
5:29.4 - Margaret Orman
5:36.0 - Lynn Donaldson
5:50.6 - Colleen Austin
1989 4:22.5 - Dave Rowell
5:00.0 - H Hodgson
5:10.0 - R Mather
5:21.4 - Margaret Orman
no second or third place
1988 4:34.2 - Allan Davis
4:45.0 - M Riley
4:53.0 - S Watts
5:20.6 - Margaret Orman
5:46.3 - Theresa Woodham
no third place
1987 4:28.8 - Allan Davis
4:48.2 - H Hodgson
4:47.2 - Bob McDougall
5:23.6 - Margaret Orman
5:26.9 - C Thompson
no third place
1986 4:22.4 - Allan Davis
4:29.0 - D Neill
4:32.0 - D Dixey
5:23.9 - Maureen Orr
5:41.7 - C Thompson
6:20.8 - A Scott
1985 4:30.4 - Vic Sykes
4:43.5 - D Watts
4:45.2 - B Palmer
6:22.0 - L Richmond
6:42.0 - Anne McDonald
no third place
1984 5:04.6 - P Watts
5:08.6 - D Griffiths
5:09.0 - B Richmond
6:34.0 - S Richardson
no second or third place
1983 4:22.1 - Jim MacDonald
4:25.9 - C Geary
4:30.3 - Bill Kenny
not contested
1982 4:26.6 - Jim MacDonald
4:32.4 - JK MacDonald
4:48.9 - J Burbery
5:46.5 - June Miles
6:34.1 - Shirley Cooper
no third place
1981 4:23.9 - Jim MacDonald
4:34.2 - Bill Kenny
no third place
not contested
  M50 W50
CR 4:16.67 - Andrew Stark (2011) 5:11.0 - Maggie Chorley (2017)
NZ Rec 4:09.41 - Ian Babe (1987) 4:45.94 - Sally Gibbs (2015)
2021 4:47.80 - Danny Baillie
no second or third place
not contested
2020 4:51.72 - Danny Baillie
no second or third place
not contested
2019 4:53.79 - Malcolm Cornelius
4:55.54 - Brian Law
no third place
not contested
2018 4:41.54 - Malcolm Cornelius
no second or third place
not contested
2017 4:44.7 - Malcolm Cornelius
no second or third place
5:11.0 - Maggie Chorley
no second or third place
2016 4:41.37 - Malcolm Cornelius
5:00.39 - Mark Cargin
no third place
6:05.24 - Robyn Perkins
no second or third place
2015 4:57.88 - Graham Murphie
no second or third place
6:56.71 - Helen Chignell
no second or third place
2014 not contested not contested
2013 not contested 6:20.52 - Carol Chettleburgh
6:37.42 - Helen Chignell
no third place
2012 not contested not contested
2011 4:16.67 - Andrew Stark
5:11.80 - Clive Kitchingman
no third place
not contested
2010 5:11.57 - Michael Wilson
no second or third place
5:24.35 - Julie Wilson
5:39.93 - Debbie Telfer
6:16.60 - Bernadette Jago
2009 6:07.5 - Tom Reihana
no second or third place
5:13.6 - Julie Wilson
5:31.8 - Jan Craig
5:43.9 - Debbie Telfer
2008 not contested 5:22.2 - Julie Wilson
5:34.8 - Bernadette Jago
5:36.7 - Debbie Telfer
2007 5:19.3 - Gene Sanderson
6:07.7 - Tom Reihana
no third place
5:51.4 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2006 4:59.05 - Mike Morrissey
5:19.97 - Maurice Gough
5:29.96 - Gene Sanderson
5:34.57 - Bernadette Jago
5:42.68 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2005 5:05.84 - Gene Sanderson
5:17.98 - Gary Kirkman
no third place
5:33.88 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2004 4:39.95 - Michael Morrissey
no second or third place
not contested
2003 4:45.9 - Mike Weddell
4:46.7 - Derek Shaw
4:47.2 - Ian Carter [IE]
4:59.7 - Peter Tutty
5:27.0 - Maria Hillier
7:01.5 - Shona Kelly
no third place
2002 4:42.8 -  Michael Morrissey
5:26.8 - Gary Kirkman
no third place
not contested
2001 4:40.19 - Dennis Christmas
no second or third place
not contested
2000 4:36.73 - Mike Weddell
4:57.10 - Peter Larkin
5:15.12 - Stephen Petty
5:32.59 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
1999 4:46.2 - Mike Weddell
4:55.4 - Malcolm Hammond
4:58.3 - Jack Taylor
5:35.1 - Loris Reed
6:53.8 - Lynn Donaldson
no third place
1998 4:49.75 - Phil Ferris
4:55.15 - Keith Johnstone
5:27.73 - Peter McNamara
6:27.21 - Lynn Donaldson
no second or third place
1997 4:51.7 - John Shivas
4:58.7 - Ian Shapcott
6:03.4 - David Rowell
not contested
1996 5:13.8 - Barry Comerford
5:29.0 - Bruce Milne
5:43.7 - William Wells
7:03.3 - Lynn Donaldson
7:27.7 - Judith Cockburn
no second or third place
1995 4:43.45 - John Shivas
5:00.25 - William Wells
5:01.13 - Bruce Milne
5:51.0 - Lynn Donaldson
6:22.1 - Judith Cockburn
6:42.7 - Jeanette Holland
1994 4:40.2 - Allan Davis
5:01.7 - William Wells
5:43.7 - Peter Woodham
5:46.5 - Heather Skerrett
6:02.2 - Theresa Woodham
no second or third place
1993 4:55.7 - D Carver
5:02.1 - S Watts
5:18.9 - Peter Woodham
5:40.2 - Margaret Orman
5:51.0 - Theresa Woodham
6:16.6 - Carol Thompson
1992 4:42.0 - Allan Davis
5:20.0 - Peter Watts
5:27.4 - N Hamilton
6:02.3 - Theresa Woodham
6:54.0 - L Richmond
no third place
1991 4:34.3 - Allan Davis
5:02.9 - Bob McDougall
5:15.7 - N Hamilton
5:34.8 - Margaret Orman
5:50.2 - Carol Thompson
no third place
1990 4:31.1 - Allan Davis
4:57.2 - Peter Watts
5:10.7 - Christopher Ehrhardt
5:48.9 - Carol Thompson
8:09.7 - Anne McDonald
no third place
1989 4:58.3 - Bll Kenny
5:18.0 - A Barnett
5:18.5 - M Brown
6:31.7 - L Richmond
6:52.5 - G Barnett
7:05.0 - Anne McDonald
1988 4:50.0 - Jim MacDonald
5:06.9 - B Chant
5:49.8 - M Brown
not contested
1987 4:27.4 - J Cowie
4:28.2 - Jim MacDonald
4:47.9 - J Connor
5:42.4 - June Miles
6:14.8 - S Richardson
6:38.4 - Anne McDonald
1986 4:26.8 - Jim Macdonald
4:26.8 - J Cowie
4:44.5 - R Willett
6:33.9 - Anne McDonald
6:35.4 - N Divers
no third place
1985 4:25.8 - Jim Macdonald
4:26.7 - JK Macdonald
4:55.6 - B Richmond
6:01.0 - J Tyler
no second or third place
1984 4:42.2 - Jim MacDonald
4:59.6 - J O'Brien
5:08.0 - G Burr
not contested
1983 4:46.3 - D Campbell
4:59.8 - Rob Heseltine
5:13.5 - D Borrell
not contested
1982 5:00.6 - C Dalton
5:00.7 - B Coughan
5:09.4 - A Dellow
6:30.7 - M Hawkins
8:33.5 - S Aplin
no third place
1981 6:00.1 - Charles Bishop
no second or third place
6:12.6 - B Tweedie
no second or third place
  M55 W55
CR 4:34.48- Greg Lautenslager (2012) 5:29.1- Loris Reed (2004)
NZ Rec 4:12.5 - Ron Robertson (1997) 4:54.96 - Sally Gibbs (2018)
2021 4:53.61 - Malcolm Cornelius
5:55.37 - Robert Homan
no third place
not contested
2020 5:23.37 - Brent Halley
5:55.76 - Robert Homan
no third place
not contested
2019
2018
not contested not contested
2017 5:29.3 - Clive Kitchingman
no second or third place
not contested
2016 5:28.60 - Clive Kitchingman
no second or third place
not contested
2015 5:24.48 - Clive Kitchingman
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested 5.57.89 - Debbie Telfer
no second or third place
2013 5:33.9 - Clive Kitchingman
6:43.1 - Tom Reihana
6:43.4 - Kevin Moore
5:43.42 - Julie Wilson
6:09.14 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2012 4:34.48 - Greg Lautenslager
5:06.36 - Murray Hart
5:26.59 - Gene Sanderson
6:00.26 - Bernadete Jago
6:03.86 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2011 5:42.89 - Gene Sanderson
no second or third place
6:10.89 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2010 4:58.76 - Michael Morrissey
5:09.35 - Phil Napper
5:21.84 - Gene Sanderson
5:50.33 - Dalise Sanderson
9:10.45 - Mary Marshal
no third place
2009 4:57.4 - Phil Napper
5:09.8 - Gene Sanderson
5:19.3 - Denys Yeo
not contested
2008 5:02.3 - Phil Napper
5:10.6 - Gene Sanderson
5:20.4 - Peter Tutty
not contested
2007 5:33.0 - Peter Tutty
no second or third place
not contested
2006 5:29.62 - Peter Tutty
no second or third place
6:01.29 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2005 5:10.16 - Peter Tutty
no second or third place
not contested
2004 5:10.15 - Bill Malloch
5:16.80 - John Shivas
5:45.89 - John Mulvaney
5:29.1 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2003 5:40.0 - William Wells
6:01.2 - Peter Coughlan
6:10.9 - Allan Gardiner
5:32.5 - Loris Reed
6:06.8 - Barbara Patrick
7:24.6 - Claire Matoe
2002 5:16.3 - Dave Kennedy
5:52.8 - William Wells
6:06.5 - Allan Gardiner
not contested
2001 4:55.02 - Bill Malloch
5:14.00 - David Rowell
5:15.81 - Geoff Capon
7:08.06 - Lyn Donaldson
no second or third place
2000 4:59.74 - David Rowell
5:23.76 - Tony Timperley
5:35.41 - William Wells
6:55.00 - Lyn Donaldson
6:58.10 - Judith Cockburn
no third place
1999 4:53.2 - David Rowell
5:10.7 - Neville Reid
5:30.6 - William Wells
6:59.8 - Judith Cockburn
no second or third place
1998 4:56.03 - Allan Davis
5:32.44 - Bob Hopkins
6:00.34 - Douglas Dixey
7:01.67 - Carol Thompson
7:12.48 - Judith Cockburn
no third place
1997 5:12.9 - Walter Hume
5:58.4 - Peter Woodham
6:59.2 - Peter Watts
6:09.1 - Theresa Woodham
no second or third place
1996 5:31.3 - Chris Windle
5:43.0 - Allan Davis
no third place
7:21.0 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
1995 4:42.89 - Allan Davis
5:02.70 - Vic Sykes
5:07.25 - Peter Watts
not contested
1994 5:14.1 - B Kenny
6:37.1 - T Preece
no third place
6:25.3 - Carol Thompson
7:39.3 - Anne McDonald
8:29.5 - Ellen Hight
1993 5:01.2 - Bill Kenny
5:02.6 - B Chant
5:15.7 - N Hamilton
7:39.5 - P Taylor
no second or third place
1992 4:49.3 - Vic Sykes
4:49.9 - Jim Macdonald
5:08.1 - Bill Kenny
6:35.6 - Margarette Sutton
7:43.4 - Anne McDonald
no third place
1991 4:51.2 - Bill Kenny
4:55.7 - Jim Macdonald
5:24.2 - Don Borrell
6:16.4 - Margarette Sutton
7:55.1 - Anne McDonald
no third place
1990 4:39.4 - Jim Macdonald
5:30.9 - Dan Borrell
5:56.6 - John McGrath
5:46.7 - June Miles
6:21.7 - Margarette Sutton
no third place
1989 5:03.3 - Ramon McLean
5:34.2 - B Coggan
5:38.7 - V Seal
not contested
1988 5:10.1 - Ramon McLean
no second or third place
not contested
1987 4:52.0 - C Dalton
5:00.9 - F Perry
5:03.4 - V Seal
6:24.1 - Mary Hawkins
no second or third place
1986 5:05.2 - Bob Lindsay
5:58.4 - M Sevier
no third place
6:13.6 - Mary Hawkins
no second or third place
1985 4:49.4 - Pat Timings
5:02.0 - G White
5:52.7 - Maurice Cook
not contested
1984 4:56.6 - Pat Timings
5:13.6 - G White
5:17.4 - Selwyn Opie
not contested
1983 4:45.3 - Derek Turnbull
5:12.7 - G White
5:21.3 - R Heaps
not contested
1982 not contested not contested
1981 not contested 6:29.2 - A Olsen
no second or third place
  M60 W60
CR 4:51.0 - Derek Turnbull (1997) 5:47.10 - Loris Reed (2010)
NZ Rec 4:27.65 - Ron Robertson (2001) 5:37.61 - Christine Adamson (2018)
2021 5:45.89 - Andrew McCaig
no second or third place
6:08.24 - Deborah Telfer
no second or third place
2020 5:32.68 - Andrew McCaig
5:46.86 - Tim Cross
no third place
6:17.40 - Bernadette Jago
no second or third place
2019 5:28.54 - Tim Cross
6:04.81 - Clive Kitchingman
no third place
6:04.68 - Deborah Telfer
6:50.50 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2018 not contested 6:13.83 - Deborah Telfer
6:49.47 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2017 5:48.6 - Dave Riddell
8:01.7 - Thomas Reihana
no third place
6:16.7 - Bernadette Jago
6:31.8 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2016 5:38.37 - Derek Shaw
5:57.70 - Rodger Ward
no third place
6:27.44 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2015 5:48.19 - Noel Burr
no second or third place
6:23.50 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2014 not contested not contested
2013 5:50.3 - Gene Sanderson
6:43.3 - Warren Green
no third place
6:07.80 - Margaret Flanagan
8:17.49 - Shirley Rolston
no third place
2012 5:07.73 - Ian Carter
no second or third place
not contested
2011 5:14.49 - Ken Fahey
no second or third place
6:12.62 - Margaret Flanagan
6:32.44 - Barbara Patrick
7:22.81 - Shirley Rolston
2010 not contested 5:47.10 - Loris Reed
6:08.84 - Barbara Patrick
no third place
2009 6:23.3 - Evan MacIntosh
no second or third place
6:43.8 - Barbara Patrick
9:48.4 - Gwendoline Papps
no third place
2008 6:30.8 - Allan Gardiner
no second or third place
not contested
2007 5:44.2 - Dave Kennedy
6:16.1 - Jos Galavazi
7:24.2 - Allan Gardiner
5:49.8 - Loris Reed
6:18.0 - Barbara Patrick
no third place
2006 not contested 7:37.05 - Margaret Fraser
no second or third place
2005 5:38.78 - David Rowell
6:20.95 - Mike Piper
no third place
7:25.38 - Ngaire Byers
no second or third place
2004 5:19.95 - David Rowell
6:01.93 - Allan Gardiner
6:14.30 - John Eastmond
not contested
2003 6:14.7 - Les Woods
no second or third place
7:15.3 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2002 5:39.9 - Tony Timperley
6:34.5 - John Eastmond
7:11.7 - Pete Watts
6:56.9 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2001 5:27.86 - Walter Hume
6:31.59 - John Eastmond
no third place
6:26.89 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2000 6:24.55 - John Eastmond
no second or third place
6:13.65 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
1999 6:02.5 - Pete Watts
no second or third place
7:13.6 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
1998 6:24.42 - Gordon Moreton
no second or third place
not contested
1997 6:01.8 - Bill Kenny
7:08.2 - Keith Wills
no third place
not contested
1996 6:00.0 - Bill Kenny
6:14.8 - Bill Gaudin
no third place
9:57.7 - Margarette Sutton
10:11.3 - Ellen Hight
no third place
1995 5:11.12 - Sid Pavett
5:16.96 - Ramon McLean
5:46.50 - Bill Keown
6:31.7 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1994 5:56.8 - Russell Hight
6:27.2 - D Thornton
no third place
6:26.4 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1993 5:08.5 - Ramon McLean
5:35.5 - Ron Johnson [IE]
5:38.9 - Russell Hight
6:47.6 - Desmond Thornton
6:15.2 - Margarette Sutton
7:57.1 - Mary Hawkins
no third place
1992 5:56.4 - Russel Hight
6:22.7 - Jim Sprague
no third place
not contested
1991 5:13.7 - Pat Timings
no second or third place
7:11.1 - Mary Hawkins
no second or third place
1990 4:55.6 - Derek Turnbull
5:31.4 - Bob Lindsay
no third place
6:58.6 - Mary Hawkins
no second or third place
1989 5:05.1 - Pat Timings
no second or third place
not contested
1988 6:12.4 - J Stuart
no second or third place
not contested
1987 5:09.0 - G White
5:19.8 - Selwyn Opie
no third place
not contested
1986 4:51.0 - Derek Turnbull
5:00.0 - Selwyn Opie
5:53.0 - Mel Munro
7:06.1 - A Olsen
no second or third place
1985 5:05.0 - Selwyn Opie
5:41.5 - E Jackson
no third place
not contested
1984 5:39.9 - J Stuart
6:02.5 - Albert McIntosh
no third place
not contested
1983 6:05.3 - G Mitchell
7:12.7 - J Harrison
no third place
not contested
1982 6:34.5 - Matt Bennie
7:40.1 - R Goodwillie
no third place
not contested
1981 6:00.2 - Matt Bennie
7:40.4 - R Goodwillie
no third place
not contested
  M65 W65
CR 4.50.11 - Tony McManus (2014) 6:02.81 - Loris Reed (2012)
NZ Rec 4:39.8 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 6:02.81 - Loris Reed (2012)
2021 5:32.60 - Phil Napper
6:12.80 - Derek Shaw
6:36.03 - Philip Morris
7:06.21 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2020 5:43.77 - Phil Napper
5:45.28 - David Riddell
5:51.79 - Derek Shaw
6:59.94 - Dalise Sanderson
7:21.55 - Carey Dickason
8:40.10 - Cathy Weatherston
2019 6:02.56 - Gary Kirkman
6:03.25 - Noel Burr
no third place
6:52.67 - Margaret Flanagan
7:40.72 - Carey Dickason
no third place
2018 6:01.99 - Derek Shaw
no second or third place
8:21.94 - Mary Marshall
8:44.71 - Shirley Rolston
no third place
2017 5.51.6 - Derek Shaw
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested 7:08.17 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2015 not contested 6:52.04 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2014 4.50.11 - Tony McManus
no second or third place
not contested
2013 6:48.9 - Peter King
no second or third place
not contested
2012 not contested 6:02.81 - Loris Reed
6:41.20 - Barbara Patrick
no third place
2011
2010
not contested not contested
2009 7:34.3 - John Waite
7:42.5 - Niels Papps
no third place
6:34.5 - Myrtle Rough
no second or third place
2008 6:12.4 - Colin Dick
7:45.5 - John Waite
8:11.3 - Peter Watts
6:35.0 - Myrtle Rough
7:41.9 - Carol Thompson
no third place
2007 8:18.5 - John Waite
no second or third place
not contested
2006 5:57.17 - Walter Hume
6:19.12 - Tony Timperley
7:04.79 - Peter Watts
not contested
2005 5:38.90 - Walter Hume
6:13.26 - Bill Kenny
7:24.49 - Peter Watts
7:20.41 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2004 5:44.75 - Walter Hume
5:49.06 - Vic Sykes
6:45.24 - Peter Watts
6:52.51 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2003 7:42.9 - Keith Wills
no second or third place
not contested
2002 7:25.3 - Malcolm Drayton
no second or third place
not contested
2001 6:04.43 - Ramon McLean
6:29.71 - John McFarlane [IE]
6:50.19 - Malcolm Drayton
7:12.11 - Keith Wills
not contested
2000 5:43.54 - Ramon McLean
6:27.48 - Brian Keown
6:31.76 - Robert Heseltine
7:56.99 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1999 7:07.6 - Keith Wills
7:09.2 - Malcolm Drayton
no third place
7:20.5 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1998 6:03.79 - Max Wood
7:24.65 - Charlie Collett
no third place
7:00.19 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1997 6:03.6 - Bruce Perry [IE]
6:09.9 - Ian Brownie
no second or third place
not contested
1996 6:18.9 - Brian Keown
6:23.4 - Russell Hight
no third place
not contested
1995 5:55.18 - Russell Hight
no second or third place
not contested
1994 6:10.0 - Bob Lindsay
6:51.4 - Mel Munro
no third place
not contested
1993 5:17.2 - Pat Timngs
5:43.3 - Selwyn Opie
no third place
8:46.6 - D Harrop
no second or third place
1992 not contested not contested
1991 6:07.7 - J Stuart
6:24.2 - Mel Munro
no third place
not contested
1990 5:24.3 - Selwyn Opie
6:26.4 - Mel Munro
no third place
not contested
1989 5:59.8 - J Stuart
no second or third place
not contested
1988 not contested not contested
1987 6:14.1 - Tom Monaghan
no second or third place
not contested
1986 5:37.1 - B Allan
6:05.8 - Tom Monaghan
3rd - J Harrison
not contested
1985 6:23.7 - Len Watkins
no second or third place
not contested
1984 6:25.2 - P Nolan
no second or third place
not contested
1983
1981
not contested not contested
  M70 W70
CR 5:35.9 - Derek Turnbull (1998) 6:28.3 - Loris Reed (2017)
NZ Rec 4:52.9 - Ron Robertson (2011) 6:30.41 - Myrtle Rough (2010)
2021 6:18.07 - Gary Kirkman
7:23.66 - Bruce Woods
no third place
7:18.19 - Barbara Patrick
7:20.98 - Carey Dickason
8:51.01 - Shirley Rolston
2020 not contested 7:13.15 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2019 not contested not contested
2018 7:28.59 - Evan MacIntosh
no second or third place
not contested
2017 7:08.9 - Tom Cockerill
no second or third place
6:28.3 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2016 7:47.49 - Tom Cockerill
no second or third place
not contested
2015
2014
not contested not contested
2013 6:47.1 - Walter Hume
no second or third place
8:18.05 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2012 not contested 8:18.57 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2011 6:20.23 - Walter Hume
8:55.74 - John Waite
no third place
6:30.99 - Myrtle Rough
7:33.85 - Carol Thompson
no third place
2010 not contested 6:35.36 - Myrtle Rough
no second or third place
2009 not contested not contested
2008 8:44.9 - Keith Wills
no second or third place
not contested
2007 6:44.5 - Vic Sykes
7:45.8 - Robert Heseltine
8:42.9 - Keith Wills
not contested
2006 7:08.81 - Robert Heseltine
no second or third place
not contested
2005 8:16.93 - Keith Wills
no second or third place
8:13.02 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
2004 6:54.93 - Robert Heseltine
6:57.34 - Brian Keown
7:53.89 - Keith Wills
not contested
2003 6:43.1 - Brian Keown
6:48.6 - Robert Heseltine
7:46.5 - Malcolm Drayton
not contested
2002 6:56.8 - Brian Keown
no second or third place
not contested
2001 6:42.03 - Ian Brownie
no second or third place
not contested
2000 6:22.17 - Ian Brownie
no second or third place
not contested
1999 8:10.5 - Mel Munro
no second or third place
not contested
1998 5:35.95 - Derek Turnbull
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1996 7:24.6 - Selwyn Opie
no second or third place
not contested
1995 6:42.35 - Mel Munro
no second or third place
not contested
1994 6:08.7 - J Stuart
no second or third place
7:42.9  - Edith Mercier
no second or third place
1993 7:14.3 - J Harrop
no second or third place
not contested
1992 6:54.4 - Graeme McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
1991 6:03.6 - Graeme McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
1990 6:08.1 - Graeme McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
1989 5:54.2 - Graeme McPherson
6:11.3 - Tom Monoghan
no third place
not contested
1988 6:07.8 - Graeme McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
1987 6:39.8 - V Adamson
no second or third place
not contested
1986 7:08.6 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
1985
1981
not contested not contested
  M75 W75
CR 5:55.8 - Ron Stevens (2009) 7:01.64 - Myrtle Rough (2015)
NZ Rec 5:53.43 - Ron Stevens (2009) 7:01.64 - Myrtle Rough (2015)
2021 not contested not contested
2020 8:03.99 - Evan MacIntosh
no second or third place
not contested
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested 9:58.36 - Julie Roots
no second or third place
2017
2016
not contested not contested
2015 7:37.41 - Walter Hume
no second or third place
7:01.64  - Myrtle Rough
no second or third place
2014
2013
not contested not contested
2012 7:42.15 - Peter Hanson [IE]
8:41.62 - Keith Wills
no second or third place
not contested
2011 8:59.79 - Keith Wills
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 5:55.8 - Ron Stevens
8:20.6 - Keith Wills
9:05.1 - Robert Heseltine
not contested
2008 6:00.7 - Ron Stevens
8:22.8 - Robert Heseltine
no third place
not contested
2007 7:24.4 - Stan Gawler
7:50.2 - Brian Keown
no third place
not contested
2006 7:04.82 - Stan Gawler
7:25.60 - Brian Keown
no third place
not contested
2005
2004
not contested not contested
2003 6:51.0 - Peter Davis
no second or third place
not contested
2002 8:47.2 - Mel Munro
no second or third place
not contested
2001 8:19.05 - Mel Munro
no second or third place
not contested
2000 6:18.46 - Selwyn Opie
8:54.36 - Mel Munro
no third place
not contested
1999
1996
not contested not contested
1995 7:04.45 - Graeme McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1993 6:31.0 - Graeme McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
1992
1987
not contested not contested
1986 7:41.1 - Dale Fincham
no second or third place
not contested
1985
1981
not contested not contested
  M80 W80
CR 7:33.4 - Graeme McPherson (1998*)
7:33.4 - Stan Gawler  (2009)
*1997 Champs held in calendar year 1998
7:35.93 - Myrtle Rough (2020)
NZ Rec 6:38.86 - Eric de Lautour (2001) 7:35.93 - Myrtle Rough (2020)
2021 not contested not contested
2020 not contested 7:35.93 - Myrtle Rough
no second or third place
2019
2013
not contested not contested
2012 8:22.00 - Stan Gawler
no second or third place
not contested
2011 8:02.76 - Stan Gawler
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 7:33.4 - Stan Gawler
no second or third place
not contested
2008
1998
not contested not contested
1997 7:33.4 - Graeme McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
1996 12:42.6 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
1995 10:45.90 - George Currie
11:27.17 - Dale Fincham
no third place
not contested
1994 11:55.9 - Dale Fincham
no second or third place
not contested
1993
1981
not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR 13:07.3 - Dale Fincham (1996) no record
NZ Rec 7:03.40 - Eric de Lautour (2006) 11:07.40 - Edith Mercier (2008)
2021
2009
not contested not contested
2008 not contested 11:07.4 - Edith Mercier
no second or third place
2007
1997
not contested not contested
1996 13:07.3 - Dale Fincham
no second or third place
not contested
1995
1981
not contested not contested
  M90 W90
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 11:37.0 - Eric de Lautour (2012) no record
2021
1981
not contested not contested
  M95 W95
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 14:06.88 - Eric de Lautour (2015) no record
2021
1981
not contested not contested

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 26 June 2022