Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Shaw Baton Relays

A cross country relay race organised by Olympic Harriers. It has been held on the same course at Battle Hill Farm in Pauatahanui since 1994.

Teams of six (men) or four (women) race around a course that offers a brisk hill, horse jumps, ditches, fences and the infamous water pit. The course varies a little each year but follows the same basic configuration and is roughly 2km. The 2016 course saw the biggest change in the course, due to the middle section of the paddock now being fenced requiring an additional hill to be negotiated in the first kilometre.

The race is usually held on the last Saturday in April.

The next event will be in April 2018.

Photos

Year Photos
2017 all
2016 all
2015 all
2014 all
2013 all
2012 all

Course Records

  Masters Women Masters Men M50
Team 33:01 Scottish 2013
Jackie Mexted
Melissa Moon
Mandy Simpson
Anne Hare

 
41:27 Olympic 1995
Barry Prosser
Gordon Blacklaws
I Tracey
A McLaughlan
K Wilson
Gary Dick
46:49 WHAC 2015
Jonathan Hales
David Creamer
Liam Healy
Gordon Clarke
Steve Plowman
Dallas McCallum
Indiv 7:34
Stephanie MacKenzie
Scottish 2012
6:27
Barry Prosser
Olympic 1995
7:09
Andrew Wheatley

WHAC 2015

Masters Women

Year First Second Third
2017 Olympic (37:41)
Michelle Van Looy
Meredith Ogilvie
Tracey Berghan
Marie Pugh
Scottish (39:23)
Lindsay Barwick
Lyn Clark
Rebecca Speirs
Tricia Sloan
Hutt Valley (43:46)
Marian Goodwin
Vanessa Trompetter
Liz Gibson
Trish Coley
2016 Scottish (38:31)
Anne Hare
Jo Badham
Lyn Clark
Lindsay Barwick
WHAC (38:49)
Vicky Humphries
Lorraine Boennic
Maree O'Regan
Jane Heather-Slater
Olympic (39:06)
Marie Pugh
Meredith Ogilvie
Tineke Hooft
Tracey Berghan
2015 Scottish (34:16)
Jackie Mexted
Lindsay Barwick
Rachel Cunningham
Tricia Sloan
Olympic (35:27)
Michelle Van Looy
Anne Rose
Tineke Hooft
Tracey Berghan
Scottish B (38:54)
Emily Solsberg
Christine Jones
Mandy Simpson
Helen Willis
2014 Olympic (35:18)
Michelle Van Looy
Katie Jenkins
Marie Pugh
Tracy Berghan
Scottish (38:12)
Rachael Cunningham
Loretta Desourdy
Pam Graham
Tricia Sloan
Olympic B (40:04)
Sheryne Coverdale
Geraldine Smith
Tineke Hooft
Denise Pilcher
2013 Scottish (33:06)
Jackie Mexted
Melissa Moon
Mandy Simpson
Anne Hare
Olympic (35:55)
Katie Jenkins
Marie Pugh
Tineke Hooft
Michelle Van Looy
WHAC (38:14)
Vicky Humphries
Jane Leverington
Jane Heather-Slater
Kristine Ford
2012 Scottish (34:37)
Stephanie MacKenzie
Jo Badham
Helen Willis
Anne Hare
Kapiti (37:18)
Claire Gold
Kate Jenkins
Christine Heron
Deb Finn
Olympic (37:32)
Michelle Van Looy
Tineke Hooft
Cathryn Wood
Brigid Borlase
2011 Olympic (36:45)
Tineke Hooft
Sharon Walker
Cathryn Wood
Michelle Van Looy
Hutt Valley (37:24)
Corinne Thompson
Jenny Caughley
Marian Goodwn
Brigitte Murdoch
Scottish (37:52)
Karen Wright
Robyn Stansfield
Helen Willis
Pam Graham
2010 Scottish (36:19)
Anne Hare
Jane Heather-Sclater
Pam Graham
Helen Willis
Hutt Valley 937:47)
Brigitte Murdoch
Vanessa Trompetter
Leanne England
Eva Blush
Scottish (39:49)
Mandy Simpson
Helen Bradford
Christine Jones
Beverly Hodge
2009 Scottish (35:12)
Jane Heather-Sclater
Robyn Stansfield
Helen Willis
Jenny McDonald
Kapiti (36:49)
Marcia Goode
Michelle Laurenson
Kate Jenkins
Gael Andrews
Olympic (37:57)
Jan Fulstow
Tineke Hooft
Geraldine Smith
Cathryn Wood
2008 Scottish (38:50)
Bev Hodge
Christine Jones
Robyn Stansfield
Helen Willis
Kapiti (39:35)
Maraia Goode
Kate Jenkins
Joanne Fraine
Jane Heather-Sclater
Olympic (39:46)
Michelle van Looy
Tineke Hooft
Cathryn Wood
Annie van Herck
2007 Scottish (38:16)
Beverley Hodge
Alison Henderson
Helen Willis
Pam Graham
Hutt Valley (39:20)
Leanne England
Vanessa Trompetter
Brigitte Murdoch
Julia Baron
Olympic (38:16)
Michelle van Looy
Sheryne Beeby
Geraldine Smith
Cathryn Wood
2006 Scottish (36:04)
Anne Hare
Robyn Stansfield
Pam Graham
Helen Willis
Scottish (40:25)
Venessa Green
Christine Jones
Bev Hodge
Nicki McLeod
Olympic (42:17)
Gillian Peoples
Sheryne Beeby
Janet Dobbie
Denise Pilcher
2005 Kapiti (36:36)
Michelle Laurenson
Suzi Richards
Jane Sclater
Gail Daniel
Olympic (39:25)
Billie Marshall
Carole Robertson
Sheryne Beeby
Jan Sheppard
Scottish (41:14)
Andrena Patterson
Kirsty Berry
Christy Johnston
Kate Hadfield
2004 Scottish (38:35)
Robyn Stansfield
Delphine Gore
Pam Graham
Beverly Hodge
Olympic (39:25)
Lyndsay Fortune
Jan Sheppard
Janet Dobbie
Jan Fulstow
Olympic B (43:22)
Sheryne Beeby
Carole Robertson
Barbara Prosser
Jean Skilton
2003 Scottish (37:39)
Brenda Anne Burke
Jane Baxter
Alison Draine
Pam Graham
Kapiti (38:49)
Dianna Borman
Barb Penner
Jos McDonald
Claire Gold
Scottish B (41:50)
Loretta Desourdy
Marilyn Northcote
Clare Hunt
Maryanne Palmer
2002 Scottish (39:10)
Caroline West
Robyn Stansfield
Delphine Gore
Beverley Hodge
Olympic (42:33)
Liz Hastie
Marilyn Daly
Barbara Prosser
Jean Skilton
Scottish B (45:00)
Brenda Anne Burke
Jill Larmer
Shelia Bolton
Christine Jones
2001 Scottish (37:59)
Pam Graham
Jane Grey
Karen Jenkinson
Beverley Hodge
Olympic (40:45)
Liz Hastie
Jan Fulstow
Amanda McVitty
Helen Rush
Olympic B (48:13)
Helen Rush
Lynn Broad
Jessica Tham
Barbara Prosser
2000 Scottish (38:55)
Rosemary Poland
Delphine Gore
Beverley Hodge
Michelle Allison
none none
1999 Scottish (37:02)
Pam Graham
Delphine Gore
Beverley Hodge
Robyn Stansfield
Olympic (40:46)
Deb O'Kane
Chris Harris
Liz Powell
Barbara Prosser
Valleys Utd (43:46)
Fay Savage
Dianne Rogers
Rose Martin
R Perkins
1998 Kapiti (36:34)
D Allan
J Knight
J Walker
J Ciouston
Olympic (38:21)
J Fulstow
D Okane
R Curruthers
Betty Harp
Scottish (38:43)
Pam Graham
K Kearns
M Christophers
Beverley Hodge
1997 Scottish (36:53)
Delphine Gore
S Wylie
Jenny McDonald
L Calver
none none
1996 WHAC (35:24)
teams not known
Scottish (36:05)
teams not known
Scottish B (41:40)
teams not known
1995 Scottish (34:55)
J McDonald
J Stewart
M Christopher
J Holden
WHAC (37:07)
R Flitcroft
T Wild
V Gould
L King
Scottish B (41:40)
S Jarray
N Timmins
Loretta Desourdy
J Stewart
1994 WHAC (36:28)
S Zsuzsanna
D Fraser
T Mein
T Wild
Scottish (36:51)
J McDonald
Delphine Gore
M Christophers
S Wylie
Olympic (37:18)
S Smith
S Lefort
L Freeman
L Klap

Masters Men

Year First Second Third
2017 Scottish (43:50)
Andrew Wharton
Simon Keller
Todd Stevens
Dave Parsons
Paul Barwick
Stephen Day
WHAC (47:18)
Stu Milne
Nick Perry
Seth Campbell
Campbell Johns
Shane Price
Dan Nixon
Olympic (49:24)
Mike Waterman
Craig Walker
Kevin Pugh
Stephen Walker
Chris Martin
Richard Longman
2016 Scottish (44:11)
Michael Wray
Paul Barwick
Stephen Day
Jim Jones
Grant McLean
Andrew Wharton
Olympic (45:51)
Mike Waterman
Butch Borlase
Kevin Pugh
Nick Hegan
Hayden Munro
Richard Longman
WHAC (48:34)
Francis Evett
Seth Campbell
Murray Peebles
Brendon Thompson
Terry Fraser
Brett Smith
2015 Olympic (43:00)
Kevin Pugh
Mike Waterman
Hayden Munro
Mark Anderson
Nick Hegan
Richard Longman
Scottish (44:07)
Michael Wray
James Turner
Brendon Thompson
Gerald Gordon
Charlie Crighton
Todd Stevens
Trentham (48:21)
Josh Campbell
Kevin Thompson
Darryl Robinson
David Hood
Edward Jordan
Stephen Mair
2014 Scottish (43:05)
Grant McLean
Vaile Mexted
Michael Wray
Dave Kettles
Jim Jones
Peter Stevens
Olympic (46:01)
Butch Borlase
Craig Walker
Pete Jelley
Bruce Atmore
Craig Morrison
Kevin Pugh
Scottish B (48:15)
Gerard Gordon
Warren Maguren
Gavin White
Paul Brydges
Charles Crighton
Brendon Thompson
2013 Scottish (43:35)
Todd Stevens
Vaile Mexted
Warren Maguren
Dave Kettles
Michael Wray
Peter Stevens
Olympic (44:22)
Mike Waterman
Butch Borlase
Richard Longman
Mark Anderson
Tim Horne
Kevin Pugh
Hutt Valley (47:47)
Francis Evett
Simon England
Kevin Nicholson
Richard Kellett
Graeme Burr
Bill Trompetter
2012 Scottish (43:49)
Jim Jones
Dave Kettles
Warren Maguren
Peter Stevens
Michael Wray
William Twiss
Olympic (44:28)
Mike Waterman
Richard Longman
Tim Horne
Mark Handley
Barry Prosser
Kevin Pugh
WHAC (48:09)
Murray Peebles
Paul Forster
Dave Mason
Alan McCauley
Peter Wood
Liam Healey
2011 Scottish (44:16)
Greg Mitchell
Dave Kettles
James Turner
Phil Sadgrove
Bill Twiss
Peter Stevens
Olympic (45:57)
Andrew Kells
Steve Walker
Chris Martin
Mike Waterman
Craig Walker
Mark Handley
Hutt Valley (46:19)
Kelvin Read
Herve Kadio
Marcus Smith
Stephen Cummings
Bill Trompetter
Karl Van Polanen
2010 Scottish (41:31)
Greg Mitchell
Peter Stevens
Warren Maguren
Jim Jones
Todd Stevens
Grant McLean
Olympic (44:02)
Chris Speakman
Steve Walker
Mark Anderson
Juan McDonald
Mike Waterman
Mark Handley
WHAC (44:25)
Paul Hewitson
Murray Peebles
Ian Macfarlane
Ian Dent
Alistair Kenworthy
Liam Healey
2009 WHAC (43:32)
Dave Carrigan
Paul Hewitson
Murray Peebles
Alistair Kenworthy
Mark Te Punga
Liam Healey
Olympic (44:37)
Chris Speakman
Steve Tait
Gavin Sinclair
Craig Walker
Andrew Kells
Mark Handley
Hutt Valley (45:39)
Vaughan New
Steve Malanchak
Warren Maguren
Simon England
Bill Trompetter

Karl Van Polanen
2008 Kapiti (46:53)
Greg Fraine
Paul Binkhorst
Steve McDonald
Garry Harris
Grant Maud
Alan McCauley
WHAC (47:09)
Alistair Kenworthy
Dean Patten
Andy Fullbrook
Liam Healey
Glen Hindley
Paul Forster
Scottish (48:03)
Jim Jones
Jonathon Harper
Dave Hatfield
Graeme Lear
Conal McKenna
Richard Brent
2007 Scottish (45:22)
Phil Sadgrove
Dave Colquhoun
Jim Jones
Bruce Lake
Chris Harp
Dave Hatfield
Kapiti (45:30)
Glen McCuley
Greg Fraine
Darren Blackhurst
Paul Binkhorst
Grant Ayson
Grant Maude
WHAC (45:35)
Alistair Kenworthy
Paul Forster
Dave Mason
Glen Hindley
Mark Te Punga
Liam Healey
2006 Valleys Utd (46:55)
Steve Malanchak
Dave Clamp
John Houghton
Paul Richardson
Paul Coles
Tony Madsen
Scottish (47:05)
Phil Sadgrove
Peter Wrigley
Chris Harp
Dean Madsen
Martyn Reynolds
Bruce Lake
WHAC (47:06)
Alistair Kenworthy
Andrew McNeil
Dave Mason
Chris Hansen
Gordon Clarke
Liam Healey
2005 Olympic (44:27)
Barry Prosser
Chris Speakman
Ged Brent
Juan McDonald
Warren Matulick
Mark Handley
Scottish (44:52)
Phil Sadgrove
Dean Madsen
Conal McKenna
Jim Kerr
Dave Hatfield
Angus Napier
WHAC (44:57)
Liam Healey
Chris Hansen
Neil Price
Andy Fulbrook
Gordon Clarke
Glen Hindley
2004 WHAC (45:01)
Liam Healy
Paul Hewitson
Neil Price
Gordon Clarke
Ian Kemp
Paul Forster
Olympic (45:08)
Mark Handley
Ged Brent
Dave Murgatroyd
Gordon Blacklaws
Chris Ward
Chris Speakman
Valleys Utd (45:20)
Dave Ellis
Tony Madsen
Steve Robertson
Bill Trompetter
Mike Lynskey
Murray Doughty
2003 Olympic (44:57)
Chris Speakman
Barry Prosser
Mark Handley
Ged Brent
Dave Murgatroyd
Gordon Blacklaws
Valleys Utd (45:15)
Dave Ellis
Mike Lynskey
Bill Trompetter
Steve Robertson
John Houghton
Vaughan New
WHAC (46:09)
Paul Forster
Chris Hanson
Gordon Clarke
Neil Price
Ian Kemp
Andrew McNeill
2002 Wellington (44:36)
Paul Forster
Todd Krieble
Dave Mason
Andrew McNeill
Gordon Clarke
Liam Healey
Valleys United (45:41)
Dave Murgatroyd
Hank Leech
Tony Madsen
John Houghton
Steve Robertson
Vaughan New
Scottish (46:06)
Dave Hatfield
Jim Kerr
Steve Plowman
Jeff Greenfield
Api Williams
Phil Sadgrove
2001 Scottish (44:50)
Phil Sadgrove
Richard Brent
David Colquhoun
Steve Hunt
Dave Hatfield
Stuart Henderson
Valleys Utd (45:20)
Vaughan New
Tony Madsen
John Houghton
Hugh Steel
Mike Lynskey
John Wood
WHAC (46:03)
Gordon Blacklaws
Ross Jackson
Chris Hansen
Andrew Mcneill
Dave Mason
Francis Campkin
2000 Scottish (45:57)
Dave Hatfield
Chris Harp
Alan Wallis
Api Williams
Stuart Henderson
Kevin Jury
WHAC (48:47)
Trevor Macdonald
Chris Hansen
Mike Winsborough
Gordon Blacklaws
Francis Campkin
Ross Jackson
Olympic (49:34)
Gary Dick
Phil Early
Mike Rodden
Graham Singer
Mike Binkhorst
Arthur Klap
1999 Olympic (44:02)
Gordon Blacklaws
Barry Prosser
Chris Harp
Mike Rodden
Arthur Klap
Gary Dick
Scottish (46:44)
Api Williams
Stu Henderson
Dave Hatfield
Christophers
John Heap
Bob Stephens
Valleys Utd (46:55)
Tony Madsen
Ron Stephens
Murray Corles
Torrie Martin
John Wood
Lance Jackson
1998 Scottish (42:34)
B Turnball
Rupert Watson
Steve Hunt
Dave Hadfield
Api Williams
Stuart Henderson
Olympic (44:20)
Barry Prosser
Mike Rodden
Chris Harp
J Thorne
Gary Dick
Gordon Blacklaws
Valleys Utd (44:35)
G Malhuis
L Jackson
John Houghton
B DeMontalk
P Cotes
T Murphy
1997 Olympic (45:02)
Barry Prosser
A McLaughlan
Arthur Klap
J Thorne
Mike Rodden
Gordon Blacklaws
Scottish (47:17)
Rupert Watson
David Colquhoun
Api Williams
Steve Hunt
Steve Denholm
John Heap
Trentham (48:43)
John Houghton
D Signal
L Jackson
P Murphy
R Jackson
M McKone
1996 Olympic (46:28)
Gordon Blacklaws
Mike Rodden
B Kilpatrick
K Wilson
D Locke
Arthur Klap
Scottish (47:59)
teams not known
Trentham (48:47)
teams not known
1995 Olympic (41:27)
Barry Prosser
Gordon Blacklaws
I Tracey
A McLaughlan
K Wilson
Gary Dick
Scottish (44:50)
Rupert Watson
Bruce Cattermole
I MacLachlan
Howard Harman
David Colquhoun
Bob Stephens
WHAC (45:16)
W Smith
Graham Tattersall
S Greenwood
I Ewing
M Lane
P Corbett
1994 Olympic (43:26)
Barry Prosser
D Locke
Gary Dick
J Thorne
Mike Rodden
M McGaughran
Trentham (43:59)
R Sheppard
T Maclachlan
G Stutter
B Demontalk
J Jones
L Jackson
WHAC (44:12)
R Jackson
Graham Tattersall
W Smith
B Blair
K Jury
I Fraser

Masters Men 50+ (grade added in 2013)

Year First Second Third
2017 WHAC (49:44)
Paul Hewitson
Colin Price
Ian Macfarlane
Bertram Manz
Todd Krieble
Jonathan Hales
Olympic (53:25)
Nick Hegan
Bruce Atmore
Tony Simmers
Grant Carroll
Barry Prosser
Rob McCrudden
Trentham (55:52)
Terry Bedlington
Stephen Mair
Philip Secker
Kevin Thompson
David Hood
Joe Antcliff
2016 WHAC (48:15)
Andrew Wheatley
Colin Price
David Creamer
Ian Macfarlane
Jonathan Hales
Paul Hewitson
Scottish (50:25)
Peter Stevens
James Turner
John Plimmer
David Hatfield
Warren Maguren
Phil Sadgrove
WHAC B (53:35)
Dean Patter
Paul Forster
Gordon Clarke
Bertram Manz
Peter Frawley
Steve Melsop
2015 WHAC (46:49)
Jonathan Hales
David Creamer
Liam Healy
Gordon Clarke
Steve Plowman
Dallas McCallum
WHAC B (47:14)
Andrew Wheatley
Paul Sharpe
Brian Hayes
Paul Forster
Ian Macfarlane
Paul Hewitson
Hutt Valley (50:11)
Marcus Smith
Bill Trompetter
Paul Newsom
Don Coley
Graeme Burr
Richard Kellett
2014 WHAC (49:36)
Paul Hewitson
Gordon Clarke
Dave Mason
Peter Wood
Liam Healey
Dave Creamer
Olympic (52:11)
Mark Handley
Steve Bligh
Barry Prosser
Malcolm Standrill
Grant Carroll
Chris Speakman
Scottish (53:09)
Jonathon Harper
Ian Stronach
James Turner
Phil Sadgrove
Rupert Watson
Jim Kerr
2013 WHAC (50:53)
Paul Sharp
Alan McCauley
Gordon Clarke
Neil Price
Dave Mason
Liam Healey
Olympic (51:50)
Graeme Moss 
Steve Bligh 
Chris Speakman 
Sheryne Coverdale 
Barry Prosser
Mark Handley 
Scottish (55:17)
John Skinnon
James Turner
Don Stevens
Jonathon Harper
Ian Stronach
John Gardiner

Masters Women 50+ (grade added in 2017)

Year First Second Third
2017 Trentham (43:59)
Belinda Walker
Emily Barr
Steph Robinson
Sonja McLean
Olympic (44:55)
Geraldine Smith
Sheryne Coverdale
Denise Pilcher
Ele Brown
Scottish (47:39)
Sharon Wray
Karen Jenkinson
Helen Willis
Helen Willis

Fastest Masters Men

Year Masters Men Masters Men 50+
2017 6:40 - Stephen Day (Scottish)
6:56 - Andrew Wharton (Scottish)
7:03 - Dan Nixon (WHAC)
7:08 - Phil Starr (WHAC)
7:19 - Mike Waterman (Olympic)
7:20 - Stu Milne (WHAC)
7:43 - Nick Hegan (Olympic)
7:58 - Paul Hewitson (WHAC)
7:59 - Kevin Thompson (Trentham)
8:07 - Stephen Mair (Trentham)
8:11 - Todd Krieble (WHAC)
8:11 - Jonathan Hales (WHAC)
2016 6:40 - Stephen Day (Scottish)
7:00 - Andrew Wharton (Scottish)
7:06 - Francis Evett (WHAC)
7:13 - Butch Borlase (Olympic)
7:17 - Mike Waterman (Olympic)
7:19 - Reon Rollo (Hutt Valley)
7:26 - Peter Stevens (Scottish)
7:47 - Andrew Wheatley (WHAC)
7:52 - Paul Hewitson (WHAC)
7:57 - Kevin Thompson (Trentham)
8:02 - Jonathan Hales (WHAC)
8:05 - David Creamer (WHAC)
2015 6:33 - Josh Campbell (Trentham)
6:45 - Michael Wray (Scottish)
6:48 - Mike Waterman (Olympic)
6:55 - Kevin Pugh (Olympic)
7:10 - Todd Stevens (Scottish)
7:15 - Brendon Thompson (Scottish)
7:09 - Andrew Wheatley (WHAC)
7:16 - Dallas McCallum (WHAC)
7:23 - Paul Sharp (WHAC)
7:23 - Marcus Smith (Hutt Valley)
7:35 - Jonathan Hales (WHAC)
7:36 - David Creamer (WHAC)
2014 6:48 - Grant McLean (Scottish)
6:58 - Peter Stevens (Scottish)
7:03 - Michael Wray (Scottish)
7:05 - Jim Jones (Scottish)
7:08 - Butch Borlase (Olympic)
7:19 - Gerard Gordon (Scottish B)
7:33 - Paul Hewitson (WHAC)
7:47 - James Turner (Scottish)
7:51 - Mark Handley (Olympic)
7:55 - Chris Speakman (Olympic)
7:58 - Dave Creamer (WHAC)
8:07 - David Hood (Trentham)
2013 6:45 - Francis Evett (Hutt Valley)
6:51 - Butch Borlase (Olympic)
6:53 - Mike Waterman (Olympic)
6:56 - Todd Stevens (Scottish)
7:04 - Michael Wray (Scottish)
7:09 - Peter Stevens (Scottish)
7:40 - Mark Handley (Olympic)
7:49 - Paul Sharp (WHAC)
7:59 - Liam Healey (WHAC)
7:59 - Marcus Smith (Hutt Valley)
8:05 - James Turner (Scottish)
8:08 - Chris Speakman (Olympic)
2012 6:48 - Mike Waterman (Olympic)
6:48 - Jim Jones (Scottish)
7:09 - Kevin Pugh (Olympic)
7:16 - Peter Stevens (Scottish)
7:19 - Dave Kettles (Scottish)
7:20 - Bill Twiss (Scottish)
2011 6:55 - Mike Waterman (Olympic)
6:57 - Greg Mitchell (Scottish)
7:11 - Peter Stevens (Scottish)
7:11 - Bill Twiss (Scottish)
7:15 - Murray Peebles (WHAC)
7:17 - Kelvin Read (Hutt Valley)
2010 6:29 - Grant McLean (Scottish)
6:46 - Greg Mitchell (Scottish)
6:48 - Jim Jones (Scottish)
6:54 - Mike Waterman (Olympic)
7:04 - Dave Kettles (Scottish)
7:06 - Peter Stevens (Scottish)
2009 6:55 - Dave Carrigan (WHAC)
7:01 - Liam Healey (WHAC)
7:06 - Vaughan New (Hutt Valley)
7:15 - Murray Peebles (WHAC)
7:19 - Chris Speakman (Olympic)
7:22 - Paul Hewitson (WHAC)
2008 6:59 - Jim Jones (Scottish)
7:09 - Greg Faine (Kapiti)
7:27 - Vaughan New (Hutt Valley)
7:28 - Mark Handley (Olympic)
7:32 - Graeme Lear (Scottish)
7:34 - Barry Prosser (Olympic)
2007 6:56 - Phil Sadgrove (Scottish)
7:02 - Jim Jones (Scottish)
7:05 - Chris Speakman (Olympic)
7:11 - Ged Bent (Olympic)
7:13 - Liam Healey (WHAC)
7:13 - Greg Fraine (Kapiti)
2006 7:02 - Greg Fraine (Kapiti)
7:04 - Phil Sadgrove (Scottish)
7:15 - Ged Brent (Olympic)
7:16 - Liam Healey (WHAC)
7:17 - Mark Handley (Olympic)
7:19 - Alistair Kenworthy (WHAC)
2005 6:47 - Phil Sadgrove (Scottish)
6:59 - Greg Fraine (Kapiti)
7:04 - Liam Healey (WHAC)
7:07 - Mark Handley (Olympic)
7:10 - Barry Prosser (Olympic)
7:16 - Ged Brent (Olympic)
2004 6:49 - Bruce Odams (Kapiti)
6:50 - Liam Healy (WHAC)
6:57 - Phil Sadgrove (Scottish)
6:59 - Paul Forster (WHAC)
7:00 - Greg Fraine (Kapiti)
7:02 - Mark Handley (Olympic)
2003 7:00 - Chris Speakman (Olympic)
7:00 - Paul Forster (WHAC)
7:13 - Dave Ellis (Valleys Utd)
7:14 - Vaughan New (Valleys Utd)
7:17 - Barry Prosser (Olympic)
7:21 - Gordon Blacklaws (Olympic)
2002 6:51 - Chris Speakman (Olympic)
6:54 - Liam Healey (WHAC)
6:59 - Paul Forster (WHAC)
7:01 - Dave Murgatroyd (Valleys)
7:06 - Barry Prosser (Olympic)
7:14 - Vaughan New (Valleys Utd)
2001 6:47 - Paul Forster (Kapiti)
6:50 - Gordon Blacklaws (WHAC)
6:53 - Phil Sadgrove (Scottish)
7:06 - Vaughan New (Valleys Utd)
7:12 - Stuart Henderson (Scottish)
7:13 - Tony Madsen (Valleys Utd)
2000 7:16 - Dave Hatfield (Scottish)
7:21 - Gordon Blacklaws (WHAC)
7:33 - Chris Hansen (WHAC)
7:39 - Chris Harp (Scottish)
7:41 - Stuart Henderson (Scottish)
7:44 - Kevin Jury (Scottish)
1999 6:49 - Barry Prosser (Olympic)
6:53 - Gordon Blacklaws (Olympic)
7:12 - Chris Harp (Olympic)
7:14 - Tony Madsen (Valleys Utd)
7:16 - Dave Hatfield (Scottish)
7:22 - Stuart Henderson (Scottish)
1998 6:38 - B Turnball (Scottish)
6:48 - Barry Prosser (Olympic)
6:57 - G Malhuis (Valleys Utd)
6:58 - Gordon Blacklaws (Olympic)
6:58 - Steve Hunt (Scottish)
6:59 - Dave Hatfield (Scottish)
1997 6:57 - B Turnball (Scottish)
6:58 - Barry Prosser (Olympic)
7:11 - Gordon Blacklaws (Olympic)
7:14 - Steve Hunt (Scottish)
7:22 - L Jackson (Trentham)
7:26 - John Houghton (Trentham)
1996 6:47 - B Turnball (Scottish)
no other runners known
1995 6:27 - Barry Prosser (Olympic)
6:43 - I Tracey (Olympic)
6:49 - Gordon Blacklaws (Olympic)
6:57 - Gary Dick (Olympic)
7:00 - A McLaughlan (Olympic)
7:09 - S Greenwood (WHAC)
1994 6:32 - T Maclachlan (Trentham)
6:43 - Barry Prosser (Olympic)
7:04 - K Jury (WHAC)
7:08 - R Sheppard (Trentham)
7:10 - I Fraser (WHAC)
7:14 - Mike Rodden (Olympic)

Fastest Masters Women

Year Masters Women Masters Women 50+
2017 8:47 - Lindsay Barwick (Scottish)
8:58 - Michelle Van Looy (Olympic)
9:24 - Marie Pugh (Olympic)
9:33 - Tricia Sloan (Scottish)
9:08 - Emily Barr (Trentham)
9:40 - Belinda Walker (Trentham)
10:34 - Sheryne Coverdale (Olympic)
11:08 - Geraldine Smith (Olympic)
2016 8:33 - Vickie Humphries (WHAC)
8:48 - Renae Creser (Kapiti)
9:14 - Anne Hare (Scottish)
9:22 - Lindsay Barwick (Scottish)
2015 8:00 - Jackie Mexted (Scottish)
8:04 - Michelle Van Looy (Olympic)
8:12 - Renae Creser (Kapiti)
8:39 - Lindsay Barwick (Scottish)
2014 8:10 - Katie Jenkins (Olympic)
8:22 - Debbie Coetzee (Trentham)
8:39 - Tricia Sloan (Scottish)
8:47 - Michelle Van Looy (Olympic)
2013 7:46 - Melissa Moon (Scottish)
8:02 - Jackie Mexted (Scottish)
8:23 - Anne Hare (Scottish)
8:27 - Katie Jenkins (Olympic)
2012 7:34 - Stephanie MacKenzie (Scottish)
8:15 - Anne Hare (Scottish)
8:40 - Deb Finn (Kapiti)
8:42 - Lee Berg (WHAC)
2011 8:21 - Victoria Humphries (WHAC)
8:54 - Jane Leverington (WHAC)
8:56 - Tineke Hooft (Olympic)
8:59 - Michelle Van Looy (Olympic)
2010 8:07 - Anne Hare (Scottish)
9:05 - Brigitte Murdoch (Hutt Valley)
9:09 - Helen Willis (Scottish)
9:17 - Jane Heather-Sclater (Scottish)
2009 8:21 - Jenny McDonald (Scottish)
8:53 - Helen Willis (Scottish)
8:56 - Michelle Laurenson (Kapiti)
8:58 - Jane Heather-Sclater (Scottish)
2008 9:16 - Helen Willis (Scottish)
9:21 - Michelle Van Looy (Olymic)
9:22 - Robyn Stansfield (Scottish)
9:25 - Maraia Goode (Kapiti)
2007 9:14 - Helen Willis (Scottish)
9:27 - Vanessa Trompetter (Hutt Valley)
9:31 - Alison Hendersom (Scottish)
9:36 - Pam Graham (Scottish)
2006 7:58 - Anne Hare (Scottish)
9:04 - Gillian Peoples (Olympic)
9:07 - Robyn Stansfield (Scottish)
9:23 - Helen Willis (Scottish)
2005 8:12 - Suzi Richards (Kapiti)
8:34 - Jane Heather-Sclater (Kapiti)
8:42 - Michelle Laurenson (Kapiti)
8:58 - Marian Goodwin (Olympic B)
2004 9:14 - Robyn Stansfield (Scottish)
9:22 - Pam Graham (Scottish)
9:22 - Lyndsay Fortune (Olympic)
9:36 - Beverley Hodge (Scottish)
2003 8:24 - Alison Draine (Scottish)
9:22 - Claire Gold (Kapiti)
9:33 - Dianna Borman (Kapiti)
9:37 - Pam Graham (Scottish)
2002 8:51 - Robyn Stansfield (Scottish)
8:54 - Liz Hastie (Olympic)
9:40 - Marilyn Daly (Olympic)
9:50 - Beverley Hodge (Scottish)
2001 8:43 - Liz Hastie (Olympic)
9:25 - Pam Graham (Scottish)
9:28 - Jane Grey (Scottish)
9:31 - Karen Jenkinson (Scottish)
2000 8:54 - Michelle Allison (Scottish)
9:35 - Beverley Hodge (Scottish)
10:00 - Rosemary Poland (Scottish)
10:26 - Delphine Gore (Scottish)
1999 8:35 - Robyn Stansfield (Scottish)
9:18 - Pam Graham (Scottosh)
9:24 - Beverley Hodge (Scottish)
9:43 - Barbara Prosser (Olympic)
1998 8:15 - D Allan (Kapiti)
8:54 - J Fulstow (Olympic)
8:55 - Pam Graham (Scottish)
9:09 - J Knight (Kapiti)
1997 8:46 - Jenny McDonald (Scottish)
9:20 - L Calver (Scottish)
9:22 - Delphine Gore (Scottish)
9:25 - S Wylie (Scottish)
1996 8:36 - T Wild (WHAC)
no other runners known
1995 8:11 - T Wild (WHAC)
8:27 - R Flitcroft (WHAC)
8:30 - J Stewart (Scottish)
8:33 - J McDonald (Scottish)
1994 8:07 - T Wild (WHAC)
8:35 - J McDonald (Scottish)
8:55 - S Smith (Olympic)
9:04 - L Klap (Olympic)
These lists will be expanded if we can obtain missing info or results for prior years.

Contact Us

 

Last Updated 22 August 2017