Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

M60 Records

Where Centre records are better performances than National or World records, this likely indicates that the athlete either failed to apply for the record within the application window or was unable to meet the stricter paperwork requirements. More recent records could still be in the processing stage at World or National level.

For distances in excess of 400m, electronic times are preferred but not required, with the proviso that hand times require three watch readings. Where it is not readily evident that a historical hand timed record or electronic time is faster, both will be listed. [I believe any time given with a single decimal is hand timed but unless marked it is not explicitly expressed.] Lap scoring sheets are required to be submitted with record applications for events 3000m and above.

Note: Athletes move. Wellington records applicable to athletes registered to Wellington at time of performance. Island championship records applicable to athletes registered to that island at time of performance. NZ records applicable to athletes registered appropriately to NZMA at time of performance. Oceania championship records applicable to athletes registered to OMA at time of performance. World records quote national affiliation of athlete at time of performance.

Prior to the September 2016 agreement on shared membership between Athletics New Zealand and New Zealand Masters Athletics, only those masters athletes who had joined NZMA were eligible to claim records. Now domestic Masters Records can be claimed by both ANZ and NZMA members.

Sprints
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
50m not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 7.20

Dennis O'Leary (2017)
not applicable not applicable not applicable
60m 8.15

Gary Rawson (2020)
8.48

Laurie Malcolmson (2012)
8.89

Warren Green (2013)
8.15

Laurie Malcolmson (2020)
8.15

Laurie Malcolmson (2020)
8.56

A Deleiros (2010)
8.09

Paul Turner AUS (2014)
not applicable  7.52

Oscar Peyton USA (2013)
100m 13.98

Gordon Cameron
(2017)
12.9

F Copeman (1987)
13.6

Bruce McPhail (2000)
Keith Rozecki‐Pollard (2008)
Keith Hutton (2009)
12.76

Laurie Malcolmson (2010)
12.56

Bruce McPhail (1997)
not applicable 12.67

Laurie Malcolmson NZL (2010)
11.70

Ronald Taylor GBR (1994)
not applicable
200m 28.56

Richard Brent (2012)
26.77

Laurie Malcolmson (2009)
27.9

Brien Halpin (1993)
26.25

Tony Deleiros (2008)
25.71

Bruce McPhail (1997)
27.79

A Deleiros (2010)
26.11

Laurie Malcolmson NZL (2010)
24.00

Ronald Taylor GBR (1994)
24.32

Bill Collins USA (2011)
400m 1:02.44

Richard Brent (2011)
1:02.1

Ian Babe (1996)
1:02.05

Bruce Thomson (2019)
1:00.87

Bruce Thomson (2020)
58.11

Frank Evans (1985)
1:05.10

A Deleiros (2010)
58.32

John Lamb AUS (2012)
53.88

Ralph Romain TRI (1995)
55.62

Harold Morioka CAN (2003)
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Middle Distance
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
800m 2:18.84

Richard Brent (2013)
2:19.43

Richard Brent (2011)
2:20.3

Derek Turnbull (1990)
2:18.84

Richard Brent (2013)
2:12.62

Derek Turnbull (1989)
2:18.03

Ian Calder  (2019)
2:17.9

George McGrath AUS (1982)
2:08.56

Nolan Shaheed USA (2011)
2:11.20

Anselm LeBourne USA (2020)
1500m 4:44.85

 Richard Brent (2011)
4:47.36

Ian Carter (2011)
4:51.0

Derek Turnbull (1997)
4:29.01

Tony McManus (2010)
4:27.65

Ron Robertson (2001)
4:44.73

Ian Carter (2012)
4:43.0

Bert Carse AUS (2002)
4:24.00

Nolan Shaheed USA (2011)
4:26.62

 Brian Lynch IRL (2014)
Mile 5:29.43

Todd Krieble (2019)
not applicable not applicable not applicable 4:51.85

Tony McManus (2012)
not applicable not applicable 4:51.85

Tony McManus NZL (2012)
4:50.95

Nolan Shaheed USA (2012)
3000m 10:14.74

 Richard Brent (2011)
10:41.8

Anson Clapcott (2004)
11.19.14

John Gamblin  (2019)
10:50.68

Peter Richards(2021)
9:42.97

Tony McManus (2012)
11:04.79

Tony Price (2017)
not applicable 9:21.38

Yoshitsugu Iwanaga JPN (2020)
9:41.24

Thomas Hughes IRL (2020)
5000m 17:35.44

Richard Brent (2011)
17:35.44

 Richard Brent (2011)
17:48.8

Derek Turnbull (1990)
16:56.62

Alan Galbraith (2005)
16:16.51

Ron Robertson (2001)
not applicable 17:36.34

Trevor Ogilvie NZL (2012)
15:56.41

Yoshitsugu Iwanaga JPN (2020)
not applicable
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Long Distance
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
10000m 36.35.54

Richard Brent (2012)
not applicable not applicable 35:38.4

Derek Turnbull (1988)
34:30.1

Derek Turnbull (1989)
not applicable not applicable 33:57.6

Michael Hager GBR (2013)
not applicable
10km not applicable 37:22

Anson Clapcott (2004)
not applicable not applicable 35:53

A Galbraith (2004)
not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable
Half not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 1:19:18

C Henderson (2004)
not applicable 1:19:28

Colin McLeod AUS (1998)
not applicable not applicable
Marathon 3:04:44

Ellis Goodyear
not applicable not applicable not applicable 2:42:31

Derek Turnbull (1987)
not applicable not applicable 2:36:30

Yoshihisa Hosaka JPN (2009)
not applicable
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Relays
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
4x100m not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 54.07

Fred Copeman
Frank Evans
Graham White
Maurice Cook
(1987)
not applicable not applicable 47.93

Peterson
Wilson
Allie
Sanders
USA (2011)
not applicable
4x200m not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable no record not applicable not applicable 1:41.53

Riddle
Allie
Sanders
Collins
USA (2012)
4x400m not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable no record not applicable not applicable 3:51.33

Collins
Grant
Haywood
Allie
USA (2013)
3:58.03

RIddle
Allie
Haywood
Blake
USA (2014)
4x800m not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 9:30.92

Schmanski
Grant
Chantry
Haywood
USA (2015)
9:50.90

Schmanski
McGregor
Samaha
Chantry
USA (2018)
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Walks
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
1500mW 7:30.99

Peter Baillie (2011)
not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable
3000mW 15:25.65

Peter Baillie (2009)
14:00.57

Gary Little (2000)
17:24.3

Eric Saxby (2001)
13:58.13

Gary Little (2004)
13:57.11

Mike Parker (2014)
no record 15:18.74

George White AUS (2008)
13:15.11

 Morotti Graziano ITA (2011)
13:37.96

 Graziano Morotti ITA (2011)
5000mW 28:55.3

Peter Tearle
25:43.7

 Peter Fox (2016)
30:39.43

 R Denton (2012)
28:26.96

Mike Parker (2018)
23:44.09

Gary Little (2002)
not applicable 25:48.0

Theo Orr AUS (1984)
22:38.7

 Andrew Jamieson AUS (2007)
not applicable
10000mW no record 57:48.7

Mike Parker (2015)
not applicable not applicable 49:22.7

Gary Little (2002)
not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable
10km RW 1:00:29

Peter Tearle
50:42.5

Gary Little (2003)
not applicable 49:01.0

Gary Little (2004)
49:01.0

Gary Little (2004)
not applicable 53:53

 Jack Tregurtha NZL (1998)
46:23

 Andrew Jamieson AUS (2007)
not applicable
20km RW 2:07:47

Peter Tearle
not applicable not applicable not applicable 1:51:94

Mike Parker (2016)
not applicable not applicable 1:35:39

Andrew Jamieson AUS (2008)
not applicable
50km RW not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 5:25:44.0

Gary Little (2003)
not applicable not applicable 4:23:16

Andrew Jamieson AUS (2008)
not applicable
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Barriers
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
50mH not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable no record not applicable not applicable not applicable
60mH not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable no record not applicable not applicable 8.85

 Courtland Gray USA (2004)
100mH 21.13

Jim Blair
19.51

Roy Petrie (2000)
no record 18.19

Laurie Malcolmson (2010)
17.3h

Stewart Foster (1998)
not applicable 16.56

Harry Giles AUS (2008)
14.37

Thaddeus Wilson USA (2011)
not applicable
300mH 56.15

J Powell
48.23

Laurie Malcolmson (2010)
no record 46.89

Laurie Malcolmson (2010)
46.89

Laurie Malcolmson (2010)
not applicable 46.87

John Lamb AUS (2012)
42.31

Guido Muller GER (1999)
not applicable
2000mSC 7:54.29

John Eccles
7:24.87

Trevor Ogilvie (2008)
8:28.80

Tim Cross (2020)
7:14.27

Walter Hume (1999)
6:30.21

Ron Robertson (2001)
not applicable 7:13.03

Trevor Ogilvie NZL (2012)
6:30.21

Ron Robertson NZL (2001)
not applicable
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Jumps
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Long 4.57

W MacIntyre
4.78

Roy Petrie (2000)
4.40

Ian Sim (2008)
4.90

Stephen Burden
(2021)
5.01

Stephen Burden
(2020)
4.20

Dennis O'Leary (2017)
5.10

Graeme Noden AUS (2000)
6.07

Tom Patsalis USA (1982)
5.93

Adrian Neagu ROU (2014)
Triple 10.17

William MacIntyre
9.41

Charlie Deacon (1991)
9.78

Lance Smith (2002)
10.74

Stephen Burden  (2021)
10.76

Stephen Burden  (2019)
10.25

Stephen Burden (2019)
10.76

Stephen Burden NZL (2019)
12.68

Stig Backlund FIN (2000)
12.53

 Stig Backlund FIN (1999)
High 1.45

William MacIntyre (1989)
1.40

Rob McGregor (2000)
1.41

Pat Timings (1991)
1.45

Pat Timings (1989)

W McIntyre (1989)
1.55

Ho Young Do
 (2021)
1.45

James Thomas (2019)
1.50

John Hunt AUS (2002)
1.81

Vladimir Kuntsevich RUS (2012)
1.78

Oleg Fedorko UKR (2018)
Pole Vault 2.10

Gary Rawson (2020)
2.70

 Robin Ball (1998*)

*1997 Champs held in calendar year 1998

2.29

 Morris Shirley (1990)
3.10

 Robin Ball (1996)
3.20

Mark Judge (2018)
3.05

Mark Judge (2018)
3.00

Bob Barclay AUS (2002)
4.32

 Wolfgang Ritte GER (2013)
4.16

 Wolfgang Ritte GER (2015)
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Throws
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Shot
5.0kg
13.51

Richard Harris (1994)
12.57

 Richard Harris (1998)
12.50

Mark Flaus (2019)
14.01

Arthur Husband (1984)
14.01

Arthur Husband (1984)
11.40

James Thomas (2019)
13.51

 Richard Harris NZL (1994)
18.37

 Klaus Liedtke GER (2001)
16.80

 Patrick Chala FRA (2009)
Javelin
600g
40.20

Vic Marks
43.90

 Joe Bradley (2013)
46.28

Arthur Grayburn (1987)
45.54

 Arthur Grayburn (1989)
48.96

Arthur Grayburn (1987)
not applicable 48.74

 Bob Banens AUS (2010)
62.47

 Esa Kiuru FIN (2007)
not applicable
Discus
1.0kg
42.10

Richard Harris
46.77

 Robin Ball (1998*)

*1997 Champs held in calendar year 1998

45.32

Graeme Lawless (1990)
48.66

Robin Ball (1996)
48.66

Robin Ball (1996)
not applicable 50.27

Ray Green AUS (2006)
66.36

Klaus Liedtke GER (2001)
not applicable
Hammer
5.0kg
30.32

 Vic Marks
48.46

 Laurie Devlin (1996)
46.59

Richard Davison (2009)
48.36

Laurie Devlin (1997*)

*1998 Champs held in calendar year 1997

50.82

 Laurie Devlin (1997)
not applicable 46.74

 Kevin Bradley NZL (2008)
63.32

Arild Busterud NOR (2008)
not applicable
Weight
9.08kg
12.50

Vic Marks
16.54

Kevin Bradley (2008)
15.72

 Richard Davison (2013)
16.48

Kevin Bradley (2005)
17.45

Kevin Bradley (2006)
no record 17.45

Ray Green AUS (2006)
 
Kevin Bradley NZL (2006)
24.20

Arild Busterud NOR (2008)
22.82

Tom Gage USA (2004)
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Combined Events
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Pentathlon 2523*

J Powell
2065

Dennis O'Leary (2017)
2566

Warren Green (2013)
2677

John Rawcliffe(2019)
2677

John Rawcliffe(2019)
not applicable 3419*

Peter Gatti AUS (1996)
4340

 Dieter Bartzsch GER (2000)
not applicable
Indoor Pentathlon not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable no record not applicable not applicable 4409

Rolf Geese GER (2004)
Throws Pentathlon 3072*

Vic Marks
3273

James Thomas (2018)
3341

Richard Davison (2010)
3591

James Thomas (2020)
3690

James Thomas (2019)
not applicable 3896

 Graeme Rose AUS (2008)
4955

 Arild Busterud NOR (2010)
not applicable
Decathlon 4771*

J Powell
not applicable not applicable not applicable 5064

Murray Andersen (2012)
not applicable 5984

Mark McLean AUS (2019)
8123

Wolfgang Ritte GER (2014)
not applicable
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor

World Records from World Masters Athletics as at 1 February 2021.

Oceania Championship Records from Oceania Athletics as at September 2019.

NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 28 May 2021.

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 24 March 2021.

South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2020.

North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at December 2019.

Wellington Records as at 28 May 2021.


  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 13 June 2021