Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

M50 Records

Where Centre records are better performances than National or World records, this likely indicates that the athlete either failed to apply for the record within the application window or was unable to meet the stricter paperwork requirements. More recent records could still be in the processing stage at World or National level.

For distances in excess of 400m, electronic times are preferred but not required, with the proviso that hand times require three watch readings. Where it is not readily evident that a historical hand timed record or electronic time is faster, both will be listed. [I believe any time given with a single decimal is hand timed but unless marked it is not explicitly expressed.] Lap scoring sheets are required to be submitted with record applications for events 3000m and above.

Note: Athletes move. Wellington records applicable to athletes registered to Wellington at time of performance. Island championship records applicable to athletes registered to that island at time of performance. NZ records applicable to athletes registered appropriately to NZMA at time of performance. Oceania championship records applicable to athletes registered to OMA at time of performance. World records quote national affiliation of athlete at time of performance.

Prior to the September 2016 agreement on shared membership between Athletics New Zealand and New Zealand Masters Athletics, only those masters athletes who had joined NZMA were eligible to claim records. Now domestic Masters Records can be claimed by both ANZ and NZMA members.

Sprints
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
50m not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 6.79

Stephen Te Whaiti (2018)
not applicable not applicable not applicable
60m 7.58

Alessandro Pinna (2018)
7.85

Stephen Te Whaiti (2017)
7.99

Jonny Baird(2017)
7.67

John Campbell (2014)
7.58

John Campbell (2013)

7.58

Alessandro Pinna (2018)

8.05

Stephen Te Whaiti (2017)
7.83

Stephen Jones AUS (2015)
not applicable 7.04

Mario Longo ITA (2016)
100m 12.02

Alessandro Pinna (2020)
12.3h

L McGregor (1989)

12.43

Paul Daborn
(2016)
11.7

Bruce McPhail (1987)
11.98

Laurie Malcolmson (2000)
11.57

Bruce McPhail (1987)
not applicable 12.01

Gary Parkinson AUS (2019)
10.88

Willie Gault USA (2011)
not applicable
200m 25.16

Alessandro Pinna (2018)
24.80

Bruce Solomon (2013)
24.7

Bruce McPhail (1987)
24.25

Laurie Malcolmson (2000)
23.77

Bruce McPhail (1987)
no record 24.37

Gary Parkinson AUS (2019)
22.44

Willie Gault USA (2011)
22.99

Bill Collins USA (2002)
400m 52.95

Alessandro Pinna (2017)
56.01

Paul Daborn (2016)
54.2

Bruce McPhail (1987)
55.4

Bruce McPhail (1990)
Malcolm Fraser (1990)
52.95

Alessandro Pinna (2017)
no record 54.85

Gary Parkinson  AUS (2019)
50.73

Roland Groger GER (2017)
51.73

Roland Groger GER (2017)
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Middle Distance
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
800m 2:09.41

Ashley McLaughlin
2:11.86

Ian Calder (2008)
2:04.49

Andrew Stark (2011)
2:02.36

Ian Babe (1987)
2:01.97

Ian Babe (1987)
no record 2:00.7

Tom Roberts AUS (1984)
1:58.65

Nolan Shaheed USA (2000)
1:59.62

 Anselm LeBourne USA (2012)
1500m 4:23.8

Colin MacLachlan (1992)
4:29.24

Ian Calder (2008)
4:16.67

 Andrew Stark (2011)
4:11.48

Ian Babe (1987)
4:09.41

Ian Babe (1987)
4:51.71

Michael Wray (2017)
4:18.10

 Andrew Stark NZL (2008)
3:58.26

David Heath GBR (2015)
4:07.01

Sean Wade USA (2016)
Mile 4:49.66

Grant McLean (2021)
not applicable not applicable not applicable 4:37.15

Wim Luijpers  (2021)
not applicable not applicable 4:19.59

Brad Barton USA (2019)
4:23.07

Sean Wade USA (2016)
3000m 9:14.08

Dallas McCallum (2015)
9:32.24

Robin Grant (2010)
9:57.96

Joe Ford (2011)
9:16.02

Wim Luijpers (2021)
9:07.40

Tony McManus (2002)
9:44.14

Michael Wray (2017)
not applicable 8:41.2

Christian Geffrey FRA (2007)
8:43.63

Sean Wade USA (2016)
5000m 15:55.55

J Weatherley
16:13.2

K Pearce (1986)
16:10.0

John MacDonald (1985)
15:26.2

Ron Robertson (1992)
15:26.2

Ron Robertson (1992)
not applicable 16:17.0

Allan Davis NZL (1990)
14:52.92

Sean Wade USA (2016)
not applicable
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Long Distance
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
10000m 32:24.00

Roger Robinson
not applicable not applicable 32:06.8

Ron Robertson (1992)
31:01.9

Ron Robertson (1991)
not applicable not applicable 30:48.87

Sean Wade USA (2016)
not applicable
10km not applicable 33:19.4

K Pearce (1986)
not applicable not applicable 34:45

Wim Luijpers(2021)
not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable
Half not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 1:13:57

Glen Ferguson(2018)
not applicable 1:17:32

David Elward AUS (2002)
not applicable not applicable
Marathon 2:28:02

Roger Robinson (1989)
not applicable not applicable not applicable 2:28:02

Roger Robinson (1989)
not applicable not applicable 2:19:29

Titus Mamabolo RSA (1991)
not applicable
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Relays
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
4x100m not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 48.48

John Kearns
Bruce Savage
Stewart Foster
Bruce McPhail
(1987)
not applicable not applicable 44.47

Frey
James
Fulton
Barnwell
USA (2009)
not applicable
4x200m not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable no record not applicable not applicable 1:34.64

Lawson
Shute
Boda
Jones
USA (2016)
4x400m not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 3:56.79

Mike Weddell
David Rowell
Ron Robertson
Ashley McLaughlin
(1999)
not applicable not applicable 3:31.76

Sullivan
Moody
Gatling
Blackwell
USA (2011)
3:37.21

Winslow
Wensel
Echeadia
Mulazim
USA (2020)
4x800m not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 8:25.79

Duren
Johansson
Olsson
Bjorkman
SWE (2016)
8:32.95

Clingan
Robinson
Shaheed
Gallegos
USA (2005)
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Walks
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
1500mW 9:56.49

Ian Blyth
not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable
3000mW 15:59.1

D Kirby
13:49.2

Gary Little (1996)
15:17.4

Michael Harte (2004)
13:41.43

Maurice Hinton (1986)
12:17.25

Gary Little (1993)
19:28.45

Joseph Antcliff (2019)
13:55.9

Michael Harte NZL (2006)
12:18

Gary Little NZL (1993)
12:34.9

 Donald DeNoon USA (1994)
5000mW 29:31.1

Robert Bennett
33:07.87

 Joseph Antcliff (2018)
no record 27:14.90

Lyndon Hohaia (2018)
21:01.0

 Gary Little (1992)
not applicable 24:31.9

 Michael Harte NZL (2006)
21:01.0

Gary Little NZL (1992)
not applicable
10000mW 1:09:46.63

Joseph Antcliff (2019)
no record not applicable not applicable 43:48.85

Gary Little (1992)
not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable
10km RW 57:48

D Kirby
49:15.0

 Gary Little (1996)
not applicable 48:47.11

 Maurice Hinton (1986)
42:20.0

Gary Little (1992)
not applicable 50:37

Michael Harte NZL (2006)
42:20

Gary Little NZL (1992)
not applicable
20km RW no record not applicable not applicable not applicable 1:26:32

Gary Little
(1992)
not applicable not applicable 1:26:32

Gary Little NZL (1992)
not applicable
50km RW not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 4:16:36.4

Gary Little (1992)
not applicable not applicable 4:14:37

Gerhard Weidner GER (1983)
not applicable
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Barriers
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
50mH not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 8.82

Stephen Te Whaiti (2018)
not applicable not applicable not applicable
60mH not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 10.61

Stephen Te Whaiti (2017)
not applicable not applicable 8.24

Derek Pye USA (2018)
100mH 19.52

J Penny
16.65

Paul Daborn (2016)
20.62

Paul Davies (2016)
16.62

R Fletcher (1993)
16.58

Murray Andersen (2000)
not applicable 16.78

Peter Collins AUS (2002)
13.57

Walt Butler USA (1991)
not applicable
400mH 1:15.02

Francis Campkin
1:05.38

Paul Daborn (2016)
no record 1:03.28

Paul Daborn (2017)
1:03.0

J Speerstra (1986)
not applicable 1:03.67

Neil Fowler AUS (2002)
56.56

Howard Moscrop GBR (2008)
not applicable
3000mSC 10:43.73

Peter Stevens(2018)
11:35.31

Michael Wray (2017)
11:41.23

Mike Morrisey (2006)
9:44.0

Ron Robertson (1992)
9:43.97

Ron Robertson (1991)
not applicable 10:44.0

Alan Bradford AUS (1992)
9:38.8

Nils Undersaker NOR (1989)
not applicable
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Jumps
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Long 5.40

Gary Rawson
5.36

Stephen Burden (2013)
5.45

Bruce McPhail (1990)
5.60

R Williams (1986)
5.68

Bruce McPhail (1990)
5.23

Andy Richardson (2017)
5.45

Terry Hicks AUS (2004)
6.84

Tapani Taavitsainen FIN (1994)
6.75

Gianni Becatti ITA (2015)
Triple 11.05

Gary Rawson
11.10

Stephen Priest (2001)
10.25

Ian Sim (1998)
11.38

R Fletcher (1992)
11.56

 Stephen McKee (2010)
10.89

Andy Richardson (2016)
11.25

 Stephen Burden NZL (2012)
14.44

 Wolfgang Knabe GER (2009)
14.11

 Wolfgang Knabe GER (2010)
High 1.55

Mark Macfarlane (2014)
1.55

Stephen Te Whaiti (2017)
1.50

Wayne Doyle (2014)
1.69

R Fletcher (1992)
1.75

Ho Young Do (2013)
1.55

Stephen Te Whaiti (2016)

1.55

Andy Richardson (2019)
1.65

Ho Young Do NZL (2012)

Brian Curry NZL (2012)
1.98

Thomas Zacharas GER (1997)
2.00

Thomas Zacharas GER (1997)
Pole Vault 3.81

Robin Ball
2.50

Grenville Simpson (2000)
3.30

Wayne Doyle (2014)
3.71

 Stephen McKee (2010)
3.71

Stephen McKee (2010)
no record 3.10

 Jim McGrath AUS (1982)
 
Tim McGrath AUS (2014)
4.75

Gary Hunter USA (2007)
4.75

Paul Babits USA (2013)
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Throws
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Shot
6.0kg
14.39

Richard Harris (1985)
13.90

 Laini Inivale (2017)
13.05

 Graeme Lawless (1983)
14.27

 Laini Inivale (2017)
14.82

 Laini Inivale (2018)
14.24

Laini Inivale (2017)
17.57

Stuart Gyngell AUS (2014)
18.63

 Stuart Gyngell AUS (2014)
17.98

 Yngve Wahlander SWE (2010)
Javelin
700g
53.24

Robin Ball
(1986)
59.38

Nigel Stainton (2013)
47.96

Arthur Grayburn (1980)
Needs Updating - Old Javelin
50.91

 Joe Bradley (2005)
61.74

Nigel Stainton (2014)
not applicable 52.44

Nigel Stainton NZL (2012)
76.16

 Roald Bradstock GBR (2012)
not applicable
Discus
1.5kg
46.82

Adrian Stockill
(2018)
42.84

Adrian Stockill (2016)
43.05

 Mark Flaus (2000)
44.80

Robin Ball (1986)
46.82

Adrian Stockill
(2018)
not applicable 49.65

Stuart Gyngell AUS (2014)
68.40

 Klaus Weiffenbach GER (1997)
not applicable
Hammer
6.0kg
40.76

Robin Ball
52.07

Mark Cumming (2012)
39.32

Toby Brown (1993)
56.03

 Mark Cumming (2013)
56.58

 Mark Cumming (2013)
not applicable 48.62

 Ken Readwin AUS (1994)
73.70

 Aleksandr Dryhol ISR (2018)
not applicable
Weight
11.34kg
15.14

 Adrian Stockill (2019)
19.21

Mark Cumming (2013)
14.94

 Mark Flaus (2009)
20.00

Mark Cumming (2013)
20.11

Mark Cumming (2012)
13.95

Laini Inivale (2017)
18.05

Stuart Gyngell AUS (2014)
24.24

Jud Logan USA (2009)
22.10

 Stephen Whyte GBR (2014)
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Combined Events
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor
Pentathlon 2543

Gary Rawson (2012)
3121

Andy Richardson (2015)
3076

Wayne Doyle (2014)
3201

Wayne Doyle (2015)
3201

Wayne Doyle (2015)
not applicable 3538*

Terry Hicks AUS (2004)
3886

 Thomas Stewens GER (2016)
not applicable
Indoor Pentathlon not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable not applicable 2921

Stephen Te Whaiti (2017)
not applicable not applicable 4415

Jose Antonio Urena Vano ESP (2018)
Throws Pentathlon 3206

Adrian Stockill (2019)
3497

Mark Cumming (2012)
3067

Mark Flaus (2013)
3500

 Mark Cumming (2013)
3500

 Mark Cumming (2013)
not applicable 4192

Stuart Gyngell AUS (2015)
4696

Norbert Demmel GER (2016)
not applicable
Decathlon no record not applicable not applicable not applicable 7018

 Wayne Doyle (2016)
not applicable 5954

Andrew Brooker AUS (2019)
8106

Jean Luc Duez FRA (2015)
not applicable
  Wellington North Island
Champs
South Island
Champs
NZMA Champs NZ National NZ Indoor Oceania Champs World World Indoor

World Records from World Masters Athletics as at 1 February 2021.

Oceania Championship Records from Oceania Athletics as at September 2019.

NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 28 May 2021.

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 24 March 2021.

South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2020.

North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at December 2019.

Wellington Records as at 28 May 2021.


  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 13 June 2021